click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Afghanistan 87 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Azoy, G.Whitney.   BUZKASHI. £24    
      Game and Power in Afghanistan.   147pp. The anthropology of a game.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, University of Pennsylvania.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barthorp, Michael.   AFGHAN WARS AND THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER 1839-1947 £12    
         184pp. Index. Profusely illustrated. Published in flexible pictorial covers without a dustwrapper. First published in 1982 as 'The North-West Frontier.   Fine.   2002 New edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beveridge, Annette Susananah (translates).   BABUR-NAMA. £25    
      Memoirs of Babur.   880pp + lxxi pp appendices.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Reprint, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beveridge, Annette Susananah (translates).   BABUR-NAMA. £24    
      Memoirs of Babur.   880pp + lxxi pp appendices.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 Reprint, Sangemeel Publications, Lahore
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bosly, Caroline.   RUGS TO RICHES. £16    
      An Insider's Guide to Oriental Rugs.   248pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Fully revised and updated.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 Third edition, Unwin Hyman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burnes, Alexander.   CABOOL. £24    
      Being a Personal Narrative of a Journey to and Residence in that City.   398pp. 12 illustrations. Facsimile reprint of 1842 original.   Fine in fine dw. Slight marking to endpapers.   2001 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burnes, Alexander.   CABOOL. £18    
      Being a Personal Narrative of a Journey to and Residence in that City.   398pp. 12 illustrations. Facsimile reprint of 1842 original. Soft 'leather' binding. All edges gilt.   Fine.   No date Time Life Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carew, Tom.   JIHAD! £12    
      The Secret War in Afghanistan.   282pp. Ex-SAS soldier as western agent with the Mujahideen.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First, Mainstream.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Caroe, Olaf.   THE PATHANS 550BC-1957AD. £85    
         521pp. Index. 6 maps and 12 plates.   Near-fine in slightly chipped dw. Owner's name. An outstanding copy.   1958 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collister, Peter.   HOSTAGE IN AFGHANISTAN. £12    
         142pp. Card covers. 24 b/w illustrations. 2 maps. A study of the hostages taken during the First Afghan War 1839-42. Not issued in hardback.   Fine.   1999 First edition, Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corwin, Phillip.   DOOMED IN AFGHANISTAN. £12    
      A UN Officer's Memoir of the Fall of Kabul and Najibullah's Failed Escape.   241pp. Index. 4 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Rutgers University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Creagh, O'Moore.   THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SIR O'MOORE CREAGH, V.C., G.C.B., G.C.S.I. £80    
         304pp. 16 b/w plates (1 loose). A life in the Indian Army from 1869-1914 when he retired as Commander in Chief, India. Active service in the Second Afghan War.   Very good.   No date (he died in 1923) Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S ADVENTURES. £14    
      From Miami to Kabul.   290pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. Much on Afghanistan in the late 80s.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S TRAVELS. £12    
      Beyond Forbidden Frontiers.   424pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. From Istanbul to Peking through Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, China and Tibet.   Very good in chipped dw.   1987 Reprint, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S TRAVELS. £16    
      Beyond Forbidden Frontiers.   424pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. 6 maps. From Istanbul to Peking through Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, China and Tibet.   Near-fine in slightly chipped dw. Inscription.   1987 First edition, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S TRAVELS. £10    
      Beyond Forbidden Frontiers.   424pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. From Istanbul to Peking through Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, China and Tibet.   Very good. Inscription.   1987 Reprint, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de Baer, Oliver Rudston.   AFGHAN INTERLUDE. £12    
         223pp. 23 black and white plates. Expedition by Cambridge undergraduates.   Very good indeed.   1957 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   JUDGEMENT OF THE SWORD. £24    
      The Tale of the Kabul Tragedy and of the Part Played in therein by Major Eldred Pottinger, the Hero of Herat.   591pp. Map. The second volume of a fictionalised biography of Major Eldred Pottinger.   Very good. An excellent copy.   1924 Reprint, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   THE HERO OF HERAT. £18    
      A Frontier Biography in Romantic Form.   441pp. Map. The first volume of a fictionalised biography of Major Eldred Pottinger.   Very good. An excellent copy.   1912 Second impression, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Duckers, Peter (selects and describes).   ON SERVICE IN INDIA. £16    
      The Mein Family Photographs 1870-1901.   96pp. Paperback. Excellent photographs and explanatory text of the military experience of one family. Includes a range of photographs taken during the Afghan War of 1879-80.   Fine.   2000 First edition, Tempus Publishing, Stroud.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dunsheath, Joyce and Baillie, Eleanor.   AFGHAN QUEST. £10    
      The Story of their Abinger Afghanistan Expedition 1960   239pp. 16 b/w photographs and a map. An expedition to climb Mir Samir in the Hindu Kush. No ascent but many adventures.   Fine in very good dw.   1961 First edition, Harrap.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eikelman, Dale F. (edits).   RUSSIA'S MUSLIM FRONTIERS. £10    
      New Directions in Cross-Cultural Analysis.   206pp. Index. Card covers. Papers from joint US/Russian conferences on Central Asia, Afganistan and Pakistan.   Fine.   1993 Indiana University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elliot, Jason.   AN UNEXPECTED LIGHT. £14    
      Travels in Afghanistan.   473pp. Despite the dangers, he heads of from Kabul to the North on horseback.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition US, Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eyre, Lieut. Vincent.   JOURNAL OF AN AFGHANISTAN PRISONER. £18    
         330pp. Eyewitness account of the Cabul disaster of 1842.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 New edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eyre, Lieut. Vincent.   JOURNAL OF AN AFGHANISTAN PRISONER. £15    
         330pp. Facsimile of 1843 edition in bookclub imprint (identical to publisher's reissue).   Fine in very good dw.   No date (1976).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Archibald.   THE AFGHAN WARS 1839-42 & 1878-80. £38    
         337pp. Index. With 5 plans and 4 portraits.   Front hinge slack. Front board a little marked.   1892 Second edition, Seeley & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, Sir George.   THE LIFE OF LORD ROBERTS, V.C. £38    
         372pp. Index. 8 tissue-guarded photogravure plates.   Very good.   1914 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, Sir George.   THE LIFE OF LORD ROBERTS, V.C. £35    
         372pp. Index. 8 tissue-guarded photogravure plates.   Very good indeed. Presentation inscription pasted to front endpaper.   1914 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fraser-Tytler, W.K.   AFGHANISTAN. £35    
      A Study of Political Developments in Central Asia.   330pp. Index. 4 maps. Rebound with leather spine and corners.   Very good. Bookplate.   1950 First, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fraser-Tytler, W.K.   AFGHANISTAN. £28    
      A Study of Political Developments in Central and Southern Asia.   362pp. Index. 2 folding maps. Revised to cover events to 1964.   Fine in slightly chipped dw.   1967 Third Edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fraser-Tytler, W.K.   AFGHANISTAN. £15    
      A Study of Political Developments in Central and Southern Asia.   362pp. Index. 2 folding maps. Revised to cover events to 1964. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in rubbed and chipped dw. Owner's name.   1967 Third edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Geoffroy-Schneiter, Berenice.   GANDHARA. £14    
      The Memory of Afghanistan.   80pp. Short text and superb colour photographs of much-threatened sculpture.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First, Assouline, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gohari, M.J.   THE TALIBAN. £10    
      Ascent to Power.   158pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First, Oxford University Press, Karachi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goodson, Larry P.   AFGHANISTAN'S ENDLESS WAR. £14    
      State Failure, Regional Politics and the Rise of the Taliban.   264pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, University of Washington Press, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gray, John Alfred.   MY RESIDENCE AT THE COURT OF THE AMIR. £26    
         523pp. Facsimile reprint of 1895 original. In Kabul 1889-1891.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 Darf Publishers Ltd.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greaves, R.L.   PERSIA AND THE DEFENCE OF INDIA 1884-1892. £65    
      A Study in the Foreign Policy of the Third Marquis of Salisbury.   301pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1959 First edition, The Athlone Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Habibullah, Amir.   MY LIFE - FROM BRIGAND TO KING. £24    
         276pp. With the bookplate of The Sufi Trust.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 The Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hafvenstein, Joel.   OPIUM SEASON. £15    
      A Year on the Afghan Frontier.   337pp. Index. Running an aid project at Lashkargah in Helmand Province.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, The Lyons Press, Connecticut.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hensman, Howard.   THE AFGHAN WAR 1879-80. £155    
         567pp + 47pp publisher's catalogue. 10 folding maps. In the original burgundy cloth. Once in the 'Army Central Library' with one rubber stamp mark and white shelf mark on spine.   The block of the book is clean and tight but the hinges are cracked. Boards slightly marked. Label removed from front endpaper.   1882 Second edition, W.H.Allen & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hilali, A.Z.   US-PAKISTAN RELATIONSHIP. £24    
      Soviet Invasion of Afghanistan.   304pp. Index.   Fine in pictorial boards.   2005 First edition, Ashgate.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hodson, Peregrine.   UNDER A SICKLE MOON. £12    
      A Journey Through Afghanistan.   226pp. Index. Colour photographs. Map. Travels of Persian speaking journalist through north-east Afghanistan with the mujahedin in 1984.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hussain, Rizwan.   PAKISTAN AND THE EMERGENCE OF ISLAMIC MILITANCY IN AFGHANISTAN. £24    
         288pp. Index.   Fine in pictorial boards.   2005 First edition, Ashgate.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ispahani, Mahnaz Z.   ROADS AND RIVALS. £12    
      The Political Uses of Access in the Borderlands of Asia.   286pp. Index. A study of the history and development of road routes in remote areas, particularly of Baluchistan and Afghanistan.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Cornell University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, John William.   HISTORY OF THE WAR IN AFGHANISTAN. £45    
      Volume 3.   469pp. In the original red cloth now faded   Very good.   1857 New edition, W.H.Allen & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Klass, Rosanne.   AFGHANISTAN. £10    
      Land of the High Flags.   224pp. The author lived in Afghanistan from 1951-1954.   Fine in dw with one 3 inch tear.   1966 First Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Korbel, Josef.   DANGER IN KASHMIR. £16    
         351pp. A study of Kashmir after 1947 and the United Nations involvement.   Very good.   1954 First Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lamb, Christina.   THE SEWING CIRCLES OF HERAT. £15    
      A Personal Voyage Through Afghanistan.   338pp. Index. Map. 59 b/w illustrations in the text and 25 b/w plates.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, HarperCollins, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levi, Peter.   THE LIGHT GARDEN OF THE ANGEL KING. £16    
      Journeys in Afghanistan.   287pp. 19 photographs by Bruce Chatwin.   Fine in chipped dw with some edge-wear.   1972 First edition,Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levi, Peter.   THE LIGHT GARDEN OF THE ANGEL KING. £14    
      Journeys in Afghanistan.   Levi travelled with Bruce Chatwin who took the photographs.   Very good indeed.   1972 First Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levi, Peter.   THE LIGHT GARDEN OF THE ANGEL KING. £8    
      Journeys in Afghanistan.   287pp. Index. 19 photographs by Bruce Chatwin. Bookclub edition.   Fine in very good dw.   1973 Readers Union.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James.   BOKHARA BURNES. £25    
         220pp. 9 illustrations and two maps. Great Game biography.   Fine in fine dw.   1969 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macintyre, Ben.   JOSIAH THE GREAT. £15    
      The True Story of the Man Who Would be King.   350pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Story of American adventurer who served both the Sikh and Afghan rulers.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, HarperCollins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Lt.General Sir George.   AFGHANISTAN. £85    
      Darius to Amanullah.   359pp. Index. Detailed folding map. Five chapters on earlier history but mostly concerned with British activity.   Very good. Slight nick to cloth at head of spine.   1929 First edition, G.Bell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macrory, Patrick.   SIGNAL CATASTROPHE. £10    
      The Retreat from Kabul 1842.   288pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. Identical to Cape edition.   Very good in very good dw.   1966 Bookclub reprint.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macrory, Patrick.   SIGNAL CATASTROPHE. £25    
      The Retreat from Kabul 1842.   288pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations and 4 maps.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1966 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Magnus, Ralph H and Nalby Eden.   AFGHANISTAN. £12    
      Mullah, Marx and Mujahid.   289pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine   2002 Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Magnus, Ralph H. and Naby, Eden.   AFGHANISTAN. £12    
      Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid.   286pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Fine.   2000 Westview, Border, Colorado.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mallet, Bernard.   THOMAS GEORGE EARL OF NORTHBROOK. £55    
      A Memoir.   308pp. Index. 13 plates. He was Viceroy from 1872-1876. A free-trade liberal he resigned over Lord Salisbury's forward policy in Afghanistan.   Very good internally. Front hinge cracked.   1908 First edition, Longmans, Green & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maxwell, Leigh.   MY GOD - MAIWAND! £24    
      Operations of the South Afghanistan Field Force 1878-80.   277pp. Index. 6 illustrations and 9 maps.   Very good in very good dw.   1979 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meyer, Karl E.   THE DUST OF EMPIRE. £14    
      The Race for Mastery in the Asian Heartland.   252pp. Index. An excellent analysis of present conflicts in Afghanistan, Iraq and the Caucasus interpreted in the light of history. By the co-author of 'Tornament of Shadows'.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Public Affairs, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michaud, Rowland and Sabrina.   CARAVANS TO TARTARY. £28    
         76 superb colour photographs of traditional life in Afghanistan. Map.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, The Viking Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michaud, Rowland and Sabrina.   CARAVANS TO TARTARY. £12    
         76 superb colour photographs of traditional life in Afghanistan. Map. Card covers.   Fine.   1985 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Myrdal, Jan and Kessle, Gun.   GATES TO ASIA. £12    
      A Diary from a Long Journey.   246pp. Many b/w photographs. Travels in Afghanistan and Soviet Central Asia 1958-65.   Fine in very good dw.   1972 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Newell, Nancy Peabody and Richard S.   THE STRUGGLE FOR AFGHANISTAN. £12    
         236pp. Index. 28 b/w illustrations and a map. Account of the events leading to the Soviet invasion.   Fine in very good dw.   1981 First edition, Cornell University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Norris, J.A.   THE FIRST AFGHAN WAR 1838-1842. £45    
         xvi + 500pp. Map. Ex-public library copy with stamps on endpaper and verso of title page but no other library marks.   Very good in fine dw.   1967 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Paine, Sheila.   THE AFGHAN AMULET. £12    
      Travels from the Hindu Kush to Razgrad.   278pp. Index. A 1990 journey of textile expert through Afghanistan, Iran, Kurdistan and Turkey.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First US, St. Martin's Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pennell, A.M.   A HERO OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER. £8    
      Dr.Pennell's Life for Boys.   205pp. 10 illustrations. Life of medical missionary on the North West Frontier. In original decorated boards.   Very good. Cloth a little rubbed and marked.   1925 Fourth edition Seeley, Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pennell, A.M.   PENNELL OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER. £25    
         464pp. Index. Map. 16 b/w plates (1 missing). Life of medical missionary on the North West Frontier.   Bookplate. A little slack and faded.   1914 First edition, Seeley, Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Popowski, Jozef   THE RIVAL POWERS IN CENTRAL ASIA or the Struggle between England and Russia in the East. £14    
         235pp. Index. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1893 original which was translated from the German by Arthur Baring Brabant. Map not copied.   Fine.   2005 Elibron Classics.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pottinger, George.   THE AFGHAN CONNECTION. £14    
      The Extraordinary Adventures of Major Eldred Pottinger.   239pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations, 2 maps and 2 plans. Hero of the defence of Herat in 1837-38 against a Persian army with Russian advisers.   Top edge dusted. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prendergast, John.   A PLUME OF DUST. £10    
         220pp. 27 b/w illustrations. Autobiography and travels since 1948 service in the British Embassy, Kabul.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Pentland Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rasanayagam, Angelo.   AFGHANISTAN. £12    
      A Modern History.   311pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2005 New Edition, I.B.Taurus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rashid, Ahmed.   TALIBAN. £12    
      Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia.   274pp. Index. By journalist who covered Afghanistan for twenty years.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richards, D.S.   THE SAVAGE FRONTIER. £14    
      A History of the Anglo-Afghan Wars.   214pp. Index. 10 b/w illustrations and a map.   Near-fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1990 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richards, D.S.   THE SAVAGE FRONTIER. £15    
      A History of the Anglo-Afghan Wars.   214pp. Index. 10 b/w illustrations and a map.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ryan, Nigel.   A HITCH OR TWO IN AFGHANISTAN. £10    
      A Journey Behind Russian Lines.   210pp.18 b/w photographs. 2 maps.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1983 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Safia (edits).   AFGHAN CARAVAN. £12    
         An anthology covering many aspects of Afghan history and culture. Attempt to evoke the spirit of the country. 336pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First Octagon Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sikorski, Radek.   DUST OF THE SAINTS. £12    
      A Journey to Herat in Time of War.   274pp. Colour photographs. Journalist travels from Pakistan to Herat in 1987.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sykes, Brig.-Gen. Sir Percy.   A HISTORY OF AFGHANISTAN. £55    
         In 2 vols. 411, 414pp. Facsimile reprint of 1940 original. 21 illustrations and 7 maps.   Fine in slightly chipped dws.   1981 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taleyarkhan, Dinshah Ardeshir.   FROM MY RECENT NOTES ON THE INDIAN EMPIRE. £180    
         406 + 45pp. Long sections on Russia in Afghanistan, Armies of the Native States, Indian Viceroys and Governors, Political Constitution, Native States, Womenkind and an appendix on National Technical Education.   Very good. Slight staining to light boards.   1886 First edition, Times of India Steam Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Toynbee, Arnold J.   BETWEEN OXUS AND JUMNA. £12    
         211pp. Index. Map and 12 photographs in colour and b/w. Historian's journey through the region in 1960.   Very good.   1961 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Toynbee, Arnold J.   BETWEEN OXUS AND JUMNA. £8    
         211pp. Index. Map and 12 photographs in colour and b/w. Historian's journey through the region in 1960. Ex-university library copy with front endpaper removed.   Very good.   1961 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Toynbee, Arnold J.   BETWEEN OXUS AND JUMNA. £14    
         211pp. Index. Folding map. 12 photographs in colour and b/w. Extensive travels in 1960.   Very good in chipped dw. Bookplate.   1961 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trousdale, William (edits).   THE GORDON CREEDS IN AFGHANISTAN. £10    
         187pp. Index and notes. In card covers. Memoirs of father and son who served in the two Afghan wars.   Fine.   1984 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vigne, G.T.   A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A VISIT TO GHUNZI, KABUL AND AFGHANISTAN £18    
      and of a residence at the Court of Dost Mohamed with Notices of Runjit Singh, Khiva, and the Russian Expedition.   479pp. Facsimile reprint of 1840s original.   Fine in laminated boards.   1982 Sang-e-Meel, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Waller, John H.   BEYOND THE KHYBER PASS. £10    
      The Road to British Disaster in the First Afghan War.   329pp. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1993 University of Texas Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yousaf, Mohammad and Adkin, Mark.   AFGHANISTAN - THE BEAR TRAP. £14    
      The Defeat of a Superpower.   243pp. Index. Card covers. Account of covert Pakistani command and supply by I.S.I. Commander. First published in 1992.   Fine.   2001 Reprint, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  87 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions