 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Allen, Charles. THE BUDDHA AND DR FUHRER. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Archaeological Scandal. 292pp. Index. Maps, plans and b/w photographs. Early investigation of Buddhist sites on the India-Nepal border. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Haus Publishing. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aris, Michael. THE RAVEN CROWN. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Origins of Buddhist Monarchy in Bhutan. 160pp. 4to. 106 remarkable black and white photographs fully annotated. Fine in fine dw. 1994 First edition, Serindia.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aung, Maung Htin. FOLK ELEMENTS IN BURMESE BUDDHISM. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
140pp. Stiff card wrappers with cloth backstrip. A collectionof 9 lectures given to the Burma Research Society, Rangoon. Very good. No date (foreword dared 1959), Rangoon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barnes, Gina L. BUDDHIST ARCHAEOLOGY. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
World Archaeology Volume 27 Number 2. 190pp. 4to. Card covers. 10 scholarly essays illustrated in b/w. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. October 1995 Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barrett, Douglas. SCULPTURES FROM AMARAVATI IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
75pp. 4to. 48 plates of b/w photographs. Study of Buddhist stupa in South India. Fine in very good dw. 1954 First edition, The British Museum. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Batchelor, Stephen. THE AWAKENING OF THE WEST. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Encounter of Buddhism and Western Culture. 416pp. Index. Paperback edition. Very good indeed. 1994 Aquarian. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Behl, Benoy K. THE AJANTA CAVES. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ancient Paintings of Buddhist india. 256pp. Index. 200 illustrations 189 in colour. Card covers. Fine. 2005 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bryner, Edna. THIRTEEN TIBETAN TANKAS |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
153pp.Colour frontispiece, 15 full page collotypes of the tankas and 14 other b/w illustrations. 'The Buddhist Birth Stories told by the magnificent Banner Paintings of the City Art Museum of St Louis.' Very good in fading and chipped dw. 1956 First, Falcon's Wing Press, Indian Hills, Clorado |
|
|
|
| |
|
Campbell, Joseph. ORIENTAL MYTHOLOGY. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Masks of God, Volume II. 561pp. Index. 23 b/w illustrations. Very good in very good dw. Boards a little marked under the dw. Some light pencil marks. 1962 First edition, Secker & Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Conze, Edward. BUDDHIST THOUGHT IN INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Three Phases of Buddhist Philosophy. 302pp. Index. Very good indeed but some light marginal pencil marks. 1962 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Conze, Edward. BUDDHIST THOUGHT IN INDIA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Three phases of Buddhist Philosophy. 302pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1983 Reprint, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Conze, Edward. BUDDHIST THOUGHT IN INDIA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Three Phases of Buddhist Philosophy. 302pp. Index. Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name. 1962 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Conze, Edward. BUDDHIST THOUGHT IN INDIA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Three Phases of Buddhist Philosophy. 302pp. Index. Very good indeed. 1962 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. HINDUISM AND BUDDHISM. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
86pp. Very good. No date, Philosophical Library, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dainelli, Giotto. BUDDHISTS AND GLACIERS OF WESTERN TIBET. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
304pp. 32 photographs. Index. Map. Translated from the Italian. Mountain exploration with de Filippi in 1913-14 and on his own expedition in 1930 into Ladakh and the Karakoram. Very good. Corners bruised and cloth a little grubby. 1933 First edition, Kegan Paul. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dainelli, Giotto. BUDDHISTS AND GLACIERS OF WESTERN TIBET. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
304pp. Index. 32 photographs. Map. Translated from the Italian. Mountain exploration with de Filippi in 1913-14 and on his own expedition in 1930 into Ladakh and the Karakoram. Very good indeed. An excellent copy. 1934 First US edition, Dutton, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davids, Mrs Rhys (edits). MANUAL OF A MYSTIC. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a Translation from the Pali work entitled 'The Yogavachara's Manual'. 159pp. Index. Fine. 1962 Pali Text Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davids, T.W.Rhys (edits). BUDDHIST BIRTH-STORIES. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Jataka Tales. 256pp. Index. 80pp introduction. Revised outcome of scholarly collaboration from 1880. Very good. Inscription noting purchase from Chicago bookshop. Bookplate No date (c1930), Routledge & Sons. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eckersley, Penelope. HOLDING THE SILENCES. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Nepal Notebook. 176pp. Card covers. Colour photographs. Account of a month spent in a Buddhist monastery at Lawudo in the Solu Khumbu. 1998 First Abbey Press, Glastonbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael (edits). A LIFE OF THE BUDDHA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From a Burmese Manuscript. 188pp. 8 drawings by T.J.Widdaker. Fine in fine slipcase. 1959 First Folio Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael (edits). A LIFE OF THE BUDDHA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From a Burmese Manuscript. 188pp. 8 drawings by T.J.Widdaker. Very good in slightly rubbed slipcase. 1959 First Folio Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eliot, Sir Charles. HINDUISM AND BUDDHISM. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Historical Sketch. In 3 vols. 345, 322 and 513pp. Index. First published in 1921. Very good indeed. Heraldic bookplates. 1962 Reprint, Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eraly, Abraham. GEM IN THE LOTUS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Seeding of Indian Civilization. 586pp. Index. Buddhist India and its context. Very good in very good dw. 2000 First edition, Viking, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Evans-Wentz, W.Y. THE TIBETAN BOOK OF THE DEAD. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or the After-Death Experiences on the Bardo Plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English Rendering. 249p. Index. 6 plates and 5 emblems illustrated with notes, Internally very good but a little colour loss at head of spine. 1957 Third edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eyre, Ronald. THE LONG SEARCH. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
284pp. 46 b/w photographs. A survey of religious practice in the world today. Chapters on Islam, Hinduism and Buddhism. The book of the BBC radio series. Fine in wrinkled dw. 1979 First BBC. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Goullart, Peter. THE MONASTERY OF JADE MOUNTAIN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
189pp. Life in Buddhist and Taoist monasteries with account of the author's life. Very good. 1961 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Goullart, Peter. THE MONASTERY OF JADE MOUNTAIN. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
189pp. 16 b/w photographs. Life in Buddhist and Taoist monasteries with account of the author's life. Very good in chipped dw. 1961 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Grimm, George. THE DOCTRINE OF THE BUDDHA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Religion of Reason. A presentation of original Buddhist doctrine. 536pp. Near-fine in darkening dw. 1957 New edition Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Grousset, Rene. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE BUDDHA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
352pp. Index. Folding map. 9 plates. Translated from the French. Visits to Buddhist sites in India, China and Central Asia. Very good. 1932 First edition, Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, Andrew. A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. |
£5 |
|
|
| |
|
|
236pp. Fontana paperback edition. Fine. 1988. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, Andrew. A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
236pp. Travel writing by poet and novelist born in India. Very good indeed in like dw. 1983 First edition, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, Andrew. A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
236pp. Travel writing by poet and novelist born in India. He is drawn to lama in Buddhist monastery. Fine in fine dw. 1983 First edition, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, Andrew. HIDDEN JOURNEY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Spiritual Awakening. 257pp. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, Bloomsbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, Andrew. HIDDEN JOURNEY. |
£7 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Spiritual Awakening. 257pp. Paperback edition. Fine. 1993 Rider. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Heiman, Betty. FACETS OF INDIAN THOUGHT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
177pp. Very good in slightly chipped dw. 1964 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hesse, Hermann. SIDDHARTHA. |
£5 |
|
|
| |
|
|
167pp. A novel of the Buddha. Translated from the German. Paperback reprint. Very good. 1973 Picador. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hesse, Hermann. SIDDHARTHA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
167pp. A novel of the Buddha. Translated from the German. Very good in chipped dw. 1964 Fourth impression, Peter Owen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Howard, Angela Falco, SUMMIT OF TREASURES. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Buddhist Cave Art of Dazu, China. 206pp. 4to. Index. 181 colour illustrations, map and folding plan. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, Weatherhill, |
|
|
|
| |
|
Huber, Toni (edits). A GUIDE TO INDIA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Tibetan Account by Amdo Gendun Chophel. 162pp. Index. Card covers. Account of a visit to the Buddhist sites in the 1930s. Fine. 2000 First edition, Library of Tibetan Works and Archives. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ikeda, Daisaku. THE FLOWER OF CHINESE BUDDHISM. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
205pp. Index. Translated by Burton Watson from the Japanese. Fine in very good dw. 1986 First edition, Weatherhill.New York and Tokyo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kala, S.C. BHARHUT VEDIKA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Critical Study of Bharhut Sculpture in the Collection of the Municipal Museum, Allahabad. 39pp + 37pp of b/w photographs. Study of the stupa carvings illustrating the Jataka tales Very good in slightly chipped dw. 1951 Frst edition, The Municipal Museum, Allahabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Klimburg-Salter, Deborah E. (edits). BUDDHA IN INDIEN DIE FRUHINDISCHE SCULPTUR VON KONIG ASOKA BIS ZUR GUPTAZEIT. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
303pp. 4to. Card covers. Exhibition catalogue with 222 illustrations mainly in colour. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1995 Kuntshistorisches Museum, Wien. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Knox, Robert. AMARAVATI. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Buddhist Sculpture from the Great Stupa. 247pp. Index. 4to. 100 colour and 100 b/w illustrations. Inscription. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, British Museum Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lengyel, Emil. ASOKA THE GREAT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India's Royal Missionary. 146pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1969 First edition, Franklin Watts. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ling, Trevor. BUDDHISM, IMPERIALISM AND WAR. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Burma and Thailand in Modern History. 163pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1979 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lipton, Mimi. THE TIGER RUGS OF TIBET. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
191pp. 4to. Wrappers. 108 colour plates and 50 other illustrations. Lavishly illustrated exhibition catalogue. Fine. 1988 The Hayward Gallery. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Majumdar, B. A GUIDE TO SARNATH. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
122pp. 16 plates. Folding plan. Published by Archaeological Survey. Very good. 1937 First, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Marshall, John. A GUIDE TO SANCHI. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
168pp. 2 folding maps and 8 plates. Very good. 1955 Third edition, Government of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Marshall, John. A GUIDE TO SANCHI. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
168pp. 2 folding maps and 8 plates. Very good. Owner's name. Endpapers bubbled. 1955 Third edition, Government of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Marshall, Sir John. THE BUDDHIST ART OF GANDHARA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
118pp. Index. 111 b/w plates. Very good in worn dw. 1973 Second edition, Department of Archaeology, Government of Pakistan, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murthy, K.Krishna. MIRRORS OF INDIAN BUDDHISM. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
119pp. Index. 22 b/w plates. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, Sundeep Prakashan, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanamoli, Bhikkhu (translates). THE GUIDE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Netti-Ppakaranam. According to Kaccana Thera. 325pp. Index. Fine. 1962 Pali Text Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanamoli, Bhikkhu (translates). THE MINOR READINGS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Khuddakapatha. 342pp. Index. Glossary Fine. 1960 Pali Text Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanamoli, Bhikkhu (translates). THE PITAKA-DISCLOSURE |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Petakopadesa. According to Kaccana Thera. 402pp. Index. Glossary and Index. Fine. 1964 Pali Text Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Page, Tim. THE MINDFUL MOMENT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
239pp. 4to. 126 photographs in colour and 10 in b/w. The work of photographer in Buddhist South East Asia and during the Vietnam War. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pallis, Marco. PEAKS AND LAMAS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
428pp. Climbing and Buddhist culture in Ladakh, Spiti and Sikkim. Chapter on climb of Satopanth by Colin Kirkus. 95 fine black and white photographs. Very good. Boards a little marked. Inscription. 1946 Fourth edition Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pallis, Marco. PEAKS AND LAMAS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
428pp. Climbing and Buddhist culture in Ladakh, Spiti and Sikkim. Chapter on climb of Satopanth by Colin Kirkus. 95 fine black and white photographs. Very good. Boards a little marked. 1946 Fourth edition Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pallis, Marco. THE WAY AND THE MOUNTAIN. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
216pp. 18 plates. Exploration of the Tibetan spiritual tradition. Fine in chipped dw. 1961 Second impression, Peter Owen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pallis, Marco. THE WAY AND THE MOUNTAIN. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A collection of his writing about Buddhism and Tibet. 226pp. Fine. 1991 Revised paperback edition. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pilchick, Terry. JAI BHIM! |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Dispatches from a Peaceful Revolution. 243pp. Paperback. Travels in India with Buddhist followers of Dr Ambedkar, champion of the harijans in the 40s and 50s. Fine. 1988 First edition, Windhorse, Glasgow. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sangharakshita (D.P.E.Linwood). AMBEDKAR AND BUDDHISM |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
181pp. Account of the 1956 mass-conversion. Paperback. Fine. 1989 Reprint, Windhorse. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sangharakshita (D.P.E.Linwood). THE THOUSAND PETALLED LOTUS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Indian Journey of an English Buddhist. 318pp. Index. Soldier stays in the East after the war and wanders the towns and villages of rural India visiting ashrams and gurus. Very good in chipped and darkening dw. 1988 First edition, Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sangharakshita. AMBEDKAR AND BUDDHISM. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
181pp. Card covers. Very good. Covers a little rubbed. 1996 Windhorse Publications, Glasgow. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Schweitzer, Albert. INDIAN THOUGHT AND ITS DEVELOPMENT. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Index. Very good. Some light pencilled notes. 1936 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Schweitzer, Albert. INDIAN THOUGHT AND ITS DEVELOPMENT. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Index. Very good indeed in worn dw. 1936 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sitwell, Sacheverell. THE RED CHAPELS OF BANTEAI SREI |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and Temples in Cambodia, India, Siam and Nepal. 239pp. Index. 4 colour plates and 40 b/w illustrations. Very good. 1962 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Snellgrove, David. BUDDHIST HIMALAYA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travels and Studies in Quest of the Origins and Nature of Tibetan Religion. 344pp. 86 illustrations. Folding map. Card covers. Very good. 1995 Second edition Kathmandu. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Snellgrove, David. INDO-TIBETAN BUDDHISM. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Indian Buddhists and their Tibetan Successors. 640pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, Shambhala, Boston. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Snelling, John. THE BUDDHIST HANDBOOK. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Complete Guide to Buddhist Teaching and Practice. 373pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 1997 Reprint, Rider. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thapar, Romila. ASOKA AND THE DECLINE OF THE MAURYAS. |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
283pp. Index. Folding map. Ex-public library with minimal markings. Very good in very good dw. 1961 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thurman, Robert A. ESSENTIAL TIBETAN BUDDHISM. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
317pp. The author is Professor of Indo-Tibetan Studies at Columbia University. Fine in fine dw. 1997, Castle Books, New Jersey. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thurman, Robert A.F. INSIDE TIBETAN BUDDHISM. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Rituals and Symbols Revealed. 110pp. Limp covers. Many colour photographs and short text. Fine 1995 First, Collins, San Francisco. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trungpa, Chogyam, Rinpoche. VISUAL DHARMA |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Buddhist Art of Tibet 142pp. Colour frontispiece and 54 b/w full-page illustrations. Large 8vo. Card covers. Catalogue of exhibition at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Fine. 1975 Shambhala, Berkeley and London. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wadia, A.S. THE MESSAGE OF BUDDHA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
238pp. Index. Small 8vo. Fine. 1938 First edition, Dent. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wickremeratne, L.Andana. THE GENESIS OF AN ORIENTALIST. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Thomas William Rhys Davids and Buddhism in Sri Lanka. 246pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1984 First edition, South Asia Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wray, Elizabeth et al. TEN LIVES OF THE BUDDHA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Siamese Temple Paintings and Jataka Tales. 154pp. Soft covers. 32 colour plates, 5 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Fine. 1979 Reprint, Weatherhill, New York and Tokyo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Zwalf, W. HERITAGE OF TIBET. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
144pp. Index. 12 illustrations in colour, 82 in b/w. Card covers. Very good. 1981 British Museum Publications. |
|
|
|