 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
'Rajput' (Lt.Colonel A.J.E.Dawson). KHYBER CALLING. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
160pp. Paperback reprint. Novel of frontier army service in the Kipling tradition. Poor. On darkening paper, in tiny print and with wrappers datached. No date (1940s), Hurst & Blackett. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aitken, Rhona. THE MEMSAHIB'S COOKBOOK. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Recipes from the Days of the Raj. 128pp. Index. With extracts from the work of EHA (Edward Hamilton Aitken). Colour decorations. Biographical note on EHA. Fine in very good dw. 1989 First edition, Piatkus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
al-Hassan, Ahmad and Hill, Donald R. ISLAMIC TECHNOLOGY. |
£24.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Illustrated History. 304pp. Index. Illustrated in b/w. Near-fine in like dw. 1986 First edition, Cambridge University Press and Unesco. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anderson, Kenneth. TALES FROM THE INDIAN JUNGLE. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
204pp. 8 b/w photographs and 2 sketch maps. Ex-public library copy. Very good in complete dw. 1970 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon (Elizabeth Smith). THE EAST INDIA SKETCH-BOOK comprising an Account of the Present State of Society in Calcutta, Bombay etc. |
£24.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Volume 1 only (of 2). 287pp. English lady's observations on life in India at the turn of the eighteenth century. Material on travel and social life. Poor. Front hinge split. Spine label missing. 1832 First edition, Richard Bentley. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon. THE INDIA SPORTING REVIEW. |
£65.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Record of the Turf, the Chase, the Gun, the Rod, and the Spear. 434 + 34pp Racing Calendar. Index. Includes the score cards of Calcutta cricket. In 19th century binding with scuffed leather spine and corners. Long ago the spine has been relaid. From the Officers' mess of the 91st Highlanders. Internally tight and clean. Darkening to a few pages. Volume 12: July - December 1850, Sanders, Cones & Co., Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Arnold, E.L. ON THE INDIAN HILLS. |
£68.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Coffee Planting in Southern India. Volume 2 (of 2) only. 410pp. A very detailed account of a Victorian coffee planter's life and work (and opinions). In the original blue decorated cloth. Extremities a little rubbed. Otherwise very good. 1881 First edition, Sampson Low. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Atkinson, George Francklin. CURRY AND RICE (on forty plates). |
£140.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Ingredients of Social Life at 'Our' Station in India. 40 tissue-guarded colour plates. For this edition the plates have been remade from the author's original artwork. In the original elaborately decorated boards. Very good. 1911 Fifth edition, Thacker. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bailey, F.M. NO PASSPORT TO TIBET. |
£15.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
294pp. Index. Following the Tsangpo River and mapping the frontiers of Tibet in 1913. Travel with Morshead. Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. 1957 Travel Book Club edition. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bailey, Lt.-Col. F.M. CHINA-TIBET-ASSAM. |
£55.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Journey, 1911. 175pp. Folding map and 10 plates. Very good in chipped dw. 2 bookplates. 1945 First edition, Jonathan Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baker, E.C.Stuart. INDIAN PIGEONS AND DOVES. |
£150.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. Index. 27 plates in colour from paintings by H.Gronvold and G.E.Lodge. Stoutly bound with leather spine and corners. Extremities a little rubbed and front hinge tender. Otherwise a very clean copy. 1913 First edition, Witherby & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baker, E.C.Stuart. THE GAME BIRDS OF INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. |
£140.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vol II, Snipe, Bustards and Sand-Grouse. 328pp. Index. 19 plates in colour from paintings by H.Gronvold. Stoutly bound with leather spine and corners. Extremities a little rubbed. Otherwise a very clean copy. 1921 First edition, The Bombay Natural History Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baker, E.C.Stuart. THE GAME BIRDS OF INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. |
£175.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vol III, Pheasants, Bustard-Quail. 341pp. Index. 11 plates in colour and 9 in black and white from paintings by H.Gronvold. Stoutly bound with leather spine and corners. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1930 First edition, The Bombay Natural History Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baker, Ian. THE HEART OF THE WORLD. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Journey to the Last Secret Place. 513pp. Index. Many photographs and illustrations in b/w. Expedition to the Tsangpo Gorges. Fine in fine dw.. 2004 First edition, The Penguin Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barber, C.G. HISTORY OF THE CAUVERY-METTUR PROJECT. |
£160.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
507pp. Account od vast irrigation and hydro-electric project with many folding maps and diagrams Edge of spine cloth split but binding form. 1940 Government Press, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barr, Pat and Desmond, Ray. SIMLA. |
£28.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Hill Station in British India. 108pp. 4to landscape. 46pp text and 59pp of plates of photographs of 19th century Simla. Full-size card covered edition. Fine. 1978 The Scolar Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barr, Pat and Desmond, Ray. SIMLA. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Hill Station in British India. 108pp. 4to landscape. 46pp text and 59pp of plates of photographs of 19th century Simla. Ex-private library with a single small label. A little worn and rubbed. 1978 First US edition, Scribner, New York |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barton, Sir William. INDIA'S NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. |
£55.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
308pp. 2 maps and 8 plates. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1939 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Battersby, H.F.Prevost. INDIA UNDER ROYAL EYES. |
£25.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
453pp. 165 photographs. The tour of the Prince of Wales through India. Good photographs. Not too much about royalty. Private library label. No other library marks. Very good internally but boards rubbed and spine cocked. Corners worn. 1906 First edition, George Allen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bawa, Violet L. A.B.C. BOOK OF CEYLON. |
£45.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Alphabet with a page, a verse and a colour illustration for each letter. The images are of steriotypical native characters, no doubt to make the imperial child feel very superior. Very scarce. Poor. Light card wrappers nearly detached and all edges showing wear. Damage to one verse with a little loss (but the intended wording clear). Some childish scribble. No date (c1910), Plate, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baylis, Audrey. AND THEN GARHWAL. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
216pp. Many b/w family photographs. An ICS family history of life in Naini Tal and Pauri. Card covers. The first BACSA publication. Very good indeed. 1981 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Beal, Samuel. THE ROMANTIC LEGEND OF SAKYA BUDDHA FROM THE CHINESE SANSKRIT. |
£32.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
395pp. Index + publisher's catalogue. Expertly rebacked with the original brown cloth laid-on. Gilt medalion on front board. Very good. An excellent copy. 1975 First edition, Trubner. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Behnam, Mariam. ZELZELAH. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A woman before her time. 232pp. Card covers. Photographs in b/w. Autobiography. Born into rich, slave-owning, Iranian family of pearl merchants, she lived as a child in Bombay and Karachi and later worked in Lahore. Fine. 1998 Motivate Publishing, Dubai. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bell, Sir Charles. PORTRAIT OF THE DALAI LAMA. |
£22.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
414pp. Index. 49 photographs and 2 maps. Bell was British Resident in Lhasa from 1920. Very good. Boards a little faded. 1946 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Benskin, Ernest. JUNGLE CASTAWAY. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
176pp. 15 b/w photographs. Autobiography of officer in the Indian Forest Service. Very good. Spine faded. Child's inscription. 1963 First edition, Hale. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhargava, Moti Lal and Gill, Americk Singh. INDIAN NATIONAL ARMY: SECRET SERVICE. |
£35.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
136pp. Index. 2 photographs and a map. Account of INA agents infiltrated into India by the Japanese. Very good in very good dw. 1988 First edition, Reliance Publishing House, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Biddulph, Major, H. EARLY INDIAN CAMPAIGNS AND THE DECORATIONS AWARDED FOR THEM. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. Card covers. Covers the period 1799-1849. Illistrated in b/w. Fine. 2005 The Naval and Military Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blatter, Ethelbert. BEAUTIFUL FLOWERS OF KASHMIR. |
£34.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In 2 vols. 198 and 204pp. Index. With 62 plates of flower paintings by Mrs G.A.Wathen and Haldar Joo Walli. Rubbing and wear to cloth and spotting throughout but a sound working set with the plates in good order. No date (c1930) Staples and Staples. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blavatsky, H.P. FROM THE CAVES AND JUNGLES OF HINDOSTAN 1883-1886.. |
£24.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
lv + 719pp. Index. 43 b/w illustrations. Account of travels. Translated from the Russian. Volume in the edition of her Collected Writings. Fine. 1975 Theosophical Publishing House, Wheaton, Illinois. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blechynden, K. CALCUTTA: PAST AND PRESENT. |
£75.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
245pp. Index. 30 illustrations including colour frontispiece. In original green decorated boards. Very good indeed. A lovely copy. 1905 First edition, Thacker. |
|
|
|