| |
|
|
|
|
![]() |
||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England, Charlotte Maria Tucker). A WREATH OF INDIAN STORIES. | £18 | |||||
| 211pp. In original decorated green cloth. All edges gilt. Christian stories written for Indian readers by Amritsar missionary. Hinges slack and boards marked. No date (1890s?) Nelson. | ||||||
| Adiga, Aravind. THE WHITE TIGER. | £28 | |||||
| 321pp. First printing of Booker Prize-winning first novel. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Atlantic Books. | ||||||
| Afghan. THE WANDERINGS OF ASAF. | £12 | |||||
| 311pp. Very good. Label removed from front-endpaper 1923 First edition, Herbert Jenkins. | ||||||
| Afzal-Khan, Fawzia. CULTURAL IMPERIALISM AND THE INDO-ENGLISH NOVEL. | £15 | |||||
| Genre and Ideology in R.K.Narayan, Anita Desai, Kamala Markandaya and Salman Rushdie. 194pp. Index. Card covers. Very good. Owner's name. 1993 Pennsylvania State University Press. | ||||||
| Ahmad, Aziz. THE SHORE AND THE WAVE. | £12 | |||||
| 167pp. Translated from the Urdu by Ralph Russell. Unesco Asian Fiction Series. Novel set in fictionalised Hyderabad by leading Pakistani novelist. Deleted inscription. Otherwise very good in very good dw. 1971 First edition, Allen & Unwin. | ||||||
| Ali, Ahmed. TWILIGHT IN DELHI. | £6 | |||||
| 200pp. 10pp introduction dated 1993 by the author. Reissue of much praised 1940 novel. Paperback. Fine. Black marker on lower edge. 1994 Reprint, New Directions, New York. | ||||||
| Ali, Ahmed. TWILIGHT IN DELHI. | £16 | |||||
| 290pp. Reissue of much praised 1940 novel. Very good in very good dw. 1966 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Bombay. | ||||||
| Ali, Tariq. SHADOWS OF THE POMEGRANATE TREE. | £10 | |||||
| 242pp. Novel set in Moorish Spain by pakistan born writer. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, Chatto & Windus. | ||||||
| Aliph Cheem, (Walter Yeldham). LAYS OF IND. | £15 | |||||
| 237pp + 40pp publisher's catalogue. In original elaborately gilt decorated boards. A little slack with extremities rubbed and a little worn but a nice edition with fine decoration. 1893 Ninth edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta. | ||||||
| Aliph Cheem, (Walter Yeldham). LAYS OF IND. | £24 | |||||
| 207pp + 8pp publisher's catalogue. In original elaborately gilt decorated boards. Very good indeed. Armorial bookplate. 1883 Seventh edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta. | ||||||
| Aliph Cheem, (Walter Yeldham). LAYS OF IND. | £15 | |||||
| 237pp. Attractive early edition of Anglo-Indian classic illustrated book of humour. In original decorated boards. Very good. 1905 eleventh edition Thacker. | ||||||
| Aliph Cheem, (Walter Yeldham). LAYS OF IND. | £12 | |||||
| 207pp + 8pp publisher's catalogue. In original elaborately gilt decorated boards. A little slack and 2 sections loose but a nice edition with fine decoration. 1883 Seventh edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta. | ||||||
| Aliph Cheem, (Walter Yeldham). LAYS OF IND. | £12 | |||||
| 237pp. Anglo-Indian classic illustrated book of humour. In original decorated boards. Very good. 1911 Twelfth edition, Thacker Spink. | ||||||
| Amery, L.S. (introduces). QUEEN MARY'S BOOK FOR INDIA. | £10 | |||||
| In Aid of the Indian Comforts Fund. 103pp. 20 b/w photographs and a map. Tributes to India's war effort and a wartime anthology of prose and poetry signed in facsimile by the distinguished contributors. Very good. 1943 First edition, Harrap. | ||||||
| Anand, Mulk Raj. PRIVATE LIFE OF AN INDIAN PRINCE. | £15 | |||||
| 365pp. Very good in very good dw. 1970 Reprint, The Bodley Head. | ||||||
| Anand, Mulk Raj. PRIVATE LIFE OF AN INDIAN PRINCE. | £8 | |||||
| 365pp. Paperback edition. Fine. 1970 Copp Clark, Toronto. | ||||||
| Anand, Mulk Raj. UNTOUCHABLE. | £6 | |||||
| 181pp. Originally published in 1935 with a preface by E.M.Forster. Paperback. Very good. No date, Hind Pocket Books, Delhi. | ||||||
| Anand, Mulk Raj. UNTOUCHABLE. | £8 | |||||
| 182pp. Originally published in 1935. With a preface by E.M.Forster. Very good. 1981 Reprint, Arnold, New Delhi. | ||||||
| Anon (Hockley, William Browne). PANDURANG HARI or Memoirs of a Hindoo. | £35 | |||||
| xvii pp + 413pp + 43pp publisher's catalogue. In the original brown cloth. Preface by Sir Bartle Frere. Orphaned Mahratta prince meets a series of disasters. Very good. One section of the preface nearly loose. 1883 New edition, Chatto & Windus. | ||||||
| Anon (James Morier). THE ADVENTURES OF HAJI BABA OF ISPAHAN. | £28 | |||||
| 462pp. Map. Smalll 8vo. Reprint of 1824 novel in 19th century binding with leather spine and corners. Very good indeed. A most attractive copy. 1835 Reprint, Richard Bentley. | ||||||
| Anon. HARTLY HOUSE CALCUTTA. | £10 | |||||
| A novel of the days of Warren Hastings. 284 pp. Probably the first novel about India, from the point of view of a young woman published in 1789. Fine 1989 paperback reprint Pluto Press. | ||||||
| Anstey, F. BABOO JABBERJEE B.A. | £25 | |||||
| 272pp. 29 illustrations. Text and illustrations originated in 'Punch'. Very good indeed. 1897 First edition, Dent. | ||||||
| Anstey, F. BABOO JABBERJEE B.A. | £18 | |||||
| 272pp. 29 illustrations. Text and illustrations originated in 'Punch'. Spine darkening. Otherwise very good indeed. 1897 First edition, Dent. | ||||||
| Arnold, W.D. OAKFIELD | £14 | |||||
| or Fellowship in the East. 298pp + 39pp introduction by Kenneth Allott. Novel set in the Sikh wars by son of Thomas Arnold revolted by Anglo-Indian life. Fine in near-fine dw. 1973 reissue of 1854 original. | ||||||
| Atkinson, James (translates). THE SHAH NAMEH | £24 | |||||
| of the Persian Poet Firdausi. 412pp. Very good. 1886 The Chandos Classics, Frederick Warne. | ||||||
| Badami, Anita Rau. TAMARIND MEM. | £12 | |||||
| 266pp. A first novel. Two generations of a family in India and Canada. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, Viking, Canada. | ||||||
| Badami, Anita Rau. THE HERO'S WALK. | £12 | |||||
| 359pp. Hero runs decaying family house in south India, his daughter is killed in Vancouver and her daughter returns to the family. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First, Bloomsbury. | ||||||
| Bain, F. W. (translates). IN THE GREAT GOD'S HAIR. | £4 | |||||
| Translated from the Original Manuscript. 85pp. Card covers. Pocket sized. Good but lower spine fraying. 1920 Seventh edition, Methuen. | ||||||
| Bain, F.W. A DIGIT OF THE MOON. | £12 | |||||
| A Hindoo Love Story. 122pp. Uniform 'pocket' edition with white leather backstrip. Internally very good but the back strip is missing and the boards are stained. 1899 First edition, James Parker & Co. | ||||||
| Bain, F.W. A DRAUGHT OF THE BLUE. | £12 | |||||
| 87pp. Uniform 'pocket' edition with white leather backstrip. Very good. Spine lettering faded. 1911 Fourth edition, Methuen. | ||||||
| Bain, F.W. AN INCARNATION OF THE SNOW. | £12 | |||||
| 88pp. Fine in decorated boards. 2001 reprint of the 1903 original, Watkins. | ||||||
| Bain, F.W. AN INCARNATION OF THE SNOW. | £18 | |||||
| 81pp. Limited edition on hand-made paper. Fine in very good dw. A lovely copy. 1914 Reprint, Riccardi Press | ||||||
| Basheer, Vaikom Muhammad. 'ME GRANDAD 'AD AN ELEPHANT'. | £10 | |||||
| Three Stories of Muslim Life in South India. 204pp. Card covers. Translated from the Malayalam. Internally clean but light yellow wrappers grubby. 1980 Edinburgh University Press. | ||||||
| Bates, H.E. THE SCARLET SWORD. | £10 | |||||
| 248pp. Set in 1947 Kashmir. Very good 1950 First, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Bates, H.E. THE SCARLET SWORD. | £14 | |||||
| 248pp. Novel set in 1947 Kashmir. Very good indeed in like dw. Some spotting to edges. 1950 First edition, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Bates, H.E. THE SCARLET SWORD. | £12 | |||||
| 248pp. Set in 1947 Kashmir. Very good in damaged dw. 1950 First, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Beg, Abdulla, Anwar. THE POET OF THE EAST. | £36 | |||||
| The Life and Work of Dr. Sheikh Muhammad Iqbal. 425pp. Portraits of subject and author. Hinges slack. Otherwise very good. 1939 First edition, Quami Kutub Khana, Lahore. | ||||||
| Bell, Gertrude (translates). TEACHINGS OF HAFIZ. | £14 | |||||
| 186pp. Some scholarly light pencil notes. Very good. 1985 Second impression, The Sufi Trust. | ||||||
| Bhalla, Alok. PARTITION DIALOGUES. | £12 | |||||
| Memories of a Lost Home. 244pp. Interviews with six well-known novelists from India and Pakistan. Fine in fine dw. One rubber stamp mark. 2006 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. | ||||||
| Bhattacharya, Bhabani. A DREAM IN HAWAII. | £6 | |||||
| 223pp. Very good. No date, Orient Paperbacks, Delhi. | ||||||
| Bhattacharya, Bhabani. MUSIC FOR MOHINI. | £6 | |||||
| 189pp. Bengali girl's marriage to writer after her father's advertisment. Very good. No date, Orient paperbacks, Delhi. | ||||||
| Bhattacharya, Bhabani. SO MANY HUNGERS! | £12 | |||||
| 182pp. Novel of Bengal famines in the Second World War. Very good. Paper darkening. 1947 The Left Book Club, Gollancz. | ||||||
| Bissoondoyal, B. INDIA IN FRENCH LITERATURE. | £12 | |||||
| 94pp. Index. Very good. 1967 First edition, Luzac and Co. | ||||||
| Blackwood, William and Sons (publish). TALES FROM THE OUTPOSTS. | £85 | |||||
| In 12 volumes. About 300pp each. Tales and stories covering all aspects of life and adventure in the Empire. Many writen by well-known figures under pseudonyms. Most of the volumes are also available individually. Edited by L.A.Bethell who was an officer in the invasion of Tibet. Very good but a composite set with some inscriptions and markings. 5 volumes have rubbed dustwrappers and one has stained boards. Early 1930s, mostly first editions, Edinburgh. | ||||||
| Bond, Ruskin. THE ROAD TO THE BAZAAR. | £5 | |||||
| 119pp. Illustrated by Valerie Littlewood. Children's novel set in northern India. Fine. 1999 Third impression, Penguin, Delhi. | ||||||
| Bowen, John Charles Edward. PLAIN TALES OF THE AFGHAN BORDER. | £10 | |||||
| 95pp. 10 Pathan stories retold by former Frontier officer. Fine. 1982 First, Springwood Books. | ||||||
| Bowen, John Charles Edward. PLAIN TALES OF THE AFGHAN BORDER. | £12 | |||||
| 95pp. 10 Pathan stories retold by former Frontier officer. Fine in fine dw. 1982 First edition, Springwood Books. | ||||||
| Bromfield, Louis. THE RAINS CAME. | £8 | |||||
| A Novel of Modern India. 460pp. Hinges weak. No front endpaper. 1938 The Albatross, Leipzig, Paris, Bologna. | ||||||
| Buck, William (translates). MAHABHARATA. | £12 | |||||
| 417pp. Card covers. Very good. Owner's name. 1981 University of California Press. | ||||||
| Buckingham, M.E. ARGH. | £12 | |||||
| The Tale of a Tiger. 136pp. 8 full-page illustrations by Maurice Tulloch. Natural history adventure for children. Very good. 1936 Popular edition, Country Life. | ||||||
| Budden, John. JUNGLE JOHN. | £14 | |||||
| A Book of the Big Game Jungles. 304pp. Drawings. Fiction. Forest Officer's son learns the lore of the jungle. First appeared in the 1920s. Very good in slightly chipped pictorial dw. 1954 Reprint, Longmans. | ||||||
| Budden, John. THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF JUNGLE JOHN. | £12 | |||||
| 226 pp. Illustrated by Major-General H. J. P. Browne. Stories set in the jungles of Central India. Very good. 1929 First edition, Longmans. | ||||||
| Burt, Michael. LEAN BROWN MEN. | £12 | |||||
| 317pp. Novel of the North-West Frontier. Foreword by Field Marshall the Lord Birdwood. Very good indeed. 1942 Reprint, Ward-Lock. | ||||||
| Burt, Michael. LEAN BROWN MEN. | £12 | |||||
| 317pp. Novel of the North-West Frontier. Foreword by Field Marshall the Lord Birdwood. Very good in very good dw. 1942 Reprint, Ward-Lock. | ||||||
| Burton, Sir Richard (translates). THE GULISTAN | £25 | |||||
| or Rose Garden of the Sheikh Sa'di of Shiraz. 256pp. Translated from the Persian. With 9 full-page stylish drawings by John Kettelwell. Very good. A little light spotting. 1928 First thus, Philip Allan. | ||||||
| Burton, Sir Richard F. THE PERFUMED GARDEN OF THE SHAYKH NEFZAWI. | £12 | |||||
| 271pp. A reprint of Burton's 1886 private subscriber edition edited, with an introduction and additional notes, by Alan Hull Watson. Fine in fine dw. 1982, Book Club Associates. | ||||||
| Carmichael, Amy. RAJ, BRIGAND CHIEF. | £10 | |||||
| 312pp. 14 photographs. Novel of dacoit converted by missionary. Very good. Front endpaper removed. 1930 Fourth edition, Seeley Service. | ||||||
| Cartwright, Jill. THE GARLANDS OF RAMPUR. | £14 | |||||
| 203pp. Fictionalised family memories of 1940s life in the District Police Superintendant's household. Vivid sense of place and period. 28 b/w photographs (including a good record of the interior of the bungalow). Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First edition, Pentland Press. | ||||||
| Castle, Dennis. RUN OUT THE RAJ. | £15 | |||||
| 283pp. The end of the Raj set against a wonderfully comic hill station cricket match. Fine in fine dw. 1986 Reprint, Constable. | ||||||
| Castle, Dennis. RUN OUT THE RAJ. | £15 | |||||
| 283pp. The end of the Raj set against a wonderfully comic hill-station cricket match. Paper slightly darkening. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 1986 Reprint, Constable. | ||||||
| Cevet, David (edits). THE SHELL AND THE RAIN. | £10 | |||||
| Poems from new India. 107pp. 16 Indian poets in this anthology. Fine in fine dw. 1973 First, Allen and Unwin. | ||||||
| Cevet, David (edits). THE SHELL AND THE RAIN. | £8 | |||||
| Poems from new India. 107pp. 16 Indian poets in this anthology. Card covers. Fine. 1973 First, Allen and Unwin. | ||||||
| Chandra, Vikram. LOVE AND LONGING IN BOMBAY. | £12 | |||||
| 257pp. Five stories set in Bombay. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First, Faber. | ||||||
| Chandra, Vikram. RED EARTH AND POURING RAIN. | £16 | |||||
| 520pp. Set in 19th century Calcutta. His first novel. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First edition, Faber. | ||||||
| Chatterjee, Upamanyu. ENGLISH, AUGUST. | £6 | |||||
| An Indian Story. 291pp. Glossary. 'A young Indian civil servant whose imagination is dominated by women, literature and soft drugs is posted to the provincial town of Madna.' Fine. 1989 Paperback reprint, Faber & Faber. | ||||||
| Chatterjee, Upanmanyu. THE LAST BURDEN. | £15 | |||||
| 303pp. His second novel. Fine in fine dw. 1993 First, Faber. | ||||||
| Chatterjee, Upanmanyu. THE LAST BURDEN. | £12 | |||||
| 303pp. His second novel. Very good in slightly chipped dw. 1993 First, Faber. | ||||||
| Chaudhuri, Amit. AFTERNOON RAAG. | £10 | |||||
| 133pp. The hero is a Bombay student at Oxford. Fine in fine dw. 1993 reprint, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Chaudhuri, Amit. FREEDOM SONG. | £12 | |||||
| 202pp. Two families in 1993 Calcutta - a city in transition. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First, Picador. | ||||||
| Chaudhuri, Amit. FREEDOM SONG. | £15 | |||||
| Three Novels. 434pp. 'A Strange and Sublime Address', 'Afternoon Raag' and 'Freedom Song'. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First thus, Knopf, New York. | ||||||
| Chisholm, Anne. RUMER GODDEN. | £12 | |||||
| A Storyteller's Life. 333pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 1998 First, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Chisholm, Anne. RUMER GODDEN. | £12 | |||||
| A Storyteller's Life. 333pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs. Fine in very good dw with faded spine panel. 1998 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Chisholm, Anne. RUMER GODDEN. | £12 | |||||
| A Storyteller's Life. 333pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1998 Third impression, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Chisholm, Anne. RUMER GODDEN. | £14 | |||||
| A Storyteller's Life. 333pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Clark, T.W.(edits). THE NOVEL IN INDIA. | £15 | |||||
| Its Birth and Development. 239pp. The emergence of prose fiction in Indian languages, Bengali, Marathi, Urdu, Hindi, Tamil and Malayalam. Fine in fine dw. 1970 First edition, Allen & Unwin. | ||||||
| Cleary, John. THE FARAWAY DRUMS. | £6 | |||||
| 269pp. Adventure novel about a plot to assassinate the King at the 1911 Durbar. Fine in fine dw. 1982 Reprint, BCA. | ||||||
| Cleverly, Barbara. RAGTIME IN SIMLA. | £12 | |||||
| 287pp. Murder mystery set in Simla of 1922. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, Constable. | ||||||
| Cleverly, Barbara. THE PALACE TIGER. | £12 | |||||
| 304pp. Murder mystery set in a 1920s princely state with a full cast of British and Indian characters. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First edition, Constable. | ||||||
| Cornwell, Bernard. SHARPE'S FORTRESS. | £12 | |||||
| Richard Sharpe and the Siege of Gawilghur, December 1803. 302pp. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First, Harper Collins. | ||||||
| Cornwell, Bernard. SHARPE'S TRAFALGAR. | £12 | |||||
| Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Trafalgar. 277pp. On the return voyage from India, his ship is threatened in the Indian Ocean by the French ship 'Revenant'. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First, Harper Collins. | ||||||
| Cowasjee, Saros (edits). STORIES FROM THE RAJ. | £10 | |||||
| From Kipling to Independence. 272pp. With a preface by Paul Theroux. 20 short stories. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1982 First, Bodley Head. | ||||||
| Cowasjee, Saros (edits). STORIES FROM THE RAJ. | £12 | |||||
| From Kipling to Independence. 272pp. With a preface by Paul Theroux. 20 short stories. Near-fine in very good dw. 1982 First edition, Bodley Head. | ||||||
| Crawford, F Marion. MR ISAACS. | £12 | |||||
| A Tale of Modern India. 316pp. Set in Simla, the principal character is based on A.M.Jacob who also inspired Lurgan Sahib in 'Kim'. Very good. 1884 Reprint, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Crawford, F Marion. MR ISAACS. | £18 | |||||
| A Tale of Modern India. 316pp. Set in Simla, the principal character is based on A.M.Jacob who also inspired Lurgan Sahib in 'Kim'. Very good. 1882 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Crawford, F Marion. MR ISAACS. | £12 | |||||
| A Tale of Modern India. 316pp. Set in Simla, the principal character is based on A.M.Jacob who also inspired Lurgan Sahib in 'Kim'. Very good. 1907 reprint, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Darby, Phillip. THE FICTION OF IMPERIALISM. | £12 | |||||
| Reading between International Relations and Postcolonialism. 250pp. Index. 57pp chapter on 'The Indo-British Relationship'. Paperback edition. Fine. 1998, Cassell. | ||||||
| Das, Frieda Hauswirth. LEAP-HOME AND GENTLE-BRAWN. | £12 | |||||
| 260pp. Drawings. 'Jungle Book' type stories of monkeys in the Indian jungle. Very good. 1932 First edition, Dent. | ||||||
| Das, Harihar. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF TORU DUTT. | £25 | |||||
| 364pp. Index. Biography of Bengali poetess who died in 1877 aged 21. Very good. 1921 First edition, Oxford University Press. | ||||||
| Davids, T.W.Rhys (edits). BUDDHIST BIRTH-STORIES. | £36 | |||||
| Jataka Tales. 256pp. Index. 80pp introduction. Revised outcome of scholarly collaboration from 1880. Very good. Inscription noting purchase from Chicago bookshop. Bookplate No date (c1930), Routledge & Sons. | ||||||
| Davidson, Lionel. THE ROSE OF TIBET. | £6 | |||||
| 320pp. Adventure novel compared with Buchan and Haggard. Fine in fine dw. 1971 Reprint, BCA. | ||||||
| Davidson, Lionel. THE ROSE OF TIBET. | £8 | |||||
| 320pp. Very good but front endpaper removed. 1962 First, Gollancz. | ||||||
| Day, Lal Behari. BENGAL PEASANT LIFE. | £28 | |||||
| 383pp. First issued in 1874 as the winner of a prize for the best novel in English showing the life of working people in Bengal. Set in Burdwan district in 1850-1875 it shows the oppression of the farmers by indigo planters. Description of a sati. Ex-public library copy in the original red cloth. Very good 1879 New edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Desai, Anita. BAUMGARTNER'S BOMBAY. | £14 | |||||
| 230pp. Novel of ageing German exile. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First edition, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Desai, Anita. DIAMOND DUST AND OTHER STORIES. | £10 | |||||
| 207pp. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Chatto & Windus. | ||||||
| Desai, Anita. IN CUSTODY. | £12 | |||||
| 204pp. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 1984 First, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Desai, Anita. IN CUSTODY. | £8 | |||||
| 204pp. Fine. Owner's name. 1984 First edition, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Desai, Anita. IN CUSTODY. | £10 | |||||
| 204pp. The novel centres round a great but decayed Urdu poet in Old Delhi. Fine in fine dw. 1984 Reprint, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Desai, Boman. THE MEMORY OF ELEPHANTS. | £8 | |||||
| 328pp. Parsee in USA explores his family through sci-fi mishap. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First, Andre Deutsch. | ||||||
| Desai, Kiran HULLABBALOO IN THE GUAVA ORCHARD. | £10 | |||||
| 209pp. Comic novel of drop-out becoming famous guru. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First, Faber. | ||||||
| Desani, G.V. ALL ABOUT H.HATTERR. | £10 | |||||
| 288pp. Introduction by Anthony Burgess. Much-praised comic novel that 'breaks every bone in the language'. Fine in very good dw. 1970 New edition, Bodley Head. | ||||||
| Din, Ali Mirdrekvandi Gunga. NO HEAVEN FOR GUNGA DIN. | £8 | |||||
| 128pp. Much-praised comic fable written for the amusement of officers in the mess at Teheran by a Persian servant. Very good. 1965 First, Gollancz. | ||||||
| Din, Ali Mirdrekvandi Gunga. NO HEAVEN FOR GUNGA DIN. | £12 | |||||
| 128pp. Much-praised comic fable written for the amusement of officers in the mess at Teheran by a Persian servant. Very good in chipped dw. Label over inscription on front endpaper. 1965 First, Gollancz. | ||||||
| Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee. SISTER OF MY HEART. | £10 | |||||
| 340pp. Girl cousins, born in Calcutta on the same day, are brought up together but move apart. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First, Doubleday. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. 'BUT YESTERDAY-'. | £8 | |||||
| Not set in India. Very good indeed. 1929 Reprint, Murray. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. CANDLES IN THE WIND. | £14 | |||||
| 384pp. Third novel of NW Frontier trilogy. Very good indeed. An excellent copy. 1923 Reprint, Blackwood, Edinburgh. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. CANDLES IN THE WIND. | £28 | |||||
| 392pp. The third in the Captain Desmond trilogy. Very good in decorated boards. 1909 First US, John Lane, New York. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. CAPTAIN DESMOND V.C. | £10 | |||||
| 381pp. Very good. 1909 Shilling edition, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. CAPTAIN DESMOND, V.C. | £6 | |||||
| 346pp. Very good. Front board marked. No date, Reprint, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. CAPTAIN DESMOND, V.C. | £10 | |||||
| 346pp. First volume of NW Frontier trilogy. Very good. Inscription. 1925 Popular edition, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. CAPTAIN DESMOND, V.C. | £12 | |||||
| 346pp. First novel of NW Frontier trilogy. Very good indeed. An excellent copy of a late reprint. No date, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. CAPTAIN DESMOND, V.C. | £18 | |||||
| 372pp. Inscribed by the author's father, 'the Author of the Author'. Very good. Some spotting throughout. 1907 First, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. COOMBE ST MARY'S. | £20 | |||||
| 445pp. Set in England. Presentation copy signed by the author. Very good. Cloth a little marked. 1925 First US, Houghton Mifflin, New York. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. DESMOND'S DAUGHTER. | £25 | |||||
| 566pp. Novel set against the Tirah campaign of 1897-98. Very good. Inscription. 1916 First edition, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. JUDGEMENT OF THE SWORD. | £24 | |||||
| The Tale of the Kabul Tragedy and of the Part Played in therein by Major Eldred Pottinger, the Hero of Herat. 591pp. Map. The second volume of a fictionalised biography of Major Eldred Pottinger. Very good. An excellent copy. 1924 Reprint, Constable. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. LILAMANI. | £10 | |||||
| A Study in Possibilities. 383pp. Very good. Front endpaper removed. 1935 Popular Edition, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. SHIPS OF YOUTH. | £15 | |||||
| A Study of Marriage in Modern India 563pp. Very good in worn pictorial dw. 1933 Popular edition, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. THE GREAT AMULET. | £14 | |||||
| 406pp. Second novel in NW Frontier trilogy. Dedicated to Trix Fleming, Kipling's sister. Very good indeed. An outstanding copy. No date, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. THE HERO OF HERAT. | £18 | |||||
| A Frontier Biography in Romantic Form. 441pp. Map. The first volume of a fictionalised biography of Major Eldred Pottinger. Very good. An excellent copy. 1912 Second impression, Constable. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. THE SINGER PASSES. | £15 | |||||
| An Indian Tapestry. 574pp. A writer rejects Gandhian ideas. Very good indeed. 1934 First US, Dodd, Mead & Co., New York. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. THE SINGER PASSES. | £12 | |||||
| An Indian Tapestry. 582pp. A journey in Northern India set against the political events of 1931. Very good. Owner's name. No date, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Diver, Maud. THE SINGER PASSES. | £15 | |||||
| An Indian Tapestry. 574pp. A writer rejects Gandhian ideas. Very good indeed. 1934 First US, Dodd, Mead & Co., New York. | ||||||
| Douglas, O. OLIVIA IN INDIA. | £12 | |||||
| The Adventures of a Chota Miss Sahib. 246pp. Internally clean and complete but spotting to prelims and front endpaper and half-title removed. One private library rubber stamp. 1913 First, Hodder & Stoughton. | ||||||
| Douglas, O. OLIVIA IN INDIA. | £8 | |||||
| 254pp. Very good in strong library binding. Rear end paper missing. 1934 18th edition, Hodder & Stoughton. | ||||||
| Douglas, O. OLIVIA IN INDIA. | £12 | |||||
| 254pp. Epistolary novel of young woman going out to join her husband in Calcutta. Very good indeed. A nice copy. 1934 18th edition, Hodder & Stoughton. | ||||||
| Drummond, Emma. FORGET THE GLORY. | £10 | |||||
| 341pp. Heroine follows Dragoon Captain from the Mutiny to the Crimea. Fine in fine dw. 1985 First, Gollancz. | ||||||
| Duncan, Ronald. SOME LIKE THE HILLS. | £6 | |||||
| A Romance of the North-West Frontier. 169pp + 8pp of advertisements. In card covers. Very good. 1944 First Indian edition, Thacker, Bombay. | ||||||
| Duncan, Sara Jeanette. A SOCIAL DEPARTURE. | £35 | |||||
| How Orthodocia and I Went Round the World by Ourselves. 417pp. 111 b/w illustrations in the text. Decorated boards. Includes journeying through India and Japan. Novel of liberated Victorian women. Boards rubbed and marked and binding shaken. 1893 Third edition, Chatto & Windus. | ||||||
| Dutt, Toru. ANCIENT BALLADS AND LEGENDS OF HINDUSTAN. | £35 | |||||
| 139pp. Small 8vo. 21pp Introductory Memoir by Edmund Gosse. Very good indeed. A lovely little volume. Inscription from 1886. 1885 Second edition, Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co. | ||||||
| Dutta, Krishna and Robinson, Andrew. RABINDRANATH TAGORE. | £25 | |||||
| The Myriad-Minded Man. 493pp. Index. 58 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First edition, Bloomsbury. | ||||||
| Dutta, Krishna and Robinson, Andrew. RABINDRANATH TAGORE. | £12 | |||||
| An Anthology. 416pp. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First, Picador. | ||||||
| Dutta, Krishna. CALCUTTA. | £14 | |||||
| A Cultural and Literary History. 255pp. Index. Foreword by Anita Desai. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Roli Books, New Delhi. | ||||||
| Eastwick, Edward B. (translates). THE ANVARI-I SUHAILI; OR THE LIGHTS OF CANOPUS | £110 | |||||
| being the Persian Version of the Fables of Pilpay; or the Book 'Kalilah and Damnah'. 650pp + publisher's catalogue. In the original green boards, now faded. Some loss to top and botton of spine. Front hinge weak. 1854 First edition, Stephen Austin, Hertford. | ||||||
| Farrell, J.G. THE HILL STATION. | £14 | |||||
| An Unfinished Novel. 228pp. The book Farrell was working on when he died. Includes Memoirs and Appreciations and Farrell's diary of his trip to India in 1971 researching `the Siege of Krishnapur'. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 1981 First, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. | ||||||
| Farrell, J.G. THE HILL STATION. | £15 | |||||
| An Unfinished Novel. 228pp. The book Farrell was working on when he died. Includes Memoirs and Appreciations and Farrell's diary of his trip to India in 1971 researching `the Siege of Krishnapur'. Fine in near-fine dw. 1981 First, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. | ||||||
| Farrell, J.G. THE SIEGE OF KRISHNAPUR. | £12 | |||||
| 344pp. Mutiny novel. Very good in very good dw. Owner's name. 1973 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. | ||||||
| Farrell, J.G. THE SIEGE OF KRISHNAPUR. | £6 | |||||
| 344pp. Mutiny novel. Very good. 1973 First, Weidenfelfeld & Nicholson. | ||||||
| Festing, Gabrielle. WHEN KINGS RODE TO DELHI. | £12 | |||||
| 435pp. 16 b/w plates. The story of the Mughal emperors. Very good. 1923 Third impression, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Festing, Gabrielle. WHEN KINGS RODE TO DELHI. | £14 | |||||
| 435pp. 16 b/w plates. The story of the Mughal emperors. Ex-public library copy in the original green cloth. Very good. 1912 First edition, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Festing, Gabrielle. WHEN KINGS RODE TO DELHI. | £8 | |||||
| 435pp. A fictionalised account of the rulers of Delhi from 1000-1761 based on all the historical sources. Very good. Front hinge cracked. 1928 Reprint, Blackwood. | ||||||
| Fitzgerald, Edward. THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. | £55 | |||||
| 4to. Illustrated with 15 colour plates of paintings by Frank Brangwyn tipped in. De-luxe edition on art paper. Very good. Inscription. 1920 First edition thus, T.N.Foulis. | ||||||
| Forster, E.M. A PASSAGE TO INDIA. | £25 | |||||
| 322pp. A very nice copy of attractive early US edition. In the original brown decorated cloth. Very good indeed. No date (1924) New edition, Grosset & Dunlop, New York. | ||||||
| Forster, E.M. A PASSAGE TO INDIA. | £10 | |||||
| 301pp. 11 illustrations in colour by Ian Ribbons. 11pp introduction by Michael Holroyd. Fine in fine slipcase. | ||||||
| Forster, E.M. A PASSAGE TO INDIA. | £14 | |||||
| 325pp. Very good internally with very slight staining of red cover dye to the top edges of pastedowns. Inscription and bookplate. 1924 Third impression year of publication, Arnold. | ||||||
| Forster, E.M. A PASSAGE TO INDIA. | £12 | |||||
| 325pp. A very nice copy of the original US edition. Sixth printing in year of publication. Very good indeed. Sharp and clean but string indentation on rear board. 1924 Reprint Harcourt Brace, New York. | ||||||
| Fraser, George Macdonald. FLASHMAN AND THE MOUNTAIN OF LIGHT. | £12 | |||||
| 367pp. Simla and the Punjab during the Sikh Wars. Fine in fine dw. 1990 Second impression, Collins. | ||||||
| Fraser, George Macdonald. FLASHMAN AND THE MOUNTAIN OF LIGHT. | £16 | |||||
| 367pp. Simla and the Punjab during the Sikh Wars. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, Collins. | ||||||
| Frere, M. OLD DECCAN DAYS | £28 | |||||
| or, Hindoo Fairy Legends Current in Southern India. 300pp. Introduction by Sir Bartle Frere and illustrations by C F Frere. In 19th century binding with leather spine and corners. Front hinge weak. 1870 Second Edition, Murray. | ||||||
| Frere, M. OLD DECCAN DAYS | £25 | |||||
| or, Hindoo Fairy Legends Current in Southern India. 300pp. Introduction by Sir Bartle Frere and illustrations by C F Frere. Binding shaken and fading boards. 1870 Second Edition, Murray. | ||||||
| Frere, Mary. OLD DECCAN DAYS | £15 | |||||
| or Hindu Fairy Legends current in Southern India. Collected from Oral Tradition. Indian traditional stories collected and annotated. Introduction by Sir Bartle Frere. 224pp. Boards rubbed and binding slack. 1889 Fourth edition revised, John Murray. | ||||||
| Gall, Sandy. SALANG. | £8 | |||||
| 247pp. Novel set during the Russian withdrawal from Afghanistan. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First, Bodley Head. | ||||||
| Ganesan, Indira. INHERITANCE. | £10 | |||||
| 193pp. Second novel by much-praised American writer set on island off Sri Lanka. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First Knopf, New York. | ||||||
| Ganesan, Indira. THE JOURNEY. | £12 | |||||
| 174pp. First novel set on 'Prospero's Island' in the Bay of Bengal. Very good in fine dw. Paper browning slightly at the margins. Front hinge weak. 1991 First, Secker & Warburg. | ||||||
| Ganesan, Indira. THE JOURNEY. | £12 | |||||
| 174pp. First novel set on 'Prospero's Island' in the Bay of Bengal. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, Secker & Warburg. | ||||||
| Ganguli, Taraknath (translated by Thompson, Edward). THE BROTHERS. | £45 | |||||
| from the Bengali of Svarnalata. 181pp. Copy 92 of 425 specially printed and bound for 'The India Society'. Very good. 1928 First edition, Oxford University Press. | ||||||
| Ganguly, Adwaita P. INDIA: MYSTIC, COMPLEX AND REAL. | £12 | |||||
| An Interpretation of E.M.Forster's 'A Passage to India'. 392pp. Index. Very good in very good dw but title page removed. 1990. | ||||||
| Ganpat (M.L.A.Gompertz). HARILEK. | £26 | |||||
| 336pp. Great game romance in Central Asia. Very good indeed in chipped pictorial dw of Grosset & Dunlap. 1923 First US, Houghton Mifflin, Boston. | ||||||
| Ganpat (M.L.A.Gompertz). MIRROR OF DREAMS. | £12 | |||||
| A Tale of Oriental Mystery. 330pp. Ex-library copy with labels roughly removed. Stain to fore-edge but a sound reading copy. 1928 First US edition, Doubleday Doran, New York. | ||||||
| Ganpat (M.L.A.Gompertz). ROADS OF PEACE. | £15 | |||||
| 320pp. The roads are from Bannu into the tribal areas of the NW Frontier. Very good. 1933 Reprint Hodder. | ||||||
| Ganpat (M.L.A.Gompertz). ROADS OF PEACE. | £25 | |||||
| 320pp. The roads are from Bannu into the tribal areas of the NW Frontier. Very good in near-complete protected dw. Spotting to edges. No date, Hodder& Stoughton. | ||||||
| Ganpat (M.L.A.Gompertz). SNOW RUBIES. | £22 | |||||
| 288pp. Great Game romance. Very good. 1925 First US, Houghton Mifflin, Boston. | ||||||
| Ganpat (M.L.A.Gompertz). THE THREE R'S. | £15 | |||||
| 317pp. Thriller set in France. Very good indeed. No date (1930s) The Crime Club, New York. | ||||||
| Ghose, Sudhin N. THE FLAME OF THE FOREST. | £8 | |||||
| 288pp. Autobiographical. Early jobs and love. Very good in worn dw with some condensation stains under the wrapper. 1955 First edition, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Ghose, Zulfikar. A DIFFERENT WORLD. | £16 | |||||
| 316pp. Novel set in Brazil by Pakistan born writer. Fine in fine dw. 1978 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Ghose, Zulfikar. JETS FROM ORANGE. | £16 | |||||
| 59pp. His second collection of poems. Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. 1967 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Ghose, Zulfikar. THE INCREDIBLE BRAZILIAN. | £10 | |||||
| 336pp. Indian born British novelist writing about 17th century Brazil. Fine in fine dw. 1972 First, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Ghose, Zulfikar. THE LOSS OF INDIA. | £25 | |||||
| 54pp. His first collection of poems. Very good in very good dw. 1964 First edition, Routledge. | ||||||
| Ghosh, Amitav. IN AN ANTIQUE LAND. | £12 | |||||
| 393pp. The story of a twelfth century slave and a modern novelist. Set in Egypt. Very good in very good dw. 1993 reprint, Dayal, New Delhi. | ||||||
| Ghosh, Amitav. THE GLASS PALACE. | £38 | |||||
| 552pp. Much praised family saga set in Burma. Presentation copy signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Viking, Canada. | ||||||
| Ghosh, Amitav. THE HUNGRY TIDE. | £15 | |||||
| 403pp. Set in the Sundarbans. Novel with a fine sense of place. Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. 2004 First edition, HarperCollins. | ||||||
| Ghosh, Amitav. THE SHADOW LINES. | £28 | |||||
| 247pp. His second novel. Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. 1988 First, Bloomsbury. | ||||||
| Ghosh, Amitav. THE SHADOW LINES. | £20 | |||||
| 247pp. His second novel. Fine in fine dw. Inscription. 1988 First, Bloomsbury. | ||||||
| Ghosh, Sarath Kumar. 1001 INDIAN NIGHTS. | £25 | |||||
| The Trials of Narayan Lal. 248pp. 9 plates, one in colour. In original decorated boards. Very good. 1906 New and illustrated edition, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Glazebrook, Philip. THE GATE AT THE END OF THE WORLD. | £8 | |||||
| 269pp. Captain Vinegar's adventures in the Caucasus. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First, Collins. | ||||||
| Godden, Jon. AHMED'S LADY. | £12 | |||||
| 224pp. Novel about a young Englishwoman and her Indian servant exploring and climbing in 1943 Kashmir. Fine in fine dw. 1975 First, Chatto. | ||||||
| Godden, Jon. MRS PANOPOULIS. | £12 | |||||
| 223pp. Set in Portuguese East Africa. Near-fine in like dw. 1959 First Chatto. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. A HOUSE WITH FOUR ROOMS. | £15 | |||||
| Autobiography: Volume Two. 319pp. Back in England after 1945 to a literary career. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. A TIME TO DANCE, NO TIME TO WEEP. | £14 | |||||
| An Autobiography. 243pp. 28 b/w photographs. Covers her Indian years from 1907-1946. Very good in very good dw. Owner's name. 1987 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. BLACK NARCISSUS. | £7 | |||||
| 325pp. Very good. 1942 Reprint Society. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. BLACK NARCISSUS. | £12 | |||||
| 294pp. Early US edition of her early novel. Spine faded. Ruber stamp on endpaper. Otherwise very good. 1939 reprint Little, Brown, Boston. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. BLACK NARCISSUS. | £14 | |||||
| 319pp. Very good. 1940 Reprint Peter Davies. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. BREAKFAST WITH THE NIKOLIDES. | £18 | |||||
| 292pp. English couple and their children in small town in East Bengal. Very good. Spine cloth a little marked. 1942 First US, Little Brown, Boston. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. BREAKFAST WITH THE NIKOLIDES. | £10 | |||||
| 258pp. English couple and their children in small town in East Bengal. First published 1942. Owner's name and spotting to edges. 1949 Reprint, Peter Davies. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. CROMARTIE v. THE GOD SHIVA ACTING THROUGH THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA. | £10 | |||||
| 170pp. Set on the Coromandel coast. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First Macmillan. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. KINGFISHERS CATCH FIRE. | £12 | |||||
| 283pp. Englishwoman with her children in Kashmir. Very good in chipped dw. 1953 First US, Viking, New York. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. KINGFISHERS CATCH FIRE. | £12 | |||||
| 294pp. Englishwoman with her children in Kashmir. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1973 Reprint Macmillan. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. KINGFISHERS CATCH FIRE. | £12 | |||||
| 283pp. Englishwoman with her children in Kashmir. Very good indeed. 1953 First US, Viking, New York. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. MOOLTIKI. | £15 | |||||
| and Other Stories and Poems of India. 151pp. Very good in chipped dw. 1957 First, The Viking Press, New York. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. THE DARK HORSE. | £12 | |||||
| 203pp. Novel set in the racing world of 30s Calcutta. Maharajas and nuns. Fine in fine dw. 1981 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. THE DARK HORSE. | £10 | |||||
| 203pp. Novel set in the racing world of 30s Calcutta. Maharajas and nuns. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 1981 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. THE PEACOCK SPRING. | £12 | |||||
| 243pp. Recently televised novel. Girl joins her diplomat father in Delhi. Fine in very good dw. 1975 First US, Viking. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. THE PEACOCK SPRING. | £12 | |||||
| 251pp. Recently televised novel. Girl joins her diplomat father in Delhi. Fine in near-fine dw. 1975 First Macmillan. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. THE RIVER. | £15 | |||||
| 176pp. Very good in very good dw. Long inscription. 1946 First US, Little, Brown & Co. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. THE RIVER. | £15 | |||||
| 119pp. Very good in chipped dw. 1946 First Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. THE RIVER. | £10 | |||||
| 119pp. Very good in very good dw. Inscription. 1951 Reprint. | ||||||
| Godden, Rumer. THE RIVER. | £10 | |||||
| 119pp. Very good. 1946 First Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Gokak, Vinayak Krishna (edits). THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF INDO-ANGLIAN POETRY 1828-1965. | £15 | |||||
| 360pp. English verse written by Indians. Fine in fine dw. 2007 Reprint, Sahitya Akademi, New Delhi. | ||||||
| Goonetilleke, D.C.R.A. DEVELOPING COUNTRIES IN BRITISH FICTION. | £12 | |||||
| 282pp. Index. Studies of Conrad, Kipling, Forster, Lawrence and Joyce Carey. Fine in fine dw. 1977 First, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Gordon, Katherine. PEACOCK IN FLIGHT 1867-1868. | £8 | |||||
| 188pp. Very good in very good dw. 1979 Book Club Associates. | ||||||
| Gordon, Katherine. THE EMERALD PEACOCK. | £10 | |||||
| 250pp. Irish girl and the ruler's heir flee the Mutiny. Very good in very good dw. 1978 First Hodder. | ||||||
| Gordon, Katherine. THE EMERALD PEACOCK. | £5 | |||||
| 224pp. Fine in very good dw. 1979 Book Club Associates. | ||||||
| Government of Rajasthan. RAJASTHAN: LESSER KNOWN DESTINATIONS. | £8 | |||||
| 62pp. 4to. Card covers. Maps. Many colour photographs. Fine. Owner's name. 1999 Jaipur. | ||||||
| Green, Daniel. BUNTER SAHIB. | £14 | |||||
| 272pp. Memoirs of an ancestor of Greyfriars buffoon in India as Bishop Heber's secretary. Many celebrities make irreverent appearances. Fine in fine dw. 1985 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. | ||||||
| Greenwood, James. THE ADVENTURES OF REUBEN DAVIDGER; | £65 | |||||
| Seventeen Years and Four Months Captive amongst the Dyaks of Borneo. 356pp. Colour frontispiece and 27 b/w engraved illustrations. Not India. A Victorian captivity narrative set in the 'East'. Between 'Robinson Crusoe' and 'Coral Island'. In the original decorated cloth. An unusual item. Generally a sound copy. The paper on the reverse of the plates has darkened and the binding is a little slack. A little wear to the extremes of the spine. 1865 First, S.O.Beeton. | ||||||
| Gunesekera, Romesh. THE MATCH. | £12 | |||||
| 310pp. Fine in fine dw. 2006 First edition, Bloomsbury. | ||||||
| Gupta, Brijen K. INDIA IN ENGLISH FICTION, 1800-1970. | £20 | |||||
| 296pp. Excellent bibliography listing 2272 items, indexed by author, title and theme. Some description and evaluation for many of the items. This is the most complete survey of the area I have seen. It covers literary, romantic, adventure and juvenile novels by Indian and British authors. Fine. 1973 First, The Scarecrow Press, New Jersey. | ||||||
| Gupta, Sunetra. MOONLIGHT INTO MARZIPAN. | £15 | |||||
| 170pp. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First Phoenix House. | ||||||
| Hahn, Emily. THE TIGER HOUSE PARTY. | £8 | |||||
| The Last Days of the Maharajas. 165pp. Fine. 1959 First edition, Doubleday, New York. | ||||||
| Hanley, Gerald. NOBLE DESCENTS. | £10 | |||||
| 334pp. Friendship between Maharajah and British colonel in 1950s princely state. Fine in fine dw. 1982 First edition, Hamish Hamilton. | ||||||
| Hardy, Justine. GOAT. | £12 | |||||
| A Story of Kashmir and Notting Hill. 247pp. The goats produce the hairs for pashmina shawls. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First, Murray. | ||||||
| Hardy, Ronald. THE FACE OF JALNATH. | £12 | |||||
| 201pp. Novel. British officer, former Himalayan climber, trained by the Indian Army in the Karakoram on secret mission against China. Near-fine in like dw. 1973 First edition, Cassell. | ||||||
| Hart-Davis, Duff. THE MAN-EATER OF JASSAPUR. | £10 | |||||
| 244pp. Issues raised by hunt for a maneater on the borders of Nepal. Fine in fine dw. 1985 First, Cape. | ||||||
| Hashmi, Alamgir. MY SECOND IN KENTUCKY. | £10 | |||||
| 99pp. Card covers. Poems. Fine. 1981 Vision Press, Lahore. | ||||||
| Hashmi, Alamgir. NEITHER THIS TIME/ NOR THAT PLACE. | £10 | |||||
| 62pp. Card covers. Poems. Fine. 1984 Vision Press, Lahore. | ||||||
| Hashmi, Alamgir. THIS TIME IN LAHORE. | £10 | |||||
| 65pp. Card covers. Poems. Fine. 1983 Vision Press, Lahore. | ||||||
| Hawksley, Humphrey. DRAGON FIRE. | £12 | |||||
| 365pp. Nuclear war in South Asia threatens global catastrophe. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Heddle, Ethel F. STRANGERS IN THE LAND. | £10 | |||||
| 383pp. 8 plates. Romance, adventure and Java missions. In original decorated boards. Internally very good but damp stain to front edge of boards. No date (prize label dated 1906) Blackie. | ||||||
| Henty, G.A. THROUGH THE SIKH WAR. | £18 | |||||
| A Tale of the Conquest of the Punjab. 383pp. In green decorated boards. Very good indeed. An excellent copy. Inscription spotting throughout. No date Blackie. | ||||||
| Hesse, Hermann. SIDDHARTHA. | £5 | |||||
| 167pp. A novel of the Buddha. Translated from the German. Paperback reprint. Very good. 1973 Picador. | ||||||
| Hesse, Hermann. SIDDHARTHA. | £12 | |||||
| 167pp. A novel of the Buddha. Translated from the German. Very good in chipped dw. 1964 Fourth impression, Peter Owen. | ||||||
| Hirt, Howard. THE HEAT OF WINTER. | £10 | |||||
| 272pp. Thriller with background in 1950s religious and political tensions. Policeman's assignment to protect Nehru. Fine in fine dw. 1984 First, Weidenfeld & Nicolson | ||||||
| Hope, Laurence. INDIAN LOVE. | £5 | |||||
| 92pp. Very good with tear on spine and boards fading. Front endpaper missing. 1919 12th Impression Heinemann | ||||||
| Hope, Laurence. SELECTED POEMS FROM THE INDIAN LYRICS OF LAURENCE HOPE. | £10 | |||||
| 112pp. Small 8vo. Very good. 1922 First thus, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Hope, Laurence. STARS OF THE DESERT. | £12 | |||||
| 152pp. Very good. 1918 Reprint, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Hope, Laurence. THE GARDEN OF KAMA. | £12 | |||||
| and Other Love Lyrics from India. 174pp. Very good. Attractive art nouveau bookplate and verse inscription. 1903 reprint, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Hope, Laurence. THE GARDEN OF KAMA. | £45 | |||||
| and Other Love Lyrics from India. 174pp. Expensively bound in full apple green leather. A lovely volume. All edges gilt. Armorial bookplate. Very good. 1902 First Heinemann. | ||||||
| Hope, Laurence. THE GARDEN OF KAMA. | £5 | |||||
| And other Love Lyrics from India. 168pp. Pocket-sized. Very good but boards a little marked. 1930 New (Windmill Library) edition Heinemann. | ||||||
| Hope, Laurence. THE GARDEN OF KAMA. | £5 | |||||
| And other Love Lyrics from India. 174pp. Very good. 1920 Heinemann. | ||||||
| Hope, Laurence. THE GARDEN OF KAMA. | £45 | |||||
| and Other Love Lyrics from India. 158pp. 4to. Illustrated with paintings and drawings by Byam Shaw. An edition limited to 1000 copies for private distribution to friends of the private press of C.F.Braun & Co. Fine. 1968 Alhambra, California. | ||||||
| Hosain, Attia. SUNLIGHT ON A BROKEN COLUMN. | £8 | |||||
| 319pp. 'A classic of Muslim life set in 1930s Lucknow'. Paperback Fine. 1989, Penguin, New York. | ||||||
| Hubel, Teresa. WHOSE INDIA? | £12 | |||||
| The Independence Struggle in British and Indian Fiction and History. 234pp. Index. Card covers. Moves between literature and history with studies of Kipling, Forster, Anand and Philip Mason. Fine. 1996 First edition, Leicester University Press. | ||||||
| Hudson, Christopher. COLOMBO HEAT. | £8 | |||||
| 330pp. Set in 1940s Ceylon. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First Macmillan. | ||||||
| Ingalls, Daniel H.H. (translates). SANSKRIT POETRY from Vidyakara's 'Treasury'. | £12 | |||||
| 346pp. Index. Card covers. Very good. Owner's name. 1972 Second printing, Harvard University Press. | ||||||
| Islam, Shamsul. CHRONICLES OF THE RAJ. | £16 | |||||
| A Study of Literary Reaction to the Imperial Idea towards the End of the Raj. 130pp. Index. Study of Forster, Thompson, Orwell and Masters. Fine in fine dw. 1979 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Jaffrey, Madhur. SEASONS OF SPLENDOUR. | £14 | |||||
| Tales, Myths and Legends of India. 128pp. 4to. Illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman Fine in fine dw. 1985 First edition, Pavilion Books. | ||||||
| Jamal, Mahmood (selects and translates). THE PENGUIN BOOK OF MODERN URDU POETRY. | £6 | |||||
| 165pp. Reflects 'the prevailing moods of twentieth-century India, from the optimism of the forties,…the disappointment of the fifties,…the scepticism of the sixties…and the subsequent introversion.' Paperback. 1986 Penguin. | ||||||
| Jenkins, Robin. DUST ON THE PAW. | £6 | |||||
| 384pp. Inter-racial marriage in fictional Asian country of Nurania. In chipped dw. Front hinge weak. 1961 First Macdonald. | ||||||
| Jha, Radhika. SMELL. | £10 | |||||
| 290pp. Leela is is a refugee from Kenya sent to her childless aunt and uncle in Paris. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First Viking, New Delhi. | ||||||
| Jha, Raj Kamal. IF YOU ARE AFRAID OF HEIGHTS. | £15 | |||||
| 293pp. Three long tales of modern urban India. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Picador. | ||||||
| Jha, Raj Kamal. THE BLUE BEDSPREAD. | £12 | |||||
| 209pp. Memories of family secrets set in Calcutta. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First US, Random House, New York. | ||||||
| Jha, Raj Kamal. THE BLUE BEDSPREAD. | £15 | |||||
| 209pp. Memories of family secrets set in Calcutta. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, Picador. | ||||||
| Jha, Raj Kamal. THE BLUE BEDSPREAD. | £8 | |||||
| 209pp. Memories of family secrets set in Calcutta. Paperback edition. Fine in fine dw. 1999 Picador. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. A NEW DOMINION. | £16 | |||||
| 218pp. Fine in fine dw. 1972 First, Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. ESMOND IN INDIA. | £12 | |||||
| 256pp. Very good indeed. Corners bumped. 1958 First Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. ESMOND IN INDIA. | £45 | |||||
| 256pp. Near-fine in very good dw. 1958 First Allen & Unwin. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. ESMOND IN INDIA. | £8 | |||||
| 269pp. Novel of post-independence Indian nationalists. Very good indeed in fine dw. 1978 Reissue, Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. GET READY FOR BATTLE. | £14 | |||||
| 224pp. Fine in very good dw. 1963 First US, Norton, New York. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. GET READY FOR BATTLE. | £10 | |||||
| 224pp. A struggle for money and position in modern Delhi. Fine in fine dw. 1978 Reprint Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. HEAT AND DUST. | £15 | |||||
| 181pp. Winner of the Booker Prize. Inscription. Very good in very good dw. 1975 First, Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. HEAT AND DUST. | £12 | |||||
| 181pp. Winner of the Booker Prize. Fine in fine dw. 1976 First US, Harper & Row, New York. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. HEAT AND DUST. | £8 | |||||
| 181pp. 1975 Booker Prize winner. Fine in fine dw. Inscription. 1976 Reprint, Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. HOW I BECAME A HOLY MOTHER. | £12 | |||||
| 203pp. Short stories. Fine in fine dw. Inscription. 1976 First Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. IN SEARCH OF LOVE AND BEAUTY. | £10 | |||||
| 227pp. Set mainly in New York. Fine in fine dw. 1983 First edition, Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. LIKE BIRDS LIKE FISHES. | £20 | |||||
| and Other Stories. 224pp. Fine in near-fine dw. 1963 First Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. SHARDS OF MEMORY. | £12 | |||||
| 272pp. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First edition, Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. THE HOUSEHOLDER. | £12 | |||||
| 192pp. Fine in fine dw. 1960 First US, Norton, New York. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. THE HOUSEHOLDER. | £16 | |||||
| 192pp. Very good Dw complete but darkening. 1960 First Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. THE HOUSEHOLDER. | £12 | |||||
| 192pp. Struggles of a teacher in a Delhi school. Fine. 1963 Reprint Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. THE HOUSEHOLDER. | £10 | |||||
| 192pp. Struggles of a teacher in a Delhi school. Fine. 1963 Reprint Murray. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. THE NATURE OF PASSION. | £35 | |||||
| 262pp. Her second novel. Near-fine in price-clipped dw. 1956 First edition, allen & Unwin.. | ||||||
| Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. THREE CONTINENTS. | £10 | |||||
| 384pp. Novel set in New York, London and India. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First edition, John Murray. | ||||||
| Jones, Sir William. POEMS. | £8 | |||||
| 16pp. Small 8vo card covered booklet. Edition of 220 copies. Selected by Jonathan Benthall. Fine. 1961 Sebastian Carter, Cambridge. | ||||||
| Jones, Sir William. THE POEMS AND LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM JONES.. | £45 | |||||
| 271pp. Small 8vo. In the oridinal early 19th century cloth. It appears that the title page has once been loose and has been tipped-in. Very good. No date, S.D Ewins. | ||||||
| Joshi, Ruchir. THE LAST JET-ENGINE LAUGH. | £15 | |||||
| 384pp. Set in Calcutta in 2030 with India as a 'superpower…against the Pak-Saudi alliance…' but looking back to the mid 20th century struggle for independence. Fine in fine, protected dw. 2001, First, HarperCollins. | ||||||
| Joshi, Ruchir. THE LAST JET-ENGINE LAUGH. | £4 | |||||
| 384pp. Set in Calcutta in 2030 with India as a 'superpower…against the Pak-Saudi alliance…' but looking back to the mid 20th century struggle for independence. Paperback edition signed by the author. Very good indeed. 2002 Flamingo. | ||||||
| Kabir, Humayun. GREEN AND GOLD. | £16 | |||||
| Stories and Poems from Bengal. 288pp. 15 stories and 17 poems by as many Bengali writers. Notes on the authors. Very good in very good dw. 1958 New Directions, New York. | ||||||
| Kakar, Sudhir and Ross, John M. TALES OF LOVE, SEX AND DANGER. | £10 | |||||
| 249pp. A study of themes in Easern and Western Literature. Very good in dw worn at the edges. 1986 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. | ||||||
| Kapur, Manju. DIFFICULT DAUGHTERS. | £10 | |||||
| 262pp. Novel of Amritsar family at the time of Partition. Fine in card wrappers with fine dw. 1998 First edition, Faber. | ||||||
| Kaviraj, Sudipta. THE UNHAPPY CONSCIOUSNESS. | £12 | |||||
| Bankimchandra Chattopadhyay and the Formation of Nationalist Discourse in India. 194pp. Index. Study of late-19th century Bengali novelist. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. DEATH IN KASHMIR. | £10 | |||||
| 333pp. New edition of her first novel. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 1984 Reprint Viking. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. GOLDEN AFTERNOON. | £8 | |||||
| Being the Second Part of 'Share of Summer', her Autobiography. 418pp. 119 b/w family photographs. A young woman in pre-war India. Paperback edition. Fine. 1998 Penguin. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. SHADOW OF THE MOON. | £24 | |||||
| 632pp. Mutiny novel. Fine in slightly chipped dw. 1957 First edition, Longman. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. SHADOW OF THE MOON. | £9 | |||||
| 632pp. Novel of the Mutiny. Very good. Slight spotting to edges. 1957 First Longman. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. SHADOW OF THE MOON. | £12 | |||||
| 614pp. Set during the Indian Mutiny. Very good in fine dw. 1979 Revised edition Allen Lane. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. SHADOW OF THE MOON. | £8 | |||||
| 722pp. Set in the Mutiny. Very good. 1979 New York St.Martin's Press. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. SHADOW OF THE MOON. | £8 | |||||
| 614pp. Set during the Indian Mutiny. Front endpaper removed. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 1979 Revised edition Allen Lane. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. THE FAR PAVILIONS PICTURE BOOK. | £8 | |||||
| Large format paperback scrapbook of images of British India related to quotations from the novel. Very good. 1979 First edition, Penguin. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. THE FAR PAVILIONS. | £12 | |||||
| 958pp. Best-selling North-West Frontier novel. Very good in very good dw. 1978 First edition, Allen Lane. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. THE SUN IN THE MORNING. | £12 | |||||
| 454pp. 76 photographs. Autobiography. Her life in India, Simla and Delhi, up to the age of eighteen. Very good in very good dw. 1990 First edition, Viking. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. THE SUN IN THE MORNING. | £12 | |||||
| 454pp. 76 photographs. Autobiography. Her life in India, Simla and Delhi, up to the age of eighteen. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, Viking. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. THE SUN IN THE MORNING. | £15 | |||||
| 454pp. 76 photographs. Autobiography. Her life in India, Simla and Delhi, up to the age of eighteen. Fine in fine dw. Bookplate. 1990 First US, St Martin's Press, New York. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. TRADE WIND. | £12 | |||||
| 493pp. Novel of last century Zanzibar. Fine in fine dw. Neat inscription. 1963 First Longmans. | ||||||
| Kaye, M.M. TRADE WIND. | £8 | |||||
| 553pp. Novel of last century Zanzibar. Fine in fine dw. Neat inscription. 1981 Revised edition Allen Lane. | ||||||
| Keating, H.R.F. BREAKING AND ENTERING. | £12 | |||||
| 266pp. Inspector Ghote solves Bombay murder. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Keating, H.R.F. DEAD ON TIME. | £10 | |||||
| 218pp. An Inspector Ghote novel. Very good in fine dw. Slight water stain to fore-edge not affecting the text. 1988 First, Hutchinson. | ||||||
| Keating, H.R.F. DEAD ON TIME. | £12 | |||||
| 218pp. An Inspector Ghote novel. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First, Hutchinson. | ||||||
| Keating, H.R.F. INSPECTOR GHOTE DRAWS A LINE. | £8 | |||||
| 195pp. Dustwrapper as first edition. Fine in fine dw. 1979 BCA. | ||||||
| Keating, H.R.F. INSPECTOR GHOTE DRAWS A LINE. | £6 | |||||
| 195pp. Fine. 1979 BCA. | ||||||
| Keating, H.R.F. THE MURDER OF THE MAHARAJAH. | £12 | |||||
| 290pp. Set in a princely state in the 1930s. Not Ghote. Fine in fine dw. 1980 First edition, Collins Crime Club. | ||||||
| Keene, H.G. SKETCHES IN INDIAN INK. | £12 | |||||
| 279pp. Anglo-Indian characatures.as seen by 'J.Smith, Jnr, Col. Bengal Retired List' Poor. Binding almost detached but text complete. 1891 Second edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Keith, A Berriedale. A HISTORY OF SANSKRIT LITERATURE. | £25 | |||||
| 575pp. Index. Near-fine in very good dw. 1966 Reprint, Oxford University Press. | ||||||
| Khair, Tabish. THE BUS STOPPED. | £14 | |||||
| 199pp. Indian poet's first novel. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First, Picador. | ||||||
| Khanolkar, G.D. THE LUTE AND THE PLOUGH. | £16 | |||||
| A Life of Rabindranath Tagore. 376pp. Index. Drawings. Translated from the Marathi by Thomas Gay. Very good indeed. 1963 First edition, The Book Centre, Bombay. | ||||||
| Kinglake, A.W. EOTHEN | £55 | |||||
| or Traces of Travel bought home from the East. 306pp.4to. Influential orientalist tale illustrated with 12 tissue-guarded colour plates of paintings by Frank Brangwyn. De-luxe edition on art paper. Very good indeed No date (c1913) Sampson Low. | ||||||
| Kingston, W.H.G. THE YOUNG RAJAH. | £10 | |||||
| 291pp. Young Englishman becomes the Rajah and distinguishes himself in the Mutiny. Prize label dated 1913. Very good. No date Nelson. | ||||||
| Kingston, W.H.G. THE YOUNG RAJAH. | £10 | |||||
| 291pp. Young Englishman becomes the Rajah and distinguishes himself in the Mutiny. Prize label dated 1912. Very good. No date Nelson. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. ALL THE MOWGLI STORIES. | £10 | |||||
| 287pp. Colour frontispiece and many b/w drawings by Richard M.Powers. Fine. No date (1990?) Junior Deluxe Editions, Garden City, N.Y. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. ALL THE MOWGLI STORIES. | £12 | |||||
| 271pp. Large 8vo. In blue pictorial cloth. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian with 8 plates in colour and many b/w drawings. Very good. Bookplate. 1943 Reprint, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. ANIMAL STORIES. | £18 | |||||
| 215pp. Large 8vo. In red pictorial cloth. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian with 8 plates in colour and many b/w drawings. Very good indeed. Spine faded. Bookplate. 1932 First thus, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. BARRACK ROOM BALLADS | £55 | |||||
| and Other Verses. 208pp. In original red/brown cloth. A scarce item printed in England following the first English edition. Very good. Boards slightly rubbed. 1892 Thacker, Spink & Co., Calcutta. First Indian edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES, BARRACK ROOM BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES. | £85 | |||||
| 270pp. The first authorised edition in the United States. Includes 13 'ballads' and 4 'other verses' collected here for the first time, including 'Danny Deever', 'Mandalay' and 'Gunga Din'. Very good. Bookplate. 1890 United States Book Company, New York. First US edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES, BARRACK ROOM BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES. | £10 | |||||
| 188pp. In the original blue cloth. Boards bright but front hinge slack. Cutting of Kipling's photograph pasted inside front board. No date (inscription dated 1899), Hurst & Co., New York. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES | £20 | |||||
| and Other Verses. 125pp + 24pp of publisher's advertisments. In original red cloth. With a gilt embossed design of a manuscript tied with a ribbon with handwritten title and publisher with the inscription `A New Edition with a glossary for English readers' in Kipling's hand with embossed signature. Includes 49 poems. Identical to sixth edition apart from title page, Very good. Front hinge slack. 1895 Eighth edition, Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London: W.Thacker and Co., Bombay: Thacker and CO. Limited. Printed by William Clownes and Sons, London. 1891. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES | £24 | |||||
| and Other Verses. 125pp + 24pp of publisher's advertisments. In original red cloth. With a gilt embossed design of a manuscript tied with a ribbon with handwritten title and publisher with the inscription `A New Edition with a glossary for English readers' in Kipling's hand with embossed signature. Includes 49 poems. This differs from the Fifth Edition of the same year, which was the first London edition, only in the addition of the Glossary. Very good indeed. Armorial bookplate. 1891 Sixth edition, Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London: W.Thacker and Co., Bombay: Thacker and CO. Limited. Printed by William Clownes and Sons, London. 1891. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. EAST OF SUEZ | £25 | |||||
| being a Selection of Eastern Verses from the Poetical Works of Rudyard Kipling. Illustrated in colour and line by Donald Maxwell. 12 plates in colour with many line illustrations. Lovely colour printing. Very good in dw with loss to edges. Bookplate. 1931 Macmillan. First English edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. FROM SEA TO SEA. | £65 | |||||
| Letters of Travel. In 2 vols 460pp, 400pp. In original green cloth with R.K emblem on front board. This US edition precedes the Macmillan London publication. Includes Kipling's authorised text of many of his early writings collected for the first time. `Letters of Marque', `From Sea to Sea', (visits to the United States via Japan in 1889 on his way to England from India), `The City of Dreadful Night', `The Smith Administration'. Very good indeed. A nice set. 1901 inscription. 1899 Doubleday & McClure Co., New York. First US edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. FROM SEA TO SEA. | £25 | |||||
| 320 and 318pp. Two volumes bound as one in plain red cloth. Very good. Spine darkening. 1900 Bernhard Tauschnitz, Leipzig. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. FROM SEA TO SEA. | £45 | |||||
| Letters of Travel. Two volumes in original red cloth. 497pp, 438pp. 8vo. Includes Kipling's authorised text of many of his early non-fiction writings about India collected for the first time. `Letters of Marque', `From Sea to Sea', (visits to the United States via Japan in 1889 on his way to England from India), `The City of Dreadful Night', `The Smith Administration'. Very good. A nice set. 1900 Macmillan. First English edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. INDIAN RAILWAY LIBRARY. | £120 | |||||
| A complete set of the 6 issues, all in the original pictorial wrappers. These are all early reprints from 1891. Very good. All the wrappers are firmly attached although, as usual, there is some wear to the corners and paper spines. Various early English editions, Sampson, Low. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. INDIAN RAILWAY LIBRARY. | £150 | |||||
| A complete set of the 6 issues, all in the original pictorial wrappers. This set is in a modern specially made hinged green box Very good. All the wrappers are firmly attached although, as usual, there is some wear to the corners and paper spines. 1890s, early English editions, Sampson, Low. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. KIM. | £28 | |||||
| 247pp. Large 8vo. Text in French. Translated by Louis Fabulet and Ch. Fountaine Walker. Illustrated with paintings in colour and monchrome by Paul Durand. Fine. Bookplate. A very attractive edition. 1968 Libraire Delagrave. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. KIM. | £95 | |||||
| 413pp. 8vo. Original red boards with gilt elephant's head design embossed on front board. Top edge gilt. 10 full-page illustrations from plaques by Lockwood Kipling. Very good indeed. A little rubbed but an excellent copy. 1901 Macmillan. First English edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. KIM. | £20 | |||||
| 255pp. Small 8vo. Issued in paper wrappers and privately bound with cloth spine and marbled boards. Very good. A little slack with some rubbing to edges. Bookplate. 1901 Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. LETTERS OF MARQUE. | £12 | |||||
| 254pp. Very good. 1899 International Fiction Library, Cleveland. Unauthorised edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. MANY INVENTIONS. | £24 | |||||
| 365pp. In original blue cloth. 14 stories including several of the best Indian tales. Very good. Stain on front board. 1893 Macmillan. First English edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. MANY INVENTIONS. | £18 | |||||
| 427pp. Dark green cloth with R.K monogram on front board. Authorised U.S. edition in the standard format. Very good. Binding slack. 1899 First thus, D.Appleton and Company, New York. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. MINE OWN PEOPLE. | £35 | |||||
| 309pp. Small 8vo. Contains 10 stories collected the same year in 'Life's Handicap' and one from 'Many Inventions' . These little volumes are very much like Tauchnitz editions. The first 5 titles appeared in 1891. Very good. Bookplates. 1891 First edition thus, Heinemann and Balestier, Leipzig. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. MINE OWN PEOPLE. | £15 | |||||
| 333pp. Frontispiece. Contains 13 stories selected from several volumes. In red cloth. Very good. No date (1890s) Thomas Y.Crowell, New York and Boston. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. | £150 | |||||
| 283pp. In original olive cloth. With black lettering and publisher's emblem in black on front board. Slack front hinge and some rubbing to spine and corners. A sound copy. 1888 Thacker Spink, Calcutta. First Indian edition, second issue. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. | £45 | |||||
| 325 pp + xxxii pages of publisher's advertisments. In original green cloth. With black lettering and publisher's emblem in black on front board. Includes 40 stories as the first edition. Tightly recased in the original worn cloth. Now a tight, sound copy. 1889 Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London: W. Thacker and Co. Printed by Thacker, Spink and Co. Calcutta. Second Indian edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. | £45 | |||||
| 325 pp + xxxii pages of publisher's advertisments. In original green cloth. With black lettering and publisher's emblem in black on front board. Includes 40 stories as the first edition. A well-read copy, rubbed and scuffed. 1889 Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London: W. Thacker and Co. Printed by Thacker, Spink and Co. Calcutta. Second Indian edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. | £25 | |||||
| 312pp. Small 8vo. In brown leather binding with black title label on spine. Owner's pencil inscription 'Bucharest May 24th 1916' so probably a late printing. The highest quality Tauchnitz binding I have seen. Very good indeed. 1890? Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. | £54 | |||||
| 325pp. Excellent binding with black leather spine and corners. Very good indeed. 1889 Second edition. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London: W. Thacker and Co. Printed by Thacker, Spink and Co. Calcutta. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. SOLDIER TALES. | £35 | |||||
| 172pp. In original blue cloth. 21 b/w plates and chapter headings by A.S.Hartwick. All edges gilt with pictorial front board. Includes seven stories. All the stories were previously included in earlier collections but this is the first anthology of the Indian army tales from the 'Railway Library' and 'Plain Tales from the Hills'. Very good. Bookplate. Extremities slightly rubbed. 1896 Macmillan. First English edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. SOLDIERS THREE. | £35 | |||||
| Setting forth certain passages in the lives and adventures of Privates Terence Mulvaney, Stanley Ortheris, and John Learoyd with Other Stories. 273pp. Small 8vo. With a Critical Introduction by Henry James. In plain blue cloth with unusual bookplate. Includes 'Soldiers Three' and 'In Black and White'. Includes 'Only a Subaltern' from 'Under the Deodars'. These little volumes are very much like Tauchnitz editions. The first 5 titles appeared in 1891. Very good. Stitching loose on one section otherwise a bright copy. Some light pencil notes. 1891 First edition thus, Heinemann and Balestier, Leipzig. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. SOLDIERS THREE. | £25 | |||||
| A.H.Wheeler & Co's Indian Railway Library No 1. 94pp. In original grey paper wrappers with design by Lockwood Kipling. Very good. Bookplate. Wrappers darkening a little. 1890 Seventh English edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE COMPLETE BARRACK ROOM BALLADS. | £14 | |||||
| 176pp. Introduction and notes. Decorated cloth. Edited by Charles Carrington. All Kipling's ballads of army life brought together for the first time. Very good in like dw. 1974 Reprint, Methuen. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE COMPLETE BARRACK ROOM BALLADS. | £8 | |||||
| 176pp. Introduction and notes. Card covers. Edited by Charles Carrington. All Kipling's ballads of army life brought together for the first time. Very good. 1973 Methuen. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE DAY'S WORK. | £25 | |||||
| 431pp. 8 b/w illustrations by 5 artists. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration. Very good. Bookplate. 1898 Doubleday & McClure, New York. First US edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE DAY'S WORK. | £15 | |||||
| 431pp. 8 b/w illustrations by 5 artists. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration. Very good. Spine lettering faded 1898 Doubleday & McClure, New York. First US edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE DAY'S WORK. | £18 | |||||
| 381pp + publisher's advertisments. In original blue cloth. Top edge gilt. 12 stories, set in England, India and America. Includes first appearance of 'The Maltese Cat'. Very good. Owner's name. Slightly rubbed. 1898 Macmillan. First English edition. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE JUNGLE BOOK. | £28 | |||||
| 254pp. Bound in red cloth. One of the pocket reprints published by Kipling's friend, Wolcott Balestier. These little volumes are very much like Tauchnitz editions. The first 5 titles appeared in 1891. Very good. Nick to head of spine. 1897 First edition thus, Heinemann and Balestier, Leipzig. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE JUNGLE PLAY. | £12 | |||||
| 80pp. Edited with an introduction by Thomas Pinney. From a manuscript among the Kipling papers at the University of Sussex. Kipling's own dramatisation of the Mowgli stories. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First, Allen Lane. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW AND OTHER TALES. | £35 | |||||
| Indian Tales III. Authorized Edition. 391pp. Scarce first US edition of 'The Phantom Rickshaw' and 'Wee Willie Winkie', bound together as issued. In plain red/brown cloth of the period. A little rubbed and faded but a sound copy. 1890 John W.Lovell, New York. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW AND OTHER TALES. | £45 | |||||
| Indian Tales III. Authorized Edition. 391pp. Scarce first US edition of 'The Phantom Rickshaw' and 'Wee Willie Winkie', bound together as issued. In plain rblue cloth of the period. Very good. 1890 John W.Lovell, New York. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW. | £24 | |||||
| 104pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound with marbled boards and leather spine and corners. Leather spine scuffed and worn but pictorial wrappers well preserved. No date, Third edition, Sampson Low. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. | £28 | |||||
| 238pp. In original blue cloth with illustrations by Lockwood Kipling. All edges gilt with pictorial front board. Hinges slack and spine rubbed and faded. Very good internally. 1895 First edition, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. | £18 | |||||
| 212pp. Reprint of the original edition in decorated blue cloth. All edges gilt. Very good. Spine slightly rubbed. Hinges slack. Attractive art nouveau bookplate. 1899 Reprint, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. | £10 | |||||
| 299pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian. Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. Bookplate 1966 Reprint, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. | £25 | |||||
| 285pp. Small 8vo. In brown leather binding with black title label on spine. Owner's pencil inscription 'Bucharest May 24th 1916' so probably a late printing. The highest quality Tauchnitz binding I have seen. Very good indeed. 1897? Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE STORY OF THE GADSBYS. | £24 | |||||
| 86pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound with marbled boards and leather spine and corners. Leather spine scuffed and worn but pictorial wrappers well preserved. No date, Sampson Low. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE TWO JUNGLE BOOKS. | £36 | |||||
| 576pp. Colour frontispiece and dustwrapper design by M. and E. Detmold. Red decorated boards. First thin paper edition. A most attracrive edition. Very good in chipped dw. 1924 First thus, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. THE TWO JUNGLE BOOKS. | £24 | |||||
| 576pp. Colour frontispiece by M. and E. Detmold. Red decorated boards. First thin paper edition. A most attractive edition. Very good indeed. 1924 First thus, Macmillan. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. UNDER THE DEODARS. | £35 | |||||
| A.H.Wheeler and Co's Indian Railway Library No 4. 96pp. In original grey wrappers with Lockwood Kipling design. Very good with complete pictorial wrappers. Bookplate. c1890 Late Indian edition, Allahabad. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. UNDER THE DEODARS. | £10 | |||||
| 234pp. Pictorial frontispiece. In original blue cloth. In the 'Edinburgh De Luxe Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling'. One of 9 volumes. This is a pirated edition, allegedly copyright in 1909 and limited to 1000 copies. Hinges slack and boards rubbed. Edges roughtly cut. No date, The Edinburgh Society, Boston and London. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. WEE WILLIE WINKIE, CITY OF THE DREADFUL NIGHT, AMERICAN NOTES. | £10 | |||||
| 480pp. Pictorial frontispiece. In original blue cloth. An unusual combination of texts in the 'Edinburgh De Luxe Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling'. One of 9 volumes. This is a pirated edition, allegedly copyright in 1909 and limited to 1000 copies. Hinges slack and boards rubbed. Edges roughtly cut. No date, The Edinburgh Society, Boston and London. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. WEE WILLIE WINKIE. | £16 | |||||
| 96pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound in plain red cloth. Pictorial wrappers brittle and worn at the edge but well preserved in the modern binding. No date, Sixth edition, Sampson Low. | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. WEE WILLIE WINKIE | £24 | |||||
| and Other Stories. A.H.Wheeler and Co's Indian Railway Library No 6. 96pp. In original grey-green wrappers. Wear to paper spine but holding together well. No date (late Indian edition). | ||||||
| Kipling, Rudyard. WEE WILLIE WINKIE | £260 | |||||
| and Other Child Stories. A.H.Wheeler and Co's Indian Railway Library No 6. 104 + vii pp. In original grey-green wrappers with pictorial cover design by Lockwood Kipling. 'Mufid I am Press Lahore' at foot of front wrapper. 'Reprinted in Chief from the 'Week's News' on verso of title page. Stewart item 54 p63. Paper spine worn and stitching loose but wrappers still fixed and complete. Very scarce. No date (1888) A.H.Wheeler & Co., Allahabad. First (India) edition. | ||||||
| Kirchner, Bharti. DARJEELING. | £12 | |||||
| 302pp. A family saga set on a Darjeeling tea estate. Fine in fine dw. 2002 St. Martin's Press, New York. | ||||||
| Krishnaswami, T.B. IN OLD SALEM. | £15 | |||||
| 128pp Unlettered boards and cloth spine. Essays and stories based in Salem, Tamil Nadu. Local tradition and topography. Very good. No date (1930s) Bharat Publishing House, Madras. | ||||||
| Kunzru, Hari. THE IMPRESSIONIST. | £10 | |||||
| 482pp. Much-praised first novel. Picaresque saga of an Anglo-Indian imposter. Fine in fine dw. 2002 Second impression, Hamish Hamilton. | ||||||
| Kureishi, Hanif. MY EAR AT HIS HEART. | £12 | |||||
| Reading My Father. 198pp. Discovering his family's background in India and Pakistan. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First edition, Faber and Faber. | ||||||
| Lall, Anand. THE HOUSE AT ADAMPUR. | £12 | |||||
| A Story of Modern India. 245pp. Rivalries in Punjab as independence approaches. Very good indeed. 1957 Second printing, Knopf, New York. | ||||||
| Lambert, Derek. FOR INFAMOUS CONDUCT. | £10 | |||||
| 351pp. Conflict of values between doctor and soldier leads to court martial in early 20th century India. Fine in fine dw. 1984 New edition, Arlington Books. | ||||||
| Leasor, James. FOLLOW THE DRUM. | £12 | |||||
| 368pp. Documentary novel of the Indian Mutiny. Fine in very good dw. 1972 First edition, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Leasor, James. FOLLOW THE DRUM. | £10 | |||||
| 368pp. Documentary novel of the Indian Mutiny. Very good in very good dw. Bookplate. 1972 First edition, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Leslie, Cecile. GOAT TO KALI. | £10 | |||||
| 408pp. English and Indian characters involved with Calcutta terrorism of 1941-42. The title is a euphemism for killing an Englishman. Very good. Front endpaper removed. 1948 First Cassell. | ||||||
| Levine, June Perry. CREATION AND CRITICISM. | £12 | |||||
| A Passage to India. 205pp. Index. The novel placed in its historical and literary context. Very good. 1971 First, Chatto & Windus. | ||||||
| Llewellyn, Richard. AT SUNRISE, THE ROUGH MUSIC. | £10 | |||||
| 298pp. Story of a Harijan who lives by his wits and becomes a tycoon. Fine in very good dw. 1976 First Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Lucas, Russell. THE ICE FACTORY. | £6 | |||||
| 248pp. Paperback reprint. Bawdy comedy in pre-47 Bombay. Fine in fine dw. 1994 Mandarin. | ||||||
| Lucas, Russell. THE ICE FACTORY. | £6 | |||||
| 248pp. Bawdy comedy in pre-47 Bombay. Very good in very good dw. 1992 First, Heinemann. | ||||||
| MacNicol, Margaret (edits). POEMS BY INDIAN WOMEN. | £12 | |||||
| 99pp. Colour frontispiece. Anthology from all periods. Two college library rubber stamp marks. Very good in very good dw. 1923 First edition, Association Press, Calcutta. | ||||||
| Madgulkar, Vyankatesh. THE VILLAGE HAD NO WALLS. | £8 | |||||
| 171pp. New teacher serves and chronicles village. Translated from the Marathi. Very good in very good dw. 1958 First Asia Publishing House. | ||||||
| Majeed, Sheema (edits). CULTURE AND IDENTITY. | £12 | |||||
| Selected English Writings by Faiz. 261pp. Fine in fine dw. 2005 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. | ||||||
| Malgonkar, Manohar. A BEND IN THE GANGES. | £12 | |||||
| 328pp. The novel climaxes in the violence of Partition. Soft covers. Fine. 2009 Reprint, Roli Books, New Delhi. | ||||||
| Malgonkar, Manohar. DISTANT DRUM. | £15 | |||||
| 257pp. Novel of war and Partition experienced by a unit of the Indian Army. Very good indeed. 1960 First edition, Asia Publishing House, Bombay. | ||||||
| Malgonkar, Manohar. THE DEVIL'S WIND. | £24 | |||||
| Nana Saheb's Story. 303pp. Mutiny novel from Indian perspective. Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. 1972 First edition, Hamish Hamilton. | ||||||
| Malgonkar, Manohar. THE PRINCES. | £4 | |||||
| 344pp. Novel 'of a royal father and son caught in a struggle for survival in India's new democracy'. Paperback. Wrappers covered in transparent film. No date, Hind Pocket Books. | ||||||
| Malik, Hafeez (edits). IQBAL. | £25 | |||||
| Poet-Philosopher of Pakistan. 441pp. Index. Very good indeed in like dw. 1971 First edition, Columbia University Press. | ||||||
| Manchester, William. SHADOW OF THE MONSOON. | £10 | |||||
| 384pp. Englishman and man-eater in Himalayan foothills of post-independence India. Very good in chipped dw. 1956 First edition, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Marath, S.Menon. THE WOUND OF SPRING. | £12 | |||||
| 224pp. Set in 1920s Kerala. Signed by the author. Very good in very good dw. 1960 First Dobson. | ||||||
| Marath, S.Menon. THE WOUND OF SPRING. | £8 | |||||
| 224pp. Family, politics and untouchability in Kerala. Very good. 1960 First Dobson. | ||||||
| Markandaya, Kamala. NECTAR IN A SIEVE. | £12 | |||||
| 248pp. Her first novel. Very good. 1955 First US,John Day, New York. | ||||||
| Markandaya, Kamala. THE GOLDEN HONEYCOMB. | £10 | |||||
| 469pp. Explores the relationship between a princely state and the British through the Maharajah and the Resident . Fine in fine dw. 1977 First edition, Chatto. | ||||||
| Marqusee, Mike. SLOW TURN. | £10 | |||||
| 220pp. Murder thriller based on cricket tour of India. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. No Date (1980's) Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Martel, Yann. LIFE OF PI. | £10 | |||||
| A Novel. 319pp. Booker Prize winner 2002. Fine in fine dw. 2002 Reprint, Canongate, Edinburgh. | ||||||
| Mason, A.E.W THE WITNESS FOR THE DEFENCE. | £12 | |||||
| 320pp. Set in Sussex and India. ICS wife is accused of shooting her husband while they are in camp. Front hinge slack. 1914 First US edition, Scribners, New York. | ||||||
| Mason, A.E.W. NO OTHER TIGER. | £10 | |||||
| 312pp. Set in Burma. First published in 1927. Very good. 1928 reprint Hodder | ||||||
| Mason, A.E.W. NO OTHER TIGER. | £10 | |||||
| 312pp. Novel set in Burma. Very good. 1927 Reprint, Hodder& Stiughton. | ||||||
| Mason, A.E.W. THE DRUM. | £6 | |||||
| 124pp. Ex-library copy in rubbed dw. 1970 Reprint, Combridge. | ||||||
| Mason, Philip. SKINNER OF SKINNER'S HORSE. | £15 | |||||
| A Fictional Portrait. 241pp. Fine in fine dw. 1979 First edition, Andre Deutsch. | ||||||
| Mason, Philip. SKINNER OF SKINNER'S HORSE. | £15 | |||||
| A Fictional Portrait. 241pp. Very good indeed. 1979 First edition, Andre Deutsch. | ||||||
| Mason, Richard. THE FEVER TREE. | £5 | |||||
| 320pp. Novel set in India and Nepal. By the author of `The World of Suzie Wong.' Very good 1962 First Collins. | ||||||
| Mason, Van Wyck. TROUBLE IN BURMA. | £5 | |||||
| A Colonel North Intrigue. 206pp. CIA colonel saves US rocket from the Chinese in jungles of Burma. Paperback edition. Rubbed and worn but still readable. 1967 Sphere Books. | ||||||
| Masters, John. BHOWANI JUNCTION. | £12 | |||||
| 394pp. Very good in slightly rubbed dw. 1954 First US, Viking Press, New York. | ||||||
| Masters, John. BHOWANI JUNCTION. | £12 | |||||
| 367pp. Very good indeed in like dw. 1954 First, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Masters, John. BHOWANI JUNCTION. | £12 | |||||
| 367pp. Very good. Bookplate. 1954 First Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Masters, John. COROMANDEL! | £8 | |||||
| 319pp. The East coast of India in 1620. Very good in chipped and worn dw. 1956 Reprint, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Masters, John. COROMANDEL! | £8 | |||||
| 319pp. The East coast of India in 1620. Very good. Binding a little slack. 1955 First, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Masters, John. COROMANDEL! | £10 | |||||
| 281pp. Book Club edition same as first. Very good in chipped dw. 1955 Viking, New York. | ||||||
| Masters, John. FAR, FAR THE MOUNTAIN PEAK. | £12 | |||||
| 415pp. Fine in near-fine dw. 1957 First Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Masters, John. NIGHTRUNNERS OF BENGAL. | £16 | |||||
| 381pp. Classic Mutiny novel. Very good indeed in like dw. 1955 Reprint, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Masters, John. NIGHTRUNNERS OF BENGAL. | £75 | |||||
| 381pp. Classic Mutiny novel. Very scarce first edition of his first novel. Very good indeed in dw which is price-clipped and has rubbed a little at the edges.. 1951 First edition, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Masters, John. NIGHTRUNNERS OF BENGAL. | £12 | |||||
| 306pp. Classic Mutiny novel. Very good in slightly worn dw. 1951 First US, Viking, New York. | ||||||
| Masters, John. PILGRIM SON. | £10 | |||||
| A Personal Odyssey. 396pp. The third volume of his autobiography in which he is established as a writer living in America. Very good in very good dw. Owner's name. 1971 First edition, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Masters, John. PILGRIM SON. | £12 | |||||
| A Personal Odyssey. 396pp. The third volume of his autobiography in which he is established as a writer living in America. Very good in very good dw. 1971 First edition, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Masters, John. THE HIMALAYAN CONCERTO. | £12 | |||||
| 293pp. Set against the threat of a Chinese invasion through the mountains. Fine in fine dw. 1976 First, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Masters, John. THE LOTUS AND THE WIND. | £16 | |||||
| 287pp. Novel set against the Great Game in the Central Asia of the 1880s. Very good in edge-worn dw. 1953 First edition, Michael Joseph. | ||||||
| Masters, John. THE VENUS OF KONPARA. | £16 | |||||
| 256pp. Jungle adventures in Victorian India. Very good in very good dw. 1960 First US, Harper & Brothers, New York. | ||||||
| Mather, Berkely. THE MEMSAHIB. | £10 | |||||
| 318pp. Pretty girl from Brixton social climbing in India. Fine in fine dw. 1977 First edition US, Scribner, New York. | ||||||
| Mather, Berkely. THE WHITE DACOIT. | £10 | |||||
| 384pp. Adventure from the NW Frontier to the jungles of the Deccan. Fine in very good dw. 1974 Reprint Collins. | ||||||
| McCutchan, Philip. OGILVIE'S ROYAL COMMAND. | £12 | |||||
| 224pp. From Moscow to India with granddaughter of Queen Victoria. First published in 1975 under the title 'By Command of the Viceroy' and under the pseudonym of Duncan MacNeil. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First thus, Severn House. | ||||||
| Meer, Ameena. BOMBAY TALKIE. | £10 | |||||
| 273pp. First novel of young Indians in the West. Soft covers. Fine. 1994 First, High Risk Books. | ||||||
| Mehrotra, Arvind Krishna (edits). A HISTORY OF INDIAN LITERATURE IN ENGLISH. | £12 | |||||
| 406pp. Index. Fine. 2003 Hurst & Co. | ||||||
| Mehta, Gita. A RIVER SUTRA. | £8 | |||||
| 277pp. Fine in fine dw. 1993 Reprint Heinemann. | ||||||
| Mehta, Gita. A RIVER SUTRA. | £12 | |||||
| 277pp. Fine in fine dw. 1993 First edition, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Mehta, Gita. A RIVER SUTRA. | £10 | |||||
| 293pp. Fine in fine dw. 1993 First US, Talese. | ||||||
| Mehta, Gita. RAJ. | £12 | |||||
| 463pp. A princess brought up in Royal India as Western values change everything. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First Cape. | ||||||
| Mehta, Gita. RAJ. | £9 | |||||
| 463pp. Fine. 1989 Reprint Cape. | ||||||
| Mehta, Rama. INSIDE THE HAVELI. | £12 | |||||
| 208pp. Novel exploring the life of a woman in the havelis of Udaipur. Very good in very good dw. 1977 First edition, Arnold-Heinemann, New Delhi. | ||||||
| Menen, Aubrey. THE PREVALENCE OF WITCHES. | £8 | |||||
| 271pp. Set in the mythical Indian state of Limbo before Independence. Very good but spine darkening. 1947 First Chatto. | ||||||
| Menen, Aubrey. THE RAMAYANA | £12 | |||||
| 276pp. Novel based on the Ramayana Very good in very good dw. 1954 First US, Scribner, New York. | ||||||
| Mishra, Pankaj. THE ROMANTICS. | £12 | |||||
| 277pp. First novel set in Benares against the clash of traditional and modern values. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, Picador. | ||||||
| Mistry, Rohinton. FAMILY MATTERS. | £12 | |||||
| 487pp. Set in Parsi Bombay of the 1990s. Fine in fine dw. 2002 Third impression, Faber. | ||||||
| Mistry, Rohinton. SUCH A LONG JOURNEY. | £12 | |||||
| 339pp. First novel by much-praised writer. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First Faber. | ||||||
| Mo, Timothy. AN INSULAR POSSESSION. | £15 | |||||
| 593pp. Opium wars in the East India Company factories in south China. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First, Chatto. | ||||||
| Mo, Timothy. AN INSULAR POSSESSION. | £8 | |||||
| 593pp. Novel of the opium wars in the East India Company factories in south China. Fine in fine dw. 1986 Fourth impression Chatto. | ||||||
| Mohanty, Gopinath. PARAJA. | £12 | |||||
| 373pp. Family tragedy set in Orissa. Translated from the Oriya. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First, Faber. | ||||||
| Monsarrat, Nicholas. THE WHITE RAJAH. | £8 | |||||
| 406pp. 19th century adventure set amongst the Dayaks. Very good in very good dw. 1961 First Cassell. | ||||||
| Moore, Robin. PAUL SCOTT'S RAJ. | £8 | |||||
| 246pp. Index. A study of the experience of India that led to Scott's novels. Ex-public library copy. Very good in very good dw. 1990 First Heinneman. | ||||||
| Moore, Thomas. LALLA ROOKH. | £28 | |||||
| An Oriental Romance. 397pp. 13 engraved plates. In excellent full-leather binding. All edges gilt. Poem which started a fashion for the oriental. Very good. A little wear to top of spine. 1839 Reprint Longman. | ||||||
| Moore, Thomas. LALLA ROOKH. | £45 | |||||
| An Oriental Romance. 397pp. Nice copy from the year of publication. Strongly bound in plain blue cloth. Very good indeed. Light spotting to prelims. 1817 Fifth Edition Longman. | ||||||
| Moore-Gilbert, Bart (edits). WRITING INDIA 1757-1990. | £10 | |||||
| 271pp. Index. Academic literary criticism with two chapters on Kipling, one each on Paul Scott, Meadows Taylor and Salman Rushdie. Paperback. From the library of the British Empire and Commonwealth Museum. Near-fine. 1996 Manchester University Press. | ||||||
| Moorhead, Alan. THE RAGE OF THE VULTURE. | £12 | |||||
| 253pp. Himalayan princely state at the time of Partition. His first novel. Boards unevenly faded. Otherwise very good. 1948 First edition, Hamish Hamilton. | ||||||
| Morier, James. THE ADVENTURES OF HAJI BABA OF ISPAHAN.. | £10 | |||||
| 450pp. Map. Smalll 8vo. World's Classics reprint of novel in full leather binding. Fine. 1963 Oxford University Press. | ||||||
| Mukerjee, Ruchira. TOAD IN MY GARDEN. | £12 | |||||
| 218pp. First novel set in Allahabad. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First, Picador. | ||||||
| Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. GHOND THE HUNTER. | £28 | |||||
| 204pp. Illustrated with stylish engravings by Boris Artzybasheff. Very good 1936 First, Dent. | ||||||
| Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. HARI THE JUNGLE LAD. | £10 | |||||
| 220pp. 8 illustrations. Village boy learns the ways of the jungle. Very good but front endpaper removed. 1925 Reprint Dutton, New York. | ||||||
| Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. THE CHIEF OF THE HERD. | £15 | |||||
| 168pp. 6 full-page drawings by Mahlon Blaine. Stories of elephants. Very good in decorated blue cloth. 1929 First edition, Dent. | ||||||
| Mukherjee, Bharat. THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD. | £12 | |||||
| 286pp. Puritan New England linked to the Moghul Court (and the modern world) by a Salem girl carried off to India by a sailor. Fine in fine dw. 1993 First, Chatto & Windus. | ||||||
| Mukherjee, Bharat. THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD. | £14 | |||||
| 286pp. Puritan New England linked to the Moghul Court (and the modern world) by a Salem girl carried off to India by a sailor. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in fine dw. 1993 First US, Knopf, New York. | ||||||
| Mukherjee, Meenakshi. THE PERISHABLE EMPIRE. | £8 | |||||
| Essays on Indian Writing in English. 212pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 2002 Oxford University Press, New Delhi. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. CAESAR DIES. | £14 | |||||
| An Episode without a Hero. 256pp. Novel about the Emperor Commodus. Very good. No date (1934) First edition, Hutchinson. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. GUNS OF THE GODS. | £28 | |||||
| A Story of Yasmini's Youth. 359pp. Illustrated by J. Clement Coll. In the original brown cloth. Very good apart from some spots of colour loss to the boards. 1921 First edition, Bobbs Merrill., Indianapollis. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. GUNS OF THE GODS. | £16 | |||||
| A Story of Yasmini's Youth. 288pp. Very good. Owner's name. Minor ink markings. No date (1920s) 6th thousand, Hutchinson & Co. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. JIMGRIM. | £15 | |||||
| 312pp. Cloth faded but binding tight. Some ink markings in the text. No date (inscription dated 1931), Hutchinson & Co. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. KING, OF THE KHYBER RIFLES. | £16 | |||||
| 320pp. High adventure on the North-West Frontier. Cave-complex on the borders of Afghanistan. Echoes of 'Kim' and Rider Haggard. Very good. Hinges tender. 1916 Readers' League of America. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. OM. | £12 | |||||
| The Secret of the Ahbor Valley. 392pp. Very good. No date Reprint, Crown Publishers, New York. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. OM. | £12 | |||||
| The Secret of the Ahbor Valley. 409pp. Fine. 1993 paperback reprint, Point Loma Publications, San Diego. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. OM. | £16 | |||||
| The Secret of the Ahbor Valley. 348pp. Adventure novel. Very good. No date (c1930) 21st thousand, Hutchinson & Co. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. OM. | £12 | |||||
| The Secret of the Ahbor Valley. 348pp. Spine faded and starting to fray. No date (c1930) 25th thousand, Hutchinson & Co. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. OM. | £24 | |||||
| The Secret of the Ahbor Valley. 392pp. Very good. Front hinge weak. Owner's rubber stamp. 1924 First US, Burt, New York. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. THE EYE OF ZEITOON. | £12 | |||||
| 354pp. Adventures in Armenia. Boards marked and rear hinge weak but otherwise good. 1920 Burt, New York. | ||||||
| Mundy, Talbot. THE WINDS OF THE WORLD. | £25 | |||||
| 331pp. In original decorated boards. Very good. Half-title clipped. 1917 First US, Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis. | ||||||
| Murari, T.N. TAJ. | £10 | |||||
| 322pp. Novel set in Mughal Agra Fine in fine dw. 1985 First New English Library. | ||||||
| Murari, T.N. THE IMPERIAL AGENT. | £10 | |||||
| The Sequel to Rudyard Kipling's `Kim'. 414pp. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First edition, New English Library. | ||||||
| Myers, L.H. THE POOL OF VISHNU. | £12 | |||||
| 412pp. Continues and finishes 'The Root and the Flower'. Very good. 1940 First Cape. | ||||||
| Nahal, Chaman. AZADI. | £16 | |||||
| 371pp. Highly-praised novel of partition in Sialkot. Very good in very good dw. 1976 First edition, Andre Deutsch. | ||||||
| Naim, C.M. (edits). ZIKR-I MIR | £15 | |||||
| The Autobiography of the Eighteenth Century Mughal Poet (1723-1810). 214pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First, Oxford University Press, India. | ||||||
| Naipaul, Shiva. BEYOND THE DRAGON'S MOUTH. | £30 | |||||
| Stories and Pieces. 421pp. A collection of stories, journalism and autobiography that shows the emegence of a major novelist. Includes writing on Trinidad, England, Iran, Morocco, Bombay, Bihar, the Seychelles and Surinam. Very good in very good dw with faded spine. 1984 First edition, Hamish Hamilton. | ||||||
| Naipaul, Shiva. THE CHIP-CHIP GATHERERS. | £14 | |||||
| 320pp. His 1973 'Whitbread Prize' winning novel about Trinidad. Very good in very good dw. 1983 reprint, Hamish Hamilton. | ||||||
| Naipaul., V.S. HALF A LIFE. | £10 | |||||
| 228pp. Indian-born hero drawn to post-war London. Fine in near-fine dw. 2001 Fourth impression, Picador. | ||||||
| Nair, Anita. LADIES COUPE. | £12 | |||||
| 292pp. Six stories of Indian women. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, Chatto & Windus. | ||||||
| Nair, Preethi. ONE HUNDRED SHADES OF WHITE. | £12 | |||||
| 294pp. 'Mothers and daughters and the mystical power of food'. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First, Harper Collins. | ||||||
| Nakhjavani, Bahiyyih. THE SADDLEBAG. | £8 | |||||
| 261pp. The lives of 19th century pilgrims on the road to Mecca, from India, Central Asia and elsewhere changed by mysterious events. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First Bloomsbury. | ||||||
| Nandy, Pritish (translates). POEMS FROM BANGLA DESH. | £25 | |||||
| The Voice of a New Nation. 80pp. Selected and designed by Tambimuttu. Illustrated with striking drawings by Feliks Topolski. A most attractive volume. Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. 1972 First edition, The Lyrebird Press. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. A TIGER FOR MALGUDI. | £16 | |||||
| 176pp. Fine in fine dw. Inscription. 1983 First Heinemann. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. A TIGER FOR MALGUDI. | £15 | |||||
| 176pp. Fine in fine but price-clipped dw. 1983 First US Viking, New York. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. MALGUDI DAYS. | £24 | |||||
| Short Stories. 246pp. First publication of many of his stories. Fine in fine dw apart from owner's neat label. 1982 First edition, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. MR SAMPATH. | £12 | |||||
| Printer of Malgudi. 219pp. Fine in fine dw. 1979 Reprint Heinemann. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. MR.SAMPATH. | £8 | |||||
| The Printer of Malgudi. 219pp. An early Malgudi story. Paperback. Near-fine. 1981 Reprint University of Chicago Press. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. MY DATELESS DIARY. | £6 | |||||
| An American Journey. 187pp. The creator of Malgudi meets US celebrity and everyday life. Paperback. Very good. 1988, Penguin, India. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. MY DAYS. | £6 | |||||
| A memoir. 180pp. Autobiography. Introduction by John Updike. Paperback Fine. 2001 reprint, Picador. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. MY DAYS. | £16 | |||||
| 286pp. Autobiography. Fine in fine dw. 1975 First edition, Chatto & Windus.. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. SWAMI AND FRIENDS. | £6 | |||||
| 184pp. Ex-public library copy. Very good. 1980 Reprint, University of Chicago Press. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. SWAMI AND FRIENDS. | £6 | |||||
| 184pp. Illustrated by R.K.Laxman. Paperback. Fine. 1985 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Cape Town. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. TALKATIVE MAN. | £6 | |||||
| 123pp. A Malgudi novel. Paperback edition. Very good. 1988 Penguin, India. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. TALKATIVE MAN. | £15 | |||||
| 123pp. A Malgudi novel. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First edition, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. TALKATIVE MAN. | £15 | |||||
| 123pp. A Malgudi novel. Fine in very good dw. 1986 First US, Viking. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. THE BACHELOR OF ARTS. | £12 | |||||
| 265pp. Introduction by Graham Greene. Fine in fine dw apart from owner's neat label. 1978 Reprint, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. THE ENGLISH TEACHER. | £12 | |||||
| 184pp. Fine in fine dw. 1978 Reprint, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. THE ENGLISH TEACHER. | £10 | |||||
| 184pp. Fine in fine dw. Owner's small label. 1978 Reprint, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. THE FINANCIAL EXPERT. | £6 | |||||
| 218pp. Paperback. Fine. 1993 reprint, Minerva. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. THE FINANCIAL EXPERT. | £12 | |||||
| 218pp. Fine in very good dw. 1979 Reprint, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. THE PAINTER OF SIGNS. | £10 | |||||
| 183pp. A Malgudi novel. Fine in fine dw. 1976 Second printing before publication, Viking, New York. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. THE PAINTER OF SIGNS. | £12 | |||||
| 183pp. A Malgudi novel. Near-fine in like dw. 1976 First US, Viking. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. THE SWEET VENDOR. | £35 | |||||
| 192pp. A Malgudi novel. Fine in near-fine dw. 1967 First edition, Bodley Head. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. THE WORLD OF NAGARAJ. | £12 | |||||
| 186pp. Fine in very good dw. 1990 First, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. WAITING FOR THE MAHATMA. | £6 | |||||
| 173pp. Paperback. A Malgudi novel. Very good. 1958 Indian Thought Publications. | ||||||
| Narayan, R.K. WAITING FOR THE MAHATMA. | £12 | |||||
| 256pp. A Malgudi novel. Fine in fine dw apart from owner's neat label 1979 Reprint, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Nicholson, Reynold A. (edits and translates). THE MATHNAWI OF JALALUDDIN RUMI. | £18 | |||||
| Translation of Books V and VI. 529pp. Fine in fine dw. 1982 Reprint, The E.J.W.Gibb Memorial. | ||||||
| Nicholson, Reynold A. (edits and translates). THE MATHNAWI OF JALALUDDIN RUMI. | £45 | |||||
| Books I to VI. In 3 vols. 419, 496 and 429pp. Very good indeed. Owner's nane. 1982 Reprint, The E.J.W.Gibb Memorial. | ||||||
| Nigam, Sanjay. THE SNAKE CHARMER. | £12 | |||||
| 223pp. A first novel Fine in fine dw. 1998 First edition, Morrow, New York. | ||||||
| Noyce, Wilfrid. DIE GOTTER ZURNEN. | £45 | |||||
| 263pp. German translation of Noyce's novel 'The Gods Are Angry' about a Himalayan expedition. Presentation copy inscribed in Noyce's hand, 'Alfred Lawrence, a bedside book for the journey. Wishing him a good journey and gratefully for much kindness, Wilfrid Noyce 16.3.62.' With the bookplate of Alfred E.Lawrence. Fine in near fine dw. 1959 First edition, F.A.Brockhaus, Wiesbaden. | ||||||
| Odell, Kathleen. CHINNERY IN CHINA. | £12 | |||||
| A Novel. 256pp. Fine in fine dw. 1971 First Murray. | ||||||
| Ondaatje, Michael. ANIL'S GHOST. | £16 | |||||
| 312pp. Novel set in modern Sri Lanka. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First, Bloomsbury. | ||||||
| Orwell, George. BURMESE DAYS. | £12 | |||||
| A Novel. 322pp. Volume 2 in 'The Complete Works of George Orwell'. Novel first published in 1935. Fine in fine dw. 1986 Reprint, Secker & Warburg. | ||||||
| Orwell, George. BURMESE DAYS. | £12 | |||||
| A Novel. 287pp. Fine in very good dw. 1951 Reprint, Secker & Warburg. | ||||||
| Parker, Gilbert. DONOVAN PASHA | £12 | |||||
| and Some People of Egypt. 392pp. Short stories. Very good. 1902 First. Appleton, New York. | ||||||
| Parry, Benita. DELUSIONS AND DISCOVERIES. | £18 | |||||
| Studies on India in the British Imagination 1880-1930. 369pp. Index. Much on the Indian novels of Forster, Candler, Steel and Thompson. Fine in near-fine dw. 1972 First Allen Lane. | ||||||
| Parry, Benita. DELUSIONS AND DISCOVERIES. | £12 | |||||
| Studies on India in the British Imagination 1880-1930. 369pp. Index. Much on the Indian novels of Forster, Candler, Steel and Thompson. Ex-public library copy. Very good in very good dw. 1972 First Allen Lane. | ||||||
| Parthasarathy, R. (edits). TEN TWENTIETH CENTURY INDIAN POETS. | £10 | |||||
| 114pp. Index. 11pp introduction and short biographies. Card covers. Very good. 1991 Oxford University Press, India. | ||||||
| Peard, Frances M. THE RING FROM JAIPUR. | £12 | |||||
| 307pp. Binding slack. 1904 Longmans Colonial Library. | ||||||
| Peer, Basharat. CURFEWED NIGHT. | £15 | |||||
| 246pp. Novel set in present day Kashmir. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Random House, India. | ||||||
| Peeradina, Saleem (edits). CONTEMPORARY INDIAN POETRY IN ENGLISH. | £12 | |||||
| An Assessment and Selection. 130pp. Very good in chipped dw. Inscription. 1972 Macmillan, India. | ||||||
| Pillai, Thakazhi. CHEMEEN. | £6 | |||||
| 212pp. Paperback. Prizewinning Malayalam novel translated by Narayana Menon with an introduction by Santha Rama Rao. Set in a Kerala fishing village. Ppaer darkening. 1975 Jaico, Bombay.. | ||||||
| Poetry Review. IN SEARCH OF KAVITA. | £6 | |||||
| Poetry from the Indian Subcontinent and Beyond. 88pp. Double-column. Card covers. Poems, articles and reviews. Fine. 1993 Spring, Vol 83 No 1. | ||||||
| Powell, Violet. FLORA ANNIE STEEL. | £12 | |||||
| Novelist of India. 173pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations. Study of ICS wife who was made Inspector of Schools in the Punjab and became a best-selling novelist. Fine in fine dw. 1981 First edition, Heinemann. | ||||||
| Prabhakar, Eric. MADEIRA AT SUNDOWN. | £12 | |||||
| A Raj Trilogy. 262pp. A trilogy of three novels set in the Anglo-India of the three decades before 1857. The author was an athletic Rhodes scholar who worked for UNESCO before retiring to Madras. Very good in very good dw. 1990 First edition, Chanakya Publications, Delhi. | ||||||
| Premchand (Rai, Dhanpat.). DELIVERANCE AND OTHER STORIES. | £6 | |||||
| 262pp. Thirty stories translated by David Rubin. Paperback. Very good. Owner's name. 1990 Reprint, Penguin, New Delhi. | ||||||
| Premchand. THE GIFT OF A COW. | £18 | |||||
| A Translation of the Hindi Novel 'Godaan'. 442pp. First published in 1936. Much-praised novel of North Indian village life translated by Gordon C. Roadarmel. Very good indeed in darkening dw. 1968 First, Allen & Unwin. | ||||||
| Raja Rao. KANTHAPURA. | £10 | |||||
| 244pp. Notes. Novel first published in 1938. Gandhi's ideas reach a Malabar village. Paperback edition. Fine. Black line on bottom edge. 1967 New Directions, New York. | ||||||