click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our Kipling book list
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our India and South Asia selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Regimental Histories 47 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Anon.   CALCUTTA LIGHT HORSE A.F.(I). 1759-1881-1947. £65    
         175pp. 10 appendices of sporting and military lists of names. 45 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed. Original owner's name.   1957 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Armytage, The Hon Mrs.   WARS OF QUEEN VICTORIA'S REIGN. £55    
      1837-1887.   254pp + 32pp publisher's catalogue. General index and index of regiments. In the original red boards with a blue 'sash' with title in gilt. 60pp on wars in India. As an appendix, 'List of Victories Added to Regimental Colours during the Reign of Queen Victoria'.   Very good indeed.   1886 Fitst edition, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birdwood, Lieut.-Colonel Lord.   THE WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT 1922-1950. £35    
         302pp. Index. Roll of honour. 12 b/w illustrations and 8 maps. Much involvement in the Burma campaigns.   Fine. A lovely copy.   1952 Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bredin, Brigadier A.E.C.   THE HAPPY WARRIORS. £28    
         356pp. 21 b/w photographs and 5 maps. The brigade of Gurkhas in the Malayan Emergency.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw.   1961 First edition, The Blackmore Press, Gillingham, Dorset.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bull, G.G.C. (introduces).   HISTORY OF THE 4TH BATTALION 19TH HYDERABAD REGIMENT. £56    
         57pp. Lists of Commandants and Adjutants. In the original green cloth with regimental badge in gold on front board. History from 1788-1933.   Very good. A nice copy.   1933 Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Campbell, Guy.   THE CHARGING BUFFALO, £14    
      A History of the Kenya Regiment 1937-1963.   181pp. Index.30 b/w photographs. Roll of Honour, lists of officers etc.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cannon, Richard.   HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE TWELFTH, OR THE EAST SUFFOLK, REGIMENT OF FOOT £140    
      containting an account of the formation of the regiment in 1685 and of its subsequent services to 1847.   103pp. 4 full-page plates in colour, 2 of uniforms, I of an attack on Gibralter and I of the storming of Seringapatam. In the original red cloth.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy. Modern bookplate.   1848 First edition, Parker, Furnivall & Parker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Capleton, E.W.   SHABASH - 149. £28    
      The war story of the 149th Regiment RA.   268pp. Index. Endpaper maps. A territorial artillery regiment from Lancashire forms part of the 4th Indian Division as it fights across North Africa to Italy and then in Greece.   Very good.   1963 First edition, Arnside.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Doulton, Lieut.General A.J.F.   THE FIGHTING COCK. £55    
      Being the History of the 23rd Indian Division 1942-1947.   318pp. Index. 14 b/w photographs and 20 maps. Service in Burma and Java.   Very good. Yellow cloth very clean and bright. Presentation inscription.   1951 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ellis, L.F.   WELSH GUARDS AT WAR. £45    
         386pp. Index. 10 plates in colour of paintings. 25 drawings. 46 b/w photographs. 34 maps and plans. Second World War service in Europe and North Africa.   Very good.   1946 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Evatt, Brigadier-General A.   HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE 39th ROYAL GARHWAL RIFLES. £185    
      Volume I. 1887-1922.   Volume 1 1887-1922. 215pp. 5 maps in rear pocket. 35 plates.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1922 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Filose, Brigadier A.A.   KING GEORGE V.'s OWN CENTRAL INDIA HORSE. £175    
      The Story (continued) of a Local Corps being Volume II of the Regimental History.   435pp. Index. Folding map and 12 other maps. 12 b/w photographs, 2 in colour from paintings by Maurice Tulloch. From 1921 through the Second World War in the Western Desert and Italy.   Very good in complete dw with colour illustration by Maurice Tulloch. Very scarce in this condition.   1950 William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamid, Major General S.Shahid.   SO THEY RODE AND FOUGHT. £15    
         189pp. History of cavalry regiments in the Indian Army with full detail on succession of regimental names and actions.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Midas Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Innes, Lieut.-Colonel P.R.   THE HISTORY OF THE BENGAL EUROPEAN REGIMENT, £120    
      now the Royal Munster Fusiliers and how it Helped to Win India.   572pp. Index. Bibliography. Coloured frontispiece and 4 maps. In the original blue cloth. Service from Plassey up to the Mutiny campaign, including the Sikh and Burma Wars.   Some spotting to early pages but a very good copy.   1885 First edition, Simpkin, Marshall & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Institution of Military Engineers.   HISTORY OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, INDIAN ARMY 1947-1972 £45    
         510pp. Index. 21 maps. 56 b/w photographs. 55pp chapter on the Border Roads Organisation.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Palit & Palit, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jackson, Major Donovan.   INDIA'S ARMY. £32    
         584pp. Chapters on each of the regiments of the Indian Army. With 14 colour plates of uniforms and many b/w illustrations. Pocket size format but a chunky volume.   Very good. Cloth a little rubbed.   No date (foreword dated 1940) Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    James, Harold and Shiel-Small, Denis.   A PRIDE OF GURKHAS. £25    
      2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkhas (The Sirmoor Rifles) 1948-1971.   274pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Service in Malaya and Borneo.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE IRISH GUARDS IN THE GREAT WAR. £38    
      His Forgotten Masterpiece.   In 2 vols. 320, 223pp. Index, appendices and endpaper maps. B/w photographs.   Fine in fine dws.   1997 First thus Spellmount, Staplehurst.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   BOARDING PARTY. £14    
      The Last Action of the Calcutta Light Horse.   204pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations. Map. Across India in 1943 to raid German shipping in neutral Goa.   Very good in very good dw. Related letter neatly taped to front endpaper.   1978 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacFetridge, C.H.T and Warren, J.P.   TALES OF THE MOUNTAIN GUNNERS. £35    
      An Anthology.   327pp. 16 illustrations, 1 in colour and 11 maps and diagrams. Snaffles painting on dw. A collection of reminiscences and writings by those associated with the regiment which mainly served on the North West Frontier. Library markings on the reverse of the title page but not elsewhere.   Very good in very good dw.   1973 First edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacFetridge, C.H.T and Warren, J.P.   TALES OF THE MOUNTAIN GUNNERS. £45    
      An Anthology.   327pp. 16 illustrations, 1 in colour and 11 maps and diagrams. Snaffles painting on dw. A collection of reminiscences and writings by those associated with the regiment which mainly served on the North West Frontier.   Very good in very good dw.   1973 First edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacFetridge, C.H.T and Warren, J.P.   TALES OF THE MOUNTAIN GUNNERS. £28    
      An Anthology.   327pp. 16 illustrations, 1 in colour and 11 maps and diagrams. Snaffles painting on dw. A collection of reminiscences and writings by those associated with the regiment which mainly served on the North West Frontier.   Very good in very good dw but front endpaper removed.   1973 First edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mackay, Col. J.N.   HISTORY OF 7th DUKE OF EDINBURGH'S OWN GURKHA RIFLES. £160    
         xviii + 383pp. Index. 48 b/w illustrations and 18 maps. In the original green cloth with silver lettering and regimental crest. Service in Mesopotamia in First World War and Burma in the Second.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy without inscriptions or markings.   1962 First edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maunsell, Colonel E.B.   PRINCE OF WALES'S OWN, THE SCINDE HORSE 1839-1922. £120    
         348pp. 22 maps and 49 plates (several loose). 10 appendices on Commandants, Officers, Honours etc.   Internally clean an complete but binding cracked and endpapers loose. Covers badly stained. Suitable for restoration.   1926 Privately published by The Regimental Committee.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maxwell, Lieutenant-Colonel W.E.   CAPITAL CAMPAIGNERS. £120    
      The History of the 3rd Battalion (Queen Mary's Own) The Baluch Regiment.   167pp. Index. 7 plates (1 in colour ) and 4 maps.   Very good indeed.   1948 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Geoffrey.   JUST AS GOOD AS THE REST. £10    
      A British Battalion in the Faqir of Ipi's War, Indian N.W.F. 1936-37.   67pp. Card-covered staples booklet. 18 b/w photographs. Map. Lists of officers, warrant officers and awards. Service with the Northamptonshire Regiment.   Very good.   No date (1960s?) for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palit, Major-General D.K.   HISTORY OF THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY INDIAN ARMY. £36    
         342pp. Index. From 1935 to 1972.   Near-fine in like dw.   1972 First, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palit, Major-General D.K.   JAMMU AND KASHMIR ARMS. £35    
      History of the J & K Rifles.   305pp. Index. 6 maps and 26 b/w illustrations. A military history covering the Sikh empire, both world wars and partition campaigns in 1947 and 48.   Very good in worn dw.   1972 First edition, Palit & Dutt, Dehra Dun
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   REGIMENTS OF THE EMPIRE. £45    
      A Bibliography.   Over 800 titles and 1000 units listed. The books are identified and evaluated. Privately published. Typeset by the compiler. 382pp with 164pp relating to India.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, privately published, Newton Abbot
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   REGIMENTS OF THE EMPIRE. £48    
      A Bibliography.   Over 800 titles and 1000 units listed. The books are identified and evaluated. Privately published. Typeset by the compiler. 382pp with 164pp relating to India. Inscribed by the author on the title page.   Fine in very good dw.   1989 First edition, privately published, Newton Abbot
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pickering, Major Jim.   SOLDIER OF THE SIXTH. £15    
         184pp. From bandboy to adjutant in the Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1925-61. 6 chapters on service in India.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, The Pentland Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Proudfoot, Lt Col C.L.   WE LEAD. £28    
      7th Light Cavalry 1784-1990.   259pp. Index. 10 folding maps. Illustration in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Lancer International, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rawlinson, H.G.   THE HISTORY OF THE 2/6th RAJPUTANA RIFLES (Prince of Wales Own). £75    
         195pp. Index. 9 illustrations and 10 maps. Covers the period from 1817-1922 with material on the Mutiny and much on Mesopotamia in the First World War.   Fine in slightly worn dw.   1936 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rawlinson, H.G.   THE HISTORY OF THE 3rd BATTALION 7th RAJPUT REGIMENT (Duke of Connaught's Own). £130    
         223 + x pp. Index. 31 illustrations and maps (several folding). Covers the period from 1778-1939 with material on the Sikh Wars the Mutiny (at Mirzapur), NW Frontier and much on Mesopotamia in the First World War.   Fine in glasssine wrapper. A lovely copy.   1941 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rodger, Alexander.   BATTLE HONOURS OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND COMMONWEALTH LAND FORCES 1662-1991. £15    
         493pp.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, The Crowood Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sandes, Lieut.-Colonel E.W.C.   THE INDIAN SAPPERS AND MINERS. £120    
         726pp. Index. 31 illustrations. 51 maps in text. 3 general maps present in rear pocket. A most detailed account of the engineer arm of the Indian Army in all campaigns from the 18th century to 1939. Hundreds of officers listed in index.   Very good indeed. A nice clean copy. Minor repair to spine cloth.   1948 First edition, Institution of Royal Engineers, Chatham.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sandes, Lieut.-Colonel E.W.C.   THE MILITARY ENGINEER IN INDIA. £220    
         In 2 volumes. 594pp and 392pp. 66 illustrations and 27 maps, 9 folded in rear pockets. Vol 1 is concerned with military engineering from the 17th century to 1932. Vol 2 the contribution to civil projects, roads, railways, Surveys of India etc, establishing the infrastructure of British India. Index of people most extensive.   Very good. A nice set.   1933 and 1935 First editions, Chatham, Institution of Royal Engineers.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sethna, Lt.Gen.A.M.   TRADITIONS OF A REGIMENT. £24    
      The Story of the Rajputana Rifles.   243pp. Index. 44 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1983 First edition, Lancers Publishers, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shakespear, Col.L.W.   HISTORY OF THE ASSAM RIFLES. £32    
         301pp. Index. 6 folding maps. 81 (rather smudgy) b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1980 Reprint, Spectrum Publications, Gauhati.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Air Chief Marshal Dilbagh (introduces).   THE INDIAN AIRFORCE AND ITS AIRCRAFT. £15    
      I.A.F. Golden Jubilee 1932-1982.   80pp. Photographs in colour and b/w. Working drawings of aircraft. Unnumbered copy from a limited edition of 1000.   Fine in pictorial boards.   1982, Ducimus Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Amarinder.   LEST WE FORGET. £55    
         450pp. Index. 43 maps. Many b/w photographs. Very detailed accounts of the most heroic actions of the post-independence Indian Army, Sikh, Rajput, Kumaon, Jat and Patiala regiments, against Pakistani and Chinese forces. Much on regimental tradition and awards. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to Sir David Gore-Booth, British High Commissioner in India.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Regiment of Ludhiana Welfare Association, Patiala
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skinner, Lt.Col.M.A.R.   SWORN TO DIE. £45    
         252pp. Index. Regimental history of Skinner's Horse from 1921-1945. B/w photographs. Various appendices of honours, awards and officers etc. With an epilogue of activities after World War Two. In pictorial boards.   Very good.   1984 First edition, Lancer International, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Standing Orders.   STANDING ORDERS OF THE 129th, DUKE OF CONNAUGHT'S OWN, BALUCHIS. £65    
         121pp. Neatly corrected in ink with ammendments to 1914.   A little slack but a sound copy.   1st December 1911.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, Jules.   THE KHYBER RIFLES. £14    
      From the British Raj to Al Qaeda.   224pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Sutton Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, Captain John.   THE BENGAL NATIVE INFANTRY. £35    
      An Historical Account from its First Formation in 1757 to 1796.   388pp. Facsimile reprint of 1817 publication. 4 plates in colour. Reprint limited to 550 copies.   Fine in fine dw.   1970 Muller.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Col G.J.   THE STORY OF THE GUIDES. £44    
         207pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Frontier wars over fifty years.   A little rubbed but internally very good.   1909 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Col G.J.   THE STORY OF THE GUIDES. £24    
         207pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Frontier wars over fifty years.   Poor but complete. Binding slack and cloth split and marked.   1908 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  47 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Afghanistan Anthropology    
    Art and Architecture Bangladesh    
    Bengal Bhutan & Sikkim    
    Bombay Buddhism    
    Burma Calcutta    
    Cemeteries Ceylon    
    Chinese Central Asia Delhi    
    Fabrics, textiles, costume Food and cookery    
    Gandhi Gurkhas    
    Himalayan mountaineering      
    Hinduism Hon. East India Company    
    Hyderabad Imperialism    
    Indian Civil & Political Services India in Fiction    
    Indian Forest Service Indian Himalaya    
    Indian Mutiny Indian National Army    
    Indian Railways      
    Kashmir Lucknow    
    Madras Military    
    Missions Mount Everest    
    Nationalism & Independence The Nehru Family    
    Nepal North-East India    
    North-West Frontier Pakistan    
    Partition Persia    
    Photography Police & the Law    
    Princely India Rajasthan    
    Punjab      
    Regimental Histories Russian Central Asia    
    Sea & Voyages Shikar & Wildlife    
    Sikhs South India    
    Tagore Tea    
    Trade & Economics The Islamic World    
    The Marathas The Mughals    
    The Viceroys Tibet    
    Tipu & the Mysore Wars Women in India    
    World War Two      

 

       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions