 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England, Charlotte Maria Tucker). A WREATH OF INDIAN STORIES. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
211pp. In original decorated green cloth. All edges gilt. Christian stories written for Indian readers by Amritsar missionary. Hinges slack and boards marked. No date (1890s?) Nelson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Andrews, C.F. SADHU SUNDAR SINGH. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Personal Memoir. 255pp. Frontispiece photograph. Very good. 1934 Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Andrews, C.F. THE RENAISSANCE IN INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Missionary Aspect. 310pp. Index. 17pp apppendix. 32 photographs. Very good. 1912 London Missionary Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Andrews, C.F. THE RENAISSANCE IN INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Missionary Aspect. 310pp. Index. 17pp apppendix. 32 photographs. Very good. Rubber stamp marks. Spine lettering faded. 1912 London Missionary Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon THE FRIEND OF INDIA. |
£250 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Quarterly Series Volume 1. 628pp. Crusading Christian journal. In 19th century binding with leather spine and corners. Includes two very long discussions of publications on Christianity by Ram Mohun Roy. Endpapers a little soiled but a very good copy of a scarce work. 1821 at the Mission Press, Serampore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon. REPORT OF THE NEGAPATAM AND TRICHINOPOLY AUXILIARY OF THE WESLYAN MISSIONARY SOCIETY. |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
c400pp. Annual mission reports bound together with leather spine and corners. A little slack and scuffed. Some contemporary notes on endpapers. 1886-1895, Trichinopoly and Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barber, Beryl. GRACIOUS IS THE TIME. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
85pp. Drawings. Card covers. Story of Jiaganj medical mission in Bengal. Very good indeed. 1952 First edition, Livingstone Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bayly, Susan. SAINTS, GODDESSES AND KINGS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Muslims and Christians in South Indian Society, 1700 -1900. 504pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bertrand, Madame. ALFRED BERTRAND. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Explorer and Captain of Cavalry. 238pp. 8 plates and 2 maps. Swiss soldier's exploits mainly in Africa. One chapter on visit to India and Himalayan trip. Newspaper obituary from 1924 loosely inserted. Very good. Owner's name. 1926 First edition, Religious Tract Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bonham, Valerie. SISTERS OF THE RAJ. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Clewer Sisters in India. 322pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Card covers. The work of an Anglican community in Calcutta and Bengal. Signed by the author. Fine. No date (1990s), Community of St John the Baptist. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Broomhall, A.J. STRONG MAN'S PREY. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. Endpaper maps. 10 b/w photographs. Missionary venture to Nosuland on the Upper Yangtze. Very good indeed. 1953 First edition, China Inland Mission. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Buchanan, Rev. Claudius. MEMOIR OF THE EXPEDIENCY OF AN ECCLESIASTICAL ESTABLISHMENT FOR BRITISH INDIA |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
both as the Means of Perpetuating the Christian Religion among our own Countrymen and as a Founndation for the Ultimate Civilization of the Natives. 96pp. Rough cut. Rebound in plain blue modern cloth. Very good. 1811 The First American Edition, Cambridge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bull, Geoffrey T. WHEN IRON GATES YIELD. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
254pp. 3 maps. British missionary in Tibet held by the Chinese for three years. Very good in very good dw. 1956, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bull, Geoffrey T. WHEN IRON GATES YIELD. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
254pp. 3 maps. British missionary in Tibet held by the Chinese for three years. Very good in chipped dw. 1955 First, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Butler, Rev.William. THE LAND OF THE VEDA. |
£98 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Personal Reminiscences of India, 564pp. Index. Map. 47 engraved illustrations from photographs. In original brown decorated boards. An account of his American Methodist mission to Bareilly where he was involved in Mutiny and escaped to Naini Tal. Contains transcripts of other fugitives' statements. Taylor says that this is 'one of the best sources of information on the events in, and affecting Naini Tal'. Very good but front endpaper removed. 1906 Reprint, Eaton & Mains, New York and Curts & Jennings, Cincinatti. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca. SOMETHING HAPPENED. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
320pp. Folding map. The story of three remarkable women, missionaries in Chinese Central Asia. Very good indeed. 1934 Reprint ,Hodder. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca. THE MAKING OF A PIONEER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Percy Mather of Central Asia. 288pp. 8 b/w illustrations. Folding map. Very good. 1935 First edition, Hodder. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca. THE MAKING OF A PIONEER. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Percy Mather of Central Asia. 288pp. 8 b/w illustrations. Folding map. Very good indeed. 1935 First edition, Hodder. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca. THROUGH THE JADE GATE AND CENTRAL ASIA. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Account of Journeys in Kansu, Turkestan and the Gobi Desert. 318pp. With folding map. Presentation copy signed by both authors. Very good internally. Some staining to boards under the torn dw. Attractive bookplate of Percy Livingstone Dickson with a letter to him from Mildred Cable loosely inserted. 1932 Reprint, Constable. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Carey, S.Pearce. WILLIAM CAREY. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
428pp. Index. 60 b/w illustrations. Folding map. Life of Baptist missionary and self-educated translator of the Bible into Indian languages. Very good. Some spotting throughout. 1925 Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Carey, S.Pearce. WILLIAM CAREY. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
428pp. Index. 60 b/w illustrations. Folding map. Life of Baptist missionary and self-educated translator of the Bible into Indian languages. Signed by the author on the title page. Very good. Inscription. 1923 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Carey, S.Pearce. WILLIAM CAREY. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
413pp. 25 b/w illustrations. Life of Baptist missionary and self-educated translator of the Bible into Indian languages. First published in 1923. Fine in fine protected dw. 1993 Reprint, The Wakeman Trust. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Carmichael, Amy. RAJ, BRIGAND CHIEF. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
312pp. 14 photographs. Novel of dacoit converted by missionary. Very good. Front endpaper removed. 1930 Fourth edition, Seeley Service. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cronin, Vincent. A PEARL TO INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Life of Roberto de Nobili. 297pp. Index. 4 illustrations and a map. Jesuit working in Madurai from 1606 is the first European to learn Sanskrit. He adopted local customs and respected Indian culture but was accused of scism and imprisoned Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw. 1959 First edition, Hart-Davis. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davies, G.M. A CHAPLAIN IN INDIA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Life and Labours. 321pp. Index. Many benifices in India from 1888 to 1910 - Saugor, Kasauli, Amritsar, Barrackpore, Nagpur Very good in very good dw. Front hinge reinforced with tape. No date, Marshgall, Morgan and Scott. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Drewery, Mary. WILLIAM CAREY. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A biography of the Bible translator, orientalist, botanist and pioneer missionary to India. 224pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1978 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dyer, Helen S. PANDITA RAMABAI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of her life. 94pp double-column. B/w illustration. 4to. 1922 obituary pasted in. Much on work by Indian Christians for famine relief. Very good. Hinges slack. No date (c1910) Morgan and Scott. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dyer, Helen S. PANDITA RAMABAI. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of her life. 170pp. 29pp of b/w photographs. Much on work by Indian Christians for famine relief. In the original decorated brown boards. Very good. Hinges slack. 1900 First edition, Revell, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ekvall, Robert B. TIBETAN SKY LINES. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
240pp. Life with a missionary family in North Eastern Tibet from 1929. Very good. Bookplate. 1952 First Farrar Straus, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elwin, E.F. INDIAN JOTTINGS |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
from Ten Year's Experience in and around Poona City. 314pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. A missionary's observations of the lives of the people around him. Very good. Corners bumped. A little wear to top of spine. 1907 First Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Enders, Gordon. FOREIGN DEVIL. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An American Kim in Modern Asia. 246pp. Very nice memoir of a missionary childhood in pre-war India and Tibet. Very good. 1946 Travel Book Club. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fraser, A.G. et al. VILLAGE EDUCATION IN INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Report of a Commission of Enquiry. 210pp. Index. The Commission was set up by the missionary societies of Great Britain and North America. Very good. Spine faded. 1920 Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Guinness, Lucy E. ACROSS INDIA AT THE DAWN OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. Index. A Christian polemic against `idolatry'. Illustrated with many photographs and drawings. Very good. 1898 First edition, Religious Tract Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hall, Gordon Langley. GOLDEN BOATS FROM BURMA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The story of Ann Hasseltine Judson, the first American woman missionary in Burma, 255pp. Mission to convert the Burmese in 1812. Fine in very good dw. 1961 First edition, Macrae Smith, Philadelphia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hall, Gordon Langley. GOLDEN BOATS FROM BURMA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The story of Ann Hasseltine Judson, the first American woman missionary in Burma, 255pp. Mission to convert the Burmese in 1812. Fine in torn dw. Owner's name. 1961 First edition, Macrae Smith, Philadelphia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harper, Susan Billington. IN THE SHADOW OF THE MAHATMA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Bishop V.S.Azariah and the Travails of Christianity in British India. 461pp. Index. 17 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First, Eerdman's Press, Michigan |
|
|
|
| |
|
Heber, Reginald, the Late Lord Bishop of Calcutta. NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY THROUGH THE UPPER PROVINCES OF INDIA |
£350 |
|
|
| |
|
|
from Calcutta to Bombay 1824-1825 (with notes upon Ceylon). An Account of a Journey to Madras and the Southern Provinces, 1826, and Letters Written in India. In two 4to volumes. 631pp and 515pp. With 10 plates, a folding map and 25 illustrations in the text. Tight leather bindings with marbled edges and endpapers. Very good indeed internally. Paper clean and sharp. A little spotting to plates. A nice set. 1828 First edition, John Murray, London. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Heber, Reginald. NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY THROUGH THE UPPER PROVINCES OF INDIA |
£160 |
|
|
| |
|
|
from Calcutta to Bombay 1824-1825. In 3 volumes. 450pp, 564pp, 525pp index. In original red boards with spines relaid. Large folding map in front pocket. 27 wood engravings. Very good. A tight set. 1829 Fourth edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hewlett, S.S. NONE OF SELF AND ALL OF THEE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
266pp. 14 tissue-guarded b/w photographs. In the original red decorated cloth. Tale of Christian conversion set in Amritsar. Very good indeed. No date (preface dated 1888), Third edition, James Nisbet. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hield, Mary. THE LAND OF TEMPLES; |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Sketches from Our Indian Empire. 212pp + publishers catalogue. Engraved illustrations. In original decorated boards. Lovely prize label from 1887 'for Industry and Good Conduct' at the Stockwell Orphanage Sunday School. A missionary interpretation for young people. Very good. No date (preface dated 1882), Cassell & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hiney, Tom. ON THE MISSIONARY TRAIL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Classic Georgian Adventure of Two Englishmen Sent on a Journey Around the World, 1821-29. 367pp. Index. 20 illustrations and 6 maps. A deputation from the 'London Missionary Society'. Long chapter on visits to the missions in Bengal and South India. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First Chatto. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Holland, Sir Henry. FRONTIER DOCTOR. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Autobiography. 256pp. Index. 45 years as a medical missionary in Baluchistan and Sind. Fine. 1959 Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Houghton, Frank. AMY CARMICHAEL OF DOHNAVUR. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
390pp. Index. Biography of missionary. Very good indeed. 1953 First edition, SPCK. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hoyland, J.S. THE MAN INDIA LOVED. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
C.F.Andrews. 126pp. Very good in chipped dw. 1944 First edition, Lutterworh Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hoyland, J.S. THE MAN INDIA LOVED. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
C.F.Andrews. 126pp. Very good in chipped dw. 1945 Second impressionn, Lutterworh Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hudson, D.Dennis. PROTESTANT ORIGINS IN INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Tamil Evangelical Christians, 1706-1835. 220pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, The Curzon Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hughes, Derrick. BISHOP SAHIB. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Life of Reginald Heber. 204pp. Index. Card covers. A little rubbed. Owner's name. 1986 First edition, Churchman Publishing. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ingham, Kenneth. REFORMERS IN INDIA 1793-1833. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Account of the Work of Christian Missionaries on Behalf of Social Reform. 150pp. Index. Folding map. List of missionaries with dates and areas of activity. Very good indeed. 1956 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jackson, John. IN LEPER LAND. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
being a Record of my Tour of 7,000 Miles among Indian Lepers. 276pp. Index. 34 b/w photographs. 'Including some notes on missions and an account of eleven days with Miss Mary Reed and her lepers.' Very good. Bookplate and rubber stamp mark of the Henry Martyn Library, Cambridge. No date (preface dated 1901), Marshall Brothers. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jeffery, Pauline. IDA S. SCUDDER OF VELLORE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
226pp. Many b/w photographs. Very good. No date (1951) Reprint, Mysore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jenkins, Rev. W.M. LIFE AND WORK IN KHASIA. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
97pp. 20 b/w photographs. The story of the Welsh Calvinist methodist Mission to the Khasia Hills. Very good. Chapel library rubber stamp. No date (c1910), Newport, Mon.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Johnston, Anna. MISSIONARY WRITING AND EMPIRE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
262pp. Index. Much on Indian missions. Fine in very good dw. 2003 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Knowles, James D. MEMOIR OF ANN H. JUDSON, MISSIONARY TO BURMAH. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
354pp. Small 8vo. In the original cloth. Includes her eye-witness account of the British invasion of 1824. Sone staining mainly to prelims but a sound copy. 1849 Reprint, Gould, Kendal and Lincoln, Boston. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Laird, M.A. (edits). BISHOP HEBER IN NORTHERN INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Selections from Heber's Journal. 324pp. Index. 39pp introduction and map. Paperback edition. Internally very good but paper spine rubbed. 1971 Blackie (India). |
|
|
|
| |
|
Laird, M.A. (edits). BISHOP HEBER IN NORTHERN INDIA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Selections from Heber's Journal. 324pp. Index. 39pp introduction and map. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 1971 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Longridge, George. A HISTORY OF THE OXFORD MISSION TO CALCUTTA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs. Very good. Corners a little bumped and rubbed but a nice tight copy. Interesting contemporary notes on front endpapers. 1900 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lovatt, Heather and de Jong, Peter. ABOVE THE HERON'S POOL. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Short History of the Peermade/Vandiperiyar District of Travancore . 166pp. Card covers. Includes extracts from the registers of Baptisms, Marriages and Burials. The story of a missionary family and planter community. Fine. 1993 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lovett, Richard. JAMES GILMOUR OF MONGOLIA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
336pp. 6 b/w illustrations, and 2 maps. Biography. Binding slack, frontispiece nearly loose and title page torn. 1893 Reprint, Religious Tract Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lovett, Richard. JAMES GILMOUR OF MONGOLIA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Diaries, Letters and Reports. 336pp. 6 b/w illustrations, and 2 maps. Biography. Very good indeed. 1893 Reprint, Religious Tract Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lovett, Richard. JAMES GILMOUR OF MONGOLIA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Diaries, Letters and Reports. 336pp. 6 b/w illustrations, and 2 maps. Biography. Very good indeed. Slight stain on spine. 1892 First edition, Religious Tract Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Macnaghten, Angus. DANIEL CORRIE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Family and Friends. 157pp. Index. Biography of Archdeacon of Calcutta and first bishop of Madras Very good in very good dw. 1969 First edition, Johnson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacNicol, Nicol. INDIA IN THE DARK WOOD. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
224pp. Index. A Christian analysis of India's 'problems'. Very good. 1930 First, Edinburgh House Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Manuel, D.G. EASTERN IMPRESSIONS. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
160pp. Index. 12 plates of b/w photographs. Visits to missions in North and Central India by clergyman from Perth. Very good. 1907 MacGregor, Perth. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Marston, Mrs Mildred. KORNO SIGA, THE MOUNTAIN CHIEF |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Life in Assam. 209pp. In the original decorated boards. Missionary memoirs. Very good. Binding slack. 1889, The American Sunday School Union, Philadelphia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Massie, J.W. CONTINENTAL INDIA. |
£34 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travelling Sketches and Historical Recollection. Volume 2 (of 2) only. Bound in later plain red cloth. Public school library bookplate. This volume describes travels visiting missions in South India. Very good. 1840 Thomas Ward & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Millar, A.A. ALEXANDER DUFF OF INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
212pp. Scottish missionary (1806-1878) influential in the development of Indian education and founder of the University of Calcutta. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, Canongate, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mitchell, Mrs Murray. IN SOUTHERN INDIA. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Visit to some of the chief Mission Stations in the Madras Presidency 383pp. Index. Folding map. Engraved illustrations. In original decorated boards. Front hinge weak but otherwise a nice copy. 1885 First edition, Religious Tract Society |
|
|
|
| |
|
Neve, Arthur. THIRTY YEARS IN KASHMIR. |
£250 |
|
|
| |
|
|
316pp. Index. Folding map. 24 b/w photographs. Travels and adventures of medical missionary. A key account of the extension of British power into the North-West Himalaya and early expeditions into the mountains. In the original dark red cloth. Very good. A bright clean copy of a scarce work. 1913 First edition, Edward Arnold. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nivedita, the Sister (Margaret E.Noble). FOOTFALLS OF INDIAN HISTORY. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
276pp. Stiff card wrappers and tape spine. 6 colour illustrations of paintings from the Tagore school and 22 b/w. Essays on Indian places and religious themes. 70pp account of Ajanta. Very good. 1915 First edition, Longmans. |
|
|
|
| |
|
O'Connor, Daniel (introduces). DIN-SEVAK. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Verrier Elwin's Life of Service in Tribal India. 285pp. Card covers. Very good. 1993 First edition I.S.P.C.K., Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
O'Connor, Daniel. INTERESTING TIMES IN INDIA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
a Short Decade at St Stephen's College. 234pp. Photographs in b/w. Card covers. Work as chaplain at St Stephen's, Delhi from 1963. Fine. 2005 Penguin Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Patterson, George N. GOD'S FOOL. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
251pp. Autobiography of a missionary life in Tibet. Very good indeed apart from messy inscription on front endpaper. 1956 First edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Payne, C.H. (edits). AKBAR AND THE JESUITS. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Account of Jesuit Missions to the Court of Akbar by Father Pierre di Jarric. 288pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. Notes. The Broadway Travellers. Fine in excellent dw. 1926 First edition, Harper & Brothers, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Payne, C.H. (edits). AKBAR AND THE JESUITS. |
£39 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Account of Jesuit Missions to the Court of Akbar by Father Pierre di Jarric. 288pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. Notes. The Broadway Travellers. Very good. 1926 First edition, Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Peggs, James. INDIA'S CRIES TO BRITISH HUMANITY, |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
relative to Infanticide, British Connection with Idolatry, Ghaut Murders, Suttee, Slavery and Colonisation in India…. 500pp. 15 engraved illustrations. In the original green cloth. Peggs was a missionary at Cuttack. Rebacked in the original cloth. A very clean, tight copy of a scarce work. 1832 Third edition revised and enlarged, published for the author by Simpkin and Marshall. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pennell, A.M. A HERO OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Dr.Pennell's Life for Boys. 205pp. 10 illustrations. Life of medical missionary on the North West Frontier. In original decorated boards. Very good. Cloth a little rubbed and marked. 1925 Fourth edition Seeley, Service. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pennell, A.M. PENNELL OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
464pp. Index. Map. 16 b/w plates (1 missing). Life of medical missionary on the North West Frontier. Bookplate. A little slack and faded. 1914 First edition, Seeley, Service. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pennell, Dr T.L. AMONG THE WILD TRIBES OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Record of Sixteen Years Close Intercourse with the Natives of the Indian Marches. 324pp. Index. 11 photographs. Very good. 1927 Eighth edition Seeley, Service & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Platt, W.J. THREE WOMEN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Mildred Cable, Francesca French, Evangeline French. The Authorised Biography. 219pp. Index. Endpaper maps. The story of their mission in Chinese Cental Asia. Fine in very good dw. 1964 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pool, Rev.John J. THE LAND OF IDOLS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Talks with Young People about India. 217pp. Many b/w illustrations. In original decorated boards. Some colour loss to top of spine. Otherwise very good. 1895 London Missionary Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pye-Smith, Charlie. REBELS AND OUTCASTS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Journey through Christian India. 304pp. Index. 32 colour photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First edition, Viking. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rai, Raghu (photographs). FAITH AND COMPASSION. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Life and Work of Mother Teresa. 192pp. 4to landscape. Text by Navin Chawla. Many fine photographs in b/w. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, Element Books, Shaftesbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ratter, Magnus C. TO NANGROI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Romance of the Khasi and Jainta Hills. 96pp. Card wrappers. Map. Account of Unitarian mission. Very good indeed. 1932 The Lindsey Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rawlinson, A.E.J. THE CHURCH OF SOUTH INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. The Lichfield Cathedral Divinity Lectures 1950. Fine in very good dw. 1951 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Richter, Julius. A HISTORY OF MISSIONS IN INDIA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
469pp. Index. Folding map. Translated from the German by Sydney H. Moore. Internally very good but boards marked and hinges cracked. 1908 First, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robertson, David. NORTH OF INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Some 19th Century Europeans in the Himalayan Regions and Central Asia. 181pp. Index. Map. Card covers. Illustrated in colour and b/w. The stories of Csoma de Coros, Richard Shakespear, Joseph Hooker, Ashley Eden, William Arnold and The Moravian Missionaries Fine. Inscription. 1998 First edition, Orchid Press, Bangkok. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson, Thomas. THE LAST DAYS OF BISHOP HEBER. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
355pp. Includes a journal of a journey (in 1825-26) through South India with the bishop. First printed in Madras. Very good in later binding with unlettered spine. 1831 Third edition, Robert Jennings & William Chapman London. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rooney, John. INTO DESERTS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A History of the Catholic Diocese of Lahore 1886-1986. 149pp. Large folding map. Index. Soft covers. Pakistan Christian History Monograph No 4. Fine 1986 Christian Study Centre, Rawalpindi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rooney, John. ON ROCKY GROUND. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Catholic Church in the North-West Territories, 1887-1987 167 + xviii pp. Index. Soft covers. Pakistan Christian History Monograph No 5. Fine 1987 Christian Study Centre, Rawalpindi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Schweitzer, Albert. INDIAN THOUGHT AND ITS DEVELOPMENT. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Index. Very good. Some light pencilled notes. 1936 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Seagrave, Gordon S. MY HOSPITAL IN THE HILLS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
253pp. 28 b/w photographs. Events after the war when he was put on trial for treason by the Burmese government. Very good. Former price in ink. 1957 First edtion, Robert Hale. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smith George. HENRY MARTYN, |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Saint and Scholar. First Modern Missionary to the Mohammedans 1781-1812. 580pp. Index. Portrait fronispiece and 9 illustrations. Ex college library copy. Mission service in Serampore, Patna, Cawnpore and Persia. Poor boards rubbed and marked and front hinge split. 1892 First edition, Religious Tract Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smith George. HENRY MARTYN, |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Saint and Scholar. First Modern Missionary to the Mohammedans 1781-1812. 580pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece and 9 illustrations. Mission service in Serampore, Patna, Cawnpore and Persia. Front endpaper removed. Otherwise very good. 1892 First edition, Religious Tract Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smith, George. THE LIFE OF JOHN WILSON. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
For Fifty Years Philanthropist and Scholar in the East. 378pp. Index. In the original brown cloth. Presbyterian missionary and orientalist in Bombay. Accounts of his tours in the Bombay Presidency. Lending library bookplate but no other library marks. Front hinge slack but a good copy of a scarce book. 1879 Second edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. DUBLIN UNIVERSITY MISSION TO CHOTA NAGPUR. |
£68 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A collection of pamplets, annual reports and quarterly journals. Stoutly bound together in red cloth. Original wrappers bound-in. Inscribed 'This volume belongs to the Committee of the D.U. Chota Nagpur Mission.' Very good indeed. 1893-1899 University Press, Dublin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Somervell, T.Howard. KNIFE AND LIFE IN INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being the Story of a Surgical Missionary at Neyyoor, Travancore. 208pp. The later experience of early Everest climber. Fine. 1955 Revised Edition Livingstone Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Somervell, T.Howard. KNIFE AND LIFE IN INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being the Story of a Surgical Missionary at Neyyoor, Travancore. 208pp. The later experience of early Everest climber. Fine in fine dw. 1955 Revised Edition Livingstone Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Streeter, B.H. and Appasamy, A.J. THE SAHDU. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of Mysticism and Practical Religion. 264pp. Index. The ideas of Sahdu Sundar Singh, Sikh convert to Christianity. Very good. 1927 Reprint, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Streeter, B.H. and Appasamy, A.J. THE SAHDU. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of Mysticism and Practical Religion. 264pp. Index. The ideas of Sahdu Sundar Singh, Sikh convert to Christianity. Very good. Nick to head of spine. Inscriptions. 1922 Reprint, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Studdert-Kennedy, Gerald. BRITISH CHRISTIANS, INDIAN NATIONALISTS AND THE RAJ. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
274pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sundkler, Bengt. CHURCH OF SOUTH INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Movement towards Union 1900-1947. 457pp. Bibliography and index. Very good in chipped dw. Boards a little bowed. 1954 First edition, Lutterworth Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sykes, Marjorie. QUAKERS IN INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Forgotten Century. 178pp. Index. Paperback. Fine. 1980 Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomas, M.M. THE ACKNOWLEDGED CHRIST OF THE INDIAN RENAISSANCE. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
340pp. Index. Two college rubber stamp marks on endpapers. How India's spritual leaders sought to interpret Christianity. Studies include Ranmohun Roy, Vivekananda, Radhakrishnan and Gandhi Very good in chipped dw. 1969 First edition, SCM Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomas, P. CHRISTIANS AND CHRISTIANITY IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. Index. Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name. 1954 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trager, Helen G. BURMA THROUGH ALIEN EYES. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Missionary Views of the Burmese in the Nineteenth Century. 239pp. Index. 2 b/w illustrations. Endpaper maps. Very good in very good dw. 1966 First edition, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tuck, Mary N. EAST AND WEST. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of a Missionary Band. 224pp. 66 b/w photographs and drawings. In the original decorated boards. Account of Indian missions for girls. Very good. No date (c1900), London Missionary Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Walker, F.Deaville. WILLIAM CAREY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Missionary Pioneer and Statesman. 320pp. Index. Very good. 1926 First Student Christian Movement. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilkins, E. Gordon. BY HANDS, BULLOCKS AND PRAYERS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Building the Moorshead Memorial Hospital, Kond Hills, Orissa, India. 223pp. 47 b/w photographs. Husband and wife missionary doctors and the hospital they helped to build amongst the Kond tribal people in the foothills of the Eastern Ghats from 1936 to 1951. Presentation copy signed by the author on the front endpaper and the title page. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First edition, by the author. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilkins, E. Gordon. BY HANDS, BULLOCKS AND PRAYERS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Building the Moorshead Memorial Hospital, Kond Hills, Orissa, India. 223pp. 47 b/w photographs. Husband and wife missionary doctors and the hospital they helped to build amongst the Kond tribal people in the foothills of the Eastern Ghats from 1936 to 1951. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First edition, by the author. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilkins, W.J. HARRY'S TRIP TO INDIA. |
£5 |
|
|
| |
|
|
122pp. Frontispiece in colour. Front endpaper removed. Binding slack. No date, Religious Tract Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Willams, Harry. THE CHOTA SAHIB. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
249pp. Card covers. Signed by the author. The story of the Lindsey family, Salvationists in India. The author, a Salvation Army officer, served as a surgeon in India for 30 years. Very good. 1999 for the author. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilson, Daniel (edits). BISHOP WILSON'S LETTERS |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
addressed to his family during the first nine years of his Indian Episcopate. 371pp. Bishop of Calcutta 1832-184. Accounts of his tours and visits. In 19th century binding with leather spine and corners. Spine leather splitting but binding quite firm. 1863 First edition, James Nisbet. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke. DR. IDA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
359pp. 18 b/w photographs. Dr.Ida Scudder of Vellore, fifty years a medical missionary in South India establishing high quality medical care for women. Very good in chipped dw. 1959 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilson, Gillian (edits). THEODORE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Letters from the Oxford Mission in India 1946-1993. 400pp. Index Card covers. 13 photographs in colour and 21 in b/w. The letters of Theodore Mathieson in Behala, Calcutta. Fine, 1997 The Oxford Mission. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wingate, Major F.R. THE YEAR'S CAPTIVITY IN THE MAHDI'S CAMP. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From the Original Manuscript of Father Joseph Ohrwalder, 2 vols bound as one. 295, 296pp. Small 8vo. Bound with white leather spine and corners. 'Villa Bonaventura' embossed in gold on front board. Front hinge splitting but binding firm. Otherwise very good. 1892 Heinemann and Balestier, Leipzig. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wintle, W.J. (edits). DR. J.L.PHILLIPS, MISSIONARY TO THE CHILDREN OF INDIA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biographical Sketch by his Widow. 264pp. 8 plates and a map. In the original blue cloth with gilt decoration. Work in the Baptist missions of Orissa and Bengal from 1865. Very good. Prize inscription. No date (preface dated 1898) The Sunday School Union. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Young, William G. DAYS OF SMALL THINGS? |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A narrative assessment of the work of the Church of Scotland in the Punjab in the 'Age of William Harper, 1873-1885'. 150pp. Index. Soft covers. Pakistan Christian History Monograph No 8. Fine. 1991 Christian Study Centre, Rawalpindi |
|
|
|