 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Alter, Stephen. AMRITSAR TO LAHORE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Journey across the India-Pakistan Border. 215pp. Index. Paperback edition. Modern travel and memories of Partition. Fine. 2000 Penguin India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ata-Ullah, Mohammad. CITIZEN OF TWO WORLDS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
285pp. Presentation copy signed by the author. Autobiography. Doctor serves as British officer on NW Frontier, experiences partition, climbs on K2 with Houston expedition. Very good in chipped dw. Corners of some pages slightly creased. 1960 First edition, Harper, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bates, H.E. THE SCARLET SWORD. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
248pp. Novel set in 1947 Kashmir. Very good indeed in like dw. Some spotting to edges. 1950 First edition, Michael Joseph. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bhalla, Alok. PARTITION DIALOGUES. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories of a Lost Home. 244pp. Interviews with six well-known novelists from India and Pakistan. Fine in fine dw. One rubber stamp mark. 2006 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Butalia, Urvashi. THE OTHER SIDE OF SILENCE. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Voices from the Partition of India. 308pp. Index. Paperback edition. Accounts of participants. Fine. 2000, Duke University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Butalia, Urvashi. THE OTHER SIDE OF SILENCE. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Voices from the Partition of India. 308pp. Index. Accounts of participants. Fine. 2000 Hurst & Company. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Close, H.M. ATTLEE, WAVELL, MOUNTBATTEN AND THE TRANSFER OF POWER. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
103PP. Laminated boards. From 1947 the author taught in Peshawar for 30 years. Very good. 1997 National Book Foundation, Islamabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collins, Larry and Lapierre, Dominique. FREEDOM AT MIDNIGHT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
How Britain gave away an Empire. 500pp. Index. Dramatic and detailed account of events leading to and following the transfer of power. Fine in chipped dw. 1975 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Darling, M.L. AT FREEDOM'S DOOR. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
369pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 21 b/w photographs. ICS officer on horseback from Peshawar across the Punjab and into the Central Province in November 1946 to March 1947 taking stock of the country as partition approached. Very good in remains of split dw. 1949 First edition, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Darling, M.L. AT FREEDOM'S DOOR. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
369pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 21 b/w photographs. ICS officer on horseback from Peshawar across the Punjab and into the Central Province in November 1946 to March 1947 taking stock of the country as partition approached. Very good indeed in rubbed and chipped dw. 1949 First edition, Oxford University Press, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Das, Manmath Nath. PARTITION AND INDEPENDENCE OF INDIA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Inside Story of the Mountbatten Days. 344pp. Index. Researched from the Montbatten Papers. Fine in fine dw. 1982 First edition, East-West. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Das, Manmath Nath. PARTITION AND INDEPENDENCE OF INDIA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Inside Story of the Mountbatten Days. 344pp. Index. Based on the `Mountbatten Papers'. Fine in very good dw. 1982 First, East-West. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael. THE LAST YEARS OF BRITISH INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
250pp. Index. Independence and partition. Fine in fine dw. 1963 First, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
French, Patrick. LIBERTY OR DEATH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India's Journey to Independence and Division. 467pp. Index. 33 b/w photographs and 6 maps. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First edition, Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
French, Patrick. LIBERTY OR DEATH. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India's Journey to Independence and Division. 467pp. Index. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First edition, Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gregson, Jonathan. BULLET UP THE GRAND TRUNK ROAD. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
387pp. Paperback. 19 b/w photographs. Motorcycle journey from Calcutta to Peshawar exploring the effects of Partition on communities in India and Pakistan. Very good 1997 Sinclair-Stevenson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hamid, Major-General Shahid. DISASTROUS TWILIGHT. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Personal Record of the Partition of India. 364pp. 13 documents as appendices. Index. The author was Private Secretary to Sir Claude Auchinleck 1946-47. Foreword by Philip Ziegler. Fine in fine dw. 1993 Reprint, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hamid, Major-General Shahid. DISASTROUS TWILIGHT. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Personal Record of the Partition of India. 364pp. 13 documents as appendices. Index. The author was Private Secretary to Sir Claude Auchinleck 1946-47. Foreword by Philip Ziegler. Very good in very good dw. 1986 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hamid, Major-General Shahid. DISASTROUS TWILIGHT. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Personal Record of the Partition of India. 364pp. 13 documents as appendices. Index. The author was Private Secretary to Sir Claude Auchinleck 1946-47. Foreword by Philip Ziegler. Very good indeed. 1986 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hasan, Mushiral (introduces). THE PARTITION OMNIBUS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 books bound together. 'Prelude to Partition' by David Page, 'The Origins of the Partition of India' by Anita Inder Singh, 'Divide and Quit' by Penderel Moon and 'Stern Reckoning' by G.D.Khosla. Large paperback. Fine. 2004 Oxford University Press, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hodson, H.V. THE GREAT DIVIDE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Britain - India - Pakistan. 590pp. Index. In 1941-42, the author was Constitutional Adviser to the Viceroy. Fine in fine dw. 1989 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hodson, H.V. THE GREAT DIVIDE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Britain - India - Pakistan. 590pp. Index. 7 b/w photographs. Folding map. In 1941-42 the author was Constitutional Adviser to the Viceroy. Very good in very good dw. 1969 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hodson, H.V. THE GREAT DIVIDE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Britain - India - Pakistan. 590pp. Index. In 1941-42 the author was Constitutional Adviser to the Viceroy. Very good indeed. 1997 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jones, George E. TUMULT IN INDIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
277pp. Index. 'New York Times' correspondent observes India's independence and partition. Very good in very good dw. 1948 First edition, Dodd Mead, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kamra, Sukeshi. BEARING WITNESS. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Partition, Independence, End of the Raj. 414pp. Accounts of partition first-hand, autobiographical, fictional, speeches and cartoons by Indian, Pakistani and British participants. Fine in laminated pictorial boards. 2002 First edition, University of Calgary Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kamra, Sukeshi. BEARING WITNESS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Partition, Independence, End of the Raj. 414pp. Index. Accounts of partition first-hand, autobiographical, fictional, speeches and cartoons by Indian, Pakistani and British participants. Fine in fine dw. 2002 Rolli Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kapur, Manju. DIFFICULT DAUGHTERS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
262pp. Novel of Amritsar family at the time of Partition. Fine in card wrappers with fine dw. 1998 First edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Khan, Yasmin. THE GREAT PARTITION. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Making of India and Pakistan. 251pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 2007 First edition, Yale University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lall, Anand. THE HOUSE AT ADAMPUR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Story of Modern India. 245pp. Rivalries in Punjab as independence approaches. Very good indeed. 1957 Second printing, Knopf, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lamb, Alastair. INCOMPLETE PARTITION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Genesis of the Kashmir Dispute 1947- 1948. 374pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 1997 First edition, Roxford Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leeson, Frank. FRONTIER LEGION. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With the Khassadars of North Waziristan. 224pp. 60 b/w photographs and 16 maps. Card covers. Memoir of actions against the Faqir of Ipi and during the transfer of power to Pakistan. Signed by the author. Not issued in hardback. Fine. 2005 Reprint, The Leeson Archive. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lumley, E.W.R. THE TRANSFER OF POWER IN INDIA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1945-47. 274pp. Index. 2 maps. From the library of the Staff College. Very good. Bookplate. 1954 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malgonkar, Manohar. A BEND IN THE GANGES. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
328pp. The novel climaxes in the violence of Partition. Soft covers. Fine. 2009 Reprint, Roli Books, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malgonkar, Manohar. DISTANT DRUM. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
257pp. Novel of war and Partition experienced by a unit of the Indian Army. Very good indeed. 1960 First edition, Asia Publishing House, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mansergh, Nicholas (edits). THE TRANSFER OF POWER 1942-7. |
£750 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. Complete in 12 volumes . Each volume has about a thousand pages and separate index. The assistant editor of vols 1-4 was E.W.R.Lumly, of vols 5-12 Penderel Moon. Each volume weighs about 3kg. Fine in very good dws. A complete set in superb condition. 1970-1983 HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mansergh, Nicholas (edits). THE TRANSFER OF POWER 1942-7. |
£38 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. 851pp. Index. 4 folding maps. Volume XII: 'The Mountbatten Viceroyalty, Princes, Partition and Independence, 8 July - 15 August 1947'. The final volume of a massive work. Little-used ex-library copy with minimal markings. Very good in very good dw. 1983 HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Menon, V.P. THE TRANSFER OF POWER IN INDIA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
543pp. Index. 12 illustrations. A day by day factual narration of events by a participant who was the Constitutional Adviser to the Governor-General. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1957 First US, Princeton University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Menon, V.P. THE TRANSFER OF POWER IN INDIA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
543pp. Index. 12 illustrations. A day by day factual narration of events by a participant who was the Constitutional Adviser to the Governor-General. Paperback edition. Very good but a little scuffed. 1981 Reprint, Sangam Books, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Menon, V.P. THE TRANSFER OF POWER IN INDIA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
543pp. Index. 12 illustrations. A day by day factual narration of events by a participant who was the Constitutional Adviser to the Governor-General. Near-fine in like dw. 1957 First edition, Orient Longman. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Menon, V.P. THE TRANSFER OF POWER IN INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
543pp. Index. 12 illustrations. A day by day factual narration of events by a participant who was the Constitutional Adviser to the Governor-General. Paperback edition. Very good. 1993 Reprint, Orient Longman. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Michel, Aloys A. THE INDUS RIVERS. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of the Effects of Partition. 595pp. Index. 24 tables and 8 maps. Full history of the management of the Punjab rivers before 1947 and account of the Indus Waters Treaty of 1960 and its implementation. From the Commonwealth Office Library. Very good. 1967 First edition, Yale University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moon, Penderel. DIVIDE AND QUIT. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
324pp. Index. 13 illustrations. 12pp introduction by Mark Tully. Independence and partition described by member of the ICS who was serving in the Punjab. Paperback edition. Very good. 1998, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moon, Penderel. DIVIDE AND QUIT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
302pp. Index. Independence and partition described by member of the ICS who was serving in the Punjab. Very good in very good dw. Inscription. 1962 Second impression, Chatto & Windus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moon, Penderel. DIVIDE AND QUIT. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
324pp. Index. 13 illustrations. 12pp introduction by Mark Tully. Independence and partition described by member of the ICS who was serving in the Punjab. Paperback edition. Fine. 1999 Oxford University Press, Delhi, |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moon, Penderel. DIVIDE AND QUIT. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
302pp. Index. Independence and partition described by member of the ICS who was serving in the Punjab. Very good in very good dw. 1961 First US, University of California Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Moorhead, Alan. THE RAGE OF THE VULTURE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
253pp. Himalayan princely state at the time of Partition. His first novel. Boards unevenly faded. Otherwise very good. 1948 First edition, Hamish Hamilton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nahal, Chaman. AZADI. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
371pp. Highly-praised novel of partition in Sialkot. Very good in very good dw. 1976 First edition, Andre Deutsch. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nanda, B.R. WITNESS TO PARTITION. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Memoir. 172pp. Index. Card covers. 32pp preface to reissue of book first published under a pseudonym in 1948. Fine. 2006 Reprint, Rupa, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal. INDEPENDENCE AND AFTER. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Collection of Speeches 1946-1949 403pp. Very good indeed. Inscription. 1950 First US edition, John Day, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Philips, C.H. and Wainwright, Mary Doreen (edit). THE PARTITION OF INDIA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Policies and Perspectives 1935-1947. 607pp. 29 essays. Chronology, bibliography and index. Studies from the School of Oriental and African Studies. Fine in very good dw. 1970 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Prasad, Rajendra. INDIA DIVIDED. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
397pp. Index. Senior Congress politician outlines the intellectual history of the idea of Partition. Printed on hand-made paper. Very good in darkening dw. 1946 First edition, Hind Kitabs, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Prasad, Rajendra. INDIA DIVIDED. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
427pp. Index. Senior Congress politician outlines the intellectual history of the idea of Partition. Very good in very good dw. 1947 Third edition, Hind Kitabs, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rajan, Balachandra. THE DARK DANCER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
313pp. Cambridge-educated hero returns to India during Partition. Novel. Very good in worn dw. 1958 First edition, Heinemann jointly with the Book Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rau, B.N. INDIA'S CONSTITUTION IN THE MAKING. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
510pp. Index. After a first at Cambridge in 1910 he chose the ICS rather than a fellowship. 14 years as a judge in Bengal led to a post with the Legislative Council in Assam. He presented the Assam Government's case in London in 1933 and was asked to lead on the adaptation of all provincial and Central statutes to the new constitution of 1935. He became Prime Minister of Kashmir for 18 months in 1944-45 and then became Constitutional Adviser to the Constituent Assembly in 1946 as it prepared for Independence in 1947. From 1949-52 he was India's ambassador to the UN and was elected as a judge to the International Court of Justice briefly before his death in 1953. Very good in chipped dw. 1960 First, Longmans, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson-Horley, E.W. LAST POST. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Indian Army Memoir. 178pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs. Life in GHQ India pre-1947. Very good. 1985 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robinson-Horley, E.W. LAST POST. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Indian Army Memoir. 178pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs. Life in GHQ India in the days before partition. Fine in fine dw. 1985 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Russell, Wilfrid. INDIAN SUMMER. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
250pp. Index. 12 plates in colour of paintings by K.K.Hebbar. In business in Bombay with interests in the Punjab. A detailed account of independence and partition 1945-48 by a spectator. Very good in chipped dw. 1951 First edition, Thacker and Son, Bombay |
|
|
|
| |
|
Russell, Wilfrid. INDIAN SUMMER. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
250pp. Index. 12 plates in colour of paintings by K.K.Hebbar. In business in Bombay with interests in the Punjab. A detailed account of independence and partition 1945-48 by a spectator. Presentation copy signed by the author. Very good in worn dw. 1951 First Thacker, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sarila, Narendra Singh. THE SHADOW OF THE GREAT GAME. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Untold Story of India's Partition. 436pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 7 maps. Fine in fine dw. 2006 Reprint, HarperCollins, India. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh Jaswant. JINNAH. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India - Partition - Independence. 659pp. Index.25 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 2009 Reprint, Rupa, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Anita Inder. THE ORIGINS OF THE PARTITION OF INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1936-1947. 271pp. Index. Paperback edition. Fine. 1990 Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Jaswant. JINNAH. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India - Partition - Independence. 669pp. Index. 25 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 2009 Ninth imprsssion, Rupa, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Singh, Kushwant. TRAIN TO PAKISTAN. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
158pp. Paperback edition. Novel of the tragedy of a mixed-community village during partition. Very good. 1976 India Book House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stephens, Ian. PAKISTAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
304pp. Index. Folding map. Editor who knew the political leaders on both sides reviews events that led to partition and describes the emergence of the new state. Very good in very good dw. 1963 First edition, Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stevenson-Hamilton, V.E.O. YES, YOUR EXCELLENCY. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
229pp. 16 photographs. Lively memoirs of Gurkha officer, ADC to the Governor of the Punjab from 1935-1937 and eye-witness to partition. Fine in fine dw. 1985 First edition, Harmsworth. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Talbot, Ian. KHIZR TIWANA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Punjab Unionist Party and the Partition of India. 259pp. Index. 7 b/w photographs and 3 maps. Fine in fine dw. 2002 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Talbot, Ian. KHIZR TIWANA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Punjab Unionist Party and the Partition of India. 193pp. Index. 10 b/w photographs and 3 maps and plans. Fine. 1996 First edition, Curzon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thurley, Jon. HOUSEHOLD GODS. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
278pp. Barrister travels to Pakistan to explore his father's disappearance during Partition in 1947. Novel. Fine in fine dw. Slight browning to paper. 1987 First Hamish Hamilton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tinker, Hugh. EXPERIMENT WITH FREEDOM. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India and Pakistan 1947. 165pp. Card covers. A 'Chatham House Essay'. Very good. 1967 Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tuker, Lt. Gen. Sir Francis. WHILE MEMORY SERVES. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
668pp. Index. 35 illustrations and 8 maps. The last two years of British rule. Graphic account of Partition in Eastern India. The author was G.O.C.in C. Eastern Command. Very good. Spine slightly fading. 1950 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tuker, Lt. Gen. Sir Francis. WHILE MEMORY SERVES. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
668pp. Index. 35 illustrations and 8 maps. The last two years of British rule. Graphic account of Partition in Eastern India. The author was G.O.C.in C. Eastern Command. Very good in very good dw. 1950 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tuker, Lt. Gen. Sir Francis. WHILE MEMORY SERVES. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
668pp. Index. 35 illustrations and 8 maps. The last two years of British rule. Graphic account of Partition in Eastern India. The author was G.O.C.in C. Eastern Command. Very good. Boards a little marked. 1950 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Weston, Christine. THE HOOPOE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
523pp. Patrice, brought up in India, lives in New England. To save her marriage, India is revisited as it is reborn in 1947. By the author of 'Indigo'. Fine in very good dw. 1970 First, Harper& Row, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Weston, Christine. THE WORLD IS A BRIDGE. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
320pp. Friends split in the events of 1947. By the author of 'Indigo'. Very good. 1950 First, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Weston, Christine. THE WORLD IS A BRIDGE. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
276pp. Very good internally but boards dull and rubbed. 1950 First US, Scribner. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Weston, Christine. THE WORLD IS A BRIDGE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
320pp. Friends split in the events of 1947. By the author of 'Indigo'. Very good in worn dw. 1950 First, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Weston, Christine. THE WORLD IS A BRIDGE. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
320pp. Friends split in the events of 1947. By the author of 'Indigo'. Very good in very good dw. 1950 Collins and The Book Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wolpert, Stanley. SHAMEFUL FLIGHT. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Last Years of the British Empire in India. 238pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs and 4 (small) maps. Examines the failures of the key figures, British and Indian, which led to partition. Fine in fine dw. 2006 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York |
|
|
|
| |
|
Zinkin, Taya. FRENCH MEMSAHIB. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
204pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Autobiography of French-born journalist and ICS wife who was Manchester Guardian correspondent in India during Independence and Partition. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Harmsworth. |
|
|
|