click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Princely India 104 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Alexander, Michael and Anand, Sushila.   QUEEN VICTORIA'S MAHARAJAH. £10.00    
      Duleep Singh 1838-93.   326pp. 29 b/w illustrations. References. Index.   Internally very good but boards rather grubby.   1980 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alexander, Michael and Anand, Sushila.   QUEEN VICTORIA'S MAHARAJAH. £21.00    
      Duleep Singh 1838-93.   326pp. 29 b/w illustrations. References. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1980 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alexander, Michael and Anand, Sushila.   QUEEN VICTORIA'S MAHARAJAH. £12.00    
      Duleep Singh 1838-93.   326pp. 29 b/w illustrations. References. Index.   Very good.   1980 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles and Dwivedi, Sharada.   LIVES OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. £10.00    
         352pp. Index. The result of many taped interviews on the lives of the rulers of the Native States up to 1948. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.   Very good in very good dw. Corner cut from half-title page.   1984 First edition, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles and Dwivedi, Sharada.   LIVES OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. £12.00    
         352pp. Index. The result of many taped interviews on the lives of the rulers of the Native States up to 1948. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Mulk Raj.   PRIVATE LIFE OF AN INDIAN PRINCE. £8.00    
         365pp. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1970 Copp Clark, Toronto.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   INDIAN RECORDS WITH A COMMERCIAL VIEW OF THE RELATIONS BETWEEN THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT AND THE NAWABS NAZIM OF BENGAL, BEHAR AND ORISSA. £58.00    
         xxi + 347pp. Photograph of the Nawab Nazim tipped-in as frontispiece. In the original green cloth. A collection of letters, treaties, agreements and other documents.   Very good indeed.   1870 G.Bubb.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Armstead, Christopher.   PRINCELY PAGEANT. £12.00    
      One time Mint Master, Superintendent of Stamps, Chief Electrical Engineer, Director of State Workshops, Warden of Weights and Measures and Currency Officer to His Exalted Highness The Nizam of Hyderabad and Berar.   248pp. Index. 32 b/w photographs and a map.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Thomas Harmsworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ashton, S.R.   BRITISH POLICY TOWARDS THE INDIAN STATES 1905-1939. £22.00    
         231pp. Index. 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1982 First edition, Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barton, Sir William.   THE PRINCES OF INDIA. £25.00    
      With a Chapter on Nepal.   327pp. Index. 18 plates and 2 maps. The author served in the Indian Political Service and was Resident at Mysore and at Hyderabad. With Boots Library sticker on front board.   No other library markings. A very good copy.   1934 First edition, Nisbet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhavsinghi, Sir H.H, Maharajah of Bhavnagar (compiles).   FORTY YEARS OF RAJKUMAR COLLEGE 1870-1910. £315.00    
         In 7 vols. 450, 323, 295, 210, 362, 200 and 84pp. 4to. Volume 1 is an Introduction to the foundation of the college with a large folding architect's plan and 2 maps in colour. Vol 7 is an index to the whole work. Each of the other volumes covers a period of years. There are about 150 full-page tissue-guarded photographic plates. In original elaborately decorated red bindings. A sumptuous set.   Generally in very good condition but a little marking to the boards especially to the spine of vol 4. Each volume is very heavy and the hinges have been strained but the bindings are holding together well. Printed and bound in England.   No date (1911) privately published.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bolton, Glorney.   PEASANT AND PRINCE. £8.00    
         296pp. Index. A vivid account of 1930s political issues and personalities.   Very good.   1937 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Copland, Ian.   THE PRINCES OF INDIA IN THE ENDGAME OF EMPIRE 1917-1947. £31.00    
         302pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crewe, Quentin.   THE LAST MAHARAJA. £10.00    
      A Biography of Sawai Man Singh II, Maharaja of Jaipur.   258pp. Index. 42 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davies, C.C.   WARREN HASTINGS AND OUDH. £32.00    
         271pp. Index. 2 maps.   Very good.   1939 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de Golish, Vitold.   SPLENDEUR ET CREPUSCULE DES MAHARAJAHS. £21.00    
         347pp. Many illustrations in colour and b/w.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1963 Hachette, Paris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Devi, Gayatri Maharani of Jaipur.   A PRINCESS REMEMBERS. £6.00    
      The Memoirs of the Maharani of Jaipur.   335pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Very good. Edges spotted.   1986 Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Devi, Gayatri Maharani of Jaipur.   A PRINCESS REMEMBERS. £10.00    
      The Memoirs of the Maharani of Jaipur.   335pp. Index. 47 b/w photographs.   A well-read copy in loose dw.   1976 First edition, Weidenfeld and Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dharmakumarsinhji, R.S.   REMINISCENCES OF INDIAN WILDLIFE. £12.00    
         115pp. Photographs in b/w. Shikar and conservation in the princely state of Bhavnagar. The author was the brother of the Maharajah and lived from 1917-1986. Chapter on hunting with cheetahs.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   ROYAL INDIA. £21.00    
      A Descriptive and Historical Study of India's Fifteen Principal States and their Rulers.   278pp. 32 full-page photographs.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1942 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   ROYAL INDIA. £22.00    
      A Descriptive and Historical Study of India's Fifteen Principal States and their Rulers.   317pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1942 First US edition, Appleton-Century, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dwivedi, Sharada.   THE MAHARAJA £16.00    
      and the Princely States of India.   156pp. 4to. Sumptuous picture book with archive photographs and much on the present state of the ruling families.   Fine in fine slipcase.   1999 First edition, Lustre Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dwivedi, Sharada.   THE MAHARAJA £12.00    
      and the Princely States of India.   156pp. 4to. Sumptuous picture book with archive photographs and much on the present state of the ruling families.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Lustre Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwards, Anne.   THRONE OF GOLD. £10.00    
      The Lives of the Aga Khans.   346pp. Index. 51 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwards, Anne.   THRONE OF GOLD. £10.00    
      The Lives of the Aga Khans.   346pp. Index. 51 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 Second impression, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fass, Virginia (photographs).   THE FORTS OF INDIA. £55.00    
         287pp. 4to. Index. Over 250 photographs in colour and black and white. Short text and plans. Over 40 fortified places visited, some little known.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fass, Virginia (photographs).   THE FORTS OF INDIA. £65.00    
         287pp. 4to Index. Over 250 photographs in colour and black and white. Short text and plans. Over 40 fortified places visited, some little known. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Virginia Fass on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fitze, Sir Kenneth.   TWILIGHT OF THE MAHARAJAHS. £16.00    
         180pp. Index. 14 photographs. The author served for 30 years in the Residencies of Princely India.   Very good indeed in dw with a little wear to edges.   1956 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Alexander Kinloch.   RAS MALA £37.00    
      or Hindoo Annals of the Province of Goozerat in Western India.   In 2 vols. 444 and 459pp. Index. 12 plates. Edited by H.G.Rawlinson. History of Gujerat and its princely states from the 8th century to British rule. First published in 1856.   Front endpapers removed and head and tail of spine starting to fray   1924 First thus, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forster, E.M.   THE HILL OF DEVI. £10.00    
      Being Letters from Dewas State Senior.   176pp. 8 b/w photographs. Forster edits his letters written during two visits to central India in 1912-13 and 1921 when he was secretary to the Maharajah.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1953 Reprint, Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frischauer, Willi.   THE AGA KHANS. £16.00    
         342pp. Index. 29 b/w photographs.   Very good in edge-rubbed dw.   1971 First US edition, Hawthorn Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Glazebrook, Philip.   THE ELECTRIC ROCK GARDEN. £10.00    
         183pp. English travel writer and novelist explores India through his relationship with his Cambridge friend, a Sikh prince.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamid, Major General S.Shahid.   KARAKURAM HUNZA. £25.00    
      The Land of Just Enough.   175pp. Index. Based on a long personal friendship with the Mir of Hunza. Includes a detailed history of the princely family and an appendix on apricots and longevity. The author had been Private Secretary to Auchinleck during Partition and written a key book on that period. Not published outside Pakistan.   Very good indeed in like dw.   No date (1970s), Ma'aref, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ivory, James (compiles).   AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A PRINCESS. £14.00    
      Also being the adventures of an American film director in the land of the maharajas.   177pp. Many b/w photographs. Large paperback.   Fine.   1976 Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ivory, James (compiles).   AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A PRINCESS. £10.00    
      Also being the adventures of an American film director in the land of the maharajas.   177pp. Many b/w photographs. Large paperback.   Fine.   1975 John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jaipur, H.H. The Maharajah of.   THE INDIAN STATE FORCES. £58.00    
      Their Lineage and Insignia.   122pp. Illustrated with regimental badges.   Very good in chipped dw. Some pencil annotations.   1967 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jeet, Surjit Singh (edits).   THE MAHARAJAH DULEEP SINGH AND THE GOVERNMENT. £10.00    
         176pp Index. Photographs of letters and 17 b/w illustration. First published anonymously in 1884.   Fine in fine dw   1999 First thus, Amritsar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhala, Angma Dey.   COURTLY INDIAN WOMEN IN LATE IMPERIAL INDIA. £14.00    
         244pp. Index.   Fine in laminated boards.   2008 First edition, Pickering & Chatto.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Karaka, D.F.   SHIVAJI. £16.00    
      Portrait of an Early Indian.   167pp. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1969 First edition, Times of India Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Bilquis Jehan.   A SONG OF HYDERABAD. £15.00    
      Memories of a World Gone By.   290pp. Life as a member of the Nizam's family and later in Pakistan.   Fine in fine dw.   2010 Firsr edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Shaharyar K.   THE BEGUMS OF BHOPAL. £10.00    
      A Dynasty of Women Rulers in Raj India.   276pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 Reprint, Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Shaharyar K.   THE BEGUMS OF BHOPAL. £13.00    
      A Dynasty of Women Rulers in Raj India.   276pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kincaid, Dennis.   DURBAR. £16.00    
         280pp. Novel. Princely plots with progressive Rani and foolish Resident.   Very good. Green cloth darkening.   1933 First edition, Chatto & Windus..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lee-Warner, William.   THE PROTECTED PRINCES OF INDIA. £76.00    
         389pp. Index. Folding map. Attractive period bookplate of Peter R. Carlton Jones.   Very good.   1894 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lord, John.   THE MAHARAJAHS. £14.00    
         238pp Index. Many gossipy details of scandal and excess.   Fine in fine dw.   1972 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lord, John.   THE MAHARAJAHS. £10.00    
         238pp Index. Many gossipy details of scandal and excess.   Very good.   1972 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lothian, Sir Arthur Cunningham.   KINGDOMS OF YESTERDAY. £16.00    
         228pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs and a map. Service in the Political Department in many princely states. Resident in Hyderabad in 1942.   Very good. Spine faded.   1951 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lothian, Sir Arthur Cunningham.   KINGDOMS OF YESTERDAY. £22.00    
         228pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs and a map. Service in the Political Department in many princely states. Resident in Hyderabad in 1942.   Very good in chipped dw.   1951 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lothian, Sir Arthur Cunningham.   KINGDOMS OF YESTERDAY. £10.00    
         228pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs and a map. Service in the Political Department in many princely states. Resident in Hyderabad in 1942.   Very good internally but front endpaper removed and section from dw pasted-in.   1951 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maconochie, Sir Evan.   LIFE IN THE INDIAN CIVIL SERVICE. £21.00    
         269pp. Index. 42 plates. 1889-1921. His chief postings were to Mysore and Gujerat where he was Agent to the Governor in Kathiawar. Ex-public library copy in library cloth.   Well-used but internally sound.   1926 First edition, Chapman Hall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malgonkar, Manohar.   THE PRINCES. £4.00    
         344pp. Novel 'of a royal father and son caught in a struggle for survival in India's new democracy'. Paperback.   Wrappers covered in transparent film.   No date, Hind Pocket Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, Brian.   MAHARANA. £12.00    
      The Story of the Rulers of Udaipur.   138pp. Appendix lists rulers and British Residents.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Mapin, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, Brian.   MAHARANA. £10.00    
      The Story of the Rulers of Udaipur.   138pp. Appendix lists rulers and British Residents.   Fine in very good dw.   1990 First, Mapin, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Lucy.   MAHARANIS. £10.00    
      The Lives and Times of Three Generations of Indian Princesses.   351pp. Index. Politics and society in the courts of Baroda, Cooch Behar and Jaipur.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morrow, Ann.   HIGHNESS. £12.00    
      The Maharajas of India.   290pp. Index. 45 photographs in black and white, 19 in colour. A racy account of the past and present of India's princely families.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morrow, Ann.   THE MAHARAJAS OF INDIA. £8.00    
         290pp. Index. 45 photographs in black and white. Paperback edition of 'Highness'. A racy account of the past and present of India's princely families.   Fine.   No date, Srushti, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Natwar-Singh, K.   MARHARAJAH SURAJ MAL, 1707-1763. £10.00    
      His Life and Times.   136pp. Index. 12 illustrations and a map. Biography of Jat ruler of Bharatpur.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Natwar-Singh, K.   THE MAGNIFICENT MAHARAJAH. £14.00    
      The Life and Times of Maharajah Bhupindar Singh of Patalia 1891-1938.   317pp. Index. 18 monochrome photographs. Paperback edition.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1998 Second Impression, Harper Collins, India
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nawab Sultan Jahan Begum, Ruler of Bhopal.   AN ACCOUNT OF MY LIFE (GOHUR-I-IKBAL). £76.00    
         383pp. Index. 55 fullpage b/w photographs. Translated by C.H.Payne.   Spine cloth splitting but binding tight.   1912 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Panikkar, K.M.   THE FOUNDING OF THE KASHMIR STATE. £21.00    
      A Biography of Maharajah Gulab Singh 1792-1858.   172pp. Index. Folding map.   Fine in very good dw.   1953 Second impression Allen and Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Panikkar, K.M.   HIS HIGHNESS THE MAHARAJA OF BIKANER. £31.00    
      A Biography.   412pp. Index. 8 illustrations. Ex-university library copy with bookplate but no other markings apart from one removed label.   Very good.   1937 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Panikkar, K.M.   HIS HIGHNESS THE MAHARAJA OF BIKANER. £49.00    
      A Biography.   412pp. Index. 8 illustrations.   Very good internally but boards and dustwrapper rubbed.   1937 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patnaik, Naveen.   A DESERT KINGDOM. £25.00    
      The Rajputs of Bikaner.   120pp. 4to. Fine archive photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patnaik, Naveen.   A SECOND PARADISE. £12.00    
      Indian Courtly Life 1590-1947.   192pp. Illustrated in colour with 84 miniatures. Introduction by Stuart Cary Welch.   Fine in near-fine dw. Inscription.   1985 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patnaik, Naveen.   A SECOND PARADISE. £10.00    
      Indian Courtly Life 1590-1947.   Illustrated in colour with 84 miniatures. Introduction by Stuart Cary Welch. Card covers.   Very good.   1985 Doubleday, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patnaik, Naveen.   A SECOND PARADISE. £14.00    
      Indian Courtly Life 1590-1947.   192pp. Illustrated in colour with 84 miniatures. Introduction by Stuart Cary Welch.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pellenc, Baron John.   DIAMONDS AND DUST. £14.00    
      India through French Eyes.   313pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. Much good description of Maharajas (he meets many) and the Viceroy (he attends the ball in the Viceroy's House and is much impressed). He shoots a tiger. Long description of Patiala.   Very good but some spotting to edges.   1936 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ponder, Major S.E.G.   INDIA OF THE RAJAHS. £13.00    
         255pp. 7 b/w photographs and many drawings.   Very good. Cloth faded and spine lettering indistinct. Inscription and notes on Front endpaper.   1940 First edition, Stanley Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Purcell, Hugh.   MAHARAJAH OF BIKANER, INDIA. £10.00    
      Makers of the Modern World: The peace conferences of 1919-23 and their aftermath.   187pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2010 First edition, Haus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Purohit, Dev Nath, Master of Ceremony, Udaipur (Mewar).   MEWAR HISTORY. £85.00    
      Guide to Udaipur.   81pp. 2 folding maps and 46 b/w illustrations. In the original blue cloth.   Near-fine. Slight rubbing to head of spine. A lovely copy.   1938 Times of India Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ramusack, Barbara N.   THE PRINCES OF INDIA IN THE TWILIGHT OF EMPIRE. £21.00    
      Dissolution of a Patron-Client System, 1914-1939.   322pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw.   1978 First edition, Ohio State University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ranjitsinhji, K.S.   THE JUBILEE BOOK OF CRICKET. £31.00    
         465pp. Many photographs of top players. Nothing on cricket in India. In the original green cloth.   Very good apart from a little light spotting.   1897 Second edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ranjitsinhji, K.S.   THE JUBILEE BOOK OF CRICKET. £22.00    
         465pp. Many photographs of top players. Nothing on cricket in India. In full public school prize. leather binding   Very good. Prize label. Edges a little scuffed.   1898 Sixth edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rice, Stanley.   LIFE OF SAYAJI ROA III, MAHARAJA OF BARODA. £49.00    
         In 2 vols. 234 and 292pp. Index. Portrait frontispieces.   Fine in worn dws. A lovely set.   1931 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, Andrew.   MAHARAJA. £14.00    
      The Spectacular Heritage of Princely India.   160pp. Index. 4to. Colour photographs by Sumio Uchiyama.   Very good in dw with single tear. Nasty bookplate.   1988 First edition, The Vendome Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rudolph, Susanne and Lloyd and Kanota, Mohan Singh.   REVERSING THE GAZE. £14.00    
      Amar Singh's Diary, A Colonial Subject's Narrative of Imperial India.   633pp. Index. Over 60 photographs and facsimiles. Amar Singh kept a daily diary for forty-four years. This volume covers the period from 1898-1905. He writes about the Jodhpur court, the Imperial Cadet Corps and Expeditionary Force in China during the Boxer rebellion.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rudolph, Susanne and Lloyd and Kanota, Mohan Singh.   REVERSING THE GAZE. £16.00    
      Amar Singh's Diary, A Colonial Subject's Narrative of Imperial India.   625pp. Index. Over 60 photographs and facsimiles. Amar Singh kept a daily diary for forty-four years. This volume covers the period from 1898-1905. He writes about the Jodhpur court, the Imperial Cadet Corps and Expeditionary Force in China during the Boxer rebellion.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sarila, Narendra Singh.   ONCE A PRINCE OF SARILA. £16.00    
      Of Palaces and Tiger-Hunts, of Nehrus and Mounbattens.   300pp. The author was ADC to Mountbatten in 1947.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, I.B.Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sarkar, Jadunath.   A HISTORY OF JAIPUR c1503-1938. £16.00    
         416pp. Index.   Near-fine in like dw.   1994 Reprint, Orient Longman Hyderabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sastri, K.N.Venkatasubba.   THE ADMINISTRATION OF MYSORE UNDER SIR MARK CUBBON (1834-1861). £40.00    
         322pp. Index.   Very good indeed in like dw. Some spotting to fore-edge.   1932 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scindia, Vijaya Raje.   THE LAST MAHARANI OF GWALIOR. £10.00    
      An Autobiography.   279pp. Index. From princely privilege to imprisonment under Indira Gandhi's Emergency. Written with Manohar Malgonkar. Card covers.   Fine.   1987 State University of New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scindia, Vijayaraje.   PRINCESS. £10.00    
      The Autobiography of the Dowager Maharani of Gwalior.    279pp. Index. From princely privilege to imprisonment under Indira Gandhi's Emergency. Written with Manohar Malgonkar.   Very good in very good dw.   1985 First edition, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scindia, Vijayaraje.   PRINCESS. £6.00    
      The Autobiography of the Dowager Maharani of Gwalior.    279pp. Index. 21 b/w photographs. From princely privilege to imprisonment under Indira Gandhi's Emergency. Written with Manohar Malgonkar. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1988 Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scindia, Vijayaraje.   PRINCESS. £12.00    
      The Autobiography of the Dowager Maharani of Gwalior.    279pp. Index. From princely privilege to imprisonment under Indira Gandhi's Emergency. Written with Manohar Malgonkar.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharpe, Elizabeth.   THAKORE SAHIB SHRI SIR DAULAT SINGH OF LIMBDI, KATHIAWAR. £49.00    
      a Biography.   188pp. Index. Foreword by Sir Rabindranath Tagore.   Very good in slightly chipped dw. Some spotting throughout.   1931 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Dr Manmohan.   KARAN SINGH: A TRYST WITH HISTORY. £18.00    
         144pp. 4to. Many b/w photographs, Biography.   Fine in fine dw. Stamped 'presentation copy'.   2007 First edition, Nyogi Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant.   RANJIT SINGH. £25.00    
      Maharajah of the Punjab 1780-1835.   237pp. Index. 7 illustrations and 2 maps.   Very good indeed in in very good dw.   1962 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, St. Nihal.   THE KING'S INDIAN ALLIES: £98.00    
      The Rajas and their India.   308pp. 56 b/w portrait photographs. 13 tables of rulers, states, salutes etc.   Very good. Slight wear to bottom of spine.   1916 First edition, Sampson, Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sreenivasan, M.A.   OF THE RAJ, MAHARAJAS AND ME. £12.00    
         273pp. 17 b/w photographs. Long service in the civil service of Mysore and subsequently of Gwalior.   Fine in very good dw.   1991 First edition, Ravi Dayal, NewDelhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Srinivasan, C.K.   BAJI RAO I: THE GREAT PESHWA. £22.00    
         152pp. Index. 18th century struggles for power in India.   Fine in fine dw.   1961 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sugich, Michael.   PALACES OF INDIA. £10.00    
      A Traveller's Companion Featuring the Palace Hotels.   120pp. Index. Colour illustration. Over 50 princely hotels.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Pavilion Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taleyarkhan, Dinshah Ardeshir.   FROM MY RECENT NOTES ON THE INDIAN EMPIRE. £162.00    
         406 + 45pp. Long sections on Russia in Afghanistan, Armies of the Native States, Indian Viceroys and Governors, Political Constitution, Native States, Womenkind and an appendix on National Technical Education.   Very good. Slight staining to light boards.   1886 First edition, Times of India Steam Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.   THE MAKING OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. £10.00    
         304pp. Index. A study of Indian rulers and British politicals in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. First published 1943.   Very good.   1978 Reprint, Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.   THE MAKING OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. £22.00    
         304pp. Index. A study of emerging British ascendency in the early 19th century. Mainly concerns Central India, the Marathas and the Peshwa.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name.   1943 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.   THE MAKING OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. £12.00    
         304pp. Index. A study of emerging British ascendency in the early 19th century. Mainly concerns Central India, the Marathas and the Peshwa. Ex-public library copy in the original red cloth.   Very good.   1943 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.   THE MAKING OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. £10.00    
         304pp. Index. A study of emerging British ascendency in the early 19th century. Mainly concerns Central India, the Marathas and the Peshwa. Ex-public library copy in the original red cloth.   Very good.   1943 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.   THE MAKING OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. £25.00    
         304pp. Index. A study of emerging British ascendency in the early 19th century. Mainly concerns Central India, the Marathas and the Peshwa.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1943 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.   THE MAKING OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. £10.00    
         304pp. Index. A study of emerging British ascendency in the early 19th century. Mainly concerns Central India, the Marathas and the Peshwa.   Very good.   1943 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Waddington, C.W.   INDIAN INDIA £34.00    
      as Seen by a Guest in Rajasthan.   168pp. 4to. 29 tissue-guarded full-page plates of drawings by the author who was a former Principal of Rajkumar and Mayo Colleges. He draws and describes the palaces and cities of Rajasthan. Folding map.   Very good indeed. Slight stain on edge of front board.   1933 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Waghorne, Joanne Punzo.   THE RAJA'S MAGIC CLOTHES. £25.00    
      Re-Visioning Kingship and Divinity in England's India.   285pp. Index. A study of British imperialism and the small South Indian State of Pudukkotta from 1858-1947. Based on the Palace Records. 93 photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First Pennsylvania State University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wakefield, Sir Edward.   PAST IMPERATIVE. £14.00    
      My Life in India 1927-1947.   226pp. Index. 3 maps. Life in the Political Department of the Indian Civil Service as representative to princely states in Baluchistan and Punjab. Also a journey in Western Tibet.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1966 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weeden, Edward St.Clair.   A YEAR WITH THE GAEKWAR OF BARODA. £43.00    
         324pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs.   Very good. Spine cloth a little faded but a nice copy.   No date (preface dated 1911), Dana Estes & Co., Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    White, E.P.   INDIAN FILE. £10.00    
         96pp. Essays on daily life by Assistant Political Resident in a princely state   Very good. Boards grubby.   1933 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wild, Ronald.   RANJI. £67.00    
      Biography of Colonel His Highness Shri Sir Ranjitsinhji Vibhaji.   330pp. Index. 35 photographs. Cricket and princely life.   Very good in pictorial dw with some edge-wear.   1934 First edition, Griffon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  104 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Wednesday 22nd May 2013  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions