click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Indian Civil & Political Services 130 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Battye, Evelyn Desiree.   THE KASHMIR RESIDENCY. £16    
      Memories of 1939 and 1940.   142pp. Card covers. The author was Personal Assistant to the Resident. Accounts of social life and work.Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine.   1997 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Battye, Evelyn Desiree.   THE KASHMIR RESIDENCY. £12    
      Memories of 1939 and 1940.   142pp. Card covers. The author was Personal Assistant to the Resident. Accounts of social life and work.   Fine.   1997 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baylis, Audrey.   AND THEN GARHWAL. £8    
         216pp. Many b/w family photographs. An ICS family history of life in Naini Tal and Pauri. Card covers.   Binding cracked and section loose as often happens with this title.   1981 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £10    
      The lively narrative of a Victorian District Officer.   312pp. Index. Paperback edition. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Fine.   1984, Eland Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £9    
      The lively narrative of a Victorian District Officer.   312pp. Index. Paperback edition. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Very good. Someone has very neatly coloured the map.   1984, Eland Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £10    
      The lively narrative of a Victorian District Officer.   312pp. Index. Paperback edition. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Fine.   2003, Eland Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £24    
      A career as an administrator from 1858-1879. Service in Bihar and Orissa.   312pp. Index. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1961 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £10    
      The lively narrative of a Victorian District Officer.   312pp. Index. Paperback edition. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Fine.   1991 Eland Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £15    
      A career as an administrator from 1858-1879. Service in Bihar and Orissa.   312pp. Index. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Very good in chipped dw.   1961 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, C.A.   GRAMMAR OF COLLOQUIAL TIBETAN. £10    
         190pp. Card covers. The author was 'Late of the Indian Civil Service, Late Political Officer Sikkim'. First published in 1905. Dialogues and phrases that relate to the British penetration of Tibet.   Fine.   1996 Third edition Curzon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Sir Charles.   PORTRAIT OF THE DALAI LAMA. £28    
         414pp. Index. 49 photographs and 2 maps. Bell was British Resident in Lhasa from 1920.   Very good. Boards a little faded.   1946 First Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Sir Charles.   PORTRAIT OF THE DALAI LAMA. £36    
         414pp. Index. 49 photographs and 2 maps. Bell was British Resident in Lhasa from 1920.   Very good in slightly chipped dw. Owner's name.   1946 First, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Sir Charles.   PORTRAIT OF THE DALAI LAMA. £32    
         414pp. Index. 49 photographs and 2 maps. Bell was British Resident in Lhasa from 1920.   Very good indeed.   1946 First Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Sir Charles.   THE PEOPLE OF TIBET. £10    
         249pp. Folding map. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1998 Reprint Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Sir Charles.   THE RELIGION OF TIBET. £18    
         235pp. Index. 3 maps (1 folding) and 71 b/w photographs. Facsimile reprint of 1931 original.   Very good indeed in fine dw.   1992 AES, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Sir Charles.   THE RELIGION OF TIBET. £120    
         235pp. Index. Folding map. Colour frontispiece. 70 b/w photographs. In dark blue cloth.   Very good indeed. Small bookplate.   1931 First edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Sir Charles.   THE RELIGION OF TIBET. £10    
         180pp. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1998 Reprint Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beveridge, Lord.   INDIA CALLED THEM. £14    
         418pp. Study of the author's parents. Henry Beveridge served for 35 years in the ICS in Bengal from 1857. Annette went out in 1872. Based on extensive family letters.   Very good in chipped dw.   1947 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birkhead, Guthrie S. (edits).   ADMINISTRATIVE PROBLEMS IN PAKISTAN. £12    
         223pp. Index. 7 essays. Inscribed by one of the contributors.   Fine in very good dw.   1966 First edition, Syracuse University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blunt, Sir Edward (edits).   SOCIAL SERVICE IN INDIA. £28    
         447pp. Index. 16 plates. 6 maps and diagrams. Long, fully annotated essays by six eminent, retired British administrators on aspects of social conditions in India. Much detailed information on agriculture, medicine, public health, education etc. Designed as a textbook for ICS training.   Near-fine in very good dw.   1946 Reprint, H.M.S.O.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blunt, Sir Edward.   THE I.C.S. £32    
      The Indian Civil Service.   292pp. Index. The history and procedures of a remarkable colonial administration. The author had spent 34 years in service in the United Provinces.   Very good indeed in very good dw. A nice copy.   1937 First edition, Faber & Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonarjee, N.B.   UNDER TWO MASTERS. £16    
         317pp. Index. Foreword by Philip Mason. Autobiography of English-educated I.C.S officer under British and Indian regimes.   Very good in chipped dw.   1970 First edition, Oxford Unioversity Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bower, Ursula Graham.   THE HIDDEN LAND. £18    
         244pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs and a map. By the wife of Political Officer in Assam. A record of work with the Naga tribes and journey to the remote Apa Tamis with an account of their society.   Very good indeed in repaired dw. Bookplate.   1953 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bower, Ursula Graham.   THE HIDDEN LAND. £16    
      Mission to a Far Corner of India.   244pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs. Map. By the wife of Political Officer in Assam. A record of work with the Naga tribes and journey to the remote Apa Tamis with an account of their society.   Very good indeed.   1953 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carthill, Al.   MADAMPUR. £24    
         343pp. The author was District Officer of `Madampur', a fictitious name. A reflective account of Indian administration.   Very good.   1931 First, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhuri, M.A.   THE CIVIL SERVICE IN PAKISTAN. £25    
         429pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1963 First edition, NIPA, Dacca.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coelho, V.H.   SIKKIM AND BHUTAN. £25    
         138pp. Index. The author was Indian Political Officer in Sikkim (and had been Nehru's private Secretary).   Fine in very good dw.   1971 First New Delhi, Vikas.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coen, Terence Creagh.   THE INDIAN POLITICAL SERVICE. £24    
      A Study in Indirect Rule.   291pp. Index. An account of the duties, ethos and history of the service.   Very good in very good dw.   1971 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   SIAMESE WHITE. £16    
         323pp. 13 illustrations and maps. Events at Mergui in Southern Burma in 1687 (where Collis spent 3 years when in the ICS).   Very good.   1941 Reprint, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collister, Peter.   BHUTAN AND THE BRITISH £25    
         210pp. Notes and index. Illustrated with 38 photographs from 1905-07.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Serindia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Compton, J.M.   INDIANS IN THE INDIAN CIVIL SERVICE, 1853-1879. £10    
      In the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society.   15pp. Notes. Card wrappers.   Very good.   1967.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Copland, Ian.   THE BRITISH RAJ AND THE INDIAN PRINCES. £18    
      Paramountcy in Western India 1857-1930.   345pp. Index. A study of indirect British power and of the political officers who maintained it.   Near-fine in like dw.   1982 First edition, Orient Longman, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crofton, Denis Hayes.   SOUVENIRS OF A COMPETITION WALLAH. £16    
      Letters and Sketches from India 1932-47.   233pp. Index. 5 colour photographs of paintings tipped-in. Card covers. Service in Bihar. Memoirs of ICS officer (and artist). Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine   1994 First edition, Hythe.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crofton, Denis Hayes.   SOUVENIRS OF A COMPETITION WALLAH. £15    
      Letters and Sketches from India 1932-47.   233pp. Index. 5 colour photographs of paintings tipped-in. Card covers. Signed by the author. Service in Bihar. Memoirs of ICS officer (and artist).   Fine.   1994 First edition, Hythe.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cumming, Sir John (edits).   POLITICAL INDIA 1832-1932. £16    
      A Co-operative Survey of a Century.   324pp. Index. 20 contributors. The mandarins of the ICS survey their opponents, the Indian nationalists.   Some slight fraying to spine and fading to boards.   1932 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, M.L.   AT FREEDOM'S DOOR. £24    
         369pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 21 b/w photographs. ICS officer on horseback from Peshawar across the Punjab and into the Central Province in November 1946 to March 1947 taking stock of the country as partition approached.   Very good in remains of split dw.   1949 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, M.L.   AT FREEDOM'S DOOR. £28    
         369pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 21 b/w photographs. ICS officer on horseback from Peshawar across the Punjab and into the Central Province in November 1946 to March 1947 taking stock of the country as partition approached.   Very good indeed in rubbed and chipped dw.   1949 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Malcolm L.   THE PUNJAB PEASANT IN PROSPERITY AND DEBT. £28    
         277pp. Index. 6 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. ICS officer's study of the rural economy.   Very good in dw with slight loss.   1947 Reprint, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Malcolm L.   THE PUNJAB PEASANT IN PROSPERITY AND DEBT. £24    
         277pp. Index. 6 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. ICS officer's study of the rural economy.   Very good.   1947 Reprint, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Malcolm L.   THE PUNJAB PEASANT IN PROSPERITY AND DEBT. £24    
         277pp. Index. 6 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. ICS officer's study of the rural economy. Ex-university library.   Very good. Owner's name.   1928 Second edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Malcolm L.   THE PUNJAB PEASANT IN PROSPERITY AND DEBT. £48    
         298pp. 9 plates. ICS officer's study of the rural economy.   Very good internally. Boards stained. Notes on endpaper.   1925 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Malcolm Lyall.   RUSTICUS LOQUITUR £45    
      or the Old Light and the New in the Punjab Village.   400pp. Index. Journal of a tour through the villages of the Punjab assessing the movement for rural improvement.   Very good in edge-worn dw.   1930 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Malcolm Lyall.   RUSTICUS LOQUITUR £35    
      or the Old Light and the New in the Punjab Village.   400pp. Index. Journal of a tour through the villages of the Punjab assessing the movement for rural improvement.   Very good. Bookplate.   1930 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Malcolm Lyall.   WISDOM AND WASTE IN THE PUNJAB VILLAGE. £45    
         368pp. Index. 15 illustrations and a folding map. Tours visiting 22 of the Punjab's 29 districts with details of conditions in each place.   Very good indeed in slightly rubbed dw.   1934 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Sir Malcolm.   APPRENTICE TO POWER. £18    
      India 1904-1908.   256pp. Memories of early years in the ICS first as a young district officer in the Punjab, then as Resident to Dewas State (of which E.M Forster later wrote in 'The Hill of Devi'). See also 'Anglo Indian Attitudes' by Clive Dewey.   Fine in very good dw.   1966 First, Hogarth Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dewey, Clive J.   THE SETTLEMENT LITERATURE OF THE GREATER PUNJAB. £25    
      A Handbook.   107pp. A bibliography of the land revenue reports from the Punjab arranged both by area and by author with brief biographical notes on the officials, mainly ICS, who wrote them.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Manohar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dewey, Clive.   ANGLO-INDIAN ATTITUDES. £12    
      The Mind of the Indian Civil Service.   292pp. Index. Studies of how the ideas and education of two members of the ICS influenced their work in India. Frank Brayne in Gurgaon and Malcolm Darling in Dewas.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Hambledon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Donnison, F.S.V.   BURMA £18    
         263pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. Folding map. In the 'Nations of the Modern World' series. ICS author served in Burma from 1922-46.   Fine in very good dw.   1970 First edition, Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Donnison, F.S.V.   BURMA £10    
         263pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. Folding map. In the 'Nations of the Modern World' series. ICS author served in Burma from 1922-46. Ex-public library copy.   Fine in very good dw.   1970 First edition, Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Evans, Hubert.   LOOKING BACK ON INDIA. £25    
         274PP. Index. Memoir of an ICS career 1928-47. From counrty district to contact with Gandhi and the viceroys.   Fine in fine dw. An excellent copy.   1988 First edition, Frank Cass.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fisher, Michael H.   INDIRECT RULE IN INDIA. £36    
      Residents and the Residency System 1764- 1857.   516pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fraser, Sir Andrew H.L.   AMONG INDIAN RAJAHS AND RYOTS. £55    
      A Civil Servant's Recollections and Impressions of thirty-seven Year's Work and Sport in the Central Provinces and Bengal.   368pp. Index. 33 illustrations and a map. The author was Governor of Bengal.   Very good indeed. Spine faded.   1911 First edition, Seeley and Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fry, Sir Leslie.   AS LUCK WOULD HAVE IT. £14    
      A Memoir.   154pp. Index. 31 b/w photographs. In India 1926-48. Political Service posting to Ladakh. Later career in the diplomatic service.   Fine in fine dw. Long inscription   1978 First edition, Phillimore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilmour, David.   THE RULING CASTE. £14    
      Imperial Lives in the Victorian Raj.   383pp. A study of the ICS.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 Second impression, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilmour, David.   THE RULING CASTE. £16    
      Imperial Lives in the Victorian Raj.   383pp. 26 b/w photographs. A study of the ICS.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Glass, Leslie.   THE CHANGING OF KINGS. £10    
      Memories of Burma 1934-1949.   241pp. Index. ICS memoir. Pre-war service, the Japanese invasion and posting to post-independence British Embassy in Rangoon. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw.   1985 First edition, Peter Owen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Glass, Leslie.   THE CHANGING OF KINGS. £14    
      Memories of Burma 1934-1949.   241pp. Index. ICS memoir. Pre-war service, the Japanese invasion and posting to post-independence British Embassy in Rangoon.   Very good in very good dw.   1985 First edition, Peter Owen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Glass, Leslie.   THE CHANGING OF KINGS. £20    
      Memories of Burma 1934-1949.   241pp. Index. ICS memoir. Pre-war service, the Japanese invasion and posting to post-independence British Embassy in Rangoon. Inscribed and signed by the author.   Very good in very good dw. Paper browning a little   1985 First edition, Peter Owen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Griffiths, Percival.   VIGNETTES OF INDIA. £12    
         218pp. Index. Memoirs of a long contact with India (1922-70) in the I.C.S, as a legislator and businessman.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, privately published,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Halliday, James.   A SPECIAL INDIA. £12    
         248pp. Drawings. His experience in the I.C.S. from 1926-1947.   Very good in very good dw.   1968 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, Roland and Harrison, John.   THE DISTRICT OFFICER IN INDIA 1930-1947. £25    
         257pp. Index. Based on the accounts by ex-members of the Indian Civil Service of their lives and work. Folding map showing district names and boundaries.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Scolar Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, Roland and Harrison, John.   THE DISTRICT OFFICER IN INDIA. £10    
      1930-1947.   255pp. Index. Folding map showing the districts in India and Burma. Card covers.   Very good.   1982 Scolar Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, Roland and Harrison, John.   THE DISTRICT OFFICER IN INDIA. £10    
      1930-1947.   257pp. Based on the accounts by ex-members of the Indian Civil Service of their lives and work. Folding map showing district names and boundaries. Card covers.   Fine.   1982 Scolar Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, Roland and Harrison, John.   THE DISTRICT OFFICER IN INDIA. £8    
         257pp. Based on the accounts by ex-members of the Indian Civil Service of their lives and work. Folding map showing district names and boundaries. Paperback edition.   Top edge crushed.   1982 Scolar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johnstone, Major General Sir James.   MY EXPERIENCES IN MANIPUR AND THE NAGA HILLS. £140    
         286pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece. From a monastery library with bookplate and a single stock number. No spine markings. The author was appointed Political Officer to Manipur in 1877. It was a lively experience since he was to play a leading part in responding to Naga revolts in 1878 and 1886.   Very good indeed. A very bright, clean copy of a scarce item.   1896 First edition, William Clownes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khera, S.S.   DISTRICT ADMINISTRATION IN INDIA. £12    
         272pp. Index. From the library of the Commonwealth relations Office with a spine mark and a single rubber stamp on the title page.   Very good. Red boards faded.   1964 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khosla, G.D.   HIMALAYAN CIRCUIT. £15    
      The Story of a Journey in the Inner Himalayas.   233pp. 24 b/w photographs. Travels in Kulu, Spiti and Lahoul. ICS judge on circuit describes the road to Spiti over the Kunzum La, the Spiti and Pin valleys.   Very good in slightly chipped dw. Top edge a little crushed.   1956 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khosla, G.D.   HIMALAYAN CIRCUIT. £9    
      The Story of a Journey in the Inner Himalayas.   233pp. Travels in Kulu, Spiti and Lahoul. ICS judge on circuit describes the road to Spiti over the Kunzum La, the Spiti and Pin valleys. Paperback edition.   Fine   1989 Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kirk-Greene, Anthony.   ON CROWN SERVICE. £15    
      A History of HM Colonial and Overseas Civil Services, 1837-1997.   276pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Excellent bibliographies.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, I.B.Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Knight, Sir Henry   FOOD ADMINISTRATION IN INDIA 1939-47. £24    
         323pp. Index. Former senior ICS officer on the crisis of food supply resulting from the Japanese invasion of Burma, the Bengal Famines and on subsequent improvements.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1954 First edition, Stanford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawrence, Sir Walter R.   THE INDIA WE SERVED. £24    
         317pp. Index. With an Introductory Letter by Rudyard Kipling. Long and influential Indian service. Private Secretary to Curzon 1898-1903. Indecipherable signature on title page.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1929 Third edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lothian, Sir Arthur Cunningham.   KINGDOMS OF YESTERDAY. £18    
         228pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs and a map. Service in the Political Department in many princely states. Resident in Hyderabad in 1942.   Very good. Spine faded.   1951 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lumley, Joanna.   IN THE KINGDOM OF THE THUNDER DRAGON. £12    
         160pp. Many colour photographs. Follows the mission to Bhutan of her grandfather, Colonel Leslie Weir, Political Officer in Sikkim 1928-32. B/w family photographs.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, BBC Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lumley, Joanna.   IN THE KINGDOM OF THE THUNDER DRAGON. £14    
         160pp. Many colour photographs. Follows the mission to Bhutan of her grandfather, Colonel Leslie Weir, Political Officer in Sikkim 1928-32. B/w family photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, BBC Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lytton, the Earl of.   PUNDITS AND ELEPHANTS. £18    
      Being the Experiences of Five Years as Governor of an Indian Province.   210pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs. He was Governor of Bengal 1922-27.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1942 Reprint, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mackenzie, F.A.   BOOTH-TUCKER, Sadhu and Saint. £15    
         295pp. ICS Assistant Commissioner, Punjab, becomes Salvation Army Commander.   Very good indeed.   1930 First Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macleod, R.D.   IMPRESSIONS OF AN INDIAN CIVIL SERVANT. £24    
         234pp. Index. 32 plates. ICS postings in Agra and Oudh from 1910-34. A good account of responsibilities and routines.   Very good.   1938 First edition, Witherby.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Martyn, Margaret.   MARRIED TO THE RAJ. £12    
         126pp. Card covers. ICS wife in Calcutta and Darjeeling 1939-47.   Very good.   1992 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A SHAFT OF SUNLIGHT. £10    
      Memories of a Varied Life.   240pp. Index. Autobiography. To India and the ICS in 1928. He was District Officer in Garhwal.   Very good in very good dw.   1978 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A SHAFT OF SUNLIGHT. £10    
      Memories of a Varied Life.   240pp. Index. 41 b/w photographs. 2 maps. His ICS career including service as Deputy Commisioner in Garhwal.   Fine.   1978 Second impression, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   THE MEN WHO RULED INDIA. £14    
         368pp. Single volume illustrated new edition. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Very good in very good dw.   1985 Guild Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   THE MEN WHO RULED INDIA. £16    
         368pp. Single volume illustrated new edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 Reprint, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   THE MEN WHO RULED INDIA. £14    
         368pp. Single volume illustrated new edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 Guild Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maybury Maurice.   HEAVEN-BORN IN BURMA. £12    
      The Daily Round.   184pp. Index. Card covers. Burma memoirs of ICS officer. First volume of trilogy.   Very good. Spine lettering faded.   1984 Hadspen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maybury Maurice.   HEAVEN-BORN IN BURMA. £35    
      The Daily Round.   184pp. Index. Burma memoirs of ICS officer. First volume of trilogy. Number 91 from a signed limited edition of 100 copies. Presentation compliments slip.   Fine in fine dw. Bookplate.   1984 Hadspen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McCall, Major Anthony.   LUSHAI. £28    
      Land of Tranquility and Upheaval (Lushai Chrysalis).   304pp. Folding map. 54 b/w plates. By the ICS officer in charge of the Lushai Hills from 1931-43.   Fine in very good dw.   1949 First edition, Luzac.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McCall, Major Anthony.   LUSHAI. £15    
      Land of Tranquility and Upheaval (Lushai Chrysalis).   304pp. Folding map. 54 b/w plates. By the ICS officer in charge of the Lushai Hills from 1931-43.   Very good. Inscription. Edges spotted.   1949 First edition, Luzac.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Menon, V.K.R.   THE RAJ AND AFTER. £14    
      Memoirs of a Bihar Civilian.   137pp. ICS service in Bihar from 1926.   Very good in very good dw.   2000 First edition Har-Anand, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Misra, B.B.   GOVERNMENT AND BUREAUCRACY IN INDIA 1947-1976. £12    
         416pp. Bibliography and index.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moon, Penderel.   DIVIDE AND QUIT. £8    
         324pp. Index. 13 illustrations. 12pp introduction by Mark Tully. Independence and partition described by member of the ICS who was serving in the Punjab. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1998, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moon, Penderel.   DIVIDE AND QUIT. £12    
         302pp. Index. Independence and partition described by member of the ICS who was serving in the Punjab.   Very good in very good dw. Inscription.   1962 Second impression, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moon, Penderel.   DIVIDE AND QUIT. £10    
         324pp. Index. 13 illustrations. 12pp introduction by Mark Tully. Independence and partition described by member of the ICS who was serving in the Punjab. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1999 Oxford University Press, Delhi,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moon, Penderel.   DIVIDE AND QUIT. £20    
         302pp. Index. Independence and partition described by member of the ICS who was serving in the Punjab.   Very good in very good dw.   1961 First US, University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moon, Penderel.   STRANGERS IN INDIA. £12    
         212pp. Index. Small 8vo. As India approaches independence, a District Officer experiences the political issues in his work and debates his position.   Very good in dw with worn top edge.   1944 Second impression, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moon, Penderel.   STRANGERS IN INDIA. £12    
         212pp. Index. Small 8vo. As India approaches independence, a District Officer experiences the political issues in his work and debates his position.   Very good in dw with worn edges.   1945 Third impression, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moon, Penderel.   THE FUTURE OF INDIA. £14    
         64pp with 16pp of photographs. An ICS view of the movement to independence.   Very good in very good dw. An outstanding copy.   1945 First edition, The Pilot Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morley, Viscount.   INDIAN SPEECHES (1907-1909). £18    
         163pp. The perspective of the Secretary of State for India. Includes parliamentary contributions and addresses to ICS veterans and to ICS probationers.   Very good.   1909 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Malley, L.S.S.   THE INDIAN CIVIL SERVICE 1601-1930. £26    
         310pp. Index.   Very good. Spotting to edges.   1931 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Malley, L.S.S.   THE INDIAN CIVIL SERVICE 1601-1930. £36    
         310pp. Index.   Very good in complete dw. Bookplate.   1931 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Powell, Violet.   FLORA ANNIE STEEL. £12    
      Novelist of India.   173pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations. Study of ICS wife who was made Inspector of Schools in the Punjab and became a best-selling novelist.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pradhan, K.L.   BRIAN HODGSON AT THE KATHMANDU RESIDENCY 1825-1843. £18    
         275pp. 12 appendices of documents and letters. 2 illustrations and 4 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Spectrum, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.(edits).   DEVELOPING VILLAGE INDIA. £15    
      Studies in Village Problems.   290pp. 107 b/w plates. Edited by ICS officer and written by 'the greatest experts' partly for the use of District Officers. First edition published in 1946.   Very good in chipped dw. Boards a little bowed.   1951 Revised edition, Orient Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rau, B.N.   INDIA'S CONSTITUTION IN THE MAKING. £25    
         510pp. Index. After a first at Cambridge in 1910 he chose the ICS rather than a fellowship. 14 years as a judge in Bengal led to a post with the Legislative Council in Assam. He presented the Assam Government's case in London in 1933 and was asked to lead on the adaptation of all provincial and Central statutes to the new constitution of 1935. He became Prime Minister of Kashmir for 18 months in 1944-45 and then became Constitutional Adviser to the Constituent Assembly in 1946 as it prepared for Independence in 1947. From 1949-52 he was India's ambassador to the UN and was elected as a judge to the International Court of Justice briefly before his death in 1953.   Very good in chipped dw.   1960 First, Longmans, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reid, Sir Robert.   YEARS OF CHANGE IN BENGAL AND ASSAM. £16    
         170pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs. Life in the ICS, eventually serving as Governor of Assam, then Bengal.   Very good in like dw.   1966 First edition, Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reid, Sir Robert.   YEARS OF CHANGE IN BENGAL AND ASSAM. £14    
         170pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs. Life in the ICS, eventually serving as Governor of Assam, then Bengal.   Very good indeed.   1966 First edition, Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rustomji, Nari.   IMPERILLED FRONTIERS. £16    
      India's North-Eastern Borderlands.   160pp. Index. 27 photographs. Authoratitive account of the causes and progress of unrest, by senior ICS officer.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanwal, B.D.   AGRA AND ITS MONUMENTS. £12    
         96pp. Plans and photographs. Study by ICS Divisional Commissioner, Agra.   Fine in very good dw.   1968 First edition, Orient Longmans, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanwal, B.D.   AGRA AND ITS MONUMENTS. £15    
         96pp. Plans and photographs. Study by ICS Divisional Commissioner, Agra. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine in worn dw.   1968 First edition, Orient Longmans, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanwal, B.D.   AGRA AND ITS MONUMENTS. £10    
         96pp. Plans and photographs. Study by ICS Divisional Commissioner, Agra.   Stoutly bound with leather spine and corners which are a little rubbed.   1968 First edition, Orient Longmans, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Karan.   PROPHET OF INDIAN NATIONALISM. £14    
      A Study of the Political Though of Sri Aurobindo Ghosh 1893-1910.   163pp. Foreword by Jawarhalal Nehru.   Very good in darkening dw.   1963 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Solomon, Samuel.   MEMORIES, WITH THOUGHTS ON GANDHI. £10    
         200pp. Card covers. An ICS memoir. Postings in Arrah, Bihar and Orissa from 1926.   Very good but some damp staining.   1983 Counterpoint Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, John.   ENVOY OF THE RAJ. £28    
      The Career of Sir Clarmont Skrine.   239pp. Index. 23 b/w illustrations. Indian Political Service in Turkestan, Punjab and the Frontier. British Consul-General in Kashgar.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First, Porpoise Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strachey, Barbara.   THE STRACHEY LINE. £15    
      An English Family in America, India and at Home from 1570-1902.   192pp. Index. Service from Tippoo to Victoria. An astonishing Anglo-Indian dynasty.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strachey, Sir John and Lt.-Gen.Richard.   THE FINANCES AND PUBLIC WORKS OF INDIA 1869 TO 1881. £75    
         468pp. Index. Budgets and economies by the most senior officials who administered them. Sir Richard was Lytton Strachey's father.   Very good.   1882 First Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strachey, Sir John.   INDIA. £28    
         399pp. Index. Folding map. Rebound in plain modern cloth. Lectures on the administration of India given at Cambridge University.   Very good. Sellotape repairs to map.   1888 First edition, Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strachey, Sir John.   INDIA. £28    
         399pp. Index. Folding map. Lectures on the administration of India given at Cambridge University. Rebacked in the original boards with the faded backstrip laid-on.   Very good internally. Bookplate.   1888 First edition, Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strachey, Sir John.   INDIA: ITS ADMINISTRATION AND PROGRESS. £55    
         515pp. Index. Folding map. Edges roughly cut. How the systems of late-Victorian India worked, by one of the most senior and experienced administrators.   Very good.   1903 Third edition revised and enlarged, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Temple, Sir Richard.   INDIA IN 1880. £55    
         524pp. Index. 2 folding maps. In India 1847-1880, Temple successively governed Central Provinces, Bengal and Bombay; was Finance Member and Foreign Secretary. Woodruff asserts that 'his energy was awe-inspiring'. He knew everyone and everything about Indian administration. 'He created, endowed, set-up and vivified. He went everywhere and saw everything'.   Very good indeed. Small shelf label on spine. Largely uncut.   1881 Third edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Temple, Sir Richard.   INDIA IN 1880. £65    
         524pp. Index. 2 folding maps. In India 1847-1880, Temple successively governed Central Provinces, Bengal and Bombay; was Finance Member and Foreign Secretary. Woodruff asserts that 'his energy was awe-inspiring'. He knew everyone and everything about Indian administration. 'He created, endowed, set-up and vivified. He went everywhere and saw everything'.   Very good indeed. Small shelf mark on spine.   1880 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Terrell, Richard.   A PERCEPTION OF INDIA. £12    
         262pp. Index. Endpaper maps. The author's father was Chief Justice of Bihar and Orissa from 1928-1938. He revisits the places where his father served including Mussoorie and Patna.   Near-fne in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Terrell, Richard.   A PERCEPTION OF INDIA. £9    
         262pp. Index. Endpaper maps. The author's father was Chief Justice of Bihar and Orissa from 1928-1938. He revisits the places where his father served including Mussoorie and Patna. Ex-school library with minimal markings.   Near-fne in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Humphrey.   THE INDIA WE LEFT. £12    
         255pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations. Two ages of British life in India seen through his own life as a Political Officer in the princely states, and that of a Victorian ancestor who was Governor of Madras and Finance Member of the Council.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1972 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Humphrey.   THE INDIA WE LEFT. £10    
         255pp. Index. Two ages of British life in India seen through his own life and that of a Victorian ancestor.   Very good.   1972 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    White, A.J.S.   THE BURMA OF 'AJ'. £15    
         244pp. Card covers. Memoirs of ICS officer 1922-37.   Very good.   1991 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodruff, Philip (Philip Mason).   THE MEN WHO RULED INDIA. £8    
      The Guardians.   385pp Index. The administrators of India from 1858.   Hinges slack.   1954 Reprint, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodruff, Philip (Philip Mason).   THE MEN WHO RULED INDIA. £12    
      Vol 1 The Founders, Vol 2 The Guardians.   402 and 385pp. Index. Paperbacks.   Very good.   1963, 1971 Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woolf, Leonard.   GROWING. £14    
      An Autobiography of the Years 1904-1911.   256pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs and 2 maps. His account of his years in the Ceylon Civil Service.   Fine in very good dw.   1970 Reprint, The Hogarth Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woolf, Leonard.   GROWING. £18    
      An Autobiography of the Years 1904-1911.   256pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs and 2 maps. His account of his years in the Ceylon Civil Service.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1961 First US., Harcourt Brace.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woolf, Leonard.   GROWING. £25    
      An Autobiography of the Years 1904-1911.   256pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs and 2 maps. His account of his years in the Ceylon Civil Service.   Very good indeed in chipped and darkening dw.   1961 First, The Hogarth Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Zinkin, Taya.   FRENCH MEMSAHIB. £14    
         204pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Autobiography of French-born journalist and ICS wife who was Manchester Guardian correspondent in India during Independence and Partition.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Harmsworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  130 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions