click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Delhi 63 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Alexander, Michael (edits).   DELHI AND AGRA. £8    
      A Traveller's Companion.   287pp. Index. 27 b/w illustrations. A topographical anthology relating places to past events. 130 extracts from a wide range of souces from Moghul to modern. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1987 Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ali, Ahmed.   TWILIGHT IN DELHI. £6    
         200pp. 10pp introduction dated 1993 by the author. Reissue of much praised 1940 novel. Paperback.   Fine. Black marker on lower edge.   1994 Reprint, New Directions, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ali, Ahmed.   TWILIGHT IN DELHI. £16    
         290pp. Reissue of much praised 1940 novel.   Very good in very good dw.   1966 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Andrews, C.F.   ZAKA ULLAH OF DELHI. £16    
      With Introductions by Mushirul Hasan and Margit Pernau.   75pp introductions + 114pp. A study of cultural and intellectual encounters in Delhi after the Mutiny. First published in 1929. Very extensive and interesting introductions.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   DEFENCE HEADQUARTERS. £25    
      A guide and reference book to organisation, procedure, internal administration, including notes on discipline and welfare for the new arrival.   116pp. 4 maps. The wartime military establisment in Delhi. In Cardboard wrappers with cloth backstrip.   Boards rubbed but internally very good.   1945 The War Department, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Augustin, Andreas.   THE IMPERIAL, NEW DELHI. £15    
      The Most Famous Hotels in the World.   160pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   No date (c2000) The Most Famous Hotels.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barter, Richard.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £15    
      Mutiny Memories of an Old Officer.   Previously unpublished. 130pp. 28 illustrations.   Fine in fine slipcase   1984 First edition, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barter, Richard.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £12    
      Mutiny Memories of an Old Officer.   Previously unpublished. 130pp. 28 illustrations.   Fine in decorated boards.   1984 First edition, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barton, Gaynor and Malone, Laurraine.   OLD DELHI. £10    
      10 Easy Walks.   137pp. Paperback. Colour photographs, drawings and maps. A useful little guide with themed walks - 'Walled City Gateways', 'Mutiny', 'Civilian Calm' etc.   Fine.   1992 Rupa & Co., India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barton, Gaynor and Malone, Laurraine.   OLD DELHI. £10    
      10 Easy Walks.   137pp. Paperback. Colour photographs, drawings and maps. A useful little guide with themed walks - 'Walled City Gateways', 'Mutiny', 'Civilian Calm' etc.   Fine.   1988 First edition, Rupa & Co., India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Byron, Robert.   NEW DELHI. £35    
         30pp. 4to. Facsimile reprint from 'The Architectural Review' January 1931. Many photographs in b/w and sepia, some tipped-in on art paper. Plans and drawings of Lutyens' Delhi.   Very good indeed but small tear to the lower margin of one page (before printing).   1997 Reprint, Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhuri, D.N.   DELHI. £14    
      Light, Shade, Shadows.   210pp. Photographs in b/w. Memories and photos of Delhi from 1942 by the son of Nirad C.Chaudhuri.   Fine in very good dw.   2005 First edition, Niyogi Books, New Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clinard, Marshall B.   SLUMS AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT. £16    
      Experiments in Self-Help.   395pp. Index. A world overview with Delhi taken as a detailed case study.   Very good in worn dw. Light pencil markings.   1966, The Free Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   CITY OF DJINNS. £8    
      A Year in Delhi.   350pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1994 Flamingo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   CITY OF DJINNS. £20    
      A Year in Delhi.   352pp. Index. B/w drawings.   Fine in very good dw.   1993 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   THE LAST MUGHAL. £18    
      The Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi, 1857.   578pp. Index. 48 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First edition, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Datta, Abhijit.   RENT CONTROL AND HOUSING IN DELHI. £12    
         110pp. Appendices. Card covered typescript of research.   Very good.   1968 First, Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Anita.   IN CUSTODY. £12    
         204pp.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1984 First, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Anita.   IN CUSTODY. £8    
         204pp.   Fine. Owner's name.   1984 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Anita.   IN CUSTODY. £10    
         204pp. The novel centres round a great but decayed Urdu poet in Old Delhi.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ehlers, Eckart and Krafft, Thomas (edit).   SHAJAHANABAD / OLD DELHI. £35    
      Tradition and Colonial Change.   106pp. Soft covers. 4 essays on city planning and maps. Very large (c 3 x 3 feet) folding map in colour of Delhi about 1850 in rear pocket.   Very good. Owner's name.   1993 First edition, Franz Steiner Verlag, Stuttgart.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Festing, Gabrielle.   WHEN KINGS RODE TO DELHI. £12    
         435pp. 16 b/w plates. The story of the Mughal emperors.   Very good.   1923 Third impression, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Festing, Gabrielle.   WHEN KINGS RODE TO DELHI. £14    
         435pp. 16 b/w plates. The story of the Mughal emperors. Ex-public library copy in the original green cloth.   Very good.   1912 First edition, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Festing, Gabrielle.   WHEN KINGS RODE TO DELHI. £8    
         435pp. A fictionalised account of the rulers of Delhi from 1000-1761 based on all the historical sources.   Very good. Front hinge cracked.   1928 Reprint, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frykenberg, R.E.   DELHI THROUGH THE AGES. £25    
      Selected Essays in Urban History, Culture and Society.   341pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. A volume in tribute to Sir Percival Spear. Essays on many interesting aspects by foreign and Indian scholars.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frykenberg, R.E.   DELHI THROUGH THE AGES. £14    
      Selected Essays in Urban History, Culture and Society.   341pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. A volume in tribute to Sir Percival Spear. Essays on many interesting aspects by foreign and Indian scholars.   Very good. Some light marginal annotation in pencil. Owner's name.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goel, Vijay.   DELHI: THE EMPEROR'S CITY. £16    
      Rediscovering Chandi Chowk and its Environs.   176pp. 4to. Endpaper maps. A study of the haveli, religious and public buildings of Old Delhi. Each described and photographed in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   No date (c2004) First edition, Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Griffiths, Charles John.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI £25    
      With an Account of the Mutiny at Ferozepore in 1857.   260pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1910 original.   Very good in very good dw.   1995 Mittal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hambly, Gavin.   CITIES OF MUGHUL INDIA. £22    
      Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri.   168pp. Index. 128 plates, 71 in colour. 4to.   Fine in chipped dw.   No date (Preface dated 1968) Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hambly, Gavin.   CITIES OF MUGHUL INDIA. £25    
      Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri.   168pp. Index. 128 plates, 71 in colour. 4to.   Fine in fine dw.   No date (Preface dated 1968) Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hambly, Gavin.   CITIES OF MUGHUL INDIA. £14    
      Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri.   168pp. Index. 128 plates, 71 in colour. 4to.   Very good.   1977 Second impression, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hardy, Justine.   SCOOP-WALLAH. £12    
      Life on a Delhi Daily.   266pp. English journalist works on 'The Indian Express'.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hearn, Gordon.   THE SEVEN CITIES OF DELHI. £14    
      A Description and History.   274pp. Index. 23 illustrations and 6 folding maps.   Very good.   1928 New edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hurlimann, Martin.   DELHI, AGRA, FATEHPUR SIKRI. £12    
         150pp. 14 colour plates and 127 excellent b/w photographs.   Fine apart from owner's name.   1965 First edition, Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jagmohan.   ISLAND OF TRUTH. £15    
         208pp. Index. Forcible slum clearance in Delhi during Mrs Gandhi's Emergency by former city planner.   Very good in torn and rubbed dw.   1978 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jagmohan.   REBUILDING SHAHJAHANABAD. £15    
      The Walled City of Delhi.   144pp. 16 b/w photographs, maps plans and drawings. City planning in the context of its history.   Very good in chipped dw. Some light pencil markings.   1975 Vikas, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jalil, Rakhshanda.   INVISIBLE CITY. £18    
      The Hidden Monuments of Delhi.   220pp. Index. Illustrated with colour photographs and paintings.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, Niyogi, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaul, H.K.(edits).   HISTORIC DELHI. £14    
      An Anthology.   449pp. Index. 49 b/w illustrations. Selections from the accounts of visitors to Delhi until the early 20th century.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1985 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.(edits).   THE GOLDEN CALM. £10    
      An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi.   220pp. Reminiscences of life before the Mutiny, lavishly illustrated with many full-page colour reproductions of pages from `The Dehlie Book' commissioned by Sir Thomas Metcalfe from the best local Indian artists including a six page fold-out of a Moghul procession.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Webb & Bower.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keene, H.G.   A HAND-BOOK FOR VISITORS TO DELHI £16    
      and its Neighbourhood.   80pp Index, 3 folding plans + 52pp & Index of advertising for Thacker, Spink publications available in Sept 1885. Some neat pencil underlining.   Spine rubbed and faded.   1882 Fourth Edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   THE RED FORT. £16    
      An Account of the Siege of Delhi in 1857.   379pp. Index. 21 illustrations.   Very good.   1956 First edition, Werner Laurie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   THE RED FORT. £25    
      An Account of the Siege of Delhi in 1857.   379pp. Index. 21 illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1956 First edition, Werner Laurie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewis, Charles and Karoki.   DELHI'S HISTORIC VILLAGES. £18    
      A Photographic Evocation.   150pp. 4to landscape. Map. Photographs in b/w.   Very good indeed.   1997 First edition, Ravi Dayal, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Ved.   THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHACHAJI. £12    
      The Making of a Documentary Film.   237pp. 18 full-page b/w photographs. Mehta and film team follow the daily life of his 83 year old uncle who was a 'messenger-clerk' in New Delhi.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First, Oxford University Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nath, Aman.   DOME OVER INDIA. £48    
      Rashtrapati Bhavan.   152pp. 4to. Study of Lutyens' house for the Viceroy, now the President of India's. Many superb colour photographs, several folding out.   Fine in fine dw   2002 First edition, India Book House, New Delhi for the President's Secretariat.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nath, R.   MONUMENTS OF DELHI. £18    
      Historical Study.   107pp + 44pp of illustrations + 58 facsimiles of inscriptions + index. 4to landscape. An English translation of 'Athar'al-Sanadid' by Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan first published in 1846.   Binding cracked`. Otherwise very good.   
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Connor, Daniel.   INTERESTING TIMES IN INDIA. £8    
      a Short Decade at St Stephen's College.   234pp. Photographs in b/w. Card covers. Work as chaplain at St Stephen's, Delhi from 1963.   Fine.   2005 Penguin Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Page, J.A (introduces).   A GUIDE TO THE BUILDINGS AND GARDENS, DELHI FORT. £14    
         93pp. Large folding sketch plan and panoramic drawing of the Fort in Mogul times.   Very good. Boards a little stained and corners rubbed.   1937 Reprint, Government of India Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Page, J.A (introduces).   A GUIDE TO THE BUILDINGS AND GARDENS, DELHI FORT. £12    
         93pp. Large folding sketch plan and panoramic drawing of the Fort in Mogul times.   Very good. Boards stained   1936 Fourth edition, Government of India Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Page, J.A.   A GUIDE TO THE QUTB, DELHI. £14    
         36pp. Index. 4 folding plans and 12 b/w plates.   Very good.   1938 Reprint, Government of India Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pannikar, K.N.   BRITISH DIPLOMACY IN NORTH INDIA. £16    
      A Study of the Delhi Residency 1803-1857.   200pp. Index. Bibliography.   Very good in very good dw.   1968 First Associated Publishing House, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   THE KASHMIR GATE. £15    
      Lieutenant Home and the Delhi V.C.s.   161pp. Index. 43 V.C.s were awarded during the Mutiny actions at Delhi.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Picton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Punjab Government.   GAZETTEER OF THE DELHI DISTRICT 1883-84 £24    
         215pp + 26pp appendices. Facsimile reprint.   Very good indeed in like dw..   1988 Vintage Books, Gurgaon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, Y.D.   DELHI AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. £12    
         161pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations. Folding map. Card covers.   Very good indeed.   1990 Reprint, Archaeological Survey of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, Y.D.   DELHI AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. £12    
         161pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations. Folding map. Card covers.   Very good indeed.   1982 Reprint, Archaeological Survey of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharp, H.   DELHI. £24    
      Its Story and Buildings.   137pp. 28 b/w photographs. Index. Folding sketch map of monuments.   Very good.   1928 Second edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharp, Sir Henry.   DELHI. £15    
      Its Story and Buildings.   137pp. 27 photographs. Index. Folding plan of motor roads in the surrounding countryside.   Very good. Spine a little faded.   1928 Second edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant.   DELHI. £5    
      A Novel   391pp. Paperback edition.   One page loose.   1990 Penguin, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Upinder.   ANCIENT DELHI. £12    
         114pp. Index. 5 maps and 20 photographs in colour and b/w.   Near-fine in pictorial boards. Owner's name.   1999 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   TWILIGHT OF THE MUGHULS. £16    
      Studies in late Mughul Delhi.   270pp. Index. Folding map. Much on the British in pre-Mutiny Delhi and an account of the events of 1857 from the perspective of the people of Delhi. Facsimile reprint.   Very good in very good dw.   1973 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   TWILIGHT OF THE MUGHULS. £28    
      Studies in late Mughul Delhi.   270pp. Index. Folding map. Much on the British in pre-Mutiny Delhi and an account of the events of 1857 from the perspective of the people of Delhi.   Very good indeed. Heraldic bookplate.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stephen, Carr.   THE ARCHAEOLOGY AND MONUMENTAL REMAINS OF DELHI. £95    
         284pp. Index. 3 illustrations and a folding facsimile.   Very good. Spine rubbed with some loss to the lettering but a very sound copy of a very scarce item.   1876 First edition, Civil & Military Gazette, Simla and Thacker, Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Survey of India.   DELHI GUIDE MAP. £25    
         Mounted on linen. Scale 1:20,000. 100 X 82 cm. The city before its modern expansion.   Very good.Some wear to creases and minor tape marks but a very sound copy.   1959 First edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  63 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions