 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Antrobus, H.A. THE HISTORY OF THE ASSAM COMPANY 1839-1953. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
501pp. Photographs. 2 folding maps in rear pocket. Index. Privately printed history using the archives of a great tea company. Very good. 1957 First edition, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Arya, Aditya (photographs). THE LAND OF THE NAGAS. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. 4to. 116 excellent colour photographs. Text by Vibha Joshi. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First edition, Mapin Publishing, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bardoloi, B.K. and Athaparia, R.K (edit). PEOPLE OF INDIA: ASSAM. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Anthropological Survey of India Vol XV Parts One and Two. In 2 vols. 910pp. Index. Fine in fine dws. 2003 First edition, Seagull Books, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bor, Eleanor. ADVENTURES OF A BOTANIST'S WIFE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With 35 photographs and 6 drawings. 204pp. Travels with Forest Service husband in remote parts of Assam and Lahoul. Internally sound but rubbed and slack. 1952 First. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bower, Ursula Graham. NAGA PATH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. Index. 22 b/w photographs and 2 maps. War comes to the Assam hill-tracts. Very good. Remains of dw loosely inserted. 1951 Reprint, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bower, Ursula Graham. THE HIDDEN LAND. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
244pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs and a map. By the wife of Political Officer in Assam. A record of work with the Naga tribes and journey to the remote Apa Tamis with an account of their society. Very good indeed in repaired dw. Bookplate. 1953 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bower, Ursula Graham. THE HIDDEN LAND. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Mission to a Far Corner of India. 244pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs. Map. By the wife of Political Officer in Assam. A record of work with the Naga tribes and journey to the remote Apa Tamis with an account of their society. Very good indeed. 1953 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Butler, John. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN THE PROVINCE OF ASSAM during a Residence of Fourteen Years. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. Large folding map, folding plan and 8 plates. Facsimile reprint of 1855 original Fine in fine dw. 2004 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Butler, John. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN THE PROVINCE OF ASSAM during a Residence of Fourteen Years. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Index. Large folding map, folding plan and 8 plates. Facsimile reprint of 1855 original Fine in fine dw. 1994 Manas Publications, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Channa, Subhadra Mitra (edits). NAGALAND. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Contemporary Ethnography. 311pp. Index. 11 academic essays. Very good in chipped dw. Inscription and bookplate. 1992 Cosmo Publications, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chasie, Charles. THE NAGA IMBROGLIO. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Personal Perspective. 229pp. Journalist seeking a 'Dialogue of Understanding'. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, United Publishers, Guwahati. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chaube, S.K. HILL POLITICS IN NORTHEAST INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
292pp. Index. Paperback. 1999 Updated edtion, Sangam Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elwin, Verrier. A PHILOSOPHY FOR NEFA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
296pp. Index. Endpaper maps. Many b/w illustrations. Foreword by Prime Minister Nehru. Fine in fine dw. 1960 Reprint, Shillong. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elwin, Verrier. MARIA MURDER AND SUICIDE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
259pp. Index. Photographs in b/w. 2 maps. A slack copy with marked boards but internally clean and complete. 1943 published in India for Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elwin, Verrier. MYTHS OF THE NORTH-EAST FRONTIER OF INDIA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
448pp. Index. Near-fine in like dw. 1999 Reprint, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elwin, Verrier. NAGALAND. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
108pp. Index. 11 plates and 23 drawings. History and development in the new state of Nagaland. Facsimile reprint. Fine in fine dw. 1997 Spectrum Publications, Guwahati. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elwin, Verrier. NAGALAND. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
108pp. Index. 11 plates and 23 drawings. History and development in the new state of Nagaland. Very good in dw with a little loss to head of spine panel. Some uneven fading to boards but a nice copy. 1961 First edition, Shillong. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elwin, Verrier. NAGALAND. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
108pp. Index. 11 plates and 23 drawings. History and development in the new state of Nagaland. Very good in worn dw. Boards marked. 1961 First edition, Shillong. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elwin, Verrier. THE TRIBAL WORLD OF VERRIER ELWIN. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Autobiography. 356pp. Index. 21 plates. Life of anthropologist in Central India and the North-East Frontier. Very good in very good dw. 1964 First, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Endle, Rev Sidney. THE KACHARIS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. Index.4 illustrations in colour and 12 in b/w. Folding map. In the original blue cloth. Ex-public library copy A well-used but sound copy. Front hinge slack. 1911 First edition edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ganchaudhuri, Jagadish et al (edit). PEOPLE OF INDIA: TRIPURA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Anthropological Survey of India Vol XLI. 553pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, Seagull Books, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ganguli, Milada. A PILGRIMAGE TO THE NAGAS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
277pp. 16 plates in colour and 30 in b/w. Ethnography of the Nagas updated from pre-war studies. Very good in very good dw. 1984 First edition, Oxford & IBH Publishing, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Grimwood, Ethel St.Clair. MY THREE YEARS IN MANIPUR |
£48 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and Escape from the Recent Mutiny. 316pp. 7 full-page engraved illustrations, portrait of the author and a map. Culminates in the uprising of 1891. Very good. Some staining to back board and front hinge tender. 1891 First, Richard Bentley. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Guha, Ramchandra. SAVAGING THE CIVILISED. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Verrier Elwin, His Tribals and India. 398pp. Index. 19 b/w illustrations. Biography of the greatest scholar of the tribal peoples of India. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gupta, Rajatananda Das. EASTERN INDIAN MANUSCRIPT PAINTING. |
£34 |
|
|
| |
|
|
112pp. Index. 4to. 4 plates in colour and 96 illustrations in b/w. Very good indeed in like dw. 1972 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hall, Tarquin. TO THE ELEPHANT GRAVEYARD. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. 12 b/w photographs. The search for a rogue elephant in Assam. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hall, Tarquin. TO THE ELEPHANT GRAVEYARD. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. Map. 12 b/w photographs. Elephants in Kaziranga National Park, Assam. Fine. 2000 first, Atlantic Monthly Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hamilton, Angus. IN ABOR JUNGLES. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being an Account of the Abor Expedition, the Mishmi Mission and the Miri Mission. 352pp. Map. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1912 original. Military expeditions in Assam. No date (recent) Naval and Military Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hutton, J.H. THE ANGAMI NAGAS with Some Notes on Neighbouring Tribes. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
480pp. Index. 49 illustrations and 4 maps and charts. Binding slack. Cloth rubbed and corners bumped. 1921 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hutton, J.H. THE SEMA NAGAS. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
463pp. Index. 62 illustrations and 3 maps and charts. Very good. A nice copy protected in a slipcase. 1921 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Izzard, Ralph. THE HUNT FOR THE BURU. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
176pp. 23 b/w photographs. Expedition to Assam in search of strange creatures. Very good in remains of dw. Stamped 'file copy'. 1951 First edition, Hodder and Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Izzard, Ralph. THE HUNT FOR THE BURU. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
176pp. 23 b/w photographs. Expedition to Assam in search of strange creatures. Very good. Stamped 'file copy'. 1951 First edition, Hodder and Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jenkins, Rev. W.M. LIFE AND WORK IN KHASIA. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
97pp. 20 b/w photographs. The story of the Welsh Calvinist methodist Mission to the Khasia Hills. Very good. Chapel library rubber stamp. No date (c1910), Newport, Mon.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Johnstone, Major General Sir James. MY EXPERIENCES IN MANIPUR AND THE NAGA HILLS. |
£140 |
|
|
| |
|
|
286pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece. From a monastery library with bookplate and a single stock number. No spine markings. The author was appointed Political Officer to Manipur in 1877. It was a lively experience since he was to play a leading part in responding to Naga revolts in 1878 and 1886. Very good indeed. A very bright, clean copy of a scarce item. 1896 First edition, William Clownes. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Johnstone, Sir James. MANIPUR AND THE NAGA HILLS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
286pp. Index. 7 rather smudgy illustrations. Facsimile reprint of 1896 original. Very good in worn dw. 1987 Masas Publications, Delhi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kar, Parimal Chandra. BRITISH ANNEXATION OF THE GAROHILLS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
154pp. Index. 3 folding maps. British control in southwest Assam. Very good in very good dw. 1970 First Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kingdon-Ward, F. A PLANT HUNTER IN TIBET. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
317pp. Index. 19 photographs. Folding map. From Assam into south eastern Tibet. Very good indeed. A clean, bright copy with a little rubbing to the corners. 1937 Reprint, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kingdon-Ward, F. ASSAM ADVENTURE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
304pp. Folding map. Appendices of marches and rare flowers. Spine and corners rubbed and starting to fray. 1942 Travel Book Club. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kingdon-Ward, F. PILGRIMAGE FOR PLANTS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
191pp. Index. 36 b/w photographs. Autobiography. Full bibliography of his books and other publications. Very good indeed in chipped dw. 1960 First edition, Harrap. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kingdon-Ward, F. PILGRIMAGE FOR PLANTS. |
£22 |
|
|
| |
|
|
191pp. Index. 36 b/w photographs. Autobiography. Full bibliography of his books and other publications. Very good indeed. 1960 First edition, Harrap. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mains, Lt.Col.A.A. FIELD SECURITY - VERY ORDINARY INTELLIGENCE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
181pp. Autobiography. Service as Intelligence Officer in Iraq, Burma, Assam and India, 1941-47. In card wrappers. Fine 1992 First edition, Picton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Marston, Mrs Mildred. KORNO SIGA, THE MOUNTAIN CHIEF |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Life in Assam. 209pp. In the original decorated boards. Missionary memoirs. Very good. Binding slack. 1889, The American Sunday School Union, Philadelphia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
McCall, Major Anthony. LUSHAI. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Land of Tranquility and Upheaval (Lushai Chrysalis). 304pp. Folding map. 54 b/w plates. By the ICS officer in charge of the Lushai Hills from 1931-43. Fine in very good dw. 1949 First edition, Luzac. |
|
|
|
| |
|
McCall, Major Anthony. LUSHAI. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Land of Tranquility and Upheaval (Lushai Chrysalis). 304pp. Folding map. 54 b/w plates. By the ICS officer in charge of the Lushai Hills from 1931-43. Very good. Inscription. Edges spotted. 1949 First edition, Luzac. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mills, J.P. THE LHOTA NAGAS. |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
250pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 25 b/w illustrations. 3 maps. Ex-public library copy. Much-read but complete if slack copy. 1922 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
O'Connor, Daniel (introduces). DIN-SEVAK. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Verrier Elwin's Life of Service in Tribal India. 285pp. Card covers. Very good. 1993 First edition I.S.P.C.K., Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Parratt, John and Saroj. QUEEN EMPRESS vs TIKENDRAJIT, PRINCE OF MANIPUR. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Anglo-Manipur Conflict of 1891. 201pp. Very good in very good dw. 1992 Vikas Publishing House, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ramunny, Murkot. THE WORLD OF THE NAGAS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Detailed history of relations between India and the Nagas after 1947. Front hinge detached 1993 Second edition, Northern Book Centre, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ratter, Magnus C. TO NANGROI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Romance of the Khasi and Jainta Hills. 96pp. Card wrappers. Map. Account of Unitarian mission. Very good indeed. 1932 The Lindsey Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Reid, Sir Robert. YEARS OF CHANGE IN BENGAL AND ASSAM. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
170pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs. Life in the ICS, eventually serving as Governor of Assam, then Bengal. Very good in like dw. 1966 First edition, Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Reid, Sir Robert. YEARS OF CHANGE IN BENGAL AND ASSAM. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
170pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs. Life in the ICS, eventually serving as Governor of Assam, then Bengal. Very good indeed. 1966 First edition, Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rustomji, Nari. IMPERILLED FRONTIERS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India's North-Eastern Borderlands. 160pp. Index. 27 photographs. Authoratitive account of the causes and progress of unrest, by senior ICS officer. Fine in fine dw. 1983 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shakespear, Col.L.W. HISTORY OF THE ASSAM RIFLES. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
301pp. Index. 6 folding maps. 81 (rather smudgy) b/w photographs. Very good in very good dw. 1980 Reprint, Spectrum Publications, Gauhati. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shakespear, Lt.-Colonel J. THE LUSHEI KUKI CLANS. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
250pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 22 b/w illustrations. Map. Nick to spine cloth and corners bumped but a sound copy. 1912 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shand, Mark. QUEEN OF THE ELEPHANTS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
193pp. Colour photographs. With wild and rescued elephants in West Bengal and Assam. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shand, Mark. QUEEN OF THE ELEPHANTS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
193pp. Colour photographs. With wild and rescued elephants in West Bengal and Assam. Owner's name. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 1995 First, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sharma, Benudhar (edits). AN ACCOUNT OF ASSAM BY DR.JOHN PETER WADE F.R.A.S. 1800. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
360pp. Index. The first European account of Assam and its history. Internally sound but boards rubbed, faded and a little stained. No date (introduction dated 1927), Madhupur Tea Estate, Assam |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shebbeare, E.O. SOONDAR MOONI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of an Indian Elephant. 224pp. Illustrated with drawings by the author, who was a Forest Officer in Assam for 32 years (and a climber on two pre-war Everest expeditions). Very good indeed. 1958 First edition, Gollancz. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shipton, Eric. The Expedition to Cho Oyu. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Geographical Journal Vol CXIX Part 2. 11pp. Map and 5 b/w photographs. Mountain exploration with Hillary and Lowe. This issue also includes Kingdon-Ward on 'The Assam Earthquake of 1950' (12pp, map, 4 b/w photographs). In the original blue wrappers. Very good. Royal Geographical Society, June 1953. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Simoons, Frederick J. A CEREMONIAL OX OF INDIA. |
£13 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Mithan in Nature, Culture and History. The domestic ox of the Naga and other Eastern Himalayan peoples. Fine in fine dw. Bookplate. 1968 First edition, University of Wisconsin Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Simoons, Frederick J. A CEREMONIAL OX OF INDIA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Mithan in Nature, Culture and History. The domestic ox of the Naga and other Eastern Himalayan peoples. Fine in fine dw. 1968 First edition, University of Wisconsin Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Kanwar Randip. THE NAGAS OF NAGALAND. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Desperadoes and Heroes of Peace. 199pp. Index. The author was Superintendent of the Indian Police in the Naga Hills District. Very good in very good dw. 1987 Deep & Deep Publications, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smith, W.C. THE AO-NAGA TRIBES OF ASSAM. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
243pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of scarce 1925 original. Introduction by J.H.Hutton. Good in chipped dw. Front endpaper missing. 1981 Gian Publications, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur. KOHIMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
275pp. Index. 7 maps. 23 b/w photographs. Very good in very good dw. Fore-edge spotted. 1966 Reprint, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tilman, H.W. WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
232pp. Index. 54 photographs and 6 maps. Pre-war mountain explorationin the Assam Himalaya (crossing the Zemu Gap) and an account of his war in Albania. Very good indeed. 1947 Second impression, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Verghese, B.G. (edits). INDIA'S NORTHEAST RESURGENT. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ethnicity, Insurgency, Governance, Development. 475pp. Index. Fine in chipped dw. 1997 Second edition, Konark, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
von Furer-Haimendorf, Christoph. HIMALAYAN BARBARY. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
241pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Map. Tribal peoples on the borders of Assam and Tibet. Very good in rubbed dw. Bookplate. 1955 First edition, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
von Furer-Haimendorf, Christoph. RETURN TO THE NAKED NAGAS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Anthropologist's View of Nagaland 1936-1970. 268pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations. Reissue of 1930s classic with two new chapters. Very good in very good dw. 1976 New edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
von Furer-Haimendorf, Christoph. THE APA TANIS AND THEIR NEIGHBOURS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Primitive Society of the Eastern Himalayas. 166pp. Index. 2 maps. 8 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1962 First edition, Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
von Furer-Haimendorf, Christoph. THE APA TANIS AND THEIR NEIGHBOURS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Primitive Society of the Eastern Himalayas. 166pp. Index. 2 maps. 8 b/w photographs. Very good in very good dw. 1962 First edition, Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
von Furer-Haimendorf, Cristoph. THE NAKED NAGAS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
239pp. 54 b/w photographs. Very good. 1968 Reprint, Thacker Spink, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Whitehead, John. FAR FRONTIERS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
People and Events in North-Eastern India 1857-1947. 204pp. Card covers. 15 b/w illustrations. Chapters on Lewin, the Manipur Massacre and the Lushai Rising. Fine. 1989 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Whitehead, John. THANGLIENA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Life of T.H.Lewin amongst the Wild Tribes on India's Nort-East Frontier. 437pp. Index. 21 photographs. Account of service of soldier, administrator, scholar who ruled the Lushai Hill Tracts from 1865-74. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, Paul Strachan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wood, Lieut.-Colonel H.S. GLIMPSES OF THE WILD. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Observer's Notes and Anecdotes on the Wildlife of Assam. 179pp. Colour frontispiece and 14 b/w photographs. Sections on animals, birds, reptiles and insects. Very good. A tight clean copy. 1936 First edition, Witherby. |
|
|
|