click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : The Viceroys 94 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Aitchison, Sir Charles.   LORD LAWRENCE. £14.00    
         216pp. Index. Rulers of India series.   Very good.   1897 Fourth thousand, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles (edits).   A GLIMPSE OF THE BURNING PLAIN. £16.00    
      Leaves from the Indian Journals of Charlotte Canning.   170pp. Charlotte Canning was wife of the Governor General who died in India in 1861. The book draws from her journals, letters, drawings and watercolours.   Very good in very good dw. Inscription.   1986 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles (edits).   A GLIMPSE OF THE BURNING PLAIN. £15.00    
      Leaves from the Indian Journals of Charlotte Canning.   170pp. Charlotte Canning was wife of the Governor General who died in India in 1861. The book draws from her journals, letters, drawings and watercolours.   Very good in very good dw. Inscription.   1986 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles (edits).   A GLIMPSE OF THE BURNING PLAIN. £16.00    
      Leaves from the Indian Journals of Charlotte Canning.   170pp. Charlotte Canning was wife of the Governor General who died in India in 1861. The book draws from her journals, letters, drawings and watercolours.   Very good in very good dw. Inscription and bookplate.   1986 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baird, J.G.   PRIVATE LETTERS OF THE MARQUESS OF DALHOUSIE. £16.00    
         448pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1910 original.   Fine.   1972 Irish University Press, Shannon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baird, J.G.   PRIVATE LETTERS OF THE MARQUESS OF DALHOUSIE. £10.00    
         448pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1910 original.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise fine.   1972 Irish University Press, Shannon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baird, J.G.A (edits).   PRIVATE LETTERS OF THE MARQUESS OF DALHOUSIE. £31.00    
         448pp. Index.11 plates of b/w portraits. Dalhousie was Governor General from 1848-56.   Labels on front endpapers which are sticking together. A well-used but complete copy.   1910 First edition, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bence-Jones, Mark.   THE VICEROYS OF INDIA. £10.00    
         343pp. Index. The lives, wives, policies and styles of the rulers of India 1857-1947. Well illustrated with photographs. Paperback edition.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise fine.   1984 Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bradley, John (edits).   LADY CURZON'S INDIA. £12.00    
      Letters of a Vicereine.   180pp. 15 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw. Corner of front endpaper cut.   1986 First US edition, Beaufort Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bradley, John (edits).   LADY CURZON'S INDIA. £13.00    
      Letters of a Vicereine.   180pp. 15 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buchan, John.   LORD MINTO. £22.00    
      A Memoir.   352pp. Index. Minto was Viceroy from 1905-1910.   Very good. Some spotting to edges. Inscription.   1924 First edition, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Butler, Iris (edits).   THE VICEROY'S WIFE. £12.00    
      Letters of Alice, Countess of Reading, from India, 1921-1925.   190pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs.   Very good in torn and repaired dw.   1969 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Campbell-Johnson, Alan.   MISSION WITH MOUNTBATTEN. £10.00    
         383pp. Index. 28 photographs and 2 maps. Press Attache to the Viceroy. A day by day record of crucial events. Presentation copy signed by 'Alan', presumably the author.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Armorial bookplate.   1972 Reprint, Robert Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Connell, John.   WAVELL: SCHOLAR AND SOLDIER. £10.00    
         574pp. Index. 6 maps and 23 b/w photographs. Ends with his appointment as viceroy.   Very good but binding a little cocked.   1964 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cunningham, Sir H.S.   EARL CANNING. £10.00    
      First Viceroy of British India.   220pp. Index. `Rulers of India' series. Bookplate from The Working Men's College.   Very good.   1899 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cunningham, Sir H.S.   EARL CANNING. £14.00    
      First Viceroy of British India.   220pp. Index. `Rulers of India' series.   Very good.   1892 Third thousand, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon of Kedleston, Marquess.   LEAVES FROM A VICEROY'S NOTEBOOK. £28.00    
         414pp. Index. Top edge gilt. A posthumous collection mainly of travel writing, covering Chitral, Kashmir, the Frontier, Assam.   Very good.   1927 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon of Kedleston, The Marchioness.   REMINISCENCES. £10.00    
         256pp. Index. 37 illustrations. Portrait frontispiece in colour.   Very good. Owner's name.   1955 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon of Kedleston, The Marchioness.   REMINISCENCES. £10.00    
         256pp. Index. 37 illustrations. In plain library binding but no library marks.   Very good.   1955 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, George Nathaniel.   A VICEROY'S INDIA. £10.00    
         192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time.   Fine in very good dw.   1984 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, George Nathaniel.   A VICEROY'S INDIA. £6.00    
         192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time. Full-size paperback edition.   Very good. Inscription.   1984 Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, George Nathaniel.   A VICEROY'S INDIA. £8.00    
         192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time. Full-size paperback edition.   Very good.   1984 Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, George Nathaniel.   A VICEROY'S INDIA. £10.00    
         192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time.   Fine in fine dw. Inscription.   1984 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, Marquis of Kedleston.   BRITISH GOVERNMENT IN INDIA. £85.00    
      The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses.   In 2 volumes. 259pp, 268pp. Index. 84 illustrations, mostly full-page b/w photographs. 4to. Very great detail on buildings in Calcutta and Barrackpore with Curzon's views on his predecessors as Viceroy. Once in the library of 'The Conservative Club' with small bookplate and gilt crest embossed on the front boards.   Very good. Slight fraying to top and bottom of the spines.   1925 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, Marquis of Kedleston.   BRITISH GOVERNMENT IN INDIA. £85.00    
      The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses.   In 2 volumes. 259pp, 268pp. Index. 84 illustrations, mostly full-page b/w photographs. 4to. Very great detail on buildings in Calcutta and Barrackpore with Curzon's views on his predecessors as Viceroy.   Very good. Spotting to prelims and lightly throughout. Armorial bookplates.   1925 Third impression, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, Marquis of Kedleston.   BRITISH GOVERNMENT IN INDIA. £58.00    
      The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses.   In 2 volumes. 259pp, 268pp. Index. 84 illustrations, mostly full-page b/w photographs. 4to. Very great detail on buildings in Calcutta and Barrackpore with Curzon's views on his predecessors as Viceroy.   Very good internally but spotty colour loss to boards.   1925 Second impression, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, the Marquess of.   TALES OF TRAVEL. £34.00    
         344pp. Index. Travels worldwide, including Afghanistan, Persia, India and Japan. 27 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy.   1923 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Das, Durga.   INDIA FROM CURZON TO NEHRU AND AFTER. £12.00    
         487pp. Index. The history of twentieth century India reflected in the life of leading political journalist born in 1900. He knew all the key figures for 50 years.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1969 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Das, Durga.   INDIA FROM CURZON TO NEHRU AND AFTER. £16.00    
         487pp. Index. The history of twentieth century India reflected in the life of leading political journalist born in 1900. He knew all the key figures for 50 years. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1969 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Das, Durga.   INDIA FROM CURZON TO NEHRU AND AFTER. £10.00    
         487pp. Index. The history of twentieth century India reflected in the life of leading political journalist born in 1900. He knew all the key figures for 50 years.   Very good.   1969 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de Courcy, Anne.   THE VICEROY'S DAUGHTERS. £10.00    
         421pp. Index. 57 b/w photographs. A group biography of Curzon's three daughters. Very little about India,   Very good indeed.   2000 Second impression, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dilks, David.   CURZON IN INDIA. £8.00    
      Volume Two, `Frustration'.      Fine in fine dw.   1970 First.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dilks, David.   CURZON IN INDIA. £10.00    
      Volume Two, `Frustration'.   307pp. Index. 10 b/w illustrations. Identical dw and format to UK edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1970 First US edition, Taplinger, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dufferin & Ava, the Marchioness of.   OUR VICEREGAL LIFE IN INDIA. £58.00    
      Selections from my Journal 1884-88.   408pp. Map. Life at the top in Calcutta, Simla and on progress through India. The social pinnacle of Victorian India. Rebound in full leather.   Very good in most attractive binding.   1891 New edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   HIGH NOON OF EMPIRE. £12.00    
      India under Curzon.   266pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1965 First edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   HIGH NOON OF EMPIRE. £12.00    
      India under Curzon.   266pp. Index.   Fine in near fine dw.   1965 First edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fitzroy, Yvonne.   COURTS AND CAMPS IN INDIA. £25.00    
      Impressions of Viceregal Tours 1921-24.   243pp. Index. Attractive bookplate.   Very good. Corners bumped. Some spotting.   1926 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, George W.   THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE MARQUIS OF LANSDOWNE AS VICEROY AND GOVERNOR-GENERAL OF INDIA 1888-1894. £76.00    
         72pp. In the original brown cloth.   Very good. Cancelled college library bookplate.   1894 Superintendent of Government Printing, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, Sir George.   THE LIFE OF LORD CLIVE. £40.00    
         In 2 vols. 472 and 438pp. 16 illustrations and maps   Very good. Minor marking to boards. Minor damage to top front edge of vol 2 nowhere affecting the text.   1918 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, Sir George.   THE LIFE OF LORD CLIVE. £67.00    
         In 2 vols. 472 and 438pp. 16 illustrations and maps   A very nice set in the original dustwrappers.   1918 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fowler, Marian.   BELOW THE PEACOCK FAN. £10.00    
      First Ladies of the Raj.   337pp. A study of four remarkable women, Emily Eden, Charlotte Canning, Edith Lytton and Mary Curzon.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Viking,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fowler, Marian.   BELOW THE PEACOCK FAN. £10.00    
      First Ladies of the Raj.   337pp. A study of four remarkable women, Emily Eden, Charlotte Canning, Edith Lytton and Mary Curzon.   Fine in fine dw. Inscription.   1987 First edition, Viking,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilmour, David.   CURZON. £10.00    
         684pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations. Card covers.   Fine.   1995 Papermac.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilmour, David.   CURZON. £22.00    
         684pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilmour, David.   CURZON. £10.00    
         684pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1995 Papermac.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Glendevon, John.   THE VICEROY AT BAY. £10.00    
      Lord Linlithgow in India 1936-1943.   288pp. Index. 16 photographs. Written by his son from his personal papers   Very good indeed.   1971 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goradia, Nayana.   LORD CURZON. £8.00    
      The Last of the British Moghuls.   309pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Title page removed. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1990s Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goradia, Nayana.   LORD CURZON. £14.00    
      The Last of the British Moghuls.   309pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 second impression, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goradia, Nayana.   LORD CURZON. £12.00    
      The Last of the British Moghuls.   309pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Fine. Owner's name.   1994 Third impression, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goradia, Nayana.   LORD CURZON. £16.00    
      The Last of the British Moghuls.   309pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Halifax, The Earl of.   FULNESS OF DAYS. £10.00    
         319pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs. Autobiography with 45pp on his service as Viceroy of India.   A little slack.   1957 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, Sir W.W.   THE MARQUESS OF DALHOUSIE. £14.00    
         228pp. Index. `Rulers of India' series.   Very good.   1890 Fourth thousand, Clarendon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, Sir W.W.   THE MARQUESS OF DALHOUSIE. £14.00    
         228pp. Index. Folding map. `Rulers of India' series.   Very good. Armorial bookplate.   1890, Clarendon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johnson, Alan Campbell.   VISCOUNT HALIFAX. £13.00    
      A Biography.   575pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. 220pp on his service as Viceroy (as Lord Irwin).   Very good indeed.   1941 First, Robert Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Syed Sirdar Ali.   THE EARL OF READING. £21.00    
      A Sketch of a Great Career at the Bar, on the Bench, in Diplomacy, in India.   404pp. Index. Almost entirely concerned with his service as Viceroy. Ex-public library copy with bookplate, spine mark and minimal other markings.   Very good.   1924 First edition, Pitman & Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    King, Peter.   THE VICEROY'S FALL. £10.00    
      How Kitchener Destroyed Curzon.   310pp. 19 b/w illustrations. Index.   Very good in very good dw. Front endpaper creased.   1986 First edition, Sidgwick and Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    King, Peter.   THE VICEROY'S FALL. £12.00    
      How Kitchener Destroyed Curzon.   310pp. 19 b/w illustrations. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Sidgwick and Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Linlithgow, Marquess of.   SPEECHES BY THE MARQUESS OF LINLITHGOW. £120.00    
      From 17th April 1936 to 23 April 1938 and from 29th November 1938 to 16th October 1943.   In 2 vols. 389 and 535pp. For private circulation only. With Lord Linlithgow's compliments slip on front endpaper of volume 1. Bound in full green leather with Lord Linlithgow's gilt monogram on front boards and spines.   Very good. There is a little wear to the leather of Vol 1. Volume 2 is near-fine. Tight and clean copies of a very scarce item.   1940 and 1944 Government of India Press, Simla.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lutyens, Mary.   THE LYTTONS IN INDIA. £12.00    
      Lord Lytton's Viceroyalty 1876-1880.   206pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. Lytton was Viceroy during the crisis of the Second Afghan War. A study based on previously unpublished family papers. Owner's name.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lutyens, Mary.   THE LYTTONS IN INDIA. £12.00    
      Lord Lytton's Viceroyalty 1876-1880.   206pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. Lytton was Viceroy during the crisis of the Second Afghan War. A study based on previously unpublished family papers.   Fine in very good dw with faded spine panel. Inscription.   1979 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lutyens, Mary.   THE LYTTONS IN INDIA. £14.00    
      Lord Lytton's Viceroyalty 1876-1880.   206pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. Lytton was Viceroy during the crisis of the Second Afghan War. A study based on previously unpublished family papers.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lyall, Sir Alfred.   LIFE OF LORD DUFFERIN. £10.00    
         571pp. Pocket edition. Biography of the Viceroy from 1884-1888.   Very good.   No date (1910s), Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maclagan, Michael.   CLEMENCY CANNING. £35.00    
         420pp. Notes. Index. Events of the Mutiny and its aftermath from the Governor General's perspective.   Near fine in like dw.   1962 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mallet, Bernard.   THOMAS GEORGE EARL OF NORTHBROOK. £49.00    
      A Memoir.   308pp. Index. 13 plates. He was Viceroy from 1872-1876. A free-trade liberal he resigned over Lord Salisbury's forward policy in Afghanistan.   Very good internally. Front hinge cracked.   1908 First edition, Longmans, Green & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mersey, Viscount.   THE VICEROYS and Governors-General of India. £28.00    
         179pp. Essays on 33 figures with lists, chronologies and portraits.   Very good indeed in dw with a little loss to top of spine panel   1949 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mersey, Viscount.   THE VICEROYS and Governors-General of India. £28.00    
         179pp. Essays on 33 figures with lists, chronologies and portraits.   Very good indeed.   1949 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mersey, Viscount.   THE VICEROYS and Governors-General of India. £10.00    
         179pp. Essays on 33 figures with lists, chronologies and portraits.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Cloth a little bubbled. Otherwise very good.   1949 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Minto, Mary, Countess of.   INDIA MINTO AND MORLEY 1905-1910. £25.00    
      Compiled from the correspondence between the Viceroy and the Secretary of State. With extracts from her Indian Journal.   438pp. 8 b/w photographs. Folding map.   Very good indeed   1934 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mosley, Leonard.   CURZON. £12.00    
      The End of an Epoch.   301pp. Index.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1960 First edition, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mountbatten, Earl of Burma.   TIME ONLY TO LOOK FORWARD. £31.00    
         276pp. Index. 5 b/w photographs. His collected speeches as Viceroy and Governor General 1947-48.   Fine in creased dw with a little loss to front panel.   1949 First edition, Nicholas Kaye.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Newton, Lord.   LORD LANSDOWNE. £21.00    
      A Biography.   536pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. 71pp on his service as Viceroy.   Very good. Extremities a little rubbed.   1929 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicolson, Nigel.   MARY CURZON. £10.00    
      A Biography.   228pp. Index. 29 b/w photographs. 100pp on their 6 years in India. Biography of the Viceroy's American wife, born Mary Leiter in Chicago.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicolson, Nigel.   MARY CURZON. £8.00    
      A Biography.   228pp. Index. 29 b/w photographs. 100pp on their 6 years in India. Biography of the Viceroy's American wife, born Mary Leiter in Chicago.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 reprint, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicolson, Nigel.   MARY CURZON. £10.00    
      A Biography.   228pp. Index. 29 b/w photographs. 100pp on their 6 years in India. Biography of the Viceroy's American wife, born Mary Leiter in Chicago.   Very good in very good dw.   1977 First US edition, Harper & Row, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Oswell, G.D.   SKETCHES OF RULERS OF INDIA. £13.00    
      Volume 3: The Governors General and Dupleix.   228pp In the original green cloth.   Very good.   1908 First edition, at the Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pearce, Robert Rouiere.   MEMOIRS AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THE MOST NOBLE RICHARD MARQUESS WELLESLEY. £98.00    
         In 3 vols. 431, 460 and 456pp. Portrait frontispieces. Ex-Reference Library.in strong modern library cloth bindings   Very good indeed. Some embossed stamps but minimal library markings.   1846 First edition, Richard Bentley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pottinger, George.   MAYO. £12.00    
      Disraeli's Viceroy.   224pp. Index. Viceroy 1869-1872. He was assassinated on a visit to the Andaman Islands penal colony.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raleigh, Sir Thomas (edits).   LORD CURZON IN INDIA. £49.00    
      Being a Selection from his Speeches as Viceroy and Governor-General of India 1898-1905.   597pp. Index.   Spine cloth splitting but binding sound.   1906 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reading, the Marquess of.   RUFUS ISAACS 1914-1935. £10.00    
      First Marquess of Reading.   384pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs. 196pp on his father's experiences as Viceroy.   Very good. Owner's name.   1945 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reading, the Marquess of.   RUFUS ISAACS 1914-1935. £10.00    
      First Marquess of Reading.   384pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs. 196pp on his father's experiences as Viceroy.   Very good indeed in complete but torn dw.   1945 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rizvi, Gowher.   LINLITHGOW AND INDIA. £12.00    
      A Study of British Policy and the Political Impasse in India, 1936-43.   261pp. Index.   Fine.   1978 First edition, Royal Historical Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ronaldshay, The Earl of.   THE LIFE OF LORD CURZON. £58.00    
         In 3 vols. 318pp (10 plates), 424pp (12 plates) and 457pp (13 plates). Index. Printed from the same sheets as the UK edition. The authorised biography.   Very good indeed in chipped dws. Some edge-spotting to vol 2.   1928 First US edition, Boni & Liveright, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ronaldshay, The Earl of.   THE LIFE OF LORD CURZON. £31.00    
         The authorised biography. In 3 vols. 318pp (10 plates), 424pp (12 plates) and 457pp (13 plates). Index. With the attractive bookplates of Sir Campbell Rhodes, past President of the Bengal Chamber of Commerce.   Internally very good. Spines faded and boards a little marked. One plate in Vol 2 torn but complete.   1928 First edition, Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rosselli, John.   LORD WILLIAM BENTINCK. £14.00    
      The Making of a Liberal Imperialist 1774-1839.   384pp. Notes, index and bibliography. The Governor General from 1828-1835.   Fine in very good dw.   1974 First edition, Chatto and Sussex University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rosselli, John.   LORD WILLIAM BENTINCK. £16.00    
      The Making of a Liberal Imperialist 1774-1839.   384pp. Notes, index and bibliography. The Governor General from 1828-1835. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine in very good dw.   1974 First edition, Chatto and Sussex University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Salisbury, The Marquis of, et al.   JOINT COMMITTEE ON INDIAN CONTITUTIONAL REFORM. £12.00    
      Statement Representing Minority Recommendations.   52pp. The statement of 'Conservative Members of the India Committee opposed to the White Paper and the Majority Report'.   Very good. Private library rubber stamp marks.   1934 The St. Catherine Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seton-Carr, W.S.   CORNWALLIS £12.00    
      and the Consolidation of British Rule.   202pp. 'Rulers of India' series. Ex-public school library.   Very good. Label and three rubberstamp marks.   1898 Fourth thousand, Clarendon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seton-Carr, W.S.   CORNWALLIS £13.00    
      and the Consolidation of British Rule.   202pp. 'Rulers of India' series.   Very good. Endpapers spotted.   1898 Fourth thousand, Clarendon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    St. Clair, William.   JOHN LAIRD MAIR LAWRENCE, £40.00    
      a Viceroy of India.   266pp.   Very good.   No date (late 19th century) Hamilton, Adams & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Surtees, Victoria.   CHARLOTTE CANNING. £10.00    
      Lady-in-Waiting to Queen Victoria and Wife of the First Viceroy of India, 1817-1861.   319pp. Index. She is buried at Barrackpore. Based on her journals.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Temple, Sir R.   LORD LAWRENCE. £12.00    
         203pp. English Men of Action series.   Very good.   1889 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tinker, Hugh.   VICEROY. £16.00    
      Curzon to Mountbatten.   266pp. 12 b/w photographs. Critical analysis of the personalities and policies of the last ten viceroys.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Verney, Ralph.   IN VICEREGAL INDIA. £14.00    
      The Letters 1916-1921.   211pp. Index. After service in the Boer War, Australia and a wound in France, the author was appointed Military secretary to the Viceroy, Lord Chelmsford, and was responsible for all arrangements for the work and social life of the Viceroy and his family.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Tabb House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wasti, Syed Razi.   LORD MINTO AND THE INDIAN NATIONALIST MOVEMENT 1905-1910. £21.00    
         254pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1964 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  94 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Friday 31st May 2013  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions