 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Aijazuddin, F.S. LAHORE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Illustrated Views of the 19th Century. 176pp. Index. 43 colour and 67 b/w illustrations with notes on the artists, photographers and views. Beautifully produced volume printed in Singapore. Fine in fine dw. 2004 Reprint, Mappin, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Alexander, Michael and Anand, Sushila. QUEEN VICTORIA'S MAHARAJAH. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Duleep Singh 1838-93. 326pp. 29 b/w illustrations. References. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1980 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Alexander, Michael and Anand, Sushila. QUEEN VICTORIA'S MAHARAJAH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Duleep Singh 1838-93. 326pp. 29 b/w illustrations. References. Index. Internally very good but boards rather grubby. 1980 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Allen, Charles. SOLDIER SAHIBS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Men who Made the North-West Frontier. 368pp. Index. 23 photographs and 2 maps. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Allen, Charles. SOLDIER SAHIBS. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Men who Made the North-West Frontier. 368pp. Index. 23 photographs and 2 maps. Paperback edition. Fine. 2001 Abacus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anglesey, Marquess of (edits). SERGEANT PEARMAN'S MEMOIRS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
159pp. Index. 6 maps and 29 b/w illustrations. Account of his service in India from 1845-1853 including the First and Second Sikh Wars. Very good indeed. 1968 First edition, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anglesey, Marquess of (edits). SERGEANT PEARMAN'S MEMOIRS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
159pp. Index. 6 maps and 29 b/w illustrations. Account of his service in India from 1845-1853 including the First and Second Sikh Wars. Fine in very good dw. 1968 First edition, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. PAINTINGS OF THE SIKHS. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
284pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 112 illustrations in black and white. Victoria and Albert Museum monograph. Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw. Inscription. 1966 First editon, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. PAINTINGS OF THE SIKHS. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
284pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 112 illustrations in black and white. Victoria and Albert Museum monograph. Fine in slightly chipped dw. Owner's name. 1966 First editon, HMSO |
|
|
|
| |
|
Arnold, W.D. OAKFIELD |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Fellowship in the East. 298pp + 39pp introduction by Kenneth Allott. Novel set in the Sikh wars by son of Thomas Arnold revolted by Anglo-Indian life. Fine in near-fine dw. 1973 reissue of 1854 original. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ballantyne, Tony (edits). TEXTURES OF THE SIKH PAST. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
New Historical Perspectives. 328pp. 11 essays on aspects of Sikh life and history. Fine in fine dw. 2007 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bance, Peter. THE DULEEP SINGHS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Photograph Album of Queen Victoria's Maharajah. 160pp. Index. Over 150 photographs with interpretation illustrate Duleep Singh's life as an English country gentleman and an Indian prince. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First edition, Sutton Publishing. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bancroft, N.W. FROM RECRUIT TO STAFF SERGEANT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
134pp. With a long introduction by B.P.Hughes. Reprint of soldier's memoirs first published in Simla in 1885. Service in the Bengal Horse Artillery with accounts of the battles of the Sikh Wars. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1979 First thus, Ian Henry. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bingley, A.H. SIKHS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
152pp + viii appendices + xxx pp index. Facsimile reprint of 1899 Handbook on Sikh history, beliefs and customs by British officer. Very good. 1998 Nirmal, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brown, Kerry (edits). SIKH ART AND LITERATURE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
217pp. Index. 42 illustrations in colour, 93 in b/w. Card covers. Fine. 1999 Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bruce, George. SIX BATTLES FOR INDIA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Anglo-Sikh Wars 1845-6, 1848-9. 336pp. Index. 9 maps. 14 illustrations. Fine in very good dw. 1969 First edition, Arthur Barker. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Butani, D.H. THE THIRD SIKH WAR? |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Towards or Away from Khalistan? 139pp. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Campbell, Christy. THE MAHARAJAH'S BOX. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Imperial Story of Conspiracy, Love and a Guru's Prophecy. 474pp. Index. 37 b/w illustrations. The elaborate contest between Maharajah Duleep Singh and the British Secret Service reconstructed in great detail. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cole, W.Owen. THE SIKHS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Their Religious Beliefs and Practices. 210pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1978 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collett, Nigel. THE BUTCHER OF AMRITSAR. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
General Reginald Dyer. 575pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs. 7 maps and plans. New. 2005 First edition, Hambledon & London. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Compton, Herbert. A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE EUROPEAN MILITARY ADVENTURERS OFHINDUSTAN from 1784-1803. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
417pp. 8 b/w illustrations and a folding map. Much interesting detail on de Boigne, George Thomas and Perron. Appendix of 80pp listing other less prominent figures with notes on their lives. Rubbed, slack and paper darkening. No date (1890s) Fisher Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cunningham, Joseph Davey. A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
from the Origin of the Nation to the Battles of the Sutlej. 402pp. Index. Introduction and biographical note on the author. Edited H.L.O.Garrett. Very good in very good dw. 1966 facsimile reprint, Chand, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cunningham, Joseph Davey. A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
from the Origin of the Nation to the Battles of the Sutlej. 402pp. Index. Folding map in colour. Introduction and biographical note on the author. Edited H.L.O.Garrett. Very good in very good dw. 1981 facsimile reprint New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dalijeet, Dr. THE SIKH HERITAGE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Search for Totality. 164pp. 4to. Colour illustration of Sikh art. Fine in fine dw. 2005 First edition, Prakash Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Darling, Malcolm Lyall. WISDOM AND WASTE IN THE PUNJAB VILLAGE. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
368pp. Index. 15 illustrations and a folding map. Tours visiting 22 of the Punjab's 29 districts with details of conditions in each place. Very good indeed in slightly rubbed dw. 1934 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Draper, Alfred. AMRITSAR. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Massacre that Ended the Raj. 301pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Fine in fine dw. 1981 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Draper, Alfred. AMRITSAR. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Massacre that Ended the Raj. 301pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. Fine in near-fine dw. 1981 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Draper, Alfred. THE AMRITSAR MASSACRE. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Twilight of the Raj. 301pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Paperback reprint. Fine. 1985 Buchan & Enright. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dunbar, Janet (edits). TIGERS, DURBARS AND KINGS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Fanny Eden's Indian Journals 1837-1838. 202pp. Illustrated with her sketches. Travels with sister Fanny and their brother, who was Governor-General, to the court of Ranjit Singh. Fine in near-fine dw. 1988 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eden, Emily. UP THE COUNTRY. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
410pp. Paperback. New introduction by Elizabeth Claridge. Notes. Lively letters from the Governor-General's sister 1837 -1840. A visit to the Lahore of Ranjit Singh. Fine. 1997 Virago. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eden, Emily. UP THE COUNTRY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Letters Written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. 410pp. Introduction by Edward Thompson. Notes. Facsimile reprint. Lively letters from the Governor-General's sister 1837 -1840. A visit to the Lahore of Ranjit Singh. Very good. 1978 Reprint, Curzon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael. THE NECESSARY HELL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire. 213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. Very good indeed in torn dw with loss to front panel. 1958 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael. THE NECESSARY HELL. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire. 213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. Ex-public libray copy in cut-down dw. Endpaper removed. A good reading copy. 1958 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael. THE NECESSARY HELL. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire. 213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. A tight clean copy but front endpaper removed and dw chipped. 1958 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Featherstone, Donald F. ALL FOR A SHILLING A DAY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
208pp. Index. 9 illustrations and 2 maps. An account of the lives of British soldiers fighting in the Sikh Wars. In very good dw. Inscriptions on endpapers and title page and annotation throughout (in red ink). 1966 First edition, Jarrolds. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Featherstone, Donald. AT THEM WITH THE BAYONET! |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The First Sikh War. 197pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations. Maps on endpapers and 6 battle plans in the text. A detailed study of the Sutlej Campaign of 1845-46. Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name. 1968 First edition, Jarrolds. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Featherstone, Donald. AT THEM WITH THE BAYONET! |
£22 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The First Sikh War. 197pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations. Maps on endpapers and 6 battle plans in the text. A detailed study of the Sutlej Campaign of 1845-46. Near-fine in fine dw. Spine of dw faded. 1968 First edition, Jarrolds. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Featherstone, Donald. AT THEM WITH THE BAYONET! |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The First Sikh War. 197pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations. Maps on endpapers and 6 battle plans in the text. A detailed study of the Sutlej Campaign of 1845-46. Fine in fine dw.A lovely copy. 1968 First edition, Jarrolds. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Featherstone, Donald. VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India, from the Conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny. 158pp. Index. 4to. Paperback edition. Includes detailed accounts of the campaigns of the 1840s, including the Sikh Wars. Illustrated from contemporary sources in black and white. Fine. 1994 Cassell |
|
|
|
| |
|
Featherstone, Donald. VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India, from the conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny. 158pp. Index. 4to. Much on the Sikh Wars. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Featherstone, Donald. VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India, from the conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny. 158pp. Index. 4to. Much on the Sikh Wars. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources. Fine. 1992 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Featherstone, Donald. VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India, from the conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny. 158pp. Index. 4to. Much on the Sikh Wars. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources. Card covers. Fine. 1992 Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fraser, George Macdonald. FLASHMAN AND THE MOUNTAIN OF LIGHT. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
367pp. Simla and the Punjab during the Sikh Wars. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gill, Tarlochan Singh. HISTORY OF THE SIKHS. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
200pp. Index. Printed in India. Ex-public library copy. Front endpaper removed. 1996 Canada Centre Publications, Ontario. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gough, Gen. Sir Charles and Innes, Arthur D. THE SIKHS AND THE SIKH WARS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
304pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1897 original. Bound in unlettered red cloth. Very good indeed. 1970 Languages Department, Punjab. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gough, Gen. Sir Charles and Innes, Arthur D. THE SIKHS AND THE SIKH WARS. |
£160 |
|
|
| |
|
|
304pp. Index. 13 maps mostly folding. Rebound with new endpapers and original cloth boards and spine laid-on. Very good. 1897 First edition, A.D.Innes. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Grewal, J.S. THE SIKHS OF THE PUNJAB. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
264pp. Index. The New Cambridge History of India. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Grey, C. and Garrett, H.L.O. EUROPEAN ADVENTURERS OF NORTHERN INDIA, 1785-1849. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
(xiii)+361+xlviii+xiipp. 3 indices of adventurers, persons and places. 13 plates. Material from the Punjab archives edited by the Keeper of the Records of the Punjab. Detailed information on all Europeans known to have served with the Sikh armies. Includes, as an appendix, Court's account of his route from Persia to Kabul. Others on Sikh history. Very good. 1993 Facsimile reprint, Asian Educational Services, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Guy, Alan J. et al (edit). MILITARY MISCELLANY. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Manuscripts from the Seven Years War, The First and Second Sikh Wars and the First World War. 449pp. Index. Includes 94pp of Daniel George Robinson, Letters from India, 1845-1849. He was an officer in the Bengal Engineers who served in the Sikh Wars. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First Sutton Publishing for the Army Records Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Henty, G.A. THROUGH THE SIKH WAR. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Tale of the Conquest of the Punjab. 383pp. In green decorated boards. Very good indeed. An excellent copy. Inscription
spotting throughout. No date Blackie. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hewlett, S.S. NONE OF SELF AND ALL OF THEE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
266pp. 14 tissue-guarded b/w photographs. In the original red decorated cloth. Tale of Christian conversion set in Amritsar. Very good indeed. No date (preface dated 1888), Third edition, James Nisbet. |
|
|
|
| |
|
HMSO (publish). THE AMRITSAR MASSACRE: GENERAL DYER IN THE PUNJAB. |
£7 |
|
|
| |
|
|
155pp. Card covers. A selection of otherwise unpublished papers including Dyer's own statement. Abridgement of 1920 edition. Fine. 2000 The Stationery Office. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Howarth, Stephen. THE KOH-I-NOOR DIAMOND. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
4to. 160pp. Index. 66 illustrations in colour and b/w. Facts and myth about the great jewel that passed from the Moghul to the British crown via the Sikh Kingdom. Fine in fine dw. 1980 First edition, Quartet Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Howarth, Stephen. THE KOH-I-NOOR DIAMOND. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
4to. 160pp. Index. 66 illustrations in colour and b/w. Facts and myth about the great jewel that passed from the Moghul to the British crown via the Sikh Kingdom. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1980 First edition, Quartet Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jacquemont, Victor. LETTERS FROM INDIA. 1829-1832. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a Selection from the Correspondence of Victor Jacquemont. 372pp. Index. Folding map. Translated with an introduction by Catherine Alison Phillips. Visits to the court of Ranjit Singh in Lahore. Ex-lending library. Contens sound but boards and spine worn and rubbed. 1936 First Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jacquemont, Victor. LETTERS FROM INDIA. 1829-1832. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a Selection from the Correspondence of Victor Jacquemont. 372pp. Index. Folding map. Translated with an introduction by Catherine Alison Phillips. Visits to the court of Ranjit Singh in Lahore. Very good. Some marking to boards. 1936 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jeet, Surjit Singh (edits). THE MAHARAJAH DULEEP SINGH AND THE GOVERNMENT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
176pp Index. Photographs of letters and 17 b/w illustration. First published anonymously in 1884. Fine in fine dw 1999 First thus, Amritsar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Joshi, L.M.(edits). SIKHISM. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
178pp. Fine in fine dw. 2000 Second edition, Punjabi University, Patiala. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kapoor, Dr S.S. THE SIKH RELIGION AND THE SIKH PEOPLE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
484pp. Very good in very good dw. Bookplate. 1994 Second impression, Hemkunt Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kaur, Madanjit. THE GOLDEN TEMPLE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Past and Present. 279pp. Index. 30 b/w and 1 colour illustration. Very good indeed in like dw. 1983 First edition, Guru Nanak Dev University Press, Amritsar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khurani, G. BRITISH HISTORIOGRAPHY ON THE SIKH POWER IN THE PUNJAB. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
159pp. Index. A study of British writing on the Sikhs. Fine. 1985 First edition, Mansell Publishing. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lall, Anand. THE HOUSE AT ADAMPUR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Story of Modern India. 245pp. Rivalries in Punjab as independence approaches. Very good indeed. 1957 Second printing, Knopf, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lawrence, Major H.M.L. ADVENTURES OF AN OFFICER IN THE PUNJAUB. |
£380 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In 2 vols. 287 and 262pp. In the original brown cloth blind-stamped with an image of Ranjit Singh on horseback. Engraved frontispieces. Lawrence, later to die in the siege of the Lucknow Residency, was Political Officer to the Court of Lahore. A fictional account of the life of a Sikh officer, Bellasis, at Ranjit Singh's court. Rebacked some time ago in with the original cloth laid-on and with new endpapers. Corners bruised. 1846 Second edition, Henry Colburn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Macintyre, Ben. JOSIAH THE GREAT. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The True Story of the Man Who Would be King. 350pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Story of American adventurer who served both the Sikh and Afghan rulers. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First edition, HarperCollins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacMunn, Lieut.-General Sir George. THE LURE OF THE INDUS |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
being the Final Acquisition of India by the East India Company. 287pp. Index. 20 illustrations and 4 maps. Facsimile reprint. Afghanistan 1839-42, Scinde, Gwalior and the Sikh Wars. Fine in fine dw. 1989 Royal Book Company, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacMunn, Lt.-Gen. Sir George. THE MARTIAL RACES OF INDIA. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
368pp. Index. 19 plates, mostly colour paintings of Indian soldiers by Major A.C.Lovett. Very good in worn dw. No date (1940s) Samson Low. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mahajan, Jagmohan. THE GRAND INDIAN TOUR. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travels and Sketches of Emily Eden. 148pp. Index. An account of her travels in India profusely illustrated in colour and b/w from her sketchbooks. Very good in creased dustwrapper. 1996 First edition, New Delhi, Manohar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Major, Andrew J. RETURN TO EMPIRE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Punjab under the Sikhs and British in the Mid-Nineteenth Century. 247pp. Index. The readjustment of interests as power and policy changed. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First Sterling, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malleson, Colonel G.B. THE DECISIVE BATTLES OF INDIA. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1746-1849. 452pp. Index. Folding map and 4 battlle plans. Portrait frontispiece. 103pp on the Sikh wars. Very good indeed. 1914 New edition, Reeves & Turner. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malleson, Colonel G.B. THE DECISIVE BATTLES OF INDIA. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1746-1849. 462pp. Index. Second edition with additional chapter. Folding map in rear pocket. 103pp on the Sikh wars. Very good indeed. Spine faded but a very tight, clean copy. 1885 W.H.Allen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
McLeod, W.H. EARLY SIKH TRADITION. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of the Janam-sakhis. 317pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. 1980 first edition, Clarendon Press, Oxford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Natwar-Singh, K. THE MAGNIFICENT MAHARAJAH. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Life and Times of Maharajah Bhupindar Singh of Patalia 1891-1938. 317pp. Index. 18 monochrome photographs. Paperback edition. Very good in very good dw. Owner's name. 1998 Second Impression, Harper Collins, India |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nayar, Baldev Raj. MINORITY POLITICS IN THE PUNJAB. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
373pp. Index. A study of the Akali Dal and Sikh movements since 1947. Fine in very good dw. 1966 First edition, Princeton University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nijjar, Bakshish Singh. PANJAB UNDER THE GREAT MUGHALS 1526-1707, |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
244pp. Index. 2 folding maps. Chapter on the Sikhs and the Great Mughals. Very good in chipped dw. 1968 First edition, Thacker & Co., Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Palit, Major-General D.K. JAMMU AND KASHMIR ARMS. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
History of the J & K Rifles. 305pp. Index. 6 maps and 26 b/w illustrations. A military history covering the Sikh empire, both world wars and partition campaigns in 1947 and 48. Very good in worn dw. 1972 First edition, Palit & Dutt, Dehra Dun |
|
|
|
| |
|
Panikkar, K.M. THE FOUNDING OF THE KASHMIR STATE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biography of Maharajah Gulab Singh 1792-1858. 172pp. Index. Folding map. Fine in very good dw. 1953 Second impression Allen and Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Perkins, Roger. THE AMRITSAR LEGACY. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Golden Temple to Caxton Hall, the story of a killing. 233pp Index. Connects Dyer at Amritsar with the murder of Sir Michael O'Dwyer in London. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First Picton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rai, Raghu (photographs). THE SIKHS. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
144pp. 4to. 100pp of colour photograhs and a short text by Khushwant Singh. Fine in fine dw. 1984 First edition, Lustre Press, Varanasi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ram, Rai Sahib Munshi. WITH THE THREE MASTERS (VOL. 2 of 3). |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Extracts from the private diary of the Secretary to the Three Masters. Volume II (1944-1948). 280pp. Index. The life of the great Sant Mat ashram on the Beas with many Sikh and western devotees. Very good in very good dw. 1984 Third printing, Radha Soami Satsang Beas, Amritsar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Roseberry, J.Royal. IMPERIAL RULE IN PUNJAB 1818-1881. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Conquest and Administration of Multan. 285pp. Index. A detailed study of the interaction of the British and local leadership in one city. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First US (printed in India). |
|
|
|
| |
|
Roseberry, J.Royal. IMPERIAL RULE IN PUNJAB 1818-1881. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Conquest and Administration of Multan. 285pp. Index. A detailed study of the interaction of the British and local leadership in one city. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First edition, Manohar Publications, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rushby, Kevin. CHASING THE MOUNTAIN OF LIGHT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Across India on the Trail of the Koh-i-Noor Diamond. 272pp. Index. 2 maps. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, Constable. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sarkar, Jagadish Narayan. THE ART OF WAR IN MEDIEVAL INDIA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
396pp. Index. A compaative study of Rajput, Turko-Afghan, Mughal, Maratha, Sikh and Ahom systems of war. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1984 First edition, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Schaefli, Robin. EMERGENCY SAHIB. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Of Queen's, Sikhs and The Dagger Division. 159pp. Autobiograhy stressing the part played in the war effort by Sikhs in India and Burma. Presentation copy signed by the author. Fine in fine dw. Bookplate. 1992, R.J.Leach. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Amarinder. LEST WE FORGET. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
450pp. Index. 43 maps. Many b/w photographs. Very detailed accounts of the most heroic actions of the post-independence Indian Army, Sikh, Rajput, Kumaon, Jat and Patiala regiments, against Pakistani and Chinese forces. Much on regimental tradition and awards. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to Sir David Gore-Booth, British High Commissioner in India. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, Regiment of Ludhiana Welfare Association, Patiala |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Khushwant. A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Volume 1, 1469-1839, Volume 2, 1839-1964. In 2 vols. 419 and 411pp. Index. Ex- library copies with minimal markings but labels removed and white spine marks. Very good. 1965 and 1966, Vol 1 Second impression, Vol 2 First, Princeton University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Khushwant. A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Volume 2, 1839-1964. 395pp. Index. Near-fine in like dw. 1966 Princeton University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Khushwant. A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Volume 1, 1469-1839, Volume 2, 1839-1964. In 2 vols. 419 and 411pp. Index. Card covers. Very good indeed. 1978 Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Khushwant. I SHALL NOT HEAR THE NIGHTINGALE. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
243pp. The author's second novel, set in 1942-43 Punjab. Fine in price-clipped dw with slight wear to edges. 1959 First edition, John Calder. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Khushwant. THE SIKHS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
215pp. Index. Map. 11 b/w illustrations. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1953 First edition, Allen and Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Marharaj Charan. LIGHT ON SANT MAT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
376pp. Index. Collected letters and writings of the head of Radha Soami Satsang Beas. The ideas of Sant Mat from the great ashram on the Beas with many Sikh and western devotees. Fine in fine dw. 1985 Reprint, Amritsar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Patwant and Rai, Jyoti M. EMPIRE OF THE SIKHS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Life and Times of Maharaja Ranjit Singh. 371pp. Index. Illustrations in colour and b/w. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Hay House, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Patwant. THE SIKHS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
312pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs. 7 maps. Full size paperback edition. Fine. 1999 Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Sarab Jit. OPERATION BLACK THUNDER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An eye-witness account of terrorism in the Punjab. 359pp. Index. The author was Deputy Commissioner for Amritsar from 1987-1992. Card covers. Fine. 2002 Sage Publications, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Trilochan. GURU TEGH BAHADUR, PROPHET AND MARTYR. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biography. 358pp. Index. 59 b/w illustrations. Very good indeed in torn dw. 1967 First edition, Gurdwara Parbandhak, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smyth, Major G. (edits). A HISTORY OF THE REIGNING FAMILY OF LAHORE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
279pp + xlix pp of appendices and index. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of mid-19th century original. Fine. 1996 Sang-e-Meel, Lahore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smyth, Major G. (edits). A HISTORY OF THE REIGNING FAMILY OF LAHORE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
263pp + xl pp of appendices and index. Facsimile reprint of mid-19th century original. Very good. 1987 Nirmal, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stacton, David. A RIDE ON A TIGER. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Curious Travels of Victor Jacquemont. 222pp. 9 illustrations and a map. French visitor to the Sikh court of Ranjit Singh. Illustration from dw neatly tipped-in. Very good indeed. 1954 First edition, Museum Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stacton, David. A RIDE ON A TIGER. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Curious Travels of Victor Jacquemont. 222pp. 9 illustrations and a map. French visitor to the Sikh court of Ranjit Singh. Illustration from dw neatly tipped-in. Very good. Boards a little rubbed. 1954 First edition, Museum Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stronge, Susan (edits). THE ARTS OF THE SIKH KINGDOMS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. 4to. Catalogue and essays to accompany the 1999 exhibition at the V & A. 236 illustrations, mainly in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First, V & A. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur and Scott, Donald (edit). THE MEMOIRS OF PRIVATE WATERFIELD. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
188pp. Index. Diaries of a private in the infantry in India from 1846-1857. Fought in the Sikh wars. Very good in very good dw with slight edge wear. 1968 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur. SIX MINUTES TO SUNSET. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of General Dyer and the Amritsar Affair. 216pp. Index. 5 b/w photographs and 2 maps. An investigation of the 1919 massacre at Amritsar. Presentation copy signed by the author. Fine in very good dw. 1964 First Peter Davies. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur. SIX MINUTES TO SUNSET. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of General Dyer and the Amritsar Affair. 216pp. Index. 5 b/w photographs and 2 maps. An investigation of the 1919 massacre at Amritsar. Fine in very good dw. Owner's name. 1964 First edition, Peter Davies. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thorburn, S.S. THE PUNJAB IN PEACE AND WAR. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
358pp + xx pp introduction. 5 folding maps at rear. Events in the Punjab from the Sikh wars to the end of the 19th century. Facsimile reprint of 1914 original. Very good. 1986 Usha, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trevaskis, Hugh Kennedy. THE LAND OF THE FIVE RIVERS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Economic History of the Punjab from the Earliest Times to the Year of Grace 1890. 372pp. Index. Very good 1928 First, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trevaskis, Hugh Kennedy. THE LAND OF THE FIVE RIVERS. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Economic History of the Punjab from the Earliest Times to the Year of Grace 1890. 372pp. Index. Very good in chipped dw. 1928 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tully, Mark and Jacob, Satish. AMRITSAR. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Mrs Gandhi's Last Battle. 238pp. Index. 22 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Paperback edition. Very good. 1985 Rupa & Co., Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tully, Mark and Jacob, Satish. AMRITSAR. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Mrs Gandhi's Last Battle. 238pp. Index. 22 b/w photographs. Near-fine in fine dw. Paper darkening a little 1985 First edition, Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Williams, Donovan and Potts, E.Daniel (edit). ESSAYS IN INDIAN HISTORY |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in Honour of C.C.Davies. 259pp. Index. Includes essays on 'Gladstone and India', General Sir Hugh Gough and the Punjab Campaign 1848-49', 'The Indian National Congress and the Muslims 1885-96' and 'Famine in India 1902'. Fine in fine dw. 1973 First, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|