click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Botany and gardens 46 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Basu, B.C.   REPORT ON THE AGRICULTURE OF THE DISTRICT 0F LOHARDAGA. £18    
         76pp. Foolscap. Folding map. Card covers. Detailed information in two geographical sub-divisions, Sudder and Palamau, of the area around Ranchi in Bihar.   Ex Patent Office library copy with small rubber stamps. Front hinge weak and lower spine a little torn   1897 First Bengal Secretariat Press, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blatter, E. and Millard, Walter S.   SOME BEAUTIFUL INDIAN TREES. £48    
         110pp of text. Index. With 31 tissue-guarded colour plates of paintings of flowers and 37 black and white plates. A guide to the identification of flowering trees in India. Very attractive plates.   Very good indeed   1937 First edition, John Bale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blatter, Ethelbert.   BEAUTIFUL FLOWERS OF KASHMIR. £98    
         In 2 vols. 198 and 204pp. Index. With 62 plates of flower paintings by Mrs G.A.Wathen and Haldar Joo Walli.   Some spotting throughout but a very bright, tight set.   1928 First edition, John Bale & Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blatter, Ethelbert.   BEAUTIFUL FLOWERS OF KASHMIR. £35    
         In 2 vols. 198 and 204pp. Index. With 62 plates of flower paintings by Mrs G.A.Wathen and Haldar Joo Walli.   Rubbing and wear to cloth and spotting throughout but a sound working set with the plates in good order.   No date (c1930) Staples and Staples.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brockway, Lucille H.   SCIENCE AND COLONIAL EXPANSION. £10    
      The Role of the British Royal Botanic Gardens.   215pp. Index. Paperback. From the library of the British Empire and Commonwealth Museum.   Very good indeed.   2002 Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brookes, John.   GARDENS OF PARADISE. £16    
      The History and Design of the Great Islamic Gardens.   240pp. Index. Endpaper maps. Illustrated in colour and b/w with many garden plans.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1987 First edition, Weidenfeld and Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burns, W. (edits).   FIRMINGER'S MANUAL OF GARDENING FOR INDIA. £24    
         666pp. Index. The original author lived from 1812 to 1884. T   Very good. Paper browning.   1958 Eighth edition revised, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta and Simla.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Colthurst, Ida.   FAMILIAR FLOWERING TREES IN INDIA. £6    
         154pp. Small 8vo. 61 illustrations, 5 in colour. Card covers.   Very good. Stain on pages 1-6.   1937 Second edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Colthurst, Ida.   FAMILIAR FLOWERING TREES IN INDIA. £18    
         167pp. Index. Small 8vo. 61 illustrations, 5 in colour. Card covers. In the original olive cloth.   Very good. Edges a little rubbed.   1924 First edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coventry, B.O.   WILD FLOWERS OF KASHMIR (Series 1). £28    
         101pp + 50 plates + xxxiv pp introduction and index. Each of 50 species described and illustrated with a photograph in colour.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1923 First edition, Raithby, Lawrence & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cowen, D.V.   FLOWERING TREES AND SHRUBS IN INDIA. £38    
         137pp. Index. 4to. 59 plates in colour of paintings of flowers by the author and numerous drawings of tree shapes. A lovely book.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw.   1957 Third edition, Thacker & Co., Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Department of Agriculture.   THE TROPICAL AGRICULTURALIST. £54    
      The Agricultural Journal of Ceylon.   In 3 vols. Volumes LXV, LXVI and LXXI. 388, 384 and 390pp. Stoutly bound in plain black cloth. Detailed list of contents in each volume. Much on all crops grown on the island.   Very good.   1925-28 Peradeniya.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Flemwell, G.   THE FLOWER-FIELDS OF ALPINE SWITZERLAND. £25    
         195pp. Index. 26 tissue-guarded plates of wetercolours tipped-in on grey art paper.   Some very sllight speckled colour loss to boards.   1911 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harler, Agnes W.   THE GARDEN IN THE PLAINS. £28    
         434pp. Index. Instruction for memsahibs in making a garden in India.   Very good.   1941 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harler, Agnes W.   THE GARDEN IN THE PLAINS. £22    
         412pp. Index. Instruction for memsahibs in making a garden in India.   Very good. Inscription.   1948 Reprint, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Howard, L.E.   SIR ALBERT HOWARD IN INDIA. £14    
         272pp. Account of a career devoted to crop development and the improvement of agriculture.   Very good in chipped dw.   1953 First edition, Faber and Faber
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   A PLANT HUNTER IN TIBET. £35    
         317pp. Index. 19 photographs. Folding map. From Assam into south eastern Tibet.   Very good indeed. A clean, bright copy with a little rubbing to the corners.   1937 Reprint, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   ASSAM ADVENTURE. £12    
         304pp. Folding map. Appendices of marches and rare flowers.   Spine and corners rubbed and starting to fray.   1942 Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   BURMA'S ICY MOUNTAINS. £56    
         287pp. 16 b/w photographs and 2 folding maps.Two expeditions to the mountains of Northern Burma in the late 1930s.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1949 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   PILGRIMAGE FOR PLANTS. £24    
         191pp. Index. 36 b/w photographs. Autobiography. Full bibliography of his books and other publications.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1960 First edition, Harrap.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   PILGRIMAGE FOR PLANTS. £22    
         191pp. Index. 36 b/w photographs. Autobiography. Full bibliography of his books and other publications.   Very good indeed.   1960 First edition, Harrap.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Roy.   A PLANTSMAN IN NEPAL. £35    
         291pp. Index. Map. 266 colour photographs and 73 in b/w. A lovely new edition. Three months spent in 1971 gathering new and interesting plants for propagation. A long mountain circuit in Eastern Nepal. Interesting on the places and the plants.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First thus, Antique Collector's Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Roy.   PLANT HUNTING IN NEPAL. £12    
         194pp. Index. 20 colour plates and 39 line drawings. Three months spent in 1971 gathering new and interesting plants for propagation. Paperback edition.   Very good. Corners scuffed.   1983, Croom Helm.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Roy.   PLANT HUNTING IN NEPAL. £16    
         194pp. Index. 20 colour plates and 39 line drawings. Three months spent in 1971 gathering new and interesting plants for propagation.   Fine in slightly faded dw.   1981 First edition, Croom Helm.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Roy.   TRAVELS IN CHINA. £80    
         516pp. Index. 413 illustrations in colour, 253 in b/w. Endpaper maps. Includes short biographies of the early plant collectors. Signed by the author and inscribed by him 'For Colonel G.Gibbs a well known friend of trees with best wishes'. Postcard from Lancaster to Gibbs loosely inserted.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition. Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, S. Percy.   AN AMATEUR IN AN INDIAN GARDEN. £28    
         246pp + many pages of gardening advertisments. c150 b/w illustrations. In the original cloth.   Very good.   No date (inscription dated 1933), for the author, Alipur.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Sydney Percy.   A SAHIB'S MANUAL FOR THE MALI. £14    
      Everyday Gardening in India.   227pp. Index. Drawings. Edited from his monthly bulletin, 'Garden Chat' from 1949-51.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 New edition, Permanent Black, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Landolicus.   THE INDIAN AMATEUR GARDENER. £35    
         348pp. 46 illustrations. Flowers, fruit and vegetables.   Very good. Hinges slack.   1936 Fourth edition, W.Newman, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macmillan, H.F.   A HANDBOOK OF TROPICAL GARDENING AND PLANTING with special reference to Ceylon. £55    
         524pp + xvi pp index. More than 118 b/w photographs.   Very good. Spine a little rubbed. The back corners are protected with triangular metal slides but there is no wear underneath.   1910 First edition, H.W.Cave, Colombo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mierow, Dorothy & Shrestha, Tirtha Bahadur.   HIMALAYAN FLOWERS AND TREES. £12    
         208pp. Index. Over 400 colour photographs of plants and many identification diagrams and maps. Dorothy Mierow was with the Peace Corps in Nepal from 1962 to 1978. A very useful and portable field-guide. Card covers.   Fine.   1987 Second edition, Sahayogi Prakashan, Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moynihan, Elizabeth B. (edits).   PARADISE AS A GARDEN IN PERSIA AND MUGHAL INDIA.. £14    
         168pp. Index. Illustrated in b/w.   Owner's name. Very good.   1980 Scolar Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nairne, Rev Alexander Kyd.   THE FLOWERING PLANTS OF WESTERN INDIA. £35    
         401pp. Index. In the original green cloth. There are no illustrations.   Very good binding but the original owner has made neat notes on several pages.   No date (preface dated 1894) First edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    North, Marianne.   A VISION OF EDEN. £12    
      The Life and Work of Marianne North.   240pp. Full colour reproductions of her paintings from Kew. Includes lovely work from a visit to India in 1876-79.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Webb & Bower.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parker, R.N.   A FOREST FLORA FOR THE PUNJAB WITH HAZARA AND DELHI. £45    
         591pp. Index. No illustrations. Compiled for the use of Forest Officers.   Very good. Front hinge slack but holding.   1924 Government Press, Punjab.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parker, R.N.   COMMON INDIAN TREES. £18    
      and How to Know Them.   46pp. 40 b/w plates. The front board is illustrated and has the title 'Forty Trees Common in India'. The illustrations are by Ganga Singh. Author and illustrator worked at the Forest Research Institute, Dehra Dun.   Very good.   1940, First edition, Government of India, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pearse, Arno S.   THE COTTON INDUSTRY OF INDIA. £30    
         306pp, 26pp advertisments. 27 b/w photographs. Library bookplate of the Geographical Association. Appendix listing the cotton mills of India and their production.   Front endpapers removed. Internally very good.   1930 International Cotton Federation.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Polunin, Oleg and Stainton, Adam.   FLOWERS OF THE HIMALAYAS. £30    
         518pp with 365 drawings and 690 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Polunin, Oleg and Stainton, Adam.   FLOWERS OF THE HIMALAYAS. £18    
         518pp with 365 drawings and 690 colour photographs. Card covers.   Very good.   2001 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   FLOWERING TREES IN INDIA. £25    
         210pp. Index. 4to. 38 colour illustrations of paintings. Tables of information about species and the suitability of their planting.   Internally very good but front board a little stained.   1957 First edition, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £25    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stuart, C.M.Villiers.   GARDENS OF THE GREAT MUGHALS. £75    
         290pp. Index. 40 plates, many in colour from watercolours by the author. 10 garden plans.   Very good. Owner's name. An excellent copy of a very scarce title.   1913 First edition, A&C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stuart, C.M.Villiers.   GARDENS OF THE GREAT MUGHALS. £58    
         290pp. Index. 40 plates, many in colour from watercolours by the author. 10 garden plans.   Very good internally but split to edge of spine cloth.   1913 First edition, A&C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stuart, C.M.Villiers.   GARDENS OF THE GREAT MUGHALS. £15    
         290pp. Index. 40 plates, many in colour from watercolours by the author. 10 garden plans. Facsimile reprint of 1912 original.   Very good. Owner's name.   1983 Cosmo Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Titley, Norah and Wood, Francis.   ORIENTAL GARDENS. £18    
         128pp. Index. 122 illustrations in colour and b/w from books and manuscripts in the British Library. Sections on Turkey, Persia, India, China and Japan.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1991 First edition, The British Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Titley, Norah M.   PLANTS AND GARDENS IN PERSIAN, MUGHAL AND TURKISH ART. £8    
         37pp. Card covered stapled booklet. 5 illustrations in colour and 15 in b/w.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1979 The British Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watt, Sir George.   THE COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS OF INDIA £45    
      being an Abridgement of 'The Dictionary of Economic Products of India'.   1189pp. A vast encyclopedia of information about plants, crops and other products. This is an updated revision of a 19th century edition in 6 vols.   Very good. Inscription. Some corners of the thin paper have folded.   1908 First thus, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  46 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions