click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Shikar & Wildlife 195 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Aflalo, F.G.(edits).   THE SPORTSMAN'S BOOK FOR INDIA. £75    
         567pp. Index. 41 b/w photographs and 5 maps. Much detail on hunting (223pp), pigsticking (72pp), polo (26pp), fishing (86pp), racing (39pp), golf (13pp), boating (25pp) etc.   Boards and edges rubbed and a little marked. Some browning to paper but a sound copy.   1904 First edition, Horace Marshall & Son.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alexander, R.T.D. and Martin-Leake, A.   SOME SIGNPOSTS TO SHIKAR. £140    
         127pp. 59 plates. Photographs of the tracks of game animals and technicalities about ballistics.   Very good indeed. Spine a little faded.   1932 First edition, Fred.R.Grenyer for the Bengal Nagpur Railway Magazine, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ali, Salim.   THE BOOK OF INDIAN BIRDS. £16    
         185pp. Index. Published for the Bombay Natural History Society. With 74 plates in colour of paintings depicting 296 species, and 22 in b/w.   Fine in very good dw.   1979, Eleventh edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ali, Salim.   THE FALL OF A SPARROW. £8    
         265pp. Index. 71 b/w illustrations. Paperback edition. Autobiography of celebrated Indian naturalist. Accounts of bird expeditions all over the sub-continent including Burma, Tibet and Afghanistan.   Fine.   1988 Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alter, Stephen.   ELEPHAS MAXIMUS. £12    
      A Portrait of the Indian Elephant.   320pp.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Harcourt Books, Orlando, Florida.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, Kenneth.   NINE MAN-EATERS AND ONE ROGUE. £45    
         251pp. 9 b/w plates and 5 maps.   Near-fine in like dw. An outstanding copy.   1954 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, Kenneth.   TALES FROM THE INDIAN JUNGLE. £10    
         204pp. 8 b/w photographs and 2 sketch maps. Ex-public ibrary copy.   Very good in complete dw.   1970 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, Kenneth.   THE BLACK PANTHER OF SIVANIPALLI. £12    
         247pp. 9 b/w photographs.   Very good.   1960 Second impression US, Rand Macnally.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, Kenneth.   THE BLACK PANTHER OF SIVANIPALLI. £24    
         247pp. 9 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1961 Second impression US, Rand Macnally.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, E.C.Stuart.   INDIAN PIGEONS AND DOVES. £250    
         260pp. Index. 27 plates in colour from paintings by H.Gronvold and G.E.Lodge. Stoutly bound with leather spine and corners.   Extremities a little rubbed and front hinge tender. Otherwise a very clean copy.   1913 First edition, Witherby & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, E.C.Stuart.   THE GAME BIRDS OF INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. £160    
      Vol II, Snipe, Bustards and Sand-Grouse.   328pp. Index. 19 plates in colour from paintings by H.Gronvold. Stoutly bound with leather spine and corners.   Extremities a little rubbed. Otherwise a very clean copy.   1921 First edition, The Bombay Natural History Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, E.C.Stuart.   THE GAME BIRDS OF INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. £160    
      Vol III, Pheasants, Bustard-Quail.   341pp. Index. 11 plates in colour and 9 in black and white from paintings by H.Gronvold. Stoutly bound with leather spine and corners.   Extremities a little rubbed. Otherwise a very clean copy.   1930 First edition, The Bombay Natural History Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Sir Samuel W.   EIGHT YEARS IN CEYLON. £65    
         376pp. 6 engraved plates. Topography, natural history and hunting. First published in 1855. Recased in the original decorated green cloth.   Very good.   1874 New edition Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Sir Samuel W.   EIGHT YEARS IN CEYLON. £55    
         376pp. 6 engraved plates. Topography, natural history and hunting. First published in 1855. In 19th century leather binding.   Very good.   1874 New edition Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Sir Samuel W.   THE RIFLE AND HOUND IN CEYLON. £45    
         353pp. 6 full-page engravings. Silver Library edition.   Very good.   1890 Reprint, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Sir Samuel W.   WILD BEASTS AND THEIR WAYS. £85    
      Reminiscences of Europe, Asia, Africa and America.   455pp. 29 engraved illustrations. Expertly recased in the original decorated cloth.   Very good. Spine rubbed.   1891 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baldwin, Captain J.H.   LARGE AND SMALL GAME OF BENGAL AND THE NORTH WESTERN PROVINCES OF INDIA. £280    
         380pp. 22 engraved illustrations. Rebacked in the original green cloth. 122pp on game birds. Described by Czech as 'a classic work on Indian sport'   An excellent restoration of a very clean copy.   1877 First edition, Henry S.King.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bates, R.S.B. and Lowther, E.H.N.   BREEDING BIRDS OF KASHMIR. £18    
         367pp. Index. 151 b/w photographs and 5 coloured plates by D.V.Cowen. First published in 1952.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 reprint, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baze, William.   JUST ELEPHANTS. £12    
         244pp. 45 b/w photographs. The author was chief elephant tamer to the King of Thailand.   Very good in worn dw. Boards slightly bowed.   1955 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beebe, William.   PHEASANT JUNGLES. £15    
         248pp. Index. 60 b/w photographs. Distinguished naturalist's travels in the Himalayas, Burma, Malaya and Borneo looking for pheasants but recording much else.   Very good apart from a little damage to edge and bottom of spine.   1927 First edition, Putnam, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Benskin, Ernest.   JUNGLE CASTAWAY. £14    
         176pp. 15 b/w photographs. Autobiography of officer in the Indian Forest Service.   Very good. Spine faded. Child's inscription.   1963 First, Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Best, James W.   FOREST LIFE IN INDIA. £28    
      A Forest Officer's service in the Central Provinces.   317pp. 8 photographs and a folding map.   Very good. Bookplate.   1935 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Best, James W.   FOREST LIFE IN INDIA. £32    
      A Forest Officer's service in the Central Provinces.   317pp. 8 photographs and a folding map. Detailed account of his work and sport.   Very good in tatty dw.   1935 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Best, James W.   FOREST LIFE IN INDIA. £35    
      A Forest Officer's service in the Central Provinces.   317pp. 8 photographs and a folding map. Detailed account of his work and sport.   Very good in chipped dw.   1935 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bokonyi, Dr Sandor.   THE PRZEVALSKY HORSE. £10    
         140pp. Index. 37 b/w illustrations.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, The Souvenir Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boomgaard, Peter.   FRONTIERS OF FEAR. £18    
      Tigers and People in the Malay World, 1600-1950.   306pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Booth, Martin.   CARPET SAHIB. £8    
      A Life of Jim Corbett.   278pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1990 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brander, A.A.Dunbar.   WILD ANIMALS IN CENTRAL INDIA. £55    
         269pp. Index. 19 plates.   Some light spotting but a nice copy. Edges a little rubbed but a firm copy.   1923 First edition, Edward Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buckingham, M.E.   ARGH. £12    
      The Tale of a Tiger.   136pp. 8 full-page illustrations by Maurice Tulloch. Natural history adventure for children.   Very good.   1936 Popular edition, Country Life.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Budden, John.   JUNGLE JOHN. £14    
      A Book of the Big Game Jungles.   304pp. Drawings. Fiction. Forest Officer's son learns the lore of the jungle. First appeared in the 1920s.   Very good in slightly chipped pictorial dw.   1954 Reprint, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Budden, John.   THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF JUNGLE JOHN. £12    
         226 pp. Illustrated by Major-General H. J. P. Browne. Stories set in the jungles of Central India.   Very good.   1929 First edition, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burke, Norah.   ELEVEN LEOPARDS. £12    
      A Journey through the Jungles of Ceylon.   200pp. Index. 8 photographs. Book club edition.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1966 The Adventurers Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Campbell-Martin, Monica.   OUT IN THE MIDDAY SUN. £14    
         196pp. Jungle life in Bihar. Her husband was estate manager for a mica mine and then forest officer in former-princely estates at Bettiah in the North Bihar terrai.   Very good in darkening dw.   1951 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   JIM CORBETT'S INDIA. £18    
         250pp. 11pp. introduction. A selection from his books edited by R.E.Hawkins. Includes one item not published elsewhere.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   JIM CORBETT'S INDIA. £16    
         250pp. 11pp. introduction. A selection from his books edited by R.E.Hawkins. Includes one item not published elsewhere.   Fine in very good dw with faded spine panel.   1978 First, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   JUNGLE LORE. £25    
         168pp. 6 b/w photographs. Partly about his childhood in Naini Tal and Kaladhungi. How he learnt the craft of the jungle.   Very good indeed in very good dw. A nice copy.   1953 Third impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   JUNGLE LORE. £35    
         168pp. 6 b/w photographs. Partly about his childhood in Naini Tal and Kaladhungi. How he learnt the craft of the jungle.   Very good in dw with some loss to spine preserved in protective cover.   1953 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   JUNGLE LORE. £10    
         168pp. 5 (of 6) b/w photographs. Partly about his childhood in Naini Tal and Kaladhungi. How he learnt the craft of the jungle.   Very good internally but spine faded as usual and boards marked. Inscriptions.   1953 Second impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £10    
         212pp.   Very good. Edges spotted.   1946 Oxford University Press and The Book Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £12    
         212pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1946 Oxford University Press and The Book Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £12    
         212pp.   Near-fine.   1950 second impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £16    
         235pp. 6 photographs.   An outstanding copy in fine dw.   1946 First US edition, Oxford University Press New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £10    
         218pp. 13 (rather smudgy) photographs. A superb copy of the Indian paperback edition.   Very good indeed.   1963 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £24    
         212pp.   Near-fine. Inscription.   1946 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON £12    
         252pp. Illustrated by Raymond Sheppard.   Very good.   1952 First thus, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON £8    
         252pp. Illustrated by Raymond Sheppard.   Very good in chipped dw. Owner's name typexed out.   1955 Reprint, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £12    
         191pp.   Very good. Owner's name and bookplate.   1952 Second impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £6    
         191pp. Ex-private library copy. Label, 3 rubber stamp marks and spine marks.   Very good. Boards slightly rubbed.   1952 First, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £10    
         191pp.   Very good.   1954 Third impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £18    
         191pp. `Most humbly dedicated to my friends, the poor of India.' Corbett has great feeling not only for his tigers but for the people of Naini Tal and Kumaon.   Very good indeed.   1952 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £10    
         191pp.   Very good. Ownership labels sellotaped to half-title.   1954 Third impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £12    
         191pp. Endpaper maps.   Very good.   1954 Third impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £12    
         191pp. `Most humbly dedicated to my friends, the poor of India.' Corbett has great feeling not only for his tigers but for the people of Naini Tal and Kumaon.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1965 Reprint, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £12    
         191pp.   Very good.   1952 Second impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £10    
         190pp. A superb copy of the Indian paperback edition.   Very good indeed.   1965 Oxford University Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £12    
         191pp.   Very good in worn dw.   1952 Second impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £16    
         191pp.   Very good. Boards slightly rubbed. Owner's name and stamp.   1952 First, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £10    
         191pp. `Most humbly dedicated to my friends, the poor of India.' Corbett has great feeling not only for his tigers but for the people of Naini Tal and Kumaon.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1952 Second impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   THE MAN-EATING LEOPARD OF RUDRAYPRAYAG. £18    
         191pp. Illustrated with drawings by Raymond Sheppard.   Very good indeed.   1954 First thus, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   THE MAN-EATING LEOPARD OF RUDRAYPRAYAG. £15    
         166pp. 7 b/w photographs.   Very good. Spine cocked.   1949 Second impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Courtney, Nicholas.   THE TIGER. £15    
      Symbol of Freedom.   110pp. 4to. 65 illustrations in colour and b/w. Maps. The tiger in art, literature and history.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Quartet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Courtney, Nicholas.   THE TIGER. £12    
      Symbol of Freedom.   110pp. 4to. 65 illustrations in colour and b/w. Maps. The tiger in art, literature and history. Card covers.   Very good. A little fraying to top and bottom of spine cloth.   1980 First, Quartet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Courtney, Nicholas.   THE TIGER. £10    
      Symbol of Freedom.   110pp. 4to. 65 illustrations in colour and b/w. Maps. The tiger in art, literature and history. Card covers.   Fine.   1980 First, Quartet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Day, Michael.   FIGHT FOR THE TIGER. £10    
      One Man's Battle to Save the Wild Tiger from Extinction.   374pp. Index. 49 photographs in colour and b/w. The illegal tiger trade of the Far East investigated.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Headline.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eardley-Wilmot, S.   FOREST LIFE AND SPORT IN INDIA. £65    
         324pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs by Mabel Eardley-Wilmot. Account of his career in the Indian Forest Service from 1873.   Very good. Extremities a little rubbed.   1910 First edition, Edward Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eardley-Wilmot, S.   FOREST LIFE AND SPORT IN INDIA. £56    
         324pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs by Mabel Eardley-Wilmot. Account of his career in the Indian Forest Service from 1873.   Very good but cloth of one corner and one inch of the fore-edge worn through but not fraying.   1910 First edition, Edward Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eha (E.H.Aitken).   THE COMMON BIRDS OF BOMBAY. £18    
         195pp. Illustrated with pen and ink.   Very good indeed.   No date (about 1900), Second edition, Thacker, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eha.   A NATURALIST ON THE PROWL £28    
      or In the Jungle.   257pp. With 80 illustrations by R.A.Sterndale.Catalogue of Thacker publications at end. In original green cloth with black and gilt decorations. Essays on natural history from the 'Times of India'. Chapter on a panther hunt.   Very good. Boards slightly marked. Very slight fraying to spine.   1894 First edition W.Thacker, London.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elliott, Major-General J.G.   FIELD SPORTS IN INDIA 1800-1947. £20    
         223pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Sections on the Spear, the Rifle, the Rod and the Gun.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, Gentry Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elliott, Major-General J.G.   FIELD SPORTS IN INDIA 1800-1947. £12    
         223pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Sections on the Spear, the Rifle, the Rod and the Gun.   Very good. Top of spine slightly crushed.   1973 First Gentry Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fletcher, F.W.F.   SPORT ON THE NILGIRIS AND IN WYNAAD. £140    
         456pp. 19 b/w plates. Large folding map in colour.   Very good. Spine slightly rubbed but a nice, clean copy.   1911 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forsyth, Captain J.   THE HIGHLANDS OF CENTRAL INDIA. £55    
      Notes on their Forests and Wild Tribes, Natural History and Sports.   387pp. 17 b/w illustrations. Folding map of the area between Indore and Nagpur. Much topographical, anthropological and shikar detail. Ex-public library copy in the original red cloth.   Very good.   1919 New edition Chapman and Hall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forsyth, Captain J.   THE HIGHLANDS OF CENTRAL INDIA. £45    
      Notes on their Forests and Wild Tribes, Natural History and Sports.   387pp. 17 b/w illustrations. Folding map of the area between Indore and Nagpur. Much topographical, anthropological and shikar detail. Ex-public library copy in the original red cloth.   Slack and well-used but a complete copy.   1919 New edition, Chapman and Hall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gee, E.P.   THE WILD LIFE OF INDIA. £12    
         192pp. Index. 12 colour plates. 64 black and white photographs.   Very good indeed.   1964 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gee, E.P.   THE WILD LIFE OF INDIA. £10    
         192pp. Index. 12 colour plates. 64 black and white photographs.   Very good indeed. Boards neatly covered with transparent film.   1964 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gibson, Ashley.   CINNAMON AND FRANGIPANNI. £38    
         260pp. 31 photographs. Jungles and stories of Ceylon. Much on elephants.   Very good indeed.   1923 First edition, Chapman & Dodd.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gibson, Ashley.   CINNAMON AND FRANGIPANNI. £35    
         260pp. 31 photographs. Jungles and stories of Ceylon. Much on elephants.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1923 First edition, Chapman & Dodd.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Glasfurd, Colonel A.I.R.   MUSINGS OF AN OLD SHIKARI. £40    
      Reflections on Life and Sport in Jungle India.   304pp. Colour frontispiece and 41 plates of paintings, drawings and photographs.   Some slight fading to spine. Front endpaper removed. Some spotting throughout. Otherwise very good.   1928 First edition, John Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Groning, Karl and Saller, Martin.   ELEPHANTS. £28    
      A Cultural and Natural History.   482pp. A vast and wonderfully colour-illustrated book. Weighs a ton too.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First English edition, Konemann, Cologne.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gurung, K.K.   HEART OF THE JUNGLE. £15    
      The Wildlife of Chitwan, Nepal.   197pp. Photographs and drawings in b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, Tarquin.   TO THE ELEPHANT GRAVEYARD. £12    
         260pp. 12 b/w photographs. The search for a rogue elephant in Assam.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, Tarquin.   TO THE ELEPHANT GRAVEYARD. £14    
         260pp. Map. 12 b/w photographs. Elephants in Kaziranga National Park, Assam.   Fine.   2000 first, Atlantic Monthly Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, General Douglas.   RECORDS OF SPORT IN SOUTHERN INDIA chiefly on the Annamullay, Nielgherry and Pulney Mountains. £280    
      Also including Notes on Singapore, Jave and Labuan from Journals written between 1844 and1870.   284pp. Index. Many b/w drawings. This copy has been tightened by a binder but retains the original black endpapers.   Very good.   1892 First edition, R.H.Porter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harrison, Mike.   THE JACKALS WILL BE THERE. £10    
         180pp. 37 b/w photographs. The author served with the Indian Police 1947-1960. Across India in search of game.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Ashford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hawkins, R.E. (edits).   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INDIAN NATURAL HISTORY. £30    
      Centenary Publication of the Bombay Natural History Society 1883-1983.   620 double-column pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1986 First, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hayes, Capt.M.H.   TRAINING AND HORSE MANAGEMENT IN INDIA £24    
      with Hindustanee Vocabulary   245pp. Index.   Very good. Boards rubbed.   1905 Sixth edition, Longmans, Green & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillard, Darla.   VANISHING TRACKS. £15    
      Four Years among the Snow Leopards of Nepal.   332pp. Index. 33 colour photographs. Four field sessions in the Langu Gorge, 1981-85.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First, Elm Tree Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Israel, Samuel (edits).   INDIAN WILDLIFE: India, Nepal, Sri Lanka. £14    
         192pp. 4to landscape. Many maps and colour illustrations. Essays by leading experts. Much useful detail on many individual wildlife sanctuaries and parks. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in laminated boards.   1989 First, Apa Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ives, Richard.   OF TIGERS AND MEN. £12    
      Entering the Age of Extinction.   304pp. Journeys through India, Nepal and SE Asia to find the remaining tigers and meet their conservators.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Mainstream.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Izzard, Ralph.   THE HUNT FOR THE BURU. £12    
         176pp. 23 b/w photographs. Expedition to Assam in search of strange creatures.   Very good in remains of dw. Stamped 'file copy'.   1951 First edition, Hodder and Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Izzard, Ralph.   THE HUNT FOR THE BURU. £12    
         176pp. 23 b/w photographs. Expedition to Assam in search of strange creatures.   Very good. Stamped 'file copy'.   1951 First edition, Hodder and Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jerdon, T.C.   THE MAMMALS OF INDIA. £65    
      A Natural History of All the Animals known to Inhabit Continental India.   335pp. Index. First published in Calcutta. In the original green cloth with gilt decoration on front board.   Front hinge detached. Otherwise very good.   1874 Second edition, John Wheldon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johnson, Christine (edits).   PEARLS TO PAINTING. £24    
      A Naturalist in Ceylon. The Memoirs of George Morrison Reid Henry.   140pp Index. 4to. Growing up on tea estates he worked for 33 years in the Colombo Museum and wrote and illustrated a book on the birds of Ceylon.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, St. Anne's Books, Great Malvern.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johnson, Daniel.   SKETCHES OF INDIAN FIELD SPORTS with observations on the animals. £180    
      Also an account of some of the customs of the inhabitants: with a description of the art of Catching Serpents as practised by the Conjoors.   295pp. Engraved frontispiece and 4 plates about pig sticking. This edition includes a new chapter on 'Hunting the Wild Boar as followed by Europeans in Bengal'.   Very good. Tightly rebound with marbled boards.   1827 Second edition, Robert Jennings.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kennion, Major R.L.   SPORT AND LIFE IN THE FURTHER HIMALAYA. £85    
         330pp + catalogue of Blackwood publications. 62 b/w photographs. Hunting stories set mainly in Chitral, Ladakh and Kashmir. 5 of the plates which had been detached have been refixed and are worn at the edges.   Slack and rubbed but a complete copy.   1910 First edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, John Lockwood.   BEAST AND MAN IN INDIA. £50    
      A Popular Sketch of Indian Animals in their Relations with the People.   359pp. In original blue cloth. With all the original illustrations by the author.   Very good. Some slight spotting.   1892 Second Edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, John Lockwood.   BEAST AND MAN IN INDIA. £45    
      A Popular Sketch of Indian Animals in their Relations with the People.   359pp. In original blue decorated cloth. With all the original illustrations by the author.   Very good. Armorial bookplate.   1904 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, John Lockwood.   BEAST AND MAN IN INDIA. £45    
      A Popular Sketch of Indian Animals in their Relations with the People.   359pp. In original blue decorated cloth. With all the original illustrations by the author.   Very good.   1904 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, John Lockwood.   BEAST AND MAN IN INDIA. £120    
      A Popular Sketch of Indian Animals in their Relations with the People.   401pp. In the original brown decorated cloth. With many line illustrations mostly by the author.   Front hinge slack but holding well. Owner's name from 1892.   1891 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, John Lockwood.   BEAST AND MAN IN INDIA. £55    
      A Popular Sketch of Indian Animals in their Relations with the People.   359pp. In original blue decorated cloth. With all the original illustrations by the author.   Very good. A lovely copy of a most attractive edition.   1892 Second Edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lahiri-Choudhury, Dhriti K. (edits).   THE GREAT INDIAN ELEPHANT BOOK. £25    
      An Anthology of Writings on Elephants in the Raj.   459pp. 5 maps. Chapters on Burma and Ceylon.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Langley, Edward Archer.   NARRATIVE OF A RESIDENCE AT THE COURT OF MEER ALI MOORAD; £450    
      with Wild Sports in the Valley of the Indus.   In 2 vols. 306pp, 300pp. Engraved tissue-guarded hunting illustrations as frontispieces. Rebacked in the original cloth with new endpapers. Gilt decoration of a deer on front boards. Much detail on the administration of Sindh and field sports.   Very good. A nice restoration of a scarce title.   1860 First edition, Hurst & Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levinson, H.A. (The Old Shekarry).   THE HUNTING GROUNDS OF THE OLD WORLD. £85    
      Asia.   520pp. 7 plates. With 19th century leather spine and corners and marbled boards. South India and the Caucasus.   Very good.   1860 Second edition, Saunders, Otley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lowther, E.H.N.   A BIRD PHOTOGRAPHER IN INDIA. £10    
         150pp. Index. 78 plates of b/w photographs.   Internally very good but boards bowed.   1949 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacIntye, Major General Donald.   HINDU-KOH: £55    
      Wanderings and Wild Sport on and beyond the Himalayas.   362pp. Index. 32 illustrations, drawings by Frank Feller. In original decorated blue cloth. Dehra Doon, Kashmir and Ladakh.   Binding a little slack and rear endpaper removed..Spine cloth wrinkling.   1891 New edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macintyre, Major General Donald.   HINDU-KOH: £65    
      Wanderings and Wild Sport on and beyond the Himalayas.   362pp. Index. 32 illustrations, drawings by Frank Feller. In original decorated cloth. Dehra Doon, Kashmir and Ladakh. Original green cloth.   Very good. Binding a little slack.   1891 New edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Martin, Monica.   OUT IN THE MIDDAY SUN. £14    
         242pp. Jungle life in Bihar. Her husband was estate manager for a mica mine and then forest officer in former-princely estates at Bettiah in the North Bihar terrai.   Very good.   1949 First US, Little, Brown, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Matthiessen, Peter.   TIGERS IN THE SNOW. £12    
         185pp. Endpaper maps. Colour photographs by Maurice Hornocker. Account of the Siberian tiger.   Top of spine a little crushed. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Harvill Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Matthiessen, Peter.   TIGERS IN THE SNOW. £15    
         185pp. Endpaper maps. Colour photographs by Maurice Hornocker. Account of the Siberian tiger.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Harvill Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maxwell-Lefroy, H.   INDIAN INSECT LIFE. £95    
      A Manual of the Insects of the Plains (Tropical India).   786pp. Index. 84 tissue-guarded plates mainly in colour.   Recased with new endpapers. Original decoration from front board laid-on.   1909 First edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta and Simla.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mayer, Charles.   JUNGLE BEASTS I HAVE CAPTURED. £18    
         269pp. 18 full-page drawings. Adventures in Malaya and Borneo.   Hinges weak. Otherwise very good.   1924 First Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McDougal, Charles.   THE FACE OF THE TIGER. £12    
         180pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs and 13 figures. A long study of the tigers in Chitwan Park, Nepal.   Very good in torn dw. Front edge of title page torn.   1977 Claron Books, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McNeely, Jeffrey A. and Watchel, Paul Spencer.   SOUL OF THE TIGER. £10    
      Searching for Nature's Answers in Southeast Asia.   390pp. Index. Card covers. Much on traditional folklore of snakes, tigers, elephants, monkeys etc.   Fine apart from garish bookplate.   1991 Oxford University Press, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meadows, Azra and Peter (edit)   THE INDUS RIVERS. £28    
      Biodiversity, Resources, Humankind.   441pp. 4to. Index. Proceedings of a symposium at the Linnean Society, London 1994. Much on ecology and archaeology.   Very good in very good dw. Black ink mark on lower edge.   1999 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mishra, Hemanta R. and Jefferies, Margaret.   ROYAL CHITWAN NATIONAL PARK WILDLIFE HERITAGE OF NEPAL. £10    
         192pp. Card covers. Many photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine.   No date (1990s) The Mountaineers, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitchell, K.W.S.   TALES FROM SOME EASTERN JUNGLES. £25    
         276pp. Large 8vo. 32 illustrations in tinted colour and b/w. Shikar exploits in Ceylon. Recased in the original boards which are stained. Now a tight copy.   Very good internally.   1928 First edition, Cecil Palmer.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mjoberg, Eric.   FOREST LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO. £10    
         201pp. 83 b/w illustrations. Map. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1930 original. Stamped 'damaged' but damage not apparent. Travels to investigate the flora and fauna of Borneo and Sumatra. Translated from the Swedish.   Very good.   1988 Oxford University Press, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murphy, C.C.R.   A MIXED BAG. £15    
         374pp. Index. 24 essays reprinted from various journals on topographical, sporting and military themes. Many relate to Persia, the NW. frontier and India.   Boards marked and spine fraying. Front endpaper missing. Clean internally.   1936 First Clowes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murphy, C.C.R.   A MIXED BAG. £25    
         374pp. Index. 24 essays reprinted from various journals on topographical, sporting and military themes. Many relate to Persia, the NW Frontier and India.   Very good indeed   1936 First edition, Clowes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Oliphant, Laurence.   A JOURNEY TO KATMANDU (CAPITAL OF NEPAUL) £350    
      with the Camp of Jung Bahadoor including a Sketch of the Nepaulese Ambassador at Home.   214pp. Small 8vo. In plain 19th century binding. Jung Bahadoor was returning from England where he had led an Embassy to Queen Victoria.   A clean, tight copy of a very scarce book.   1852 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Oliphant, Laurence.   THE RUSSIAN SHORES OF THE BLACK SEA and A JOURNEY TO KATMANDU. £12    
         465pp. Small 8vo.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Konemann Travel Classics, Koln.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Osmaston, B.B.   WILD LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN INDIAN FORESTS. £45    
      From diaries of B.B.Osmaston C.I.E 1868-1961, Imperial Forest Service 1888-1923.   290pp. Endpaper maps. 18 b/w photographs and 4 maps. Service and shikar mainly in Garhwal and Kumaon but also on the Andaman Islands 1904-7. He had a great interest in birds. Czech's bibliography reports that the first edition was limited to 125 copies for private circulation.   Fine.   1999 Second revised edition with new appendices.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Osmond, Edward.   ANIMALS OF CENTRAL ASIA. £12    
         150pp. Index. Drawings.   Fine in chipped dw.   1967 First edition, Abelard-Schuman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Padel, Ruth.   TIGERS IN RED WEATHER. £14    
         429pp. Index. Endpaper maps and 4 other maps. Signed by the author on the title page. Travels through Asia to remaining tiger habitats.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Little, Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peacock, E.H.   A GAMEBOOK FOR BURMA AND ADJOINING TERRITORIES. £95    
      The Types, Distribution and habits of Large and Small Game together with Notes on Game Preservation, Photography, Tracking, Still-hunting and the Care and Measurement of Trophies.   292pp. Index. 26 b/w plates, sketches and a map.   Very good. A little fading to the spine but a tight, clean copy.   1933 First edition, Witherby.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prater, S.H.   THE BOOK OF INDIAN ANIMALS. £16    
         324pp. Index. 69 plates in colour and 67 in b/w.   Very good in very good dw.   1980 Reprint, Bombay Natural History Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prater, S.H.   THE BOOK OF INDIAN ANIMALS. £24    
         323pp. Index. 69 plates in colour and b/w.   Fine in very good dw. A lovely copy.   1965 second (revised) edition, Bombay Natural History Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prater, S.H.   THE BOOK OF INDIAN ANIMALS. £12    
         324pp. Index. 69 plates in colour and 67 in b/w.   Very good. Owner's name.   1980 Reprint, Bombay Natural History Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Quammen, David.   MONSTER OF GOD. £14    
      The Man-Eating Predator in the Jungles of History and the Mind.   515pp. Index. Includes long studies of the lions of the Gir Forest and of the Siberian tiger.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Norton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rashdi, Pir Ali Muhammad.   SINDH: WAYS AND DAYS. £16    
      Shikar and Other Memories.   158pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rathore, Fateh Singh, Singh, Tejbir and Thapar, Valmik.   WITH TIGERS IN THE WILD. £24    
      An Experiece in an Indian Forest.   176pp. 4to. Photographs in colour and b/w. The tigers of Ranthambhore in Rajasthan.   Very good but binding slack and black boards slightly dusty.   1983 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ripley, Dillon.   SEARCH FOR THE SPINY BABBLER. £14    
      An Adventure in Nepal.   301pp. Index. Folding map. Coloured frontispiece and 18 b/w photographs. American ornithologist travels in remote Nepal.   Very good in very dw.   1978 Reprint, Bibliotheca Himalayica, Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rundall, Lieut.L.B.   THE IBEX OF SHA-PING £35    
      and other Himalayan Studies.   152pp. Large 8vo. 15 full-page colour illustrations tipped-in. Many vignetted drawings.   Some worming to endpapers and varnished boards.   1915 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Russell, C.E.M.   BULLET AND SHOT IN INDIAN FOREST, PLAIN AND HILL. £160    
      With Hints to Beginners in Indian Shooting.   542pp. Index. Frontispiece. Much experience of hunting in Mysore and throughout India.   Very good indeed.   1900 Second edition, Thacker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanderson, G.P.   THIRTEEN YEARS AMONG THE WILD BEASTS OF INDIA. £80    
      Their Haunts and habits from Personal Observation; with an account of the Modes of Capturing and Taming Elephants.   387pp. With 20 illustrations from drawings and 3 maps. The author, in India from 1864, was the Officer in Charge of the Government Elephant Catching Establishment in Mysore. Rebound in modern green cloth with original gilt pictorial decoration laid-on front board.   A sound copy well restored.   1879 Second edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanderson, G.P.   THIRTEEN YEARS AMONG THE WILD BEASTS OF INDIA. £65    
      Their Haunts and habits from Personal Observation; with an account of the Modes of Capturing and Taming Elephants.   387pp. With 20 illustrations from drawings and 3 maps. The author, in India from 1864, was the Officer in Charge of the Government Elephant Catching Establishment in Mysore. In the original pictorial green cloth.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy of a late edition.   1912 Seventh edition, John Grant, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sankhala, Kailash.   TIGER. £12    
      The Story of the Indian Tiger.   220pp. Index. Drawings, maps and photographs. By the naturalist in charge of `Project Tiger'.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First US, Simon & Shuster, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sankhala, Kailash.   TIGER. £10    
      The Story of the Indian Tiger.   220pp. Index. Drawings, maps and photographs. By the naturalist in charge of `Project Tiger'.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 Reprint, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sankhala, Kailash.   TIGER. £12    
      The Story of the Indian Tiger.   220pp. Index. Drawings, maps and photographs. By the naturalist in charge of `Project Tiger'.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schaller, George B.   STONES OF SILENCE. £18    
      Journeys in the Himalaya.   292pp. Index. 14 colour photographs. Six years exploration by a distinguished field biologist. One journey was the subject of Peter Matthiessen's `The Snow Leopard'.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schaller, George B.   STONES OF SILENCE. £14    
      Journeys in the Himalaya.   292pp. Index. 14 colour photographs. Six years exploration by a distinguished field biologist. One journey was the subject of Peter Matthiessen's `The Snow Leopard'.   Very good. Owner's name.   1980 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schaller, George B.   STONES OF SILENCE. £8    
         292pp. Index. Fully illustrated. Six years exploration by a distinguished field biologist. One journey was the subject of Peter Matthiessen's `The Snow Leopard'.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schaller, George B.   STONES OF SILENCE. £14    
      Journeys in the Himalayas.   292pp. Index. 14 colour photographs. Six years exploration by a distinguished field biologist. One journey was the subject of Peter Matthiessen's `The Snow Leopard'.   Very good.   1980 First New York, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schaller, George B.   STONES OF SILENCE. £16    
      Journeys in the Himalayas.   292pp. Index. 14 colour photographs. Six years exploration by a distinguished field biologist. One journey was the subject of Peter Matthiessen's `The Snow Leopard'.   Very good in chipped dw.   1980 First, Viking, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schaller, George B.   THE DEER AND THE TIGER. £24    
      A study of wildlife in India.   370pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. 75 figures and tables.   Very good in very good dw.   1967 First edition, University of Chicago Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schaller, George B.   THE DEER AND THE TIGER. £14    
      A study of wildlife in India.   370pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. 75 figures and tables. Facsimile reprint.   Very good in very good dw.   1998 Reprint Natraj, Dehra Dun.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seshadri, Balakrishna.   THE TWILIGHT OF INDIA'S WILDLIFE. £24    
         212pp. Index. 58 b/w photographs. 5 maps. In the chapter on the tiger there is discussion of the origins of the tiger in India from the use of Sahskrit texts as well as its present decline. Another covers the former use of the cheetah in hunting and its extinction.   Fine in fine dw.   1969 First edition, John Baker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Severinsen, Keith.   HUNTER CLIMB HIGH. £10    
         228pp. Hunting in New Zealand and America with 52pp on India. Three months in Central Indian jungles.   Very good.   1963 Reprint Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Anup and Manoj.   A TIGER'S TALE. £14    
      The Indian Tiger's Struggle for Survival in the Wild.   144pp. 120 colour photographs. A six year study in Ranthanbore Forest, Rajasthan.   Fine in fine dw. Bookplate.   1996 First edition, The Fountain Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shand, Mark.   TRAVELS ON MY ELEPHANT. £10    
         200pp. 22 colour photographs. From Konarak to the Ganges at Patna.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 reprint, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shebbeare, E.O.   SOONDAR MOONI. £12    
      The Story of an Indian Elephant.   224pp. Illustrated with drawings by the author, who was a Forest Officer in Assam for 32 years (and a climber on two pre-war Everest expeditions).   Very good indeed.   1958 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Arjan.   PRINCE OF CATS. £8    
         192pp. 29 colour photographs. Endpaper maps. Rearing leopard cubs and returning them to the wild in sanctuary on the border of Nepal and India. Paperback edition.   Fine.   2000 Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Arjan.   PRINCE OF CATS. £12    
         192pp. 29 colour photographs. Endpaper maps. Rearing leopard cubs and returning them to the wild in sanctuary on the border of Nepal and India.   Very good in fine dw. Fore-edge spotted.   1982 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Arjan.   PRINCE OF CATS. £14    
         192pp. 29 colour photographs. Endpaper maps. Rearing leopard cubs and returning them to the wild in sanctuary on the border of Nepal and India.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Arjan.   TIGER HAVEN. £15    
         239pp. 18 colour and many b/w photographs. Wildlife sanctuary established on the border of Nepal.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Arjan.   TIGER! TIGER! £12    
         218pp. Photographs in colour and b/w. Historical survey, childhood involvement with Jim Corbett in Naini Tal and modern conservation.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Arjan.   TIGER! TIGER! £10    
         218pp. Photographs in colour and b/w. Paperback edition. Historical survey, childhood involvement with Jim Corbett in Naini Tal and modern conservation.   Very good in very good dw.   1984, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Colonel Kesri.   THE TIGER OF RAJASTHAN. £45    
         191pp. 23 b/w photographs. Tiger hunts.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw.   1959 First edition, Robert Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinha, Vivek R.   THE VANISHING TIGER. £16    
      Wild Tigers, Co-predators and Prey Species.   256pp. Index. Many colour photographs by leading Indian wildlife photographer.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Salamander.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skene Dhu (Cecil Lang).   THE ANGLER IN INDIA or The Mighty Mahseer. £28    
      Being the incorporated 3rd edition.   786 +viii pp. Index. 22 b/w plates. Facsimile reprint. First published in 1906 and reprinted in 1923.   Very good in very good dw.   1993 Reprint, Natraj, Dehra Dun.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smeeton, Miles.   A TASTE OF THE HILLS. £24    
         205pp. 24 b/w photographs and 5 maps. Autobiography of cavalry officer - pig-sticking, point to point big game and NW Frontier service - and mountaineeer attempting Tirich Mir with his wife Beryl and Tensing.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1961 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythies, Olive.   TEN THOUSAND MILES ON ELEPHANTS. £24    
         220pp. Index. 21 b/w illustrations. Life in Naini Tal, Nepal and Burma with Forest Service husband.   Near-fine in very good dw.   1961 First edition, Seeley Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    St Joseph, J.D.   LIFE IN THE WILDS OF CENTRAL INDIA. £35    
         428pp. Sketch maps and 46 b/w photographs. The author's career in the Forest Department from 1891-1914. Edited from his papers with excellent detail on forest conservation, wild-life and the tribal peoples of Central India. Very close observation of tigers. Sadly, for such a lavishly produced book, no index.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, British Empire and Commonwealth Museum, Bristol.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sterndale, Robert A.   NATURAL HISTORY OF THE MAMMALIA OF INDIA AND CEYLON. £95    
         540p. Index. 170 b/w drawings. 30pp catalogue of Thacker publications. It was from this book that Kipling drew in writing 'The Jungle Books'. Recased in the original decorated boards which had been marked and creased.   A tight copy of a scarce and important book.   1884 First, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sterndale, Robert Armitage.   SEONEE £75    
      or Camp Life on the Satpura Range. A Tale of Indian Adventure.   328pp. 34 drawings. Shikar in the Central Provinces.   Very good. Corners bruised.   1887 Second edition, Thacker, Spink & Co., Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, Colonel A.E.   TIGER AND OTHER GAME. £45    
      The Practical Experiences of a Soldier Shikari in India.   308pp. Index. 18 b/w plates. This edition has a new chapter on hawking. Much on beats, machans, kit, skinning etc.   Very good. Owner's name.   1928 Second edition, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, Colonel A.E.   TIGER AND OTHER GAME. £48    
      The Practical Experiences of a Soldier Shikari in India.   290pp. Index. 18 b/w plates. Much on beats, machans, kit, skinning etc.   Very good. Boards rubbed.   1927 First edition, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, Colonel A.E.   TIGER AND OTHER GAME. £35    
      The Practical Experiences of a Soldier Shikari in India.   308pp. Index. 18 b/w plates. This edition has a new chapter on hawking.   Very good. Some bubbling to cloth of rear board.   1928 Second edition, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stockley, C.H.   BIG GAME SHOOTING IN THE INDIAN EMPIRE. £75    
         200pp. Index. 63 photographs.   Internally very good but boards rubbed and grubby and rear hinge weak.   1928 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stockley, Lt.-Col. C.H.   STALKING IN THE HIMALAYAS AND NORTHERN INDIA. £95    
         254pp. Index. 37 b/w photographs. Emphasis on photography.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy in the original blue cloth.   1936 First, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stockley, Lt.-Col. C.H.   STALKING IN THE HIMALAYAS AND NORTHERN INDIA. £120    
         254pp. Index. 37 b/w photographs. Emphasis on photography.   Very good indeed in excellent dw.   1936 First edition, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Storey, Harry.   HUNTING AND SHOOTING IN CEYLON. £98    
         366pp. Large coloured folding map. 73 illustrations. Various contributors.   Very good.   1907 Second edition, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sucksdorff, Astrid Bergman.   TIGER IN SIGHT. £16    
         110pp. B/w photographs. Photography and hunting with accounts of village life in Central India.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1970 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sukumar, Raman.   ELEPHANT DAYS AND NIGHTS. £12    
      Ten Years with the Indian Elephant.   184pp. Index. Introduction by George B.Shaller. 49 photographs, some in colour. Study of wild elephants in South India.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik (edits).   SAVING WILD TIGERS 1900-2000. £10    
      The Esential Writings.   411pp. Card covers.   Fine.   2006 Permanent Black, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik.   LAND OF THE TIGER. £25    
      A Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent.   288pp. 4to. Index. Many excellent colour photographs. With 2 VHS video set of the programmes. Running time 290 minutes.   Fine in fine dw.   1997, BBC Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik.   LAND OF THE TIGER. £14    
      A Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent.   288pp. 4to. Index. Many excellent colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Reprint, BBC Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik.   THE TIGER'S DESTINY. £14    
         176pp. 4to. Excellent colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Kyle Cathie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik.   THE TIGER'S DESTINY. £12    
         176pp. 4to. Excellent colour photographs by Fateh Singh Rathore.   Fine in very good dw with tear to spine panel..   1992 First edition, Kyle Cathie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik.   TIGER. £24    
      Portrait of a Predator.   200pp. Index. 170 colour photographs. The tigers of Ranthambhore.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Toovey, Jacqueline (edits).   TIGERS OF THE RAJ. £28    
      Pages from the Shikar Diaries - 1894-1949 - of Colonel Burton, Sportsman and Conservationist.   295pp. Illustrated with Burton's photographs and drawings. Much detail on places all over India.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Alan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Toovey, Jacqueline (edits).   TIGERS OF THE RAJ. £18    
      Pages from the Shikar Diaries - 1894-1949 - of Colonel Burton, Sportsman and Conservationist.   295pp. Illustrated with Burton's photographs and drawings. Much detail on places all over India.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1987 First edition, Alan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Troup, Major W.   SPORTING MEMORIES. £16    
         312pp. 13 of 16 plates (portrait frontispiece and 2 English cricket photographs missing). County cricket with Gloucestershire and W.G.Grace and a police career in India with many opportunities for hunting. Lively and anecdotal.   Very good.   1924 First Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ward, Geoffrey C. and Ward, Diane Raine.   TIGER-WALLAHS. £25    
      Encounters with the Men who tried to Save the Greatest of the Great Cats.   175pp. 4to. 75 colour plates. Sections on Jim Corbett, Arjan Sigh, Fateh Singh Rathore and Valmik Thapar.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1993 First, HarperCollins, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wardrop, Major-General A.E.   DAYS AND NIGHTS WITH INDIAN BIG GAME. £65    
         212pp. Index. 24 photographs.   Very good indeed. A nice copy.   1923 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Webber, Thomas W.   THE FORESTS OF UPPER INDIA and their Inhabitants. £180    
         344pp. Index. 2 folding maps in colour. In the original brown cloth. Webber was employed by the Indian Forest Service shortly after its foundation and worked mainly in Garhwal and Kumaon (under Ramsay), where he built the cart road from Kathgodam to Naini Tal. In 1864 with a party of three other Englishmen and sixty Bhotia porters he crossed the high passes at the head of the Kali River and entered Tibet without authority. They ignored the local authorities and undertook two long hunting trips. The first reached 20,000 feet on Gurla Mandhata which he thought could be climbed without great difficulty (Longstaff in 1905 wrote that 'it had never been visited by European'). They were interested in hunting not climbing. He writes extensively on 'The Scientific Management of Forests' seeking to apply methods learned in Germany to India.   Very good. Armorial bookplate and ownership label of Colonel Gibbs, himself a distinguished forester. Pasted to the front endpaper is a cutting of a letter from Webber to 'The Leinster Express' on forest policies. Front hinge slack but a nice copy.   1902 First edition, Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Willcocks, General Sir James.   THE ROMANCE OF SOLDIERING AND SPORT. £36    
         342pp. Index. 21 b/w plates of photographs.He saw service from 1878 in Burma, North-East India , the North-West Frontier and the Ashanti Expedition.   Very good. Cup-ring on front board and spine a little sunned.   1925 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, J.H.   BANDOOLA. £10    
      More stories of the elephants of the Burma forests.   251pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1954 First US edition, Doubleday.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, J.H.   BANDOOLA. £10    
      More stories of the elephants of the Burma forests.   251pp.   Very good indeed.   1953 First edition, Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, J.H.   ELEPHANT BILL. £12    
         321pp. 42 photographs and 4 maps. Elephants working in the teak forests of Burma.   Very good in worn dw.   1950 First edition, Hart Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, J.H.   ELEPHANT BILL. £10    
         321pp. 42 photographs and 4 maps. Elephants working in the teak forests of Burma.   Very good.   1956 Reprint, Hart Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, J.H.   THE SPOTTED DEER. £12    
      Story of a trip to the Andaman Islands.   262pp. Drawings by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1957 First, Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, J.H.   THE SPOTTED DEER. £8    
      Story of a trip to the Andaman Islands.   262pp. Drawings by Stuart Tresilian.   Very good in darkening dw.   1957 First edition, Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, Susan.   THE FOOTPRINTS OF ELEPHANT BILL. £12    
         224pp. 26 b/w photographs. The story of the writer by his wife.   Very good in very good dw.   1962 First edition, Kimber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wood, Lieut.-Colonel H.S.   GLIMPSES OF THE WILD. £55    
      An Observer's Notes and Anecdotes on the Wildlife of Assam.   179pp. Colour frontispiece and 14 b/w photographs. Sections on animals, birds, reptiles and insects.   Very good. A tight clean copy.   1936 First edition, Witherby.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  195 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions