click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Bengal 105 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Anon.   THE BENGAL CHAMBER. £24    
      125 Years of Service.   229pp. Index. 21 b/w illustrations from photographs. History of the Bengal Chamber of Commerce.   Very good in rubbed dw.   No date (1978) Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ascoli, F.D.   EARLY REVENUE HISTORY OF BENGAL and the Fifth Report, 1812. £12    
         272pp. Index. Ex-university library copy.   Spine starting to fray. Otherwise very good.   1917 First edition, at the Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Azad, Maulana Abul Kalam .   INDIA WINS FREEDOM. £10    
         The Complete Version. 283pp. Index. Memoirs of Muslim politician who became President of Congress in 1940   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1989 First thus, Sangam Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Azad, Maulana Abul Kalam.   INDIA WINS FREEDOM. £18    
      An Autobiographical Narrative.   252pp. Index. Muslim politician who became President of Congress in 1940.   Very good.   No date (Preface dated 1958) Orient Longman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Azad, Maulana Abul Kalam.   INDIA WINS FREEDOM. £12    
         252pp. Index. Muslim politician who became President of Congress in 1940   Very good in chipped dw.   1959 reprint, Orient Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Azad, Maulana Abul Kalam.   INDIA WINS FREEDOM. £20    
         252pp. Index. Muslim politician who became President of Congress in 1940   Very good in dw with slight staiing to spine panel.   1959 First edition, Orient Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baldwin, Captain J.H.   LARGE AND SMALL GAME OF BENGAL AND THE NORTH WESTERN PROVINCES OF INDIA. £280    
         380pp. 22 engraved illustrations. Rebacked in the original green cloth. 122pp on game birds. Described by Czech as 'a classic work on Indian sport'   An excellent restoration of a very clean copy.   1877 First edition, Henry S.King.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bancroft, N.W.   FROM RECRUIT TO STAFF SERGEANT. £12    
         134pp. With a long introduction by B.P.Hughes. Reprint of soldier's memoirs first published in Simla in 1885. Service in the Bengal Horse Artillery with accounts of the battles of the Sikh Wars.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1979 First thus, Ian Henry.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barber, Beryl.   GRACIOUS IS THE TIME. £10    
         85pp. Drawings. Card covers. Story of Jiaganj medical mission in Bengal.   Very good indeed.   1952 First edition, Livingstone Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £10    
      The lively narrative of a Victorian District Officer.   312pp. Index. Paperback edition. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Fine.   1984, Eland Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £9    
      The lively narrative of a Victorian District Officer.   312pp. Index. Paperback edition. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Very good. Someone has very neatly coloured the map.   1984, Eland Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £10    
      The lively narrative of a Victorian District Officer.   312pp. Index. Paperback edition. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Fine.   2003, Eland Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £24    
      A career as an administrator from 1858-1879. Service in Bihar and Orissa.   312pp. Index. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1961 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £10    
      The lively narrative of a Victorian District Officer.   312pp. Index. Paperback edition. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Fine.   1991 Eland Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £15    
      A career as an administrator from 1858-1879. Service in Bihar and Orissa.   312pp. Index. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Very good in chipped dw.   1961 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beveridge, Lord.   INDIA CALLED THEM. £14    
         418pp. Study of the author's parents. Henry Beveridge served for 35 years in the ICS in Bengal from 1857. Annette went out in 1872. Based on extensive family letters.   Very good in chipped dw.   1947 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beveridge, Lord.   INDIA CALLED THEM. £12    
         418pp. Study of the author's parents. Henry Beveridge served for 35 years in Bengal from 1857. Annette went out in 1872. Based on extensive family letters.   Very good.   1947 First Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beveridge, Lord.   INDIA CALLED THEM. £14    
         418pp. Study of the author's parents. Henry Beveridge served for 35 years in Bengal from 1857. Annette went out in 1872. Based on extensive family letters.   Near-fine in worn dw.   1947 First Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhattacharya, Bhabani.   SO MANY HUNGERS! £12    
         182pp. Novel of Bengal famines in the Second World War.   Very good. Paper darkening.   1947 The Left Book Club, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blaise, Clark and Mukherjee, Bharati.   DAYS AND NIGHTS IN CALCUTTA. £6    
         314pp. Paperback. American and his Bengali wife spend a year with her family.   Very good.   1986 Reprint, Penguin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blochmann, H.   GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY OF BENGAL (Muhammadan Period). £50    
         192pp. 7 plates and a folding map. Extract from the Journal of the Society bound with marbled boards and leather spine.   Very good.   1873-75 The Asiatic Society, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonham, Valerie.   SISTERS OF THE RAJ. £16    
      The Clewer Sisters in India.   322pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Card covers. The work of an Anglican community in Calcutta and Bengal. Signed by the author.   Fine.   No date (1990s), Community of St John the Baptist.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Calcutta Historical Society.   BENGAL PAST AND PRESENT. £18    
         74 and 6pp. Illustrated in b/w. Long scholarly essays on historical topics. Two issues in the original paper wrappers.   Paper spines rubbed and worn but bindings sound.   1926 and 1934 issues 63 and 94.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Casey, R.G.   AN AUSTRALIAN IN INDIA. £10    
         120p. Card covers. Casey was Governor of Bengal 1944-1946.   Very good in dw.   1947 First edition, Hollis & Carter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chatterji, Tapan Mohan.   ALPONA. £16    
         62pp. 32 b/w illustrations. A study of patterns of decoration at Bengali festivals.   Very good in very good dw.   No date (1940s) Orient Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhuri, Nirad C.   THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN UNKNOWN INDIAN. £16    
         516pp. Born in 1897, he presents national history through the story of his own life. Bengali childhood and Calcutta University and politics.   Very good.   1951 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Das, Harihar.   THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF TORU DUTT. £25    
         364pp. Index. Biography of Bengali poetess who died in 1877 aged 21.   Very good.   1921 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dasgupta, A.P.   STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH IN INDIA. £16    
         165pp. Index. 5 essays on: Bengal in 1770, Nawab Najimuddowla and the English, personal relations of Warren Hastings and Sir Thomas Rumbold, the Macartney Papers at Satara, the Treaty of Mangalore. Ex-university library.   Very good.   1942 University of Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Day, Lal Behari.   BENGAL PEASANT LIFE. £28    
         383pp. First issued in 1874 as the winner of a prize for the best novel in English showing the life of working people in Bengal. Set in Burdwan district in 1850-1875 it shows the oppression of the farmers by indigo planters. Description of a sati. Ex-public library copy in the original red cloth.   Very good   1879 New edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dutta, Krishna.   CALCUTTA. £14    
      A Cultural and Literary History.   255pp. Index. Foreword by Anita Desai.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dutta, Maya.   JAMSHEDPUR. £28    
      The Growth of the City and its Regions.   177pp. 22 maps and plans. The planning of an industrial city.   Very good in very good dw.   1977 First edition, The Asiatic Society, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE BATTLE OF PLASSEY £25    
      and the Conquest of Bengal.   167pp. Index. 24 illustrations and 5 maps. British Battles Series.   Fine in darkening dw.   1963 First edition, Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE NABOBS AT HOME. £8    
         192pp. Index. 25 b/w illustrations. The spending of the plunder of Bengal in late 18th century England. Their lives, houses and estates. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1991 Reprint, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE NABOBS AT HOME. £12    
         192pp. Index. 25 b/w illustrations. The spending of the plunder of Bengal in late 18th century England. Their lives, houses and estates.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwards-Stuart, Ivor.   THE CALCUTTA OF BEGUM JOHNSON. £15    
         172pp. The subject died in 1812, `the oldest British resident in Bengal' and grandmother of a British Prime Minister. Stiff card covers.   Very good.   1990 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwards-Stuart, Ivor.   THE CALCUTTA OF BEGUM JOHNSON. £12    
         172pp. The subject died in 1812, `the oldest British resident in Bengal' and grandmother of a British Prime Minister. Stiff card covers.   Very good. Note on front endpaper.   1990 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Firminger, Walter Kelly.   HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE BENGAL PORTION OF 'THE FIFTH REPORT'. £16    
         356pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1917 original. Account of the establisment of Company administration in Bengal.   Very good.   1977 Today and Tomorrow, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fraser, Sir Andrew H.L.   AMONG INDIAN RAJAHS AND RYOTS. £55    
      A Civil Servant's Recollections and Impressions of thirty-seven Year's Work and Sport in the Central Provinces and Bengal.   368pp. Index. 33 illustrations and a map. The author was Governor of Bengal.   Very good indeed. Spine faded.   1911 First edition, Seeley and Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    French, J.C.   THE ART OF THE PAL EMPIRE OF BENGAL. £26    
         26 + xv pp. 32 bw plates.   Very good in very good dw.   1928 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganguli, Taraknath (translated by Thompson, Edward).   THE BROTHERS. £45    
      from the Bengali of Svarnalata.   181pp. Copy 92 of 425 specially printed and bound for 'The India Society'.   Very good.   1928 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, J.C.   BENGALI LITERATURE. £10    
         198pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 Reprint, Curzon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gleig, Rev.G.R.   THE LIFE OF ROBERT, FIRST LORD CLIVE. £15    
         366pp. Folding map.   Very good indeed.   1907 Second edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   BENGAL JOURNEY. £16    
      A Story of the Part Played by Women in the Province 1939-45.   132pp. 14 pages of illustrations. Sponsored by the W.V.S. (Bengal). Distinguished writer creates a vivid evocation of India in wartime.   Very good internally. Boards a little grubby.   1945 First edition, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   BENGAL JOURNEY. £28    
      A Story of the Part Played by Women in the Province 1939-45.   132pp. 14 pages of illustrations. Sponsored by the W.V.S. (Bengal). Distinguished writer creates a vivid evocation of India in wartime.   Very good indeed in slightly worn and repaired dw.   1945 First Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   BREAKFAST WITH THE NIKOLIDES. £18    
         292pp. English couple and their children in small town in East Bengal.   Very good. Spine cloth a little marked.   1942 First US, Little Brown, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gopal, Ram.   HOW THE BRITISH OCCUPIED BENGAL £24    
      A Corrected Account of the 1756-1765 Events.   373pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1963 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gordon, Leonard A.   BENGAL: THE NATIONALIST MOVEMENT 1876-1940. £16    
         407pp. Index. An account of the national movement in Bengal, its ambivalence to Gandhian ideas and detailed portraits of the leaders, R.C.Dutt, C.R.Das and Subhas Bose   Very good indeed in slightly spotted dw.   1974 First edition, Colombia University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greenhill, Basil.   THE BOATS OF EAST PAKISTAN. £6    
         40pp. Card wrappers. 4 b/w photographs and 20 drawings.   Very good.   1966 Reprint from 'The Mariner's Mirror'.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hennicker, M.C.A.   MEMOIRS OF A JUNIOR OFFICER. £12    
         292pp. Indian service in the Royal Engineers up to his promotion to Major in 1940. Bengal and the Frontier.   Very good. Owner's name. Boards unevenly faded.   1951 First edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hennicker, M.C.A.   MEMOIRS OF A JUNIOR OFFICER. £18    
         292pp. Indian service in the Royal Engineers up to his promotion to Major in 1940. Bengal and the Frontier.   Very good in very good dw.   1951 First edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hennicker, M.C.A.   MEMOIRS OF A JUNIOR OFFICER. £14    
         292pp. Indian service in the Royal Engineers up to his promotion to Major in 1940. Bengal and the Frontier.   Very good. Inscription.   1951 First.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, Sir William Wilson.   ANNALS OF RURAL BENGAL. £85    
         475pp. In the original red cloth. An economic, administrative and ethnographical history of regions with slight written records. Much detail on the Santals.   Very good indeed.   1897 Seventh edition, Smith, Elder & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, Sir William Wilson.   ANNALS OF RURAL BENGAL. £34    
         475pp. Ex-public library copy. An economic, administrative and ethnographical history of regions with slight written records. Much detail on the Santals.   A well-used but complete working copy.   1868 Third edition, Smith, Elder & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, W.W.   ORISSA. £95    
         Volume 2 only (of 2). 507pp. Large folding map. This volume concerns Orissa under foreign governors, Moghul, Marhatta and British. Spine marked 'The Annals of Rural Bengal II -III'. Very scarce. Ex-university library in plain blue binding.   Very good.   1872 First edition, Smith, Elder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ingall, Francis.   THE LAST OF THE BENGAL LANCERS. £10    
         157pp. Index. 19 b/w photographs. Service on the Frontier, in India to 1947 and later in Pakistan.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kabir, Humayun.   GREEN AND GOLD. £16    
      Stories and Poems from Bengal.   288pp. 15 stories and 17 poems by as many Bengali writers. Notes on the authors.   Very good in very good dw.   1958 New Directions, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaviraj, Sudipta.   THE UNHAPPY CONSCIOUSNESS. £12    
      Bankimchandra Chattopadhyay and the Formation of Nationalist Discourse in India.   194pp. Index. Study of late-19th century Bengali novelist.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keene, H.G.   SKETCHES IN INDIAN INK. £12    
         279pp. Anglo-Indian characatures.as seen by 'J.Smith, Jnr, Col. Bengal Retired List'   Poor. Binding almost detached but text complete.   1891 Second edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Abdul Majed.   THE TRANSITION IN BENGAL. £20    
      A Study of Saiyid Muhammad Reza Khan.   376pp. Index. The transition from Mughal to British rule.   Fine in fine dw.   1969 First, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewin, Lieut.-Col. Thomas H.   A FLY ON THE WHEEL. £45    
      How I Helped to Govern India.   318pp. Frontispiece photograph and 2 maps. Autobiography (1857-1872) of 'Thangliena' ruler of the Chittagong Hill Tracts. First published in 1885.   Very good but paper browning.   1912 Reprint, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James (edits).   FROM SEPOY TO SUBEDAR. £12    
      Being the Life and Adventures of Subedar Sita Ram, a Native Officer of the Bengal Army, written and related by Himself.   187pp. First English edition 1873. The only Indian account of early 19th century service.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1970 First thus, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James (edits).   FROM SEPOY TO SUBEDAR. £10    
      Being the Life and Adventures of Subedar Sita Ram, a Native Officer of the Bengal Army, written and related by Himself.   187pp. First English edition 1873. The only Indian account of early 19th century service. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1988 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lytton, the Earl of.   PUNDITS AND ELEPHANTS. £14    
      Being the Experiences of Five Years as Governor of an Indian Province.   210pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs. The son of a Viceroy, the author was Governor of Bengal from 1922-1927.   Very good. Spine lettering faded and corners bumped.   1942 First edition, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lytton, the Earl of.   PUNDITS AND ELEPHANTS. £16    
      Being the Experiences of Five Years as Governor of an Indian Province.   210pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs. The son of a Viceroy, the author was Governor of Bengal from 1922-1927.   Very good.   1942 First edition, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lytton, the Earl of.   PUNDITS AND ELEPHANTS. £18    
      Being the Experiences of Five Years as Governor of an Indian Province.   210pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs. He was Governor of Bengal 1922-27.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1942 Reprint, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Majumdar, R.C.   GLIMPSES OF BENGAL IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. £18    
         112pp. Lectures on education and social reform.   Very good in rubbed dw. Inscription.   1960 First edition, Mukhopadhyay, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mansergh, Nicholas (edits).   THE TRANSFER OF POWER 1942-7. £35    
      Constitutional Relations between Britain and India.   Volume IV. The Bengal Famine and the New Viceroyalty, 15 June 1943 - 31 August 1944. 1,295pp. Index. Folding map.   Very good in very good dw. Edges a little dusted.   1973 HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McCutcheon, David J.   LATE MEDIAEVAL TEMPLES OF BENGAL. £25    
         89pp. Index. 159 b/w photographs and 6 plans.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1972 First edition, The Asiatic Society, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Monahan, F.J.   THE EARLY HISTORY OF BENGAL. £35    
         248pp. Index. 5 b/w plates and 2 folding facsimiles of ancient maps. The Maurya period of Asoka.   Very good indeed in complete but darkening dw.   1925 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukerji, Dhan Gopal.   THE FACE OF SILENCE. £15    
         255pp. A dramatisation of the life and ideas of Rama Krishna (1836-1886), Bengali philosopher who taught tolerance of other religions.   Wear to top of spine cloth and section cut from front endpaper. Internally very good.   1926 First edition, Dutton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukherjee, S.N.   SIR WILLIAM JONES. £15    
      A Study in Eighteenth Century Attitudes to India.   175pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1968 Second Edition, 1987, Orient Longman, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukherjee, S.N.   SIR WILLIAM JONES. £28    
      A Study in Eighteenth Century Attitudes to India.   199pp. Index. 4 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1968 First, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nandy, Pritish (translates).   POEMS FROM BANGLA DESH. £25    
      The Voice of a New Nation.   80pp. Selected and designed by Tambimuttu. Illustrated with striking drawings by Feliks Topolski. A most attractive volume.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1972 First edition, The Lyrebird Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Oman, J.Campbell.   THE BRAHMANS, THEISTS AND MUSLIMS OF INDIA. £36    
      Studies of Godess-Worship in Bengal, Caste, Brahmaism and Social Reform, with Descriptive sketches of Curious Festivals, Ceremonies and Faquirs.   342pp. Index. 19 plates. A very clear account of the nineteenth cenury Hindu reformist movement led by Ram Mohun Roy and his sucessors.   Very good. Some colour loss to rear board.   1907 Second edition, Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Oman, J.Campbell.   THE BRAHMANS, THEISTS AND MUSLIMS OF INDIA. £26    
      Studies of Godess-Worship in Bengal, Caste, Brahmaism and Social Reform, with Descriptive sketches of Curious Festivals, Ceremonies and Faquirs.   342pp. Index. 19 plates. A very clear account of the nineteenth cenury Hindu reformist movement led by Ram Mohun Roy and his sucessors.   Internally clean and complete but boards rubbed and spine cloth starting to fray.   1907 Second edition, Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Panckridge, H.R. and MacAlpine, R.I.   THE BENGAL CLUB 1827-1970. £28    
         122pp. Photographs in b/w. The Centenary history of 1927 bound with Part ll covering 1927-1970.   Fine in very good dw.   1970 Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pandey, B.N.   THE INTRODUCTION OF ENGLISH LAW INTO INDIA. £16    
      The Career of Elijah Impey in Bengal, 1774-1783.   248pp. Index.   Front hinge cracked abd boards faded.   1967 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Paul, Pramode Lal.   THE EARLY HISTORY OF BENGAL. £36    
      From the Earliest Times to the Muslim Conquest.   158pp. Index. Introduction by R.C.Majumdar. 2 vols bound together with marbled boards and leather spine.   Very good. Paper browning a little   1939 The Indian Research Institute, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pitt, Michael.   MAD DOGS AND ENGLISHMEN. £10    
      A Bengal Adventure.   207pp. Setting up a boarding school near Dacca for the British Council in the 1960s.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First Pentland Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ray, Satyajit.   THE ADVENTURES OF FELUDA. £10    
         267pp. Four novellas featuring the incomparable Bengali detective Feluda. Penguin's first translation from the originals in Bengali. Card covers.   Very good but paper darkening.   1988 Penguin, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raychaudhuri, Tapan.   EUROPE RECONSIDERED. £12    
      Perceptions of the West in Nineteenth Century Bengal.   387pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 Second edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raychaudhuri, Tapan.   EUROPE RECONSIDERED. £18    
      Perceptions of the West in Nineteenth Century Bengal   369pp. Index. Detailed studies of Bhudev Mukhopadhyay, Bankimchandra Chattopadhyay and Swami Vivekananda.   Very good in very good dw.   1988 Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reid, Sir Robert.   YEARS OF CHANGE IN BENGAL AND ASSAM. £16    
         170pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs. Life in the ICS, eventually serving as Governor of Assam, then Bengal.   Very good in like dw.   1966 First edition, Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reid, Sir Robert.   YEARS OF CHANGE IN BENGAL AND ASSAM. £14    
         170pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs. Life in the ICS, eventually serving as Governor of Assam, then Bengal.   Very good indeed.   1966 First edition, Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rolt, Francis.   ON THE BRINK IN BENGAL. £8    
         181pp. 8 b/w photographs. Based on conversations with the ordinary people of Bangladesh.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roy, B. (edits).   SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES OF SIR JOHN ANDERSON 1932-1937. £12    
         394pp. Anderson's policies and presentation as Governor of Bengal.   Very good.   1939 First edition, Macmillan, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sarkar, Tanika.   HINDU WIFE, HINDU NATION. £12    
      Community, Religion and Cultural Nationalism.   290pp. Studies of Bengali culture and literature. Chapters on Bankim's novels, the autobiography of a nineteenth century Bengali woman and scandals and their cultural representation.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First, Hurst.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sen, Dineschandra (edits).   EASTERN BENGAL BALLADS MYMENSING. £65    
      Volume 1: Part 1.   322pp. Index. Inscribed by the author to the Earl of Lytton, Governor of Bengal, and signed.   Very good indeed.   1923 University of Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinha, Pradip.   NINETEENTH CENTURY BENGAL. £12    
      Aspects of Social History.   203pp. Index. Ex-university library.   Very good.   1965 Firma KLM, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   MASTER OF BENGAL. £10    
      Clive and his India.   224pp. Index. 133 illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 Bookclub edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   MASTER OF BENGAL. £16    
      Clive and his India.   224pp. Index. 133 illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First edition, Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   MASTER OF BENGAL. £14    
      Clive and his India.   224pp. Index. 133 illustrations.   Very good in very good dw.   1975 First edition, Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   MASTER OF BENGAL. £12    
      Clive and his India.   224pp. Index. 127 illustrations and 6 maps.   Fine.   1975 First Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tagore, Rabindranath.   REMINISCENCES. £8    
         272pp. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1983 Macmillan, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward J. (translates).   BENGALI RELIGIOUS LYRICS, SAKTA. £10    
         103pp.   Paper darkening and front hinge cracked.   1923 Association Press, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tripathi, Amales.   TRADE AND FINANCE IN THE BENGAL PRESIDENCY 1793-1833. £18    
         340pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw. Some pencil underlining and notes.   1979 New and revised edition, Oxford University Press, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Turnbull, Frederick Gower.   REMEMBER ME TO EVERYBODY. £12    
      Letters from India 1944-1949.   266pp. Card covers. Letters from Dum Dum spanning independence. The writer worked in the Jessop's steel mills where he was killed by being pushed into the furnace. An excellent account of place and period.   Inscription, otherwise fine.   1996 West Meadow Press, Canada.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watts, William.   MEMOIRS OF THE REVOLUTION IN BENGAL. £18    
      Anno. Dom 1757.   92pp + xlivpp introduction by Bimal Kanti Ghosh. Eye-witness account of events in Calcutta by a member of the Council.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1988 reprint, Bagchi, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler-Bennett, John W.   JOHN ANDERSON, £12    
      Viscount Waverley.   430pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. Governor of Bengal 1932-37 and later member of Churchill's War Cabinet. 50pp on the years in India.   Fine.   1962 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler-Bennett, John W.   JOHN ANDERSON, £15    
      Viscount Waverley.   430pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. Governor of Bengal 1932-37 and later member of Churchill's War Cabinet. 50pp on the years in India.   Fine in very good dw.   1962 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Whitechapel Art Gallery.   ARTS OF BENGAL. £9    
      The Heritage of Bangladesh and Eastern India.   80pp. Catalogue of 1979 exhibition. 4to. 11 illustrations in colour and many in b/w.   Fine.   1979.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Willcocks, Sir William.   ANCIENT IRRIGATION IN BENGAL. £45    
         128pp. Folding map. A discussion of the restoration of the pre-British irrigation systems.   Very good. Some pencil marks in margins.   1930 University of Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, Captain John.   THE BENGAL NATIVE INFANTRY. £35    
      An Historical Account from its First Formation in 1757 to 1796.   388pp. Facsimile reprint of 1817 publication. 4 plates in colour. Reprint limited to 550 copies.   Fine in fine dw.   1970 Muller.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, C.R.   OLD FORT WILLIAM IN BENGAL. £160    
      A Selection of Official Documents dealing with its History.   In 'The Indian Records Series'. Vol 1 256pp. Vol 2 330pp. Index. 33 plates and maps in colour and b/w. Bound in plain black cloth with the library label of the 'Bengal United Services Club' pasted to rear boards.   Mainly very good but the rear of the second volume was once damp and this has marked but not destroyed the final pages of illustrations.   1906 First edition, Published for the Government of India, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Zaheer, Hasan.   THE SEPARATION OF EAST PAKISTAN. £16    
      The Rise and Realization of Bengal Nationalism.   511pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1994 The University Press, Dhaka.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  105 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions