click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Military 291 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Air Ministry.   WINGS OF THE PHOENIX. £24    
      The official story of the Air War in Burma.   143pp. 5 maps and 22 photographs.   Very good in chipped dw.   1949 First edition, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alavi, Seema.   THE SEPOYS AND THE COMPANY. £16    
      Tradition and Transition in Northern India 1770-1830.   315pp. Index. 10 illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw. Inscription.   1995 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   SOLDIER SAHIBS. £24    
      The Men who Made the North-West Frontier.   368pp. Index. 23 photographs and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   SOLDIER SAHIBS. £8    
      The Men who Made the North-West Frontier.   368pp. Index. 23 photographs and 2 maps. Paperback edition.   Fine.   2001 Abacus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anglesey, Marquess of (edits).   SERGEANT PEARMAN'S MEMOIRS. £16    
         159pp. Index. 6 maps and 29 b/w illustrations. Account of his service in India from 1845-1853 including the First and Second Sikh Wars.   Very good indeed.   1968 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anglesey, Marquess of (edits).   SERGEANT PEARMAN'S MEMOIRS. £24    
         159pp. Index. 6 maps and 29 b/w illustrations. Account of his service in India from 1845-1853 including the First and Second Sikh Wars.   Fine in very good dw.   1968 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   CALCUTTA LIGHT HORSE A.F.(I). 1759-1881-1947. £65    
         175pp. 10 appendices of sporting and military lists of names. 45 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed. Original owner's name.   1957 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Army Headquarters, India.   OPERATIONS IN WAZIRISTAN 1919-1920. £320    
         187pp. 31 plates, 12 appendices, 6 maps (3 folding in rear pocket) and 8 panoramas. In the original binding with leather spine and corners. Classified as 'Confidential' with this copy numbered 1415.   Very good. Extremities a little scuffed.   1921 Superintendant of Government Printing, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Armytage, The Hon Mrs.   WARS OF QUEEN VICTORIA'S REIGN. £55    
      1837-1887.   254pp + 32pp publisher's catalogue. General index and index of regiments. In the original red boards with a blue 'sash' with title in gilt. 60pp on wars in India. As an appendix, 'List of Victories Added to Regimental Colours during the Reign of Queen Victoria'.   Very good indeed.   1886 Fitst edition, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arthur, Sir George.   LIFE OF LORD KITCHENER. £65    
         In 3 vols. 326, 346 and 413pp. Index. 5 plates from photographs and 6 maps.   Very good indeed apart from a little light spotting to prelims. A nice set.   1920 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ayub, Muhammad.   AN ARMY, ITS ROLE AND RULE. £36    
      A History of the Pakistan Army from Independence to Kargil 1947-1999.   465pp. Card covers.   Fine   2005 Rose Dog Books, Pittsburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bamfield, Veronica.   ON THE STRENGTH. £16    
      The Story of the British Army Wife.   223pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. Mainly based on Indian experience and nicely illustrated with victorian photographs of the author's family.   Fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, Charles Knight & Company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bancroft, N.W.   FROM RECRUIT TO STAFF SERGEANT. £12    
         134pp. With a long introduction by B.P.Hughes. Reprint of soldier's memoirs first published in Simla in 1885. Service in the Bengal Horse Artillery with accounts of the battles of the Sikh Wars.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1979 First thus, Ian Henry.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Banks, Arthur.   A WORLD ATLAS OF MILITARY HISTORY 1860-1945. £14    
         160pp of maps + indexes of people and places. A most useful reference book.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, Seely Service& Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barker, A.J.   THE MARCH ON DELHI. £26    
         302pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs and 22 maps and line illustrations. An account of the assault on India using Japanese sources. Many references to the INA.   Fine in fine but price-clipped dw. A lovely copy.   1962 First edition, Faber & Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barker, A.J.   THE MARCH ON DELHI. £16    
         302pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs and 22 maps and line illustrations. An account of the assault on India using Japanese sources. Many references to the INA.   Very good indeed.   1962 First edition, Faber & Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barthorp, Michael.   THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. £18    
      British India and Afghanistan. A Pictorial History 1839-1947.   184pp. Index. 4 maps. Profusely illustrated in b/w.   Very good in chipped dw.   1982 First edition, Blandford Press, Poole.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beaumont, Roger.   SWORD OF THE RAJ. £25    
      The British Army in India, 1747-1947.   237pp. Index. Photographs in b/w. Study by American military historian.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis/New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bertrand, Madame.   ALFRED BERTRAND. £24    
      Explorer and Captain of Cavalry.   238pp. 8 plates and 2 maps. Swiss soldier's exploits mainly in Africa. One chapter on visit to India and Himalayan trip. Newspaper obituary from 1924 loosely inserted.   Very good. Owner's name.   1926 First edition, Religious Tract Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhargava, G.S.   THEIR FINEST HOUR. £12    
      Saga of India's December Victory.   168pp. 34 b/w photographs. 26 short biographies of Indian heroes of the 1971 war with Pakistan.   Very good in chipped dw.   1972 First edition, Vikas, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bidwell, Shelford.   SWORDS FOR HIRE. £25    
      European Mercenaries in Eighteenth Century India.   258pp. Index. 17 illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1971 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bidwell, Shelford.   THE CHINDIT WAR. £14    
      The Campaign in Burma 1944.   304pp. Index. 33 photographs.   Very good indeed.   1979 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birdwood, Lieut.-Colonel Lord.   THE WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT 1922-1950. £35    
         302pp. Index. Roll of honour. 12 b/w illustrations and 8 maps. Much involvement in the Burma campaigns.   Fine. A lovely copy.   1952 Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bredin, Brigadier A.E.C.   THE HAPPY WARRIORS. £28    
         356pp. 21 b/w photographs and 5 maps. The brigade of Gurkhas in the Malayan Emergency.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw.   1961 First edition, The Blackmore Press, Gillingham, Dorset.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bruce, George.   SIX BATTLES FOR INDIA. £28    
      The Anglo-Sikh Wars 1845-6, 1848-9.   336pp. Index. 9 maps. 14 illustrations.   Fine in very good dw.   1969 First edition, Arthur Barker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bruce, George.   THE BURMA WARS. £20    
      1824-1866.   179pp. Index. 30 b/w illustrations.   Very good in very good dw.   1973 First edition, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bruce, George.   THE BURMA WARS. £24    
      1824-1866.   179pp. Index. 30 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bull, G.G.C. (introduces).   HISTORY OF THE 4TH BATTALION 19TH HYDERABAD REGIMENT. £56    
         57pp. Lists of Commandants and Adjutants. In the original green cloth with regimental badge in gold on front board. History from 1788-1933.   Very good. A nice copy.   1933 Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burchett, W.G.   WINGATE'S PHANTOM ARMY. £25    
         240pp. Folding map. Photographs. War correspondent's account.   Very good. Corners a little rubbed.   1944 Second impression, Thacker & Co., Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cannon, Richard.   HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE TWELFTH, OR THE EAST SUFFOLK, REGIMENT OF FOOT £140    
      containting an account of the formation of the regiment in 1685 and of its subsequent services to 1847.   103pp. 4 full-page plates in colour, 2 of uniforms, I of an attack on Gibralter and I of the storming of Seringapatam. In the original red cloth.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy. Modern bookplate.   1848 First edition, Parker, Furnivall & Parker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Capleton, E.W.   SHABASH - 149. £28    
      The war story of the 149th Regiment RA.   268pp. Index. Endpaper maps. A territorial artillery regiment from Lancashire forms part of the 4th Indian Division as it fights across North Africa to Italy and then in Greece.   Very good.   1963 First edition, Arnside.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cardozo, Maj.Gen.Ian.   PARAM VIR. £14    
      Our Heroes in Battle.   225pp. Accounts of the holders of India's highest gallantry award, instituted in 1950. It has been awarded 21 times since then.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 Second impression, Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carman, W.Y.   INDIAN ARMY UNIFORMS UNDER THE BRITISH £60    
      from the 18th century to 1947. Artillery, Engineers and Infantry.   258pp. Index. 15 plates in colour and 42 in black and white.   Very good in slightly chipped dw with one short tear..   1969 First edition, Morgan-Grampian.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carmichael, Pat.   MOUNTAIN BATTERY. £25    
      Burma 1942.   246pp. 17 b/w illustartions and 9 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chalmers, John.   LETTERS WRITTEN FROM THE INDIAN MUTINY 1857-1859. £26    
      Presented and Edited by Richard Terrell.   192pp. Index. Map, facsimile of letter and 2 illustrations in colour. Extensive introduction and notes. Participant in the assaults on Delhi and Lucknow.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cheema, Pervaiz Iqbal.   THE ARMED FORCES OF PAKISTAN. £16    
         220pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Christian, John LeRoy.   BURMA AND THE JAPANESE INVADER. £55    
         408pp. Bibliography. 10 appendices. 5 maps, 1 b/w photograph. Foreword by Sir Reginald Dorman-Smith, Governor of Burma. A revised and extended version of 'Modern Burma' (1942 University of California Press). Armorial bookplate.   Very good.   1945, Thacker, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cohen, Stephen P.   INDIA, EMERGING POWER. £18    
         377pp. Index. Distinguished military historian analyses the strategic significance of nuclear India.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, The Brookings Institution, Washington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cohen, Stephen P.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £16    
      Its Contribution to the Development of a Nation.   254pp. Revised in 1990. American study of how the British creation of an army has successfully continued after their departure.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cohen, Stephen P.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £8    
      Its Contribution to the Development of a Nation.   254pp. Revised in 1990. American study of how the British creation of an army has successfully continued after their departure. Paperback edition.   Very good.   2004 Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cohen, Stephen P.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £12    
      Its Contribution to the Development of a Nation.   216pp. Index. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw.   1971 First edition, University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cohen, Stephen P.   THE PAKISTAN ARMY. £25    
         177pp. Index.   Fine in very good dw.   1984 First edition, University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cole, Brigadier D.H.   IMPERIAL MILITARY GEOGRAPHY. £18    
      General Characteristics of the Empire in Relation to Defence.   414pp. Index. 28 maps, 12 folding. 1 chapter and 4 maps relate to India. Including large folding map of the Northwest Frontier. First published 1924.   Very good.   1937 9th edition, Sifton Praed.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cole, Brigadier D.H.   IMPERIAL MILITARY GEOGRAPHY. £18    
      The geographical background of the defence problems of the British Commonwealth.   332pp. Index. 10 folding maps. First published 1924 and repeatedly revised as circumstances changed.   Very good.   1956 12th edition, Sifton Praed.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collett, Nigel.   THE BUTCHER OF AMRITSAR. £18    
      General Reginald Dyer.   575pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs. 7 maps and plans.   New.   2005 First edition, Hambledon & London.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Compton, Herbert.   A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE EUROPEAN MILITARY ADVENTURERS OFHINDUSTAN from 1784-1803. £36    
         417pp. 8 b/w illustrations and a folding map. Much interesting detail on de Boigne, George Thomas and Perron. Appendix of 80pp listing other less prominent figures with notes on their lives.   Rubbed, slack and paper darkening.   No date (1890s) Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cook, H.C.B.   THE BATTLE HONOURS OF THE BRITISH AND INDIAN ARMIES 1662-1982. £40    
         552pp. Limited edition of 750 copies signed by the author on a bookplate.   Fine in fine dw in original slipcase.   1987 Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cooper, Leonard.   HAVELOCK 1795-1857. £10    
         192pp. Index. Frontispiece and 2 maps.   Very good in tatty dw. Edges spotted.   1957 First edition, Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corneille, Major John.   JOURNAL OF MY SERVICE IN INDIA. £10    
         181pp. Folio Society edition of 18th century officer's journal. Service with Clive at Plassey.   Very good..   1966 First.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cornet.   THE BROKEN LINK. £12    
         189pp. Lively stories of Tent Clubs, sport and service on the Frontier.   Very good in chipped dw.   1951 First edition, Bles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Creagh, O'Moore.   THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SIR O'MOORE CREAGH, V.C., G.C.B., G.C.S.I. £80    
         304pp. 16 b/w plates (1 loose). A life in the Indian Army from 1869-1914 when he retired as Commander in Chief, India. Active service in the Second Afghan War.   Very good.   No date (he died in 1923) Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalvi, Brig. J.P.   HIMALAYAN BLUNDER. £28    
      (The Curtain-raiser to the Sino-Indian War of 1962)   506pp. Index. 2 folding maps. A critical account of the engagements in which the author was taken prisoner by the Chinese.   Very good in very good dw. Bookplate.   1969 second edition Thacker, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dikshitar, V.R.Ramachandra.   WAR IN ANCIENT INDIA. £95    
         416pp. Index. Ex-university library with bookplate but no other markings.   Very good indeed. A scarce title.   1944 First edition, Macmillan, India
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Doulton, Lieut.General A.J.F.   THE FIGHTING COCK. £55    
      Being the History of the 23rd Indian Division 1942-1947.   318pp. Index. 14 b/w photographs and 20 maps. Service in Burma and Java.   Very good. Yellow cloth very clean and bright. Presentation inscription.   1951 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Drew, Sir Robert.   COMMISSIONED OFFICERS IN THE MEDICAL SERVICES OF THE BRITISH ARMY. £35    
      Volume 2: 1898-1960.   452pp. Index. 2529 short career summaries.   Very good. Ownership inscriptions. Some light pencil markings.   1968 First edition, Wellcome Historical Medical Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Duckers, Peter (selects and describes).   ON SERVICE IN INDIA. £16    
      The Mein Family Photographs 1870-1901.   96pp. Paperback. Excellent photographs and explanatory text of the military experience of one family. Includes a range of photographs taken during the Afghan War of 1879-80.   Fine.   2000 First edition, Tempus Publishing, Stroud.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Duncan-Jones, Caroline M. (edits).   TRUSTY AND WELL-BELOVED. £16    
      The Letters Home of William Harness, an Officer of George III.   213pp. Index. 7 b/w illustrations. Service in Egypt, South Africa and India from 1793-1804. He was at Seringapatam.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1957 First edition, SPCK.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Earnshaw, Richard.   MY WAR. £12    
      a Personal Recollection.   159pp. 27 b/w photographs. Single library rubber stamp mark but no other markings. Artillery officer's service in India and Ceylon.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1999 The Book Guild, Lewes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   A SEASON IN HELL. £24    
      The Defence of the Lucknow Residency.   330pp. Index. 20 illustrations from 19th century plates. Maps and plans. A full account of the five month siege during the Mutiny.   Fine in near-fine dw with one short tear.   1973 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   PLASSEY: THE FOUNDING OF AN EMPIRE. £10    
         209pp. Index. 17 b/w illustrations.   Very good.   1969 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE BATTLE OF PLASSEY £25    
      and the Conquest of Bengal.   167pp. Index. 24 illustrations and 5 maps. British Battles Series.   Fine in darkening dw.   1963 First edition, Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Egerton, The Hon. Wilbraham   AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF INDIAN ARMS £350    
      being a Classified and Descriptive Catalogue of the Arms Exhibits at the India Museum….   vii + 162pp. Index. Folding map and 6 folding plates mounted on linen. 2 colour and 2 monochrome plates. 35 illustrations in the text. Presentation inscription on the title page 'by the author'. In a modern binding with marbled boards and leather spine. Original wrappers bound-in. Single library stamp on reverse of title page. No other library marks.   Very good indeed.   1880 First edition, William H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elliott, Maj.Gen.J.G.   A ROLL OF HONOUR. £16    
      The Story of the Indian Army 1939-1945.   392pp. Index. 33 b/w photographs and 9 maps. Involvement of Indian forces throughout the world.   Very good. Owner's name.   1965 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elliott, Maj.Gen.J.G.   A ROLL OF HONOUR. £24    
      The Story of the Indian Army 1939-1945.   392pp. Index. 33 b/w photographs and 9 maps. Involvement of Indian forces throughout the world.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1965 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ellis, L.F.   WELSH GUARDS AT WAR. £45    
         386pp. Index. 10 plates in colour of paintings. 25 drawings. 46 b/w photographs. 34 maps and plans. Second World War service in Europe and North Africa.   Very good.   1946 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    English, Barbara.   JOHN COMPANY'S LAST WAR. £15    
      A Victorian Military Adventure.   192pp. 20 b/w illustrations and 5 maps. Outram's 1856 campaign in Persia.   Very good.   1971 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eyre, Lieut. Vincent.   JOURNAL OF AN AFGHANISTAN PRISONER. £18    
         330pp. Eyewitness account of the Cabul disaster of 1842.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 New edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fabb, John (edits).   THE VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN ARMY FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS. £18    
         128pp. 154 b/w photographs annotated. 39 relate to the army in India.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First, Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fabb, John (edits).   THE VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN ARMY FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS. £12    
         128pp. 154 b/w photographs annotated. 39 relate to the army in India.   Very good in faded dw. Owner's name.   1975 First edition, Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fabb, John (edits).   THE VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN ARMY FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS. £14    
         128pp. 154 b/w photographs annotated. 39 relate to the army in India.   Very good in dw with faded spine panel.   1975 First, Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farwell, Byron.   ARMIES OF THE RAJ. £15    
      From the Great Indian Mutiny to Independence: 1858-1947.   399pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farwell, Byron.   ARMIES OF THE RAJ. £18    
      From the Great Indian Mutiny to Independence: 1858-1947.   399pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations. Identical to UK edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First Norton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farwell, Byron.   ARMIES OF THE RAJ. £15    
      From the Great Indian Mutiny to Independence: 1858-1947.   399pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition US, Norton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farwell, Byron.   EMINENT VICTORIAN SOLDIERS. £16    
      Seekers of Glory.   367pp. Index. 39 illustrations and 4 maps. Short biographies of eight generals most of whom served in India. Includes, Gough, Napier, Roberts, Wood, Hector Macdonald and Kitchener.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farwell, Byron.   QUEEN VICTORIA'S LITTLE WARS. £10    
         394pp. Index. 34 b/w illustrations and 3 maps.   Very good indeed in fine dw.   1973 History Bookclub.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farwell, Byron.   QUEEN VICTORIA'S LITTLE WARS. £15    
         394pp. Index. 34 b/w illustrations and 3 maps.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1973 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald F.   ALL FOR A SHILLING A DAY. £12    
         208pp. Index. 9 illustrations and 2 maps. An account of the lives of British soldiers fighting in the Sikh Wars.   In very good dw. Inscriptions on endpapers and title page and annotation throughout (in red ink).   1966 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   AT THEM WITH THE BAYONET! £22    
      The First Sikh War.   197pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations. Maps on endpapers and 6 battle plans in the text. A detailed study of the Sutlej Campaign of 1845-46.   Near-fine in fine dw. Spine of dw faded.   1968 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   AT THEM WITH THE BAYONET! £25    
      The First Sikh War.   197pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations. Maps on endpapers and 6 battle plans in the text. A detailed study of the Sutlej Campaign of 1845-46.   Fine in fine dw.A lovely copy.   1968 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   KHAKI AND RED. £14    
      Soldiers of the Queen in India and Africa.   160pp. Index. Many b/w illustrations and maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Arms & Armour.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE. £18    
      India, from the conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny.   158pp. Index. 4to. Much on the Sikh Wars. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE. £14    
      India, from the conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny.   158pp. Index. 4to. Much on the Sikh Wars. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources.   Fine.   1992 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Filose, Brigadier A.A.   KING GEORGE V.'s OWN CENTRAL INDIA HORSE. £175    
      The Story (continued) of a Local Corps being Volume II of the Regimental History.   435pp. Index. Folding map and 12 other maps. 12 b/w photographs, 2 in colour from paintings by Maurice Tulloch. From 1921 through the Second World War in the Western Desert and Italy.   Very good in complete dw with colour illustration by Maurice Tulloch. Very scarce in this condition.   1950 William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fincastle, Viscount and Eliott-Lockhart P.C.   A FRONTIER CAMPAIGN. £18    
      A narrative of the Malakand and Buner Field Forces on the North West Frontier of India 1897-98.   229pp. Folding map. Half-title printed as title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 New edition, R.J.Leach.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   BAYONETS TO LHASA. £8    
         319pp. Index. 30 photographs and 5 maps. Paperback edition. The invasion of 1903-4.   Very good.   1985 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   THE FATE OF ADMIRAL KOLCHAK. £24    
         253pp. Index. 24 photographs and 4 maps. The retreat of the White Russian forces into Siberia 1918-19.   Fine in fine dw.   1963 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Archibald.   BARRACKS, BIVOUACS AND BATTLES. £15    
         328pp. Military stories several set in India. Pocket edition.   Very good. Spine fading.   1910 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Archibald.   COLIN CAMPBELL, LORD CLYDE. £12    
         222pp. English Men of Action series.   Very good. Red cloth a little stained.   1895 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Archibald.   HAVELOCK. £15    
         English Men of Action series. 223pp. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Very good. Bookplate and gilt emblem on front board.   1897 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Archibald.   THE AFGHAN WARS 1839-42 & 1878-80. £38    
         337pp. Index. With 5 plans and 4 portraits.   Front hinge slack. Front board a little marked.   1892 Second edition, Seeley & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, G.W. (edits).   THE INDIAN MUTINY. £28    
      Selections from the Letters and Other state Papers Preserved by the Military Department of the Government of India 1857-1858.   Volume III. Lucknow and Cawnpore. 158pp + appendices 362pp, 16pp, 24pp, 32pp, 27pp, 30pp, 35pp and index to the whole work of 195pp. Raw data for Mutiny studies. Facsimile reprint of first publication 1902 First Calcutta, Military Department Press.   Fine.   1997 Reprint, Selous, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, Sir George.   THE LIFE OF LORD ROBERTS, V.C. £38    
         372pp. Index. 8 tissue-guarded photogravure plates.   Very good.   1914 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, Sir George.   THE LIFE OF LORD ROBERTS, V.C. £35    
         372pp. Index. 8 tissue-guarded photogravure plates.   Very good indeed. Presentation inscription pasted to front endpaper.   1914 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganguly, Sumit.   CONFLICT UNENDING. £12    
      India-Pakistan Tensions since 1947.   187pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2001, Columbia University Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gough, Gen. Sir Charles and Innes, Arthur D.   THE SIKHS AND THE SIKH WARS. £18    
         304pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1897 original. Bound in unlettered red cloth.   Very good indeed.   1970 Languages Department, Punjab.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gough, Gen. Sir Charles and Innes, Arthur D.   THE SIKHS AND THE SIKH WARS. £160    
         304pp. Index. 13 maps mostly folding. Rebound with new endpapers and original cloth boards and spine laid-on.   Very good.   1897 First edition, A.D.Innes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India Press.   FIELD SERVICE HYGIENE NOTES: INDIA 1940. £36    
         635pp. Index. In soft cloth wallet. There is an empty pocket inside the front wrapper but no indication of what was intended to be in it. Full detail on how the keep the army healthy.   Very good.   1941 Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India Press.   FIELD SERVICE HYGIENE NOTES: INDIA 1945. £16    
         543pp. In soft yellow cloth. Full detail on how the keep the army healthy.   Very good.   1945, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   OUR INDIAN EMPIRE. £35    
      A Short Review and Some Hints for the use of Soldiers Proceeding to India.   137pp. Folding map of India. Pocket size. An insight into Imperial attitudes - `quite a slight blow or kick, even a push, none of which would do any damage to a healthy Englishman, will often cause serious harm to a native'. Also included in the rear pocket are 2 foolscap cyclostyled sheets listing the units in 'The Army of the Black Sea'.   Very good.   No date (c1914-18), H.M.S.O.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grant, Ian Lyall.   BURMA: THE TURNING POINT. £18    
      The Seven Battles on the Tiddim Road which Turned the Tide of the Burma War.   255pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs and 15 maps.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1993 First edition, The Zampi Press, Chichester.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grant, Ian Lyall.   BURMA: THE TURNING POINT. £24    
      The Seven Battles on the Tiddim Road which Turned the Tide of the Burma War.   255pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs and 15 maps.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's rubber stamp.   1993 First edition, The Zampi Press, Chichester.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greaves, R.L.   PERSIA AND THE DEFENCE OF INDIA 1884-1892. £65    
      A Study in the Foreign Policy of the Third Marquis of Salisbury.   301pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1959 First edition, The Athlone Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grimshaw, Captain Roly.   INDIAN CAVALRY OFFICER. £15    
         224pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. A most detailed account of First World War service in France with the Indian Army.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Costello.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Guy, Alan J. et al (edit).   MILITARY MISCELLANY. £25    
      Manuscripts from the Seven Years War, The First and Second Sikh Wars and the First World War.   449pp. Index. Includes 94pp of Daniel George Robinson, Letters from India, 1845-1849. He was an officer in the Bengal Engineers who served in the Sikh Wars.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First Sutton Publishing for the Army Records Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haley, A.H.   THE CRAWLEY AFFAIR. £8    
         230pp. Index. Scandal in 1861 India. The RSM dead and the colonel Court Martialed. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1988 Bullfinch Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haley, A.H.   THE CRAWLEY AFFAIR. £14    
         230pp. Index. Scandal in 1861 India. The RSM dead and the colonel Court Martialed.   Fine in chipped dw.   1972 First edition, Seeley Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haley, Arthur H.(edits).   THE MUNRO LETTERS. £10    
         119pp. Letters of Lieutenant Innes Munro, 71st Regiment, from India 1779-80.   Fine in laminated boards.   No date (c1980) Bullfinch, Liverpool.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamid, Major General S.Shahid.   SO THEY RODE AND FOUGHT. £15    
         189pp. History of cavalry regiments in the Indian Army with full detail on succession of regimental names and actions.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Midas Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, General Sir Ian.   LISTENING FOR THE DRUMS. £24    
         280pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs, 2 maps and 5 facsimiles of documents. Service in India and Africa 1873-1897. A well-connected military career. Friend of the Kipling family.   Very good in chipped dw.   1945 Reprint, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, General Sir Ian.   LISTENING FOR THE DRUMS. £12    
         280pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs, 2 maps and 5 facsimiles of documents. Service in India and Africa 1873-1897. A well-connected military career. Friend of the Kipling family.   Boards a little faded. Otherwise very good.   1944 Second impression, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, General Sir Ian.   LISTENING FOR THE DRUMS. £10    
         280pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs, 2 maps and 5 facsimiles of documents. Service in India and Africa 1873-1897. A well-connected military career. Friend of the Kipling family.   Slack and worn.   1944 Reprint, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hannah, W.H.   BOBS. £12    
      Kipling's General.   263pp. Index. 9 illustrations and 4 maps. The Life of Field Marshall Earl Roberts of Kandahar, V.C.   Very good in fine dw. Some colour loss at bottom of front board.   1972 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harfield, Alan.   THE INDIAN ARMY OF THE EMPRESS £26    
      1861-1903.   192pp. 4to. An account of the `little wars'. Many contemporary photographs and illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Spellmount.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hawkey, Arthur.   LAST POST AT MHOW. £10    
         196pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations and 2 plans. Scandal in 1861 India. The RSM dead and the colonel Court Martialed.   Fine.   1969 First, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haythornthwaite, Philip J.   THE COLONIAL WARS SOURCE BOOK. £15    
         384pp. Index. Over 150 illustrations in b/w, maps and charts. 96 double-column pages of detailed information cover India.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 New edition, Caxton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haythornthwaite, Philip J.   THE COLONIAL WARS SOURCE BOOK. £25    
         384pp. Index. Over 150 illustrations in b/w, maps and charts. 96 double-column pages of detailed information cover India.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Arms and Armour.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Heathcote, T.A.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £14    
      The Garrison of British Imperial India 1822-1922.   215pp. Maps, photographs and bibliography.   Very good in very good dw.   1974 First edition, David & Charles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Heathcote, T.A.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £18    
      The Garrison of British Imperial India 1822-1922.   215pp. Maps, photographs and bibliography.   Inscription. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, David & Charles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Heathcote, T.A.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £18    
      The Garrison of British Imperial India 1822-1922.   215pp. Maps, photographs and bibliography.   Fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, David & Charles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Heathcote, T.A.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £16    
      The Garrison of British Imperial India 1822-1922.   215pp. Maps, photographs and bibliography.   Fine in very good dw.   1974 First edition, David & Charles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hensman, Howard.   THE AFGHAN WAR 1879-80. £155    
         567pp + 47pp publisher's catalogue. 10 folding maps. In the original burgundy cloth. Once in the 'Army Central Library' with one rubber stamp mark and white shelf mark on spine.   The block of the book is clean and tight but the hinges are cracked. Boards slightly marked. Label removed from front endpaper.   1882 Second edition, W.H.Allen & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hervey, Captain Albert.   A SOLDIER OF THE COMPANY. £24    
      Life of an English Ensign 1833-43.   226pp. Endpaper maps. Many illustrations of the period in colour and black and white. Edited and introduced by Charles Allen and signed by him.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First thus, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hickey, Colonel Michael   THE UNFORGETTABLE ARMY. £12    
      Slim's XIVth Army in Burma.   318pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs and 9 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 Reprint, BCA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hildinger, Erik.   WARRIORS OF THE STEPPE. £15    
      A Military History of Central Asia, 500 B.C. to 1700 A.D..   260pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Spellmount.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hill, John.   CHINA DRAGONS. £24    
      A Rifle Company at War, Burma 1944-45.   192pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs, many maps. His service with the Royal Berkshire Regiment. Inscribed by John (presumably the author) with a delightful verse celebrating victory over the Japanese. The recipient can be identified from the index.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Blandford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hobday, Major E.A.P.   SKETCHES ON SERVICE DURING THE INDIAN FRONTIER CAMPAIGNS OF 1897. £140    
         159pp. 'Containing 57 full-page engravings from original drawings and 14 photographic portraits of the commanding officers and their staffs'. A staff officer's sketches and comments on the Malakand Field Force. In the original brown cloth now a little grubby. All edges gilt.   Very good. One plate loose.   1898 First edition, James Bowden.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, Richard.   SAHIB. £14    
      The British Soldier in India.   572pp. 49 b/w illustrations and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, Richard.   SAHIB. £18    
      The British Soldier in India.   572pp. 49 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, T.R.E.   HISTORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY £45    
      and of the Disturbances which Accompanied it among the Civil Population.   582pp. Index. With 7 folding maps and plans. A general map of India is called for but is not present. Inscription 'from the author's brother'. Taylor describes this as `the standard one volume work'.   Very good indeed.   1891 Fourth edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, T.R.E.   HISTORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY £95    
      and of the Disturbances which Accompanied it among the Civil Population.   604pp. Index. With 8 folding maps and plans. Taylor describes this as `the standard one volume work'. Two very small college library stamps but no spine marks.   Very good indeed.   1883 First edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hook, Hilary.   HOME FROM THE HILL. £12    
         206pp. Index. 29 b/w photographs. Officer in the Royal Deccan Horse in 1937, pig-sticking, polo and the frontier, war service in Burma and New Guinea. After 1947 in the Sudan Defence Force and eventual settlement in Kenya.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First, The Sportsman's Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, Capt. G.H.   OUTRAM AND HAVELOCK'S PERSIAN CAMPAIGN £180    
      to which is Prefixed a Summary of Persian History….by George Townsend.   352pp. 7 colour-printed plates. 1862 prize label from The Scottish Institute. In full leather binding of the period.   Very good. An excellent copy.   1858 Second edition, G.Routledge & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Indo-British Review.   INDIAN ARMED FORCES. £14    
      Before and after Independence - Continuities and Discontinuities. Volume XVI No 1.   198pp. Card covers. Includes article on the INA by Hugh Toye.   Very good internally but paper spine frayed   1989 Indo-British Historical Society, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Innes, Lieut.-Colonel P.R.   THE HISTORY OF THE BENGAL EUROPEAN REGIMENT, £120    
      now the Royal Munster Fusiliers and how it Helped to Win India.   572pp. Index. Bibliography. Coloured frontispiece and 4 maps. In the original blue cloth. Service from Plassey up to the Mutiny campaign, including the Sikh and Burma Wars.   Some spotting to early pages but a very good copy.   1885 First edition, Simpkin, Marshall & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Institution of Military Engineers.   HISTORY OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, INDIAN ARMY 1947-1972 £45    
         510pp. Index. 21 maps. 56 b/w photographs. 55pp chapter on the Border Roads Organisation.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Palit & Palit, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jacob, Lt.Gen.J.F.R.   SURRENDER AT DACCA. £18    
      Birth of a Nation.   263pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs and 5 maps, 1 folding map in rear pocket showing 'Pakistani Dispositions and Indian Thrust Lines'. The Author was Chief of Staff of the Indian Eastern Army.   Very good in very good dw.   1997 First edition, Manohar, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jacobsen, Mark (edits).   RAWLINSON IN INDIA. £32    
         225pp. Index. Selections from the papers of the Commander in Chief from 1920-1925. Attempts to reform the Indian Army against the background of civil unrest.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Army Records Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaul, Lt-Gen B.M.   CONFRONTATION WITH PAKISTAN. £15    
         338pp. Index. Account of military and political command in India.   Fine in rubbed dw. Owner's name.   1971 First edition, Vikas, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kavic, Lorne J.   INDIA'S QUEST FOR SECURITY. £10    
      Defence Policies 1947-1965.   278pp. Index. 8 maps.   Fine in very good dw.   1967 First, University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kempton, Chris.   VALOUR AND GALLANTRY. £30    
      H.E.I.C. and Indian Army Victoria Crosses and George Crosses 1856-1946.   273pp. 4to. 11 maps. 70 small b/w illustrations. Soft covers. 61pp on the Mutiny medals.   Fine.   2001 The Military Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kinglake, Alexander William.   THE INVASION OF THE CRIMEA: £55    
      Its Origin and an Account of its Progress down to the Death of Lord Raglan.   Volumes 1 and 2. 519 and 527pp. 14 maps (2 folding).   Very good indeed in original 19th century cloth bindings.   1863 Second edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kinsley, D.A.   THEY FIGHT LIKE DEVILS. £14    
      Stories from Lucknow during the Great Indian Mutiny, 1857-58.   224pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Greenhill Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE IRISH GUARDS IN THE GREAT WAR. £38    
      His Forgotten Masterpiece.   In 2 vols. 320, 223pp. Index, appendices and endpaper maps. B/w photographs.   Fine in fine dws.   1997 First thus Spellmount, Staplehurst.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Krishna, Major General Ashok.   INDIA'S ARMED FORCES. £16    
      Fifty Years of War and Peace.   181pp. Index. 17 maps. Clear accounts and evaluation of all wars and military actions including peace-keeping duties.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Lancer Publishers, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kundu, Apurba.   MILITARISM IN INDIA. £10    
      The Army and Civil Society in Consensus   230pp. Index. Study of India's freedom from coups and military rule. Based on interviews with senior officers.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawrence, Major H.M.L.   ADVENTURES OF AN OFFICER IN THE PUNJAUB. £380    
         In 2 vols. 287 and 262pp. In the original brown cloth blind-stamped with an image of Ranjit Singh on horseback. Engraved frontispieces. Lawrence, later to die in the siege of the Lucknow Residency, was Political Officer to the Court of Lahore. A fictional account of the life of a Sikh officer, Bellasis, at Ranjit Singh's court.   Rebacked some time ago in with the original cloth laid-on and with new endpapers. Corners bruised.   1846 Second edition, Henry Colburn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   BOARDING PARTY. £12    
      The Last Action of the Calcutta Light Horse.   204pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations. Map. Across India in 1943 to raid German shipping in neutral Goa.   Very good in very good dw.   1978 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   THE MARINE FROM MANDALAY. £18    
         178pp. Royal Marine walks out of Burma to rejoin his ship.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   THE MARINE FROM MANDALAY. £6    
         178pp. Royal Marine walks out of Burma to rejoin his ship. Paperback reprint.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 House of Stratus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leeson, Frank.   FRONTIER LEGION. £16    
      With the Khassadars of North Waziristan.   224pp. 60 b/w photographs and 16 maps. Card covers. Memoir of actions against the Faqir of Ipi and during the transfer of power to Pakistan. Signed by the author. Not issued in hardback.   Fine.   2005 Reprint, The Leeson Archive.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewin, Ronald.   THE CHIEF. £12    
      Field Marshall Lord Wavell, Commander in Chief and Viceroy, 1939-1947.   282pp. Index. 11 b/w photographs and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Llewellyn, Alexander.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £18    
         182pp. Index. 23 illustrations and 2 maps. Account of the Mutiny battle. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Macdonald & James.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Llewellyn, Alexander.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £15    
         182pp. Index. 23 illustrations and 2 maps. Account of the Mutiny battle.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Macdonald & James.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Llewellyn, Alexander.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £18    
         182pp. Index. 23 illustrations and 2 maps. Account of the Mutiny battle.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Macdonald & James.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lumsden, General Sir Peter S and Elsmie, George R.   LUMSDEN OF THE GUIDES. £95    
      A Sketch of the Life of Lieut.-Gen. Sir Harry Burnett Lumsden.   333pp. Index. 12 illustrations and 3 maps.   Very good indeed.   1899 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lumsden, General Sir Peter S and Elsmie, George R.   LUMSDEN OF THE GUIDES. £75    
      A Sketch of the Life of Lieut.-Gen. Sir Harry Burnett Lumsden.   333pp. Index. 12 illustrations and 3 maps.   Very good. Hinges slack.   1900 Second edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James (edits).   FROM SEPOY TO SUBEDAR. £12    
      Being the Life and Adventures of Subedar Sita Ram, a Native Officer of the Bengal Army, written and related by Himself.   187pp. First English edition 1873. The only Indian account of early 19th century service.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1970 First thus, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James (edits).   FROM SEPOY TO SUBEDAR. £10    
      Being the Life and Adventures of Subedar Sita Ram, a Native Officer of the Bengal Army, written and related by Himself.   187pp. First English edition 1873. The only Indian account of early 19th century service. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1988 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacFetridge, C.H.T and Warren, J.P.   TALES OF THE MOUNTAIN GUNNERS. £35    
      An Anthology.   327pp. 16 illustrations, 1 in colour and 11 maps and diagrams. Snaffles painting on dw. A collection of reminiscences and writings by those associated with the regiment which mainly served on the North West Frontier. Library markings on the reverse of the title page but not elsewhere.   Very good in very good dw.   1973 First edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacFetridge, C.H.T and Warren, J.P.   TALES OF THE MOUNTAIN GUNNERS. £45    
      An Anthology.   327pp. 16 illustrations, 1 in colour and 11 maps and diagrams. Snaffles painting on dw. A collection of reminiscences and writings by those associated with the regiment which mainly served on the North West Frontier.   Very good in very good dw.   1973 First edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacFetridge, C.H.T and Warren, J.P.   TALES OF THE MOUNTAIN GUNNERS. £28    
      An Anthology.   327pp. 16 illustrations, 1 in colour and 11 maps and diagrams. Snaffles painting on dw. A collection of reminiscences and writings by those associated with the regiment which mainly served on the North West Frontier.   Very good in very good dw but front endpaper removed.   1973 First edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mackay, Col. J.N.   HISTORY OF 7th DUKE OF EDINBURGH'S OWN GURKHA RIFLES. £160    
         xviii + 383pp. Index. 48 b/w illustrations and 18 maps. In the original green cloth with silver lettering and regimental crest. Service in Mesopotamia in First World War and Burma in the Second.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy without inscriptions or markings.   1962 First edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maclean, Fitzroy.   EASTERN APPROACHES. £15    
         543pp. Index. Travels in Soviet Central Asia in 1937 and war service in the Desert and the Balkans.   Very good.   1949 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Lieut-General Sir George.   VIGNETTES FROM THE INDIAN WARS. £32    
         214pp. Index. 19 illustrations. A soldier's account of many 19th century campaigns.   Very good in complete dw. An excellent copy.   No date (1930s) Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Lieut.General Sir George.   BEHIND THE SCENES IN MANY WARS. £20    
         370pp. Index. Autobiography of Artillery officer who became Quartermaster-General in India. Much Frontier service.   Slack and spotted with inscriptions but a sound working copy.   1930 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Lt.-Gen. Sir George.   THE MARTIAL RACES OF INDIA. £55    
         368pp. Index. 19 plates, mostly colour paintings of Indian soldiers by Major A.C.Lovett.   Very good in worn dw.   No date (1940s) Samson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Major G.F.   THE ARMIES OF INDIA. £85    
         224pp. With 72 tissue-guarded colour plates of soldiers and uniforms paintings by Major A.C.Lovett. In the original blue cloth.   Very good. Front corner bruised.   1911 First edition, A.& C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Major G.F.   THE ARMIES OF INDIA. £24    
         224pp. Index. With 72 full-page colour plates of regimental uniforms painted by Major A.C.Lovett.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 Reprint, Crecy Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mail, General V.P.   KARGIL. £15    
      From Surprise to Victory.   436pp. Index. Maps. By the Chief of the Indian Army Staff.   Fine in near-fine dw.   2006 Second Impression, HarperCollins, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mains, Lt.Col.A.A.   SOLDIER WITH RAILWAYS. £10    
         173pp. Gurkha officer's travels and involvement with railways in India, Iraq, Syria and Burma from 1934-1953. Railways in war and peace.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Picton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malleson, Colonel G.B.   LORD CLIVE. £35    
      The Founders of the Indian Empire.   516pp. Index. Portrait. 4 maps (3 folding).   Very good. Rebound in plain black cloth. A very sound working copy.   1882 First edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malleson, Colonel G.B.   LORD CLIVE. £85    
      The Founders of the Indian Empire.   516pp. Index. Portrait. 4 maps (3 folding). In the original black cloth.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy. Old library bookplate but no other library markings.   1882 First edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malleson, Colonel G.B.   THE DECISIVE BATTLES OF INDIA. £55    
      1746-1849.   452pp. Index. Folding map and 4 battlle plans. Portrait frontispiece. 103pp on the Sikh wars.   Very good indeed.   1914 New edition, Reeves & Turner.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Martin, Lieut.General H.G.   SUNSET FROM THE MAIN. £12    
         288pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Memoirs of a life of service and field sports in India, on the Frontier, Kashmir and Ladakh.   Very good.   1951 First edition, Museum Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £12    
      An Account of the Indian army, its officers and men.   580pp. Index. Many photographs and maps.   Very good internally. Boards a little marked.   1974 First, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £14    
      An account of the Indian army, its officers and men.   580pp. Index. Many photographs and maps.   Very good in chipped dw.   1974 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £12    
      An account of the Indian Army, its officers and men.   580pp. Index. Book Club edition identical to the original edition.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1974.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £8    
      An account of the Indian Army, its officers and men.   A full study from the origins to 1945. 580pp.   Paperback reprint. Very good indeed.   1986 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £10    
      An account of the Indian Army, its officers and men.   580pp. Index. Book Club edition identical to the original edition.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1974.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £15    
      An Account of the Indian army, its officers and men.   580pp. Index. Many photographs and maps.   Very good in worn dw.   1974 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £18    
      An Account of the Indian Army, Its Officers and Men.   580pp. Index. 27 b/w illustrations and 10 maps. Identical to UK edition.   Very good in chipped dw.   1974 First US, Holt, Reinhart & Winston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £10    
      An account of the Indian Army, its officers and men.   580pp. Index. Book Club edition identical to the original edition.   Very good in chipped dw.   1974.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maude, Colonel E.   ORIENTAL CAMPAIGNS. £165    
      The Autobiography of an Indian Mutiny Veteran.   292pp. Portrait frontispiece. In the original red cloth.   Front hinge slack and spotting to prelims. Blank label on fep. Otherwise very good.   1908 First edition, Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mellor, Captain F.H.   SWORD AND SPEAR. £28    
         288pp. Index. 16 full-page b/w photographs. Officer with the 14th Rajputs in India and Turkey (1920) and later in the South African and Northern Nigerian Police.   Very good indeed in very good dw. An outstanding copy.   No date (1934) Selwyn & Blount.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Menezes. Lt.General S.L.   FIDELITY AND HONOUR. £24    
      The Indian army from the Seventeenth to the Twenty-First Century.   626pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw. Bookplate.   1993 First edition, Viking, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Menezes. Lt.General S.L.   FIDELITY AND HONOUR. £28    
      The Indian army from the Seventeenth to the Twenty-First Century.   626pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Viking, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Menezes. Lt.General S.L.   FIDELITY AND HONOUR. £18    
      The Indian army from the Seventeenth to the Twenty-First Century.   626pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw. Some marginal notes.   1993 First edition, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mennim, A. Michael.   AN INDIAN ODYSSEY. £16    
         184pp. Index. Training and war service in a Mountain Battery in India and Burma. Photographs in b/w.   Fine.   1997 First edition, Croft Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mereweather, Lt.-Col.J.B.W. and Smith, the Rt Hon Sir Frederick.   THE INDIAN CORPS IN FRANCE. £75    
         558pp. Index. 25 b/w illustrations and maps. In the original red cloth.   Boards a little faded and marked but very good internally.   1919 Second edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Molesworth, Lt-Gen. G.N.   CURFEW ON OLYMPUS. £15    
         296pp. Index. Military autobiography. 30 years service in India from 1913, subaltern to G.H.Q., much on the North- West Frontier and Second World War in India.   Very good. Red boards faded.   1965 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mollo, Boris.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £18    
         191pp. Index and bibliography. Includes reference on the succession of titles of Indian Regiments with material about uniforms and history. Well illustrated. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Blandford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mollo, Boris.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £12    
         191pp. Index and bibliography. Includes reference on the succession of titles of Indian Regiments with material about uniforms and history. Well illustrated.   Fine in very good dw. Inscription.   1981 First edition, Blandford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mollo, Boris.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £14    
         191pp. Index and bibliography. Includes reference on the succession of titles of Indian Regiments with material about uniforms and history. Well illustrated.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Blandford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Montgomery, Brian.   MONTY'S GRANDFATHER. £15    
      A Life's Service for the Raj.   140pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. Based on the personal papers of Sir Robert Montgomery 1809-1887. Much on the Mutiny when Montgomery played a central part in holding the Punjab. After the Mutiny he was Lieutenant Governor of the Punjab for six years.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1984 First edition, Blandford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Geoffrey.   JUST AS GOOD AS THE REST. £10    
      A British Battalion in the Faqir of Ipi's War, Indian N.W.F. 1936-37.   67pp. Card-covered staples booklet. 18 b/w photographs. Map. Lists of officers, warrant officers and awards. Service with the Northamptonshire Regiment.   Very good.   No date (1960s?) for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Napier, Lieutenant-General Sir Charles J. (edits).   LIGHTS AND SHADES OF MILITARY LIFE. £48    
         428pp. Bound with 19th century leather spine.   Very good. Some spotting especially to endpapers. Private library label.   1850 Second edition, Henry Colburn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    National Army Museum.   THE ARMY IN INDIA. £32    
      A Photographic Record 1850-1914.   142 photographs, many remarkable, reproduced and annotated.   Very good in like dw.   1968 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Newark, George and Christopher (edit).   KIPLING'S SOLDIERS. £12    
         121pp. 24 poems illustrated with 24 full-page paintings in colour of Edwardian soldiers by Bryan Fosten. Many other b/w illustrations mainly from old photographs. An attractive and well-produced book.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, the Pompadour Gallery, Romford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Niven, Colonel Bruce.   THE MOUNTAIN KINGDOM. £15    
      Volume 2 The Gurkhas and their Homeland.   110pp. 4to. Colour photographs with brief texts.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Niven.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Northey, W.Brook and Morris, C.J.   THE GURKHAS. £65    
      Their Manners, Customs and Country.   282pp. Index. 69 photographs. Folding map.   Very good in worn dw. Owner's name.   1928 First edition, John Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Northey, W.Brook and Morris, C.J.   THE GURKHAS. £55    
      Their Manners, Customs and Country.   282pp. Index. 69 photographs. Folding map.   Very good. A nice, clean copy.   1928 First, John Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nunneley, John and Tamayama, Kazuo.   TALES BY JAPANESE SOLDIERS. £18    
      The Burma Campaign 1942-1945.   254pp. The first book showing the Burma campaign through the eyes of Japanese participants.   Fine in fine dw   2000 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Omissi, David.   THE SEPOY AND THE RAJ. £35    
      The Indian Army 1860-1940.   313pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's rubber stamp mark.   1994 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Orme, Robert.   A HISTORY OF THE MILITARY TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRITISH NATION IN INDOSTAN FROM THE YEAR 1745. £650    
         In 3 vols. Volume 1: 436pp + 96pp index; Volume 2: sections 1 and 2. 739pp + index to each volume. 32 engraved maps, plans and panoramas (mostly large folding). Covers events from 1736-1761. In 19th century marbled boards with leather spines and corners.   Very good. The superb plates and maps are in exellent condition. Some splitting to tops of spines but bindings very firm   1803 New edition, F.Wingrave.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palit, Major General D.K.   WAR IN THE HIGH HIMALAYA. £12    
      The Indian Army in Crisis, 1962.   450pp. Index. 7 maps. The war with China.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Hurst & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palit, Major-General D.K.   HISTORY OF THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY INDIAN ARMY. £36    
         342pp. Index. From 1935 to 1972.   Near-fine in like dw.   1972 First, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palit, Major-General D.K.   JAMMU AND KASHMIR ARMS. £35    
      History of the J & K Rifles.   305pp. Index. 6 maps and 26 b/w illustrations. A military history covering the Sikh empire, both world wars and partition campaigns in 1947 and 48.   Very good in worn dw.   1972 First edition, Palit & Dutt, Dehra Dun
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palit, Major-General D.K.   THE LIGHTNING CAMPAIGN. £16    
      The Indo-Pakistan War of 1971.   The invasion of East Pakistan. 172pp 19 maps 23 photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1972 First edition, Compton Press, Salisbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palit, Major-General D.K.   THE LIGHTNING CAMPAIGN. £12    
      The Indo-Pakistan War of 1971.   The invasion of East Pakistan. 172pp 19 maps 23 photographs.   Fine in dw with some wear.   1972 Second impression Thomson Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Payne, A.A.   A HANDBOOK OF BRITISH AND FOREIGN ORDERS, WAR MEDALS AND DECORATIONS awarded to the Army and Navy £35    
         811pp. 'Illustrated with nearly Sixty Portraits, Orders and Medals'. Includes section on the India Army.   Fine.   1981 Reprint, Hayward, Suffolk.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pennington, William.   PICK UP YOUR PARROTS AND MONKEY and Fall in facing the Boat. £12    
      The Life of a Boy Soldier in India.   414pp. 28 b/w photographs. The artillery in pre-war India and the Burma campaign. Life first as a boy soldier and then commissioned during the war.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   REGIMENTS OF THE EMPIRE. £45    
      A Bibliography.   Over 800 titles and 1000 units listed. The books are identified and evaluated. Privately published. Typeset by the compiler. 382pp with 164pp relating to India.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, privately published, Newton Abbot
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   REGIMENTS OF THE EMPIRE. £48    
      A Bibliography.   Over 800 titles and 1000 units listed. The books are identified and evaluated. Privately published. Typeset by the compiler. 382pp with 164pp relating to India. Inscribed by the author on the title page.   Fine in very good dw.   1989 First edition, privately published, Newton Abbot
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   THE PUNJAB MAIL MURDER. £12    
      The Story of an Indian Army Officer.   91pp. Index. Many illustrations. Much military detail on North West Frontier campaign of 1930-31. Celebrated 1931 murder of a British officer of the 2nd/8th Punjab Regiment. Extraordinary detail on officers and politically motivated assassins.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First, Picton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pickering, Major Jim.   SOLDIER OF THE SIXTH. £15    
         184pp. From bandboy to adjutant in the Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1925-61. 6 chapters on service in India.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, The Pentland Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Portland (R.W.Morland-Hughes).   MY DEAR WALTER. £12    
      Observations of a Gurkha Officer 1937-43.   60pp. Humorous letters and drawings in colour facsimile.   Fine in near fine dw.   1987 First edition, Quiller Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Proudfoot, Lt Col C.L.   WE LEAD. £28    
      7th Light Cavalry 1784-1990.   259pp. Index. 10 folding maps. Illustration in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Lancer International, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Puddester, Robert P.   CATALOGUE OF BRITISH INDIA HISTORICAL MEDALS including Temperance, Shooting and Sporting Medals, Badges and Miscellaneous Items. £65    
         245pp. Index. Fully annotated with many b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, R.C.Senior.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rahman, Lieutenant General M.Attiqur.   OUR DEFENCE CAUSE. £16    
      An Analysis of Pakistan's Past and Future Military Role.   263pp. Analysis of two wars with India.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 First edition, White Lion.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rawlinson, H.G.   THE HISTORY OF THE 2/6th RAJPUTANA RIFLES (Prince of Wales Own). £75    
         195pp. Index. 9 illustrations and 10 maps. Covers the period from 1817-1922 with material on the Mutiny and much on Mesopotamia in the First World War.   Fine in slightly worn dw.   1936 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rawlinson, H.G.   THE HISTORY OF THE 3rd BATTALION 7th RAJPUT REGIMENT (Duke of Connaught's Own). £130    
         223 + x pp. Index. 31 illustrations and maps (several folding). Covers the period from 1778-1939 with material on the Sikh Wars the Mutiny (at Mirzapur), NW Frontier and much on Mesopotamia in the First World War.   Fine in glasssine wrapper. A lovely copy.   1941 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richards, Private Frank.   OLD-SOLDIER SAHIB. £250    
         341pp. Boy from the South Wales mines joins the Royal Welch Fusiliers in 1900 and is posted to India and Burma, coming home in 1909. He served with Robert Graves who collaborated in the writing.   Very good indeed in very good dw. An outstanding copy   1936 First edition, Faber & Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, Field-Marshall Sir William.   FROM PRIVATE TO FIELD-MARSHALL. £35    
         386pp. Index. Early service on the Chitral expedition and C.I.G.S. 1916-18.   Very good indeed a bright copy. Bookplate.   1921 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, Field-Marshall Sir William.   FROM PRIVATE TO FIELD-MARSHALL. £35    
         386pp. Index. Early service on the Chitral expedition and C.I.G.S. 1916-18.   Very good indeed in complete dw.   1921 Second impression, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, Sir George.   CHITRAL. £90    
      The Story of a Minor Siege.   368pp. Index. Folding map. 32 illustrations.   Very good indeed. Tear to folding map.   1898 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson-Horley, E.W.   LAST POST. £10    
      An Indian Army Memoir.   178pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs. Life in GHQ India pre-1947.   Very good.   1985 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson-Horley, E.W.   LAST POST. £14    
      An Indian Army Memoir.   178pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs. Life in GHQ India in the days before partition.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robson, Brian.   CRISIS ON THE FRONTIER. £12    
      The Third Afghan War and the Campaign in Waziristan 1919-1920.   302pp. Index. 14 maps and 22 b/w photographs. Card covers.   Fine.   2004 Spellmount, Stroud.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robson, Brian.   CRISIS ON THE FRONTIER. £20    
      The Third Afghan War and the Campaign in Waziristan 1919-1920.   302pp. Index. 14 maps and 19 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Spellmount, Stroud.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rodger, Alexander.   BATTLE HONOURS OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND COMMONWEALTH LAND FORCES 1662-1991. £15    
         493pp.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, The Crowood Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rosen, Stephen Peter.   SOCIETIES AND MILITARY POWER. £16    
      India and its Armies.   280pp. Index. Relations between the civil and military power in India before, during and after British rule.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Cornell University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sandes, Lieut.-Colonel E.W.C.   THE INDIAN SAPPERS AND MINERS. £120    
         726pp. Index. 31 illustrations. 51 maps in text. 3 general maps present in rear pocket. A most detailed account of the engineer arm of the Indian Army in all campaigns from the 18th century to 1939. Hundreds of officers listed in index.   Very good indeed. A nice clean copy. Minor repair to spine cloth.   1948 First edition, Institution of Royal Engineers, Chatham.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sandes, Lieut.-Colonel E.W.C.   THE MILITARY ENGINEER IN INDIA. £220    
         In 2 volumes. 594pp and 392pp. 66 illustrations and 27 maps, 9 folded in rear pockets. Vol 1 is concerned with military engineering from the 17th century to 1932. Vol 2 the contribution to civil projects, roads, railways, Surveys of India etc, establishing the infrastructure of British India. Index of people most extensive.   Very good. A nice set.   1933 and 1935 First editions, Chatham, Institution of Royal Engineers.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sarkar, Jagadish Narayan.   THE ART OF WAR IN MEDIEVAL INDIA. £28    
         396pp. Index. A compaative study of Rajput, Turko-Afghan, Mughal, Maratha, Sikh and Ahom systems of war.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1984 First edition, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schaefli, Robin.   EMERGENCY SAHIB. £25    
      Of Queen's, Sikhs and The Dagger Division.   159pp. Autobiograhy stressing the part played in the war effort by Sikhs in India and Burma. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine in fine dw. Bookplate.   1992, R.J.Leach.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sethna, Lt.Gen.A.M.   TRADITIONS OF A REGIMENT. £24    
      The Story of the Rajputana Rifles.   243pp. Index. 44 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1983 First edition, Lancers Publishers, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shadwell, Capt. L.J.   LOCKHART'S ADVANCE THROUGH TIRAH. £180    
         319pp + 24pp publisher's catalogue. 2 folding maps (with tape repairs). 7 full-page photographs. Inscribed 'George Hales 1898 from the author'. Neatly pasted to the endpapers are 5 regimental cigarette cards of badges and 2 postcards of uniforms. Pasted to the pages of the publisher's catalogues are 6 pages of detail on regiments, their honours and officers.   Very good. On the blank pages of the prelims are marks indicating that something was once pasted there. Overall an excellent association copy of a scarce item.   1898 First edition, W.Thacker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shakespear, Col.L.W.   HISTORY OF THE ASSAM RIFLES. £32    
         301pp. Index. 6 folding maps. 81 (rather smudgy) b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1980 Reprint, Spectrum Publications, Gauhati.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shand, Alexander Innes.   GENERAL JOHN JACOB £55    
      Commandant of the Sind Irregular Horse and Founder of Jacobabad.   320pp. Index. 26 illustrations and a map.   Very good. An outstanding copy.   1901 Reprint, Seeley & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipp, John.   MEMOIRS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY MILITARY CAREER OF JOHN SHIPP, £18    
      Late a Lieutenant in His Majesty's 87th Regiment.   386pp . Engraved frontispiece, 8 illustrations and a map. Introduction by H.Manners Chichester. Account of his service in the Maharatta and Gurkha wars.   Hinges cracked and boards stained but internally sound.   1894 Second edition, Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Siddiqa, Ayesha.   MILITARY INC. £12    
      Inside Pakistan's Military Economy.   292pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2007 Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Air Chief Marshal Dilbagh (introduces).   THE INDIAN AIRFORCE AND ITS AIRCRAFT. £15    
      I.A.F. Golden Jubilee 1932-1982.   80pp. Photographs in colour and b/w. Working drawings of aircraft. Unnumbered copy from a limited edition of 1000.   Fine in pictorial boards.   1982, Ducimus Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Amarinder.   LEST WE FORGET. £55    
         450pp. Index. 43 maps. Many b/w photographs. Very detailed accounts of the most heroic actions of the post-independence Indian Army, Sikh, Rajput, Kumaon, Jat and Patiala regiments, against Pakistani and Chinese forces. Much on regimental tradition and awards. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to Sir David Gore-Booth, British High Commissioner in India.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Regiment of Ludhiana Welfare Association, Patiala
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Brigadier Rajendra.   HISTORY OF THE INDIAN ARMY. £28    
         283pp.   Very good in worn dw. Paper browning.   1963 First edition, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Brigadier Rajendra.   SOLDIER AND SOLDIERING IN INDIA. £12    
         186pp. Presentation copy with signed inscription from the author. Distinguised officer's views on military and defence matters.   Very good.   1959 second edition, Ambala Cantt.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinha, Major General S.K.   OPERATION RESCUE. £25    
      Military Operations in Jammu and Kashmir 1947-49.   174pp. Index. Folding map. 22 b/w photographs and 6 maps in the text.   Very good in very good dw.   1977 First edition, Vision Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skeen, General Sir Andrew.   PASSING IT ON. £45    
      Short Talks on Tribal Fighting on the North-West Frontier of India.   136pp. Index. Military instruction for young officers.   Very good.   1932 Second edition Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Standing Orders.   STANDING ORDERS OF THE 129th, DUKE OF CONNAUGHT'S OWN, BALUCHIS. £65    
         121pp. Neatly corrected in ink with ammendments to 1914.   A little slack but a sound copy.   1st December 1911.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stevenson-Hamilton, V.E.O.   YES, YOUR EXCELLENCY. £14    
         229pp. 16 photographs. Lively memoirs of Gurkha officer, ADC to the Governor of the Punjab from 1935-1937 and eye-witness to partition.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Harmsworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, A.T.Q.   THE PAGODA WAR. £10    
      Lord Dufferin and the Fall of the Kingdom of Ava 1885-6.   223pp. Index. 14 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. The British annexation of Burma.   Fine in fine dw.   1974 Reprint, Victorian Bookclub.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, Jules.   THE KHYBER RIFLES. £14    
      From the British Raj to Al Qaeda.   224pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Sutton Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stranks, C.J. (edits).   THE PATH OF GLORY. £14    
      Being the Memoirs of the Extraordinary Military Career of John Shipp.   247pp. To India at 18, from drummer boy to officer, for 20 years campaigning from 1803.   Fine in fine dw.   1969 First thus, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stranks, C.J. (edits).   THE PATH OF GLORY. £12    
      Being the Memoirs of the Extraordinary Military Career of John Shipp.   247pp. To India at 18, from drummer boy to officer, for 20 years campaigning from 1803.   Fine in chipped dw. Inscription.   1969 First thus, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sugarman, Martin A. (photographs).   WAR ABOVE THE CLOUDS. £24    
      Siachen Glacier.   4to landscape. Card covers. 19pp text and 123 striking b/w photographs of the Pakistan Army on the highest disputed frontier.   Fine.   1996 First printing, Sugarman Productions, Malibu, California.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swinson, Arthur.   NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. £24    
      People and Events 1839-1947.   354pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations and 4 maps.   Very good in very good dw.   1967 Second impression, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swinson, Arthur.   NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. £28    
      People and Events 1839-1947.   354pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations and 4 maps.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's inscription.   1967 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, H.C.   THE CHITRAL CAMPAIGN. £25    
         312pp. 58 (smudgy) b/w photographs and 4 maps and plans. Facsimile reprint of 1895 original by journalist with the relieving force.   Very good in very good dw.   1981 Sang-e-Meel, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trager, Frank N.   BURMA: £12    
      Japanese Military Administration, Selected Documents 1941-1945.   279pp.   Very good in worn dw. Front endpaper removed.   1971 First edition, University of Pennsylvania Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trench, Charles Chenevix.   THE INDIAN ARMY £24    
      and the King's Enemies 1900-1947.   312pp. Index. 50 b/w photographs. An account of service in both world wars and other campaigns on all fronts.   Fine in fine dw. Bookplate.   1988 First edition, Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, L.J.   THE BAYARD OF INDIA. £10    
      A Life of General Sir James Outram.   240pp. Index.   Very good.   1925 Everyman Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Lionel J.   A LEADER OF LIGHT HORSE. £98    
      Life of Hodson of Hodson's Horse.   396pp. Index. Frontispiece. Folding map.   Very good. Slight staining to front board. Book review neatly pasted to half title.   1901 First edition, William Blackwood & Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tulloch, Major-General Derek.   WINGATE IN PEACE AND WAR. £16    
      An Account of the Chindit Commander.   300pp. Index.   Fine in very good dw. Owner's name.   1972 First macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wakeham, Eric.   THE BRAVEST SOLDIER. £48    
      Sir Rollo Gillespie 1766-1814.   292pp. Index. 2 plates and 6 maps. Service in India, Java and the West Indies.   Very good. An excellent copy.   1937 First edition, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wallace, Robert Grenville.   FIFTEEN YEARS IN INDIA; £150    
      or Sketches of a Soldier's Life. Being an Attempt to Describe Persons and Things in Various Parts of Hindostan. From the Journal of an Officer in His Majesty's Service.   52pp. In full early 19th century leather binding. The author who published the book anonymously served in India from 1805 seeing service in Mysore, Travancore, Bengal and in the Maratha Wars. He records the customs of the places he visits.   Contents very clean and paper strong but hinges weak and spine worn.   1823 Second edition, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watson, Adam.   THE WAR OF THE GOLDSMITH'S DAUGHTER. £10    
         237pp. Index. 13 illustrations and 3 maps. 15th Century Moslem conquests in South India.   Fine   1964 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watson, Adam.   THE WAR OF THE GOLDSMITH'S DAUGHTER. £14    
         237pp. Index. 13 illustrations and 3 maps. 15th Century Moslem conquests in South India.   Fine in very good dw.   1964 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watson, Adam.   THE WAR OF THE GOLDSMITH'S DAUGHTER. £12    
         237pp. Index. 13 illustrations and 3 maps. 15th Century Moslem conquests in South India.   Very good in very good dw. Corner cut from front endpaper.   1964 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watson, Bruce.   THE GREAT INDIAN MUTINY. £25    
      Colin Campbell and the Campaign at Lucknow.   138pp. Index. 3 maps. 7 b/w illustrations.   Fine.   1991 First edition, Praeger, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weller, Jac.   WELLINGTON IN INDIA. £35    
         338pp. Index. 11 maps and 49 illustrations.   Near fine in like dw.   1972 First edition, Longman
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weller, Jac.   WELLINGTON IN INDIA. £38    
         338pp. Index. 11 maps and 49 illustrations.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1972 First edition, Longman
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, Harold F.B.   THE STORY OF LORD ROBERTS. £10    
         272pp. Index. 8 b/w plates and 2 maps. With school prize label. Signature of P.G.O.Taylor, the Mutiny historian.   Very good. Slight nick to head of spine.   No date (label dated 1923), George G. Harrap
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilcox, W.A.   CHINDIT COLUMN 76. £24    
         137pp. 12 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Very good indeed.   1945 First edition, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkinson, Major-General Osborn and Major-General Johnson.   THE GEMINI GENERALS. £25    
      Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and Sketches of Distinguished Officers.   441pp. In the original maroon cloth. Military exploits in India and Ceylon (with lots of opinions). Essays on 31 Victorian soldiers they knew personally. Chapters on the Mutiny, the Second Afghan War and the Celyon Revolt of 1848.   Poor. Nasty damp stain on front board but inscribed 'from the author'.   1896 First edition, A.D.Innes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Willcocks, General Sir James.   THE ROMANCE OF SOLDIERING AND SPORT. £36    
         342pp. Index. 21 b/w plates of photographs.He saw service from 1878 in Burma, North-East India , the North-West Frontier and the Ashanti Expedition.   Very good. Cup-ring on front board and spine a little sunned.   1925 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Willcocks, General Sir James.   WITH THE INDIANS IN FRANCE. £280    
         406pp. Index. Large 8vo. Edition limited to 150 numbered and signed copies. This copy is numbered 64 but there is no signature. 9 tissue-guarded plates, 6 maps (4 folding) and a facsimile.   Section cut from the top of the front endpaper. Otherwise a lovely copy in the original red cloth.   1920 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, Captain John.   THE BENGAL NATIVE INFANTRY. £35    
      An Historical Account from its First Formation in 1757 to 1796.   388pp. Facsimile reprint of 1817 publication. 4 plates in colour. Reprint limited to 550 copies.   Fine in fine dw.   1970 Muller.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wolseley, Field Marshall Viscount.   THE STORY OF A SOLDIER'S LIFE. £75    
         In 2 vols. 398 and 383pp. Index. Service in the Burma, Crimea, Mutiny (150pp), China in 1860, Red River, Ashanti War. In the original olive cloth.   Very good. A nice set.   1903 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wood, Field Marshal Sir Evelyn.   WINNOWED MEMORIES. £35    
         408pp. Index. 8 portrait plates. Anecdotes of those he met in a long career of service in India and Africa.   Shaken and rubbed but complete. Endpaper corner-clipped.   1917 First edition, Casselll & Company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wright, Charles.   SERVICE BEFORE SELF. £12    
      A Tribute to the Indian Military Acadamy Before and After Partition.   194pp. Card covers. Photographs in b/w.   Fine/   2002 First edition, Raby Books, Co. Durham.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wylly, Colonel H.G.   FROM THE BLACK MOUNTAIN TO WAZIRISTAN. £180    
      Being an account of the border countries and the more turbulent of the tribes controlled by the North-West Frontier Province, and of our military relations with them in the past.   505pp. Index. 8 maps. Ex-Working Mens' College Library with book plate and rubber stamp marks.   Very good. Tiny nick in cloth of front board.   1912 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yeats-Brown, F.   BENGAL LANCER. £12    
         288pp. Experiences in India and Mesopotamia of a cavalry officer before and during the First World War. Good descriptions of polo and pig-sticking.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1935 Reprint, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yeats-Brown, F.   BENGAL LANCER. £25    
         288pp. Experiences in India and Mesopotamia of a cavalry officer before and during the First World War. Good descriptions of polo and pig-sticking. Inscribed and initialled by the author.   Very good but spine edges starting to split. Binding tight. Bookplate.   1930 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yeats-Brown, F.   BENGAL LANCER. £15    
         288pp. Experiences in India and Mesopotamia of a cavalry officer before and during the First World War. Good descriptions of polo and pig-sticking.   Very good.   1930 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yeats-Brown, F.   BENGAL LANCER. £14    
         288pp. Experiences in India and Mesopotamia of a cavalry officer before and during the First World War. Good descriptions of polo and pig-sticking.   Very good. Bookplate.   1930 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yeats-Brown, F.   MARTIAL INDIA. £12    
      The Story of Two Million Volunteers.   200pp. 24 b/w photographs and 10 maps. Indian involvement in the Second World War from North Africa to Burma.   Very good indeed. Bookplate and inscription.   1945 First, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yeats-Brown, F.   MARTIAL INDIA. £12    
      The Story of Two Million Volunteers.   200pp. 24 b/w photographs and 10 maps. Indian involvement in the Second World War from North Africa to Burma.   Very good. Indian boookseller's marks.   1945 First edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yeats-Brown, F.   MARTIAL INDIA. £15    
      The Story of Two Million Volunteers.   200pp. 24 b/w photographs and 10 maps. Indian involvement in the Second World War from North Africa to Burma.   Near-fine in like dw. An outstanding copy.   1945 First edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yeats-Brown, F.   MARTIAL INDIA. £10    
      The Story of Two Million Volunteers.   200pp. 24 b/w photographs and 10 maps. Indian involvement in the Second World War from North Africa to Burma.   Very good in dw. Front endpaper removed. Boards a little marked by condensation.   1945 First, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Young, Brigadier-General H.A.   THE EAST INDIA COMPANY'S ARSENALS AND MANUFACTORIES. £10    
         243pp. Index. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1930s original.   Fine.   No date (recent), Naval & Military Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Col G.J.   THE STORY OF THE GUIDES. £44    
         207pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Frontier wars over fifty years.   A little rubbed but internally very good.   1909 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Col G.J.   THE STORY OF THE GUIDES. £24    
         207pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Frontier wars over fifty years.   Poor but complete. Binding slack and cloth split and marked.   1908 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  291 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions