click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Himalayan mountaineering 358 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Adams, Vincanne.   TIGERS OF THE SNOW AND OTHER VIRTUAL SHERPAS. £15    
      An Ethnography of Himalayan Encounters.   304pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations.   Very good. Some marking and annotation in the text.   1996 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahluwalia, Major H.P.S.   FACES OF EVEREST. £25    
         238pp. Index. A climbing history. The author reached the summit with the Indian expedition of 1965. 4to. Many photographs in colour and black and white.   Very good in very good dw. From a college library with minimal markings.   1978 First edition, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahluwalia, Major H.P.S.   HIGHER THAN EVEREST. £8    
      Memoirs of a Mountaineer.   241pp. Index. 19 colour photographs. Paperback edition. Everest summit in 1965, shot by infiltrators in Kashmir and life in a wheel chair.   Fine.   1995 Rupa, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahluwalia, Major H.P.S.   HIMALAYA. £10    
      A Practical Guide.   469pp. Index. Practical guide to treks, lodging etc. Card covers.   Very good.   1985 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ament, Pat.   CLIMBING EVEREST. £10    
      A Meditation on Mountaineering and the Spirit of Adventure.   146pp.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Ragged Mountain Press, USA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, J.L.R.   HIGH MOUNTAINS AND COLD SEAS. £10    
      A Biography of H.W.Tilman.   366pp. Index. 42 photographs and 15 maps. Ex-public library copy with dustwraper laminated to boards.   Well-read but complete.   1980 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    anon.   ANOTHER ASCENT OF THE WORLD'S HIGHEST PEAK - QOMOLANGMA. £20    
         120pp. Card wrappers. Photographs in colour and b/w. Photographic record of 1975 mass ascent. With Spanish translation loosely inserted.   Near-fine.   1975 Foreign Languages Press, Peking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ardito, Stefano.   TREKKING IN THE HIMALAYAS. £16    
      A Guide to the Finest Routes.   167pp. Index. 4to. Many photographs and maps in colour.   Fine in pictorial boards.   1995 First edition, Swan Hill.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Band, George.   EVEREST. £14    
      50 Years on Top of the World.   256pp. Index. Many photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 Collins, for The Mount Everest Foundation.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Band, George.   THE ROAD TO RAKAPOSHI. £10    
         192pp. 47 photographs and 4 maps.   Very good in very good dw. Edges darkening.   No date (c1955), Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Banks, Mike.   RAKAPOSHI. £25    
         238pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. First ascent with Tom Patey.   Very good in very slightly chipped dw.   1959 First Secker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Banks, Mike.   RAKAPOSHI. £15    
         238pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. First ascent with Tom Patey.   Very good indeed. Sections from dustwrapper neatly pasted inside front boards.   1959 First Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barker, Ralph.   THE LAST BLUE MOUNTAIN. £14    
         212pp. Disaster on Haromosh.   Very good. Owner's name.   1959 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barker, Ralph.   THE LAST BLUE MOUNTAIN. £28    
         212pp. Index. 22 plates of b/w photographs. Disaster on Haramosh.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Inscription.   1959 First, Chatto.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barry, John.   K2. £12    
      SAVAGE MOUNTAIN : SAVAGE SUMMER.   187pp. Many colour photographs. Account of the disasters of 1986.   Fine in very slightly chipped dw.   1987 Reprint Oxford Illustrated Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bauer, Paul.   HIMALAYAN CAMPAIGN. £28    
      The German Attack on Kanchenjunga.   174pp. 82 plates. The attempts of 1929 and 1931 by their leader.   Very good. A little light spotting.   1937 Second impression, Blackwell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bauer, Paul.   HIMALAYAN QUEST. £55    
      The German Expeditions to Siniolchum and Nanga Parbat.   150pp. 96 plates and 4 maps. Foreword by Sir Francis Younghusband. Expeditions of 1936 and 1937.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1938 First edition, Nicholson & Watson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bauer, Paul.   HIMALAYAN QUEST. £24    
      The German Expeditions to Siniolchum and Nanga Parbat.   150pp. 96 plates and 4 maps. Foreword by Sir Francis Younghusband. Expeditions of 1936 and 1937.   A slack copy in edge-worn dw.   1938 First edition, Nicholson & Watson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bauer, Paul.   KANCHENJUNGA CHALLENGE. £24    
         202pp. 12 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Account of the 1929 and 1931 expeditions by their leader. New material added to `Himalayan Campaign'. Foreward by John Hunt.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   1955 First edition, William Kimber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bauer, Paul.   KANCHENJUNGA CHALLENGE. £28    
         202pp. 12 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Account of the 1929 and 1931 expeditions by their leader. New material added to `Himalayan Campaign'. Foreward by John Hunt.   Very good in chipped and faded dw.   1955 First edition, William Kimber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baume, Louis.   SIVALAYA. £20    
      Explorations of the 8000 metre peaks of the Himalaya.   346pp. 29 maps and diagrams. Card covers. A Chronicle and Bibliography of Exploration. Detailed summaries of all expeditions to date.   Very good.   1979 The Mountaineers, Seatttle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bechtold, Fritz.   NANGA PARBAT ADVENTURE. £18    
         93pp. Index. The disasters of 1934. 80 excellent b/w plates.   Very good. Some light spotting.   1935 Reprint month of publication, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bechtold, Fritz.   NANGA PARBAT ADVENTURE. £15    
         93pp. Index. The disasters of 1934. Translated by H.E.G.Tyndale. 80 plates of excellent photographs.   Very good. Owner's name label.   1938 Reprint Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Berry, Steven K.   THE THUNDER DRAGON KINGDOM. £12    
      A Mountaineering Expedition to Bhutan.   166pp. 111 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First Crowood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bezruchka, Stephen.   TREKKING IN NEPAL. £10    
      a Traveler's Guide.   446pp. Card covers. Many maps and b/w photographs.   Very good indeed.   1991 Sixth edition, The Mountaineers. Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bezruchka, Stephen.   TREKKING IN NEPAL. £12    
      a Traveler's Guide.   383pp. Card covers. Many maps and b/w photographs.   Fine.   1997 Seventh edition, Cordee.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birtles, Geoff (edits).   ALAN ROUSE. £12    
      A Mountaineer's Life.   224pp. Photographs in colour and b/w. Celebration of climber who died on K2.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Unwin Hyman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bisht, Harshwanti.   TOURISM IN GARHWAL HIMALAYA £12    
      with Special Reference to Mountaineering and Trekking in Uttarkashi and Chamoli Districts.   230pp. Index. 32 photographs in colour and b/w. 32 figures and maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Indus Publishing company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blum, Arlene.   ANNAPURNA, A WOMAN'S PLACE. £24    
      `The dramatic story of the first women's ascent of one of the world's highest peaks.'   256pp. Index. Photos in colour and b/w.   Fine in very good dw.   1980 First Granada.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boardman, Peter.   SACRED SUMMITS. £8    
      A Climber's Year.   264pp. Index. 34 colour photographs. Paperback edition. Climbs in New Guinea and the Himalayas - to Kanchenjunga and Gauri Sankar.   Fine.   1983 Arena.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boardman, Peter.   SACRED SUMMITS. £35    
      A Climber's Year.   264pp. Index. 34 colour photographs. Climbs in New Guinea and Kanchenjunga and Gauri Sankar in the Himalayas.   Very good indeed in fine price-clipped dw. Inscription.   1982 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boardman, Peter.   THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. £15    
      Two Men on Changabang's West Wall.   192pp. Index. 12 photographs in colour and 15 in b/w. Bookclub edition in identical format and dustwrapper to first edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 The Leisure Circle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris and Clarke, Charles.   EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE. £12    
         132pp. Index. 64 colour photographs. The expedition in which Boardman and Tasker died. A climb from Tibet.   Fine in fine dw but with prize bookplate.   1983 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris and Clarke, Charles.   EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE. £18    
         132pp. Index. 64 colour photographs. The expedition in which Boardman and Tasker died. A climb from Tibet.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris and Clarke, Charles.   EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE. £6    
         Paperback edition with colour photographs.   Fine.   1984 Pan Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris and Clarke, Charles.   TIBET'S SECRET MOUNTAIN. £15    
      The Triumph of Sepu Kangri.   254pp. Index. 90 photographs in colour and b/w. 7 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris et al.   CHANGABANG. £35    
         118pp. 4 colour plates and black and white photographs. Story of the successful 1974 Garhwal expedition with contributions from six of the members - Bonington, Boysen, Hankinson, Haston, Sandhu and Scott.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1975 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris.   ANNAPURNA SOUTH FACE. £18    
         334pp. 60 colour photographs and 2 maps.   Fine in slightly loose dw.   1971 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris.   ANNAPURNA SOUTH FACE. £36    
         334pp. 60 colour photographs and 2 maps. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author.   Fine in fine dw.   1971 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris.   EVEREST SOUTH WEST FACE. £18    
         352pp. Index. 56 plates in colour and b/w. Unsuccessful attempt with Haston and MacInnes.   Fine in slightly chipped dw.   1973 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris.   EVEREST SOUTH WEST FACE. £35    
         352pp. Index. 56 photographs in colour and b/w. Signed by the author on the half-title.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1973 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris.   EVEREST THE HARD WAY. £18    
      The First Ascent of the South West Face.   239pp. Index. 85 colour photographs. Summit success by Haston and Scott. The ascent next day by Boardman and Pertemba with the loss of Mick Burke.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris.   EVEREST THE HARD WAY. £35    
      The First Ascent of the South West Face.   239pp. Index. 85 colour photographs. Signed by the author on the title page. Summit success by Haston and Scott. The ascent next day by Boardman and Pertemba with the loss of Mick Burke.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris.   THE CLIMBERS. £12    
      A History of Mountaineering.   288pp. Index. Many photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in very good dw.   1992 First edition, BBC Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris.   THE NEXT HORIZON. £15    
      Autobiography II.   304pp. Index. 6 photographs in colour and 69 in b/w and 15 maps. His adventures 1966-1972, including the Eiger in winter and success on Annapurna.   Fine in near-fine dw. Spine panel a little faded as usual.   1973 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boukreev, Anatoli and DeWalt, G.Weston.   THE CLIMB. £15    
      Tragic Ambitions on Everest.   372pp. 11 colour photographs. Account of the disaster of 1996. This edition includes material not in the US original.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First UK, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bowman, W.E.   THE ASCENT OF RUM DOODLE. £6    
         171pp. Drawings. Paperback. Introduction by Bill Bryson with information about the author.   Fine.   2001 Pimlico.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bowman, W.E.   THE ASCENT OF RUM DOODLE. £10    
         141pp. With 16 illustrations in photogravure. Paperback.   Fine.   1989 Reprint, Dark Peak.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Braham, Trevor.   HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY. £14    
         243pp. Index. Climbing and exploring from Sikkim to the Hindu Kush. With 32 photographs and 14 maps. Ex-public library copy.   Very good. Boards bowed.   1974 First Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Braham, Trevor.   HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY. £25    
         243pp. Index. Climbing and exploring from Sikkim to the Hindu Kush. With 32 photographs and 14 maps.   Very good indeed. Boards very slightly marked.   1974 First Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bremer-Kamp, Cherie.   LIVING ON THE EDGE. £14    
      The Winter Ascent of Kanchenjunga.   213pp. Many colour photographs. A story of death and survival.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First David and Charles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brook, Elaine and Donnelly, Julie.   THE WINDHORSE. £10    
         223pp. 32 photographs mainly in colour. The author travels in Nepal with a blind companion.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Joe.   THE HARD YEARS. £12    
      An Autobiography.   256pp. Index. 42 b/w photographs. Alpine and Himalayan climbs. Ex-public library copy.   Well-used but sound. Front endpaper removed.   1979 Reprint, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bruce, Major the Hon. C.G.   TWENTY YEARS IN THE HIMALAYA. £450    
         335pp. Index. 60 illustrations (including a 5 fold panorama of the Kanchenjunga range) and a folding map in colour. In the original decorated cloth   Very good indeed. A lovely copy. Attractive bookplate. Some very light spotting.   1910 First edition, Edward Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buhl, Hermann.   NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. £10    
         360pp. 19 illustrations and 4 maps. Climbs in the Alps culminating in the first ascent of Nanga Parbat. Paperback edition.   Very good indeed.   1982 Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buhl, Hermann.   NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. £120    
      A Mountaineer's Autobiography.   360pp. Index. 19 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed in very good dw. A lovely copy.   1956 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buhl, Hermann.   NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. £38    
      A Mountaineer's Autobiography.   360pp. Index. 19 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed but front endpaper and dustwrapper missing.   1956 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buhl, Hermann.   NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. £44    
      A Mountaineer's Autobiography.   360pp. 19 illustrations and 4 maps. Climbs in the Alps culminating in the first ascent of Nanga Parbat. High-quality rebind in plain brown cloth.   Very good indeed.   1956 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burdsall, Richard l. et al.   MEN AGAINST THE CLOUDS. £68    
      The Conquest of Minya Konka.   272pp. Index. 47 b/w photographs and 8 maps and charts. American expedition through China to the highest peak on the Tibetan borders.   One small nick to cloth of spine. Spine unevenly faded. Otherwise very good. A sound, tight copy.   1935 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burdsall, Richard l. et al.   MEN AGAINST THE CLOUDS. £72    
      The Conquest of Minya Konka.   272pp. Index. 47 b/w photographs and 8 maps and charts. American expedition through China to the highest peak on the Tibetan borders.   Boards unevenly faded. Some spotting to edges. Otherwise very good. A sound, tight copy.   1935 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burgess, Al and Palmer, Jim.   EVEREST CANADA. £20    
      The Ultimate Challenge.   214pp. 115 colour photographs. Account of 1982 expedition.   Fine in edge-rubbed dw.   1983 First Stoddart, Toronto.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cameron, Ian.   MOUNTAINS OF THE GODS. £16    
      The Himalays and the Mountains of Central Asia.   248pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. In association with The Royal Geographical Society.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Facts on File, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cameron, Ian.   TO THE FARTHEST ENDS OF THE EARTH. 150 years of World Exploration. £16    
      The History of the Royal Geographical Society 1830-1980.   288pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. Chapter on 'The Discovery and Ascent of Everest'.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First, Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Child, Greg.   OVER THE EDGE £12    
      A True Story of Kidnap and Escape in the Mountains of Central Asia.   284pp. 12 b/w photographs. Climbers captured on the mountain by Islamic militants.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Piatkus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Child, Greg.   THIN AIR. £65    
      Encounters in the Himalayas.   192pp. 36 colour photographs. 20 b/w photographs woth routes marked in red. Foreword by Doug Scott. Expeditions to Karakoram and Garhwal 1981-1986. Signed by Child and Scott on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Patrick Stephens.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clark, Leonard.   THE MARCHING WIND. £16    
         347pp. Index. 1948 expedition to the Amne Machin mountains of south east Tibet. He measured the peak as higher than Everest. Nicely produced book of an eccentric expedition.   Very good in very good dw. 2 small tears on p13.   1955 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clark, Leonard.   THE MARCHING WIND. £14    
         347pp. Index. 1948 expedition to the Amne Machin mountains of south east Tibet. He measured the peak as higher than Everest. Nicely produced book of an eccentric expedition.   Very good.   1955 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clarke, Charles.   EVEREST. £10    
         61pp. 4to. By the Medical Officer of the 1975 expedition. Useful information on expedition planning. Many colour photographs.   Fine in pictorial boards.   1978 First edition, Sackett & Marshall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coburn, Broughton.   EVEREST. £25    
      Mountain without Mercy.   256pp. 4to. With spectacular stills from the Imax film 'Everest'. The making of the film in the context of the disasters of that year.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First National Geographic Society USA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coffey, Maria.   FRAGILE EDGE. £10    
         183pp. 22 b/w photographs. The world of climbers seen through the eyes of Joe Tasker's partner.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 Second impression Chatto.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Conefrey, Mick and Jordan, Tim.   MOUNTAIN MEN. £12    
         281pp. Index. Chapters on Maurice Wilson, Fritz Wiessner, Charles Houston and others.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 Da Capo Press, Cambridge MA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Craig, Robert.   STORM AND SORROW IN THE HIGH PAMIRS. £15    
         223pp. 21 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 Revised edition Simon and Shuster, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curran, Jim.   HIGH ACHIEVER. £12    
      The Life and Climbs of Chris Bonington.   264pp. Index. 41 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curran, Jim.   K2 THE STORY OF THE SAVAGE MOUNTAIN. £18    
         271pp. Index. 41 photographs in colour and b/w. 7 maps and diagrams.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curran, Jim.   K2, TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY. £18    
         219pp. Index. 42 photographs in colour and b/w. 2 maps and diagrams. Account of the diaster of 1986.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curran, Jim.   TRANGO, THE NAMELESS TOWER. £28    
         175pp. 16 colour photographs and many in black and white. 1976 first ascent.   Fine in very good dw.   1978 First edition, Dark Peak.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dainelli, Giotto.   BUDDHISTS AND GLACIERS OF WESTERN TIBET. £85    
         304pp. 32 photographs. Index. Map. Translated from the Italian. Mountain exploration with de Filippi in 1913-14 and on his own expedition in 1930 into Ladakh and the Karakoram.   Very good. Corners bruised and cloth a little grubby.   1933 First edition, Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dainelli, Giotto.   BUDDHISTS AND GLACIERS OF WESTERN TIBET. £85    
         304pp. Index. 32 photographs. Map. Translated from the Italian. Mountain exploration with de Filippi in 1913-14 and on his own expedition in 1930 into Ladakh and the Karakoram.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy.   1934 First US edition, Dutton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    De Fillipi, Fillipo.   KARAKORAM AND WESTERN HIMALAYA 1909. £480    
      An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Prince Luigi Armedio of Savoy, Duke of the Abbruzzi.   469pp. 36 tissue-guarded plates and many other b/w photographs in the text. Without the portfolio of panoramas and maps which was issued at the same time. Heavyweight (over3kg) account of important expedition to Baltoro and K2.   Recased in the original brown cloth. Very good. Faint Dewey spine marking but no other library marks.   1912 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dean, Steve.   HANDS OF A CLIMBER. £12    
      A Life of Colin Kirkus.   278pp. Index. Black and white photographs. One chapter on his 1933 season in the Himalayas with Marco Pallis on the peaks around the Gangotri Glacier.   Paper a little wrinkled with signs of damp but a sound working copy.   1993 First, Ernest Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Denman, Earl.   ALONE TO EVEREST. £10    
         255pp. 13 b/w photographs and 4 maps. Not quite alone - he was with Tenzing.   Very good.   1954 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Deutchle, Phil.   THE TWO YEAR MOUNTAIN. £8    
      A Nepal Journey.   273pp. Card covers. Photographs and drawings in b/w. After two years as a volunteer in a Nepali village he climbs Pharchamo (20,058m) alone.   Fine.   1986 Bradt Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Deutchle, Phil.   THE TWO YEAR MOUNTAIN. £10    
      A Nepal Journey.   273pp. Card covers. Photographs and drawings in b/w. After two years as a volunteer in a Nepali village he climbs Pharchamo (20,058m) alone. Signed by the author.   Fine.   1986 Bradt Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Deutchle, Phil.   THE TWO YEAR MOUNTAIN. £12    
      A Nepal Journey.   273pp. Photographs and drawings in b/w. After two years as a volunteer in a Nepali village he climbs Pharchamo (20,058m) alone.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Bradt Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dickinson, Leo.   ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE. £12    
         256pp. Many superb colour photographs. Cameraman writes chapters on Ballooning over Everest, Whillans and various Eiger climbs.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dickinson, Leo.   FILMING THE IMPOSSIBLE. £12    
         256pp. Many superb colour photographs. Cameraman writes chapters on Dhaulagiri, Everest and the Eiger.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dickinson, Leo.   FILMING THE IMPOSSIBLE. £8    
         256pp. Many superb colour photographs. Cameraman writes chapters on Dhaulagiri, Everest and the Eiger. Bookclub edition virtually identical to first edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 Nationwide Book Services.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dickinson, Matt.   THE DEATH ZONE. £12    
      Climbing Everest through the Killer Storm.   211pp. Photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diemberger, Kurt.   SUMMITS AND SECRETS. £10    
         348pp. Index. 10 b/w photographs. 8 maps. Climbing autobiography. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1983 Reprint Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diemberger, Kurt.   SUMMITS AND SECRETS. £10    
         348pp. Index. 10 b/w photographs. 8 maps. Climbing autobiography. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1991 Reprint, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diemberger, Kurt.   THE ENDLESS KNOT. £28    
      K2, Mountain of Dreams and Destiny.   308pp. Index. 24pp colour and 24pp b/w photographs. His experience of the mountain from 1957 to the tragedies of 1986.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diemberger, Kurt.   THE ENDLESS KNOT. £18    
      K2, Mountain of Dreams and Destiny.   308pp. Index. 24pp colour and 24pp b/w photographs. His experience of the mountain from 1957 to the tragedies of 1986.   Near-fine in very good dw with two short tears.   1991 First, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dittert, Rene et al.   FORERUNNERS TO EVEREST. £28    
      The Story of the Two Swiss Expeditions of 1952.   256pp. Colour frontispiece and 24 b/w photographs. 9 maps and sketches.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1954 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dittert, Rene et al.   FORERUNNERS TO EVEREST. £12    
      The Story of the Two Swiss Expeditions of 1952.   256pp. Colour frontispiece and 24 b/w photographs. 9 maps and sketches.   Very good.   1954 First Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Douglas, Ed.   CHOMOLUNGMA SINGS THE BLUES. £12    
      Travels round Everest.   226pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Douglas, Ed.   TENZING, HERO OF EVEREST. £8    
      A Biography of Tenzing Norgay.   296pp. References and bibliography are included but not the photographs or map. Card covers.   Very good   2003, Advance Reader's Uncorrected Edition, National Geographic Adventure Press, Washington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Douglas, Ed.   TENZING, HERO OF EVEREST. £14    
      A Biography of Tenzing Norgay.   296pp. Index. 2 maps and 10 photographs.   Very good   2003 First edition, National Geographic, Washington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Douglas-Hamilton, James.   ROOF OF THE WORLD. £12    
      Man's First Flight over Everest.   192pp. Index. Account of the 1933 expedition. Many b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Mainstream Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dunsheath, Joyce and Baillie, Eleanor.   AFGHAN QUEST. £10    
      The Story of their Abinger Afghanistan Expedition 1960   239pp. 16 b/w photographs and a map. An expedition to climb Mir Samir in the Hindu Kush. No ascent but many adventures.   Fine in very good dw.   1961 First edition, Harrap.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dyhrenfurth, G.O.   TO THE THIRD POLE. £38    
      The History of the High Himalaya.   333pp. Index. 47 plates. Tables of peaks and attempts. 47 full-page photographs. Translated from the German by Hugh Merrick.   Very good.   1955 First Werner Laurie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dyhrenfurth, G.O.   TO THE THIRD POLE. £24    
      The History of the High Himalaya.   333pp. Index. 47 plates. Tables of peaks and attempts. 47 full-page photographs. Translated from the German by Hugh Merrick. Ex-public library copy in plain library binding.   Very good. A clean, bright copy.   1955 First Werner Laurie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eggler, Albert.   THE EVEREST-LHOTSE ADVENTURE. £22    
         222pp. Index. 24 photographs. The Swiss second ascent of Everest.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1957 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eggler, Albert.   THE EVEREST-LHOTSE ADVENTURE. £15    
         222pp. Swiss second ascent.   Very good. Owner's name.   1957 First Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Evans, Charles.   EYE ON EVEREST. £10    
      A Sketchbook from the Great Everest Expedition.   123pp. Drawings on every page.   Very good in remains of dw.   1955 First edition, Dobson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Evans, Charles.   KANCHENJUNGA. £14    
      The Untrodden Peak.   187pp. Index. 5 plates in colour, 32 in b/w. 2 maps and 5 diagrams. The first ascent by George Band and Joe Brown. Light notes mainly in pencil on one page.   Very good.   1956 First US edition, Dutton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Evans, Charles.   KANCHENJUNGA. £12    
      The Untrodden Peak.   187pp. Index. 5 plates in colour, 32 in b/w. 2 maps and 5 diagrams. The first ascent by George Band and Joe Brown. In blue cloth.   Very good. Owner's name   1956 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Evans, Charles.   KANCHENJUNGA. £20    
      The Untrodden Peak.   187pp. Index. 5 plates in colour, 32 in b/w. 2 maps and 5 diagrams. The first ascent by George Band and Joe Brown.   Fine in excellent dw with one two short tears. Cloth of front hinge has small hole.   1956 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fanshawe, Andy.   COMING THROUGH. £16    
      Expeditions to Chogolisa and Menlungtse.   217pp. Index. 18 colour photographs.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Faux, Ronald.   EVEREST. £10    
      Goddess of the Wind.   115pp. Index. Illustrated in b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, Chambers, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fellowes, Air-Commodore P.M.F. et al.   FIRST OVER EVEREST. £30    
      The Houston Mount Everest Expedition 1933.   279pp. Index. 57 illustrations, maps and plans. 3D glasses in rear pocket.   Very good indeed.   1933 Reprint month of publication Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fellowes, P.M.F and others.   DER ERSTE FLUG UBER DEN MOUNT EVEREST. £15    
      Die Houston Mount Everest Expedition 1933.   303pp. Text in German. 48 illustrations and maps.   Very good indeed.   1934 First edition, S.Fischer, Berlin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Finch, G.I.   THE MAKING OF A MOUNTAINEER. £55    
         340pp. 78 b/w photographs. Autobiography of 1922 Everester. Mainly Alpine with his account of the Everest expedition.   Very good.   1924 Second impression, Arrowsmith.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Firstbrook, Peter.   THE SEARCH FOR MALLORY AND IRVINE. £12    
         224pp. Index. 3 maps and b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Franco, Jean and Terray, Lionel.   AT GRIPS WITH JANNU. £55    
         192pp. 66 photographs and 5 maps. Translated from the French by Hugh Merrick.   Near-fine in very good dw.   1967 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Green, Dudley.   MALLORY OF EVEREST. £12    
         143pp. Index. Short biography with interesting photographs and extracts from letters and documents. Limp covers.   Fine.   No date (preface dated 1990), Faust Publishing Company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gregory, Alfred.   PICTURE OF EVEREST. £15    
         Full-page colour photographs from the 1953 expedition. In white boards.   Near-fine.   1954 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greig, Andrew.   KINGDOMS OF EXPERIENCE. £12    
      Everest, the Unclimbed Ridge.   249pp. Index. 48 colour photographs and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greig, Andrew.   SUMMIT FEVER. £16    
         281pp. Index. 24 colour photographs and 2 maps. Expedition to the Mustagh Tower   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gurtner, Othmar (introduces).   EVEREST. £18    
      The Swiss Everest Expeditions.   A short introduction with 144 annotated photographs from the Swiss expeditions of 1952. 4to.    Very good.   1954 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Habeler, Peter.   EVEREST IMPOSSIBLE VICTORY. £14    
         223pp. 23 colour photographs and many in b/w. Oxygen-free climb with Messner.   Fine in near-fine price-clipped dw.   1979 First edition, Arlington Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Habeler, Peter.   EVEREST IMPOSSIBLE VICTORY. £12    
         223pp. 23 colour photographs and many in b/w. Oxygen-free climb with Messner.   Fine in near-fine laminated dw.   1979 First edition, Arlington Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harding, Mike.   FOOTLOOSE IN THE HIMALAYA. £16    
         242pp. Index. Treks in India and Nepal. Zanskar and Namche/Annapurna. Fine colour photographs.   Fine in very good dw.   1989 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harding, Mike.   FOOTLOOSE IN THE HIMALAYA. £10    
         242pp. Treks in India and Nepal. Fine colour photographs. Full-size paperback edition.   Very good indeed.   1990 Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harding, Mike.   FOOTLOOSE IN THE HIMALAYA. £14    
         242pp. Index. Treks in India and Nepal. Zanskar and Namche/Annapurna. Fine colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 Second impression Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haston, Dougal.   IN HIGH PLACES. £16    
         168pp. Index. 17 photographs. His climbing autobiography including Scotland, the Eiger, Annapurna and Everest.   Very good in very good dw. Slight yellowing to edges and marks at the front edges of some plates. Inscription.   1973 Second impression Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Heim, Arnold and Gansser, August.   THE THRONE OF THE GODS. £85    
      An Account of the First Swiss Expedition to the Himalayas.   235pp. 220 photographs, 18 sketches, 2 panoramas and one relief map in rear pocket. Translated from the German. Expedition for exploration and research mainly in Garhwal and Kumaon with ventures into Nepal and Tibet   Very good.   1939 First, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hemmleb, Jochen et al.   GHOSTS OF EVEREST. £12    
      The Authorised Story of the Search for Mallory and Irvine.   206pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herrligkoffer, Karl M.   NANGA PARBAT. £15    
         254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953.   A very bright, clean copy in very good dw. Newspaper cutting of Buhl's death pasted to front endpaper.   1954 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herrligkoffer, Karl.   NANGA PARBAT. £25    
      By the leader of the 1953 ascent.   254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the pre-war German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953.   Very good indeed in like dw. Without the usual edge spotting. A lovely copy.   1954 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herrligkoffer, Karl.   NANGA PARBAT. £18    
         254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953.   Very good in very good dw. A nice copy of a book which is often spotted and marked.   1954 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herrligkoffer, Karl.   NANGA PARBAT. £24    
      By the leader of the 1953 ascent.   254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the pre-war German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953.   Very good indeed in like dw. Spotting to edges as usual.   1954 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herzog, Maurice and Ichac, Marcel.   REGARDS VERS L'ANNAPURNA. £24    
         96pp. Photo-album of the 1950 expedition. 84 photographs, 9 in colour, with note in French on each. In plain card wrappers with pictorial dustwrapper. Separate folded map present.   Very good. Top edge of dw a little worn.   1951 First edition, Arthaud, Paris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herzog, Maurice.   ANNAPURNA. £8    
      Conquest of the First 8000-metre Peak.   288pp. Folding map and panorama. 27 b/w plates and 7 maps in the text.   Very good in chipped dw.   1952 Jonathan Cape with The Book Society.Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herzog, Maurice.   ANNAPURNA. £12    
         288pp. With folding map and panorama. 27 b/w plates and 7 maps in the tex   Very good. Owner's name.   1952 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillary, Edmund.   FROM THE OCEAN TO THE SKY. £12    
      Jet Boating up the Ganges.   273pp. Index. 13 colour and 47 b/w photographs. 9 maps and diagrams. From the Bay of Bengal to Himalayan ascents.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1979 First Viking Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillary, Edmund.   HIGH ADVENTURE. £12    
         225pp. Colour frontispiece. 31pp of b/w photographs. His climbing autobiography.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1955 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillary, Edmund.   NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. £12    
         319pp. Index. 18 colour and 42 b/w photographs. 17 maps and disgrams. His autobiography.   Fine in near-fine dw with minor sellotape marks to endpapers.   1975 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillary, Louise.   HIGH TIME. £8    
      A family trek in the Land of the Sherpas.   192pp. Photographs in colour and black and white.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillary, Peter.   A SUNNY DAY IN THE HIMALAYAS. £25    
         166pp. 52 colour photographs. Climbs in Nepal on Ama Dablam and Kusung Kang.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillary, Peter.   RIMO. £16    
      Mountain on the Silk Road.   176pp. 57 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillary, Sir Edmund and Lowe, George.   EAST OF EVEREST. £16    
         70pp + 48pp of photographs. Exploration between Everest and Makalu. The Barun valley in 1954.   Very good but spotting to fore-edges.   1956 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillary, Sir Edmund.   VIEW FROM THE SUMMIT. £12    
         310pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. Autobiography.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Doubleday.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Himalayan Club.   HIMALAYAN JOURNAL. £10    
      Volumes XXX, XXXI, XXXIII and 38.   In original pictorial card wrappers.   Very good. Price for each volume.   1970, 1971 and 1973/4
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Himalayan Club.   THE HIMALAYAN JOURNAL. £38    
      Volume IX.   In original grey wrappers. 206pp. Includes items by Ruttledge (on Everest 36), Tilman (articles on Nanda Devi and on the Zemu Gap), Shipton (on Survey Work in the Nanda Devi Region), Hunt (on Peak 36, Saltoro Karakoram) and a folding map in colour of Spender's 1936 survey of the north side of Everest.   Very good indeed.   1937.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holgate, William.   ARKA TAGH. £14    
      The Mysterious Mountains.   154pp. 3 maps. Photographs in colour and b/w. Expedition to visit little known range between Tibet and the Taklamakan Desert.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, The Ernest Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, Peter.   MOUNTAINS AND A MONASTERY. £10    
         191pp. Folding map. Index. 23 b/w photographs. Travel and climbing in Spiti.   Very good. Boot's Library label. No other library markings.   1958 First, Bles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holzel, Tom and Salkeld, Audrey.   THE MYSTERY OF MALLORY AND IRVINE. £12    
         322pp. Index. 35 photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hornbein, Thomas F.   EVEREST: THE WEST RIDGE. £12    
         181pp. 15 plates of colour photographs.   Very good indeed.   1971 First UK, Allen and Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hornbein, Thomas F.   EVEREST: THE WEST RIDGE. £55    
         198pp. 4to. 73 magnificent colour photographs. Hornbein and Unsoeld reach the summit after the first ascent of the West Ridge in 1963. The original Sierra Club Exhibit format.   Notes and marking in ink throughout but otherwise very good. The photographs are immaculate.   1966 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Houston, Charles and Bates, Robert.   K2 THE SAVAGE MOUNTAIN. £18    
         192pp. 22 b/w photographs. Americans unsuccessful with a terrifying retreat.   Very good indeed in dw rubbed at top edge.   1955 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Howard-Bury, Charles.   MOUNTAINS OF HEAVEN. £12    
      Travels in the Tien Shan Mountains, 1913.   176pp. Index. 19 b/w photographs and 2 maps. His journal edited by Marian Keaney.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, John.   LIFE IS MEETING. £10    
         286pp. Index. 24 b/w photographs and 11 maps. Autobiography.   Fine in fine dw. Inscription.   1978 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, Sir John and Brasher, Christopher.   THE RED SNOWS. £10    
      An Account of the British Caucasus Expedition 1958.   176pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs and a map.   Very good. Edges spotted and boards slightly marked.   1960 Second impression, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutchison, Robert A.   IN THE TRACKS OF THE YETI. £12    
         286pp. 13 photographs in colour. Travels in a sadly damaged Nepal looking for the Yeti and seeing much else.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Isserman, Maurice and Weaver, Stuart.   FALLEN GIANTS. £18    
      A History of Himalayan Mountaineering from the Age of Empire to the Age of Extremes.   579pp. Index. 108pp notes and bibliography. Many maps and b/w photographs.   Fine in nea-fine dw.   2008 First edition, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Izzard, Ralph.   THE ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN ADVENTURE. £15    
         302pp. 47 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. 7 appendices.   Fine in very good dw.   1955 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Izzard, Ralph.   THE INNOCENT ON EVEREST. £12    
         256pp. 44 b/w photographs. Journalist covering the 1953 Ascent.   Near-fine in slightly chipped dw.   1955 Second impression, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jackson, Monica and Stark, Elizabeth.   TENTS IN THE CLOUDS. £16    
      The First Women's Himalayan Expedition.   255pp. 36 b/w photographs and 5 maps. Ascent of 22,000 foot peak in Central Nepal.   Fine in fine dw.   1956 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jenkins, Peter.   ACROSS CHINA. £15    
         351pp. Travelling with 1984 American Everest expedition. More travel than climbing.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First US, Morrow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   A PASSAGE TO HIMALAYA. £18    
         351pp. 55 b/w photographs. A selection of the finest writing from the Himalayan Journal 1928-2000.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   ACROSS PEAKS AND PASSES IN HIMACHAL PRADESH. £18    
         240pp. Index. 60 photographs in colour and b/w and 16 maps. An account of the lesser known peaks and valleys and the author's climbs there.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   INTO THE UNTRAVELLED HIMALAYA. £12    
      Travels, Treks and Climbs   256pp. Index. 48 photographs in colour and b/w and several maps. Card covers. An account of the lesser known peaks and valleys and the author's climbs there.   Fine.   2005 First edition, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   MEETING THE MOUNTAINS. £16    
         398pp. Index. 41 photographs and 30 maps. 35 years of Himalayan travel with serious expeditions and novel treks.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   SPITI. £18    
      Adventures in the Trans-Himalaya.   216pp. Index. 112 photographs in colour and b/w. 10 maps. More mountain exploration.   Very good in very good dw with a little wear to the edges.   1996 First edition, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   SPITI. £24    
      Adventures in the Trans-Himalaya.   216pp. Index. 112 photographs in colour and b/w. 10 maps. More mountain exploration.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   BURMA'S ICY MOUNTAINS. £56    
         287pp. 16 b/w photographs and 2 folding maps.Two expeditions to the mountains of Northern Burma in the late 1930s.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1949 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kohli, Capt. M.S.   THE HIMALAYAS. £25    
      Playground of the Gods.   244pp. 29 colour and 20 b/w photographs. Many sketch maps. Detailed, practical information on treks in India, Nepal, Pakistan and Bhutan. Signed by the author on the title page.   Very good in fine dw. Owner's name on rubber stamp on edges.   1983 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kohli, Capt. M.S.   THE HIMALAYAS. £8    
      Playground of the Gods.   244pp. 29 colour and 20 b/w photographs. Many sketch maps. Detailed, practical information on treks in India, Nepal, Pakistan and Bhutan. Card covers   Fine.   1983 Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kolb, Fritz.   HIMALAYAN VENTURE. £18    
         147pp. 14 b/w photographs and 3 maps. Pre-war climbs in Garhwal, Zanskar and Lahoul.   Very good in chipped dw.   1959 First edition, Lutterworth Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Krakauer, Jon.   INTO THIN AIR. £12    
      A Personal Account of the Everest Disaster.   293pp. Events of May 1996.   Very good in very good dw. Small dent to front board.   1997 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Krakauer, Jon.   INTO THIN AIR. £10    
      A Personal Account of the Everest Disaster. The Illustrated Edition.   409pp. Events of May 1996. With over 250 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 Villard, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lambert, Raymond and Kogan, Claude.   WHITE FURY. £15    
      Gaurisankar and Cho Oyu.   176pp. 21 b/w photographs.   Very good.   1956 First Hurst & Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macfarlane, Robert.   MOUNTAINS OF THE MIND. £12    
      A History of a Fascination.   306pp. Index. Highly-praised study of the culture of mountaineering with a chapter on Everest.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 Second impression, Granta Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macfarlane, Robert.   MOUNTAINS OF THE MIND. £15    
      A History of a Fascination.   306pp. Index. Highly-praised study of the culture of mountaineering with a chapter on Everest.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Granta Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maraini, Fosco.   KARAKORAM. £24    
      The Ascent of Gasherbrum IV.   320pp. Index. Superbly illustrated in colour and b/w. 1958 ascent by Bonatti and Mauri.   Very good. Spine letterin rubbed.   1961 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maraini, Fosco.   KARAKORAM. £28    
      The Ascent of Gasherbrum IV.   320pp. Index. Superbly illustrated in colour and b/w. 1958 ascent by Bonatti and Mauri.   Very good indeed.   1961 First US edition, The Viking Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maraini, Fosco.   WHERE FOUR WORLDS MEET. £18    
      Hindu Kush, 1959.   290pp. Index. With 163 excellent photographs, many in colour, and maps.   Fine. A lovely copy.   1965 Second impression, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maraini, Fosco.   WHERE FOUR WORLDS MEET. £25    
      Hindu Kush 1959.   290pp. Index. With 163 photographs, many in colour, and maps.   Fine in very good dw with some wear to top edge.   1964 First U.S edition, Harcourt Brace.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maraini, Fosco.   WHERE FOUR WORLDS MEET. £24    
      Hindu Kush, 1959.   290pp. Index. With 163 photographs, many in colour, and maps.   Fine in very good dw.   1965 Second impression, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Kenneth.   ABODE OF SNOW. £40    
      A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering.   372pp. Index. 21 black and white photographs. 16 maps and diagrams. Identical sheets and dw to UK edition.   Fine in slightly rubbed dw. A very nice copy.   1955 First US edition, Dutton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Kenneth.   ABODE OF SNOW. £28    
      A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering.   372pp. Index. 21 illustrations and 16 maps.   Very good. A very tight clean copy. Spine faded as usual.   1955 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Kenneth.   ABODE OF SNOW. £24    
      A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering.   372pp. Index. 21 illustrations and 16 maps.   Boards a little marked and faded. Inscription. Excellent internally.   1955 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McManners, Hugh.   CROWNING THE DRAGON. £12    
      Adventures in the Chinese Karakoram.   301pp. Index. Ascent of the Crown 7,400m.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meade, C.F.   APPROACH TO THE HILLS. £15    
         265pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Includes account of attempts on Kamet in 1910-13.   Very good. Inscription. Spine a little faded.   
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Soli and Kapadia, Harish.   EXPLORING THE HIDDEN HIMALAYA. £12    
         190pp. Index. 14 maps. 40 photographs in b/w. First published for the Himalayan Club Diamond Jubilee. A survey of little climbed 6 and 7000 metre peaks in the Indian Himalaya. Card covers.   Fine.   1998 Second revised and updated edition, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Soli and Kapadia, Harish.   EXPLORING THE HIDDEN HIMALAYA. £16    
         172pp. Index. 14 maps. Photographs in colour and b/w. Published for the Himalayan Club Diamond Jubilee. A survey of little climbed 6 and 7000 metre peaks in the Indian Himalaya.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Merkl, Willy.   EIN WEG ZUM NANGA PARBAT. £28    
         235pp. Text in German. Many b/w photographs. Ex-college library with bookplate and minimal markings.   Very good indeed.   1936 First edition, Rudolf Rother, Munich.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   ALL 14 EIGHT-THOUSANDERS. £25    
         247pp. Index. Colour and b/w photographs. 14 diagrams of routes.   Fine in very good dw.   1988 first Crowood Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   ANNAPURNA. £15    
      50 Years of Expeditions in the Death Zone.   173pp. Many photographs in colour and b/w. Much in defence of Herzog.   Small ink mark on lower edge. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, The Mountaineers, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   BIS ANS ENDE DER WELT. £25    
      Alpine Herausforderungen im Himalaya und Karakorum   255pp. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. Loosely inserted is a German promotional postcard signed by Messner.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First, BLV, Munchen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   DER GLASERNE HORIZONT. £25    
      Durch Tibet zum Mount Everest.   322pp. Index. Many photographs in colour and b/w. Text in German.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First, BLV, Munchen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   EVEREST, EXPEDITION TO THE ULTIMATE. £26    
         254pp. Many photographs in colour and b/w. First ascent without oxygen.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Kaye & Ward.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   EVEREST, EXPEDITION TO THE ULTIMATE. £22    
         254pp. Many photographs in colour and b/w. First ascent without oxygen.   Fine in near-fine dw. Spine panel of dw faded as usual.   1979 First edition, Kaye & Ward.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. £12    
         169pp. 25 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First US edition, St Martin's Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. £12    
         169pp. 25 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   THE CHALLENGE. £12    
      Two Men Alone at 8,000m.   205pp. Photographs in colour and b/w. Climb of Hidden Peak with Peter Habeler. Ex-public library copy.   Well-read copy in protected dw.   1977 First edition, Kaye and Ward.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   THE CRYSTAL HORIZON. £24    
      Everest - The First Solo Ascent.   322pp. Index. Many photographs in b/w and colour. His 1980 climb.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Crowood Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   THE SECOND DEATH OF GEORGE MALLORY. £12    
      The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest.   205pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, St Martin's Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   TO THE TOP OF THE WORLD. £28    
      Alpine Challenges in the Himalaya and Karakoram.   256pp. Paperback edition. Photographs in colour and b/w. Translated by Jill Neate. Signed by Messner on the title page.   Fine.   1999 Crowood Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morris, James.   CORONATION EVEREST. £5    
         128pp. Paperback edition. By `The Times' correspondent with Hunt's expedition.   Very good. Corners bumped.   1993 Boxtree.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morshead, Ian.   THE LIFE AND MURDER OF HENRY MORSHEAD. £14    
      A True Story from the Days of the Raj.   207pp. Index. 51 maps and illustrations. Ex-Everest climber and surveyor on many expeditions was murdered in Burma in 1931. His life and death investigated by his son.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Oleander Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mulgrew, Peter.   NO PLACE FOR MEN. £16    
         199pp. 52 b/w photographs and 2 diagrams. With Hillary on Makalu in 1957. The author suffers severe frostbite.   Very good in very good dw.   1965 reprint, Nicholas Vane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, W.H.   THE STORY OF EVEREST. £8    
         230pp. Index. B/w photographs.   Near-fine.   1953 Revised edition Dent.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    National Geographic Magazine.   MOUNT EVEREST. £5    
         Large folding map. Colour printed contour map on one side and computer generated profile of the Himalays on the other.   Very slight splitting at the folds.   1988. National Geographic Society, Washington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Neate, W.R.   MOUNTAINEERING AND ITS LITERATURE. £32    
         165pp. Much material not in the later edition. The basic bibliography of the subject.   Fine in very good dw.   1978 First edition, Cicerone Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noel, Captain J.B.L.   THE STORY OF EVEREST. £35    
         258pp. 38 photographs. Everest 1922 and 1924. US edition of 'Through Tibet to Everest'.   Very good indeed.   1931 Reprint, Blue Ribbon Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noel, Captain J.B.L.   THROUGH TIBET TO EVEREST. £10    
         302pp. Index. 26 illustrations. Pocket edition.   Binding shaken and boards marked.   1931 Reprint Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noyce, Wilfrid.   DIE GOTTER ZURNEN. £45    
         263pp. German translation of Noyce's novel 'The Gods Are Angry' about a Himalayan expedition. Presentation copy inscribed in Noyce's hand, 'Alfred Lawrence, a bedside book for the journey. Wishing him a good journey and gratefully for much kindness, Wilfrid Noyce 16.3.62.' With the bookplate of Alfred E.Lawrence.   Fine in near fine dw.   1959 First edition, F.A.Brockhaus, Wiesbaden.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noyce, Wilfrid.   SOUTH COL. £8    
      One Man's Adventures on the ascent of Everest, 1953.   303pp.4 colour and 48 b/w photographs. 5 maps.   Very good. Owner's name.   1954 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noyce, Wilfrid.   TO THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. £14    
      Ascent of an Unexplored Twenty-five Thousander in the Karakoram.   183pp. 3 maps. The ascent of Trivor.   Very good in rubbed dw with a little loss to the front panel. Boards mottled under the wrapper.   1962 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noyce, Wilfrid.   TO THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. £8    
      Ascent of an Unexplored Twenty-five Thousander in the Karakoram.   183pp. 3 maps.   Fine in very good dw.   1963 Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Connor, Bill.   THE TREKKING PEAKS OF NEPAL. £8    
         224pp. Index. Sketch maps and b/w photographs. Card covers.   Near-fine. Owner's name.   1991 Crowood Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Connor, Bill.   THE TREKKING PEAKS OF NEPAL. £9    
         224pp. Index. Sketch maps and b/w photographs. Card covers.   Fine   1996 Reprint, Crowood Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ortner, Sherry B.   LIFE AND DEATH ON MOUNT EVEREST. £18    
      Sherpas and Himalayan Mountaineering.   376pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ortner, Sherry B.   LIFE AND DEATH ON MOUNT EVEREST. £18    
      Sherpas and Himalayan Mountaineering.   376pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pallis, Marco.   PEAKS AND LAMAS. £15    
         428pp. Climbing and Buddhist culture in Ladakh, Spiti and Sikkim. Chapter on climb of Satopanth by Colin Kirkus. 95 fine black and white photographs.   Very good. Boards a little marked. Inscription.   1946 Fourth edition Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pallis, Marco.   PEAKS AND LAMAS. £18    
         428pp. Climbing and Buddhist culture in Ladakh, Spiti and Sikkim. Chapter on climb of Satopanth by Colin Kirkus. 95 fine black and white photographs.   Very good. Boards a little marked.   1946 Fourth edition Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Paris Match.   HIMALAYA. £12    
      Une grand document en colour: la gloire et la mort pour les Francais de l'Annapurna.   13pp feature by Maurice Herzog with many photographs in colour. Yves Morin dies on Annapurna.   Very good.   1 June 1979.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Paris Match.   LA TRAGIQUE EXPEDITION DE CLAUDE KOGAN IN EXCLUSIVITE. £10    
         15pp feature with many photographs in b/w. Kogan and Claudine van der Stratton die on Cho-Oyu.   Very good internally but paper wrappers detached at the staples.   31 October 1959
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Paris Match.   LA TRAGIQUE EXPEDITION DE L'HIMALAYA 1951. £12    
         10pp feature with many photographs in colour and b/w. Duplat and Vigne die in attempt on the summit of Nanda Devi.   Very good.   10 Nov 1951.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Paris Match.   PARIS A SACRE MAURICE HERZOG HEROS NATIONAL No 1. £8    
         6pp feature with photographs in b/w. Homecoming for Herzog after Annapurna climb.   Very good.   17 February 1951.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pierre, Bernard.   A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN. £18    
         189pp. 20 b/w photographs and 5 maps and diagrams. French ascent of 23,000 foot peak in Kashmir.   Very good indde in like dw.   1955 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pierre, Bernard.   A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN. £8    
         189pp. 20 b/w photographs and 5 maps and diagrams. French ascent of 23,000 foot peak in Kashmir. Ex-Boots Library with label on front board.   Very good.   1955 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pierre, Bernard.   A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN. £12    
         189pp. 20 b/w photographs and 5 maps and diagrams. French ascent of 23,000 foot peak in Kashmir.   Very good.   1955 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Razetti, Steve.   TREKKING AND CLIMBING IN NEPAL. £12    
      25 Adventure Treks in the Mighty Himalaya.   176pp. Index. Card covers. Many photographs and maps in colour.   Fine.   2003 Updated edition, New Holland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ridgeway, Rick.   THE LAST STEP. £25    
      The American Ascent of K2.   301pp. Many colour photographs. Account of 1978 climb.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1980 First edition, The Mountaineers, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roberts, David.   TRUE SUMMIT. £12    
      What really happened on Maurice Herzog's first legendery ascent of Annapurna.   239pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Romm, Michael.   THE ASCENT OF MOUNT STALIN. £68    
         270pp. Index. Folding map. 32 b/w photographs. Account of 1933 expedition.   Very good. A clean bright copy. Owner's name on small rubber stamp mark.   1936 First edition, Lawrence & Wishart.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rose, David and Douglas, Ed.   REGIONS OF THE HEART. £12    
      The Triumph and Tragedy of Alison Hargreaves.   290pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roskelly, John.   LAST DAYS. £12    
         211pp. 33 small colour photographs. Climbs on Tawoche and Menlungtse.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roskelly, John.   NANDA DEVI. £14    
      The Tragic Expedition.   240pp. B/w photographs. Unsoeld's 1976 expedition when his daughter, named after the mountain, was lost.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First US edition, Stackpole.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roskelly, John.   NANDA DEVI. £10    
      The Tragic Expedition.   240pp. B/w photographs. Unsoeld's 1976 expedition when his daughter, named after the mountain, was lost.   Fine in dw with faded spine panel.   1987 First US edition, Stackpole.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rowell, Galen.   GALEN ROWELL'S VISION. £28    
      The Art of Adventure Photography.   288pp. Many of his fine mountain and Tibetan pictures used as examples in a beautifully produced account of how he does it. Signed by the author.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 Sierra Club, San Francisco.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rowell, Galen.   GALEN ROWELL'S VISION. £14    
      The Art of Adventure Photography.   288pp. Many of his fine mountain and Tibetan pictures used as examples in a beautifully produced account of how he does it.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 Sierra Club, San Francisco.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Russell, Scott.   MOUNTAIN PROSPECT. £10    
         248pp. Index. 47 b/w plates and 7 maps. Includes 30pp chapter on climbing with Shipton in the Karakoram   Very good indeed in cut-down dw.   1946 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ruttledge, Hugh.   EVEREST 1933. £65    
         390pp. Index. 59 monochrome plates. 3 folding maps.   Very good. A very clean, bright copy.   1934 Third impression, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ruttledge, Hugh.   EVEREST 1933. £16    
         390pp. Index. 59 monochrome plates. 3 folding maps. Ex-public library copy.   Battered but complete. Maps and plates fine.   1934 Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ruttledge, Hugh.   EVEREST 1933. £45    
         390pp. Index. 59 monochrome plates. 3 folding maps.   Very good. Some light spotting and a litle wear to corners.   1934 Third impression, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ruttledge, Hugh.   EVEREST 1933. £10    
         299pp. With 17 plates.   Very good.   1936 Popular edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ruttledge, Hugh.   EVEREST: THE UNFINISHED ADVENTURE. £45    
         295pp. Large 8vo. Index. Large folding map. Includes a portfolio of 63 annotated plates of photographs and 13 portrait sketches of the climbers. The book of the 1936 expedition.   Very good. The front board has been creased. Otherwise a nice copy.   1937 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ruttledge, Hugh.   EVEREST: THE UNFINISHED ADVENTURE. £36    
         295pp. Large 8vo. Index. Large folding map. Includes a portfolio of 63 annotated plates of photographs and 13 portrait sketches of the climbers. The book of the 1936 expedition.   Internally clean but boards rubbed and marked.   1937 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ruttledge, Hugh.   EVEREST: THE UNFINISHED ADVENTURE. £72    
         295pp. Large 8vo. Index. Large folding map. Includes a portfolio of 63 annotated plates of photographs and 13 portrait sketches of the climbers. The book of the 1936 expedition.   Very good. A nice copy.   1937 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Salkeld, Audrey.   PEOPLE IN HIGH PLACES. £16    
      Approaches to Tibet.   256pp. Accounts of two journeys, to the North side of Everest and into Mustang. Colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanan, Deepak and Swadi, Dhanu.   EXPLORING KINNAUR AND SPITI IN THE TRANS-HIMALAYA. £18    
         336pp. B/w photographs. Many sketch maps. Routes, treks and passes.   Near-fine in like dw.   1998 First, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sayre, Woodrow Wilson.   FOUR AGAINST EVEREST. £18    
         251pp. B/w photographs. Illicit 1962 attempt on the North Col without porters.   Very good.   1964 First Barker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scarr, Josephine.   FOUR MILES HIGH. £24    
         188pp. 46 b/w photographs. Three first ascents over 20,000ft in Kulu-Lahoul.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1966 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scarr, Josephine.   FOUR MILES HIGH. £28    
         188pp. With 46 photographs. Climbing three 20,000ft peaks in the Kulu/Lahoul region.   Fine in very good dw.   1966 First Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schmidt, Jeremy   HIMALAYAN PASSAGE. £25    
      Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan.   297pp. Many fine colour photographs by Patrick Morrow and 6 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, The Mountaineers, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Doug.   HIMALAYAN CLIMBER. £28    
      A Lifetime's Quest to the World's Greater Ranges.   192pp. 4to. Illustrated with many of the author's superb colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First, Diadem.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Doug.   HIMALAYAN CLIMBER. £25    
      A Lifetime's Quest to the World's Greater Ranges.   192pp. 4to. Illustrated with many of the author's superb colour photographs.   Fine in near-fine dw. Small inscription.   1992 First, Diadem.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, James and Robertson, Joanne.   LOST IN THE HIMALAYAS. £10    
      Australian climber survives 43 days in Nepali mountains in winter.   222pp. 8 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Very good. Small stain on rear board.   1994 First Mainstream, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, James and Robertson, Joanne.   LOST IN THE HIMALAYAS. £14    
      Australian climber survives 43 days in Nepali mountains in winter.   222pp. 8 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First Mainstream, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, M.M.   THROUGH THE VALLEY OF GODS. £10    
      Travels in the Central Himalayas.   260pp. Card covers. Treks and traditions from the upper valleys of the Ganges.   Very good. A little rubbed.   1976 First Vision Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sherring, Charles A.   WESTERN TIBET AND THE BRITISH BORDERLAND. £24    
      The Sacred Country of the Hindus and Buddhists.   376pp. Index. Numerous b/w photographs and 5 maps. General map not reproduced. With a chapter by T.G.Longstaff describing an attempt to climb Gurla Mandhata (25,350 feet overlooking Lake Mansarowar). Facsimile reprint of 1906 original.   Very good indeed.   1993 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   MOUNTAINS OF TARTARY. £28    
         224pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs by the author. Endpaper maps. Climbs from Kashgar with Tilman on Mustagh Ata and Bogdo Ola.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   No date (1951) First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   MOUNTAINS OF TARTARY. £15    
         224pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs by the author. Endpaper maps. Climbs from Kashgar with Tilman on Mustagh Ata and Bogdo Ola. Ex-private library copy with minimal merkings.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   No date (1951) First Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   MOUNTAINS OF TARTARY. £35    
         224pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs by the author. Endpaper maps. Climbs from Kashgar with Tilman on Mustagh Ata and Bogdo Ola.   Very good.   No date (1951) First Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   NANDA DEVI. £75    
         310pp. 27 tissue-guarded full-page b/w plates. Endpaper sketch map.   Very good. A very bright copy with slight spotting to fore-edge.   1936 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   NANDA DEVI. £55    
         310pp. 27 tissue-guarded full-page b/w plates. Endpaper sketch map.   Very good. A very bright copy.   1936 Second impression, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   NANDA DEVI. £12    
         310pp. 27 tissue-guarded full-page b/w plates. Ex-public library copy in stout library binding.   Spine cocked.   1936 Second impression, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. £35    
      An Autobiography.   286pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 8 maps. Account of his time as Consul General at Kashgar as well as the climbing expeditions.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1969 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. £12    
      An Autobiography.   286pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 8 maps. Account of his time as Consul General at Kashgar as well as the climbing expeditions.   Very good indeed. Spine cloth a little marked by condensation under the now missing wrapper.   1969 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. £25    
      An Autobiography.   286pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 8 maps. Account of his time as Consul General at Kashgar as well as the climbing expeditions.   Fine in dw with a single short tear but no loss.   1969 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. £16    
      An Autobiography.   286pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 8 maps. Account of his time as Consul General at Kashgar as well as the climbing expeditions.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1969 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   The Expedition to Cho Oyu. £16    
      The Geographical Journal Vol CXIX Part 2.   11pp. Map and 5 b/w photographs. Mountain exploration with Hillary and Lowe. This issue also includes Kingdon-Ward on 'The Assam Earthquake of 1950' (12pp, map, 4 b/w photographs). In the original blue wrappers.   Very good.   Royal Geographical Society, June 1953.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   THE MOUNT EVEREST RECONNAISSANCE EXPEDITION 1951. £24    
         128pp. 98 excellent b/w photographs. Finding a new route through Nepal.   Very good in chipped dw.   1952 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   THE SIX MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS. £25    
         800pp. 103 b/w illustrations. Includes the extremely scarce 'Blank on the Map'.   Fine in very good dw.   1985 First edition thus, Diadem.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   UPON THAT MOUNTAIN. £12    
         222pp. His first climbing autobiography.   Corners bumped. Inscription. Otherwise very good.   1943 First edition, Hodder and Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   UPON THAT MOUNTAIN. £15    
         222pp. 30 plates and 4 maps.Climbs in Kenya and on Everest and Nanda Devi.   Very good. A bright copy of a wartime book which does not age well.   1943 First edition, Hodder and Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   UPON THAT MOUNTAIN £10    
         222pp. 30 plates and 4 maps. His climbing autobiography. Includes chapters on Kenya, Everest and Nanda Devi.   Very good.   1944 Reprint Hodder and Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Simpson, Joe.   DARK SHADOWS FALLING. £12    
         208pp. 27 colour photographs. He climbs on Pumori and considers the recent deaths on Everest.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1997 First edition, The Mountaineers, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Simpson, Joe.   DARK SHADOWS FALLING. £8    
         208pp. 27 colour photographs. He climbs on Pumori and considers the recent deaths on Everest.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 Second impression, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Hashmat and Das Pallav.   TREKKING IN THE HIMALAYAS. £14    
         160pp. 4to. Excellent trekking maps in colour and many colour photographs. Covers Sikkim, Nepal and India.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Silverdale Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skinner, Captain Thomas.   EXCURSIONS IN INDIA; £280    
      Including a Walk over the Himalaya Mountains to the Sources of the Jumna and the Ganges.   In 2 vols. 330 and 312pp. In stiff card boards with plain linen backstrips. His journey from Delhi via Meerut took him to Hardwar and Gangotri and then to Landour and the Dhoon Valley.   Very good indeed.   1832 First edition, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   CAMP SIX. £8    
         315pp. Pocket edition without illustrations.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1938 Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   KAMET CONQUERED. £12    
         372pp. Index. 36 b/w photographs and 2 maps. The first ascent.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped and darkening dw.   1947 Uniform edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   KAMET CONQUERED. £36    
         420pp. Index. 59 b/w photographs and 2 maps. The first ascent.   Very good indeed.   1932 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   PEAKS AND VALLEYS. £15    
         129pp. Large 8vo. 75 full-page monochrome photographs, 62 of Himalayan scenes.   Very good. Inscription.   1938 First edition, A & C Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE KANCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. £45    
         464pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs.   Very good. A little light spotting.   1930 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE KANCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. £35    
         464pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs.   Very good. Some slight fading and fraying of spine.   1930 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE KANCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. £42    
         464pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs.   Very good. Inscription.   1930 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE KANCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. £35    
         464pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs.   Very good. A very bright bcopy but one nick to cloth on edge of spine. Owner's initials.   1930 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE KANCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. £12    
         464pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs. First cheap edition.   Fine.   1934 Sixth impression.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE KANCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. £10    
         464pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs. First cheap edition.   Very good. A little light spotting. Some wear to top of spine.   1931 Third impression Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE KANCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. £12    
         464pp. Index. 48 b/w plates from the author's photographs. First cheap edition with photographs.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw. Very slight spotting.   1932 Fifth impression Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE MOUNTAIN SCENE. £12    
         153pp. With 78 of the author's photographs. 38 of the Alps, 30 of the Himalayas including the highest photograph then taken on Everest.   Very good indeed.   1938 Second edition A.& C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £38    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy. Boards very slightly flecked.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £35    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £12    
         318pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good in darkening dw. Spine faded.   1947 Uniform edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £25    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £24    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good. Boards rubbed.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £30    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good. Signatures on endpaper and a little light edge spotting. Otherwise a very nice copy.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Snaith, Stanley.   AT GRIPS WITH EVEREST. £12    
         240pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs. Account of the early expeditions to Everest and other Himalayan peaks.   Very good. Boards faded.   1937 First Percy Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steele, Peter.   DOCTOR ON EVEREST. £14    
         222pp. 32 b/w photographs and 3 maps. Account by a member of the 1971 International Expedition. Amongst much ill-feeling Haston and Whillans reached 8,350.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1972 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steele, Peter.   ERIC SHIPTON. £12    
      Everest and Beyond.   290pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 21 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Reprint, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steele, Peter.   ERIC SHIPTON. £18    
      Everest and Beyond.   290pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 21 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steele, Peter.   ERIC SHIPTON. £8    
      Everest and Beyond.   290pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 21 maps. Full-size paperback edition.   Fine.   1999 Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stephens, Rebecca.   ON TOP OF THE WORLD. £10    
         196pp. Colour photographs. The first British woman to climb Everest.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stevenson, Andrew.   ANNAPURNA CIRCUIT. £12    
      Himalayan Journey.   224pp. Endpaper map in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stonor, Charles.   THE SHERPA AND THE SNOWMAN. £12    
         209pp. Index. 37 photographs. Scientific expedition failed to find the Yeti.   Very good indeed.   1955 First edition, Hollis & Carter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stonor, Charles.   THE SHERPA AND THE SNOWMAN. £12    
         209pp. Index. 37 photographs. Scientific expedition failed to find the Yeti.   Very good indeed in dw with sme wear to edges.   1955 First edition, Hollis & Carter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stonor, Charles.   THE SHERPA AND THE SNOWMAN. £8    
         209pp. Index. 37 photographs. Scientific expedition failed to find the Yeti.   Edges spotted. Otherwise very good. Bookplate.   1955 First edition, Hollis & Carter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Styles, Showell.   THE MOATED MOUNTAIN. £12    
         255pp. 32 b/w photographs and drawings in the text. Endpaper sketch maps. Attempt on Baudha near Manaslu.   Very good.   1955 First edition, Hurst & Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Summers, Julie.   FEARLESS ON EVEREST. £12    
      The Quest for Sandy Irvine.   290pp. Index. 39 b/w photographs. The author is the great niece of Irvine. Based on recently discovered family papers. Inscription.   Near-fine in fine dw.   2000 First Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Survey of India.   MAP 53 N/12 and parts of 8 and 16: PINDAR VALLEY -SIMSAGA. £35    
      Scale 1" = 1 mile.   Mounted on linen. Printed in monochrome. Surveyed 1872-74. First published 1875.   Very good.   1927 Reprinted.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Peter.   COOPER'S CREEK TO LANTANG II. £18    
         239pp. 24 plates. 1963 Australian first ascent.   Very good indeed in slightly edge-worm dw.   1965 First edition, Angus & Robertson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, Bryn.   TREKKING IN THE ANNAPURNA REGION. £8    
         256pp. Index. 20 colour plates and 40 detailed trekking maps. Pocket-size with soft covers.   Fine.   1993 First edition, Nepal Trekking Guides.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, Hugh.   NANDA DEVI. £15    
      A Journey to the Last Sancuary.   125pp. Index. 45 photographs in colour and b/w. A climbing history of the mountain and account of his own expedition.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   CHINA TO CHITRAL. £50    
         124pp. Index. 69 photographs. 1948 journeys in Central Asia to visit Shipton in Kashgar and attempts on Bogdo Ola and Chakar Aghil.   Very good in rubbed and worn dw. Endpapers spotted.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   CHINA TO CHITRAL. £48    
         124pp. Index. 69 photographs. 1948 journeys in Central Asia to visit Shipton in Kashgar and attempts on Bogdo Ola and Chakar Aghil.   Very good in torn dw held together by a sleeve. Endpapers spotted.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   CHINA TO CHITRAL. £40    
         124pp. Index. 69 photographs. 1948 journeys in Central Asia to visit Shipton in Kashgar and attempts on Bogdo Ola and Chakar Aghil.   Very good. Some spotting to endpapers.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   CHINA TO CHITRAL. £65    
         124pp. Index. 69 photographs. 1948 journeys in Central Asia to visit Shipton in Kashgar and attempts on Bogdo Ola and Chakar Aghil.   Very good indeed in very slightly rubbed dw. A little spotting to endpapers.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   CHINA TO CHITRAL. £16    
         124pp. Index. 69 photographs. 1948 journeys in Central Asia to visit Shipton in Kashgar and attempts on Bogdo Ola and Chakar Aghil. Ex-public library copy.   Very good. Spine lettering faded.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   MOUNT EVEREST 1938. £20    
         160pp. Index. 33 plates and 4 maps.   Very good. A bright copy with small address label and neat inscription.   1948 Reprint, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   MOUNT EVEREST 1938. £28    
         160pp. Index. 33 plates and 4 maps.   Very good. Boards faded. Inscription.   1948 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   MOUNT EVEREST 1938. £14    
         160pp. 33 plates and 4 maps.   Ex-public library copy in library binding.   1948 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   NEPAL HIMALAYA. £45    
         272pp. Index. 61 b/w photographs by the author. Two expeditions, 1949 and 1950. Appendix on natural history by Oleg Polunin   Very good. Blue cloth darkening a little and corners rubbed.   1952 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   NEPAL HIMALAYA. £60    
         272pp. Index. 61 b/w photographs by the author. Two expeditions, 1949 and 1950 to the Langtang and Annapurna ranges. Appendix on natural history by Oleg Polunin   Very good indeed in chipped and rubbed dw.   1952 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   NEPAL HIMALAYA. £55    
         272pp. Index. 61 b/w photographs by the author. Two expeditions, 1949 and 1950. Appendix on natural history by Oleg Polunin   Very good. Spine cloth very slightly rubbed but a nice copy.   1952 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   SNOW ON THE EQUATOR. £25    
         265pp. 18 b/w photographs and 4 maps. First climbs with Shipton in Africa.   Fine in very good dw.   1940 Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. £18    
         235pp. 35 plates. Index. Pictorial boards. Otherwise the same as the first edition.   Corners rubbed. Otherwise very good.   1937 Readers Union.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. £35    
         235pp. 35 plates. Index.   Boards and spine rubbed. Internally very good. Owner's name.   1937 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. £58    
         235pp. 35 plates. Index. Identical to UK edition.   Very good indeed. A tight, clean copy.   1937 First Macmillan, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. £55    
         235pp. 35 plates. Index.   Very good indeed. Owner's name. Slight rubbing to head and foot of spine but avery nice copy.   1937 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   TWO MOUNTAINS AND A RIVER. £38    
         233pp. 36 plates and 6 maps.   Very good. Owner's name. Edges slightly rubbed.   1949 First edition, Cambrigde University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   TWO MOUNTAINS AND A RIVER. £12    
         233pp. Index. 36pp photographs. 6 maps. Travels and climbs in central Asia after the war. Ex-public library copy in library binding.   Very good.   1949 First edition, Cambrigde University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £45    
         232pp. Index. 54 photographs and 6 maps. 1939 mountain exploration in Sikkim and around Kanchenjunga with an account of his war in Albania.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1946 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £28    
         232pp. Index. 54 photographs and 6 maps. Pre-war mountain explorationin the Assam Himalaya (crossing the Zemu Gap) and an account of his war in Albania.   Very good indeed.   1947 Second impression, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucker, John.   KANCHENJUNGA. £18    
         224pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Reconnaissance for the first ascent in 1955.   Very good in chipped dw. Owner's name.   1955 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucker, John.   KANCHENJUNGA. £15    
         224pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Reconnaissance for the first ascent in 1955.   Very good. Boards a little faded and marked.   1955 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucker, John.   KANCHENJUNGA. £15    
         224pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Reconnaissance for the first ascent in 1955.   Very good. Edges spotted and spine faded.   1955 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ullman, James Ramsey (retells).   MAN OF EVEREST. £12    
      The Autobiography of Tenzing   320pp. Index. 4 plates in colour and 45 in b/w. Not just Everest, but his work with the pre-war expeditions.   Very good. Spine faded as usual.   1955 First edition, Harrap.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ullman, James Ramsey.   AMERICANS ON EVEREST. £16    
      The official account of the ascent led by Norman G.Dyhrenfurth.   429pp. 7 photographs in colour and 67 in b/w.   Very good.   1964 First edition, Lippinciott, Philadelphia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Unsworth, Walt.   EVEREST. £25    
         578pp. Index. 17 plates in colour, 55 in b/w. 5 maps and 4 diagrams. The definitive reference work on all expeditions from 1921-1979. With full bibliography. The real story behind much of the mythology.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Unsworth, Walt.   EVEREST. £18    
         704pp. Index. 52 b/w photographs. Check list of expeditions. List of sumitteers. Second edition of this standard work updated to include all expeditions to 1988.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 New edition, Oxford Illustrated Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Venables, Stephen.   A SLENDER THREAD. £14    
      Escaping Disaster in the Himalaya.   208pp. 48 colour photographs. Account of the accident on Panch Chuli in Kumaon.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Venables, Stephen.   EVEREST, KANGSHUNG FACE. £24    
         236pp. Index. Many photographs in colour and b/w. To the summit from the East.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Venables, Stephen.   EVEREST, KANGSHUNG FACE. £16    
         236pp. Index. Many photographs in colour and b/w. To the summit from the East.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1989 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Webber, Thomas W.   THE FORESTS OF UPPER INDIA and their Inhabitants. £180    
         344pp. Index. 2 folding maps in colour. In the original brown cloth. Webber was employed by the Indian Forest Service shortly after its foundation and worked mainly in Garhwal and Kumaon (under Ramsay), where he built the cart road from Kathgodam to Naini Tal. In 1864 with a party of three other Englishmen and sixty Bhotia porters he crossed the high passes at the head of the Kali River and entered Tibet without authority. They ignored the local authorities and undertook two long hunting trips. The first reached 20,000 feet on Gurla Mandhata which he thought could be climbed without great difficulty (Longstaff in 1905 wrote that 'it had never been visited by European'). They were interested in hunting not climbing. He writes extensively on 'The Scientific Management of Forests' seeking to apply methods learned in Germany to India.   Very good. Armorial bookplate and ownership label of Colonel Gibbs, himself a distinguished forester. Pasted to the front endpaper is a cutting of a letter from Webber to 'The Leinster Express' on forest policies. Front hinge slack but a nice copy.   1902 First edition, Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weir, Thomas.   THE ULTIMATE MOUNTAINS. £20    
      An Account of Four Month's Mountain Exploring in the Central Himalaya.   98pp. 77 black and white photographs and 4 maps. A circuit of the Nanda Devi range.   Very good.   1953 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weir, Tom.   EAST OF KATMANDU. £16    
         138pp. Many b/w photographs and 2 maps. Peaks and passes near Everest in 1952.   Very good indeed in edge-worn dw.   1955 First edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weir, Tom.   EAST OF KATMANDU. £8    
         138pp. Many b/w photographs and 2 maps. Peaks and passes near Everest in 1952.   Fine in near-fine dw.   No date, The Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weir, Tom.   EAST OF KATMANDU. £12    
         138pp. Many b/w photographs and 2 maps. Peaks and passes near Everest in 1952.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 Reprint, Gordon Wright, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weir, Tom.   EAST OF KATMANDU. £12    
         138pp. Many b/w photographs and 2 maps. Peaks and passes near Everest in 1952.   Very good. Lettering rather faded. Bookplate.   1955 First edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    West, John B.   EVEREST: THE TESTING PLACE. £14    
         187pp. Index. 18 colour photographs. Account of American medical research expedition.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First, McGraw-Hill, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wibberley, Leonard.   THE EPICS OF EVEREST. £12    
         217pp. Account of the expeditions to 1953. Drawings. An introductory account.   Very good indeed.   1955 First Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wignall, Sydney.   SPY ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. £12    
         267pp. 20 b/w photographs. Spying on Chinese deployment in Tibet for India while leading a Welsh climbing expedition in 1955.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First Lyons & Burford, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, Andrew.   ABODE OF SNOW. £10    
      Observations on a Journey from Chinese Tibet to the Indian Caucasus, through the Upper Valleys of the Himalaya.   396pp. From Simla up the Sutlej to Spiti, Lahoul, Zanskar and Kashmir. Then to Peshawar via Swat. Paperback facsimile of 1875 original.   Fine.   1993 Moyer Bell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wollaston, Nicholas.   HANDLES OF CHANCE. £12    
      A Journey from the Solomon Islands to Istanbul.   256pp. 24 b/w photographs. A climbing season in Lahul, visits to Bihar, Orissa and Swat.   Very good indeed.   1956 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wyprawy, Polskie.   KARAKORUM Alpinistyczne. £15    
         238pp. Account of Polish Karakorum expedition. An excellent collection of b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1986 Warsaw.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Young, Peter.   HIMALAYAN HOLIDAY. £14    
      A Trans-Himalayan Diary 1939.   108pp. 19 b/w photographs. Folding map. Travels in Kashmir, Ladakh and Baltistan.   Very good indeed in dw with some edge-wear.   No date (1945) Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Sir Francis.   EVEREST: THE CHALLENGE. £12    
         243pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 4 maps.   Cloth torn on back board. Otherwise sound.   1936 Reprint, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Sir Francis.   EVEREST: THE CHALLENGE. £16    
         243pp. Index.   Very good. Boards a little rubbed.   1936 Reprint, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Sir Francis.   THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST. £15    
         319pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 2 maps. New foreword by Chris Bonington. An account of the first three expeditions.   Fine in fine dw apart from inscription.   1974 New edition, E.P.Publishing, Wakefield.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Sir Francis.   THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST. £12    
         319pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 2 maps. A account of the first three expeditions.   Some spotting throughout, mainly to edges and margins. In worn dw.   1934 Reprint, Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Sir Francis.   THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST. £15    
         319pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 2 maps. A account of the first three expeditions.   Very good. Cloth a little rubbed.   1926 Reprint, Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Sir Francis.   WONDERS OF THE HIMALAYAS. £25    
         210pp. His travels retold.   Very good   1929 Reprint, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Zhang Mingtao et al   THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. £28    
      Exploring the Mysteries of the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau.   227pp. 4to. Index. 232 illustrations, including 138 colour photographs and 2 maps. A Chinese/American collaboration on the geography of the region by research team fron the Chinese Academy of Sciences.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Abrams, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  358 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions