 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Arasaratnam, Sinnappah (edits and translates). FRANCOIS VALENTIJN'S DESCRIPTION OF CEYLON. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
395pp. Index. 12 illustrations and 7 maps. Early 18th century Dutch account of Ceylon. Fine. 1978 The Hakluyt Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baker, Sir Samuel W. EIGHT YEARS IN CEYLON. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
376pp. 6 engraved plates. Topography, natural history and hunting. First published in 1855. Recased in the original decorated green cloth. Very good. 1874 New edition Longmans. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baker, Sir Samuel W. EIGHT YEARS IN CEYLON. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
376pp. 6 engraved plates. Topography, natural history and hunting. First published in 1855. In 19th century leather binding. Very good. 1874 New edition Longmans. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baker, Sir Samuel W. THE RIFLE AND HOUND IN CEYLON. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
353pp. 6 full-page engravings. Silver Library edition. Very good. 1890 Reprint, Longmans. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baker, Sir Samuel W. WILD BEASTS AND THEIR WAYS. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Reminiscences of Europe, Asia, Africa and America. 455pp. 29 engraved illustrations. Expertly recased in the original decorated cloth. Very good. Spine rubbed. 1891 First Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baldwin, Jan. COLOMBO HERITAGE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Landscape. Soft covers. Map. 25 buildings from the British period each with a full-page drawing and facing page of description. Very good. 1984 Gresham Books, Henley-on Thames. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhatt, J.R. ANIMAL LIFE in Story and Picture with special reference to Ceylon. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
253pp. Index. 91 illustrations, 19 in colour. Very good. 1941 First Ceylon Daily News Press, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Buddhadatta, A.P. ENGLISH-PALI DICTIONARY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
588pp. Fine apart from owner's name. 1970 Reprint, Luzac and Co., for the Pali Text Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Burke, Norah. ELEVEN LEOPARDS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Journey through the Jungles of Ceylon. 200pp. Index. 8 photographs. Book club edition. Very good indeed in chipped dw. 1966 The Adventurers Club. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cartman, Rev. James. HINDUISM IN CEYLON. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
191pp. Index. 23 photographs. Very good. 1957 First Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cave, Henry W. GOLDEN TIPS. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Description of Ceylon and its Great Tea Industry. 476pp. Index. Many photographs. In original red cloth. All edges gilt. Very good. 1905 Fourth edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cave, Henry W. GOLDEN TIPS. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Description of Ceylon and its Great Tea Industry. 476pp. Index. Many photographs. In original white binding with elaborate gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Very good. A very bright copy. 1904 Third edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cave, Henry W. THE BOOK OF CEYLON. |
£95 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a Guide to its Railway System and an Account of its Varied Attractions for the Visitor and Tourist. 664pp. Index. 756 b/w photographs. In decorated boards. The 3 regional parts, which were also issued separately, in one volume. In the original red decorated cloth. Very good. No date (preface dated 1908), Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cave, Henry W. THE BOOK OF CEYLON. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a Guide to its Railway System and an Account of its Varied Attractions for the Visitor and Tourist. Section III: The Northern Provinces. 149pp + xxxii. Index. 106 b/w photographs. In decorated boards. Very good. 1908 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. MEDIAEVAL SINHALESE ART. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a Monograph on Mediaeval Sinhalese Arts and Crafts, Mainly as Surviving in the Eighteenth Century, with an Account of the Structure of Society and the Status of the Craftsman 344pp. 53 plates of b/w illustration. 4to. Title page creased. Otherwise fine in dw with a single short tear. 1956 Second edition, pantheon Books, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davids, Mrs Rhys (edits). MANUAL OF A MYSTIC. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a Translation from the Pali work entitled 'The Yogavachara's Manual'. 159pp. Index. Fine. 1962 Pali Text Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davy, John. AN ACCOUNT OF THE INTERIOR OF CEYLON |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and of its Inhabitants with Travels in that Island. 399pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and many illustrations in b/w. Reprint of 1821 original. Card covers. Very good indeed. 1969 Reprint Sri Lanka. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Department of Agriculture. THE TROPICAL AGRICULTURALIST. |
£54 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Agricultural Journal of Ceylon. In 3 vols. Volumes LXV, LXVI and LXXI. 388, 384 and 390pp. Stoutly bound in plain black cloth. Detailed list of contents in each volume. Much on all crops grown on the island. Very good. 1925-28 Peradeniya. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elliott, C Brooke. THE REAL CEYLON. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
136pp + 22pp of advertisments. B/w photographs and drawings. Very good. 1938 Reprint, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elliott, E.C. and Whitehead, F.J. TEA PLANTING IN CEYLON. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
278pp.Index. 22 plates, some in colour. Folding plans and diagrams. Advertisements. A practical handbook on all aspects of growing tea. Very good in dw with wear to the top edge. 1926 First edition, Times of Ceylon, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Farmer, B.H. PIONEER PEASANT COLONISATION IN CEYLON. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study in Asian Agrarian Problems. 387pp. Index. 24 b/w photograhs, 12 maps and 29 tables. Policies to move population into the 'dry zone'. From the library of the Commonwealth Relations Office. Very good. 1957 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Forrest, D.M. A HUNDRED YEARS OF CEYLON TEA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1867-1967. 320pp. Index. Folding map. 25 plates. Detailed references to individual people and estates. Very good indeed in like dw. A very nice copy. 1967 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Forrest, D.M. A HUNDRED YEARS OF CEYLON TEA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1867-1967. 320pp. Index. Folding map. 25 plates. Very good in worn dw. 1967 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Geiger, Wilhelm (translates). CULAVAMSA. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being the More Recent Part of the Mahavamsa. In 2 volumes. 362pp, 365pp. Notes, index. Preface dated 1928. Very good indeed. 1953 Colombo, Government of Ceylon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Geiger, Wilhelm (translates). THE MAHAVASMA |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
or The Great Chronicle of Ceylon. 323pp. Notes, appendices and index. First published 1912. Very good indeed. 1950 Colombo, Government of Ceylon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gibson, Ashley. CINNAMON AND FRANGIPANNI. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. 31 photographs. Jungles and stories of Ceylon. Much on elephants. Very good indeed. 1923 First edition, Chapman & Dodd. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gibson, Ashley. CINNAMON AND FRANGIPANNI. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. 31 photographs. Jungles and stories of Ceylon. Much on elephants. Very good indeed. Inscription. 1923 First edition, Chapman & Dodd. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gooneratne, Brendon and Yasmine. THIS INSCRUTABLE ENGLISHMAN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Sir John D'Oyly (1774-1824). 294pp. Index. Card covers. 8 colour plates and 15 b/w illustrations. Resident at Kandy who established British control of Ceylon. Fine. 1999 Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gooneratne, Yasmine. RELATIVE MERITS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Personal Memoir of the Bandaranaike Family of Sri Lanka. 269pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. Family trees. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First edition, Hurst & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gunesekera, Romesh. THE MATCH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
310pp. Fine in fine dw. 2006 First edition, Bloomsbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Henderson, Captain Jn. Macdonald. THE HISTORY OF THE REBELLION IN CEYLON during Lord Torrington's Government affording a comparison with Jamaica and Governor Eyre. |
£98 |
|
|
| |
|
|
320pp. Ex-public library copy. Binding stained and split but hinges holding. A worn copy of a scarce work. 1868 First edition, Charles J.Skeet. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Henry, G.M. A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF CEYLON. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
457pp. Index. 27 plates in colour and 136 b/w drawings. Very good indeed in rubbed dw. 1971 Second edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Henry, G.M. A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF CEYLON. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
432pp. Index. 27 plates in colour and 124 b/w drawings. Very good. Cloth a little rubbed. 1955 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hewson, Eileen. GRAVEYARDS IN CEYLON. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vol II: Nuwara Eliya. 57pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 2009 Kabristan Archives, Wem. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hewson, Eileen. GRAVEYARDS IN CEYLON. |
£11 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vol I: Columbo. 91pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 2008 Kabristan Archives, Wem. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hewson, Eileen. GRAVEYARDS IN CEYLON. |
£9 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vol III: Tea Country. 86pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 2009 Kabristan Archives, Wem. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Iyer, Ragahavan (edits). SOUTH ASIAN AFFAIRS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
St Antony's Papers Number 8. 155pp. Essays on topics that include Imperialism, the 1958 Revolution in Pakistan, a Soviet view of Gandhi, the Congress Party, and Indian Immigration to Sri Lanka. Fine in fine dw. 1960 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jeffries, Sir Charles. CEYLON - THE PATH TO INDEPENDENCE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
148pp. Index. From the library of the Commonwealth Relations Office. Very good. 1962 First edition, Pall Mall Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Johnson, Christine (edits). PEARLS TO PAINTING. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Naturalist in Ceylon. The Memoirs of George Morrison Reid Henry. 140pp Index. 4to. Growing up on tea estates he worked for 33 years in the Colombo Museum and wrote and illustrated a book on the birds of Ceylon. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, St. Anne's Books, Great Malvern. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keble, W.T. CEYLON, BEATEN TRACK. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
259pp. Index. 7 b/w photographs. First published in 1940. Historical background on journeys through Ceylon. Very good in slightly rubbed dw. 1953 reprint, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keble, W.T. CEYLON, BEATEN TRACK. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
259pp. Index. 7 b/w photographs. First published in 1940. Historical background on journeys through Ceylon. Very good. Boards a little marked. 1953 reprint, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kelavan. TWO LEAVES AND A BUD. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Tales of a Ceylon Tea Planter. 190pp. 4to. 23 b/w photographs and 3 maps. Great detail on pre-war tea planting in Ceylon and war service with the 9th Gurkhas on the NW Frontier. From the library of the British Empire and Commonwealth Museum. Fine in fine dw. 2000 Second impression of 150 copies, Colchester. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Knox, Robert. AN HISTORICAL RELATION OF CEYLON. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
409pp. First published 1681. With 18 plates and a folding map. Card covers. Very good. Inscription. 1966 Reprint, Sri Lanka. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kotelawala, Sir John. AN ASIAN PRIME MINISTER'S STORY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
203pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs. Very good in chipped dw. 1956 First edition, Harrap. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lahiri-Choudhury, Dhriti K. (edits). THE GREAT INDIAN ELEPHANT BOOK. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Anthology of Writings on Elephants in the Raj. 459pp. 5 maps. Chapters on Burma and Ceylon. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lanerolle, Nalini de. A REIGN OF TEN KINGS. |
£9 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Sri Lanka - The World 500 BC - 1200 AD. 104pp. Double column. Colour illustration. Sri Lankan history set against events elsewhere. Very good. 1985 Ceylon Tourist Board. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Macmillan, H.F. A HANDBOOK OF TROPICAL GARDENING AND PLANTING with special reference to Ceylon. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
524pp + xvi pp index. More than 118 b/w photographs. Very good. Spine a little rubbed. The back corners are protected with triangular metal slides but there is no wear underneath. 1910 First edition, H.W.Cave, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mendis, G.C. THE EARLY HISTORY OF CEYLON |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Indian Period of Ceylon History. 173pp. Index. 20 illustrations and 11 maps. Card covers. Very good. 1940 Reprint, YMCA, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mendis, G.C. THE EARLY HISTORY OF CEYLON |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and its Relations with India and other Foreign Countries. 103pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1932 original. Fine in decorated boards. 1998 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mitchell, K.W.S. TALES FROM SOME EASTERN JUNGLES. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
276pp. Large 8vo. 32 illustrations in tinted colour and b/w. Shikar exploits in Ceylon. Recased in the original boards which are stained. Now a tight copy. Very good internally. 1928 First edition, Cecil Palmer. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mitton, G.E. THE LOST CITIES OF CEYLON. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. Index. Folding map. 38 b/w photographs. 3 local maps. Fine in very good dw. 1928 Reprint, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mitton, G.E. THE LOST CITIES OF CEYLON. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. Index. Folding map. 38 b/w photographs. 3 local maps. Very good. 1928 Reprint, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moore, Mick. THE STATE AND PEASANT POLITICS IN SRI LANKA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
328pp. Index. Cambridge South Asian Studies 34. The economic and political causes and consequences of ethnic conflict in Sri Lanka Very good in very good dw. Paper starting to brown at edges. 1985 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Murray, Hallam. THE HIGH ROAD OF EMPIRE. |
£60 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Water-Colour and Pen and Ink Sketches in India. 453pp. Index. 47 tissue-guarded colour plates and many drawings in the text. In the original elaborately decorated boards. He describes his travels through northern India and Ceylon. A lavish example of Edwardian book production. Very good. Bookplate. 1905 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Naipaul, Shiva. AN UNFINISHED JOURNEY. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
136pp. The last writings by the brother of V.S. Naipaul before his early death whilst on assignment in Australia. Essays on the Third World, India and the Nehrus, the Aborigines, Sri Lanka and on his relationship with his brother. Very good in very good dw. 1986, First edition, Hamish Hamilton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanamoli, Bhikkhu (translates). THE GUIDE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Netti-Ppakaranam. According to Kaccana Thera. 325pp. Index. Fine. 1962 Pali Text Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanamoli, Bhikkhu (translates). THE MINOR READINGS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Khuddakapatha. 342pp. Index. Glossary Fine. 1960 Pali Text Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanamoli, Bhikkhu (translates). THE PITAKA-DISCLOSURE |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Petakopadesa. According to Kaccana Thera. 402pp. Index. Glossary and Index. Fine. 1964 Pali Text Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nicholas, C.W. and Paranavitana, S. A CONCISE HISTORY OF CEYLON. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
368pp. Index. 9 maps. 20 b/w plates. Very good in very good dw. 1961 First edition, Ceylon University Press, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ondaatje, Michael. ANIL'S GHOST. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
312pp. Novel set in modern Sri Lanka. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First, Bloomsbury. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ondaatje, Michael. RUNNING IN THE FAMILY. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
207pp. Autobiography of Sri Lankan novelist and poet, Booker Prize winner. Fine in fine dw. 1983 First edition, Gollancz. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Page, Tim (photographs). SRI LANKA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Large format. 92 superb full-page colour photographs. Short text. Fine in very good dw. 1984 First edition, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Paranavitana, Senerat. ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF CEYLON. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Polonnaruva Period. 84pp. 73 b/w illustrations. Art and sculpture of the 11th and 12th centuries. Very good in chipped dw. Boards marked under the wrapper. 1954 First edition, Arts Council of Ceylon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Peebles, Patrick. THE PLANTATION TAMILS OF CEYLON. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
252pp. Index. Fine in pictorial boards. 2001 First edition, Leicester University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Peries, Tony. GEORGE STEUART & CO LTD. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1952-1973, A Personal Odyssey. 226pp. Card covers. Memoir of first Sri Lankan to become Chief Executive of the major mercantile and tea company. Much comment on personalites, not a dull recital of facts. Fine. 2003 First edition, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pieris, P.E. SOME DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE RISE OF THE DUTCH POWER IN CEYLON, 1602-1670 |
£48 |
|
|
| |
|
|
from translations at the India Office. 296 + xxxvi pp. Index. Very good. 1929 First edition, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ryan, Bryce. CASTE IN MODERN CEYLON. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
371pp. Index. Fine. 1953 First edition, Rutgers University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sarachchandra, E.R. THE FOLK DRAMA OF CEYLON. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
185pp. 39 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1966 Second edition, Department of Cultural Affairs. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sarachchandra, E.R. THE FOLK DRAMA OF CEYLON. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
185pp. 39 b/w photographs. Ex-university library copy. Very good. Corner of front end-paper cut. 1966 Second edition, Depertment of Cultural Affairs, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Seneviratne, H.L.(edits). IDENTITY, CONSCIOUSNESS AND THE PAST. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Forging of Caste and Community in India and Sri Lanka. 207pp. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sim, Major-General E.C. OUR NARRATIVE 1897-1898. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. In the original red cloth. The General with his wife and daughter book a trip through Thomas Cook to Egypt, Java, Burma and Ceylon. Good observation of Irrawaddy steamers and Ceylon trains. Front endpaper removed. Otherwise a sound copy. 1899 William Clownes. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spittel, R.L. FAR-OFF THINGS. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Treating of the History, Aboriginies, Myths and Jungle Mysteries of Ceylon. 331pp. 65 b/w photographs. One plate loose. Very good. Paper browning at edges. 1933 First edition, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spittel, R.L. FAR-OFF THINGS. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Treating of the History, Aboriginies, Myths and Jungle Mysteries of Ceylon. 331pp. 65 b/w photographs. Very good. Binding a little slack. 1933 First edition, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Still, John. THE JUNGLE TIDE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
237pp. Forest life in Ceylon, with poems. Very good in worn dw. 1947 Reprint Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Still, John. THE JUNGLE TIDE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
237pp. Forest life in Ceylon, with poems. Very good. 1947 Reprint, Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Still, John. THE JUNGLE TIDE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
245pp. Forest life in Ceylon. Very good indeed. 1930 First edition, Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Still, John. THE JUNGLE TIDE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
245pp. Forest life in Ceylon. Very good. Inscription. 1934 Reprint Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Still, John. THE JUNGLE TIDE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
245pp. Forest life in Ceylon. Very good in complete dw with a single tear. Some light spotting. No date, Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Storey, Harry. HUNTING AND SHOOTING IN CEYLON. |
£98 |
|
|
| |
|
|
366pp. Large coloured folding map. 73 illustrations. Various contributors. Very good. 1907 Second edition, Longmans. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Swaan, Wim, LOST CITIES OF ASIA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ceylon, Pagan, Angkor. 176pp Index. 4to. 105 plates of which 51 are in colour. The classical cultures of Ceylon, Burma and Cambodia. Very good in very good dw. 1966 First, Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Villiers, Sir Thomas. MERCANTILE LORE. |
£98 |
|
|
| |
|
|
274pp. Index. 34 b/w illustrations with tissue guards, mainly portraits. The history of the principal business houses of Ceylon. Very good. Inscription. No date (introduction dated 1940), The Ceylon Observer Press, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wall, J.G. BRITAIN'S FOLLY. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Lesson of Ceylon. 224pp. Blistering attack on the devolved constitutional arrangements seen as a failed dry-run for India. Very good. No date (preface dated 1934) Second impression Hurst & Blackett. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Weerasooria, N.E. CEYLON AND HER PEOPLE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
359pp. Very good in very good dw. 1970 First edition, Lake House, Colombo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Whall, Helena J. THE RIGHT TO SELF-DETERMINATION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Sri-Lankan Tamil National Question. 404pp. Card covers. Signed by the author. Fine. 1995 Tamil Information Centre. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wickremeratne, L.Andana. THE GENESIS OF AN ORIENTALIST. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Thomas William Rhys Davids and Buddhism in Sri Lanka. 246pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1984 First edition, South Asia Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilkinson, Major-General Osborn and Major-General Johnson. THE GEMINI GENERALS. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and Sketches of Distinguished Officers. 441pp. In the original maroon cloth. Military exploits in India and Ceylon (with lots of opinions). Essays on 31 Victorian soldiers they knew personally. Chapters on the Mutiny, the Second Afghan War and the Celyon Revolt of 1848. Poor. Nasty damp stain on front board but inscribed 'from the author'. 1896 First edition, A.D.Innes. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilson, A Jeyratnam. POLITICS IN SRI LANKA 1947-1973. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
347pp. Index. Near-fine in like dw. 1977 Reprint, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilson, A Jeyratnam. POLITICS IN SRI LANKA 1947-1973. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
347pp. Index. Near-fine in dw with faded spine panel. 1977 Reprint, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Woolf, Leonard. GROWING. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Autobiography of the Years 1904-1911. 256pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs and 2 maps. His account of his years in the Ceylon Civil Service. Fine in very good dw. 1970 Reprint, The Hogarth Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Woolf, Leonard. GROWING. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Autobiography of the Years 1904-1911. 256pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs and 2 maps. His account of his years in the Ceylon Civil Service. Fine in near-fine dw. 1961 First US., Harcourt Brace. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Woolf, Leonard. GROWING. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Autobiography of the Years 1904-1911. 256pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs and 2 maps. His account of his years in the Ceylon Civil Service. Very good indeed in chipped and darkening dw. 1961 First, The Hogarth Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Woolf, Leonard. THE VILLAGE IN THE JUNGLE. |
£5 |
|
|
| |
|
|
179pp. Paperback reprint of novel set in Sinhalese village. First published 1913 based on Woolf's experience as a magistrate in Ceylon. Fine. 2005 Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Zoete, Beryl de. DANCE AND MAGIC DRAMA IN CEYLON. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
237pp. Index. 38 illustrations. Very good. 1957 First Faber. |
|
|
|