click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Bhutan & Sikkim 47 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Acharya, Sanjay.   BHUTAN. £10    
      Kingdom in the Himalayas.   96pp. 4to. Excellent colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Tiger Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aris, Michael.   THE RAVEN CROWN. £35    
      The Origins of Buddhist Monarchy in Bhutan.   160pp. 4to. 106 remarkable black and white photographs fully annotated.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Serindia..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aung San Suu Kyi.   LET'S VISIT BHUTAN. £24    
         96pp. Index. Laminated pictorial covers.   Inscription (about the author) and owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1985 First edition, Burke.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Awasty, Indira.   BETWEEN SIKKIM AND BHUTAN. £10    
      The Lepchas and Bhutias of Pedong.   128pp. Index. Photographs in b/w.   Very good in worn dw.   1978 First edition, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bauer, Paul.   HIMALAYAN CAMPAIGN. £28    
      The German Attack on Kanchenjunga.   174pp. 82 plates. The attempts of 1929 and 1931 by their leader.   Very good. A little light spotting.   1937 Second impression, Blackwell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bauer, Paul.   KANCHENJUNGA CHALLENGE. £24    
         202pp. 12 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Account of the 1929 and 1931 expeditions by their leader. New material added to `Himalayan Campaign'. Foreward by John Hunt.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   1955 First edition, William Kimber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bauer, Paul.   KANCHENJUNGA CHALLENGE. £28    
         202pp. 12 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Account of the 1929 and 1931 expeditions by their leader. New material added to `Himalayan Campaign'. Foreward by John Hunt.   Very good in chipped and faded dw.   1955 First edition, William Kimber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bedi, Rajesh (photographs).   SIKKIM. £18    
         103pp. 4to. Landscape. Text by Pushpesh Pant and Asharani Mathur. 75 superb colour photographs.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1989 First edition, Brijbasi, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhanja, Dr K.C.   WONDERS OF DARJEELING AND THE SIKKIM HIMALAYA. £12    
         200pp. Paper covers.   Very good.   1945 reprint Darjeeling.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boardman, Peter.   SACRED SUMMITS. £35    
      A Climber's Year.   264pp. Index. 34 colour photographs. Climbs in New Guinea and Kanchenjunga and Gauri Sankar in the Himalayas.   Very good indeed in fine price-clipped dw. Inscription.   1982 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bremer-Kamp, Cherie.   LIVING ON THE EDGE. £14    
      The Winter Ascent of Kanchenjunga.   213pp. Many colour photographs. A story of death and survival.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First David and Charles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coelho, V.H.   SIKKIM AND BHUTAN. £25    
         138pp. Index. The author was Indian Political Officer in Sikkim (and had been Nehru's private Secretary).   Fine in very good dw.   1971 First New Delhi, Vikas.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collister, Peter.   BHUTAN AND THE BRITISH £25    
         210pp. Notes and index. Illustrated with 38 photographs from 1905-07.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Serindia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway Company (publish).   DARJEELING AND ITS MOUNTAIN RAILWAY. £16    
      A Guide and Souvenir.   106pp. Map. Many drawings and photographs, several of the railway. Facsimile reprint of 1921 original.   Very good in very good dw.   1983 Reprint, Jetsum, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de Lesdain, Count.   FROM PEKIN TO SIKKIM through the Ordos, the Gobi Desert, and Tibet. £18    
         301pp. Index. Folding map. 32 b/w photographs. Facsimile reprint of 1908 original. Pictures rather smudgy.   Very good.   1995 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dhakal, D.N.S. and Strawn, Christopher.   BHUTAN: A MOVEMENT IN EXILE. £24    
         631pp. Account of the movement for democratic rights in Bhutan.   Very good in worn dw.   1994 First edition, Nirala, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Evans, Charles.   KANCHENJUNGA. £14    
      The Untrodden Peak.   187pp. Index. 5 plates in colour, 32 in b/w. 2 maps and 5 diagrams. The first ascent by George Band and Joe Brown. Light notes mainly in pencil on one page.   Very good.   1956 First US edition, Dutton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Evans, Charles.   KANCHENJUNGA. £12    
      The Untrodden Peak.   187pp. Index. 5 plates in colour, 32 in b/w. 2 maps and 5 diagrams. The first ascent by George Band and Joe Brown. In blue cloth.   Very good. Owner's name   1956 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Evans, Charles.   KANCHENJUNGA. £20    
      The Untrodden Peak.   187pp. Index. 5 plates in colour, 32 in b/w. 2 maps and 5 diagrams. The first ascent by George Band and Joe Brown.   Fine in excellent dw with one two short tears. Cloth of front hinge has small hole.   1956 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Robert L et al.   BIRDS OF NEPAL. £15    
      With Reference to Kashmir and Sikkim.   358pp. 150 colour plates. Useful small format field guide.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1979 second edition, Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Anandamayee.   THE BHOTIAS IN INDIAN HIMALAYAS. £12    
      A Socio-Linguistic Approach.   215pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   2007 B.R.Publishing, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gorer, Geoffrey.   HIMALAYAN VILLAGE. £12    
      An Account of the Lepchas of Sikkim.   488pp. Index. 32 plates. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1984 Alan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gorer, Geoffrey.   HIMALAYAN VILLAGE. £22    
      An Account of the Lepchas of Sikkim.   488pp. 32 plates. A major anthropological study. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw. A very clean, bright copy.   1967 Second edition, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gorer, Geoffrey.   HIMALAYAN VILLAGE. £12    
      An Account of the Lepchas of Sikkim.   488pp. Index. 32 plates. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1967 New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gregson, Jonathan.   KINGDOMS BEYOND THE CLOUDS. £16    
      Journeys in Search of the Himalayan Kings.   510pp. Index. 19 colour photographs and 5 maps. He travels in Nepal, Mustang, Bhutan and Sikkim and meets traditional rulers.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hooker, Sir J.D.   HIMALAYAN JOURNALS. £55    
      or Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, The Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, The Khasia Mountains etc..   In 2 vols. 408 and 486pp. Index. Folding map. 12 lithographic views in colour (some folding panoramas) and 80 wood engravings. Facsimile reprint of 1854 original.   Fine in fine dws.   1999 Reprint, Natraj, Dehra Dun.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Joshi, H.G.   SIKKIM PAST AND PRESENT. £15    
         240pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   2004 First edition, Mittal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kirchner, Bharti.   DARJEELING. £12    
         302pp. A family saga set on a Darjeeling tea estate.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 St. Martin's Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lumley, Joanna.   IN THE KINGDOM OF THE THUNDER DRAGON. £12    
         160pp. Many colour photographs. Follows the mission to Bhutan of her grandfather, Colonel Leslie Weir, Political Officer in Sikkim 1928-32. B/w family photographs.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, BBC Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lumley, Joanna.   IN THE KINGDOM OF THE THUNDER DRAGON. £14    
         160pp. Many colour photographs. Follows the mission to Bhutan of her grandfather, Colonel Leslie Weir, Political Officer in Sikkim 1928-32. B/w family photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, BBC Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mangeot, Sylvain.   ADVENTURES OF A MANCHURIAN. £8    
      The Story of Lobsang Thondup.   281pp. Bookclub edition. Loves, adventures and escapes in China, Tibet and Bhutan.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mangeot, Sylvain.   ADVENTURES OF A MANCHURIAN. £10    
      The Story of Lobsang Thondup.   281pp. 17 b/w photographs and 4 maps. Loves, adventures and escapes in China, Tibet and Bhutan.   Very good indeed.   1974 First Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nest & Wings (publish).   TOURIST GUIDE TO DARJEELING, SIKKIM AND BHUTAN. £6    
         96pp. Paper wrappers.   Very good.   1992 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinn, Fred.   LOUIS MANDELLI, DARJEELING TEA PLANTER AND ORNITHOLOGIST. £12    
      1833-1880.   50pp. Card covers.   Fine.   1985 for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pommaret, Francoise.   BHUTAN. £8    
         280pp. Index. 67 colour photographs. A guide and account of the history and literature. Card covers.   Fine.   1998 Odyssey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ronaldshay, Lord.   HIMALAYAN BHUTAN SIKKIM AND TIBET. £10    
         267pp. 32 b/w photographs. Facsimile reprint of 'Lands of the Thunderbolt'. No map included.   Photographs poorly reproduced and title page removed but a clean complete text.   No date, Ess Ess Publications, New Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ronaldshay, Lord.   LANDS OF THE THUNDERBOLT. £45    
      Sikkim, Chumbi and Bhutan.   267pp. Folding map. 32 plates.   Boards marked. Some spotting throughout. Bookplate.   1923 First, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £45    
         232pp. Index. 54 photographs and 6 maps. 1939 mountain exploration in Sikkim and around Kanchenjunga with an account of his war in Albania.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1946 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucker, John.   KANCHENJUNGA. £18    
         224pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Reconnaissance for the first ascent in 1955.   Very good in chipped dw. Owner's name.   1955 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucker, John.   KANCHENJUNGA. £15    
         224pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Reconnaissance for the first ascent in 1955.   Very good. Boards a little faded and marked.   1955 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucker, John.   KANCHENJUNGA. £15    
         224pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Reconnaissance for the first ascent in 1955.   Very good. Edges spotted and spine faded.   1955 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Turner, Samuel.   AN ACCOUNT OF AN EMBASSY TO THE COURT OF THE TESHOO LAMA IN TIBET £28    
      Containing a Narrative of a Journey through Bootan and Part of Tibet.   xviii + 473pp. 13 rather smudgy b/w folding views. No map. Facsimile reprint of 1800 original.   Very good indeed.   1991 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    White, J.Claude.   SIKKIM AND BHUTAN. £18    
      Twenty-One Years on the North-East Frontier.   332pp. Index. Folding map. Facsimile reprint of scarce 1909 original.   Fine.   1999 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    White, J.Claude.   SIKKIM AND BHUTAN. £28    
      Twenty-One Years on the North-East Frontier.   332pp. Index. 41 rather smudgy b/w photographs. Photocopy of folding map. Facsimile reprint of scarce 1909 original.   Very good. Corners bruised.   1971 Vivek Publishing House, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williamson, Margaret D.   MEMOIRS OF A POLITICAL OFFICER'S WIFE IN TIBET, SIKKIM AND BHUTAN. £15    
      In collaboration with John Snelling.   240pp. Maps and index. Card wrappers. Her husband had been Consul General in Kashgar and served as political officer responsible for relations with Sikkim, Bhutan and Tibet. They married in 1933. Illustrated with family photographs.   Fine.   1987 First edition, Wisdom Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Zeppa, Jamie.   BEYOND THE SKY AND THE EARTH. £12    
      A Journey into Bhutan.   303pp. Three years teaching in a Bhutan school.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Zeppa, Jamie.   BEYOND THE SKY AND THE EARTH. £10    
      A Journey into Bhutan.   303pp. Card covers. Three years teaching in a Bhutan school.   Very good.   2000 Riverhead, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  47 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions