 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Ahmed, Zahir. DUSK AND DAWN IN VILLAGE INDIA. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Twenty Fateful Years. 144pp. The transition to independence in Hyderabad State. Fine in near-fine dw. 1965 First edition, Pall Mall. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aitken, Bill. DIVINING THE DECCAN. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Motorbike to the Heart of India. 277pp. Map. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Alexander, K.C. AGRARIAN TENSION IN THANJAVUR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. Index. Study into conflicts between cultivators and labourers. Very good in dw with loss to front panel. 1975 First edition, Hyderabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon (A Lady). LETTERS FROM MADRAS |
£95 |
|
|
| |
|
|
during the Years 1836-1839. 145pp. Julia Maitland, wife of a newly appointed judge writes home with detailed observation of her new home in the hills where she learns the language and sets up a school. Rebound with modern marbled boards and red cloth spine. Very good indeed. 1846 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon. GREEN, GREEN KODAIKANAL. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Holiday Guide. 90pp. Card covers. Illustrated in b/w. Index of bungalow names. Very good. 1979 First edition, Rotary Club of Kodaikanal. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon. REPORT OF THE NEGAPATAM AND TRICHINOPOLY AUXILIARY OF THE WESLYAN MISSIONARY SOCIETY. |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
c400pp. Annual mission reports bound together with leather spine and corners. A little slack and scuffed. Some contemporary notes on endpapers. 1886-1895, Trichinopoly and Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Appadorai, A. ECONOMIC CONDITIONS IN SOUTHERN INDIA (1000-1500AD). |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In 2 vols. 892pp. Index. With the bookplates of Sir Atul Chatterjee. Museum library rubber stamp but no other library markings. Very good. Front endpapers detached. 1936 First edition, University of Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred. TIPPOO'S TIGER. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
30pp with 22 black and white plates. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph. Card covers. Very good indeed. 1959 First edition, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ayar, K.V.Krishna. A SHORT HISTORY OF KERALA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
218pp. Card covers. Very good. Owner's name. 1966 First edition. Pai and Company, Ernakulam. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Badami, Anita Rau. THE HERO'S WALK. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
359pp. Hero runs decaying family house in south India, his daughter is killed in Vancouver and her daughter returns to the family. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First, Bloomsbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barrett, Douglas. PAINTING OF THE DECCAN, XVI-XVII Century. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
24pp. 4to. Card covers. 10 colour plates tipped in. Faber Gallery of Oriental Art. Fine. 1958 First edition, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barrett, Douglas. SCULPTURES FROM AMARAVATI IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
75pp. 4to. 48 plates of b/w photographs. Study of Buddhist stupa in South India. Fine in very good dw. 1954 First edition, The British Museum. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Basappa, P.Stephen. A GUIDE TO SERINGAPATAM AND ITS VICINITY. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Historical and Traditional. 124pp. Paper covered card boards with later plain backstrip. 2 folding maps. Worn but holding together well. Owners' names. 1897 Third edition, Bangalore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Basheer, Vaikom Muhammad. 'ME GRANDAD 'AD AN ELEPHANT'. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Three Stories of Muslim Life in South India. 204pp. Card covers. Translated from the Malayalam. Internally clean but light yellow wrappers grubby. 1980 Edinburgh University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bayly, Susan. SAINTS, GODDESSES AND KINGS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Muslims and Christians in South Indian Society, 1700 -1900. 504pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bouton, Marshall M. AGRARIAN RADICALISM IN SOUTH INDIA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
327pp. Index. Focus on the district of Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu from 1940-1972. Fine in fine dw. 1985 First Princeton University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Buchanan, Francis. A JOURNEY FROM MADRAS THROUGH THE COUNTRIES OF MYSORE, CANARA AND MALABAR |
£250 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in the Dominions of the Rajah of Mysore and in the countries acquired…..from Tipoo Sultan. In 2 volumes. 480, 537, lxiii pp. Index. A journey ' performed under the orders of the most noble the Marquess Wellesley, Governor General of India, for the express purpose of investigating the state of agriculture, arts and commerce; the religion, manners and customs; the history natural and civil, and antiquities'. A very scarce item. Very good indeed in original boards. A little spotting and staining to prelims. 1870 Second edition, with a Memoir of the Author, Higginbotham Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Caunter, Rev.Hobart. ORIENTAL ANNUAL 1836. |
£ |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Scenes from India. 297pp. 8vo. All edges gilt. With 22 tissue-guarded engravings from drawings by William Daniell. Travels with many adventures through South India from Madras to Bombay via Madura and Coorg. In original full leather binding with gilt embossed elephants on both boards and palm tree with camel on spine. Slight scuffing to extremities and spotting to plates. Otherwise very good. 1836 First edition, Edward Churton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Couldrey, Oswald J. SOUTH INDIAN HOURS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
288pp. With 3 colour and 19 other illustrations by the author. English college principal explores Hindu culture. Very good. 1924 First edition, Hurst & Blackett. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dalrymple, William. WHITE MUGHALS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India. 580pp. Index. Illustrations in colour and b/w. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dalrymple, William. WHITE MUGHALS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India. 580pp. Index. Illustrations in colour and b/w. Inscription and personal index inserted at end. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 2002 Reprint, Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
F.E.W. SKETCHES OF NATIVE LIFE AND CHARACTER IN SOUTHERN INDIA. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From the 'Madras Times'. 188pp. Long essays on 21 South Indian ' types'. Slack and brittle. Title page loose. 1869 Higginbotham & Co., Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fernandes, Praxy. THE TIGERS OF MYSORE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biography of Tipu Sultan and Hyder Ali. 248pp. Fine in fine dw. 1991 revised edition, New Delhi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fletcher, F.W.F. SPORT ON THE NILGIRIS AND IN WYNAAD. |
£140 |
|
|
| |
|
|
456pp. 19 b/w plates. Large folding map in colour. Very good. Spine slightly rubbed but a nice, clean copy. 1911 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Francis, W. MADURA |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Madras District Gazetteers. 353pp. Index. Large folding map (repaired) in rear pocket. Large white ant hole through the upper margins of most pages. This only slightly affects the text. Nasty amateur repair to front hinge. 1906 Government Press, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Frere, M. OLD DECCAN DAYS |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or, Hindoo Fairy Legends Current in Southern India. 300pp. Introduction by Sir Bartle Frere and illustrations by C F Frere. In 19th century binding with leather spine and corners. Front hinge weak. 1870 Second Edition, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Frere, M. OLD DECCAN DAYS |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or, Hindoo Fairy Legends Current in Southern India. 300pp. Introduction by Sir Bartle Frere and illustrations by C F Frere. Binding shaken and fading boards. 1870 Second Edition, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Frere, Mary. OLD DECCAN DAYS |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Hindu Fairy Legends current in Southern India. Collected from Oral Tradition. Indian traditional stories collected and annotated. Introduction by Sir Bartle Frere. 224pp. Boards rubbed and binding slack. 1889 Fourth edition revised, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fyson, D.R. MAHABALIPURAM or Seven Pagodas. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
31pp. Index. Card covers. Drawings. Very good. 1931 Higginbotham, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gaudart, Edmond. CORRESPONDANCE DES AGENTS A PONDICHERY DE LA NOUVELLE COMPAGNIE DES INDES AVEC LES ADMINISTRATEURS A PARIS. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
511pp. Bound with marbled boards and leather spine. Text in French. Very good indeed. 1931 Bibliotheque Coloniale, Pondichery and Ernest Leroux, Paris. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Geetha,V and Rajadurai, S.V. TOWARDS A NON-BRAHMIN MILLENIUM. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
556pp. Index. Study of 20th century Tamil political movements. Fine in chipped dw. 1999 Reprint, Samya, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gollings, John (photographs). CITY OF VICTORY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vijayanagara, the Medieval Capital of Southern India. 118pp. Index. 4to. Superb b/w photographs with long essay and detailed plans and descriptions of the buildings. Ink mark on lower edge. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First Aperture, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gopal, M.H. THE FINANCES OF MYSORE STATE 1799-1813. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
267pp. Index. Very good in worn dw. 1960 Orient Longmans, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Habib, Irfan (edits). RESISTANCE AND MODERNISATION UNDER HAIDER ALI AND TIPU SULTAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
205pp. Index. Card covers. 25 essays on aspects of 'confronting colonialism'. Fine. 1999 Tulika, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hall, Maurice. WINDOW ON GOA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A History and Guide. 214 double-column pp. 13 maps. Many colour illustrations. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, Quiller Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harding, Georgina. TRANQUEBAR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Season in South India. 205pp. Tranquebar is a former Danish settlement on the Coromandel coast where the author spent a winter. Fine in fine dw. 1993 First edition, Hodder. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hill, S.C. YUSUF KHAN. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Rebel Commander. 320pp. Index. 7 maps and plans. Fighting for the English in 18th century South India and then hanged by them. A little grubby but otherwise very good. 1914 First edition, Longmans Green. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hiney, Tom. ON THE MISSIONARY TRAIL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Classic Georgian Adventure of Two Englishmen Sent on a Journey Around the World, 1821-29. 367pp. Index. 20 illustrations and 6 maps. A deputation from the 'London Missionary Society'. Long chapter on visits to the missions in Bengal and South India. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First Chatto. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hudson, D.Dennis. PROTESTANT ORIGINS IN INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Tamil Evangelical Christians, 1706-1835. 220pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, The Curzon Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Indian Railways. PLACES OF INTEREST ON SOUTHERN RAILWAYS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
80pp. Paper wrappers. Gazetteer of places in South India with smudgy b/w photographs and an index relating each to rail connections, with stations and distances, 'Hints to Passengers regarding Transport, Waiting Rooms and Retiring Rooms facilities'. A little edge-rubbed but holding together well. No date (1950s?) Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Insight Guides. SOUTH INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
362pp. Index. Stiff card covers. The usual mix of superb colour photography and practical information. Very good indeed. Single rubber stamp mark and date. 1997 APA Productions. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Isaac, John and Jeannette. COORG. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Land of the Kodavas. 114pp. Landscape. Short text and 97 excellent colour photographs. Map. Printed in Singapore. Fine apart from owner's name. 1995 First edition, BCK Plantations, Coorg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jeffery, Pauline. IDA S. SCUDDER OF VELLORE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
226pp. Many b/w photographs. Very good. No date (1951) Reprint, Mysore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jones, Clifford R. and Betty True. KATHAKALI. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Introduction to the Dance Drama of Kerala. 116pp. Card covers. Photographs in b/w. Very good. Owner's name. 1970 First edition, American Society for Eastern Arts. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kaulalgi, H.S. A VISIT TO BIJAPUR. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
92pp. Small 8vo. Light card wrappers. 12 b/w photographs. Very good. 1938 Third edition, Bijapur. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khullar, Rupinder (photographs). THE SPLENDOUR OF SOUTH INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
112pp. 4to. Short text by S.Muthiah. 120 colour photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, UBSPD New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Krishna, Dr. M.H. A GUIDE TO TALKAD. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
21pp. Card-covered booklet. " maps, 2 folding plans and 10 plates of b/w photographs. An ancient town on the Cauvery. Very good. Owner's name. 1938 for the Government of Mysore, Bangalore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Krishnaswami, T.B. IN OLD SALEM. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp Unlettered boards and cloth spine. Essays and stories based in Salem, Tamil Nadu. Local tradition and topography. Very good. No date (1930s) Bharat Publishing House, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Labernadie, Marguerite V. LA REVOLUTION ET LES ETABLISSMENTS FRANCAIS DANS L'INDE 1790-1793. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
343pp + 30pp appendices. Bound with cloth boards and leather spine. Text in French. Very good indeed. 1930 Bibliotheque Coloniale, Pondichery and Ernest Leroux, Paris. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lawrence, A.W. (edits). CAPTIVES OF TIPU. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Survivors' Narratives. 242pp. An introduction and 3 extended accounts unavailable elsewhere. A very elusive little book. Neatly rebound in oatmeal cloth. 1929 Jonathan Cape, The Travellers' Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lawrence, A.W. (edits). CAPTIVES OF TIPU. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Survivors' Narratives. 242pp. An introduction and 3 extended accounts unavailable elsewhere. A very elusive little book. Very good. 1929 Jonathan Cape, The Travellers' Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Levinson, H.A. (The Old Shekarry). THE HUNTING GROUNDS OF THE OLD WORLD. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Asia. 520pp. 7 plates. With 19th century leather spine and corners and marbled boards. South India and the Caucasus. Very good. 1860 Second edition, Saunders, Otley. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lloyd, Barbara (photographs). THE COLOURS OF SOUTHERN INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
160pp. Card covers. 145 colour photographs. Fine. 1999 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lothian, Sir Arthur Cunningham. KINGDOMS OF YESTERDAY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
228pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs and a map. Service in the Political Department in many princely states. Resident in Hyderabad in 1942. Very good. Spine faded. 1951 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Loti, Pierre. INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
283pp. Translated from the French. Long chapter on Travancore. Ex-college library with spine label. Very good. 1929 Sixth edition, Werner Lawrie. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Loti, Pierre. L'INDE (SANS LES ANGLAIS). |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
458pp. His experiences in Ceylon, Travancore, Tanjore, Hyderabad, Pondichery and Benares. Text in French. Dedicated to President Kruger and 'the Heroes of the Transvaal'. In original paper wrappers. Very good. 1926 Reprint, Calmann-Levy, Paris. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lovatt, Heather and de Jong, Peter. ABOVE THE HERON'S POOL. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Short History of the Peermade/Vandiperiyar District of Travancore . 166pp. Card covers. Includes extracts from the registers of Baptisms, Marriages and Burials. The story of a missionary family and planter community. Fine. 1993 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Luther, Narendra. HYDERABAD. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biography. 423pp. 14 b/w illustrations. Index. Fine in pictorial boards. 2006 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Luther, Narendra. HYDERABAD. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memoirs of a City. 431pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1995 First edition, Sangam Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Maitland, Julia. LETTERS FROM MADRAS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
207pp. Colour portrait frontispiece. Map. Extensive notes. Fully researched edition of a book which appeared anonymously in 1843. The author was with her civil service husband from 1837-1839 in Madras and on a station on the Godavari. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Woodstock Books, Otley. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Massie, J.W. CONTINENTAL INDIA. |
£34 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travelling Sketches and Historical Recollection. Volume 2 (of 2) only. Bound in later plain red cloth. Public school library bookplate. This volume describes travels visiting missions in South India. Very good. 1840 Thomas Ward & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Meena, V. TEMPLES OF SOUTH INDIA. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Pilgrim's Guide. 130pp. Colour photographs.Folding map. 'With distances, accomodation and conducted tours'. Fine. No date (recent) Kanniyakumari. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Menefee, Selden. THE PAIS OF MANIPAL. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
249pp. Index Photographs in b/w. Famuly biography of South Indian doctor, philanthropist and medical educator. Fine in near-fine dw. 1969 First edition, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Menon, A.Shreedhara. A SOCIAL AND CULTURAL HISTORY OF KERALA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
409pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs. Very good. Owner's name. 1979 First edition, Sterling Publishers, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Michaud, J. HISTORY OF MYSORE UNDER HYDER ALI AND TIPPOO SULTAN. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
196pp + 58pp, appendices. Smudgy reprint of 1926 English translation of 1801-9 French original. Very good. Owner's name. 1985 Asian educational Services, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Michell, George. ETERNAL KAVERI. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Historical Sites along South India's Greatest River. 124pp. 4to. Colour photographs by Clare Arni. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1999 First edition, Marg Publications, Mumbai.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mitchell, Mrs Murray. IN SOUTHERN INDIA. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Visit to some of the chief Mission Stations in the Madras Presidency 383pp. Index. Folding map. Engraved illustrations. In original decorated boards. Front hinge weak but otherwise a nice copy. 1885 First edition, Religious Tract Society |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mitchell, Nora. THE INDIAN HILL-STATION: KODAIKANAL. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Department of Geography Research Paper 141. 199pp. Card covers. 52 maps, tables and b/w photographs. Much on hill-stations throughout India. Very good. 1972 The University of Chicago. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moienuddin, Mohammad. SUNSET AT SRIRANGAPATAM. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
After the Death of Tipu Sultan. 153pp. 4to. Index. 48 items illustrated in colour and b/w. The author has traced and catalogued the material looted in 1799 and reassesses Tipu's character. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 2000 First edition, Sangam, London and Hyderabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mokashi, D.B. PALKHI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Indian Pilgrimage. 291pp. Index. Card covers. 8 colour photographs and a map. A vivid account of the Warkan pilgrimage from Alandi to Pandharpur on foot. Translated from the Marathi. Fine. 1987, State University of New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murphy, Dervla. ON A SHOESTRING TO COORG. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Experience of Southern India. 261pp. Index. Map. Paperback edition. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1985 Century. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murphy, Dervla. ON A SHOESTRING TO COORG. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Experience of Southern India. 261pp. Index. Map. Very good indeed in very good dw. Inscription. 1976 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murphy, Dervla. ON A SHOESTRING TO COORG. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Experience of Southern India. 261pp. Index. Map. Very good indeed. Spine a little faded. 1976 First edition, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murray, John (publishes). MURRAY'S HANDBOOK OF THE BOMBAY PRESIDENCY with an account of Bombay City. |
£240 |
|
|
| |
|
|
405pp. Index. Folding map (slightly split at the creases) pasted to rear endpapert. 3 other folding maps in text. In original red cloth with soft edges. Original owner's bookplate. Presented by him to Chelsea Public Libraries in 1906 with their embossed stamp on front board. Hinges slack. A sound copy of a scarce item. 1881 Second edition. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murray, John (publishes). MURRAY'S HANDBOOK OF THE MADRAS PRESIDENCY with a notice of the Overland Route to India. |
£240 |
|
|
| |
|
|
415pp. Index. Folding map (repaired at the creases) in rear pocket. 1 other folding map in text. In the original soft edged red boards. Original owner's bookplate. Presented by him to Chelsea Public Libraries in 1906 with their embossed stamp on front board. Hinges slack and damage to rear endpapers. A sound copy of a scarce item. 1879 Second edition. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Muthiah, S. MADRAS DISCOVERED. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Historical Guide. 286pp. Index. 64 b/w photographs. Both a practical guide book and the story of the lives of those who made the city. Card covers. Fine. 1987 Revised and enlarged edition, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mysore State Government. OFFICIAL HANDBOOK AND GUIDE TO THE MYSORE DASARA EXHIBITION. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
7th - 20th October 1929. 71pp + 40pp of contemporary advertising. Photographs in b/w. The programme contains chapters on the Mysore State and its chief agriculture and industries. Stapled paper-covered booklet. Very good. The coloured front cover is slightly frayed and creased and has one small library stamp. 1929 First, Mysore Government Press, Bangalore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nagaswamy, R. MASTERPIECES OF EARLY SOUTH INDIAN BRONZES. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
172pp. 4to. 189 b/w and colour photographs. A little highlighting and a few marginal notes. Owner's name. Typed title on backstrip. 1983 National Museum, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nair, G.Gopalan. WYNAD. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its People and Traditions. 164pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1911 original. Fine. 2000 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Norris, Paul Byron. FOLLOW MY BANGALOREY MAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
171pp. 12 b/w illustrations and sketch map of Bangalore. Card covers. A Bangalore childhood covering the years 1923-39. Fine. 1996 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Orme, Robert. A HISTORY OF THE MILITARY TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRITISH NATION IN INDOSTAN FROM THE YEAR 1745. |
£650 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In 3 vols. Volume 1: 436pp + 96pp index; Volume 2: sections 1 and 2. 739pp + index to each volume. 32 engraved maps, plans and panoramas (mostly large folding). Covers events from 1736-1761. In 19th century marbled boards with leather spines and corners. Very good. The superb plates and maps are in exellent condition. Some splitting to tops of spines but bindings very firm 1803 New edition, F.Wingrave. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pannikar, K.M. MALABAR AND THE DUTCH |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being the History of the Fall of Nayar Power in Malabar. 188pp. Frontispiece map. Edition limited to 750 copies. Boards and contents very good indeed but hinges expertly reinforced with tape and sellotape marks on endpapers. 1931 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pannikar, K.M. MALABAR AND THE PORTUGUESE. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a History of the Relations of the Portuguese with Malabar from 1500 to 1663. 221pp. Frontispiece map. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Very good indeed. Sellotape marks on endpapers. 1929 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay |
|
|
|
| |
|
Panter-Downs, Mollie. OOTY PRESERVED. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Victorian Hill Station in India. 134pp. 13 b/w photographs. Fine in near-fine dw. 1968 Second impression, Hamish Hamilton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Parsons, Constance E. A TOUR IN THE MYSORE STATE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Melkote to Gersoppa. 232pp Index. Folding map. Very good in chipped dw. Some condensation under the wrapper. 1931 First edition, Oxford University Press, India |
|
|
|
| |
|
Parsons, Constance E. A TOUR IN THE MYSORE STATE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Melkote to Gersoppa. 232pp Index. Folding map. Very good in chipped dw. Some condensation under the wrapper. 1931 First edition, Oxford University Press, India |
|
|
|
| |
|
Parsons, Constance E. A TOUR IN THE MYSORE STATE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Melkote to Gersoppa. 232pp Index. Lacks folding map. Very good. 1931 First edition, Oxford University Press, India |
|
|
|
| |
|
Parsons, Constance E. MYSORE CITY. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
208pp. Index. Folding map. 32 illustrations. In the original binding. Front hinge weak. 1930 First edition, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Parsons, Constance E. MYSORE CITY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
208pp. Index. Folding map. 32 illustrations. Nicely rebound in modern boards. Very good. A very few extinct worm holes in margins. 1930 First edition, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Parsons, Constance E. SERINGAPATAM. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
164pp. 23 b/w photographs. Folding map. Very good indeed in rubbed dw.. 1931 First edition, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Penny, F.E. ON THE COROMANDEL COAST. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
358pp. Index. Explorations in the history of Madras and the coast. Ex-public library copy. Very good. Boards a little rubbed. 1908 First edition, Smith, Elder & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Penny, F.E. SOUTHERN INDIA. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
257pp. Index. Illustrated with 50 tissue-guarded watercolours by Lady Lawley. A very bright copy in original decorated boards. Front endpaper removed. Otherwise an excellent, bright copy. 1914 First edition, A & C Black. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rajan, K.V. Soundara. TAMIL NADU AND KERALA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Art of South India. 218pp. Index. 18 figures (mainly plans and sections) and 50 b/w photographs. Owner's name. Otherwise very good. 1978 First edition, Sundeep Prakashan, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rawlinson, A.E.J. THE CHURCH OF SOUTH INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. The Lichfield Cathedral Divinity Lectures 1950. Fine in very good dw. 1951 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rice, Lewis. MYSORE. |
£160 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Gazetteer Compiled for Government. Volume 2: Mysore by Districts. 581pp. Index. Volume 2 (of 3) only. 13 folding maps. Large folding map of Mysore State in rear pocket. 8 districts described each with a folding map in colour: Bangalore, Kolar, Tumkar, Mysore, Hassan, Kadur, Shimoga and Chitaldroog. Additional folding maps in colour of Bangalore City (22" x 25"), The Kolar Gold Fields, Mysore City and Seringapatam. Maps by John Bartholomew. In the original 19th century binding with black leather spine. Very good. Map of Bangalore a little creased. 1897 Revised edition, Archibald Constable. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Roberts, Joe. THREE-QUARTERS OF A FOOTPRINT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travels in South India. 283pp. Fine in fine dw. 1994 First. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson, Thomas. THE LAST DAYS OF BISHOP HEBER. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
355pp. Includes a journal of a journey (in 1825-26) through South India with the bishop. First printed in Madras. Very good in later binding with unlettered spine. 1831 Third edition, Robert Jennings & William Chapman London. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Russell, C.E.M. BULLET AND SHOT IN INDIAN FOREST, PLAIN AND HILL. |
£160 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With Hints to Beginners in Indian Shooting. 542pp. Index. Frontispiece. Much experience of hunting in Mysore and throughout India. Very good indeed. 1900 Second edition, Thacker. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sanderson, G.P. THIRTEEN YEARS AMONG THE WILD BEASTS OF INDIA. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Their Haunts and habits from Personal Observation; with an account of the Modes of Capturing and Taming Elephants. 387pp. With 20 illustrations from drawings and 3 maps. The author, in India from 1864, was the Officer in Charge of the Government Elephant Catching Establishment in Mysore. In the original pictorial green cloth. Very good indeed. An excellent copy of a late edition. 1912 Seventh edition, John Grant, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sarkar, H. MONUMENTS OF KERALA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
75pp stapled booklet. Card covers. 12 plates of b/w photographs, map and plans. Very good. Owner's name. 1973 First edition, Archaeological Survey of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sasrti. Alladi Jagannatha. A FAMILY HISTORY OF THE VENKATAGIRI RAJAS. |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
181pp. 27 b/w illustrations. In the original green cloth with gilt family crest on front board. Inscribed 'With the Compliments of Capt, Sir The Maharajah of Venkatagiri…. To Major W.G.Tolson, M.C.' Family tree claiming 29 generations of descent in rear pocket with Christmas card (with 2 photographs of himself) from the Maharajah to Major Tolson and a small photograph, inscribed on reverse 'L.Mainwairing Taylor, Colonel of the Madras Guards…'. Very good. 1922 Addison Press, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sastri, K.N.Venkatasubba. THE ADMINISTRATION OF MYSORE UNDER SIR MARK CUBBON (1834-1861). |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
322pp. Index. Very good indeed in like dw. Some spotting to fore-edge. 1932 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sewell, Robert. FORGOTTEN EMPIRE (VIJAYANAGAR). |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Contribution to India History. 427pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations. Facsimile reprint of 1900 original. The maps have not been copied. Paperback. Very good. 1995 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shokoohy, Mehrdad. MUSLIM ARCHITECTURE OF SOUTH INDIA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Sultanate of Ma'bar and the traditions of maritime settlers on the Malabar and Coromandel Coasts. 341pp. 4to. Index. 234 b/w photographs. 116 plans, sections and figures. Fine in pictorial boards. 2003 First edition, RoutledgeCurzon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sivaramamurti, C. MAHABALIPURAM. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
39pp. Card covered stapled booklet. 8 b/w plates and a folding plan of the site. Very good. 1955 Second edition, Archaeological Survey of India, New delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sivaramamurti, C. PANORAMA OF JAIN ART. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
South India. 372pp. 4to. Index. 564 illustrations in colour and b/w. Foreword by Indira Gandhi. Fine in very good dw. 1983 First edition, Times of India, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Somasundaram, J.M. THE GREAT TEMPLE AT TANJORE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
89pp. Index. 25 b/w illustrations. Spine rubbed but otherwise very good. 1935 Solden & Co, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Somervell, T.Howard. KNIFE AND LIFE IN INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being the Story of a Surgical Missionary at Neyyoor, Travancore. 272pp. Photographs. The later experience of early Everest climber. Very good. 1940 First edition, Hodder. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Somervell, T.Howard. KNIFE AND LIFE IN INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being the Story of a Surgical Missionary at Neyyoor, Travancore. 208pp. The later experience of early Everest climber. Fine. 1955 Revised Edition Livingstone Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Somervell, T.Howard. KNIFE AND LIFE IN INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being the Story of a Surgical Missionary at Neyyoor, Travancore. 208pp. The later experience of early Everest climber. Fine in fine dw. 1955 Revised Edition Livingstone Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Speer, S.G. (edits). UPASI 1893-1953. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
452pp. A souvenir volume marking the diamond jubilee meeting of the United Planters' Association of Southern India. Accounts of work and play by many contributors. Well illustrated with paintings, drawings and photographs. Very good in very good dw. Privately published at Coonoor 1953. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Strandberg, Samuel. TIPU SULTAN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Tiger of Mysore or to fight against the odds. 167pp. Translated from the Swedish. Fine in pictorial boards. 1995 Third edition A.B.Samuel. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Strickland, Rev W. and Marshall, T.W.M. CATHOLIC MISSIONS IN SOUTHERN INDIA TO 1865. |
£64 |
|
|
| |
|
|
24Opp. History of the Jesuit Madura Mission. One private library rubber stamp mark. Otherwise very good. 1865 First edition, Longmans, Green. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sukumar, Raman. ELEPHANT DAYS AND NIGHTS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ten Years with the Indian Elephant. 184pp. Index. Introduction by George B.Shaller. 49 photographs, some in colour. Study of wild elephants in South India. Fine in fine dw. 1994 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sundkler, Bengt. CHURCH OF SOUTH INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Movement towards Union 1900-1947. 457pp. Bibliography and index. Very good in chipped dw. Boards a little bowed. 1954 First edition, Lutterworth Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Taylor, Philip Meadows. STORY OF MY LIFE. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
471pp. First published in 1878. Paperback edition. 16pp introduction. Facsimile reprint of his life in India from 1838-1860. Writer of successful novels, he was employed in the government of the Nizam of Hyderabad. Very good. Slight damage to spine. 1989 Reprint, Writers Abroad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Waghorne, Joanne Punzo. THE RAJA'S MAGIC CLOTHES. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Re-Visioning Kingship and Divinity in England's India. 285pp. Index. A study of British imperialism and the small South Indian State of Pudukkotta from 1858-1947. Based on the Palace Records. 93 photographs in colour and b/w. Fine in fine dw. 1994 First Pennsylvania State University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wallace, Robert Grenville. FIFTEEN YEARS IN INDIA; |
£150 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Sketches of a Soldier's Life. Being an Attempt to Describe Persons and Things in Various Parts of Hindostan. From the Journal of an Officer in His Majesty's Service. 52pp. In full early 19th century leather binding. The author who published the book anonymously served in India from 1805 seeing service in Mysore, Travancore, Bengal and in the Maratha Wars. He records the customs of the places he visits. Contents very clean and paper strong but hinges weak and spine worn. 1823 Second edition, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Watson, Adam. THE WAR OF THE GOLDSMITH'S DAUGHTER. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
237pp. Index. 13 illustrations and 3 maps. 15th Century Moslem conquests in South India. Fine 1964 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Watson, Adam. THE WAR OF THE GOLDSMITH'S DAUGHTER. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
237pp. Index. 13 illustrations and 3 maps. 15th Century Moslem conquests in South India. Fine in very good dw. 1964 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Watson, Adam. THE WAR OF THE GOLDSMITH'S DAUGHTER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
237pp. Index. 13 illustrations and 3 maps. 15th Century Moslem conquests in South India. Very good in very good dw. Corner cut from front endpaper. 1964 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Weeks, Stephen. DECAYING SPLENDOURS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Two Palaces: Reflections in an Indian Mirror. 104pp. Englishness in Ooty and Bangalore. Based on BBC talks. Many good photographs. Very good in very good dw. Inscription. 1979 First edition, BBC. |
|
|
|
| |
|
White, Robin. FOREIGN SOIL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Tales of South India. 238pp. Short stories. Slight bump to edge of front board and a few pages but otherwise very good. 1962 First US, Atheneum, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
White, Robin. HOUSE OF MANY ROOMS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
191pp. American missionary family in South India. Very good indeed in complete but darkening dw. 1960 First Bodley Head. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke. DR. IDA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
359pp. 18 b/w photographs. Dr.Ida Scudder of Vellore, fifty years a medical missionary in South India establishing high quality medical care for women. Very good in chipped dw. 1959 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wood, Michael. THE SMILE OF MURUGAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
247pp. 53 annotated colour photographs. Travels through Tamil Nadu exploring temple and popular culture. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First edition, Viking. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Woodcock, George. KERALA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Portrait of the Malabar Coast. 323pp. Index. 41 b/w photographs. Near-fine in like dw. An excellent copy. 1967 First edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Worswick, Clark (edits). PRINCELY INDIA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
151pp. 4to landscape. 128 photographs by Raja Lala Deen Dayal, Court Photographer to the Nizam of Hyderabad 1884-1910. Fine in fine dw. 1980 First edition, Hamish Hamilton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wyckoff, Charlotte Chandler. KODAIKANAL 1845-1945. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
66pp. Light card wrappers. A little rubbed at the edges but a sound copy. 1945 The Mission Press, Nagercoil. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Young, Gavin. SLOW BOATS TO CHINA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
489pp. Endpaper maps. Includes chapters on sea routes round southern India. Fine in very good dw. 1981 Reprint, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Zamana Gallery. TIGERS ROUND THE THRONE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Court of Tipu Sultan (1750-1799). Card covered exhition catalogue of with many illustrations in colour. 95pp. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1990. |
|
|
|