 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Anderson, W.Ellery. EXPEDITION SOUTH. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
208pp. 32 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Graham Land in 1954-56. Very good. Spine lettering faded. 1957 First edition, Evans Brothers. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barker, Lieut.-Colonel F.A. THE MODERN PRISON SYSTEM OF INDIA. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Report to the Department. The Progress of Prison Reform in India. 139pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1944 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barker, Lieut.-Colonel F.A. THE MODERN PRISON SYSTEM OF INDIA. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Report to the Department. 139pp. Index. Very good in rubbed dw. Review pated to front endpaper. 1944 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baughman, T.H. BEFORE THE HEROES CAME. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Antarctica in the 1890s. 160pp. Index. Card covers. 2 b/w photographs and 4 maps. Fine. 1999 Reprint, Bison Books, University of Nebraska Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bertram, Colin. ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Technique of Polar Travel. 125pp. 25 b/w photographs. In the original blue cloth. Very good indeed but frontispiece bound in upside down. 1939 First edition, Heffer, Cambridge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bullen, Frank T. THE CRUISE OF THE CACHALOT. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Round the World after Sperm Whales. 379pp. 8 engraved illustrations and a folding map. In the original blue cloth. Very good. Corners slightly worn. 1899 Second edition (third impression), Smith, Elder & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bullen, Frank T. THE CRUISE OF THE CACHALOT. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Round the World after Sperm Whales. 379pp. 8 engraved illustrations and a folding map. In the original blue cloth. Very good. 1902 Second edition (tenth impression), Smith, Elder & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Byrd, Richard E. DISCOVERY. |
£34.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition. 405pp. Index. 94 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Very good indeed. 1935 First edition, Putnam's, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Campbell, David G. THE CRYSTAL DESERT. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Summers in Antarctica. 308pp. Index. Endpaper maps. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, Secker & Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Carter, Paul A. LITTLE AMERICA. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Town at the End of the World. 301pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1979 First edition, Columbia University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Carthill, Al. THE COMPANY OF CAIN. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
343pp. The author, who was a District Officer and judge, writes about crime in India. Very good. 1931 First edition, Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cartwright, Jill. THE GARLANDS OF RAMPUR. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
203pp. Fictionalised family memories of 1940s life in the District Police Superintendant's household. Vivid sense of place and period. 28 b/w photographs (including a good record of the interior of the bungalow). Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First edition, Pentland Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cartwright, Jill. THE GARLANDS OF RAMPUR. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
203pp. Fictionalised family memories of 1940s life in the District Police Superintendant's household. Vivid sense of place and period. 28 b/w photographs (including a good record of the interior of the bungalow). Fine in fine dw. 1998 First edition, Pentland Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Clerici, M.C and Walker, G.E.D. DUTIES AND DIVERSIONS. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vignettes of Policing in the United Provinces and Elsewhere in India. 77pp. Card covers. Fine. 1987 First edition, Indian Police (UK) Association. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cox, Sir Edmund C. POLICE AND CRIME IN INDIA. |
£85.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
328pp.22 b/w photographs. In the original blue cloth. Very good indeed in very good dw. An outstanding copy. No date, Stanley Paul & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cox, Sir Edmund C. POLICE AND CRIME IN INDIA. |
£49.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
328pp. 22 b/w photographs. In the original blue cloth. Very good. No date, Stanley Paul & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fuchs, Sir Vivien. OF ICE AND MEN. |
£22.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
THE Story of the British Antarctic Survey 1943-73. 383pp. Index. 313 illustrations in b/w, 24 in colour and 10 maps. Fine in complete dw with very slightly faded spine panel. 1982 First edition, Anthony Nelson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Griffiths, Sir Percival. TO GUARD MY PEOPLE. |
£31.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The History of the Indian Police. 444pp. Index. 40 photographs, bibliography and folding map. Inscribed 'with best wishes from the author' and initialled by him. Fine in near-fine dw. 1971 First edition, Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Griffiths, Sir Percival. TO GUARD MY PEOPLE. |
£26.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The History of the Indian Police. 431pp. Index. 40 photographs. Bibliography and folding map. Fine in very good dw. A lovely copy. 1972 Second (corrected) impression Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Griffiths, Sir Percival. TO GUARD MY PEOPLE. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The History of the Indian Police. 444pp. Index. 40 photographs, bibliography and folding map. Very good in worn dw. Owner's name. 1971 First edition, Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gurney, Alan. THE RACE TO THE WHITE CONTINENT. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Voyages to the Antarctic. 320pp. Index. 11 maps. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Norton, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gurney, Alan. BELOW THE CONVERGENCE. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Voyages towards Antarctica 1699- 1839. 315pp. Index. 14 maps. Card covers. Fine. 1998 Pimlico. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harrison, Mike. THE JACKALS WILL BE THERE. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
180pp. 37 b/w photographs. The author served with the Indian Police 1947-1960. Across India in search of game. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First edition, Ashford Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hirt, Howard. THE HEAT OF WINTER. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Thriller with background in 1950s religious and political tensions. Policeman's assignment to protect Nehru. Fine in fine dw. 1984 First, Weidenfeld & Nicolson |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jones, Tristan. ICE! |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
282pp. Endpaper maps. Iceland and Greenland sailing. Fine in fine dw. 1978 First edition, The Bodley Head. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kane, Elisha Kent. ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS IN SEARCH OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN. |
£25.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
444pp. Numerous engraved illustrations and a folding map. In the original dark blue cloth Very good. Prize label 1894 T.Nelson & Sons. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khosla, G.D. THE MURDER OF THE MAHATMA |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and other cases from a judge's notebook. 245pp. By former Chief Justice of the Punjab. Very good internally. Marking to boards and spine. 1963 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
King, Harry (edits). SOUTH POLE ODYSSEY. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Selections from the Antarctic Diaries of Edward Wilson. 176pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 1982 Blandford Press, Poole. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lewis, David. ICE-BIRD. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The First Single-Handed Voyage to Antarctica. 224pp. Endpaper maps. 32 b/w and colour photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1975 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ludlam, Harry. CAPTAIN SCOTT. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Full Story. 239pp. Index. 22 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1965 First edition, Foulsham. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mains, Lt.Col.A.A. FIELD SECURITY - VERY ORDINARY INTELLIGENCE. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
181pp. Autobiography. Service as Intelligence Officer in Iraq, Burma, Assam and India, 1941-47. In card wrappers. Fine 1992 First edition, Picton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Martineau, G.D. CONTROLLER OF DEVILS. |
£32.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Life of John Paul Warburton, C.I.E., of the Punjab Police. 104pp. Index. Limp covers. Photographs in b/w. Presentation copy signed by the author. A remarkable inperial career like a character from 'Kim'. Very good indeed. No date (1966) , for the author, Lyme Regis, Dorset. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mikkelsen, Ejnar. TWO AGAINST THE ICE. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
224pp. 21 b/w photographs. Map. Very good in slightly rubbed dw. Some light spotting to fore-edge. 1957 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nansen, Dr. Fridtjof. FARTHEST NORTH. |
£49.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship 'Fram' 1893-96…. In 2 vols.480 and 456pp. Index. About 120 full page b/w plates, numerous text illustrations and one coloured plate. In early 20th century plain red binding with marbled edges. Very good indeed. 1898 First edition, George Newnes. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pound, Reginald. SCOTT OF THE ANTARCTIC. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
327pp. Index. 38 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Near-fine in like dw. 1966 First edition, Cassell & Co.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ralling, Christopher (edits). SHACKLETON. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Antarctic Writings selected and introduced. 264pp. 57 b/w photographs and 3 maps. Fine in fine dw. 1983 First edition, BBC. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robins, Leslie. POLICING THE RAJ. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
120pp. 20 years in the Indian Police, 1928-47. Card covers. Fine. 1985 First edition, Chamelion Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Savours, Anne (edits). SCOTT'S LAST VOYAGE |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
through the Antarctic Camera of Herbert Ponting. 160pp. Large 8vo. 4 photographs in colour and many in b/w. Fine in fine dw. 1974 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sengoopta, Chandak. IMPRINT OF THE RAJ. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
How fingerprinting was born in colonial India. 234pp. Index. Single small dent to front board. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 2003 First, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sengoopta, Chandak. IMPRINT OF THE RAJ. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
How fingerprinting was born in colonial India. 234pp. Index. 29 pages of illustration. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sengoopta, Chandak. IMPRINT OF THE RAJ. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
How fingerprinting was born in colonial India. 234pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Teggart, Sir Charles. TERRORISM IN INDIA. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
19pp. Stapled paper wrappers. Text of address by the Late Commissioner of Police to the Royal Empire Society, London A little grubby and torn but complete. 1932 Supplement to the 'Review of India'. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomson, George Malcolm. THE NORTH-WEST PASSAGE. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
288pp. Index. 26 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1975 First edition, Secker & Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tydd, Bill. PEACOCK DREAMS. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
193pp. Card covers. The author served in the police in Burma from 1929 until the Japanese invasion. Fine. 1986 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Walsh, Sir Cecil. INDIAN VILLAGE CRIMES |
£18.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
with an Introduction on Police Investigations and Confessions. 230pp. The author was a judge in the United Provinces. Very good. Inscription. 1929 First edition, Ernest Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Whittington-Egan, Molly. KHAKI MISCHIEF. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Agra Murder Case. 255pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. An expert examination of a famous double murder and trial that shocked the Raj in 1913. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, Souvenir Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wynne, Martin (edits). ON HONOURABLE TERMS. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Memoirs of Some Indian Police Officers 1915-1948. 248pp. Index. Stiff card covers. Fine. 1985 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|