 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| |
|
Air Ministry. WINGS OF THE PHOENIX. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The official story of the Air War in Burma. 143pp. 5 maps and 22 photographs. Very good in chipped dw. 1949 First edition, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Allen, Louis. SITTANG:THE LAST BATTLE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The End of the Japanese in Burma, July - August 1945. 267pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. Very good in chipped dw. 1973 First edition, Macdonald. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Allen, Louis. SITTANG:THE LAST BATTLE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The End of the Japanese in Burma, July - August 1945. 267pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. Very good in very good dw. Owner's name. 1973 Purnell Book Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BURMA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
134pp. There is no title page but no indication of anything having been removed. Stiff card boards with cloth backstrip. Very good. No date (1950s) Rangoon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Anon. BURMA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ANNUAL REPORTS FOR 1955-1956. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
83pp. List of current members and former officers back to 1877. Stiff card boards with cloth backstrip. Very good. No date (1950s) Rangoon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Arnold, Sue. A BURMESE LEGACY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Rediscovering my Family. 210pp. By journalist with two British and two Burmese grandparents. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aung San Suu Kyi. AUNG SAN OF BURMA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Biographical Portrait by his Daughter. 66pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs. Card covers. Fine. 1991 Second edition, Kiscadale, Edinburgh. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aung San Suu Kyi. FREEDOM FROM FEAR. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and Other Writings. 338pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. Paperback edition. This collection is edited by Michael Aris and includes appreciations by others. Fine in fine dw. 1991 Penguin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aung Thaw. HISTORICAL SITES IN BURMA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
157pp. Index. Map. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. Card covers. Very good in chipped dw. 1978 Second edition, Government of Burma. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aung Thaw. HISTORICAL SITES IN BURMA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
157pp. Index. Map. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. Card covers. Very good in chipped dw. Section cut from blank front endpaper. 1978 Second edition, Government of Burma. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Aung, Maung Htin. FOLK ELEMENTS IN BURMESE BUDDHISM. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
140pp. Stiff card wrappers with cloth backstrip. A collectionof 9 lectures given to the Burma Research Society, Rangoon. Very good. No date (foreword dared 1959), Rangoon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baird-Murray, Maureen. A WORLD OVERTURNED. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Burmese Childhood 1933-47. 180pp. 21 b/w photographs. Autobiography of daughter of Irish administrator, Assistant Superintendent at Lashio, and his Burmese wife. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First edition, Constable. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Baker, Richard. BURMA POST. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A personal story of airmails and other activities in the Burma campaign, 1944-45. 150pp. Map. Card covers. In charge of the Army Post Office in Burma. Fine. 1989 Churchman, Worthing. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barker, A.J. THE MARCH ON DELHI. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
302pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs and 22 maps and line illustrations. An account of the assault on India using Japanese sources. Many references to the INA. Fine in fine but price-clipped dw. A lovely copy. 1962 First edition, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Barker, A.J. THE MARCH ON DELHI. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
302pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs and 22 maps and line illustrations. An account of the assault on India using Japanese sources. Many references to the INA. Very good indeed. 1962 First edition, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Beaton, Cecil. FAR EAST. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
111pp. 48 black and white photographs and his account of a wartime assignment for the Ministry of Information to the Arakan Front in Burma and then to China. Very good in chipped dustwrapper. 1945 First edition, Batsford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Beaumont, Winifred. A DETAIL ON THE BURMA FRONT. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
160pp. Map. A nursing sister evokes service in the Burma campaign 1944-46. Very good in very good dw. 1977 First edition, BBC. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bevan, A.J. THE STORY OF ZARAK KHAN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
176pp. A Pathan from the North West Frontier who died in the Burma campaign. Fine. No date (preface dated 1949), Jarrolds. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bidwell, Shelford. THE CHINDIT WAR. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Campaign in Burma 1944. 304pp. Index. 33 photographs. Very good indeed. 1979 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Birdwood, Lieut.-Colonel Lord. THE WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT 1922-1950. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
302pp. Index. Roll of honour. 12 b/w illustrations and 8 maps. Much involvement in the Burma campaigns. Fine. A lovely copy. 1952 Gale & Polden, Aldershot. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blackburn, Terence R. A SADISTIC SCHOLAR: CAPTAIN LATTER'S WAR. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Actors on the Burmese Stage. A Trilogy of the Anglo-Burmese Wars. Volume Two. 109pp. Map. 16 illustrations in colour and b/w. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, APH Publishing Corporation, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blackburn, Terence R. AN ILL-CONDITIONED CAD: MR MOYLAN OF 'THE TIMES'. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Actors on the Burmese Stage. A Trilogy of the Anglo-Burmese Wars. Volume Three. 75pp. Map. 21 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, APH Publishing Corporation, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blackburn, Terence R. THE BRITISH LION AND THE BURMESE TIGER: CAMPBELL AND MAHA BANDULA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Actors on the Burmese Stage. A Trilogy of the Anglo-Burmese Wars. Volume One. 71pp. Map. 11 illustrations in colour and b/w. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, APH Publishing Corporation, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Blizard, R.Harvey. FROM BLUE TO KHAKI. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Per Ardua ad…Certa Cito. 181pp. Recruited to the RAF and then with the Royal Signals in Burma. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, Pentland Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Boucaud, Andre and Louis. BURMA'S GOLDEN TRIANGLE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
On the Trail of the Opium Warlords. 187pp. Paperback. 35 b/w photographs. Translated from the French. Much detail on the insurrections in the frontier provinces. Very good. No date (1980s) Asia Books, Bangkok. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bower, Ursula Graham. NAGA PATH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
260pp. Index. 22 b/w photographs and 2 maps. War comes to the Assam hill-tracts. Very good. Remains of dw loosely inserted. 1951 Reprint, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bradley, Neville. THE OLD BURMA ROAD. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Journey on Foot and Muleback. 138pp. 17 plates. The trade route from Yunnan-Fu to Bhamo in 1930. Very good. 1945 First edition, Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Branson, Clive. BRITISH SOLDIER IN INDIA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Letters of Clive Branson. 119pp. Card covers. Introduction by Harry Pollitt. Branson was a painter who had served in Spain with the International Brigade and was killed in Burma in 1944. Passionate and well-observed letters home. An unusual perspective on events of the time. Very good. 1944, The Communist Party, London. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Braund, H.E.W. CALLING TO MIND. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An account of the first hundred years of Steel Brothers and Company Limited. 151pp. Index. Trading with Burma from 1870 in teak, rice and oil. Fine in very good dw with faded spine panel. The company's presentation label 1975 First edition, Pergamon Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Brookes, Stephen. THROUGH THE JUNGLE OF DEATH. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Boy's Escape from Wartime Burma. 254pp. 11 year old Anglo-Burmese boy escapes the Japanese on foot. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bruce, George. THE BURMA WARS. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1824-1866. 179pp. Index. 30 b/w illustrations. Very good in very good dw. 1973 First edition, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bruce, George. THE BURMA WARS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
1824-1866. 179pp. Index. 30 b/w illustrations. Fine in fine dw. 1973 First edition, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Bryant, Raymond L. THE POLITICAL ECOLOGY OF FORESTRY IN BURMA 1824-1994. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
257pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1997 First edition, Hurst & Company. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Burchett, W.C. TREK BACK FROM BURMA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
330pp. Journalist with the Chinese army covers the fall of Burma. Very good in complete dw. No date (1940s?), Kitabistan, Allahabad. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Burchett, W.G. WINGATE'S PHANTOM ARMY. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
240pp. Folding map. Photographs. War correspondent's account. Very good. Corners a little rubbed. 1944 Second impression, Thacker & Co., Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Callahan, Raymond. BURMA 1942-1945. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
242pp. Index. A study of strategy and politics. Fine in very good dw. 1978 First edition, Davis-Poynter. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Callahan, Raymond. BURMA 1942-1945. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
242pp. Index. A study of strategy and politics. Fine in fine dw. 1978 First edition, Davis-Poynter. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Calvert, Michael. PRISONERS OF HOPE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
320pp. 13 b/w photographs. 8 maps. Commander's account of Chindit campaign. Very good indeed in very good dw. 1971 New edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Calvert, Michael. PRISONERS OF HOPE. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
303pp. 9 b/w photographs. 4 maps. Commander's account of Chindit campaign. Near fine in like dw. Owner's name. A very nice copy. 1952 First edition, Jonathan Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Campbell, Arthur. THE SIEGE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Story from Kohima. 211pp. Endpaper maps. 6 b/w illustrations and 4 maps in the text. Fine in fine dw. 1956 Reprint, Allen and Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Carmichael, Pat. MOUNTAIN BATTERY. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Burma 1942. 246pp. 17 b/w illustartions and 9 maps. Fine in fine dw. 1983 for the author. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Charney, Michael W. A HISTORY OF MODERN BURMA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
241pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs and 3 maps. Card covers. Fine. 2009 Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Christian, John LeRoy. BURMA AND THE JAPANESE INVADER. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
408pp. Bibliography. 10 appendices. 5 maps, 1 b/w photograph. Foreword by Sir Reginald Dorman-Smith, Governor of Burma. A revised and extended version of 'Modern Burma' (1942 University of California Press). Armorial bookplate. Very good. 1945, Thacker, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Christian, John Leroy. MODERN BURMA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Survey of Political and Economic Development. 381pp. Index. Competed just before war with Japan broke out and used as a briefing paper on Burmese affairs. Very good. Bookplate and rubber stamps of Steel Brothers & Company. 1942 First, University of California Press, Berkeley. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Clements, Alan and Kean, Leslie. BURMA'S REVOLUTION OF THE SPIRIT. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Struggle for Democratic Freedom and Dignity. 112pp. 4to. Photographs mostly in colour. Fine in fine dw. 1994 First, Aperture Books, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Clifford, Hugh. FURTHER INDIA being a Story of Exploration in Burma, Malaya, Siam and Indo-China. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
378pp. Index. 47 plates. In the original green decorated cloth. The development of Western knowledge of South East Asia. Ex-college library with bookplate, spine label and a single rubber stamp mark. Very good. 1904 First edition, Lawrence and Bullen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Clifford, Hugh. FURTHER INDIA being a Story of Exploration in Burma, Malaya, Siam and Indo-China. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
378pp. Index. 47 plates. Rebound in plain green cloth. One plate and the map missing. The development of Western knowledge of South East Asia. Very good. 1904 First Lawrence and Bullen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. SHE WAS A QUEEN. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
301pp. Folding map. 17 plates. 13th Century Burmese history reconstructed from 19th century chronicle. Very good. Light boards a little darkened. 1937 First edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. SIAMESE WHITE. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
323pp. 13 illustrations and maps. Events at Mergui in Southern Burma in 1687 (where Collis spent 3 years when in the ICS). Very good. 1941 Reprint, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. THE BURMESE SCENE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Political, Historical, Pictorial. 60pp. 7 b/w photographs. Stiff card covers. Booklet in which The Ministry of Information had an interest. Binding slack and corners rubbed. An unusual Collis item. No date, John Crowther (inscription dated 1944). |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. THE DESCENT OF THE GOD. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
147pp. Set on the island of Manaung on the coast of Burma where the author was magistrate. In original lilac cloth with silver lettering. A sound copy but someone has stuck a picture of flowers to the front board. 1948 First edition, Faber and Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. THE GRAND PEREGRINATION. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being the Life and Adventures of Fernao Mendes Pinto. 313pp. Index. 13 illustrations. 16th century Portuguese adventurer travels from India through Burma and Siam to Japan. Fine. A lovely copy. Owner's name. 1949 First edition, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. THE LAND OF THE GREAT IMAGE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being Experieces of Friar Manrique in Arakan. 259pp. Index. Folding map. From Goa into Bengal and Burma in the 17th century. Very good. 1943 Second impression, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. THE LAND OF THE GREAT IMAGE. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being Experieces of Friar Manrique in Arakan. 259pp. Index. Folding map. From Goa into Bengal and Burma in the 17th century. Very good in very good dw. Owner's name. 1943 Second impression, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. TRIALS IN BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
239pp. Index. His experiences as Deputy Magistrate of Rangoon. Ex-public library copy. Very good. 1953 New edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. TRIALS IN BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
224pp. Index. His experiences as Deputy Magistrate of Rangoon. Very good. Boards a little rubbed. 1945 New edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. TRIALS IN BURMA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
224pp. Index. His experiences as Deputy Magistrate of Rangoon. Very good in chipped dw. 1945 New edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. TRIALS IN BURMA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
294pp. His experiences as Deputy Magistrate of Rangoon. From a school library but minimal marking. Very good. Corners bruised. 1938 Second impression, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. TRIALS IN BURMA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
294pp. His experiences as Deputy Magistrate of Rangoon. Near-fine in excellent dw. A lovely copy. 1938 Second impression, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Collis, Maurice. TRIALS IN BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
294pp. His experiences as Deputy Magistrate of Rangoon. Poor. Spine split but binding holding and contents clean. 1938 First, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cooper, Ashley. THE KHYBER CONNECTION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Furrow and the Raj. 238pp. Index. Card covers. 48 b/w photographs. Explores the multitude of links between people in rural Suffolk and the experience of India and Burma. Reminiscences and memorials illuminated by the author's travels. An unusual and interesting perspective. Very good. 1985 First Bulmer. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Corley, T.A.B. A HISTORY OF THE BURMAH OIL COMPANY 1886-1924. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
331pp. Index. 33 b/w photographs. Very good in very good dw. 1983 First edition, Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Corley, T.A.B. A HISTORY OF THE BURMAH OIL COMPANY 1886-1924. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
331pp. Index. 33 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1983 First edition, Heinemann. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Corr, Gerard H. THE WAR OF THE SPRINGING TIGERS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
200pp. Index and bibliography. Study of Subhas Chandra Bose and the Indian National Army. Very good in dw with short tears to edges.. 1975 First edition, Osprey. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Cox, Christopher. CHASING THE DRAGON. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Into the Heart of the Golden Triangle. 336pp. American journalist penetrates the Shan States. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First edition, Henry Holt, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davis, Patrick. A CHILD AT ARMS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Echoes of War. 264pp. 6 maps. In Burma with the 4/8th Gurkha Rifles. A much-praised memoir. Fine in edge-worn dw. 1970 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Davis, Patrick. A CHILD AT ARMS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Echoes of War. 264pp. 6 maps. In Burma with the 4/8th Gurkha Rifles. A much-praised memoir. Fine in chipped dw. 1970 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Desai, W.S. A PAGEANT OF BURMESE HISTORY. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
314pp. Index. A very clear account of Burmese history from early times Very good in rubbed dw. 1961 First edition, Orient Longman, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Donnison, F.S.V. BURMA |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
263pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. Folding map. In the 'Nations of the Modern World' series. ICS author served in Burma from 1922-46. Fine in very good dw. 1970 First edition, Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Donnison, F.S.V. BURMA |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
263pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. Folding map. In the 'Nations of the Modern World' series. ICS author served in Burma from 1922-46. Ex-public library copy. Fine in very good dw. 1970 First edition, Benn. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Doulton, Lieut.General A.J.F. THE FIGHTING COCK. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being the History of the 23rd Indian Division 1942-1947. 318pp. Index. 14 b/w photographs and 20 maps. Service in Burma and Java. Very good. Yellow cloth very clean and bright. Presentation inscription. 1951 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael (edits). A LIFE OF THE BUDDHA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From a Burmese Manuscript. 188pp. 8 drawings by T.J.Widdaker. Fine in fine slipcase. 1959 First Folio Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Edwardes, Michael (edits). A LIFE OF THE BUDDHA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From a Burmese Manuscript. 188pp. 8 drawings by T.J.Widdaker. Very good in slightly rubbed slipcase. 1959 First Folio Society. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Falla, Jonathan. TRUE LOVE AND BARTHOLOMEW. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Rebels on the Burmese Border. 400pp. Index. 20 photographs. Living with the Karen people. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, Cambridge University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fay, Peter Ward. THE FORGOTTEN ARMY. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India's Armed Struggle for Independence 1942-1945. 573pp. Index. Full account of Bose and the INA. Seen from the individual perspectives of participants. Fine in fine dw. 1993 First edition, Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fay, Peter Ward. THE FORGOTTEN ARMY. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India's Armed Struggle for Independence 1942-1945. 573pp. Index. Full account of Bose and the INA. Seen from the individual perspectives of participants. Card covers. From the library of the British Empire and Commonwealth Museum. Near-fine. 1995, University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fay, Peter Ward. THE FORGOTTEN ARMY. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
India's Armed Struggle for Independence 1942-1945. 573pp. Index. Full account of Bose and the INA. Seen from the individual perspectives of participants. Card covers. Fine. 1995, University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fellowes-Gordon, Ian. THE BATTLE FOR NAW SENG'S KINGDOM. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
General Stilwell's North Burma Campaign and its Aftermath. 176pp. The story of the Kachin Levies. Very good in very good dw. 1971 First edition, Leo Cooper |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fergusson, Bernard. BEYOND THE CHINDWIN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being an Account of the Adventures of Number Five Column of the Wingate Expedition into Burma, 1943. 255pp. Index. 11 photographs. Very good. Inscription. 1945 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fergusson, Bernard. BEYOND THE CHINDWIN. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being an Account of the Adventures of Number Five Column of the Wingate Expedition into Burma, 1943. 255pp. Index. 11 photographs. Very good. 1945 Second impression, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fergusson, Bernard. BEYOND THE CHINDWIN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Being an Account of the Adventures of Number Five Column of the Wingate Expedition into Burma, 1943. 255pp. Index. 11 photographs. Very good. 1951 Reprint Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fergusson, Bernard. RETURN TO BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs and a map. A journey to find those who helped the Chindits in 1943 and 1944. Very good in dw with wear to top edge. 1962 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fergusson, Bernard. THE WILD GREEN EARTH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
288pp. Index. 5 maps. With the second Chindit expedition of 1944. Very good in chipped dw. Inscription 1946 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fergusson, Bernard. THE WILD GREEN EARTH. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
288pp. Index. 5 maps. With the second Chindit expedition of 1944. Very good indeed in like dw. An excellent copy. 1946 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fergusson, Bernard. THE WILD GREEN EARTH. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
288pp. Index. 5 maps. With the second Chindit expedition of 1944. Very good. 1952 New edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fink, Christina. LIVING SILENCE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Burma under Military Rule. 286pp. Index. Card covers. Fine. 2001 Zed Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Foucar, E.C.V. MANDALAY THE GOLDEN. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
240pp. Index. The story of the city from its foundation to the end of the Second Word War. Ex-public library copy. Very good in very good dw. 1963 First Dobson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Foucar, E.C.V. MANDALAY THE GOLDEN. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
240pp. Index. The story of the city from its foundation to the end of the Second Word War. Very good. 1963 First edition, Dobson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Freer, Arthur F. NUNSHIGUM. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
On the Road to Mandalay. 262pp. Burma memoirs of tank man in the 3rd Carabiniers at Imphal and after. Fine in very good dw. 1995, The Pentland Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Furnivall, J.S. COLONIAL POLICY AND PRACTICE. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Comparitive Study of Burma and Netherlands India. 568pp. Index. Map. Ex-college library with minimal markings. Written at the instigation of the Government of Burma, seeking to learn from Dutch practice in Indonesia. Very good. 1948 First, at the University Press, Cambridge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ghosh, Parimal. BRAVE MEN OF THE HILLS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Resistance and Rebellion in Burma, 1825-1932. 197pp. Index. Map. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, University of Hawaii Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ghosh, Parimal. BRAVE MEN OF THE HILLS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Resistance and Rebellion in Burma, 1825-1932. 197pp. Index. Map. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Hurst & Co. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ghosh, Parimal. BRAVE MEN OF THE HILLS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Resistance and Rebellion in Burma, 1825-1932. 197pp. Index. Map. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Hurst and Company |
|
|
|
| |
|
Glass, Leslie. THE CHANGING OF KINGS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories of Burma 1934-1949. 241pp. Index. ICS memoir. Pre-war service, the Japanese invasion and posting to post-independence British Embassy in Rangoon. Ex-public library copy. Very good in very good dw. 1985 First edition, Peter Owen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Glass, Leslie. THE CHANGING OF KINGS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories of Burma 1934-1949. 241pp. Index. ICS memoir. Pre-war service, the Japanese invasion and posting to post-independence British Embassy in Rangoon. Very good in very good dw. 1985 First edition, Peter Owen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Glass, Leslie. THE CHANGING OF KINGS. |
£20 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Memories of Burma 1934-1949. 241pp. Index. ICS memoir. Pre-war service, the Japanese invasion and posting to post-independence British Embassy in Rangoon. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good in very good dw. Paper browning a little 1985 First edition, Peter Owen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Government of Burma. BURMA HANDBOOK. |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
126pp. Small 8vo. In stiff card boards with tape spine. 9 maps and large folding map showing divisions and Districts, in repaired rear pocket. Official ownership inscription on front board. Loosely inserted is a 4pp typescript letter dated 1948 concerning the censorship of jounalists' reports in newly independent Burma. A little rubbed but a sound copy Stains on rear board. 1943 Government of India Press, Simla. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Graham, Gordon. THE TREES ARE ALL YOUNG ON GARRISON HILL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Exploration of War and Memory. 148pp. Index. Signed by the author who served in Burma with the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders. Fine in fine dw. 2005 First edition, Kohima Educational Trust, Marlow. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Grant, Ian Lyall. BURMA: THE TURNING POINT. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Seven Battles on the Tiddim Road which Turned the Tide of the Burma War. 255pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs and 15 maps. Very good in very good dw. Owner's name. 1993 First edition, The Zampi Press, Chichester. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Grant, Ian Lyall. BURMA: THE TURNING POINT. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Seven Battles on the Tiddim Road which Turned the Tide of the Burma War. 255pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs and 15 maps. Fine in fine dw. Owner's rubber stamp. 1993 First edition, The Zampi Press, Chichester. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Greenwood, Nicholas. GUIDE TO BURMA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
224pp. Paperback. Colour photographs. Fine. 1993 First Brandt. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Gubelin, Dr E. BURMA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Land der Pagoden. 130pp. 4to. Text in German. With 100 colour photographs by the author, each printed on photographic paper and tipped-in. Very good indeed. 1967 First edition, Silva-Verlag Zurich. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hall, Gordon Langley. GOLDEN BOATS FROM BURMA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The story of Ann Hasseltine Judson, the first American woman missionary in Burma, 255pp. Mission to convert the Burmese in 1812. Fine in very good dw. 1961 First edition, Macrae Smith, Philadelphia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hall, Gordon Langley. GOLDEN BOATS FROM BURMA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The story of Ann Hasseltine Judson, the first American woman missionary in Burma, 255pp. Mission to convert the Burmese in 1812. Fine in torn dw. Owner's name. 1961 First edition, Macrae Smith, Philadelphia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hall, H.Fielding. THE SOUL OF A PEOPLE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
314pp. Aspects of Burmese culture and society. Very good. 1915 Reprint, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hall, H.Fielding. THE SOUL OF A PEOPLE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
314pp. Aspects of Burmese culture and society. Very good. 1904, Reprint Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hall, H.Fielding. THE SOUL OF A PEOPLE. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
314pp. Aspects of Burmese culture and society. Very good. 1908 Reprint Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Halley, David. WITH WINGATE IN BURMA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
189pp. Being the Story of the Adventures of Sergeant Tony Aubrey of the King's (Liverpool) Regiment during the 1943 Wingate Expedition into Burma. Very good. 1945 Reprint, Hodge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Halley, David. WITH WINGATE IN BURMA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
189pp. Being the Story of the Adventures of Sergeant Tony Aubrey of the King's (Liverpool) Regiment during the 1943 Wingate Expedition into Burma. Very good. Shelf mark in white on spine. No other library markings. 1944 First edition, Hodge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Halley, David. WITH WINGATE IN BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
189pp. Being the Story of the Adventures of Sergeant Tony Aubrey of the King's (Liverpool) Regiment during the 1943 Wingate Expedition into Burma. Very good in very good dw. 1945 Reprint Hodge. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hamond, Robert. THE FLAME OF FREEDOM. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Corporal Ras Pagani's escape from the Railway of Death. 183pp. 21 b/w photographs and 2 maps. After his escape, Pagani fought with Major Seagrim and the Karen Levies befoe recapture by the Japanese. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, G.E. HISTORY OF BURMA |
£65 |
|
|
| |
|
|
from the Earliest Times to 10 March 1824, the Beginning of the English Conquest. 415pp. Index. 7 illustrations and 5 coloured maps. Facsimile reprint of 1925 original. Fine. 1967 Reprint, Octagon Books, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Harvey, G.E. OUTLINE OF BURMESE HISTORY |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
. 211pp. Index. Small 8vo. Card covers. Very good. Owner's name. 1954 Orient Longmans, Calcutta. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hickey, Colonel Michael THE UNFORGETTABLE ARMY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Slim's XIVth Army in Burma. 318pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs and 9 maps. Fine in fine dw. 1992 Reprint, BCA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hill, John. CHINA DRAGONS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Rifle Company at War, Burma 1944-45. 192pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs, many maps. His service with the Royal Berkshire Regiment. Inscribed by John (presumably the author) with a delightful verse celebrating victory over the Japanese. The recipient can be identified from the index. Fine in fine dw. 1991 First edition, Blandford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Humphreys, Roy. TO STOP A RISING SUN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Reminiscences of Wartime India and Burma. 214pp. Index. Photographs in b/w. A collection of soldier's accounts. Card covers. Fine. 1999 Allan Sutton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Hunt, Gordon. THE FORGOTTEN LAND. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
223pp. Life in the teak forests of pre-war Burma. Very good in very good dw. 1967 First edition, Bles. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Insight Guides. BURMA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
332pp. Index. Stiff card covers. The usual mix of superb colour photography and practical information. Very good indeed. 1981 APA Productions. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Irwin, Anthony. BURMESE OUTPOST. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
160pp. The operations of `V' Force in the Arakan. 5 full-page engravings and 3 maps. Very good in very good dw. 1945 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Jesse, F.Tennyson. THE STORY OF BURMA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
206pp. Very good. 1946 First Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Johnstone, William C. BURMA'S FOREIGN POLICY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study in Neutralism. 339pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. 1963 First edition, Harvard University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Karaka, D.F. WITH THE 14th ARMY. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
116pp. The personal diary of Indian war correspondent who had been President of the Oxford Union. Very good in very good dw. 1944 First edition, Thacker, Bombay. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kelly, R.Talbot. BURMA. |
£95 |
|
|
| |
|
|
261pp. Index and folding map. 75 tissue-guarded colour plates of paintings by the author. In the original elaborately decorated boards. Internally fine. Decorated front board superb but spine strip slightly faded. A lovely copy. 1905, First edition, Adam & Charles Black. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kelly, R.Talbot. BURMA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
256pp. 32 colour plates of paintings. In blue cloth. Very good but boards unevenly faded in remains of dustwrapper. 1933 Second edition, A & C.Black. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Kingdon-Ward, F. BURMA'S ICY MOUNTAINS. |
£56 |
|
|
| |
|
|
287pp. 16 b/w photographs and 2 folding maps.Two expeditions to the mountains of Northern Burma in the late 1930s. Very good indeed. Owner's name. 1949 First edition, Jonathan Cape. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Knowles, James D. MEMOIR OF ANN H. JUDSON, MISSIONARY TO BURMAH. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
354pp. Small 8vo. In the original cloth. Includes her eye-witness account of the British invasion of 1824. Sone staining mainly to prelims but a sound copy. 1849 Reprint, Gould, Kendal and Lincoln, Boston. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lahiri-Choudhury, Dhriti K. (edits). THE GREAT INDIAN ELEPHANT BOOK. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Anthology of Writings on Elephants in the Raj. 459pp. 5 maps. Chapters on Burma and Ceylon. Fine in fine dw. 1999 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leach, E.R. POLITICAL SYSTEMS IN HIGHLAND BURMA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of Kachin Social Structure. 324pp. Index. Very good in edge-rubbed dw. 1970 Reprint, The Athlone Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leach, E.R. POLITICAL SYSTEMS IN HIGHLAND BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of Kachin Social Structure. 324pp. Index. In card covers. Ex-university library. Very good. 1970 Reprint, The Athlone Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leach, E.R. POLITICAL SYSTEMS IN HIGHLAND BURMA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of Kachin Social Structure. 324pp. Index. Paperback edition. Fine. Owner's name label. 1997 Reprint, The Athlone Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leasor, James. THE MARINE FROM MANDALAY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
178pp. Royal Marine walks out of Burma to rejoin his ship. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Leasor, James. THE MARINE FROM MANDALAY. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
178pp. Royal Marine walks out of Burma to rejoin his ship. Paperback reprint. Fine in fine dw. 2001 House of Stratus. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Levy, Adrian and Scott-Clark, Cathy. THE STONE OF HEAVEN. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Secret History of Imperial Green Jade. 429pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. History and travels in Burma. Fine in fine dw. 2001 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lewin, Ronald. SLIM. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Standard Bearer. A Biography of Field-Marshall Viscount Slim. 350pp. Index. 27 illustrations and 6 maps. Very good indeed. Inscription. 1976 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lewis, Norman. GOLDEN EARTH. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travels in Burma. 275pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. 1map. Card covers. Very good. 1983 reprint, Eland. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ling, Trevor. BUDDHISM, IMPERIALISM AND WAR. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Burma and Thailand in Modern History. 163pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1979 First edition, Allen & Unwin. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lowry, Michael. FIGHTING THROUGH TO KOHIMA. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Memoir of War in India and Burma. 276pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs. Foreword by Richard Holmes. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lunt, James. A HELL OF A LICKING. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Retreat from Burma 1941-2.25 318pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 8 maps. Two rubber stamp marks on endpapers. Otherwise fine in fine dw. 1986 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Lunt, James. A HELL OF A LICKING. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Retreat from Burma 1941-2.25 318pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 8 maps. Fine in very good dw. Inscription. 1986 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Macdonald, Denise. MA MA HTA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Burmese Headwoman - 1940s. 219pp. Card covers. Signed by the author on the title page. How a young woman managed Japanese invaders. Fine. 2001 First edition, Om Publishing, Carlisle. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mackay, Col. J.N. HISTORY OF 7th DUKE OF EDINBURGH'S OWN GURKHA RIFLES. |
£160 |
|
|
| |
|
|
xviii + 383pp. Index. 48 b/w illustrations and 18 maps. In the original green cloth with silver lettering and regimental crest. Service in Mesopotamia in First World War and Burma in the Second. Very good indeed. A lovely copy without inscriptions or markings. 1962 First edition, William Blackwood. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mackay, R.R. THE LAST OF THE DOZEN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
185pp. With the Royal Engineers in Burma and later career as a vet. Fine in fine dw. 1996 First Pentland Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Maclean, Rory. UNDER THE DRAGON. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Travels in a Betrayed Land. 225pp. Signed by the author on the title page. A return to modern Burma. Fine in fine dw. 1998 Second impression, Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
MacMahon, Major-General A.Ruxton. FAR CATHAY AND FARTHER INDIA. |
£125 |
|
|
| |
|
|
340pp. 8 b/w illustrations. Much on the tribes of Upper Burma. Recased in the original red cloth. Now a tight copy of a scarce item with faded spine lettering and front board decoration. 1893 First edition, Hurst and Blackett. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Malcolm, Ian. INDIAN PICTURES AND PROBLEMS. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
295pp. 50 b/w illustrations. In the original decorated boards. 115pp on Burma. The chapters of this travelogue appeared in various magazines and papers. Very good. Edges roughly cut. Some light spotting. 1907 First edition, Grant Richards. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Manin, Ethel. LAND OF THE CRESTED LION. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Journey through Modern Burma. 256pp. 23 photographs. Bookclub edition. Very good. No date (1950s). |
|
|
|
| |
|
Manin, Ethel. LAND OF THE CRESTED LION. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Journey through Modern Burma. 256pp. 23 photographs. Bookclub edition. Very good in very good dw. No date (1950s). |
|
|
|
| |
|
Marshall, Andrew. THE TROUSER PEOPLE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire. 308pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Travels observing the atrocities of the regime against the hill tribes and an account of the life and work of Sir George Scott. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First US edition, Counterpoint, Washington. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Marshall, Andrew. THE TROUSER PEOPLE. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire. 308pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Travels observing the atrocities of the regime against the hill tribes and an account of the life and work of Sir George Scott. Fine in very good dw. 2002 First edition, Viking. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mason, A.E.W. NO OTHER TIGER. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
312pp. Set in Burma. First published in 1927. Very good. 1928 reprint Hodder |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mason, A.E.W. NO OTHER TIGER. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
312pp. Novel set in Burma. Very good. 1927 Reprint, Hodder& Stiughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mason, Van Wyck. TROUBLE IN BURMA. |
£5 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Colonel North Intrigue. 206pp. CIA colonel saves US rocket from the Chinese in jungles of Burma. Paperback edition. Rubbed and worn but still readable. 1967 Sphere Books. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Masters, John. THE ROAD PAST MANDALAY. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Personal Narrative. 344pp. 12 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Autobiography mainly covering the war in Burma. Very good indeed. Owner's initials. 1961 Reprint, Michael Joseph. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Maung, U Maung. BURMESE NATIONALIST MOVEMENTS 1940-1948. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
395pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1989 First edition, University of Hawaii Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Maung, U Maung. BURMESE NATIONALIST MOVEMENTS 1940-1948. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
395pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, University of Hawaii Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Maybury Maurice. HEAVEN-BORN IN BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Daily Round. 184pp. Index. Card covers. Burma memoirs of ICS officer. First volume of trilogy. Very good. Spine lettering faded. 1984 Hadspen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Maybury Maurice. HEAVEN-BORN IN BURMA. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Daily Round. 184pp. Index. Burma memoirs of ICS officer. First volume of trilogy. Number 91 from a signed limited edition of 100 copies. Presentation compliments slip. Fine in fine dw. Bookplate. 1984 Hadspen. |
|
|
|
| |
|
McCrae, Alister and Prentice, Alan. IRRAWADDY FLOTILLA. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
195pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs and 4 drawings. The story of river transport in Burma from the foundation of the company to the scuttling of 650 vessels in 1941. Signed by Alan Prentice. Very good in chipped dw. Owner's name. 1978 First edition, James Paton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
McCrae, Alister and Prentice, Alan. IRRAWADDY FLOTILLA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
195pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs and 4 drawings. The story of river transport in Burma from the foundation of the company to the scuttling of 650 vessels in 1941. Very good indeed. 1978 First edition, James Paton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
McCrae, Alister et al. TALES OF BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
168pp. Card covers. Reminiscences of nine old Burma hands. Notes on the contributors. Very good indeed. 1981 First Paisley. |
|
|
|
| |
|
McCrae, Alister et al. TALES OF BURMA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
168pp. Card covers. Reminiscences of nine old Burma hands. Notes on the contributors. Very good. Inscription 1981 First edition, Paisley. |
|
|
|
| |
|
McDonald, Angus. THE FIVE FOOT ROAD. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
In Search of a Vanished China. 192pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. In 1994, author follows the 1894 route of George Ernest Morrison from China into Burma. Paperback edition. Fine. No date (1990s) HarperCollins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
McEnery, John H. EPILOGUE IN BURMA 1945-48. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Military Dimension of British Withdrawal. 160pp. Index. From the defeat of the Japanese to independence. Fine in fine dw. 1990 First edition, Spellmount, Tunbridge Wells. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mennim, A. Michael. AN INDIAN ODYSSEY. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
184pp. Index. Training and war service in a Mountain Battery in India and Burma. Photographs in b/w. Fine. 1997 First edition, Croft Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Milne, Mrs Leslie. SHANS AT HOME. |
£190 |
|
|
| |
|
|
With two chapters on Shan history and literature by Rev Wilbur Willis Cochrane. 289pp. Colour frontispiece. 102 b/w photographs. The author lived among the Shans for fifteen months. Rebacked in the original blue cloth with new endpapers. Spine cloth faded. Slight loss to the spine cloth is still visible after the rebacking. Now a very good copy of a scarce book. 1910 First edition, John Murray. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mirante, Edith T. BURMESE LOOKING GLASS. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Civil Rights Adventure and a Jungle Revolution. 333pp. Map. Fine in fine dw. 1993 First, Grove Press, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Morrison, Alex. OBJECTIVE BURMA. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Book of the Film. 86pp. Card covers. Story from the Errol Flynn movie illustrated with many stills. Good. 1945 Hollywood Publications. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Morse, Eugene. EXODUS TO A HIDDEN VALLEY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
224pp. Map. A missionary's life in remote Burmese mountain valley. Fine in very good dw. 1975 First Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Morshead, Ian. THE LIFE AND MURDER OF HENRY MORSHEAD. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A True Story from the Days of the Raj. 207pp. Index. 51 maps and illustrations. Ex-Everest climber and surveyor on many expeditions was murdered in Burma in 1931. His life and death investigated by his son. Fine in fine dw. 1982 First edition, Oleander Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mosley, Leonard. GIDEON GOES TO WAR. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of Wingate. 256pp. Index. Very good in worn dw. 1955 First Arthur Barker. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Mukherjee, Aparna. BRITISH COLONIAL POLICY IN BURMA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Aspect of Colonialism in South-East Asia 1840-1885. 559pp. Index. Very good in chipped dw. 1988 First edition, Abhinav Publications, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Newland, A.G.E. THE IMAGE OF WAR or SERVICE ON THE CHIN HILLS. |
£35 |
|
|
| |
|
|
91pp. 4to. Facsimile reprint of 1894 original with 191 rather smudgy photographs. Very good in very good dw. 1993 Reprint, Vipin Jain, Gurgaon. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nibs (Hugh Nisbet). EXPERIENCES OF A JUNGLE-WALLAH. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. 12 b/w photographs. A commercial career in Burma from 1879. From university library donated by the author and signed by him. In full leather binding. Very good indeed. No date (1930s) Fisher, Knight, St.Albans. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nibs (Hugh Nisbet). EXPERIENCES OF A JUNGLE-WALLAH. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
96pp. 12 b/w photographs. A commercial career in Burma from 1879. Very good. Boards rubbed and scuffed. No date (1930s) Fisher, Knight, St.Albans. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nicholl, Charles. BORDERLINES. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Journey in Thailand and Burma. 238pp. Map. Fine in fine dw. 1988 First edition, Secker & Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nu, Thakin (U Nu). BURMA UNDER THE JAPANESE. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Pictures and Portraits. 132pp. Index. 4 b/w photographs. Poor. Boards stained and worn but a readable copy. 1954 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nu, Thakin (U Nu). BURMA UNDER THE JAPANESE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
132pp. Index. 4 b/w photographs. Cloth marked and stained but internally very good. Rangoon bookseller's rubber stamp mark. 1954 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nu, Thakin (U Nu). BURMA UNDER THE JAPANESE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
132pp. Index. 4 b/w photographs. Ex-Boots Library. Very good. 1954 First edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nunneley, John and Tamayama, Kazuo. TALES BY JAPANESE SOLDIERS. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Burma Campaign 1942-1945. 254pp. The first book showing the Burma campaign through the eyes of Japanese participants. Fine in fine dw 2000 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Nunneley, John. TALES FROM THE KING'S AFRICAN RIFLES. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
213pp. Account of young lieutenant's war service in Africa and Burma. He was wounded in the Kabaw Valley in 1944. Fine in fine dw. 2000 Reprint, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
O'Brien, Terence. THE MOONLIGHT WAR. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Story of Clandestine Operations in South-East Asia 1944-45. 363pp. Index. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
O'Connor, V.C.Scott. THE SILKEN EAST. |
£85 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Record of Life and Travel in Burma. 384pp. Index. Folding map. With 200 photographs and 8 coloured plates. Very good. Spine slightly rubbed and 3 very small dark stains on front board. No date. New edition, preface dated 1928. |
|
|
|
| |
|
O'Connor, Vincent C.S. MANDALAY AND OTHER CITIES OF THE PAST IN BURMA. |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
436pp. Original decorated cloth. 7 maps and plans, 5 folding. 8 colour plates and many other illustrations. Very good. Spine and corners a little rubbed. 1907 First edition, Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ogburn, Charlton. THE MARAUDERS. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
319pp. Index. 4 maps. A participant's story of Merrill's Marauders, 'American Chindits' fighting to keep the road to China open. Very good in very good dw. 1960 Quality Bookclub. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ogburn, Charlton. THE MARAUDERS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
319pp. Index. Endpaper and 4 other maps. 22 b/w photographs. A participant's story of Merrill's Marauders, 'American Chindits' fighting to keep the road to China open. Very good. 1960 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Orwell, George. BURMESE DAYS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Novel. 322pp. Volume 2 in 'The Complete Works of George Orwell'. Novel first published in 1935. Fine in fine dw. 1986 Reprint, Secker & Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Orwell, George. BURMESE DAYS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Novel. 287pp. Fine in very good dw. 1951 Reprint, Secker & Warburg. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Peacock, E.H. A GAMEBOOK FOR BURMA AND ADJOINING TERRITORIES. |
£95 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Types, Distribution and habits of Large and Small Game together with Notes on Game Preservation, Photography, Tracking, Still-hunting and the Care and Measurement of Trophies. 292pp. Index. 26 b/w plates, sketches and a map. Very good. A little fading to the spine but a tight, clean copy. 1933 First edition, Witherby. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pennington, William. PICK UP YOUR PARROTS AND MONKEY and Fall in facing the Boat. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Life of a Boy Soldier in India. 414pp. 28 b/w photographs. The artillery in pre-war India and the Burma campaign. Life first as a boy soldier and then commissioned during the war. Fine in fine dw. 2003 First edition, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Phayre, Sir Arthur P. HISTORY OF BURMA. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From the earliest times to the end of the first war with British India. 311pp. Index. Folding map. 13 lists of kings. Very old library stamps which are not unsightly. Very good. Front endpaper removed. 1884 Reprint, Trubner. Cheap edition for Indian Schools. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Phayre, Sir Arthur P. HISTORY OF BURMA. |
£26 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From the earliest times to the end of the first war with British India. 309pp. Index. Folding map. Facsimile reprint of 1883 edition. Fine in fine dw. 1967 second edition, Augustus M.Kelly, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pichard, Pierre. THE PENTAGONAL MONUMENTS OF PAGAN. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
157pp. 4to. Card covers. 117 b/w photographs and 17 figures and plans. Burmese architecture of the 12th and 13th centuries. Fine. 1991 First edition, White Lotus, Bangkok |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pocock, Tom. FIGHTING GENERAL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Public and Private Campaigns of General Sir Walter Walker. 280pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs and 4 maps. North-West Frontier, Burma and Malaya. Lifetime involvement with the Gurkhas. Very good in worn dw. 1973 First Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Pocock, Tom. FIGHTING GENERAL. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Public and Private Campaigns of General Sir Walter Walker. 280pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs and 4 maps. North-West Frontier, Burma and Malaya. Lifetime involvement with the Gurkhas. Fine in very good dw. 1973 First Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Potts, W.H. WIND FROM THE EAST. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
244pp. 25 plates of b/w photographs. Adventurer who sails to Australia as crew on a three-master, reaches China and travels by himself overland to Burma through the Kingdom of Muli. Very good. 1940 First edition, Blackie & Son. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Randle, John. BATTLE TALES FROM BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
150pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. Service with the Baluch Regiment throughout the war in Burma. Fine in fine dw. 2005 Reprint, Pen & Sword Military. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rattenbury, Harold B. CHINA-BURMA VAGABOND. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
280pp. Index. Through China and Burma in 1939-40. Very good. 1948 Travel Book Club. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Raven-Hart, Major R. CANOE TO MANDALAY. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
245pp. Index. 16 plates of b/w photographs. 600 miles down the Irrawaddy in 1930s. Very good indeed. Inscription. 1946 Reprint, Frederick Muller. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Richards, Private Frank. OLD-SOLDIER SAHIB. |
£250 |
|
|
| |
|
|
341pp. Boy from the South Wales mines joins the Royal Welch Fusiliers in 1900 and is posted to India and Burma, coming home in 1909. He served with Robert Graves who collaborated in the writing. Very good indeed in very good dw. An outstanding copy 1936 First edition, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ritchie, Anna Thackeray and Evans, Richardson. LORD AMHERST |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
and the British Advance Eastwards to Burma. 220pp. Index. 'Rulers of India' series. Very good. Front board a little marked. 1894 First edition, at The Clarendon Press, Oxford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Robertson, Marian. SISTER SAHIBS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The VADs with the 14th Army 1944-46. 168pp. Nursing in India and Burma. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First edition, The Book Guild. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rodriguez, Helen. HELEN OF BURMA. |
£6 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Autobiography of a Wartime Nurse. 185pp. 9 b/w photographs. Paperback reprint. Fine. 1988 Corgi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rodriguez, Helen. HELEN OF BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Autobiography of a Wartime Nurse. 185pp. 8 b/w photographs. Very good in fine dw. 1983 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rodriguez, Helen. HELEN OF BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Autobiography of a Wartime Nurse. 185pp. 8 b/w photographs. Very good in fine dw. 1983 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rolo, Charles J. WINGATE'S RAIDERS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Account of the Fabulous Adventure that Raised the Curtain on the Battle for Burma. 199pp. 10 b/w photographs. Very good in chipped dw. 1945 New edition, Harrap. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rolo, Charles J. WINGATE'S RAIDERS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Account of the Fabulous Adventure that Raised the Curtain on the Battle for Burma. 199pp. 10 b/w photographs. Very good. Boards a little marked and faded. 1944 First edition, Harrap. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rolo, Charles J. WINGATE'S RAIDERS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Account of the Fabulous Adventure that Raised the Curtain on the Battle for Burma. 199pp. 10 b/w photographs. Very good. 1944 First Viking, New York |
|
|
|
| |
|
Rose, Saul. SOCIALISM IN SOUTHERN ASIA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
278pp. Index. 'A study of the political parties which pursue democratic socialist aims as distinguished from the Communist groups on the one hand and the primarily Nationalist on the other.' Covers India, Burma (49pp), Pakistan, Nepal, Ceylon, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Malaya and Singapore Very good in very good dw. 1959 First, Oxford University Press for the Royal Institute of International Affairs. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Saul, J.D. THE NAGA OF BURMA. |
£21 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Their Festivals, Customs and Way of Life. 214pp. Index. Limp covers. 153 colour photographs by Dominique Viallard. 4 maps and 56 diagrams. Fine. 2005 First edition, Orchid Press, Bangkok. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Schaefli, Robin. EMERGENCY SAHIB. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Of Queen's, Sikhs and The Dagger Division. 159pp. Autobiograhy stressing the part played in the war effort by Sikhs in India and Burma. Presentation copy signed by the author. Fine in fine dw. Bookplate. 1992, R.J.Leach. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Scott, Paul. JOHNNIE SAHIB. |
£55 |
|
|
| |
|
|
226pp. Novel of the war in Burma. His first book. Edges dusted and spotted. Otherwise very good in complete dw. 1952 First edition, Eyre & Spotttiswoode. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Scott, Sir George. BURMA. |
£120 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Handbook of Practical Information. 520pp. Index. Folding map. 64 photographs. In the original decorated boards. Very good. Hinges a little slack 1906 First edition, Alexander Moring. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Scott, Sir George. BURMA. |
£90 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Handbook of Practical Information. 536pp. Index. Folding map. 64 photographs. Very good indeed in chipped dw. No date (c1930), Third edition revised, Alexander Moring. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Seagrave, Gordon S. BURMA SURGEON RETURNS. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
205pp. 20 b/w photographs. Return to NW Burma in 1943. Very good. 1946 First edition, Gollancz. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Seagrave, Gordon S. BURMA SURGEON. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
159pp. Map. 20 photographs. American surgeon in wartime Burma. Very good. Wartime paper browning. Owner's name. 1944 First edition, Gollancz. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Seagrave, Gordon S. BURMA SURGEON. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
159pp. Map. 20 photographs. American surgeon in wartime Burma. Very good. 1944 Reprint Gollancz. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Seagrave, Gordon S. MY HOSPITAL IN THE HILLS. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
253pp. 28 b/w photographs. Events after the war when he was put on trial for treason by the Burmese government. Very good. Former price in ink. 1957 First edtion, Robert Hale. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Seaman, Harry. THE BATTLE AT SANGSHACK. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Prelude to Kohima. 148pp. Index. Participant's account of controversial action in the Assam hills. Fine in fine dw. 1989 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shipster, John. MIST OVER THE RICE FIELDS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Soldier's Story of the Burma Campaign and the Korean War. 164pp. Index. 29 b/w photographs. Service in Burma with the Punjab Regiment. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, Leo Cooper. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Shute, Nevil. THE CHEQUER BOARD. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
380pp. Novel of wartime aircrew in Burma. Very good in worn dw. 1947 First US, Morrow, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Silverstein, Josef. BURMA. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Military Rule and the Politics of Stagnation. 224pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1977 First Cornell University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sim, Major-General E.C. OUR NARRATIVE 1897-1898. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
128pp. In the original red cloth. The General with his wife and daughter book a trip through Thomas Cook to Egypt, Java, Burma and Ceylon. Good observation of Irrawaddy steamers and Ceylon trains. Front endpaper removed. Otherwise a sound copy. 1899 William Clownes. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Slim, Field Marshall Sir William. DEFEAT INTO VICTORY. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
576pp. With 21 folding maps. Commander's account of the Allied advance into Burma. Very good indeed. 1956 First Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Slim, Field Marshall Sir William. DEFEAT INTO VICTORY. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
576pp. Index. Commander's account of the Allied advance into Burma. With 21 maps. Paperback edition. Very good. 1986 Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smith, E.D. BATTLE FOR BURMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
190pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs. 12 maps. Very good in very good dw. 1979 First edition, Batsford. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smith, Nicol. BURMA ROAD. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
333pp. 30 b/w photographs. Pre-war motor epic, driving to China. Very good in chipped dw. 1942 Garden City Publishing, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Smyth, Sir John. BEFORE THE DAWN. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Two Historic Retreats. Dunkirk 1940, Burma 1942. 220pp. Index. 9 illustrations and 7 maps. One plate and one map loose. Ex-Rangoon University Library. A dusty but sound copy. 1957 Reprint, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sotheby's. THE MANDALAY RUBY. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
8pp sale catalogue. Fine. 1988 New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Spurr, Russell. LET THE TIGER TURN TAIL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Spurr's War. 203pp. Many b/w photographs. He joined the Indian Army and the Royal Indian Navy and served as a war correspondent and photographer. Fine in very good dw. 1992 First edition, Mainstream. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stanford, J.K. LAST CHUKKER. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
76pp. Illustrated with drawings by Maurice Tulloch. Story set in Burma - polo and a policeman. Very good indeed in darkening dw. 1951 First edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stewart, A.T.Q. THE PAGODA WAR. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Lord Dufferin and the Fall of the Kingdom of Ava 1885-6. 223pp. Index. 14 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. The British annexation of Burma. Fine in fine dw. 1974 Reprint, Victorian Bookclub. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Stewart, A.T.Q. THE PAGODA WAR. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Lord Dufferin and the Fall of the Kingdom of Ava 1885-6. 223pp. Index. 14 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. The British annexation of Burma. Fine in fine dw. 1972 First edition, Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Swaan, Wim, LOST CITIES OF ASIA. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Ceylon, Pagan, Angkor. 176pp Index. 4to. 105 plates of which 51 are in colour. The classical cultures of Ceylon, Burma and Cambodia. Very good in very good dw. 1966 First, Elek. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur. KOHIMA. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
275pp. Index. 7 maps. 23 b/w photographs. Very good in very good dw. Fore-edge spotted. 1966 Reprint, Cassell. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sykes, Christopher. ORDE WINGATE. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
575pp. Index. 12 maps. Photographs.ood Very good indeed in very good dw. 1959 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Sykes, Christopher. ORDE WINGATE. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
575pp. Index. 12 maps. Photographs. Very good. Bookplate. 1959 First Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Symes, Michael. ACCOUNT OF AN EMBASSY TO THE KINGDOM OF AVA |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
sent by the Goveror-General of India in the Year 1795. 503pp. Many folding maps and drawings. Facsimile reprint of 1800 original. Fine. 1995 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Symes, Michael. ACCOUNT OF AN EMBASSY TO THE KINGDOM OF AVA |
£690 |
|
|
| |
|
|
sent by the Goveror-General of India in the Year 1795. 4 vols. 8vo. 364, 416, 372pp. Volume 4 is a collection of plates and maps. Very large folding map of the Irrawaddy and 27 engraved plates including 8 folding botanical drawings. In early 19th century bindings with marbled boards and leather spines. Very good. Bindings tight and contents clean and bright. Damp staining on some of the plates but map and drawings entirely clean. 1800 Second edition, Debrett. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thompson, Edward. BURMESE SILVER. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
216pp. Novel set in the Chindwin Valley. Very good. Boards a little faded. 1965 Reprint, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thompson, Edward. BURMESE SILVER. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
338pp. Novel set in the Chindwin Valley. Very good internally but spine faded and rubbed and front endpaper removed. Boards a little faded. 1937 Second impression, Faber & Faber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thompson, Edward. BURMESE SILVER. |
£8 |
|
|
| |
|
|
216pp. Paperback reprint of novel set in the Chindwin Valley. Paper spine wearing but a sound copy. 1957 reprint, Albatross Library. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thompson, Julian. WAR IN BURMA 1942-1945. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Imperial War Museum Book of the 456pp. Index. 47 b/w photographs and 5 maps. Fine in very good dw. 2002 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Thwe, Pascal Khoo. FROM THE LAND OF GREEN GHOSTS. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Burmese Odyssey. 304pp. Index. Tribesman from the Shan States becomes a guerilla fighter and studies English at Cambridge University. Fine in fine dw. 2002 First edition, Harper Collins. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tinker, Hugh (edits). BURMA. |
£66 |
|
|
| |
|
|
The Struggle for Independence 1944-1948. In 2 volumes. Vol 1, From Military Occupation to Civil Government, 1078pp. Vol 2, From General Strike to Independence, 947pp. Documents from official and private sources. Little-used ex-public library set. Very good indeed. Vol 1 has no dustwrapper. 1984 and 1984 First editions, HMSO. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tinker, Hugh. FOUNDATIONS OF LOCAL SELF-GOVERNMENT IN INDIA, PAKISTAN AND BURMA. |
£32 |
|
|
| |
|
|
376pp. Index. Very good in very good dw. 1954 First edition, University of London, The Athlone Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tinker, Hugh. FOUNDATIONS OF LOCAL SELF-GOVERNMENT IN INDIA, PAKISTAN AND BURMA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
376pp. Index. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Very good. 1954 First edition, University of London, The Athlone Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tinker, Hugh. THE MEN WHO OVERTURNED EMPIRES. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Fighters, Dreames and Schemers. 272pp. Index. Includes chapters on Jinnah, Nehru and Aung San. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tinker, Hugh. THE UNION OF BURMA. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
A Study of the First Years of Independence. 424pp. Index. Folding map. Very good. 1957 First edition, Oxford University Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trager, Frank N. BURMA: |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Japanese Military Administration, Selected Documents 1941-1945. 279pp. Very good in worn dw. Front endpaper removed. 1971 First edition, University of Pennsylvania Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trager, Frank N. BURMA: |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From Kingdom to Republic. A Historical and Political Analysis. 455pp. With extensive notes and index. Very good internally but front endpaper stuck down and section from dw pasted to reverse of title page. Inpressed mark on front board, 1966 First edition, Pall Mall Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trager, Frank N. BURMA: |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
From Kingdom to Republic. A Historical and Political Analysis. 455pp. With extensive notes and index. Very good in very good dw. Inscribed from 'Frank' presumably the author. 1966 First edition, Frederick A. Praeger, New York. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Trager, Helen G. BURMA THROUGH ALIEN EYES. |
£25 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Missionary Views of the Burmese in the Nineteenth Century. 239pp. Index. 2 b/w illustrations. Endpaper maps. Very good in very good dw. 1966 First edition, Asia Publishing House. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tucker, Shelby. AMONG INSURGENTS. |
£14 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Walking through Burma. 386pp. Index. 4 maps and 20 photographs in colour and b/w. The author and Swedish companion walked from China through the Kachin Hills of Northern Burma into India (without visas). Much on the struggles of the Kachins in the Burmese Civil War. Fine in fine dw. 2000 First edition, The Radcliffe Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tulloch, Major-General Derek. WINGATE IN PEACE AND WAR. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
An Account of the Chindit Commander. 300pp. Index. Fine in very good dw. Owner's name. 1972 First macdonald. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Tydd, Bill. PEACOCK DREAMS. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
193pp. Card covers. The author served in the police in Burma from 1929 until the Japanese invasion. Fine. 1986 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Walker, Andrew. THE LEGEND OF THE GOLDEN BOAT. |
£18 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Regulation, Trade and Traders in the Borderlands of Laos, Thailand, China and Burma. 232pp. Index. 9 maps and 13 b/w photographs. Fine in fine dw. 1999 University of Hawaii Press. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Warren, C.V. BURMESE INTERLUDE. |
£36 |
|
|
| |
|
|
288pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs and a map. The author was Forest Officer with Messrs Swan Bros extracting teak in Prome District. Very good indeed in rubbed and slighly chipped dw. 1937 First edition, Skeffington & Son. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wheeler, Tony. CHASING RICKSHAWS. |
£22 |
|
|
| |
|
|
192pp. Index. 4to landscape. About 200 superb colour photographs by Richard I'Anson. Rickshaws their drivers, design and maintenace across South and East Asia. Sections on Agra, Calcutta, Dhaka and Rangoon. Fine in fine dw. A lovely book. 1998 First edition, Lonely Planet Publications, Australia. |
|
|
|
| |
|
White, A.J.S. THE BURMA OF 'AJ'. |
£15 |
|
|
| |
|
|
244pp. Card covers. Memoirs of ICS officer 1922-37. Very good. 1991 First edition, BACSA. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Wilcox, W.A. CHINDIT COLUMN 76. |
£24 |
|
|
| |
|
|
137pp. 12 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Very good indeed. 1945 First edition, Longmans. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Williams, J.H. BANDOOLA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
More stories of the elephants of the Burma forests. 251pp. Very good in very good dw. 1954 First US edition, Doubleday. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Williams, J.H. BANDOOLA. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
More stories of the elephants of the Burma forests. 251pp. Very good indeed. 1953 First edition, Hart-Davis. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Williams, J.H. ELEPHANT BILL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
321pp. 42 photographs and 4 maps. Elephants working in the teak forests of Burma. Very good in worn dw. 1950 First edition, Hart Davis. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Williams, J.H. ELEPHANT BILL. |
£10 |
|
|
| |
|
|
321pp. 42 photographs and 4 maps. Elephants working in the teak forests of Burma. Very good. 1956 Reprint, Hart Davis. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Williams, Susan. THE FOOTPRINTS OF ELEPHANT BILL. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
224pp. 26 b/w photographs. The story of the writer by his wife. Very good in very good dw. 1962 First edition, Kimber. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Woodman, Dorothy. THE MAKING OF BURMA. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
594pp. Index. 12 maps. Internally fine but slight markings to cloth probably from condensation. Bookplate. 1962 First edition, Cresset. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Woodman, Dorothy. THE MAKING OF BURMA. |
£16 |
|
|
| |
|
|
594pp. Index. 12 maps. Ex-library copy. Hinges slack. Otherwise very good in rubbed dw. A sound working copy. 1962 First, Cresset. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Yoe, Shway (Sir J.George Scott). THE BURMAN. |
£28 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Life and Notions. 609pp. Index. Ex-College library copy. Hinges slack but contents sound. 1910 Third edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Yoe, Shway (Sir J.George Scott). THE BURMAN. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Life and Notions. 609pp. In the original red cloth. First published in 1882. Very good. Inscription. 1927 Reprint, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Yoe, Shway (Sir J.George Scott). THE BURMAN. |
£45 |
|
|
| |
|
|
His Life and Notions. 603pp. Expertly recased in modern cloth. Very good indeed. 1896 Second edition, Macmillan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
Ziegler, Philip. THE DIARIES OF LORD LOUIS MOUNTBATTEN 1920-1922. |
£12 |
|
|
| |
|
|
Tours with the Prince of Wales. 315pp. Index. 4 maps. 44 b/w photographs. Includes the tour to India and Burma. Fine in fine dw. 1987 First edition, Collins. |
|
|
|