 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Anon. CALCUTTA LIGHT HORSE A.F.(I). 1759-1881-1947. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
175pp. 10 appendices of sporting and military lists of names. 45 b/w photographs. Very good indeed. Original owner's name. 1957 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon. THE BENGAL CHAMBER. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
125 Years of Service. 229pp. Index. 21 b/w illustrations from photographs. History of the Bengal Chamber of Commerce. Very good in rubbed dw. No date (1978) Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. BAZAAR PAINTINGS OF CALCUTTA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Style of Kalighat. 76pp. 50 b/w illustrations. In card covers. A V & A Monograph. Very good. 1953 First edition, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Banerjee, Sumanta. THE PARLOUR AND THE STREETS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Elite and Popular Culture in Nineteenth Century Calcutta. 248pp. Index. 12 illustrations in colour and b/w. Card covers. Fine. 1998 Reprint, Seagull Books, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barber, Noel. THE BLACK HOLE OF CALCUTTA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Reconstruction. 254pp. 4 illustrations. Endpaper maps and plans. Very good in very good dw. 1966 Readers Union. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barber, Noel. THE BLACK HOLE OF CALCUTTA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Reconstruction. 254pp. 4 illustrations and 3 maps. Fine in fine dw. 1965 First, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blaise, Clark and Mukherjee, Bharati. DAYS AND NIGHTS IN CALCUTTA. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
314pp. Paperback. American and his Bengali wife spend a year with her family. Very good. 1986 Reprint, Penguin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bonham, Valerie. SISTERS OF THE RAJ. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Clewer Sisters in India. 322pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Card covers. The work of an Anglican community in Calcutta and Bengal. Signed by the author. Fine. No date (1990s), Community of St John the Baptist. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bose, Nirmalkumar and Sen, Dharani. EXCAVATIONS IN MAYURBHANJ. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
129pp. Map. 14 b/w photographs. Many line drawings. Neolithic archaeology in Orissa. Card covers. Very good. 1948 First, University of Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Busteed, H.E. ECHOES FROM OLD CALCUTTA. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being Chiefly Reminiscences of the Days of Warren Hastings, Francis, and Impey. 359pp. 9 b/w plates. In original boards. Very good. Corners bumped. 1888 Second edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Busteed, H.E. ECHOES FROM OLD CALCUTTA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being Chiefly Reminiscences of the Days of Warren Hastings, Francis, and Impey. 343pp. 15 b/w plates. Rebacked in India with cloth strip and card boards. Library stamp of The New Club, Calcutta. Slight worming. A reasonable working copy. 1897 Third edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Busteed, H.E. ECHOES FROM OLD CALCUTTA. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being Chiefly Reminiscences of the Days of Warren Hastings, Francis, and Impey. 431pp. Index. 27 b/w plates. In original decorated boards. This is the most complete edition. Fore-edges and endpapers spotted and spine a little rubbed. 1908 Fourth edition much enlarged and with additional illustrations, Thacker. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Busteed, H.E. ECHOES FROM OLD CALCUTTA. |
£48 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being Chiefly Reminiscences of the Days of Warren Hastings, Francis, and Impey. 431pp. Index. 27 b/w plates. In original decorated boards. This is the most complete edition. Very good. Hinges a little slack 1908 Fourth edition much enlarged and with additional illustrations, Thacker. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Calcutta Historical Society. BENGAL PAST AND PRESENT. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
74 and 6pp. Illustrated in b/w. Long scholarly essays on historical topics. Two issues in the original paper wrappers. Paper spines rubbed and worn but bindings sound. 1926 and 1934 issues 63 and 94. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Calcutta Metropolitan Planning Organisation. BASIC DEVELOPMENT PLAN. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Calcutta Metropolitan District 1966-1986. 176pp. 4to. 30 maps (in colour with one large folding), 9 diagrams and 40 tables. Very good in edge-worn dw. 1966 Government of West Bengal. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Calcutta Telepnones Organisation. CALCUTTA TELEPHONE DIRECTORY. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
580pp. Paper wrappers. 4to. Some wear to corners and paper spine. September 1968. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cannon, Garland (edits). THE LETTERS OF SIR WILLIAM JONES. |
£75 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In two volumes. 977pp. Index. Fine in very good dustwrappers. 1970 First edition, At The Clarendon Press, Oxford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Carey, W.H. THE GOOD OLD DAYS OF HONOURABLE JOHN COMPANY; |
£186 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being Curious Reminiscences illustrating Manners and Customs of the British in India during the Rule of the East India Company from 1600-1858. In 2 vols. 494, 464 + xxx pp. In original red-brown cloth. Compiled from years of researches from old newspapers and scarce volumes. Collection of detail mainly of Calcutta life. Sections on education, charities, art, buildings, gossip, science, amusements, law, the press and literature. Very good. 1906 and 1907 Reprint, R.Cambray & Co., Calcutta |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chandra, Vikram. RED EARTH AND POURING RAIN. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
520pp. Set in 19th century Calcutta. His first novel. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chaudhuri, Nirad C. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN UNKNOWN INDIAN. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
516pp. Born in 1897, he presents national history through the story of his own life. Bengali childhood and Calcutta University and politics. Very good. 1951 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Clayton, Ann. MARTIN-LEAKE DOUBLE VC. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
250pp. Index. 7 maps. 32 b/w photographs. One of the two men to receive a VC and bar and live. Served in the RAMC in the Boer War and in WW1. He was the Chief Medical Officer of the Bengal-Nagpur Railway from 1904 until 1937. Fine in fine dw. 1994 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Curzon, Marquis of Kedleston. BRITISH GOVERNMENT IN INDIA. |
£95 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses. In 2 volumes. 259pp, 268pp. Index. 84 illustrations, mostly full-page b/w photographs. 4to. Very great detail on buildings in Calcutta and Barrackpore with Curzon's views on his predecessors as Viceroy. Very good. Spotting to prelims and lightly throughout. Armorial bookplates. 1925 Third impression, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Curzon, Marquis of Kedleston. BRITISH GOVERNMENT IN INDIA. |
£95 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses. In 2 volumes. 259pp, 268pp. Index. 84 illustrations, mostly full-page b/w photographs. 4to. Very great detail on buildings in Calcutta and Barrackpore with Curzon's views on his predecessors as Viceroy. Once in the library of 'The Conservative Club' with small bookplate and gilt crest embossed on the front boards. Very good. Slight fraying to top and bottom of the spines. 1925 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Das, Satyajit (compiles). SELECTIONS FROM THE INDIAN JOURNALS. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vols I and II: Calcutta Journals. In 2 vols. 376 and 528pp. In stiff card wrappers. Events in Calcutta 1818-1820. Very good. 1963 and 1965 Mukhopadhyay, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dasgupta, A.P. STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH IN INDIA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
165pp. Index. 5 essays on: Bengal in 1770, Nawab Najimuddowla and the English, personal relations of Warren Hastings and Sir Thomas Rumbold, the Macartney Papers at Satara, the Treaty of Mangalore. Ex-university library. Very good. 1942 University of Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dutta, Krishna. CALCUTTA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Cultural and Literary History. 255pp. Index. Foreword by Anita Desai. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Roli Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwards-Stuart, Ivor. THE CALCUTTA OF BEGUM JOHNSON. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
172pp. The subject died in 1812, `the oldest British resident in Bengal' and grandmother of a British Prime Minister. Stiff card covers. Very good. 1990 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwards-Stuart, Ivor. THE CALCUTTA OF BEGUM JOHNSON. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
172pp. The subject died in 1812, `the oldest British resident in Bengal' and grandmother of a British Prime Minister. Stiff card covers. Very good. Note on front endpaper. 1990 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fernandes, Leela. PRODUCING WORKERS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Politics of Gender, Class and Culture in the Calcutta Jute Mills. 199pp. Index. Fine. 1997 First edition, Vistaar Publications, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Firminger, Walter Kelly. HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE BENGAL PORTION OF 'THE FIFTH REPORT'. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
356pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1917 original. Account of the establisment of Company administration in Bengal. Very good. 1977 Today and Tomorrow, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Forrest, G.W. (edits). SELECTIONS FROM THE STATE PAPERS OF THE GOVERNORS-GENERAL OF INDIA. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Warren Hastings. In 2 vols. 323 and 348pp. Index. Map in rear pocket. The first volume is the introduction to the documents in the second. Internally sound and complete but spine cloth worn and frayed. 1910 First edition, Blackwell Oxford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fraser, Eugenie. A HOME BY THE HOOGHLY. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Jute Wallah's Wife. 240pp. 20 b/w photographs. Calcutta in the war and the last years of British India. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Mainstream. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fraser, Eugenie. A HOME BY THE HOOGHLY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Jute Wallah's Wife. 240pp. 20 b/w photographs. Calcutta in the war and the last years of British India. Fine in fine dw. 1989 Reprint, Mainstream. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gleig, Rev.G.R. THE LIFE OF ROBERT, FIRST LORD CLIVE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
366pp. Folding map. Very good indeed. 1907 Second edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Godden, Rumer. THE DARK HORSE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
203pp. Novel set in the racing world of 30s Calcutta. Maharajas and nuns. Fine in fine dw. 1981 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Godden, Rumer. THE DARK HORSE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
203pp. Novel set in the racing world of 30s Calcutta. Maharajas and nuns. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 1981 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Goodwin, Jason. THE GUNPOWDER GARDENS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travels through India and China in Search of Tea. 230pp. A long section evoking the tea trade in Calcutta and Darjeeling and its links with Anglo-Indian tradition. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First, Chatto. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hatcher, Brian A. BOURGEOIS HINDUISM OR THE FAITH OF THE MODERN VEDANTISTS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Rare Discourses from Early Colonial Bengal. 226pp. Index. Development of religious ideas in Calcutta. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Heber, Reginald, the Late Lord Bishop of Calcutta. NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY THROUGH THE UPPER PROVINCES OF INDIA |
£350 |
|
|
| |
|
|
from Calcutta to Bombay 1824-1825 (with notes upon Ceylon). An Account of a Journey to Madras and the Southern Provinces, 1826, and Letters Written in India. In two 4to volumes. 631pp and 515pp. With 10 plates, a folding map and 25 illustrations in the text. Tight leather bindings with marbled edges and endpapers. Very good indeed internally. Paper clean and sharp. A little spotting to plates. A nice set. 1828 First edition, John Murray, London. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Heber, Reginald. NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY THROUGH THE UPPER PROVINCES OF INDIA |
£160 |
|
|
| |
|
|
from Calcutta to Bombay 1824-1825. In 3 volumes. 450pp, 564pp, 525pp index. In original red boards with spines relaid. Large folding map in front pocket. 27 wood engravings. Very good. A tight set. 1829 Fourth edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Holt, Peter. IN CLIVE'S FOOTSTEPS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
211pp. Index. Map. Journeys around Calcutta and Madras by journalist descendent of Clive. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hunter, Sir William. THE THACKERAYS IN INDIA |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and Some Calcutta Graves. 191pp. Index. Researches into the extensive Indian background of the novelist's family. Very good. Owner's name. 1897 First edition, Henry Frowde. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hunter, Sir William. THE THACKERAYS IN INDIA |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and Some Calcutta Graves. 191pp. Index. Researches into the extensive Indian background of the novelist's family. Very good. A little rubbed. 1897 First edition, Henry Frowde. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hunter, Sir William. THE THACKERAYS IN INDIA |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and Some Calcutta Graves. 191pp. Index. Researches into the extensive Indian background of the novelist's family. Very good. 1897 First edition, Henry Frowde. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Insight City Guides. CALCUTTA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
281pp. Excellent colour photographs. Stiff card covers. Fine. 1991 First edition, Singapore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jenkins, Owain. MERCHANT PRINCE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories of India 1929-1958. 244pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs. Card covers. Commerce and cavalry in Calcutta. Very good. 1985 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jenkins, Owain. MERCHANT PRINCE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories of India 1929-1958. 244pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs. Revised hardback edition of BACSA publication. Commerce and cavalry in Calcutta. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First thus, Michael Russell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jenkins, Sir Owain. MERCHANT PRINCE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories of India 1929-1958. Card covers. 256pp. Business career in Calcutta and service in the Calcutta Light Horse. Fine. 1987 First BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jha, Raj Kamal. THE BLUE BEDSPREAD. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
209pp. Memories of family secrets set in Calcutta. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First US, Random House, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jha, Raj Kamal. THE BLUE BEDSPREAD. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
209pp. Memories of family secrets set in Calcutta. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, Picador. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jha, Raj Kamal. THE BLUE BEDSPREAD. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
209pp. Memories of family secrets set in Calcutta. Paperback edition. Fine in fine dw. 1999 Picador. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Josephs, Jeremy. DR JACK. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Calcutta's Pavement Doctor. 192pp. Index. 14 b/w photographs. The story of Dr Jack Preger. Fine in near-fine dw. 1991 First Bloomsbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kripalani, Krishna. RABINDRANATH TAGORE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biography. 417pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations. Near fine in like dw. Two small labels. 1962 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kudaisya, Medha M. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF G.D.BIRLA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
434pp. Index. 10 b/w photographs. Story of Calcutta Marwari bussiness family at whose house Gangdi was shot. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lapierre, Dominique. THE CITY OF JOY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Bestselling account of life with the poor of Calcutta. Fine in fine dw. 1991 Reprint. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leach, Edmund and Mukherjee, S.N. (edit). ELITES IN SOUTH ASIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
266pp. Index. Folding map. Essays on Mughals, Mutiny, Calcutta, Bombay, M.N.Roy etc. Very good in very good dw. 1970 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leasor, James. BOARDING PARTY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Last Action of the Calcutta Light Horse. 204pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations. Map. Across India in 1943 to raid German shipping in neutral Goa. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 1978 First edition, Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leasor, James. BOARDING PARTY. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Last Action of the Calcutta Light Horse. 204pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations. Map. Across India in 1943 to raid German shipping in neutral Goa. Very good in very good dw. Related letter neatly taped to front endpaper. 1978 First edition, Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leasor, James. BOARDING PARTY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Last Action of the Calcutta Light Horse. 204pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations. Map. Across India in 1943 to raid German shipping in neutral Goa. Very good in very good dw. 1978 First edition, Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Longridge, George. A HISTORY OF THE OXFORD MISSION TO CALCUTTA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs. Very good. Corners a little bumped and rubbed but a nice tight copy. Interesting contemporary notes on front endpapers. 1900 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lytton, the Earl of. PUNDITS AND ELEPHANTS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being the Experiences of Five Years as Governor of an Indian Province. 210pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs. He was Governor of Bengal 1922-27. Very good indeed in like dw. 1942 Reprint, Peter Davies. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Macfarlane, Iris. THE BLACK HOLE |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or the Making of a Legend. 342pp. Index. 15 illustrations and 3 maps. A study of early colonisation in India, critically examining British myth-making. How history is written by the winners. Fine in fine dw. 1975 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Macfarlane, Iris. THE BLACK HOLE |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or the Making of a Legend. 342pp. Index. 15 illustrations and 3 maps. A study of early colonisation in India, critically examining British myth-making. How history is written by the winners. Very good in very good dw. 1975 First Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Macnaghten, Angus. DANIEL CORRIE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Family and Friends. 157pp. Index. Biography of Archdeacon of Calcutta and first bishop of Madras Very good in very good dw. 1969 First edition, Johnson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Majumdar, R.C. GLIMPSES OF BENGAL IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
112pp. Lectures on education and social reform. Very good in rubbed dw. Inscription. 1960 First edition, Mukhopadhyay, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mehta, Ved. PORTRAIT OF INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
544pp. One of the best single-volume evocations by Western educated-Indian. Includes an interesting chapter entitled `Notes and Thoughts on Calcutta's Imperial Past'. Fine in fine dw. 1970 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Meigh, Francis. THE JACK PREGER STORY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
150pp. 18 b/w photographs. The story of doctor's work with the Calcutta poor. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First edition, Tabb House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Millar, A.A. ALEXANDER DUFF OF INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
212pp. Scottish missionary (1806-1878) influential in the development of Indian education and founder of the University of Calcutta. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, Canongate, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moorhouse, Geoffrey. CALCUTTA. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The City Revealed. 393pp. Index. Penguin paperback edition. Very good indeed. 1988. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moorhouse, Geoffrey. CALCUTTA. |
£5 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The City Revealed. 393pp. Index. Paperback edition. Very good. Owner's signature. 1984 Penguin Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moorhouse, Geoffrey. CALCUTTA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
361pp. Index. 33 photographs. Internally very good but spine faded. 1971 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moorhouse, Geoffrey. CALCUTTA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
376pp. Index. 33 illustrations. Boards different but the same printing as the UK edition. Very good indeed in tatty dw. Inscription. 1971 First Indian edition, Weidenfeld. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Musleah, Rabbi Ezekiel N. ON THE BANKS OF THE GANGA. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Sojourn of Jews in Calcutta. 568pp. Index and appendices. Fine in fine dw. Presentation inscription. 1975 First edition, The Christopher Publishing House, North Quincy, Massachusetts. |
|
|
|
| |
|
O'Hagan, Andrew (edits). THE WEEKENDERS. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Adventures in Calcutta. 301pp. Card covers. 11 well-known writers respond to the city. Very good. Owner's name. 2004 The Ebury Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Panckridge, H.R. and MacAlpine, R.I. THE BENGAL CLUB 1827-1970. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
122pp. Photographs in b/w. The Centenary history of 1927 bound with Part ll covering 1927-1970. Fine in very good dw. 1970 Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Parsons, Sir Michael. ROOM TO SWING A CAT. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
356pp. Index. 34 years in India. Memoirs of a Calcutta business life and prisoner of the Japanese. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, The Memoir Club. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Paul, Ashit (edits). WOODCUT PRINTS IN NINETEENTH CENTURY CALCUTTA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. Index. 4to. 130 b/w illustrations. Folding colour plate. Very good indeed in like dw. 1983 First edition, Seagull Books, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pearson, R. EASTERN INTERLUDE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Social History of the European Community in Calcutta. 248pp. 5 plates and 3 maps. Near-fine in like dw. A lovely copy. Inscription. 1954 First edition, Calcutta, Thacker Spink. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rai, Raghu (photographs). FAITH AND COMPASSION. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Life and Work of Mother Teresa. 192pp. 4to landscape. Text by Navin Chawla. Many fine photographs in b/w. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, Element Books, Shaftesbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Roberts, Joe. ABDUL'S TAXI TO KALIGHAT. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Celebration of Calcutta. 301pp. English couple and their one year old spend five months in Calcutta. Much unsparing detail on the Fairlawn Hotel and the characters they meet. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First, Profile Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson, Andrew. SATYAJIT RAY. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Inner Eye. 412pp. Index. 147 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Andre Deutsch. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sankar. CHOWRINGHEE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
396pp. Translated from the Bengali. Novel based in old Calcutta hotel. Fine in fine dw. 2007 First edition, Atlantic Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sarkar, Tanika. HINDU WIFE, HINDU NATION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Community, Religion and Cultural Nationalism. 290pp. Studies of Bengali culture and literature. Chapters on Bankim's novels, the autobiography of a nineteenth century Bengali woman and scandals and their cultural representation. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First, Hurst. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shaw, Graham. PRINTING IN CALCUTTA TO 1800. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Description and Checklist of Printing in Late Eighteenth Century Calcutta. 249pp. Fine. 1981 First edition, The Bibliographical Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinha, Pradip. NINETEENTH CENTURY BENGAL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Aspects of Social History. 203pp. Index. Ex-university library. Very good. 1965 Firma KLM, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stephens, Ian. MONSOON MORNING. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
291pp. Index. Experiences of unorthodox editor of the Calcutta `Statesman' for nine years from 1942. Fine in slightly chipped dw. 1966 First edition, Ernest Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tagore, Rabindranath. REMINISCENCES. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Paperback edition. Very good. 1983 Macmillan, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tagore, Saumyendranath. RAMMOHUN ROY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Role in the Indian Renaissance. 101pp. Very good in very good dw but front hinge cracked. 1975, The Asiatic Society, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tucker, Martin. THE CHINGRI KHAL CHRONICLES. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Partial Family History. 636pp. A full account of the life and doings of Harry Hobbs, Calcutta businessman and writer and his family. Fine in fine dw. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Turnbull, Frederick Gower. REMEMBER ME TO EVERYBODY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Letters from India 1944-1949. 266pp. Card covers. Letters from Dum Dum spanning independence. The writer worked in the Jessop's steel mills where he was killed by being pushed into the furnace. An excellent account of place and period. Inscription, otherwise fine. 1996 West Meadow Press, Canada. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Watts, William. MEMOIRS OF THE REVOLUTION IN BENGAL. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Anno. Dom 1757. 92pp + xlivpp introduction by Bimal Kanti Ghosh. Eye-witness account of events in Calcutta by a member of the Council. Very good in slightly chipped dw. 1988 reprint, Bagchi, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilson, C.R. OLD FORT WILLIAM IN BENGAL. |
£160 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Selection of Official Documents dealing with its History. In 'The Indian Records Series'. Vol 1 256pp. Vol 2 330pp. Index. 33 plates and maps in colour and b/w. Bound in plain black cloth with the library label of the 'Bengal United Services Club' pasted to rear boards. Mainly very good but the rear of the second volume was once damp and this has marked but not destroyed the final pages of illustrations. 1906 First edition, Published for the Government of India, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilson, Gillian (edits). THEODORE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Letters from the Oxford Mission in India 1946-1993. 400pp. Index Card covers. 13 photographs in colour and 21 in b/w. The letters of Theodore Mathieson in Behala, Calcutta. Fine, 1997 The Oxford Mission. |
|
|
|