 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Adam, Colin Forbes. LIFE OF LORD LLOYD. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
318pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs. Introduction by Winston Churchill. Appointed as Governor of Bombay in 1918 and Secretary of State for the Colonies in 1940. Very good. Spine faded. 1948 First, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon. RULES AND BY-LAWS OF THE ROYAL BOMBAY YACHT CLUB. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
63pp. Small format. In the original blue cloth with club crest in gold on front board. Very good. 1922, 1st October, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ballhatchet, Kenneth. SOCIAL POLICY AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN WESTERN INDIA 1817-1830 |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
335pp. Index. Portrait of Elphinstone as frontispiece. 1 folding and 1 other map. The integration of the Peshwa's territory into British India. Fine in very good dw. 1957 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bombay Gymkhana, Limited. MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
64pp. The rules of an influential European club. Internally very good. Some colour loss to boards. 1929 Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bulley, Anne. FREE MARINER. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
John Adolphus Pope in the East Indies 1786-1821. 244pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. Card covers. From the letters of an observant ship's officer who became the editor of the 'Bombay Gazette'. Fine. 1992 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bulley, Anne. FREE MARINER. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
John Adolphus Pope in the East Indies 1786-1821. 244pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. Card covers. From the letters of an observant ship's officer who became the editor of the 'Bombay Gazette'. Very good. 1992 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chandra, Moti. INDIAN ART. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
58pp. 78 b/w plates. Card covers. The collection at the Prince of Wales Museum of Western India, Bombay. Very good. 1974 Revised and enlarged, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Enthoven, R.E. and Edwardes, S.M et al. IMPERIAL GAZETTEER OF INDIA: BOMBAY PRESIDENCY. |
£185 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In 2 vols. 587 and 660pp. Index. 6 folding maps in colour. In the original red cloth. A very detailed account of Western India. Very good. Clean, tight copies with a little speckled colour loss to the boards. 1909 Superintendent of Government Printing, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Furber, Holden. BOMBAY PRESIDENCY IN THE MID-EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Heras Memorial Lectures 1962. 76pp. Index. Some damp damage to lower edges but a sound working copy in dw with a little loss. 1965 First edition, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harris, Frank. JAMSETJI NUSSERWANJI TATA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Chronicle of his Life. 348pp. Index. 28 plates. Biography of Indian industrialist. Very good. Spine cloth faded. 1925 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hastings, Commander D.J. (edits). BOMBAY BUCCANEERS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories and Reminiscences of the Royal Indian Navy. 257pp. Card covers. Fine. 1986 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hastings, Commander D.J. (edits). BOMBAY BUCCANEERS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories and Reminiscences of the Royal Indian Navy. 257pp. Card covers. Very good. 1986 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Journal. BOMBAY CO-OPERATIVE NEWS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Volume 2. 488pp. Index. 12 issues in leather binding. Many b/w photographs. Extremities scuffed but a very firm copy. 1925-1926. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kerr, S.Parnell. FROM CHARING CROSS TO DELHI. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
306pp. 67 b/w photographs. An easy-going travelogue with quite interesting photographs. Much on Bombay. Some spotting throughout and binding slack. 1906 First edition, Fisher Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kincaid, C.A. ISHTUR PHAKDE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Gallant Englishman. 142pp. Items collected from 'The Times of India'. The title item concerns Colonel James Stewart, hero of the Maratha wars. Very good. 1917 The Times Press, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kincaid, C.A. ISHTUR PHAKDE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Gallant Englishman. 142pp. Items collected from 'The Times of India'. The title item concerns Colonel James Stewart, hero of the Maratha wars. 3 handwritten notes from 1915 and 1918 accepting honorary mess membership loosely inserted. Cut out photograph of Subedar Sitaram Bange pasted to front endpaper. Very good. 1917 The Times Press, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malabari, P.B.M. BOMBAY IN THE MAKING (1661-1726). |
£98 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being Mainly a History of the Origin and Growth of the Judicial Institutions in the Western Presidency. 507pp. Index. Very good. 1910 First edition, Fisher Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mehta, Suketu. MAXIMUM CITY. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Bombay Lost and Found. 498pp. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First edition, Review. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mitidieri, Dario (photographs). THE CHILDREN OF BOMBAY. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
4to. 15pp + 68 striking b/w photographs of street children. Fine in fine dw. 1994 First edition, Dewi Lewis |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mitidieri, Dario (photographs). THE CHILDREN OF BOMBAY. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
4to. 15pp + 68 striking b/w photographs of street children. Card covers. Very good. Binding a little slack. 1994 Dewi Lewis. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moulton, James Hope. THE TREASURE OF THE MAGI. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of Modern Zoroastrianism. 273pp. Index. A study of the beliefs and ceremonies of the Parsees. Very good indeed in darkening dw. 1917 First, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murray, John (publishes). MURRAY'S HANDBOOK OF THE BOMBAY PRESIDENCY with an account of Bombay City. |
£240 |
|
|
| |
|
|
405pp. Index. Folding map (slightly split at the creases) pasted to rear endpapert. 3 other folding maps in text. In original red cloth with soft edges. Original owner's bookplate. Presented by him to Chelsea Public Libraries in 1906 with their embossed stamp on front board. Hinges slack. A sound copy of a scarce item. 1881 Second edition. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murzban, M.M. THE PARSIS. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being an Enlarged and Copiously Annotated, up to date English Edition of Mlle. Delphine Menant's 'Les Parsis'. In 3 vols. Vols 1 & 2 424pp + lxxvi index, Vol 3 364pp. Facsimile of 1917 edition. Fine in fine dw. 1994 and 1996 Danai, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nightingale, Pamela. TRADE AND EMPIRE IN WESTERN INDIA 1784-1806. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
264pp. Index. Argues that British expansion was more the result of commercial pressures than official policy. Very good. 1970 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nightingale, Pamela. TRADE AND EMPIRE IN WESTERN INDIA 1784-1806. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
264pp. Index. Argues that British expansion was more the result of commercial pressures than official policy. Fine in fine dw. 1970 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Patel, Sujata and Thorner, Alice (edit). BOMBAY. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Mosaic of Modern Culture. 235pp. Index. Literature, architecture, painting, theatre and film. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Roberts, Gregory David. SHANTARAM. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
936pp. Huge autobigraphical novel of Australian criminal on the run in Bombay. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First UK edition, Little, Brown. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Russell, Wilfrid. INDIAN SUMMER. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
250pp. Index. 12 plates in colour of paintings by K.K.Hebbar. In business in Bombay with interests in the Punjab. A detailed account of independence and partition 1945-48 by a spectator. Very good in chipped dw. 1951 First edition, Thacker and Son, Bombay |
|
|
|
| |
|
Russell, Wilfrid. INDIAN SUMMER. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
250pp. Index. 12 plates in colour of paintings by K.K.Hebbar. In business in Bombay with interests in the Punjab. A detailed account of independence and partition 1945-48 by a spectator. Presentation copy signed by the author. Very good in worn dw. 1951 First Thacker, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sastri, Hirananda. A GUIDE TO ELEPHANTA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
84pp. Folding map. First published in 1934. Also included is 'A New Light on Significance in Indian Sculpture' by Ratan Parimoo. Very good in worn dw. 1978 Kanak Publications, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sastri, Hirananda. A GUIDE TO ELEPHANTA. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
84pp. 18 plates of b/w photographs. Folding map. Very good indeed 1934 First edition, Archaeological Survey of India, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sastri, Hirananda. A GUIDE TO ELEPHANTA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
84pp. 18 plates of b/w photographs. Folding map. In modern binding with original spine and front panels laid-on. Very good. 1934 First edition, Archaeological Survey of India, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Seabrook, Jeremy. LIFE AND LABOUR IN A BOMBAY SLUM. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
166pp. 18 b/w photographs. Journalist observes the resilience and ingenuity of the slum dwellers. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First, Quartet Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smith, George. THE LIFE OF JOHN WILSON. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
For Fifty Years Philanthropist and Scholar in the East. 378pp. Index. In the original brown cloth. Presbyterian missionary and orientalist in Bombay. Accounts of his tours in the Bombay Presidency. Lending library bookplate but no other library marks. Front hinge slack but a good copy of a scarce book. 1879 Second edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Strachey, Ray and Oliver. KEIGWIN'S REBELLION (1683-4). |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Episode in the History of Bombay 184pp. Index. 3 illustrations and 2 maps. Ex-university library copy. Volume 6 of 'Oxford Historical and Literary Studies'. Very good. 1916 First edition, at the Clarendon Press, Oxford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Strangman, Sir Thomas. INDIAN COURTS AND CHARACTERS. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
213pp. 8 b/w photographs. Memoirs of Bombay judge, in India from 1896. Very good in very good dw. An outstanding copy. 1931 First edition, William Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Suri, Manil. THE DEATH OF VISHNU. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
329pp. Highly praised first novel set in Bombay. It blends 'Indian mythology with acutely observed social detail and a dash of Bollywood sparkle'. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First Bloomsbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tindall, Gillian. CITY OF GOLD. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Biography of Bombay. 267pp. Index. 5 maps and 42 b/w illustrations from photographs and prints. A history of the city created from the lives of the people and the places where they lived. Near-fine. 1982 Paperback edition Temple Smith. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tindall, Gillian. CITY OF GOLD. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Biography of Bombay. 267pp. Index. 5 maps and 42 b/w illustrations from photographs and prints. A history of the city created from the lives of the people and the places where they lived. Fine in very good dw. Inscription. 1982 First edition, Temple Smith. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Turner, J.A. SANITATION IN INDIA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1133pp. Public health in the cities of Brirtish India. Ex-private library copy. Hinges slack, spine rubbed. Internally very good. 1922 Third edition, Times of India, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Vakil, K.H. ROCK-CUT TEMPLES AROUND BOMBAY. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
At Elephanta, Jogeshwari, Mandapeshwar and Kanheri. 160pp. 59 sepia illustrations. Very good. Paper a little puckered at stitching 1932 First edition, Taraporevela, Bombay. |
|
|
|