click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Kashmir 131 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Balneaves, Elizabeth.   MOUNTAINS OF THE MURGHA ZERIN. £18    
      Between the Hindu Khush and the Karakoram.   239pp. Photographs in colour and b/w. Explorations through Chitral, Swat and Gilgit.   Fine in fine dw.   1972 First edition, John Gifford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Balneaves, Elizabeth.   MOUNTAINS OF THE MURGHA ZERIN. £9    
      Between the Hindu Kush and the Karakoram.   239pp. Explorations through Chitral, Swat and Gilgit.   Fine in fine dw.   1972 Travel Bookclub edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Band, George.   THE ROAD TO RAKAPOSHI. £10    
         192pp. 47 photographs and 4 maps.   Very good in very good dw. Edges darkening.   No date (c1955), Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Banik, Dr.Allen E. and Taylor, Renee.   HUNZA LAND. £12    
      The Fabulous Health and Youth Wonderland of the World.   239pp. 19 b/w photographs. To Hunza in quest of longevity.   Very good. Owner's name deleted.   1960 Reprint, Whitehorn, Long Beach.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Banks, Mike.   RAKAPOSHI. £25    
         238pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. First ascent with Tom Patey.   Very good in very slightly chipped dw.   1959 First Secker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Banks, Mike.   RAKAPOSHI. £15    
         238pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. First ascent with Tom Patey.   Very good indeed. Sections from dustwrapper neatly pasted inside front boards.   1959 First Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barker, Ralph.   THE LAST BLUE MOUNTAIN. £28    
         212pp. Index. 22 plates of b/w photographs. Disaster on Haramosh.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Inscription.   1959 First, Chatto.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barry, John.   K2. £12    
      SAVAGE MOUNTAIN : SAVAGE SUMMER.   187pp. Many colour photographs. Account of the disasters of 1986.   Fine in very slightly chipped dw.   1987 Reprint Oxford Illustrated Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bates, R.S.B. and Lowther, E.H.N.   BREEDING BIRDS OF KASHMIR. £18    
         367pp. Index. 151 b/w photographs and 5 coloured plates by D.V.Cowen. First published in 1952.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 reprint, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Battye, Evelyn Desiree.   THE KASHMIR RESIDENCY. £16    
      Memories of 1939 and 1940.   142pp. Card covers. The author was Personal Assistant to the Resident. Accounts of social life and work.Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine.   1997 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Battye, Evelyn Desiree.   THE KASHMIR RESIDENCY. £12    
      Memories of 1939 and 1940.   142pp. Card covers. The author was Personal Assistant to the Resident. Accounts of social life and work.   Fine.   1997 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bechtold, Fritz.   NANGA PARBAT ADVENTURE. £18    
         93pp. Index. The disasters of 1934. 80 excellent b/w plates.   Very good. Some light spotting.   1935 Reprint month of publication, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bechtold, Fritz.   NANGA PARBAT ADVENTURE. £15    
         93pp. Index. The disasters of 1934. Translated by H.E.G.Tyndale. 80 plates of excellent photographs.   Very good. Owner's name label.   1938 Reprint Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beg, Aziz.   CAPTIVE KASHMIR. £16    
         202pp. With the pencil signature of Field-Marshall Lord Birdwood on the front endpaper. A passionate case against Indian control of Kashmir.   A little slack.   No date, Allied Business Corporation, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Biddulph, John.   TRIBES OF THE HINDOO KOOSH. £14    
         333pp. Folding map. Folding genealogies of the rulers of Chitral, Gilgit and Yassin. Ten appendices on the languages of the valleys. Account of visits in the 1870s.   Very good.   1986 paperback reprint Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birdwood, Lord.   TWO NATIONS AND KASHMIR. £10    
         237pp. Folding map. Index.   Very good in chipped dw. Edges spotted. Inscription .   1956 First Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bishop, Isabella, L.   AMONG THE TIBETANS. £65    
         159pp. Small 8vo. 21 engraved illustrations, mostly full-page by Edward Whymper. Travels in Kashmir and Ladakh. In the original decorated cloth.   Boards rubbed and binding slack.   1894 First edition, The Religious Tract Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blatter, Ethelbert.   BEAUTIFUL FLOWERS OF KASHMIR. £98    
         In 2 vols. 198 and 204pp. Index. With 62 plates of flower paintings by Mrs G.A.Wathen and Haldar Joo Walli.   Some spotting throughout but a very bright, tight set.   1928 First edition, John Bale & Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blatter, Ethelbert.   BEAUTIFUL FLOWERS OF KASHMIR. £35    
         In 2 vols. 198 and 204pp. Index. With 62 plates of flower paintings by Mrs G.A.Wathen and Haldar Joo Walli.   Rubbing and wear to cloth and spotting throughout but a sound working set with the plates in good order.   No date (c1930) Staples and Staples.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bosshard, Walter.   HAZARDS OF ASIA'S HIGHLANDS AND DESERTS. £28    
         139pp. 15 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Journal of journey from Ladakh to Kashgar and the Taklamakan.   Very good indeed. Owner's initials.   No date (1932), First edition, Figurehead.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buhl, Hermann.   NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. £10    
         360pp. 19 illustrations and 4 maps. Climbs in the Alps culminating in the first ascent of Nanga Parbat. Paperback edition.   Very good indeed.   1982 Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buhl, Hermann.   NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. £120    
      A Mountaineer's Autobiography.   360pp. Index. 19 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed in very good dw. A lovely copy.   1956 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buhl, Hermann.   NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. £38    
      A Mountaineer's Autobiography.   360pp. Index. 19 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed but front endpaper and dustwrapper missing.   1956 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buhl, Hermann.   NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. £44    
      A Mountaineer's Autobiography.   360pp. 19 illustrations and 4 maps. Climbs in the Alps culminating in the first ascent of Nanga Parbat. High-quality rebind in plain brown cloth.   Very good indeed.   1956 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Candler, Edmund.   ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD. £56    
         278pp. 35 photographs and a map. Travels in Kashmir and the Khyber.   Very good indeed. A very bright, clean copy.   1919 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coventry, B.O.   WILD FLOWERS OF KASHMIR (Series 1). £28    
         101pp + 50 plates + xxxiv pp introduction and index. Each of 50 species described and illustrated with a photograph in colour.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1923 First edition, Raithby, Lawrence & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curran, Jim.   K2 THE STORY OF THE SAVAGE MOUNTAIN. £18    
         271pp. Index. 41 photographs in colour and b/w. 7 maps and diagrams.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curran, Jim.   K2, TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY. £18    
         219pp. Index. 42 photographs in colour and b/w. 2 maps and diagrams. Account of the diaster of 1986.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curran, Jim.   TRANGO, THE NAMELESS TOWER. £28    
         175pp. 16 colour photographs and many in black and white. 1976 first ascent.   Fine in very good dw.   1978 First edition, Dark Peak.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, George Nathaniel.   A VICEROY'S INDIA. £8    
         192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time. Full-size paperback edition.   Very good.   1984 Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, George Nathaniel.   A VICEROY'S INDIA. £6    
         192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time. Full-size paperback edition.   Very good. Inscription.   1984 Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dainelli, Giotto.   BUDDHISTS AND GLACIERS OF WESTERN TIBET. £85    
         304pp. 32 photographs. Index. Map. Translated from the Italian. Mountain exploration with de Filippi in 1913-14 and on his own expedition in 1930 into Ladakh and the Karakoram.   Very good. Corners bruised and cloth a little grubby.   1933 First edition, Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dainelli, Giotto.   BUDDHISTS AND GLACIERS OF WESTERN TIBET. £85    
         304pp. Index. 32 photographs. Map. Translated from the Italian. Mountain exploration with de Filippi in 1913-14 and on his own expedition in 1930 into Ladakh and the Karakoram.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy.   1934 First US edition, Dutton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    De Fillipi, Fillipo.   KARAKORAM AND WESTERN HIMALAYA 1909. £480    
      An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Prince Luigi Armedio of Savoy, Duke of the Abbruzzi.   469pp. 36 tissue-guarded plates and many other b/w photographs in the text. Without the portfolio of panoramas and maps which was issued at the same time. Heavyweight (over3kg) account of important expedition to Baltoro and K2.   Recased in the original brown cloth. Very good. Faint Dewey spine marking but no other library marks.   1912 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diemberger, Kurt.   THE ENDLESS KNOT. £28    
      K2, Mountain of Dreams and Destiny.   308pp. Index. 24pp colour and 24pp b/w photographs. His experience of the mountain from 1957 to the tragedies of 1986.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diemberger, Kurt.   THE ENDLESS KNOT. £18    
      K2, Mountain of Dreams and Destiny.   308pp. Index. 24pp colour and 24pp b/w photographs. His experience of the mountain from 1957 to the tragedies of 1986.   Near-fine in very good dw with two short tears.   1991 First, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fairley, Jean.   THE LION RIVER THE INDUS. £14    
         290pp. Index. 37 b/w illustrations and 6 maps. From the source to the ocean.   Very good in very good dw.   1975 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Duncan.   TRAVELS IN PAKISTAN. £12    
         244pp. Index. 49 b/w photographs and a map. Chapters on Murree, the Frontier, Gilgit, Hunza etc. by former Indian Army officer.   Fine in very good dw.   1990 First edition, The Book Guild.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goodhart, Sir William et al.   HUMAN RIGHTS IN KASHMIR. £10    
      Report of a Mission.   200pp. Card covers.   Date stamp on front wrapper. Bookplate. Otherwise fine.   1995 International Commission of Jurists, Geneva.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   GAZETTEER OF KASHMIR AND LADAK together with routes in the Territories of the Maharaja of Jamu and Kashmir. £12    
      Compiled for Political and Military Reference.   871pp + 218pp on routes. 7 folding maps and plans. Facsimile reprint of 1890 original.   Very good internally but disbound with hinges detached.   1991 Sangemeel, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greig, Andrew.   SUMMIT FEVER. £16    
         281pp. Index. 24 colour photographs and 2 maps. Expedition to the Mustagh Tower   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, John.   MUCH SOUNDING OF BUGLES. £24    
      The Siege of Chitral, 1895.   248pp. Index and notes. 29 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Very good in very good dw.   1975 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, John.   MUCH SOUNDING OF BUGLES. £28    
      The Siege of Chitral, 1895.   248pp. Index and notes. 29 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1975 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herrligkoffer, Karl M.   NANGA PARBAT. £15    
         254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953.   A very bright, clean copy in very good dw. Newspaper cutting of Buhl's death pasted to front endpaper.   1954 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herrligkoffer, Karl.   NANGA PARBAT. £25    
      By the leader of the 1953 ascent.   254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the pre-war German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953.   Very good indeed in like dw. Without the usual edge spotting. A lovely copy.   1954 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herrligkoffer, Karl.   NANGA PARBAT. £18    
         254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953.   Very good in very good dw. A nice copy of a book which is often spotted and marked.   1954 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herrligkoffer, Karl.   NANGA PARBAT. £24    
      By the leader of the 1953 ascent.   254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the pre-war German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953.   Very good indeed in like dw. Spotting to edges as usual.   1954 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Houston, Charles and Bates, Robert.   K2 THE SAVAGE MOUNTAIN. £18    
         192pp. 22 b/w photographs. Americans unsuccessful with a terrifying retreat.   Very good indeed in dw rubbed at top edge.   1955 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Husain, Ashruf Altaf (translates).   THE STORY OF SWAT as told by the Founder, Miangul Abdul Wadud Badshah Sahib to Muhammed Asif Khan. £85    
         143 + xxvii pp. 12 b/w plates. Folding map in colour by the Survey of Pakistan. Very clear account of dynastic rivalry and public works.   A little slack in edge worn dw.   1962 Frst edition, Peshawar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Irwin, John.   SHAWLS. £16    
         66pp. Index. 53 plates, 2 in colour. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph. Card covers. Shawls from Kashmir to Paisley.   Very good. Wrappers darkening a little.   1955 First edition, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Irwin, John.   THE KASHMIR SHAWL. £14    
         60pp. Index. 42 illustrations in colour and b/w. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph. Card covers.   Very good. One rubber stamp mark.   1981 Second impression, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Irwin, John.   THE KASHMIR SHAWL. £16    
         60pp. Index. 42 illustrations in colour and b/w. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph. Card covers.   Fine.   1981 Second impression, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jamie, Kathleen.   THE GOLDEN PEAK. £14    
      Travels in Northern Pakistan.   180pp. A poet records travels to Gilgit, Hunza and the Karakoram.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First, Virago.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kak, Ram Chandra.   ANCIENT MONUMENTS OF KASHMIR. £75    
         172pp. 77 b/w plates.Foreword by Sir Francis Younghusband and introduction by Professor A.Foucher.   Very good indeed in very good dw. An outstanding copy.   1933 First edition, The India Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.   DEATH IN KASHMIR. £10    
         333pp. New edition of her first novel.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1984 Reprint Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   THE GILGIT GAME. £24    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1865-95.   277pp. 30 illustrations and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   THE GILGIT GAME. £12    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1865-95.   277pp. 30 illustrations and 3 maps.   Fine in very good dw   1990, Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   THE GILGIT GAME. £10    
      Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1865-1895.   277pp. Index. 27 photographs and 3 maps. Bookclub edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1979.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £12    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875.   277pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs.   Very good in faded dw. Some fading to top edge of boards.   1981 Reprint, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £26    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875.   277pp. Index. 4 maps. 20 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1977 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £10    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875.   277pp. Index. 4 maps. 20 b/w photographs. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw.   1977 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £18    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875.   277pp. Index. 4 maps. 20 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw. Edges darkening a little.   1977 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £15    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875.   277pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1981 Reprint, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keenan, Brigid.   TRAVELS IN KASHMIR. £15    
      A popular history of its peoples, places and crafts.   226pp. Index. Endpaper maps. Well illustrated including many 19th and early 20th century watercolours in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Knight, Captain.   TRAVELS IN CASHMERE AND THIBET. £24    
         385pp. 44 illustrations, some in colour. Travels in Ladakh. Facsimile reprint of 1863 original.   Very good in very good dw. Bookplate.   1992 Vintage Books, Gurgaon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Korbel, Josef.   DANGER IN KASHMIR. £16    
         351pp. A study of Kashmir after 1947 and the United Nations involvement.   Very good.   1954 First Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Koul, Pandit Anand.   GEOGRAPHY OF THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR STATE. £15    
         164pp. Folding map (detached).   Very good.   No date (preface dated 1925), Second edition revised, Calcutta, Thacker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lamb, Alastair.   INCOMPLETE PARTITION. £12    
      The Genesis of the Kashmir Dispute 1947- 1948.   374pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   1997 First edition, Roxford Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lamb, Alistair.   CRISIS IN KASHMIR 1947-1966. £16    
         163pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1966 First edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lines, Maureen.   BEYOND THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. £16    
      Travels in the Hindu Kush and Karakorams.   240pp. B/w photographs. Much on the Kalash peoples.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Oxford Illustrated Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lorimer, E.O.   LANGUAGE HUNTING IN THE KARAKORAM. £14    
         310pp. Index. Folding map.   Fine in fine dw. Cheap paper.   1989 Reprint Indus, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lorimer, E.O.   LANGUAGE HUNTING IN THE KARAKORAM. £55    
         310pp. Index. Folding map. 49 b/w photographs. Four years as the wife to the political agent in the Hunza valley 1920-24 and a return visit in 1935.   Very good indded in dw slightly chipped at head and tail of spine panel.   1939 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacIntye, Major General Donald.   HINDU-KOH: £55    
      Wanderings and Wild Sport on and beyond the Himalayas.   362pp. Index. 32 illustrations, drawings by Frank Feller. In original decorated blue cloth. Dehra Doon, Kashmir and Ladakh.   Binding a little slack and rear endpaper removed..Spine cloth wrinkling.   1891 New edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macintyre, Major General Donald.   HINDU-KOH: £65    
      Wanderings and Wild Sport on and beyond the Himalayas.   362pp. Index. 32 illustrations, drawings by Frank Feller. In original decorated cloth. Dehra Doon, Kashmir and Ladakh. Original green cloth.   Very good. Binding a little slack.   1891 New edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mantovani, Roberto and Diemberger, Kurt.   K2. £24    
      Challenging the Sky.   144pp. 4to. Superb record of early and recent expeditions in b/w and colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Swan Hill.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maraini, Fosco.   KARAKORAM. £24    
      The Ascent of Gasherbrum IV.   320pp. Index. Superbly illustrated in colour and b/w. 1958 ascent by Bonatti and Mauri.   Very good. Spine letterin rubbed.   1961 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maraini, Fosco.   KARAKORAM. £28    
      The Ascent of Gasherbrum IV.   320pp. Index. Superbly illustrated in colour and b/w. 1958 ascent by Bonatti and Mauri.   Very good indeed.   1961 First US edition, The Viking Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McManners, Hugh.   CROWNING THE DRAGON. £12    
      Adventures in the Chinese Karakoram.   301pp. Index. Ascent of the Crown 7,400m.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Merkl, Willy.   EIN WEG ZUM NANGA PARBAT. £28    
         235pp. Text in German. Many b/w photographs. Ex-college library with bookplate and minimal markings.   Very good indeed.   1936 First edition, Rudolf Rother, Munich.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meyer-Illmersdorf, Hans   IN TALERN UND HOHEN DES HIMALAJA. £45    
      Jagden und Reisen in Kaschmir und ladak.   211pp. Folding map. Photographs in b/w. In the original decorated yellow cloth.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy.   1926 First edition, Paul Parey, Berlin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Miller, Keith.   CONTINENTS IN COLLISION. £25    
      The International Karakoram Project.   212pp. Large 8vo. R.G.S. expedition to test theories of continental drift. Foreword by Lord Hunt.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First George Philip.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murphy, Dervla.   WHERE THE INDUS IS YOUNG. £14    
         266pp. Index. 9 b/w photographs and a map. Travels in Baltistan.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1977 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nest & Wings (publish).   TOURIST GUIDE TO PAHALGAM. £6    
         72pp. Folding map. Paper wrappers. Spine reinforced with tape.   Very good.   1978 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Neve, Arthur.   THIRTY YEARS IN KASHMIR. £250    
         316pp. Index. Folding map. 24 b/w photographs. Travels and adventures of medical missionary. A key account of the extension of British power into the North-West Himalaya and early expeditions into the mountains. In the original dark red cloth.   Very good. A bright clean copy of a scarce work.   1913 First edition, Edward Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Neve, Ernest F.   A CRUSADER IN KASHMIR. £18    
         218pp. Index. 9 plates. Account of the life of Dr.Arthur Neve, Head of the Kashmir Medical Mission for 34 years.   Very good. One plate nearly loose.   1928 First Seeley Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noyce, Wilfrid.   TO THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. £14    
      Ascent of an Unexplored Twenty-five Thousander in the Karakoram.   183pp. 3 maps. The ascent of Trivor.   Very good in rubbed dw with a little loss to the front panel. Boards mottled under the wrapper.   1962 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noyce, Wilfrid.   TO THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. £8    
      Ascent of an Unexplored Twenty-five Thousander in the Karakoram.   183pp. 3 maps.   Fine in very good dw.   1963 Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Connor, V.C.Scott.   THE CHARM OF KASHMIR. £120    
         182pp. 4to. Index. 16 tissue-guarded colour plates of paintings tipped-in and 24 from b/w photographs. A lovely volume using the work of Indian and European artists. In the original decorated white boards.   Very good. A lovely copy.   1920 First edition, Longmans, Green & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peer, Basharat.   CURFEWED NIGHT. £15    
         246pp. Novel set in present day Kashmir.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, Random House, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pierre, Bernard.   A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN. £18    
         189pp. 20 b/w photographs and 5 maps and diagrams. French ascent of 23,000 foot peak in Kashmir.   Very good indde in like dw.   1955 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pierre, Bernard.   A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN. £8    
         189pp. 20 b/w photographs and 5 maps and diagrams. French ascent of 23,000 foot peak in Kashmir. Ex-Boots Library with label on front board.   Very good.   1955 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pierre, Bernard.   A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN. £12    
         189pp. 20 b/w photographs and 5 maps and diagrams. French ascent of 23,000 foot peak in Kashmir.   Very good.   1955 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pirie, P.   KASHMIR. £85    
      The Land of Streams and Solitude.   269pp. Illustrated with 25 full-page watercolours by H.R.Pirie tipped-in on black art paper and 112 b/w drawings in the text. Rebacked in the original decorated cloth with new endpapers.   Very good. A lovely book.   1909 First edition John Lane the Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rankin, Sir Reginald.   A TOUR IN THE HIMALAYAS AND BEYOND. £55    
         297pp. A nicely observed daily journal of a trek in 1898 from Simla to Srinagar.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1930 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rankin, Sir Reginald.   A TOUR IN THE HIMALAYAS AND BEYOND. £45    
         297pp. A nicely observed daily journal of a trek in 1898 from Simla to Srinagar.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1930 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Razdan, Omkar.   THE TRAUMA OF KASHMIR. £16    
      The Untold Reality.   263pp. Index. A powerful criticism of Indian policy through the personal narratives of those affected.   Very good in very good dw.   1999 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ribbach, S.H.   CULTURE AND SOCIETY IN LADAKH. £10    
         207pp. Index. Translated from the German by John Bray. The author was a missionary in Lahoul from 1892-1913.   Very good in very good dw.   1986 Ess Ess Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ridgeway, Rick.   THE LAST STEP. £25    
      The American Ascent of K2.   301pp. Many colour photographs. Account of 1978 climb.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1980 First edition, The Mountaineers, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, Field-Marshall Sir William.   FROM PRIVATE TO FIELD-MARSHALL. £35    
         386pp. Index. Early service on the Chitral expedition and C.I.G.S. 1916-18.   Very good indeed a bright copy. Bookplate.   1921 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, Field-Marshall Sir William.   FROM PRIVATE TO FIELD-MARSHALL. £35    
         386pp. Index. Early service on the Chitral expedition and C.I.G.S. 1916-18.   Very good indeed in complete dw.   1921 Second impression, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, Sir George Scott.   THE KAFIRS OF THE HINDU KUSH. £18    
         656pp. Folding map. Poorly reproduced illustrations. Facsimile reprint of original edition.   Very good.   No date, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, Sir George.   CHITRAL. £60    
      The Story of a Minor Siege.   368pp. Index. 32 illustrations a map and 4 plans. Bound for Methuen's Colonial Library.   Very good. Inscription. Hinges a little slack but a nice copy. Corner cut from endpaper.   1899 Second edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, Sir George.   CHITRAL. £70    
      The Story of a Minor Siege.   368pp. Index. 32 illustrations a map and 4 plans.   Very good. Inscription. Hinges a little slack but a nice copy.   1899 Second edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, Sir George.   CHITRAL. £90    
      The Story of a Minor Siege.   368pp. Index. Folding map. 32 illustrations.   Very good indeed. Tear to folding map.   1898 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rodale, J.L.   THE HEALTHY HUNZAS. £18    
         263pp. 16 illustrations. An early analysis of Hunza to recommend organic farming.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1949 Second printing, Rodale Press, Emmaus Pensylvannia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rodale, J.L.   THE HEALTHY HUNZAS. £18    
         263pp. 16 illustrations. An early analysis of Hunza to recommend organic farming.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1949 Second impression, Emmaus Pensylvannia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Russell, Scott.   MOUNTAIN PROSPECT. £10    
         248pp. Index. 47 b/w plates and 7 maps. Includes 30pp chapter on climbing with Shipton in the Karakoram   Very good indeed in cut-down dw.   1946 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schofield, Victoria.   KASHMIR IN THE CROSSFIRE. £16    
         354pp. Index. 10 maps. History of Kashmir and analysis of its problems.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Taurus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schomberg, Colonel R.C.F.   BETWEEN THE OXUS AND THE INDUS. £120    
         275pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. Folding map. Travels in Gilgit, Yasin, Hunza and Nagir.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1935 First edition, Martin Hopkinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sherring, Charles A.   WESTERN TIBET AND THE BRITISH BORDERLAND. £24    
      The Sacred Country of the Hindus and Buddhists.   376pp. Index. Numerous b/w photographs and 5 maps. General map not reproduced. With a chapter by T.G.Longstaff describing an attempt to climb Gurla Mandhata (25,350 feet overlooking Lake Mansarowar). Facsimile reprint of 1906 original.   Very good indeed.   1993 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Raghubir (photographs).   KASHMIR. £24    
      Garden of the Himalayas.   4to landscape. Introduction and 80 superb colour photographs.   Fine in very good dw.   1983 First edition, The Perennial Press, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinha, Major General S.K.   OPERATION RESCUE. £25    
      Military Operations in Jammu and Kashmir 1947-49.   174pp. Index. Folding map. 22 b/w photographs and 6 maps in the text.   Very good in very good dw.   1977 First edition, Vision Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinha, Sachchidananda.   KASHMIR. £20    
      Playground of Asia. A Handbook for Visitors to the Happy Valley.   448pp. Index. Much on routes, topography, houseboats, motor cars, amenities etc. With 44pp critical bibliography and many other appendices.   Hinges slack and nick to head of spine. Internally sound.   1943 First Allahabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skrine, C.P.   CHINESE CENTRAL ASIA. £150    
      An Account of Travels in Northern Kashmir and Chinese Turkestan.   306pp. Colour frontispiece, 5 panoramas, 2 maps and 51 other illustrations. Index. Skrine was Consul-General at Kashgar from 1922-24. In the original red cloth. Expertly recased in the original boards preserving the endpaper maps.   Very good.   1926 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stacey, Allan.   VISITING KASHMIR. £10    
         160pp. Index. 8 photographs in colour, 56 in b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sugarman, Martin A. (photographs).   WAR ABOVE THE CLOUDS. £24    
      Siachen Glacier.   4to landscape. Card covers. 19pp text and 123 striking b/w photographs of the Pakistan Army on the highest disputed frontier.   Fine.   1996 First printing, Sugarman Productions, Malibu, California.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Bayard (edits).   TRAVELS IN CASHMERE, LITTLE THIBET AND CENTRAL ASIA. £24    
         294pp. Engraved illustrations.From Ladakh to Yarkand and Kashgar.   Very good. Hinges slack.   1892 Revised edition, Scribner, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tobe, John H.   HUNZA £20    
      Adventures in a Land of Paradise.   646pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs.   Very good in worn dw.   1960 First edition, Rodale Books Emmaus, Penna.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tobe, John H.   HUNZA £18    
      Adventures in a Land of Paradise.   646pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1971 Reprint, Provoker Press, Ontario.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Raleigh.   THE GOLDEN ORIOLE. £10    
      Childhood, Family and Friends in India.   536pp. 66 photographs. Journeys across India by Raj-born author who revisits the places of his childhood, including Gilgit lovingly remembered, and evokes the spirit of British India. Paperback edition.   Very good indeed.   1988 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Raleigh.   THE GOLDEN ORIOLE. £18    
      Childhood, family and friends in India.   536pp. 66 photographs. Journeys across India by Raj-born author who revisits the places of his childhood, including Gilgit lovingly remembered, and evokes the spirit of British India.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1987 First edition, Secker& Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Raleigh.   THE GOLDEN ORIOLE. £8    
      Childhood, Family and Friends in India.   536pp. 66 photographs. Journeys across India by Raj-born author who revisits the places of his childhood, including Gilgit lovingly remembered, and evokes the spirit of British India. Paperback edition.   Wrappers creased and rubbed but very good internally.   1988 Touchstone, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Raleigh.   THE GOLDEN ORIOLE. £22    
      A 200 Year History of an English Family in India.   536pp. Index. 66 b/w illustrations. Journeys across India by Raj-born author who revisits the places of his childhood, including Gilgit lovingly remembered, and evokes the spirit of British India.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First US edition, Viking, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tyndale-Biscoe, Canon C.E.   TYNDALE-BISCOE OF KASHMIR. £35    
      An Autobiography.   280pp. Celebrated headmaster in imperial Kashmir. Various related letters inserted and a 7pp typed manuscript of C.E.Tyndale-Biscoe's memories of Bradfield College.   Very good.   No date, Seeley, Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tyndale-Biscoe, E.D.   50 YEARS AGAINST THE STREAM. £18    
      The Story of a School in Kashmir 1880-1930.   96pp. Many b/w photographs.   Very good. Hinges slack.   1930 First edition, Mysore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tyndale-Biscoe, E.D.   50 YEARS AGAINST THE STREAM. £25    
      The Story of a School in Kashmir 1880-1930.   96pp. Many b/w photographs. Presentation copy inscribed 'from C.E.Tyndale Biscoe, Kashmir 1931'.   Slack. Colour loss to edges of boards.   1930 First Mysore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wadia, A.S.   IN THE LAND OF LALLA ROOKH. £15    
      Being Reminiscences of a Year's Tour round the World.   242pp. Index. Much close detail of Kashmir treks. Rubber stamp mark of 'Gilgit Library'.   Front hinge weak. Some marks on boards.   1921 First edition, Dent.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wyprawy, Polskie.   KARAKORUM Alpinistyczne. £15    
         238pp. Account of Polish Karakorum expedition. An excellent collection of b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1986 Warsaw.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Young, Peter.   HIMALAYAN HOLIDAY. £14    
      A Trans-Himalayan Diary 1939.   108pp. 19 b/w photographs. Folding map. Travels in Kashmir, Ladakh and Baltistan.   Very good indeed in dw with some edge-wear.   No date (1945) Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Captain G.J and Captain Frank E.   THE RELIEF OF CHITRAL. £10    
         232pp. 23 illustrations. With map and 20 illustrations and campaign field-sketches.   Very good. Top of spine worn.   1910 Shilling edition Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Zutshi, Chitralekha.   LANGUAGES OF BELONGING. £18    
      Islam, Regional Identity and the Making of Kashmir.   359pp. Index. 10 b/w plates and 3 maps. A study of colonial and post-colonial Kashmir.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  131 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions