click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Fabrics, textiles, costume 38 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Agrawal, Yashodhara.   SILK BROCADES. £16    
         144pp. 121 full-colour plates.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First, Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmad, Perveen.   THE AESTHETICS AND VOCABULARY OF NAKSHI KANTHA. £28    
      Bangladesh National Museum Collection.   101pp. Index. 4to. More than 122 colour illustrations of embroidered quilts.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Dhaka.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahuja, Shyam.   DHURRIE. £35    
      Flatwoven Rugs of India.   272pp. Index. 4to. Over 300 colour photographs. Distributed in UK by the Antique Collectors' Club.   Fine in fine dw   1999 First, India Book House, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ambrose, Kay.   CLASSICAL DANCES AND COSTUMES OF INDIA. £36    
         96pp. 4to. Index. Introduction by Ram Gopal. Fully illustrated with drawings and 53 b/w photographs. In decorated boards. Presentation copy signed by the author and Ram Gopal.   Very good indeed.   1950 First edition, A. & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ambrose, Kay.   CLASSICAL DANCES AND COSTUMES OF INDIA. £14    
         96pp. 4to. Index. Introduction by Ram Gopal. Fully illustrated with drawings and 53 b/w photographs. In decorated boards. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in chipped dw.   1952 Reprint, A. & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ambrose, Kay.   CLASSICAL DANCES AND COSTUMES OF INDIA. £24    
         96pp. 4to. Index. Introduction by Ram Gopal. Fully illustrated with drawings and 53 b/w photographs. In decorated boards.   Very good.   1957 Reprint, A. & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Mulk Raj et al.   HOMAGE TO KALAMKARI. £28    
         134pp. 4to. Textile binding. Essays on painted and printed cloths. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1979 Reprint, Marg Publications, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Mulk Raj et al.   HOMAGE TO KALAMKARI. £25    
         134pp. 4to. Textile binding. Essays on painted and printed cloths. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine. Owner's name.   1979 Reprint, Marg Publications, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Askari, Nasreen and Crill, Rosemary.   COLOURS OF THE INDUS. £24    
      Costume and Textiles of Pakistan.   144pp. 4to. Index. 200 colour photographs of textiles and 60 of places and people.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Merrell Holberton in association with the Victoria and Albert Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhushan, Jamila Brij.   THE COSTUMES AND TEXTILES OF INDIA. £36    
         92pp text, 87pp line drawings and 17 colour and 360 b/w photographs. 4to. Index.   Very good indeed in edge worn dw.   1958 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaldecott, Nada.   DHURRIES. £24    
      History, Technique, Pattern, Identification.   160pp.4to. Index. 265 illustrations, 248 in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chisti, Rta Kapur and Jain Rahul.   HANDCRAFTED INDIAN TEXTILES. £28    
      Tradition and Beyond.   150pp. 4to. Extensive text and profuse colour illustration.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First, Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crill, Rosemary.   INDIAN EMBROIDERY. £28    
         144pp. 4to. 141 colour illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, V & A Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dhamija, Jasleen and Jain, Jyotindra (edit).   HANDWOVEN FABRICS OF INDIA. £28    
         165pp. 4to. 71 colour, 10 b/w photographs and 15 line illustrations.   Fine in fine dw. Bookplate and small address label.   1989 First, Mapin, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dhamija, Jasleen and Jain, Jyotindra (edit).   HANDWOVEN FABRICS OF INDIA. £18    
         165pp. 4to. 71 colour, 10 b/w photographs and 15 line illustrations. Ex-public library copy with only a single rubber stamp mark.   Very good in very good dw.   1989 First, Mapin, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghurye, G.S.   INDIAN COSTUME. £24    
         302pp. Index. 412 black and white illustrations.   Very good in very good dw.   1966 Second Revised Edition, Popular Prakashan, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gillow, John and Barnard, Nicholas.   TRADITIONAL INDIAN TEXTILES. £25    
         160pp. Index. 195 illustrations, 169 in colour and 4 maps.   Fine in fine dw. Ownership label.   1991 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Guy, John.   WOVEN CARGOES. £20    
      Indian Textiles in the East.   192pp. Index. 4to. 241 illustrations, 145 in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First US, Thames& Hudson, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Guy, John.   WOVEN CARGOES. £28    
      Indian Textiles in the East.   192pp. Index. 4to. 241 illustrations, 145 in colour. Signed by the author on the title page   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Thames& Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Irwin, John.   SHAWLS. £16    
         66pp. Index. 53 plates, 2 in colour. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph. Card covers. Shawls from Kashmir to Paisley.   Very good. Wrappers darkening a little.   1955 First edition, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Irwin, John.   THE KASHMIR SHAWL. £14    
         60pp. Index. 42 illustrations in colour and b/w. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph. Card covers.   Very good. One rubber stamp mark.   1981 Second impression, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Irwin, John.   THE KASHMIR SHAWL. £16    
         60pp. Index. 42 illustrations in colour and b/w. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph. Card covers.   Fine.   1981 Second impression, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kalter, Johannes.   THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF TURKESTAN £18    
         167pp. Illustrated account of craft traditions. Many photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in laminated boards.   1984 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Konieczny, M.G.   TEXTILES OF BALUCHISTAN. £12    
         77pp. 4to. Card covers. 48 plates in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1979 The British Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewis, G.Griffin.   THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF ORIENTAL RUGS. £35    
         375pp. Index. 32 illustrations in colour and 160 in b/w. Folding map. In original decorated boards. Top edge gilt.   Spine rubbed and darkening but otherwise very good.   1920 Revised edition, Lippincott, Philadelphia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lipton, Mimi.   THE TIGER RUGS OF TIBET. £55    
         191pp. 4to. Wrappers. 108 colour plates and 50 other illustrations. Lavishly illustrated exhibition catalogue.   Fine.   1988 The Hayward Gallery.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lynton, Linda.   THE SARI. £30    
      Styles - Patterns - History - Techniques.   208pp. 4to. Index. More than 470 illustrations including 206 in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First Abrams, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lynton, Linda.   THE SARI. £20    
      Styles - Patterns - History - Techniques.   208pp. 4to. Index. More than 470 illustrations including 206 in colour. Card covers.   Fine.   2002, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Rustam J.   THE HANDICRAFTS AND INDUSTRIAL ARTS OF INDIA. £36    
         157pp. 4to. Index. 4 plates in colour and 150 in monochrome.In original colourfully decorated boards.   Very good indeed in transparent plastic sleeve.   1960 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Paine, Sheila.   THE AFGHAN AMULET. £12    
      Travels from the Hindu Kush to Razgrad.   278pp. Index. A 1990 journey of textile expert through Afghanistan, Iran, Kurdistan and Turkey.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First US, St. Martin's Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pathak, Anamika.   PASHMINA. £15    
         144pp. Many colour illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Lustre Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sethi, Sunil.   INDIAN INTERIORS. £25    
         320pp. 4to. Text in English, French and German. Sumptuous colour photographs on every page by Deide von Schaewen of vernacular and stylish interiors from all over India. A designer's sourcebook.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 Taschen, Cologne.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, Kamal Prashad and Sethi, Surender Mohan.   COSTUMES AND ORNAMENTS OF CHAMBA. £18    
         140pp. Index. 90 illustrations mainly in colour.   Very good in very good dw.   1997 First edition, Indus Publishing Company, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, Rita Devi and Varadarajan, M.   HANDCRAFTED INDIAN ENAMEL JEWELLERY. £15    
         144pp. Many colour illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Lustre Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stone, Peter F.   TRIBAL AND VILLAGE RUGS. £24    
      The Definitive Guide to Design, Pattern and Motif.   351pp. Index. 4to. Card covers. A spectacular reference book profusely illustrated in colour, covering Anatolian, Baluchi, Caucasian, Kurdish, Persian and Turkmen motifs. Over 1,600 colour illustrations.   Fine.   2007 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilden, Jill (introduces).   SILK AND STONE. £28    
      The Art of Asia.   198pp.+ 12pp of advertisements. 4to. The Third Hali Annual with 13 profusely, colour- illustrated chapters, including Islamic Architecture of the Deccan, Royal Murals in Rajasthan and Mughal carpets.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First, Hali Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Victoria & Albert Museum.   INDIAN FLORAL PATTERNS. £12    
         47pp. 14pp text. 32 colour plates. A V&A colour book.   Fine in decorated boards.   1988, Webb & Bower, Exeter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, Monroe (edits).   TEXTILES AND ORNAMENTS OF INDIA. £24    
      A Selection of Designs.   95pp. 20pp text. 9 colour plates. 57 b/w photographs.   Very good in worn, protected dw.   1956 First, Museum of Modern Art, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  38 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions