click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Chinese Central Asia 139 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Bakshi, Akhil.   SILK ROAD ON WHEELS. £12    
      Travels through Central Asia and Tibet.   324pp. Map. Paperback edition. Photographs in colour and b/w. 12,000km across Central Asia in 1994. Tashkent to Delhi via Kashgar and Lhasa.   Fine.   2001 Odyssey Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bawden, C.R.   THE MODERN HISTORY OF MONGOLIA. £12    
         476pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1989 Reprint, Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Dick.   TO THE SOURCE OF THE YANGTZE. £16    
         381pp. 32pp of colour photographs. 3 maps. Through China to Tibet by hovercraft. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, John.   A JOURNEY FROM ST PETERSBURG TO PEKIN 1719-1722. £16    
         248pp. Index. 42 illustrations and a map. Edited with 27pp introduction by J.L.Stevenson. Scottish doctor travels through Siberia and the Gobi Desert. First published in 1763. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in chipped dw.   1965 First thus, Edinburgh University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Benedetto, L.F. (edits).   THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO. £25    
         439pp. Index. 7 illustrations. Folding map. In the Broadway Travellers series.   Very good but some spotting throughout.   1931 First thus, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Benedetto, L.F. (edits).   THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO. £25    
         439pp. Index. 7 illustrations. Folding map. In the Broadway Travellers series.   Very good but boards a little marked. Bookplate.   1931 First thus, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonavia, Judy.   THE SILK ROAD. £8    
      Collins Illustrated Guide.   224pp. Card covers. Through China to Pakistan. Colour photographs.   Owner's name Otherwise fine.   1988 First.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bradley, Neville.   THE OLD BURMA ROAD. £12    
      A Journey on Foot and Muleback.   138pp. 17 plates. The trade route from Yunnan-Fu to Bhamo in 1930.   Very good.   1945 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brent, Peter.   THE MONGOL EMPIRE. £15    
      Genghis Khan: His Triumph and his Legacy.   264pp. Index. 100 b/w photographs and 8pp in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Broomhall, A.J.   STRONG MAN'S PREY. £10    
         256pp. Endpaper maps. 10 b/w photographs. Missionary venture to Nosuland on the Upper Yangtze.   Very good indeed.   1953 First edition, China Inland Mission.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burdsall, Richard l. et al.   MEN AGAINST THE CLOUDS. £68    
      The Conquest of Minya Konka.   272pp. Index. 47 b/w photographs and 8 maps and charts. American expedition through China to the highest peak on the Tibetan borders.   One small nick to cloth of spine. Spine unevenly faded. Otherwise very good. A sound, tight copy.   1935 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burdsall, Richard l. et al.   MEN AGAINST THE CLOUDS. £72    
      The Conquest of Minya Konka.   272pp. Index. 47 b/w photographs and 8 maps and charts. American expedition through China to the highest peak on the Tibetan borders.   Boards unevenly faded. Some spotting to edges. Otherwise very good. A sound, tight copy.   1935 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bussagli, Mario.   CENTRAL ASIAN PAINTING. £12    
      From Afghanistan to Sinkiang.   136pp. 4to. 69 illustrations in colour. Paperback edition.   Very good indeed.   1979 Skira.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bussagli, Mario.   CENTRAL ASIAN PAINTING. £18    
      From Afghanistan to Sinkiang.   136pp. 4to. 69 illustrations in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, Skira.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca.   GEORGE HUNTER. £12    
      Apostle of Turkestan.   107pp. 25 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps.   Very good in very good dw.   1948 First, China Inland Mission, London
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca.   SOMETHING HAPPENED. £12    
         320pp. Folding map. The story of three remarkable women, missionaries in Chinese Central Asia.   Very good indeed.   1934 Reprint ,Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca.   THE MAKING OF A PIONEER. £12    
      Percy Mather of Central Asia.   288pp. 8 b/w illustrations. Folding map.   Very good.   1935 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca.   THE MAKING OF A PIONEER. £15    
      Percy Mather of Central Asia.   288pp. 8 b/w illustrations. Folding map.   Very good indeed.   1935 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca.   THROUGH THE JADE GATE AND CENTRAL ASIA. £45    
      An Account of Journeys in Kansu, Turkestan and the Gobi Desert.   318pp. With folding map. Presentation copy signed by both authors.   Very good internally. Some staining to boards under the torn dw. Attractive bookplate of Percy Livingstone Dickson with a letter to him from Mildred Cable loosely inserted.   1932 Reprint, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clark, Leonard.   THE MARCHING WIND. £16    
         347pp. Index. 1948 expedition to the Amne Machin mountains of south east Tibet. He measured the peak as higher than Everest. Nicely produced book of an eccentric expedition.   Very good in very good dw. 2 small tears on p13.   1955 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clark, Leonard.   THE MARCHING WIND. £14    
         347pp. Index. 1948 expedition to the Amne Machin mountains of south east Tibet. He measured the peak as higher than Everest. Nicely produced book of an eccentric expedition.   Very good.   1955 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   MARCO POLO. £12    
         190pp. Index. 4 plates and a map.   Very good.   1951 Second impression, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   MARCO POLO. £10    
         190pp. Index. 4 plates and a map.   Very good.   1950 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   IN XANADU. £14    
      A Quest.   314pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. From Jerusalem to Peking. His first book.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 Reprint, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   IN XANADU. £6    
      A Quest.   Paperback. 314pp.   Very good. Crease to front cover.   1990 Flamingo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   IN XANADU. £10    
      A Quest.   314pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. From Jerusalem to Peking. His first book.   Fine.   1989 Reprint, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S ADVENTURES. £14    
      From Miami to Kabul.   290pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. Much on Afghanistan in the late 80s.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S TRAVELS. £12    
      Beyond Forbidden Frontiers.   424pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. From Istanbul to Peking through Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, China and Tibet.   Very good in chipped dw.   1987 Reprint, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S TRAVELS. £16    
      Beyond Forbidden Frontiers.   424pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. 6 maps. From Istanbul to Peking through Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, China and Tibet.   Near-fine in slightly chipped dw. Inscription.   1987 First edition, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S TRAVELS. £10    
      Beyond Forbidden Frontiers.   424pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. From Istanbul to Peking through Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, China and Tibet.   Very good. Inscription.   1987 Reprint, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de Lesdain, Count.   FROM PEKIN TO SIKKIM through the Ordos, the Gobi Desert, and Tibet. £18    
         301pp. Index. Folding map. 32 b/w photographs. Facsimile reprint of 1908 original. Pictures rather smudgy.   Very good.   1995 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    DeFrancis, John.   IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF GENGHIS KHAN. £12    
         285pp. An account of three years travelling across the Gobi Desert and through a turbulent China from 1933.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, University of Hawaii Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Drege, Jean-Pierre and Buhrer, Emil M.   THE SILK ROAD SAGA. £18    
         287pp. Following a route from China to Italy. Large format with many colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Facts on File.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Drysdale, Helena.   ALONE THROUGH CHINA AND TIBET. £12    
         207pp. 38 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fisher, Richard B.   THE MARCO POLO EXPEDITION. £15    
      A Journey Along the Silk Road.   240pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. From Turkey through Iran, the USSR and China in 1987.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   A FORGOTTEN JOURNEY. £25    
         190pp. 29 b/w photographs. Diary of his Journey from Moscow to Peking in 1934.   Very good in chipped dw.   1952 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   ONE'S COMPANY. £10    
      A Journey to China.   319pp. 4 plates and a map. By the Trans-Siberian Express in 1933. Book club edition.   Very Good.   1941.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forman, Harrison.   THROUGH FORBIDDEN TIBET. £48    
      An Adventure into the Unknown.   288pp. Index. 43 b/w photographs. American adventurer enters North Eastern Tibet from China looking for a mountain higher than Everest. His companions are killed by bandits.   Very good indeed. Edges spotted.   1936 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fortune, Robert.    A JOURNEY TO THE TEA COUNTRIES OF CHINA. £22    
      With a Short Notice of the East India Company's Tea Plantations in the Himalaya Mountains.   398pp. Facsimile reprint of 1852 original. 16 illustrations and a map. Fortune returned from China with more than twenty thousand tea plants for the Himalayan estates.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 Mildmay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fortune, Robert.   THREE YEARS' WANDERINGS IN CHINA. £12    
      Including a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries.   407pp. Facsimile reprint of 1847 original. 17 illustrations and a map. Fortune returned from China with more than twenty thousand tea plants for the Himalayan estates. In card covers.   Fine.   1987 Mildmay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frampton, John (translates).   THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO. £35    
      Together with the Travels of Nicolo de' Conti.   381pp. Index. 11 maps (1 folding). 64pp introduction and 2 appendices. A very detailed study of the text.   Very good indeed. Introduction, appendices, notes and maps.   1937 Second Edition, A & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    French, Patrick.   YOUNGHUSBAND. £26    
      The Last Great Imperial Adventurer.   440pp. Index. 40 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goullart, Peter.   FORGOTTEN KINGDOM. £8    
         259pp. 15pp of plates. Book club edition. Around Likiang on the upper Yangtse.   Very good indeed.   1957 Readers Union.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goullart, Peter.   PRINCES OF THE BLACK BONE. £14    
      Life in the Tibetan Borderland.   221pp. 14 photographs and a map. Inscription.   Near-fine in like dw. Owner's name.   1959 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goullart, Peter.   PRINCES OF THE BLACK BONE. £15    
      Life in the Tibetan Borderland.   221pp. 14 photographs and a map. Borders of China and Tibet.   Very good.   1959 First Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goullart, Peter.   THE MONASTERY OF JADE MOUNTAIN. £12    
         189pp. Life in Buddhist and Taoist monasteries with account of the author's life.   Very good.   1961 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goullart, Peter.   THE MONASTERY OF JADE MOUNTAIN. £14    
         189pp. 16 b/w photographs. Life in Buddhist and Taoist monasteries with account of the author's life.   Very good in chipped dw.   1961 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   PRIME MINISTER ON SINO-INDIAN RELATIONS. £10    
      Vol 1: Indian Parliament: Part II.   Statements made in Parliament by Nehru during the Chinese incursion August 1961-December 1962.   Very good.   No date.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grousset, Rene.   IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE BUDDHA. £18    
         352pp. Index. Folding map. 9 plates. Translated from the French. Visits to Buddhist sites in India, China and Central Asia.   Very good.   1932 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hare, John.   THE LOST CAMELS OF TARTARY. £12    
      A Quest in Forbidden Tartary.   240pp. Index. Colour photos. North-south across the Gobi Desert.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Little Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hedin, Sven.   FROM POLE TO POLE. £12    
      A Book for Young People.   407pp. 39 full page photographs and 26 maps. The story of his travels principally in Central Asia.   Very good.   1928 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hedin, Sven.   JEHOL £45    
      City of Emperors.   278pp. Index. 62 plates.   Very good. Boards slightly faded and marked. Ex-private library with minimal markings.   1933 Reprint, Dutton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hedin, Sven.   MY LIFE AS AN EXPLORER. £35    
         544pp. Illustrated with about 150 drawings by the author. Account of his expeditions throughout Central Asia.   Very good. Light coloures boards a little darkened.   1925 First edition, US, Garden City Publishing Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hedin, Sven.   RIDDLES OF THE GOBI DESERT. £55    
         382pp. Index. 24 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1933 First edition, Dutton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hedin, Sven.   RIDDLES OF THE GOBI DESERT. £42    
         382pp. Index. 24 b/w photographs. Folding map.   Very good. Spine a little rubbed. Label (presumably from lending library) removed from front board. No library markings.   1933 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hedin, Sven.   THE SILK ROAD. £55    
         322pp. Index. 31 b/w photographs. Folding map. Expeditions by motor car from China 1933-1935.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy. Owner's name.   1938 First, Dutton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hedin, Sven.   THE WANDERING LAKE. £45    
         293pp. Index. 32 illustrations, 76 sketches, 10 maps. Folding map.   Very good indeed. Spine cloth faded.   1940 First, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hickman, Katie.   DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA. £15    
      The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives.   192pp. Index. 29 b/w illustrations. Many references to Catherine Macartney, Ella Sykes and Diana Shipton in Kashgar. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 Second impression, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hickman, Katie.   DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA. £12    
      The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives.   192pp. Index. 29 b/w illustrations. Many references to Catherine Macartney, Ella Sykes and Diana Shipton in Kashgar.   Fine in very good dw.   1999 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holgate, William.   ARKA TAGH. £14    
      The Mysterious Mountains.   154pp. 3 maps. Photographs in colour and b/w. Expedition to visit little known range between Tibet and the Taklamakan Desert.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, The Ernest Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   FOREIGN DEVILS ON THE SILK ROAD. £20    
      The Search for the Lost Cities and Treasures of Central Asia.   252pp. 22 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Ex-public library copy. Signed by the author on the title page.   Very good in fine dw.   1980 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   FOREIGN DEVILS ON THE SILK ROAD. £12    
      The Search for the Lost Cities and Treasures of Chinese Central Asia.   252pp. 22 illustrations. Bookclub edition.   Fine in fine dw   1981 Reprint, Readers Union.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   FOREIGN DEVILS ON THE SILK ROAD. £15    
      The Search for the Lost Cities and Treasures of Central Asia.   252pp. 22 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 Reprint, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Huc, Abbe.   TRAVELS IN TARTARY AND THIBET. £16    
         352pp. First published in Paris 1850.   Very good.   1937 New edition, Herbert Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Huc, Abbe.   TRAVELS IN TARTARY AND THIBET. £28    
         352pp. First published in Paris 1850.   Very good in chipped dw.   1937 New edition, Herbert Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Huc, R.E.   LAMAS OF THE WESTERN HEAVENS. £18    
         351pp. Folio Society edition of Huc's travels. New translation. Introduction by John Keay. Original engravings.   Fine in decorated boards with original slipcase.   1982 First thus, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Huc, R.E.   LAMAS OF THE WESTERN HEAVENS. £16    
         351pp. Folio Society edition of Huc's travels. New translation. Introduction by John Keay. Original engravings.   Fine in decorated boards.   1982 First thus, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jenkins, Peter.   ACROSS CHINA. £15    
         351pp. Travelling with 1984 American Everest expedition. More travel than climbing.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First US, Morrow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lamb, Alastair.   THE MCMAHON LINE. £95    
      A Study in the Relations between India, China and Tibet 1904-1914.   In two vols. 656pp + 40pp index.   Fine in very good dws.   1966 First edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lamb, Alastair.   THE MCMAHON LINE. £65    
      A Study in the Relations between India, China and Tibet 1904-1914.   In two vols. 656pp + 40pp index. Ex-public library but very little used   Very good indeed.   1966 First edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lamb, Harold.   TAMERLANE. £15    
      The Earth Shaker.   318pp. Index.   Very good indeed.   1929 Second impression Thornton Butterworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Roy.   TRAVELS IN CHINA. £80    
         516pp. Index. 413 illustrations in colour, 253 in b/w. Endpaper maps. Includes short biographies of the early plant collectors. Signed by the author and inscribed by him 'For Colonel G.Gibbs a well known friend of trees with best wishes'. Postcard from Lancaster to Gibbs loosely inserted.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition. Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lattimore, Eleanore Holgate.   TURKESTAN REUNION. £15    
         323pp. In 1927 explorer's young American wife travels through Siberia to meet him in Chinese Turkistan. They then travel together to Kashmir. Facsimile of 1934 edition.   Fine.   1975 AMS Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lattimore, Eleanore Holgate.   TURKESTAN REUNION. £10    
         323pp. In 1927 explorer's young American wife travels through Siberia to meet him in Chinese Turkistan. They then travel together to Kashmir. Paperback facsimile of 1934 edition.   Fine.   1994 Reprint, Kodansha, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lattimore, Owen.   SOLUTION IN ASIA. £12    
         214pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw. Rubber stamp of 'The Citizens Committee, New York'.   1945 First edition, Little, Brown, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lattimore, Owen.   STUDIES IN FRONTIER HISTORY. £45    
      Collected Papers 1929-58.   565pp. Index.   Very good in complete dw. Some spotting to edges and prelims.   1962 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lattimore, Owen.   THE DESERT ROAD TO TURKESTAN. £180    
         331pp. Index. 2 endpaper maps and 48 b/w photographs. Travels in 1926 and 1927.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy.   1927 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Le Fevre, Georges.   AN EASTERN ODYSSEY. £60    
      The Third Expedition of Haart and Audoin-Dubreuil.   368pp. Folding map. 40 b/w photographs. Translated from the French. Citroen expedition from Damascus to Peking via Kabul and Gilgit. Cars in extreme conditions.   Very good.   1935 First, Little, Brown and Company, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leach, Hugh and Farrington, Susan Maria.   STROLLING ABOUT ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. £35    
      The First Hundred Years of the Royal Society for Asian Affairs (formerly Royal Central Asian Society).   229pp. Index. Many b/w photographs from the Society's archives. Extraordinary and eccentric lives.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Routledge Curzon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Legg, Stuart.   THE HEARTLAND. £12    
         350pp. Index. The movement of peoples in Central Asia. Many maps.   Near-fine in very good dw.   1970 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lovett, Richard.   JAMES GILMOUR OF MONGOLIA. £18    
         336pp. 6 b/w illustrations, and 2 maps. Biography.   Binding slack, frontispiece nearly loose and title page torn.   1893 Reprint, Religious Tract Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lovett, Richard.   JAMES GILMOUR OF MONGOLIA. £28    
      His Diaries, Letters and Reports.   336pp. 6 b/w illustrations, and 2 maps. Biography.   Very good indeed.   1893 Reprint, Religious Tract Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lovett, Richard.   JAMES GILMOUR OF MONGOLIA. £35    
      His Diaries, Letters and Reports.   336pp. 6 b/w illustrations, and 2 maps. Biography.   Very good indeed. Slight stain on spine.   1892 First edition, Religious Tract Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maillart, Ella K.   FORBIDDEN JOURNEY. £15    
      From Peking to Kashmir.   312pp. 65 photographs. 3 maps.   Very good. Inscription.   1937 Reprint Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maillart, Ella.   TURKESTAN SOLO. £8    
      One Woman's Expedition from the Tien Shan to the Kizil Kum.   307pp. Index. 32 photographs. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1985 Reprint, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Man, John.   GOBI. £12    
      Tracking the Desert.   212pp. Index. 19 photographs in colour and b/w. Travels in Mongolia.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First Weidenfeld.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maxwell, Neville.   INDIA'S CHINA WAR. £25    
         475pp. Index. 6 folding maps. An account of the 1962 conflict.   Very good in very good dw.   1970 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maxwell, Neville.   INDIA'S CHINA WAR. £18    
         475pp. Index. Sheet of maps loosely inserted.   Very good in very good dw.   1970 Second impression Jaico, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McDonald, Angus.   THE FIVE FOOT ROAD. £10    
      In Search of a Vanished China.   192pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. In 1994, author follows the 1894 route of George Ernest Morrison from China into Burma. Paperback edition.   Fine.   No date (1990s) HarperCollins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meyer, Karl and Brysac, Shareen.   TOURNAMENT OF SHADOWS. £28    
      The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Asia.   646pp. Index. 8 maps. 37 b/w photographs. Especially interesting on American involvement since the 30s.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Little, Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meyer, Karl and Brysac, Shareen.   TOURNAMENT OF SHADOWS. £20    
      The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Asia.   646pp. Index. 8 maps. 37 b/w photographs. Especially interesting on American involvement since the 30s.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First U.S., Counterpoint, Washington D.C.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Micheli, Silvio.   MONGOLIA. £15    
      In Search of Marco Polo & Other Adventures.   366pp. Translated from the Italian.   Near-fine in very good dw. Owner's name.   1967 First.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Migot, Andre.   TIBETAN MARCHES. £10    
         288pp. 39 b/w photographs and a map. Travels on the borders between China and Tibet.   Very good.   1955 First, Hart Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Migot, Andre.   TIBETAN MARCHES. £14    
         288pp. 39 b/w photographs and a map. Translated by Peter Fleming. Travels on the borders between China and Tibet.   Fine in chipped dw.   1955 First, Hart Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morgan, Gerald.   NEY ELIAS. £25    
      Explorer and Envoy Extraordinary in High Asia.   294pp. Index. 11 illustrations and 7 maps. Loosely inserted is an 1873 map of his routes.   Fine in very good dw   1971 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palit, Major General D.K.   WAR IN THE HIGH HIMALAYA. £12    
      The Indian Army in Crisis, 1962.   450pp. Index. 7 maps. The war with China.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Hurst & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patterson, George N.   PEKING VERSUS DELHI. £18    
         310pp. Index. 4 maps. Frontier disputes in the Himalayas leading to the war of 1962.   Fine in fine dw.   1963 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Paula, Christa.   THE ROAD TO MIRAN. £18    
      Travels in the Forbidden Zone of Xinjiang.   278pp. Index. 33 colour photographs. 1989 journey by art and archeology student, from Pakistan to China through seldom visited ancient sites and areas of Chinese security restriction.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Platt, W.J.   THREE WOMEN. £15    
      Mildred Cable, Francesca French, Evangeline French. The Authorised Biography.   219pp. Index. Endpaper maps. The story of their mission in Chinese Cental Asia.   Fine in very good dw.   1964 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Potts, W.H.   WIND FROM THE EAST. £12    
         244pp. 25 plates of b/w photographs. Adventurer who sails to Australia as crew on a three-master, reaches China and travels by himself overland to Burma through the Kingdom of Muli.   Very good.   1940 First edition, Blackie & Son.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rattenbury, Harold B.   CHINA-BURMA VAGABOND. £10    
         280pp. Index. Through China and Burma in 1939-40.   Very good.   1948 Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ronay, Gabriel.   THE TARTAR KHAN'S ENGLISHMAN. £10    
         249pp. Index. Historical detection in search of an English traveller at the court of Genghis Khan.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rossabi, Morris.   VOYAGER FROM XANADU. £18    
      Rabban Sauma and the First Journey from China to the West.   219pp. Index.23 b/w plans and photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1992, First, Kodansha, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Semenov, Petr Petrovich.   TRAVELS IN THE TIAN'-SHAN' 1856-1857. £25    
         269pp. Index. 4 maps and 15 plates in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Hakluyt Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Severin, Tim.   IN SEARCH OF GENGHIS KHAN. £15    
         276pp. Index. Many photographs in colour. Travels with the horsemen of Mongolia.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Severin, Timothy.   THE ORIENTAL ADVENTURE. £12    
      Explorers of the East.   240pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1976 First, Little, Brown, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   MOUNTAINS OF TARTARY. £28    
         224pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs by the author. Endpaper maps. Climbs from Kashgar with Tilman on Mustagh Ata and Bogdo Ola.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   No date (1951) First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   MOUNTAINS OF TARTARY. £15    
         224pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs by the author. Endpaper maps. Climbs from Kashgar with Tilman on Mustagh Ata and Bogdo Ola. Ex-private library copy with minimal merkings.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   No date (1951) First Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   MOUNTAINS OF TARTARY. £35    
         224pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs by the author. Endpaper maps. Climbs from Kashgar with Tilman on Mustagh Ata and Bogdo Ola.   Very good.   No date (1951) First Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. £35    
      An Autobiography.   286pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 8 maps. Account of his time as Consul General at Kashgar as well as the climbing expeditions.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1969 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. £12    
      An Autobiography.   286pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 8 maps. Account of his time as Consul General at Kashgar as well as the climbing expeditions.   Very good indeed. Spine cloth a little marked by condensation under the now missing wrapper.   1969 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. £25    
      An Autobiography.   286pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 8 maps. Account of his time as Consul General at Kashgar as well as the climbing expeditions.   Fine in dw with a single short tear but no loss.   1969 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. £16    
      An Autobiography.   286pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 8 maps. Account of his time as Consul General at Kashgar as well as the climbing expeditions.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1969 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skrine, C.P.   CHINESE CENTRAL ASIA. £150    
      An Account of Travels in Northern Kashmir and Chinese Turkestan.   306pp. Colour frontispiece, 5 panoramas, 2 maps and 51 other illustrations. Index. Skrine was Consul-General at Kashgar from 1922-24. In the original red cloth. Expertly recased in the original boards preserving the endpaper maps.   Very good.   1926 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stein, Sir Aurel.   ON ANCIENT CENTRAL-ASIAN TRACKS. £12    
      Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and North-Western China.   290pp. Paperback edition. Map and 9 b/w photographs. Introduction by Jeannette Mirsky.   Fine.   No date, Reprint, University of Chicago Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, John.   ENVOY OF THE RAJ. £28    
      The Career of Sir Clarmont Skrine.   239pp. Index. 23 b/w illustrations. Indian Political Service in Turkestan, Punjab and the Frontier. British Consul-General in Kashgar.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First, Porpoise Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strasser, Roland.   THE MONGOLIAN HORDE. £16    
         347pp. 21 full-page drawings. Translated from the German. Painter travels to Mongolia in 1924 and 1925.   Very good but yellow cloth grubby.   1930 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sykes, Sir Percy.   THE QUEST FOR CATHAY. £25    
         280pp. With 16 plates, coloured frontispiece and 9 maps. Early journeys from Europe to China.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   1936 First edition, A & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Teichman, Sir Eric.   JOURNEY TO TURKISTAN. £35    
         221pp. Index. 101 b/w photographs. Folding map in colour. From Peking to Delhi via Kashgar in 1935.   Very good. Boards a little faded.   1937 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Teichman, Sir Eric.   JOURNEY TO TURKISTAN. £35    
         221pp. Index. 101 b/w photographs. Folding map in colour. From Peking to Delhi via Kashgar in 1935.   Very good. Hinges slack.   1937 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul.   RIDING THE IRON ROOSTER. £16    
      By Train through China.   494pp. Index. Map.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   BEHIND THE WALL. £16    
      A Journey through China.   307pp. Index. Endpaper maps. From the Burmese frontier to the Gobi Desert.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   BEHIND THE WALL. £12    
      A Journey through China.   307pp. Index. Endpaper maps. From the Burmese frontier to the Gobi Desert.   Fine in very good dw.   1987 Reprint Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   THE SILK ROAD CHINA. £15    
      Beyond the Celestial Kingdom.   128pp. Index. 4to. With fine colour photographs by Carlos Navajas. Through the desert cities of Sinkiang.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Pyramid Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   CHINA TO CHITRAL. £50    
         124pp. Index. 69 photographs. 1948 journeys in Central Asia to visit Shipton in Kashgar and attempts on Bogdo Ola and Chakar Aghil.   Very good in rubbed and worn dw. Endpapers spotted.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   CHINA TO CHITRAL. £48    
         124pp. Index. 69 photographs. 1948 journeys in Central Asia to visit Shipton in Kashgar and attempts on Bogdo Ola and Chakar Aghil.   Very good in torn dw held together by a sleeve. Endpapers spotted.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   CHINA TO CHITRAL. £40    
         124pp. Index. 69 photographs. 1948 journeys in Central Asia to visit Shipton in Kashgar and attempts on Bogdo Ola and Chakar Aghil.   Very good. Some spotting to endpapers.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   CHINA TO CHITRAL. £65    
         124pp. Index. 69 photographs. 1948 journeys in Central Asia to visit Shipton in Kashgar and attempts on Bogdo Ola and Chakar Aghil.   Very good indeed in very slightly rubbed dw. A little spotting to endpapers.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   CHINA TO CHITRAL. £16    
         124pp. Index. 69 photographs. 1948 journeys in Central Asia to visit Shipton in Kashgar and attempts on Bogdo Ola and Chakar Aghil. Ex-public library copy.   Very good. Spine lettering faded.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   TWO MOUNTAINS AND A RIVER. £12    
         233pp. Index. 36pp photographs. 6 maps. Travels and climbs in central Asia after the war. Ex-public library copy in library binding.   Very good.   1949 First edition, Cambrigde University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vohra, Sahdev.   THE NORTHERN FRONTIER OF INDIA. £15    
         172pp. Index. 2 maps (one folding). An account of the Himalayan frontier in the light of the 1962 war with China and suggesting the basis for a settlement.   Very good in very good dw.   1993 First, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Walker, Andrew.   THE LEGEND OF THE GOLDEN BOAT. £18    
      Regulation, Trade and Traders in the Borderlands of Laos, Thailand, China and Burma.   232pp. Index. 9 maps and 13 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 University of Hawaii Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Walker, Annabel.   AUREL STEIN. £32    
      Pioneer of the Silk Road.   393pp. Index. 29 b/w photographs and 4 maps.   Fine in near-fine dw with slightly faded spine panel.   1995 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Whitfield, Susan.   AUREL STEIN ON THE SILK ROAD. £14    
         143pp. Index. 68 illustrations in colour and 36 in b/w. Map in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Serindia Publications, Chicago.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Whitfield, Susan.   LIFE ALONG THE SILK ROAD. £12    
         242pp. Index. 12 illustrations in colour, 13 in b/w and many drawings in the text. Individual lives reconstructed from the documentary and artistic record.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wignall, Sydney.   SPY ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. £12    
         267pp. 20 b/w photographs. Spying on Chinese deployment in Tibet for India while leading a Welsh climbing expedition in 1955.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First Lyons & Burford, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, E.H.   A NATURALIST IN WESTERN CHINA. £10    
         229pp. Index. Card covers. 'Plant Hunters' series. Introduction by Geoffrey Smith. First published in 1913.   Very good.   1986 Cadogan Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wood, Frances.   DID MARCO POLO GO TO CHINA? £12    
         182pp. Index. The Head of the Chinese Department of the British Library explores the inconsistencies in the story.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Captain Francis.    £35    
      A Narrative of Travels in Manchuria, across the Gobi Desert, through the Himalayas to India.   261pp. Index. Folding map. 15 b/w photographs. Abridged from ''The Heart of a Continent'.   Very good. Owner's bookplate.   1898 First edition thus, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Captain Frank E.    £28    
         332pp. Index. Folding map. Facsimile reprint of 1896 original.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Captain Frank E.    £75    
         409pp. Index. 3 folding maps. Re-cased in green cloth with cloth from original spine and front board laid-on. Map from rear pocket missing.   Very good. Attractive bookplate and lending library rubber stamp mark.   1896 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Sir Francis.   THE HEART OF A CONTINENT. £10    
      Commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of his journey from Peking to India by way of the Gobi Desert and Chinese Turkestan, And across the Himalaya by the Mustagh Pass.   246pp. Index. 4 plates and a map. New edition with several chapters omitted and some additional material.   Front endpaper missing. Prelims spotted. Spine cocked. Tight and complete.   1937 New edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  139 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions