click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our range of pre-filtered Topic lists
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our range of pre-filtered India and South Asia book lists
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our Kipling selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : Kipling fiction 204 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
    Allen, Charles (edits).   KIPLING'S KINGDOM. £14    
      His Best Indian Stories.   288pp. Well-illustrated in colour and black and white from contemporary sources. With 29pp introduction and background to each of the 25 stories.   Fine.   1987 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crawford, F Marion.   MR ISAACS. £12    
      A Tale of Modern India.   316pp. Set in Simla, the principal character is based on A.M.Jacob who also inspired Lurgan Sahib in 'Kim'.   Very good.   1907 reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hyne, C.J.Cutcliffe (edits).   FOR BRITAIN'S SOLDIERS. £14    
      A Contribution to the Needs of Our Fighting Men and their Families.   315pp. All proceeds went to the funds for the war in South Africa. Kipling contributes 'The Son of his Father'. The first appearance of the story in book form in England apart from a collected de luxe edition   Very good. Bookplate.   1900 First edition, Methuen & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott.   THE NAULAHKA. £10    
      A Story of East and West.   276pp. In original orange cloth. Preceeding the Macmillan edition of the same year.   Front endpaper removed. Water stain on spine cloth. Internally very good.   1892 William Heinemann. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott.   THE NAULAHKA. £10    
      A Story of East and West.   276pp. In original orange cloth.   Very good. Boards slightly rubbed.   1899 Reprint, William Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott.   THE NAULAHKA. £12    
      A Story of East and West.   379pp. In original brown decorated cloth.   A very slack copy. Bookplate.   1892 Macmillan & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott.   THE NAULAHKA. £15    
      A Story of East and West.   276pp. In original orange cloth. Preceeding the Macmillan edition of the same year.   Internally very good. Boards and spine a little rubbed. Bookplate.   1892 William Heinemann. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott.   THE NAULAHKA. £26    
      A Story of East and West.   276pp. In original orange cloth. Preceeding the Macmillan edition of the same year.   Very good. Bookplate. Owner's name. Boards slightly rubbed.   1892 William Heinemann. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott.   THE NAULAHKA. £14    
      A Story of East and West.   332pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good in neat home-made slipcase.   1924 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A DEAL IN COTTON. £24    
         9pp double-column. 2 full-page illustrations by C.M.Padday. In the collected volume of Cassell's Magazine 1907-1908. 720pp in the original red cloth. This story was collected in 'Actions and Reactions'.   Very good.   December 1907. Cassell's Magazine. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A DIVERSITY OF CREATURES. £10    
         442pp. In original red cloth. Top edge gilt with gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Spine faded and scuffed.   1917 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A DIVERSITY OF CREATURES. £15    
         442pp. In original red cloth. As the first edition without the elephant's head.   Very good in very good dw.   1917 Macmillan. Library Edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A DIVERSITY OF CREATURES. £15    
         442pp. In original red cloth. Top edge gilt with gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Binding a little slack.   1917 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A DIVERSITY OF CREATURES. £15    
         441pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good. In neat home-made slipcase.   1917 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A KIPLING PAGEANT. £15    
         936pp. Contains 37 stories and 52 poems. An 8pp forward by RK addressed to Nelson Doubleday.   Contents sound but endpapers removed and hinges cracked. Bookplate.   1935 First edition thus, Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ABAFT THE FUNNEL. £45    
         323pp. 31 stories. Kipling writes that they were 'unearthed from newspaper files of 20 years ago, and therefore unprotected by copyright. I should never have reprinted them, but Messrs. Dodge's enterprise compels me to do so.' Decorated boards with jungle scene. This precedes publication in the standard dark green binding. This title was not published in England.   Half-title largely missing and boards a little bubbled but otherwise very good . Spine faded.   1909 First Authorised Edition, Doubleday, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ABAFT THE FUNNEL. £45    
         323pp. 31 stories. Kipling writes that they were 'unearthed from newspaper files of 20 years ago, and therefore unprotected by copyright. I should never have reprinted them, but Messrs. Dodge's enterprise compels me to do so.' Decorated boards with jungle scene. This precedes publication in the standard dark green binding. This title was not published in England.   Internally very good but spine grubby and faded.   1909 First Authorised Edition, Doubleday, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ABAFT THE FUNNEL. £55    
         360pp. 31 stories. Kipling writes that they were 'unearthed from newspaper files of 20 years ago, and therefore unprotected by copyright. I should never have reprinted them, but Messrs. Dodge's enterprise compels me to do so.' The pirated edition that led Kipling to republish this material. In the original dark blue decorated.cloth.   Very good.   1909 B.W.Dodge & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ACTIONS AND REACTIONS. £16    
         294pp. Bound with white leather spine and marbled boards.   Very good. Some wear to front board.   1909 Bernhard Tauschnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ACTIONS AND REACTIONS. £18    
         301pp. In original red cloth. Top edge gilt with gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Spine a little faded. Bookplate.   1909 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ALL THE MOWGLI STORIES. £10    
         287pp. Colour frontispiece and many b/w drawings by Richard M.Powers.   Fine.   No date (1990?) Junior Deluxe Editions, Garden City, N.Y.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ALL THE MOWGLI STORIES. £12    
         271pp. Large 8vo. In blue pictorial cloth. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian with 8 plates in colour and many b/w drawings.   Very good. Bookplate.   1943 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ALL THE PUCK STORIES. £25    
         670pp. In original red cloth. With colour frontispiece and illustrations by H.R.Millar and Charles E.Brock.   Very good. A nice copy of a most attractive edition.   1935 First thus, Macmillan
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ALL THE PUCK STORIES. £12    
         670pp. In original red cloth. With colour frontispiece and illustrations by H.R.Millar and Charles E.Brock.   Spine faded and corners bumped.   1935 First thus, Macmillan
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ANIMAL STORIES. £18    
         215pp. Large 8vo. In red pictorial cloth. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian with 8 plates in colour and many b/w drawings.   Very good indeed. Spine faded. Bookplate.   1932 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPITAINES COURAGEUX. £12    
         208pp. With colour plates of paintings by Jean Reschofsky. Another French edition with very stylish illustration.   Very good in chipped dw.   1955 Hachette.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £25    
      A Story of the Grand Banks.   245pp. In original decorated blue cloth. All edges gilt. With illustrations by I.W.Taber.   Very good. Spine a little faded and head of spine worn but complete.   1897 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £24    
      A Story of the Grand Banks.   264pp. Small 8vo. Nicely bound in light blue cloth.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy. Bookplate.   1897 Bernhard Tauschnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £18    
      A Story of the Grand Banks.   323pp. In standard green cloth with 'R.K.' monogram on front board. With illustrations by I.W.Taber.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy.   1899 The Century Company, New York. First thus in Authorised Edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £5    
      A Story of the Grand Banks.   245pp. In original red cloth with elephant's head motif. First edition in this binding. With illustrations by I.W.Taber.   Slack, spotted and rubbed. Bookplate.   1899 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £10    
         241pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. Bookplate.   1963 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £4    
         Card wrappers. Cartoon version by Peter Costanza.   Fine.   1997 Reprint, Classics Illustrated, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £24    
      A Story of the Grand Banks.   282pp. Red leather pocket edition. With illustrations by I.W.Taber.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1907 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £14    
      A Story of the Grand Banks.   245pp. In original decorated blue cloth. All edges gilt. With illustrations by I.W.Taber.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy with usual light spotting.   1897 2nd impression, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   COLLECTED STORIES. £12    
         911pp. A selection edited and introduced by Robert Gottlieb. 40 stories.   Fine in fine dw. A very portable modern selection.   1994 First edition, Everyman's Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEBITS AND CREDITS. £18    
         416pp. In standard dark green cloth with caravel device.   Very good. Spine faded. Bookplate.   1926 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEBITS AND CREDITS. £10    
         416pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good but Kipling related press cuttings pasted to front endpapers.   1927 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEBITS AND CREDITS. £15    
         416pp. In original red cloth with gilt Ganesha device.   Very good. Two bookplates.   1926 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEBITS AND CREDITS. £22    
         416pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw. Owner's name.   1926 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEBITS AND CREDITS. £18    
         416pp. In original red cloth with gilt Ganesha device.   Very good indeed.   1926 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEBITS AND CREDITS. £14    
         416pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good in darkening dw. Bookplate.   1926 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DIE DSCHUNGEL BUCHER. £10    
         446pp.   Very good. Slightly scuffed leather spine.   1950 Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, Berlin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   HISTOIRES COMME CA. £24    
         173pp. Large 8vo. Text in French. Translated by Louis Fabulet and Robert d'Humieres. With Kipling's original illustrations.   Fine. Bookplate. A very attractive edition.   1969 Libraire Delagrave.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   HOW THE FIRST LETTER WAS WRITTEN. £10    
      A Just So Story.   31pp. In pictorial boards. Illustrated in colour by Victor Ambrus.   Fine   1985 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   HOW THE WHALE GOT HIS THROAT. £10    
      A Just So Story.   32pp. In pictorial boards. Illustrated in colour by Pauline Baynes.   Fine   1983 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   HUMOROUS TALES FROM RUDYARD KIPLING. £18    
         512pp. 23 full-page b/w drawings by Reginald Cleaver.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1931 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   IN THE SAME BOAT. £15    
         12pp double-column. 2 illustrations by W.Hatherell. In the original paper wrappers. Story collected in 'A Diversity of Creatures'.   Very good.   December 1911, 'Harper's Magazine'. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   INDIAN RAILWAY LIBRARY. £120    
         A complete set of the 6 issues, all in the original pictorial wrappers. These are all early reprints from 1891.   Very good. All the wrappers are firmly attached although, as usual, there is some wear to the corners and paper spines.   Various early English editions, Sampson, Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   INDIAN RAILWAY LIBRARY. £150    
         A complete set of the 6 issues, all in the original pictorial wrappers. This set is in a modern specially made hinged green box   Very good. All the wrappers are firmly attached although, as usual, there is some wear to the corners and paper spines.   1890s, early English editions, Sampson, Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   JUST SO STORIES. £20    
      For Little Children.   255pp. Small 8vo. With the author's original illustrations. Issued in paper wrappers and privately bound in plain cloth.   Very good indeed. A nice tight copy. Bookplate.   1902 Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   JUST SO STORIES. £10    
         229pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. Bookplate.   1973 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   JUST SO STORIES £24    
      For Little Children.   229pp. With the author's illustrations. Red leather edition in the original red slipcase.   Fine. A lovely copy.   1962 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIM. £28    
         247pp. Large 8vo. Text in French. Translated by Louis Fabulet and Ch. Fountaine Walker. Illustrated with paintings in colour and monchrome by Paul Durand.   Fine. Bookplate. A very attractive edition.   1968 Libraire Delagrave.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIM. £95    
         413pp. 8vo. Original red boards with gilt elephant's head design embossed on front board. Top edge gilt. 10 full-page illustrations from plaques by Lockwood Kipling.   Very good indeed. A little rubbed but an excellent copy.   1901 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIM. £20    
         255pp. Small 8vo. Issued in paper wrappers and privately bound with cloth spine and marbled boards.   Very good. A little slack with some rubbing to edges. Bookplate.   1901 Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIM. £10    
         47pp. Paper wrappers. Cartoon version.   Very good. Slight stain to lower margin.   1969 Classics Illustrated, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIPLING STORIES EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW. £16    
         298pp. 57 illustrations.   Very good.   No date, Doubleday, Doran & Co., for The Parents' Institute.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIPLING'S LOST WORLD. £8    
         146pp. Paperback. Edited with an introduction by Harry Ricketts. A selection of Kipling's work on the themes of art, literature and literary life.   Fine.   1989 First thus, Tabb House, Cornwall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LAND AND SEA TALES £10    
      for Scouts and Guides.   282pp. 8vo. In original red cloth with gilt elephant's head device. Of the eleven stories, six are from earlier books, four had appeared in periodicals only and one was published here for the first time. Of the eight poems, seven first appear here.   Inscription. Boards a little marked and rubbed.   1925 Macmillan. First uniform edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LAND AND SEA TALES £15    
      for Scouts and Guides.   322pp. In blue cloth with yellow lettering and designs. Of the eleven stories, six are from earlier books, four had appeared in periodicals only and one was published here for the first time. Of the eight poems, seven first appear here.   Very good. A clean, tight copy with faded spine.   1923 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LAND AND SEA TALES £15    
      for Scouts and Scoutmasters.   322pp. In red cloth with black lettering. The lettering and decoration follow the English edition. A special 'scout' issue. There is a variant in the sub-title and after the author's name on the title page is 'Commissioner, Boy Scouts in England'.   Very good. Some wear and markings to endpapers.   1927 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LAND AND SEA TALES £12    
      for Scouts and Guides.   282pp. 8vo. In original red cloth with black lettering and designs. Of the eleven stories, six are from earlier books, four had appeared in periodicals only and one was published here for the first time. Of the eight poems, seven first appear here.   Very good with scout presentation inscription of 1923. Slight nick to head of cloth.   1923 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LAND AND SEA TALES £12    
      for Scouts and Guides.   282pp. 8vo. In original red cloth with black lettering and designs. Of the eleven stories, six are from earlier books, four had appeared in periodicals only and one was published here for the first time. Of the eight poems, seven first appear here.   Very good. Spine a little faded.   1923 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LE SECOND LIVRE DE LA JUNGLE. £16    
         198pp. Large 8vo. Illustrated in b/w by Roger Reboussin. With leather spine and marbled boards. Some of the very best 'Jungle Book' drawings, not used in English editions.   A late printing on cheap paper. The top of the book has been bent.   1950 Reprint, Libraire Delagrave, Paris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   L'ELEPHANT FIDELE. £6    
         Card covers. Illustrated in colour by Isabelle Bonhomme.   Fine.   1987 Le Livre de Poche.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LETTERS OF MARQUE. £12    
         254pp.   Very good.   1899 International Fiction Library, Cleveland. Unauthorised edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIFE'S HANDICAP. £30    
      Being Stories of Mine Own People.   352pp. In scarlet cloth with publisher's monogram on front cover.   Very good.   1891 Macmillan. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIFE'S HANDICAP. £12    
      Being Stories of Mine Own People.   352pp. In blue cloth with black lettering on front cover and gold lettering on spine.   Very good. Bookplate. Owner's name. A nice copy.   1897 Reprint, Macmillan, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIFE'S HANDICAP. £25    
      Being Stories of Mine Own People.   352pp. In dark brown cloth with olive backstrip. First reprint from sheets of the US first edition a month after publication. Stewart p102.   Very good indeed.   1891October Reprint, Macmillan, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIFE'S HANDICAP. £10    
      Being Stories of Mine Own People.   352pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good indeed. A nice early copy.   1892 Reprint year of publication, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIFE'S HANDICAP. £16    
      Being Stories of Mine Own People.   408pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good indeed in neat home-made slipcase.   1925 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIMITS AND RENEWALS. £18    
          400pp. 8vo. In original red cloth. Top edge gilt. Gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1932 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIMITS AND RENEWALS. £16    
         400pp. 8vo. In standard red cloth. Top edge gilt. Gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Inscription.   1932 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £24    
         365pp. In original blue cloth. 14 stories including several of the best Indian tales.   Very good. Stain on front board.   1893 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £25    
         365pp. In original blue cloth. 14 stories including several of the best Indian tales.   Very good. Ownership signature on front board.   1893 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £10    
         365pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good. Owner's name.   1893 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £18    
         427pp. Dark green cloth with R.K monogram on front board. Authorised U.S. edition in the standard format.   Very good. Binding slack.   1899 First thus, D.Appleton and Company, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £28    
         365pp. In original red decorated cloth. 14 stories including several of the best Indian tales.   Rubbed and a little stained. A scarce edition.   1893 D.Appleton & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £18    
         387pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1908 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £12    
         365pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good. A nice early copy.   1893 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MINE OWN PEOPLE. £35    
         309pp. Small 8vo. Contains 10 stories collected the same year in 'Life's Handicap' and one from 'Many Inventions' . These little volumes are very much like Tauchnitz editions. The first 5 titles appeared in 1891.   Very good. Bookplates.   1891 First edition thus, Heinemann and Balestier, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MINE OWN PEOPLE. £15    
         333pp. Frontispiece. Contains 13 stories selected from several volumes. In red cloth.   Very good.   No date (1890s) Thomas Y.Crowell, New York and Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   OEUVRES CHOISIES DE RUDYARD KIPLING £15    
      avec une Notice par Michel Epuy.   499pp. Small 8vo. Soft full-leather binding.   Very good. Spine a little faded and rubbed. Art nouveau bookplate.   No date (c1905) Libraire Ch. Delagrave, Paris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ONE LADY AT WAIRAKEI. £16    
         55pp. Small format. With a 20pp introduction by Harry Ricketts. A previously unpublished story written in New Zealand during Kipling's visit in 1891.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Mallinson Rendel, Wellington, New Zealand.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £150    
         283pp. In original olive cloth. With black lettering and publisher's emblem in black on front board.   Slack front hinge and some rubbing to spine and corners. A sound copy.   1888 Thacker Spink, Calcutta. First Indian edition, second issue.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £45    
         325 pp + xxxii pages of publisher's advertisments. In original green cloth. With black lettering and publisher's emblem in black on front board. Includes 40 stories as the first edition. Tightly recased in the original worn cloth.   Now a tight, sound copy.   1889 Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London: W. Thacker and Co. Printed by Thacker, Spink and Co. Calcutta. Second Indian edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £45    
         325 pp + xxxii pages of publisher's advertisments. In original green cloth. With black lettering and publisher's emblem in black on front board. Includes 40 stories as the first edition.   A well-read copy, rubbed and scuffed.   1889 Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London: W. Thacker and Co. Printed by Thacker, Spink and Co. Calcutta. Second Indian edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £10    
         310pp. In plain dark cloth.   Dampstaining to boards. Inscription and bookplate.   1896 Macmillan, Colonial Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £12    
         324pp. 42 stories. In original red cloth. 'Authorized Edition' on spine. With a nine page 'Biographical Sketch' of Kipling by Charles Eliot Norton.   Very good.   1913 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. US reprint.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £12    
         In 2 vols. 189 and 200pp. In the original blue cloth. Small 8vo. 'The Service Edition' issued to support the allied war effort. A neat little edition.   Very good indeed in chipped dws.   1914 Reprint, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £25    
         312pp. Small 8vo. In brown leather binding with black title label on spine. Owner's pencil inscription 'Bucharest May 24th 1916' so probably a late printing. The highest quality Tauchnitz binding I have seen.   Very good indeed.   1890? Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £24    
         312pp. Bound in same red cloth as used for pocket reprints published by Kipling's friend, Wolcott Balestier in Leipzig   Very good.   1890 Tauchnitz, Leipzig
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £54    
         325pp. Excellent binding with black leather spine and corners.   Very good indeed.   1889 Second edition. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London: W. Thacker and Co. Printed by Thacker, Spink and Co. Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £10    
         310pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good indeed. A nice early edition.   1898 Macmillan. Third edition reprinted.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £12    
         336pp. 40 stories. Macmillan red cloth edition with gold Ganesha device.   A little spotting to prelims and rubbing to spine. Binding slack.   1899 Macmillan. First in uniform edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PROOFS OF HOLY WRIT. £30    
         9pp double column. 2 illustrations by A.R.Middleton Todd. In the collected volume of the magazine. 672pp in the original blue cloth. The story was collected only on the multi-volume editions and was Kipling's last serious work.   Very good. Binding slack.   January - June 1934. 'The Strand Magazine'. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PUCK OF POOK'S HILL. £10    
         306pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. Bookplate.   1971 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PUCK OF POOK'S HILL. £15    
         306pp. 20 drawings by H.R.Millar. In plain red cloth with gilt Elephant's head device.   Binding slack but otherwise a sound copy. Bookplate.   1906 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PUCK OF POOK'S HILL. £25    
         306pp. 20 drawings by H.R.Millar. In plain red cloth with gilt Elephant's head device.   Very good.   1906 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PUCK OF POOK'S HILL. £15    
         306pp. 20 drawings by H.R.Millar. In plain red cloth. Elephant's head device missing from this copy.   Very good. Owner's name. Red cloth darkening.   1906 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   REWARDS AND FAIRIES. £14    
         338pp. 4 illustrations by Frank Craig. In original red cloth with gilt elephant's head device. Includes first book publication of 'If'.   Very good. Bookplate.   1910 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   REWARDS AND FAIRIES. £9    
         241pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in very good dw. Slight wear to head of dw spine. Bookplate.   1960 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   REWARDS AND FAIRIES. £16    
         338pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Fine. In neat home-made slipcase. A lovely copy.   1937 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SA MAJESTE LE ROI. £8    
         265pp. Translated into French by Louis Fabulet. Well bound with leather spine label (scuffed) and marbled boards.   Very good.   1923 Mercure de France, Paris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SHORT STORIES. £16    
         In 2 vols. 251 and 254pp. Paperbacks. Selected by Andrew Rutherford for 'Penguin Modern Classics'.   Very good indeed. A nice set. Bookplates.   1971 First thus, Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIER TALES. £35    
         172pp. In original blue cloth. 21 b/w plates and chapter headings by A.S.Hartwick. All edges gilt with pictorial front board. Includes seven stories. All the stories were previously included in earlier collections but this is the first anthology of the Indian army tales from the 'Railway Library' and 'Plain Tales from the Hills'.   Very good. Bookplate. Extremities slightly rubbed.   1896 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE ETC. £35    
         284pp. 8vo. In original red boards bound from the sheets of the three Railway Library booklets. Each section retains its own title page and separate pagination. Includes `Soldiers Three' (tenth edition), `The Story of the Gadsbys' (eighth edition), `In Black and White' (ninth edition). This is the pattern for all later editions.This may be the first English collected edition bound up from the separately printed parts. The format is identical to item *** with which it makes a most attractive pair.   Very good. Red cloth darkening.   Sampson Low and Co., London. No date for whole volume but the first part is SIXTH EDITION 1890.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE. £35    
      Setting forth certain passages in the lives and adventures of Privates Terence Mulvaney, Stanley Ortheris, and John Learoyd with Other Stories.   273pp. Small 8vo. With a Critical Introduction by Henry James. In plain blue cloth with unusual bookplate. Includes 'Soldiers Three' and 'In Black and White'. Includes 'Only a Subaltern' from 'Under the Deodars'. These little volumes are very much like Tauchnitz editions. The first 5 titles appeared in 1891.   Very good. Stitching loose on one section otherwise a bright copy. Some light pencil notes.   1891 First edition thus, Heinemann and Balestier, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE. £18    
      A.H.Wheeler & Co's Indian Railway Library No 1.   94pp. In original grey paper wrappers with design by Lockwood Kipling.   A little wear to paper spine. Otherwise very good.   1893 Ninth English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE. £18    
      A.H.Wheeler & Co's Indian Railway Library No 1.   94pp. In original grey paper wrappers with design by Lockwood Kipling.   Very good. Wrappers darkening. Paper spine a little worn but holding well.   1893 Tenth English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE. £16    
         95pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound in plain red cloth.   Pictorial wrappers brittle and worn at the edge but well preserved in the modern binding.   1890 Seventh edition, Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE. £15    
         95pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound in plain grey cloth with the remains of the pictorial panel from the front wrapper laid-on the front board.   Very good.   1890 Sixth edition, Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE. £25    
      A.H.Wheeler & Co's Indian Railway Library No 1.   94pp. In original grey paper wrappers with design by Lockwood Kipling.   Very good. Bookplate. Wrappers darkening a little.   1890 Seventh English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE £15    
      and Other Stories.   295pp. In original blue cloth. Includes `Soldiers Three', `The Story of the Gadsbys' and `In Black and White'. First Macmillan edition.   Very good.   1895 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £28    
         310pp. Frontispiece in b/w of painting and 7 other illustrations by L.Raven-Hill. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration. Top edge gilt.   Very good. A nice copy.   1899 Doubleday & McClure Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £28    
         310pp. Frontispiece in b/w of painting by L.Raven-Hill. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration. Top edge gilt.   Very good. A nice copy.   1899 Doubleday & McClure Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £10    
         272pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. Bookplate.   1960 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £24    
         This volume contains the first printings of 6 of the Stalky stories with many illustrations by L.Raven Hill (most not used in the book publication). 754pp. In the original dark brown cloth.   Poor. Spine cloth split and boards nearly detached but contents sound.   1899. The Windsor Magazine. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £35    
         This volume contains the first printings of 6 of the Stalky stories with many illustrations by L.Raven Hill (most not used in the book publication). 754pp. In the original green cloth.   Front hinge cracked. Otherwise sound.   1899. The Windsor Magazine. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £18    
         272pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1927 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   'TEEM' - A TREASURE HUNTER. £18    
      The Last Story   13pp double column. In the original orange wrappers. An uncollected story of a French truffle hound lost in Sussex.   Very good. A little wrinkled.   May 1936, 'The Atlantic Monthly'.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE ARMY OF A DREAM. £10    
      Reprinted from 'Traffics and Discoveries'.   62pp. Original buff wrappers.   Very good. Bookplate. Bottom corner of front wrapper slightly bent.   1905 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE BRUSHWOOD BOY. £12    
         92pp. 12 plates in colour of paintings by F.H.Townsend. Printed on right hnd page only. This edition follows the 1907 Macmillan edition. There had been a previous US edition in 1899 with different illustrations.   Very good. Bookplate.   1907 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE BUTTERFLY THAT STAMPED. £10    
      A Just So Story.   28pp. In pictorial boards. Illustrated in colour by Alan Baker.   Fine   1982 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE COMPLETE STALKY AND CO. £24    
         447pp. 17 illustrations by L. Raven-Hill. In original red decorated cloth. Includes 4 stories and 5 poems not in the original edition.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1929 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE COMPLETE STALKY AND CO. £16    
         447pp. In original red decorated cloth. Includes 4 stories and 5 poems not in the original edition.   Very good indeed. A very bright copy.   1930 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE COMPLETE STALKY AND CO. £12    
         447pp. 17 illustrations by L. Raven-Hill. In original red decorated cloth. Includes 4 stories and 5 poems not in the original edition.   Front hinge cracked. 2 bookplates.   1929 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE COMPLETE STALKY AND CO. £26    
         447pp. In original red decorated cloth. Includes 4 stories and 5 poems not in the original edition.   Very good indeed.   1929 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE CRAB THAT PLAYED BY THE SEA. £10    
      A Just So Story.   32pp. In pictorial boards. Illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman.   Fine   1982 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE CRAB THAT PLAYED WITH THE TIDES. £24    
         6pp double column. 4 illustrations. In the collected volume July-December 1902. 742pp . Rebound with leather spine and corners. Story collected in 'The Just So Stories' as 'The Crab that Played with the Sea'.   Very good. Edges and corners scuffed.   August 1902. Collier's Weekly. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £25    
         431pp. 8 b/w illustrations by 5 artists. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration.   Very good. Inscription.   1898 Doubleday & McClure, New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £25    
         431pp. Dark green cloth with R.K monogram on front board. Authorised U.S. edition in the standard format.   Very good. Corner's bruised.   1899 First thus, Doubleday & McClure, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £25    
         431pp. 8 b/w illustrations by 5 artists. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration.   Very good. Bookplate.   1898 Doubleday & McClure, New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £25    
         381pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good. Spine a little faded.   1898 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £16    
         366pp. Bound in dark green cloth.   Very good. Bookplate.   1898 Bernhard Tauschnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £10    
         431pp. Bound from the sheets of the regular edition. In brown decorated cloth. Stewart is unclear whether these issues were authorised or not.   Cloth a little rubbed.   No date, Grosset & Dunlap, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £14    
         406pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very slight wear to corners and head of spine. Otherwise a very good copy.   1927 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £15    
         431pp. 8 b/w illustrations by 5 artists. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration.   Very good. Spine lettering faded   1898 Doubleday & McClure, New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £18    
         381pp + publisher's advertisments. In original blue cloth. Top edge gilt. 12 stories, set in England, India and America. Includes first appearance of 'The Maltese Cat'.   Very good. Owner's name. Slightly rubbed.   1898 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE ELEPHANT'S CHILD and A SAHIB'S WAR. £24    
         'The Elephant's Child' 8pp double column. 11 illustrations by Frank Verbeck. 'A Sahib's War': 9pp double-column. 5 full-page illustrations by L.Raven Hart. This story was collected in 'Traffic's and Discoveries'. In the collected volume. 804pp in the original green cloth. This story was collected in 'Actions and Reactions'.   Binding slack but contents sound.   December 1901-May 1902. The Windsor Magazine. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE ENGLISH IN ENGLAND. £8    
         338pp. Paperback. Selected with an 11pp introduction by Randall Jarrell.   A little rubbed but a sound copy.   1963 First thus, Anchor Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FOX MEDITATES. £12    
         6pp double column. 7 illustrations by Gordon Nicoll. In the collected volume of the magazine. 671pp in the original blue cloth. This poem was collected in the Inclusive Edition of Kipling's verse.   Very good. Binding slack.   January - June 1933. 'The Strand Magazine'. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE JUNGLE BOOK. £28    
         254pp. Bound in red cloth. One of the pocket reprints published by Kipling's friend, Wolcott Balestier. These little volumes are very much like Tauchnitz editions. The first 5 titles appeared in 1891.   Very good. Nick to head of spine.   1897 First edition thus, Heinemann and Balestier, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE JUNGLE BOOK. £12    
         218pp. New edition of the original seven stories illustrated with 4 colour plates and many drawings by Maurice Wilson.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE JUNGLE BOOK. £10    
         160pp. With new illustrations in colour by Gregory Alexander. Card covers.   Fine.   1997 Pavilion Classics.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE JUNGLE BOOK. £18    
         314pp. 16 colour plates by M. and E. Detmold.   Spine nicked and boards with bleached spots but otherwise very good. Plates fine and contents bright.   1931 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE JUNGLE BOOK. £10    
         277pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. Bookplate   1967 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE JUNGLE BOOK. £25    
         314pp. 16 colour plates by M. and E. Detmold.   Spine nicked and boards slightly bowed but otherwise very good. Plates fine and contents bright.   1922 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE JUNGLE PLAY. £12    
         80pp. Edited with an introduction by Thomas Pinney. From a manuscript among the Kipling papers at the University of Sussex. Kipling's own dramatisation of the Mowgli stories.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE JUST SO STORIES. £36    
         First apearence in print of 'How the Whale Got His Tiny Throat', 'How the Camel Got His Hump' and 'How the Rhinocerous Got His Wrinkly Skin'. Illustrated in b/w by O.Herford. In The St Nicholas Magazine (collected edition for 6 months) in the original red cloth. 528pp.   Very good.   1897-98, St.Nicholas, The Century Co., New York. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE KNIFE AND THE NAKED CHALK. £26    
         11pp double-column. 7 drawings and 2 most attractive plates in colour by Elizabeth Slippen Green. In the original paper wrappers. Story collected in 'Rewards and Fairies'.   Very good.   December 1909, 'Harper's Magazine'. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £18    
         278pp. In original green cloth. One of the pocket reprints published by Kipling's friend Wolcott Balestier. These little volumes are very much like Tauchnitz editions. The first 5 titles appeared in 1891.   Very good.   1892 Heinemann and Balestier, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £32    
         339pp. In original blue cloth. First edition with the revised 'sad' ending.   Very good. Bookplate. A little cocked.   1891 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £55    
         94pp. The full text of the novel. 12 chapters with the 'happy' ending not used in later editions.   Very good. Paper spine worn but front wrappers, though brittle with a little loss to the edges, holding together. Back wrapper lost.   January 1891, Lippincott's Monthly Magazine. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £35    
         94pp. The full text of the novel. 12 chapters with the 'happy' ending not used in later editions. Presumably this issue of the magazine was so popular it was reprinted several times.   Very good. Partly uncut. Paper spine worn but wrappers, though brittle with a little loss to the edges, holding together.   January 1891, 'Fourth edition', Lippincott's Monthly Magazine. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £18    
         289pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Fine in neat home-made slipcase. A lovely copy.   1937 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £10    
         339pp. In original blue cloth. Illustrated with 6 stills from the 1920s b/w film   Poor. Boards badly marked and stained.   No date, A.L.Burt, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £10    
         339pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good. Name and bookplate.   No date (inscription dated 1899), A.L.Burt, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £10    
         339pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good. Bookplate. Crack in binding.   1891 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £14    
         289pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good. Spine faded.   1915 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £12    
         339pp. In standard green cloth with 'R.K.' monogram on front board.   Very good indeed.   1899 Revised, Doubleday, New York. Authorized Edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LOST LEGION. £25    
         8pp double column. 7 illustrations by A.P. In the collected volume. 660pp in the original blue cloth. The story was collected in 'Many Inventions'.   Very good.   January - June 1892. 'The Strand Magazine'. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING. £10    
         80pp. Pocket sized pirated edition. Decorated boards.   Very good. Bookplate.   No date (1898), Brentano's, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW AND OTHER TALES. £35    
      Indian Tales III. Authorized Edition.   391pp. Scarce first US edition of 'The Phantom Rickshaw' and 'Wee Willie Winkie', bound together as issued. In plain red/brown cloth of the period.   A little rubbed and faded but a sound copy.   1890 John W.Lovell, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW AND OTHER TALES. £45    
      Indian Tales III. Authorized Edition.   391pp. Scarce first US edition of 'The Phantom Rickshaw' and 'Wee Willie Winkie', bound together as issued. In plain rblue cloth of the period.   Very good.   1890 John W.Lovell, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW. £24    
         104pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound with marbled boards and leather spine and corners.   Leather spine scuffed and worn but pictorial wrappers well preserved.   No date, Third edition, Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. £28    
         238pp. In original blue cloth with illustrations by Lockwood Kipling. All edges gilt with pictorial front board.   Hinges slack and spine rubbed and faded. Very good internally.   1895 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. £18    
         212pp. Reprint of the original edition in decorated blue cloth. All edges gilt.   Very good. Spine slightly rubbed. Hinges slack. Attractive art nouveau bookplate.   1899 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. £10    
         299pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. Bookplate   1966 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. £25    
         285pp. Small 8vo. In brown leather binding with black title label on spine. Owner's pencil inscription 'Bucharest May 24th 1916' so probably a late printing. The highest quality Tauchnitz binding I have seen.   Very good indeed.   1897? Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. £20    
         238pp. In original blue cloth with illustrations by Lockwood Kipling. All edges gilt with pictorial front board.   Hinges slack and spine rubbed and faded.   1895 First, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. £28    
         238pp. Rebound at the time of publication with leather spine and corners. Illustrations by Lockwood Kipling.   Very good indeed.   1897 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SON OF HIS FATHER. £30    
         13pp double-column. 6 illustrations by D.Murray-Smith. In the collected volume of 'Today' Magazine edited by Jerome K.Jerome. 1893-1894. 4to. 13 issues numbered separately. in the original brown cloth. This story was collected in 'Land and Sea Tales'.   Very good. Top of spine cloth starting to split.   December 1893 and January 1894. Today, a Weekly Magazine. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE STORY OF THE GADSBYS. £24    
         86pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound with marbled boards and leather spine and corners.   Leather spine scuffed and worn but pictorial wrappers well preserved.   No date, Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE TWO JUNGLE BOOKS. £36    
         576pp. Colour frontispiece and dustwrapper design by M. and E. Detmold. Red decorated boards. First thin paper edition. A most attracrive edition.   Very good in chipped dw.   1924 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE TWO JUNGLE BOOKS. £24    
         576pp. Colour frontispiece by M. and E. Detmold. Red decorated boards. First thin paper edition. A most attractive edition.   Very good indeed.   1924 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THECRAB THAT PLAYED WITH THE SEA. £10    
      A Just So Story.   32pp. In pictorial boards. Illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman   Fine   1982 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   'THEY' AND THE BRUSHWOOD BOY. £12    
         160pp. 27 plates in colour of paintings by F.H.Townsend.   Very good. Cloth bright but crack in binding. Bookplate and owner's name.   1925 First thus. Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THEY. £12    
         80pp. In original white boards with 15 colour illustrations by F.H. Townsend. A lavishly published edition of a single story which had appeared in `Traffics and Discoveries'. Only printed on right side of each page. A story written in 1904, `hinting at Kipling's feelings about the death of his daughter Josephine' (Page).   White boards grubby as usual. Bookplate.   1905 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THEY. £25    
         80pp. In original white boards with 15 colour illustrations by F.H. Townsend. A lavishly published edition of a single story which had appeared in `Traffics and Discoveries'. Only printed on right side of each page. A story written in 1904, `hinting at Kipling's feelings about the death of his daughter Josephine' (Page).   Very good indeed. Boards unusually clean. Front hinge tender.   1905 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THY SERVANT A DOG. £24    
      Told by Boots edited by Rudyard Kipling.   93pp. 8vo. In original red boards. With black and white illustrations by G.L. Stampa.   Very good indeed in darkening dw. Bookplate.   1930 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THY SERVANT A DOG. £10    
         200pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1950 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THY SERVANT A DOG. £15    
      Told by Boots edited by Rudyard Kipling.   93pp. 8vo. In original red boards. With black and white illustrations by G.L. Stampa.   Very good indeed.   1930 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TRAFFICS AND DISCOVERIES. £25    
         363pp. Standard dark green cloth with caravel decoration.   Very good. A very nice copy.   1904 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TRAFFICS AND DISCOVERIES. £18    
         363pp. Standard dark green cloth with caravel decoration. Identical to US edition.   Very good. A very nice copy.   1904 Morang & Co., Toronto. First Canadian edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TWENTY ONE TALES. £16    
         355pp. Selected with an introduction by Tim Wilkinson. 14 b/w drawings by Ian Ribbons. In attractively decorated yellow cloth.   Fine in very good slipcase. Bookplate.   1972 First thus, The Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   UNDER THE DEODARS. £16    
         96pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound in plain red cloth.   Pictorial wrappers brittle and worn at the edge with some loss but well preserved in the modern binding.   No date Fifth edition, Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   UNDER THE DEODARS. £35    
      A.H.Wheeler and Co's Indian Railway Library No 4.   96pp. In original grey wrappers with Lockwood Kipling design.   Very good with complete pictorial wrappers. Bookplate.   c1890 Late Indian edition, Allahabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   UNDER THE DEODARS. £10    
         234pp. Pictorial frontispiece. In original blue cloth. In the 'Edinburgh De Luxe Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling'. One of 9 volumes. This is a pirated edition, allegedly copyright in 1909 and limited to 1000 copies.   Hinges slack and boards rubbed. Edges roughtly cut.   No date, The Edinburgh Society, Boston and London.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WALT DISNEY'S THE JUNGLE BOOK. £10    
         Art work fom the cartoon film. Card covers. Landscape.   Fine.   1980 First edition, Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE ETC. £10    
         296pp. 8vo. In original red boards. Each section retains its own title page and separate pagination. Includes `Wee Willie Winkie', Ninth Edition, `Under the Deodars', Seventh Edition, and `The Phantom Rickshaw', Sixth Edition. This is the pattern for all later editions. This may be the first English collected edition bound up from the separate parts. The format is identical to item ***, with which it makes a most attractive pair.   Poor. Cracked and split.   Sampson Low and Co., London. No dates for any of the parts.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE, CITY OF THE DREADFUL NIGHT, AMERICAN NOTES. £10    
         480pp. Pictorial frontispiece. In original blue cloth. An unusual combination of texts in the 'Edinburgh De Luxe Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling'. One of 9 volumes. This is a pirated edition, allegedly copyright in 1909 and limited to 1000 copies.   Hinges slack and boards rubbed. Edges roughtly cut.   No date, The Edinburgh Society, Boston and London.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE. £16    
         96pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound in plain red cloth.   Pictorial wrappers brittle and worn at the edge but well preserved in the modern binding.   No date, Sixth edition, Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE £55    
      and Other Stories.   358pp. In original blue cloth. Includes `Wee Willie Winkie', `Under the Deodars' and `The Phantom Rickshaw'. First Macmillan combined edition.   Very good. Bookplate.   1895 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE £24    
      and Other Stories. A.H.Wheeler and Co's Indian Railway Library No 6.   96pp. In original grey-green wrappers.   Wear to paper spine but holding together well.   No date (late Indian edition).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE £15    
      and Other Stories.   372pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Fine in neat home-made slipcase. A lovely copy.   1929 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE £260    
      and Other Child Stories. A.H.Wheeler and Co's Indian Railway Library No 6.   104 + vii pp. In original grey-green wrappers with pictorial cover design by Lockwood Kipling. 'Mufid I am Press Lahore' at foot of front wrapper. 'Reprinted in Chief from the 'Week's News' on verso of title page. Stewart item 54 p63.   Paper spine worn and stitching loose but wrappers still fixed and complete. Very scarce.   No date (1888) A.H.Wheeler & Co., Allahabad. First (India) edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE £14    
      and Other Stories. A.H.Wheeler and Co's Indian Railway Library No 6.   96pp. In original grey-green wrappers.   Paper spine worn and front wrapper detached.   No date (English edition).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WITH THE NIGHT MAIL. £65    
      Together with Extracts from the Contemporary Magazine in which it Appeared.   77pp. In elaborately decorated dark blue cloth. Printed only on the right hand page. Coloured pictorial endpapers and 4 plates in colour. A luxurious edition. Story of a future of airships to be reprinted in 'Actions and Reactions'.   A lovely copy of a scarce item.   1909 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maugham, W.Somerset (edits).   A CHOICE OF KIPLING'S PROSE. £18    
         338pp. 16 of the stories. With a 21pp introductory essay by Maugham.   Fine in very good dw. Bookplate. A lovely copy.   1952 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maugham, W.Somerset (edits).   A CHOICE OF KIPLING'S PROSE. £15    
         338pp. 16 of the stories. With a 21pp introductory essay by Maugham.   Very good indeed.   1952 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant (edits).   KIPLING'S INDIA. £8    
         239pp. Card covers. Selection of stories and poems with 20pp introduction.   Fine.   2006 Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welcome, John (selects and introduces).   KIPLING ON HORSES AND HORSEMEN. £12    
         Stories and verse. 156pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Swindon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wormell, Christopher (illustrates).   MOWGLI'S BROTHERS. £25    
         63pp. 4to. Kipling's Jungle Book text illustrated by superb wood engravings. A lovely book.   Very good in very good dw. Boards a little bowed.   1992 First, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  204 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Sunday 5th September 2010  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Kipling Kipling fiction    
    Kipling poetry Kipling non-fiction    
    Kipling biography Kipling Collected Editions    
    Kipling criticism Kipling bibliography    
    Kipling Red Leather Editions India in Fiction    

 

click here to visit the Kipling Society website
click here to visit the Kipling Society website


       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions