click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Buddhism 23 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Aung, Maung Htin.   FOLK ELEMENTS IN BURMESE BUDDHISM. £16.00    
         140pp. Stiff card wrappers with cloth backstrip. A collectionof 9 lectures given to the Burma Research Society, Rangoon.   Very good.   No date (foreword dared 1959), Rangoon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Conze, Edward.   BUDDHIST THOUGHT IN INDIA. £16.00    
      Three Phases of Buddhist Philosophy.   302pp. Index.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name.   1962 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Conze, Edward.   BUDDHIST THOUGHT IN INDIA. £12.00    
      Three Phases of Buddhist Philosophy.   302pp. Index.   Very good indeed.   1962 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davids, T.W.Rhys.   BUDDHIST INDIA. £14.00    
         332pp. Index. Folding map. 56 b/w illustrations. India during the Buddhist ascendancy. 'The Story of the Nations' series.   Very good. One university library impressed stamp.   1903 First edition, Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael (edits).   A LIFE OF THE BUDDHA. £12.00    
      From a Burmese Manuscript.   188pp. 8 drawings by T.J.Widdaker.   Very good in slightly rubbed slipcase.   1959 First Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eliot, Sir Charles.   HINDUISM AND BUDDHISM. £58.00    
      An Historical Sketch.   In 3 vols. 345, 322 and 513pp. Index. First published in 1921.   Very good indeed. Heraldic bookplates.   1962 Reprint, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eyre, Ronald.   THE LONG SEARCH. £10.00    
         284pp. 46 b/w photographs. A survey of religious practice in the world today. Chapters on Islam, Hinduism and Buddhism. The book of the BBC radio series.   Fine in wrinkled dw.   1979 First BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grimm, George.   THE DOCTRINE OF THE BUDDHA. £22.00    
      The Religion of Reason.   A presentation of original Buddhist doctrine. 536pp.   Near-fine in darkening dw.   1957 New edition Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, Andrew.   A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. £4.00    
         236pp. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1993 Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, Andrew.   A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. £14.00    
         236pp. Travel writing by poet and novelist born in India. He is drawn to lama in Buddhist monastery.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, Andrew.   HIDDEN JOURNEY. £7.00    
      A Spiritual Awakening.   257pp. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1993 Rider.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, Andrew.   HIDDEN JOURNEY. £10.00    
      A Spiritual Awakening.   257pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hesse, Hermann.   SIDDHARTHA. £5.00    
         167pp. A novel of the Buddha. Translated from the German. Paperback reprint.   Very good.   1973 Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lengyel, Emil.   ASOKA THE GREAT. £10.00    
      India's Royal Missionary.   146pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1969 First edition, Franklin Watts.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pallis, Marco.   PEAKS AND LAMAS. £13.00    
         428pp. Climbing and Buddhist culture in Ladakh, Spiti and Sikkim. Chapter on climb of Satopanth by Colin Kirkus. 95 fine black and white photographs.   Very good. Boards a little marked. Inscription.   1946 Fourth edition Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pallis, Marco.   PEAKS AND LAMAS. £16.00    
         428pp. Climbing and Buddhist culture in Ladakh, Spiti and Sikkim. Chapter on climb of Satopanth by Colin Kirkus. 95 fine black and white photographs.   Very good. Boards a little marked.   1946 Fourth edition Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pallis, Marco.   THE WAY AND THE MOUNTAIN. £8.00    
         A collection of his writing about Buddhism and Tibet. 226pp.   Fine.   1991 Revised paperback edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pallis, Marco.   THE WAY AND THE MOUNTAIN. £8.00    
         216pp. 18 plates. Exploration of the Tibetan spiritual tradition.   Fine in chipped dw.   1961 Second impression, Peter Owen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pilchick, Terry.   JAI BHIM! £10.00    
      Dispatches from a Peaceful Revolution.   243pp. Paperback. Travels in India with Buddhist followers of Dr Ambedkar, champion of the harijans in the 40s and 50s.   Fine.   1988 First edition, Windhorse, Glasgow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sangharakshita (D.P.E.Linwood).   AMBEDKAR AND BUDDHISM £8.00    
         181pp. Account of the 1956 mass-conversion. Paperback.   Fine.   1989 Reprint, Windhorse.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Snellgrove, David.   HIMALAYAN PILGRIMAGE. £15.00    
      A Study of Tibetan Religion by a Traveller through Western Nepal.   304pp. Includes a journey through Dolpo. 44 plates of black and white photographs. Paperback edition.   Very good indeed..   1981 Prajna Press, Boulder
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Snelling, John.   THE BUDDHIST HANDBOOK. £10.00    
      A Complete Guide to Buddhist Teaching and Practice.   373pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   1997 Reprint, Rider.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, P.   EPICS, MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF INDIA. £21.00    
      A Comprehensive Survey of the Sacred Lore of the Hindus, Buddhists and Jains.   210pp. Index. 4to. Colour frontispiece and 286 black and white illustrations.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1961Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  23 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Saturday 11th May 2013  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions