click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Sikhs 109 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Aijazuddin, F.S.   LAHORE. £28    
      Illustrated Views of the 19th Century.   176pp. Index. 43 colour and 67 b/w illustrations with notes on the artists, photographers and views. Beautifully produced volume printed in Singapore.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 Reprint, Mappin, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alexander, Michael and Anand, Sushila.   QUEEN VICTORIA'S MAHARAJAH. £24    
      Duleep Singh 1838-93.   326pp. 29 b/w illustrations. References. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1980 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alexander, Michael and Anand, Sushila.   QUEEN VICTORIA'S MAHARAJAH. £12    
      Duleep Singh 1838-93.   326pp. 29 b/w illustrations. References. Index.   Internally very good but boards rather grubby.   1980 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   SOLDIER SAHIBS. £24    
      The Men who Made the North-West Frontier.   368pp. Index. 23 photographs and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   SOLDIER SAHIBS. £8    
      The Men who Made the North-West Frontier.   368pp. Index. 23 photographs and 2 maps. Paperback edition.   Fine.   2001 Abacus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anglesey, Marquess of (edits).   SERGEANT PEARMAN'S MEMOIRS. £16    
         159pp. Index. 6 maps and 29 b/w illustrations. Account of his service in India from 1845-1853 including the First and Second Sikh Wars.   Very good indeed.   1968 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anglesey, Marquess of (edits).   SERGEANT PEARMAN'S MEMOIRS. £24    
         159pp. Index. 6 maps and 29 b/w illustrations. Account of his service in India from 1845-1853 including the First and Second Sikh Wars.   Fine in very good dw.   1968 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, W.G.   PAINTINGS OF THE SIKHS. £55    
         284pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 112 illustrations in black and white. Victoria and Albert Museum monograph.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw. Inscription.   1966 First editon, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, W.G.   PAINTINGS OF THE SIKHS. £55    
         284pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 112 illustrations in black and white. Victoria and Albert Museum monograph.   Fine in slightly chipped dw. Owner's name.   1966 First editon, HMSO
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arnold, W.D.   OAKFIELD £14    
      or Fellowship in the East.   298pp + 39pp introduction by Kenneth Allott. Novel set in the Sikh wars by son of Thomas Arnold revolted by Anglo-Indian life.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1973 reissue of 1854 original.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ballantyne, Tony (edits).   TEXTURES OF THE SIKH PAST. £15    
      New Historical Perspectives.   328pp. 11 essays on aspects of Sikh life and history.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bance, Peter.   THE DULEEP SINGHS. £14    
      The Photograph Album of Queen Victoria's Maharajah.   160pp. Index. Over 150 photographs with interpretation illustrate Duleep Singh's life as an English country gentleman and an Indian prince.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Sutton Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bancroft, N.W.   FROM RECRUIT TO STAFF SERGEANT. £12    
         134pp. With a long introduction by B.P.Hughes. Reprint of soldier's memoirs first published in Simla in 1885. Service in the Bengal Horse Artillery with accounts of the battles of the Sikh Wars.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1979 First thus, Ian Henry.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bingley, A.H.   SIKHS. £16    
         152pp + viii appendices + xxx pp index. Facsimile reprint of 1899 Handbook on Sikh history, beliefs and customs by British officer.   Very good.   1998 Nirmal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Kerry (edits).   SIKH ART AND LITERATURE. £14    
         217pp. Index. 42 illustrations in colour, 93 in b/w. Card covers.   Fine.   1999 Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bruce, George.   SIX BATTLES FOR INDIA. £28    
      The Anglo-Sikh Wars 1845-6, 1848-9.   336pp. Index. 9 maps. 14 illustrations.   Fine in very good dw.   1969 First edition, Arthur Barker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Butani, D.H.   THE THIRD SIKH WAR? £6    
      Towards or Away from Khalistan?   139pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Campbell, Christy.   THE MAHARAJAH'S BOX. £16    
      An Imperial Story of Conspiracy, Love and a Guru's Prophecy.   474pp. Index. 37 b/w illustrations. The elaborate contest between Maharajah Duleep Singh and the British Secret Service reconstructed in great detail.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cole, W.Owen.   THE SIKHS. £14    
      Their Religious Beliefs and Practices.   210pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collett, Nigel.   THE BUTCHER OF AMRITSAR. £18    
      General Reginald Dyer.   575pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs. 7 maps and plans.   New.   2005 First edition, Hambledon & London.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Compton, Herbert.   A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE EUROPEAN MILITARY ADVENTURERS OFHINDUSTAN from 1784-1803. £36    
         417pp. 8 b/w illustrations and a folding map. Much interesting detail on de Boigne, George Thomas and Perron. Appendix of 80pp listing other less prominent figures with notes on their lives.   Rubbed, slack and paper darkening.   No date (1890s) Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cunningham, Joseph Davey.   A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS £20    
      from the Origin of the Nation to the Battles of the Sutlej.   402pp. Index. Introduction and biographical note on the author. Edited H.L.O.Garrett.   Very good in very good dw.   1966 facsimile reprint, Chand, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cunningham, Joseph Davey.   A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS £25    
      from the Origin of the Nation to the Battles of the Sutlej.   402pp. Index. Folding map in colour. Introduction and biographical note on the author. Edited H.L.O.Garrett.   Very good in very good dw.   1981 facsimile reprint New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalijeet, Dr.   THE SIKH HERITAGE. £14    
      A Search for Totality.   164pp. 4to. Colour illustration of Sikh art.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Prakash Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Malcolm Lyall.   WISDOM AND WASTE IN THE PUNJAB VILLAGE. £45    
         368pp. Index. 15 illustrations and a folding map. Tours visiting 22 of the Punjab's 29 districts with details of conditions in each place.   Very good indeed in slightly rubbed dw.   1934 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Draper, Alfred.   AMRITSAR. £16    
      The Massacre that Ended the Raj.   301pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Draper, Alfred.   AMRITSAR. £15    
      The Massacre that Ended the Raj.   301pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1981 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Draper, Alfred.   THE AMRITSAR MASSACRE. £8    
      Twilight of the Raj.   301pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Paperback reprint.   Fine.   1985 Buchan & Enright.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dunbar, Janet (edits).   TIGERS, DURBARS AND KINGS. £18    
      Fanny Eden's Indian Journals 1837-1838.   202pp. Illustrated with her sketches. Travels with sister Fanny and their brother, who was Governor-General, to the court of Ranjit Singh.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1988 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eden, Emily.   UP THE COUNTRY. £6    
         410pp. Paperback. New introduction by Elizabeth Claridge. Notes. Lively letters from the Governor-General's sister 1837 -1840. A visit to the Lahore of Ranjit Singh.   Fine.   1997 Virago.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eden, Emily.   UP THE COUNTRY. £12    
      Letters Written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India.   410pp. Introduction by Edward Thompson. Notes. Facsimile reprint. Lively letters from the Governor-General's sister 1837 -1840. A visit to the Lahore of Ranjit Singh.   Very good.   1978 Reprint, Curzon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE NECESSARY HELL. £12    
      John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire.   213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed in torn dw with loss to front panel.   1958 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE NECESSARY HELL. £8    
      John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire.   213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. Ex-public libray copy in cut-down dw. Endpaper removed.   A good reading copy.   1958 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE NECESSARY HELL. £10    
      John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire.   213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations.   A tight clean copy but front endpaper removed and dw chipped.   1958 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald F.   ALL FOR A SHILLING A DAY. £12    
         208pp. Index. 9 illustrations and 2 maps. An account of the lives of British soldiers fighting in the Sikh Wars.   In very good dw. Inscriptions on endpapers and title page and annotation throughout (in red ink).   1966 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   AT THEM WITH THE BAYONET! £18    
      The First Sikh War.   197pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations. Maps on endpapers and 6 battle plans in the text. A detailed study of the Sutlej Campaign of 1845-46.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name.   1968 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   AT THEM WITH THE BAYONET! £22    
      The First Sikh War.   197pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations. Maps on endpapers and 6 battle plans in the text. A detailed study of the Sutlej Campaign of 1845-46.   Near-fine in fine dw. Spine of dw faded.   1968 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   AT THEM WITH THE BAYONET! £25    
      The First Sikh War.   197pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations. Maps on endpapers and 6 battle plans in the text. A detailed study of the Sutlej Campaign of 1845-46.   Fine in fine dw.A lovely copy.   1968 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE. £10    
      India, from the Conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny.   158pp. Index. 4to. Paperback edition. Includes detailed accounts of the campaigns of the 1840s, including the Sikh Wars. Illustrated from contemporary sources in black and white.   Fine.   1994 Cassell
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE. £18    
      India, from the conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny.   158pp. Index. 4to. Much on the Sikh Wars. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE. £14    
      India, from the conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny.   158pp. Index. 4to. Much on the Sikh Wars. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources.   Fine.   1992 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE. £12    
      India, from the conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny.   158pp. Index. 4to. Much on the Sikh Wars. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources. Card covers.   Fine.   1992 Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fraser, George Macdonald.   FLASHMAN AND THE MOUNTAIN OF LIGHT. £16    
         367pp. Simla and the Punjab during the Sikh Wars.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gill, Tarlochan Singh.   HISTORY OF THE SIKHS. £8    
         200pp. Index. Printed in India. Ex-public library copy.   Front endpaper removed.   1996 Canada Centre Publications, Ontario.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gough, Gen. Sir Charles and Innes, Arthur D.   THE SIKHS AND THE SIKH WARS. £18    
         304pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1897 original. Bound in unlettered red cloth.   Very good indeed.   1970 Languages Department, Punjab.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gough, Gen. Sir Charles and Innes, Arthur D.   THE SIKHS AND THE SIKH WARS. £160    
         304pp. Index. 13 maps mostly folding. Rebound with new endpapers and original cloth boards and spine laid-on.   Very good.   1897 First edition, A.D.Innes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grewal, J.S.   THE SIKHS OF THE PUNJAB. £32    
         264pp. Index. The New Cambridge History of India.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grey, C. and Garrett, H.L.O.   EUROPEAN ADVENTURERS OF NORTHERN INDIA, 1785-1849. £25    
         (xiii)+361+xlviii+xiipp. 3 indices of adventurers, persons and places. 13 plates. Material from the Punjab archives edited by the Keeper of the Records of the Punjab. Detailed information on all Europeans known to have served with the Sikh armies. Includes, as an appendix, Court's account of his route from Persia to Kabul. Others on Sikh history.   Very good.   1993 Facsimile reprint, Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Guy, Alan J. et al (edit).   MILITARY MISCELLANY. £25    
      Manuscripts from the Seven Years War, The First and Second Sikh Wars and the First World War.   449pp. Index. Includes 94pp of Daniel George Robinson, Letters from India, 1845-1849. He was an officer in the Bengal Engineers who served in the Sikh Wars.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First Sutton Publishing for the Army Records Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Henty, G.A.   THROUGH THE SIKH WAR. £18    
      A Tale of the Conquest of the Punjab.   383pp. In green decorated boards.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy. Inscription spotting throughout.   No date Blackie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hewlett, S.S.   NONE OF SELF AND ALL OF THEE. £12    
         266pp. 14 tissue-guarded b/w photographs. In the original red decorated cloth. Tale of Christian conversion set in Amritsar.   Very good indeed.   No date (preface dated 1888), Third edition, James Nisbet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    HMSO (publish).   THE AMRITSAR MASSACRE: GENERAL DYER IN THE PUNJAB. £7    
         155pp. Card covers. A selection of otherwise unpublished papers including Dyer's own statement. Abridgement of 1920 edition.   Fine.   2000 The Stationery Office.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Howarth, Stephen.   THE KOH-I-NOOR DIAMOND. £16    
         4to. 160pp. Index. 66 illustrations in colour and b/w. Facts and myth about the great jewel that passed from the Moghul to the British crown via the Sikh Kingdom.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Quartet Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Howarth, Stephen.   THE KOH-I-NOOR DIAMOND. £12    
         4to. 160pp. Index. 66 illustrations in colour and b/w. Facts and myth about the great jewel that passed from the Moghul to the British crown via the Sikh Kingdom.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1980 First edition, Quartet Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jacquemont, Victor.   LETTERS FROM INDIA. 1829-1832. £15    
      Being a Selection from the Correspondence of Victor Jacquemont.   372pp. Index. Folding map. Translated with an introduction by Catherine Alison Phillips. Visits to the court of Ranjit Singh in Lahore. Ex-lending library.   Contens sound but boards and spine worn and rubbed.   1936 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jacquemont, Victor.   LETTERS FROM INDIA. 1829-1832. £35    
      Being a Selection from the Correspondence of Victor Jacquemont.   372pp. Index. Folding map. Translated with an introduction by Catherine Alison Phillips. Visits to the court of Ranjit Singh in Lahore.   Very good. Some marking to boards.   1936 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jeet, Surjit Singh (edits).   THE MAHARAJAH DULEEP SINGH AND THE GOVERNMENT. £12    
         176pp Index. Photographs of letters and 17 b/w illustration. First published anonymously in 1884.   Fine in fine dw   1999 First thus, Amritsar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Joshi, L.M.(edits).   SIKHISM. £12    
         178pp.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 Second edition, Punjabi University, Patiala.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapoor, Dr S.S.   THE SIKH RELIGION AND THE SIKH PEOPLE. £12    
         484pp.   Very good in very good dw. Bookplate.   1994 Second impression, Hemkunt Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaur, Madanjit.   THE GOLDEN TEMPLE. £28    
      Past and Present.   279pp. Index. 30 b/w and 1 colour illustration.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1983 First edition, Guru Nanak Dev University Press, Amritsar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khurani, G.   BRITISH HISTORIOGRAPHY ON THE SIKH POWER IN THE PUNJAB. £15    
         159pp. Index. A study of British writing on the Sikhs.   Fine.   1985 First edition, Mansell Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lall, Anand.   THE HOUSE AT ADAMPUR. £12    
      A Story of Modern India.   245pp. Rivalries in Punjab as independence approaches.   Very good indeed.   1957 Second printing, Knopf, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawrence, Major H.M.L.   ADVENTURES OF AN OFFICER IN THE PUNJAUB. £380    
         In 2 vols. 287 and 262pp. In the original brown cloth blind-stamped with an image of Ranjit Singh on horseback. Engraved frontispieces. Lawrence, later to die in the siege of the Lucknow Residency, was Political Officer to the Court of Lahore. A fictional account of the life of a Sikh officer, Bellasis, at Ranjit Singh's court.   Rebacked some time ago in with the original cloth laid-on and with new endpapers. Corners bruised.   1846 Second edition, Henry Colburn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macintyre, Ben.   JOSIAH THE GREAT. £15    
      The True Story of the Man Who Would be King.   350pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Story of American adventurer who served both the Sikh and Afghan rulers.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, HarperCollins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Lieut.-General Sir George.   THE LURE OF THE INDUS £16    
      being the Final Acquisition of India by the East India Company.   287pp. Index. 20 illustrations and 4 maps. Facsimile reprint. Afghanistan 1839-42, Scinde, Gwalior and the Sikh Wars.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 Royal Book Company, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Lt.-Gen. Sir George.   THE MARTIAL RACES OF INDIA. £55    
         368pp. Index. 19 plates, mostly colour paintings of Indian soldiers by Major A.C.Lovett.   Very good in worn dw.   No date (1940s) Samson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mahajan, Jagmohan.   THE GRAND INDIAN TOUR. £15    
      Travels and Sketches of Emily Eden.   148pp. Index. An account of her travels in India profusely illustrated in colour and b/w from her sketchbooks.   Very good in creased dustwrapper.   1996 First edition, New Delhi, Manohar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Major, Andrew J.   RETURN TO EMPIRE. £12    
      Punjab under the Sikhs and British in the Mid-Nineteenth Century.   247pp. Index. The readjustment of interests as power and policy changed.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First Sterling, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malleson, Colonel G.B.   THE DECISIVE BATTLES OF INDIA. £55    
      1746-1849.   452pp. Index. Folding map and 4 battlle plans. Portrait frontispiece. 103pp on the Sikh wars.   Very good indeed.   1914 New edition, Reeves & Turner.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malleson, Colonel G.B.   THE DECISIVE BATTLES OF INDIA. £55    
      1746-1849.   462pp. Index. Second edition with additional chapter. Folding map in rear pocket. 103pp on the Sikh wars.   Very good indeed. Spine faded but a very tight, clean copy.   1885 W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McLeod, W.H.   EARLY SIKH TRADITION. £28    
      A Study of the Janam-sakhis.   317pp. Index.   Fine in very good dw.   1980 first edition, Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Natwar-Singh, K.   THE MAGNIFICENT MAHARAJAH. £16    
      The Life and Times of Maharajah Bhupindar Singh of Patalia 1891-1938.   317pp. Index. 18 monochrome photographs. Paperback edition.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1998 Second Impression, Harper Collins, India
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nayar, Baldev Raj.   MINORITY POLITICS IN THE PUNJAB. £25    
         373pp. Index. A study of the Akali Dal and Sikh movements since 1947.   Fine in very good dw.   1966 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nijjar, Bakshish Singh.   PANJAB UNDER THE GREAT MUGHALS 1526-1707, £18    
         244pp. Index. 2 folding maps. Chapter on the Sikhs and the Great Mughals.   Very good in chipped dw.   1968 First edition, Thacker & Co., Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palit, Major-General D.K.   JAMMU AND KASHMIR ARMS. £35    
      History of the J & K Rifles.   305pp. Index. 6 maps and 26 b/w illustrations. A military history covering the Sikh empire, both world wars and partition campaigns in 1947 and 48.   Very good in worn dw.   1972 First edition, Palit & Dutt, Dehra Dun
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Panikkar, K.M.   THE FOUNDING OF THE KASHMIR STATE. £24    
      A Biography of Maharajah Gulab Singh 1792-1858.   172pp. Index. Folding map.   Fine in very good dw.   1953 Second impression Allen and Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   THE AMRITSAR LEGACY. £15    
      Golden Temple to Caxton Hall, the story of a killing.   233pp Index. Connects Dyer at Amritsar with the murder of Sir Michael O'Dwyer in London.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First Picton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rai, Raghu (photographs).   THE SIKHS. £55    
         144pp. 4to. 100pp of colour photograhs and a short text by Khushwant Singh.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Lustre Press, Varanasi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ram, Rai Sahib Munshi.   WITH THE THREE MASTERS (VOL. 2 of 3). £12    
      Extracts from the private diary of the Secretary to the Three Masters. Volume II (1944-1948).   280pp. Index. The life of the great Sant Mat ashram on the Beas with many Sikh and western devotees.   Very good in very good dw.   1984 Third printing, Radha Soami Satsang Beas, Amritsar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roseberry, J.Royal.   IMPERIAL RULE IN PUNJAB 1818-1881. £15    
      The Conquest and Administration of Multan.   285pp. Index. A detailed study of the interaction of the British and local leadership in one city.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First US (printed in India).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roseberry, J.Royal.   IMPERIAL RULE IN PUNJAB 1818-1881. £18    
      The Conquest and Administration of Multan.   285pp. Index. A detailed study of the interaction of the British and local leadership in one city.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Manohar Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rushby, Kevin.   CHASING THE MOUNTAIN OF LIGHT. £12    
      Across India on the Trail of the Koh-i-Noor Diamond.   272pp. Index. 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sarkar, Jagadish Narayan.   THE ART OF WAR IN MEDIEVAL INDIA. £28    
         396pp. Index. A compaative study of Rajput, Turko-Afghan, Mughal, Maratha, Sikh and Ahom systems of war.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1984 First edition, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schaefli, Robin.   EMERGENCY SAHIB. £25    
      Of Queen's, Sikhs and The Dagger Division.   159pp. Autobiograhy stressing the part played in the war effort by Sikhs in India and Burma. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine in fine dw. Bookplate.   1992, R.J.Leach.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Amarinder.   LEST WE FORGET. £55    
         450pp. Index. 43 maps. Many b/w photographs. Very detailed accounts of the most heroic actions of the post-independence Indian Army, Sikh, Rajput, Kumaon, Jat and Patiala regiments, against Pakistani and Chinese forces. Much on regimental tradition and awards. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to Sir David Gore-Booth, British High Commissioner in India.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Regiment of Ludhiana Welfare Association, Patiala
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant.   A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS. £38    
      Volume 1, 1469-1839, Volume 2, 1839-1964.   In 2 vols. 419 and 411pp. Index. Ex- library copies with minimal markings but labels removed and white spine marks.   Very good.   1965 and 1966, Vol 1 Second impression, Vol 2 First, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant.   A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS. £26    
      Volume 2, 1839-1964.   395pp. Index.   Near-fine in like dw.   1966 Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant.   A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS. £28    
      Volume 1, 1469-1839, Volume 2, 1839-1964.   In 2 vols. 419 and 411pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good indeed.   1978 Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant.   I SHALL NOT HEAR THE NIGHTINGALE. £35    
         243pp. The author's second novel, set in 1942-43 Punjab.   Fine in price-clipped dw with slight wear to edges.   1959 First edition, John Calder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant.   THE SIKHS. £28    
         215pp. Index. Map. 11 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1953 First edition, Allen and Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Marharaj Charan.   LIGHT ON SANT MAT. £12    
         376pp. Index. Collected letters and writings of the head of Radha Soami Satsang Beas. The ideas of Sant Mat from the great ashram on the Beas with many Sikh and western devotees.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 Reprint, Amritsar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Patwant and Rai, Jyoti M.   EMPIRE OF THE SIKHS. £16    
      The Life and Times of Maharaja Ranjit Singh.   371pp. Index. Illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, Hay House, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Patwant.   THE SIKHS. £10    
         312pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs. 7 maps. Full size paperback edition.   Fine.   1999 Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Sarab Jit.   OPERATION BLACK THUNDER. £12    
      An eye-witness account of terrorism in the Punjab.   359pp. Index. The author was Deputy Commissioner for Amritsar from 1987-1992. Card covers.   Fine.   2002 Sage Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Trilochan.   GURU TEGH BAHADUR, PROPHET AND MARTYR. £26    
      A Biography.   358pp. Index. 59 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed in torn dw.   1967 First edition, Gurdwara Parbandhak, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smyth, Major G. (edits).   A HISTORY OF THE REIGNING FAMILY OF LAHORE. £12    
         279pp + xlix pp of appendices and index. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of mid-19th century original.   Fine.   1996 Sang-e-Meel, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smyth, Major G. (edits).   A HISTORY OF THE REIGNING FAMILY OF LAHORE. £18    
         263pp + xl pp of appendices and index. Facsimile reprint of mid-19th century original.   Very good.   1987 Nirmal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stacton, David.   A RIDE ON A TIGER. £18    
      The Curious Travels of Victor Jacquemont.   222pp. 9 illustrations and a map. French visitor to the Sikh court of Ranjit Singh. Illustration from dw neatly tipped-in.   Very good indeed.   1954 First edition, Museum Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stacton, David.   A RIDE ON A TIGER. £16    
      The Curious Travels of Victor Jacquemont.   222pp. 9 illustrations and a map. French visitor to the Sikh court of Ranjit Singh. Illustration from dw neatly tipped-in.   Very good. Boards a little rubbed.   1954 First edition, Museum Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stronge, Susan (edits).   THE ARTS OF THE SIKH KINGDOMS. £28    
         256pp. 4to. Catalogue and essays to accompany the 1999 exhibition at the V & A. 236 illustrations, mainly in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First, V & A.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swinson, Arthur and Scott, Donald (edit).   THE MEMOIRS OF PRIVATE WATERFIELD. £25    
         188pp. Index. Diaries of a private in the infantry in India from 1846-1857. Fought in the Sikh wars.   Very good in very good dw with slight edge wear.   1968 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swinson, Arthur.   SIX MINUTES TO SUNSET. £24    
      The Story of General Dyer and the Amritsar Affair.   216pp. Index. 5 b/w photographs and 2 maps. An investigation of the 1919 massacre at Amritsar. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine in very good dw.   1964 First Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swinson, Arthur.   SIX MINUTES TO SUNSET. £16    
      The Story of General Dyer and the Amritsar Affair.   216pp. Index. 5 b/w photographs and 2 maps. An investigation of the 1919 massacre at Amritsar.   Fine in very good dw. Owner's name.   1964 First edition, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thorburn, S.S.   THE PUNJAB IN PEACE AND WAR. £18    
         358pp + xx pp introduction. 5 folding maps at rear. Events in the Punjab from the Sikh wars to the end of the 19th century. Facsimile reprint of 1914 original.   Very good.   1986 Usha, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevaskis, Hugh Kennedy.   THE LAND OF THE FIVE RIVERS. £28    
      An Economic History of the Punjab from the Earliest Times to the Year of Grace 1890.   372pp. Index.   Very good   1928 First, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevaskis, Hugh Kennedy.   THE LAND OF THE FIVE RIVERS. £35    
      An Economic History of the Punjab from the Earliest Times to the Year of Grace 1890.   372pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw.   1928 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tully, Mark and Jacob, Satish.   AMRITSAR. £6    
      Mrs Gandhi's Last Battle.   238pp. Index. 22 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1985 Rupa & Co., Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tully, Mark and Jacob, Satish.   AMRITSAR. £10    
      Mrs Gandhi's Last Battle.   238pp. Index. 22 b/w photographs.   Near-fine in fine dw. Paper darkening a little   1985 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, Donovan and Potts, E.Daniel (edit).   ESSAYS IN INDIAN HISTORY £15    
      in Honour of C.C.Davies.   259pp. Index. Includes essays on 'Gladstone and India', General Sir Hugh Gough and the Punjab Campaign 1848-49', 'The Indian National Congress and the Muslims 1885-96' and 'Famine in India 1902'.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  109 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions