 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Ali, Aamir. ASSIGNMENT IN KASHMIR. |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
200pp. Card covers. Action adventure The hero is a mountaineering Sikh captain in the Rajputana Rifles. Very good. 1973 Hind Pocket Books, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Amin, Mohamed & Willetts, Duncan & Tetley, Brian. THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. 4to. Superb colour photos of the mountains and glaciers of Northern Pakistan.. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First edition, Moorland Publishing Company, Derbyshire. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon. KEYS TO KASHMIR. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
206pp. Card covers. Discursive background essays not a guidebook. Very good. 1957 Lalla Rookh Publications, Srinagar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Balneaves, Elizabeth. MOUNTAINS OF THE MURGHA ZERIN. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Between the Hindu Khush and the Karakoram. 239pp. Photographs in colour and b/w. Explorations through Chitral, Swat and Gilgit. Fine in fine dw. 1972 First edition, John Gifford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Balneaves, Elizabeth. MOUNTAINS OF THE MURGHA ZERIN. |
£9.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Between the Hindu Kush and the Karakoram. 239pp. Explorations through Chitral, Swat and Gilgit. Fine in fine dw. 1972 Travel Bookclub edition. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Banik, Dr.Allen E. and Taylor, Renee. HUNZA LAND. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Fabulous Health and Youth Wonderland of the World. 239pp. 19 b/w photographs. To Hunza in quest of longevity. Very good. Owner's name deleted. 1960 Reprint, Whitehorn, Long Beach. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Banik, Dr.Allen E. and Taylor, Renee. HUNZA LAND. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Fabulous Health and Youth Wonderland of the World. 239pp. 19 b/w photographs. To Hunza in quest of longevity. Very good in edge-rubbed dw. 1960 First edition, Whitehorn, Long Beach. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Banks, Mike. RAKAPOSHI. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
238pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. First ascent with Tom Patey. Very good indeed. Sections from dustwrapper neatly pasted inside front boards. 1959 First Secker & Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Banks, Mike. RAKAPOSHI. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
238pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. First ascent with Tom Patey. Unfortunately a tranparent cover for the dw has left sellotape marks on the endpapers. Otherwise very good in very good dw. 1959 First edition, Secker & Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barry, John. K2. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
SAVAGE MOUNTAIN : SAVAGE SUMMER. 187pp. Many colour photographs. Account of the disasters of 1986. Fine in very slightly chipped dw. 1987 Reprint, Oxford Illustrated Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bates, R.S.B. and Lowther, E.H.N. BREEDING BIRDS OF KASHMIR. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
367pp. Index. 151 b/w photographs and 5 coloured plates by D.V.Cowen. First published in 1952. Fine in fine dw. 1991 reprint, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Battye, Evelyn Desiree. THE KASHMIR RESIDENCY. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories of 1939 and 1940. 142pp. Card covers. The author was Personal Assistant to the Resident. Accounts of social life and work. Fine. 1997 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Battye, Evelyn Desiree. THE KASHMIR RESIDENCY. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories of 1939 and 1940. 142pp. Card covers. The author was Personal Assistant to the Resident. Accounts of social life and work. Presentation copy signed by the author. Fine. 1997 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bechtold, Fritz. NANGA PARBAT ADVENTURE. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
93pp. Index. The disasters of 1934. 80 excellent b/w plates. Very good. Some light spotting. 1935 Reprint month of publication, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bechtold, Fritz. NANGA PARBAT ADVENTURE. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
93pp. Index. The disasters of 1934. Translated by H.E.G.Tyndale. 80 plates of excellent photographs. Very good. Owner's name label. 1938 Reprint Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Beg, Aziz. CAPTIVE KASHMIR. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
202pp. With the pencil signature of Field-Marshall Lord Birdwood on the front endpaper. A passionate case against Indian control of Kashmir. A little slack. No date, Allied Business Corporation, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Birdwood, Lord. TWO NATIONS AND KASHMIR. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
237pp. Folding map. Index. Very good in chipped dw. Edges spotted. Inscription . 1956 First Hale. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bishop, Isabella, L. AMONG THE TIBETANS. |
£58.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
159pp. Small 8vo. 21 engraved illustrations, mostly full-page by Edward Whymper. Travels in Kashmir and Ladakh. In the original decorated cloth. Boards rubbed and binding slack. 1894 First edition, The Religious Tract Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blatter, Ethelbert. BEAUTIFUL FLOWERS OF KASHMIR. |
£34.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In 2 vols. 198 and 204pp. Index. With 62 plates of flower paintings by Mrs G.A.Wathen and Haldar Joo Walli. Rubbing and wear to cloth and spotting throughout but a sound working set with the plates in good order. No date (c1930) Staples and Staples. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bosshard, Walter. HAZARDS OF ASIA'S HIGHLANDS AND DESERTS. |
£25.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
139pp. 15 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Journal of journey from Ladakh to Kashgar and the Taklamakan. Very good indeed. Owner's initials. No date (1932), First edition, Figurehead. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brecher, Michael. THE STRUGGLE FOR KASHMIR. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
211pp. Index. Very good indeed in like dw. 1953 First edition, The Ryerson Press, Toronto. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Buhl, Hermann. NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
360pp. 19 illustrations and 4 maps. Climbs in the Alps culminating in the first ascent of Nanga Parbat. Paperback edition. Very good indeed. 1982 Penguin Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Candler, Edmund. ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD. |
£50.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
278pp. 35 photographs and a map. Travels in Kashmir and the Khyber. Very good indeed. A very bright, clean copy. 1919 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Clark, John. HUNZA. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Lost Kingdom of the Himalayas. 262p. 31 b/w photographs. American runs technical school. Very good internally. Boards a little rubbed. Owner's name. 1957 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Coventry, B.O. WILD FLOWERS OF KASHMIR (Series 1). |
£25.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
101pp + 50 plates + xxxiv pp introduction and index. Each of 50 species described and illustrated with a photograph in colour. Very good indeed. Inscription. 1923 First edition, Raithby, Lawrence & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Curran, Jim. TRANGO, THE NAMELESS TOWER. |
£25.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
175pp. 16 colour photographs and many in black and white. 1976 first ascent. Fine in very good dw. 1978 First edition, Dark Peak. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Curzon, George Nathaniel. A VICEROY'S INDIA. |
£6.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time. Full-size paperback edition. Very good. Inscription. 1984 Sidgwick & Jackson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Curzon, George Nathaniel. A VICEROY'S INDIA. |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time. Full-size paperback edition. Very good. 1984 Sidgwick & Jackson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Denys, F.Ward. OUR SUMMER IN THE VALE OF KASHMIR. |
£31.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
233pp. 8 illustrations in colour and 59 full-page b/w photographs. Very good. 1915 First edition, James William Bryan Press, Washington D.C.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Denys, F.Ward. OUR SUMMER IN THE VALE OF KASHMIR. |
£40.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
233pp. 8 illustrations in colour and 59 full-page b/w photographs. Very good indeed. A lovely copy. 1915 First edition, James William Bryan Press, Washington D.C.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Diemberger, Kurt. THE ENDLESS KNOT. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
K2, Mountain of Dreams and Destiny. 308pp. Index. 24pp colour and 24pp b/w photographs. His experience of the mountain from 1957 to the tragedies of 1986. Near-fine in very good dw with two short tears. Inscription on half-title. 1991 First edition, Grafton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Diver, Maud. SHIPS OF YOUTH. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of Marriage in Modern India. 496pp. The marriage was in Gulmarg before life in the Punjab. Front endpaper clipped and rear endpaper removed but otherwise very good. 1931 First edition US, Burt, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Diver, Maud. LONELY FURROW. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
503pp. Novel set in Kashmir and Peshawar of the early 1920s. Rubbed and slack. Private library rubber stamp marks. Unconnected postcard stuck to front endpaper. 1925 Reprint, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Diver, Maud. LONELY FURROW. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
433pp. Novel set in Kashmir and Peshawar of the early 1920s. Very good. 1923 Reprint, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ehlers, Eckart and Kreutzmann, Hermann (edit). HIGH MOUNTAIN PASTORALISM IN NORTHERN PAKISTAN. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
211pp. In soft cloth covers. Fine. 2000 Franz Steiner Verlag, Stiuttgart. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fairley, Jean. THE LION RIVER THE INDUS. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
290pp. Index. 37 b/w illustrations and 6 maps. From the source to the ocean. Very good in very good dw. 1975 First edition, Allen Lane. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Forbes, Duncan. TRAVELS IN PAKISTAN. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
244pp. Index. 49 b/w photographs and a map. Chapters on Murree, the Frontier, Gilgit, Hunza etc. by former Indian Army officer. Fine in very good dw. 1990 First edition, The Book Guild. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ganpat (M.L.A.Gompertz). MAGIC LADAKH. |
£65.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Intimate Picture of a Land of Topsy-Turvy Customs and Great Natural Beauty. 291pp. Index.23 full-page photographs. In the original blue cloth. Very good. Neat bookplate. 1928 First edition, Seely, Service & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Goodhart, Sir William et al. HUMAN RIGHTS IN KASHMIR. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Report of a Mission. 200pp. Card covers. Date stamp on front wrapper. Bookplate. Otherwise fine. 1995 International Commission of Jurists, Geneva. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Government of India. GAZETTEER OF KASHMIR AND LADAK together with routes in the Territories of the Maharaja of Jamu and Kashmir. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Compiled for Political and Military Reference. 871pp + 218pp on routes. 7 folding maps and plans. Facsimile reprint of 1890 original. Very good internally but disbound with hinges detached. 1991 Sangemeel, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Greig, Andrew. SUMMIT FEVER. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
281pp. Index. 24 colour photographs and 2 maps. Expedition to the Mustagh Tower Fine in fine dw. 1985 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hamid, Major General S.Shahid. KARAKURAM HUNZA. |
£25.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Land of Just Enough. 175pp. Index. Based on a long personal friendship with the Mir of Hunza. Includes a detailed history of the princely family and an appendix on apricots and longevity. The author had been Private Secretary to Auchinleck during Partition and written a key book on that period. Not published outside Pakistan. Very good indeed in like dw. No date (1970s), Ma'aref, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harris, John. MUCH SOUNDING OF BUGLES. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Siege of Chitral, 1895. 248pp. Index and notes. 29 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Very good in very good dw. 1975 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harris, John. MUCH SOUNDING OF BUGLES. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Siege of Chitral, 1895. 248pp. Index. 28 b/w illustrations. Fine in near-fine dw. 1975 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harris, John. MUCH SOUNDING OF BUGLES. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Siege of Chitral, 1895. 248pp. Index and notes. 29 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Fine in near-fine dw. 1975 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Herrligkoffer, Karl M. NANGA PARBAT. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953. A very bright, clean copy in very good dw. Newspaper cutting of Buhl's death pasted to front endpaper. 1954 First edition, Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Herrligkoffer, Karl. NANGA PARBAT. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953. Very good in very good dw. A nice copy of a book which is often spotted and marked. 1954 First edition, Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Herrligkoffer, Karl. NANGA PARBAT. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
By the leader of the 1953 ascent. 254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the pre-war German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953. Very good indeed in like dw. Spotting to edges as usual. 1954 First edition, Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Herrligkoffer, Karl. NANGA PARBAT. |
£22.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
By the leader of the 1953 ascent. 254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the pre-war German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953. Very good indeed in like dw. Without the usual edge spotting. A lovely copy. 1954 First edition, Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Houston, Charles and Bates, Robert. K2 THE SAVAGE MOUNTAIN. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. 22 b/w photographs. Americans unsuccessful with a terrifying retreat. Very good indeed in dw rubbed at top edge. 1955 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Houston, Charles and Bates, Robert. K2 THE SAVAGE MOUNTAIN. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. 22 b/w photographs. Americans unsuccessful with a terrifying retreat. Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw 1955 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Huttenback, Robert A. KASHMIR AND THE BRITISH RAJ. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
188pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Insight Guides. INDIA'S WESTERN HIMALAYA. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
351pp. Index. Stiff card covers. The usual mix of superb colour photography and practical information. Covers the Indian States of Jammu and Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh. Fine. 1992 First edition, APA Productions. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Irwin, John. THE KASHMIR SHAWL. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
60pp. Index. 42 illustrations in colour and b/w. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph. Card covers. Very good. One rubber stamp mark. 1981 Second impression, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Irwin, John. THE KASHMIR SHAWL. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
60pp. Index. 42 illustrations in colour and b/w. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph. Card covers. Fine. 1981 Second impression, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Irwin, John. SHAWLS. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
66pp. Index. 53 plates, 2 in colour. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph. Card covers. Shawls from Kashmir to Paisley. Very good. Wrappers darkening a little. 1955 First edition, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jamie, Kathleen. THE GOLDEN PEAK. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travels in Northern Pakistan. 180pp. A poet records travels to Gilgit, Hunza and the Karakoram. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First, Virago. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kak, Ram Chandra. ANCIENT MONUMENTS OF KASHMIR. |
£67.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
172pp. 77 b/w plates. Foreword by Sir Francis Younghusband and introduction by Professor A.Foucher. Very good indeed in very good dw. An outstanding copy. 1933 First edition, The India Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kauffman, Andrew J. and Putnam, William L. K2: THE 1939 TRAGEDY. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Full Story of the Ill-Fated Weissner Expedition. 224pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Very good in rubbed and edge-worn dw. 1992 First Diadem. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kaye, M.M. DEATH IN KASHMIR. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
333pp. New edition of her first novel. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 1984 Reprint Viking. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keay, John. THE GILGIT GAME. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1865-95. 277pp. 30 illustrations and 3 maps. Very good in fine dw 1982, Reprint Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keay, John. WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875. 277pp. Index. 4 maps. 20 b/w photographs. Very good in very good dw. Edges darkening a little. 1977 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keay, John. WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875. 277pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 1981 Reprint, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keay, John. THE GILGIT GAME. |
£24.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1865-95. 277pp. 30 illustrations and 3 maps. Fine in near-fine dw. 1979 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keay, John. WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. |
£23.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875. 277pp. Index. 4 maps. 20 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. 1977 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keay, John. THE GILGIT GAME. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1865-95. 277pp. 30 illustrations and 3 maps. Fine in very good dw 1990, Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keay, John. WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875. 277pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1981 Reprint, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keenan, Brigid. TRAVELS IN KASHMIR. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A popular history of its peoples, places and crafts. 226pp. Index. Endpaper maps. Well illustrated including many 19th and early 20th century watercolours in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Knight, Captain. TRAVELS IN CASHMERE AND THIBET. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
385pp. 44 illustrations, some in colour. Travels in Ladakh. Facsimile reprint of 1863 original. Very good in very good dw. Bookplate. 1992 Vintage Books, Gurgaon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Knight, E.F. WHERE THREE EMPIRES MEET. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Narrative of Recent Travel in Kashmir, Western Tibet, Gilgit and the Adjoining Countries. 528pp. With a map and 54 illustrations. Knight observed and reported on the Hunza expedition of 1891. Very good. 1903 Reprint, the Silver Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Korbel, Josef. DANGER IN KASHMIR. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
351pp. A study of Kashmir after 1947 and the United Nations involvement. Very good. 1954 First Princeton University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Koul, Pandit Anand. GEOGRAPHY OF THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR STATE. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
164pp. Folding map (detached). Very good. No date (preface dated 1925), Second edition revised, Calcutta, Thacker. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lamb, Alistair. CRISIS IN KASHMIR 1947-1966. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
163pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1966 First edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leitner, G.W. DARDISTAN IN 1866, 1886 AND 1893. |
£28.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Hunza and Nagyr Handbook. 111pp + 8 appendices. Facsimile reprint of 1889 original. Very good in very good dw. 1985 Indus Publications, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lines, Maureen. BEYOND THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travels in the Hindu Kush and Karakorams. 240pp. B/w photographs. Much on the Kalash peoples. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First edition, Oxford Illustrated Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lorimer, E.O. LANGUAGE HUNTING IN THE KARAKORAM. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
310pp. Index. Folding map. Fine in fine dw. Cheap paper. 1989 Reprint Indus, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Macintyre, Major General Donald. HINDU-KOH: |
£58.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Wanderings and Wild Sport on and beyond the Himalayas. 362pp. Index. 32 illustrations, drawings by Frank Feller. In original decorated cloth. Dehra Doon, Kashmir and Ladakh. Original green cloth. Very good. Binding a little slack. 1891 New edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mantovani, Roberto and Diemberger, Kurt. K2. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Challenging the Sky. 144pp. 4to. Superb record of early and recent expeditions in b/w and colour photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First edition, Swan Hill. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Maraini, Fosco. KARAKORAM. |
£25.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Ascent of Gasherbrum IV. 320pp. Index. Superbly illustrated in colour and b/w. 1958 ascent by Bonatti and Mauri. Very good indeed. 1961 First US edition, The Viking Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Merkl, Willy. EIN WEG ZUM NANGA PARBAT. |
£25.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
235pp. Text in German. Many b/w photographs. Ex-college library with bookplate and minimal markings. Very good indeed. 1936 First edition, Rudolf Rother, Munich. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Meyer-Illmersdorf, Hans IN TALERN UND HOHEN DES HIMALAJA. |
£40.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Jagden und Reisen in Kaschmir und ladak. 211pp. Folding map. Photographs in b/w. In the original decorated yellow cloth. Very good indeed. An outstanding copy. 1926 First edition, Paul Parey, Berlin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Miller, Keith. CONTINENTS IN COLLISION. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The International Karakoram Project. 212pp. Large 8vo. R.G.S. expedition to test theories of continental drift. Foreword by Lord Hunt. Fine in fine dw. 1982 First edition, George Philip. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nest & Wings (publish). TOURIST GUIDE TO PAHALGAM. |
£6.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
72pp. Folding map. Paper wrappers. Spine reinforced with tape. Very good. 1978 New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Noorani, A.G. THE KASHMIR QUESTION. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
125pp. Index. Very good indeed in like dw. 1964 First edition, Manaktala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Noyce, Wilfrid. TO THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ascent of an Unexplored Twenty-five Thousander in the Karakoram. 183pp. 3 maps. Fine in very good dw. 1963 Travel Book Club. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Photograph Album. PHOTOGRAPHS FROM CHAMBUA 1938-47 |
£31.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An album of photographs, each annotated, from Assam. With the typescript of the Report for the year 1939, St. Luke's Hospital, Chambua by Dr Mary Whitestone. Various further photographs loosely inserted. Includes photographs of a holiday in Kashmir in 1939. Very good. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pierre, Bernard. A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN. |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
189pp. 20 b/w photographs and 5 maps and diagrams. French ascent of 23,000 foot peak in Kashmir. Ex-Boots Library with label on front board. Very good. 1955 First edition, Hodder. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pierre, Bernard. A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
189pp. 20 b/w photographs and 5 maps and diagrams. French ascent of 23,000 foot peak in Kashmir. Very good indde in like dw. 1955 First edition, Hodder. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pierre, Bernard. A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
189pp. 20 b/w photographs and 5 maps and diagrams. French ascent of 23,000 foot peak in Kashmir. Very good. 1955 First edition, Hodder. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rankin, Sir Reginald. A TOUR IN THE HIMALAYAS AND BEYOND. |
£40.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
297pp. A nicely observed daily journal of a trek in 1898 from Simla to Srinagar. Very good indeed. Bookplate. 1930 First edition, The Bodley Head. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Razdan, Omkar. THE TRAUMA OF KASHMIR. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Untold Reality. 263pp. Index. A powerful criticism of Indian policy through the personal narratives of those affected. Very good in very good dw. 1999 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ribbach, S.H. CULTURE AND SOCIETY IN LADAKH. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
207pp. Index. Translated from the German by John Bray. The author was a missionary in Lahoul from 1892-1913. Very good in very good dw. 1986 Ess Ess Publications, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ridgeway, Rick. THE LAST STEP. |
£22.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The American Ascent of K2. 301pp. Many colour photographs. Account of 1978 climb. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1980 First edition, The Mountaineers, Seattle. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robertson, Field-Marshall Sir William. FROM PRIVATE TO FIELD-MARSHALL. |
£31.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
386pp. Index. Early service on the Chitral expedition and C.I.G.S. 1916-18. Very good indeed in complete dw. 1921 Second impression, Constable. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robertson, Sir George. CHITRAL. |
£81.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of a Minor Siege. 368pp. Index. Folding map. 32 illustrations. Very good indeed. Tear to folding map. 1898 First edition, Methuen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robertson, Sir George. CHITRAL. |
£54.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of a Minor Siege. 368pp. Index. 32 illustrations a map and 4 plans. Bound for Methuen's Colonial Library. Very good. Inscription. Hinges a little slack but a nice copy. Corner cut from endpaper. 1899 Second edition, Methuen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rodale, J.L. THE HEALTHY HUNZAS. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
263pp. 16 illustrations. An early analysis of Hunza to recommend organic farming. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1949 Second printing, Rodale Press, Emmaus Pensylvannia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rodale, J.L. THE HEALTHY HUNZAS. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
263pp. 16 illustrations. An early analysis of Hunza to recommend organic farming. Very good indeed in chipped dw. 1949 Second impression, Emmaus Pensylvannia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rowell, Galen. IN THE THRONE ROOM OF THE MOUNTAIN GODS. |
£24.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
334pp. Index. 4to. Card covers. Frank account of K2 expedition with the author's photographs in colour and b/w. Very good. Fine internally. Slight creasing to wrappers. 1986 Sierra Club, San Francisco. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Russell, Scott. MOUNTAIN PROSPECT. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
248pp. Index. 47 b/w plates and 7 maps. Includes 30pp chapter on climbing with Shipton in the Karakoram Very good indeed in cut-down dw. 1946 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Saunders, Victor. ELUSIVE SUMMITS. |
£36.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Four Expeditions in the Karakoram. 191pp. Index. 16 colour photographs and 9 maps and drawings. Fine in near-fine dw. 1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Schofield, Victoria. KASHMIR IN THE CROSSFIRE. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
354pp. Index. 10 maps. History of Kashmir and analysis of its problems. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, I.B.Tauris. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Schofield, Victoria. KASHMIR IN CONFLICT. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India, Pakistan and the Unfinished War. 286pp. Index. 9 maps. Card covers. Fine. 2000 I.B.Tauris. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Schofield, Victoria. KASHMIR IN CONFLICT. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India, Pakistan and the Unfinished War. 286pp. Index. Card covers. 9 maps. Fine. 2000, I.B. Tauris. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shaw, Isobel and Ben. PAKISTAN TREKKING GUIDE, |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
420pp. Index. Soft covers. Many maps. Fine. 1993 First edition, Oddysey, Hong Kong. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sherring, Charles A. WESTERN TIBET AND THE BRITISH BORDERLAND. |
£95.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Sacred Country of the Hindus and Buddhists. 376pp. Index. Numerous b/w photographs and 3 maps (of 5). With a chapter by T.G.Longstaff describing an attempt to climb Gurla Mandhata (25,350 feet overlooking Lake Mansarowar). Ex-public library copy. Re-cased in the original boards with new endpapers. Very good but 2 maps missing. 1906 First edition, Edward Arnold. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Dr Manmohan. KARAN SINGH: A TRYST WITH HISTORY. |
£18.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
144pp. 4to. Many b/w photographs, Biography. Fine in fine dw. Stamped 'presentation copy'. 2007 First edition, Nyogi Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Major K.Bramha. HISTORY OF THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES (1820-1956). |
£40.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
xxv + 324pp. Index. Photographs ( rather smudgy) in colour and b/w. Fine in laminated pictorial boards. 1990 First edition, Lancer International, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Raghubir (photographs). KASHMIR. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Garden of the Himalayas. 4to landscape. Introduction and 80 superb colour photographs. Fine in very good dw. 1983 First edition, The Perennial Press, Hong Kong. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Raghubir (photographs). KASHMIR. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Garden of the Himalayas. 4to landscape. Full-size paperback edition. Introduction and 78 superb colour photographs. Fine. 1987 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinha, Major General S.K. OPERATION RESCUE. |
£22.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Military Operations in Jammu and Kashmir 1947-49. 174pp. Index. Folding map. 22 b/w photographs and 6 maps in the text. Very good in very good dw. 1977 First edition, Vision Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinha, Sachchidananda. KASHMIR. |
£18.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Playground of Asia. A Handbook for Visitors to the Happy Valley. 448pp. Index. Much on routes, topography, houseboats, motor cars, amenities etc. With 44pp critical bibliography and many other appendices. Hinges slack and nick to head of spine. Internally sound. 1943 First Allahabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stacey, Allan. VISITING KASHMIR. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
160pp. Index. 8 photographs in colour, 56 in b/w. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First Batsford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Taylor, Bayard (edits). TRAVELS IN CASHMERE, LITTLE THIBET AND CENTRAL ASIA. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
294pp. Engraved illustrations.From Ladakh to Yarkand and Kashgar. Very good. Hinges slack. 1892 Revised edition, Scribner, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tobe, John H. HUNZA |
£18.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Adventures in a Land of Paradise. 646pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. Very good in worn dw. 1960 First edition, Rodale Books Emmaus, Penna. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trevelyan, Raleigh. THE GOLDEN ORIOLE. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Childhood, family and friends in India. 536pp. 66 photographs. Journeys across India by Raj-born author who revisits the places of his childhood, including Gilgit lovingly remembered, and evokes the spirit of British India. Fine in fine dw. Owner's bookplate and address label. 1987 First edition, Secker& Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trevelyan, Raleigh. THE GOLDEN ORIOLE. |
£19.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A 200 Year History of an English Family in India. 536pp. Index. 66 b/w illustrations. Journeys across India by Raj-born author who revisits the places of his childhood, including Gilgit lovingly remembered, and evokes the spirit of British India. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First US edition, Viking, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trevelyan, Raleigh. THE GOLDEN ORIOLE. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Childhood, Family and Friends in India. 536pp. 66 photographs. Journeys across India by Raj-born author who revisits the places of his childhood, including Gilgit lovingly remembered, and evokes the spirit of British India. Paperback edition. Very good indeed. 1988 Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trevelyan, Raleigh. THE GOLDEN ORIOLE. |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Childhood, Family and Friends in India. 536pp. 66 photographs. Journeys across India by Raj-born author who revisits the places of his childhood, including Gilgit lovingly remembered, and evokes the spirit of British India. Paperback edition. Wrappers creased and rubbed but very good internally. 1988 Touchstone, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trevelyan, Raleigh. THE GOLDEN ORIOLE. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Childhood, family and friends in India. 536pp. 66 photographs. Journeys across India by Raj-born author who revisits the places of his childhood, including Gilgit lovingly remembered, and evokes the spirit of British India. Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. 1987 First edition, Secker& Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tyndale-Biscoe, Canon C.E. TYNDALE-BISCOE OF KASHMIR. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Autobiography. 280pp. Celebrated headmaster in imperial Kashmir. Very good. Small owner's label. No date, Seeley, Service. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tyndale-Biscoe, Canon C.E. TYNDALE-BISCOE OF KASHMIR. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Autobiography. 280pp. Celebrated headmaster in imperial Kashmir. Very good in remans of dw. No date, Seeley, Service. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tyndale-Biscoe, E.D. 50 YEARS AGAINST THE STREAM. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of a School in Kashmir 1880-1930. 96pp. Many b/w photographs. Presentation copy inscribed 'with C.P.Tyndale Biscoe's compliments. Very good. Edges and prelims spotted. Boards unevenly faded. 1930 First edition, Mysore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Vas, Lt Gen E.A. WITHOUT BAGGAGE. |
£15.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Personal Account of the Jammu & Kashmir Operations 1947-49. 173pp. Index. Description of the campaign by retired Indian general. Maps and plans. Very good in dw with some staining to lower edge. No date (Preface dated 1988), First edition, Dehra Dun. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wadia, A.S. IN THE LAND OF LALLA ROOKH. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being Reminiscences of a Year's Tour round the World. 242pp. Index. Much close detail of Kashmir treks. Rubber stamp mark of 'Gilgit Library'. Front hinge weak. Some marks on boards. 1921 First edition, Dent. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wahid, Siddiq. LADAKH. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Between Earth and Sky. 4to. 107pp. Many full-page colour photographs by Kenneth Storm. Fine in fine dw. 1981 First edition, Edita, Lausanne. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Young, Peter. HIMALAYAN HOLIDAY. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Trans-Himalayan Diary 1939. 108pp. 19 b/w photographs. Folding map. Travels in Kashmir, Ladakh and Baltistan. Very good indeed in dw with some edge-wear. No date (1945) Herbert Jenkins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Zutshi, Chitralekha. LANGUAGES OF BELONGING. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Islam, Regional Identity and the Making of Kashmir. 359pp. Index. 10 b/w plates and 3 maps. A study of colonial and post-colonial Kashmir. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York. |
|
|
|