 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Aung, Maung Htin. FOLK ELEMENTS IN BURMESE BUDDHISM. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
140pp. Stiff card wrappers with cloth backstrip. A collectionof 9 lectures given to the Burma Research Society, Rangoon. Very good. No date (foreword dared 1959), Rangoon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Conze, Edward. BUDDHIST THOUGHT IN INDIA. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Three Phases of Buddhist Philosophy. 302pp. Index. Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name. 1962 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Conze, Edward. BUDDHIST THOUGHT IN INDIA. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Three Phases of Buddhist Philosophy. 302pp. Index. Very good indeed. 1962 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davids, T.W.Rhys. BUDDHIST INDIA. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
332pp. Index. Folding map. 56 b/w illustrations. India during the Buddhist ascendancy. 'The Story of the Nations' series. Very good. One university library impressed stamp. 1903 First edition, Fisher Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael (edits). A LIFE OF THE BUDDHA. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From a Burmese Manuscript. 188pp. 8 drawings by T.J.Widdaker. Very good in slightly rubbed slipcase. 1959 First Folio Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eliot, Sir Charles. HINDUISM AND BUDDHISM. |
£58.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Historical Sketch. In 3 vols. 345, 322 and 513pp. Index. First published in 1921. Very good indeed. Heraldic bookplates. 1962 Reprint, Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eyre, Ronald. THE LONG SEARCH. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
284pp. 46 b/w photographs. A survey of religious practice in the world today. Chapters on Islam, Hinduism and Buddhism. The book of the BBC radio series. Fine in wrinkled dw. 1979 First BBC. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Grimm, George. THE DOCTRINE OF THE BUDDHA. |
£22.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Religion of Reason. A presentation of original Buddhist doctrine. 536pp. Near-fine in darkening dw. 1957 New edition Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, Andrew. A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. |
£4.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
236pp. Paperback edition. Fine. 1993 Picador. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, Andrew. A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
236pp. Travel writing by poet and novelist born in India. He is drawn to lama in Buddhist monastery. Fine in fine dw. 1983 First edition, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, Andrew. HIDDEN JOURNEY. |
£7.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Spiritual Awakening. 257pp. Paperback edition. Fine. 1993 Rider. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, Andrew. HIDDEN JOURNEY. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Spiritual Awakening. 257pp. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, Bloomsbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hesse, Hermann. SIDDHARTHA. |
£5.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
167pp. A novel of the Buddha. Translated from the German. Paperback reprint. Very good. 1973 Picador. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lengyel, Emil. ASOKA THE GREAT. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India's Royal Missionary. 146pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1969 First edition, Franklin Watts. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pallis, Marco. PEAKS AND LAMAS. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
428pp. Climbing and Buddhist culture in Ladakh, Spiti and Sikkim. Chapter on climb of Satopanth by Colin Kirkus. 95 fine black and white photographs. Very good. Boards a little marked. Inscription. 1946 Fourth edition Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pallis, Marco. PEAKS AND LAMAS. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
428pp. Climbing and Buddhist culture in Ladakh, Spiti and Sikkim. Chapter on climb of Satopanth by Colin Kirkus. 95 fine black and white photographs. Very good. Boards a little marked. 1946 Fourth edition Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pallis, Marco. THE WAY AND THE MOUNTAIN. |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A collection of his writing about Buddhism and Tibet. 226pp. Fine. 1991 Revised paperback edition. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pallis, Marco. THE WAY AND THE MOUNTAIN. |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
216pp. 18 plates. Exploration of the Tibetan spiritual tradition. Fine in chipped dw. 1961 Second impression, Peter Owen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pilchick, Terry. JAI BHIM! |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Dispatches from a Peaceful Revolution. 243pp. Paperback. Travels in India with Buddhist followers of Dr Ambedkar, champion of the harijans in the 40s and 50s. Fine. 1988 First edition, Windhorse, Glasgow. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sangharakshita (D.P.E.Linwood). AMBEDKAR AND BUDDHISM |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
181pp. Account of the 1956 mass-conversion. Paperback. Fine. 1989 Reprint, Windhorse. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Snellgrove, David. HIMALAYAN PILGRIMAGE. |
£15.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of Tibetan Religion by a Traveller through Western Nepal. 304pp. Includes a journey through Dolpo. 44 plates of black and white photographs. Paperback edition. Very good indeed.. 1981 Prajna Press, Boulder |
|
|
|
| |
|
Snelling, John. THE BUDDHIST HANDBOOK. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Complete Guide to Buddhist Teaching and Practice. 373pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 1997 Reprint, Rider. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomas, P. EPICS, MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF INDIA. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Comprehensive Survey of the Sacred Lore of the Hindus, Buddhists and Jains. 210pp. Index. 4to. Colour frontispiece and 286 black and white illustrations. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1961Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|