 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Alavi, Seema. THE SEPOYS AND THE COMPANY. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Tradition and Transition in Northern India 1770-1830. 315pp. Index. 10 illustrations and 2 maps. Fine in fine dw. Inscription. 1995 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon (J.Moyle Sherer). SKETCHES OF INDIA: written by an Officer for Fire-side Travellers at Home. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
358pp. Tightly bound in palin red 19th century cloth Very good. 1824 Second edition, with additions, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon (J.Moyle Sherer). SKETCHES OF INDIA: written by an Officer for Fire-side Travellers at Home. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
358pp. In full early 19th century leather binding. Scuffed and rubbed but a sound copy. 1824 Second edition, with additions, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ascoli, F.D. EARLY REVENUE HISTORY OF BENGAL and the Fifth Report, 1812. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Index. Ex-university library copy. Spine starting to fray. Otherwise very good. 1917 First edition, at the Clarendon Press, Oxford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ballhatchet, Kenneth. SOCIAL POLICY AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN WESTERN INDIA 1817-1830 |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
335pp. Index. Portrait of Elphinstone as frontispiece. 1 folding and 1 other map. The integration of the Peshwa's territory into British India. Fine in very good dw. 1957 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baron, Archie. AN INDIAN AFFAIR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From Riches to Raj. 256pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and b/w. An analysis of the British in 18th century India. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, Channel 4 Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bence-Jones, Mark. CLIVE OF INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
362pp. 3 maps. 44 illustrations. Index. Bookclub edition. Very good in very good dw. 1974 Reprint, B.C.A. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bidwell, Shelford. SWORDS FOR HIRE. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
European Mercenaries in Eighteenth Century India. 258pp. Index. 17 illustrations and 2 maps. Fine in fine dw. 1971 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bidwell, Shelford. SWORDS FOR HIRE. |
£22 |
|
|
| |
|
|
European Mercenaries in Eighteenth Century India. 258pp. Index. 17 illustrations and 2 maps. De Boigne, Thomas, Perron and Skinner. Fine in fine dw. Corner cut from front endpaper. 1971 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bontekoe, Willem Ysbrantsz. MEMORABLE DESCRIPTION OF THE EAST INDIAN VOYAGE 1618-25. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
168pp. Index. In The Argonaut series (US version of the Broadway Travellers). Dutchman's eventful voyage to the East Indies. Very good indeed. 1929 First thus McBride, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bowen, H.V et al (edit). THE WORLDS OF THE EAST INDIA COMPANY. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
246pp. Index. Scholarly contributions to a conference jointly organised by the National Maritime Museum and the University of Leicester. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, The Boydell Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Broughton, Thomas Duer. LETTERS WRITTEN IN A MAHRATTA CAMP during the Year 1809. |
£48 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Descriptive of the Character Manners Domestic Habits and Religious Ceremonies of the Mahrattas. 273pp. Index. Folding map. Coloured frontispiece and 9 b/w plates. The author commanded the escort to the Company's Resident in Rajputana. Letters written 1808-1810. Very good indeed. A very clean, bright copy. 1892 Constable's Oriental Miscellany. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bulley, Anne. FREE MARINER. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
John Adolphus Pope in the East Indies 1786-1821. 244pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. Card covers. From the letters of an observant ship's officer who became the editor of the 'Bombay Gazette'. Fine. 1992 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bulley, Anne. FREE MARINER. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
John Adolphus Pope in the East Indies 1786-1821. 244pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. Card covers. From the letters of an observant ship's officer who became the editor of the 'Bombay Gazette'. Very good. 1992 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Calcutta Historical Society. BENGAL PAST AND PRESENT. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
74 and 6pp. Illustrated in b/w. Long scholarly essays on historical topics. Two issues in the original paper wrappers. Paper spines rubbed and worn but bindings sound. 1926 and 1934 issues 63 and 94. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Carey, W.H. THE GOOD OLD DAYS OF HONOURABLE JOHN COMPANY; |
£186 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being Curious Reminiscences illustrating Manners and Customs of the British in India during the Rule of the East India Company from 1600-1858. In 2 vols. 494, 464 + xxx pp. In original red-brown cloth. Compiled from years of researches from old newspapers and scarce volumes. Collection of detail mainly of Calcutta life. Sections on education, charities, art, buildings, gossip, science, amusements, law, the press and literature. Very good. 1906 and 1907 Reprint, R.Cambray & Co., Calcutta |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. FOREIGN MUD. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being an account of the Opium Imbroglio at Canton in the 1830s and the Anglo-Chinese War that followed. 319pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations and 5 maps. The East India Company defends its trade in opium. Yellow boards slightly soiled as usual. Otherwise very good. 1946 First edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. FOREIGN MUD. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being an account of the Opium Imbroglio at Canton in the 1830s and the Anglo-Chinese War that followed. 319pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations and 5 maps. The East India Company defends its trade in opium. Yellow boards slightly soiled as usual. Otherwise very good. 1952 Second impression Faber |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. THE GREAT WITHIN. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
349pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. European attempts, many by the East India Company, to open up China. Very good in very good dw. 1946 Third impression, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davies, C.C. WARREN HASTINGS AND OUDH. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
271pp. Index. 2 maps. Very good. 1939 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dodwell, H.H. (edits). THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF INDIA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vol VI: British India 1858-1918. 660pp. Index. From the library of the Staff College, Camberley with bookplate, neat paper spine label and minimal other markings. Very good indeed. 1929 First edition, at the University Press, Cambridge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dodwell, H.H. (edits). THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF INDIA. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vol V: British India 1497-1858. 690pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1963 Reprint, Chand, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dodwell, Henry. DUPLEIX AND CLIVE. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Beginning of Empire. 277pp. Index. Very good indeed apart from spotting to front edge. 1920 First edition, Methuen & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Duncan-Jones, Caroline M. (edits). TRUSTY AND WELL-BELOVED. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Letters Home of William Harness, an Officer of George III. 213pp. Index. 7 b/w illustrations. Service in Egypt, South Africa and India from 1793-1804. He was at Seringapatam. Very good in rubbed dw. 1957 First edition, SPCK. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael. PLASSEY: THE FOUNDING OF AN EMPIRE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
209pp. Index. 17 b/w illustrations. Very good. 1969 First edition, Hamish Hamilton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael. THE NECESSARY HELL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire. 213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. Very good indeed in torn dw with loss to front panel. 1958 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael. THE NECESSARY HELL. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire. 213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. Ex-public libray copy in cut-down dw. Endpaper removed. A good reading copy. 1958 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael. THE NECESSARY HELL. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire. 213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. A tight clean copy but front endpaper removed and dw chipped. 1958 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Embree, Ainslie. CHARLES GRANT AND BRITISH RULE IN INDIA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
320pp. Index. Study of a late-eighteenth century merchant. Very good in chipped dw. 1962 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
English, Barbara. JOHN COMPANY'S LAST WAR. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Victorian Military Adventure. 192pp. 20 b/w illustrations and 5 maps. Outram's 1856 campaign in Persia. Very good. 1971 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Firminger, Walter Kelly. HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE BENGAL PORTION OF 'THE FIFTH REPORT'. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
356pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1917 original. Account of the establisment of Company administration in Bengal. Very good. 1977 Today and Tomorrow, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fisher, Michael H. (edits). THE TRAVELS OF DEAN MAHOMET. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Eighteenth Century Journey through India. 229pp. Index. 30pp introduction, notes and bibliography. Card covers. The first book published in English by an Indian (in 1794). Service in the Company's army and later life as popular 'shampooing surgeon' in Regency Brighton. Fine. 1997 University of California Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Forrest, Denys. THE ORIENTAL. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Life Story of a London Club. 240pp. Index. 28 b/w illustrations. History of the West End club founded in 1824 for servants of the East India Company. Very good in very good dw. 1968 First edition,Batsford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Forrest, G.W. (edits). SELECTIONS FROM THE STATE PAPERS OF THE GOVERNORS-GENERAL OF INDIA. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Warren Hastings. In 2 vols. 323 and 348pp. Index. Map in rear pocket. The first volume is the introduction to the documents in the second. Internally sound and complete but spine cloth worn and frayed. 1910 First edition, Blackwell Oxford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Forrest, G.W. (edits). SELECTIONS FROM THE STATE PAPERS OF THE GOVERNORS-GENERAL OF INDIA. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Lord Cornwallis. In 2 vols. 212 and 208pp. Index. Map of Seringapatam. The first volume is the introduction to the documents in the second. In the original red cloth. Ex-public library copies with minimal markings. Very good indeed. 1926 First edition, Basil Blackwell, Oxford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fortune, Robert. A JOURNEY TO THE TEA COUNTRIES OF CHINA. |
£22 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With a Short Notice of the East India Company's Tea Plantations in the Himalaya Mountains. 398pp. Facsimile reprint of 1852 original. 16 illustrations and a map. Fortune returned from China with more than twenty thousand tea plants for the Himalayan estates. Fine in fine dw. 1987 Mildmay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fortune, Robert. THREE YEARS' WANDERINGS IN CHINA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Including a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries. 407pp. Facsimile reprint of 1847 original. 17 illustrations and a map. Fortune returned from China with more than twenty thousand tea plants for the Himalayan estates. In card covers. Fine. 1987 Mildmay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Furber, Holden. BOMBAY PRESIDENCY IN THE MID-EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Heras Memorial Lectures 1962. 76pp. Index. Some damp damage to lower edges but a sound working copy in dw with a little loss. 1965 First edition, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gardner, Brian. THE EAST INDIA COMPANY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
319pp. Index. 4 maps. 19 illustrations. Very good in very good dw. 1971 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gleig, Rev.G.R. THE LIFE OF ROBERT, FIRST LORD CLIVE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
366pp. Folding map. Very good indeed. 1907 Second edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gopal, Ram. HOW THE BRITISH OCCUPIED BENGAL |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Corrected Account of the 1756-1765 Events. 373pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1963 First edition, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Groseclose, Barbara. BRITISH SCULPTURE AND THE COMPANY RAJ. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Church Monuments and Public statuary in Madras, Calcutta and Bombay to 1858. 152pp. 4to. Index. Illustrated with photographs of every work treated in the text the majority of which have never before been reproduced. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First edition, University of Delaware Press, Newark. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, Robert. CLIVE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Life and Death of a British Emperor. 406pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First US edition, St Martin's Press New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hastings, the Marquess of. SUMMARY OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE INDIAN GOVERNMENT from October 1813 to January 1823. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
130pp. Folding map. The returned Governor-General defends his administration. Water stain at the foot of the 9 or so pages and the map. Armorial bookplate. Wear to head and tail of spine. Otherwise a sound copy. 1825 Reprint, Archibald Constable, Edinburgh |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hervey, Captain Albert. A SOLDIER OF THE COMPANY. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Life of an English Ensign 1833-43. 226pp. Endpaper maps. Many illustrations of the period in colour and black and white. Edited and introduced by Charles Allen and signed by him. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First thus, Michael Joseph. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Indo-British Review. TO INDEPENDENCE AND BEYOND. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Volume XIX No2. 152pp. Card covers. 13 British accounts of their lives during the transition. Very good. 1990s Indo-British Historical Society, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
James, Lawrence. RAJ. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Making and Unmaking of British India. 722pp. Index. 8 maps. 59 illustrations. Very good in very good dw. 1998 St Martin's Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
James, Lawrence. RAJ. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Making and Unmaking of British India. 722pp. Index. 8 maps. 59 illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1998 St Martin's Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jenson, John R. (edits). JOURNAL AND LETTER BOOK OF NICHOLAS BUCKERIDGE 1651-1654. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
104pp. Index. Voyages for the East India Company in the Indian Ocean. Fine. 1973 First edition, University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lawson, Sir Charles. THE PRIVATE LIFE OF WARREN HASTINGS. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
First Governor-General of India. 254pp. Index. 80 illustrations. Very good indeed. 1905 Second edition, Sonnenschein. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Llewellyn-Jones, Rosie. A MAN OF THE ENLIGHTENMENT in Eighteenth Century India. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Letters of Claude Martin 1766-1800. 412pp. Index. Near-fine in like dw but dent to front board.. 2003 first edition, Permanent Black, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Love, Henry Davison. VESTIGES OF OLD MADRAS 1640-1800. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Traced from the East India Company's Records preserved at Fort St.George and the India Office. Indian Records Series. Published for the Government of India. Volume 4 only. This volume is a 197pp index to the whole work. Very good indeed. 1913 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Love, Henry Davison. VESTIGES OF OLD MADRAS 1640-1800. |
£350 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Traced from the East India Company's Records preserved at Fort St.George and the India Office. Indian Records Series. Published for the Government of India. In 4 volumes. 593pp, 580pp, 624pp, 197pp (index). 50 maps, plans, views, portraits and autographs, including 4 folding maps in rear pockets. In original decorated cloth. Higginbotham's booksellers rubber stamps. Some ancient worming mainly to boards and prelims not affecting the text. A sound working set. The 4th index volume is from another set and has no worming. 1913 First editions, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Macaulay, Lord (Thomas Babington). LORD CLIVE and WARREN HASTINGS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
94 and 106pp. Two volumes bound together with leather spine and corners. Ownership inscription from 1862. Very good. Small label on front board (lot number from an auction long ago?). 1862, Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacMunn, Lieut.-General Sir George. THE LURE OF THE INDUS |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
being the Final Acquisition of India by the East India Company. 287pp. Index. 20 illustrations and 4 maps. Facsimile reprint. Afghanistan 1839-42, Scinde, Gwalior and the Sikh Wars. Fine in fine dw. 1989 Royal Book Company, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malleson, Colonel G.B. LORD CLIVE. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Founders of the Indian Empire. 516pp. Index. Portrait. 4 maps (3 folding). Very good. Rebound in plain black cloth. A very sound working copy. 1882 First edition, W.H.Allen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malleson, Colonel G.B. LORD CLIVE. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Founders of the Indian Empire. 516pp. Index. Portrait. 4 maps (3 folding). In the original black cloth. Very good indeed. An outstanding copy. Old library bookplate but no other library markings. 1882 First edition, W.H.Allen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Misra, B.B. THE INDIAN MIDDLE CLASSES. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Their Growth in Modern Times. 438pp. Index. A study from late-Mughal times to 1947. Some light margin marking in pen, otherwise very good in chipped dw. 1961 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mo, Timothy. AN INSULAR POSSESSION. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
593pp. Opium wars in the East India Company factories in south China. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First, Chatto. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mo, Timothy. AN INSULAR POSSESSION. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
593pp. Novel of the opium wars in the East India Company factories in south China. Fine in fine dw. 1986 Fourth impression Chatto. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moon, Penderel. WARREN HASTINGS AND BRITISH INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
361pp. Index. Endpaper maps. Written by former ICS officer for 'Teach Yourself History Library'. Fine in near-fine dw. 1947 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Muir, Ramsay. THE MAKING OF BRITISH INDIA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1756-1858, described in a series of despatches, treaties, statutes and other documents, selected and edited with introduction and notes. 398pp. Index. Ex-public library copy in the original black cloth. Very good. 1923 Reprint, University of Manchester Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mukherjee, Ramkrishna. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE EAST INDIA COMPANY. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
269pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1955 First edition, Veb Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, Berlin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Orme, Robert. A HISTORY OF THE MILITARY TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRITISH NATION IN INDOSTAN FROM THE YEAR 1745. |
£650 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In 3 vols. Volume 1: 436pp + 96pp index; Volume 2: sections 1 and 2. 739pp + index to each volume. 32 engraved maps, plans and panoramas (mostly large folding). Covers events from 1736-1761. In 19th century marbled boards with leather spines and corners. Very good. The superb plates and maps are in exellent condition. Some splitting to tops of spines but bindings very firm 1803 New edition, F.Wingrave. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Parkinson, C.Northcote. TRADE IN THE EASTERN SEAS 1793-1813. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
435pp. Index. 8 b/w plates and 2 maps. Very good indeed. An excellent copy. 1937 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Prinsep, H.T. HISTORY OF THE POLITICAL AND MILITARY TRANSACTIONS IN INDIA |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
during the administration of the Marquess of Hastings 1813-1823. In 2 volumes. 484pp and 487pp. Index. 5 large folding maps. Excellent facsimile reprint of 1825 original. Very good. 1972 Irish University Press, Shannon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Prinsep, H.T. HISTORY OF THE POLITICAL AND MILITARY TRANSACTIONS IN INDIA |
£290 |
|
|
| |
|
|
during the administration of the Marquess of Hastings 1813-1823. In 2 volumes. 484pp and 487pp. Index. 5 large folding maps. A revision of the single volume 1820 edition. Rebound in plain maroon cloth. The edge marbling is different on the two volumes suggesting a marriage, but the condition is identical. Very good indeed. Very clean and bright. 1825 Kingsbury, Parbury & Allen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Prinsep, H.T. HISTORY OF THE POLITICAL AND MILITARY TRANSACTIONS IN INDIA |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
during the administration of the Marquess of Hastings 1813-1823. In 2 volumes. 484pp and 487pp. Index. 5 large folding maps. Excellent facsimile reprint of 1825 original. Fine. 1972 Irish University Press, Shannon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sheppard, E.W. COOTE BAHADUR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Life of Lieutenant-General Sir Eyre Coote. 247pp. Index. 13 b/w illustrations and 9 maps. Eighteenth century Commander in Chief for the Honourable Company. In India 1756-1783. Very good. Spine lettering faded. 1956 First edition, Werner Laurie. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sheppard, E.W. COOTE BAHADUR. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Life of Lieutenant-General Sir Eyre Coote. 247pp. Index. 13 b/w illustrations and 9 maps. Eighteenth century Commander in Chief for the Honourable Company. In India 1756-1783. Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw. 1956 First edition, Werner Laurie. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shreeve, Nicholas. DARK LEGACY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
179pp. 8 appendices. References and bibliography. Dalrymple describes it as ' a fascinating re-telling of one of the most extraordinary stories of 18th Century India'. The story is of Walter Reinhard / General Sombre, the Begum and their relationship to the East India Company. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, Bookwright, Crossbush, Sussex. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shreeve, Nicholas. THE INDIAN HEIR. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
David Ochterlony Dyce Sambre. 178pp. 3 appendices. References and bibliography. Fine in fine dw. Owner's rubber stamp mark. 2001 First edition, Bookwright, Crossbush, Sussex. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spear, Percival. MASTER OF BENGAL. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Clive and his India. 224pp. Index. 133 illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1975 Bookclub edition. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spear, Percival. MASTER OF BENGAL. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Clive and his India. 224pp. Index. 133 illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1975 First edition, Thames and Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spear, Percival. MASTER OF BENGAL. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Clive and his India. 224pp. Index. 133 illustrations. Very good in very good dw. 1975 First edition, Thames and Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Srinivasan, C.K. BAJI RAO I, THE GREAT PESHWA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
152pp. Index. Ex-public library. Very good in protected dw. 1961 Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sutton, Jean. LORDS OF THE EAST. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The East India Company and its Ships. 176pp. Index. Many b/w illustrations. 10 detailed appendices. Fine in fine dw. 1981 First edition, Conway Maritime Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thompson, Edward. THE MAKING OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
304pp. Index. A study of emerging British ascendency in the early 19th century. Mainly concerns Central India, the Marathas and the Peshwa. Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name.. 1943 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thompson, Edward. THE MAKING OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
304pp. Index. A study of emerging British ascendency in the early 19th century. Mainly concerns Central India, the Marathas and the Peshwa. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1943 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trease, Geoffrey. IN THE LAND OF THE MOGUL. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A story of the East India Company's first venture in India. 254pp. Juvenile novel. Boards rubbed. School library marks. 1938 First edition, Blackwell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Weitzman, S. WARREN HASTINGS AND PHILIP FRANCIS. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
400pp. Index. 2 plates and a map. Based on the papers of Sir Philip Francis, Hasting's opponent and enemy in India and England. They fought a duel in 1780. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1929 First edition, Manchester University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wheeler, J.Talboys. EARLY RECORDS OF BRITISH INDIA. |
£140 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A History of the English Settlements in India as told in the government records, the works of old travellers, and other contemporary documents, from the earliest period down to the rise of British power in India. 391pp. Index. Much on Surat, Madras, Bombay and Calcutta. In original green cloth. Ex-reference library with bookplate and minimal other markings. Very good. 1878 First edition, W.Newman, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wild, Antony. THE EAST INDIA COMPANY. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Trade and Conquest from 1600. 191pp. 4to. Index. Lavishly illustrated in colour from paintings of the time. Full-size paperback edition. Fine. 2000 Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wild, Antony. THE EAST INDIA COMPANY. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Trade and Conquest from 1600. 191pp. 4to. Index. Lavishly illustrated in colour from paintings of the time. Full-size paperback edition. Inscription. Otherwise fine. 2000 Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wild, Antony. THE EAST INDIA COMPANY. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Trade and Conquest from 1600. 191pp. 4to. Index. Lavishly illustrated in colour from paintings of the time. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilson, C.R. OLD FORT WILLIAM IN BENGAL. |
£160 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Selection of Official Documents dealing with its History. In 'The Indian Records Series'. Vol 1 256pp. Vol 2 330pp. Index. 33 plates and maps in colour and b/w. Bound in plain black cloth with the library label of the 'Bengal United Services Club' pasted to rear boards. Mainly very good but the rear of the second volume was once damp and this has marked but not destroyed the final pages of illustrations. 1906 First edition, Published for the Government of India, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Woodford Peggy. RISE OF THE RAJ. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
4to. 160pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Account of the pre-Mutiny period of British India. Fine in fine dw. 1978 First edition, Midas Books. |
|
|
|