 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Afzal, M.Rafique. PAKISTAN: HISTORY AND POLITICS 1947-1971. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
490pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ahmad, Aijaz. LINEAGES OF THE PRESENT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ideology and Politics in Contemporary South Asia. 366pp. Index. Study of the politics of Pakistan and of the rise of the BJP in India. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Verso. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ahmad, Aziz. ISLAMIC MODERNISM IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN 1857-1964. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
294pp. Index. Fine in slightly rubbed dw. 1967 First, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ahmad, Aziz. THE SHORE AND THE WAVE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
167pp. Translated from the Urdu by Ralph Russell. Unesco Asian Fiction Series. Novel set in fictionalised Hyderabad by leading Pakistani novelist. Deleted inscription. Otherwise very good in very good dw. 1971 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ahmad, Mushtaq. THE UNITED NATIONS AND PAKISTAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
162pp. Index. Very good in rubbed dw. 1955 First edition, pakistan Institute for International Affairs, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ahmed, Akbar S. JINNAH, PAKISTAN AND ISLAMIC IDENTITY. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Search for Saladin. 274pp. Index. Fine. 1997 First edition, Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ahmed, Akbar S. PAKISTAN SOCIETY. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Islam, Ethnicity and Leadership in South Asia. 264pp. Index. A collection of 15 academic essays by distinguished scholar and civil servant. Several on North-West Frontier themes. Very good in very good dw. 1988 Third impression, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ahmed, Akbar S. (edits). PAKISTAN. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Social Sciences' Perspective. 298pp. Index. A collection of 13 academic essays. Very good in very good dw. 1990 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ahmed, Feroz. ETHNICITY AND POLITICS IN PAKISTAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
294pp. Index. A study of separatist tensions in Pakistan. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aijazuddin, F.S. LAHORE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Illustrated Views of the 19th Century. 176pp. Index. 43 colour and 67 b/w illustrations with notes on the artists, photographers and views. Beautifully produced volume printed in Singapore. Fine in fine dw. 2004 Reprint, Mappin, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
al Mujahid, Shafif (edits). IN QUEST OF JINNAH. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Diary, Notes and Correspondence of Hector Bolitho. 221pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2007 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ali, Tariq. CAN PAKISTAN SURVIVE? |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Death of a State. 237pp. Index. Paperback. A Pelican Original. Very good. 1983 Penguin Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Allana, G. QUAID-E-AZAM JINNAH. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of a Nation. 537pp. Index. Poor. Boards faded and marked. Front hinge cracked. 1967 First, Ferozsons, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ansari, Sarah F.D. SUFI SAINTS AND STATE POWER. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The pirs of Sind, 1843-1947. 176pp. Index. 7 b/w photographs and 3 maps. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anwar, Raja. THE TERRORIST PRINCE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Life and Death of Murtaza Bhutto. 235pp. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First edition, Verso. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Askari, Nasreen and Crill, Rosemary. COLOURS OF THE INDUS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Costume and Textiles of Pakistan. 144pp. 4to. Index. 200 colour photographs of textiles and 60 of places and people. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First edition, Merrell Holberton in association with the Victoria and Albert Museum. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ata-Ullah, Mohammad. CITIZEN OF TWO WORLDS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
285pp. Presentation copy signed by the author. Autobiography. Doctor serves as British officer on NW Frontier, experiences partition, climbs on K2 with Houston expedition. Very good in chipped dw. Corners of some pages slightly creased. 1960 First edition, Harper, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ayub, Muhammad. AN ARMY, ITS ROLE AND RULE. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A History of the Pakistan Army from Independence to Kargil 1947-1999. 465pp. Card covers. Fine 2005 Rose Dog Books, Pittsburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aziz, K.K. THE MAKING OF PAKISTAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study in Nationalism. 223pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. Owner's name deleted. 1967 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aziz, Qutubuddin. QUAID-I-AZAM JINNAH AND THE BATTLE FOR PAKISTAN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
220pp. Index. 22 small b/w photographs. Card covers. Fine. 1997 Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Azzam, Salem (introduces). MUHAMMAD ZIA UL-HAQ. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
218pp. A collection of tributes after his death in a plane crash in 1988. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, Indus Thames. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baillie, Alexander F. KURRACHEE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Past, Present and Future. 269pp. Good quality reprint of 1890 account of the city of Karachi. With 4 folding maps in colour. Very good in edge-worn dw. 1975 Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Banerjee, Mukulika. THE PATHAN UNARMED. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
238pp. Index. History of the Gandhian 'red shirt' movement of Abdul Gaffar Khan through interviews with those who participated. Fine in fine dw 2000 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi and New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Banik, Dr.Allen E. and Taylor, Renee. HUNZA LAND. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Fabulous Health and Youth Wonderland of the World. 239pp. 19 b/w photographs. To Hunza in quest of longevity. Very good. Owner's name deleted. 1960 Reprint, Whitehorn, Long Beach. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Beg, Aziz. CAPTIVE KASHMIR. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
202pp. With the pencil signature of Field-Marshall Lord Birdwood on the front endpaper. A passionate case against Indian control of Kashmir. A little slack. No date, Allied Business Corporation, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhalla, Alok. PARTITION DIALOGUES. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories of a Lost Home. 244pp. Interviews with six well-known novelists from India and Pakistan. Fine in fine dw. One rubber stamp mark. 2006 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhargava, G.S. THEIR FINEST HOUR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Saga of India's December Victory. 168pp. 34 b/w photographs. New perspective on 1971 war with Pakistan. An account of 26 individual participants and their lives. Very good in chipped dw. 1972 First, Vikas, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhargava, G.S. THEIR FINEST HOUR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Saga of India's December Victory. 168pp. 34 b/w photographs. 26 short biographies of Indian heroes of the 1971 war with Pakistan. Very good in chipped dw. 1972 First edition, Vikas, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhattacharjee, Arun. DATELINE MUJIBNAGAR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. Index. 9 b/w photographs. Journalist explores the causes that led to the formation of Bangladesh. Very good in very good dw. 1973 First edition, Vikas, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhutto, Benazir. RECONCILIATION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Islam, Democracy and the West 328pp. Fine in fine dw. Karachi bookseller's label on title page. 2008 First edition, Simon & Shuster. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhutto, Zulfikar Ali. NEW DIRECTIONS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
144pp. Index. New Edition with an appraisal by Hugh Trevor-Roper. Fine in fine dw. 1980 New edition. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhutto, Zulfikar Ali. THE MYTH OF INDEPENDENCE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
188pp. Pakistan's foreign policy. Very good in very good dw. 1969 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhutto, Zulfikar Ali. THE THIRD WORLD: NEW DIRECTIONS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
144pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1977 First edition, Quartet Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Biddulph, John. TRIBES OF THE HINDOO KOOSH. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
333pp. Folding map. Folding genealogies of the rulers of Chitral, Gilgit and Yassin. Ten appendices on the languages of the valleys. Account of visits in the 1870s. Very good. 1986 paperback reprint Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Birkhead, Guthrie S. (edits). ADMINISTRATIVE PROBLEMS IN PAKISTAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
223pp. Index. 7 essays. Inscribed by one of the contributors. Fine in very good dw. 1966 First edition, Syracuse University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blood, Peter R. (edits). PAKISTAN: A COUNTRY STUDY. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
395pp. Index. Fine. 1995 Sixth edition, Library of Congress, Washington. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Boivin, Michel. SINDH THROUGH HISTORY AND REPRESENTATION. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
French Contributions to Sindhi Studies. 146pp. Index. Papers from a conference at Lyons made available in English. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bolitho, Hector. JINNAH. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Creator of Pakistan. 244pp. Index. 11 b/w photographs. Fine. A lovely copy. Owner's signature. 1964 Reprint, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bolitho, Hector. JINNAH. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Creator of Pakistan. 244pp. Index. 11 b/w photographs. Fine. A lovely copy. Inscription. 1956 Reprint, Macmillan, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bolitho, Hector. JINNAH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Creator of Pakistan. 244pp. Index. 11 b/w photographs. Very good in chipped dw. 1964 Reprint, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bolitho, Hector. JINNAH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Creator of Pakistan. 244pp. Index and bibliography. Fine. 1981 New edition Greenwood Press, Westport Connecticut. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bolitho, Hector. JINNAH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Creator of Pakistan. 244pp. Index. 11 b/w photographs. Very good. Edges spotted. 1954 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bourke-White, Margaret. INTERVIEW WITH INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. 30 b/w photographs. Includes a visit to the newly established Pakistan and an interview with Gandhi. Very good. 1951, The Travel Book Club. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brands, William J. INDIA, PAKISTAN AND THE GREAT POWERS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
388pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1972 First edition, Pall Mall Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bryans, Robin. GATEWAY TO THE KHYBER. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
173pp. Index. Travel through Pakistan to the Khyber. Very good. Sellotape marks on endpapers. 1959 First Hale. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Burki, Shahi Javed. PAKISTAN UNDER BHUTTO 1971-1977. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
285pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1988 Second revised edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cambridge University Asian Expedition. THE BUDHOPUR REPORT. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of the Forces of Tradition and Change in a Punjabi Village in the Gujranwala District, West Pakistan. 82pp 4to. Card covers. Ex-museum library. Paper wrappers. Corners scuffed but otherwise sound. 1962 University of the Punjab. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chaudhuri, M.A. THE CIVIL SERVICE IN PAKISTAN. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
429pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. Owner's name. 1963 First edition, NIPA, Dacca. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cheema, Pervaiz Iqbal. THE ARMED FORCES OF PAKISTAN. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
220pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2003 Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chishti, Lt Gen Faiz Ali. BETRAYALS OF ANOTHER KIND. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Islam, Democracy and the Army in Pakistan. 251pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs, endpaper maps in colour. The author implemented General Zia's coup and writes about the deaths of Bhutto and Zia. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Choudhury, G.W. CONSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN PAKISTAN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Index. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Very good in very good dw. 1959 First edition, Longmans Green. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Choudhury, Golam W. PAKISTAN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Transition from Military to Civilian Rule. 256pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First edition, Scorpion. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cohen, Stephen P. INDIA, EMERGING POWER. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
377pp. Index. Distinguished military historian analyses the strategic significance of nuclear India. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, The Brookings Institution, Washington. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cohen, Stephen P. THE PAKISTAN ARMY. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
177pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. 1984 First edition, University of California Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Corera, Gordon. SHOPPING FOR BOMBS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity and the Fall of the A.Q.Khan Network. 288pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Fine in fine dw. 2006 First edition, C.Hurst & Co.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Darling, M.L. AT FREEDOM'S DOOR. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
369pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 21 b/w photographs. ICS officer on horseback from Peshawar across the Punjab and into the Central Province in November 1946 to March 1947 taking stock of the country as partition approached. Very good in remains of split dw. 1949 First edition, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Darling, M.L. AT FREEDOM'S DOOR. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
369pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 21 b/w photographs. ICS officer on horseback from Peshawar across the Punjab and into the Central Province in November 1946 to March 1947 taking stock of the country as partition approached. Very good indeed in rubbed and chipped dw. 1949 First edition, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Das, Manmath Nath. PARTITION AND INDEPENDENCE OF INDIA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Inside Story of the Mountbatten Days. 344pp. Index. Researched from the Montbatten Papers. Fine in fine dw. 1982 First edition, East-West. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dixit, J.N. INDIA-PAKISTAN IN WAR & PEACE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
501pp. Index. A very clear analysis of conflict in South Asia, from 1947 to the Kargil War, by a former Indian Foreign Secretary. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, Books Today, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dixit, J.N. INDIA-PAKISTAN IN WAR & PEACE. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
501pp. Index. A very clear analysis of conflict in South Asia from 1947 to the Kargil War by a former Indian Foreign Secretary. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First, Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dixit, J.N. INDIA'S FOREIGN POLICY 1947-2003. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
527pp. Index. By a former Indian Foreign Secretary. Fine in fine dw. 2003 Updated edition, Picus Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Duncan, Emma. BREAKING THE CURFEW. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Political Journey through Pakistan. 313pp. Index. Vivid description of places and people. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First Michael Joseph. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Durrani, Tehmina. MY FEUDAL LORD. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
365pp. Account of the failing marriage of a Pathan beauty to a Pakistani minister. Paperback edition. Very good. 1992 for the author, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Durrani, Tehmina. MY FEUDAL LORD. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
365pp. Account of the failing marriage of a Pathan beauty to a Pakistani minister. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, for the author, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eastwick, E.B. A GLANCE AT SIND BEFORE NAPIER |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Dry Leaves from Young Egypt. 377pp. Index. Facsimile reprint on cheap paper of 1849 original. Fine. 1989 Indus Publications, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fairley, Jean. THE LION RIVER THE INDUS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
290pp. Index. 37 b/w illustrations and 6 maps. From the source to the ocean. Very good in very good dw. 1975 First edition, Allen Lane. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Faruqi, Ahmad. RETHINKING THE NATIONAL SECURITY OF PAKISTAN. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
190pp. Index. Fine in laminated boards. Not issued with a dustwrapper. 2003 First edition, Ashgate Publishing. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Feldman, Herbert. KARACHI THROUGH A HUNDRED YEARS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Centenary History of the Karachi Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1860-1960. 258pp. Very good in worn dw. 1960 First, Oxford University Press, Pakistan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Feldman, Herbert. KARACHI THROUGH A HUNDRED YEARS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Centenary History of the Karachi Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1860-1960. 258pp. Very good in worn dw. Very slight worming to boards. 1960 First, Oxford University Press, Pakistan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Feldman, Herbert. PAKISTAN 1962-1969. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From Crisis to Crisis. 340pp. Index. Fine in edge-rubbed dw. Owner's name. 1972 First, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Feldman, Herbert. PAKISTAN 1969-1971. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The End and the Beginning. 210pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. Presentation label `from Mrs N.Feldman'. 1975 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Feldman, Herbert. PAKISTAN 1969-1971. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The End and the Beginning. 210pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1975 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Feldman, Herbert. PAKISTAN 1969-71. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The End and the Beginning. 210pp. Index. Very good. 1975 First edition, Oxford University Press, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Feldman, Herbert. REVOLUTION IN PAKISTAN. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of the Martial Law Administration. 242pp. Index. Events of 1958-62. Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name. 1967 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Forbes, Duncan. TRAVELS IN PAKISTAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
244pp. Index. 49 b/w photographs and a map. Chapters on Murree, the Frontier, Gilgit, Hunza etc. by former Indian Army officer. Fine in very good dw. 1990 First edition, The Book Guild. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ganguly, Sumit. CONFLICT UNENDING. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India-Pakistan Tensions since 1947. 187pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 2001, Columbia University Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Garrett, H.L.O. A HISTORY OF GOVERNMENT COLLEGE LAHORE 1864-1964. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
309pp. Many b/w photographs. Ex-university library copy. Very good indeed. Front endpaper torn. 1964 Government College. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ghani, Nadia (edits). FIELD MARSHAL MOHAMMAD AYUB KHAN. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Selection of Talks and Interviews 1964-67. 315pp. Index. 75 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 2010 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gledhill, Alan. PAKISTAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The British Commonwealth: The Development of its Laws and Constitutions, Volume 8. 263pp. Index. Formerly in the Treasury Library. Very good in very good dw. 1957Second edition, Stevens and Sons. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gohari, M.J. THE TALIBAN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ascent to Power. 158pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First, Oxford University Press, Karachi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gregson, Jonathan. BULLET UP THE GRAND TRUNK ROAD. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
387pp. Paperback. 19 b/w photographs. Motorcycle journey from Calcutta to Peshawar exploring the effects of Partition on communities in India and Pakistan. Very good 1997 Sinclair-Stevenson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Greig, Andrew. SUMMIT FEVER. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
281pp. Index. 24 colour photographs and 2 maps. Expedition to the Mustagh Tower Fine in fine dw. 1985 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harrison, Selig S. IN AFGHANISTAN'S SHADOW. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Baluch Nationalism and Soviet Temptations. 228pp. Index. Card covers. Smudgy photos. This copy appears to have been reprinted in Pakistan without maps. Very good. 1981 Carnegie Endowment for Internatioanal Peace. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hassan, Shaikh Khurshid. HISTORICAL FORTS IN PAKISTAN. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
170pp. Index. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Inscription. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 2005 First edition, Islamabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hassan, Shaikh Khurshid. THE ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF PAKISTAN: FUNERARY MEMORIAL ARCHITECTURE. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
207pp. Index. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Inscription. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hilali, A.Z. US-PAKISTAN RELATIONSHIP. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Soviet Invasion of Afghanistan. 304pp. Index. Fine in pictorial boards. 2005 First edition, Ashgate. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hodson, H.V. THE GREAT DIVIDE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Britain - India - Pakistan. 590pp. Index. 7 b/w photographs. Folding map. In 1941-42 the author was Constitutional Adviser to the Viceroy. Very good in very good dw. 1969 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Humphrey, J and Karim, Azhar. THE SIND CLUB 1871-1991. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
118pp. Landscape. Photographs in clour and b/w. 1946 history updated. Fine in fine dw. Presentation business card pasted to front endpaper. 1992 The Sind Club. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Husain, Ashruf Altaf (translates). THE STORY OF SWAT as told by the Founder, Miangul Abdul Wadud Badshah Sahib to Muhammed Asif Khan. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
143 + xxvii pp. 12 b/w plates. Folding map in colour by the Survey of Pakistan. Very clear account of dynastic rivalry and public works. A little slack in edge worn dw. 1962 Frst edition, Peshawar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Husain, Urfan (edits). PAKISTAN. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
208pp double column. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to. An encylopedia of all aspects of Pakistani life and society. Over 50 contributors. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First Stacey. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hussain, Rizwan. PAKISTAN AND THE EMERGENCE OF ISLAMIC MILITANCY IN AFGHANISTAN. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
288pp. Index. Fine in pictorial boards. 2005 First edition, Ashgate. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hussein, Zahid. FRONTLINE PAKISTAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Struggle with Militant Islam. 220pp. Index. Fine. 2007 First edition, I.B.Taurus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hyder, Sajjad. FOREIGN POLICY OF PAKISTAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Reflections of an Ambassador. 155pp. The author was ambassador to Iraq, West Germany, the Soviet Union and High Commissioner in India. Very good in very good dw. 1987 First edition, Progressive Publishers, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ikram, S.M. and Spear, Percival (edit) THE CULTURAL HERITAGE OF PAKISTAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
204pp. 37 illustrations. Very good in very good dw. 1955 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ikramullah, Begum Shaista. FROM PURDAH TO PARLIAMENT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
168pp. 13 b/w photographs. From Calcutta childhood, through nationalist politics to Pakistan parliament. Fine in very good dw. 1963 First edition, The Cresset Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Iyer, Ragahavan (edits). SOUTH ASIAN AFFAIRS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
St Antony's Papers Number 8. 155pp. Essays on topics that include Imperialism, the 1958 Revolution in Pakistan, a Soviet view of Gandhi, the Congress Party, and Indian Immigration to Sri Lanka. Fine in fine dw. 1960 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jackson, Robert. SOUTH ASIAN CRISIS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India-Pakistan-Bangladesh. 240pp. Index. Political and military analysis of the events of 1971. Fine in very good dw. 1975 First edition, Chatto & Windus for the International Institute for Strategic Studies. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jacob, Lt.Gen.J.F.R. SURRENDER AT DACCA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Birth of a Nation. 263pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs and 5 maps, 1 folding map in rear pocket showing 'Pakistani Dispositions and Indian Thrust Lines'. The Author was Chief of Staff of the Indian Eastern Army. Very good in very good dw. 1997 First edition, Manohar, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jaffrelot, Christophe (edits). A HISTORY OF PAKISTAN AND ITS ORIGINS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
326pp. Index. Translated from the French. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First, Anthem Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jahan, Rounaq. PAKISTAN: FAILURE IN NATIONAL INTEGRATION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
248pp. Index. Very good in very good dw with faded spine panel. 1972 First edition, Colombia University Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jalal, Ayesha. THE SOLE SPOKESMAN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Jinnah, the Muslim League and the Demand for Pakistan. 310pp. Index. Paperback edition. Very good. 1992 Reprint, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jennings, Sir Ivor. CONSTITUTIONAL PROBLEMS IN PAKISTAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
378pp. Index. A study of statutes and cases. Little-used ex-public library copy. Very good in very good dw. 1957 First edition, At the University Press, Cambridge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kalter, Johannes. THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE SWAT VALLEY. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Living Traditions in the Hindu Kush. 180pp. 248 illustrations, 90 in colour. Superbly illustrated account of society, architecture and craft traditions. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kardhar, A.H. PAKISTAN'S SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
297pp. Political history of Pakistan to the military coup of 1977. Very good in very good dw. 1988 First edition, Ferozsons, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kaul, Lt-Gen B.M. CONFRONTATION WITH PAKISTAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
338pp. Index. Account of military and political command in India. Fine in rubbed dw. Owner's name. 1971 First edition, Vikas, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kavic, Lorne J. INDIA'S QUEST FOR SECURITY. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Defence Policies 1947-1965. 278pp. Index. 8 maps. Fine in very good dw. 1967 First, University of California Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kazimi, M.R. A CONSISE HISTORY OF PAKISTAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
391pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2009 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kazimi, M.R. (edits). M.A.JINNAH. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Views and Reviews. 260pp. Index. A collection of articles written by eminent international authorities on South Asian history. Fine in fine dw. 2005 Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khan, Liaquat Ali. PAKISTAN, THE HEART OF ASIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Speeches in the United States and Canada by the Prime Minister of Pakistan. 151pp. Speeches of 1950 setting out the aims of a new nation. Fine in fine dw. 1950 First edition, Harvard University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khan, M.Asghar. MY POLITICAL STRUGGLE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
595pp. Index. Ex-air force commander's political diaries from 1970-2002. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khan, Mohammad Ayub. FRIENDS NOT MASTERS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Political Autobiography. 275pp. Index. By the President of Pakistan. Fine in chipped dw. 1967 Reprint, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khan, Muhammad Ishtiaq. LAHORE FORT. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
36pp. Card covers. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Very good. Owner's name. No date (recent) Department of Archaeology and Museums, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khan, Muhammad Ishtiaq. SHALAMAR. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Glory that Was. 24pp. Card covers. Illustrated in colour. Guide to Mughal gardens in Lahore Very good. Owner's name. No date (recent) Department of Archaeology and Museums, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khuhro, Hamida and Mooraj, Anwer (edit). KARACHI. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Megacity of Our Times. 390pp. Illustrated in colour and bw. 19 essays on the history and culture and buildings of Karachi. Fine in fine dw. 2010 Second edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Konieczny, M.G. TEXTILES OF BALUCHISTAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
77pp. 4to. Card covers. 48 plates in colour and b/w. Fine. 1979 The British Museum. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kux, Dennis. THE UNITED STATES AND PAKISTAN 1947-200. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Disenchanted Allies. 470pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 2001, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lamb, Christina. WAITING FOR ALLAH. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Pakistan's Struggle for Democracy. 315pp. Index. An analysis of modern Pakistan. Her first book. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, Hamish Hamilton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lari, Suhail Zaheer. A HISTORY OF SINDH. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
237pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1994 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Linck, Orville F. A PASSAGE THROUGH PAKISTAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
261pp. Index. An American professor (of English) gives a lively account of Pakistan. Very good in chipped dw. 1959 First edition, Wayne State University Press, Detroit. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lorimer, E.O. LANGUAGE HUNTING IN THE KARAKORAM. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
310pp. Index. Folding map. Fine in fine dw. Cheap paper. 1989 Reprint Indus, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lorimer, E.O. LANGUAGE HUNTING IN THE KARAKORAM. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
310pp. Index. Folding map. 49 b/w photographs. Four years as the wife to the political agent in the Hunza valley 1920-24 and a return visit in 1935. Very good indded in dw slightly chipped at head and tail of spine panel. 1939 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Loshak, David. PAKISTAN CRISIS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
134pp. The crisis that led to the formation of Bangladesh. Fine in fine dw. 1971 First edition, Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mahmood, Safdar. PAKISTAN: POLITICAL ROOTS AND DEVELOPMENT 1947-1999. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
440pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2000 Second impression, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mail, General V.P. KARGIL. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From Surprise to Victory. 436pp. Index. Maps. By the Chief of the Indian Army Staff. Fine in near-fine dw. 2006 Second Impression, HarperCollins, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Majeed, Sheema (edits). CULTURE AND IDENTITY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Selected English Writings by Faiz. 261pp. Fine in fine dw. 2005 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malik, Hafeez (edits). DILEMMAS OF NATIONAL SECURITY AND COOPERATION IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
320pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1993 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malik, Hafeez (edits). IQBAL. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Poet-Philosopher of Pakistan. 441pp. Index. Very good indeed in like dw. 1971 First edition, Columbia University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malik, Hafeez. SOVIET-PAKISTAN RELATIONS AND POST-SOVIET DYNAMICS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
383pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1994 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mantovani, Roberto and Diemberger, Kurt. K2. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Challenging the Sky. 144pp. 4to. Superb record of early and recent expeditions in b/w and colour photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First edition, Swan Hill. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Marshall, John. A GUIDE TO TAXILA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
196pp. Index. 22 plates, 9 folding maps and plans. Stiff card wrappers. Very good. 1960 Fourth edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Marshall, Sir John. THE BUDDHIST ART OF GANDHARA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
118pp. Index. 111 b/w plates. Very good in worn dw. 1973 Second edition, Department of Archaeology, Government of Pakistan, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Matheson, Sylvia A. THE TIGERS OF BALUCHISTAN. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A woman's five years with the Bugti tribe. 213pp. Index. 26 photographs. 27pp introduction and bibliography on the Bugti people. Fine in fine dw. 1997 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Matheson, Sylvia A. THE TIGERS OF BALUCHISTAN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Woman's Five Years with the Bugti Tribe. 213pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1975 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
May, Dr. L.S. THE EVOLUTION OF INDO-MUSLIM THOUGHT AFTER 1857. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
488pp. Index. Very good indeed in like dw. 1970 First edition, Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
McMurdo, james. McMURDO'S ACCOUNT OF SIND. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
xx + 81pp. Reprint of early 19th century account with introduction by Sarah Ansari. Fine in fine dw. 2007 Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Meadows, Azra and Peter (edit) THE INDUS RIVERS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Biodiversity, Resources, Humankind. 441pp. 4to. Index. Proceedings of a symposium at the Linnean Society, London 1994. Much on ecology and archaeology. Very good in very good dw. Black ink mark on lower edge. 1999 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Memon, Muhammad Siddique. SUKKUR THEN AND NOW. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
222pp. Index. 38 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Metcalf, Barbara D. ISLAMIC CONTESTATIONS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Essays on Muslims in India and Pakistan. 365pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2004 Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Michel, Aloys A. THE INDUS RIVERS. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of the Effects of Partition. 595pp. Index. 24 tables and 8 maps. Full history of the management of the Punjab rivers before 1947 and account of the Indus Waters Treaty of 1960 and its implementation. From the Commonwealth Office Library. Very good. 1967 First edition, Yale University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Miedma, Vergil. MURREE: A GLIMPSE THROUGH THE FOREST. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Views of a British Hill Station. 210pp. 4to landscape. A wonderful collection of archive photographs with well- researched commentary. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, Amur maple Books, Washington. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mujeeb, M. THE INDIAN MUSLIMS. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
590pp. Index. A major historical and sociological account. Very good in very good dw. 1967 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murphy, Dervla. WHERE THE INDUS IS YOUNG. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
266pp. Index. 9 b/w photographs and a map. Travels in Baltistan. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1977 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Musharraf, Pervez. IN THE LINE OF FIRE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Memoir. 352pp. Index. 54 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 2006 reprint, Simon & Shuster. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Naipaul, V.S. AMONG THE BELIEVERS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Islamic Journey. 399pp. Includes a long section on Pakistan. Fine in fine dw. 1981 First, Andre Deutsch. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Naipaul, V.S. BEYOND BELIEF. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples. 439pp. His view of 'what Islam has done to the histories of Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan and Malaysia', as a follow-up, after 17 years, to 'Among the Believers'. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First, Little Brown. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Naqvi, Dr.Akbar (introduces). PAINTINGS FROM PAKISTAN. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
123pp. 4to. Notes on 13 modern artists each illustrated in colour. Fine in very good dw. 1988 First edition, Pakistan National Commision, Islamabad |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nichols, Beverley. VERDICT ON INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. An account exploring likely independence. A very early case for the creation of Pakistan. Very good indeed in rubbed dw. 1944 First edition, Jonathan Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nichols, Robert. A HISTORY OF PASHTUN MIGRATION 1775-2006. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
266pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ondaatje, Christopher. SINDH REVISITED. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Journey in the Footsteps of Sir Richard Francis Burton. 1842-1849 The India Years. 351pp. Many photographs in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pal, Pratapaditya (edits). SINDH. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Past Glory, Present Nostalgia. 180pp. 4to. Index. Esays on artistic and cultural aspects beautifully illustrated in colour. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Marg publications, Mumbai. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Palit, Major-General D.K. THE LIGHTNING CAMPAIGN. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Indo-Pakistan War of 1971. The invasion of East Pakistan. 172pp 19 maps 23 photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1972 First edition, Compton Press, Salisbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Palit, Major-General D.K. THE LIGHTNING CAMPAIGN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Indo-Pakistan War of 1971. The invasion of East Pakistan. 172pp 19 maps 23 photographs. Fine in dw with some wear. 1972 Second impression Thomson Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pataudi, Sher Ali. THE ELITE MINORITY PRINCES OF INDIA. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
322pp. Index. Photographs in b/w. A survey and criticism of British dealings with the Princes and detailed accounts of six major states. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, privately published in Pakistan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Paul, T.V. (edits). THE INDIA-PAKISTAN CONFLICT. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Enduring Rivalry. 273pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 2005 Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pehrson, Robert N. THE SOCIAL ORGANISATION OF THE MARRI BALUCH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
127pp. Index. Card covers. Anthropological fieldwork with the Marri nomads in Baluchistan in 1955. Very good. 1966, Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pithawalla, Maneck B. AN INTRODUCTION TO SIND. |
£0 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Wealth and Welfare. 150pp. Plates and tables (some folding). Presentation copy signed by the author who was a professor of geography. Very good in chipped dw. 1951 First edition, Sind Observer Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Postans, Marianne. TRAVELS, TALES AND ENCOUNTERS IN SINDH AND BALOCHISTAN 1840-1843. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
214pp. 21pp introduction and notes by R.A.Raza. The editor has collected articles from London journals by the wife of a young army officer. They were not previously published in book form. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Prasad, Rajendra. INDIA DIVIDED. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
397pp. Index. Senior Congress politician outlines the intellectual history of the idea of Partition. Printed on hand-made paper. Very good in darkening dw. 1946 First edition, Hind Kitabs, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Prasad, Rajendra. INDIA DIVIDED. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
427pp. Index. Senior Congress politician outlines the intellectual history of the idea of Partition. Very good in very good dw. 1947 Third edition, Hind Kitabs, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Qureshi, Ishtiaq Husain. THE STRUGGLE FOR PAKISTAN. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
389pp. Index. Full account of the movement that led to the foundation of Pakistan. Very good in very good dw. 1974 Reprint, University of Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rahman, Lieutenant General M.Attiqur. OUR DEFENCE CAUSE. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Analysis of Pakistan's Past and Future Military Role. 263pp. Analysis of two wars with India. Fine in fine dw. 1976 First edition, White Lion. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rajput, A.B. MUSLIM LEAGUE YESTERDAY AND TODAY. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
288pp. Index. Very good in rubbed dw with a little loss. 1948 First edition, Muhammad Ashraf, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rashdi, Pir Ali Muhammad. SINDH: WAYS AND DAYS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Shikar and Other Memories. 158pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Reeves, Richard. PASSAGE TO PESHAWAR. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Pakistan - Between the Hindu Kush and the Arabian Sea. 223pp. Index. Travels of an American reporter. Paperback edition. Presentation copy signed by the author. Fine. 1984 Simon & Shuster. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson, Francis. SEPARATISM AMONG INDIAN MUSLIMS. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The politics of the United Provinces' Muslims 1960-1923. 469pp. Index. 76pp appendices with short biographies of key figures Fine in very good dw. An outstanding copy. 1974 First edition, cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rooney, John. INTO DESERTS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A History of the Catholic Diocese of Lahore 1886-1986. 149pp. Large folding map. Index. Soft covers. Pakistan Christian History Monograph No 4. Fine 1986 Christian Study Centre, Rawalpindi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rooney, John. ON ROCKY GROUND. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Catholic Church in the North-West Territories, 1887-1987 167 + xviii pp. Index. Soft covers. Pakistan Christian History Monograph No 5. Fine 1987 Christian Study Centre, Rawalpindi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sadiq, Muhammad. A HISTORY OF URDU LITERATURE. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
429pp. Index. Very good in rubbed dw. 1984 First edition, Oxford University Press, Pakistan |
|
|
|
| |
|
Saeed, Muhammad. LAHORE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Memoir. 279pp. Index. 4 black and white photographs. Episodes in the political and cultural affairs of a city significant in the times of the Raj, the Independence struggle, Partition and the new Pakistan. Very good. 1989 First, Vanguard Books, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sattar, Abdul. PAKISTAN'S FOREIGN POLICY 1947-2005. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Concise History. 329pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2007 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sayeed, Khalid bin. PAKISTAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Formative Phase 1857-1948 341pp Index. Card covers. Paper spine a little worn but otherwise sound. 1978 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sayeed, Khalid bin. THE POLITICAL SYSTEM OF PAKISTAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
321pp Index. Fine in very good dw. 1967 First edition, Houghton Mifflin, Boston. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sayyid, Alama and Sharifudeen, Abdul Husayn. THE RIGHT PATH. |
£7 |
|
|
| |
|
|
487pp. Index. Card covers. Letters upholding and justifying the raison d'etre of Shi'ism. Very good. 1983 Peermahomed Ebrahim Trust, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shah, Sayed Wiqar Ali. ETHNICITY, ISLAM AND NATIONALISM. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Muslim Politics in the North-West Frontier Province 1937-47. 311pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shaikh, Farzana. MAKING SENSE OF PAKISTAN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
274pp. Index. Card covers. Excellent up to date analysis. Fine. 2009 Hurst & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shuja, Shaikh. JINNAH. |
£9 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Constitutional Path to Indian Independence and the Creation of Pakistan. 211pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 2004 Reprint, Historical Publications, Cambridge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Siddiqa, Ayesha. MILITARY INC. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Inside Pakistan's Military Economy. 292pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 2007 Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Siddiqui, Kalim. CONFLICT, CRISIS AND WAR IN PAKISTAN. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
217pp. Index. Near-fine in like dw. Paper darkening. 1972 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sidwa, Bapsi (edits). BELOVED CITY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Writings on Lahore. 373pp. Card covers. Anthology of 47 items. Signed by the editor. Fine. 2005 Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singer, Andre. GUARDIANS OF THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Pathans. 168pp. Beautifully colour-illustrated study of Pathan life and society. Based on the Mohmand village of Kado near Peshawar. Near-fine in pictorial boards. 1982 First edition, Time-Life Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh Jaswant. JINNAH. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India - Partition - Independence. 659pp. Index.25 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 2009 Reprint, Rupa, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Jaswant. JINNAH. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India - Partition - Independence. 669pp. Index. 25 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 2009 Ninth imprsssion, Rupa, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinha, Major General S.K. OPERATION RESCUE. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Military Operations in Jammu and Kashmir 1947-49. 174pp. Index. Folding map. 22 b/w photographs and 6 maps in the text. Very good in very good dw. 1977 First edition, Vision Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sisson, Richard and Rose, Leo E. WAR AND SECESSION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Pakistan, India, and the Creation of Bangladesh. 338pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 1990 University of California Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stephens, Ian. PAKISTAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
304pp. Index. Folding map. Editor who knew the political leaders on both sides reviews events that led to partition and describes the emergence of the new state. Very good in very good dw. 1963 First edition, Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sugarman, Martin A. (photographs). WAR ABOVE THE CLOUDS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Siachen Glacier. 4to landscape. Card covers. 19pp text and 123 striking b/w photographs of the Pakistan Army on the highest disputed frontier. Fine. 1996 First printing, Sugarman Productions, Malibu, California. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Suleri, Sara Goodyear. BOYS WILL BE BOYS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Daughter's Elegy. 121pp. Yale professor mourns her Pakistani father. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First, University of Chicago Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Suleri, Sara. MEATLESS DAYS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
186pp. Memories of a political family in Pakistan. The author grows up during the struggle for independence and later became a professor of Literature at Yale. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First US, University of Chicago Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Suleri, Sara. MEATLESS DAYS. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
186pp. Paperback edition. Memories of a political family in Pakistan. The author grows up during the struggle for independence and later became a professor of Literature at Yale. Fine. 1991 Flamingo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Suleri, Sara. MEATLESS DAYS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
186pp. Memories of a political family in Pakistan. The author grows up during the struggle for independence and later became a professor of Literature at Yale. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Suleri, Sara. MEATLESS DAYS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
186pp. Memories of a political family in Pakistan. The author grows up during the struggle for independence and later became a professor of Literature at Yale. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First US, University of Chicago Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tahir-Kheli, Shririn R. INDIA, PAKISTAN AND THE UNITED STATES. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Breaking with the Past. 156pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 1997 Council on Foreign Relations, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Talbot, Ian. KHIZR TIWANA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Punjab Unionist Party and the Partition of India. 259pp. Index. 7 b/w photographs and 3 maps. Fine in fine dw. 2002 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Talbot, Ian. KHIZR TIWANA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Punjab Unionist Party and the Partition of India. 193pp. Index. 10 b/w photographs and 3 maps and plans. Fine. 1996 First edition, Curzon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Taseer, Salmaan. BHUTTO. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Political Biography. 216pp. Index. 11 b/w photographs and a map. Card covers. Fine. 1979 Ithaca Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Taseer, Salmaan. BHUTTO. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Political Biography. 216pp. Index. 11 b/w photographs and a map. Fine in fine dw. 1979 First edition, Ithaca Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomas, P. CHRISTIANS AND CHRISTIANITY IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. Index. Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name. 1954 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thurley, Jon. HOUSEHOLD GODS. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
278pp. Barrister travels to Pakistan to explore his father's disappearance during Partition in 1947. Novel. Fine in fine dw. Slight browning to paper. 1987 First Hamish Hamilton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tinker, Hugh. EXPERIMENT WITH FREEDOM. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India and Pakistan 1947. 165pp. Card covers. A 'Chatham House Essay'. Very good. 1967 Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tinker, Hugh. INDIA AND PAKISTAN. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Political Analysis. 248pp. Index. 2 maps. Fine in fine dw. 1967 Second revised and enlarged edition, Pall Mall Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Toynbee, Arnold J. BETWEEN OXUS AND JUMNA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
211pp. Index. Map and 12 photographs in colour and b/w. Historian's journey through the region in 1960. Very good. 1961 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Weaver, Mary Anne. PAKISTAN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Deep Inside the World's Most Frightening State. 292pp. Index. Paperback edition. American journalist with excellent contacts. Fine. 2010 Revised edition, Farrar, Strauss, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Weiss, Anita M. and Gilani, S.Zulfiqar (edit).. POWER AND CIVIL SOCIETY IN PAKISTAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
312pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wells, Ian Bryant. JINNAH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ambassador of Hindu-Muslim Unity. 269pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2006 First edition, Seagull Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wheeler, R.E.M. FIVE THOUSAND YEARS OF PAKISTAN. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
150pp. Index. 22 b/w plates. The archaeology of East and West Pakistan. Fine in very good dw. 1950 First, Royal India and Pakistan Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wheeler, R.E.M. FIVE THOUSAND YEARS OF PAKISTAN. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
150pp. Index. 22 b/w plates. The archaeology of East and West Pakistan. Very good indeed. 1950 First, Royal India and Pakistan Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Williams, L.F.Rushbrook. THE STATE OF PAKISTAN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
254pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. Bookseller's rubber stamp. 1962 First Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Williams, L.F.Rushbrook. THE STATE OF PAKISTAN. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
254pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. Inscription. 1962 First edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Williams, L.Rushbrook. PAKISTAN UNDER CHALLENGE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
233pp. Index. Achievements and challenges during the Bhutto government. Very good in torn dw. 1975 First, Stacey International. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Williams, L.Rushbrook. THE EAST PAKISTAN TRAGEDY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
140pp. 10 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1972 First edition, Tom Stacey. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wright, Denis. INDIA-PAKISTAN RELATIONS (1962-1969). |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
152pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1989 First edition, Sterling Publishers, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Young, William G. DAYS OF SMALL THINGS? |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A narrative assessment of the work of the Church of Scotland in the Punjab in the 'Age of William Harper, 1873-1885'. 150pp. Index. Soft covers. Pakistan Christian History Monograph No 8. Fine. 1991 Christian Study Centre, Rawalpindi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Yousaf, Mohammad and Adkin, Mark. AFGHANISTAN - THE BEAR TRAP. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Defeat of a Superpower. 243pp. Index. Card covers. Account of covert Pakistani command and supply by I.S.I. Commander. First published in 1992. Fine. 2001 Reprint, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Zaheer, Hasan. THE SEPARATION OF EAST PAKISTAN. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Rise and Realization of Bengal Nationalism. 511pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1994 The University Press, Dhaka. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Zaidi, Z.H. (edits). M.A.JINNAH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ispahani Correspondence 1936-1948. 718pp. Index. 411 letters between Jinnah and Ispahani mainly on political issues of the day. Front hinge cracked. 1976 First, Forward Publications Trust, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Zutshi, Chitralekha. LANGUAGES OF BELONGING. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Islam, Regional Identity and the Making of Kashmir. 359pp. Index. 10 b/w plates and 3 maps. A study of colonial and post-colonial Kashmir. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York. |
|
|
|