 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Andrews, C.F. MAHATMA GANDHI'S IDEAS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Including Selections from his Writings. 382pp. Index. Very good. Some fading and staining to boards 1929 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Andrews, C.F. MAHATMA GANDHI'S IDEAS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Including Selections from his Writings. 382pp. Index. Near-fine in like dw. A lovely copy. 1949 Third impression, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Andrews, C.F. (edits). MAHATMA GANDHI: |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Own Story. 372pp. Index. Autobiography. Very good. Spine lettering faded. 1930 Reprint, Macmillan, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Andrews, C.F. (edits). MAHATMA GANDHI: |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Own Story. 350pp. Index. Autobiography. Very good in chipped dw. Condensation stains on spine under the dw. Excellent internally. 1930 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Andrews, Charles F (edits). MAHATMA GANDHI AT WORK. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Own Story Continued. 407pp. Index. 4 b/w photographs. 7pp introduction by Andrews. Gandhi's account of his work in South Africa. Very good in chipped dw. 1931 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Andrews, Charles F (edits). MAHATMA GANDHI AT WORK. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Own Story Continued. 407pp. Index. 4 b/w photographs. 7pp introduction by Andrews. Gandhi's account of his work in South Africa. Very good indeed. 1931 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ashe, Geoffrey. GANDHI. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study in Revolution. 404pp. Index. 18 photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1968 First edition, Heinemann.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Attenborough, Richard. IN SEARCH OF GANDHI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
240pp. Index. The story behind the film. Lavishly illustrated in colour and black and white. Fine in fine dw. 1982 First edition, Bodley Head. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Birla, G.D. IN THE SHADOW OF THE MAHATMA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Personal Memoir. 337pp. Index. Bookplate of Malcolm Macdonald. Very good in very good dw. 1953 First Longmans, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bondurant, Joan V. CONQUEST OF VIOLENCE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Gandhian Philosophy of Conflict. 281pp. Index. Paperback revised reprint of 1958 original. Fine. 1988 Princeton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bondurant, Joan V. CONQUEST OF VIOLENCE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Gandhian Philosophy of Conflict. 271pp. Index. Fine. 1965 First University of California Press, Berkeley. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bose, Nirmal Kumar. MY DAYS WITH GANDHI. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
270pp. Index. Memoir by Gandhi's secretary 1946-47. Very good in very good dw. 1974 First edition, Orient Longman. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bourke-White, Margaret. INTERVIEW WITH INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. 30 b/w photographs. Includes a visit to the newly established Pakistan and an interview with Gandhi. Very good. 1951, The Travel Book Club. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brock, Peter. THE MAHATMA AND MOTHER INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Essays on Gandhi's Non-violence and Nationalism. 223pp. Index. Very good. 1983 First edition, Navajivan Publishing House, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brown, Judith M. GANDHI. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Prisoner of Hope. 441pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. 1989 First edition, Yale University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brown, Judith M. MODERN INDIA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Origins of an Asian Democracy. 429pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1984 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Catlin, George. IN THE PATH OF MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
332pp. Index. Travel diary of a philosopher seeking to place Gandhi in perspective. Very good in darkening dw. 1948 First edition, Macdonald. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Caveeshar, Sardul Singh. NON-VIOLENT NON-CO-OPERATION. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
388pp. Ex-university library. Front hinge cracked. Otherwise very good. 1934 National Publications, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chaturvedi, Benarsidas and Sykes, Marjorie. CHARLES FREER ANDREWS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Narrative. 334pp. Index. 10 b/w photographs. Preface by M.K.Gandhi. Biography of Anglican priest who was close to Gandhi. Very good. 1949 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Copley, Antony and Paxton, George (edit). GANDHI AND THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Essays to Mark the 125th Anniversary of his Birth. 421pp. Index. 24 essays with notes on the contributors. Very good in very good dw. 1997 First edition, Indo-British Historical Society, Chennai. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Copley, Antony and Paxton, George (edit). GANDHI AND THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Essays to Mark the 125th Anniversary of his Birth. 421pp. Index. 24 essays with notes on the contributors. Card covers. Very good in very good dw. 1997 Indo-British Historical Society, Chennai. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dart, Martha. IN QUAKER FRIENDSHIP. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Letters from Marjorie Sykes. 133pp. Index. Fine. 1999 First edition, William Sessions, York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dart, Martha. MARJORIE SYKES. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Quaker Gandhian. 159pp. Index. Photographs in b/w. In India from 1928-75, involved with Gandhi, biographer of C.F.Andrews. In card wrappers. Fine. 1993 First edition, Sessions Book Trust.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dart, Martha. TRANSCENDING TRADITION. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Excerpts from the Writings and Talks of Marjorie Sykes. 104pp. Index. Fine. 1995 First edition, William Sessions, York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
del Vasto, Lanza. GANDHI TO VINOBA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The New Pilgrimage. 231pp. 5 b/w photographs. Life of Vinoba translated from the French. Very good in very good dw. 1956 First Rider. |
|
|
|
| |
|
del Vasto, Lanza. RETURN TO THE SOURCE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
319pp. A spiritual journey through Ceylon, South India and the Ganges. He spent three months in 1936 as a disciple of Gandhi at Wardha and eventually founded community dedicated to non-violence in France. Translated from French edition of 1943 which sold over a million copies. Near-fine in like dw but sellotape marks on endpapers. 1971 First, Rider & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Desai, Mahadev. THE STORY OF BARDOLI. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a History of the Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928 and its Sequal. 249pp. Index. Card covers. Folding map. The first reprint after the original edition of 1929. Very good. A very nice copy. 1957 Reprint, Navajivan, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Easwaran, Eknath. GANDHI THE MAN. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
184pp. Card covers. Many photographs. Very good. 1983 First Turnstone. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Erikson, Erik H. GANDHI'S TRUTH. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence. 474pp. Index. A psychoanalyst's exploration. Very good in very good dw. 1970 First edition, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fischer, Louis. THE LIFE OF MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
593pp. Index. Very good. 1951 First, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fox, Richard G. GANDHIAN UTOPIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Experiments with Culture. 330pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1989 First edition, Beacon Press, Boston. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, M.K. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of my Experiments with Truth. 420pp. Translated from the Gujarati. Very good indeed in dw with slight loss to foot of spine. 1949 First thus, Phoenix Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, M.K. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of My Experiments with Truth. 528pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1956 Reprint Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, M.K. KEY TO HEALTH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
62pp. Card covers. Very good. 1967 Reprint, Navajivan, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, M.K. NATURE CURE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
85pp. Index. Card covers. Very good. 1972 Reprint, Navajivan, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, M.K. NON-VIOLENCE IN PEACE AND WAR. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
589pp. A chronological collection of his writings. Fine in very good dw. Owner's name. 1944 Second edition, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, M.K. SARVODAYA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Welfare of All. 215pp. Index. Card covers. Very good. 1969 Reprint, Navajivan, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, M.K. VILLAGE SWARAJ. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
268pp. Index. Card covers. Very good. 1963 Second revised edition, Navajivan, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gandhi, Mahatma. ALL MEN ARE BROTHERS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Life and Thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi as told in his own words. 196pp. Very good in very good dw. 1958 First edition, UNESCO, Paris. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ghosh, Sudhir. GANDHI'S EMISSARY. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
351pp. Index. Gandhi's dealings with the Labour government 1945-47. Fine in very good dw. 1967 First, Cresset. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gold, Gerald. GANDHI. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Pictorial Biography. 192pp. Paperback original. Over 150 historical photographs from official Indian archives. With some comparison photos from the film `Gandhi'. Fine. 1983 Newmarket Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gray, R.M. and Parekh, Manilal C. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Essay in Appreciation. 136pp. Photographs. Card covers. Paper spine and corners rubbed. Some underlining. 1924 Student Christian Movement. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gregg, Richard E. THE POWER OF NON-VIOLENCE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
184pp. Index. Very good in darkening dw. Owner's name. 1949 Reprint, Navajivan, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hardiman, David. GANDHI IN HIS TIME AND OURS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Global Legacy of his Ideas. 338pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Hurst & Company. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harper, Susan Billington. IN THE SHADOW OF THE MAHATMA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Bishop V.S.Azariah and the Travails of Christianity in British India. 461pp. Index. 17 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First, Eerdman's Press, Michigan |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hick, John and Hempel, Lamont C. (edit). GANDHI'S SIGNIFICANCE FOR TODAY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Elusive Legacy. 275pp. Index. 16 essays on his life and ideas. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hogg, Dorothy MEMORIES FOR TOMORROW. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
316pp. Memoirs of a friend and disciple of Gandhi. Very good in laminated boards. 1981 First edition, Regency Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Holmes, John Haynes (introduces). GANDHI'S LETTERS TO A DISCIPLE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
234pp. Letters to Mira Behn from 1924-48. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1951 First edition, Gollancz. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Holmes, John Haynes. MY GANDHI. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Personal Portrait of a Man who Shook the World. 186pp. Very good in chipped dw. Inscription. 1954 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hutchins, Francis G. INDIA'S REVOLUTION. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Gandhi and the Quit India Movement. 326pp. Index. Study of the politics of 1942. Very good in slightly rubbed dw. 1973 First edition, Harvard University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Iyer, Raghavan N. THE MORAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT OF MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
449pp. Index. A detailed examination of Gandhi's concepts of truth and non-violence, freedom and obligation, and of the relation between ends and means in politics. Fine in very good dw. 1973 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Iyer, Raghavan N. THE MORAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT OF MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
449pp. Index. Card covers. A detailed examination of Gandhi's concepts of truth and non-violence, freedom and obligation, and of the relation between ends and means in politics. Very good. Wrappers darkening a little. 1973 Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jack, Homer A. (edits). THE GANDHI READER. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Source Book of his Life and Writings. 532pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. 1958 First edition, Dobson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Johnson, Richard L. (edits). GANDHI'S EXPERIMENTS WITH TRUTH. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Essential Writing by and about Mahatma Gandhi. 388pp. Index. Fine. 2006 First edition, Lexington Books, Maryland. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jones, E.Stanley. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Interpretation. 208pp. Index. Very good indeed. 1948 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jones, E.Stanley. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Interpretation. 208pp. Index. Very good in slightly chipped dw. 1948 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Karaka, D.F. OUT OF DUST. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
301pp. Portrait of Gandhi and his influence on events by the first Indian to become President of the Oxford Union. Very good in chipped dw but one section is loose. 1940 First edition, Thacker & Co., Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khosla, G.D. THE MURDER OF THE MAHATMA |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and other cases from a judge's notebook. 245pp. By former Chief Justice of the Punjab. Very good in chipped dw. 1963 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khosla, G.D. THE MURDER OF THE MAHATMA |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and other cases from a judge's notebook. 245pp. By former Chief Justice of the Punjab. Very good. Marking to boards and spine. 1963 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kudaisya, Medha M. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF G.D.BIRLA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
434pp. Index. 10 b/w photographs. Story of Calcutta Marwari bussiness family at whose house Gangdi was shot. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kumar, R (edits). ESSAYS ON GANDHIAN POLITICS. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Rowlatt Satyagraha of 1919. 347pp. Index. Near-fine in like dw. Slight spotting to fore-edge. A lovely copy. 1971 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lewis, Martin Deming (edits). GANDHI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Maker of Modern India? 112pp double-column. Card covers. An excellent collection of important texts in Gandhi studies. Very good. 1965 Heath & Co., Lexington, Mass.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mehta, Ved. MAHATMA GANDHI AND HIS APOSTLES. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. Index. A biography which is based not only on published sources but on the oral testimony of relatives and disciples. Fine in fine dw. 1977 First Andre Deutsch. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mehta, Ved. MAHATMA GANDHI AND HIS APOSTLES. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. Index. A biography which is based not only on published sources but on the oral testimony of relatives and disciples. Very good indeed. 1977 First Andre Deutsch. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moon, Penderel. GANDHI AND MODERN INDIA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
312pp. Index. Veru good in very good dw. Owner's small rubber stamp mark on front endpaper and lower edge. 1969 First edition, Norton, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Muzumdar, Haridas T. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Peaceful Revolutionary. 127pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1952 First edition, Charles Scribner's, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanda, B.R. GOKHALE, GANDHI AND THE NEHRUS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Studies in Indian Nationalism. 203pp. Index. Ex-public library copy. Very good in very good dw. 1974 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanda, B.R. GOKHALE, GANDHI AND THE NEHRUS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Studies in Indian Nationalism. 203pp. Index. Finer in fine dw. 1974 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanda, B.R. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biography. 542pp. Index. Very good in chipped dw. 1958 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanda, B.R. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biography. 542pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1958 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanda, B.R. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biography. 542pp. Index. Very good. 1958 First, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. INDEPENDENCE AND AFTER. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Collection of Speeches 1946-1949 403pp. Very good indeed. Inscription. 1950 First US edition, John Day, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
171pp. 8 b/w illustrations. Very good in dw with a single short tear. 1966 Reprint, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. TOWARD FREEDOM. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Autobiography. 445pp. Index. Very good. Some wear to spine cloth. 1941 Third impression John Day, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Polak H.S.L., Brailsford H.N. & Pethick-Lawrence, Lord. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
320pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 25 b/w photographs. Very good. Spine faded and front hinge cracked. 1949 First edition, Odhams. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Polak H.S.L., Brailsford H.N. & Pethick-Lawrence, Lord. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
320pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 25 b/w photographs. Very good in rubbed dw. 1949 First edition, Odhams. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pouchepadass, Jacques CHAMPARAN AND GANDHI. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Planters, Peasants and Gandhian Politics. 277pp. Index. A study of unrest and resistance on the indigo plantations of Orissa. Fine in very good dw. 1999 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Power, Paul F. GANDHI ON WORLD AFFAIRS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
166pp. Index. An analysis of Gandhi's ideas. Very good indeed in like dw. 1961 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pyarelal. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£50 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Volume I. The Early Phase. 854pp. Index. 32pp of b/w illustrations and facsimiles. The first part of this monumental biography covering Gandhi's life and ideas to his first brief visit to India from South Africa in 1896. The author had been Gandhi's private secretary for many years. Very good in very good dw. 1965 First edition, Navajivan, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pyarelal. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Volume 1. Book 2. The Last Phase. 375pp. Index. 20pp of b/w photographs and facsimiles. Concluding part of this massive biography. Covers the years of 1946 and 1947. The author had been Gandhi's private secretary during these years. Very good in very good dw. 1966 Second edition Navajivan, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Radhakrishnan, S. (edits). MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Essays and Reflections on his Life and Work Presented to him on his Seventieth Birthday. 382pp. 61 contributions from the great and the good of India and the West. Very good indeed in chipped dw. Publisher's compliments slip pasted to front endpaper. 1939 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rahman, T.A. WHAT DOES GANDHI WANT? |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
117pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1942 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rolland, Romain. MAHATMA GANDHI. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Man who Became One with the Universal Being. 159pp. Very good. 1924 First Swarthmore Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ross, Alan. THE EMISSARY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
G.D.Birla, Gandhi and Independence. 240pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sen, Ela. GANDHI. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biographical Study. 222pp. Colour frontispiece. Very good in very good dw. 1948 First UK edition, Valiant Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sheean, Vincent. LEAD, KINDLY LIGHT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Gandhi and the Way to Peace. 374pp. Index. Very good in chipped dw. Bookplate. 1949 First edition, Random House, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shridharani, Krishnalal MY INDIA, MY AMERICA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
647pp. Index. Follower of Gandhi travels to America in 1934. Autobiography and analysis of nationalist issues. Near-fine. Slight wear at top of spine. 1941 Fourth printing, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shridharani, Krishnalal. WAR WITHOUT VIOLENCE. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of Gandhi's Method and its Accomplishments. 351pp. Index. The author was a young Satyagrahi volunteer from 1929 to 1933. He was arrested whilst on the Salt March with Gandhi in 1930 and imprisoned for several months. In 1934 he went to New York. Ex-university library with minimal marking. Very good. 1939 First edition, Harcourt Brace, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shukla, Prabhat Kumar. INDIGO AND THE RAJ. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Peasant Protests in Bihar 1780-1917. 210pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. 1993 First edition, Pragati, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Solomon, Samuel. MEMORIES, WITH THOUGHTS ON GANDHI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
200pp. Card covers. An ICS memoir. Postings in Arrah, Bihar and Orissa from 1926. Very good but some damp staining. 1983 Counterpoint Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spratt, P. GANDHISM. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Analysis. 516pp. Policies evaluated from a Marxist standpoint. Boards darkening. Otherwise very good. 1939 The Huxley Press, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Studdert-Kennedy, Gerald. BRITISH CHRISTIANS, INDIAN NATIONALISTS AND THE RAJ. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
274pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomas, M.M. THE ACKNOWLEDGED CHRIST OF THE INDIAN RENAISSANCE. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
340pp. Index. Two college rubber stamp marks on endpapers. How India's spritual leaders sought to interpret Christianity. Studies include Ranmohun Roy, Vivekananda, Radhakrishnan and Gandhi Very good in chipped dw. 1969 First edition, SCM Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tinker, Hugh. THE ORDEAL OF LOVE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
C.F.Andrews and India. 334pp. Index. Biography of Anglican priest who was a friend of Gandhi and Tagore. Near-fine in near-fine dw. Owner's name. 1979 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Verma, M.M. GANDHI'S TECHNIQUE OF MASS MOBILISATION. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
255pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First, Gupta, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Watson, Francis. THE TRIAL OF MR.GANDHI. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
288pp. Index. His trial for sedition at Ahmedabad in 1922. Signed by the author. Very good. 1969 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wolpert, Stanley. GANDHI'S PASSION. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Life and Legacy of Mahatma Gandhi. 308pp. Index. 21 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wrench, Sir Evelyn. IMMORTAL YEARS (1937-44). |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
232pp. Index. Stuck in India by the war, the author was close to all the leading figures from the Viceroy to Gandhi and describes them well. An excellent document of that time. Very good in worn and loose dw. No date (1945), Hutchinson. |
|
|
|