 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Bear, Laura. LINES OF THE NATION. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Indian Railway Workers, Bureaucracy and the Intimate Historical Self. 346pp. Index. Full of excellent detail. Much on Anglo-Indian culture. Fine in fine dw. 2007 First edition, Colombia University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhandari, R.R. JODHPUR RAILWAY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
61pp. Photographs in b/w. Drawings. Map. Fine in very good dw. 1983 First edition, Northern Railway, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cave, Henry W. THE BOOK OF CEYLON. |
£95 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a Guide to its Railway System and an Account of its Varied Attractions for the Visitor and Tourist. 664pp. Index. 756 b/w photographs. In decorated boards. The 3 regional parts, which were also issued separately, in one volume. In the original red decorated cloth. Very good. No date (preface dated 1908), Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cave, Henry W. THE BOOK OF CEYLON. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a Guide to its Railway System and an Account of its Varied Attractions for the Visitor and Tourist. Section III: The Northern Provinces. 149pp + xxxii. Index. 106 b/w photographs. In decorated boards. Very good. 1908 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Clayton, Ann. MARTIN-LEAKE DOUBLE VC. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
250pp. Index. 7 maps. 32 b/w photographs. One of the two men to receive a VC and bar and live. Served in the RAMC in the Boer War and in WW1. He was the Chief Medical Officer of the Bengal-Nagpur Railway from 1904 until 1937. Fine in fine dw. 1994 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway Company (publish). DARJEELING AND ITS MOUNTAIN RAILWAY. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Guide and Souvenir. 106pp. Map. Many drawings and photographs, several of the railway. Facsimile reprint of 1921 original. Very good in very good dw. 1983 Reprint, Jetsum, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Diver, Maud. THE UNSUNG. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Record of British Services in India. 296pp. Index. Account of the engineers who built the railways, bridges and canals. Very good in chipped dw. 1945 Reprint, William Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Diver, Maud. THE UNSUNG. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Record of British Service in India. 296pp. Accounts of service largely on the North-West Frontier and the Punjab by engineers and officials engaged in railways and irrigation. Fine in near-fine dw. 1945 First edition, Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dupont, Stephen (photographs). STEAM. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India's Last Steam Trains. 4to. 55 dramatic b/w photographs of trains and railway workers. Introduction by Mark Tully. Fine in pictorial boards. 1999, Dewi Lewis, Stockport. |
|
|
|
| |
|
East African Railways and Harbours. STAFF REGULATIONS 1951. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
164pp. Index. Blank leaves alternating with text for user's notes and amendments. With single rubber stamp mark of Colonial Office Library and barcode from Foreign and Commonwealth Office. Spine mark. Very good 1951 Government Printer, Nairobi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ellis, Royston. INDIA BY RAIL. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
244pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. A wealth of practical information about railways in India. An invaluable companion. A little highlighting but otherwise fine. 1989 Paperback original, Bradt Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ellis, Royston. INDIA BY RAIL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
244pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. A wealth of practical information about railways in India. An invaluable companion. Very good. 1989 Paperback original, Bradt Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hoskins, H.L. BRITISH ROUTES TO INDIA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
494pp. Folding map. Facsimile reprint of 1928 publication. The development and projection of shipping and railway routes to India through Egypt and Arabia. College library bookplate but no spine markings or library classification marks. An excellent copy in every other way but sadly several of the pages of the index are blank. 1966 Reprint, Frank Cass. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hughes, Hugh and Jux, Frank. STEAM LOCOMOTIVES IN INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Part 1 - Narrow Guage. 97pp. Many b/w photographs. Cloth wrappers. Fine. 1980 Second edition, Continental Railway Circle. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hughes, Hugh and Jux, Frank. STEAM LOCOMOTIVES IN INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Part 2 - Metre Guage. 97pp. Many b/w photographs. Cloth wrappers. Fine. 1977 First edition, Continental Railway Circle. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Indian Railways. INDIAN STATE RAILWAYS MAGAZINE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
136pp + 20pp railway related advertisments. 4to. Light Card wrappers. Very good. Slight wear to spine. November 1932. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Indian Railways. PLACES OF INTEREST ON SOUTHERN RAILWAYS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
80pp. Paper wrappers. Gazetteer of places in South India with smudgy b/w photographs and an index relating each to rail connections, with stations and distances, 'Hints to Passengers regarding Transport, Waiting Rooms and Retiring Rooms facilities'. A little edge-rubbed but holding together well. No date (1950s?) Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Indian Railways. TRAINS AT A GLANCE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
267pp. 4to. Folding railway map of India. Card wrappers. Very good. July 2005-June 2006. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lane, Michael R. THE RENDEL CONNECTION. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Dynasty of Engineers. 224pp. Index. 4to. 150 years of the civil engineers Rendel Palmer & Tritton. Chapter on Indian railways and many other Indian references. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Quiller Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
le Cheminant, Steve et al. EXTREME STEAM. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. 4to. Many colour photograhs. Steam trains in China. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Tele Rail, Carnforth. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacGeorge, G.W. WAYS AND WORKS IN INDIA |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
being an Account of the Public Works in that Country from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. 565pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations and 2 coloured folding maps. The Consulting Engineer for railways in India gives his account of the Great Trigonometrical Survey, roads, irrigation, railways, water-supply, electric telegraph and harbour works. 212pp on railways. Cloth at foot of spine crumbling. Otherwise very good indeed. 1894 First edition, Archibald Constable. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mains, Lt.Col.A.A. SOLDIER WITH RAILWAYS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
173pp. Gurkha officer's travels and involvement with railways in India, Iraq, Syria and Burma from 1934-1953. Railways in war and peace. Fine in fine dw. 1994 First edition, Picton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moncrieff, Major General Sir George Scott. CANALS AND CAMPAIGNS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Engineer Officer in India 1877-1885. 174pp. Card covers. Irrigation projects, railways and frontier wars. Includes as an appendix three lectures (36pp) delivered by the author in 1885 on The Frontier Railways of India. Fine. 1987 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moorhouse, Geoffrey and Hollingsworth, Brian. INDIEN. |
£40 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ein Kaiserreich fur die Bahn. 220pp. Very large format with 140 magnificent colour photographs of trains, people and places by Paul C. Pet. With an account of the past and present of Indian Railways. Text in German. Published in English as 'Rail across India'. Fine in fine dw in original slipcase. 1985 Orell Fussli, Zurich. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Newcombe, A.C. VILLAGE, TOWN, AND JUNGLE LIFE IN INDIA. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
417pp. 30 plates of b/w photographs. Ex-public library copy wth 2 bookplates and a single small gilt spine mark. In the original decorated cloth. The author was a Civil Engineer who served in India from 1874 to 1902 working on canals and railways. Very good. 1905 First edition, William Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Newman, W. & Co. NEWMAN'S BRADSHAW. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Guide for Railway and Airway Travellers. 304pp. Paper wrappers. Timetables. Paper spine reinforced with tape. November 1980. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Newnan, W. & Co. NEWMAN'S BRADSHAW. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Guide for Railway and Airway Travellers. 318pp. Paper wrappers. Timetables. Paper spine reinforced with tape. March 1994. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nock, O.S. RAILWAYS OF ASIA AND THE FAR EAST. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
226pp. 121pp on India. 88 photographs and 42 maps and diagrams. A history of construction and modernisation. Fine in near-fine dw. 1978 First edition, A & C.Black. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Northern Railway. TIME TABLE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
220pp. Folding railway map of India. Paper wrappers. Very good. July 1991. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Perkins, Roger. THE PUNJAB MAIL MURDER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of an Indian Army Officer. 91pp. Index. Many illustrations. Much military detail on North West Frontier campaign of 1930-31. Celebrated 1931 murder of a British officer of the 2nd/8th Punjab Regiment. Extraordinary detail on officers and politically motivated assassins. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First, Picton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Perkins, Roger. THE PUNJAB MAIL MURDER. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of an Indian Army Officer. 106pp. Index. 29 full-page photographs of railways and military life. Much military detail on North West Frontier campaign of 1930-31. Celebrated 1931 murder of a British officer of the 2nd/8th Punjab Regiment. Extraordinary detail on officers and politically motivated assassins. Limp covers. Presentation copy signed by the author. Fine. 1979 privately published. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Perkins, Roger. THE PUNJAB MAIL MURDER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of an Indian Army Officer. 106pp. Index. 29 full-page photographs. Much military detail on North West Frontier campaign of 1930-31. Celebrated 1931 murder of a British officer of the 2nd/8th Punjab Regiment. Extraordinary detail on officers and politically motivated assassins. Limp covers. Fine. 1979 privately published. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandes, Lieut.-Colonel E.W.C. THE MILITARY ENGINEER IN INDIA. |
£220 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In 2 volumes. 594pp and 392pp. 66 illustrations and 27 maps, 9 folded in rear pockets. Vol 1 is concerned with military engineering from the 17th century to 1932. Vol 2 the contribution to civil projects, roads, railways, Surveys of India etc, establishing the infrastructure of British India. Index of people most extensive. Very good. A nice set. 1933 and 1935 First editions, Chatham, Institution of Royal Engineers. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Satow, Michael and Desmond, Ray. RAILWAYS OF THE RAJ. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
118pp. Profusely illustrated scrapbook with many excellent full-page black and white photographs. Foreword by Paul Theroux. Fine in fine dw. 1980 First edition, Scolar Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Satow, Michael and Desmond, Ray. RAILWAYS OF THE RAJ. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With a foreword by Paul Theroux. 118pp. 4to. 61 full-page photographs. Paperback edition. Fine. 1982 Scolar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Satow, Michael and Desmond, Ray. RAILWAYS OF THE RAJ. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
118pp. Profusely illustrated scrapbook with many excellent full-page black and white photographs. Foreword by Paul Theroux. Fine in very good dw. 1980 First, Scolar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Scott-Moncrieff, Capt. G.K. THE FRONTIER RAILWAYS OF INDIA. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
43pp. 2 folding maps. 8 folding plates of bridges and features. Rebound paper IX from Vol VI of the Professional Papers of the Corps of Royal Engineers. Very good in fine new boards. 1885 First, Royal Engineer Institute, Chatham. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Southern Railway. TIMETABLE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
48pp + many pages of advertisments. Folding railway map of India. Paper wrappers. Very good. November 1980. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Theroux, Paul and McCurry, Steve. THE IMPERIAL WAY. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Making Tracks from Peshawar to Chittagong. 143pp. The experience of railways from Pakistan through India to Bangladesh. With magnificent colour photographs by Steve McCurry. Fine in fine dw. 1985 First US edition, Houghton Mifflin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Theroux, Paul. THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
By Train through Asia. 342pp. Travel writer on trains in India, Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon. Very good in chipped dw. 1975 First US, Houghton Mifflin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Theroux, Paul. THE IMPERIAL WAY. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
By Rail from Peshawar to Chittagong. 143pp. The experience of railways from Pakistan through India to Bangladesh. With magnificent colour photographs by Steve McCurrry. Fine in fine dw. 1985 First US edition, Houghton Mifflin, Boston. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Westwood, J.N. RAILWAYS OF INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. Index. 33 b/w photographs and 4 maps. Very good in very good dw but there is a stain on the back panel odf the dw which has marked the rear board. No internal marks. 1974 First edition, David & Charles. |
|
|
|