 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Alexander, Michael (edits). DELHI AND AGRA. |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Traveller's Companion. 287pp. Index. 27 b/w illustrations. A topographical anthology relating places to past events. 130 extracts from a wide range of souces from Moghul to modern. Paperback edition. Fine. 1987 Constable. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ali, Ahmed. TWILIGHT IN DELHI. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
290pp. Reissue of much praised 1940 novel. Very good in very good dw. 1966 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ali, Ahmed. TWILIGHT IN DELHI. |
£6.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
200pp. 10pp introduction dated 1993 by the author. Reissue of much praised 1940 novel. Paperback. Fine. Black marker on lower edge. 1994 Reprint, New Directions, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Andrews, C.F. ZAKA ULLAH OF DELHI. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With Introductions by Mushirul Hasan and Margit Pernau. 75pp introductions + 114pp. A study of cultural and intellectual encounters in Delhi after the Mutiny. First published in 1929. Very extensive and interesting introductions. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barter, Richard. THE SIEGE OF DELHI. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Mutiny Memories of an Old Officer. Previously unpublished. 130pp. 28 illustrations. Fine in fine slipcase 1984 First edition, Folio Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barton, Gaynor and Malone, Laurraine. OLD DELHI. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 Easy Walks. 137pp. Paperback. Colour photographs, drawings and maps. A useful little guide with themed walks - 'Walled City Gateways', 'Mutiny', 'Civilian Calm' etc. Fine. 1992 Rupa & Co., India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barton, Gaynor and Malone, Laurraine. OLD DELHI. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 Easy Walks. 137pp. Paperback. Colour photographs, drawings and maps. A useful little guide with themed walks - 'Walled City Gateways', 'Mutiny', 'Civilian Calm' etc. Fine. 1988 First edition, Rupa & Co., India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blake, Stephen B. SHAHJAHANABAD. |
£45.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Sovereign City in Mughal India 1639-1739. 226pp. Index. Study of Mughal Delhi. Very good in very good but unevenly faded dw. 1991 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Byron, Robert. NEW DELHI. |
£27.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
30pp. 4to. Facsimile reprint from 'The Architectural Review' January 1931. Many photographs in b/w and sepia. Plans and drawings of Lutyens' Delhi. Very good indeed but small tear to the lower margin of one page (before printing). 1997 Reprint, Asian Educational Services, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Byron, Robert. NEW DELHI. |
£30.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
30pp. 4to. Facsimile reprint from 'The Architectural Review' January 1931. Many photographs in b/w and sepia. Plans and drawings of Lutyens' Delhi. Very good indeed but small tear to the lower margin of one page (before printing). 1997 Reprint, Asian Educational Services, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chaudhuri, D.N. DELHI. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Light, Shade, Shadows. 210pp. Photographs in b/w. Memories and photos of Delhi from 1942 by the son of Nirad C.Chaudhuri. Fine in very good dw. 2005 First edition, Niyogi Books, New Delhi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Clinard, Marshall B. SLUMS AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Experiments in Self-Help. 395pp. Index. A world overview with Delhi taken as a detailed case study. Very good in worn dw. Light pencil markings. 1966, The Free Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dalrymple, William. CITY OF DJINNS. |
£6.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Year in Delhi. 350pp. Index. Paperback edition. Fine. 1994 Flamingo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dalrymple, William. THE LAST MUGHAL. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi, 1857. 578pp. Index. 48 illustrations in colour and b/w. Fine in fine dw. 2006 First edition, Bloomsbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dalrymple, William. CITY OF DJINNS. |
£18.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Year in Delhi. 352pp. Index. B/w drawings. Fne in fine dw. 1993 First edition, Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dalrymple, William. CITY OF DJINNS. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Year in Delhi. 352pp. Index. Full-size paperback edition. B/w drawings. Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise fine. 1993 Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Datta, Abhijit. RENT CONTROL AND HOUSING IN DELHI. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
110pp. Appendices. Card covered typescript of research. Very good. 1968 First, Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Desai, Anita. IN CUSTODY. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
204pp. Fine in fine dw. Owner's name. 1984 First, Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Desai, Anita. IN CUSTODY. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
204pp. The novel centres round a great but decayed Urdu poet in Old Delhi. Fine in fine dw. 1984 Reprint, Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Desai, Anita. IN CUSTODY. |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
204pp. Fine. Owner's name. 1984 First edition, Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Evenson, Norma. THE INDIAN METROPOLIS. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A View Toward the West. 294pp. Index. 258 photographs in colour and b/w. Study of planning and growth in Madras, Calcutta, Bombay and Delhi. Fine in chipped dw. 1989 First edition, Yale University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fabian, Paul (edits). DELHI POST. |
£18.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Dak Edition. 222pp. Index of people and titles. A collection from the lively house journal of the British High Commission in Delhi in the 1970s. Fine No date, c1976, Delhi |
|
|
|
| |
|
Festing, Gabrielle. WHEN KINGS RODE TO DELHI. |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
435pp. A fictionalised account of the rulers of Delhi from 1000-1761 based on all the historical sources. Very good. Front hinge cracked. 1928 Reprint, Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Frykenberg, R.E. DELHI THROUGH THE AGES. |
£22.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Selected Essays in Urban History, Culture and Society. 341pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. A volume in tribute to Sir Percival Spear. Essays on many interesting aspects by foreign and Indian scholars. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Goel, Vijay. DELHI: THE EMPEROR'S CITY. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Rediscovering Chandi Chowk and its Environs. 176pp. 4to. Endpaper maps. A study of the haveli, religious and public buildings of Old Delhi. Each described and photographed in colour. Fine in fine dw. No date (c2004) First edition, Roli Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Griffiths, Charles John. A NARRATIVE OF THE SIEGE OF DELHI |
£40.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
with an Account of the Mutiny at Ferozopore in 1857. 260pp. Index. 6 illustrations and 2 plans. Very good internally but boards grubby and spine lettering indistinct. 1910 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hambly, Gavin. CITIES OF MUGHUL INDIA. |
£22.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri. 168pp. Index. 128 plates, 71 in colour. 4to. Fine in fine dw. No date (Preface dated 1968) Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hambly, Gavin. CITIES OF MUGHUL INDIA. |
£20.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri. 168pp. Index. 128 plates, 71 in colour. 4to. Fine in chipped dw. No date (Preface dated 1968) Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hambly, Gavin. CITIES OF MUGHUL INDIA. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri. 168pp. Index. 128 plates, 71 in colour. 4to. Very good. 1977 Second impression, Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hardy, Justine. SCOOP-WALLAH. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Life on a Delhi Daily. 266pp. English journalist works on 'The Indian Express'. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hearn, Gordon. THE SEVEN CITIES OF DELHI. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Description and History. 274pp. Index. 23 illustrations and 6 folding maps. Rebound in blue cloth with the original decorated front and spine panels neatly laid-on. Very good. A beautifully restored copy. Owner's name. 1928 Second edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hurlimann, Martin. DELHI, AGRA, FATEHPUR SIKRI. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
150pp. 14 colour plates and 127 excellent b/w photographs. Fine apart from owner's name. 1965 First edition, Thames and Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Irving, Robert Grant. INDIAN SUMMER. |
£85.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Lutyens, Baker and Imperial Delhi. 406pp. Index. 273 illustrations in colour and black and white. Superbly illustrated and documented account of the building of New Delhi. Presentation copy signed by the author. Fine in very good dw. 1981 First edition, Yale University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jagmohan. REBUILDING SHAHJAHANABAD. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Walled City of Delhi. 144pp. 16 b/w photographs, maps plans and drawings. City planning in the context of its history. Very good in chipped dw. Some light pencil markings. 1975 Vikas, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jagmohan. ISLAND OF TRUTH. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
208pp. Index. Forcible slum clearance in Delhi during Mrs Gandhi's Emergency by former city planner. Very good in torn and rubbed dw. 1978 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jain, A.K. THE MAKING OF A METROPOLIS. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Planning and Growth of Delhi. 283pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1990 First edition, National Book Organisation, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jain, A.K. THE CITIES OF DELHI. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
151pp. Index. Drawings, Plans and photographs. In very good dw. Underlining in blue ink. 1994 First edition, Management Publishing Co., New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kaye, M.M.(edits). THE GOLDEN CALM. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi. 220pp. Reminiscences of life before the Mutiny, lavishly illustrated with many full-page colour reproductions of pages from `The Dehlie Book' commissioned by Sir Thomas Metcalfe from the best local Indian artists including a six page fold-out of a Moghul procession. Fine in fine dw. 1980 First edition, Webb & Bower. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mehta, Ved. THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHACHAJI. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Making of a Documentary Film. 237pp. 18 full-page b/w photographs. Mehta and film team follow the daily life of his 83 year old uncle who was a 'messenger-clerk' in New Delhi. Fine in fine dw. 1980 First, Oxford University Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Monk, F.F. A HISTORY OF ST. STEPHEN'S COLLEGE, DELHI. |
£49.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
263pp. 15 plates of b/w photographs. Very good in slightly chipped dw. Edges spotted but a very nice copy. 1935 First edition, YMCA Publishing House Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
O'Connor, Daniel. INTERESTING TIMES IN INDIA. |
£8.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
a Short Decade at St Stephen's College. 234pp. Photographs in b/w. Card covers. Work as chaplain at St Stephen's, Delhi from 1963. Fine. 2005 Penguin Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Perkins, Roger. THE KASHMIR GATE. |
£16.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Lieutenant Home and the Delhi V.C.s. 161pp. Index. 43 V.C.s were awarded during the Mutiny actions at Delhi. Fine in very good dw. 1983 First edition, Picton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Punjab Government. GAZETTEER OF THE DELHI DISTRICT 1883-84 |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
215pp + 26pp appendices. Facsimile reprint. Very good indeed in like dw.. 1988 Vintage Books, Gurgaon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sharma, Y.D. DELHI AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
161pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations. Folding map. Card covers. Very good indeed. 1982 Reprint, Archaeological Survey of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sharma, Y.D. DELHI AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. |
£10.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
161pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations. Folding map. Card covers. Very good indeed. 1990 Reprint, Archaeological Survey of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sharp, H. DELHI. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Story and Buildings. 137pp. 28 b/w photographs. Index. Folding sketch map of monuments. Very good. 1928 Second edition, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sharp, H. DELHI. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Story and Buildings. 137pp. 28 b/w photographs. Index. Folding sketch map of monuments. Very good but hinges slack. Owner's name. 1928 Second edition, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sharp, Sir Henry. DELHI. |
£13.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Story and Buildings. 137pp. 27 photographs. Index. Folding plan of motor roads in the surrounding countryside. Very good. Spine a little faded. 1928 Second edition, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Khushwant and Rai, Raghu (photographs). DELHI. |
£21.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Portrait. 46pp by the distinguished journalist and 32 photographs in colour and 55 in b/w by Raghu Rai. Fine in fine dw. 1983 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Khushwant. DELHI. |
£5.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Novel 391pp. Paperback edition. One page loose. 1990 Penguin, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spear, Percival. DELHI. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Monuments and History. Updated and Annotated by Narayani Gupta and Laura Sykes. 177pp. Classic 1940s guide annotated for the present. 14 sketch maps. Fine in fine dw. 1994 Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spear, Percival. TWILIGHT OF THE MUGHULS. |
£14.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Studies in late Mughul Delhi. 270pp. Index. Folding map. Much on the British in pre-Mutiny Delhi and an account of the events of 1857 from the perspective of the people of Delhi. Fine in fine dw. 1991 Reprint, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spear, Percival. TWILIGHT OF THE MUGHULS. |
£25.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Studies in late Mughul Delhi. 270pp. Index. Folding map. Much on the British in pre-Mutiny Delhi and an account of the events of 1857 from the perspective of the people of Delhi. Very good indeed. Heraldic bookplate. 1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spear, Percival. DELHI. |
£12.00 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Historical Sketch. 103pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs. Very good in worn dw. Owner's name. 19437 First edition, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, Bombay. |
|
|
|