click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Madras 24 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Anon (A Lady).   LETTERS FROM MADRAS £95    
      during the Years 1836-1839.   145pp. Julia Maitland, wife of a newly appointed judge writes home with detailed observation of her new home in the hills where she learns the language and sets up a school. Rebound with modern marbled boards and red cloth spine.   Very good indeed.   1846 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   HELLO AMERICANS! £8    
      Greetings to our forces from the American Residents of the Madras Province, Hyderabad, Mysore, Travancore and Cochin.   70pp. Small card-covered booklet. Folding map of Madras.   Very good.   1945 4th edition, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barlow, Sir G.H.   A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE SERVICES OF SIR G.H.BARLOW, Bart. & K.B., Governor of Madras. £120    
      Founded on a Series of Authentic and Interesting Papers and Correspondence.   77pp. Disbound and now contained in a beautiful modern purpose-made box with title label. Barlow was recalled from Madras after a mutiny which he was accused of inciting. This is an apologia for his conduct presumably by Barlow himself.   Poor. Binding gone and the later pages badly damp-stained but all still readable.   1811 printed by E.Blackadder, Took's Court, Chancery Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beaglehole, T.H.   THOMAS MUNRO £24    
      and the Development of Administrative Policy in Madras 1792-1818.   183pp. Index.   Fine in very good dw.   1966 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beaglehole, T.H.   THOMAS MUNRO £15    
      and the Development of Administrative Policy in Madras 1792-1818.   183pp. Index.   Very good but marginal pencil markings.   1966 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Hilton.   PARRY'S OF MADRAS. £18    
      A Story of British Enterprise in India.   347pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs and a folded map. Story of leading business house in Madras.   Very good in chipped dw.   1954 First edition, Madras. Privately published by Parry and Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Hilton.   PARRY'S OF MADRAS. £25    
      A Story of British Enterprise in India.   347pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs and a folded map. Story of leading business house in Madras. Presentation copy signed by H.R.V.Iengar, the Chairman of the company   Very good in very good dw.   1954 First edition, Madras. Privately published by Parry and Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hodgson, G.H.   THOMAS PARRY. £18    
      Free Merchant Madras 1768-1824.   357pp. 27 b/w illustrations.   Cloth marked and top of spine slightly frayed. Internally very good.   1938 First edition, Higginbothams, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hodgson, G.H.   THOMAS PARRY. £28    
      Free Merchant Madras 1768-1824.   357pp. 27 b/w illustrations.   Very good in worn dw. Boards marked under the wrapper. Otherwise a nice copy.   1938 First edition, Higginbothams, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hodgson, G.H.   THOMAS PARRY. £25    
      Free Merchant Madras 1768-1824.   357pp. 27 b/w illustrations.   Very good.   1938 First edition, Higginbothams, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hodgson, G.H.   THOMAS PARRY. £30    
      Free Merchant Madras 1768-1824.   357pp. 27 b/w illustrations.   Very good in worn dw.   1938 First edition, Higginbothams, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hope, Arthur, Governor of Madras, (introduces).   SPRINGBOARD! £8    
      Madras 1945.   Stapled booklet with light card covers. Produced to celebrate the end of the war and record the part Madras played in it. Short essays and black and white photographs. Corners a little rubbed.      1945 Victory House, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Krishnaswami, P.R.   TOM MUNRO SAHEB, Governor of Madras. £14    
      A portrait with selections of his letters.   237pp. Card covers.   Darkening and wrinkling but sound.   1947 First, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Love, Henry Davison.   VESTIGES OF OLD MADRAS 1640-1800. £55    
      Traced from the East India Company's Records preserved at Fort St.George and the India Office.   Indian Records Series. Published for the Government of India. Volume 4 only. This volume is a 197pp index to the whole work.   Very good indeed.   1913 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Love, Henry Davison.   VESTIGES OF OLD MADRAS 1640-1800. £350    
      Traced from the East India Company's Records preserved at Fort St.George and the India Office.   Indian Records Series. Published for the Government of India. In 4 volumes. 593pp, 580pp, 624pp, 197pp (index). 50 maps, plans, views, portraits and autographs, including 4 folding maps in rear pockets. In original decorated cloth. Higginbotham's booksellers rubber stamps.   Some ancient worming mainly to boards and prelims not affecting the text. A sound working set. The 4th index volume is from another set and has no worming.   1913 First editions, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macnaghten, Angus.   DANIEL CORRIE. £12    
      His Family and Friends.   157pp. Index. Biography of Archdeacon of Calcutta and first bishop of Madras   Very good in very good dw.   1969 First edition, Johnson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maitland, Julia.   LETTERS FROM MADRAS. £18    
         207pp. Colour portrait frontispiece. Map. Extensive notes. Fully researched edition of a book which appeared anonymously in 1843. The author was with her civil service husband from 1837-1839 in Madras and on a station on the Godavari.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Woodstock Books, Otley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   MURRAY'S HANDBOOK OF THE MADRAS PRESIDENCY with a notice of the Overland Route to India. £240    
         415pp. Index. Folding map (repaired at the creases) in rear pocket. 1 other folding map in text. In the original soft edged red boards. Original owner's bookplate. Presented by him to Chelsea Public Libraries in 1906 with their embossed stamp on front board.   Hinges slack and damage to rear endpapers. A sound copy of a scarce item.   1879 Second edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Muthiah, S.   MADRAS DISCOVERED. £14    
      A Historical Guide.   286pp. Index. 64 b/w photographs. Both a practical guide book and the story of the lives of those who made the city. Card covers.   Fine.   1987 Revised and enlarged edition, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Muthiah, S.   THE PARRYS STORY. £16    
      A Bicentennial Publication.   108pp. Landscape. Many illustrations in colour   Fine in fine dw.   1988 Madras, for the company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Penny, F.E.   ON THE COROMANDEL COAST. £35    
         358pp. Index. Explorations in the history of Madras and the coast. Ex-public library copy.   Very good. Boards a little rubbed.   1908 First edition, Smith, Elder & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ramaswami N.S. & Mutiah,S.   PARRYS 200. £15    
      A Saga of Resilience.   304pp. Index.100 b/w photographs. Endpaper charts of the family tree and the divisions of the company. Written to celebrate 200 years since the landing of the Welshman, Thomas Parry, in Madras and the founding of one of India's largest industrial houses.   Very good in very good dw.   1988 First edition, Affiliated East-West Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, J.Talboys.   MADRAS IN THE OLDEN TIME being a History of the Presidency from the First Foundation of Fort St.George. £55    
      Volume II 1702-1727.   443pp. In the original cloth. Ex-public library copy.   Rubbed and faded but holding well.   1861 First edition, J.Higginbotham, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, J.Talboys.   MADRAS IN THE OLDEN TIME being a History of the Presidency from the First Foundation of Fort St.George. £55    
      Volume III 1727-1748.   481pp.Index to the 3 vols. Large folding plan in rear pocket. In the original cloth. Ex-public library copy.   Rubbed and faded but holding well.   1862 First edition, J.Higginbotham, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  24 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions