click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Guidebooks 70 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Ahluwalia, Major H.P.S.   HIMALAYA. £10    
      A Practical Guide.   469pp. Index. Practical guide to treks, lodging etc. Card covers.   Very good.   1985 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   GREEN, GREEN KODAIKANAL. £8    
      A Holiday Guide.   90pp. Card covers. Illustrated in b/w. Index of bungalow names.   Very good.   1979 First edition, Rotary Club of Kodaikanal.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ardito, Stefano.   TREKKING IN THE HIMALAYAS. £16    
      A Guide to the Finest Routes.   167pp. Index. 4to. Many photographs and maps in colour.   Fine in pictorial boards.   1995 First edition, Swan Hill.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barton, Gaynor and Malone, Laurraine.   OLD DELHI. £10    
      10 Easy Walks.   137pp. Paperback. Colour photographs, drawings and maps. A useful little guide with themed walks - 'Walled City Gateways', 'Mutiny', 'Civilian Calm' etc.   Fine.   1992 Rupa & Co., India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barton, Gaynor and Malone, Laurraine.   OLD DELHI. £10    
      10 Easy Walks.   137pp. Paperback. Colour photographs, drawings and maps. A useful little guide with themed walks - 'Walled City Gateways', 'Mutiny', 'Civilian Calm' etc.   Fine.   1988 First edition, Rupa & Co., India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Basappa, P.Stephen.   A GUIDE TO SERINGAPATAM AND ITS VICINITY. £24    
      Historical and Traditional.   124pp. Paper covered card boards with later plain backstrip. 2 folding maps.   Worn but holding together well. Owners' names.   1897 Third edition, Bangalore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Batchelor, Stephen.   THE TIBET GUIDE. £12    
         466pp. Foreword by the Dalai Lama. Many superb colour photographs.   Fine in wrappers. Not issued in hardback. A lovely book.   1987 First edition, Wisdom Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bezruchka, Stephen.   TREKKING IN NEPAL. £10    
      a Traveler's Guide.   446pp. Card covers. Many maps and b/w photographs.   Very good indeed.   1991 Sixth edition, The Mountaineers. Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bezruchka, Stephen.   TREKKING IN NEPAL. £12    
      a Traveler's Guide.   383pp. Card covers. Many maps and b/w photographs.   Fine.   1997 Seventh edition, Cordee.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonavia, Judy.   THE SILK ROAD. £8    
      Collins Illustrated Guide.   224pp. Card covers. Through China to Pakistan. Colour photographs.   Owner's name Otherwise fine.   1988 First.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cave, Henry W.   THE BOOK OF CEYLON. £95    
      Being a Guide to its Railway System and an Account of its Varied Attractions for the Visitor and Tourist.   664pp. Index. 756 b/w photographs. In decorated boards. The 3 regional parts, which were also issued separately, in one volume. In the original red decorated cloth.   Very good.   No date (preface dated 1908), Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cave, Henry W.   THE BOOK OF CEYLON. £35    
      Being a Guide to its Railway System and an Account of its Varied Attractions for the Visitor and Tourist. Section III: The Northern Provinces.   149pp + xxxii. Index. 106 b/w photographs. In decorated boards.   Very good.   1908 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clay, J.M., Deputy Commissioner (introduces).   NAINI TAL. £55    
      A Historical and Descriptive Account 1927.   105pp with coloured folding panorama of the view from Cheena Hill identifying the distant peaks. 6 photographs   Very good. A clean bright copy with 2 inscriptions.   1928 First edition, Allahabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway Company (publish).   DARJEELING AND ITS MOUNTAIN RAILWAY. £16    
      A Guide and Souvenir.   106pp. Map. Many drawings and photographs, several of the railway. Facsimile reprint of 1921 original.   Very good in very good dw.   1983 Reprint, Jetsum, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davies, Philip.   PENGUIN GUIDE TO THE MONUMENTS OF INDIA. £16    
      Volume II: Islamic, Rajput, European.   605pp. Index. With many maps, plans and photographs. Card covers. Identical to hardback edition.   Near-fine.   1989 Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dowman, Keith.   THE POWER-PLACES OF CENTRAL TIBET. £8    
      The Pilgrim's Guide.   345pp. Index. Paperback.   Very good. Edges rubbed.   1988 RKP.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dowman, Keith.   THE POWER-PLACES OF CENTRAL TIBET. £10    
      The Pilgrim's Guide.   345pp. Index. Paperback.   Very good. Surface of front wrapper torn   1988 RKP.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elliott, Major J.H.   GUIDE TO NEPAL. £12    
         120pp. Many b/w photographs. Sketch maps. Much factual information.   Very good in dw with a little loss.   1969 Third edition Newman, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   GUIDE TO MADHYA BHARAT, MADHYA PRADESH & VINDHYA PRADESH. £6    
         106pp. Folding map. Many b/w photographs. Card covers.   Very good.   1955 Tourist Division, Ministry of Transport, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of Rajasthan.   RAJASTHAN: LESSER KNOWN DESTINATIONS. £8    
         62pp. 4to. Card covers. Maps. Many colour photographs.   Fine. Owner's name.   1999 Jaipur.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, Maurice.   WINDOW ON GOA. £16    
      A History and Guide.   214 double-column pp. 13 maps. Many colour illustrations. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Quiller Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, Maurice.   WINDOW ON GOA. £12    
      A History and Guide.   214 double-column pp. 13 maps. Many colour illustrations. Index. Card covers.   Crease to front cover, otherwise fine.   1995 reprint, Quiller Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutt, Anthony.   GOA. £12    
      A Traveller's Historical and Architectural Guide.   192pp. Index. 48 photographs in colour, 63 in black and white. Card covers.   Fine.   1988 Scorpion.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutt, Michael.   NEPAL £25    
      A Guide to the Art and Architecture of the Kathmandu Valley.   239pp. Index. 263 black and white photographs. 16 colour plates. 22 maps and plans.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First Kiscadale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Insight City Guides.   CALCUTTA. £10    
         281pp. Excellent colour photographs. Stiff card covers.   Fine.   1991 First edition, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Insight Guides.   BURMA. £10    
         332pp. Index. Stiff card covers. The usual mix of superb colour photography and practical information.   Very good indeed.   1981 APA Productions.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Insight Guides.   KATHMANDU. £10    
         300pp. Card wrappers. Splendid colour photographs.   Fine.   1990 First.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Insight Guides.   RAJASTHAN. £10    
         316pp. Index. Excellent colour photographs. Stiff card covers.   Fine. Owner's name.   1992 First edition, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Insight Guides.   SOUTH INDIA. £10    
         362pp. Index. Stiff card covers. The usual mix of superb colour photography and practical information.   Very good indeed. Single rubber stamp mark and date.   1997 APA Productions.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jackson, Jack and Crampton, Ellen.   THE ASIAN HIGHWAY. £12    
      The Complete Overland Guide from Europe to Australia.   311pp. Index. 33 b/w photographs. The route in every practical detail.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First Angus and Robertson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keene, H.G.   HANDBOOK TO AGRA £18    
      and its Neighbourhood.   133pp. Index. 2 folding plans. Pocket size. Includes Fattehpur-Sikri, Bhurtpoor, Muttra etc.   Very good. A clean, tight copy.   1899 Sixth edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Muhammad Ishtiaq.   LAHORE FORT. £6    
         36pp. Card covers. Illustrated in colour and b/w.   Very good. Owner's name.   No date (recent) Department of Archaeology and Museums, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Muhammad Ishtiaq.   SHALAMAR. £6    
      The Glory that Was.   24pp. Card covers. Illustrated in colour. Guide to Mughal gardens in Lahore   Very good. Owner's name.   No date (recent) Department of Archaeology and Museums, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Krishna, Dr. M.H.    A GUIDE TO TALKAD. £14    
         21pp. Card-covered booklet. " maps, 2 folding plans and 10 plates of b/w photographs. An ancient town on the Cauvery.   Very good. Owner's name.   1938 for the Government of Mysore, Bangalore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Longhurst, A.H.   HAMPI RUINS. £55    
      Described and Illustrated.   144pp. 69 b/w photographs. Folding map.   Very good. There are neat annotations to the map making it more useful. Owner's name.   1917 First edition, Government Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McCue, Gary.   TREKKING IN TIBET. £8    
      A Traveler's Guide.   303pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good.   1991 Cordee, Leicester.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meena, V.   TEMPLES OF SOUTH INDIA. £6    
      A Pilgrim's Guide.   130pp. Colour photographs.Folding map. 'With distances, accomodation and conducted tours'.   Fine.   No date (recent) Kanniyakumari.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitra, Debala.   BHUBANESWAR. £8    
         78pp. Card covers. 20 plates of b/w photographs. Guide to site in Orissa.   Owner's name. Title written in ink on plain spine.   1996 Sixth edition, Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitra, Debala.   KONARAK. £8    
         124pp. Card covers. 24 plates of b/w photographs.   Owner's name. 2 scholarly notes in ink. Title written in ink on plain spine.   1998 Fifth edition, Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. £28    
         812pp. Index. Many maps in colour, mostly folding, of cities and city areas. Map of Colombo and street plan of the Fort Area, Colombo (showing individual business premises) in rear pocket in place of the general map of India.   Poor. Exterior rubbed, frayed and worn but internally still useful. Maps and paper clean and bright. 2 pages loose.   1933 14th. edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. £65    
         812pp. Index. Many maps in colour, mostly folding, of cities and city areas. General map of India present in rear pocket.   Very good. A nice clean copy.   1933 14th. edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. £20    
         792pp. Index. 62 maps and plans, many folding, of cities and city areas. General map of India present in rear pocket.   Very good. Owner's name and a few very minor ink markings.   1953 Sixteenth edition (of 1949) reprinted.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. £98    
         484pp double column with 74 folding maps and plans many in colour.   Very good. Slight split to spine but binding tight. Map in rear pocket weak at creases.   1901 4th Edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN INDIA, PAKISTAN, BURMA AND CEYLON. £24    
         632pp double column. Maps all present.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1959 Eighteenth edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN INDIA, PAKISTAN, BURMA AND CEYLON. £18    
         630pp double column. Maps all present.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1962 Nineteenth edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN INDIA, PAKISTAN, BURMA AND CEYLON. £18    
         630pp double column. Maps all present.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1965 Twentieth edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   MURRAY'S HANDBOOK OF THE BOMBAY PRESIDENCY with an account of Bombay City. £240    
         405pp. Index. Folding map (slightly split at the creases) pasted to rear endpapert. 3 other folding maps in text. In original red cloth with soft edges. Original owner's bookplate. Presented by him to Chelsea Public Libraries in 1906 with their embossed stamp on front board.   Hinges slack. A sound copy of a scarce item.   1881 Second edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   MURRAY'S HANDBOOK OF THE MADRAS PRESIDENCY with a notice of the Overland Route to India. £240    
         415pp. Index. Folding map (repaired at the creases) in rear pocket. 1 other folding map in text. In the original soft edged red boards. Original owner's bookplate. Presented by him to Chelsea Public Libraries in 1906 with their embossed stamp on front board.   Hinges slack and damage to rear endpapers. A sound copy of a scarce item.   1879 Second edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, Muz.   SEEKING THE MASTER. £12    
      A Guide to the Ashrams of India.   416pp. Maps. A most comprehensive guide to locations and life-styles.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First Edition, Neville Spearman, Jersey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, Muz.   SEEKING THE MASTER. £10    
      A Guide to the Ashrams of India.   416pp. Maps. A most comprehensive guide to locations and life-styles.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1980 First Edition, Neville Spearman, Jersey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Muthiah, S.   MADRAS DISCOVERED. £14    
      A Historical Guide.   286pp. Index. 64 b/w photographs. Both a practical guide book and the story of the lives of those who made the city. Card covers.   Fine.   1987 Revised and enlarged edition, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nest & Wings (publish).   TOURIST GUIDE TO DARJEELING, SIKKIM AND BHUTAN. £6    
         96pp. Paper wrappers.   Very good.   1992 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nest & Wings (publish).   TOURIST GUIDE TO KUMAON REGION. £6    
         72pp. Folding map. Paper wrappers.   Very good.   1986 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nest & Wings (publish).   TOURIST GUIDE TO PAHALGAM. £6    
         72pp. Folding map. Paper wrappers. Spine reinforced with tape.   Very good.   1978 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicholson, Louise.   DELHI, AGRA AND JAIPUR. £8    
      Collins Illustrated Guide.   220pp. Card covers.   Fine.   1989 First.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicholson, Louise.   INDIA IN LUXURY. £8    
      A Practical Guide for the Discerning Traveller.   270pp. An excellent guidebook. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1986 Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parsons, Constance E.   MYSORE CITY. £24    
         208pp. Index. Folding map. 32 illustrations. In the original binding.   Front hinge weak.   1930 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parsons, Constance E.   MYSORE CITY. £18    
         208pp. Index. Folding map. 32 illustrations. Nicely rebound in modern boards.   Very good. A very few extinct worm holes in margins.   1930 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patil, D.R.   MANDU. £8    
         60pp. 8 plates of b/w photographs and a folding map. Card-covered stapled booklet.   Very good. Owner's name.   1982 Reprint, Archaeological Survey of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pommaret, Francoise.   BHUTAN. £8    
         280pp. Index. 67 colour photographs. A guide and account of the history and literature. Card covers.   Fine.   1998 Odyssey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prendergast, John.   THE ROAD TO INDIA. £12    
      Guide to the Overland Routes to the East.   206pp. Index. Map. Detailed practical information on routes, borders, fuel, hazards etc.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1977 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Punja, Shobita.   THE MUSEUMS OF INDIA. £12    
      An Illustrated Guide.   307pp. Index. Colour photographs. Card covers.   Fine.   1990 The Guidebook Company, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sastri, Hirananda.   A GUIDE TO ELEPHANTA. £18    
         84pp. 18 plates of b/w photographs. Folding map. In modern binding with original spine and front panels laid-on.   Very good.   1934 First edition, Archaeological Survey of India, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, G.H.R.   MUGHAL INDIA. £8    
      Architectural Guides for Travellers.   150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans. Paperback edition.   Fine apart from owner's inscription.   1991 Penguin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, G.H.R.   MUGHAL INDIA. £10    
      Architectural Guides for Travellers.   150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1990 Chronicle Books, San Francisco.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, G.H.R.   MUGHAL INDIA. £10    
      Architectural Guides for Travellers.   150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1991 Penguin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, G.H.R.   MUGHAL INDIA. £15    
      Architectural Guides for Travellers.   150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, G.H.R.   MUGHAL INDIA. £14    
      Architectural Guides for Travellers.   150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans.   Fine apart from owner's name.   1990 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, Giles   TAJ MAHAL. £12    
         199pp. Index. 28 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, Profile Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ward, Philip.   WESTERN INDIA. £10    
      Karnatika, Bombay, Maharashtra. A Travel Guide.   275pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good. Owner's name.   1991 The Oleander Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  70 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions