click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Indian Himalaya 147 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Aitken, Bill.   FOOTLOOSE IN THE HIMALAYA. £16    
         258pp. Mussoorie resident's forty years of mountain wandering off the usual routes.   Near fine in like dw.   2003 First edition, Permanent Black, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, W.G.   GARHWAL PAINTING. £25    
         24pp. 4to. Card covers. 10 colour plates tipped-in. Faber Gallery of Oriental Art.   Near-fine.   1957 Second impression, Faber & Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, W.G.   VISIONS OF COURTLY INDIA. £45    
      The Archer Collection of Pahari Miniatures.   156pp. Catalogue of 80 paintings, each illustrated, 12 in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 Southeby, Parke Burnet Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, J.Mark.   THE KUHLS OF KANGRA. £14    
      Community-Managed Irrigation in the Western Himalaya.   271pp. Index. Water-management in a social and political context.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 University of Washington Press, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Banerjee, N   THE HIMALAYAS. £24    
      In and Across.   162pp. 38 b/w photographs. A rich young Bengali (he uses planes to reach the start of pilgrimages) describes the day by day routes to Kailas, Kedarnath, Armanath and Saroda as experienced by Hindu pilgrims. Much about routes, little about religion.   Very good in chipped dw.   1937 The New Book Stall, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baylis, Audrey.   AND THEN GARHWAL. £8    
         216pp. Many b/w family photographs. An ICS family history of life in Naini Tal and Pauri. Card covers.   Binding cracked and section loose as often happens with this title.   1981 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Berreman, Gerald D.   HINDUS OF THE HIMALAYAS. £16    
         430pp. Index. Study of the Pahari people of Garhwal.   Fine.   1963 First edition, University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhasin, Raj.   SIMLA £8    
      The Summer Capital of British India.   253pp. Index. 19 b/w illustrations and a map. Paperback. A account of the history and literature.   Fine.   1994 Penguin, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bisht, Harshwanti.   TOURISM IN GARHWAL HIMALAYA £12    
      with Special Reference to Mountaineering and Trekking in Uttarkashi and Chamoli Districts.   230pp. Index. 32 photographs in colour and b/w. 32 figures and maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Indus Publishing company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boardman, Peter.   THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. £15    
      Two Men on Changabang's West Wall.   192pp. Index. 12 photographs in colour and 15 in b/w. Bookclub edition in identical format and dustwrapper to first edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 The Leisure Circle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris et al.   CHANGABANG. £35    
         118pp. 4 colour plates and black and white photographs. Story of the successful 1974 Garhwal expedition with contributions from six of the members - Bonington, Boysen, Hankinson, Haston, Sandhu and Scott.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1975 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Braham, Trevor.   HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY. £14    
         243pp. Index. Climbing and exploring from Sikkim to the Hindu Kush. With 32 photographs and 14 maps. Ex-public library copy.   Very good. Boards bowed.   1974 First Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Braham, Trevor.   HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY. £25    
         243pp. Index. Climbing and exploring from Sikkim to the Hindu Kush. With 32 photographs and 14 maps.   Very good indeed. Boards very slightly marked.   1974 First Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Braham, Trevor.   HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY. £16    
         243pp. Index. Climbing and exploring from Sikkim to the Hindu Kush. With 32 photographs and 14 maps. Paperback facsimile of 1974 original.   Fine.   1978 Diadem.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chetwode, Penelope.   KULU. £25    
      The End of the Habitable World.   233pp, Index. 40 b/w photographs. Journeys from Simla by intrepid wife of John Betjeman. Return to a valley first visited 30 years before as the daughter of the Commander-in-Chief, India.   Fine in very good dw. Inscription.   1972 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chetwode, Penelope.   KULU. £25    
      The End of the Habitable World.   233pp, Index. 40 b/w photographs. Journeys from Simla by intrepid wife of John Betjeman. Return to a valley first visited 30 years before as the daughter of the Commander-in-Chief, India.   Very good in very good dw.   1972 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Child, Greg.   OVER THE EDGE £12    
      A True Story of Kidnap and Escape in the Mountains of Central Asia.   284pp. 12 b/w photographs. Climbers captured on the mountain by Islamic militants.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Piatkus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Child, Greg.   THIN AIR. £65    
      Encounters in the Himalayas.   192pp. 36 colour photographs. 20 b/w photographs woth routes marked in red. Foreword by Doug Scott. Expeditions to Karakoram and Garhwal 1981-1986. Signed by Child and Scott on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Patrick Stephens.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clay, J.M., Deputy Commissioner (introduces).   NAINI TAL. £55    
      A Historical and Descriptive Account 1927.   105pp with coloured folding panorama of the view from Cheena Hill identifying the distant peaks. 6 photographs   Very good. A clean bright copy with 2 inscriptions.   1928 First edition, Allahabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cleverly, Barbara.   RAGTIME IN SIMLA. £12    
         287pp. Murder mystery set in Simla of 1922.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £10    
         212pp.   Very good. Edges spotted.   1946 Oxford University Press and The Book Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £12    
         212pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1946 Oxford University Press and The Book Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £12    
         212pp.   Near-fine.   1950 second impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £16    
         235pp. 6 photographs.   An outstanding copy in fine dw.   1946 First US edition, Oxford University Press New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £10    
         218pp. 13 (rather smudgy) photographs. A superb copy of the Indian paperback edition.   Very good indeed.   1963 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £24    
         212pp.   Near-fine. Inscription.   1946 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON £12    
         252pp. Illustrated by Raymond Sheppard.   Very good.   1952 First thus, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON £8    
         252pp. Illustrated by Raymond Sheppard.   Very good in chipped dw. Owner's name typexed out.   1955 Reprint, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £18    
         191pp. `Most humbly dedicated to my friends, the poor of India.' Corbett has great feeling not only for his tigers but for the people of Naini Tal and Kumaon.   Very good indeed.   1952 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £12    
         191pp. `Most humbly dedicated to my friends, the poor of India.' Corbett has great feeling not only for his tigers but for the people of Naini Tal and Kumaon.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1965 Reprint, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY INDIA. £10    
         191pp. `Most humbly dedicated to my friends, the poor of India.' Corbett has great feeling not only for his tigers but for the people of Naini Tal and Kumaon.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1952 Second impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fisher, Margaret W. et al.   HIMALAYAN BATTLEGROUND. £12    
      Sino-Indian Rivalry in Ladakh.   205pp. Index. Places the war of 1962 in a historical context.   Internally very good but boards rubbed and marked.   1963 First Praeger, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fonia, K.S.   UTTARAKHAND. £8    
      The Land of Jungles, Temples and Snows.   238pp. Folding map. Smudgy b/w photographs. Paperback. A lot of detail on routes to Gangotri.   Very good.   1987 Lancer's Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frankel, Francine R and Harding, Harry (edit).   THE INDIA-CHINA RELATIONSHIP. £12    
      Rivalry and Engagement.   377pp. Index. 10 studies by leading academics from American universities.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fry, Sir Leslie.   AS LUCK WOULD HAVE IT. £14    
      A Memoir.   154pp. Index. 31 b/w photographs. In India 1926-48. Political Service posting to Ladakh. Later career in the diplomatic service.   Fine in fine dw. Long inscription   1978 First edition, Phillimore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganpat (M.L.A.Gompertz).   THE ROAD TO LAMALAND. £45    
      Impression of a Journey to Western Thibet.   246pp. 36 photographs. Travels into Ladakh. Ex-private library copy.   Hinges a little slack. Otherwise very good.   No date (1920s) Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Anandamayee.   THE BHOTIAS IN INDIAN HIMALAYAS. £12    
      A Socio-Linguistic Approach.   215pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   2007 B.R.Publishing, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gore, F.St.J.   LIGHTS AND SHADES OF HILL LIFE IN THE AFGHAN AND HINDU HIGHLANDS OF THE PUNJAB. £140    
      A Contrast.   269pp. Folding maps in colour of the Kuram Valley and of Kulu. 72 full-page plates from the author's excellent photographs and 21 illustrations in the text.   Very good indeed but rebound in plain blue cloth. Several inscroptions on endpaper, some deleted.   1895 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   KULU AND KANGRA. £6    
         76pp. Folding map. Many b/w photographs. Card covers.   Very good.   1958 Ministry of Transport and Communications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Green, Imogen Lycett.   GRANDMOTHER'S FOOTSTEPS. £12    
      A Journey in Search of Penelope Betjeman.   361pp. 13 b/w photographs. Travels through India to the Kulu Valley where Penelope Betjeman died in 1986.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hardy, Justine.   THE OCHRE BORDER. £12    
      A Journey through the Tibetan Frontierlands.   191pp. 4 colour photos and 16 in b/w. From Manali into Spiti through the Parvati and Pin valleys.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, Andrew.   A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. £5    
         236pp. Fontana paperback edition.   Fine.   1988.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, Andrew.   A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. £14    
         236pp. Travel writing by poet and novelist born in India.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1983 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, Andrew.   A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. £16    
         236pp. Travel writing by poet and novelist born in India. He is drawn to lama in Buddhist monastery.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Heim, Arnold and Gansser, August.   THE THRONE OF THE GODS. £85    
      An Account of the First Swiss Expedition to the Himalayas.   235pp. 220 photographs, 18 sketches, 2 panoramas and one relief map in rear pocket. Translated from the German. Expedition for exploration and research mainly in Garhwal and Kumaon with ventures into Nepal and Tibet   Very good.   1939 First, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, Peter.   MOUNTAINS AND A MONASTERY. £10    
         191pp. Folding map. Index. 23 b/w photographs. Travel and climbing in Spiti.   Very good. Boot's Library label. No other library markings.   1958 First, Bles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   QUEST FOR KIM. £10    
      In Search of Kipling's Great Game.   274pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1996 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Institution of Military Engineers.   HISTORY OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, INDIAN ARMY 1947-1972 £45    
         510pp. Index. 21 maps. 56 b/w photographs. 55pp chapter on the Border Roads Organisation.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Palit & Palit, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kala, D.C.   FREDERICK WILSON. £14    
      'Hulson Sahib' of Garhwal.   206pp. 9 illustrations mainly in colour. Biography of 19th century soldier, entrepreneur and ornithologist.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First edition, Ravi Dayal, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kanwar, Pamela.   IMPERIAL SIMLA. £24    
      The Political Culture of the Raj.   316pp. Index. 17 illustrations.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1990 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   A PASSAGE TO HIMALAYA. £18    
         351pp. 55 b/w photographs. A selection of the finest writing from the Himalayan Journal 1928-2000.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   ACROSS PEAKS AND PASSES IN HIMACHAL PRADESH. £18    
         240pp. Index. 60 photographs in colour and b/w and 16 maps. An account of the lesser known peaks and valleys and the author's climbs there.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   INTO THE UNTRAVELLED HIMALAYA. £12    
      Travels, Treks and Climbs   256pp. Index. 48 photographs in colour and b/w and several maps. Card covers. An account of the lesser known peaks and valleys and the author's climbs there.   Fine.   2005 First edition, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   MEETING THE MOUNTAINS. £16    
         398pp. Index. 41 photographs and 30 maps. 35 years of Himalayan travel with serious expeditions and novel treks.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   SPITI. £18    
      Adventures in the Trans-Himalaya.   216pp. Index. 112 photographs in colour and b/w. 10 maps. More mountain exploration.   Very good in very good dw with a little wear to the edges.   1996 First edition, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapadia, Harish.   SPITI. £24    
      Adventures in the Trans-Himalaya.   216pp. Index. 112 photographs in colour and b/w. 10 maps. More mountain exploration.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £15    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875.   277pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1981 Reprint, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kennion, Major R.L.   SPORT AND LIFE IN THE FURTHER HIMALAYA. £85    
         330pp + catalogue of Blackwood publications. 62 b/w photographs. Hunting stories set mainly in Chitral, Ladakh and Kashmir. 5 of the plates which had been detached have been refixed and are worn at the edges.   Slack and rubbed but a complete copy.   1910 First edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khosla, G.D.   HIMALAYAN CIRCUIT. £15    
      The Story of a Journey in the Inner Himalayas.   233pp. 24 b/w photographs. Travels in Kulu, Spiti and Lahoul. ICS judge on circuit describes the road to Spiti over the Kunzum La, the Spiti and Pin valleys.   Very good in slightly chipped dw. Top edge a little crushed.   1956 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khosla, G.D.   HIMALAYAN CIRCUIT. £15    
      The Story of a Journey in the Inner Himalayas.   233pp. 24 b/w photographs. Travels in Kulu, Spiti and Lahoul. ICS judge on circuit describes the road to Spiti over the Kunzum La, the Spiti and Pin valleys.   Very good indeed.   1956 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khosla, G.D.   HIMALAYAN CIRCUIT. £9    
      The Story of a Journey in the Inner Himalayas.   233pp. Travels in Kulu, Spiti and Lahoul. ICS judge on circuit describes the road to Spiti over the Kunzum La, the Spiti and Pin valleys. Paperback edition.   Fine   1989 Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kohli, Capt. M.S.   THE HIMALAYAS. £25    
      Playground of the Gods.   244pp. 29 colour and 20 b/w photographs. Many sketch maps. Detailed, practical information on treks in India, Nepal, Pakistan and Bhutan. Signed by the author on the title page.   Very good in fine dw. Owner's name on rubber stamp on edges.   1983 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kohli, Capt. M.S.   THE HIMALAYAS. £8    
      Playground of the Gods.   244pp. 29 colour and 20 b/w photographs. Many sketch maps. Detailed, practical information on treks in India, Nepal, Pakistan and Bhutan. Card covers   Fine.   1983 Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Longstaff, Tom.   THIS MY VOYAGE. £36    
         324pp. Index. 23pp of b/w photographs and 15 maps. Climbs and travels mainly in the Himalayas including the 1907 first ascent of Trisul, then the highest peak climbed.   Near-fine in like dw. A lovely copy.   1951 Second impression, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Majumdar, D.N.   HIMALAYAN POLYANDRY. £15    
      Structure, Functioning and Culture Change. A Field-Study of Jaunsar-Bawar.   389pp. Index.19 b/w photographs. 4 maps and 5 charts. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw. A clean, bright copy.   1962 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A SHAFT OF SUNLIGHT. £10    
      Memories of a Varied Life.   240pp. Index. Autobiography. To India and the ICS in 1928. He was District Officer in Garhwal.   Very good in very good dw.   1978 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A SHAFT OF SUNLIGHT. £10    
      Memories of a Varied Life.   240pp. Index. 41 b/w photographs. 2 maps. His ICS career including service as Deputy Commisioner in Garhwal.   Fine.   1978 Second impression, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehra, Parstotam.   AN 'AGREED' FRONTIER. £24    
      Ladakh and India's Northernmost Borders 1846-1947.   248pp. Index. 15 appendices of treaties and documents and 7 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Soli and Kapadia, Harish.   EXPLORING THE HIDDEN HIMALAYA. £12    
         190pp. Index. 14 maps. 40 photographs in b/w. First published for the Himalayan Club Diamond Jubilee. A survey of little climbed 6 and 7000 metre peaks in the Indian Himalaya. Card covers.   Fine.   1998 Second revised and updated edition, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Soli and Kapadia, Harish.   EXPLORING THE HIDDEN HIMALAYA. £16    
         172pp. Index. 14 maps. Photographs in colour and b/w. Published for the Himalayan Club Diamond Jubilee. A survey of little climbed 6 and 7000 metre peaks in the Indian Himalaya.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murphy, Dervla.   TIBETAN FOOTHOLD. £16    
         206pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs. With the Tibetans in exile in India at Dharamsala. Her second book.   Fine in very good dw.   1966 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nest & Wings (publish).   TOURIST GUIDE TO KUMAON REGION. £6    
         72pp. Folding map. Paper wrappers.   Very good.   1986 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noble, Christina.   AT HOME IN THE HIMALAYAS. £16    
         210pp. 24 photographs. Life in Manali running a trekking business. Loosely inserted is a postcard of the Manali house signed by the author.   Fine in fine dw. Bookplate.   1991 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noble, Christina.   AT HOME IN THE HIMALAYAS. £14    
         210pp. 24 photographs. Life in Manali running a trekking business.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noble, Christina.   OVER THE HIGH PASSES. £16    
      A Year in the Himalayas with the Migratory Gaddi Shepherds.   208pp. 18 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Travels in Kulu and Lahoul from her Manali base.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Norberg-Hodge, Helena.   ANCIENT FUTURES. £10    
      Learning from Ladakh.   204pp. Index. Paperback. B/w photographs.   Fine.   1992 Rider.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Osmaston, B.B.   WILD LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN INDIAN FORESTS. £45    
      From diaries of B.B.Osmaston C.I.E 1868-1961, Imperial Forest Service 1888-1923.   290pp. Endpaper maps. 18 b/w photographs and 4 maps. Service and shikar mainly in Garhwal and Kumaon but also on the Andaman Islands 1904-7. He had a great interest in birds. Czech's bibliography reports that the first edition was limited to 125 copies for private circulation.   Fine.   1999 Second revised edition with new appendices.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pallis, Marco.   PEAKS AND LAMAS. £15    
         428pp. Climbing and Buddhist culture in Ladakh, Spiti and Sikkim. Chapter on climb of Satopanth by Colin Kirkus. 95 fine black and white photographs.   Very good. Boards a little marked. Inscription.   1946 Fourth edition Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pallis, Marco.   PEAKS AND LAMAS. £18    
         428pp. Climbing and Buddhist culture in Ladakh, Spiti and Sikkim. Chapter on climb of Satopanth by Colin Kirkus. 95 fine black and white photographs.   Very good. Boards a little marked.   1946 Fourth edition Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patterson, George N.   PEKING VERSUS DELHI. £18    
         310pp. Index. 4 maps. Frontier disputes in the Himalayas leading to the war of 1962.   Fine in fine dw.   1963 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peissel, Michel.   THE ANTS' GOLD. £12    
      The Discovery of the Greek Eldorado in the Himalayas. The Minaro people of Ladakh on the upper Indus.   180pp. Index. 11 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Harvill Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peissel, Michel.   ZANSKAR. £10    
      The Hidden Kingdom.   205pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs. Bookclub edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1980.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peissel, Michel.   ZANSKAR £15    
      The Hidden Kingdom.   205pp. Index. 36 colour photographs and 3 maps.   Very good in very good dw. Top edge dusty.   1979 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peissel, Michel.   ZANSKAR £18    
      The Hidden Kingdom.   205pp. Index. 36 colour photographs and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pilgrim (P.Barron).   WANDERINGS IN THE HIMMALA, £25    
      Containing Descriptions of Some of the Grandest Scenery of the Snowy Ranges; Among Others of NAINEETAL.   210pp. Reprint of 1844 account of Kumaon, Garhwal and the foundation of Nainital.   Very good in very good dw.   1990 Gyanodaya Prakashan, Nainital.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Polunin, Oleg and Stainton, Adam.   FLOWERS OF THE HIMALAYAS. £30    
         518pp with 365 drawings and 690 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Polunin, Oleg and Stainton, Adam.   FLOWERS OF THE HIMALAYAS. £18    
         518pp with 365 drawings and 690 colour photographs. Card covers.   Very good.   2001 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Punjab Government.   GAZETTEER OF THE JULLUNDUR DISTRICT & KAPURTHALA STATE 1904. £18    
         350pp. Facsimile reprint.   Very good.   2000 Sangemeel, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   BASOHLI PAINTING £35    
         125pp. 4to. 38 tipped-in colour plates. 4to. Map.   Fine in worn dw with illustration removed.   1959 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   BASOHLI PAINTING £30    
         125pp. 4to. 38 tipped-in colour plates. 4to. Map.   Very good. Cloth a little grubby.   1959 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING £15    
         128pp. 80 illustrations in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   KANGRA PAINTINGS OF THE BHAGAVATA PURANA. £35    
         99pp. 4to. 20 illustrations in colour tipped-in. 10 in b/w.   Fine.   1960 First National Museum of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   KANGRA PAINTINGS OF THE BIHARI SAT SAI. £35    
         87pp. Index. 4to. 19 illustrations in colour tipped-in. 20 in b/w.   Fine.   1966 First edition, National Museum of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   KANGRA VALLEY PAINTINGS. £28    
         18pp + 40 tissue-guarded colour plates. 4to. Map. In plain buff binding with illustration from pictorial wrapper loosely inserted with compliments slip.   Fine. A very attractive copy.   1954 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S. and D.S.   KISHANGARH PAINTING. £24    
         46pp. 4to. 16 tipped-in colour plates.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 Vakils Feffer, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rankin, Sir Reginald.   A TOUR IN THE HIMALAYAS AND BEYOND. £55    
         297pp. A nicely observed daily journal of a trek in 1898 from Simla to Srinagar.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1930 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rankin, Sir Reginald.   A TOUR IN THE HIMALAYAS AND BEYOND. £45    
         297pp. A nicely observed daily journal of a trek in 1898 from Simla to Srinagar.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1930 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rizvi, Janet,   LADAKH. £16    
      Crossroads of High Asia.   224pp. Index. 32 illustrations in colour and b/w. Excellent account of history, topography and ethos.   Fine in very good dw.   1983 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rizvi, Janet,   LADAKH. £6    
      Crossroads of High Asia.   224pp. Excellent account of history, topography and ethos. Paperback edition. Ex-public library.   Very good.   1989 Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rizvi, Janet.   TRANS-HIMALAYAN CARAVANS. £18    
      Merchant Princes and Peasant Traders in Ladakh.   359pp. Index. Colour photographs and endpaper maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roskelly, John.   NANDA DEVI. £14    
      The Tragic Expedition.   240pp. B/w photographs. Unsoeld's 1976 expedition when his daughter, named after the mountain, was lost.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First US edition, Stackpole.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roskelly, John.   NANDA DEVI. £10    
      The Tragic Expedition.   240pp. B/w photographs. Unsoeld's 1976 expedition when his daughter, named after the mountain, was lost.   Fine in dw with faded spine panel.   1987 First US edition, Stackpole.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rundall, Lieut.L.B.   THE IBEX OF SHA-PING £35    
      and other Himalayan Studies.   152pp. Large 8vo. 15 full-page colour illustrations tipped-in. Many vignetted drawings.   Some worming to endpapers and varnished boards.   1915 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Russell, Jeremy.   DHARAMSALA. £14    
      Tibetan Refuge.   96pp. 4to. 80 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First US edition, Heian International, California.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rutledge, Dom Denys.   IN SEARCH OF A YOGI. £14    
      Himalayan Pilgrimage.   321pp. Index. Benedictine monk seeks enlightenment in Banares and Rishikesh.   Very good.   1962 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sahni, Ram Nath.   LAHOUL. £16    
      The Mystery Land of the Himalayas.   304pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs.   Fine in slightly worn dw.   1994 First, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanan, Deepak and Swadi, Dhanu.   EXPLORING KINNAUR AND SPITI IN THE TRANS-HIMALAYA. £18    
         336pp. B/w photographs. Many sketch maps. Routes, treks and passes.   Near-fine in like dw.   1998 First, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sax, William S.   DANCING THE SELF. £12    
      Personhood and Performance in the Pandav Lila of Garhwal.   224pp. Index. Card covers. Fieldwork observing performances of the Mahabharata in dance and drama.   Fine.   2002 Oxford University Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scarr, Josephine.   FOUR MILES HIGH. £24    
         188pp. 46 b/w photographs. Three first ascents over 20,000ft in Kulu-Lahoul.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1966 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, Kamal Prashad and Sethi, Surender Mohan.   COSTUMES AND ORNAMENTS OF CHAMBA. £18    
         140pp. Index. 90 illustrations mainly in colour.   Very good in very good dw.   1997 First edition, Indus Publishing Company, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, M.M.   THROUGH THE VALLEY OF GODS. £10    
      Travels in the Central Himalayas.   260pp. Card covers. Treks and traditions from the upper valleys of the Ganges.   Very good. A little rubbed.   1976 First Vision Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sherring, Charles A.   WESTERN TIBET AND THE BRITISH BORDERLAND. £24    
      The Sacred Country of the Hindus and Buddhists.   376pp. Index. Numerous b/w photographs and 5 maps. General map not reproduced. With a chapter by T.G.Longstaff describing an attempt to climb Gurla Mandhata (25,350 feet overlooking Lake Mansarowar). Facsimile reprint of 1906 original.   Very good indeed.   1993 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   NANDA DEVI. £75    
         310pp. 27 tissue-guarded full-page b/w plates. Endpaper sketch map.   Very good. A very bright copy with slight spotting to fore-edge.   1936 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   NANDA DEVI. £55    
         310pp. 27 tissue-guarded full-page b/w plates. Endpaper sketch map.   Very good. A very bright copy.   1936 Second impression, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   NANDA DEVI. £12    
         310pp. 27 tissue-guarded full-page b/w plates. Ex-public library copy in stout library binding.   Spine cocked.   1936 Second impression, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Hashmat and Das Pallav.   TREKKING IN THE HIMALAYAS. £14    
         160pp. 4to. Excellent trekking maps in colour and many colour photographs. Covers Sikkim, Nepal and India.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Silverdale Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skinner, Captain Thomas.   EXCURSIONS IN INDIA; £280    
      Including a Walk over the Himalaya Mountains to the Sources of the Jumna and the Ganges.   In 2 vols. 330 and 312pp. In stiff card boards with plain linen backstrips. His journey from Delhi via Meerut took him to Hardwar and Gangotri and then to Landour and the Dhoon Valley.   Very good indeed.   1832 First edition, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   KAMET CONQUERED. £12    
         372pp. Index. 36 b/w photographs and 2 maps. The first ascent.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped and darkening dw.   1947 Uniform edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   KAMET CONQUERED. £36    
         420pp. Index. 59 b/w photographs and 2 maps. The first ascent.   Very good indeed.   1932 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £38    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy. Boards very slightly flecked.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £35    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £12    
         318pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good in darkening dw. Spine faded.   1947 Uniform edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £25    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £24    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good. Boards rubbed.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £30    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good. Signatures on endpaper and a little light edge spotting. Otherwise a very nice copy.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stockley, Lt.-Col. C.H.   STALKING IN THE HIMALAYAS AND NORTHERN INDIA. £95    
         254pp. Index. 37 b/w photographs. Emphasis on photography.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy in the original blue cloth.   1936 First, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stockley, Lt.-Col. C.H.   STALKING IN THE HIMALAYAS AND NORTHERN INDIA. £120    
         254pp. Index. 37 b/w photographs. Emphasis on photography.   Very good indeed in excellent dw.   1936 First edition, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sud, O.C.   COMPLETE GUIDE TO SIMLA AND ADJACENT COUNTRY. £6    
         75pp. 2 folding maps. Card covers.   Fine.   1981 Revised edition, Maria Brothers, Simla.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Survey of India.   MAP 53 N/12 and parts of 8 and 16: PINDAR VALLEY -SIMSAGA. £35    
      Scale 1" = 1 mile.   Mounted on linen. Printed in monochrome. Surveyed 1872-74. First published 1875.   Very good.   1927 Reprinted.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, Hugh.   NANDA DEVI. £15    
      A Journey to the Last Sancuary.   125pp. Index. 45 photographs in colour and b/w. A climbing history of the mountain and account of his own expedition.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. £18    
         235pp. 35 plates. Index. Pictorial boards. Otherwise the same as the first edition.   Corners rubbed. Otherwise very good.   1937 Readers Union.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. £35    
         235pp. 35 plates. Index.   Boards and spine rubbed. Internally very good. Owner's name.   1937 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. £58    
         235pp. 35 plates. Index. Identical to UK edition.   Very good indeed. A tight, clean copy.   1937 First Macmillan, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. £55    
         235pp. 35 plates. Index.   Very good indeed. Owner's name. Slight rubbing to head and foot of spine but avery nice copy.   1937 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tolia, R.S.   BRITISH KUMAUN - GARHWAL. £25    
      An Administrative History of a Non-Regulation Hill Province.   In 2 vols. 116pp, 266pp. Account of the work of Gardner, Traill, Batten and the enlightened British administration of the 19th century.   Fine in fine dws   1996 First Almora.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Venables, Stephen.   A SLENDER THREAD. £14    
      Escaping Disaster in the Himalaya.   208pp. 48 colour photographs. Account of the accident on Panch Chuli in Kumaon.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vernede, R.V.   THE COLLECTOR'S BAG. £16    
         267pp. Short stories written by ICS officer posted to Garhwal 1941-46. Mostly about the local hill people.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's rubber stamp mark.   1992 First edition, Colin Smythe, Gerrard's Cross.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Walton, H.G.   GARHWAL: A GAZETTEER. £28    
      Volume XXXVI of the District Gazetters of the United Provinces of Agra and Oudh.   303pp +statistical appendix and index. Folding map (detached). In the original green cloth.   Binding slack and one loose blank page. It appears as if maps have been removed but they are not listed and this series has only a single map in each volume.   1921 Reprint Government Press, Allahabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Webber, Thomas W.   THE FORESTS OF UPPER INDIA and their Inhabitants. £180    
         344pp. Index. 2 folding maps in colour. In the original brown cloth. Webber was employed by the Indian Forest Service shortly after its foundation and worked mainly in Garhwal and Kumaon (under Ramsay), where he built the cart road from Kathgodam to Naini Tal. In 1864 with a party of three other Englishmen and sixty Bhotia porters he crossed the high passes at the head of the Kali River and entered Tibet without authority. They ignored the local authorities and undertook two long hunting trips. The first reached 20,000 feet on Gurla Mandhata which he thought could be climbed without great difficulty (Longstaff in 1905 wrote that 'it had never been visited by European'). They were interested in hunting not climbing. He writes extensively on 'The Scientific Management of Forests' seeking to apply methods learned in Germany to India.   Very good. Armorial bookplate and ownership label of Colonel Gibbs, himself a distinguished forester. Pasted to the front endpaper is a cutting of a letter from Webber to 'The Leinster Express' on forest policies. Front hinge slack but a nice copy.   1902 First edition, Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weir, Thomas.   THE ULTIMATE MOUNTAINS. £20    
      An Account of Four Month's Mountain Exploring in the Central Himalaya.   98pp. 77 black and white photographs and 4 maps. A circuit of the Nanda Devi range.   Very good.   1953 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, Andrew.   ABODE OF SNOW. £10    
      Observations on a Journey from Chinese Tibet to the Indian Caucasus, through the Upper Valleys of the Himalaya.   396pp. From Simla up the Sutlej to Spiti, Lahoul, Zanskar and Kashmir. Then to Peshawar via Swat. Paperback facsimile of 1875 original.   Fine.   1993 Moyer Bell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wollaston, Nicholas.   HANDLES OF CHANCE. £12    
      A Journey from the Solomon Islands to Istanbul.   256pp. 24 b/w photographs. A climbing season in Lahul, visits to Bihar, Orissa and Swat.   Very good indeed.   1956 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodman, Dorothy.   HIMALAYAN FRONTIERS. £28    
      A Political Review of British, Chinese, Indian and Russian Rivalries.   423pp. Index. An authoratitive account of disputes and diplomacy up to the Sino-Indian War.   Fine in very good dw.   1969 First edition, Cresset Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodman, Dorothy.   HIMALAYAN FRONTIERS. £12    
      A Political Review of British, Chinese, Indian and Russian Rivalries.   423pp. Index. An authoratitive account of disputes and diplomacy up to the Sino-Indian War. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw.   1969 First edition, Cresset Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodman, Dorothy.   HIMALAYAN FRONTIERS. £8    
      A Political Review of British, Chinese, Indian and Russian Rivalries.   423pp. Index. An authoratitive account of disputes and diplomacy up to the Sino-Indian War.   Boards badly stained. Internally very good.   1969 First Cresset Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodruff, Philip (Philip Mason).   THE WILD SWEET WITCH. £6    
         244pp. Novel set in Garhwal 1875-1938. Paperback edition. Introduction by Saros Cowasjee.   Very good.   1989 Penguin Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Young, Peter.   HIMALAYAN HOLIDAY. £14    
      A Trans-Himalayan Diary 1939.   108pp. 19 b/w photographs. Folding map. Travels in Kashmir, Ladakh and Baltistan.   Very good indeed in dw with some edge-wear.   No date (1945) Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  147 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions