click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Russian Central Asia 82 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Alexander, Michael.   THE TRUE BLUE. £8    
      The Life and Adventures of Col. Fred Burnaby 1842-85.   215pp. Colour frontispiece, 11 b/w plates and 30 b/w illustrations in the text.   Spoilt by untidy underlining and annotation but a sound copy otherwise in rubbed dw.   1957 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alexander, Michael.   THE TRUE BLUE. £15    
      The Life and Adventures of Col. Frd Burnaby 1842-85.   215pp. Colour frontispiece, 11 b/w plates and 30 b/w illustrations in the text.   Very good in very good dw.   1957 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bailey, Lt.-Col. F.M.   MISSION TO TASHKENT. £12    
         269pp. Index. An amazing story of a British agent's escape to Persia from the Bolsheviks of Tashkent. Edited with an introduction and epilogue revised by Peter Hopkirk in 1992.   Fine.   2002 Third printing, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bailey, Lt.-Col. F.M.   MISSION TO TASHKENT. £32    
         312pp. Index. 24 b/w photographs taken by the author.   Very good. Owner's name.   1946 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bailey, Lt.-Col. F.M.   MISSION TO TASHKENT. £12    
         312pp. Index. An amazing story of a British agent's escape to Persia from the Bolsheviks of Tashkent.   Very good. Boards slightly marked.   1947 Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Balsan, Francois.   THE SHEEP AND THE CHEVROLET. £12    
      A Journey through Kurdistan.   176pp. 41 b/w photographs. A Frenchman and his wife set out by car to study sheep-breeding and wool production in the highland border regions of Turkey, Iraq and Iran in the late 1930s.   Very good in very good dw.   1947, First, Paul Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, John.   A JOURNEY FROM ST PETERSBURG TO PEKIN 1719-1722. £16    
         248pp. Index. 42 illustrations and a map. Edited with 27pp introduction by J.L.Stevenson. Scottish doctor travels through Siberia and the Gobi Desert. First published in 1763. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in chipped dw.   1965 First thus, Edinburgh University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bitov, Andrei.   A CAPTIVE OF THE CAUCASUS. £12    
         Reflections on travel in Armenia and Georgia and on nationality by acclaimed Russian novelist. 323pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blunt, Wilfrid.   THE GOLDEN ROAD TO SAMARKAND. £18    
         280pp. Index. 40 plates in colour, 100 b/w illustrations and 5 maps. Account of Silk Road travellers over the ages.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1973 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bobrick, Benson.   EAST OF THE SUN. £14    
      The Conquest and Settlement of Siberia.   542pp. Index. 40 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bokonyi, Dr Sandor.   THE PRZEVALSKY HORSE. £10    
         140pp. Index. 37 b/w illustrations.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, The Souvenir Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Botting, Douglas.   ONE CHILLY SIBERIAN MORNING. £10    
         Travels across the Soviet Union from the Caucasus to the Far East.   Fine in chipped dw.   1965 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brun, Captain A.H.   TROUBLOUS TIMES. £150    
      Experiences in Bolshevik Russia and Turkestan   243pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs. Brun was a Danish diplomat supporting prisoners of war. He met F.M.Bailey in Tashkent.   Very good. Slight nick to top of spine cloth.   1931 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bukharaev, Ravil.   THE MODEL OF TATARSTAN UNDER President Mintimer Shaimiev. £14    
         251pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burnaby, Captain F.   A RIDE TO KHIVA. £120    
      Travels and Adventures in Central Asia.   487pp. Folding maps in front and rear pockets. Rebacked long ago in the original decorated brown cloth. First re-issue in the year of publication. A Great Game best-seller.   Very good. A nice copy.   1876 Second edition, Cassell, Petter & Galpin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burnaby, Captain F.   A RIDE TO KHIVA. £85    
      Travels and Adventures in Central Asia.   403pp. Folding maps in front and rear pockets. In original decorated green cloth.   Very good.   No date (1870s) Harpers, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burton, Audrey.   THE BUKHARANS. £45    
      A Dynastic, Diplomatic and Commercial History 1550-1702.   664pp. Index. 23 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, The Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, George Nathaniel.   TRAVELS WITH A SUPERIOR PERSON. £12    
         191pp. 90 contemporary photographs. Edited by Peter King. Includes a long section from `Russia in Central Asia' (1889), the account of his journey to Samarkand via Berlin and Moscow.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dallin, David J.   THE RISE OF RUSSIA IN ASIA. £12    
         293pp. Index. 8 maps.   Very good.   1950 First, Hollis & Carter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dallin, David J.   THE RISE OF RUSSIA IN ASIA. £25    
         293pp. Index. Endpaper maps and 8 others. First published by Yale University Press in 1949. Concerned with China, Japan, Korea and Manchuria.   Very good indeed.   1971 Reprint, Archon Books, USA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de Windt, Harry.   SIBERIA AS IT IS. £55    
         504pp. 30 b/w illustrations. Travels through Siberia with a focus on prisons.   Internally very good. Decorated boards rubbed and marked.   1892 First edition, Chapman & Hall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dodwell, Christina.   BEYOND SIBERIA. £12    
         159pp. 41 colour photographs. Travels in Kamchatka.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eikelman, Dale F. (edits).   RUSSIA'S MUSLIM FRONTIERS. £10    
      New Directions in Cross-Cultural Analysis.   206pp. Index. Card covers. Papers from joint US/Russian conferences on Central Asia, Afganistan and Pakistan.   Fine.   1993 Indiana University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   A FORGOTTEN JOURNEY. £25    
         190pp. 29 b/w photographs. Diary of his Journey from Moscow to Peking in 1934.   Very good in chipped dw.   1952 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   THE FATE OF ADMIRAL KOLCHAK. £24    
         253pp. Index. 24 photographs and 4 maps. The retreat of the White Russian forces into Siberia 1918-19.   Fine in fine dw.   1963 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   THE FATE OF ADMIRAL KOLCHAK. £8    
         253pp. Index. 24 illustrations and 4 maps. The Russian Civil War in Siberia. Ex-private library copy.   Much-read.   1963 First edition, Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Geddie, John.   THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE. £20    
      Its Rise and Progress.   538pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations and 3 folding maps.   Boards rubbed and worn but a good copy internally. Hinges tender.   1885 First, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilbert, Martin.   RUSSIAN HISTORY ATLAS. £12    
         146pp of maps in black and white. Card covers. Invaluable detail about Russian wars, invasions and Eastward expansion.   Fine.   1972 Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Glazebrook, Philip.   JOURNEY TO KHIVA. £12    
         278pp. Index. The cities of former-Soviet Central Asia in the context of nineteenth century history and Soviet disintegration.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Golowanjuk, Jascha.   MY GOLDEN ROAD FROM SAMARKAND. £10    
         202pp. Endpaper maps. Family escapes the Bolsheviks in Samarkand across the desert to the Caspian.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First Quartet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Graham, Stephen.   A TRAMP'S SKETCHES. £15    
         339pp. 'Along the shores of the Black Sea on a pilgrimge with Russian peasants to Jerusalem.' A continuation of 'Undiscovered Russia'.   Very good.   1912 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Graham, Stephen.   RUSSIA AND THE WORLD. £35    
      A Study of the War and a Statement of the World-problems that now confront Russia and Great Britain.   260pp. News of the outbreak of war in 1914 reaches the author on the Mongolian Frontier. He returns via Moscow and Poland.   Very good indeed.   1915 First Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Kathleen.   A TRAVELLER'S COMPANION TO CENTRAL ASIA. £12    
         292pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1993 John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   SETTING THE EAST ABLAZE. £35    
      Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia.   252pp. Index. 27 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   SETTING THE EAST ABLAZE. £28    
      Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia.   252pp. Index. 27 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in near-fine dw with fading to spine panel..   1984 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   THE GREAT GAME. £8    
      On Secret Service in High Asia.   Full-size paperback. 562pp. Index. 39 b/w illustrations. History of Anglo-Russian rivalry in Central Asia.   Fine.   1990 John Murray
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   THE GREAT GAME. £36    
      The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia.   562pp. Index. 39 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   THE GREAT GAME. £10    
      On Secret Service in High Asia.   Full-size paperback. 562pp. Index. 39 b/w illustrations. History of Anglo-Russian rivalry in Central Asia.   Fine.   1991 Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ilin, M.   MEN AND MOUNTAINS. £15    
      Man's Victory over Nature.   330pp. Scienific optimism on Soviet development in Central Asia and Siberia. 6 illustrations in colour and 116 in the text. Translated from the Russian by Beatrice Kinkead.   Very good in remains of dw.   1935 First Lippincott, Philadelphia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kalter, Johannes.   THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF TURKESTAN £18    
         167pp. Illustrated account of craft traditions. Many photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in laminated boards.   1984 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leach, Hugh and Farrington, Susan Maria.   STROLLING ABOUT ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. £35    
      The First Hundred Years of the Royal Society for Asian Affairs (formerly Royal Central Asian Society).   229pp. Index. Many b/w photographs from the Society's archives. Extraordinary and eccentric lives.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Routledge Curzon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levine, Emma.   A GAME OF POLO WITH A HEADLESS GOAT £6    
      and other bizarre sports discovered across Asia.   312pp. Many photographs in colour and b/w. Traditional sports in Turkey, Central Asia, India and Pakistan. Paperback.   Fine.   2003 Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewis, David.   THE TEMPTATIONS OF TYRANNY IN CENTRAL ASIA. £14    
         243pp. Index. Excellent study of the post-soviet republics.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, Hurst & Company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lieven, Anatol.   CHECHNYA. £12    
      Tombstone of Russian Power.   436pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1999 Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maclean, Fitzroy.   EASTERN APPROACHES. £15    
         543pp. Index. Travels in Soviet Central Asia in 1937 and war service in the Desert and the Balkans.   Very good.   1949 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maclean, Fitzroy.   TO THE BACK OF BEYOND. £15    
      An Illustrated Companion to Central Asia and Mongolia.   144pp. Index.   Fine in very good. dw.   1975 First US edition, Little, Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maclean, Fitzroy.   TO THE BACK OF BEYOND. £18    
      An Illustrated Companion to Central Asia and Mongolia.   144pp. Index. Photographs in colour and black and white.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1974 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maillart, Ella.   CRUISES AND CARAVANS. £12    
         161pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. Includes further accounts of her journeys in Eastern Russia and the Caucasus and from Peking to Kashmir.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1944 Reprint, Dent.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mesbahi, Mohiaddin (edits).   CENTRAL ASIA AND THE CAUCASUS AFTER THE SOVIET UNION. £16    
         353pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   1994 University Press of Florida.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moorhouse, Geoffrey.   APPLES IN THE SNOW. £15    
      A Journey to Samarkand.   189pp. Endpaper maps. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moorhouse, Geoffrey.   APPLES IN THE SNOW. £10    
      A Journey to Samarkand.   189pp. Endpaper maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Myrdal, Jan and Kessle, Gun.   GATES TO ASIA. £12    
      A Diary from a Long Journey.   246pp. Many b/w photographs. Travels in Afghanistan and Soviet Central Asia 1958-65.   Fine in very good dw.   1972 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nazaroff, Paul.   KAPCHIGAI DEFILE. £10    
      The Journal of Paul Nazaroff.   Diary of his escape to Kashgar. 127pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Athenaeum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ossendowski, Ferdinand.   FROM PRESIDENT TO PRISON. £28    
         338pp. Experiences of the revolution of 1905 in Siberia.   Very good indeed. Inscriptions.   1925 First Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ossendowski, Ferdinand.   MAN AND MYSTERY IN ASIA. £24    
         295pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece. Endpaper map. The Pacific provinces of Russia in revolutionary times.   Very good. Some spotting.   1924 First, Edward Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Popowski, Jozef   THE RIVAL POWERS IN CENTRAL ASIA or the Struggle between England and Russia in the East. £14    
         235pp. Index. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1893 original which was translated from the German by Arthur Baring Brabant. Map not copied.   Fine.   2005 Elibron Classics.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Romm, Michael.   THE ASCENT OF MOUNT STALIN. £68    
         270pp. Index. Folding map. 32 b/w photographs. Account of 1933 expedition.   Very good. A clean bright copy. Owner's name on small rubber stamp mark.   1936 First edition, Lawrence & Wishart.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schuyler, Eugene.   TURKISTAN £24    
      Notes of a Journey in Russian Turkistan, Kokand, Bukhara and Kuldja.   303pp. Index. Edited with an Introduction by Geoffrey Wheeler. New edition of 1876 work in Travellers and Explorers series   Fine in very good dw. Bookplate.   1966 Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seaton, Albert.   THE HORSEMEN OF THE STEPPES. £16    
      The Story of the Cossacks.   268pp. Index. Notes, maps, references and bibliography. In plain black cloth.   Very good in fine dw.   1985 First, Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   CARAVAN OF DREAMS. £10    
         207pp. Collection of Sufi texts from the Middle East and Central Asia.   Fine in fine dw.   1968 First, The Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   THE COMMANDING SELF. £10    
         332pp. Question and answer introduction to Sufi ides.      1994 reprint, The Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   THE EXPLOITS OF THE INCOMPARABLE MULLA NASRUDIN. £10    
         107pp   Fine in fine dw.   1986 reprint, The Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   THE SUBLETIES OF THE INIMITABLE MULLA NASRUDIN. £10    
         102pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 reprint, The Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shinkarev, Leonid.   THE LAND BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS. £12    
      Siberia and its Peoples Today.   246pp. Index. 32 b/w photographs. An exploration of history, development and culture.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, S.Nihal.   THE YOGI AND THE BEAR. £10    
      A Study of Indo-Soviet Relations.   324pp. Index. 65pp references.   From 1947 to date.   1986 First Mansell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Svanberg, Ingvar (edits).   CONTEMPORARY KAZAKS. £16    
      Cultural and Social Perspectives.   152pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taheri, Amir.   CRESCENT IN A RED SKY. £15    
      The Future of Islam in the Soviet Union.   287pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thorburn, S.S.   ASIATIC NEIGHBOURS. £16    
         315pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1894 original. A study of policy on and beyond the North-West Frontier.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   AMONG THE RUSSIANS. £10    
         212pp. Travels from the Baltic to the Caucasus.   Fine in very good dw with faded spine panel.   1983 Reprint Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   THE LOST HEART OF ASIA. £12    
         374pp. Index. 3 maps. Travels in the ex-Soviet Central Asian republics.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   THE LOST HEART OF ASIA. £14    
         374pp. Index. Travels in the ex-Soviet Central Asian republics.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   THE LOST HEART OF ASIA. £12    
         374pp. Index. Travels in the ex-Soviet Central Asian republics.   Fine in fine dw. Inscription.   1994 First US, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vambery, Arminius.   THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ARMINIUS VAMBERY. £45    
      Written by Himself.   316pp. 17 illustrations.   Very good. A clean bright copy.   1914 reprint Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vambery, Arminius.   THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ARMINIUS VAMBERY. £24    
      Written by Himself.   370pp.15 illustrations.   Internally sound but boards water stained.   1884 Popular edition Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vambery, Arminius.   THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ARMINIUS VAMBERY. £38    
      Written by Himself.   350pp. A portrait and 17 illustrations. 5pp introduction 'to the Boys of England'.   Very good.   1889 Reprint, Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vambery, Arminius.   THE STORY OF MY STRUGGLES. £10    
         471pp. Pocket edition.   Very good.   No date, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wardrop, Sir Oliver.   THE KINGDOM OF GEORGIA. £18    
      Travel in a Land of Women, Wine and Song.   202pp. 17 b/w ilustrations and 3 maps. Facsimile reprint of 1888 original.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 Luzac & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Whitfield, Susan.   AUREL STEIN ON THE SILK ROAD. £14    
         143pp. Index. 68 illustrations in colour and 36 in b/w. Map in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Serindia Publications, Chicago.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Whittell, Giles.   EXTREME CONTINENTAL. £10    
      Blowing Hot and Cold through Central Asia.   222pp. Travels through the ex-Soviet republics inspired by Stephen Graham's journey of 1914 and his book `Through Russian Central Asia'.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wolff, Joseph.   A MISSION TO BOKHARA. £12    
         254pp. Index and notes. Edited and abridged, with a 50pp introduction by Guy Wint. E-public library copy.   Very good indeed in very good dw. No sign of use.   1969 First thus, Routledge & Kegan Paul
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wolff, Joseph.   A MISSION TO BOKHARA. £28    
         254pp. Index and notes. Edited and abridged, with a 50pp introduction by Guy Wint.   Near-fine in very good dw. Bookplate.   1969 First thus, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wolff, Joseph.   NARRATIVE OF A MISSION TO BOKHARA in the Years 1843-1845 to Ascertain the Fate of Colonel Stoddart and Captain Conolly. £350    
         429pp. In the original brown cloth. With the armorial bookplate of D.A.Campbell. Inscribed by Wolff to Campbell in Jan 1851 with a further short inscription in Persian.   Spine cloth starting to crack but binding sound.   1848 Fifth edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  82 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions