 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Akbar, M.J. NEHRU. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Making of India. 609pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First edition, Viking. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ali, Tariq. AN INDIAN DYNASTY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of the Nehru-Gandhi Family. 318pp. Index. Introduction by Salman Rushdie. Fine in very good dw. 1985 First US edition, Putnam, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brown, Judith M. NEHRU. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Political Life. 407pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations and 5 maps. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Yale University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Char, K.T.Narasimha (edits). THE QUINTESSENCE OF NEHRU. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
271pp. Index. A selection from his writings. Fine in fine dw. 1961 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Crocker, Walter. NEHRU. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Contemporary's Estimate. 186pp. Index. Foreword by Arnold Toynbee. Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. 1966 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Das, Durga. INDIA FROM CURZON TO NEHRU AND AFTER. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
487pp. Index. The history of twentieth century India reflected in the life of leading political journalist born in 1900. He knew all the key figures for 50 years. Presentation copy signed by the author. Very good indeed in chipped dw. 1969 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Das, Durga. INDIA FROM CURZON TO NEHRU AND AFTER. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
487pp. Index. The history of twentieth century India reflected in the life of leading political journalist born in 1900. He knew all the key figures for 50 years. Very good indeed in chipped dw. 1969 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Das, M.N. THE POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY OF JAWAHARLAL NEHRU. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. Index. Very good in chipped dw. Fore-edge and wrapper spotted. 1961 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Das, M.N. THE POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY OF JAWAHARLAL NEHRU. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1961 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael. NEHRU. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Political Biography. 351pp. Index. Fine in near fine dw. 1971 First edition, Allen Lane. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Frank, Katherine. INDIRA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Life of Indira Nehru Gandhi. 567pp. Index. 37 b/w photographs, 2 maps and a family tree. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, HarperCollins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, Indira. INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Speeches and Reminiscences of Indira Gandhi, Prime Minister of India. 221pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1975 First, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, Indira. MY TRUTH. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
200pp. Index. 36 b/w photographs. Very good in fine dw. 1982 First US edition, Grove Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, Indira. SPEECHES AND WRITINGS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
221pp. Index. Very good. 1975 First edition, Harper & Row, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, Sonia (edits). FREEDOM'S DAUGHTER. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Letters between Indira Gandhi and Jawaharlal Nehru 1922-1939. 483pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. 1989 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, Sonia (edits). TWO ALONE, TWO TOGETHER. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Letters between Indira Gandhi and Jawarahal Nehru 1940-1964. 697pp. Index. 22 photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gopal, Sarvepalli. JAWARHARLAL NEHRU. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biography. In 3 vols. 398, 346 and 336pp. Index. 99 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dws. 1975, 1979 and 1984 First editions, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gopal, Sarvepalli. JAWARHARLAL NEHRU. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biography. 503pp Index. Edited from the 3 volume original. Very good in very good dw. 1989 Abridged edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hangen, Welles. AFTER NEHRU, WHO? |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Incisive portraits of eight eminent Indians one of whom may suceed Nehru as head of the world's largest democracy. 303pp. Index. Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw. 1963 First edition, Hart-Davis. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hasan, Mushirul. THE NEHRUS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Personal Histories. 320pp. Text illlustrated with superb photographs from family collections. Very good indeed in fine dw. 2006 First edition, Mercury Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hasan, Mushirul. THE NEHRUS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Personal Histories. 320pp. Text illlustrated with superb photographs from family collections. Fine in fine dw. 2006 First edition, Mercury Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Iyengar, Uma (edits). THE OXFORD INDIA NEHRU. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
758pp. Index. 18 b/w illustrations. A collection of his writings organized by major themes. Fine in fine dw. 2007 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
King, Robert D. NEHRU AND THE LANGUAGE POLITICS OF INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Krishnamurti, Y.G. JAWARAHLAL NEHRU. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Man and his Ideas. 168pp. Index. Very good in worn dw. Front endpaper removed. 1945 Reprint, Popular Book Depot, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malhotra, Inder. INDIA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Trapped in Uncertainty. 161pp. Journalist's account of politics from the death of Indira Gandhi. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mankekar, D.R and Kamla. DECLINE AND FALL OF INDIRA GANDHI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
208pp. 12 photograps. Account of the opposition to the Emergency. Very good. 1977 Reprint New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Masani, Zareer. INDIRA GANDHI. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
a Biography. 331pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1975 First edition, Hamish Hamilton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mishra, Neelam. THE SOCIALIST ORIENTATION OF JAWAHARLAL NEHRU. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
230pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First, Gian Publishing, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Naipaul, Shiva. AN UNFINISHED JOURNEY. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
136pp. The last writings by the brother of V.S. Naipaul before his early death whilst on assignment in Australia. Essays on the Third World, India and the Nehrus, the Aborigines, Sri Lanka and on his relationship with his brother. Very good in very good dw. 1986, First edition, Hamish Hamilton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanda, B.R. GOKHALE, GANDHI AND THE NEHRUS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Studies in Indian Nationalism. 203pp. Index. Ex-public library copy. Very good in very good dw. 1974 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanda, B.R. GOKHALE, GANDHI AND THE NEHRUS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Studies in Indian Nationalism. 203pp. Index. Finer in fine dw. 1974 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanda, B.R. THE NEHRUS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Mitilal and Jawaharlal. 357pp. Index. Very good. 1963 First US, John Day, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanda, B.R. THE NEHRUS. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Mitilal and Jawaharlal. 378pp. Index. Paperback. Very good. 1989 Enlarged edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Natwar-Singh, K (edits). THE LEGACY OF NEHRU. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Memorial Tribute. 128pp. Presentation copy signed by the editior. Fine in slightly chipped dw. 1965 First edition, The John Day Company, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru JAWAHARLAL NEHRU. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Centenary Volume. 736pp. 4 paintings of Nehru in colour and facsimile of note from Gandhi to Nehru. Tributes from the great and the good of India and the world. Very good in worn dw. 1989 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru NEHRU : A BIRTHDAY BOOK. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Abhinandan Granth. 'Presented to Jawaharlal Nehru, Prime Minister of India on Completion of his Sixtieth Year, November 14, 1949.' 705pp. 4to. 98 photographs, 76 plates (many in colour) of Indian art, 11 cartoons. Bound in silk. Tributes from the great and the good of India and the world. Hinges weakend by weight of the book (nearly 3 kg) but otherwise sound in remains of dw. 1949 Vishwanath More, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal (edits). A BUNCH OF OLD LETTERS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Written mostly to Jahawarlal Nehru and some written by him. 523pp. Index. 366 letters to and from the great men of the day arranged in date order, 1917-1948. Very good in very good dw. 1988 Centenary edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal (edits). A BUNCH OF OLD LETTERS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Written mostly to Jahawarlal Nehru and some written by him. 523pp. Index. 366 letters to and from the great men of the day arranged in date order, 1917-1948. Very good indeed in dw with a single small area of loss. 1960 First UK, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal (edits). A BUNCH OF OLD LETTERS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Written mostly to Jahawarlal Nehru and some written by him. 523pp. Index. 366 letters to and from the great men of the day arranged in date order, 1917-1948. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1960 First edition UK, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal (edits). A BUNCH OF OLD LETTERS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Written mostly to Jahawarlal Nehru and some written by him. 511pp. Index. 366 letters to and from the great men of the day arranged in date order, 1917-1948. Very good. Boards fading. 1958 First Bombay, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With musings on recent events in India. 618pp. Index. First published 1936. Very good indeed. 1937 Reprint, Bodley Head. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. INDEPENDENCE AND AFTER. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Collection of Speeches 1946-1949 403pp. Very good indeed. Inscription. 1950 First US edition, John Day, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. INDIA AND THE WORLD. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Essays. 262pp. Very good. Owner's name. 1936 Second impression, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. INDIA'S FOREIGN POLICY. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Selected Speeches September 1946- April 1961 612pp. Index. Very good in very good dw with minor repair to head of wrapper spine. 1961 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India.Reprint, Meridian. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. LETTERS FROM A FATHER TO HIS DAUGHTER |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
being a brief account of the early days of the world written for children. 84pp. Indira was 13 when this book was first issued in 1930. Very good. 1938 Reprint Kitabistan, Allahabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
171pp. 8 b/w illustrations. Very good in dw with a single short tear. 1966 Reprint, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. THE DISCOVERY OF INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
550pp. Index. An exploration of Indian society and British rule. Written while in prison in 1944. Very good. 1951 Reprint, Meridian. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. THE DISCOVERY OF INDIA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
582pp. Index. An exploration of Indian society and British rule. Written while in prison in 1944. Paperback edition. Very good. 1981 Nehru Memorial Fund, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. THE DISCOVERY OF INDIA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
616pp. Index. An exploration of Indian society and British rule. Written while in prison in 1944. A very attractive copy bound with a green leather spine and cloth boards. Very good. Slight split at head of spine but a good tight copy. Owner's name No date (possibly first edition) Signet Press, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. THE DISCOVERY OF INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
616pp. Index. An exploration of Indian society and British rule. Written while in prison in 1944. Private library stamps. Very good. Front hinge weak. 1947 Third edition, Signet Press, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. THE DISCOVERY OF INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
616pp. Index. An exploration of Indian society and British rule. Written while in prison in 1944. Very good in very good dw. 1956 reprint, Signet Press, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. TOWARD FREEDOM. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Autobiography. 445pp. Index. Very good. Some wear to spine cloth. 1941 Third impression John Day, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Krishna. WITH NO REGRETS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Autobiography. 160pp. Some spotted colour loss to boards. 1945 Asia Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nugent, Nicholas. RAJIV GANDHI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Son of a Dynasty. 223pp. Index. Up to the loss of the 1989 elections. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, BBC. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pandit, C.S. END OF AN ERA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Rise and Fall of Indira Gandhi. 196pp. Journalist's account of the inside story of Indira Gandhi's first government. Very good indeed in chipped dw. 1977 Reprint India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Parthasarathi, G and Prasad H.Y.Sharada (edit). INDIRA GANDHI. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Statesmen, Scholars, Scientists and Friends Remember. 463pp. 4to. A volume of tributes. 170 contributors. Very good indeed in like dw. 1985 Indira Gandhi Memorial Trust. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ponkshe, Satyawrat. RAJIV GANDHI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Pragmatic Prime Minister of India. 345pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs. Very good in very good dw. 1986 First edition, Bhate & Ponkshe, Pune. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rai, Raghu (photographs). INDIRA GANDHI. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
144pp. 4to. Short text by Pupul Jayakar. 75 b/w photographs by highly-praised photographer, 21 of them double-spread. Very good indeed in very good dw with a little loss to rear panel. 1985 First, Lustre Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sahgal, Nayantara. A SITUATION IN NEW DELHI. |
£5 |
|
|
| |
|
|
165pp. Novel of crisis in the Government of India by Nehru's neice. Very good but paper browning. Inscription. 1988 Penguin Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sahgal, Nayantara. FROM FEAR SET FREE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
240pp. Autobiography and reflections by Nehru's niece. Very good in very good dw. 1962 First edition, Gollancz. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sahgal, Nayantara. PRISON AND CHOCOLATE CAKE. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
239pp. Index. A childhood in India and America by Nehru's niece. Paperback edition. Very good. No date, Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sahgal, Nayantara. PRISON AND CHOCOLATE CAKE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
239pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs. A childhood in India and America by Nehru's niece. Very good in very good dw. 1966 Reprint, Knopf, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Scindia, Vijaya Raje. THE LAST MAHARANI OF GWALIOR. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Autobiography. 279pp. Index. From princely privilege to imprisonment under Indira Gandhi's Emergency. Written with Manohar Malgonkar. Card covers. Fine. 1987 State University of New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Scindia, Vijayaraje. PRINCESS. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Autobiography of the Dowager Maharani of Gwalior. 279pp. Index. 21 b/w photographs. From princely privilege to imprisonment under Indira Gandhi's Emergency. Written with Manohar Malgonkar. Paperback edition. Fine. 1988 Century. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Scindia, Vijayaraje. PRINCESS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Autobiography of the Dowager Maharani of Gwalior. 279pp. Index. From princely privilege to imprisonment under Indira Gandhi's Emergency. Written with Manohar Malgonkar. Very good in very good dw. 1985 First edition, Century. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Scindia, Vijayaraje. PRINCESS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Autobiography of the Dowager Maharani of Gwalior. 279pp. Index. From princely privilege to imprisonment under Indira Gandhi's Emergency. Written with Manohar Malgonkar. Fine in fine dw. 1985 First edition, Century. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shah, A.B. (edits) JAWARHARLAL NEHRU. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Critical Tribute. 125pp. Fine in fine dw. 1965 First edition, Manaktalas, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sheean, Vincent. NEHRU: THE YEARS OF POWER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
306pp. Index. Journalist explores the paradoxes of a Gandhian secularist and his policies. Very good in rubbed dw. 1960 First edition, Gollancz. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sheean, Vincent. NEHRU: THE YEARS OF POWER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
306pp. Index. Journalist explores the paradoxes of a Gandhian secularist and his policies. 'File Copy' label. Very good in very good dw. 1960 First edition, Gollancz. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Anup. NEHRU. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Rising Star of India. 168pp. Very good in chipped dw. 1940 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
State Fine Arts Publishing House. JAWARHALAL NEHRU IN THE SOVIET UNION. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Portfolio of annotated photograps in black and white of Nehru's visit with his daughter to the Soviet Union in 1955. Text in English and Russian. Very good in incomplete dw. 1955 Moscow. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stein, Arthur. INDIA AND THE SOVIET UNION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Nehru Era. 320pp. Index. One private library rubber stamp mark. Fine in fine dw. 1969 First, University of Chicago Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Suri, A.Pershad Promila. MOTILAL NEHRU. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Short Political Biography. 118pp. Photographs in b/w. Very good in complete dw. 1961 First, Chand, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thakur, Janardan. ALL THE PRIME MINISTER'S MEN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
182pp. Index. Hostile investigative reporting on figures behind Indira Gandhi. Very good in chipped dw. 1977 Reprint Vikas New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tharoor, Shashi. NEHRU. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Invention of India. 282pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Arcade Publishing, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Vasudev, Uma. THE TWO FACES OF INDIRA GANDHI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
208pp. Account of the Emergency period with notes on a multitude of the politicians involved and transcript of a celebrated interview with Sanjay Gandhi. Fine in chipped dw. 1977 Fifth impression Vikas, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Zakaria, Rafiq (edits). A STUDY OF NEHRU. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
478pp. 130 b/w photographs. 60 contrbutions from leading Indian and foreign figures. Very good in very good dw. 1960 Second revised edition, Times of India. |
|
|
|