 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Agrawala, Vasuedeva S. THE HERITAGE OF INDIAN ART. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
186pp. 263 b/w photographs. 7 colur plates. Very good in chipped dw. 1964 Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aijazuddin, F.S. LAHORE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Illustrated Views of the 19th Century. 176pp. Index. 43 colour and 67 b/w illustrations with notes on the artists, photographers and views. Beautifully produced volume printed in Singapore. Fine in fine dw. 2004 Reprint, Mappin, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Alfieri, Bianca Maria. ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
320pp. 4to. Index. 255 photographs in colour. Sections on provincial and Mughal styles. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Laurence King. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anand, Mulk Raj (afterword). SHRISHTI. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Collages: The Fine Art of V.Balu. 100pp. Colour illustrations on every page. Fine in very good dw. 1991 Rupa & Co., Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anand, Mulk Raj. ALBUM OF INDIAN PAINTINGS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
163pp. The Indian tradition from ancient times to the 19th century illustrated in colour and in black and white. Near-fine in chipped and worn dw. 1973 National Book Trust, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anand, Mulk Raj. CHITRALAKSHANA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Story of Indian Paintings. 95pp. Card covers. The Indian tradition from ancient times to the 19th century illustrated in colour and in black and white. Written for young people. Very good. 1989 National Book Trust, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anand, Mulk Raj. KAMA KALA. |
£22 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture. 45pp. 4to. 2 illustrations in colour and over 60 in b/w. Fine in near-fine dw. 1960 First edition, Nagel, Geneva. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anand, Mulk Raj. KAMA KALA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture. 45pp. 4to. 2 illustrations in colour and over 60 in b/w. Fine in torn dw in the original slipcase. 1963 Nagel, Geneva. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anand, Mulk Raj. THE HINDU VIEW OF ART. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With an Introductory Essay on Art and Reality by Eric Gill. 174pp. Index. Bibliography. First published in 1932 Very good in very good dw. 1988 Third edition Lucas Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Andhare, Shridhar and Singh, Rawat Nahar. DEOGARH PAINTING. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Portfolio of 6 prints in colour mounted on card with introductionand notes. Fine. 1977 Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred (introduces). ARTIST ADVENTURERS IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Thomas and Willian Daniell. 38pp. 12 b/w plates. Exhibition catalogue with 103 items. 8pp double-column introduction. Card covers. Very good. 1974 Spink & Son. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred (introduces). INDIAN PAINTINGS FROM COURT, TOWN AND VILLAGE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
11pp introduction. 86 small annotated illustrations in b/w. Catalogue of touring exhibition. Very good. 1970 Arts Council. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred and Falk, Toby. INDIA REVEALED. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Art and Adventures of James and William Fraser 1801-1835. 144pp. Index. 67 colour and 93 b/w illustrations of British and Indian painting of the period. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred and Falk, Toby. INDIA REVEALED. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Art and Adventures of James and William Fraser 1801-1835. 144pp. Index. 67 colour and 93 b/w illustrations of British and Indian painting of the period. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1989 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred and Lightbown, George. INDIA OBSERVED. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India as viewed by British Artists 1760-1860. 160pp. Catalogue of exhibition at the V & A in 1982. A valuable basic work of reference on English artists of the period. In card covers. Very good 1982 First edition, Victoria & Albert Museum with Trefoil Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred and Lightbown, George. INDIA OBSERVED. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India as viewed by British Artists 1760-1860. 160pp. Catalogue of exhibition at the V & A in 1982. A valuable basic work of reference on English artists of the period. In card covers. Very good. Owner's namne. 1982 First edition, Victoria & Albert Museum with Trefoil Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred and Lightbown, George. INDIA OBSERVED. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India as viewed by British Artists 1760-1860. 160pp. Catalogue of exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum in 1982. A valuable basic work of reference on English artists of the period. In card covers. Fine. 1982 First edition, V & A with Trefoil Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred. COMPANY DRAWINGS |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in the India Office Library. 298pp. 4 colour and 74 black and white illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1972 First edition, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred. EARLY VIEWS OF INDIA. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell 1786-1794. 240pp. The Complete Aquatints. With 258 illustrations, 33 in colour and three maps. Fine in fine dw. 1980 First edition, Thames and Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred. EARLY VIEWS OF INDIA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell 1786-1794. 240pp. The Complete Aquatints. With 258 illustrations, 33 in colour and three maps. Owner's name.Otherwise fine. 1980 First edition, Thames and Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred. INDIAN ARCHITECTURE AND THE BRITISH 1780-1830. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
64pp. Card covers. An RIBA monograph. 39 b/w illustrations mostly from the Daniell brothers. Fine. 1968 Country Life. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred. INDIAN POPULAR PAINTING |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in the India Office Library. 196pp. Index. 92 black and white illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1979 Second impression, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred. INDIAN POPULAR PAINTING |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in the India Office Library. 196pp. Index. 92 black and white illustrations. In the publisher's original brown cardboard box. Fine in fine dw. 1979 Second impression, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred. NATURAL HISTORY DRAWINGS |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in the India Office Library. 116pp. 25 plates in black and white. Index and bibliography. Notes on the artists. Near-fine in near-fine dw. 1964 Second impression, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred. NATURAL HISTORY DRAWINGS |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in the India Office Library. 116pp. 25 plates in black and white. Index and bibliography. Notes on the artists. Fine in fine dw. 1962 First edition, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred. TIPPOO'S TIGER. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
30pp with 22 black and white plates. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph. Card covers. Very good indeed. 1959 First edition, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, Mildred. VISIONS OF INDIA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Sketchbooks of William Simpson 1859-62. 138pp. Introduction by Paul Theroux. 110 illustrations, many in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First edition, Phaidon, Oxford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G (introduces and annotates). KALIGHAT DRAWINGS |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
from the Basant Kumar Birla Collection. 10pp introduction. 21 annotated b/w drawings. Worn and rubbed but a sound copy. Front endpaper removed. Owner's name 1962 Marg Publications, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. BAZAAR PAINTINGS OF CALCUTTA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Style of Kalighat. 76pp. 50 b/w illustrations. In card covers. A V & A Monograph. Very good. 1953 First edition, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. GARHWAL PAINTING. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
24pp. 4to. Card covers. 10 colour plates tipped-in. Faber Gallery of Oriental Art. Near-fine. 1957 Second impression, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. INDIAN MINIATURES. |
£75 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Folio. 16pp. 100pp of plates, 50 in colour (tipped-in) each with a facing page of text. Very good indeed in very dw in the original slipcase. 1960 First edition, Studio Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. PAINTINGS OF THE SIKHS. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
284pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 112 illustrations in black and white. Victoria and Albert Museum monograph. Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw. Inscription. 1966 First editon, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. PAINTINGS OF THE SIKHS. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
284pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 112 illustrations in black and white. Victoria and Albert Museum monograph. Fine in slightly chipped dw. Owner's name. 1966 First editon, HMSO |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. THE LOVES OF KRISHNA |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in Indian Painting and Poetry. 127pp, index + 39 full-page black and white plates with notes. Very good in slightly chipped dw. Boards marked by condensation under the wrapper. 1957 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. THE LOVES OF KRISHNA |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in Indian Painting and Poetry. 127pp, index + 39 full-page black and white plates with notes. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1957 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. THE LOVES OF KRISHNA |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in Indian Painting and Poetry. 127pp, index + 39 full-page black and white plates with notes. Fine in fine dw. An outstanding copy. 1957 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Archer, W.G. VISIONS OF COURTLY INDIA. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Archer Collection of Pahari Miniatures. 156pp. Catalogue of 80 paintings, each illustrated, 12 in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1976 Southeby, Parke Burnet Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Arts Council of Great Britain. TANTRA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
130pp. Card covers. 548 items illustrated in b/w and 9 plates in colour. Fold-out colour strip tipped-in on inside back cover. Very good indeed. 1971 Arts Council. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Asher, Catherine B and Talbot, Cynthia.. INDIA BEFORE EUROPE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
313pp. Index.73 illustrations in b/w. History and culture 1180-1750. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 2007 Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bach, Hilde. INDIAN LOVE PAINTINGS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
159pp. 4to. 92 full-page colour illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1985 First, Lustre Press New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barrett, Douglas. PAINTING OF THE DECCAN, XVI-XVII Century. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
24pp. 4to. Card covers. 10 colour plates tipped in. Faber Gallery of Oriental Art. Fine. 1958 First edition, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barrett, Douglas. SCULPTURES FROM AMARAVATI IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
75pp. 4to. 48 plates of b/w photographs. Study of Buddhist stupa in South India. Fine in very good dw. 1954 First edition, The British Museum. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Batley, Claude. INDIAN ARCHITECTURE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. 4to. 17 photographs and 52 plates of measured drawings. Fine in fine dw. 1973 Reprint, Academy Editions. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Batley, Claude. INDIAN ARCHITECTURE. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. 4to. 17 photographs and 52 plates of measured drawings. Fine apart from owner's name. 1973 Reprint, Academy Editions. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bautze, J. (edits). INDIAN AND WESTERN PAINTING 1780-1910. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Interaction of Cultures. The Ehrenfeld Collection. 378pp. Index. 4to. Card covers. Extensive bibliography. Illustrated essays by Toby Falk, J.P.Losty and Partha Mitter. Catalogue of 95 items each illustrated in colour with full scholarly analysis. Fine. 1998 First, Art Services International, Alexandria, Virginia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Beach, Milo Cleveland and Koch, Emma. KING OF THE WORLD. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Padshanama. 248pp. 4to. Card covers. Sumptuously colour-illustrated catalogue of exhibition of Mughal manuscrirt from the Royal Library, Windsor Castle. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1997 Azimuth Editions. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Beach, Milo Cleveland. MUGHAL AND RAJPUT PAINTING. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
252pp. Index. 16 illustrations in colour and 179 in b/w. In 'The New Cambridge History of India'. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Behl, Benoy K. THE AJANTA CAVES. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ancient Paintings of Buddhist india. 256pp. Index. 200 illustrations 189 in colour. Card covers. Fine. 2005 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhushan, Jamila Brij. THE COSTUMES AND TEXTILES OF INDIA. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
92pp text, 87pp line drawings and 17 colour and 360 b/w photographs. 4to. Index. Very good indeed in edge worn dw. 1958 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bibliotheque National. INDES MERVEILLEUSES. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
L'ouverture du monde au XVI siecle. 143pp. 4to. Card covers. Exhibition catalogue. 64 items illustrated in colour. Text in French. Fine. 1993 Bibliotheque National, Paris, |
|
|
|
| |
|
Binyon, Lawrence, Wilkinson, J.V.S and Gray, Basil. PERSIAN MINIATURE PAINTINGS |
£450 |
|
|
| |
|
|
including a critical and descriptive catalogue of the miniatures exhibited at Burlington House, January-March, 1931. 212pp. Folio. Index. A sumptuous catalogue with 2 plates in colour and 113 in b/w. Fine. 1933 Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blunt, Wilfrid. ISFAHAN. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Pearl of Persia. 208pp. Index. 55 photographs in black and white and 36 in colour. Fine in slightly chipped dw. 1974 Second impression, Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blunt, Wilfrid. ISFAHAN. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Pearl of Persia. 208pp. Index. 55 photographs in black and white and 36 in colour. Fine in slightly chipped dw. 1966 First edition, Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bonham's. ISLAMIC AND INDIAN ART. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Part II: Indian Art including Contemporary Indian and Pakistani Paintings. 221pp. Wrappers. Colour-illustrated sale catalogue Fine. 6 October 2008 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bonham's. ISLAMIC AND INDIAN ART. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Part I: Islamic Art. 201pp. Wrappers. Colour-illustrated sale catalogue Fine. 6 October 2008 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bonham's. MODERN & CONTEMPORARY IRANIAN, INDIAN AND PAKISTANI ART. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
221pp. Wrappers. Colour-illustrated sale catalogue Fine. 24 November 2008 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bonham's. MODERN & CONTEMPORARY MIDDLE EASTERN AND SOUTH ASIAN ART. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
140pp. Wrappers. Colour-illustrataed sale catalogue Fine. 12 October 2009. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bonham's. MODERN & CONTEMPORARY MIDDLE EASTERN AND SOUTH ASIAN ART. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
106pp. Wrappers. Colour-illustrated sale catalogue Fine. 2 June 2010. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bonham's. MODERN & CONTEMPORARY MIDDLE EASTERN AND SOUTH ASIAN ART. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
149pp. Wrappers. Colour-illustrated sale catalogue Fine. 3 June 2009. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brand, Michael and Lowry, Glen D. AKBAR'S INDIA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Art from the Mughal City of Victory. 166pp. 4to. Index. 81 items illustrated , mainly in full-page colour plates, and described. Other illustrations. The art of the Mughal court at Fatehpur Sikri. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First edition, Asia Society Galleries, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brand, Michael and Lowry, Glenn D. (edit). FATEHPUR-SIKRI. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
204pp. 4to. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. 11 papers from an international symposium at Harvard University. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1987 First edition, Marg Publications, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brend Barbara. PERSPECTIVES ON PERSIAN PAINTING. |
£48 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Illustrations to Amir Khusrau's 'Khamsah'. 324pp. Index. 24 colour and 104 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, Routledge Curzon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brend Barbara. THE EMPEROR AKBAR'S KHAMSA OF NIZAMI. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
72pp. 4to. Card covers. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Inscription. Otherwise fine. 1995 The British Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
British Museum. PAINTINGS FROM THE MUSLIM COURTS OF INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
97pp. Card covered exhibition catalogue. Fine. 1976 World Islam Festival Publishing Company. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brown, Kerry (edits). SIKH ART AND LITERATURE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
217pp. Index. 42 illustrations in colour, 93 in b/w. Card covers. Fine. 1999 Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brown, Percy. INDIAN ARCHITECTURE (Buddhist and Hindu). |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
216pp. Index. 4to. Over 500 illustrations Fine in very good dw. 1959 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brown, W.Norman. MINIATURE PAINTINGS OF THE JAINA KALPASUTRA. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
As Executed in the Early Western Indian Style. A Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue. 66pp. Index. Folio. 45 plates with 152 monochrome illustrations. With the signature of W.G.Archer on the front endpaper. Fine. 1934 Smithsonian Institution, Washington. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bryner, Edna. THIRTEEN TIBETAN TANKAS |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
153pp.Colour frontispiece, 15 full page collotypes of the tankas and 14 other b/w illustrations. 'The Buddhist Birth Stories told by the magnificent Banner Paintings of the City Art Museum of St Louis.' Very good in fading and chipped dw. 1956 First, Falcon's Wing Press, Indian Hills, Clorado |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bussabarger, Robert F. and Robins, Betty Dashew. THE EVERYDAY ART OF INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
205pp. Index. 4to. 282 photographs, 8 in colour. Card covers. The folk-art traditions of the villages of India. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1968 Dover Publications, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bussagli, Mario. CENTRAL ASIAN PAINTING. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From Afghanistan to Sinkiang. 136pp. 4to. 69 illustrations in colour. Paperback edition. Very good indeed. 1979 Skira. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bussagli, Mario. CENTRAL ASIAN PAINTING. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From Afghanistan to Sinkiang. 136pp. 4to. 69 illustrations in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1978 First edition, Skira. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bussagli, Mario. INDIAN MINIATURES. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
158pp. 73 illustrations in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1969 Paul Hamlyn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Byron, Robert. NEW DELHI. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
30pp. 4to. Facsimile reprint from 'The Architectural Review' January 1931. Many photographs in b/w and sepia, some tipped-in on art paper. Plans and drawings of Lutyens' Delhi. Very good indeed but small tear to the lower margin of one page (before printing). 1997 Reprint, Asian Educational Services, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Campbell, Joseph. BAKSHEESH AND BRAHMAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Indian Journal 1954-55. 390pp. Index. A year's travels immersed in Indian art and philosophy. Fine in fine dw. 2002 Reprint, New World Library, California. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Campbell, Joseph. ORIENTAL MYTHOLOGY. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Masks of God, Volume II. 561pp. Index. 23 b/w illustrations. Very good in very good dw. Boards a little marked under the dw. Some light pencil marks. 1962 First edition, Secker & Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Caunter, Rev.Hobart. ORIENTAL ANNUAL 1836. |
£ |
|
|
| |
|
|
or Scenes from India. 297pp. 8vo. All edges gilt. With 22 tissue-guarded engravings from drawings by William Daniell. Travels with many adventures through South India from Madras to Bombay via Madura and Coorg. In original full leather binding with gilt embossed elephants on both boards and palm tree with camel on spine. Slight scuffing to extremities and spotting to plates. Otherwise very good. 1836 First edition, Edward Churton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chakravarty, K.K. ORCHHA. |
£0 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Art of India. 156pp. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Very good. Owner's name. 1984 First edition, Arnold-Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chakraverty, Anjan. INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. 4to. Fully illustrated in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, Tiger Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chakraverty, Anjan. INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated in colour. Much information about the master artists. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, Tiger Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chandra, Moti. INDIAN ART. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
58pp. 78 b/w plates. Card covers. The collection at the Prince of Wales Museum of Western India, Bombay. Very good. 1974 Revised and enlarged, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chatterji, Tapan Mohan. ALPONA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
62pp. 32 b/w illustrations. A study of patterns of decoration at Bengali festivals. Very good in very good dw. No date (1940s) Orient Longmans. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Chattopadhyay, Kamaladevi. THE GLORY OF INDIAN HANDICRAFTS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
199pp. Bibliography. 18 chapters each on a craft tradition. Very good. 1976 Indian Book Company, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Christie's (publishes). VISIONS OF INDIA. |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Catalogue of sale held in June 1997. Profusely illustrated and annotated and indexed. 202pp. Card covers. The sale included 237 lots, 83 by the Daniell brothers. Fine. 1997. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Conner, Patrick. ORIENTAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE WEST. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
200pp. 4to. Index. 154 illustrations 14 in colour. Fine in near-fine dw. 1979 First edition, Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. HISTORY OF INDIAN AND INDONESIAN ART. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
295pp. Index. 400 b/w illustrations on 128 plates and 9 maps. Facsimile reprint of 1927 first edition. Neatly rebound in plain red cloth. Very good. A tight clean copy. Owner's name. 1972 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. HISTORY OF INDIAN AND INDONESIAN ART. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
295pp. Index. 400 b/w illustrations on 128 plates and 9 maps. Facsimile reprint of 1927 first edition. Cloth bubbled and hinges slack. Owner's name. 1972 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. INTRODUCTION TO INDIAN ART. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
141pp. Pocket size. 16 b/w plates. Boards rubbed but internally sound. Front endpaper removed. 1935 Theosophical Publishing House, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. MEDIAEVAL SINHALESE ART. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being a Monograph on Mediaeval Sinhalese Arts and Crafts, Mainly as Surviving in the Eighteenth Century, with an Account of the Structure of Society and the Status of the Craftsman 344pp. 53 plates of b/w illustration. 4to. Title page creased. Otherwise fine in dw with a single short tear. 1956 Second edition, pantheon Books, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. THE DANCE OF SHIVA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
196pp. 27 b/w plates. Essays on Indian art. Very good in very good dw. 1982 Reprint, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. THE DANCE OF SHIVA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Fourteen Indian Essays. 139pp. 27 b/w plates. Essays on Indian art. Very good. 1924 First edition, The Sunwise Turn, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cooper, Ilay and Dawson, Barry. TRADITIONAL BUILDINGS OF INDIA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. Index. 220 photographs, 92 in colour. A study of vernacular buildings from the Himalayas to South India. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First edition, Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Craven, Roy C. INDIAN ART. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
252pp. Index. Card covers. 200 illustrations, 30 in colour. Fine. 1986 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Craven, Roy C. INDIAN ART. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
252pp. Index. Card covers. 200 illustrations, 30 in colour. Very good. Owner's name. 1976 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Crinson, Mark. EMPIRE BUILDING. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Orientalism and Victorian Architecture. 288pp. Index. Card covers. 95 b/w illustrations. Britiah architects repond to Islamic building of the Middle East. Fine. 1996 Routledge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Curzon, Marquis of Kedleston. BRITISH GOVERNMENT IN INDIA. |
£95 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses. In 2 volumes. 259pp, 268pp. Index. 84 illustrations, mostly full-page b/w photographs. 4to. Very great detail on buildings in Calcutta and Barrackpore with Curzon's views on his predecessors as Viceroy. Very good. Spotting to prelims and lightly throughout. Armorial bookplates. 1925 Third impression, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Curzon, Marquis of Kedleston. BRITISH GOVERNMENT IN INDIA. |
£95 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses. In 2 volumes. 259pp, 268pp. Index. 84 illustrations, mostly full-page b/w photographs. 4to. Very great detail on buildings in Calcutta and Barrackpore with Curzon's views on his predecessors as Viceroy. Once in the library of 'The Conservative Club' with small bookplate and gilt crest embossed on the front boards. Very good. Slight fraying to top and bottom of the spines. 1925 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davies, Philip. PENGUIN GUIDE TO THE MONUMENTS OF INDIA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Volume II: Islamic, Rajput, European. 605pp. Index. With many maps, plans and photographs. Card covers. Identical to hardback edition. Near-fine. 1989 Penguin Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davies, Philip. SPLENDOURS OF THE RAJ. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
British Architecture in India 1660-1947. 272pp. Index. Large 8vo. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. Very good indeed. Owner's name. Two photographs of buildings pated to rear endpaper. 1985 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davies, Philip. SPLENDOURS OF THE RAJ. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
British Architecture in India 1660-1947. 272pp. Index. Full-size paperback edition. Fully illustrated. Very good. Edges slightly rubbed. 1987 Penguin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davis, Richard H. LIVES OF INDIAN IMAGES. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
331pp. Index. 50 b/w illustrations. The life of Hindu religious images through traditional culture, colonial scholarship, looting and modern museums. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First, Princeton University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dawson, Barry. STREET GRAPHICS INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
112pp. 154 striking colour photographs of murals, adverts etc. Card covers. Very good indeed. 1999 First edition, Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Deo, Prabhakar. TEMPLES OF MARATHAWADA. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
212pp. 4to. 71 b/w photographs and 23 ground plans. Very good in chipped dw. 1993 First edition, Publication Scheme, Jaipur. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Dickinson, Eric and Khanalavala, Karl. KISHANGARH PAINTING. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Card covers. Folio . 16 tissue-guarded plates tipped-in with an introduction and a page of commentary on each. Slight damage to rear board. Otherwise fine in chipped dw. No date Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Doshi, Sarya (introduces). SHIVAJI AND FACETS OF MARATHA CULTURE. |
£34 |
|
|
| |
|
|
202pp. 4to. 23 essays covering history, art, architecture etc. Lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w. Very good indeed in dw with minor loss to front panel. 1982 first edition, Marg Publications, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Eastman, Alvan Clark. THE NALA-DAMAYANTI DRAWINGS. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
119pp. Landscape. Colour frontispiece and 48 monochrome plates. Very good indeed. 1959 Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Elgood, Heather. HINDUISM AND THE RELIGIOUS ARTS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
246pp. Index. 8 plates in colour and 56 illustrations in b/w. Map. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Falk, Toby (edits). TREASURES OF ISLAM. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
400pp. Index. 4to. Sumptuous catalogue of Geneva exhibition with all 567 exhibits illustrated in colour and interpreted by leading experts. Fine apart from owner's name and newspaper review neatly pasted inside front board. 1985 First edition, Sotheby's / Phillip Wilson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Falk, Toby et al. INDIAN PAINTING. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Mughal and Rajput and a Sultanate Manuscript. 160pp. Card covers. 20 colour plates tipped-in and 30 plates of b/w illustration. Superbly illustrated scholarly catalogue. Fine. 1978 Colnaghi and Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fitzgerald, Edward. THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
4to. Illustrated with 15 colour plates of paintings by Frank Brangwyn tipped in. De-luxe edition on art paper. Very good. Inscription. 1920 First edition thus, T.N.Foulis. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Foekema, Gerard. ARCHITECTURE DECORATED WITH ARCHITECTURE. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Later medieval temples of Karnatika 1000-1300 AD. 296pp. 4to. 201 b/w illustrations. Very good in very good dw. Corners bruised. No date (c2003) Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Foekema, Gerard. HOYSALA ARCHITECTURE. |
£56 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Medieval temples of Southern Karnatika built during Hoysala rule. In 2 vols. 28, 426pp. 13 maps. About 500 b/w photographs. Very good in very good dw. Corners bruised. 1994 First edition, Books & Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
French, J.C. HIMALAYAN ART. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
116pp. 23 tissue-guarded b/w plates. Folding map. Introduction by Laurence Binyon. The art of the Indian Hill States. Very good 1931 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
French, J.C. THE ART OF THE PAL EMPIRE OF BENGAL. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
26 + xv pp. 32 bw plates. Very good in very good dw. 1928 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Geoffroy-Schneiter, Berenice. GANDHARA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Memory of Afghanistan. 80pp. Short text and superb colour photographs of much-threatened sculpture. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First, Assouline, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Godden, Rumer. GULBADAN. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Portrait of a Rose Princess at the Mughal Court. 158pp. An account from the memoirs of the daughter of the Emperor Babur. Illustrated in colour with 45 full-page Indian and Persian miniatures. Fine in fine dw. Bookplate. 1980 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Godrej, Pheroza and Rohatgi, Pauline. SCENIC SPLENDOUR. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India through the Printed Image. 167pp. Index. 4to. 18th and 19th century topographical prints from the British Library discussed. 32 illustrated in colour and 82 in b/w. Good account of British artists working in India. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, The British Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Goel, Vijay. DELHI: THE EMPEROR'S CITY. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Rediscovering Chandi Chowk and its Environs. 176pp. 4to. Endpaper maps. A study of the haveli, religious and public buildings of Old Delhi. Each described and photographed in colour. Fine in fine dw. No date (c2004) First edition, Roli Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gollings, John (photographs). CITY OF VICTORY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vijayanagara, the Medieval Capital of Southern India. 118pp. Index. 4to. Superb b/w photographs with long essay and detailed plans and descriptions of the buildings. Ink mark on lower edge. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First Aperture, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Goswamy, B.N. L'INDE DU TENDRE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
186pp. 4to. Fully illustrated in colour. Indian painting of the art of love. Text in French. Fine in fine dw. 1987 Editions Mazenod, Paris. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Government of Maharastra. BARAHMASA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Twelve Lunar Months: Expression through Miniature Painting. A portfolio of 12 miniatures from the Prince of Wales Museum tipped-in on folded sheets of coloured art paper. Very good indeed. An attractive publication. No date, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gray, Basil (edits). RAJPUT PAINTING. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Faber Gallery of Oriental Art. 24pp. 4to. 10 plates in colour tipped-in. With introduction and notes on the illustrations. Card wrappers. Fine in fine dw. 1956 Second impression, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gray, Basil (edits). THE ARTS OF INDIA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
224pp. Index. 255 illustrations, 48 in colour. 4to. Includes essay on Western Himalayan Architecture by Penelope Chetwode. Fine in fine dw. 1981 First edition, Phaidon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gray, Basil. PERSIAN PAINTING. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
92pp. 15 b/w plates. Very good. 1930 First edition, Ernest Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gray, Basil. PERSIAN PAINTING. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
190pp. 4to. Card covers. Fully illustrated in colour. Fine 1961 Bookking International. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Groseclose, Barbara. BRITISH SCULPTURE AND THE COMPANY RAJ. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Church Monuments and Public statuary in Madras, Calcutta and Bombay to 1858. 152pp. 4to. Index. Illustrated with photographs of every work treated in the text the majority of which have never before been reproduced. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First edition, University of Delaware Press, Newark. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Grover, Satish. MASTERPIECES OF TRADITIONAL INDIAN ARCHITECTURE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
144pp. 4to. Illustrated with colour photographs. 14 locations studied with plans and sections. Fine in fine dw. No date (c2004), Roli Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Guha-Thakurta, Tapati. MONUMENTS, OBJECTS, HISTORIES. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Institutions of Art in Colonial and Postcolonial India. 404pp. Index. 121 b/w illustrations. A critical survey of the practices of archaeology, art history and museums in 19th and 20th century India. Fine in fine dw. 2004 First edition, Columbia University Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gupta, Rajatananda Das. EASTERN INDIAN MANUSCRIPT PAINTING. |
£34 |
|
|
| |
|
|
112pp. Index. 4to. 4 plates in colour and 96 illustrations in b/w. Very good indeed in like dw. 1972 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gupte, R.S. ICONOGRAPHY OF THE HINDUS, BUDDHISTS AND JAINS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
201pp. Index. 4to. 201 b/w photographs and many figures and drawings. Owner's name. Very good. A few neat scholarly notes. 1972 First edition, Taraporevela, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Guy, John and Swallow, Deborah (edit). ARTS OF INDIA 1550-1900. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
240pp. 4to. 185 colour and 16 black and white illustrations and 3 maps. An account of the India collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum. Card covers. Very good. Front cover creased. 1990 Victoria and Albert Museum. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harle, J.C. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Pelican History of Art. 597pp. Index. 393 b/w illustrations. Paperback edition. Fine. 1986 Penguin Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harle, J.C. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Pelican History of Art. 597pp. Index. 393 b/w illustrations. Bound in plain brown cloth with the front and back panels from the paperback edition laid-on. Vey good indeed. Owner's name and a few pencil notes.. 1986 Penguin Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harrison, Samantha and Kumar, Bari. INDIA BAZAAR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Vintage Indian Graphics. 191pp. Short introduction and 168pp of colour illustration. In flexible pictorial covers. Fine. 2003 First edition, Taschen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Havell, E.B. THE ART HERITAGE OF INDIA |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Comprising Indian Sculpture and Painting and Ideals of Indian Art. 199pp. Index. 4to. 18 plates in colour and 207 monochrome illustrations. With the signature of W.G.Archer on the front endpaper. Fine in very slightly chipped dw. 1964 Revised edition, Taraporavela, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Havell, E.B. THE HIMALAYAS IN INDIAN ART. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
94pp. Index. 24 b/w plates. Lectures given at The School of Oriental Studies. Internally very good but some spotty colour loss to boards. Top inch of spine cloth split. 1924 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Havell, E.B. THE IDEALS OF INDIAN ART. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
188pp. Index. 32 monochrome plates. Very good. 1920 Reprint, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Head, Raymond. THE INDIAN STYLE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
210pp. Index. 114 b/w photographs. Indian influence on design and architecture throughout the world. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First, University of Chicago Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Head, Raymond. THE INDIAN STYLE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
210pp. Index. 114 b/w photographs. Indian influence on design and architecture throughout the world. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hill, Derek and Grabar, Oleg. ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE AND ITS DECORATION AD 800-1500.. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Photographic Survey. 88pp + 527 b/w photographs. Very good in very good dw in the original slipcase. One neat marginal note. 1964 First edition, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Howard, Angela Falco, SUMMIT OF TREASURES. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Buddhist Cave Art of Dazu, China. 206pp. 4to. Index. 181 colour illustrations, map and folding plan. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, Weatherhill, |
|
|
|
| |
|
Husain, M.Ashraf. AGRA FORT. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
42pp. 8 plates. Card covers. Very good. 1956 Department of Archaeology, India |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hutcheon, Robin. CHINNERY. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Man and the Legend. 180pp. 16 plates in colour. Study of the artist in India and China. Fine in chipped dw. 1975 First edition, South China Morning Post, Hong Kong. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hutcheon, Robin. CHINNERY. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Man and the Legend. 180pp. 16 plates in colour. Study of the artist in India and China. Near-fine in chipped dw. Inscription. 1975 First edition, South China Morning Post, Hong Kong. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hutt, Anthony. GOA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Traveller's Historical and Architectural Guide. 192pp. Index. 48 photographs in colour, 63 in black and white. Card covers. Fine. 1988 Scorpion. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jakuchu, Ito and Daiten. ON A RIVER BOAT JOURNEY. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
a Handscroll. Introductory essay and translation of the poems by Hiroshi Onishi. Daiten, the poet, and Jakuchu, the artist, travelled by river to Osaka in 1767. Single long concertina scroll with 65 segments. In b/w. From original in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Fine in original slipcase. 1989 First edition, George Brazilier, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jenkins, Marilyn (edits). ISLAMIC ART IN THE KUWAIT NATIONAL MUSEUM. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The al-Sabah Collection. 157pp. 4to. 139 items illustrated in colour with notes. Fine in fine dustwrapper. 1983, Sotheby, London. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kala, S.C. BHARHUT VEDIKA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Critical Study of Bharhut Sculpture in the Collection of the Municipal Museum, Allahabad. 39pp + 37pp of b/w photographs. Study of the stupa carvings illustrating the Jataka tales Very good in slightly chipped dw. 1951 Frst edition, The Municipal Museum, Allahabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kalter, Johannes. THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE SWAT VALLEY. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Living Traditions in the Hindu Kush. 180pp. 248 illustrations, 90 in colour. Superbly illustrated account of society, architecture and craft traditions. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kalter, Johannes. THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF TURKESTAN |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
167pp. Illustrated account of craft traditions. Many photographs in colour and b/w. Fine in laminated boards. 1984 First edition, Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kaye, M.M.(edits). THE GOLDEN CALM. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi. 220pp. Reminiscences of life before the Mutiny, lavishly illustrated with many full-page colour reproductions of pages from `The Dehlie Book' commissioned by Sir Thomas Metcalfe from the best local Indian artists including a six page fold-out of a Moghul procession. Fine in fine dw. 1980 First edition, Webb & Bower. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Keene, Manuel. TREASURY OF THE WORLD. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Jewelled Arts of India in the Age of the Mughals. 160pp. Card covers. Many colour illustrations. Catalogue of exhibition from the Kuwait National Museum Fine. 2001 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khanalavala, Karl (edits). GITA GOVINDA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 4to portfolios with an introduction and 11 colour illustrations tipped-in. Fine 1970 Reprint Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khanna, Amar Nath. PILGRIM SHRINES IN INDIA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Mythology, Archaeology, History and Art. 248pp. 4to. Index. 30 illustrations in colour and 57 in b/w. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Aryan Books International, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khanna, Balraj and Michell, George. HUMAN AND DIVINE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
2000 Years of Indian Sculpture. 84pp. Card covers. 69 illustrations in colour. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 2000 hayward Gallery Publishing. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Klimburg-Salter, Deborah E. (edits). BUDDHA IN INDIEN DIE FRUHINDISCHE SCULPTUR VON KONIG ASOKA BIS ZUR GUPTAZEIT. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
303pp. 4to. Card covers. Exhibition catalogue with 222 illustrations mainly in colour. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1995 Kuntshistorisches Museum, Wien. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Knizkova, J.Marek and Hana. THE JENGHIZ KHAN MINIATURES FROM THE COURT OF AKBAR THE GREAT. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
43pp + 34 plates in colour, each annotated. Fine in very good dw. 1963 Spring Books, |
|
|
|
| |
|
Knobloch, Edgar. BEYOND THE OXUS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Archaeology, Art and Architecture in Central Asia. 256pp. Bibliography. Index. 134b/w illustrations. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1972 First edition, Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Knox, Robert. AMARAVATI. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Buddhist Sculpture from the Great Stupa. 247pp. Index. 4to. 100 colour and 100 b/w illustrations. Inscription. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 1992 First edition, British Museum Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Koch, Ebba. MUGHAL ARCHITECTURE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Outline of its History and Development (1526-1858). 160pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and b/w with plans. Card covers. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1991 Prestel, Munich. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kroger, Jens. NISHAPUR. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Glass of the Early Islamic Period. 256pp. 4to. Index. 316 b/w illustrations. Catalogue of finds from the museum's excavations in Iran. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First edition, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lafont, Jean-Marie. CHITRA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Cities and Monuments of Eighteenth Century India from French Archives. 162pp. 4to landscape. Card covers. 50 plates in colour of topographical maps, plans and drawings. Fine. 2001 Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lal, Kanwar. THE MIRACLE OF KONARAK. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
86pp + 86 plates of b/w photographs. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1968 First US edition, Castle Books, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lang, John et al. ARCHITECTURE AND INDEPENDENCE. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Search for Identity - India 1880 to 1980. 347pp. Index. 4to. Many b/w photographs. The impact of political ideas on the built environment. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lee, Sherman E. RAJPUT PAINTING. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. Landscape. 85 illustrations, 15 incolour. Catalogue of exhibition at The Cleveland Museum of Art. Very good. No date (preface dated 1960), Asia House, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leeson, Francis. KAMA SHILPA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of Indian Sculpture Depicting Love in Action. 133pp. Index. 96 b/w photographs. Very good in very good dw. 1965 Reprint, Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lipton, Mimi. THE TIGER RUGS OF TIBET. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
191pp. 4to. Wrappers. 108 colour plates and 50 other illustrations. Lavishly illustrated exhibition catalogue. Fine. 1988 The Hayward Gallery. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Liu, Gretchen. PASTEL PORTRAITS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Singapore's Architectural Heritage. 156pp. 4to. Card covers. Profusely illustrated with excellent colour photographs. Very good. Front wrapper creased. 1984, Singapore Coordinating Committee. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Losty, J.P. INDIAN BOOK PAINTING. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
80pp. Card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Miniatures in the British Library collection. Fine. 1986 The British Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Losty, J.P. KRISHNA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Hindu Vision of God. 52pp. Card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w from manuscripts in the British Library collection. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1980 The British Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Losty, J.P. THE RAMAYANA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Love and Valour in India's Great Epic. The Mewar Ramayana Manuscripts. 4to. Landscape. 128 plates in colour. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, The British Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Losty, J.P. THE RAMAYANA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Love and Valour in India's Great Epic. The Mewar Ramayana Manuscripts. 4to. Landscape. 128 plates in colour. Card covers. Owner's name and 2 marginal notes in the introduction. Note neatly fixed to front endpaper. Otherwise fine. 2008 First edition, The British Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lovegrove, Keith. GRAPHICSWALLAH. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Graphics in India. 160pp. 4to. 180 colour photographs of hand-painted signs, posters and advertisments. Card covers. Fine. 2003 First edition, Laurence King. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lowry, John. TIBETAN ART. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
119pp. Card covers. Illustrated in b/w. Victoria and Albert Museum monograph. Very good. Edges rubbed. 1973 First edition, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mahajan, Jagmohan. GANGA OBSERVED. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Foreign Accounts of the River. 152pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations. Card covers. Fine. 2003 Indica Books, Varanasi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mahajan, Jagmohan. PICTURESQUE INDIA. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Sketches and Travels of Thomas and William Daniell. 160pp. Index. 81 illustrations in colour. Single rubber stamp mark and small label removed from dw. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 1983 First edition, Lustre Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mahajan, Jagmohan. THE GANGA TRAIL. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Foreign Accounts and Sketches of the River Scene. 158pp. 93 illustrations in monochrome, 21 colour plates. Bibliography and index. Western artists respond to the Ganges. Near-fine in very good dw. 1984 First edition, Clarion Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mahajan, Jagmohan. THE GRAND INDIAN TOUR. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travels and Sketches of Emily Eden. 148pp. Index. An account of her travels in India profusely illustrated in colour and b/w from her sketchbooks. Very good in creased dustwrapper. 1996 First edition, New Delhi, Manohar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mahajan, Jagmohan. THE RAJ LANDSCAPE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
British Views of Indian Cities. 151pp. Index. Large 8vo. 18th and 19th century landscape painters. With sections on Calcutta, Madras, Bombay, Shimla, Varanasi, Lucknow, Delhi and Agra. Illustrated in colour, with many pictures being published for the first time. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First edition, Spantech. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Marshall, Sir John. THE BUDDHIST ART OF GANDHARA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
118pp. Index. 111 b/w plates. Very good in worn dw. 1973 Second edition, Department of Archaeology, Government of Pakistan, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
McCutcheon, David J. LATE MEDIAEVAL TEMPLES OF BENGAL. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
89pp. Index. 159 b/w photographs and 6 plans. Very good indeed in chipped dw. 1972 First edition, The Asiatic Society, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mehta, Nanalal C. GUJARATI PAINTING IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Further Essay on Vasanta Vilasa. 37pp. 16 b/w plates. Card covers. Very good. 1931 The India Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mehta, Nanalal Chamanlal. STUDIES IN INDIAN PAINTING. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A survey of some new material ranging from the commencement of the VIIth century to circa 1870 AD. 129pp. 4to. Index. 17 colour illustrations tipped-in on brown art paper. 44 b/w plates. Very good indeed in like dw. An outstanding copy. 1926 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mehta, Rustam J. THE HANDICRAFTS AND INDUSTRIAL ARTS OF INDIA. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
157pp. 4to. Index. 4 plates in colour and 150 in monochrome.In original colourfully decorated boards. Very good indeed in transparent plastic sleeve. 1960 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Meredith-Owens, G.M. PERSIAN ILLUSTRATED MANUSCRIPTS. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
32pp. Index. 24 illustrations, 8 in colour. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1973 Reprint, The British Museum. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Metcalf, Thomas R. AN IMPERIAL VISION. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Indian Architecture and Britain's Raj. 302pp. 17 illustrations in colour and 53 in black and white. Explores the relationship between power and architecture leading to the `Indo-Saracenic' style'. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Michell, George (edits). IN THE IMAGE OF MAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Indian perception of the Universe through 2000 years of painting and sculpture. 232pp. 4to. Card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Catalogue of 'Festival of India' exhibition at the Hayward Gallery. Fine. 1982 Arts Council of Great Britain. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Michell, George and Davies, Philip. THE PENGUIN GUIDE TO THE MONUMENTS OF INDIA. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Volume I: Buddhist, Jain, Hindu. 519pp. index. Many photographs and plans. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Viking. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Michell, George and Davies, Philip. THE PENGUIN GUIDE TO THE MONUMENTS OF INDIA. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In 2 volumes. Vol 1 Buddhist, Jain, Hindu, 519pp index. Vol 2 Islamic, Rajput, European, 606pp index. Many photographs and plans. Very good. A sound working set with a few marginal notes and paper labels on spines. 1989 First editions, Penguin Books |
|
|
|
| |
|
Michell, George. HINDU ART AND ARCHITECTURE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
224pp. Index. 186 illustrations in colour and b/w. Card covers. Inscription. Otherwise fine. 2000 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Michell, George. INDIA YESTERDAY AND TODAY. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Two hundred years of architectural and topographical heritage in India. 224pp. 4to. The aquatints of Thomas and William Daniell, 146 illustrated in colour, set beside colour photographs of the same scenes today by Antonio Martinelli. Fine in fine dw. 1998 First edition, Swan Hill Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mitra, Debala. AJANTA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
80pp. Card covered booklet. 18 plates. Fine. 1980 Reprint, Archaeological Survey of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mode, Heinz. MATHURA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Metropole Altindischer Steinskulptur. 98pp. Map. 58 plates, many in colour. Text in German. Fine in chipped dw. 1986 Kiepenheuer, Leipzig. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mode, Heinz. THE WOMAN IN INDIAN ART. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
53pp. 4to. 118 plates, many in colour. Translated from the German. Fine in fine dw. No date, second edition, Editions Leipzig. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mookerjee, Priya. PATHWAY ICONS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Wayside Art of India. 80pp. 76 colour photographs. Card covers. Fine. 1987 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Morris, Jan and Winchester, Simon. STONES OF EMPIRE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Buildings of the Raj. 234pp. Index. 156 b/w photographs of buildings and architectural details. Fine in fine dw. 1983 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Morris, Jan and Winchester, Simon. STONES OF EMPIRE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Buildings of the Raj. 234pp. Index. 156 b/w photographs of buildings and architectural details. Very good. 1983 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moynihan, Elizabeth B. (edits). THE MOONLIGHT GARDEN. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
New Discoveries at the Taj Mahal. 100pp. Index. Card covers. Investigation of the Mughal gardens. Fine. 2000 Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Washington. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mukerjee, Radhakamal. THE FLOWERING OF INDIAN ART. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Growth and Spread of a Civilisation. 303pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 76 b/w plates. Fine. 1964 First edition, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nagaswamy, R. MASTERPIECES OF EARLY SOUTH INDIAN BRONZES. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
172pp. 4to. 189 b/w and colour photographs. A little highlighting and a few marginal notes. Owner's name. Typed title on backstrip. 1983 National Museum, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Naqvi, Dr.Akbar (introduces). PAINTINGS FROM PAKISTAN. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
123pp. 4to. Notes on 13 modern artists each illustrated in colour. Fine in very good dw. 1988 First edition, Pakistan National Commision, Islamabad |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nath, Aman and Wacziarg, Francis. ARTS AND CRAFTS OF RAJASTHAN. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
228pp. 4to. 167 colour photographs. Covers painting, textiles, jewellery, metalwork etc. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First edition, Thames & Hudson |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nath, Aman and Wacziarg, Francis. ARTS AND CRAFTS OF RAJASTHAN. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
228pp. 4to. 167 colour photographs. Covers painting, textiles, jewellery, metalwork etc. Fine in fine dw. 1994 Reprint, Mapin, Ahmedabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nath, Aman. DOME OVER INDIA. |
£48 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Rashtrapati Bhavan. 152pp. 4to. Study of Lutyens' house for the Viceroy, now the President of India's. Many superb colour photographs, several folding out. Fine in fine dw 2002 First edition, India Book House, New Delhi for the President's Secretariat. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nath, R. ARCHITECTURE OF FATEHPUR SIKRI. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Forms, Techniques and Concepts. Soupplement to 'History of Mughal Architecture Vols I-II. 114pp. Index. 4to. 3 maps, 38 figures and 81 b/w photographs. Very good. Owner's name. 1988 First edition, Historical Research Institute, Jaipur. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nath, R. GLOSSARY OF INDO MUSLIM ARCHITECTURE. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. Landscape. Architectural terms from Indian and European languages defined. Very good. Owner's name. 1986 First edition, Historical Research Institute, Jaipur. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nath, R. HISTORY OF DECORATIVE ART IN MUGHAL ARCHITECTURE |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
xxiii + 188pp. 161 b/w illustrations. Very good. Owner's name. 1976 First edition, Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nath, R. HISTORY OF MUGHAL ARCHITECTURE. |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Volumes 1-3. 301, 319 and 654pp. Index to each volume. 4to. Vol 1: 4 maps, 55 figures and 10 plates in colour, 169 in b/w. Vol2: 1 map,111 figures, 16 plates in colour and 284 in b/w. Vol 3: 1 map, 93 figures, 48 plates in colour and 315 in b/w Very good. Owner's name. 1982, 1985 and 1994 First editions, Abhinav Publications, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nath, R. HISTORY OF SULTANATE ARCHITECTURE. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
121pp. Index. 4to. 57 figures and 156 b/w photographs. Very good. Owner's name. 1978 First edition, Abhinav Publications, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nath, R. MONUMENTS OF DELHI. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Historical Study. 107pp + 44pp of illustrations + 58 facsimiles of inscriptions + index. 4to landscape. An English translation of 'Athar'al-Sanadid' by Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan first published in 1846. Binding cracked`. Otherwise very good. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nath, R. SOME ASPECTS OF MUGHAL ARCHITECTURE. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
168pp. Index. 4to. 37 figures and 130 b/w photographs. Very good. Owner's name. 1976 First edition, Abhinav Publications, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nicholson, Louise. THE RED FORT. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
127pp. 4to. Many photographs in colour by Francesco Venturi. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Tauris Parke Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nicholson, Louise. THE RED FORT. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
127pp. 4to. Many photographs in colour by Francesco Venturi. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1989 First edition, Tauris Parke Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nou, Jean Louis (photographs) and Okada, Amina. A JEWEL OF MUGHAL INDIA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Mausoleum of I'timad ud-Daulah. 27pp + 123 colour photographs. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, 5 Continents, Milan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nou, Jean-Louis (photographs). TAJ MAHAL. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
232pp. 4to. Text by Amina Okada and M.C.Joshi. Many superb colour photographs of the building and its decoration. Fine in fine dw. 1993 Abbeville Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
O'Connor, V.C.Scott. THE CHARM OF KASHMIR. |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
182pp. 4to. Index. 16 tissue-guarded colour plates of paintings tipped-in and 24 from b/w photographs. A lovely volume using the work of Indian and European artists. In the original decorated white boards. Very good. A lovely copy. 1920 First edition, Longmans, Green & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pal, Pratapaditya (edits). ORISSA REVISITED. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
172pp. 4to. Superbly illustrated in colour and b/w. 10 essays by leading scholars on aspects of art and culture. Owner's name. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 22001 First edition, Marg Publications, Mumbai |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pal, Pratapaditya and Deheijia, Vidya. FROM MERCHANTS TO EMPERORS. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
British Artists and India, 1757 - 1930. 231pp. Index. 4to. 12 colourplates and 220 monochrome illustrations. Much text and illustration of photography in 19th century India. Fine in fine dw. 1986 First edition, Cornell University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pal, Pratapaditya and Dehijia, Vidya. FROM MERCHANTS TO EMPERORS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
British Artists and India, 1757 - 1930. 231pp. Index. 4to. 12 colourplates and 220 monochrome illustrations. Full-size paperback edition. Fine. 1986, Cornell University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pal, Pratapaditya et al. ROMANCE OF THE TAJ MAHAL. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. Index. 262 illustrations, 96 in colour. Mogul art and architecture from the court of Shah Jahan and its impact in subsequent periods. Fine. Owner's name 1989 First edition, Thames and Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pal, Pratapaditya. JAIN ART FROM INDIA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Peaceful Liberators. 276pp. Index. Map. 4to. Card covers. Extensively illustrated catalogue in colour and b/w. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1995 Los Angeles County Museum of Art. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pal, Pratapaditya. KRISHNA: THE COWHERD KING. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
62pp. 30 b/w photographs. Technical Monograph No 1 setting the 'Rajamanar Group of Chola Bronzes' in context. Card covers Very good. One small scratch on colour cover. 1972 Los Angeles County Museum of Art. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pal, Pratapaditya. THE CLASSICAL TRADITION IN RAJPUT PAINTING. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
British Artists and India, 1757 - 1930. 210pp. 4to. 4 colour plates and 78 monochrome illustrations each with a page of text. Card covers. A little rubbed but interally an excellent copy 1978 Pierepont Morgan Library, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Paranavitana, Senerat. ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF CEYLON. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Polonnaruva Period. 84pp. 73 b/w illustrations. Art and sculpture of the 11th and 12th centuries. Very good in chipped dw. Boards marked under the wrapper. 1954 First edition, Arts Council of Ceylon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Patnaik, Naveen. A SECOND PARADISE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Indian Courtly Life 1590-1947. Illustrated in colour with 84 miniatures. Introduction by Stuart Cary Welch. Card covers. Very good. 1985 Doubleday, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Paul, Ashit (edits). WOODCUT PRINTS IN NINETEENTH CENTURY CALCUTTA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. Index. 4to. 130 b/w illustrations. Folding colour plate. Very good indeed in like dw. 1983 First edition, Seagull Books, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pelizzari, Maria Antonella (edits). TRACES OF INDIA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Photography, Architecture and the Politics of Representation, 1850-1900. 343pp. 4to. 12 essays on photographs of Indian buildings. 110 colour and 73 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First dition, Canadian Centre for Architecture and Yale University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Petruccioli, Attilio. FATHPUR SIKRI. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
La Citta' del Sole e delle Acqui. 194pp. Index. 4to. 260 illustrations including many detailed plans, maps and sections. Text in Italian. Used for scholarship with highlighting and light notes but a sound copy. 1988 Carucci, Roma. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pichard, Pierre. THE PENTAGONAL MONUMENTS OF PAGAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
157pp. 4to. Card covers. 117 b/w photographs and 17 figures and plans. Burmese architecture of the 12th and 13th centuries. Fine. 1991 First edition, White Lotus, Bangkok |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pinder-Wilson, R.H. PERSIAN PAINTING of the Fifteenth Century. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
24pp. 4to. Card covers. 10 colour plates tipped in. Faber Gallery of Oriental Art. Fine. 1958 First edition, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pinder-Wilson, R.H. THREE ILLUSTRATED MANUSCRIPTS OF THE MOGHUL PERIOD. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 double-column pp. 4to. Card covers. 22 b/w illustrations. Very good. 1957 Reprinted from Ars Orientalis II. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Punja, Shobita. THE MUSEUMS OF INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Illustrated Guide. 307pp. Index. Colour photographs. Card covers. Fine. 1990 The Guidebook Company, Hong Kong. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Quilley, Geoff and Bonehill, John (edit). WILLIAM HODGES 1744-1797. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Art of Exploration. 212pp. 4to. Index. Card covers. Catalogue of exhibition at 78 items each illustrated in colour or b/w. Includes his work in India and his voyage with Captain Cook. Fine. 2004 The National Maritime Museum. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rajan, K.V. Soundara. TAMIL NADU AND KERALA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Art of South India. 218pp. Index. 18 figures (mainly plans and sections) and 50 b/w photographs. Owner's name. Otherwise very good. 1978 First edition, Sundeep Prakashan, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Randhawa, M.S. BASOHLI PAINTING |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
125pp. 4to. 38 tipped-in colour plates. 4to. Map. Fine in worn dw with illustration removed. 1959 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Randhawa, M.S. BASOHLI PAINTING |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
125pp. 4to. 38 tipped-in colour plates. 4to. Map. Very good. Cloth a little grubby. 1959 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Randhawa, M.S. CHAMBA PAINTING. |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Card covers. 4to. 8 b/w illustrations and 12 tissue-guarded plates all tipped-in, with an introduction and a page of commentary on each. Fine. A lovely copy. 1975 Reprint, Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Randhawa, M.S. INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. 80 illustrations in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1981 Roli Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Randhawa, M.S. KANGRA PAINTINGS OF THE BHAGAVATA PURANA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
99pp. 4to. 20 illustrations in colour tipped-in. 10 in b/w. Fine. 1960 First National Museum of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Randhawa, M.S. KANGRA PAINTINGS OF THE BIHARI SAT SAI. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
87pp. Index. 4to. 19 illustrations in colour tipped-in. 20 in b/w. Fine. 1966 First edition, National Museum of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Randhawa, M.S. KANGRA VALLEY PAINTINGS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
18pp + 40 tissue-guarded colour plates. 4to. Map. In plain buff binding with illustration from pictorial wrapper loosely inserted with compliments slip. Fine. A very attractive copy. 1954 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Randhawa, M.S. KANGRA VALLEY PAINTINGS. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
18pp + 40 tissue-guarded colour plates. 4to. Map. In plain buff binding with illustration from pictorial wrapper loosely inserted with compliments slip. Very good indeed in chipped dw. 1954 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Randhawa, M.S. THE KRISHNA LEGEND. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Card covers. 4to. 12 tissue-guarded plates tipped-in with an introduction and a page of commentary on each. Fine. No date Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Randhawa, M.S. and D.S. KISHANGARH PAINTING. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
46pp. 4to. 16 tipped-in colour plates. Fine in fine dw. 1980 Vakils Feffer, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Raven-Hill, L. AN INDIAN SKETCH BOOK. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
103pp. 4to. Each page a plate of a pencil drawing with the artist's notes. Very good. 1905 Reprint, Punch. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Raven-Hill, L. AN INDIAN SKETCH BOOK. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Impressions of the East and the Great Durbar. 103pp. 4to. Each page a plate of a pencil drawing with the artist's notes. Light boards grubby and hinges slack. No date (Preface dated 1903), Punch. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rawson, Philip S. INDIAN PAINTING. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
169pp. Index. 63 plates in colour tipped-in. 3 b/w photographs of Ajanta. Map. Fine in slightly worn slipcase. 1961 Tisne, Paris. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rawson, Philip. EROTIC ART OF INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Short introduction and 40 full-page colour plates each with a page of interpretation. Paperback edition. Fine. 1983 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rizvi, Saiyid Athar Abbas. FATEHPUR SIKRI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
97pp. 3 folding plans and 10 plates. Very good in chipped dw. 1972 First edition, Archaeological Survey of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rizvi, Saiyid Athar and Flynn, Vincent John. FATHPUR-SIKRI. |
£58 |
|
|
| |
|
|
175pp. Index. 4to. 96 b/w photographs. 3 folding plans. Very good in very good dw. 1975 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson, Andrew. THE ART OF RABINDRANATH TAGORE. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
221pp. 4to. Over 175 drawings and paintings illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine in slightly faded dw. 1989 First edition, Andre Deutsch. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson, B.W. PERSIAN MINIATURE PAINTING |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
from collections in the British Isles. 120pp. 52 black and white plates. Colour frontispiece. Index. Concordance. Details of 184 items in an exhibition at the V&A. Card covers. Fine in fine dw. 1967, First edition, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson, B.W. PERSIAN PAINTINGS IN THE INDIA OFFICE LIBRARY. |
£48 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Descriptive Catalogue. 271pp. Index. Over 1,300 entries, extensively illustrated in colour and b/w. The collection was acquired by the East India Company from the library of Tipu and the collections of Warrern Hastings and Richard Johnson. Fine in very good dw. 1976 First edition, Sotheby Parke Burnet. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson, B.W. PERSIAN PAINTINGS IN THE JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY. |
£48 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Descriptive Catalogue. 365pp. Index. Over 1,500 entries, extensively illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine in very good dw. 1980 First edition, Sotheby Parke Burnet. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson, B.W. et al. ISLAMIC ART IN THE KEIR COLLECTION. |
£98 |
|
|
| |
|
|
316pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Sections on the arts of the book, metalwork, ceramics and carpets Fine in dw with very slight edge-wear. 1988 First, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson, B.W., Falk, Toby et al. PERSIAN AND MUGHAL ART. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
319pp. 4to. 58 colour plates tipped-in and many pages of b/w illustration. Superbly illustrated scholarly catalogue. Fine in very good dw slightly rubbed at the edges.. A lovely copy 1976 Colnaghi and Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rogers, J.M. MUGHAL MINIATURES. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. Index. 85 illustrations mainly in colour. Card covers. Fine. 1993, First edition, British Museum Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rogers, Millard F. (introduces). INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Collection of Earnest C. and Jane Werner Watson. 153pp. Catalogue with 271 entries and profusely illustrated in black and white. Essays by Jane Werner Watson and Pramod Chandra. In card covers. Very good. 1971 First, University of Wisconsin, Madison. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rohatgi, Pauline and Godrej, Pherosa (edit). UNDER THE INDIAN SUN. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
British Landscape Artists. 168pp. 4to. Index. 10 lavishly illustrated essays by leading experts on artists and themes. Many colour illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1995 First edition, Marg Publications , Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rohatgi, Pauline. PORTRAITS IN THE INDIA OFFICE LIBRARY AND RECORDS. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
414pp. Indexed by subject and artist or photographer. Colour frontispiece but no other illustration. About 5,600 paintings, engravings and photographs listed. Fine. 1983 First edition, The British Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rowland, Benjamin. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF INDIA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Buddhist/Hindu/Jain. 314pp. Index. 216 b/w plates. Volume in the 'Pelican History of Art'. Near fine in like dw and in the original slipcase. A lovely copy. 1967 Third revised edition, Penguin Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sachdev, Vibhuti and Tillotson, Giles. BUILDING JAIPUR. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Making of an Indian City. 197pp. Index. 130 illustrations, 25 in colour. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First Indian edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sakisian, Armenag Bey. LA MINIATURE PERSANE du XIIe au XVIIe Siecle. |
£250 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ouvrage accompagne de la reproduction de 193 miniatures. 191pp. Index. Folio. 190 illustrations in monochrome. Bound with leather spine and corners and marbled boards. Finely printed on high quality paper, this copy refers to a de luxe edition of 25 copies but is not numbered. Very good indeed. A lovely copy of a very scarce book. 1929, Les Editions G.van Oest, Paris et Bruxelles. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sanwal, B.D. AGRA AND ITS MONUMENTS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. Plans and photographs. Study by ICS Divisional Commissioner, Agra. Fine in very good dw. 1968 First edition, Orient Longmans, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sanwal, B.D. AGRA AND ITS MONUMENTS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. Plans and photographs. Study by ICS Divisional Commissioner, Agra. Presentation copy signed by the author. Fine in worn dw. 1968 First edition, Orient Longmans, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sanwal, B.D. AGRA AND ITS MONUMENTS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. Plans and photographs. Study by ICS Divisional Commissioner, Agra. Stoutly bound with leather spine and corners which are a little rubbed. 1968 First edition, Orient Longmans, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sarkar, H. AN ARCHITECTURAL SURVEY OF TEMPLES OF KERALA |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
296pp. Index. 74 plates of b/w photographs. Owner's name. Brief scholarly note and avery little highlighting. Front hinge weak. 1978 First edition, Archaeological Survey of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Seth, Mira. INDIAN PAINTING. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Great Mural Tradition. 464pp. Index. 4to. 355 colour illustrations. Study ofHindu mural painting across India. Fine in fine dw. 2006 First edition, Abrams, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sethi, Rajeev (introduces). ADITI. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Living Arts of India. 280pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Card covered catalogue for a 'Celebration of Life', part of the Smithsonian's 'Festival of India' series in 1985 & 1986. Very good. !985, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D. C. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shah, Umakant P. and Ganguli, Kalayan K. (edit). WESTERN INDIAN ART. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Journal of the Indian Society of Oriental Art, Special Number. 95pp. 4to. 6pp of tipped-in colour illustrations and 57pp b/w. With the signature of W.G.Archer on the front endpaper. Fine in very good dw. 1966 Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shearer, Alistair. THE HINDU VISION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Forms of the Formless. 96pp. 4to. 165 illustrations, 6 in colour. Card covers. A study of Hindu art. Fine. 1993 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shokoohy, Mehrdad. MUSLIM ARCHITECTURE OF SOUTH INDIA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Sultanate of Ma'bar and the traditions of maritime settlers on the Malabar and Coromandel Coasts. 341pp. 4to. Index. 234 b/w photographs. 116 plans, sections and figures. Fine in pictorial boards. 2003 First edition, RoutledgeCurzon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Madanjeet. AJANTA. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ajanta painting of the sacred and the secular. 189pp. 4to. 72 colour plates, 10 in b/w. Very good indeed in chipped dw. 1965 First, Edita, Lausanne. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Madanjeet. HIMALAYAN ART. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Wall-Painting and Sculpture in Ladakh, Lahoul and Spiti. The Siwalik Ranges, Nepal, Sikkim and Bhutan. 288pp. Card covers. 105 illustrations in colour and b/w. For UNESCO Art Books. Very good 1971 Reprint, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sitwell, Sacheverell. THE RED CHAPELS OF BANTEAI SREI |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and Temples in Cambodia, India, Siam and Nepal. 239pp. Index. 4 colour plates and 40 b/w illustrations. Very good. 1962 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sivaramamurti, C. PANORAMA OF JAIN ART. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
South India. 372pp. 4to. Index. 564 illustrations in colour and b/w. Foreword by Indira Gandhi. Fine in very good dw. 1983 First edition, Times of India, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Skelton, Robert, Topsfield, Andrew, Stronge, Susan and Crill, Rosemary (edit). FACETS OF INDIAN ART. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Symposium held at the Victoria and Albert Museum. 269pp. 4to. 11 essays on sculpture and architecture, 14 on painting and 8 on decorative arts. Near-fine in like dw. 1986 First edition, Victoria & Albert Museum. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smith, Vincent A. A HISTORY OF THE FINE ART OF INDIA AND CEYLON. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
219pp. Index. 4to. 5 plates in colour and 194 in b/w. Very good in very good dw. No date Third edition, Taraporevala, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smith, Vincent A. A HISTORY OF THE FINE ART OF INDIA AND CEYLON. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
516pp. Index. 132 b/w plates and 253 figures in the text. Very good indeed in remains of dw. 1911 First edition, At the Clarendon Press, Oxford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Solomon, W.E.Gladstone. ESSAYS ON MOGUL ART. |
£30 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. Colour frontispiece and 17 monochrome illustrations/ Very good indeed in chipped dw. 1932 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Somasundaram, J.M. THE GREAT TEMPLE AT TANJORE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
89pp. Index. 25 b/w illustrations. Spine rubbed but otherwise very good. 1935 Solden & Co, Madras. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spiers, R.P. ARCHITECTURE EAST AND WEST. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Collection of Essays. 269pp. Index. 116 b/w illustrations. Collected as a testimonial to the author. Bound with leather spine and corners. Very good. Leather a little rubbed. 1905 Batsford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Srinivasan, K.R. CAVE TEMPLES OF THE PALLAVAS. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
206pp. Index. 58 plates of b/w photographs. Very good. Owner's name. Brief scholarly note. 1964 First edition, Archaeological Survey of India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Srivastava, Alok. ORCHHA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Ode to the Bundelas. 67pp. 4to Card covers. Many colour photographs. History, culture and architecture. Very good. Owner's name. 1999 Directorate of Archaeology, Bhopal. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Steele, James. HASSAN FATHY. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Architectural Monographs 13. 149pp. 4to. Card covers. Plans, sections and many photographs in colour and b/w. Study of Egyptian architect using traditional mud-brick. Fine. 1988 Academy Editions. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Steggles, Mary Ann. STATUES OF THE RAJ. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
225pp. Many b/w photographs. Card covers. The author has recorded the original and present location of public statues of monarchs and proconsuls in India with brief biographical notes on over 60 people. Fine. Owner's name. 2000 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Steggles, Mary Ann. STATUES OF THE RAJ. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
225pp. Many b/w photographs. Card covers. The author has recorded the original and present location of public statues of monarchs and proconsuls in India with brief biographical notes on over 60 people. Fine. 2000 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stein, Sir Aurel. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA, FRONTIER CIRCLE, FOR 1911-12. |
£150 |
|
|
| |
|
|
16pp + xxxviii appendices. Foolscap. 2 folding plans and 4 b/w photographs. From the collection of the Indian Institute at the University of Leipzig with a presentaion label in German signed by Aurel Stein neatly pasted to front endpaper. In paper-covered cardboard wrapper with unlettered cloth backstrip. Worn at edges but a sound copy and scarce. 1912 Government Printers, Peshawar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stephen, Carr. THE ARCHAEOLOGY AND MONUMENTAL REMAINS OF DELHI. |
£95 |
|
|
| |
|
|
284pp. Index. 3 illustrations and a folding facsimile. Very good. Spine rubbed with some loss to the lettering but a very sound copy of a very scarce item. 1876 First edition, Civil & Military Gazette, Simla and Thacker, Spink, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stronge, Susan (edits). THE ARTS OF THE SIKH KINGDOMS. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. 4to. Catalogue and essays to accompany the 1999 exhibition at the V & A. 236 illustrations, mainly in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First, V & A. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stronge, Susan, Smith, Nima and Harle, J.C. A GOLDEN TREASURY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Jewellery from the Indian Subcontinent. 144pp. Index. 4to. 156 illustrations in colour, 7 b/w and a map. Catalogue of exhibition. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1988 First edition, Victoria & Albert Museum. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Swaan, Wim, LOST CITIES OF ASIA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ceylon, Pagan, Angkor. 176pp Index. 4to. 105 plates of which 51 are in colour. The classical cultures of Ceylon, Burma and Cambodia. Very good in very good dw. 1966 First, Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Taddei, Maurizio. THE ANCIENT CIVILISATION OF INDIA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
263pp. Index. 53 illustations in colour, 116 in b/w. Translated from the Italian. Fine in fine dw. 1970 Barrie & Jenkins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tandan, Raj K. THE RAGAMALA PAINTINGS FROM BASOHLI. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Portfolio of 7 prints in colour mounted on card with introduction and notes. Fine. 1980 Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Taylor, Brian Brace. RAJ REWAL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
160pp. 4to. Study of distinguised contemporary architect. Many colour photographs of buildings in New Delhi. Fine in fine dw. 1992 First Mimar. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thackston, Wheeler M. (translates and edits). THE JAHANGIRNAMA. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memoirs of Jahangir, Emperor of India. 500pp. Index. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1999 First edition, Smithsonian Institution, Washington. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tilden, Jill (introduces). SILK AND STONE. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Art of Asia. 198pp.+ 12pp of advertisements. 4to. The Third Hali Annual with 13 profusely, colour- illustrated chapters, including Islamic Architecture of the Deccan, Royal Murals in Rajasthan and Mughal carpets. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First, Hali Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tillotson, G.H.R. MUGHAL INDIA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Architectural Guides for Travellers. 150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans. Paperback edition. Fine apart from owner's inscription. 1991 Penguin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tillotson, G.H.R. MUGHAL INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Architectural Guides for Travellers. 150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans. Paperback edition. Fine. 1990 Chronicle Books, San Francisco. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tillotson, G.H.R. MUGHAL INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Architectural Guides for Travellers. 150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans. Paperback edition. Fine. 1991 Penguin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tillotson, G.H.R. MUGHAL INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Architectural Guides for Travellers. 150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, Viking. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tillotson, G.H.R. MUGHAL INDIA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Architectural Guides for Travellers. 150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans. Fine apart from owner's name. 1990 First edition, Viking. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tillotson, Giles TAJ MAHAL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
199pp. Index. 28 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 2008 First edition, Profile Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Titley, Norah M. PLANTS AND GARDENS IN PERSIAN, MUGHAL AND TURKISH ART. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
37pp. Card covered stapled booklet. 5 illustrations in colour and 15 in b/w. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1979 The British Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Titley, Norah M. SPORTS AND PASTIMES FROM TURKISH, PERSIAN AND MUGHAL ART. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
36pp. Card covered stapled booklet. 6 illustrations in colour and 15 in b/w. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1979 The British Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Topsfield, Andrew and Beach, Milo Cleveland. INDIAN PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS IN THE COLLECTION OF HOWARD HODGKIN. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
111pp. 4to. Card covers. Catalogue of 42 pictures each with a full page colour illustration and a page of interpretation. Fine. Owner's name. 1991 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Toy, Sidney. THE FORTIFIED CITIES OF INDIA. |
£236 |
|
|
| |
|
|
118pp. Photographs and plans. An architect's tour of 23 cities with plans of each. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1965 First edition, Heinemann.. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Unsal, Behcet. TURKISH ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
in Seljuk and Ottoman times 1071-1923. 116pp. Index. 130 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapper. 1973, Academy Editions, London. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Vequaud, Yves. THE ART OF MITHILA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ceremonial Paintings from an Ancient Kingdom. 112pp. 4to. 88 illustrations, 60 in colour. Paintings by the women of Mithila in Bihar. Card covers. Inscription. Otherwise fine. 1977, Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Vequaud, Yves. THE ART OF MITHILA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ceremonial Paintings from an Ancient Kingdom. 112pp. 4to. 88 illustrations, 60 in colour. Paintings by the women of Mithila in Bihar. Card covers. Very good. Bookplate which has caused slight curling to title page and half-title. 1977 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Verma, Som Prakash. ART AND MATERIAL CULTURE IN THE PAINTINGS OF AKBAR'S COURT. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
150pp. Index. 78 b/w plates. Owner's name. Otherwise very good indeed. 1978 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Victoria & Albert Museum. INDIAN FLORAL PATTERNS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
47pp. 14pp text. 32 colour plates. A V&A colour book. Fine in decorated boards. 1988, Webb & Bower, Exeter. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Victoria and Albert Museum. INDIAN ART. |
£5 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Short introduction and 62 b/w plates of items from the collection. Card covers Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1977 Reprint, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Victoria and Albert Museum. THE INDIAN HERITAGE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Court Life and Arts under Mughal Rule. 176pp. Card covers. 4to. Catalogue of exhibition with 577 exhibits many illustrated in colour or black and white. Fine apart from owner's name. 1982. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Victoria and Albert Museum. THE INDIAN HERITAGE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Court Life and Arts under Mughal Rule. 176pp. Card covers. 4to. Catalogue of exhibition with 577 exhibits many illustrated in colour or black and white. Fine. 1982. |
|
|
|
| |
|
von Leyden, Rudolf. GANJIFA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Playing Cards of India. 128pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Card covers. Fine. 1982 First edition, Victoria and Albert Museum. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wacziarg, Francis and Nath, Aman. RAJASTHAN. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Painted Walls of Shekhavati. 119pp. With 93 illustrations in colour. Fine in torn dw. 1982 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wales, H.G.Quaritch. THE MAKING OF GREATER INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
246pp. Index. Study of the spread of Hindu art and culture into South-East Asia. Very good in word dw. 1961 Second edition, revised and enlarged, Bernard Quaritch. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Welch, Stuart Cary. IMPERIAL MUGHAL PAINTINGS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
119pp. 40 full page plates in colour. 16th and 17th century Mughal painting. Many images of the Emperors. Card covers. Fine. 1978 George Braziller, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Welch, Stuart Cary. IMPERIAL MUGHAL PAINTINGS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
119pp. 40 full page plates in colour. 16th and 17th century Mughal painting. Owner's name. Otherwise fine. 1978 First edition, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Welch, Stuart Cary. INDIA: ART AND CULTURE 1300-1900. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
478pp. 4to. Index. Over 300 illustrations in colour and b/w. Sumptuous catalogue to a major exhibition. Fine in fine dw. 1985 First edition, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Welch, Stuart Cary. PERSIAN PAINTING. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Five Royal Safavid Manuscripts of the Sixteenth Century 127pp. 48 illustrations in colour. Card covers. Fine. 1996 Reprint, George Braziller, New York |
|
|
|
| |
|
Welch, Stuart Cary. ROOM FOR WONDER. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Indian Painting during the British Period. 191pp. Card covers. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Fine. 1978 American Federation of Arts, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Welch, Stuart Cary. ROYAL PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
127pp. 48 illustrations in colour. Card covers. Fine. Owner's name. 1978 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Welch, Stuart Cary. ROYAL PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
127pp. 48 illustrations in colour. Card covers. Very good but sellophane peeling from wrappers. 1978 Thames & Hudson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Welch, Stuart Cary. THE ART OF MUGHAL INDIA. |
£40 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Paintings and Precious Objects. 180pp. 88 illustrations in colour and b/w. catalogue of exhibition. Fine. 1964 Asia House Gallery. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Whitechapel Art Gallery. ARTS OF BENGAL. |
£9 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Heritage of Bangladesh and Eastern India. 80pp. Catalogue of 1979 exhibition. 4to. 11 illustrations in colour and many in b/w. Fine. 1979. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilkinson, J.V.S. MUGHAL PAINTING. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
24pp. 4to. Card covers. 10 colour plates tipped in. Faber Gallery of Oriental Art. Fine. 1948 First edition, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilkinson, J.V.S. THE LIGHTS OF CANOPUS. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Anvar I Suhaili. 53pp. 36 plates in colour tipped-in. Full size facsimiles of 17th century Mughal paintings from a manuscript of Indian fables from the British Museum. Very good. Owner's name. Cloth a little rubbed and bubbled. No date (inscription dated 1930) The Studio Limited. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilkinson, J.V.S. with an introduction by Lawrence Binyon. THE SHAH NAMAH OF FIRDAUSI. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
92pp. 4to. 24 full-page illustrations, 7 in colour. Near fine in very good dw. 1931 Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wray, Elizabeth et al. TEN LIVES OF THE BUDDHA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Siamese Temple Paintings and Jataka Tales. 154pp. Soft covers. 32 colour plates, 5 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Fine. 1979 Reprint, Weatherhill, New York and Tokyo. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Zimmer, Heinrich. THE ART OF INDIAN ASIA. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Its Mythology and Transformations. In 2 vols. Vol one 465pp, Vol two 614 b/w plates. Completed and edited by Joseph Campbell. Fine in the original slipcase which is a little rubbed. A lovely set. 1968 Third printing with revisions, Princeton University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Zwalf, W. HERITAGE OF TIBET. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
144pp. Index. 12 illustrations in colour, 82 in b/w. Card covers. Very good. 1981 British Museum Publications. |
|
|
|