 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Anand, Mulk Raj. THE HINDU VIEW OF ART. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With an Introductory Essay on Art and Reality by Eric Gill. 174pp. Index. Bibliography. First published in 1932 Very good in very good dw. 1988 Third edition Lucas Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. THE LOVES OF KRISHNA |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in Indian Painting and Poetry. 127pp, index + 39 full-page black and white plates with notes. Very good in slightly chipped dw. Boards marked by condensation under the wrapper. 1957 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. THE LOVES OF KRISHNA |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in Indian Painting and Poetry. 127pp, index + 39 full-page black and white plates with notes. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1957 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. THE LOVES OF KRISHNA |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in Indian Painting and Poetry. 127pp, index + 39 full-page black and white plates with notes. Fine in fine dw. An outstanding copy. 1957 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Arts Council of Great Britain. TANTRA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
130pp. Card covers. 548 items illustrated in b/w and 9 plates in colour. Fold-out colour strip tipped-in on inside back cover. Very good indeed. 1971 Arts Council. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Banerjee, N THE HIMALAYAS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In and Across. 162pp. 38 b/w photographs. A rich young Bengali (he uses planes to reach the start of pilgrimages) describes the day by day routes to Kailas, Kedarnath, Armanath and Saroda as experienced by Hindu pilgrims. Much about routes, little about religion. Very good in chipped dw. 1937 The New Book Stall, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Berreman, Gerald D. HINDUS OF THE HIMALAYAS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
430pp. Index. Study of the Pahari people of Garhwal. Fine. 1963 First edition, University of California Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhattacharya, Jogendra Nath. HINDU CASTES AND SECTS. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An exposition of the Origin of the Hindu Caste System…. 623pp. Index. In the original olive cloth. Binding slack and one page loose. 1896 First edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhave, Vinoba. MOVED BY LOVE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Index. Card covers. His memoirs translated by Marjorie Sykes. Fine 1994 Hyderabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhave, Vinoba. TALKS ON THE GITA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
283. Index. Card covers. Talks given to his fellow-prisoners in Bombay 1932. Very good. 1959 Second edition, Kashi (UP). |
|
|
|
| |
|
Campbell, Joseph. ORIENTAL MYTHOLOGY. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Masks of God, Volume II. 561pp. Index. 23 b/w illustrations. Very good in very good dw. Boards a little marked under the dw. Some light pencil marks. 1962 First edition, Secker & Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Carstairs, G.Morris. THE TWICE-BORN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of a Community of High-Caste Hindus. 343pp. Index. Preface by Margaret Mead. Very good in very good dw. 1957 First, Hogarth Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cartman, Rev. James. HINDUISM IN CEYLON. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
191pp. Index. 23 photographs. Very good. 1957 First Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Channing, Mark. INDIAN MOSAIC. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
283pp. A soldier finds growing sympathy with Hindu philosophy. Daily life and developing ideas in Madras, Trichinopoly, Bangalore and Bareilly. Very good. Spine a little rubbed. 1936 First edition, Harrap. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Channing, Mark. INDIAN MOSAIC. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
283pp. A soldier finds growing sympathy with Hindu philosophy. Daily life and developing ideas in Madras, Trichinopoly, Bangalore and Bareilly. Very good. Front endpaper cut. 1936 First US, Lippncott, Philadelphia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chaudhuri, Nirad C. HINDUISM. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Religion to Live By. 340pp. Index. Rear hinge detached. 1979 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chibhavananda, Swami (edits). THE BHAGAVAD GITA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1008pp. Very good in very good dw. 1974, Sri Ramakrishna Tapovanam, Tamil Nadu. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chopra, P.N. (edits). RELIGIONS AND COMMUNITIES OF INDIA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
316pp. Reference work on castes, sub-castes, groups and communities. Fine in fine dw. 1982 First, East-West Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. HINDUISM AND BUDDHISM. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
86pp. Very good. No date, Philosophical Library, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Copley, Anthony (edits). HINDUISM IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Reform, Hindutva, Gender and Sampraday. 303pp. Index. 9 studies by leading academics. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cormack, Margaret. THE HINDU WOMAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
200pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1961 Reprint, Asia Publishing House, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Couldrey, Oswald J. SOUTH INDIAN HOURS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
288pp. With 3 colour and 19 other illustrations by the author. English college principal explores Hindu culture. Very good. 1924 First edition, Hurst & Blackett. |
|
|
|
| |
|
del Vasto, Lanza. GANDHI TO VINOBA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The New Pilgrimage. 231pp. 5 b/w photographs. Life of Vinoba translated from the French. Very good in very good dw. 1956 First Rider. |
|
|
|
| |
|
del Vasto, Lanza. RETURN TO THE SOURCE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
319pp. A spiritual journey through Ceylon, South India and the Ganges. He spent three months in 1936 as a disciple of Gandhi at Wardha and eventually founded community dedicated to non-violence in France. Translated from French edition of 1943 which sold over a million copies. Near-fine in like dw but sellotape marks on endpapers. 1971 First, Rider & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dowson, John. A CLASSICAL DICTIONARY OF HINDU MYTHOLOGY AND RELIGION, GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY AND LITERATURE. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
411pp. Very good indeed. 1953 Eigth edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dowson, John. A CLASSICAL DICTIONARY OF HINDU MYTHOLOGY AND RELIGION, GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY AND LITERATURE. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
411pp. Very good in very good dw. 1972 Twelfth edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dowson, John. A CLASSICAL DICTIONARY OF HINDU MYTHOLOGY AND RELIGION, GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY AND LITERATURE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
411pp. Very good indeed. Owner's small rubber stamp mark. 1968 Eleventh edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dubois, J.A. A DESCRIPTION OF THE CHARACTER, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE PEOPLE OF INDIA |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and of their Institutions, Religious and Civil. 411pp. Index. Original cloth. Cloth a little marked. Otherwise very good. 1879 Third edition Higginbotham, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dubois, J.A. A DESCRIPTION OF THE CHARACTER, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE PEOPLE OF INDIA |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and of their Institutions, Religious and Civil. 411pp. Index. Rebound in modern cloth Very good indeed. 1879 Third edition Higginbotham, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dubois, J.A. and Beauchamp, H.K. HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
741pp. Index. First published in 1815 in Madras. Very good indeed. 1959, Reprint of third edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dubois, J.A. and Beauchamp, H.K. HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES. |
£50 |
|
|
| |
|
|
730pp. Index. In the original red cloth. First published in 1815 in Madras. Very good. 1899 Second edition, At the Clarendon Press, Oxford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dubois, J.A. and Beauchamp, H.K. HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
741pp. Index. First published in 1815 in Madras. Very good indeed. 1936 Third edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dumont, Louis. HOMO HIERARCHICUS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Caste System and its Implications. Complete Revised English Edition. 488pp. Index. Card covers. Very good. Corners rubbed. 1980 University of Chicago Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eck, Diana L. BANARAS CITY OF LIGHT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
427pp. Index. B/w photographs and maps. Paperback edition with new preface. Fine. 1999 Reprint, Columbia University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eck, Diana L. BANARAS CITY OF LIGHT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
427pp. Index. 59 b/w photographs and 7 maps. Paperback edition. Very good. 1984 Routledge & Kegan Paul. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elgood, Heather. HINDUISM AND THE RELIGIOUS ARTS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
246pp. Index. 8 plates in colour and 56 illustrations in b/w. Map. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eliot, Sir Charles. HINDUISM AND BUDDHISM. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Historical Sketch. In 3 vols. 345, 322 and 513pp. Index. First published in 1921. Very good indeed. Heraldic bookplates. 1962 Reprint, Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eyre, Ronald. THE LONG SEARCH. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
284pp. 46 b/w photographs. A survey of religious practice in the world today. Chapters on Islam, Hinduism and Buddhism. The book of the BBC radio series. Fine in wrinkled dw. 1979 First BBC. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Farquhar, J.N. MODERN RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS IN INDIA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
471pp. Index. 12 plates of portraits of leading thinkers. An account of 19th century developments in Hindu thought. Sections on Ram Mohun Roy and Theosophy. Very good indeed. 1915 First, Macmillan, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Farquhar, J.N. MODERN RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS IN INDIA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
471pp. Index. 12 b/w plates. 19th century attempts to reform Hinduism. Very good indeed. 1919 First edition, Macmillan, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Farquhar, J.N. THE CROWN OF HINDUISM. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
469pp. `an attempt to discover and state as clearly as possible what relation subsists between Hinduism and Christianity'. Very good indeed. Name and deleted inscription on front end-paper. 1913 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Farquhar, J.N. THE CROWN OF HINDUISM. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
469pp. `an attempt to discover and state as clearly as possible what relation subsists between Hinduism and Christianity'. Very good in worn dw. Inscription. 1913 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Freeman, James M. UNTOUCHABLE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Indian Life History. 421pp. Index. 60 b/w photographs. Anthropologist studies the life of Muli, from an Orissa village. Fine in fine dw. 1979 First, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Frere, Mary. OLD DECCAN DAYS |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Hindu Fairy Legends current in Southern India. Collected from Oral Tradition. Indian traditional stories collected and annotated. Introduction by Sir Bartle Frere. 224pp. Boards rubbed and binding slack. 1889 Fourth edition revised, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gambhirananda, Swami. THE APOSTLES OF SHRI RAMAKRISHNA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
401pp. 16 b/w photographs. The lives and ideas of 16 disciples with 71pp on Swami Vivekananda. Very good in very good dw. 1972 Second impression, Advaita Ashram, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Greaves, Edwin. KASHI THE CITY ILLUSTRIOUS, OR BENARES. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
153pp. Index. 25 plates of b/w photographs and a folding map. Ex-public library copy in the original red decorated cloth. Poor but complete. Spine cloth split but binding holding. 1909 The Indian Press, Allahabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hatcher, Brian A. BOURGEOIS HINDUISM OR THE FAITH OF THE MODERN VEDANTISTS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Rare Discourses from Early Colonial Bengal. 226pp. Index. Development of religious ideas in Calcutta. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Heiman, Betty. FACETS OF INDIAN THOUGHT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
177pp. Very good in slightly chipped dw. 1964 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hiltebeital, Alf. THE RITUAL OF BATTLE. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Krishna in the Mahabharata. 368pp. Index. Study of the great Hindu epic. In decorated boards. Not issued in dw. Fine. 1990 First, State University of New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hopkinson, Tom and Dorothy. MUCH SILENCE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Meher Baba: his Life and Work. 191pp. From a Poona Persian family, with an English education to become a Hindu Avatar. Near-fine in fine dw. Very small inkmark on title page. 1974 First edition, Gollancz. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hutton, J.H. CASTE IN INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Nature, Function and Origins. 324pp. Index. 2 folding maps. Very good indeed. 1963 Fourth edition, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hutton, J.H. CASTE IN INDIA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Nature, Function, and Origins. 324pp. Index. Folding map. Paperback. Very good. 1981 Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ions, Veronica. INDIAN MYTHOLOGY. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
141pp. Index. 4to. Illustrated in b/w. Very good. Owner's name. 1975 Reprint, Paul Hamlyn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Isherwood, Christopher. RAMAKRISHNA AND HIS DISCIPLES. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
348pp. Index. Near-fine in sligthly rubbed and chipped dw. 1965 First, Methuen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jones, Kenneth W. SOCIO-RELIGIOUS REFORM MOVEMENTS IN BRITISH INDIA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
243pp. Index. In 'The New Cambridge History of India'. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jordens, J.T.E. DAYANANDA SARASVATI |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Life and Work. 368pp. Index. Biography of the founder of the Arya Samaj (1824-83). Fine in fine dw. 1978 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keith, Arthur Berriedale (edits). RELIGION AND PHILOSOPHY OF THE VEDA. |
£64 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In 2 vols. 683pp. General index and Sanskrit index. Edition limited to 2000 copies. Harvard Oriental Series Volumes 31 and 32. Top edge gilt. Very good indeed 1925 First edition, Harvard University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lynch, Owen M. THE POLITICS OF UNTOUCHABILITY. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Social Mobility and Social Change in a City of India. 251pp. Index. A study of leather workers in Agra. Ex-college library. Very good in very good dw but front-endpaper removed. 1969 First edition, Colombia University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacNicol, Nicol. INDIAN THEISM. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From the Vedic to the Muhammadan Period. 292pp. Index. Very good indeed in darkening dw. 1915 First edition, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Madan, T.N. NON-RENUCIATION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Themes and Interpretations of Hindu Culture. 184pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. 1987 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mazumdar, Shuda. RAMAYANA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
540pp. Endpaper maps. Forword by the President of India. Very good. Owner's name. 1958 First edition, Orient Longmans, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Meena, V. TEMPLES OF SOUTH INDIA. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Pilgrim's Guide. 130pp. Colour photographs.Folding map. 'With distances, accomodation and conducted tours'. Fine. No date (recent) Kanniyakumari. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Menen, Aubrey. THE NEW MYSTICS and the True Indian Tradition. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
239pp. Index. 170 illustrations 20 in colour. Hindu mysticism and its relevence for the West. Very good in worn dw. 1974 First Thames and Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Michell, George. HINDU ART AND ARCHITECTURE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
224pp. Index. 186 illustrations in colour and b/w. Card covers. Inscription. Otherwise fine. 2000 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moffitt, John. JOURNEY TO GORAKHPUR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Reflections on Hindu Spirituality. 304pp. Index. The author became a Roman Catholic after twenty-five years in the Hindu Ramakrishna monastic order. Fine in fine dw. 1973 First edition, The Sheldon Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mokashi, D.B. PALKHI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Indian Pilgrimage. 291pp. Index. Card covers. 8 colour photographs and a map. A vivid account of the Warkan pilgrimage from Alandi to Pandharpur on foot. Translated from the Marathi. Fine. 1987, State University of New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Monier-Willams, Sir Monier. HINDUISM |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
238pp. Index. Folding map. By the Professor of Sanskrit at Oxford University. Very good. 1919 Reprint, SPCK. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. THE FACE OF SILENCE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
255pp. A dramatisation of the life and ideas of Rama Krishna (1836-1886), Bengali philosopher who taught tolerance of other religions. Wear to top of spine cloth and section cut from front endpaper. Internally very good. 1926 First edition, Dutton, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murray, Muz. SEEKING THE MASTER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Guide to the Ashrams of India. 416pp. Maps. A most comprehensive guide to locations and life-styles. Fine in fine dw. 1980 First Edition, Neville Spearman, Jersey. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murray, Muz. SEEKING THE MASTER. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Guide to the Ashrams of India. 416pp. Maps. A most comprehensive guide to locations and life-styles. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1980 First Edition, Neville Spearman, Jersey. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Narasimhan, Sakuntala. SATI. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of Widow Burning in India. 202pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, Penguin India |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nikhilananda, Swami. THE UPANISHADS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Katha, Isa, Kena and Mundaka. 319pp. Translated from the Sanskrit with introduction and notes. Very good indeed. Bookplate. 1951 First edition, Phoenix House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nikhilananda, Swami. THE UPANISHADS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Katha, Isa, Kena and Mundaka. 319pp. Translated from the Sanskrit with introduction and notes. Ex-Commonwealth Relations Libray with spine mark and one rubber stamp. Very good. 1951 First edition, Phoenix House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nivedita, Sister. THE MASTER AS I SAW HIM. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
398 + xxii pp. Her account of Vivekananda, Very good in chipped dw. 1972 Reprint, Udbodhan Office, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Oman, J.Campbell. THE BRAHMANS, THEISTS AND MUSLIMS OF INDIA. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Studies of Godess-Worship in Bengal, Caste, Brahmaism and Social Reform, with Descriptive sketches of Curious Festivals, Ceremonies and Faquirs. 342pp. Index. 19 plates. A very clear account of the nineteenth cenury Hindu reformist movement led by Ram Mohun Roy and his sucessors. Very good. Some colour loss to rear board. 1907 Second edition, Fisher Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Oman, J.Campbell. THE BRAHMANS, THEISTS AND MUSLIMS OF INDIA. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Studies of Godess-Worship in Bengal, Caste, Brahmaism and Social Reform, with Descriptive sketches of Curious Festivals, Ceremonies and Faquirs. 342pp. Index. 19 plates. A very clear account of the nineteenth cenury Hindu reformist movement led by Ram Mohun Roy and his sucessors. Internally clean and complete but boards rubbed and spine cloth starting to fray. 1907 Second edition, Fisher Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Padfield, J.E. THE HINDU AT HOME. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being Sketches of Hindu Daily Life. 298pp. Index. Very good. 1908 Second edition Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Peggs, James. INDIA'S CRIES TO BRITISH HUMANITY, |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
relative to Infanticide, British Connection with Idolatry, Ghaut Murders, Suttee, Slavery and Colonisation in India…. 500pp. 15 engraved illustrations. In the original green cloth. Peggs was a missionary at Cuttack. Rebacked in the original cloth. A very clean, tight copy of a scarce work. 1832 Third edition revised and enlarged, published for the author by Simpkin and Marshall. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Prabhavananda, Swami and Isherwood, Christopher. BHAGAVAD-GITA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Song of God. 185pp. Small format. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1948 Second impression, Phoenix House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Radhakrishnan, S and Moore, Charles A. (edit). A SOURCEBOOK IN INDIAN PHILOSOPHY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
684pp. Index. Paperback edition. Very good but water damage to the bottom of the last hundres pages. An acceptable working copy. 1973Princeton University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Radhakrishnan, S. AN IDEALIST VIEW OF LIFE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Hibbert Lectures for 1929. 351pp. Index. Internally very good but boards marked and head of spine nicked. 1932 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Radhakrishnan, S. EAST AND WEST RELIGION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
146pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. Inscription. 1933 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Radhakrishnan, S. EASTERN RELIGIONS AND WESTERN THOUGHT. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
396pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. Some light pencil annotations. 1940 Second edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Radhakrishnan, S. RELIGION AND SOCIETY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
248pp. Index. Internally very good but boards marked. 1948 Second edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ragozin, Zenaide. VEDIC INDIA as Embodied Principally in the Rig-Veda. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
457pp. Index. Folding colour frontispiece, 34 b/w illustrations and a map. ' The Story of the Nations' series. Very good. 1895 Third edition, Fisher Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ragozin, Zenaide. VEDIC INDIA as Embodied Principally in the Rig-Veda. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
457pp. Index. Folding colour frontispiece, 34 b/w illustrations and a map. ' The Story of the Nations' series. Very good indeed. 1899 Second edition edition, Fisher Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ram, Suresh. VINOBA AND HIS MISSION. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
516pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs. Indroduction by Dr.S Radhakrishnan. Much enlarged from the original edition. Very good in chipped dw. 1962 Third edition, Kashi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ramabhai, Suresh. VINOBA AND HIS MISSION. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
246pp. Index. 10 b/w photographs. Indroduction by Dr.S Radhakrishnan. Very good. 1954 First edition, Sevagram. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rolland, Romain. THE LIFE OF RAMAKRISHNA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
339pp. 8 tissue-guarded b/w illustrations. Very good. Front hinge weak. Bookplate. 1931 Second edition, Advaita Ashrama, Almora. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rolland, Romain. THE LIFE OF VIVEKANANDA AND THE UNIVERSAL GOSPEL. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
384pp. Ex-university library. Very good. 1953 Reprint, Advaita Ashrama, Almora. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rutledge, Dom Denys. IN SEARCH OF A YOGI. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Himalayan Pilgrimage. 321pp. Index. Benedictine monk seeks enlightenment in Banares and Rishikesh. Very good. 1962 First edition, Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sangharakshita (D.P.E.Linwood). AMBEDKAR AND BUDDHISM |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
181pp. Account of the 1956 mass-conversion. Paperback. Fine. 1989 Reprint, Windhorse. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sarasvati, Pundita Ramabai. THE HIGH CASTE HINDU WOMAN. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
119pp. Portrait frontispiece. Very good. Spine rubbed. 1887 Philadelphia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sax, William S. DANCING THE SELF. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Personhood and Performance in the Pandav Lila of Garhwal. 224pp. Index. Card covers. Fieldwork observing performances of the Mahabharata in dance and drama. Fine. 2002 Oxford University Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Schweitzer, Albert. INDIAN THOUGHT AND ITS DEVELOPMENT. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Index. Very good. Some light pencilled notes. 1936 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Schweitzer, Albert. INDIAN THOUGHT AND ITS DEVELOPMENT. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
272pp. Index. Very good indeed in worn dw. 1936 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sen, K.M. HINDUISM. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
160pp. Index. A useful Pelican introduction. Fine. 1961 Penguin Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Senart, Emile. CASTE IN INDIA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Facts of the System. 220pp. Translated by Sir E Denison Ross. Very good. 1930 First Methuen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Seneviratne, H.L.(edits). IDENTITY, CONSCIOUSNESS AND THE PAST. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Forging of Caste and Community in India and Sri Lanka. 207pp. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shastri, Hari Prasad. RAMA TIRTHA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Scientist and Mahatma. An account of his life and translations from his writings. 141pp. Professor of Mathematics becomes mystic and poet. Fine in very good dw. No date (c1960) Shanti Sadan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shearer, Alistair. THE HINDU VISION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Forms of the Formless. 96pp. 4to. 165 illustrations, 6 in colour. Card covers. A study of Hindu art. Fine. 1993 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Somasundaram, J.M. THE GREAT TEMPLE AT TANJORE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
89pp. Index. 25 b/w illustrations. Spine rubbed but otherwise very good. 1935 Solden & Co, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sorabji, Cornelia. INDIA RECALLED. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
287pp. 13 sepia plates. Index. Hindu families, festivals and customs. Very good. Inscription. 1936 First edition, Nisbet. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stutley, Margaret and James. A DICTIONARY OF HINDUISM. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Mythology, Folklore and Development 1500 BC - AD 1500. 372pp. Large 8vo. Card covers. Fine. 1985, Routledge & Kegan Paul. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stutley, Margaret and James. A DICTIONARY OF HINDUISM. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Mythology, Folklore and Development 1500 BC - AD 1500. 372pp. Large 8vo. Very good. Owner's name. 1977 First edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomas, M.M. THE ACKNOWLEDGED CHRIST OF THE INDIAN RENAISSANCE. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
340pp. Index. Two college rubber stamp marks on endpapers. How India's spritual leaders sought to interpret Christianity. Studies include Ranmohun Roy, Vivekananda, Radhakrishnan and Gandhi Very good in chipped dw. 1969 First edition, SCM Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomas, P. FESTIVALS AND HOLIDAYS OF INDIA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
115pp. double column. Covers all the religions. 25 plates. Very good in chipped dw. Bookplate. 1971 First edition, Taraporevela, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomas, P. HINDU RELIGION, CUSTOMS AND MANNERS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
161pp. Index. 4to. 251 illustrations. Very good in dw with one tiny tear. No date (1960s) Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomas, P. HINDU RELIGION, CUSTOMS AND MANNERS. |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
161pp. Index. 4to. 251 illustrations. Very good in dw with some loss to top edge. 1956, Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thomas, P. HINDU RELIGION, CUSTOMS AND MANNERS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
161pp. Index. 4to. 251 illustrations. Very good in dw with some edge wear. 1960 Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thompson, Edward J. (translates). BENGALI RELIGIOUS LYRICS, SAKTA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
103pp. Paper darkening and front hinge cracked. 1923 Association Press, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thompson, Edward. SUTTEE. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Historical and Philosophical Enquiry into the Hindu Rite of Widow-Burning. 165pp. Index. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1928 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thompson, Edward. SUTTEE. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Historical and Philosophical Enquiry into the Hindu Rite of Widow-Burning. 165pp. Index. Very good indeed. 1928 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Uban, Maj.General S.S. THE GURUS OF INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
160pp. 11 b/w photographs. Presentation inscription signed by the author. Very good in very good dw. Bookplate. 1978 Sterling Publishers, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Vernon, Roland. STAR IN THE EAST. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Krishnamurti: The Invention of a Messiah. 306pp. Index. 29 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, Palgrave, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Vivekananda, Swami. ESSENTIALS OF HINDUISM. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
73pp. Small paperback. Fine. 1973 Reprint, Advaita Ashram, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Vivekananda, Swami. INDIA AND HER PROBLEMS. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. Small paperback. Very good. Wrappers slightly stained. 1992 Reprint, Advaita Ashram, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Vivekananda, Swami. RAJA-YOGA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
189pp. Limp cloth covers. Wrappers darkening with some loss to the bottom of the spine but internally clean. 1923 Second edition, Almora. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Vivekananda, Swami. THE EAST AND THE WEST. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
107pp. Paperback. Fine. 1975 Reprint, Advaita Ashram, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wales, H.G.Quaritch. THE MAKING OF GREATER INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
246pp. Index. Study of the spread of Hindu art and culture into South-East Asia. Very good in word dw. 1961 Second edition, revised and enlarged, Bernard Quaritch. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Walker, Benjamin. HINDU WORLD. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Encyclopedic Survey of Hinduism. In 2 vols. 609 and 696pp. Slack but a sound set. Owner's name and brief note. 1983 First Indian edition, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ward, W. A VIEW OF THE HISTORY, LITERATURE AND MYTHOLOGY OF THE HINDOOS |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Including a minute Description of their of their Manners and Customs and Translations from their Principal Works. Volume 1 (of 2). 639pp. In excellent early 19th century binding with leather spine and corners. Very good indeed. A lovely copy and a superb example of Serampore printing. 1818 Second edition, at the Mission Station, Serampore. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilkins, W.J. HINDU MYTHOLOGY. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vedic and Puranic. 517pp. Index. 65 b/w illustrations. Very good. Binding a little slack. 1913 Third impression, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Williams, Professor Monier. HINDUISM. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
238pp. By the Professor of Sanskrit at Oxford University. Very good. 1877 First, SPCK. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Younghusband, Sir Francis. MODERN MYSTICS. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
316pp. Index. 121pp on Hindu and Moslem mystics. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1935 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|