click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Indian Railways 42 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Bear, Laura.   LINES OF THE NATION. £24    
      Indian Railway Workers, Bureaucracy and the Intimate Historical Self.   346pp. Index. Full of excellent detail. Much on Anglo-Indian culture.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Colombia University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhandari, R.R.   JODHPUR RAILWAY. £18    
         61pp. Photographs in b/w. Drawings. Map.   Fine in very good dw.   1983 First edition, Northern Railway, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cave, Henry W.   THE BOOK OF CEYLON. £95    
      Being a Guide to its Railway System and an Account of its Varied Attractions for the Visitor and Tourist.   664pp. Index. 756 b/w photographs. In decorated boards. The 3 regional parts, which were also issued separately, in one volume. In the original red decorated cloth.   Very good.   No date (preface dated 1908), Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cave, Henry W.   THE BOOK OF CEYLON. £35    
      Being a Guide to its Railway System and an Account of its Varied Attractions for the Visitor and Tourist. Section III: The Northern Provinces.   149pp + xxxii. Index. 106 b/w photographs. In decorated boards.   Very good.   1908 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clayton, Ann.   MARTIN-LEAKE DOUBLE VC. £18    
         250pp. Index. 7 maps. 32 b/w photographs. One of the two men to receive a VC and bar and live. Served in the RAMC in the Boer War and in WW1. He was the Chief Medical Officer of the Bengal-Nagpur Railway from 1904 until 1937.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway Company (publish).   DARJEELING AND ITS MOUNTAIN RAILWAY. £16    
      A Guide and Souvenir.   106pp. Map. Many drawings and photographs, several of the railway. Facsimile reprint of 1921 original.   Very good in very good dw.   1983 Reprint, Jetsum, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   THE UNSUNG. £16    
      A Record of British Services in India.   296pp. Index. Account of the engineers who built the railways, bridges and canals.   Very good in chipped dw.   1945 Reprint, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   THE UNSUNG. £24    
      A Record of British Service in India.   296pp. Accounts of service largely on the North-West Frontier and the Punjab by engineers and officials engaged in railways and irrigation.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1945 First edition, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dupont, Stephen (photographs).   STEAM. £18    
      India's Last Steam Trains.   4to. 55 dramatic b/w photographs of trains and railway workers. Introduction by Mark Tully.   Fine in pictorial boards.   1999, Dewi Lewis, Stockport.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    East African Railways and Harbours.   STAFF REGULATIONS 1951. £26    
         164pp. Index. Blank leaves alternating with text for user's notes and amendments. With single rubber stamp mark of Colonial Office Library and barcode from Foreign and Commonwealth Office. Spine mark.   Very good   1951 Government Printer, Nairobi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ellis, Royston.   INDIA BY RAIL. £10    
         244pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. A wealth of practical information about railways in India. An invaluable companion.   A little highlighting but otherwise fine.   1989 Paperback original, Bradt Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ellis, Royston.   INDIA BY RAIL. £12    
         244pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. A wealth of practical information about railways in India. An invaluable companion.   Very good.   1989 Paperback original, Bradt Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hoskins, H.L.   BRITISH ROUTES TO INDIA. £28    
         494pp. Folding map. Facsimile reprint of 1928 publication. The development and projection of shipping and railway routes to India through Egypt and Arabia. College library bookplate but no spine markings or library classification marks.   An excellent copy in every other way but sadly several of the pages of the index are blank.   1966 Reprint, Frank Cass.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hughes, Hugh and Jux, Frank.   STEAM LOCOMOTIVES IN INDIA. £12    
      Part 1 - Narrow Guage.   97pp. Many b/w photographs. Cloth wrappers.   Fine.   1980 Second edition, Continental Railway Circle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hughes, Hugh and Jux, Frank.   STEAM LOCOMOTIVES IN INDIA. £12    
      Part 2 - Metre Guage.   97pp. Many b/w photographs. Cloth wrappers.   Fine.   1977 First edition, Continental Railway Circle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Indian Railways.   INDIAN STATE RAILWAYS MAGAZINE. £12    
         136pp + 20pp railway related advertisments. 4to. Light Card wrappers.   Very good. Slight wear to spine.   November 1932.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Indian Railways.   PLACES OF INTEREST ON SOUTHERN RAILWAYS. £12    
         80pp. Paper wrappers. Gazetteer of places in South India with smudgy b/w photographs and an index relating each to rail connections, with stations and distances, 'Hints to Passengers regarding Transport, Waiting Rooms and Retiring Rooms facilities'.   A little edge-rubbed but holding together well.   No date (1950s?) Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Indian Railways.   TRAINS AT A GLANCE. £10    
         267pp. 4to. Folding railway map of India. Card wrappers.   Very good.   July 2005-June 2006.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lane, Michael R.   THE RENDEL CONNECTION. £16    
      A Dynasty of Engineers.   224pp. Index. 4to. 150 years of the civil engineers Rendel Palmer & Tritton. Chapter on Indian railways and many other Indian references.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Quiller Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    le Cheminant, Steve et al.   EXTREME STEAM. £18    
         128pp. 4to. Many colour photograhs. Steam trains in China.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Tele Rail, Carnforth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacGeorge, G.W.   WAYS AND WORKS IN INDIA £120    
      being an Account of the Public Works in that Country from the Earliest Times to the Present Day.   565pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations and 2 coloured folding maps. The Consulting Engineer for railways in India gives his account of the Great Trigonometrical Survey, roads, irrigation, railways, water-supply, electric telegraph and harbour works. 212pp on railways.   Cloth at foot of spine crumbling. Otherwise very good indeed.   1894 First edition, Archibald Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mains, Lt.Col.A.A.   SOLDIER WITH RAILWAYS. £10    
         173pp. Gurkha officer's travels and involvement with railways in India, Iraq, Syria and Burma from 1934-1953. Railways in war and peace.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Picton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moncrieff, Major General Sir George Scott.   CANALS AND CAMPAIGNS. £12    
      An Engineer Officer in India 1877-1885.   174pp. Card covers. Irrigation projects, railways and frontier wars. Includes as an appendix three lectures (36pp) delivered by the author in 1885 on The Frontier Railways of India.   Fine.   1987 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moorhouse, Geoffrey and Hollingsworth, Brian.   INDIEN. £40    
      Ein Kaiserreich fur die Bahn.   220pp. Very large format with 140 magnificent colour photographs of trains, people and places by Paul C. Pet. With an account of the past and present of Indian Railways. Text in German. Published in English as 'Rail across India'.   Fine in fine dw in original slipcase.   1985 Orell Fussli, Zurich.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Newcombe, A.C.   VILLAGE, TOWN, AND JUNGLE LIFE IN INDIA. £65    
         417pp. 30 plates of b/w photographs. Ex-public library copy wth 2 bookplates and a single small gilt spine mark. In the original decorated cloth. The author was a Civil Engineer who served in India from 1874 to 1902 working on canals and railways.   Very good.   1905 First edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Newman, W. & Co.   NEWMAN'S BRADSHAW. £10    
      A Guide for Railway and Airway Travellers.   304pp. Paper wrappers. Timetables.   Paper spine reinforced with tape.   November 1980.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Newnan, W. & Co.   NEWMAN'S BRADSHAW. £10    
      A Guide for Railway and Airway Travellers.   318pp. Paper wrappers. Timetables.   Paper spine reinforced with tape.   March 1994.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nock, O.S.   RAILWAYS OF ASIA AND THE FAR EAST. £16    
         226pp. 121pp on India. 88 photographs and 42 maps and diagrams. A history of construction and modernisation.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1978 First edition, A & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Northern Railway.   TIME TABLE. £10    
         220pp. Folding railway map of India. Paper wrappers.   Very good.   July 1991.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   THE PUNJAB MAIL MURDER. £12    
      The Story of an Indian Army Officer.   91pp. Index. Many illustrations. Much military detail on North West Frontier campaign of 1930-31. Celebrated 1931 murder of a British officer of the 2nd/8th Punjab Regiment. Extraordinary detail on officers and politically motivated assassins.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First, Picton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   THE PUNJAB MAIL MURDER. £18    
      The Story of an Indian Army Officer.   106pp. Index. 29 full-page photographs of railways and military life. Much military detail on North West Frontier campaign of 1930-31. Celebrated 1931 murder of a British officer of the 2nd/8th Punjab Regiment. Extraordinary detail on officers and politically motivated assassins. Limp covers. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine.   1979 privately published.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   THE PUNJAB MAIL MURDER. £12    
      The Story of an Indian Army Officer.   106pp. Index. 29 full-page photographs. Much military detail on North West Frontier campaign of 1930-31. Celebrated 1931 murder of a British officer of the 2nd/8th Punjab Regiment. Extraordinary detail on officers and politically motivated assassins. Limp covers.   Fine.   1979 privately published.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sandes, Lieut.-Colonel E.W.C.   THE MILITARY ENGINEER IN INDIA. £220    
         In 2 volumes. 594pp and 392pp. 66 illustrations and 27 maps, 9 folded in rear pockets. Vol 1 is concerned with military engineering from the 17th century to 1932. Vol 2 the contribution to civil projects, roads, railways, Surveys of India etc, establishing the infrastructure of British India. Index of people most extensive.   Very good. A nice set.   1933 and 1935 First editions, Chatham, Institution of Royal Engineers.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Satow, Michael and Desmond, Ray.   RAILWAYS OF THE RAJ. £24    
         118pp. Profusely illustrated scrapbook with many excellent full-page black and white photographs. Foreword by Paul Theroux.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Scolar Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Satow, Michael and Desmond, Ray.   RAILWAYS OF THE RAJ. £12    
      With a foreword by Paul Theroux.   118pp. 4to. 61 full-page photographs. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1982 Scolar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Satow, Michael and Desmond, Ray.   RAILWAYS OF THE RAJ. £18    
         118pp. Profusely illustrated scrapbook with many excellent full-page black and white photographs. Foreword by Paul Theroux.   Fine in very good dw.   1980 First, Scolar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott-Moncrieff, Capt. G.K.   THE FRONTIER RAILWAYS OF INDIA. £65    
         43pp. 2 folding maps. 8 folding plates of bridges and features. Rebound paper IX from Vol VI of the Professional Papers of the Corps of Royal Engineers.   Very good in fine new boards.   1885 First, Royal Engineer Institute, Chatham.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Southern Railway.   TIMETABLE. £10    
         48pp + many pages of advertisments. Folding railway map of India. Paper wrappers.   Very good.   November 1980.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul and McCurry, Steve.   THE IMPERIAL WAY. £16    
      Making Tracks from Peshawar to Chittagong.   143pp. The experience of railways from Pakistan through India to Bangladesh. With magnificent colour photographs by Steve McCurry.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First US edition, Houghton Mifflin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul.   THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR. £15    
      By Train through Asia.   342pp. Travel writer on trains in India, Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon.   Very good in chipped dw.   1975 First US, Houghton Mifflin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul.   THE IMPERIAL WAY. £15    
      By Rail from Peshawar to Chittagong.   143pp. The experience of railways from Pakistan through India to Bangladesh. With magnificent colour photographs by Steve McCurrry.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First US edition, Houghton Mifflin, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Westwood, J.N.   RAILWAYS OF INDIA. £12    
         192pp. Index. 33 b/w photographs and 4 maps.   Very good in very good dw but there is a stain on the back panel odf the dw which has marked the rear board. No internal marks.   1974 First edition, David & Charles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  42 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions