click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Anthropology 95 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Ahuja, D.R.   FOLKLORE OF RAJASTHAN. £6    
         176pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good. Owner's name.   1980, National Book Trust, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, W.G.   HILL OF FLUTES. £28    
      Love, Life and Poetry in Tribal India. A Portrait of the Santals.   375pp. Index. 59 b/w photographs. Signed by Mildred Archer on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, Allen and Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, W.G.   HILL OF FLUTES. £16    
      Love, Life and Poetry in Tribal India. A Portrait of the Santals.   375pp. Index. 59 b/w photographs.   Front endpaper removed. Otherwise near-fine in like dw.   1974 First edition, Allen and Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Azoy, G.Whitney.   BUZKASHI. £24    
      Game and Power in Afghanistan.   147pp. The anthropology of a game.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, University of Pennsylvania.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bailey, F.G.   CASTE AND THE ECONOMIC FRONTIER. £16    
      A village in highland Orissa.   292pp. Index. 8 plates of b/w photographs.   Fine.   1971 Reprint, Manchester University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, J.Mark.   THE KUHLS OF KANGRA. £14    
      Community-Managed Irrigation in the Western Himalaya.   271pp. Index. Water-management in a social and political context.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 University of Washington Press, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bardoloi, B.K. and Athaparia, R.K (edit).   PEOPLE OF INDIA: ASSAM. £55    
      Anthropological Survey of India Vol XV Parts One and Two.   In 2 vols. 910pp. Index.   Fine in fine dws.   2003 First edition, Seagull Books, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bauer, Kenneth M.   HIGH FRONTIERS. £15    
      Dolpo and the Changing World of Himalayan Pastoralists.   270pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs. Card covers.   Fine.   2004 Columbia university Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Berreman, Gerald D.   HINDUS OF THE HIMALAYAS. £16    
         430pp. Index. Study of the Pahari people of Garhwal.   Fine.   1963 First edition, University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Biddulph, John.   TRIBES OF THE HINDOO KOOSH. £14    
         333pp. Folding map. Folding genealogies of the rulers of Chitral, Gilgit and Yassin. Ten appendices on the languages of the valleys. Account of visits in the 1870s.   Very good.   1986 paperback reprint Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bista, Dor Bahadur.   PEOPLE OF NEPAL. £18    
         210pp. Index. Folding map. Many b/w photographs. Excellently written survey of all the regions and localities of Nepal.   Very good in chipped dw.   1967 First edition, Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bista, Dor Bahadur.   PEOPLE OF NEPAL. £28    
         210pp. Index. Folding map. Many b/w photographs. Excellently written survey of all the regions and localities of Nepal.   Very good in very good dw.   1980 Reprint, Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bower, Ursula Graham.   NAGA PATH. £12    
         260pp. Index. 22 b/w photographs and 2 maps. War comes to the Assam hill-tracts.   Very good. Remains of dw loosely inserted.   1951 Reprint, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bower, Ursula Graham.   THE HIDDEN LAND. £18    
         244pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs and a map. By the wife of Political Officer in Assam. A record of work with the Naga tribes and journey to the remote Apa Tamis with an account of their society.   Very good indeed in repaired dw. Bookplate.   1953 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bower, Ursula Graham.   THE HIDDEN LAND. £16    
      Mission to a Far Corner of India.   244pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs. Map. By the wife of Political Officer in Assam. A record of work with the Naga tribes and journey to the remote Apa Tamis with an account of their society.   Very good indeed.   1953 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cambridge University Asian Expedition.   THE BUDHOPUR REPORT. £10    
      A Study of the Forces of Tradition and Change in a Punjabi Village in the Gujranwala District, West Pakistan.   82pp 4to. Card covers. Ex-museum library. Paper wrappers.   Corners scuffed but otherwise sound.   1962 University of the Punjab.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Caplan, Lionel.   LAND AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN EAST NEPAL. £10    
      A Study of Hindi-tribal Relations.   235pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs. Card covers. A study of Limbu society and its relations with Brahmans.   Fine.   2000 second edition, Himal Books, Nepal.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Channa, Subhadra Mitra (edits).   NAGALAND. £18    
      A Contemporary Ethnography.   311pp. Index. 11 academic essays.   Very good in chipped dw. Inscription and bookplate.   1992 Cosmo Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chatterji, Tapan Mohan.   ALPONA. £16    
         62pp. 32 b/w illustrations. A study of patterns of decoration at Bengali festivals.   Very good in very good dw.   No date (1940s) Orient Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cormack, Margaret.   THE HINDU WOMAN. £12    
         200pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1961 Reprint, Asia Publishing House, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Verrier.   LEAVES FROM THE JUNGLE. £25    
      Life in a Gond Village.   243pp. 17 b/w photographs. Signed by the author on the front endpaper.   Very good. Some marks on boards.   1936 First Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Verrier.   LEAVES FROM THE JUNGLE. £18    
      Life in a Gond Village.   243pp. 17 b/w photographs.   Very good in poor dw. Front hinge slack.   1936 First Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Verrier.   MARIA MURDER AND SUICIDE. £12    
         259pp. Index. Photographs in b/w. 2 maps.   A slack copy with marked boards but internally clean and complete.   1943 published in India for Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Verrier.   MYTHS OF MIDDLE INDIA. £35    
      Specimens of the Oral Literature of Middle India.   532pp. Index. In the original yellow cloth   Very good.   1949 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Verrier.   MYTHS OF THE NORTH-EAST FRONTIER OF INDIA. £16    
         448pp. Index.   Near-fine in like dw.   1999 Reprint, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Verrier.   THE AGARIA. £25    
         292pp. Index. 36 plates of b/w photographs. Anthropologist's study of iron-smelting tribe in Central India.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1942 First edition, Oxford Univerity Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Verrier.   THE AGARIA. £12    
         292pp. Index. Anthropologist's study of iron-smelting tribe in Central India. First published in 1942.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 Second impression, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Verrier.   THE TRIBAL WORLD OF VERRIER ELWIN. £18    
      An Autobiography.   356pp. Index. 21 plates. Life of anthropologist in Central India and the North-East Frontier.   Very good in very good dw.   1964 First, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Endle, Rev Sidney.   THE KACHARIS. £28    
         128pp. Index.4 illustrations in colour and 12 in b/w. Folding map. In the original blue cloth. Ex-public library copy   A well-used but sound copy. Front hinge slack.   1911 First edition edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forsyth, Captain J.   THE HIGHLANDS OF CENTRAL INDIA. £55    
      Notes on their Forests and Wild Tribes, Natural History and Sports.   387pp. 17 b/w illustrations. Folding map of the area between Indore and Nagpur. Much topographical, anthropological and shikar detail. Ex-public library copy in the original red cloth.   Very good.   1919 New edition Chapman and Hall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forsyth, Captain J.   THE HIGHLANDS OF CENTRAL INDIA. £45    
      Notes on their Forests and Wild Tribes, Natural History and Sports.   387pp. 17 b/w illustrations. Folding map of the area between Indore and Nagpur. Much topographical, anthropological and shikar detail. Ex-public library copy in the original red cloth.   Slack and well-used but a complete copy.   1919 New edition, Chapman and Hall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Freeman, James M.   UNTOUCHABLE. £14    
      An Indian Life History.   421pp. Index. 60 b/w photographs. Anthropologist studies the life of Muli, from an Orissa village.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fuchs, Stephen.   THE ABORIGINAL TRIBES OF INDIA. £16    
         308pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Furen, Wang and Wenqing, Suo.   HIGHLIGHTS OF TIBETAN HISTORY. £12    
         206pp. Index. The Chinese version of Tibetan history. Card covers.   Fine.   1984 First New World Press, Beijing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganchaudhuri, Jagadish et al (edit).   PEOPLE OF INDIA: TRIPURA. £28    
      Anthropological Survey of India Vol XLI.   553pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Seagull Books, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganguli, Milada.   A PILGRIMAGE TO THE NAGAS. £24    
         277pp. 16 plates in colour and 30 in b/w. Ethnography of the Nagas updated from pre-war studies.   Very good in very good dw.   1984 First edition, Oxford & IBH Publishing, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Anandamayee.   THE BHOTIAS IN INDIAN HIMALAYAS. £12    
      A Socio-Linguistic Approach.   215pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   2007 B.R.Publishing, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gore, M.S (introduces).   A SURVEY OF RESEARCH IN SOCIOLOGY AND SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY (VOL 1). £12    
         479pp. Index. Chapters include studies of Census data, Villages, Urbanisation and Cities, Industries and Trade Unions and Caste.   Very good in very good dw.   1974 Popular Prakashan, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gorer, Geoffrey.   HIMALAYAN VILLAGE. £12    
      An Account of the Lepchas of Sikkim.   488pp. Index. 32 plates. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1984 Alan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gorer, Geoffrey.   HIMALAYAN VILLAGE. £22    
      An Account of the Lepchas of Sikkim.   488pp. 32 plates. A major anthropological study. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw. A very clean, bright copy.   1967 Second edition, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gorer, Geoffrey.   HIMALAYAN VILLAGE. £12    
      An Account of the Lepchas of Sikkim.   488pp. Index. 32 plates. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1967 New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gough, Kathleen.   RURAL SOCIETY IN SOUTHEAST INDIA 1950s TO 1980s. £25    
         458pp. Index. Study contrasting caste and class in two villages of Thanjavar Dirstrict.   Very good in very good dw.   1981 First edition, Cambridge University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grigson, Sir Wilfrid.   THE MARIA GONDS OF BASTAR. £16    
         427pp. Index. 39b/w photographs. Originally published in 1938 this edition was reissued in 1949 with an 80pp supplement by the author and Verrier Elwin,   Fine in fine dw.   1991 Reprint, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Guha, Ramchandra.   SAVAGING THE CIVILISED. £18    
      Verrier Elwin, His Tribals and India.   398pp. Index. 19 b/w illustrations. Biography of the greatest scholar of the tribal peoples of India.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, Angus.   IN ABOR JUNGLES. £12    
      Being an Account of the Abor Expedition, the Mishmi Mission and the Miri Mission.   352pp. Map. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1912 original. Military expeditions in Assam.      No date (recent) Naval and Military Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harlan, Lindsey.   RELIGION AND RAJPUT WOMEN. £12    
      The Ethic of Protection in Contemporary Narratives.   260pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1992 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, Sir William Wilson.   ANNALS OF RURAL BENGAL. £85    
         475pp. In the original red cloth. An economic, administrative and ethnographical history of regions with slight written records. Much detail on the Santals.   Very good indeed.   1897 Seventh edition, Smith, Elder & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, Sir William Wilson.   ANNALS OF RURAL BENGAL. £34    
         475pp. Ex-public library copy. An economic, administrative and ethnographical history of regions with slight written records. Much detail on the Santals.   A well-used but complete working copy.   1868 Third edition, Smith, Elder & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutton, J.H.   THE ANGAMI NAGAS with Some Notes on Neighbouring Tribes. £35    
         480pp. Index. 49 illustrations and 4 maps and charts.   Binding slack. Cloth rubbed and corners bumped.   1921 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutton, J.H.   THE SEMA NAGAS. £65    
         463pp. Index. 62 illustrations and 3 maps and charts.   Very good. A nice copy protected in a slipcase.   1921 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jest, Corneille.   TARAP. £28    
      Une Vallee dans l'Himalaya.   158pp. Large 8vo. With 28 photographs in colour, 50 in b/w and 2 maps. An anthropological study of one of the Dolpo valleys with verse and excellent photography. Text in French. A lovely book.   Fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, La Guide de Livre, Lausanne.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kidman, Brenda.   ONCE UPON A FAR HILLSIDE. £10    
      The Life and Times of an Indian Village.   215pp. Coastal village south of Bombay.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lynch, Owen M.   THE POLITICS OF UNTOUCHABILITY. £10    
      Social Mobility and Social Change in a City of India.   251pp. Index. A study of leather workers in Agra. Ex-college library.   Very good in very good dw but front-endpaper removed.   1969 First edition, Colombia University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMahon, Major-General A.Ruxton.   FAR CATHAY AND FARTHER INDIA. £125    
         340pp. 8 b/w illustrations. Much on the tribes of Upper Burma. Recased in the original red cloth.   Now a tight copy of a scarce item with faded spine lettering and front board decoration.   1893 First edition, Hurst and Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Majumdar, D.N.   HIMALAYAN POLYANDRY. £15    
      Structure, Functioning and Culture Change. A Field-Study of Jaunsar-Bawar.   389pp. Index.19 b/w photographs. 4 maps and 5 charts. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw. A clean, bright copy.   1962 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marshall, Andrew.   THE TROUSER PEOPLE. £12    
      A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire.   308pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Travels observing the atrocities of the regime against the hill tribes and an account of the life and work of Sir George Scott.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First US edition, Counterpoint, Washington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marshall, Andrew.   THE TROUSER PEOPLE. £14    
      A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire.   308pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Travels observing the atrocities of the regime against the hill tribes and an account of the life and work of Sir George Scott.   Fine in very good dw.   2002 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Matheson, Sylvia A.   THE TIGERS OF BALUCHISTAN. £16    
      A woman's five years with the Bugti tribe.   213pp. Index. 26 photographs. 27pp introduction and bibliography on the Bugti people.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Matheson, Sylvia A.   THE TIGERS OF BALUCHISTAN. £10    
      A Woman's Five Years with the Bugti Tribe.   213pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McNeely, Jeffrey A. and Watchel, Paul Spencer.   SOUL OF THE TIGER. £10    
      Searching for Nature's Answers in Southeast Asia.   390pp. Index. Card covers. Much on traditional folklore of snakes, tigers, elephants, monkeys etc.   Fine apart from garish bookplate.   1991 Oxford University Press, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meik, Vivian.   THE PEOPLE OF THE LEAVES. £25    
         194pp. 16 plates of b/w photographs. Tribal people of Rairakhol in Orissa.   Very good.   1931 First edition, Philip Allan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mills, J.P.   THE LHOTA NAGAS. £30    
         250pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 25 b/w illustrations. 3 maps. Ex-public library copy.   Much-read but complete if slack copy.   1922 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Milne, Mrs Leslie.   SHANS AT HOME. £190    
      With two chapters on Shan history and literature by Rev Wilbur Willis Cochrane.   289pp. Colour frontispiece. 102 b/w photographs. The author lived among the Shans for fifteen months.   Rebacked in the original blue cloth with new endpapers. Spine cloth faded. Slight loss to the spine cloth is still visible after the rebacking. Now a very good copy of a scarce book.   1910 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mohanti, Prafulla.   MY VILLAGE, MY LIFE. £12    
      Nanpur: a portrait of an Indian Village.   232pp. Born in an Orissa village, the author became an architect in England.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, Davis-Poynter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Connor, Daniel (introduces).   DIN-SEVAK. £12    
      Verrier Elwin's Life of Service in Tribal India.   285pp. Card covers.   Very good.   1993 First edition I.S.P.C.K., Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Padel, Felix.   THE SACRIFICE OF HUMAN BEING. £25    
      British Rule and the Konds of Orissa.   428pp. Index. An account of the repression used to prevent human sacrifice. Presentaion copy inscribed by the author.   Fine in very good dw. Bookplate.   1995 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pehrson, Robert N.   THE SOCIAL ORGANISATION OF THE MARRI BALUCH. £12    
         127pp. Index. Card covers. Anthropological fieldwork with the Marri nomads in Baluchistan in 1955.   Very good.   1966, Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pennell, Dr T.L.   AMONG THE WILD TRIBES OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER. £24    
      A Record of Sixteen Years Close Intercourse with the Natives of the Indian Marches.   324pp. Index. 11 photographs.   Very good.   1927 Eighth edition Seeley, Service & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ramunny, Murkot.   THE WORLD OF THE NAGAS. £18    
         256pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Detailed history of relations between India and the Nagas after 1947.   Front hinge detached   1993 Second edition, Northern Book Centre, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ribbach, S.H.   CULTURE AND SOCIETY IN LADAKH. £10    
         207pp. Index. Translated from the German by John Bray. The author was a missionary in Lahoul from 1892-1913.   Very good in very good dw.   1986 Ess Ess Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, Alexander.   THE MAHAR FOLK. £12    
      A Study of Untouchables in Maharastra.   101pp. Index.   Very good. A few neat pencil notes.   1938 First edition, YMCA, Calcutta and Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roy, Sarat Chandra.   THE MUNDAS AND THEIR COUNTRY. £55    
         546 + lxxxii pp + index. Account of Chota Nagpur tribe.   Spine rubbed with some loss of colour. Otherwise very good.   1912 First Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saul, J.D.   THE NAGA OF BURMA. £21    
      Their Festivals, Customs and Way of Life.   214pp. Index. Limp covers. 153 colour photographs by Dominique Viallard. 4 maps and 56 diagrams.   Fine.   2005 First edition, Orchid Press, Bangkok.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, P.G.   TRIBAL LIFE IN GUJERAT. £15    
      An Analytical Study of Cultural Changes with special reference to the Dhanka Tribe.   344pp. 32 b/w photographs and 4 maps.   Very good in very good dw.   1964 First Gujerat Research Society, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shakespear, Lt.-Colonel J.   THE LUSHEI KUKI CLANS. £36    
         250pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 22 b/w illustrations. Map.   Nick to spine cloth and corners bumped but a sound copy.   1912 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Simoons, Frederick J.   A CEREMONIAL OX OF INDIA. £13    
      The Mithan in Nature, Culture and History.   The domestic ox of the Naga and other Eastern Himalayan peoples.   Fine in fine dw. Bookplate.   1968 First edition, University of Wisconsin Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Simoons, Frederick J.   A CEREMONIAL OX OF INDIA. £14    
      The Mithan in Nature, Culture and History.   The domestic ox of the Naga and other Eastern Himalayan peoples.   Fine in fine dw.   1968 First edition, University of Wisconsin Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singer, Andre.   GUARDIANS OF THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. £12    
      The Pathans.   168pp. Beautifully colour-illustrated study of Pathan life and society. Based on the Mohmand village of Kado near Peshawar.   Near-fine in pictorial boards.   1982 First edition, Time-Life Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singer, Milton.   WHEN A GREAT TRADITION MODERNIZES. £15    
      An Anthropological approach to Indian Civilization.   430pp. Index. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in chipped dw.   1972 First edition, Pall Mall Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, K.S.   BIRSA MUNDA AND HIS MOVEMENT 1872-1901. £18    
      a Study of a Millenarian Movement in Chotanagpur   324pp.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Seagull Books, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spittel, R.L.   FAR-OFF THINGS. £35    
      Treating of the History, Aboriginies, Myths and Jungle Mysteries of Ceylon.   331pp. 65 b/w photographs. One plate loose.   Very good. Paper browning at edges.   1933 First edition, Colombo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spittel, R.L.   FAR-OFF THINGS. £45    
      Treating of the History, Aboriginies, Myths and Jungle Mysteries of Ceylon.   331pp. 65 b/w photographs.   Very good. Binding a little slack.   1933 First edition, Colombo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    St Joseph, J.D.   LIFE IN THE WILDS OF CENTRAL INDIA. £35    
         428pp. Sketch maps and 46 b/w photographs. The author's career in the Forest Department from 1891-1914. Edited from his papers with excellent detail on forest conservation, wild-life and the tribal peoples of Central India. Very close observation of tigers. Sadly, for such a lavishly produced book, no index.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, British Empire and Commonwealth Museum, Bristol.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sundar, Nandini.   SUBALTERNS AND SOVEREIGNS. £12    
      An Anthropological History of Bastar 1854-1996.   296pp. Index. Ex-library copy. A study of resistance in Central India.   Minimal markings. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thorburn, S.S.   BANNU or Our Afghan Frontier. £18    
         480pp. Facsimile reprint of 1876 original. Very detailed account of Pashto culture.   Very good in pictorial boards.   1999 Sang-e-Meel, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    von Furer-Haimendorf, Christoph.   HIMALAYAN BARBARY. £15    
         241pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Map. Tribal peoples on the borders of Assam and Tibet.   Very good in rubbed dw. Bookplate.   1955 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    von Furer-Haimendorf, Christoph.   RETURN TO THE NAKED NAGAS. £15    
      An Anthropologist's View of Nagaland 1936-1970.   268pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations. Reissue of 1930s classic with two new chapters.   Very good in very good dw.   1976 New edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    von Furer-Haimendorf, Christoph.   THE APA TANIS AND THEIR NEIGHBOURS. £15    
      A Primitive Society of the Eastern Himalayas.   166pp. Index. 2 maps. 8 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1962 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    von Furer-Haimendorf, Christoph.   THE APA TANIS AND THEIR NEIGHBOURS. £12    
      A Primitive Society of the Eastern Himalayas.   166pp. Index. 2 maps. 8 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1962 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    von Furer-Haimendorf, Cristoph.   HIMALAYAN TRADERS. £18    
      Life in Highland Nepal.   316pp. Index. 44 b/w photographs and 7 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    von Furer-Haimendorf, Cristoph.   THE NAKED NAGAS. £18    
         239pp. 54 b/w photographs.   Very good.   1968 Reprint, Thacker Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Whitehead, John.   THANGLIENA. £15    
      A Life of T.H.Lewin amongst the Wild Tribes on India's Nort-East Frontier.   437pp. Index. 21 photographs. Account of service of soldier, administrator, scholar who ruled the Lushai Hill Tracts from 1865-74.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Paul Strachan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkins, E. Gordon.   BY HANDS, BULLOCKS AND PRAYERS. £12    
      Building the Moorshead Memorial Hospital, Kond Hills, Orissa, India.   223pp. 47 b/w photographs. Husband and wife missionary doctors and the hospital they helped to build amongst the Kond tribal people in the foothills of the Eastern Ghats from 1936 to 1951. Presentation copy signed by the author on the front endpaper and the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, by the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkins, E. Gordon.   BY HANDS, BULLOCKS AND PRAYERS. £10    
      Building the Moorshead Memorial Hospital, Kond Hills, Orissa, India.   223pp. 47 b/w photographs. Husband and wife missionary doctors and the hospital they helped to build amongst the Kond tribal people in the foothills of the Eastern Ghats from 1936 to 1951.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, by the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wyon, John B. and Gordon, John E.   THE KHANNA STUDY. £25    
      Population Problems in the Rural Punjab.   437pp. Index. 119 figures and illustrations.   Very good indeed in rubbed dw.   1971 First edition, Harvard University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  95 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions