click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Indian Mutiny 159 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Allen, Charles (edits).   A GLIMPSE OF THE BURNING PLAIN. £24    
      Leaves from the Indian Journals of Charlotte Canning.   170pp. Charlotte Canning was wife of the Governor General who died in India in 1861. The book draws from her journals, letters, drawings and watercolours.   Very good in very good dw. Inscription.   1986 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles (edits).   A GLIMPSE OF THE BURNING PLAIN. £24    
      Leaves from the Indian Journals of Charlotte Canning.   170pp. Charlotte Canning was wife of the Governor General who died in India in 1861. The book draws from her journals, letters, drawings and watercolours.   Very good in very good dw. Inscription.   1986 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Annand, A.Mackenzie (edits).   CAVALRY SURGEON. £32    
      The Recollections of John Henry Sylvester.   336pp. Index. Largely covers the Mutiny campaigns of Sir Hugh Rose and the pursuit of Tanya Tope. Description of a Kashmir holiday in 1863. An acute observer's previously unpublished account. Presentation copy inscribed by the editor.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1971 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ball, Charles.   THE HISTORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY. £320    
      In 2 Volumes. Giving a Detailed Account of the Sepoy Rebellion in India; and a Concise Hisory of the Great Military Events which have Tended to Consolidate the British Empire in Hindoostan.   647 + 664pp double-column. Index. Illustrated with Battle Scenes, Views of Places, Portraits and Maps, Beautifully Engraved on Steel. Many of the plates depict the bloodier events of the Mutiny. Quarto. 48 and 29 plates. In 19th century half leather binding. Originally issued in parts. As usual the number of plates varies slightly from those listed with 2 extra in Vol 1 but 2 not present (nothing has been removed) and 1 extra in Vol 2.   Very good. A nice set.   No date (1860?), The London Printing and Publishing Company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barter, Richard.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £15    
      Mutiny Memories of an Old Officer.   Previously unpublished. 130pp. 28 illustrations.   Fine in fine slipcase   1984 First edition, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barter, Richard.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £12    
      Mutiny Memories of an Old Officer.   Previously unpublished. 130pp. 28 illustrations.   Fine in decorated boards.   1984 First edition, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blomfield, David.   LAHORE TO LUCKNOW. £24    
      The Indian Mutiny Journal of Arthur Moffatt Lang.   190pp. Index. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blomfield, David.   LAHORE TO LUCKNOW. £18    
      The Indian Mutiny Journal of Arthur Moffatt Lang.   190pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's embossed stamp.   1992 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brock, Rev William.   A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF SIR HENRY HAVELOCK, K.C.B. £20    
         302pp. Folding map. Small 8vo. Mostly concerned with the Mutiny campaign. Sunday School prize label of 1878.   Very good.   1877 Eighteenth edition, Nisbet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brock, Rev William.   A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF SIR HENRY HAVELOCK, K.C.B. £30    
         302pp. Folding map. Small 8vo. Mostly concerned with the Mutiny campaign.   Very good. Slight wear to head and tail of spine,   1858 Second edition, Nisbet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Broehl, Wayne G.   CRISIS OF THE RAJ. £24    
      The Revolt of 1857 through British Lieutenants' Eyes.   447pp. Index. Based on the letters of four young British officers. A narrative using excerpts from the letters written at the time.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First US, Dartmouth College.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burne, Maj.-Genl. Sir Owen Tudor.   CLYDE AND STRATHNAIRN. £10    
      The Suppression of the Great Revolt.   194pp. Index. `Rulers of India' series. Ex-private library with labels on endpapers and spine. With the signature of P.J.O.Taylor.   Well-used but sound.   1891 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burne, Maj.-Genl. Sir Owen Tudor.   CLYDE AND STRATHNAIRN. £12    
      The Suppression of the Great Revolt.   194pp. Index. `Rulers of India' series.   Very good. Edges and corners rubbed.   1892 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Butler, Rev.William.   THE LAND OF THE VEDA. £98    
      Personal Reminiscences of India,   564pp. Index. Map. 47 engraved illustrations from photographs. In original brown decorated boards. An account of his American Methodist mission to Bareilly where he was involved in Mutiny and escaped to Naini Tal. Contains transcripts of other fugitives' statements. Taylor says that this is 'one of the best sources of information on the events in, and affecting Naini Tal'.   Very good but front endpaper removed.   1906 Reprint, Eaton & Mains, New York and Curts & Jennings, Cincinatti.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chalmers, John.   LETTERS WRITTEN FROM THE INDIAN MUTINY 1857-1859. £26    
      Presented and Edited by Richard Terrell.   192pp. Index. Map, facsimile of letter and 2 illustrations in colour. Extensive introduction and notes. Participant in the assaults on Delhi and Lucknow.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhuri, S.B.   CIVIL DISTURBANCES DURING BRITISH RULE IN INDIA (1765-1857). £75    
         231pp. Index. Folding map. Detailed accounts of events foreshadowing the 1857 uprising.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1955 First edition, The World Press, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collier, Richard.   THE SOUND OF FURY. £10    
      An Account of the Indian Mutiny.   384pp. 24pp bibliography. 19 illustrations. Endpaper maps.   Very good.   1963 First Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cooper, Leonard.   HAVELOCK 1795-1857. £10    
         192pp. Index. Frontispiece and 2 maps.   Very good in tatty dw. Edges spotted.   1957 First edition, Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cooper, Leonard.   HAVELOCK 1795-1857. £12    
         192pp. Index. Frontispiece and 2 maps.   Very good.   1957 First edition, Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cunningham, Sir H.S.   EARL CANNING. £12    
      First Viceroy of British India.   220pp. Index. `Rulers of India' series.   Front hinge slack.   1891 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cunningham, Sir H.S.   EARL CANNING. £12    
      First Viceroy of British India.   220pp. Index. `Rulers of India' series. Bookplate from The Working Men's College.   Very good.   1899 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   THE LAST MUGHAL. £18    
      The Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi, 1857.   578pp. Index. 48 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First edition, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    David, Saul.   THE INDIAN MUTINY 1857. £18    
         504pp. Index. 32 illustrations and 7 maps. With the signature of P.G.O.Taylor, the Mutiny historian.   Near fine in like dw.   2002 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   A SEASON IN HELL. £24    
      The Defence of the Lucknow Residency.   330pp. Index. 20 illustrations from 19th century plates. Maps and plans. A full account of the five month siege during the Mutiny.   Fine in near-fine dw with one short tear.   1973 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   RED YEAR. £18    
      The Indian Rebellion of 1857.   251pp. Index. 28 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. New material demythologising the Mutiny.   Fine in very good dw.   1973 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   RED YEAR. £24    
      The Indian Rebellion of 1857.   251pp. Index. 28 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. New material demythologising the Mutiny.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE NECESSARY HELL. £12    
      John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire.   213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed in torn dw with loss to front panel.   1958 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE NECESSARY HELL. £8    
      John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire.   213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. Ex-public libray copy in cut-down dw. Endpaper removed.   A good reading copy.   1958 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE NECESSARY HELL. £10    
      John and Henry Lawrence and the Indian Empire.   213pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations.   A tight clean copy but front endpaper removed and dw chipped.   1958 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE ORCHID HOUSE. £16    
      Splendours and Miseries of the Kingdom of Oudh, 1827-1857.   216pp. Index.   Very good. Bookplate.   1960 First Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farrell, J.G.   THE SIEGE OF KRISHNAPUR. £12    
         344pp. Mutiny novel.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1973 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farrell, J.G.   THE SIEGE OF KRISHNAPUR. £6    
         344pp. Mutiny novel.   Very good.   1973 First, Weidenfelfeld & Nicholson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Archibald.   COLIN CAMPBELL, LORD CLYDE. £12    
         222pp. English Men of Action series.   Very good. Red cloth a little stained.   1895 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Archibald.   HAVELOCK. £15    
         English Men of Action series. 223pp. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Very good. Bookplate and gilt emblem on front board.   1897 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes-Mitchell, William.   THE RELIEF OF LUCKNOW. £12    
         159pp. His Mutiny memoirs retitled. Edited with a introduction by Michael Edwardes.   Very good indeed.   1962 Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes-Mitchell, William.   THE RELIEF OF LUCKNOW. £14    
         159pp. His Mutiny memoirs retitled. Edited with a introduction by Michael Edwardes.   Fine in slightly worn slipcase. Owner's name label.   1962 Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes-Mitchell, William.   THE RELIEF OF LUCKNOW. £16    
         159pp. His Mutiny memoirs retitled. Edited with a introduction by Michael Edwardes.   Fine in near-fine slipcase.   1962 Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, G.W. (edits).   THE INDIAN MUTINY. £28    
      Selections from the Letters and Other state Papers Preserved by the Military Department of the Government of India 1857-1858.   Volume III. Lucknow and Cawnpore. 158pp + appendices 362pp, 16pp, 24pp, 32pp, 27pp, 30pp, 35pp and index to the whole work of 195pp. Raw data for Mutiny studies. Facsimile reprint of first publication 1902 First Calcutta, Military Department Press.   Fine.   1997 Reprint, Selous, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Germon, Maria.   JOURNAL OF THE SIEGE OF LUCKNOW. £25    
      An Episode of the Indian Mutiny.   136pp. Edited by Michael Edwardes.   Very good in very good dw.   No date (1950s) Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gowing, T.   A SOLDIER'S EXPERIENCE £35    
      or a Voice from the Ranks Showing the Cost of War in Blood and Treasure.   585pp. In original decorated cloth. All edges gilt. 17 plates. Service in the Crimea, Mutiny campaign and Afghanistan. Much detail from the point of view of a non-commissioned officer. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Very good. Boards rubbed and spine starting to fray.   1895 Revised edition, Nottingham, for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Griffiths, Charles John.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI £25    
      With an Account of the Mutiny at Ferozepore in 1857.   260pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1910 original.   Very good in very good dw.   1995 Mittal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harlow, Barbara and Carter, Mia (edit).   ARCHIVES OF EMPIRE. £15    
      Volume I : From the East India Company to the Suez Canal.   802pp. Index. Ambitious anthology of primary sources. This volume is on India up to 1857 and on the Suez Canal. 61pp section on the Mutiny. Ex-library copy.   There is a small smine mark and a small label partly removed fron the front endpaper but no other library marks.   2003 Duke university Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, John.   THE INDIAN MUTINY. £10    
         208pp. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources with many plates in colour. `The British at War' series. Bookclub edition identical to the first edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 BCA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harrison, A.T. (edits).   THE GRAHAM INDIAN MUTINY PAPERS. £32    
         167pp. Index. 4to. Seven members of the family were serving in India in 1857. The book is edited from their letters and papers.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Public Record Office, Belfast.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hay, Sidney.   HISTORIC LUCKNOW. £45    
         228pp. Articles from `The Pioneer' on many aspects of the city's history. Striking b/w engravings by Enver Ahmed.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1939 First edition, The Pioneer Press, Lucknow
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hibbert, Christopher.   THE GREAT MUTINY. £15    
      India 1857.   472pp. Index. 55 illustrations. 50pp notes and bibliography.   Very good in very good dw. Edges a little grubby.   1978 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hibbert, Christopher.   THE GREAT MUTINY. £14    
      India 1857.   472pp. Index. 55 illustrations. 50pp notes and bibliography.   Very good indeed.   1978 First, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hibbert, Christopher.   THE GREAT MUTINY. £28    
      India 1857.   472pp. Index. 55 illustrations. 50pp notes and bibliography.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, T.R.E.   HISTORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY £45    
      and of the Disturbances which Accompanied it among the Civil Population.   582pp. Index. With 7 folding maps and plans. A general map of India is called for but is not present. Inscription 'from the author's brother'. Taylor describes this as `the standard one volume work'.   Very good indeed.   1891 Fourth edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, T.R.E.   HISTORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY £95    
      and of the Disturbances which Accompanied it among the Civil Population.   604pp. Index. With 8 folding maps and plans. Taylor describes this as `the standard one volume work'. Two very small college library stamps but no spine marks.   Very good indeed.   1883 First edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jones, Capt. Oliver J.   RECOLLECTIONS OF A WINTER CAMPAIGN IN INDIA 1857-58. £24    
         17 full-page tinted plates. Facsimile of 1859 original. Service in the Mutiny campaign at Lucknow.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First thus, London Stamp Exchange.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.   SHADOW OF THE MOON. £24    
         632pp. Mutiny novel.   Fine in slightly chipped dw.   1957 First edition, Longman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.   SHADOW OF THE MOON. £9    
         632pp. Novel of the Mutiny.   Very good. Slight spotting to edges.   1957 First Longman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.   SHADOW OF THE MOON. £12    
         614pp. Set during the Indian Mutiny.   Very good in fine dw.   1979 Revised edition Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.   SHADOW OF THE MOON. £8    
         722pp. Set in the Mutiny.   Very good.   1979 New York St.Martin's Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.   SHADOW OF THE MOON. £8    
         614pp. Set during the Indian Mutiny.   Front endpaper removed. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1979 Revised edition Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kempton, Chris.   VALOUR AND GALLANTRY. £30    
      H.E.I.C. and Indian Army Victoria Crosses and George Crosses 1856-1946.   273pp. 4to. 11 maps. 70 small b/w illustrations. Soft covers. 61pp on the Mutiny medals.   Fine.   2001 The Military Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingston, W.H.G.   THE YOUNG RAJAH. £10    
         291pp. Young Englishman becomes the Rajah and distinguishes himself in the Mutiny. Prize label dated 1913.   Very good.   No date Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingston, W.H.G.   THE YOUNG RAJAH. £10    
         291pp. Young Englishman becomes the Rajah and distinguishes himself in the Mutiny. Prize label dated 1912.   Very good.   No date Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kinsley, D.A.   THEY FIGHT LIKE DEVILS. £14    
      Stories from Lucknow during the Great Indian Mutiny, 1857-58.   224pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Greenhill Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawrence, John.   LAWRENCE OF LUCKNOW. £14    
      A Biography.   275pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leach, Edmund and Mukherjee, S.N. (edit).   ELITES IN SOUTH ASIA. £15    
         266pp. Index. Folding map. Essays on Mughals, Mutiny, Calcutta, Bombay, M.N.Roy etc.   Very good in very good dw.   1970 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   FOLLOW THE DRUM. £12    
         368pp. Documentary novel of the Indian Mutiny.   Fine in very good dw.   1972 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   FOLLOW THE DRUM. £10    
         368pp. Documentary novel of the Indian Mutiny.   Very good in very good dw. Bookplate.   1972 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   THE RED FORT. £16    
      An Account of the Siege of Delhi in 1857.   379pp. Index. 21 illustrations.   Very good.   1956 First edition, Werner Laurie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   THE RED FORT. £25    
      An Account of the Siege of Delhi in 1857.   379pp. Index. 21 illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1956 First edition, Werner Laurie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lee, Harold.   BROTHERS IN THE RAJ. £18    
      The Lives of John and Henry Lawrence.   437pp. Index. 19 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 Second impression, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Llewellyn, Alexander.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £18    
         182pp. Index. 23 illustrations and 2 maps. Account of the Mutiny battle. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Macdonald & James.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Llewellyn, Alexander.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £15    
         182pp. Index. 23 illustrations and 2 maps. Account of the Mutiny battle.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Macdonald & James.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Llewellyn, Alexander.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £18    
         182pp. Index. 23 illustrations and 2 maps. Account of the Mutiny battle.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Macdonald & James.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Llewellyn-Jones, Rosie (edits).   LUCKNOW. £60    
      City of Illusion.   295pp. 4to. 142 illustrations mostly from The Alkazi Collection of Photography, New York. Many views of the city after the Mutiny. Notes on the photographers.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Prestel, Munich and New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Lieut.-General Sir George.   THE INDIAN MUTINY IN PERSPECTIVE. £36    
         276pp. Index. 23 b/w plates and 6 maps. A fresh look at military dispositions and judgements.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1931 First edition, Bell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malgonkar, Manohar.   THE DEVIL'S WIND. £24    
      Nana Saheb's Story.   303pp. Mutiny novel from Indian perspective.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1972 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malleson, Colonel G.B.   THE INDIAN MUTINY OF 1857. £24    
         421pp. Index. 4 portraits and 3 plans.   Very good. Some staining to rear board.   1892 Fourth edition, Seeley & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malleson, Colonel G.B.   THE INDIAN MUTINY OF 1857. £25    
         421pp. Index. Heraldic bookplate and owner's inscription.   Binding slack   1891 First edition, Seeley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marx, K and Engels, F.   THE FIRST INDIAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE. £18    
         246pp. Index. Articles, notes and journalism. Everything they wrote on India.   Fine in fine dw.   No date (1959?) First edition, Moscow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marx, K and Engels, F.   THE FIRST INDIAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE. £15    
         211pp. Index. Articles, notes and journalism. Everything they wrote on India. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Fine in chipped dw.   1975 Moscow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, John.   NIGHTRUNNERS OF BENGAL. £16    
         381pp. Classic Mutiny novel.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1955 Reprint, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, John.   NIGHTRUNNERS OF BENGAL. £75    
         381pp. Classic Mutiny novel. Very scarce first edition of his first novel.   Very good indeed in dw which is price-clipped and has rubbed a little at the edges..   1951 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, John.   NIGHTRUNNERS OF BENGAL. £12    
         306pp. Classic Mutiny novel.   Very good in slightly worn dw.   1951 First US, Viking, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maude, Colonel E.   ORIENTAL CAMPAIGNS. £165    
      The Autobiography of an Indian Mutiny Veteran.   292pp. Portrait frontispiece. In the original red cloth.   Front hinge slack and spotting to prelims. Blank label on fep. Otherwise very good.   1908 First edition, Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Metcalfe, Thomas R.   THE AFTERMATH OF REVOLT. £35    
      India 1857-1870.   352pp. Index.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name.   1964 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Montgomery, Brian.   MONTY'S GRANDFATHER. £15    
      A Life's Service for the Raj.   140pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. Based on the personal papers of Sir Robert Montgomery 1809-1887. Much on the Mutiny when Montgomery played a central part in holding the Punjab. After the Mutiny he was Lieutenant Governor of the Punjab for six years.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1984 First edition, Blandford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mookherji, P.C.   THE PICTORIAL LUCKNOW. £18    
         250pp. Facsimile reprint of late 19th century account of the customs, architecture and history of the city. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Not very 'pictorial'.   Fine.   2003 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morison, J.L.   LAWRENCE OF LUCKNOW 1806-1857. £45    
      Being the Life of Sir Henry Lawrence retold from his private and public papers.   348pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Very good indeed in very good dw..   1934 First edition, G.Bell & Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukherjee, Rudrangshu.   AWADH IN REVOLT 1857-1858. £18    
      A Study of Popular Resistance.   219pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1984 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nolan, Dr.E.H.   THE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE IN INDIA AND THE EAST. £220    
      From the Earliest Times to the Suppression of the Sepoy Mutiny in 1859.   2 volumes 804pp. & 774pp. Illustrated with 66 full-page steel engravings and 8 maps. Tightly bound with 19th century leather spines and corners.   Very good. Corners a little scuffed. A little spotting and marginal staining but a nice tight set.   No date (1859) James S.Virtue.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Oldenburg, Veena Talwar.   THE MAKING OF COLONIAL LUCKNOW 1856-1877. £8    
         287pp. Index. The use of town-planning to ensure control and development after 1857. Paperback reprint.   Fine.   1989 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Oldenburg, Veena Talwar.   THE MAKING OF COLONIAL LUCKNOW 1856-1877. £24    
         287pp. Index. The use of town-planning to ensure control and development after 1857.   Fine in rubbed dw.   1984 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palmer, J.A.B.   THE MUTINY OUTBREAK AT MEERUT IN 1857. £35    
         175pp. Index. Folding map. The opening two days of the Mutiny recreated in minute detail.   Very good in very good dw.   1966 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pearson, Hesketh.   THE HERO OF DELHI. £10    
      A Life of John Nicholson, Saviour of India, and a History of his Wars.   291pp. Index. 6 b/w illustrations. Ex-Boots Library.   Very good. Spine faded and very slightly nicked. Section torn from front endpaper.   1939 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   THE KASHMIR GATE. £15    
      Lieutenant Home and the Delhi V.C.s.   161pp. Index. 43 V.C.s were awarded during the Mutiny actions at Delhi.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Picton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pollock, J.C.   WAY TO GLORY. £15    
      The Life of Havelock of Lucknow.   270pp. Index. 10 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw.   1957 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pollock, J.C.   WAY TO GLORY. £12    
      The Life of Havelock of Lucknow.   270pp. Index. 10 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Very good indeed.   1957 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roberts, Field-Marshal Lord.   FORTY-ONE YEARS IN INDIA. £15    
      From Subaltern to Commander-in-Chief.   Single volume edition. 601pp. 44 plates and folding maps. Much on the Mutiny. Loosely inserted is a letter from Zoe Yalland seeking to establish if Lord Roberts had an Indian grandmother.   Bottom of spine crushed but internally very good.   1914 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roberts, Field-Marshal Lord.   FORTY-ONE YEARS IN INDIA. £45    
      From Subaltern to Commander-in-Chief.   In two volumes. 511pp and 522pp. Original decorated blue cloth. With many plates and folding maps in colour. The first volume is his memoir of the Mutiny.   Front hinges tender and one frontispiece loose. Boards bright, spines dull. Otherwise very good.   1897 Reprints (year of publication) Bentley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roberts, Field-Marshal Lord.   FORTY-ONE YEARS IN INDIA. £20    
      From Subaltern to Commander-in-Chief.   Single volume edition. 601pp. 44 plates and folding maps. Much on the Mutiny.   Boards a little marked and rubbed but internally very good.   1898 Reprint Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, Jane.   ANGELS OF ALBION. £12    
      Women of the Indian Mutiny.   298pp. Index. 34 illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, Jane.   ANGELS OF ALBION. £10    
      Women of the Indian Mutiny.   298pp. Full-size paperback edition.   Fine.   1996 Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, Jane.   ANGELS OF ALBION. £12    
      Women of the Indian Mutiny.   298pp. Index. 34 illustrations.   Fine.   1996 First Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roy, Tapti.   THE POLITICS OF A POPULAR UPRISING. £14    
      Bundelkhand in 1857.   291pp. Index. Sections on Sepoys, Rajas, Thakurs and the People.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Russell, William Howard.   MY DIARY IN INDIA. £220    
      In the Year 1858-9.   In 2 volumes. 408, 420pp. Portrait frontispieces and 7 engraved plates. Russell was sent to India by `The Times' to cover the Mutiny. He visited the principal sites, spoke to everyone and exactly recorded what he saw. In the original slightly faded purple cloth.   Volume 1 slack and spines a little marked with slight fraying but a nice set.   1860 Seventh thousand, Routledge, Warne & Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Russell, William Howard.   MY DIARY IN INDIA. £190    
      In the Year 1858-9.   In 2 volumes. 408, 420pp. Portrait frontispieces and 7 engraved plates. Russell was sent to India by `The Times' to cover the Mutiny. He visited the principal sites, spoke to everyone and exactly recorded what he saw. In nineteenth century half leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Nicely recased in the original boards   Tight and clean internally. Some scuffing to leather of spine.   1860 New edition, Routledge, Warne & Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Russell, William Howard.   THE INDIAN MUTINY. £250    
      A Diary of the Sepoy Rebellion.   487pp. Russell was sent to India by `The Times' to cover the Mutiny. He visited the principal sites, spoke to everyone and exactly recorded what he saw. In the original red cloth. This single volume edition was issued before the 2 volume set.   Tight and clean internally. A little wear to head and tail of spine. Very scarce.   No date (1859) First edition, Routledge, Warne & Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sattin, Anthony (edits).   AN ENGLISHWOMAN IN INDIA. £32    
      The Memoirs of Harriet Tytler 1828-1858.   229pp. Index. Her account of Mutiny experiences. She was present through the siege of Delhi, giving birth in an ammunition cart.   Fine in fine but price-clipped dw.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sattin, Anthony (edits).   AN ENGLISHWOMAN IN INDIA. £32    
      The Memoirs of Harriet Tytler 1828-1858.   229pp. Index. Her account of Mutiny experiences. She was present through the siege of Delhi, giving birth in an ammunition cart.   Fine in fine but price-clipped dw.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sattin, Anthony (edits).   AN ENGLISHWOMAN IN INDIA. £35    
      The Memoirs of Harriet Tytler 1828-1858.   229pp. Index. Her account of Mutiny experiences. She was present through the siege of Delhi, giving birth in an ammunition cart.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sen, Surendra Nath.   EIGHTEEN FIFTY-SEVEN. £48    
         466pp. Index. 8 plates and 3 maps. To mark the centenary by distinguished Indian historian. Commissioned by the Government of India. Described by Taylor as 'judicious and free from rancour…most scholarly and very readable narrative'.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Presentation inscription.   1957 First edition, Delhi, Ministry of Information.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sen, Surendra Nath.   EIGHTEEN FIFTY-SEVEN. £40    
         466pp. Index. 8 plates and 3 maps. To mark the centenary by distinguished Indian historian. Commissioned by the Government of India. Described by Taylor as 'judicious and free from rancour…most scholarly and very readable narrative'.   Very good indeed.   1957 First edition, Delhi, Ministry of Information.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sen, Surendra Nath.   EIGHTEEN FIFTY-SEVEN. £28    
         470pp. Index. An Indian perspective on events of that year.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1995 Reprint Delhi, Ministry of Information.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharar, Abdul Halim.   LUCKNOW: THE LAST PHASE OF AN ORIENTAL CULTURE. £14    
         295pp. Index. First English translation of Urdu text. A picture of life and culture in Mughal Lucknow of the 18th and 19th centuries.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Inscription.   1975 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharar, Abdul Halim.   LUCKNOW: THE LAST PHASE OF AN ORIENTAL CULTURE. £16    
         295pp. Index. First English translation of Urdu text. A picture of life and culture in Mughal Lucknow of the 18th and 19th centuries.   Very good in very good dw.   1975 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sherer, J.W.   HAVELOCK'S MARCH ON CAWNPORE 1857. £18    
      A Civilian's Notes.   367pp. Nelson pocket edition.   Very good indeed.   No date.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sleeman, Major General Sir W.H.   A JOURNEY THROUGH THE KINGDOM OF OUDE 1849-1850. £25    
      With Private Correspondence Relative to the Annexation of Oude to British India.   In 2 vols. 337, 424pp. Folding map. Facsimile reprint of 1858 original.   Very good. Printing sometimes a little smudgy.   1995 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, H.Bosworth.   LIFE OF LORD LAWRENCE. £35    
         In 2 volumes. 542pp, 557pp.Index. In 19th century bindings with leather spines and corners. 2 folding maps. Ex-college library with paper spine labels and minimal markings.   Very good. Spines and corners scuffed but bindings sound.   1885 Sixth edition, Smith. Elder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, H.Bosworth.   LIFE OF LORD LAWRENCE. £45    
         In 2 volumes. 542pp, 557pp Index. 2 folding maps. Tightly bound in slightly faded burgundy cloth with neat leather spine labels. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature   Very good indeed. A nice set.   1885 Sixth edition, Smith. Elder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smyth, Sir John.   THE REBELLIOUS RANI. £18    
         223pp. Index. 13 b/w illustrations. 5 maps. The story of the Rani of Jhansi. With an account of Sir Hugh Rose's campaigns at Jhansi and Gwalior.   Very good indeed.   1966 First edition, Muller.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smyth, Sir John.   THE REBELLIOUS RANI. £12    
         223pp. Index. 13 b/w illustrations. 5 maps. The story of the Rani of Jhansi. With an account of Sir Hugh Rose's campaigns at Jhansi and Gwalior. Little used ex-private library copy.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1966 First edition, Muller.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sorsky, Richard.   THE SEPOY MUTINY: 1857. £25    
      An Annotated Checklist of English Language Books.   276pp. Index. 1161 books listed and described. Essential new bibliography.   New. Not issued in dw.   2007 First edition, Linden Publishing, Fresno CA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   TWILIGHT OF THE MUGHULS. £16    
      Studies in late Mughul Delhi.   270pp. Index. Folding map. Much on the British in pre-Mutiny Delhi and an account of the events of 1857 from the perspective of the people of Delhi. Facsimile reprint.   Very good in very good dw.   1973 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   TWILIGHT OF THE MUGHULS. £28    
      Studies in late Mughul Delhi.   270pp. Index. Folding map. Much on the British in pre-Mutiny Delhi and an account of the events of 1857 from the perspective of the people of Delhi.   Very good indeed. Heraldic bookplate.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    St. Clair, William.   BAJA, THE FREEBOOTER. £15    
      Vivid Pictures of Life in Hindostan.   183pp. Written 'for young people' by William Ford. Mutiny story. Inscribed 'from the author'   Very good. Owner's name. Lettered yellow boards faded.   1886 First edition, Hamilton, Adams & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   ON THE FACE OF THE WATERS. £16    
         432pp. Mutiny novel. Standard green and silver binding. Armorial bookplate.   Corners bruised and binding cracked.   1897 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   ON THE FACE OF THE WATERS. £16    
         432pp. Mutiny novel. Standard green and silver binding.   Very good. Hinges a little slack.   1897 26th thousand, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taj Magazine.   LUCKNOW: A SPECIAL ISSUE. £12    
         136pp. 4to. Card wrappers. Many photographs in colour and b/w. Includes articles by Rosie Llewellyn-Jones and P.J.O.Taylor. Signed by P.J.O.Taylor.   Very good.   1994 Taj Hotels, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tavender, I.T. (compiles).   CASUALTY ROLL FOR THE INDIAN MUTINY 1857-59. £30    
         205pp. 4to. Typescript. Card covers. Some pages are blank but all page numbers present.   Very good.   1983 First Hayward, Suffolk.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, P.J.O.   A COMPANION TO THE INDIAN MUTINY OF 1857. £65    
         415pp double column. Illustration in colour and b/w. A treasure house of detail with references to people, places and books concerned with the Mutiny. Invaluable critical bibliography.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1996 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, P.J.O.   A SAHIB REMEMBERS. £6    
      More articles from his `Statesman' column.   157pp. Paperback original. Personal memories and historical essays.   Very good.   1994 First Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, P.J.O.   A STAR SHALL FALL. £8    
      India 1857.   269pp. Index. Paperback original. Mutiny figures and events reassesssed.   Fine.   1993 First edition, Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, P.J.O.   A STAR SHALL FALL. £10    
      India 1857.   269pp. Index. Paperback. Mutiny figures and events reassesssed. Includes Azimullah, Miss Wheeler, Bonny Byrne and Amy Horne. Letter from author enclosed.   Fine.   1993 First Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, P.J.O.   CHRONICLES OF THE MUTINY £14    
      and Other Historical Sketches.   184pp. Collection of articles first published in the `Statesman'. Paperback original. Signed by the author.   Fine.   1992 First edition, Indus, New Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, P.J.O.   WHAT REALLY HAPPENED DURING THE MUTINY. £10    
      A Day-by-Day Account of the Major Events of 1857-59 in India.   323pp. Index. Full bibliography of all Mutiny related material. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1999 Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.   THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MEDAL. £24    
         131pp. Index. An analysis of Indian irreconcilability arising from the suppression of the Mutiny. Edited woth an introduction by Mulk Raj Anand.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 Reprint, Oriental University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, Captain Mowbray.   THE STORY OF CAWNPORE. £16    
      The Indian Mutiny 1857.   262pp. Facsimile reprint of 1859 original.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 Reprint, Tom Donovan, Brighton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, G.O.   CAWNPORE. £12    
         174pp. Classic Mutiny history.   Fine in very good dw.   1986 Reissue, Empire Book Association, Brentwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Sir George Otto.   CAWNPORE. £8    
         212pp. Paperback reprint of 1865 original with new 4pp introduction by Philip Mason.   Fine.   1992 Indus, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Captain Lionel.   THE LIFE OF JOHN NICHOLSON. £40    
      Based on Private and hitherto Unpublished Documents.   333pp. With 3 plates and 2 folding maps.   Very good. Bookplate and inscription. Wear to corners and bottom edge.   1897 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Captain Lionel.   THE LIFE OF JOHN NICHOLSON. £30    
      Based on Private and hitherto Unpublished Documents.   333pp. With 3 plates and 2 folding maps.   Very good. Portrait frontispiece loose.   1898 Fifth edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Captain Lionel.   THE LIFE OF JOHN NICHOLSON. £22    
      Based on Private and hitherto Unpublished Documents.   333pp. With 3 plates and 2 folding maps.   Very good. Inscription.   1908 Reprint, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, L.J.   THE BAYARD OF INDIA. £10    
      A Life of General Sir James Outram.   240pp. Index.   Very good.   1925 Everyman Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, L.J.   THE LIFE OF JOHN NICHOLSON. £20    
      Based on Private and hitherto Unpublished Documents.   333pp. Index. With 3 plates and 2 folding maps.   Very good. Inscription.   1908 Reprint, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, L.J.   THE LIFE OF JOHN NICHOLSON. £35    
      Based on Private and hitherto Unpublished Documents.   333pp. With 3 plates and 2 folding maps.   Very good. Slight mark on spine.   1898 Third edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, L.J.   THE LIFE OF JOHN NICHOLSON. £25    
      Based on Private and hitherto Unpublished Documents.   333pp. With 3 plates and 2 folding maps.   A very good tight copy but tear to front endpaper and one old worm hole. Corner of half title cut. Bookplate.   1898 Seventh edition Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Lionel J.   A LEADER OF LIGHT HORSE. £98    
      Life of Hodson of Hodson's Horse.   396pp. Index. Frontispiece. Folding map.   Very good. Slight staining to front board. Book review neatly pasted to half title.   1901 First edition, William Blackwood & Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Lionel J.   THE LIFE OF JOHN NICHOLSON. £8    
         383pp. Index. First published 1897.   Very good indeed.   No date Nelson pocket edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tuker, Lieut.-General Sir Francis (edits).   THE CHRONICLE OF PRIVATE HENRY METCALFE £24    
      H.M.32nd Regiment of Foot.   117pp. A private soldier's Mutiny account. He served in the defence of Lucknow. With an account of the discovery of the manuscript.   Very good in chipped dw.   1953 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Verney, Major-General G.L.   THE DEVIL'S WIND. £16    
      The Story of the Naval Brigade at Lucknow.   176pp. Index. From the Letters of Edward Hope Verney and Other Papers concerning the Enterprise of the Ship's Company of H.M.S.Shannon in the Campaign in India 1857-58.   Very good.   1956 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ward, Andrew.   OUR BONES ARE SCATTERED. £24    
      The Cawnpore Massacres and the Indian Mutiny of 1857.   703pp (including 128pp on sources and references). Index. 39 illustrations. Issued in the John Murray dustwrapper.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition US, Henry Holt, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ward, Andrew.   OUR BONES ARE SCATTERED. £24    
      The Cawnpore Massacres and the Indian Mutiny of 1857.   703pp (including 128pp on sources and references). Index. 39 illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watson, Bruce.   THE GREAT INDIAN MUTINY. £25    
      Colin Campbell and the Campaign at Lucknow.   138pp. Index. 3 maps. 7 b/w illustrations.   Fine.   1991 First edition, Praeger, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, Harold F.B.   THE STORY OF LORD ROBERTS. £10    
         272pp. Index. 8 b/w plates and 2 maps. With school prize label. Signature of P.G.O.Taylor, the Mutiny historian.   Very good. Slight nick to head of spine.   No date (label dated 1923), George G. Harrap
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilberforce, R.G.   AN UNRECORDED CHAPTER OF THE INDIAN MUTINY. £85    
      Compiled from a Diary and Letters Written on the Spot.   234pp. Index. 8 engraved plates. Service in the Siege of Delhi.   Very good. Spine alittle faded and rubbed.   1894 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkinson, Major-General Osborn and Major-General Johnson.   THE GEMINI GENERALS. £25    
      Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and Sketches of Distinguished Officers.   441pp. In the original maroon cloth. Military exploits in India and Ceylon (with lots of opinions). Essays on 31 Victorian soldiers they knew personally. Chapters on the Mutiny, the Second Afghan War and the Celyon Revolt of 1848.   Poor. Nasty damp stain on front board but inscribed 'from the author'.   1896 First edition, A.D.Innes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wolseley, Field Marshall Viscount.   THE STORY OF A SOLDIER'S LIFE. £75    
         In 2 vols. 398 and 383pp. Index. Service in the Burma, Crimea, Mutiny (150pp), China in 1860, Red River, Ashanti War. In the original olive cloth.   Very good. A nice set.   1903 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wood, Charles.   'H'. £12    
         191pp. Card covers. Verse play on the life and death of Henry havelock in the Mutiny campaign. Produced at the National Theatre in 1969.   Fine.   1970 Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wood, Sir Evelyn.   THE REVOLT IN HINDUSTAN 1857-59. £45    
         367pp. 8 illustrations and 5 maps. Wood won his V.C. in the Mutiny campaign. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Very good. Spine faded and boards a little grubby.   1908 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yalland, Zoe.   BOXWALLAHS. £36    
      The British in Cawnpore 1857-1901.   504pp. Index. Many b/w illustrations. A study of the families who created a great industrial city in India in the aftermath of the Mutiny. From the British Empire and Commonwealth Museum Library with spine mark and one rubber stamp.   Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yalland, Zoe.   BOXWALLAHS. £45    
      The British in Cawnpore 1857-1901.   504pp. Index. Many b/w illustrations. A study of the families who created a great industrial city in India in the aftermath of the Mutiny.   Near-fine in like dw. Presentation inscription.   1994 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yalland, Zoe.   TRADERS AND NABOBS. £45    
      The British in Cawnpore 1765-1857.   376pp. Index. Many b/w illustrations. Detailed research on commerce and politics using the family papers of British residents. Much on Cawnpore in the Mutiny.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  159 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions