 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Ahmed, Akbar S. PAKISTAN SOCIETY. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Islam, Ethnicity and Leadership in South Asia. 264pp. Index. A collection of 15 academic essays by distinguished scholar and civil servant. Several on North-West Frontier themes. Very good in very good dw. 1988 Third impression, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Allen, Charles. SOLDIER SAHIBS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Men who Made the North-West Frontier. 368pp. Index. 23 photographs and 2 maps. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Allen, Charles. SOLDIER SAHIBS. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Men who Made the North-West Frontier. 368pp. Index. 23 photographs and 2 maps. Paperback edition. Fine. 2001 Abacus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Army Headquarters, India. OPERATIONS IN WAZIRISTAN 1919-1920. |
£320 |
|
|
| |
|
|
187pp. 31 plates, 12 appendices, 6 maps (3 folding in rear pocket) and 8 panoramas. In the original binding with leather spine and corners. Classified as 'Confidential' with this copy numbered 1415. Very good. Extremities a little scuffed. 1921 Superintendant of Government Printing, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baines, Frank. OFFICER BOY. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
207pp. Active service on the North-West Frontier in 1941 against the Fakir of Ipi. Very good 1971 First edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Banerjee, Mukulika. THE PATHAN UNARMED. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
238pp. Index. History of the Gandhian 'red shirt' movement of Abdul Gaffar Khan through interviews with those who participated. Fine in fine dw 2000 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi and New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barth, Fredrik. POLITICAL LEADERSHIP AMONG SWAT PATHANS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
143pp. Index. Paperback edition. Very good 1965 University of London Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barthorp, Michael. AFGHAN WARS AND THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER 1839-1947 |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
184pp. Index. Profusely illustrated. Published in flexible pictorial covers without a dustwrapper. First published in 1982 as 'The North-West Frontier. Fine. 2002 New edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barthorp, Michael. THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
British India and Afghanistan. A Pictorial History 1839-1947. 184pp. Index. 4 maps. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Very good in chipped dw. 1982 First edition, Blandford Press, Poole. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Biddulph, John. TRIBES OF THE HINDOO KOOSH. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
333pp. Folding map. Folding genealogies of the rulers of Chitral, Gilgit and Yassin. Ten appendices on the languages of the valleys. Account of visits in the 1870s. Very good. 1986 paperback reprint Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blake, Christopher. A VIEW FROM WITHIN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Last Years of British Rule in South-East Asia. 206pp. Index. Many b/w photographs. Service with the Somerset Light Infantry and the Dogra Regiment on the NW frontier in WW2 India and then a civil servant in post-war Malaya. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, Castle Cary. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bowen, John Charles Edward. PLAIN TALES OF THE AFGHAN BORDER. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
95pp. 10 Pathan stories retold by former Frontier officer. Fine. 1982 First, Springwood Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bowen, John Charles Edward. PLAIN TALES OF THE AFGHAN BORDER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
95pp. 10 Pathan stories retold by former Frontier officer. Fine in fine dw. 1982 First edition, Springwood Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bryans, Robin. GATEWAY TO THE KHYBER. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
173pp. Index. Travel through Pakistan to the Khyber. Very good. Sellotape marks on endpapers. 1959 First Hale. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Burt, Michael. LEAN BROWN MEN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
317pp. Novel of the North-West Frontier. Foreword by Field Marshall the Lord Birdwood. Very good indeed. 1942 Reprint, Ward-Lock. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Burt, Michael. LEAN BROWN MEN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
317pp. Novel of the North-West Frontier. Foreword by Field Marshall the Lord Birdwood. Very good in very good dw. 1942 Reprint, Ward-Lock. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Candler, Edmund. ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD. |
£56 |
|
|
| |
|
|
278pp. 35 photographs and a map. Travels in Kashmir and the Khyber. Very good indeed. A very bright, clean copy. 1919 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Caroe, Olaf. THE PATHANS 550BC-1957AD. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
521pp. Index. 6 maps and 12 plates. Near-fine in slightly chipped dw. Owner's name. An outstanding copy. 1958 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Churchill, Winston S. THE STORY OF THE MALAKAND FIELD FORCE. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
233pp. Campaigning on the North-West Frontier in 1897. Paperback edition. Fine. 1989 Mandarin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Close, H.M. A PATHAN COMPANY. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
318pp. Commanding Pathans in Cyprus, North Africa and the Aegean from 1942. From 1947 the author taught in Peshawar for 30 years. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in very good dw. 1995 National Book Foundation, Islamabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Close, H.M. A PATHAN COMPANY. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
318pp. Commanding Pathans in Cyprus, North Africa and the Aegean from 1942. From 1947 the author taught in Peshawar for 30 years. Fine in fine dw. 1997 National Book Foundation, Islamabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cole, Brigadier D.H. IMPERIAL MILITARY GEOGRAPHY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
General Characteristics of the Empire in Relation to Defence. 414pp. Index. 28 maps, 12 folding. 1 chapter and 4 maps relate to India. Including large folding map of the Northwest Frontier. First published 1924. Very good. 1937 9th edition, Sifton Praed. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cole, Brigadier D.H. IMPERIAL MILITARY GEOGRAPHY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The geographical background of the defence problems of the British Commonwealth. 332pp. Index. 10 folding maps. First published 1924 and repeatedly revised as circumstances changed. Very good. 1956 12th edition, Sifton Praed. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cooper, Ashley. THE KHYBER CONNECTION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Furrow and the Raj. 238pp. Index. Card covers. 48 b/w photographs. Explores the multitude of links between people in rural Suffolk and the experience of India and Burma. Reminiscences and memorials illuminated by the author's travels. An unusual and interesting perspective. Very good. 1985 First Bulmer. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cornet. THE BROKEN LINK. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
189pp. Lively stories of Tent Clubs, sport and service on the Frontier. Very good in chipped dw. 1951 First edition, Bles. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cubitt-Smith, Henry. YADGARI |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Memories of the Raj. 180pp. Card covers. Service in the Indian Army from 1919-1947, often on the North-West Frontier. Much about people and personalities. The author served with the Frontier Force Regiment which he commanded at Cassino. Fine. 1987 for the author. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Curzon, George Nathaniel. A VICEROY'S INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time. Fine in very good dw. 1984 Reprint, Sidgwick & Jackson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Curzon, George Nathaniel. A VICEROY'S INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time. Fine in fine dw. Inscription. 1984 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Curzon, George Nathaniel. A VICEROY'S INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time. Fine in very good dw. 1984 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Diver, Maud. CANDLES IN THE WIND. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
384pp. Third novel of NW Frontier trilogy. Very good indeed. An excellent copy. 1923 Reprint, Blackwood, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Diver, Maud. DESMOND'S DAUGHTER. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
566pp. Novel set against the Tirah campaign of 1897-98. Very good. Inscription. 1916 First edition, Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Diver, Maud. THE GREAT AMULET. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
406pp. Second novel in NW Frontier trilogy. Dedicated to Trix Fleming, Kipling's sister. Very good indeed. An outstanding copy. No date, Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Diver, Maud. THE UNSUNG. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Record of British Service in India. 296pp. Accounts of service largely on the North-West Frontier and the Punjab by engineers and officials engaged in railways and irrigation. Fine in near-fine dw. 1945 First edition, Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Duckers, Peter (selects and describes). ON SERVICE IN INDIA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Mein Family Photographs 1870-1901. 96pp. Paperback. Excellent photographs and explanatory text of the military experience of one family. Includes a range of photographs taken during the Afghan War of 1879-80. Fine. 2000 First edition, Tempus Publishing, Stroud. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Durand, Colonel Algernon. THE MAKING OF A FRONTIER. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Five Years' Experiences and Adventures in Gilgit, Hunza, Nagar, Chitral and the Eastern Hindu-Kush 298pp. Index. Facsimile reprint without the plates and map. Fine in fine dw. 2001 Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Durand, Colonel Algernon. THE MAKING OF A FRONTIER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Five Years' Experiences and Adventures in Gilgit, Hunza, Nagar, Chitral and the Eastern Hindu-Kush 298pp. Index. 36 b/w plates and a map. Facsimile paperback reprint of 1899 first edition. Fine. 2005 Elibron Classics. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael. PLAYING THE GREAT GAME. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Victorian Cold War. 167pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations and a map. Fine in fine dw. 1975 First edition, Hamish Hamilton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Enriquez, Major C.M. KHYBERIE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of a Pony on the Indian Frontier. 179pp. Illustrated by K. F. Barker. Very good. Inscription. A little slack. 1934 First A. & C. Black. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fincastle, Viscount and Eliott-Lockhart P.C. A FRONTIER CAMPAIGN. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A narrative of the Malakand and Buner Field Forces on the North West Frontier of India 1897-98. 229pp. Folding map. Half-title printed as title page. Fine in fine dw. 1990 New edition, R.J.Leach. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gore, F.St.J. LIGHTS AND SHADES OF HILL LIFE IN THE AFGHAN AND HINDU HIGHLANDS OF THE PUNJAB. |
£140 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Contrast. 269pp. Folding maps in colour of the Kuram Valley and of Kulu. 72 full-page plates from the author's excellent photographs and 21 illustrations in the text. Very good indeed but rebound in plain blue cloth. Several inscroptions on endpaper, some deleted. 1895 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Guest, Captain Freddie. INDIAN CAVALRYMAN. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
220pp. Memories of an officer in the Indian Army between the wars. Service on the Frontier, pig-sticking and polo. Very good. Spine cloth a little faded. Owner's name. 1959 First edition, Jarrolds. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harris, John. MUCH SOUNDING OF BUGLES. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Siege of Chitral, 1895. 248pp. Index and notes. 29 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Very good in very good dw. 1975 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harris, John. MUCH SOUNDING OF BUGLES. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Siege of Chitral, 1895. 248pp. Index and notes. 29 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Fine in near-fine dw. 1975 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harrison, Selig S. IN AFGHANISTAN'S SHADOW. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Baluch Nationalism and Soviet Temptations. 228pp. Index. Card covers. Smudgy photos. This copy appears to have been reprinted in Pakistan without maps. Very good. 1981 Carnegie Endowment for Internatioanal Peace. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hay, Ian. THE GREAT WALL OF INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With vignetted engravings by Bip Pares. 96pp. The sharp observations of a first time visitor to the British Army on the North West Frontier. Very good indeed. Spine lettering faded as usual. 1933 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hennicker, M.C.A. MEMOIRS OF A JUNIOR OFFICER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
292pp. Indian service in the Royal Engineers up to his promotion to Major in 1940. Bengal and the Frontier. Very good. Owner's name. Boards unevenly faded. 1951 First edition, William Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hennicker, M.C.A. MEMOIRS OF A JUNIOR OFFICER. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
292pp. Indian service in the Royal Engineers up to his promotion to Major in 1940. Bengal and the Frontier. Very good in very good dw. 1951 First edition, William Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hobday, Major E.A.P. SKETCHES ON SERVICE DURING THE INDIAN FRONTIER CAMPAIGNS OF 1897. |
£140 |
|
|
| |
|
|
159pp. 'Containing 57 full-page engravings from original drawings and 14 photographic portraits of the commanding officers and their staffs'. A staff officer's sketches and comments on the Malakand Field Force. In the original brown cloth now a little grubby. All edges gilt. Very good. One plate loose. 1898 First edition, James Bowden. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Holdich, Sir T.H. THE INDIAN BORDERLAND 1880-1890. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
402pp. Index. 22 b/w plates. Website given from which the map may be downloaded. Fine. 2006 Elibron Classics. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Holdich, Sir T.H. THE INDIAN BORDERLAND. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
402pp. Index. 22 b/w plates. Folding map missing but photocopy inserted. In plain circulating library cloth. Hinges slack and some spotting. A working copy. 1901 First, Methuen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Holland, Sir Henry. FRONTIER DOCTOR. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Autobiography. 256pp. Index. 45 years as a medical missionary in Baluchistan and Sind. Fine. 1959 Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hunt, Wray. BOY OF THE INDIAN FRONTIER. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
187pp. Paperback reprint of 1937 stories of heroic Jat soldier boy who serves his English officers well. Very good. 1955 Puffin Story Book |
|
|
|
| |
|
Husain, Ashruf Altaf (translates). THE STORY OF SWAT as told by the Founder, Miangul Abdul Wadud Badshah Sahib to Muhammed Asif Khan. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
143 + xxvii pp. 12 b/w plates. Folding map in colour by the Survey of Pakistan. Very clear account of dynastic rivalry and public works. A little slack in edge worn dw. 1962 Frst edition, Peshawar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Irvine, Lt.-Colonel A.A. LAND OF NO REGRETS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
352pp. Autobiography. Frontier wars and Punjab disturbances. Very good. Inscription. 1938 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kalter, Johannes. THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE SWAT VALLEY. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Living Traditions in the Hindu Kush. 180pp. 248 illustrations, 90 in colour. Superbly illustrated account of society, architecture and craft traditions. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kaye, M.M. THE FAR PAVILIONS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
958pp. Best-selling North-West Frontier novel. Very good in very good dw. 1978 First edition, Allen Lane. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keay, John. WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875. 277pp. Index. Paperback edition. Very good indeed. 1983, Century. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keenan, Brigid. TRAVELS IN KASHMIR. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A popular history of its peoples, places and crafts. 226pp. Index. Endpaper maps. Well illustrated including many 19th and early 20th century watercolours in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kelavan. TWO LEAVES AND A BUD. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Tales of a Ceylon Tea Planter. 190pp. 4to. 23 b/w photographs and 3 maps. Great detail on pre-war tea planting in Ceylon and war service with the 9th Gurkhas on the NW Frontier. From the library of the British Empire and Commonwealth Museum. Fine in fine dw. 2000 Second impression of 150 copies, Colchester. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khan, Imran. WARRIOR RACE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A journey through the land of the tribal Pathans. An insider's view of the North-West Frontier today. 154pp. Large format with map and fine colour photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1993 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Knight, E.F. WHERE THREE EMPIRES MEET. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
495pp. With a map and 54 illustrations. In the original decorated green cloth. Knight observed and reported on the Hunza expedition of 1891. Ex-Mudie's circulating library with their label on front board. Very good internally. Corners bumped and boards rubbed. The map has split at the crease and the larger part is missing. 1893 Second edition, Longmans. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Knight, E.F. WHERE THREE EMPIRES MEET. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
528pp. With a map and 54 illustrations. Knight observed and reported on the Hunza expedition of 1891. Very good. Front hinge slack. 1895 New edition, Longmans. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lambrick, H.T. JOHN JACOB OF JACOBABAD. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
446pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece. Folding map. Fine in very good dw. 1960 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leeson, Frank. FRONTIER LEGION. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With the Khassadars of North Waziristan. 224pp. 60 b/w photographs and 16 maps. Card covers. Memoir of actions against the Faqir of Ipi and during the transfer of power to Pakistan. Signed by the author. Not issued in hardback. Fine. 2005 Reprint, The Leeson Archive. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lines, Maureen. BEYOND THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travels in the Hindu Kush and Karakorams. 240pp. B/w photographs. Much on the Kalash peoples. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First edition, Oxford Illustrated Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lumsden, General Sir Peter S and Elsmie, George R. LUMSDEN OF THE GUIDES. |
£95 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Sketch of the Life of Lieut.-Gen. Sir Harry Burnett Lumsden. 333pp. Index. 12 illustrations and 3 maps. Very good indeed. 1899 First edition, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lumsden, General Sir Peter S and Elsmie, George R. LUMSDEN OF THE GUIDES. |
£75 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Sketch of the Life of Lieut.-Gen. Sir Harry Burnett Lumsden. 333pp. Index. 12 illustrations and 3 maps. Very good. Hinges slack. 1900 Second edition, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacFetridge, C.H.T and Warren, J.P. TALES OF THE MOUNTAIN GUNNERS. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Anthology. 327pp. 16 illustrations, 1 in colour and 11 maps and diagrams. Snaffles painting on dw. A collection of reminiscences and writings by those associated with the regiment which mainly served on the North West Frontier. Library markings on the reverse of the title page but not elsewhere. Very good in very good dw. 1973 First edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacFetridge, C.H.T and Warren, J.P. TALES OF THE MOUNTAIN GUNNERS. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Anthology. 327pp. 16 illustrations, 1 in colour and 11 maps and diagrams. Snaffles painting on dw. A collection of reminiscences and writings by those associated with the regiment which mainly served on the North West Frontier. Very good in very good dw. 1973 First edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacFetridge, C.H.T and Warren, J.P. TALES OF THE MOUNTAIN GUNNERS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Anthology. 327pp. 16 illustrations, 1 in colour and 11 maps and diagrams. Snaffles painting on dw. A collection of reminiscences and writings by those associated with the regiment which mainly served on the North West Frontier. Very good in very good dw but front endpaper removed. 1973 First edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacMunn, Lieut-General Sir George. VIGNETTES FROM THE INDIAN WARS. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
214pp. Index. 19 illustrations. A soldier's account of many 19th century campaigns. Very good in complete dw. An excellent copy. No date (1930s) Sampson Low. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacMunn, Lieut.General Sir George. BEHIND THE SCENES IN MANY WARS. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
370pp. Index. Autobiography of Artillery officer who became Quartermaster-General in India. Much Frontier service. Slack and spotted with inscriptions but a sound working copy. 1930 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Masters, John. BUGLES AND A TIGER. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Personal Adventure. 335pp. First volume of autobiography. Pre-war service on the Frontier as a Gurkha subaltern. Very good in very good dw. 1956 Second impression, Michael Joseph. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Miller, Charles. KHYBER. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of the North West Frontier. 393pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 35 b/w illustrations. History of British involvement on the frontier and in Afghanistan. Fine in fine dw. 1977 First edition, Macdonald and Jane's. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Miller, Charles. KHYBER. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of the North West Frontier. 393pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 35 b/w illustrations. History of British involvement on the frontier and in Afghanistan. Very good in very good dw. 1977 First, Macdonald and Jane's. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mitchell, Norval. SIR GEORGE CUNNINGHAM. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
183pp. Folding map. Service on the Frontier from 1914. He was Governor of N.W.Frontier Province 1937-46. Fine in fine dw. 1968 First edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mitchell, Norval. SIR GEORGE CUNNINGHAM. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
183pp. Folding map. Service on the Frontier from 1914. He was Governor of N.W.Frontier Province 1937-46. Presentation copy signed by the author. Fine in chipped dw. 1968 First edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Molesworth, Lt-Gen. G.N. CURFEW ON OLYMPUS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
296pp. Index. Military autobiography. 30 years service in India from 1913, subaltern to G.H.Q., much on the North- West Frontier and Second World War in India. Very good. Red boards faded. 1965 First edition, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moncrieff, Major General Sir George Scott. CANALS AND CAMPAIGNS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Engineer Officer in India 1877-1885. 174pp. Card covers. Irrigation projects, railways and frontier wars. Includes as an appendix three lectures (36pp) delivered by the author in 1885 on The Frontier Railways of India. Fine. 1987 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mons, Barbara. HIGH ROAD TO HUNZA. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
157pp. Index. Travel Book Club edition. Very good in very good dw. 1958. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moore, Geoffrey. JUST AS GOOD AS THE REST. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A British Battalion in the Faqir of Ipi's War, Indian N.W.F. 1936-37. 67pp. Card-covered staples booklet. 18 b/w photographs. Map. Lists of officers, warrant officers and awards. Service with the Northamptonshire Regiment. Very good. No date (1960s?) for the author. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moorhouse, Geoffrey. TO THE FRONTIER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
285pp. Travels on the Frontier from Sind to Gilgit. Fine in fine dw. 1984 First, Hodder. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moorhouse, Geoffrey. TO THE FRONTIER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
285pp. Endpaper maps. A journey through Pakistan from Karachi to Gilgit. Fine in fine dw. 1984 Second impression, Hodder. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murphy, C.C.R. A MIXED BAG. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
374pp. Index. 24 essays reprinted from various journals on topographical, sporting and military themes. Many relate to Persia, the NW Frontier and India. Very good indeed 1936 First edition, Clowes. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nichols, Robert. A HISTORY OF PASHTUN MIGRATION 1775-2006. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
266pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nichols, Robert. SETTLING THE FRONTIER. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Land, Law and Society in the Peshawar Valley, 1500-1900. 321pp. Index. 6 maps and 16 appendices. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Obhrai, Rai Bahadur Diwan Chand. THE EVOLUTION OF THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER PROVINCE. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
362pp. Index. 52 b/w illustrations. Folding map. In the original red cloth. Very good. 1938 First edition, The London Book Company, Peshawar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pennell, A.M. A HERO OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Dr.Pennell's Life for Boys. 205pp. 10 illustrations. Life of medical missionary on the North West Frontier. In original decorated boards. Very good. Cloth a little rubbed and marked. 1925 Fourth edition Seeley, Service. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pennell, A.M. PENNELL OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
464pp. Index. Map. 16 b/w plates (1 missing). Life of medical missionary on the North West Frontier. Bookplate. A little slack and faded. 1914 First edition, Seeley, Service. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Perkins, Roger. THE PUNJAB MAIL MURDER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of an Indian Army Officer. 91pp. Index. Many illustrations. Much military detail on North West Frontier campaign of 1930-31. Celebrated 1931 murder of a British officer of the 2nd/8th Punjab Regiment. Extraordinary detail on officers and politically motivated assassins. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First, Picton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ponder, S.E.G. SEVEN CANTONMENTS. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
252pp. Index. 32 b/w photographs. Account of pre-war day-to-day military life with the mountain artillery on the North-West Frontier. Boards a little rubbed and some light spotting but a sund copy. No date (1930s) Stanley Paul. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Prendergast, John. PRENDER'S PROGRESS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Soldier in India 1931-1947. 256pp. 22 b/w photographs. Pre-war service on the North West Frontier (and WW2 in Norway and Burma). Signed by the author on the title page. Very good indeed in like dw. 1979 First, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Reeves, Richard. PASSAGE TO PESHAWAR. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Pakistan - Between the Hindu Kush and the Arabian Sea. 223pp. Index. Travels of an American reporter. Paperback edition. Presentation copy signed by the author. Fine. 1984 Simon & Shuster. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robertson, Sir George Scott. THE KAFIRS OF THE HINDU KUSH. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
656pp. Folding map. Poorly reproduced illustrations. Facsimile reprint of original edition. Very good. No date, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robertson, Sir George. CHITRAL. |
£60 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of a Minor Siege. 368pp. Index. 32 illustrations a map and 4 plans. Bound for Methuen's Colonial Library. Very good. Inscription. Hinges a little slack but a nice copy. Corner cut from endpaper. 1899 Second edition, Methuen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robertson, Sir George. CHITRAL. |
£70 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of a Minor Siege. 368pp. Index. 32 illustrations a map and 4 plans. Very good. Inscription. Hinges a little slack but a nice copy. 1899 Second edition, Methuen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robson, Brian. CRISIS ON THE FRONTIER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Third Afghan War and the Campaign in Waziristan 1919-1920. 302pp. Index. 14 maps and 22 b/w photographs. Card covers. Fine. 2004 Spellmount, Stroud. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robson, Brian. CRISIS ON THE FRONTIER. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Third Afghan War and the Campaign in Waziristan 1919-1920. 302pp. Index. 14 maps and 19 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First edition, Spellmount, Stroud. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rooney, John. ON ROCKY GROUND. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Catholic Church in the North-West Territories, 1887-1987 167 + xviii pp. Index. Soft covers. Pakistan Christian History Monograph No 5. Fine 1987 Christian Study Centre, Rawalpindi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Schomberg, Colonel R.C.F. BETWEEN THE OXUS AND THE INDUS. |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
275pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. Folding map. Travels in Gilgit, Yasin, Hunza and Nagir. Very good indeed. A lovely copy. 1935 First edition, Martin Hopkinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Scott-Moncrieff, Capt. G.K. THE FRONTIER RAILWAYS OF INDIA. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
43pp. 2 folding maps. 8 folding plates of bridges and features. Rebound paper IX from Vol VI of the Professional Papers of the Corps of Royal Engineers. Very good in fine new boards. 1885 First, Royal Engineer Institute, Chatham. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shadwell, Capt. L.J. LOCKHART'S ADVANCE THROUGH TIRAH. |
£180 |
|
|
| |
|
|
319pp + 24pp publisher's catalogue. 2 folding maps (with tape repairs). 7 full-page photographs. Inscribed 'George Hales 1898 from the author'. Neatly pasted to the endpapers are 5 regimental cigarette cards of badges and 2 postcards of uniforms. Pasted to the pages of the publisher's catalogues are 6 pages of detail on regiments, their honours and officers. Very good. On the blank pages of the prelims are marks indicating that something was once pasted there. Overall an excellent association copy of a scarce item. 1898 First edition, W.Thacker. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shah, Sayed Wiqar Ali. ETHNICITY, ISLAM AND NATIONALISM. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Muslim Politics in the North-West Frontier Province 1937-47. 311pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singer, Andre. GUARDIANS OF THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Pathans. 168pp. Beautifully colour-illustrated study of Pathan life and society. Based on the Mohmand village of Kado near Peshawar. Near-fine in pictorial boards. 1982 First edition, Time-Life Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singer, Andre. LORDS OF THE KHYBER. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of the North-West Frontier. 234pp. Index. 18 portraits. Study of key figures both Pushtun and British. Fine in near-fine dw. 1984 First edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Skeen, General Sir Andrew. PASSING IT ON. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Short Talks on Tribal Fighting on the North-West Frontier of India. 136pp. Index. Military instruction for young officers. Very good. 1932 Second edition Gale & Polden, Aldershot. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smeeton, Miles. A TASTE OF THE HILLS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
205pp. 24 b/w photographs and 5 maps. Autobiography of cavalry officer - pig-sticking, point to point big game and NW Frontier service - and mountaineeer attempting Tirich Mir with his wife Beryl and Tensing. Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. 1961 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spain, James W. THE WAY OF THE PATHANS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
190pp. 14 photographs. Very good. 1975 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stein, Sir Aurel. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA, FRONTIER CIRCLE, FOR 1911-12. |
£150 |
|
|
| |
|
|
16pp + xxxviii appendices. Foolscap. 2 folding plans and 4 b/w photographs. From the collection of the Indian Institute at the University of Leipzig with a presentaion label in German signed by Aurel Stein neatly pasted to front endpaper. In paper-covered cardboard wrapper with unlettered cloth backstrip. Worn at edges but a sound copy and scarce. 1912 Government Printers, Peshawar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stein, Sir Aurel. ON ALEXANDER'S TRACK TO THE INDUS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Personal Narrative of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India. 182pp. Index. 97 b/w photographs. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1929 original. Fine. 2001 Phoenix Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stein, Sir Aurel. ON ALEXANDER'S TRACK TO THE INDUS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Personal Narrative of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India. 182pp. Index. 97 b/w photographs. Facsimile reprint of 1929 original. Fine in fine dw. 2004 Castle Books, New Jersey. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stewart, John. ENVOY OF THE RAJ. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Career of Sir Clarmont Skrine. 239pp. Index. 23 b/w illustrations. Indian Political Service in Turkestan, Punjab and the Frontier. British Consul-General in Kashgar. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First, Porpoise Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stewart, Jules. THE KHYBER RIFLES. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From the British Raj to Al Qaeda. 224pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 2005 First edition, Sutton Publishing. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur. NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
People and Events 1839-1947. 354pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. Very good in very good dw. 1967 Second impression, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur. NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
People and Events 1839-1947. 354pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. Very good in very good dw. 1967 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur. NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
People and Events 1839-1947. 354pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. Very good in very good dw. Owner's inscription. 1967 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sykes, Sir Percy. SIR MORTIMER DURAND. |
£75 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biography. 356pp. Index. With 8 plates. 3 maps in rear pocket. Account of service on the frontiers of India. Very good but front endpaper removes and corners rubbed. 1926 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomson, H.C. THE CHITRAL CAMPAIGN. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
312pp. 58 (smudgy) b/w photographs and 4 maps and plans. Facsimile reprint of 1895 original by journalist with the relieving force. Very good in very good dw. 1981 Sang-e-Meel, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thorburn, S.S. BANNU or Our Afghan Frontier. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
480pp. Facsimile reprint of 1876 original. Very detailed account of Pashto culture. Very good in pictorial boards. 1999 Sang-e-Meel, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Toynbee, Arnold J. BETWEEN OXUS AND JUMNA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
211pp. Index. Map and 12 photographs in colour and b/w. Historian's journey through the region in 1960. Very good. 1961 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Toynbee, Arnold J. BETWEEN OXUS AND JUMNA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
211pp. Index. Map and 12 photographs in colour and b/w. Historian's journey through the region in 1960. Ex-university library copy with front endpaper removed. Very good. 1961 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tyndale-Biscoe, Canon C.E. TYNDALE-BISCOE OF KASHMIR. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Autobiography. 280pp. Celebrated headmaster in imperial Kashmir. Various related letters inserted and a 7pp typed manuscript of C.E.Tyndale-Biscoe's memories of Bradfield College. Very good. No date, Seeley, Service. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tyndale-Biscoe, E.D. 50 YEARS AGAINST THE STREAM. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of a School in Kashmir 1880-1930. 96pp. Many b/w photographs. Very good. A little spotting mainly to endpapers. 1930 First edition, Mysore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tyndale-Biscoe, E.D. 50 YEARS AGAINST THE STREAM. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of a School in Kashmir 1880-1930. 96pp. Many b/w photographs. Very good. Hinges slack. 1930 First edition, Mysore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tyndale-Biscoe, E.D. 50 YEARS AGAINST THE STREAM. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of a School in Kashmir 1880-1930. 96pp. Many b/w photographs. Presentation copy inscribed 'from C.E.Tyndale Biscoe, Kashmir 1931'. Slack. Colour loss to edges of boards. 1930 First Mysore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Verrier, Anthony. FRANCIS YOUNGHUSBAND AND THE GREAT GAME. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
238pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs and 4 maps. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Walker, Annabel. AUREL STEIN. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Pioneer of the Silk Road. 393pp. Index. 29 b/w photographs and 4 maps. Fine in near-fine dw with slightly faded spine panel. 1995 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Warburton, Sir Robert. EIGHTEEN YEARS IN THE KHYBER. |
£150 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1879-1898. 351pp. Index. 17 b/w plates. Folding map. Boards rubbed and some spotting throughout but binding and hinges firm. 1900 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Willcocks, General Sir James. THE ROMANCE OF SOLDIERING AND SPORT. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
342pp. Index. 21 b/w plates of photographs.He saw service from 1878 in Burma, North-East India , the North-West Frontier and the Ashanti Expedition. Very good. Cup-ring on front board and spine a little sunned. 1925 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wright, H.L., Conservator of Forests. REVISED WORKING PLAN OF THE LOWER SIRAN AND AGROR CHIR FORESTS, KAGAN FOREST DIVISION, NORTH-WEST FRONTIER PROVINCE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1935-36 to 1944-45. 35 + xlix pp. Folding Survey of India map, one inch to the mile showing forest holdings, in rear pocket. Hazara District of the Punjab. Very good. A few marginal notes. 1935 Government Stationery and Printing, Peshawar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wylly, Colonel H.G. FROM THE BLACK MOUNTAIN TO WAZIRISTAN. |
£180 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being an account of the border countries and the more turbulent of the tribes controlled by the North-West Frontier Province, and of our military relations with them in the past. 505pp. Index. 8 maps. Ex-Working Mens' College Library with book plate and rubber stamp marks. Very good. Tiny nick in cloth of front board. 1912 First Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Younghusband, Captain G.J. and Younghusband, Captain Frank E. THE RELIEF OF CHITRAL. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
183pp. 23 illustrations. With map and coloured folding campaign field-sketches. Hinges weak and spine ends fraying. 1895 Reprint Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Younghusband, Col G.J. THE STORY OF THE GUIDES. |
£44 |
|
|
| |
|
|
207pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Frontier wars over fifty years. A little rubbed but internally very good. 1909 Reprint, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Younghusband, Col G.J. THE STORY OF THE GUIDES. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
207pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Frontier wars over fifty years. Poor but complete. Binding slack and cloth split and marked. 1908 Reprint, Macmillan. |
|
|
|