click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our range of pre-filtered Topic lists
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
click here to return to the Verandah Books home page
click here to view our range of pre-filtered India and South Asia book lists
click here to use our search engine
click here to learn how to order one of our books
         
           
           
  Select a topic to view a list of related books
from our Kipling selection
   
           
  Topic    
       
  sort by   -  items per page  
           
           
  Topic : unknown 4102 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
       
        £0.00    
               
click here to add this book to your list
   
        £0.00    
               
click here to add this book to your list
   
        £0.00    
               
click here to add this book to your list
   
        £0.00    
               
click here to add this book to your list
   
    A.I.R.G. (A.I.R.Glasfurd).   LEAVES FROM AN INDIAN JUNGLE. £125.00    
      Gathered during Thirteen Years of a Jungle Life in the Central Provinces, the Deccan and Berar.   247pp. 20 illustrations from drawings by the author. Photograph as frontispiece.   Internally good but boards rubbed and edges slightly worn.   1903 First edition, The Times Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Abercrombie, Lascelles.   THE ART OF WORDSWORTH. £5.00    
         157pp. Index. Text of six lectures.   Very good. Owner's name.   1952 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aberigh-Mackay, G.R.   TWENTY-ONE DAYS IN INDIA £12.00    
      being the Tour of Sir Ali Baba K.C.B. and the Teapot Series.   231pp. An Anglo-Indian classic. First appeared in `Vanity Fair' in the 1870's. With 10 caricatures re-drawn in Edwardian costumes. 60pp publisher's catalogue.   Very good. Original owner's name.   1914 Ninth edition, Thacker & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aberigh-Mackay, G.R.   TWENTY-ONE DAYS IN INDIA £10.00    
      being the Tour of Sir Ali Baba K.C.B. and the Teapot Series.   231pp. An Anglo-Indian classic. First appeared in `Vanity Fair' in the 1870's. With decorated boards and 10 caricatures re-drawn in Edwardian costumes. 63pp publisher's catalogue.   A little very light spotting but otherwise a very good copy.   1910 Eighth edition Thacker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Abraham, Ashley P.   SOME PORTRAITS OF THE LAKE POETS AND THEIR HOMES. £5.00    
         55pp. 29 photographs. In original brown wrappers with string tie in a bow.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1913 First edition, Abraham, Keswick
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Abraham, Ashley P.   SOME PORTRAITS OF THE LAKE POETS AND THEIR HOMES. £5.00    
         56pp. 29 full-page monogravure Illustrations. Brown card wrappers with cord tie. A publication from the family photographic studio.   Very good indeed.   1928 G.P.Abraham, Keswick.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Adamec, Ludwig W. (edits)   HISTORICAL AND POLITICAL GAZETTEER OF AFGHANISTAN. £68.00    
      Volume 3: Herat and Northwestern Afghanistan.   523pp + 51pp of maps. 4to.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1975 First editiom, Akademische Druk-u. Verlagsanstalt, Graz, Austria.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Adams, Ansel (photographs).   YOSEMITE AND THE RANGE OF LIGHT. £24.00    
         116 b/w photographs. Long landscape 4to. Introduction by Paul Brooks.   Inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely volume.   1979 New York Graphic Society, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Adams, Jad.   KIPLING. £12.00    
         218pp. Index. A short biography strong on the main themes of Kipling's life.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Haus Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Adams, Vincanne.   TIGERS OF THE SNOW AND OTHER VIRTUAL SHERPAS. £4.00    
      An Ethnography of Himalayan Encounters.   304pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations.   Very good. Some marking and annotation in the text.   1996 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Adiga, Aravind.   THE WHITE TIGER. £12.00    
         321pp. First printing of Booker Prize-winning first novel.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, Atlantic Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Adkin, Mark.   THE WATERLOO COMPANION. £75.00    
         432pp. Index. 4to. 43 maps in colour, many drawings, diagrams and photographs. A very heavy book weighing 2.3kg.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2005 Reprint, Aurum Press,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aga Khan, H.H.The.   INDIA IN TRANSITION - A Study in Political Evolution. £260.00    
         310pp. Index. Presented by the Maharaja of Idar (the successor and adopted son of Sir Pratap Singh) in 1918 to the first owner who has made light pencil notes giving an ICS perspective on the ideas. These could easily be removed with an eraser.   Very good. A nice copy of a very scarce title also published in London and New York.   1918 First Indian edition, Bennett, Coleman, Bombay and Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Agrawal, Yashodhara.   SILK BROCADES. £5.00    
         144pp. 121 full-colour plates.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2003 First edition, Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahluwalia, Major H.P.S.   ETERNAL HIMALAYA. £28.00    
         216pp 4to. Maps in colour and b/w. Account of his travels to which is added a reprint of 'Views in India chiefly among the Himalaya Mountains' by Lieut George Francis White first published in 1838. Illustrated throughout with excellent reproductions of 19th century prints.   Very good in very good dw.   1982 Interprint, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmad, Aisha and Boase, Roger.   PASHTUN TALES £16.00    
      from the Pakistan-Afghan Frontier.   379pp. 21 illustrations in colour. Notes and analysis. Traditional stories from Frontier folk=lore.   Fne in fine dustwrapper.   2003 First edition, Saqi Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmad, Aziz.   THE SHORE AND THE WAVE. £5.00    
         167pp. Translated from the Urdu by Ralph Russell. Unesco Asian Fiction Series. Novel set in fictionalised Hyderabad by leading Pakistani novelist.   Deleted inscription. Otherwise very good in very good dw.   1971 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmad, Aziz.   STUDIES IN ISLAMIC CULTURE IN THE INDIAN ENVIRONMENT. £16.00    
         311pp. Index. In Oxford dark blue cloth.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1964 First edition. Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmad, Moin-ud-din.   THE TAJ AND ITS ENVIRONMENTS. £14.00    
         146pp. 8 illustrations, folding map and 4 plans. Original blue cloth   Very good. Lettering dull and front hinge slack.   1924 Second revised edition, Agra
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmad, Nafis.   AN ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY OF EAST PAKISTAN. £28.00    
         361pp. Index. 56 maps and 59 tables.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper. An excellent copy.   1958 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmed, Akbar S.   RELIGION AND POLITICS IN MUSLIM SOCIETY. £16.00    
      Order and Conflict in Pakistan.   215pp. Index. A study of Waziristan where the author was Political Agent. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1983 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmed, Akbar S.   MILLENNIUM AND CHARISMA AMONG PATHANS. £12.00    
      A Critical Essay in Social Anthropology.   173pp. Index. Card covers. Based on field-work in the Tribal Areas of Pakistan's N.W.Frontier Province. The author was Political Agent, South Waziristan Agency.   Fine.   1976 Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmed, Akbar S.   PUKHTUN ECONOMY AND SOCIETY. £35.00    
      Traditional Structure and Economic Development in a Tribal Society.   406pp. Index. Based on field-work in the Tribal Areas of Pakistan's N.W.Frontier Province. The author was political Agent, South Waziristan Agency.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1980 First edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmed, Akbar S.   LIVING ISLAM. £12.00    
      From Samarkand to Stornoway.   224pp. Index. 31 illustrations in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Facts on File, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmed, Akbar S.   MILLENNIUM AND CHARISMA AMONG PATHANS. £16.00    
      A Critical Essay in Social Anthropology.   173pp. Index. Based on field-work in the Tribal Areas of Pakistan's N.W.Frontier Province. The author was Political Agent, South Waziristan Agency.   Very good in very good dustwrapper..   1976 First edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmed, Major General Rafiuddin.   HISTORY OF THE BALOCH REGIMENT 1820-1939. £18.00    
         269pp. Index. 25 maps and 21 illustrations. Card covers. This is a print on demand copy of the 1990 original.   Fine.   No date, Naval and Military Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahmed, Monisha and Harris, Clare (edit).   LADAKH. £45.00    
      Culture at the Crossroads   124pp. Index. 4to. 9 essays on aspects of art, architecture and craft. Illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2005 First edition, Marg Foundation, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ahuja, Naman P. and Belfrage, Louise (edit).   A MEDIATED MAGIC. £55.00    
      The Indian Presence in Modernism 1880-1930.   181pp. Index.4to. 10 essays illustrated in colour and b/w. Traces Indian ideas in Western modernism.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2019 First edition, Marg Foundation, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aijazuddin, F.S.   LAHORE RECOLLECTED. £28.00    
      An Album.   236pp. 4to. Index. In pictorial boards. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Many maps and annotated archive photographs of the city sector by sector.   Fine in pictorial boards. Not issued in wrapper,   2003 First edition, Sang-e-Meel, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aijazuddin, F.S.   HISTORICAL IMAGES OF PAKISTAN. £55.00    
         170pp. Index of places and artists. 4to. Catalogues 237 19th century pictures and photographs of scenes in what is now Pakistan. Illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1996 Reprint, Ferozsons, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani.   THE FIRST JACARANDA. £7.00    
         35pp. Hand printed book of poems bound in cotton handloom sari cloth.   Fine.   1985 First edition, Writers Workshop, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ainger, Alfred.   CHARLES LAMB. £5.00    
      English Men of Letters.   186pp.   Very good.   1882 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Air Ministry.   WINGS OF THE PHOENIX. £12.00    
      The official story of the Air War in Burma.   143pp. 5 maps and 22 photographs.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper with some loss to the spine panel.   1949 First edition, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aitken, Bill   BRANCH LINE TO ETERNITY. £12.00    
         280pp. Photographs in b/w. Paperback original. Travels on Indian steam railways.   Very good.   2001 First edition, Penguin Books India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aitken, Bill.   SEVEN SACRED RIVERS. £8.00    
         196pp. Paperback. Thirty years of journeys mosly in the Indian foothills of the Himalayas.   Very good indeed.   1992 Penguin India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aitken, Bill.   EXPLORING INDIAN RAILWAYS. £18.00    
         279pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs. Evocation of railway history and practice. Useful bibliography of books on Indian railways.   Very good in very good dw.   1994 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aitken, Rhona.   THE MEMSAHIB'S COOKBOOK. £10.00    
      Recipes from the Days of the Raj.   128pp. Index. With extracts from the work of EHA (Edward Hamilton Aitken). Colour decorations. Biographical note on EHA.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1989 First edition, Piatkus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aiyappan, A.   REPORT ON THE SOCIO-ECONOMIC CONDITIONS OF THE ABORIGINAL TRIBES OF THE PROVINCE OF MADRAS. £30.00    
         vi + 185pp. 15 plates of b/w photographs.   Internally very good but some staining to boards.   1948 Government Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Akbar, M.J.   HAVE PEN, WILL TRAVEL. £5.00    
      Observations of a Globetrotter.   282pp. Index. Lively sketches of his world travels by leading Indian journalist.   Fine.   2011 Rolli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Akhund, Iqbal.   OF PEARLS AND PECKS OF STRAW. £15.00    
      Recollections, Essays, After-thoughts   227pp. 35 year service of Pakistani diplomat, UN administrator and government adviser.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2017 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karacki.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Al-Faisal Al-Saud, Prince Faisal.   THE AFGHANISTAN FILE. £10.00    
         215pp. Index. By former Director of Saudi Intelligence Directorate.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2021 First edition, Arabian Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alder, G.J.   BRITISH INDIA'S NORTHERN FRONTIER 1865-1895 £95.00    
      A Study in Imperial Policy   xiv + 392pp. Index. 3 maps. 56pp appendices and bibliography.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1963 First edition, The Royal Commonwealth Society, Longmans
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alder, Gary.   BEYOND BOKHARA. £35.00    
      The Life of William Moorcroft, Asian Explorer and Pioneer Veterinary Surgeon.   417pp. Index. 3 maps. Illustrations in b/w.   very good hardback in fine dustwrapper. An excellent copy.   1985 First edition, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alder, Gary.   BEYOND BOKHARA. £40.00    
      The Life of William Moorcroft, Asian Explorer and Pioneer Veterinary Surgeon.   417pp. Index. 3 maps. Illustrations in b/w.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   1985 First edition, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alder, Gary.   BEYOND BOKHARA. £38.00    
      The Life of William Moorcroft, Asian Explorer and Pioneer Veterinary Surgeon.   417pp. Index. 3 maps. Illustrations in b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1985 First edition, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alder, L and Dalby, R.   THE DERVISH OF WINDSOR CASTLE. £21.00    
         512pp. Index. Central Asian travels of Arminius Vambery 1857-1864. 512pp   Fine in chipped dw.   1979 First edition, Bachman & Turner.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aldington, Richard.   PORTRAIT OF A GENIUS BUT…. £5.00    
      The Life of T.H.Lawrence 1885-1930.   367pp.   Very good. Spine a little faded.   1950 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alexander, Horace.   CONSIDER INDIA. £16.00    
      An Essay in Values.   155pp. Index. The author was an English Quaker who was close to Gandhi.   Very good indded in very good dustwrapper. An excellent copy.   1961 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alexander, K.C.   AGRARIAN TENSION IN THANJAVUR. £10.00    
         192pp. Index. Study into conflicts between cultivators and labourers.   Very good in dw with loss to front panel.   1975 First edition, Hyderabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alexander, Michael and Anand, Sushila.   QUEEN VICTORIA'S MAHARAJAH. £12.00    
      Duleep Singh 1838-93.   326pp. 29 b/w illustrations. References. Index.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Edges spotted.   1980 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alfieri, Bianca Maria.   ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT. £48.00    
         320pp. 4to. Index. 255 photographs in colour. Sections on provincial and Mughal styles.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Laurence King.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ali, A Yusuf.   A CULTURAL HISTORY OF INDIA DURING THE BRITISH PERIOD. £24.00    
         334pp. Bound in plain black cloth. Ex-Annamalai University Library.   Very good.   1940 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ali, M.Asaf (introduces).   THE SUN TEMPLE OF KONARAK. £10.00    
         16pp. Stapled foolscap booklet with paper wrappers.   Internally very good.   1951 Orissa Government Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ali, Salim.   THE FALL OF A SPARROW. £10.00    
         265pp. Index. 71 b/w illustrations. Paperback edition. Autobiography of celebrated Indian naturalist. Accounts of bird expeditions all over the sub-continent including Burma, Tibet and Afghanistan.   Fine.   1988 Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ali, Salim.   THE BOOK OF INDIAN BIRDS. £12.00    
         175pp. Index. Published for the Bombay Natural History Society. With 70 plates in colour of paintings depicting 280 species, and 22 in b/w.   Fine in very good dw.   1977 Tenth edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ali, Tariq et al   ON THE ABYSS. £10.00    
      Pakistan after the Coup.   280pp. Card covers. 11 essays by Pakistani, Indian and Western contributors.   Fine.   2000 HarperCollins, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ali, Tariq.   THE DUEL. £10.00    
      Pakistan on the Flight Path of American Power.   288pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, Simon & Schuster.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ali, Tariq.   THE NEHRUS AND THE GANDHIS. £10.00    
      An Indian Dynasty   301pp. Introduction by Salman Rushdie.   Paper starting to darken. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aliph Cheem, (Walter Yeldham).   LAYS OF IND. £5.00    
         237pp + 32pp publisher's catalogue. In original red cloth.   Extremities rubbed and a little slack. Clean and complete internally.   1897 Tenth edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aliph Cheem, (Walter Yeldham).   LAYS OF IND. £7.00    
         237pp. Attractive early edition of Anglo-Indian classic illustrated book of humour. In original decorated boards.   Very good.   1905 eleventh edition Thacker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aliph Cheem, (Walter Yeldham).   LAYS OF IND. £5.00    
         207pp + 8pp publisher's catalogue. In original elaborately gilt decorated boards.   A little slack and 2 sections loose but a nice edition with fine decoration.   1883 Seventh edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aliph Cheem, (Walter Yeldham).   LAYS OF IND. £7.00    
         237pp + 40pp publisher's catalogue. In original elaborately gilt decorated boards.   A little slack with extremities rubbed and a little worn but a nice edition with fine decoration.   1893 Ninth edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allana, Rahaab and Kumar, Pramod.   PAINTED PHOTOGRAPHS, £21.00    
      Coloured Portraiture in India. The Alkazi Collection of Photography.   88pp. 4to. Card covers.   Fine.   2008 Mapin, India and Grantha, New Jersey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allchin, Bridget and Raymond.   THE RISE OF CIVILISATION IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN. £18.00    
         379pp. Index. Illustrated in b/w.   Owner's name. Otherwise very good indeed.   1982 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles (edits).   KIPLING'S KINGDOM. £12.00    
      His Best Indian Stories.   288pp. Well-illustrated in colour and black and white from contemporary sources. With 29pp introduction and background to each of the 25 stories.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles (edits).   A SOLDIER OF THE COMPANY. £15.00    
      Life of an English Ensign 1833-43. Captain Albert Hervey.   226pp. Endpaper maps. Many illustrations of the period in colour and black and white. Signed by the editor on the title page,   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1988 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   RAJ. £10.00    
      A Scrapbook of British India 1877-1947.   142pp. A collection of annotated pictures and ephemera (adverts, programmes etc) evoking the period.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1977 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   GOD'S TERRORISTS. £12.00    
      The Wahabi Cult and the Hidden Roots of Modern Jihad.   349pp. Index. Mostly covers Islamic fundamentalism in 19th century India with much on the Mutiny and the Frontier.   Fine in fine but price-clipped dustwrapper.   2006 Reprint, Little Brown
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE RAJ. £10.00    
      Images of British India in the Twentieth Century.   240pp. 28 b/w photographs. Index of 66 contributors with brief summaries of their postings. Using the interview material collected for the radio series of 1974.   Fine in fine dw but light marginal pencil notes.   1975 Second impression, BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   RAJ. £10.00    
      A Scrapbook of British India 1877-1947.   142pp. A collection of annotated pictures and ephemera (adverts, programmes etc) evoking the period.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1977 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   THE SEARCH FOR SHANGRI-LA. £5.00    
      A Journey into Tibetan History.   305pp. Index. Colour photos.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1999 Reprint Little Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   RAJ. £10.00    
      A Scrapbook of British India 1877-1947.   142pp. A collection of annotated pictures and ephemera (adverts, programmes etc) evoking the period.   Fine in very good dw.   1978 Second Impression, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE RAJ. £15.00    
         240pp. Index. Using the interview material collected for the radio series of 1974. Most attractive new edition with many additional illustrations in colour and b/w from fine paintings and outstanding period photographs.   Fine. Not issued in dustwrapper.   1985 First thus, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   KIPLING SAHIB. £10.00    
      India and the Making of Rudyard Kipling.   426pp. Index. 3 maps and 34 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Internally fine in fine dustwrapper but top edge of spine a little crushed.   2007 First edition, Little Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   THE BUDDHA AND DR FUHRER. £13.00    
      An Archaeological Scandal.   292pp. Index. Maps, plans and b/w photographs. Early investigation of Buddhist sites on the India-Nepal border.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, Haus Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   RAJ. £10.00    
      A Scrapbook of British India 1877-1947.   142pp. A collection of annotated pictures and ephemera (adverts, programmes etc) evoking the period.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Charles.   ASHOKA. £15.00    
      The Search for India's Lost Emperor.   460pp. Index. Illustrated in b/w. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page,   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2012 First edition, Little, Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Joan   'MISSY BABA' TO 'BURRA MEM'. £10.00    
         153pp. Card covers. Photographs in b/w. She grew up in a Bihar plantation and, after an eventful war, lived in Assam where her husband was Political Officer.   Fine.   1998 First edition, BACSA (28).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Allen, Walter.   THE ENGLISH NOVEL. £5.00    
      A Short Critical History.   359pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw. Owner's name.   1957 Reprint, Phoenix House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alter, Stephen.   ELEPHAS MAXIMUS. £10.00    
      A Portrait of the Indian Elephant.   320pp.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2004 First edition, Harcourt Books, Orlando, Florida.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alter, Stephen.   ALL THE WAY TO HEAVEN. £12.00    
      An American Boyhood in the Himalayas.   319pp. His parents were missionaries in Mussoorie. He went to Woodstock School in Landour.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1997 First edition, Henry Holt, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alverstone, Lord and Alcock, C.W.   SURREY CRICKET. £65.00    
      Its History and Associations.   539pp. Index. 40pp publisher's cataogue. 49 b/w plates. In the original cloth.   Cloth of spine a little bubbled otherwise very good indeed.   1904 Reissue, Longmans, Green & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Alvi, Sajida Sultana.   PERSPECTIVES ON MUGHAL INDIA. £24.00    
      Rulers, Historians, 'Ulama and Sufis.   xx + 277pp. Index. From the library of Sir Roy Strong with his bookplate.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2012 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Amatya, Saphalya.   ART AND CULTURE OF NEPAL. £10.00    
         263pp. Photographs in b/w. Paperback.   Very good.   1999 Second edition, Nirala, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ambrose, Kay.   CLASSICAL DANCES AND COSTUMES OF INDIA. £32.00    
         96pp. 4to. Index. Introduction by Ram Gopal. Fully illustrated with drawings and 53 b/w photographs. In decorated boards. Presentation copy signed by the author and Ram Gopal.   Very good indeed.   1950 First edition, A. & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ambrose, Kay.   CLASSICAL DANCES AND COSTUMES OF INDIA. £12.00    
         96pp. 4to. Index. Introduction by Ram Gopal. Fully illustrated with drawings and 53 b/w photographs. In decorated boards. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in chipped dw.   1952 Reprint, A. & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ambrose, Kay.   CLASSICAL DANCES AND COSTUMES OF INDIA. £21.00    
         96pp. 4to. Index. Introduction by Ram Gopal. Fully illustrated with drawings and 53 b/w photographs. In decorated boards.   Very good.   1957 Reprint, A. & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Amin, Mohamed et al.   JOURNEY THROUGH PAKISTAN. £13.00    
         255pp. 4to. 188 superb colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 Reprint, Nairobi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Amin, Mohamed, Willetts, Duncan and Tetley, Brian.   KARACHI. £16.00    
         136pp. 4to. Many colour photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1986 First edition, Pak-American, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Amin, Prof. R.K.   MOGRI. £5.00    
      Socio-Economic Study of a Charotar Village.   170pp. Study of a village in Gujerat.   Very good in very good dw.   No date, Sardar Vallabhbhai Vidyapeeth University
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Amin, Prof. R.K.   VALASAN. £5.00    
      Socio-Economic Study of a Charotar Village.   72pp. Study of a village in Gujerat.   Very good in very good dw.   No date, Sardar Vallabhbhai Vidyapeeth University
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Amis, Kingsley.   DIFFICULTIES WITH GIRLS. £5.00    
         276pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Amis, Kingsley.   I WANT IT NOW. £5.00    
         255pp.   Near-fine in like dw.   1968 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    An Indian.   BRIDGING THE GULF. £13.00    
      A Study of the Background of the Indian Situation with Some Suggestions.   182pp. Index. Presentation inscription.   Very good indeed.   1930 First edition, P.S.King.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Anita.   THE PATIENT ASSASSIN £15.00    
         373pp. Index. 52 b/w illustrations. The story of Uddam Singh who vowed to revenge the Amritsar massacre. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in complete dustwrapper with a single very small chip.   2019 First edition, Simon & Schuster.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Anita.   THE PATIENT ASSASSIN. £10.00    
      A True Tale of Massacre, Revenge and the Raj.   373pp. Index. 52 b/w illustrations. The story of Uddam Singh who vowed to revenge the Amritsar massacre.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2019 Simon & Schuster.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Krishna.   EARLY MUGHAL PAINTING. £10.00    
         Card covers. 4to. 6 colour plates tipped-in with an introduction.   Fine.   1973 Reprint, Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Mulk Raj (afterword).   SHRISHTI. £12.00    
      Collages: The Fine Art of V.Balu.   100pp.4to. Colour illustrations on every page.   Fine in very good dw.   1991 Rupa & Co., Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Mulk Raj (introduces and edits).   SPLENDOURS OF KERALA. £24.00    
         148pp. 4to. Ilustrated in colour and b/w. 12 illustrated essays on architecture, sculpture, painting and dance-drama.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1983 Reprint, Marg Publications, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Mulk Raj et al.   HOMAGE TO KALAMKARI. £35.00    
         134pp. 4to. Textile binding. Not issued in dustwrapper. 14 essays on painted and printed cloths. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Cloth specially produced for binding this book   Fine. Owner's name.   1979 Reprint, Marg Publications, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Mulk Raj.   THE HINDU VIEW OF ART. £22.00    
      With an Introductory Essay on Art and Reality by Eric Gill.   174pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated with plates in colour and b/w. First published in 1932   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1988 Third edition, Lucas Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Mulk Raj.   ALBUM OF INDIAN PAINTINGS. £21.00    
         163pp. The Indian tradition from ancient times to the 19th century illustrated in colour and in black and white.   Near-fine in chipped and worn dw.   1973 National Book Trust, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Mulk Raj.   KAMA KALA. £19.00    
      Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture.   45pp. 4to. 2 illustrations in colour and over 60 in b/w.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1960 First edition, Nagel, Geneva.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Mulk Raj.   KAMA KALA. £22.00    
      Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture.   45pp. 4to. 2 illustrations in colour and over 60 in b/w.   Fine in torn dw in the original slipcase.   1963 Nagel, Geneva.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Mulk Raj.   MADHUBANI PAINTING. £24.00    
         60pp. 14pp introduction Full page illustrations in colour and b/w of Madhubani (or Mithila) hindu art from Bihar and Nepal.   Fine in very good dust wrapper.   1984 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Uma.   MANSIONS OF THE SUN. £12.00    
      The Indian Desert Thaar.   167pp. 4to. Index. Colour photographs by Vivek Anand.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1982 First edition, Scorpion.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anand, Uma.   MANSIONS OF THE SUN. £10.00    
      The Indian Desert Thaar.   167pp. 4to. Index. Colour photographs by Vivek Anand. Signed by the author.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1982 First edition, Scorpion.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, J.L.R.   HIGH MOUNTAINS AND COLD SEAS. £28.00    
      A Biography of H.W.Tilman.   366pp. Index. 42 photographs and 15 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1980 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, John.   ON THE BIG HILL. £5.00    
      A Non-Climber's Everest.   174pp. 62 colour photographs. By filmaker with British Services Everest Expedition.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, Kenneth.   NINE MAN-EATERS AND ONE ROGUE. £14.00    
         251pp. 9 plates of b/w photographs and 5 sketch-maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1986 Reprint, Tideline Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, Kenneth.   TALES FROM THE INDIAN JUNGLE. £10.00    
         204pp. 8 b/w photographs and 2 sketch maps. Paperback edition.   Very good.   2006 Rupa, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, Kenneth.   THE BLACK PANTHER OF SIVANIPALLI. £10.00    
         247pp. 9 b/w photographs.   Very good.   1960 Second impression US, Rand Macnally.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, Kenneth.   THE BLACK PANTHER OF SIVANIPALLI £25.00    
      and Other Adventures of the Indian Jungle.   247pp. 5 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Ex-Boots Library.   Very good indeed.   1959 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, Kenneth.   THE BLACK PANTHER OF SIVANIPALLI £24.00    
      and Other Adventures of the Indian Jungle.   247pp. 5 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Very good. Spine lettering faded.   1959 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, Mary M.   THE FESTIVALS OF NEPAL. £23.00    
         288pp. 21 colour photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1971 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anderson, W.Ellery.   EXPEDITION SOUTH. £10.00    
         208pp. 32 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Graham Land in 1954-56.   Very good. Spine lettering faded.   1957 First edition, Evans Brothers.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Andhare, Shridhar and Singh, Rawat Nahar.   DEOGARH PAINTING. £18.00    
         Portfolio of 6 prints in colour mounted on card with introductionand notes.   Fine.   1977 Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Andrews, C.F. and Mookerjee, Girija.   THE RISE AND GROWTH OF THE CONGRESS. £14.00    
         304pp. Index. Ex-college library with book plate and some marginal markings   Very good in chipped dw.   1938 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anjaria, Dhara,   CURZON'S INDIA. £16.00    
      Networks of Colonial Governance, 1899-1905,   269pp. Index. The interactions and conflicts of a reforming Viceroy with the ICS and senior administrators.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2014 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon (Moir, J.).   TRANSACTIONS IN INDIA from the Commencement of the French War in Seventeen Hundred and Fify-Six to the Conclusion of the Late Peace in Seventeen Hundred and Eighty-Three. £250.00    
         505pp. Excellent 20th century restoration with the original leather boards and an new leather spine with raised bands and red leather title. With the armorial bookplate of Sir John Francis Davis, donated by him to Clifton College with their 1873 library bookplate. No other library markings.   Very good. Now a very tight clean copy.   1786 J.Debrett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon (Mrs Harris).   A LADY'S DIARY OF THE SIEGE OF LUCKNOW. £180.00    
      Written for the Perusal of Friends at Home.   191pp. Small 8vo. Fading signature on front endpaper In the original green cloth. Very scarce and very early US Mutiny publication. Published in London in 1858 by John Murray.   Very good. Ink spots in the margins of pp 11-15.   1858 First US edition, Henry Lyon & Company, New York
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon (officers of the regiment).   THE GUIDES 1846-1922. £200.00    
         347pp. Index. 11 maps in the text and 6 (of 7) in rear pocket. 19 b/w photographs. Ex-Westminster Public Library with label, rubber stamp marks to maps and plates, spine mark and embossed mark on front board. Mainly relating to campaigns in Afghanistan and on the North-West Frontier. World War I in Mesopotamia.   Very good.   1938 Gale and Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon (several officers of the regiment).   HISTORY OF THE 5TH ROYAL GURKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE) 1858-1928 £36.00    
         xx + 518pp. Index. Hardback facsimile reprint 22 maps. 66 b/w illustrations.   Fine apart from owner's small addres label   No date (recent) Reprint, Naval & Military Press in association with the Imperial War Museum
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   LETTERS OF AN INDIAN JUDGE to an English Gentlewoman. £10.00    
         255pp.   Fine.   1970 Reprint, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   TOLD IN THE VERANDAH: £18.00    
      Passages in the life of Colonel Bowlong, set down by his Adjutant.   271pp. Decorated front board.   Hinges slack, corners bruised and decorated cloth faded and darkened.   1893 Third edition, Lawrence and Bullen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   LETTERS OF AN INDIAN JUDGE to an English Gentlewoman. £10.00    
         255pp.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1940 Reprint, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   BOMBAY CO-OPERATIVE NEWS. £14.00    
      Volume 2.   488pp. Index. 12 issues in leather binding. Many b/w photographs.   Extremities scuffed but a very firm copy.   1925-1926.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BURMA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. £40.00    
         134pp. There is no title page but no indication of anything having been removed. Stiff card boards with cloth backstrip.   Very good.   No date (1950s) Rangoon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   BURMA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ANNUAL REPORTS FOR 1955-1956. £25.00    
         83pp. List of current members and former officers back to 1877. Stiff card boards with cloth backstrip.   Very good.   No date (1950s) Rangoon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   TRAVELS IN SOUTH-WESTERN ASIA. £58.00    
         165pp. Small 8vo. 4 full-page engraved plates. The travels and observations of a Captain Blisset through Palestine, Persia and by camel train to Mecca. Inscribed 'Ann Steptoe, a reward given for diligence in sewing'.   Very good. A clean copy in the original cloth.   1831 First edition, C.J.G.& F.Rivington, Booksellers to the Society for Promoting Christiam Knowledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   CORONATION DURBAR 1911. £108.00    
      Being a Reprint of Articles and Telegrams Previously Published in 'The Pioneer'.   271pp + 72pp appendices. 28 b/w photographs and a large folding map.   Hinges slack and stitching loose but otherwise a good copy.   1912 First edition, Pioneer Press, Allahabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   ENGLISH ANGAMI HINDI SIMPLIFIED. £5.00    
         84pp. Card covers. Inscription (from Kohima Jail)   Very good.   1988 Kohima.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   REPORT OF THE NEGAPATAM AND TRICHINOPOLY AUXILIARY OF THE WESLYAN MISSIONARY SOCIETY. £108.00    
         c400pp. Annual mission reports bound together with leather spine and corners.   A little slack and scuffed. Some contemporary notes on endpapers.   1886-1895, Trichinopoly and Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   THE BENGAL RACING CALENDER 1817-18. £49.00    
         104pp. Contents complete.   Poor. Front board detached.   Title page missing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   LETTERS OF AN INDIAN JUDGE to an English Gentlewoman. £5.00    
         255pp.   Very good. Some spotting to edges. Owner's name.   1940 Reprint, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   THE BENGAL CHAMBER. £21.00    
      125 Years of Service.   229pp. Index. 21 b/w illustrations from photographs. History of the Bengal Chamber of Commerce.   Very good in rubbed dw.   No date (1978) Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   THE ORIENTAL SPORTING MAGAZINE. £162.00    
      From June 1828 to June 1833.   In 2 vols. 492 and 436pp + Kegan Paul publisher's catalogue. Formerly in 'The Royal Library', Clifton.   Slack but sound. Labels on front boards and front endpapers.   1873 Henry S.King.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   CO-OPERATIVE ADMINISTRATION IN CENTRAL INDIA. £56.00    
         In 2 vols. 158 and 92pp (appendices). Copy number 238. Map and illustrations from paintings in colour. Bound in green cloth with colour illustration laid-on the front boards. An attempt to co-ordinate the princely states. Presentation copy inscribed to Major P.E.Glover by the author.   Hinges slack but holding. Spine lettering indistinct. Contents sound.   1942 Holkar Government Press, Indore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   THE BOOK OF THE MADRAS EXHIBITION 1915-16. £45.00    
         xi + 444pp. In the original green cloth.   Very good. Cloth slightly rubbed. Small label on front board.   1916 Madras Government Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   INDIAN RECORDS WITH A COMMERCIAL VIEW OF THE RELATIONS BETWEEN THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT AND THE NAWABS NAZIM OF BENGAL, BEHAR AND ORISSA. £58.00    
         xxi + 347pp. Photograph of the Nawab Nazim tipped-in as frontispiece. In the original green cloth. A collection of letters, treaties, agreements and other documents.   Very good indeed.   1870 G.Bubb.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   JODHPUR. £45.00    
         47pp. Stiff card covers and tape spine. Folding map. Large folding dynastic table. 13 full page b/w photographs.   Very good. Top edge a little crushed.   1938 Second edition, Jodhpur Government Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   THE STORY OF THE PAKISTAN AIR FORCE. £90.00    
      A Saga of Courage and Honour.   719pp. Lists of commanders. Many colour paintings of aircraft and photographs in b/w. A heavy book.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1988 First edition, Shaheen Foundation, Islamabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   REPORT ON THE ADMINISTRATION OF BENGAL, 1886-87. £75.00    
         319 + ccvii pp. Foolscap. Stamped 'forwarded by order of the Lieutenant Governor of Bengal'. In later blue cloth binding with leather title label. Ex-college library with minimal embossed markings. No labels or spine markings.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1888 Bengal Secretariat Press, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anon.   REPORT ON THE ADMINISTRATION OF BENGAL, 1884-85. £75.00    
         345 + ccix pp. Foolscap. In later blue cloth binding with leather title label. Ex-college library with minimal embossed markings. No labels or spine markings.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1886 Bengal Secretariat Press, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Anstey, F.   THE TRAVELLING COMPANIONS. £5.00    
      A Story in Scenes.   152pp.   Very good.   1892 Second edition, Longmans, Green.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Antin, Parker.   HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY. £14.00    
      The Perilous Trek to Western Nepal.   290pp. Endpaper maps. 23 colour photographs. From Surkhet to Pokhara though the remotest valleys.   Bottom edge inked. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Fine, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ao, A Lanu (edits).   NAGA CULTURAL ATTIRES AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. £5.00    
         132pp. Index. Many colour photographs.   Very good in fine dw. Bookplate.   1999 First edition, Concept Publishing, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arberry, Dr A. J.   BRITISH ORIENTALISTS. £16.00    
         48pp. Index of names. 8 colour and 20 b/w illustrations. An unusual item in the 'Britain in Colour' series.   Very good in complete dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the folds.and corners.   1943 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, Mildred.   COMPANY DRAWINGS £24.00    
      in the India Office Library.   298pp. Indexes. 4 colour and 74 black and white illustrations.   Fine in chipped dusrwrapper withg slight loss to the top edge.   1972 First edition, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, Mildred.   NATURAL HISTORY DRAWINGS £31.00    
      in the India Office Library.   116pp. 25 plates in black and white. Index and bibliography. Notes on the artists.   Fine in fine dw.   1962 First edition, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, Mildred.   NATURAL HISTORY DRAWINGS £25.00    
      in the India Office Library.   116pp. 25 plates in black and white. Index and bibliography. Notes on the artists.   Near-fine in near-fine dw.   1964 Second impression, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, Mildred.   INDIAN ARCHITECTURE AND THE BRITISH 1780-1830. £10.00    
         64pp. Card covers. An RIBA monograph. 39 b/w illustrations mostly from the Daniell brothers.   Fine.   1968 Country Life.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, Mildred.   NATURAL HISTORY DRAWINGS £21.00    
      in the India Office Library.   116pp. 25 plates in black and white. Index and bibliography. Notes on the artists.   Very good. Inscription.   1962 First edition, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, Mildred.   COMPANY DRAWINGS £28.00    
      in the India Office Library.   298pp. Indexes. 4 colour and 74 black and white illustrations.   Fine in chipped dusrwrapper   1972 First edition, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, W.G.   THE LOVES OF KRISHNA £25.00    
      in Indian Painting and Poetry.   127pp, index + 39 full-page black and white plates with notes.   Very good in slightly chipped dw. Boards marked by condensation under the wrapper.   1957 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, W.G.   CENTRAL INDIAN PAINTING. £15.00    
         24pp. 4to. Card covers. 10 colour plates tipped in. Faber Gallery of Oriental Art.   Fine.   1958 First edition, Faber & Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, W.G.   THE LOVES OF KRISHNA £16.00    
      in Indian Painting and Poetry.   127pp, index + 39 full-page black and white plates with notes.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1957 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Archer, W.G.   THE LOVES OF KRISHNA £28.00    
      in Indian Painting and Poetry.   127pp, index + 39 full-page black and white plates with notes.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1957 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aris, Michael.   THE RAVEN CROWN. £35.00    
      The Origins of Buddhist Monarchy in Bhutan.   160pp. 4to. 106 remarkable black and white photographs fully annotated.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..Owner's name on endpaper   1994 First edition, Serindia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Armour, Tommy.   HOW TO PLAY YOUR BEST GOLF ALL THE TIME. £10.00    
         160pp.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1954 reprint, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Armstead, Christopher.   PRINCELY PAGEANT. £12.00    
      One time Mint Master, Superintendent of Stamps, Chief Electrical Engineer, Director of State Workshops, Warden of Weights and Measures and Currency Officer to His Exalted Highness The Nizam of Hyderabad and Berar.   248pp. Index. 32 b/w photographs and a map.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1987 First edition, Thomas Harmsworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Armstrong, Karen   ISLAM. £10.00    
      A Short History.   189pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Armstrong, Margaret.   TRELAWNY. £5.00    
      A Man's Life.   379pp. Index.   Very good .   1940 Third printing, Macmillan, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Armstrong, Margaret.   TRELAWNY. £5.00    
      A Man's Life.   352pp. Index.   Very good . Section from dw stuck to rear endpaper.   1941First UK edition, Robert Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arnold, E. (translates).   INDIAN MINIATURES. £10.00    
      The Bhagavad-Gita.   48pp. 4to. In laminated pictorial boards. 12 colour miniatures tipped-in opposite the text in English verse.   Fine.   1968 Editions de Sud, Paris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arnold, Edwin.   INDIA REVISITED. £24.00    
         324pp + publisher's catalogue. 34 tisue-guarded b/w photographs. In original green decorated boards. 53pp on the voyage to Bombay.   Very good. A little slack.   1888 First edition, Trubner & Co...
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arnold, Matthew.   ESSAYS IN CRITICISM. £5.00    
      First Series.   379pp.   Very good. Owner's name.   1925 Pocket edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arnold, Matthew.   ESSAYS IN CRITICISM. £5.00    
      Second Series.   331pp.   Very good. Owner's name.   1925 Pocket edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arnold, Sir Edwin.   WANDERING WORDS. £22.00    
         372pp. 21 full page illustrations and 22 others in the text. Collected journalism on travel topics, mainly Indian and Japanese.   Very good indeed.   1894 First edition, Longmans, Green and Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arnold, Sir Edwin.   THE LIGHT OF ASIA £12.00    
      or the Great Renunciation. Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama as told in verse by an Indian Buddhist.   158pp. Small 8vo. Epic poem on the life of Buddha. In original white decorated boards.   Spine darkening and extremities worn.   1992 New edition, Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arnold, Sue.   A BURMESE LEGACY. £10.00    
      Rediscovering my Family.   210pp. By journalist with two British and two Burmese grandparents.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arnold, W.D.   OAKFIELD £24.00    
      or Fellowship in the East.   298pp + 39pp introduction by Kenneth Allott. Reissue of 1854 original. Novel set in the Sikh wars by son of Thomas Arnold revolted by Anglo-Indian life.   Very good in very good dw.   1973 Leicester University Press
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arokianathan, S.   TANGKHUL FOLK LITERATURE. £5.00    
         306pp. Card covers.   Contents sound but wrappers rubbed worn.   1982 Institute of Indian Languages, Mysore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arora, I.C.   THE CITY OF THE TAJ. £10.00    
      A Book for Tourists and Visitors, including Agra, Fatehpur Sikri, Sikandra, Itmad-ud-Daula etc.   111pp. Card covers. Folding map. Pocket size   Very good.   1953 Reprint, Unique Literature Publishing House, Atrauli-Aligarh..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Arthur, Sir George.   LIFE OF LORD KITCHENER. £67.00    
         In 3 vols. 326, 346 and 413pp. Index. 5 plates from photographs and 6 maps.   Very good. A nice set.   1920 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ashbee, Paul.   ANCIENT SCILLY. £12.00    
      From the First Farmers to the Early Christians. An Introduction and Survey.   352pp. Index. 16 plates of b/w photographs and 57 plans and diagrams.   Fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, David & Charles, Newton Abbot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ashe, Geoffrey.   GANDHI. £12.00    
      A Study in Revolution.   404pp. Index. 18 photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1968 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Asher, Catherine B.   ARCHITECTURE OF MUGHAL INDIA. £35.00    
         368pp. Index. 226 illustrations in b/w.   Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper..   2002 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ashton, S.R.   BRITISH POLICY TOWARDS THE INDIAN STATES 1905-1939. £22.00    
         231pp. Index. 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1982 First edition, Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Askari, Nasreen and Crill, Rosemary.   COLOURS OF THE INDUS. £15.00    
      Costume and Textiles of Pakistan.   144pp. 4to. Index. 200 colour photographs of textiles and 60 of places and people. Card covers.   Fine with small ownership label.   1997 Merrell Holberton in association with the Victoria and Albert Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Atkinson, C.T.   THE ROYAL HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT. £45.00    
      Regimental History: Volume 1 to 1914.   497pp. Index. 47 maps and diagrams. Frontispiece portrait of Sir Eyre Coote.   Very good indeed. Without inscriptions, labels or stains.   1950 Robery Maclehose, Glasgow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Atkinson, Robert.   SHILLAY AND THE SEALS. £6.00    
         167pp. 2 maps. Photographs in b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1980 First edition, Collins Harvill.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Atkinson, Thomas Witlam.   TRAVELS IN THE REGIONS OF THE UPPER AND LOWER AMOOR AND THE RUSSIAN ACQUISITIONSON THE CONFINES OF INDIA AND CHINA. £36.00    
         570pp. Index. 83 b/w illustrations and a folding map. High quality facsimile reprint of 1860 original.   Fine. An excellent copy.   1971 Gregg International.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Atwood, Rodney.   THE MARCH TO KANDAHAR. £12.00    
      Roberts in Afghanistan.   214pp. Index. 8 maps. Second Afghan War in 1880.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 First edition, Pen and Sword.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Auboyer, Jeannine.   DAILY LIFE IN ANCIENT INDIA £15.00    
      from approximately 200 BC to AD 700.   344pp. Index. 31 b/w photographs. Translated from the French.   Very good.   1965 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aung Thaw.   HISTORICAL SITES IN BURMA. £14.00    
         157pp. Index. Map. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. Card covers.   Very good in chipped dw.   1978 Second edition, Government of Burma.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aung Thaw.   HISTORICAL SITES IN BURMA. £12.00    
         157pp. Index. Map. Many illustrations in colour and b/w. Card covers.   Very good in chipped dw. Section cut from blank front endpaper.   1978 Second edition, Government of Burma.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aurobindo, Sri.   THE HUMAN CYCLE, THE IDEAL OF HUMAN UNITY, WAR AND SELF-DETERMINATION. £14.00    
         656pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1971 Fourth reprint, Sri Aurobindo Ashram, Pondicherry.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Avedon, John F.   IN EXILE FROM THE LAND OF SNOWS. £10.00    
         386pp. Index. 45 photographs in b/w, 14 in colour. Endpaper maps. Four years travelling through the Tibetan communities of India.   Fine in chipped dw.   1984 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Awasty, Indira.   BETWEEN SIKKIM AND BHUTAN. £10.00    
      The Lepchas and Bhutias of Pedong.   128pp. Index. Photographs in b/w.   Very good in worn dw.   1978 First edition, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aylmer, G.E. (edits).   THE LEVELLERS IN THE ENGLISH REVOLUTION. £10.00    
         180pp. Index. Card covers.   Near-fine.   1975 Cornell University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Azad, Maulana Abul Kalam.   INDIA WINS FREEDOM. £10.00    
      An Autobiographical Narrative.   252pp. Index. Muslim politician who became President of Congress in 1940.   Unlettered cloth. Thin paper a little rippled.   1964 Reprint, Orient Longman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aziz, K.K.   BRITAIN AND MUSLIM INDIA. £21.00    
      A Study of British Public Opinion vis-à-vis the Development of Muslim Nationalism in India 1857-1947.   278pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1963 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aziz, Mazhar.   MILITARY CONTROL IN PAKISTAN. £55.00    
      The Parallel State.   144pp. Index.   Fine.   2008 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Aziz, Sartaj.   BETWEEN DREAMS AND REALITIES. £25.00    
      Some Milestones in Pakistan's History.   555pp. Index. Colour photographs. Autobiography of economist, civil servant and minister.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2020 Second edition, Oxford University Press, Karacki.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Badami, Anita Rau.   THE HERO'S WALK. £5.00    
         359pp. Hero runs decaying family house in south India, his daughter is killed in Vancouver and her daughter returns to the family.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Badami, Anita Rau.   TAMARIND MEM. £5.00    
         266pp. A first novel. Two generations of a family in India and Canada.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Viking, Canada.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baden-Powell, B.H.   THE INDIAN VILLAGE COMMUNITY. £16.00    
      With Special Reference to the Physical, Ethnographic and Historical conditions of India.   456pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1896 original.   Very good in very good dw.   1972 Cosmo Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baden-Powell, Captain R.S.S.   PIG-STICKING OR HOG-HUNTING. £58.00    
      A Complete Account for Sportsmen; and Others.   312pp. Index. 42 of the author's humorous drawings, including 4 plates in colour. The illustrations were new to this edition. In the original green cloth which is slightly faded.   Very good. An excellent copy without inscriptions of labels.   1924 revised and enlarged edition, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baden-Powell, Captain R.S.S.   PIG-STICKING OR HOG-HUNTING. £98.00    
      A Complete Account for Sportsmen; and Others.   312pp. Index. 42 of the author's humorous drawings, including 4 plates in colour. The illustrations were new to this edition. In the original green cloth.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1924 revised and enlarged edition, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bailey, F.G.   CASTE AND THE ECONOMIC FRONTIER. £14.00    
      A village in highland Orissa.   292pp. Index. 8 plates of b/w photographs.   Fine.   1971 Reprint, Manchester University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bailey, Lt.-Col. F.M.   MISSION TO TASHKENT. £10.00    
         269pp. Index. 32 b/w photographs. An amazing story of a British agent's escape to Persia from the Bolsheviks of Tashkent. Edited with an introduction and epilogue revised by Peter Hopkirk in 1992.   Fine.   2002 Third printing, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baillie, Alexander F.   KURRACHEE. £25.00    
      Past, Present and Future.   269pp. Good quality reprint of 1890 account of the city of Karachi. With 4 folding maps in colour.   Very good indeed.   1975 Karachi, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baillie, Sir Adrian et al.   INDIA FROM A BACK BENCH. £10.00    
         78pp. Stiff card wrappers. Four Conservative MPs and a peer explore constitutional issues.   Very good.   1934 Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bain, F.W.   AN INCARNATION OF THE SNOW. £5.00    
         88pp.   Fine in decorated boards.   2001 reprint of the 1903 original, Watkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baird, J.G.   PRIVATE LETTERS OF THE MARQUESS OF DALHOUSIE. £14.00    
         448pp. Index. In 2 vols. Facsimile reprint of 1910 original.   Fine.   1972 Irish University Press, Shannon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baird, J.G.A (edits).   PRIVATE LETTERS OF THE MARQUESS OF DALHOUSIE. £25.00    
         448pp. Index. 11 plates of b/w portraits. Dalhousie was Governor General from 1848-56.   Labels on front endpapers which are sticking together. A well-used but complete copy.   1910 First edition, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baird-Murray, Maureen.   A WORLD OVERTURNED. £10.00    
      A Burmese Childhood 1933-47.   180pp. 21 b/w photographs. Autobiography of daughter of Irish administrator, Assistant Superintendent at Lashio, and his Burmese wife.   Fine.   1998 Paperback reprint, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, C.J. and Washbrook, D.A.   SOUTH INDIA: POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS AND POLITICAL CHANGE 1880-1940. £12.00    
         238pp. Index.   Very good. Front hinge slack.   1975 First edition, Macmillan, India
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Deborah.   THE BLUE HAND. £5.00    
      The Beats in India.   246pp. Allen Ginsberg travels through India.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, The Penguin Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, E.C.Stuart.   THE GAME BIRDS OF INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. £120.00    
      Vol II, Snipe, Bustards and Sand-Grouse.   328pp. Index. 19 plates in colour from paintings by H.Gronvold. Stoutly bound with leather spine and corners.   Extremities a little rubbed. Otherwise a very clean copy.   1921 First edition, The Bombay Natural History Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Ian.   THE HEART OF THE WORLD. £12.00    
      A Journey to the Last Secret Place.   513pp Index.. Many photographs and illustrations in b/w. Expedition to the Tsangpo Gorges.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2006 First UK edition, Souvenir Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Ian.   THE HEART OF THE WORLD. £8.00    
      A Journey to the Last Secret Place.   513pp Index. Card covers. Many photographs and illustrations in b/w. Expedition to the Tsangpo Gorges.   Fine.   2007 Souvenir Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, J.Mark.   THE KUHLS OF KANGRA. £12.00    
      Community-Managed Irrigation in the Western Himalaya.   271pp. Index. Water-management in a social and political context.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 University of Washington Press, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Richard.   BURMA POST. £15.00    
      A personal story of airmails and other activities in the Burma campaign, 1944-45.   150pp. Map. Card covers. In charge of the Army Post Office in Burma.   Fine.   1989 Churchman, Worthing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Sir Samuel W.   THE RIFLE AND HOUND IN CEYLON. £40.00    
         353pp. 6 full-page engravings. Silver Library edition.   Very good.   1890 Reprint, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Sir Samuel W.   WILD BEASTS AND THEIR WAYS. £76.00    
      Reminiscences of Europe, Asia, Africa and America.   455pp. 29 engraved illustrations. Expertly recased in the original decorated cloth.   Very good. Spine rubbed.   1891 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Sir Samuel W.   EIGHT YEARS IN CEYLON. £58.00    
         376pp. 6 engraved plates. Topography, natural history and hunting. First published in 1855. Recased in the original decorated green cloth.   Very good.   1874 New edition Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baker, Sophie.   IMAGES OF INDIA. £10.00    
         144pp. Index. Colour photographs with an introduction by Dervla Murphy.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Pyramid Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bakshi, S.R. And Sharma, S.K.   THE GREAT RAJPUTS. £98.00    
         In 6 vols. 399, 376, 259, 377, 412 and 393pp. Index to each volume. The history of Mewar, Marwar, Jaipur and the smaller states.   Fine in fine dustwrappers.   2000 First edition, Deep & Deep Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Balabanlilar, Lisa   THE EMPEROR JAHANGIR. £18.00    
      Power and Kingship im Mughal India.   257pp. Index.   Fine in colour-illustrated boards.   2020 First edition, I.B.Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baldizzone, Tiziana and Gianni (photograph).   BRAHMAPUTRA. £16.00    
      Tales from the River.   240pp. 4to. Map. Superb colour photographs. Following the river from Tibet to the sea with history of exploration   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Local Colour, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Balfour, Lady Betty.   THE HISTORY OF LORD LYTTON'S INDIAN ADMINISTRATION 1876-1880. £85.00    
      Compiled from letters and official papers.   551pp. Index. In the original black cloth. Top edge uncut. Map not present but not called for in Conents.…   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy.   1899 First edition. Longmans, Green.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baliga, B.S.(preface)   CATALOGUE OF MADRAS RECORD OFFICE PUBLICATIONS. £24.00    
         13pp. Stapled booklet. List of published records from the 17th, 18th and early 19th centuries. First issued in 1942.   Very good. Annotation in ink.   1964 Government of Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ball, Ian M.   PITCAIRN. £10.00    
      Children of the Bounty.   380pp. Index. Photographs in b/w.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1973 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ballantyne, Tony (edits).   TEXTURES OF THE SIKH PAST. £13.00    
      New Historical Perspectives.   328pp. 11 essays on aspects of Sikh life and history.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ballhatchet, Kenneth and Harrison, John, (edit).   THE CITY IN SOUTH ASIA. £12.00    
      Pre-Modern and Modern.   xiii + 342pp. Studies of Delhi, Murshidabad, Lucknow, Dacca, Allahabad, Calcutta and elsewhere.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1980 First edition, The Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ballhatchet, Kenneth.   SOCIAL POLICY AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN WESTERN INDIA 1817-1830 £24.00    
         335pp. Index. Portrait of Elphinstone as frontispiece. 1 folding and 1 other map. The integration of the Peshwa's territory into British India.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1957 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Balneaves, Elizabeth.   MOUNTAINS OF THE MURGHA ZERIN. £16.00    
      Between the Hindu Khush and the Karakoram.   239pp. Photographs in colour and b/w. Explorations through Chitral, Swat and Gilgit.   Fine in fine dw.   1972 First edition, John Gifford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bancroft, N.W.   FROM RECRUIT TO STAFF SERGEANT. £10.00    
         134pp. With a long introduction by B.P.Hughes. Reprint of soldier's memoirs first published in Simla in 1885. Service in the Bengal Horse Artillery with accounts of the battles of the Sikh Wars.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1979 First thus, Ian Henry.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bandaranayake, Seneke   SIGIRIYA. £8.00    
      City, Palace and Royal Gardens.   27pp. 4to. Card covered stapled booklet. 21 colour photographs and 3 plans.   Fine.   2004 Ministry of Cultural Affairs, Colombo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Banerjea, Pramathanath.   PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION IN ANCIENT INDIA. £28.00    
         316pp. Index. Ex-university library.   Very good indeed.   1916 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Banerji, Chitrita.   EATING INDIA. £10.00    
      An Odyssey into the Food and Culture of the Land of Spices.   267pp. Travelling for food, not recipes.   Owner's rubber stamp mark and a number. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Bloomsbury, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bankside Gallery.   VISIONS OF VENICE. £10.00    
      Watercolours and Drawings from Turner to Proctor.   96pp. 4to. Card covers. Exhibition catalogue illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1990 The Bankside Gallery.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barber, Andrew.   PENANG AT WAR. £32.00    
      A History of Penang during and between the First and Second World Wars 1914-1945.   152pp double-column. Illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in pictorial boards.   2010 First edition, AB&A, Malaysia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barber, Noel.   FROM THE LAND OF LOST CONTENT. £5.00    
      The Dalai Lama's Fight for Tibet.   224pp. Endpaper maps of Lhasa. Armed resistance to the Chinese and the Dalai Lama's escape.   Fine in fine dw.   1969 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barber, Noel.   THE FLIGHT OF THE DALAI LAMA. £10.00    
         160pp. 26 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Fine in very good dw.   1960 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barber, Noel.   SINISTER TWILIGHT. £8.00    
      The fall and rise again of Singapore.   317pp. Index. Endpaper maps. Account of the city's capture by the Japanese.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1968 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barfucci, Enrico.   HOW TO KNOW FLORENCE: GUIDE AND SOUVENIR-BOOK. £8.00    
         128pp. Card covers 157 llustrations. Views in b/w photographs and details from paintings in colour tipped-in. 6 sketch maps of city walks and plan of the Uffizi Gallery.   Very good indeed.   !952 Artaud, Firenze.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barker, A.J.   THE VAINGLORIOUS WAR 1854-56. £26.00    
         348pp. Index. 4 maps and 24 b/w illustrations. A history of the Crimean War.   Owner's name neatly written on front endpaper. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1970 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barker, A.J.   TOWNSHEND OF KUT. £32.00    
         265pp. Index. 24 b/w photographs and 8 maps.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper. An outstanding copy. Previous owner's neat address label.   1967 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barlow, Sir G.H.   A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE SERVICES OF SIR G.H.BARLOW, Bart. & K.B., Governor of Madras. £108.00    
      Founded on a Series of Authentic and Interesting Papers and Correspondence.   77pp. Disbound and now contained in a beautiful modern purpose-made box with title label. Barlow was recalled from Madras after a mutiny which he was accused of inciting. This is an apologia for his conduct presumably by Barlow himself.   Poor. Binding gone and the later pages badly damp-stained but all still readable.   1811 printed by E.Blackadder, Took's Court, Chancery Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barnds, William J.   INDIA, PAKISTAN AND THE GREAT POWERS. £10.00    
         388pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1972 First edition, Pall Mall Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baroda, Maharaja of.   THE PALACES OF INDIA. £24.00    
         4to. 245pp. Essays about thirty princely states, many not often covered. Illustrated with photographs, many in colour, by Virginia Fass.   Very good in chipped dw. Bookplate.   1981 Reprint, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barr, Pat and Desmond, Ray.   SIMLA. £32.00    
      A Hill Station in British India.   108pp. 4to landscape. 46pp text and 59pp of plates of photographs of 19th century Simla. Essay on 'Photography in nineteenth-century India'.   Fine in very good dw. An excellent copy.   1979 Reprint, The Scolar Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barr, Pat and Desmond, Ray.   SIMLA. £35.00    
      A Hill Station in British India.   108pp. 4to landscape. 46pp text and 59pp of plates of photographs of 19th century Simla.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper.   1978 First edition, The Scolar Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barr, Pat.   THE DUST IN THE BALANCE. £10.00    
      British Women in India 1905-1945.   186pp. Index. 42 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1989 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barrett, Douglas.   SCULPTURES FROM AMARAVATI IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. £24.00    
         75pp. 4to. 48 plates of b/w photographs. Study of Buddhist stupa in South India.   Fine in very good dw.   1954 First edition, The British Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barrett, Douglas.   PAINTING OF THE DECCAN, XVI-XVII Century. £12.00    
         24pp. 4to. Card covers. 10 colour plates tipped in. Faber Gallery of Oriental Art.   Fine.   1958 First edition, Faber & Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barrow, John.   THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. £10.00    
         318pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1961 Reprint, Blackie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barry, John.   K2. £5.00    
      SAVAGE MOUNTAIN : SAVAGE SUMMER.   187pp. Many colour photographs. Account of the disasters of 1986.   Fine in very slightly chipped dw.   1987 Reprint, Oxford Illustrated Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barter, Richard.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £12.00    
      Mutiny Memories of an Old Officer.   130pp. 28 illustrations. Previously unpublished Mutiny memoir.   Fine in fine slipcase   1984 First edition, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barth, Fredrik.   POLITICAL LEADERSHIP AMONG SWAT PATHANS. £21.00    
         143pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1959 First edition, University of London Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barth, Fredrik.   POLITICAL LEADERSHIP AMONG SWAT PATHANS. £10.00    
         143pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Very good   1965 University of London Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barthorp, Michael.   AFGHAN WARS AND THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER 1839-1947 £12.00    
         184pp. Index. Profusely illustrated. Published in flexible pictorial covers without a dustwrapper. First published in 1982 as 'The North-West Frontier'.   Fine.   2002 New edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barthorp, Michael.   BLOOD-RED DESERT SAND. £12.00    
      The British Invasions of Egypt and the Sudan 1982-1898.   190pp. Index. Profusely illustrated with archive photographs, . Published in flexible pictorial covers without a dustwrapper. First published in 1984 as 'War on the Nile'.   Fine.   2002 New edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Barve, Subhash.   PUNE A to Z. £5.00    
      Street Atlas and Commercial Classified Index.   15pp text and 177pp maps and index. Folding map in colour and detailed street plans.   A little highlighting. Otherwise very good.   1995 Reprint.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Basham, A.L. (edits).   A CULTURAL HISTORY OF INDIA. £28.00    
         585pp. 11maps. 32 b/w photographs. 30 distinguished academic contributors. Bound in Oxford dark blue.   Fine in fine dw. An outstanding copy.   1975 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Batchelor, Stephen.   THE TIBET GUIDE. £10.00    
         466pp. Foreword by the Dalai Lama. Many superb colour photographs.   Fine in wrappers. Not issued in hardback. A lovely book.   1987 First edition, Wisdom Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bates, H.E.   THE SCARLET SWORD. £5.00    
         248pp. Set in 1947 Kashmir.   Very good   1950 First, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bates, R.S.B. and Lowther, E.H.N.   BREEDING BIRDS OF KASHMIR. £14.00    
         367pp. Index. 151 b/w photographs and 5 coloured plates by D.V.Cowen. First published in 1952.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 reprint, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Batley, Claude.   INDIAN ARCHITECTURE. £21.00    
         96pp. 4to. 17 photographs and 52 plates of measured drawings.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 Reprint, Academy Editions.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Batley, Claude.   INDIAN ARCHITECTURE. £14.00    
         96pp. 4to. 17 photographs and 52 plates of measured drawings.   Fine apart from owner's name.   1973 Reprint, Academy Editions.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Battersby, H.F.Prevost.   INDIA UNDER ROYAL EYES. £25.00    
         453pp. 165 photographs. The tour of the Prince of Wales through India. Good photographs. Not too much about royalty. Private library label. No other library marks.   Very good internally but boards rubbed and spine cocked. Corners worn.   1906 First edition, George Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Battersby, H.F.Prevost.   INDIA UNDER ROYAL EYES. £40.00    
         453pp. 165 b/w photographs. The tour of the Prince of Wales through India. Good photographs. Not too much about royalty.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise very good indeed. A tight, clean copy.   1906 First edition, George Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Battye, Evelyn Desiree.   THE KASHMIR RESIDENCY. £10.00    
      Memories of 1939 and 1940.   142pp. Card covers. The author was Personal Assistant to the Resident. Accounts of social life and work.   Fine.   1997 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Battye, Evelyn Desiree.   THE KASHMIR RESIDENCY. £14.00    
      Memories of 1939 and 1940.   142pp. Card covers. The author was Personal Assistant to the Resident. Accounts of social life and work. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine.   1997 First edition, BACSA (27).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bauer, P.T.   INDIAN ECONOMIC POLICY AND DEVELOPMENT. £10.00    
         152pp. Index.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper. Owner's name.   1961 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baughman, T.H.   BEFORE THE HEROES CAME. £10.00    
      Antarctica in the 1890s.   160pp. Index. Card covers. 2 b/w photographs and 4 maps.   Fine.   1999 Reprint, Bison Books, University of Nebraska Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baume, Louis.   SIVALAYA. £28.00    
      Explorations of the 8000 metre peaks of the Himalaya.   346pp. 29 maps and diagrams. A Chronicle and Bibliography of Exploration. Detailed summaries of all expeditions to date.   Fine hardback in vfine dustwrapper. An excellent copy.   1979 The Mountaineers, Seatttle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bawa, V.K. (edits).   ASPECTS OF DECCAN HISTORY. £18.00    
      Report of a Seminar.   230pp Card covers, Presentation copy inscribed by the editor.   Very good   1975 Institute of Asian Studies, Hyderabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Baxter, Ian A.   A BRIEF GUIDE TO BIOGRAPHICAL SOURCES. £10.00    
         53pp. Index. 4to. Card covers.   Very good.   1979 India Office Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bayley, Victor.   INDIAN ARTIFEX. £32.00    
         387pp. More memories of a civil engineer who built the Khyber railway. With full-page woodcuts by P.Youngman Carter.   Very good but spine lettering faded.   1939 First edition, Robert Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bayley, Victor.   INDIAN ARTIFEX. £30.00    
         387pp. More memories of a civil engineer who built the Khyber railway. With full-page woodcuts by P.Youngman Carter.   Internally very good but cloth rubbed and spine lettering faded.   1939 First edition, Robert Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bayne, Alan.   MADRAS AND BEYOND. £12.00    
         205pp. Autobiography. Born in Madras, he lived for 34 years in Ceylon. Army, insurance and fast cars. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, The Book Guild, Lewes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bazm-I Aakhir.   THE LAST GATHERING. £10.00    
      A Vivid Portrait of Life in the Red Fort.   104pp. First published in 1885. The Delhi court of the last Mughal emperor.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2021 Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beach, Milo Cleveland.   MUGHAL AND RAJPUT PAINTING. £25.00    
         252pp. Index. 16 illustrations in colour and 179 in b/w. In 'The New Cambridge History of India'.   Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   1992 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beaglehole, T.H.   THOMAS MUNRO £21.00    
      and the Development of Administrative Policy in Madras 1792-1818.   183pp. Index.   Fine in very good dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1966 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bealby, Jonny.   FOR A PAGAN SONG. £12.00    
      Travels in India, Pakistan and Afghanistan.   235pp. Map. A lively travelogue of a journey following the characters of 'The Man Who Would Be King'. Through a very dangerous Afghanistan to find the pagan tribes of Kafiristan.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1998 William Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bealby, Jonny.   FOR A PAGAN SONG. £12.00    
      Travels in India, Pakistan and Afghanistan.   235pp. Map. A lively travelogue of a journey following the characters of 'The Man Who Would Be King'. Through a very dangerous Afghanistan to find the pagan tribes of Kafiristan.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1998 William Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bealby, Jonny.   FOR A PAGAN SONG. £12.00    
      Travels in India, Pakistan and Afghanistan.   235pp. Map. A lively travelogue of a journey following the characters of 'The Man Who Would Be King'. Through a very dangerous Afghanistan to find the pagan tribes of Kafiristan.   Fine in complete dustwrapper with slight fading to the spine panel..   1998 First edition,William Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £10.00    
      A career as an administrator from 1858-1879. Service in Bihar and Orissa.   312pp. Index. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Very good. Press cutting from 1962, relating to the book, fixed to front endpaper   1961 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beames, John.   MEMOIRS OF A BENGAL CIVILIAN. £12.00    
      A career as an administrator from 1858-1879. Service in Bihar and Orissa.   312pp. Index. Memoirs of the Collector and Magistrate at Cuttack and Chittagong from 1873-1879 with his earlier life in India from 1858. Beames' career is discussed by Philip Mason in 'The Men Who Ruled India'.   Very good indeed.   1961 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bean, Susan S.   YANKEE INDIA. £28.00    
      American Cultural and Commercial Encounters with India in the Age of Sail 1784-1860.   288pp. Index. 4to. 119 illustrations in colour and 63 in b/w.   Fine in complete dustwrapper with single nick to head of spine panel.   2001 First edition, Peabody Essex Museum, Salem MA and Mapin Books, Ahmedabad
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beattie, Hugh.   IMPERIAL FRONTIER. £35.00    
      Tribe and State in Waziristan.   352pp. Index. How the British sought to manage the Pashtun groups in the nineteenth century.   Fine in laminated pictorial boards.   2002 First edition, Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beatty, Frederika.   WORDSWORTH OF RYDAL MOUNT. £6.00    
      An Account of the Poet and his Friends in the Last Decade.   307pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations.   Very good. Spine a little rubbed. Owner's name.   1939 First edition, Dent.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beaumont, Roger.   SWORD OF THE RAJ. £16.00    
      The British Army in India, 1747-1947.   237pp. Index. Photographs in b/w. Study by American military historian.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis/New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bedi, Rajesh (photographs).   SIKKIM. £16.00    
         103pp. 4to. Landscape. Text by Pushpesh Pant and Asharani Mathur. 75 superb colour photographs.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1989 First edition, Brijbasi, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beer, John.   WORDSWORTH AND THE HUMAN HEART. £5.00    
         277pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw. Inscription.   1978 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beer, John.   WORDSWORTH IN TIME. £5.00    
         232pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw. Inscription.   1979 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beg, Aziz.   SEVENTEEN SEPTEMBER DAYS. £28.00    
         297pp. A Pakistani account of the 1967 war with India.   Very good in unlettered boards   No date (Preface dated 1967), revised edition, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beg, M.A.   THE GUIDE TO LUCKNOW. £12.00    
         108pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1911 Sixth edition.   Very good indeed.   2000 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Barry.   BANGKOK: ANGELIC ALLUSIONS. £12.00    
         175pp. Card covers. Colour illustrations. Architectural study.   Spine faded. Otherwise fine.   2003 Reatikon Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, C.A.   GRAMMAR OF COLLOQUIAL TIBETAN. £5.00    
         190pp. Card covers. The author was 'Late of the Indian Civil Service, Late Political Officer Sikkim'. First published in 1905. Dialogues and phrases that relate to the British penetration of Tibet.   Fine.   1996 Third edition Curzon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Dick.   TO THE SOURCE OF THE YANGTZE. £14.00    
         381pp. 32pp of colour photographs. 3 maps. Through China to Tibet by hovercraft. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Douglas.   ELIZABETHAN SEAMEN. £5.00    
         323pp. Index. 7 b/w plates and 8 maps.   Very good indeed.   1936 First edition, Longmans, Green.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Gertrude (translates).   TEACHINGS OF HAFIZ. £6.00    
         186pp. Some scholarly light pencil notes.   Very good.   1985 Second impression, The Sufi Trust.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Sir Charles.   PORTRAIT OF THE DALAI LAMA. £22.00    
         414pp. Index. 49 photographs and 2 maps. Bell was British Resident in Lhasa from 1920.   Very good. Boards a little faded.   1946 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bell, Sydney Smith.   COLONIAL ADMINISTRATION OF GREAT BRITAIN. £12.00    
         470pp. Facsimile of 1859 original.   Fine.   1970 New edition, Kelley, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bence-Jones, Mark.   THE VICEROYS OF INDIA. £8.00    
         Full-size paperback edition. 343pp. Index, bibliography and references. 131 b/w illustrations.   Fine.   1984, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bennell, Anthony S. (edits).   THE MARATHA WAR PAPERS OF ARTHUR WELLESLEY. £25.00    
      January to December 1803.   458pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, The Army Record Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Benuzzi, Felice.   NO PICNIC ON MOUNT KENYA. £14.00    
         319pp. 22 b/w photographs and 26 watercolours in colour. Endpaper maps. The original English edition of 1952 was minimally illustrated. Italian prisoners of war escape and climb Mount Kenya.   Inscription on half-title. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper   2015 Reprint, MacLehose,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beny, Roloff (photographs).   RAJASTHAN. £21.00    
         200pp. 4to. Index. 103 superb colour photographs. Text by Sylvia Matheson.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Frederick Muller.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bergengruen, Werner.   ROME REMEMBERED. £5.00    
         174pp. 4to. 40 colour photographs by Erich Lessing. 57 engravings by G.B.Piranesi. A heavy book.   Fine.   1969 First edition, Burns & Oates.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bernier, Francoise.   TRAVELS IN THE MOGUL EMPIRE 1656-1668 £36.00    
      by Francoise Bernier.   497pp. Index. 12 illustrations and 3 maps. First published 1670-72. Translated fron the French and edited by Archibald Constable and Vincent A.Smith.   Front hinge weak.   1914 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bernstein, Jeremy.   THE WILDEST DREAMS OF KEW. £5.00    
      A Profile of Nepal.   186pp. Index. 29 photographs, some in colour.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1970 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bernstein, Jeremy.   THE WILDEST DREAMS OF KEW. £10.00    
      A Profile of Nepal.   186pp. Index. 29 photographs, some in colour.   Fine in dw with slight edge-loss.   1970 First, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Berreman, Gerald D.   HINDUS OF THE HIMALAYAS. £14.00    
         430pp. Index. Study of the Pahari people of Garhwal.   Fine.   1963 First edition, University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Berry, Scott.   MONKS, SPIES AND A SOLDIER OF FORTUNE. £18.00    
      The Japanese in Tibet.   352pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1995 First edition, The Athlone Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Berry, Scyld.   A CRICKET ODYSSEY. £5.00    
      England on Tour 1987-88   213pp. Photographs in b/w. Scorecards and averages. World Cup in India and controversial tour of Pakistan.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Pavilion Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Berthon, Simon and Robinson, Andrew.   THE SHAPE OF THE WORLD. £5.00    
      The Mapping and Discovery of the Earth.   192pp. Index. 4to. Profusely illustrated, mainly in colour. Chapters on 'Secrets of the East' and 'Measuring India'.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, George Philip.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Betts, Raymond F.   UNCERTAIN DIMENSIONS. £5.00    
      Western Overseas Empires in the Twentieth Century.   263pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   1985 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beveridge, Annette Susananah (translates).   BABUR-NAMA. £10.00    
      Memoirs of Babur.   880pp + lxxi pp appendices.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Reprint, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beveridge, Henry (edits).   TUZUK-I-JAHANGIRI. £14.00    
      The Memoirs of Jahangir.   2 volumes in one. 478, 315pp. Index. Facsimile reprint.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1978 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Beveridge, Lord.   INDIA CALLED THEM. £12.00    
         418pp. Study of the author's parents. Henry Beveridge served for 35 years in the ICS in Bengal from 1857. Annette went out in 1872. Based on extensive family letters.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1947 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bezruchka, Stephen.   TREKKING IN NEPAL. £5.00    
      a Traveler's Guide.   446pp. Card covers. Many maps and b/w photographs.   Very good indeed.   1991 Sixth edition, The Mountaineers. Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bezruchka, Stephen.   TREKKING IN NEPAL. £5.00    
      a Traveler's Guide.   383pp. Card covers. Many maps and b/w photographs.   Fine.   1997 Seventh edition, Cordee.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhagat, G.   AMERICANS IN INDIA 1784-1860. £18.00    
         195pp. Index.   Fine in slightly grubby dw.   1970 First edition, New York University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhagat, K.P.   THE KERALA MID-TERM ELECTION OF 1960. £5.00    
      The Communist Party's Conquest of New Positions   208 + xxviii pp. Index. Ex-university library   Slack but otherwise very good.   1962 First edition, Popular Book Depot, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhandari, R.R.   JODHPUR RAILWAY. £16.00    
         61pp. Photographs in b/w. Drawings. Map.   Fine in very good dw.   1983 First edition, Northern Railway, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhanja, Dr K.C.   WONDERS OF DARJEELING AND THE SIKKIM HIMALAYA. £24.00    
         200pp. Paper covers.   Wrappers a little rubbed and scuffed.   1944 Second edition, Gilbert & Co., Darjeeling.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhanu, Dharma.   HISTORY AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE NORTH-WESTERN PROVINCES (SUBSEQUENTLY CALLED THE AGRA PROVINCE) 1803-1858. £16.00    
         426pp.   Very good in chipped dw.   1957 First edition, Agarwala, Agra.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhardwaj, Surinder Mohan.   HINDU PLACES OF PILGRIMAGE IN INDIA. £5.00    
      A Study in Cultural Geography.   258pp. Index. Paperback. 47 maps and graphs.   Fine.   1983 University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhattacharyya.   YARUINGAM. £5.00    
      People's Rule.   338pp. Novel of the Naga revolt translated into English.   Very good in very good dw.   1984 Christian Literature Centre, Guwahati.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhutto, Benazir.   RECONCILIATION. £10.00    
      Islam, Democracy and the West   328pp.   Fine in fine dw. Karachi bookseller's label on title page.   2008 First edition, Simon & Shuster.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bhutto, Fatima.   SONGS OF BLOOD AND SWORD. £10.00    
      A Daughter's Memoir.   470pp. Index. 39 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2010 Penguin Viking, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bibliotheque National.   INDES MERVEILLEUSES. £14.00    
      L'ouverture du monde au XVI siecle.   143pp. 4to. Card covers. Exhibition catalogue. 64 items illustrated in colour. Text in French.   Fine.   1993 Bibliotheque National, Paris,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bin Mat, Dato' Sir Mahmud.   TINGGAL KENANGAN. £35.00    
      The Memoirs of Dato' Sir Mahmud Bin Mat.   308pp. Photographs in b/w. The subject served in the Malay Administrative Service and worked with the Sultan of Pahang during the Japanese occupation.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper. Long and interesting inscription on front endpaper.   1997 First edition, Kuala Lumpur.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Binyon, Laurence.   AKBAR. £14.00    
         165pp. Index.   Near-fine in slightly chipped dw.   1932 First Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Binyon, Laurence.   AKBAR. £10.00    
         165pp. Index.   Very good.   1932 First edition, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birch, Edward A., M.D..   THE MANAGEMENT AND MEDICAL TREATMENT OF CHILDREN IN INDIA. £32.00    
         476pp. Index. 48pp publisher's catalogue. A guide to the health of 'the European Child'.   Binding slack and front endpaper missing. One page torn and repaired.   1895 Third revised and enlarged edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bird, Tim and Marshall, Alex.   AFGHANISTAN. £8.00    
      How the West Lost its Way.   303pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2011 First edition, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birdwood, George C.M.   THE ARTS OF INDIA. £12.00    
         Facsimile edition of 1880 original. 344pp with many line illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 Reprint Jersey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birdwood, Sir George.   REPORT OF THE OLD RECORDS OF THE INDIA OFFICE £38.00    
      with Supplementary Note and Appendices   316pp. 27pp index. 2 folding maps and illustrations in colour and b/w. Ex-library copy minimal markings.   Interally clean and complete in original light blue boards now faded and grubby.   1891 Second Reprint, W.H.Allen & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birkenhead, Lord.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
         423pp. Index. 34 b/w illustrations. The biography delayed by Kipling family opposition.   Very good in chipped dw. Inscription.   1978 First Weidenfeld.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birkenhead, Lord.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
         421pp. Index. 34 b/w illustrations. The biography delayed by Kipling family opposition.   Boards a little bowed. Otherwise fine in near-fine dw.   1978 First US, Random House, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birkenhead, Sheila.   AGAINST OBLIVION. £5.00    
      The Life of Joseph Severn.   244pp. Index 8 b/w illustrations. Life in Rome with Keats and after.   Very good.   1943 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birkenhead, The Earl of.   KIPLING AND THE VERMONT FEUD. £14.00    
         16pp. Lecture collected in 'Essays by Diverse Hands', the transactions of the Royal Society of Literature.   Fine in very good dw. Bookplate.   1960 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Birkenhead, The Earl of.   THE YOUNG KIPLING. £14.00    
         23pp. Text of paper collected in 'Essays by Diverse Hands', the transactions of the Royal Society of Literature.   Fine in very good dw. Bookplates.   1955 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bista, Dor Bahadur.   PEOPLE OF NEPAL. £22.00    
         210pp. Index. Folding map. Many b/w photographs. Excellently written survey of all the regions and localities of Nepal.   Very good in very good dw.   1980 Reprint, Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Biswas, Asit K.(edits).   ASIAN INTERNATIONAL WATERS. £5.00    
      From Ganges-Brahmaputra to Mekong.   289pp. Index. Water Resources management Series.   Fine in fine dw. Stamped 'File Copy'.   1996 First, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blackburn, Julia.   THE EMPEROR'S LAST ISLAND. £10.00    
      A Journey to St Helena.   244pp.   Very good in very good dw with some fading to spine panel. Paper slightly browning at edges.   1991 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blackburn, Terence R.   AN ILL-CONDITIONED CAD: MR MOYLAN OF 'THE TIMES'. £25.00    
      Actors on the Burmese Stage. A Trilogy of the Anglo-Burmese Wars. Volume Three.   75pp. Map. 21 b/w illustrations.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   2002 First edition, APH Publishing Corporation, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blackburn, Terence R.   A SADISTIC SCHOLAR: CAPTAIN LATTER'S WAR. £15.00    
      Actors on the Burmese Stage. A Trilogy of the Anglo-Burmese Wars. Volume Two.   109pp. Map. 16 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Very good in very good dustwrapper but 2 pages of plates have stuck together.   2002 First edition, APH Publishing Corporation, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blackledge, W.J.   HELL'S BROTH MILITIA. £25.00    
         242pp. Stirring tales of his skirmishes on the North West Frontier. 8 plates.   Very good.   No date (1930s?) Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blackledge, W.J.   HELL'S BROTH MILITIA. £15.00    
         242pp. Stirring tales of his skirmishes on the North West Frontier. 8 plates.   Rubbed and a little slack.   No date (1930s?) Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blainey, Ann.   IMMORTAL BOY. £5.00    
      A Portrait of Leigh Hunt.   210pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Croom Helm.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blaise, Clark and Mukherjee, Bharati.   DAYS AND NIGHTS IN CALCUTTA. £5.00    
         300pp. American and his Bengali wife spend a year with her family.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.. Spotting on the top edge.   1977 First edition, Doubleday.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blanchard, Sidney Laman.   THE GANGES AND THE SEINE. £76.00    
      Scenes on the Banks of Both.   316 + 301pp. All edges gilt. 2 vols bound together in the original decorated cloth.   Internally very good but hinges cracked and front endpaper removed.   1862 Chapman and Hall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blanshard, Frances.   PORTRAITS OF WORDSWORTH. £5.00    
         208pp. Index. 48 plates of b/w illustrations.   Very good. Boards rubbed.   1959 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blanshard, Frances.   PORTRAITS OF WORDSWORTH. £5.00    
         208pp. Index. 48 plates of b/w illustrations.   Very good. Front board marked.   1959 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blatter, E. and Millard, Walter S.   SOME BEAUTIFUL INDIAN TREES. £22.00    
         165pp. Index. With 31colour plates of paintings of flowers and 32 black and white plates. A guide to the identification of flowering trees in India. Very attractive plates.   Very good indeed in chipped dw. Inscription.   1977 Reprint, Bombay Natural History Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blavatsky, H.P.   THE KEY TO THEOSOPHY. £12.00    
         367pp. Index. Stiff card covers.   Very good indeed.   1948 Reprint, Theosophy Company (India).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blavatsky, H.P.   THE KEY TO THEOSOPHY. £25.00    
         373pp and 53pp index.   Very good indeed.   1939 Theosophical University Press, Point Lomo, California.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blavatsky, H.P.   FROM THE CAVES AND JUNGLES OF HINDOSTAN 1883-1886. £24.00    
         lv + 719pp. Index. 43 b/w illustrations. Account of travels. Translated from the Russian. Volume in the edition of her Collected Writings.   Fine.   1975 Theosophical Publishing House, Wheaton, Illinois.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blavatsky, Helena Petrovona.   FROM THE CAVES AND JUNGLES OF HINDOSTAN. £35.00    
      1883-1886.   719pp. Index. Translated from the author's 'dramatised' letters to the 'Russian Messenger'.   Very good in very good dw.   1983 Reprint, Theosophical Publishing Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blessington, the Countess of.   THE IDLER IN ITALY. £120.00    
         408pp. In most attractive nineteenth century binding with leather spine and corners. Includes encounters with Byron.   Boards and binding excellent but brown spotting to the paper throughout.   1839, Baudry's European Library, Paris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blinkenberg, Lars.   INDIA-PAKISTAN £80.00    
      The History of Unresolved Conflicts.   In 2 vols. 336 and 433pp. Large 8vo. Card covers.   Fine. An outstanding set.   1998 Odense University Press, Denmark.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bliss, Paul.   IN INDIA. £21.00    
      Operetta for Ladies in Two Acts. Accompaniment of Piano, Gong and Drums.   123pp. Card covers.   Wrappers coming loose but contents sound. Pencil notes from a production.   No date (c1920) The Willis Music Company, Cincinatti.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blochmann, H (translates).   THE A IN-I AKBARI BY ABU 'L-FAZL ALLAMI. £25.00    
      Volume 1.   741pp. Index. Folding genealogical table.   Very good.   1977 Reprint, Oriental Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blood, Peter R. (edits).   PAKISTAN: A COUNTRY STUDY. £13.00    
         395pp. Index.   Fine.   1995 Sixth edition, Library of Congress, Washington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blumberg, Jane.   BYRON AND THE SHELLEYS. £5.00    
      The Story of a Frienship.   184pp. Index. 16 b/w plates.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Collins & Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blunden, Edmund.   SHELLEY. £5.00    
      A Life Story.   320pp. Index.   Very good in chippeed dw with sellotape repair to top edge..   1946 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blunden, Edmund.   SHELLEY. £5.00    
      A Life Story.   320pp. Index.   Very good.   1946 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blunt, Sir Edward (edits).   SOCIAL SERVICE IN INDIA. £25.00    
         447pp. Index. 16 plates. 6 maps and diagrams. Long, fully annotated essays by six eminent, retired British administrators on aspects of social conditions in India. Much detailed information on agriculture, medicine, public health, education etc. Designed as a textbook for ICS training.   Very good. Spine faded   1946 Reprint, H.M.S.O.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blunt, Wilfrid.   SPLENDOURS OF ISLAM. £15.00    
         152pp. Index. 32 colour plates. Many illustrations in black and white. An introduction to Islamic architecture, painting and crafts.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 First edition, Angus & Robertson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Blunt, Wilfrid.   PIETRO'S PILGRIMAGE. £13.00    
      A Journey to India and back at the beginning of the Seventeenth Century.   320pp. Indes. 29 b/w illustrations and a map. Pietro Della Valle travelled from Constantinople through Syria and Persia to India from 1614.   Very good indeed.   1953 First edition, James Barrie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boardman, Peter.   SACRED SUMMITS. £14.00    
      A Climber's Year.   264pp. Index. 34 colour photographs. Climbs in New Guinea and Kanchenjunga and Gauri Sankar in the Himalayas.   Near-fine in like dw. A lovely copy.   1982 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boardman, Peter.   THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. £12.00    
      Two Men on Changabang's West Wall.   192pp. Index. 12 photographs in colour and 15 in b/w.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper. Spotting to top edge.   1978 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bobrick, Benson.   EAST OF THE SUN. £5.00    
      The Conquest and Settlement of Siberia.   542pp. Index. 40 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1992 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bock, Carl.   THE HEAD-HUNTERS OF BORNEO. £12.00    
         344pp. Index.Endpaper map. 30 plates in colour from paintings of Dyaks and 7 engraved illustrations.. Card covers. First published in 1881.   Fine.   1985 Facsimile reprint, Oxford University Press, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bodelsen, C.A.   ASPECTS OF KIPLING'S ART. £13.00    
         169pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw. With the 'Kipling' bookplate of Peter Bellamy.   1964 First edition, University of Manchester Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bogarde, Dirk.   A GENTLE OCCUPATION. £5.00    
      a Novel.   360pp.   Fine in very good dw.   1980 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boivin, Michel and Cook, Matthew A. (edit).   INTERPRETING THE SINDHI WORLD. £75.00    
      Essays on Society and History.   xx + 226pp. Index. 10 essays.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2010 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bok, Edward.   AUTOBIOGRAPHY. £12.00    
         318pp. Index. 14 plates. Autobiography of Philadelphia magazine publisher who got to know the Kiplings well. Good account of an Atlantic crossing in the company of Rudyard and Lockwood Kipling. Facsimile in Kipling's hand of a scheme for an unwritten novel. Ex-circulating library copy.   Well-used but holding up well.   1921 First edition, Thornton Butterworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonarjee, Rev Pitt and Durai, J.Chinna.   BRITISH INDIA COMMONWEALTH TRACTS. £12.00    
         4 card-covered stapled booklets on 'The Poverty of India', 'Status of Indians in South Africa', 'Britain through India Eyes' and 'British Humanitarian Work in India'. Written from a pro-British stance.   Very good.   1943-45 Hove.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bond, George D.   THE BUDDHIST REVIVAL IN SRI LANKA. £14.00    
      Religious Tradition, Reinterpretation and Response.   322pp. Index.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1992 Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bond, Ruskin.   THE ROAD TO THE BAZAAR. £2.00    
         119pp. Illustrated by Valerie Littlewood. Children's novel set in northern India.   Fine.   1999 Third impression, Penguin, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bond, Thomas E.T.   WILD FLOWERS OF THE CEYLON HILLS. £31.00    
      Some Familiar Plants of the Up-country Districts.   240pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and b/w drawings.   Very good indeed in like dw. An outstanding copy.   1953 First edition, Oxford University Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bondurant, Joan V.   CONQUEST OF VIOLENCE. £10.00    
      The Gandhian Philosophy of Conflict.   271pp. Index.   Fine.   1965 First University of California Press, Berkeley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bondurant, Joan V.   CONQUEST OF VIOLENCE. £10.00    
      The Gandhian Philosophy of Conflict.   281pp. Index. Paperback revised reprint of 1958 original.   Fine.   1988 Princeton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonham's.   INDIA AND BEYOND IN BOOKS AND PHOTOGRAPHY. £12.00    
         111pp. 4to. Wrappers. Colour-illustrated sale catalogue. 404 items.   Fine.   26 October 2007
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonham's.   INDIA AND BEYOND IN BOOKS AND PHOTOGRAPHY. £12.00    
         155pp. 4to. Wrappers. Colour-illustrated sale catalogue. 448 items.   Fine.   8 October 2008
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonham's.   INDIA AND BEYOND IN BOOKS AND PHOTOGRAPHY. £12.00    
         68pp. 4to. Wrappers. Colour-illustrated sale catalogue. 265 items.   Fine.   9 April 2008.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonham's.   INDIA IN PHOTOGRAPHS. £12.00    
      The Collection of Kanwardip Gujral.   77pp. 4to. Wrappers. Fully illustrated sale catalogue. 161 items.   Fine.   19 April 2008.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris and Clarke, Charles.   TIBET'S SECRET MOUNTAIN. £4.00    
      The Triumph of Sepu Kangri.   254pp. Index. 90 photographs in colour and b/w. 7 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris et al.   CHANGABANG. £16.00    
         118pp. 4 colour plates and black and white photographs. Account of the successful 1974 Garhwal expedition with contributions from six of the members - Bonington, Boysen, Hankinson, Haston, Sandhu and Scott.   Fine in very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. An excellent copy.   1975 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris.   THE CLIMBERS. £5.00    
      A History of Mountaineering.   288pp. Index. Many photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in very good dw.   1992 First edition, BBC Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris.   EVEREST SOUTH WEST FACE. £5.00    
         352pp. Index. 56 plates in colour and b/w. Unsuccessful attempt with Haston and MacInnes.   Fine in slightly chipped dw.   1973 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bonington, Chris.   KONGUR. £5.00    
      China's Elusive Summit.   224pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w.   Very good indeed in near-fine dw.   1982 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boomgaard, Peter.   FRONTIERS OF FEAR. £16.00    
      Tigers and People in the Malay World, 1600-1950.   306pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Booth, Martin.   DREAMING OF SAMARKAND. £5.00    
         308pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Booth, Martin.   CARPET SAHIB. £19.00    
      A Life of Jim Corbett.   278pp. Index. 34 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1987 Reprint, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Booth-Clibborn Editions   NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA. £22.00    
      The Last Imperial Family of Imperial Russia.   408pp. Index. 4to. Profusely illustrated with magnificent archive photograph. This book weighs nearly 3kg so postage outside the UK will be expensive.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Booth-Clibborn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bor, N.L. and Raizada, M.B.   SOME BEAUTIFUL INDIAN CLIMBERS AND SHRUBS. £12.00    
         286pp. Index. 31 attractive coloured plates of paintings, 99 half-tone plates and 154 text-figures.   Internally very good but boards fading and rear hinge weak. Bottom corner has trace of former damp.   1954 First edition, Bombay Natural History Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Borst, William A.   LORD BYRON'S FIRST PILGRIMAGE. £5.00    
         176pp. Index.   Near-fine in dw with tape repair to top edge.   1969 Reprint, Archon Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bose, Sugata.   PEASANT LABOUR AND COLONIAL CAPITAL: RURAL BENGAL SINCE 1770. £18.00    
         203 pp. Index. New Cambridge History of India. Ex-public library copy with minimal markings.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1993 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Botting, Douglas.   ONE CHILLY SIBERIAN MORNING. £5.00    
         Travels across the Soviet Union from the Caucasus to the Far East.   Fine in chipped dustwrapper..   1965 First edition, Hodder and Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boulnois, L.   THE SILK ROAD. £12.00    
         250pp. Index. 39 b/w illustrations and 11 maps. Translated from thr French.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Neat inscription on front endpaper   1966 First English edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bourne, Samuel.   PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNEYS IN THE HIMALAYAS £12.00    
         88pp stapled booklet. 6 b/w illustrations. Edited by Hugh Ashley Rayner.   Fineh   2001 Pagoda Tree Press, Bath.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bouton, Marshall M.   AGRARIAN RADICALISM IN SOUTH INDIA. £12.00    
         327pp. Index. Focus on the district of Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu from 1940-1972.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1985 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bowen, Frank C.   THE SEA. £5.00    
      Its History and Romance. Volume II. 1698-1783.   284pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and b/w plates.   Internally very good but spine fraying at head and side.   No date, Halton & Truscott Smith.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bowen, H.V. et al.   MONSOON TRADERS. £18.00    
      The Maritime World of the East India Company.   192pp. Index. 4to. Card covers. Colour illustrations throughout.   Fine.   2011 Scala for the National Maritime Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bowen, H.V. et al.   MONSOON TRADERS. £28.00    
      The Maritime World of the East India Company.   192pp. Index. 4to. Colour illustrations throughout. Owner's bookplate.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2011 Scala for the National Maritime Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bowen, John Charles Edward.   PLAIN TALES OF THE AFGHAN BORDER. £12.00    
         95pp. 10 Pathan stories retold by former Frontier officer.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Springwood Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bowen, John Charles Edward.   PLAIN TALES OF THE AFGHAN BORDER. £10.00    
         95pp. 10 Pathan stories retold by former Frontier officer.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1982 First edition, Springwood Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bower, Hamilton.   DIARY OF A JOURNEY ACROSS TIBET. £18.00    
         309pp. Index. Folding map. 29 b/w illustrations. Facsimile reprint of 1894 original. Pictures rather smudgy.   Very good.   1994 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Boyd, William.   STARS AND BARS. £5.00    
         255pp.   Paper browning at edges. Otherwise fine in very good dw.   1984 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bradberry, C.F.   OUR VISIT TO INDIA (1908-1909). £31.00    
         272pp. Inscribed 'Brian from the Baron. With the narrator's compliments.' Ceylon, Burma and many journeys by train in North and South India.   Very good.   1910 First edition, Kegan Paul, Trubner etc..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bradley, Neville.   THE OLD BURMA ROAD. £10.00    
      A Journey on Foot and Muleback.   138pp. 17 plates. The trade route from Yunnan-Fu to Bhamo in 1930.   Boards rubbed. Owner's name.   1945 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bradley-Birt, F.B.   CHOTA NAGPORE £24.00    
      A Little Known Province of the Empire.   327pp. Index. Folding map. 42 photographs.   Very good. Bookplate.   1910 Second edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bradley-Birt, F.B.   CHOTA NAGPORE £35.00    
      A Little Known Province of the Empire.   310pp. Index. Folding map. 43 photographs.   Very good. Armorial bookplate and university library bookplate. One rubber stamp mark. Otherwise a nice, tight copy.   1903 First edition, Smith, Elder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bradley-Birt, F.B.   CHOTA NAGPORE. £28.00    
      A Little Known Province of the Empire.   310pp. Index. Folding map. 43 photographs. Ex-public library copy in the original red cloth.   Very good.   1903 First edition, Smith, Elder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bradnock, Robert and Roma.   INDIA HANDBOOK. £10.00    
         1,360pp. Index. Excellent single volume guide book.   Fine.   1998 8th edition, Footprint Handbooks.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bradshaw, A.F. (edits).   CATHARINE GRACE LOCH, Royal Red Cross, Senior Lady Superintendent Queen Alexandra's Military Nursing Service for India. £65.00    
      A Memoir.   xiii + 359pp. Index. 2 portrait plates. Edited from her letters and journals. Introduction by Field-Marshall The Earl Roberts. In the original binding with grey boards and red backstrip.   Internally very good indeed. Spine lettering faded and boards a little marked,   1905 First edition, Henry Frowde.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bragg, Melvyn.   A TIME TO DANCE. £5.00    
         220pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bragg, Melvyn.   THE MAID OF BUTTERMERE. £5.00    
         415pp.   Ppaer darkening. Otherwise very good in dw with faded spine panel.   1987 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Braham, Trevor.   HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY. £4.00    
         243pp. Index. Climbing and exploring from Sikkim to the Hindu Kush. With 32 photographs and 14 maps. Paperback facsimile of 1974 original.   Fine.   1978 Diadem.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Braithwaite, Rodric.   AFGANTSY. £16.00    
      The Russians in Afghanistan 1979-1989.   417pp. Index. 4 maps. Photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2011 First edition, Profile Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brander, Michael.   THE BIG GAME HUNTERS. £16.00    
         192pp. Many b/w illustrations. With a critical bibliography. Several long chapters on India.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Sportsman's Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brass, Paul R.   THE POLITICS OF INDIA SINCE INDEPENDENCE. £21.00    
         357pp. Index. In 'The New Cambridge History of India'.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brass, Paul R.   THE POLITICS OF INDIA SINCE INDEPENDENCE. £10.00    
         357pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1994 Second edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Braund, H.E.W.   CALLING TO MIND. £22.00    
      An account of the first hundred years of Steel Brothers and Company Limited.   151pp. Index. Trading with Burma from 1870 in teak, rice and oil.   Fine in very good dw with faded spine panel. The company's presentation label   1975 First edition, Pergamon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bray, William (edits).   THE DIARY OF JOHN EVELYN, ESG., F.R.S. £5.00    
      The Chandos Classics.   xvi + 619pp. Index.   Very good but corners bumped and spine label rubbed.   No date (c1890) Frederick Warne.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brayne, F.L.   SOCRATES IN AN INDIAN VILLAGE. £22.00    
         130pp. 12 plates. The Gurgaon Experiment of rural Improvement. Conversations between the author and villagers cast as Socratic dialogues. Foreword by the Viceroy. See Dewey, 'Anglo-Indian Attitudes'.   Very good.   1929 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brayne, F.L.   BETTER VILLAGES. £10.00    
         296pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. The theory and practice of 'Village Uplift'. Ex-college library copy.   Very good.   1938 Second edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brecht, Bertolt et al.   THE THEATRE OF BERTOLT BRECHT. £3.00    
         138pp. Contributions by Brecht, Weill, Frisch and Auden. Card wrappers.   Very good. Wrapper darkening. Owner's name.   1961 The Tulane Drama Review.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brecht, Bertolt.   PLAYS. £10.00    
         In 2 vols. 345 and 311pp. Seven of his best-known plays with various translators.   Very good indeed. In sligtly chipped and darkening dws. Owner's name.   1961, 1962 Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brendon, Vyvyen.   CHILDREN OF THE RAJ. £12.00    
         362pp. Index. 27 illustrations in colour and b/w. An account of the lives of British children living in India in the 19th and 20th centuries.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brent, Peter.   THE MONGOL EMPIRE. £13.00    
      Genghis Khan: His Triumph and his Legacy.   264pp. Index. 100 b/w photographs and 8pp in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brett-James, Anthony.   BALL OF FIRE. £85.00    
      The Fifth Indian Division in the Second World War.   481pp. Index. 66 b/w illustrations and 12 maps. Service in the Western Desert and Burma.   Very good indeed in complete dustwrapper with slight rubbing to head and tail of spine panel   1951 First edition, Gale and Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brett-James, Antony.   GENERAL WILSON'S JOURNAL 1812-1814. £15.00    
         240pp. Index. British general with the Russians shadowing the French retreat from Moscow.   Very good in very good dustwrapper without labels, inscriptions of stains.   1964 First edition, William Kimber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Briggs, Captain D.   REPORT ON OPERATIONS CONNECTED WITH THE HINDOSTAN AND THIBET ROAD FROM 1850 TO 1855. £16.00    
         28pp + appendices. Stapled card-covered booklet with 2 folding maps and folding relief profile of the road. Published in 1856 and written by the Superintendant of Hill Roads.   Fine.   2001 Reprint, Pagoda Tree Press, Bath.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brijbhushan, Jamila.   THE WORLD OF INDIAN MINIATURES. £12.00    
         205pp. Index. 79 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Kodansha International, Tokyo, New York & San Francisco.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brines, Russell.   THE INDO-PAKISTANI CONFLICT. £25.00    
         481pp. Index. 4 maps.   Very good. Owner's name on plastic strip.   1968 First edition, Pall Mall Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brink, Andre.   A CHAIN OF VOICES. £5.00    
         525pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bristow, Brigadier R.C.B.   MEMORIES OF THE BRITISH RAJ. £10.00    
      A Soldier in India.   208pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Service with the Dogra Regiment on the Frontier, in Burma and during Partition.   Fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, Johnson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    British India Steam Navigation Company Limited.   REGULATIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS 1949. £17.00    
         80pp. Index. 20pp blank (for notes). Large folding chart in colour showing sleeve bands of officers. Small 8vo in original red cloth with gilt decoration.   Very good.   
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brock, Rev William.   A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF SIR HENRY HAVELOCK, K.C.B. £18.00    
         302pp. Folding map. Small 8vo. Mostly concerned with the Mutiny campaign. Sunday School prize label of 1878.   Very good.   1877 Eighteenth edition, Nisbet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brook, Elaine and Donnelly, Julie.   THE WINDHORSE. £5.00    
         223pp. 32 photographs mainly in colour. The author travels in Nepal with a blind companion.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brooke, C.F.Tucker (edits).   THE WORKS OF CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE. £5.00    
         664pp.   Very good in worn dustwrapper.   1953 Reprint, at the Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brookes, Stephen.   THROUGH THE JUNGLE OF DEATH. £10.00    
      A Boy's Escape from Wartime Burma.   254pp. 11 year old Anglo-Burmese boy escapes the Japanese on foot.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2000 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brooks, Richard.   THE LONG ARM OF EMPIRE. £12.00    
      Naval Brigades from the Crimea to the Boxer Rebellion.   330pp. Index. 7 b/w maps. 28 b/w illustrations. Includes service in the Indian Mutiny, Burma and China.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper.   1999 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, H.P.   AN ELEMENTARY MANUAL ON INDIAN WOOD TECHNOLOGY. £21.00    
         121pp. 33 figures in the text. 16 plates. The author was Wood Technologist at the Forest Research Institute, Dehra Dun.   Very good.   1925 Government of India, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Hillton.   PARRY'S OF MADRAS. £18.00    
      A Story of British Enterprise in India.   347pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs and a folded map. History of a leading business house in Madras.   Very good indeed.   1954 First edition, Madras. Privately published by Parry and Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Hilton (edits).   THE SAHIBS. £10.00    
      The Life and Ways of the British in India as Recorded by Themselves.   266pp. An anthology from a very wide range of sources.   Very good in darkening dustwrapper.   1948 First edition, Hodge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Hilton.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
      A New Appreciation.   224pp. With a Foreword by Frank Swinnerton.   Fine. Stylish bookplate.   1945 First Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Hilton.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
      A New Appreciation.   237pp. Index. Reviews neatly pasted to rear endpapers.   Very good. Some light pencil notes.   1945 First US, Harper, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, J.Moray.   SHIKAR SKETCHES WITH NOTES ON INDIAN FIELD SPORTS. £188.00    
         336pp + publisher's catalogue. Illustrated with 9 full-page drawings. Concludes with a 39pp section of Indian sporting songs.   Recased with the original decorated cloth laid-on.   1887 First edition, Hurst & Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Judith M.   GANDHI. £14.00    
      Prisoner of Hope.   441pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Judith M.   NEHRU. £21.00    
      A Political Life.   407pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations and 5 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Percy.   INDIAN ARCHITECTURE (Buddhist and Hindu). £32.00    
         216pp. Index. 4to. Over 500 illustrations   Fine in very good dw.   1959 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Percy.   TOURS IN SIKHIM and the Darjeeling District. £95.00    
         223pp. Index. Folding map in rear pocket. 9 drawn mountain panoramas, 3 road contour profiles. First issued in stiff card wrappers, this copy has been expensively rebound with dark green leather spine and corners.   Very good. A most atractive volume.   1934 Third revised edition Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brown, Sue.   JOSEPH SEVERN: A LIFE. £48.00    
      The Rewards of Friendship.   417pp. Index. 8 plates and 20 illustrations in the text.   Fine in fine dustwrapper,   2009 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Browning, Robert.   THE RING AND THE BOOK. Volume 3 only. £5.00    
         250pp. Small 8vo. In the original dark brown cloth. 1 of 4 vols.   Very good indeed.   1872 Second edition, Smith, Elder & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bruce, James.   TRAVELS THROUGH PART OF AFRICA, SYRIA, EGYPT AND ARABIA TO DISCOVER THE SOURCE OF THE NILE. £72.00    
      An interesting Narrative of the Author's Adventures in Abyssinia.   486pp. 6 engraved plates. 'Being the substance of the original work'. Ex-college library. In 19th century binding with leather spine and corners.   paper darkening and leather scuffed but a sound copy.   1817, S.Russell, Manchester.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Brunton, Paul (edits).   AWAKE, BOLD BLIGH! £13.00    
      William Bligh's Letters Describing the Mutiny on HMS Bounty.   88pp. 4to. 15 illustrations in colour and b/w. The letters in facsimile.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Allen & Unwin, Australia
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bryant, Julius and Weber, Susan (edit).   JOHN LOCKWOOD KIPLING. £36.00    
      Arts and Crafts in the Punjab and London.   580pp. Index. Exhibition catalogue illustrated in colour and b/w. A heavy item weighing 2.7kg   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2017 First edition, Bard Graduate Center Gallery, New York and Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bryant, Raymond L.   THE POLITICAL ECOLOGY OF FORESTRY IN BURMA 1824-1994. £16.00    
         257pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Hurst & Company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bryner, Edna.   THIRTEEN TIBETAN TANKAS £22.00    
         153pp.Colour frontispiece, 15 full page collotypes of the tankas and 14 other b/w illustrations. 'The Buddhist Birth Stories told by the magnificent Banner Paintings of the City Art Museum of St Louis.'   Very good in fading and chipped dw.   1956 First, Falcon's Wing Press, Indian Hills, Clorado
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buchan, John.   LORD MINTO. £22.00    
      A Memoir.   352pp. Index. Minto was Viceroy from 1905-1910.   Very good. Some spotting to edges. Inscription.   1924 First edition, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buchanan, Rev Claudius.   CHRISTIAN RESEARCHES IN ASIA. £45.00    
      with Notices of Translations of the Scriptures into Oriental Languages.   306pp. Firmly rebound in plain brown cloth. Account of the author's extensive travels through India and Ceylon visiting Christian Missions. He was Vice-Principal of the College of Fort William in Calcutta.   Paper a little wavy but clean and largely unspotted.   1811 Fourth Edition, T.Cadell and W.Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buchanan, Rev. Claudius.   MEMOIR OF THE EXPEDIENCY OF AN ECCLESIASTICAL ESTABLISHMENT FOR BRITISH INDIA £40.00    
      both as the Means of Perpetuating the Christian Religion among our own Countrymen and as a Founndation for the Ultimate Civilization of the Natives.   96pp. Rough cut. Rebound in plain blue modern cloth.   Very good.   1811 The First American Edition, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buckland, C.E.   DICTIONARY OF INDIAN BIOGRAPHY. £75.00    
         494pp double-column. An invaluable reference work on about 2,600 lives and careers, British and Indian. 2 attractive bookplates. Erratum slip inserted ''This book is now published by George Allen & Company Ltd.' whose name is impressed on the spine.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy.   1906 First edition, Swan Sonnenschein.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buckle, Richard.   THE PRETTIEST GIRL IN ENGLAND. £5.00    
      The love story of Mrs Fitzherbert's niece from jornals.   241pp. Biographical Notes. 21 b/w illustrations.   Fine in very good dw.   1958 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Budden, John.   JUNGLE JOHN. £10.00    
      A Book of the Big Game Jungles.   304pp. Drawings. Fiction. Forest Officer's son learns the lore of the jungle.   Very good. Crease to cloth of front board.   1929 Third impression, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buddhadatta, A.P.   ENGLISH-PALI DICTIONARY. £18.00    
         588pp.   Fine apart from owner's name.   1970 Reprint, Luzac and Co., for the Pali Text Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bukhsh, S.Khuda.   STUDIES: INDIAN AND ISLAMIC. £25.00    
         275pp. Index.   Very good.   1927 First edition, Kegan Paul, Trubner.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buleid, Arthur.   LAKE-VILLAGES OF SOMERSET. £5.00    
      The Somerset Folk Series Number 16.   163pp. 28 b/w plates. With gilt 'Glastonbury Tor' motif on front board   Very good. Spine faded.   1924 First edition, The Folk Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bull, Geoffrey T.   WHEN IRON GATES YIELD. £10.00    
         254pp. 3 maps. British missionary in Tibet held by the Chinese for three years.   Very good in very good dw.   1956, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bumiller, Elisabeth.   MAY YOU BE THE MOTHER OF A HUNDRED SONS. £5.00    
      A Journey among the Women of India.   307pp. Index. 22 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Random House, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burch, Oliver.   UNDER MOUNT IDA. £5.00    
      A Journey into Crete.   280pp. Index. 13 colour photographs.   Fine in price-clipped dw.   1989 First edition, Ashford, Shedfield.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burgess, Dr.James.   THE CHRONOLOGY OF MODERN INDIA 1494-1894. £25.00    
         483pp. Index. Ex-public library copy with a bookplate, small gilt spine mark and no other library markings. A most detailed check list of events in their date order.   Very good indeed.   1913 First edition, John Grant, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burke, Sir Bernard.   A GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE COLONIAL GENTRY. £45.00    
         2 vols in 1. 862pp + xi + index. Facsimile reprint of 1891-95 original.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy. Owner's name.   1970 Heraldry Today.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burke, W.S.   THE INDIAN FIELD SHIKAR BOOK. £75.00    
         585pp. Index. Advertisments. 'Game Register' unused in rear pocket with the former owner's own small shikar notebook. Practical handbook concerning laws, licences, equipment etc. With factual information on game species. 8vo landscape. Ownership inscription of Major R.E.R.James 3/11 Sikh Reg., Dated 8.45.   Very good. Rear hinge cracked but holding well.   1928 Seventh edition. Thacker, Spink, Calcutta and Simla.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burman, Bina Roy.   RELIGION AND POLITICS IN TIBET. £10.00    
         180pp. Index.   3 British Library rubber stamp marks. Otherwise very good in very good dustwrapper.   1979 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burnaby, Captain F.   A RIDE TO KHIVA. £15.00    
      Travels and Adventures in Central Asia.   xvii + 429pp. .Facsimile reprint of sixteenth edition.   Fine   2001 Reprint, Asian Educational Services,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burnes, Alexander.   CABOOL. £18.00    
      Being a Personal Narrative of a Journey to and Residence in that City.   317pp. 12 illustrations. Facsimile reprint of 1842 original.   Fine in chipped dw.   1986 Indus, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burnes, Alexander.   CABOOL. £21.00    
      Being a Personal Narrative of a Journey to and Residence in that City.   398pp. 12 illustrations. Facsimile reprint of 1842 original.   Fine in fine dw. Slight marking to endpapers.   2001 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burnes, Alexander.   TRAVELS INTO BOKHARA together with a Narrative of a Voyage on the Indus. £10.00    
         xii + 240pp. Card covers. Edited from the original 3 vols of 1835 by Kathleen Hopkirk. Introduction and epilogue by William Dalrymple. Account of his visit to the court on Ranjit Siungh in Lahore and journey through Kabul to Bokhara   Fine,   2112 New edition, Eland
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burnes, James.   A VISIT TO THE COURT OF SINDE. £18.00    
         146pp. Index. Folding map in colour. Facsimile reprint of 1829 original.   Label removed from front endpaper. Otherwise very good.   1974 Reprint Karachi, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burns, W. (edits).   FIRMINGER'S MANUAL OF GARDENING FOR INDIA. £21.00    
         666pp. Index. The original author lived from 1812 to 1884. T   Very good. Paper browning.   1958 Eighth edition revised, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta and Simla.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burns, W. (edits).   SONS OF THE SOIL. £12.00    
      Studies of the Indian Cultivator.   135pp. Chapters from every province of India by Directors of Agriculture. Photographs in b/w.   Very good.   1944 Second edition, Manager of Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burra, Neera.   BORN TO WORK £5.00    
      Child Labour in India.   285pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burton, David.   SAVOURING THE EAST. £5.00    
      Feasts and Stories from Istanbul to Bali.   278pp. Index. Recipes and their background.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burton, Richard F.   GOA AND THE BLUE MOUNTAINS £14.00    
      or Six Months on Sick Leave.   368pp. Facsimile reprint of 1851 original. Burton's first book not previously reprinted.   Near-fine in like dustwrapper.   1991 University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burton, Richard F.   GOA AND THE BLUE MOUNTAINS £5.00    
      or , Six Months on Sick Leave.   368pp. Facsimile reprint of 1851 original. Card covers. Burton's first book not previously reprinted.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise very good.   1991 University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burton, Sir Richard and Arbuthnot, FF (translate).   THE KAMA SUTRA OF VATSAYAYANA. £5.00    
         296pp. 30pp introduction by W.G.Archer on the history of the translation from the Sanskrit and 34pp by K.M.Panikkar on its place in Hindu culture.   Very good indeed.   1963 Third impression, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Burton, Sir Richard F.   THE PERFUMED GARDEN OF THE SHAYKH NEFZAWI. £5.00    
         271pp. A reprint of Burton's 1886 private subscriber edition edited, with an introduction and additional notes, by Alan Hull Watson.   Fine in fine dw.   1982, Book Club Associates.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Bussagli, Mario.   INDIAN MINIATURES. £14.00    
         158pp. 73 illustrations in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1969 Paul Hamlyn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Butler, Iris (edits).   THE VICEROY'S WIFE. £12.00    
      Letters of Alice, Countess of Reading, from India, 1921-1925.   190pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs.   Very good in torn and repaired dw.   1969 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Butler, John.   TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN THE PROVINCE OF ASSAM during a Residence of Fourteen Years. £16.00    
         260pp. Large folding map, folding plan and 8 plates. Facsimile reprint of 1855 original   Fine in fine dw.   2004 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Butterfield, R.P.   PADRE ROWLANDS OF CEYLON. £45.00    
         182pp. Portrait frontispiece. C.M.S. mission to the Tamils in Colombo, Kandy and the tea estates 1861-1884.   Very good.   No date (c1900), Marshall, Morgan & Scott Ltd.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Butwell, Richard.   U NU OF BURMA. £14.00    
         301pp. Index. 10 photographs in b/w. Hardback.   Very good.   1963 First edition, Stanford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Buxton, John.   BYRON AND SHELLEY. £5.00    
      The History of a Friendship.   289pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1968 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Byrd, Richard E.   DISCOVERY. £34.00    
      The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition.   405pp. Index. 94 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Very good indeed.   1935 First edition, Putnam's, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Byrne, Peter.   SHIKARI SAHIB. £28.00    
         335pp. Over 80 b/w photographs. He traces the jungle routes taken by Jim Corbett and identifies the places described in his books.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2002 First edition, Pilgrims Publishing, Varanasi Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Byron, George Gordon Lord.   THE COMPLETE WORKS OF LORD BYRON £20.00    
      from the Last London Edition with All the Notes to which is prefixed the Life of the Author by JOHN GALT, Esq.   In two volumes. cxii (biography) + 954pp. Engraved frontispieces. Rather larger print than the London editions.   Very good. Tightly bound in rather rubbed quarter leather. Leather title labels missing.   1837 Paris, Baudry's European Library, Galignani and Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Caine, Hall.   LIFE OF COLERIDGE. £6.00    
         154pp + xxi pp index.   Very good. Inscription. Spine a little rubbed.   1887 First edition, Walter Scott.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Calcutta Metropolitan Planning Organisation.   BASIC DEVELOPMENT PLAN. £19.00    
      Calcutta Metropolitan District 1966-1986.   176pp. 4to. 30 maps (in colour with one large folding), 9 diagrams and 40 tables.   Very good.   1966 Government of West Bengal.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Caldwell, Rev.R.   LECTURES ON THE TINNEVELLY MISSIONS £35.00    
      Descriptive of the Field, the Work and the Results with an introductory lecture on the State of Christianity in India.   134pp. In the original blue cloth. From a college library with rubber stamp mark on the title page and label removed fron front paste down. The author was a highly respected missionary whose statue still stands in Madras and who was the first to identify the Dravidian group of languages.   Very good.   1857 Bell & Daldry.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Callahan, Raymond.   BURMA 1942-1945. £16.00    
         242pp. Index. A study of strategy and politics.   Fine in very good dw.   1978 First edition, Davis-Poynter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Callahan, Raymond.   BURMA 1942-1945. £21.00    
         242pp. Index. A study of strategy and politics.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, Davis-Poynter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cameron, Lt. Col. Alexander, Indian Medical Service.   A SURGEON'S INDIA. £25.00    
      Diaries in a broken sequence from 1905-1932.   424pp. Edited and privately published by his son. Typewriter font. Photographs. Letter from the editor about his father and a book review loosely inserted.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1986 First edition, Tunbridge Wells.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cameron, Mary Lovett.   THE INQUIRING PILGRIM'S GUIDE TO ASSISI. £5.00    
         275pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed. Edges a little spotted.   1926 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cameron, Nigel.   HONG KONG: THE CULTURED PEARL. £12.00    
         281pp. Index. Illustrations in colour and b/w.   Very good indeed in dustwrapper with slightly faded spine panel.   1978 First edition, Oxford University Press, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Campbell, Arthur.   THE SIEGE. £10.00    
      A Story from Kohima.   211pp. Endpaper maps. 6 b/w illustrations and 4 maps in the text.   Fine in fine dw.   1956 Reprint, Allen and Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Campbell, Boyd (edits).   THE ROYAL CRUISING CLUB JOURNAL. £10.00    
      Season 1976.   269 + xxviii pp. Charts and photographs in b/w.   Fine.   1977 The Royal Cruising Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Campbell, Christy.   THE MAHARAJAH'S BOX. £10.00    
      An Imperial Story of Conspiracy, Love and a Guru's Prophecy.   474pp. Index. 37 b/w illustrations. The elaborate contest between Maharajah Duleep Singh and the British Secret Service reconstructed in great detail.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2000 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Campbell, David G.   THE CRYSTAL DESERT. £10.00    
      Summers in Antarctica.   308pp. Index. Endpaper maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Campbell, Joseph.   BAKSHEESH AND BRAHMAN. £10.00    
      Indian Journal 1954-55.   390pp. Index. A year's travels immersed in Indian art and philosophy.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   2002 Reprint, New World Library, California.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Candler, Edmund.   ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD. £50.00    
         278pp. 35 photographs and a map. Travels in Kashmir and the Khyber.   Very good indeed. A very bright, clean copy.   1919 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Candler, Edmund.   THE SEPOY. £18.00    
         234pp. 17 full-page photographs. Essays on the 16 military races of India. Facsimile reprint in laminated boards.   Fine.   2008 Reprint, Lancer, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cannon, Richard.   HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE TWELFTH, OR THE EAST SUFFOLK, REGIMENT OF FOOT £126.00    
      containting an account of the formation of the regiment in 1685 and of its subsequent services to 1847.   103pp. 4 full-page plates in colour, 2 of uniforms, I of an attack on Gibralter and I of the storming of Seringapatam. In the original red cloth.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy. Modern bookplate.   1848 First edition, Parker, Furnivall & Parker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cannon, Richard.   HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE THIRTY-FIRST, OR THE HUNTINGDONSHIRE REGIMENT OF FOOT £160.00    
      containting an account of the formation of the regiment in 1702 and of its subsequent services to 1850 to which is appended an Account of the Service of the Marine Corps from 1664-1748.   213 + 56pp. 7 full-page plates in colour, 1 of uniforms, 3 of standards, 2 of battles (Ferozshah and Subraon) and 1 of a fire at sea on the East-Indiaman 'Kent'. In the original red cloth.   Very good indeed internally. Plates fine. Some fraying to spine cloth but binding firm.   1850 First edition, Parker, Furnivall & Parker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cannon, Richard.   HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE THIRTY-NINTH, OR THE DORSETSHIRE REGIMENT OF FOOT £85.00    
      containting an account of the formation of the regiment in 1702 and of its subsequent services to 1853   xix, xii, 128pp. 2 full-page plates in colour, 1 of uniforms, 1 of standards, In the original red cloth. Service at the Battle of Plassey. The regiment was awarded the motto 'Primus in Indis'. With an armorial bookplate with the name Eyre Coote (presumably of a descendant of the General of that name who served in the regiment at Plassey and died in 1783).   Very good indeed. Plates fine.   1853 First edition, Parker, Furnivall and Parker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cantwell-Smith, Wilfred.   ISLAM IN MODERN HISTORY. £21.00    
         317pp. Index. Long chapters on Pakistan and on India.   Fine in rubbed dw.   1957 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cardozo, Maj.Gen.Ian (edits).   THE INDIAN ARMY: A BRIEF HISTORY. £35.00    
         344pp. Index. Large 8vo. Detail on the actions of the Indian Army since 1947 and a brief account of service before that date. Presentation copy inscribed by the editor.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, United Services Institution of India, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cardozo, Maj.Gen.Ian.   PARAM VIR. £10.00    
      Our Heroes in Battle.   225pp. Accounts of the holders of India's highest gallantry award, instituted in 1950. It had been awarded 21 times since then.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   2004 Second impression, Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carey, S.Pearce.   WILLIAM CAREY. £22.00    
         413pp. 25 b/w illustrations. Life of Baptist missionary and self-educated translator of the Bible into Indian languages. First published in 1923.   Fine in fine protected dw.   1993 Reprint, The Wakeman Trust.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carey, S.Pearce.   WILLIAM CAREY. £31.00    
         428pp. Index. 60 b/w illustrations. Folding map. Life of Baptist missionary and self-educated translator of the Bible into Indian languages. Signed by the author on the title page.   Very good. Some spotting throughout.   1925 Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carey, S.Pearce.   WILLIAM CAREY. £31.00    
         428pp. Index. 60 b/w illustrations. Folding map. Life of Baptist missionary and self-educated translator of the Bible into Indian languages. Signed by the author on the title page.   Very good. Blue cloth a little bubbled.   1924 Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carey, W.H.   THE GOOD OLD DAYS OF HONOURABLE JOHN COMPANY; £126.00    
      Being Curious Reminiscences illustrating Manners and Customs of the British in India during the Rule of the East India Company from 1600-1858.   In 2 vols. 494, 464 + xxx pp. In original red-brown cloth. Compiled from years of researches from old newspapers and scarce volumes. Collection of detail mainly of Calcutta life. Sections on education, charities, art, buildings, gossip, science, amusements, law, the press and literature.   Very good.   1906 and 1907 Reprint, R.Cambray & Co., Calcutta
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carnall, Geoffrey and Nicholson, Colin (edit).   THE IMPEACHMENT OF WARREN HASTINGS. £13.00    
      Papers from a Bicentenary Commemoration.   193pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First Edinburgh University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Caroe, Olaf and Howell, Evelyn (translate).   THE POEMS OF KHUSHHAL KHAN KHATAK. £32.00    
         98pp. Pushtu text with facing English translations of 17th century Pathan warrior poet.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper..   1963 The Pashto Academy, University of Peshawar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Caroe, Olaf.   SOVIET EMPIRE. £24.00    
      The Turks of Central Asia and Stalinism.   300pp. Index. 4 maps. By the last British Governor of the North-West Frontier Province.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1953 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carpenter, Maurice.   THE INDIFFERENT HORSEMAN. £5.00    
      The Divine Comedy of Coleridge.   368pp. Index.   Very good.   1954 First edition, Elek Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carrington, C.E.   THE BRITISH OVERSEAS. £21.00    
      Exploits of a Nation of Shopkeepers.   1092pp. Index. 32 plates and 42 maps. Much on India, Burma, Ceylon etc.   Very good. Spine rubbed.   1950 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carrington, Charles.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £13.00    
      His Life and Work.   549pp. Index. 4 illustrations and a map.   Very good indeed.   1955 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carter, Anthony.   ELITE POLITICS IN RURAL INDIA. £16.00    
      Political Stratification and Alliances in Western Maharashtra.   207pp. Index,   Fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carter, Lionel (edits).   UNITED PROVINCES POLITICS 1936-1937. £16.00    
      Formation of the Ministries and start of Congress Government. Governors' Fortnightly Reports and other Key Documents.   417pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, Manohar, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cartwright, Jill.   THE GARLANDS OF RAMPUR. £10.00    
         203pp. Fictionalised family memories of 1940s life in the District Police Superintendant's household. Vivid sense of place and period. 28 b/w photographs (including a good record of the interior of the bungalow).   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper..   1998 First edition, Pentland Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Carus-Wilson, Mrs Ashley.   IRENE PETRIE. £24.00    
      Missionary to Kashmir.   343pp. Schools and travels in the 1890s, her death in Ladakh. 9 b/w photographs and a folding map of Kashmir in colour.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy.   1900 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Case, Margaret H.   SOUTH ASIAN HISTORY 1750-1950. £16.00    
      A Guide to Periodicals, Dissertations and Newspapers.   561pp. Bibliography indexed by subject and author.   Very good in very good dw.   1969 Second printing with corrections, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Caseby, Richard.   THE OPIUM-EATING EDITOR: Thomas de Quincey and the Westmorland Gazette. £5.00    
         191pp. 12 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Westmorland Gazette, Kendal.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Castle, Dennis.   RUN OUT THE RAJ. £7.00    
         283pp. The end of the Raj set against a wonderfully comic hill station cricket match.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 Reprint, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Castle, Dennis.   RUN OUT THE RAJ. £7.00    
         283pp. The end of the Raj set against a wonderfully comic hill-station cricket match.   Paper slightly darkening. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1986 Reprint, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Castle, Dennis.   RUN OUT THE RAJ. £10.00    
         283pp. Wonderful cricketing comedy from the end of the Raj.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Fore-edge slightly stained.   1975 Bailey Bros & Swinfen, Folkestone (with publisher's gummed label).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Catlin, George.   IN THE PATH OF MAHATMA GANDHI. £10.00    
         332pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs.Travel diary of a philosopher seeking to place Gandhi in perspective.   Very good. Slight damage to the front margin of the contents page.   1948 First edition, Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cecil, David.   A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN. £5.00    
         208pp. Index. Illustrations in colour and b/w.   Very good in very good dw.   1978 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cecil, David.   HARDY THE NOVELIST. £5.00    
      An Essay in Criticism.   157pp. The Clark Lectures 1942.   Very good indeed. Corner cut from front endpaper.   1943 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cecil, Hugh and Mirabel.   IMPERIAL MARRIAGE. £10.00    
      An Edwardian War and Peace.   366pp. Index. Lord Edward and Lady Violet Cecil in South Africa. They were close friends and neighbours of the Kiplings and like them lost their only son in the First World War.   Fine in fin edw.   2002 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cevet, David (edits).   THE SHELL AND THE RAIN. £5.00    
      Poems from new India.   107pp. 16 Indian poets in this anthology. Card covers.   Fine.   1973 Allen and Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chadha, Yogesh.   REDISCOVERING GANDHI. £14.00    
         546pp. Index. 31 illustrations. 'The definitive biography'.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chailley, Joseph.   ADMINISTRATIVE PROBLEMS OF BRITISH INDIA. £10.00    
         590pp. Index. Translated from the French.   Ex-college library copy. Corners bruised.and boards marked   1910 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaitanya, Krishna.   A HISTORY OF INDIAN PAINTING: THE MODERN PERIOD. £38.00    
         330pp. Index. 4to landscape. 166 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Very good in very good dw.   1994 First edition, Abhinav Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chakrabarty, Bidyut.   SUBHAS CHANDRA BOSE AND MIDDLE CLASS RADICALISM. £16.00    
      A Study in Indian Nationalism 1928-1940.   240pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, I.B.Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaldecott, Nada.   DHURRIES. £21.00    
      History, Technique, Pattern, Identification.   160pp.4to. Index. 265 illustrations, 248 in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chambers, James.   THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN. £12.00    
      The Mongol Invasion of Europe.   190pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. A study of the campaigns of the Golden Horde in 1241.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2003 Reprint, Castle Books, New Jersey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Champion, F.W.   WITH A CAMERA IN TIGER-LAND. £55.00    
         228pp. Lavishly produced quarto volume with 73 full-page photographic plates. Forest Service officer who used a camera not a gun.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy with the very slightest fraying to the spine edge and an ownership signature from 1941.   1927 Third impression, Chatto & Windus..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Champion, F.W.   WITH A CAMERA IN TIGER-LAND. £45.00    
         228pp. Lavishly produced quarto volume with 73 full-page photographic plates. Forest Service officer who used a camera not a gun.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy.   1927 First edition, Chatto & Windus..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chand, Tara.   HISTORY OF THE FREEDOM MOVEMENT IN INDIA. £21.00    
      Volume One.   400pp. Index. Covers the period from 1750-1856.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1961 First, Government Publications Division, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chandra, Lokesh and Jain, Jyotindra (edit).   DIMENSIONS OF INDIAN ART. £85.00    
      Pipul Jayakar Seventy.   In 2 vols. 4to. Vol 1: Text. 580pp. Vol 2: Plates. 223pp. 70 essays by leading scholars.   The front hinge of Vol 1 has detached. Otherwise very good in very good dws.   1986 Agam Kala Pragashan, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chandra, Moti.   INDIAN ART. £10.00    
         58pp. 78 b/w plates. Card covers. The collection at the Prince of Wales Museum of Western India, Bombay.   Very good.   1974 Revised and enlarged, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chandra, Satish.   PARTIES AND POLITICS AT THE MUGHAL COURT 1707-1740. £49.00    
         309pp. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to Professor C.H.Philips.   Very good indeed.   1959 First edition, Aligarh Muslim University.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chandra, Vikram.   LOVE AND LONGING IN BOMBAY. £5.00    
         257pp. Five stories set in Bombay.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chandra, Vikram.   RED EARTH AND POURING RAIN. £7.00    
         520pp. Set in 19th century Calcutta. His first novel.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Channa, Subhadra Mitra (edits).   NAGALAND. £10.00    
      A Contemporary Ethnography.   311pp. Index. 11 academic essays.   Very good in chipped dw. Inscription and bookplate.   1992 Cosmo Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chapman, F.Spencer.   MEMOIRS OF A MOUNTAINEER. £5.00    
         446pp. Index. 47 b/w photographs. Includes `Helvellyn to Himalaya' and `Lhasa, The Holy City'.   Very good. Spine faded. Inscription.   1951 First thus Chatto.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chapman, Geoff and Young, Bob.   BOX HILL. £10.00    
         Numbered limited edition. This is copy 211. 165pp. Photographs in b/w. Map.   Fine in near-fine dw. Slight tear to one page.   1979 First edition, Serendip, Dorset.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chapple, J.A.V.   DOCUMENTARY AND IMAGINATIVE LITERATURE 1880-1920. £5.00    
      History and Literature.   395pp. Index. Chapters on 'The Imperial Theme' and 'Critics of Imperialism'. Many references to Kipling.   Fine in fine dw.   1970 First edition, Blandford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Char, K.T.Narasimha (edits).   THE QUINTESSENCE OF NEHRU. £5.00    
         271pp. Index. A selection from his writings.   Fine in fine dw.   1961 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Charles, Cecil.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
      His Life and Works.   49pp. Facsimile of a Kipling manuscript. Dismissed by Gerber as 'derivative, inaccurate and useless'. In soft leather binding with gilt lettering.   Very good. Top of spine nicked.   No date (c1911), Hewetson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Charlesworth, Neil.   PEASANTS AND IMPERIAL RULE. £14.00    
      Agriculture and Agrarian Society in the Bombay Presidency, 1850-1935.   319pp. Index.   Fine in very good dustwrapper with faded spine panel and one short tear. Owner's name.   1985 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chase, Dormer Augustus.   ANGLO-BURMESE HANDBOOK £43.00    
      or Guide to a Practical Knowledge of the Burmese Language   209pp. Revised by F.D.Phinney. By Lietenant in the Bengal Native Infantry.   Poor. Boards stained and binding cracked but holding.   1890 Second edition revised, American Baptist Mission Press, Rangoon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chatterjee, Upanmanyu.   THE LAST BURDEN. £5.00    
         303pp. His second novel.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1993 First, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chatterji, Rimi, B.   EMPIRES OF THE MIND. £24.00    
      A History of the Oxford University Press in India under the Raj.   471pp. Index. Signed by the author on the title page.   Very good in slightly rubbed dustwrapper.   2006 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chatterji, Roma.   SPEAKING WITH PICTURES. £35.00    
      Folk Art and the Narrative Tradition in India.   299pp. Index. 139 illustrations in colour and b/w. Copy for review with single rubber stamp mark on title page.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2012 First edition, Routledge, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chatterton, E.Keble.   THE OLD EAST INDIAMEN. £38.00    
         308pp. A study of the Honourable Company's ships. 15 b/w illustrations.   Very good. A nice copy.   1933 Rich & Cowan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chattopadhyay, K.P.   AN ESSAY ON THE HISTORY OF MEWAR CULTURE. £10.00    
         119pp. First published in the Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal in 1924.   Very good in very good dw. Inscription.   1980 Educational Enterprise, Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chattopadhyaya, Rajagopal.   SWAMI VIVEKANANDA IN INDIA. £32.00    
      A Corrective Biography.   443pp. Index. 45 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   1999 First edition, Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaube, S.K.   HILL POLITICS IN NORTHEAST INDIA. £5.00    
         292pp. Index. Paperback.   Fine.   1999 Updated edtion, Sangam Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhuri, Amit.   FREEDOM SONG. £5.00    
         202pp. Two families in 1993 Calcutta - a city in transition.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First, Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhuri, Amit.   AFTERNOON RAAG. £5.00    
         133pp. Novel. The hero is a Bombay student at Oxford.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhuri, Amit.   CALCUTTA: TWO YEARS IN THE CITY. £12.00    
         307pp.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2013 First edition, Union Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhuri, Amit.   CLEARING A SPACE. £5.00    
      Reflections on India, literature and Culture.   330pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Fine.   2008 Peter Lang, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhuri, Nirad C.   A PASSAGE TO ENGLAND. £10.00    
         229pp.   Very good indeed.   1960 Reprint Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhuri, Nirad C.   THY HAND, GREAT ANARCH. £22.00    
      India 1921-1952.   979pp. Index. Autobiography. A full account of the Bengali revolutionary movement. The author was secretary to Sarat Chandra Bhose.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhuri, Nirad C.   THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN UNKNOWN INDIAN. £15.00    
         516pp. Born in 1897, he presents national history through the story of his own life.   Very good. Owner's name and adress.   1951 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaudhury, P.C.Roy (edits).   GANDHI AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS. £12.00    
         300pp. Index. Card covers. Gandhi's writings on other countries.   Very good. Three chips from the edge of the wrapper.   1970 First edition, Navijavan, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chaurasia, R.S.   HISTORY OF THE MARATHAS. £15.00    
         xxi + 266pp.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2004 First edition, Atlantic Publishers, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chedzoy, Alan.   THE PEOPLE'S POET. £8.00    
      William Barnes of Dorset.   223pp. Index. Card covers. Illustrated in b/w.   Fine.   2010 The History Press, Stroud.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chedzoy, Alan.   WILLIAM BARNES. £5.00    
      A Life of the Dorset Poet.   192pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1985 First edition, The Dovecote Press, Wimborne.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cheema, Pervaiz Iqbal.   THE ARMED FORCES OF PAKISTAN. £14.00    
         220pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cheetham, Simon.   BYRON IN EUROPE. £5.00    
      In Childe Harold's Footsteps.   192pp. Index. 18 b/w illustrations. Endpaper maps. Following Byron's journey to Greece and Turkey in 1809-11.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chenoy, Shama Mitra.   SHAHJAHANABAD: A CITY OF DELHI 1638-1857. £24.00    
         244pp. Index. 5 mapa and 8 photographs in colour. 4 appendices.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw.   1998 First edition, Munshiram Manharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Childers, Erskine.   THE RIDDLE OF THE SANDS. £10.00    
         260pp. 4 maps and charts. Engraved chapter headings by John O'Connor.   Very good indeed in loose dw.   1977 Granada.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chilton, James.   LORD OF THE JUNGLE. £12.00    
      Burghi Bagh. The Life Story of a Notorious Tiger.   238pp. Drawings. Animals fictionalised by big-game hunter.   A good copy in remains of dw.   1947 University of London Press Ltd.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chinoy, Kamal, Presedent (introduces).   SIND CLUB. £95.00    
         199pp. 4to. A sumpuously produced volume of colour photographs with a short text.. An astonishing insight into a colonial institiution in Karachi still serving the elite in modern Pakistan. Perhaps the text is an exercise in not offending either.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2016 First edition, for the club, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chirol, Valentine.   INDIAN UNREST. £25.00    
         371pp. Index. This book gave rise to a libel action in the English courts. Lokamanya Tilak alleging that statements on page 48 accused him of direct complicity in terrorist murders. It appears that material used in the book was supplied to Chirol, of 'The Times', by government sources. Sir John Simon appeared for Tilak and Carson for Chirol. Tilak lost the case.   Very good.   1910 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chitty, Simon Chase.   THE CEYLON GAZETTEER. £18.00    
         viii, 286, xvii, 15pp. First published in 1834.   Dustwrapper protected with transparency which is sellotaped to the endpapers.   1989 Reprint, Navrang, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chitty, Simon Chase.   THE CEYLON GAZETTEER. £22.00    
         viii, 286, xvii, 15pp. First published in 1834.   Very good in chipped dw. Spotting to prelims.   1989 Reprint, Navrang, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chitty, Susan.   THAT SINGULAR PERSON CALLED LEAR. £5.00    
         305pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations.   Paper darkening at edges. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chopra, P.   SIKKIM. £13.00    
         113pp. Colour frontispiece and 13 photographs in b/w.   Very good. Owner's name.   1979 First edition, S.Chand, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chopra, P.N. (edits).   RELIGIONS AND COMMUNITIES OF INDIA. £21.00    
         316pp. Reference work on castes, sub-castes, groups and communities.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First, East-West Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chopra, Surendra (edits).   STUDIES IN INDIA'S FOREIGN POLICY. £13.00    
         586pp. Index. 31 contributions.   Very good in very good dw. Front hinge cracked.   No date (preface dated 1980) Amritsar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    choufhury    £0.00    
               
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Chowdhry, Prem.   COLONIAL INDIA AND THE MAKING OF EMPIRE CINEMA. £16.00    
      Image, Ideology and Identity.   295pp. Index. Detailed study of 'The Drum', 'Gunga Din' and 'The Rains Came'.   Fine.   2000 First edition, Vistaar, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Christie's (publishes).   VISIONS OF INDIA. £25.00    
         224pp. Card covers. Catalogue of sale held on 5 October 1999. 312 items illustrated in colour and b/w. Index of artists and topographical index. Prices achieved neatly written in ink.   Fine.   
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Christie's (publishes).   VISIONS OF INDIA. £27.00    
         Catalogue of sale held in June 1997. Profusely illustrated and annotated and indexed. 202pp. Card covers. The sale included 237 lots, 83 by the Daniell brothers.   Fine.   1997.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Church, Alfred J.   CARTHAGE. £14.00    
         309pp. Index. 'The Story of the Nations' series. In full dark red leather binding. School prize from 1887 with arms of Eastbourne College on front board.   Very good. Slight scuffing to head of spine. An attractive volume.   1887 Third edition, T. Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Churchill, Winston S.   FRONTIERS AND WARS. £12.00    
         567pp. 32 maps and plans. The text of his four early books, including 'The Malakand Field Force'.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1962 Reprint, Eyre & Spotiswoode
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cimino, Rosa Maria (edits).   ANCIENT ROME AND INDIA. £24.00    
      Commercial and cultural contacts between the Roman World and India.   254pp + 80pp plates in colour and b/w.   Very good in slighly chipped dustwrapper.   1994 First edition, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clark, Miles.   HIGH ENDEAVOURS. £14.00    
      The Extraordinary Life and Adventures of Miles and Beryl Smeeton.   448pp. Index. Photographs. 13 maps. Army service (with Hodson's Horse) and marriage in India, Himalayan climbing expeditions, sailing world-wide.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1991 First edition, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clark, Simon.   THE PUMA'S CLAW. £5.00    
         223pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 21 photographs in b/w. 4 maps. Climbs in the Andes.   Good in chipped dustwrapper. Edges spotted.   1959 The Adventurers Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clark, T.W.(edits).   THE NOVEL IN INDIA. £7.00    
      Its Birth and Development.   239pp. The emergence of prose fiction in Indian languages, Bengali, Marathi, Urdu, Hindi, Tamil and Malayalam.   Fine in fine dw.   1970 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clarke, Marieka.   WE ARE THE ORIGINAL PEOPLE. £10.00    
      The Story of a Development Project in an Adivasi Village.   257pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1991 First edition, Ajanta Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clayton, Ann.   MARTIN-LEAKE DOUBLE VC. £12.00    
         250pp. Index. 7 maps. 32 b/w photographs. One of the two men to receive a VC and bar and live. Served in the RAMC in the Boer War and in WW1. He was the Chief Medical Officer of the Bengal-Nagpur Railway from 1904 until 1937.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1994 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cleeve, Roger.   THE TOAD BENEATH THE HARROW. £6.00    
         271pp. Anglo-Indian hero in frontier thriller.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1969 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clegg, Jeanne and Tucker, Paul.   RUSKIN AND TUSCANY. £5.00    
         160pp. Card covers. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1992 Lund humphries for the Ruskin Gallery, Sheffield.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clemens, Will M.   A KEN OF KIPLING. £14.00    
      Being a Biographical Sketch of Rudyard Kipling, with an Appreciation and Some Anecdotes.   141pp.   Very good. Bookplate.   1899 First New Amsterdam Book Company, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clements, Alan and Kean, Leslie.   BURMA'S REVOLUTION OF THE SPIRIT. £21.00    
      The Struggle for Democratic Freedom and Dignity.   112pp. 4to. Photographs mostly in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First, Aperture Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clinard, Marshall B.   SLUMS AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT. £14.00    
      Experiments in Self-Help.   395pp. Index. A world overview with Delhi taken as a detailed case study.   Very good in worn dw. Light pencil markings.   1966, The Free Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Clune, Frank.   JOURNEY TO PITCAIRN. £10.00    
         245pp. 36 b/w photographs and 5 maps.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1967 First edition, Angus & Robertson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coatman, J.   INDIA IN 1927-28 £15.00    
      A statement prepared for presentation to Parliament in accordance with the requirements of the Government of India Act   461p. Index. 2 folding maps. Folding tables. Photographs in b/w. Stiff card wrappers. Ex-public library copy.   Front hinge cracked, spine split and binding weak.   1930 Government of India Central Publication Branch, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coatman, J.   INDIA IN 1926-27 £18.00    
      A statement prepared for presentation to Parliament in accordance with the requirements of the Government of India Act   377pp. Index. Folding map. Folding tables. Photographs in b/w. Stiff card wrappers. Ex-public library copy.   Hinges slack.   1928 Government of India Central Publication Branch, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cobb, Irvin S et al.   AROUND THE WORLD WITH KIPLING. £13.00    
         121pp. Portrait frontispiece and 4 other b/w photographs. Folding map of the world. 5 biographical and critical articles with a 42pp index to the titles of stories and poems. American and French perspectives. Index to the Mandalay Edition.   Very good.   1926 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. First edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coetzee, J.M.   DISGRACE. £5.00    
         220pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coffey, Maria.   FRAGILE EDGE. £5.00    
         183pp. 22 b/w photographs. The world of climbers seen through the eyes of Joe Tasker's partner.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coffey, Maria.   FRAGILE EDGE. £5.00    
         183pp. 22 b/w photographs. The world of climbers seen through the eyes of Joe Tasker's partner.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 Second impression Chatto.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cohen, Morton (edits).   RUDYARD KIPLING TO RIDER HAGGARD. £10.00    
      The Record of a Friendship.   196pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs.   Very good.   1965 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cohen, Stephen P.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £14.00    
      Its Contribution to the Development of a Nation.   216pp. Index.   Near-fine in like dustwrapper.   1971 First edition, University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cohen, Stephen P.   INDIA, EMERGING POWER. £16.00    
         377pp. Index. Distinguished military historian analyses the strategic significance of nuclear India.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, The Brookings Institution, Washington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cole, Lieut.Colonel B.L.   CENSUS OF INDIA 1931. £15.00    
      Vol XXVII: Rajputana Agency. Report and Tables.   248pp foolscap.   Very good. Tear to spine cloth.   1932 Meerut.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cole, W.Owen.   THE SIKHS. £12.00    
      Their Religious Beliefs and Practices.   210pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coleman, Peter (edits).   A HANDBOOK OF TIBETAN CULTURE. £12.00    
      A Guide to Tibetan Centres and Resources throughout the World.   430pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1995 Rupa, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coles, Adlard.   MORE SAILING DAYS. £12.00    
         155pp. 2pp of charts. Photographs in b/w.   Very good in remains of torn dw.   1947 First edition, Robert Ross & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collier, Price.   THE WEST IN THE EAST from an American Point of View. £14.00    
         534pp. Much detailed observation on imperial Britain and many conclusions from a long tour of India.   Very good.   1911 First edition, Duckworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collier, Price.   THE WEST IN THE EAST from an American Point of View. £12.00    
         534pp. Much detailed observation on imperial Britain and many conclusions from a long tour of India.   Very good. Bookplate.   1911 First edition, Duckworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collingham, E.M.   IMPERIAL BODIES. £14.00    
      The Physical Experience of the Raj, c1800-1947.   273pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations. Card covers.   Fine.   2001 Polity Press, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collins, V.H. (edits).   LORD BYRON IN HIS LETTERS. £5.00    
      Selections from his Letters and Journals.   301pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece.   Very good. Inscription.   1927 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   THE GRAND PEREGRINATION. £16.00    
      Being the Life and Adventures of Fernao Mendes Pinto.   313pp. Index. 13 illustrations. 16th century Portuguese adventurer travels from India through Burma and Siam to Japan.   Very good indeed. Slight spotting to endpapers.   1949 Reprint, Faber & Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   MARCO POLO. £10.00    
         190pp. Index. 4 plates and a map.   Very good.   1951 Second impression, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   SHE WAS A QUEEN. £21.00    
         301pp. Folding map. 17 plates. 13th Century Burmese history reconstructed from 19th century chronicle.   Very good. Light boards a little darkened.   1937 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   TRIALS IN BURMA. £10.00    
         239pp. Index. First published in 1938. Powerful account of his experiences as Deputy Magistrate of Rangoon trying politically sensitive cases in 1930. The tensions between justice and empire. Ex-public library copy in the original binding. Two pages are misbound but all are present.   Very good.   1953 New edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   FOREIGN MUD. £10.00    
      Being an account of the Opium Imbroglio at Canton in the 1830s and the Anglo-Chinese War that followed.   319pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations and 5 maps. The East India Company defends its trade in opium.   Yellow boards slightly soiled as usual. Otherwise very good.   1952 Second impression Faber
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   THE LAND OF THE GREAT IMAGE. £12.00    
      Being Experieces of Friar Manrique in Arakan.   259pp. Index. Folding map. From Goa into Bengal and Burma in the 17th century.   Very good.   1943 Second impression, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   THE LAND OF THE GREAT IMAGE. £13.00    
      Being Experieces of Friar Manrique in Arakan.   259pp. Index. Folding map. From Goa into Bengal and Burma in the 17th century.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1943 Second impression, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   THE DESCENT OF THE GOD. £5.00    
         147pp. Set on the island of Manaung on the coast of Burma where the author was magistrate. In original lilac cloth with silver lettering.   A sound copy but someone has stuck a picture of flowers to the front board.   1948 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   TRIALS IN BURMA. £24.00    
         294pp. His experiences as Deputy Magistrate of Rangoon.   Very good internally but boards rubbed and top of spine starting to fray. Owner's name. Slight slant to spine.   1938 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Collis, Maurice.   LAST AND FIRST IN BURMA. £25.00    
      (1941-48).   303pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations. Folding map. An account of the end of British rule.   Boards a little rubbed but a sound copy. Owner's name.   1956 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Conefrey, Mick.   EVEREST 1920. £10.00    
      The Epic Story of the First Attempt on the World's Highest Mountain.   310pp. Index.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2022 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Connell, John.   WAVELL: SCHOLAR AND SOLDIER. £10.00    
         574pp. Index. 6 maps and 23 b/w photographs. Ends with his appointment as viceroy.   Very good but binding a little cocked.   1964 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Conner, Patrick.   THE FLAMBOYANT Mr CHINNERRY. £24.00    
      An English Artist in India and China.   88pp. 4to. Card covers. 96 illustrations in colour. Exhibition catalogue.   Fine   2015 First edition, River Books, Bangkok.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Conner, Patrick.   ORIENTAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE WEST. £25.00    
         200pp. 4to. Index. 154 illustrations 14 in colour.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1979 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Constable, Archibald (edits).   TRAVELS IN THE MOGUL EMPIRE 1656-1668 £16.00    
      by Francoise Bernier.   497pp. Index. 12 illustrations and 3 maps. First published 1670-72. Translated from the French. Facsimile reprint of 1934 OUP edition.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1992 Reprint New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Conway, Capt.C.W.W.S.   SUNLIT WATERS. £25.00    
      An Introduction to the Art of Fishing with Light Tackle.   163pp. 4to. 13 b/w and colour plates. Mainly fishing for mahseer in North Indian rivers.   Internally very good. But boards rubbed and hinges strained.   1942 First edition, Thacker & Co., Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Conway, Moncure Daniel.   MY PILGRIMAGE TO THE WISE MEN OF THE EAST. £22.00    
         416pp. Index. American travels in Celyon and India and makes contact with religious ideas.   Very good.   1906 First edition, Archibald Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cook, H.C.B.   THE BATTLE HONOURS OF THE BRITISH AND INDIAN ARMIES 1662-1982. £36.00    
         552pp. Limited edition of 750 copies signed by the author on a bookplate.   Fine in fine dw in original slipcase.   1987 Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cook, Robert and Kathleen.   SOUTHERN GREECE: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL GUIDE. £10.00    
      Attica, Delphi and the Peloponnese.   217pp. Index. 15 b/w plates and 30 maps and plans.   Very good indeed.   1968 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cooke, Catherine.   COLERIDGE. £5.00    
         266pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.   MEDIAEVAL SINHALESE ART. £76.00    
      Being a Monograph on Mediaeval Sinhalese Arts and Crafts, Mainly as Surviving in the Eighteenth Century, with an Account of the Structure of Society and the Status of the Craftsman   344pp. 53 plates of b/w illustration. 4to.   Title page creased. Otherwise fine in dw with a single short tear.   1956 Second edition, Pantheon Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.   THE DANCE OF SHIVA. £10.00    
         196pp. 27 b/w plates. Essays on Indian art.   Very good in very good dw.   1982 Reprint, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.   HISTORY OF INDIAN AND INDONESIAN ART. £21.00    
         295pp. Index. 400 b/w illustrations on 128 plates and 9 maps. Facsimile reprint of 1927 first edition. Neatly rebound in plain red cloth.   Very good. A tight clean copy. Owner's name.   1972 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.   HISTORY OF INDIAN AND INDONESIAN ART. £14.00    
         295pp. Index. 400 b/w illustrations on 128 plates and 9 maps. Facsimile reprint of 1927 first edition.   Cloth bubbled and hinges slack. Owner's name.   1972 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.   EARLY INDIAN ARCHITECTURE: CITIES AND CITY GATES. £14.00    
         33pp. 4to. 42 plans, drawings and photographs.   Very good in chipped dw.   1991 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cooper, Ashley.   THE KHYBER CONNECTION. £10.00    
      The Furrow and the Raj.   238pp. Index. Card covers. 48 b/w photographs. Explores the multitude of links between people in rural Suffolk and the experience of India and Burma. Reminiscences and memorials illuminated by the author's travels. An unusual and interesting perspective.   Very good.   1985 First Bulmer.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cooper, Ilay.   RAJASTHAN: THE GUIDE TO THE PAINTED TOWNS OF SHEKHAWATI. £8.00    
         128pp. 19 b/w photographs. 8 illustrations and plans. With street maps. Card covers.   Very good.   No date (1990s), Arvind Sharma.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cooper, William.   IMMORTALITY AT ANY PRICE. £5.00    
         235pp.   Fine in near-fine dw. With slight fading to spine panel.   1991 First edition, Sinclair-Stevenson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coote, Stephen.   JOHN KEATS. £5.00    
      A Life.   356pp. Index. 36 illustrations in b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Copley, Anthony (edits).   HINDUISM IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE. £10.00    
      Reform, Hindutva, Gender and Sampraday.   303pp. Index. 9 studies by leading academics.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £21.00    
         212pp.   Near-fine. Inscription.   1946 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   THE TEMPLE TIGER £8.00    
      and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon.   183pp. Paperback edition. Illustrated by Raymond Sheppard.   Very good.   1982 Oxford University Press, Bombay..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   THE JIM CORBETT OMNIBUS. £14.00    
         547pp. 'Man-Eaters of Kumaon', 'The Temple Tiger' and 'Man-Eating Leopard of Rudrayprayag' in a single volume.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1991 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £12.00    
         212pp. 4 photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1946 Oxford University Press and The Book Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. £5.00    
         226pp. Paperback edition. Drawings. Map.   Very good.   2005 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   TREE TOPS. £10.00    
         His last small book illustrated by Raymond Sheppard describing the Queen's visit to Tree Tops in Kenya at the time of her accession. 30pp.   Very good in rubbed and worn dw.   1955 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   THE JIM CORBETT OMNIBUS. £14.00    
         604pp. 'Man-Eaters of Kumaon', 'The Temple Tiger' and 'Man-Eating Leopard of Rudrayprayag' in a single volume.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2006 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corbett, Jim.   MY KUMAON. £12.00    
      Uncollected Writings.   xx + 142pp. Card covers. Previously unpublished material and letters from the publisher's archive.   Fine.   2015 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Corneille, Major John.   JOURNAL OF MY SERVICE IN INDIA. £10.00    
         181pp. Edition of 18th century officer's journal. Service with Clive at Plassey.   Very good.   1966 First edition, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cornell, Louis L.   KIPLING IN INDIA. £12.00    
         224pp. A study of Kipling's early writing.   Very good in very good dw. Red line in bottom edge.   1966 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cornet.   THE BROKEN LINK. £10.00    
         189pp. Lively stories of Tent Clubs, sport and service on the Frontier.   Very good in chipped dw.   1951 First edition, Bles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cornwell, John.   COLERIDGE. £5.00    
      Poet and Revolutionary 1772- 1804.   430pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Correa, Charles.   THE NEW LANDSCAPE. £24.00    
      Urbanisation in the Third World.   120pp. Card covers. Figures, maps and illustrations in b/w.   Fine.   1989 Butterworth Architecture.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coulson, Mavis.   SOUTHWARDS TO GENEVA. £5.00    
      200 Years of English Travellers.   155pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Alan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Courtney, Nicholas.   THE TIGER. £10.00    
      Symbol of Freedom.   110pp. 4to. 65 illustrations in colour and b/w. Maps. The tiger in art, literature and history.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Quartet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Courtney, Nicholas.   THE TIGER. £10.00    
      Symbol of Freedom.   110pp. 4to. 65 illustrations in colour and b/w. Maps. The tiger in art, literature and history.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Quartet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Courtney, Winifred F.   YOUNG CHARLES LAMB 1775-1802. £5.00    
         411pp. Index.8 b/w plates.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Coventry, B.O.   WILD FLOWERS OF KASHMIR (Series 1). £25.00    
         101pp + 50 plates + xxxiv pp introduction and index. Each of 50 species described and illustrated with a photograph in colour.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1923 First edition, Raithby, Lawrence & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cowasjee, Saros (edits).   STORIES FROM THE RAJ. £10.00    
      From Kipling to Independence.   272pp. With a preface by Paul Theroux. 20 short stories.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1982 First edition, Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cowasjee, Saros (edits).   STORIES FROM THE RAJ. £5.00    
      From Kipling to Independence.   272pp. With a preface by Paul Theroux. 20 short stories.   Near-fine in very good dw.   1982 First edition, Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cowell, E.B. (edits)   THE JATAKA or Stories of the Buddha's Former Births. £43.00    
      Volumes III and IV. Translated from the Pali by Various Hands.   Two volumes in one, 328 and 320pp. Each with separate index. In the original dark red binding.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1957 Reprint, Luzac & Company for the Pali Text Society
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cowen, D.V.   FLOWERING TREES AND SHRUBS IN INDIA. £25.00    
         159pp. Index. 4to. 60 plates in colour of paintings of flowers by the author and numerous drawings of tree shapes. A lovely book.   Very good indeed in dw with loss to top and bottom of spine panel. Inscription..   1952 Second revised edition, Thacker & Co., Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cowper-Coles, Sherard.   CABLES FROM KABUL. £10.00    
      The Inside Story of the West's Afghanistan Campaign.   312pp. Index. 32 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2011 First edition, Harper Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cox, E.H.M.   FARRER'S LAST JOURNEY. £95.00    
      Upper Burma, 1919-20.   244pp. Index. 28 plates of b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Account of the plant-hunting expedition on which Farrer died.   Very good in chipped dw.   1926 First edition, Dulau & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Craig, Hazel Innes.   UNDER THE OLD SCHOOL TOPEE. £10.00    
         185pp. Index. Card covers. The story of English schools in India through the memories of those who went to them.   Fine.   1990 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Craik, W.A.   JANE AUSTEN: THE SIX NOVELS. £5.00    
         210pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1979 Reprint, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crane, David.   LORD BYRON'S JACKAL. £5.00    
      A Life of Edward John Trelawny.   398pp. Index. 38 b/w illustrations. 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Second impession, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Craven, Roy C.   INDIAN ART. £10.00    
         252pp. Index. Card covers. 200 illustrations, 30 in colour.   Fine.   1986 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Craven, Roy C.   INDIAN ART. £10.00    
         252pp. Index. Card covers. 200 illustrations, 30 in colour.   Very good. Owner's name.   1976 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crewe, Quentin.   LETTERS FROM INDIA. £5.00    
         107pp. Disabled writer travels in India looking for a place to live.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1998 Long Barn Books, Gloucestershire.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crile, George.   MY ENEMY'S ENEMY. £10.00    
      The story of the largest covert operation in history: the arming of the Mujahideen by the CIA.   550pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2003 First edition, Atlantic Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Croker, B.M.   THE COMPANY'S SERVANT. £8.00    
      A Romance of Southern India.   320pp.   Spine cloth faded and paper darkening but a sound copy.   No date, 62nd thousand, Hurst & Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Croker, B.M.   HER OWN PEOPLE. £7.00    
         320pp. Romantic novel.   Poor. Paper browning and hinges weak. Deleted inscription.   No date, Hurst & Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crook, M.J.   THE EVOLUTION OF THE VICTORIA CROSS. £14.00    
      A Study in Administrative History.   321pp. Index. 19 appendices. A study of the purpose, origins, (in the Crimean and Mutiny campaigns), and subsequent awards.   Fine in very good dw.   1975 First edition, Midas Books, Tunbridge Wells.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crooke, W (edits).   OBSERVATIONS ON THE MUSSULMAUNS OF INDIA £25.00    
      Descriptive of their Manners, Customs, Habits and Religious Opinions made during a Twelve Year Residence in their Immediate Society by Mrs Meer Hassan Ali.   442pp. Index. Facsimile reprint. The author was the English wife of a Lucknow noble and was in India from 1816-28.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1973 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crooke, W.   THE NORTH-WESTERN PROVINCES OF INDIA. £52.00    
      Their History, Ethnology and Administration.   361pp. Index. Folding map. 16 plates. Oudh and UP not the Frontier.   A very bright copy, largely uncut but single small scrape to cloth of front board.   1897 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crooke, W.   THE NORTH-WESTERN PROVINCES OF INDIA. £76.00    
      Their History, Ethnology and Administration.   361pp. Index. Folding map. 16 plates. Oudh and UP not the Frontier.   A very bright copy.   1897 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crosland, T.W.H.   THE FIVE NOTIONS. £21.00    
         94pp. Parodies of Kipling's verse. In red/brown cloth to match Kipling poetry volumes.   Very good. Bookplate. A little spotting.   1903 First edition, Grant Richards.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cross, J.P.   THE RESTLESS QUEST. £8.00    
      Britain and Nepal on Collision Course and the Start of the Brirish-Gurkha Connection 1746-1815.   430pp. By former Gurkha officer is now a Nepali citizen. A historical novel based on Nepali history.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Koselee Prakashan, Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crossette, Barbara.   THE GREAT HILL STATIONS OF ASIA. £14.00    
         259pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw. Ink mark on lower edge.   1998 First US edition, Westview.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crossette, Barbara.   SO CLOSE TO HEAVEN. £14.00    
      The Vanishing Buddhist Kingdoms of the Himalayas.   297pp. Index. Photographs in b/w. A journey into the present and the past of Bhutan.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Knopf, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crosthwait, T.L.   POST-WAR RECONSTRUCTION. £16.00    
      Proposals for Satara Taluka.   92pp. Light card wrappers. Stapled booklet. The author's ICS card loosely enclosed.   Very good.   No date (1945) Government of Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crow, Carl.   THE LONG ROAD BACK TO CHINA. £12.00    
      The Burma Road Wartime Diaries.   246pp. Card covers. American journalist travels in 1939 from Rangoon, expecting Japanese attack, to Chongqing, already at war.   Fine.   2009 Earnshaw Books, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Crowden, James.   THE FROZEN RIVER. £10.00    
      Seeking Silence in the Himalaya. Colour photographs. Map.   342pp. Index. A winter spent in the Zangskar valley.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2020 First edition, William Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cumming, Constance F.Gordon.   FROM THE HEBRIDES TO THE HIMALAYAS. £350.00    
      A Sketch of Eighteen Months' Wanderings in Western Isles and Eastern Highlands.   In 2 vols. 376 and 364pp. 16 and 30 engraved illustrations from the author's drawings. In excellent 19th century bindings with leather spines and corners and marbled endpapers.   Very good indeed.   1876 First edition, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cunningham, Alexander.   LADAK. £25.00    
      Physical, Statistical and Historical with notices of the surrounging countries.   485pp. Index. Good quality facsimile reprint of 1854 edition. 31 plates several in colour.   Very good in complete dustwrapper.   2005 Pilgrims Publishing, Varanasi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Cunningham, Lt.-Colonel D.D.   SOME INDIAN FRIENDS AND ACQUAINTANCES. £24.00    
      A Study of the Ways of Birds and Other Animals Frequenting Indian Streets and Gardens.   423pp. Index. Colour frontispiece and 22 black and white plates.   Very good but front endpaper damaged by scratching out an inscrition and tearing the paper. Otherwise an excellent copy.   1903 First edition, Johm,Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curran, Jim.   K2 THE STORY OF THE SAVAGE MOUNTAIN. £14.00    
         271pp. Index. 41 photographs in colour and b/w. 7 maps and diagrams.   Near-ine in fine dustwrapper. Spine panel od wrapper fading slightly but an excellent copy   1995 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curran, Jim.   K2, TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY. £10.00    
         219pp. Index. 42 photographs in colour and b/w. 2 maps and diagrams. Account of the disaster of 1986.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1988 Third impression, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curry, Kenneth.   SOUTHEY. £5.00    
         191pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw   1975 First edition, Routledge and Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, George Nathaniel.   CURZON'S PERSIA. £14.00    
         192pp. Edited with an introduction by Peter King. Selections from `Persia and the Persian Question' originally published in 1892. 30 year old Curzon travelled nearly 2,000 miles on horseback. Profusely illustrated with Curzon's photographs.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1986 First thus, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, George Nathaniel.   TRAVELS WITH A SUPERIOR PERSON. £12.00    
         191pp. 90 contemporary photographs. Edited by Peter King. Includes a long section from `Russia in Central Asia' (1889), the account of his journey to Samarkand via Berlin and Moscow.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1985 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, George Nathaniel.   A VICEROY'S INDIA. £12.00    
         192pp. Edited by Peter King. Long extracts on Kabul, Chitral and Gilgit from Curzon's books. Many photographs from Curzon's time.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1984 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Curzon, The Rt. Hon. George N.   PROBLEMS IN THE FAR EAST. £108.00    
      Japan-Korea-China.   444pp. Index. Folding map and 1 other map. 9 plates and other illustrations in the text. In the original blue cloth. Revised as a consequece of war between Japan and China in 1894. 132pp on Korea. Analysis by the future Viceroy through the perspective of Great Power rivalries.   Very good. Armorial bookplate. Some light spotting throughout. Some pages uncut.   1896 New and Revised edition, Archibald Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    D'Alviella, Le Comte Goblet.   CE QUE L'INDE DOIT A LA GRECE. £43.00    
      Des Influences Classiques dans la Civilisation de l'Inde.   151pp. 21 b/w illustrations. Bound with leather spine and marbled boards.   Very good. Bookplate.   1926 Nouvelle edition, Paul Geunthner, Paris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    D'Souza, Austin.   ANGLO-INDIAN EDUCATION. £45.00    
      A Study of its Origins and Growth in Bengal up to 1960.   344pp. Index.   Near-fine in very good dustwrapper.   1976 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Daftary, Farhad.   THE ISMAILIS: £28.00    
      Their History and Doctrines.   xviii + 803pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1992 Reprint, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalai Lama, H.H.the and Hopkins, Jeffrey.   TANTRA IN TIBET. £10.00    
         252pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   1987 Snow Lion Publications, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalby, Andrew.   PRINCE CHAROON et al, S.E. ASIA £12.00    
      Makers of the Modern World: The peace conferences of 1919-23 and their aftermath.   194pp. Index. The struggle for nationhood in Burma, The Phillipines, Indonesia, Vietnam and Siam.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   2010 First edition, Haus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalby, Richard and Jackson, Crispin.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
         5 issues, each with an article and price-guide to collecting a category of Kipling's work.   Fine.   1989-2001, The Book and Magazine Collector.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dale, Ivan R. and Greenway, P.J.   KENYA TREES AND SHRUBS. £40.00    
         654pp. Index. Folding map. 78 b/w photographs, 110 drawings and 30 colour plates from paintings by Joy Adamson.   Very good indeed. A little light spotting to the fore-edge. Inscription.   1961 First edition, Buchanan's Kenya Estates.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dale, Stephen Frederick.   INDIAN MERCHANTS AND EURASIAN TRADE 1600-1750. £32.00    
         162pp. Index. Study of the penetration of Iran, Central Asia and Russia by Indian merchant families.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Canbridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalgleish, Gordon.   FAMILIAR INDIAN BIRDS. £10.00    
         90pp. Drawings.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1909 Second edition West, Newman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalijeet, Dr.   THE SIKH HERITAGE. £12.00    
      A Search for Totality.   164pp. 4to. Colour illustration of Sikh art.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Prakash Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalley, Jan.   THE BLACK HOLE. £10.00    
      Money, Myth and Empire.   222pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 13 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First edition, Penguin Fig Tree.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dallin, David J.   THE RISE OF RUSSIA IN ASIA. £22.00    
         293pp. Index. Endpaper maps and 8 others. First published by Yale University Press in 1949. Concerned with China, Japan, Korea and Manchuria.   Very good indeed.   1971 Reprint, Archon Books, USA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalmau, Tito (photographs).   RAJASTHAN: HOUSES AND MEN. £24.00    
         175pp. 4to. Landscape. Short text, map and excellent colour photographs. In red cloth with photographs laid on front board.   Fine.   2007 Contrasto, Rome.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William (edits).   FOTGOTTEN MASTERS. £25.00    
      Indian Painting for the East India Company.   192pp. 4to. Wallace Collection exhibition with all items illustrated in colour.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2019 First edition, Philip Wilson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   CITY OF DJINNS. £14.00    
      A Year in Delhi.   352pp. Index. B/w drawings. His second book.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   1993 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   IN XANADU. £12.00    
      A Quest.   314pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. From Jerusalem to Peking. His first book.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper. An excellent copy.   1989 Reprint, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   THE AGE OF KALI. £12.00    
      Indian Travels and Encounters.   385pp. Index.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1998 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   WHITE MUGHALS. £12.00    
      Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India.   580pp. Index. Illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2002 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   RETURN OF A KING. £14.00    
      The Battle for Afghanistan.   567pp Index. Illustrations in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   2013 First edition, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dalrymple, William.   NINE LIVES. £12.00    
      In Search of the Sacred in Modern India.   285pp. Index.   Fine in fine price-clipped dustwrapper.   2009 First edition, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Daly, Major H.   MEMOIRS OF GENERAL SIR HENRY DERMOT DALY. £50.00    
      Sometime Commander of Central India Horse, Political Assistant for Western Malwa etc.   388pp. Index. 2 folding maps. 23 b/w plates. Much on his Mutiny experiences. He was recommended for the V.C. in the capture of Delhi. Ex public library copy.   A little rubbed and slack but clean and complete.   1905 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dandavate, Madhu.   AS THE MIND UNFOLDS: Issues and Personalities. £5.00    
         322pp. Index. Observations on a life in politics. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1993 Shipra Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dangerfield, Elma.   MAD SHELLEY. £5.00    
      A Dramatic Life in Five Acts.   262pp. Presentation copy inscribed by the author.   Fine in dw with faded spine panel.   1977 Springwood Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dani, Ahmad Hasan.   PESHAWAR. £45.00    
      Historic City of the Frontier.   253pp. Index. 3 folding maps. 29 plates. The author was Professor of Archaeology at the University of Peshawar.   Very good in complete dustwrapper without lettering on spine panel. Owner's name.   1969 First edition, Khyber Mail Press, Peshawar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dani, Ahmad Hasan.   PESHAWAR. £25.00    
      Historic City of the Frontier.   152pp. 4to. Many photographs in colour. The author was Professor of Archaeology at the University of Peshawar.   Fine in pictorial boards.   2002 Reprint, Sang-e-Meel, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S TRAVELS. £21.00    
      Beyond Forbidden Frontiers.   424pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. 6 maps. From Istanbul to Peking through Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, China and Tibet.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S TRAVELS. £10.00    
      Beyond Forbidden Frontiers.   424pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. From Istanbul to Peking through Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, China and Tibet.   Very good in chipped dw.   1987 Reprint, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S ADVENTURES. £12.00    
      From Miami to Kabul.   290pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. Much on Afghanistan in the late 80s.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Danziger, Nick.   DANZIGER'S TRAVELS. £14.00    
      Beyond Forbidden Frontiers.   424pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. 6 maps. From Istanbul to Peking through Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, China and Tibet.   Near-fine in slightly chipped dw. Inscription.   1987 First edition, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dar, Farooq Ahmad.   JINNAH'S PAKISTAN. £16.00    
      Formation and Challenges of a State.   447pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2014, First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, M.L.   AT FREEDOM'S DOOR. £120.00    
         369pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 21 b/w photographs. In the original cloth. ICS officer on horseback from Peshawar across the Punjab and into the Central Province in November 1946 to March 1947 taking stock of the country as partition approached. Inscribed 'Joyce with much love from the author August 17 1956.'   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy.   1949 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Malcolm L.   THE PUNJAB PEASANT IN PROSPERITY AND DEBT. £25.00    
         277pp. Index. 6 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. ICS officer's study of the rural economy.   Very good in dw with slight loss.   1947 Reprint, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Malcolm L.   THE PUNJAB PEASANT IN PROSPERITY AND DEBT. £21.00    
         277pp. Index. 6 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. ICS officer's study of the rural economy. Ex-university library.   Very good. Owner's name.   1928 Second edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darling, Sir Malcolm.   APPRENTICE TO POWER. £16.00    
      India 1904-1908.   256pp. Memories of early years in the ICS first as a young district officer in the Punjab, then as Resident to Dewas State (of which E.M Forster later wrote in 'The Hill of Devi').   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper. Owner's name (neat). An excellent copy.   1966 First edition, Hogarth Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darlington, Beth (edits).   THE LOVE LETTERS OF WILLIAM AND MARY WORDSWORTH. £8.00    
         265pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations. Previously unpublished letters.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Daruwalla, Keki N.   CROSSING OF RIVERS. £8.00    
      New Poetry in India.   58pp. Card covers. Presentation copy signed by the poet.   Very good indeed.   1976 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Darwin, Bernard.   W.G.GRACE. £8.00    
         128pp. Index. Introduction by John Arlott. Illustrated edition of 1934 original.   Very good indeed in very good price-clipped dw.   1978 New edition, Duckworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Das, Asiok Kumar (edits).   MUGHAL MASTERS. £35.00    
      Further Studies.   148pp. Index. 4to. 8 essays illustrated in colour and b/w on individual Mughal painters.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1998 First edition, Marg Publications, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Das, G.K.   E.M.FORSTER'S INDIA. £6.00    
         170pp. Index. With a single library rubber stamp and no other library marks. A study of everything Forster wrote about India.   Very good in very good dw.   1977 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Das, Neeta and Llewellyn-Jones, Rosie (edit).   MURSHIDABAD. £85.00    
      Forgotten Capital of Bengal.   136pp. 4to. Index. 9 essays. Colour illustrations throughout.   Neat inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   2013 First edition, The Marg Foundation, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Das, Santanu.   INDIA, EMPIRE, AND FIRST WORLD WAR CULTURE. £24.00    
      Writings, Images, and Songs.   xxiii + 466pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2018 Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Das, Sarat Chandra.   INDIAN PANDITS IN THE LAND OF SNOW. £13.00    
         92 + 28pp.Facsimile reprint of 1893 original.   Very good indeed.   1992 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Das, Sarat Chandra.   INDIAN PANDITS IN THE LAND OF SNOW. £16.00    
         92 + 28pp.Facsimile reprint of 1893 original.   Very good indeed in wrinkled dw.   1992 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Das.Tulsi   KAVITAVALI. £6.00    
         229pp. Index. Translated with a critical introduction by F.R.Allchin. Work and life of 16th century Hindu poet.   Very good indeed in worn dw.   1964 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dasgupta, Rana.   CAPITAL. £12.00    
      A Portrait of Twenty-First Century Delhi.   455pp   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2014 First edition, Canongate, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Datta, Abhijit.   RENT CONTROL AND HOUSING IN DELHI. £10.00    
         110pp. Appendices. Card covered typescript of research.   Very good.   1968 First, Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Datta, Kaloll (introduces).   BY STRENGTH AND COURAGE. £45.00    
      Commemorative Volume Celebrating 150 Years of Andrew Yule in India.   247pp. 4to. Photographs in colour and b/w. Company history.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2013 Andrew Yule & Co Ltd.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Datta, V.N. and Settar, S (edit).   JALLIANWALA BARGH MASSACRE. £16.00    
      Indian Council of Historical Research, Monograph Series 4.   297pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper,   2000 First edition, Pragati Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davenport, Hugh (compiles).   UDAIPUR. £12.00    
      The Trials and Triumphs of the Mewar Kingdom.   Card covers. 92pp.   Very good indeed.   No date, Udaipur.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davenport, Major C.   SIMLA TO MUSSOORIE OVER THE HILLS. £12.00    
         16pp card-covered stapled booklet. Reprint of 1935 original.   Fine.   2001 Reprint, Pagoda Tree Press, Bath.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davenport, Major C.   SIMLA TO MUSSOORIE OVER THE HILLS. £12.00    
         16pp card-covered stapled booklet. Reprint of 1935 original.   Fine.   2006 Reprint, Pagoda Tree Press, Bath.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    David, Hugh.   STEPHEN SPENDER. £5.00    
      A portrait with background.   308pp. Index. 19 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    David, Saul.   THE INDIAN MUTINY 1857. £10.00    
         504pp. Index. 32 illustrations and 7 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2002 Reprint, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    David, Saul.   VICTORIA'S WARS. £10.00    
      The Rise of Empire.   503pp. Index. 53 b/w illustrations and 16 maps. Imperial expansion between 1837 and 1861. Much on Afghanistan, Sikh Wars, Burma and the Mutiny.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2006 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    David-Neel, Alexandra.   MAGIC AND MYSTERY IN TIBET. £13.00    
         320pp.   Very good. Owner's name.   1967 Reprint, Souvenir Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davids, T.W.Rhys (edits).   BUDDHIST BIRTH-STORIES. £16.00    
      Jataka Tales.   256pp. Index. 80pp introduction. Revised outcome of scholarly collaboration from 1880.   Very good. Inscription noting purchase from Chicago bookshop. Bookplate   No date (c1930), Routledge & Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davidson-Houston, J.V.   YELLOW CREEK. £12.00    
      The Story of Shanghai.   205pp. Index. Endpaper maps.18 b/w photographs. Account of the International Settlement   Very good.   1962 First edition, Putnam.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davies, A.Mervyn.   CLIVE OF PLASSEY. £12.00    
      A Biography.   522pp. 12 illustrations and six maps.   Very good indeed.   1939 First edition, Nicholson & Watson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davies, Carys.   THE MISSION HOUSE. £12.00    
         246pp. Much-praised novel set in modern Oooty.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2020 First edition, Granta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davies, Hunter.   THE TELLER OF TALES. £5.00    
      In Search of Robert Louis Stevenson.   290pp. Index.   Near-fine in like dw.   1994 First edition, Sinclair-Stevenson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davies, Philip.   PENGUIN GUIDE TO THE MONUMENTS OF INDIA. £16.00    
      Volume II: Islamic, Rajput, European.   605pp. Index. With many maps, plans and photographs. Card covers. Identical to hardback edition.   Near-fine.   1989 Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davies, Philip.   SPLENDOURS OF THE RAJ. £18.00    
      British Architecture in India 1660-1947.   272pp. Index. Large 8vo. Illustrated with many black and white photographs.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's neat name label.   1985 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Davies, Philip.   SPLENDOURS OF THE RAJ. £24.00    
      British Architecture in India 1660-1947.   272pp. Index. Large 8vo. Illustrated with many black and white photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1985 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Day, J.Wentworth.   KING GEORGE V AS A SPORTSMAN. £15.00    
         300pp. Index. 52 b/w photographs. Two chapters (37pp) on he royal tour of India for the Durbar of 1911 with 4 full page photographs.   Very good.   1935 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Day, Michael.   FIGHT FOR THE TIGER. £10.00    
      One Man's Battle to Save the Wild Tiger from Extinction.   374pp. Index. 49 photographs in colour and b/w. The illegal tiger trade of the Far East investigated.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Headline.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dayal, Mala (edits).   CELEBRATING DELHI, £12.00    
         187pp. 11 essays.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2010 First edition, Penguin Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de Bary, Theodore (edits).   SOURCES OF INDIAN TRADITION. £12.00    
         962pp. Index. A vast anthology of extracts covering Indian religious, philosophical and political ideas both traditional and modern.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1960 Reprint, Columbia University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de Courcy, Anne.   THE FISHING FLEET. £12.00    
      Husband-Hunting in the Raj.   335pp. Index. 24pp of excellent archive photographs in b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2012 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de la Mare, Walter   PEACOCK PIE. £5.00    
         112pp.   Very good indeed.   1926 Reprint, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de la Mare, Walter   THE LISTENERS.. £5.00    
         92pp.   Very good.   1925 Reprint, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de Lesdain, Count.   FROM PEKIN TO SIKKIM through the Ordos, the Gobi Desert, and Tibet. £16.00    
         301pp. Index. Folding map. 32 b/w photographs. Facsimile reprint of 1908 original. Pictures rather smudgy.   Very good.   1995 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    De Quincey, Thomas.   CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM EATER. £5.00    
         275pp. In the original cloth.   Very good. Owner's name.   No date (late-19th century) Walter Scott Publishing Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    de Selincourt, Hugh.   THE SATURDAY MATCH. £49.00    
         256pp. Drawings by James Thorpe. In the original green cloth.   A very clean bright copy. Inscription.   1937 First edition, Dent.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dean, Steve.   HANDS OF A CLIMBER. £10.00    
      A Life of Colin Kirkus.   278pp. Index. Black and white photographs. One chapter on his 1933 season in the Himalayas with Marco Pallis on the peaks around the Gangotri Glacier.   Fine in complete wrapper with faded but legible spine panel.   1993 First edition, Ernest Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Defence Department.   BARRACK SYNOPSIS (INDIA). £25.00    
         91pp. Bound in full green leather. The regulations and specifications for army accommodation in India.   Very good indeed.   1937.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Defoe, Daniel.   THE FORTUNES AND MISFORTUNES OF THE FAMOUS MOLL FLANDERS. £5.00    
         xii + 375pp. 'The Novel Library'.   Very good. Owner's name.   1947 Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    DeFrancis, John.   IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF GENGHIS KHAN. £10.00    
         285pp. An account of three years travelling across the Gobi Desert and through a turbulent China from 1933.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, University of Hawaii Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dekobra, Maurice.   PERFUMED TIGERS. £10.00    
      Adventures in the Land of the Maharajahs.   248pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs. Travels throughout India. Translated from the French.   Very good.   1931 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Denek, M.M.   INDIAN SCULPTURE. £21.00    
      Masterpieces of Indian, Khymer and Cham Art.   264 b/w illustrations. Index to the plates. 4to.   Fine in fine dw in the original slip case.   1962 First edition, Spring Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Denham, H.M.   THE ADRIATIC. £10.00    
      A sea-guide to its coasts and islands.   189pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. Maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1967 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Denham, H.M.   THE ADRIATIC. £10.00    
      A sea-guide to its coasts and islands.   189pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. Maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1967 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Denham, H.M.   THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN. £10.00    
      A sea-guide to its coasts and islands.   186pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs. Maps.   Fine in very slightly chipped dw.   1964 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Deo, Prabhakar.   TEMPLES OF MARATHAWADA. £32.00    
         212pp. 4to. 71 b/w photographs and 23 ground plans.   Very good in chipped dw.   1993 First edition, Publication Scheme, Jaipur.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Anita.   BAUMGARTNER'S BOMBAY. £6.00    
         230pp. Novel of ageing German exile.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Anita.   IN CUSTODY. £5.00    
         204pp.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1984 First, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Anita.   IN CUSTODY. £5.00    
         204pp. The novel centres round a great but decayed Urdu poet in Old Delhi.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Anita.   DIAMOND DUST AND OTHER STORIES. £5.00    
         207pp.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Bhanu L.   POCHA'S GARDEN GUIDE. £16.00    
         176pp 4to. Index.   Internally sound but binding split and boards very grubby.   1948 6th edition, Pocha & Sons, Poona
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Dr Chitteranjan Dadubhai.   INDIA'S FREEDOM REASSESSED. £14.00    
      The legacy of the Desais and Patels of Gujarat.   498pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. Folding family tree in rear pocket.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2007 First edition, Book Guild Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Kiran   THE INHERITANCE OF LOSS. £6.00    
         324pp. 2006 Booker Prize winning novel.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2006 Reprint, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Kiran   THE INHERITANCE OF LOSS. £24.00    
         324pp. 2006 Booker Prize winning novel. From a house in the foothills of Kanchenjunga to immigrants in New York.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper with slight fading to spine panel.   2006 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desai, Kiran   HULLABBALOO IN THE GUAVA ORCHARD. £5.00    
         209pp. Comic novel of drop-out becoming famous guru.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Desmond, Ray (edits).   VICTORIAN INDIA IN FOCUS. £22.00    
      A selection of early photographs from the collection in the India Office Library and Records.   4to landscape. 100pp. 79 full-page illustrations. With text and captions on photography in India and on the social context.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, HMSO.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Deutchle, Phil.   THE TWO YEAR MOUNTAIN. £5.00    
      A Nepal Journey.   273pp. Card covers. Photographs and drawings in b/w. After two years as a volunteer in a Nepali village he climbs Pharchamo (20,058m) alone.   Fine.   1986 Bradt Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Devanesen, Chandran D.S.   THE MAKING OF THE MAHATMA. £15.00    
         432pp. Index. Much detail on the Kathiawad background of the Gandhis of Porbandar.   Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1969 First edition, Orient Longman, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Devi, Gayatri Maharani of Jaipur.   A PRINCESS REMEMBERS. £12.00    
      The Memoirs of the Maharani of Jaipur.   335pp. Index. 47 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw with faded spine panel..   1976 First edition, Weidenfeld and Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Devonshire, Mrs R.L.   RAMBLES IN CAIRO. £35.00    
         104pp. Index. 63 plates of b/w photographs. Large folding street map, 'Plan of Mediaeval Monuments in Cairo'.   Very good. Light cloth boards a little grubby.   1931 R.Schindler, Cairo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dewar, Douglas.   THE GAME BIRDS, PIGEONS AND WATERFOWL OF INDIA. £16.00    
         63pp. 4to. Illustrated with black and white drawings by G.A.Levett-Yates.   Very good indeed.   1930 Calcutta, Thacker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dewey, Clive J. (edits).   THE STATE AND THE MARKET. £10.00    
      Studies in the Economic and Social History of the Third World.   355pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1987 First, Riverdale Company, Maryland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dhakal, D.N.S. and Strawn, Christopher.   BHUTAN: A MOVEMENT IN EXILE. £28.00    
         631pp. Account of the movement for democratic rights in Bhutan.   Very good in worn dw.   1994 First edition, Nirala, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dhamija, Jasleen and Jain, Jyotindra (edit).   HANDWOVEN FABRICS OF INDIA. £16.00    
         165pp. 4to. 71 colour, 10 b/w photographs and 15 line illustrations. Ex-public library copy with only a single rubber stamp mark.   Very good in very good dw.   1989 First, Mapin, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dichter, David.   THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER OF WEST PAKISTAN. £36.00    
      A Study in Regional Geography.   231pp. 22 plates of b/w photographs. 21 maps and figures in the text.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   1967 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dickens, Charles.   AMERICAN NOTES and PICTURES FROM ITALY. £7.00    
         506pp. In the priginal green cloth. Illustrated by Marcus Stone. 8 tissue-guarded plates. The Illustrated Library Edition.   Very good indeed. Corners bumped.   1975 Chapman & Hall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dickinson, Matt.   THE DEATH ZONE. £5.00    
      Climbing Everest through the Killer Storm.   211pp. Photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dickinson, Patrick (translates).   ARISTOPHANES AGAINST WAR. £5.00    
      The Acharnians, The Peace, Lysistrata.   157pp.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name.   1957 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diemberger, Kurt.   THE ENDLESS KNOT. £30.00    
      K2, Mountain of Dreams and Destiny.   308pp. Index. 24pp colour and 24pp b/w photographs. His experience of the mountain from 1957 to the tragedies of 1986. Inscribed and signed on title page by the author.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1991 First edition, Grafton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dilks, David.   CURZON IN INDIA. £5.00    
      Volume Two, `Frustration'.   307pp. Index. 10 b/w illustrations. Identical dw and format to UK edition.   Very good in very good dw.   1970 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dingle, Graeme and Perry, Mike.   CHOMOLUNGMA. £25.00    
      Goddess, Mother of the Earth. The North Face of Everest.   172pp. 1985 New Zealand attempt which reached 24,000 feet. Excellent colour photography. Presentation copy signed on the title page by both Dingle and Perry.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper.   1986 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton, New Zealand.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dinshaw, Farishta Murzban.   AHMED E.H. JAFFER AND THE MAKING OF PAKISTAN. £12.00    
         200pp. Index. B/w photographs and many facsimiles. Son of a merchant family prominent in Poona who located to Pakistan on partition. A family memorial.   Inscription. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   2001 Ahmed Jaffer and Company, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee.   SISTER OF MY HEART. £5.00    
         340pp. Girl cousins, born in Calcutta on the same day, are brought up together but move apart.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First, Doubleday.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   THE GREAT AMULET. £5.00    
         406pp. Second volume in NW Frontier trilogy. Dedicated to Trix Fleming, Kipling's sister.   Very good. Top of spine fraying.   1909 Shilling edition, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   CAPTAIN DESMOND, V.C. £5.00    
         346pp. First volume of NW Frontier trilogy.   Very good. Inscription.   1925 Popular edition, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   CANDLES IN THE WIND. £12.00    
         392pp. Presentation copy from the author's father. Inscribed 'from the author of the author'.   Very good.   1909 Second impression, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   'BUT YESTERDAY-'. £4.00    
         Not set in India.   Very good indeed.   1929 Reprint, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   CAPTAIN DESMOND V.C. £5.00    
         381pp.   Very good.   1909 Shilling edition, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   A WILD BIRD. £5.00    
         575pp. Novel set In England and Peshawar in 1927.   Very good.   1932 Reprint, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   CANDLES IN THE WIND. £13.00    
         392pp. The third in the Captain Desmond trilogy.   Very good in decorated boards.   1909 First US, John Lane, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   THE SINGER PASSES. £7.00    
      An Indian Tapestry.   574pp. A writer rejects Gandhian ideas.   Very good indeed.   1934 First US, Dodd, Mead & Co., New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   CAPTAIN DESMOND, V.C. £6.00    
         372pp. Best-selling NW Frontier novel.   Very good.   1910 Ninth impression, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Diver, Maud.   LONELY FURROW. £6.00    
         433pp. Novel set in Kashmir and Peshawar of the early 1920s.   Very good.   1923 Reprint, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dixit, J.N.   INDIA-PAKISTAN IN WAR & PEACE. £12.00    
         501pp. Index. A very clear analysis of conflict in South Asia, from 1947 to the Kargil War, by a former Indian Foreign Secretary.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Books Today, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dixit, J.N.   INDIA-PAKISTAN IN WAR & PEACE. £14.00    
         501pp. Index. A very clear analysis of conflict in South Asia from 1947 to the Kargil War by a former Indian Foreign Secretary.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dixon, C. Willis.   THE COLONIAL ADMINISTRATIONS OF SIR THOMAS MAITLAND. £18.00    
         274pp. Bibliography. Part 2 (93pp) is about Ceylon.   Very good in darkening dw.   1969 New Impression Kelley, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Doctorow, E.L.   BILLY BATHGATE. £5.00    
         323pp.   Paper darkening. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1989 First UK edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dodwell, H. (edits)   THE PRIVATE DIARY OF ANANDA RANGA PILLAI, Dubash to Joseph Francois Dupleix, Governor of Pondichery, from 1736 to 1761. £750.00    
      Volumes 7-11: April 1750 - Dec 1759   465, 478, 443, 428 and 488pp. Index to each volume. In the original standard green cloth. 'Translated from the Tamil by order of the Government of Madras'.   Very good. An excellent set. A little spotty colour loss to Vol VII.   1919-1927 Government Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dodwell, H.H. (edits).   THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF INDIA. £28.00    
      Vol VI The Indian Empire 1858-1918 and The Last Phase 1919-1947.   759pp. Index. The Last Phase (152pp) was written for this Indian edition by R.R.Sethi.   Very good indeed.   1964 First thus Chand, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dodwell, Henry   THE NABOBS OF MADRAS. £35.00    
         263pp. 6 b/w plates. European life in 18th century Madras.   Spine cloth faded, Internally very good.   1926 First edition, Williams and Norgate.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Doig, Desmond.   CALCUTTA. £28.00    
      An Artist's Impression.   Originally appeared as weekly contributions to `The Statesman`. 4to. 39 full page and many smaller drawings with descriptions of the places depicted. Signed by the author   Very good indeed. Armorial bookplate.   No date, The Statesman, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Donnison, F.S.V.   BURMA £16.00    
         263pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. Folding map. In the 'Nations of the Modern World' series. ICS author served in Burma from 1922-46.   Fine in very good dw.   1970 First edition, Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dorset Ntural History and Archaeological Society   PROCEEDINGS: Volume 100. £10.00    
          Foolscap. Card Covers. 143pp.   Very good indeed.   1978.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dorset Ntural History and Archaeological Society   INDEX TO PROCEEDINGS: Volumes 1-110 1876-1988. £13.00    
          Foolscap. Card Covers in spiral binder. 113pp.   Very good indeed.   1989.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dorset Ntural History and Archaeological Society   PROCEEDINGS: Volume IC. £10.00    
         159pp. Foolscap. Card covers.   Very good indeed.   1977.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dorset Ntural History and Archaeological Society   PROCEEDINGS: Volume 108. £10.00    
         228pp. Foolscap. Card Covers.   Very good indeed.   1986.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Douglas, Ed.   CHOMOLUNGMA SINGS THE BLUES. £5.00    
      Travels round Everest.   226pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs.   Fine in dustwrapper with a single chip.   1997 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Douglas, O.   OLIVIA IN INDIA. £6.00    
         71pp stapled booklet in card covers. Epistolary novel of young woman going out to join her husband in Calcutta. Written by Anna Buchan (sister of John Buchan).   Fine   1996 Reprint, Biggar Museum Trust.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Draper, Alfred.   AMRITSAR. £13.00    
      The Massacre that Ended the Raj.   301pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1981 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dreaper, James.   PITT'S GALLANT CONQUEROR. £12.00    
      The Turbulent Life of Lieutenant General Sir William Draper.   258pp. Index.15b/w illustrations. He commanded the British capture of Manila in 1762.   Near-fine in fine dustwrapper.   2006 First edition, I.B.Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Drew, Sir Robert.   COMMISSIONED OFFICERS IN THE MEDICAL SERVICES OF THE BRITISH ARMY. £31.00    
      Volume 2: 1898-1960.   452pp. Index. 2529 short career summaries.   Very good. Ownership inscriptions. Some light pencil markings.   1968 First edition, Wellcome Historical Medical Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Drewery, Mary.   WILLIAM CAREY. £12.00    
      A biography of the Bible translator, orientalist, botanist and pioneer missionary to India.   224pp. Index.   Very good indeed in fine dustwrapper.   1978 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Drummond, Ian M.   BRITISH ECONOMIC POLICY AND THE EMPIRE 1919-1939. £10.00    
         241pp. Index. Ex-public library copy with minimal markings.   Very good in very good dw.   1972 First, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dube, Saurabh.   POSTCOLONIAL PASSAGES. £21.00    
      Contemporary History-writing on India.   275pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dube, Saurabh.   STITCHES ON TIME. £12.00    
      Colonial Textures and Postcolonial Tangles.   259pp. Index. Indian history and the study of history. Colonial encounters and Subaltern Studies.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dubois, J.A.   A DESCRIPTION OF THE CHARACTER, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE PEOPLE OF INDIA £49.00    
      and of their Institutions, Religious and Civil.   411pp. Index. Original cloth.   Cloth a little marked. Otherwise very good.   1879 Third edition Higginbotham, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dubois, J.A. and Beauchamp, H.K.   HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES. £5.00    
         741pp. Index. First published in 1815 in Madras.   Very good indeed.   1936 Third edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dubois, J.A. and Beauchamp, H.K.   HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES. £5.00    
         741pp. Index. First published in 1815 in Madras.   Very good indeed.   1959, Reprint of third edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dubois, J.A. and Beauchamp, H.K.   HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES. £45.00    
         730pp. Index. In the original red cloth. First published in 1815 in Madras.   Very good.   1899 Second edition, At the Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dubois, J.A. and Beauchamp, H.K.   HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES. £5.00    
         xx1v + 741pp. Index. First published in 1815 in Madras.   Very good indeed.   1947 Reprint of third edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Duff, Andrew.   SIKKIM. £14.00    
      Requiem for a Himalayan Kingdom.   380pp. Index. 32 illustrations in colour and b/w. 3 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2015 First edition, Birlinn, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dufferin & Ava, the Marchioness of.   OUR VICEREGAL LIFE IN INDIA. £35.00    
      Selections from my Journal 1884-88.   408pp. Map. Life at the top in Calcutta, Simla and on progress through India. The social pinnacle of Victorian India.   Very good. Bookplate. Typed Dufferin family tree on endpaper   1890 New edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dugdale, Giles (edits).   POEMS GRAVE AND GAY BY WILLIAM BARNES. £5.00    
         116 + xix pp.   Verey good in very good dw.   1949 First edition, Longmans (Dorchester).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dunbar, Clement.   A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHELLEY STUDIES. £5.00    
         320pp. Index.   Fine.   1976 First edition, Dawson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dunbar, Janet.   GOLDEN INTERLUDE. £5.00    
      The Edens in India 1836-1842.   239pp. 18 illustrations in b/w and 21 of Fanny's drawings in the text. Based on the journals and drawings of Fanny and Emily Eden who lived with their brother who was Lord Auckland, the Governor-General.   Very good in worn dustwrapper.. Edges spotted.   1955 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Duncan, George and Darwin, Bernard.   PRESENT DAY GOLF. £40.00    
         308pp. Frontispiece photograph of Duncan and about 50 small b/w photographs of the golf swing.   Very good but front endpaper removed.   No date (inscription dated 1922) Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Duncan, Sara Jeanette.   A SOCIAL DEPARTURE. £5.00    
      How Orthodocia and I Went Round the World by Ourselves.   476pp. Includes journeying through India and Japan. Novel of liberated Victorian women. Pocket edition.   Rear hinge slack.   No date, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dunn, Ross E.   THE ADVENTURES OF IBN BATTUTA. £14.00    
      A Muslim Traveler of the 14th Century.   357pp. Index.12 maps. His great journey recounted and analysed. Card covers.   Fine.   1989 University of California Press
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dupont, Stephen (photographs).   STEAM. £14.00    
      India's Last Steam Trains.   4to. 55 dramatic b/w photographs of trains and railway workers. Introduction by Mark Tully.   Fine in pictorial boards.   1999, Dewi Lewis, Stockport.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Durand, Colonel Algernon.   THE MAKING OF A FRONTIER. £21.00    
      Five Years' Experiences and Adventures in Gilgit, Hunza, Nagar, Chitral and the Eastern Hindu-Kush   298pp. Index. Facsimile reprint. Folding map. Plates a little smudgy.   Near-fine in very good dw.   1977 Indus Publications, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Durand, Ralph.   A HANDBOOK TO THE POETRY OF RUDYARD KIPLING. £31.00    
         317pp. Index. The poems up to 'Songs from Books' annotated with glossary, topographical information and historical or biographical background.   Very good. Partly uncut. Bookplate.   1914 Hodder & Stoughton. First edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Durrani, Tehmina.   MY FEUDAL LORD. £5.00    
         365pp. Account of the failing marriage of a Pathan beauty to a Pakistani minister. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1992 for the author, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Durrani, Tehmina.   MY FEUDAL LORD. £21.00    
         365pp. Account of the failing marriage of a Pathan beauty to a Pakistani minister.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, for the author, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Durrans, Brian and Knox, Robert.   INDIA: PAST INTO PRESENT. £5.00    
         96pp. 4to. Index. Card covers. The Indian village as the foundation of Indian culture explored through archaeology and ethnography.   Fine   1982 British Museum Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Durrell, Lawrence.   BITTER LEMONS. £10.00    
         255pp. Index. 11 b/w photographs.   Very good in edge-rubbed dw. Owner's name.   1967 Faber & Faber and The Book Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dutt, R.Palme.   GUIDE TO THE PROBLEM OF INDIA. £10.00    
         200pp. Card covers. Revised and condensed version of 'India Today'.   Very good.   1942 Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dutt, Romesh C.(translates).   THE RAMAYANA AND MAHABHARATA condensed into English Verse. £5.00    
         384pp.   Very good.   1917 Everyman Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dutt, Romesh.   THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF INDIA. £25.00    
         In 2 vols. 462 and 304pp. Index. Card covers. Vol 1 - 1757-1837, Vol 2 - 1837-1900. Classic analysis of India's impoverishment, first published in 1903.   Very good.   1963, Ministry of Information Publications Division, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dutt, Shoshee Chunder.   HISTORICAL STUDIES £27.00    
      and Recreations.   In 2 volumes. 469pp. 588pp. Index. Vol 1 covers world history, Vol 2 the history of India. Much material first published in Calcutta journals.   Colour loss to boards. Internally a clean, tight set.   1879 First edition, Trubner.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dutt, Sukumar.   BUDDHIST MONKS AND MONASTERIES OF INDIA. £28.00    
      Their History and their Contribution to Indian Culture.   397pp. Index. 22 plates of b/w photographs.   Near-fine in very good dw.   1962 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dwivedi, Sharada.   THE MAHARAJA £16.00    
      and the Princely States of India.   156pp. 4to. Sumptuous picture book with archive photographs and much on the present state of the ruling families.   Fine in fine slipcase.   1999 First edition, Lustre Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dyer, Helen S.   PANDITA RAMABAI. £13.00    
      The Story of her life.   170pp. 29pp of b/w photographs. Much on work by Indian Christians for famine relief. In the original decorated brown boards.   Very good. Hinges slack.   1900 First edition, Revell, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dyhrenfurth, G.O.   TO THE THIRD POLE. £8.00    
      The History of the High Himalaya.   333pp. Index. 47 plates. Tables of peaks and attempts. 47 full-page photographs. Translated from the German by Hugh Merrick.   Very good.   1955 First Werner Laurie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dykes, James William Ballantyne.   SALEM, AN INDIAN COLLECTORATE. £160.00    
         495pp. Very scarce account of British administration in South India. Recased with the original brown boards and a new cloth spine.   Very good.   1853 First edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dyson, Ketaki Kushari.   A VARIOUS UNIVERSE. £12.00    
      A Study of the Journals and Memoirs of British Men and Women in the Indian Subcontinent 1765-1856.   406pp. Index.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1978 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dyson, Ketaki Kushari.   A VARIOUS UNIVERSE. £10.00    
      A Study of the Journals and Memoirs of British Men and Women in the Indian Subcontinent 1765-1856.   406pp. Index.   Hinges slack but a sound copy.   1978 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Dyson, Tim and Crook, Nigel (edit).   INDIA'S DEMOGRAPHY. £5.00    
      Essays on the Contemporary Population.   235pp.   Very good in very good distwrapper.. Owner's name.   1984 South Asian Publishers, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eardley-Wilmot, S.   FOREST LIFE AND SPORT IN INDIA. £50.00    
         324pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs by Mabel Eardley-Wilmot. Account of his career in the Indian Forest Service from 1873.   Boards poor, with cloth of one corner and one inch of the fore-edge worn through but not fraying. Internally very good.   1910 First edition, Edward Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eardley-Wilmot, S.   THE LIFE OF AN ELEPHANT. £36.00    
         177pp. 9 plates and many drawings in the text. In the original red cloth   Very good. Boards a little marked.   1912 First edition, Edward Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Earle, Edwaed Mead.   TURKEY, THE GREAT POWERS AND THE BAGDAD RAILWAY, £58.00    
      A Study in Imperialism.   364pp. Index. 2 maps.   Very good.   1924 Reprint, Macmillan. New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Earle, John.   THE SPRINGS OF ENCHANTMENT. £5.00    
      Climbing and Exploration in Patagonia   191pp. Index. 31 b/w photographs and 4 maps. Climbing with Eric Shipton.   Very good indeed in near-fine dustwrapper.   1981 First edition, Hodder and Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Earle, John.   THE SPRINGS OF ENCHANTMENT. £5.00    
      Climbing and Exploration in Patagonia   191pp. Index. 31 b/w photographs and 4 maps. Climbing with Eric Shipton.   Very good in very good dustwrapper   1981 First edition, Hodder and Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Earle, Peter.   THE LAST FIGHT OF THE REVENGE. £10.00    
         192pp. Index. 13 b/w illustrations. 2 maps and a diagram.   Fine in very slightly faded dw.   1992 First edition, Collins & Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eastwick, Edward B. (translates).   THE ANVARI-I SUHAILI; OR THE LIGHTS OF CANOPUS £50.00    
      being the Persian Version of the Fables of Pilpay; or the Book 'Kalilah and Damnah'.   650pp + publisher's catalogue. In the original green boards, now faded.   Some loss to top and botton of spine. Front hinge weak.   1854 First edition, Stephen Austin, Hertford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eaton, Richard M.   INDIA IN THE PERSIANATE AGE 1000-1765. £15.00    
         489pp. Index. 21 colour illustrations and 8 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2019 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eck, Diana L.   BANARAS CITY OF LIGHT. £10.00    
         427pp. Index. Paperback edition. 59 b/w photographs and 7 maps.   Very good.   1984 Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ecole, Huguette.   NEPAL ENTRE TERRE ET CIEL. £21.00    
      Connaissance de l'Asie.   362pp. 105 photographs in b/w and 8 in colour.   Very good indeed.   1971 Societe Continentale D'Editions Modernes
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edney, Matthew H.   MAPPING AN EMPIRE. £45.00    
      The Geographical Construction of British India 1765-1843.   458pp. Index. 33 maps and illustrations. 'A remarkable account of of the mutual making of mapping and empire in India'.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1999 First Indian edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE BATTLE OF PLASSEY. £5.00    
      and the Conquest of Bengal.   167pp. British Battles Series.   Very good indeed without the dustwrapper.   1963 First edition, Batsford..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   A SEASON IN HELL. £24.00    
      The Defence of the Lucknow Residency.   330pp. Index. Bibliography. 20 illustrations.   Fine in very fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy .   1973 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   RALPH FITCH. £12.00    
      Elizabethan in the Indies.   184pp. Index. Story of a merchant who, sailing in 1583, reached Agra, the court of Akbar, and Fatephur Sikri.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1972 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE BATTLE OF PLASSEY. £10.00    
      and the Conquest of Bengal.   167pp. British Battles Series.   Very good indeed without the dustwrapper.   1963 First edition, Batsford..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   THE LAST YEARS OF BRITISH INDIA. £5.00    
         250pp. Index. Independence and partition.   Prelims spotted anf spine slanting.   1963 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   EVERYDAY LIFE IN EARLY INDIA. £12.00    
         176pp. Index. 97 illustrations. 3rd century BC to 8th century AD.   Very good indeed in slightly rubbed dw.   1969 First edition, Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwardes, Michael.   BATTLES OF THE INDIAN MUTINY. £36.00    
         216pp. Index. 40 illustrations. 6 maps and plans. In the 'British Battles' series.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1963 First edition, Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwards, Anne.   THRONE OF GOLD. £5.00    
      The Lives of the Aga Khans.   346pp. Index. 51 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Edwards, Averyl.   FANNY BURNEY 1752-1840. £5.00    
      A Biography.   170pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw. Inscription.   1948 First edition, Staples.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eglar, Zekiye.   A PUNJABI VILLAGE IN PAKISTAN. £15.00    
         xv + 240pp. Index. 3 maps. Study of a village in Gujrat District.   Fine in chipped dw. An excellent copy.   1960 First edition, Columbia University Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eha.   BEHIND THE BUNGALOW. £10.00    
         159pp. Many drawings. Victorian humorous portraits of servants and other Indian `types'. A much reprinted classic of its time.   Very good. A little slack.   1904 Eighth edition, W.Thacker & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eha.   THE TRIBES ON MY FRONTIER. £16.00    
      An Indian Naturalist's Foreign Policy.   216pp + 40pp illustrated Thacker catalogue.   Very good in decorated boards. Front endpaper removed.   1887 Third Edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eha.   THE TRIBES ON MY FRONTIER. £5.00    
      An Indian Naturalist's Foreign Policy.   216pp. Originally printed in the Times of India. Natural history and humour from Dustypore.   Slightly rubbed. Spotting to prelims.   1920 Ninth edition, Thacker and Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eikelman, Dale F. (edits).   RUSSIA'S MUSLIM FRONTIERS. £10.00    
      New Directions in Cross-Cultural Analysis.   206pp. Index. Card covers. Papers from joint US/Russian conferences on Central Asia, Afganistan and Pakistan.   Fine.   1993 Indiana University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eisler, Benita.   BYRON. £5.00    
      Child of Passion, Fool of Fame.   836pp. Index. 44 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw   1999 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eldridge, Fred.   WRATH IN BURMA. £21.00    
      The Uncensored Story of General Stillwell.   320pp. 21 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1946 First edition, Doubleday, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eliot, Sir Charles.   HINDUISM AND BUDDHISM. £32.00    
      An Historical Sketch.   In 3 vols. 345, 322 and 513pp. Index. First published in 1921.   Very good indeed. Heraldic bookplates.   1962 Reprint, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eliot, T.S. (edits).   A CHOICE OF KIPLING'S VERSE. £10.00    
      with an Essay on Rudyad Kipling.   306pp. Eliot's 31pp essay was important in the revival of Kipling's reputation.   Internally very good. Corners bumped. Bookplate.   1942 second impression, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elliott, Major J.H.   GUIDE TO NEPAL. £10.00    
         120pp. Many b/w photographs. Sketch maps. Much factual information.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1969 Third edition Newman, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elliott, Major-General J.G.   FIELD SPORTS IN INDIA 1800-1947. £16.00    
         223pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Sections on the Spear, the Rifle, the Rod and the Gun.   Fine in dustwrapper with a single short tear.   1973 First edition, Gentry Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elliott, Major-General J.G.   FIELD SPORTS IN INDIA 1800-1947. £21.00    
         223pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Sections on the Spear, the Rifle, the Rod and the Gun.   Near-fine in like dustwrapperw.   1973 First edition, Gentry Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ellis, David.   THE TRUTH ABOUT WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. £24.00    
      Fact, Fiction and Modern Biographies.   198pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2012 First edition, Edinburgh University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ellis, Havelock (edits).   JOHN FORD. £5.00    
      The Mermaid Series.   xx + 471pp. Edition of 5 plays.   Very good. Owner's name.   No date (c1900) T.Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ellis, Havelock (edits).   CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE.. £5.00    
      The Mermaid Series.   xlviii + 430pp. Edition of 5 plays.   Very good. Owner's name. Bookplate.   No date (c1900) T.Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ellmann, Richard.   OSCAR WILDE. £5.00    
         632pp. Index. 63 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 Reprint, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elston, Roy (edits).   THE TRAVELLER'S HANDBOOK FOR NAPLES AND ENVIRONS. £7.00    
         138pp. Folding map. Advertisments for hotels etc. 'Cook's Traveller's Handbook'.   Very good indeed.   1928 Simpkin Marshall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, E.F.   INDIAN JOTTINGS £22.00    
      from Ten Year's Experience in and around Poona City.   314pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. A missionary's observations of the lives of the people around him.   Very good. Corners bumped. A little wear to top of spine.   1907 First Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, E.F.   INDIAN JOTTINGS £22.00    
      from Ten Year's Experience in and around Poona City.   314pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. A missionary's observations of the lives of the people around him.   Very good.   1907 First Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Malcolm.   LORD BYRON'S WIFE. £5.00    
         556pp. Index. 13 b/w illustrations and 3 family trees.   Very good indeed in like dw. Long inscription.   1974 Reprint, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Malcolm.   LORD BYRON'S FAMILY. £5.00    
      Annabella, Ada and Augusta 1816-1824.   252pp. Index. 4 illustrations.   Very good in very good dw.   1975 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Malcolm.   THE NOELS AND THE MILLIBANKES £5.00    
      Their Letters for Twenty-Five Years 1767-1792.   471pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw.   1967 First edition, Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Malcolm.   THE FIRST ROMANTICS. £5.00    
         304pp. Index. 4 b/w illustrations.   Very good. Numbers written neatly on title page.   1947 First edition, Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Verrier.   THE AGARIA. £10.00    
         292pp. Index. Anthropologist's study of iron-smelting tribe in Central India. First published in 1942.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 Second impression, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Verrier.   A PHILOSOPHY FOR NEFA. £22.00    
         296pp. Index. Endpaper maps. Many b/w illustrations. Foreword by Prime Minister Nehru.   Fine in fine dw.   1960 Reprint, Shillong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Elwin, Verrier.   MARIA MURDER AND SUICIDE. £10.00    
         259pp. Index. Photographs in b/w. 2 maps.   A slack copy with marked boards but internally clean and complete.   1943 published in India for Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Emanuel, Gladys (Mrs John Grossmann).   INDIAN SONGS OF PASSION. £12.00    
         37pp. Paper covered stapled booklet. Poems of Edwardian eroticism imagining the desires of women in Indian legend.   Very good indeed.   1908 Second edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Endicott, Wendell.   THE SAGA OF THE TENTED CITIES. £95.00    
         237pp. 80 b/w photographs. Rich American's account of a lavish hunting expedition in Pakistan. Presentation copy inscribed by the author.   Fine.   1952 Privately printed at the Plimpton Press, Norwood, Mass..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Endle, Rev Sidney.   THE KACHARIS. £10.00    
         121pp. Index.16 rather smudgy illustrations in b/w. Folding map. Facsimile reprint of 1911 original. Study of tribal people of North Bengal.   Very good in very good dw.   1995 Cosmo Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    English Men of Letters.   SCOTT, BURNS and COLERIDGE. £5.00    
         177, 207 and 211pp. By Richard H.Hutton, Principal Sharp and H.D.Traill. Three titles bound together in the original publisher's blue cloth.   Very good indeed.   1894, 1995, 1889 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    English, Barbara.   JOHN COMPANY'S LAST WAR. £12.00    
         192pp. 20 b/w illustrations and 5 maps. Outram's 1856 campaign in Persia.   Very good in very good dw with faded spine panel.   1971 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Enriquez, Major C.M.   KHYBERIE. £5.00    
      The Story of a Pony on the Indian Frontier.   179pp. Illustrated by K. F. Barker.   Very good indeed. Attractive bookplate   1950 Reprint, A. & C. Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Enriquez, Major C.M.   KHYBERIE. £10.00    
      The Story of a Pony on the Indian Frontier.   179pp. Illustrated by K. F. Barker.   Very good. Inscription. A little slack.   1934 First A. & C. Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Enriquez, Major C.M.   CEYLON PAST AND PRESENT. £28.00    
         256pp. Index. 27 plates.   Slack, rubbed and starting to fray but clean and complete internally.   No date (1930s) Hurst & Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Eraly, Abraham.   GEM IN THE LOTUS. £10.00    
      The Seeding of Indian Civilization.   586pp. Index. Buddhist India and its context.   Very good in very good dw.   2000 First edition, Viking, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Erdman, H.L.   THE SWATANTRA PARTY AND INDIAN CONSERVATISM. £12.00    
         356pp. Index. A detailed study of right wing politics in the 1960s.   Very good indeed in rubbed dw.   1967 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Esslin, Martin.   BRECHT: A CHOICE OF EVILS. £5.00    
      A Critical Study of the Man, his Work and his Opinions.   305pp. Index.   Very good indeed in like dw. Owner's name.   1963 Reprint, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Etherton, Colonel P.T.   THE LAST STRONGHOLDS. £49.00    
         297pp. Index. 79 b/w photographs. Account of Himalayan and Central Asian travels by ex-Consul-General at Kashgar. In the original red cloth.   Very good. Owner's name.   1934 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ettinghausen, Richard.   LES TRESORS DE L'ASIE: LA PEINTURE ARABE. £120.00    
         212pp. 4to. Index. 81 illustration in colour tipped-in. A lavishly produced volume.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1962, Skira, Geneva.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Evenson, Norma.   THE INDIAN METROPOLIS. £13.00    
      A View Toward the West.   294pp. Index. 258 photographs in colour and b/w. Study of planning and growth in Madras, Calcutta, Bombay and Delhi.   Fine in chipped dustwrapper.   1989 First edition, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Evenson, Norma.   THE INDIAN METROPOLIS. £18.00    
      A View Toward the West.   294pp. Index. 258 photographs in colour and b/w. Study of planning and growth in Madras, Calcutta, Bombay and Delhi.   Fine in finedw.   1989 First edition, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ewans, Martin.   AFGHANISTAN. £14.00    
      A New History.   250pp. Index. 37b/w illustrations and 8 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 Second edition, Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ewell, Charles.   CORSICAN EXCURSION. £5.00    
         152pp. Index. Illustrated from woodcuts by Edward Lear.   Very good.   1954 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fabb, John (edits).   THE VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN ARMY FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS. £10.00    
         128pp. 154 b/w photographs annotated. 39 relate to the army in India.   Very good in dustwrapper with faded spine panel.   1975 First edition, Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fabb, John (edits).   THE VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN ARMY FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS. £5.00    
         128pp. 154 b/w photographs annotated. 39 relate to the army in India. Identical to original edition.   Fine in dustwrapper with faded spine panel.   No date (c1975), Bookclub edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Faber, Richard.   THE VISION AND THE NEED. £13.00    
      Late Victorian Imperialist Aims.   150pp. Index. Frontispiece is a Beerbohm caricature of Kipling. One section is devoted to Kipling.   Fine in fine dw. Bookplate.   1966 First, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Falconer, John.   INDIA: PIONEERING PHOTOGRAPHERS 1850-1900. £55.00    
         143pp. Card covers. Profusely illustrated. Catalogue of exhibition at the Brunei Gallery SOAS.   Fine.   2001 First edition, The British Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Falk, Toby and Digby, Simon.   PAINTINGS FROM MUGHAL INDIA. £22.00    
         94pp. 4to. Card covers. 40 items illustrated in colour and b/w. Scholarly catalogue.   Fine.   1979 Colnaghi and Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Falk, Toby et al.   INDIAN PAINTING. £31.00    
      Mughal and Rajput and a Sultanate Manuscript.   160pp. 4to. Card covers. 20 colour plates tipped-in and 30 plates of b/w illustration. Superbly illustrated scholarly catalogue.   Fine.   1978 Colnaghi and Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Falla, Jonathan.   TRUE LOVE AND BARTHOLOMEW. £16.00    
      Rebels on the Burmese Border.   400pp. Index. 20 photographs. Living with the Karen people.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fanshawe, Andy.   COMING THROUGH. £16.00    
      Expeditions to Chogolisa and Menlungtse.   217pp. Index. 18 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farmer, B.H.   PIONEER PEASANT COLONISATION IN CEYLON. £13.00    
      A Study in Asian Agrarian Problems.   387pp. Index. 24 b/w photograhs, 12 maps and 29 tables. Policies to move population into the 'dry zone'. From the library of the Commonwealth Relations Office.   Very good.   1957 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farndon, John.   INDIA BOOMS. £5.00    
      The Breathtaking Development and Influence of Modern India.   216pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2007 Virgin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farquhar, J.N.   AN OUTLINE OF THE RELIGIOUS LITERATURE OF INDIA. £10.00    
         451pp. Index. Reprint of 1920 original. In bright black cloth. Ec-university library with minimal markings.   Very good.   1967 Reprint, Mitilal Banarsidass, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farquhar, J.N.   MODERN RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS IN INDIA. £31.00    
         471pp. Index. 12 b/w plates. 19th century attempts to reform Hinduism.   Very good indeed.   1919 First edition, Macmillan, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farquhar, J.N.   THE CROWN OF HINDUISM. £21.00    
         469pp. `an attempt to discover and state as clearly as possible what relation subsists between Hinduism and Christianity'.   Very good in worn dw. Inscription.   1913 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farrer, Reginald.   THE RAINBOW BRIDGE. £45.00    
         383pp. Botanical index. Folding map. 16 plates of b/w photographs. Plant-hunting in Western China 1914 and 1915.   A little slack with some spotting, mainly to prelims.   1922 Second impression, Edward Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farrington, Susan Maria.   PESHAWAR CEMETERY. £16.00    
      North West Frontier Province, Pakistan.   195pp. Card covers. Nearly 900 graves plotted and inscriptions recorded. Notes and analysis on the causes of death. 8pp sketch maps. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page.   Fine.   1988 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farrington, Susan Maria.   PESHAWAR. £16.00    
      Monumental Inscriptions II.   159pp. Card covers. A full record of the military cemetery and the inscriptions from the two churches.   Fine.   1991 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farrington, Susan Maria.   RAWALPINDI: CEMETERIES AND CHURCHES. £16.00    
         294pp. Map. 40 illustrations and plans. A full record of memorials and inscriptions. Card covers.   Fine.   1995 First edition, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Faruqi, Ahmad.   RETHINKING THE NATIONAL SECURITY OF PAKISTAN. £25.00    
         190pp. Index.   Fine in laminated boards. Not issued with a dustwrapper.   2003 First edition, Ashgate Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farwell, Byron.   QUEEN VICTORIA'S LITTLE WARS. £10.00    
         394pp. Index. 34 b/w illustrations and 3 maps.   Very good in slightly loose dustwrapper.   1973 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farwell, Byron.   EMINENT VICTORIAN SOLDIERS. £14.00    
      Seekers of Glory.   367pp. Index. 39 illustrations and 4 maps. Short biographies of eight generals most of whom served in India. Includes, Gough, Napier, Roberts, Wood, Hector Macdonald and Kitchener.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farwell, Byron.   QUEEN VICTORIA'S LITTLE WARS. £5.00    
         394pp. Index. 34 b/w illustrations and 3 maps.   Very good indeed in fine dw.   1973 History Bookclub.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farwell, Byron.   ARMIES OF THE RAJ. £12.00    
      From the Great Indian Mutiny to Independence: 1858-1947.   399pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Farwell, Byron.   ARMIES OF THE RAJ. £13.00    
      From the Great Indian Mutiny to Independence: 1858-1947.   399pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition US, Norton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fass, Virginia (photographs).   THE FORTS OF INDIA. £25.00    
         287pp. 4to. Index. Over 250 photographs in colour and black and white. Short text and plans. Over 40 fortified places visited, some little known.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1986 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fass, Virginia (photographs).   THE FORTS OF INDIA. £30.00    
         287pp. 4to Index. Over 250 photographs in colour and black and white. Short text and plans. Over 40 fortified places visited, some little known. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Virginia Fass on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fass, Virginia (photographs).   THE FORTS OF INDIA. £10.00    
         287pp. 4to Index. Over 250 photographs in colour and black and white. Short text and plans. Over 40 fortified places visited, some little known. Signed by Virginia Fass on the title page.   Book in excellent condition but it has been signed in Delhi on the half title by members of a group to a leaving member. Dustwrapper complete but a little faded with some wear to the top edge.   1986 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fausset, Hugh I'Anson.   COLERIDGE. £5.00    
         350pp.   Very good. Pages roughly cut.   1926 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Faux, Ronald.   THE WEST. £10.00    
      A Sailing Companion to the West Coast of Scotland. Giha to Cape Wrath.   144pp. Indexs. Maps, charts, photographs in colour and b/w.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, John Bartholomew, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Favenc, Ernest.   THE HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN EXPLORATION 1788-1888. £55.00    
      Compiled from State Documents, Private Papers, and the most authentic sources of information. Issued under the auspices of the Governments of the Australian Colonies.   474pp. Large folding map. 3 other maps, 3 facsimiles and 5 illustrations of cave paintings and drawings. Recased in the original red cloth. Attracive period bookplate.   Very good. Without labels, inscriptions or stains.   1888 First edition, Turner & Henderson, Sydney.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fay, Peter Ward.   THE FORGOTTEN ARMY. £10.00    
      India's Armed Struggle for Independence 1942-1945.   573pp. Index. Full account of Bose and the INA. Seen from the individual perspectives of participants. Card covers.   Fine.   1995, University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fay, Peter Ward.   THE FORGOTTEN ARMY. £18.00    
      India's Armed Struggle for Independence 1942-1945.   573pp. Index. Full account of Bose and the INA. Seen from the individual perspectives of participants.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fayrer, J.   THE ROYAL TIGER OF BENGAL. £16.00    
      His Life and Death.   99pp. 17 b/w illustrations. In pictorial boards. Facsimile edition of 1875 original.   Fine.   1996 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald F.   ALL FOR A SHILLING A DAY. £15.00    
         208pp. Index. 9 illustrations and 2 maps. An account of the lives of British soldiers fighting in the Sikh Wars.   Very good in clipped dustwrapper.   1966 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald F.   ALL FOR A SHILLING A DAY. £12.00    
         208pp. Index. 9 illustrations and 2 maps. An account of the lives of British soldiers fighting in the Sikh Wars.   Very good in rubbed and worn dw.   1966 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Featherstone, Donald.   VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE. £12.00    
      India, from the conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny.   158pp. Index. 4to. Much on the Sikh Wars. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1992 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fee, Chen Voon and Chin Kon Yit.   KUALA LUMPUR; A SKETCHBOOK. £12.00    
         96pp. 4to landscape. Attractive watercolour illustrations on each page,   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   2000 Reprint, Archipelago Press, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Feher, Geza.   TURKISCHE MINIATUREN aus den Chroniken der Ungarischen Feldzuge. £43.00    
         30pp + 51 plates in colour with notes. A beautifully produced book. Text in German.   Fine in fine dw.   1978, Gustav KiepenheuerVerlag, Leipzig und Weimar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Feinstein, Elaine.   PUSHKIN. £5.00    
         309pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Feinstein, Elaine.   TED HUGHES. £5.00    
      The Life of a Poet.   273pp. Index. 19 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Norton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Feldman, Herbert.   KARACHI THROUGH A HUNDRED YEARS. £20.00    
      The Centenary History of the Karachi Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1860-1960.   258pp.   Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1960 First edition, Oxford University Press, Pakistan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fellowes, P.M.F and others.   DER ERSTE FLUG UBER DEN MOUNT EVEREST. £5.00    
      Die Houston Mount Everest Expedition 1933.    303pp. Text in German. 48 illustrations and maps.   Very good indeed.   1934 First edition, S.Fischer, Berlin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fellowes-Gordon, Ian.   THE BATTLE FOR NAW SENG'S KINGDOM. £16.00    
      General Stilwell's North Burma Campaign and its Aftermath.   176pp. The story of the Kachin Levies.   Very good in very good dw.   1971 First edition, Leo Cooper
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Felton, Monica.   I MET RAJAJI. £10.00    
         193pp. Biography of leading Congress politician, friend of Gandhi, Chakravarti Rajagopalachari through his conversations with the author.   Fine in fine dw.   1962 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fergusson, Bernard.   WAVELL PORTRAIT OF A SOLDIER. £10.00    
         96pp.   Very good.   1961 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fergusson, Bernard.   THE WILD GREEN EARTH. £10.00    
         288pp. Index. 5 maps. With the second Chindit expedition of 1944.   Very good. Owner's name.   1946 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Festing, Gabrielle.   STRANGERS WITHIN THE GATES. £5.00    
         496pp. Index. Popular history. The British in India 1720-1858. Ex-public library copy in the original red cloth.   Very good.   1914 First edition, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fido, Martin.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £13.00    
         144pp 4to. Short biography with excellent illustration.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1974 First edition, Hamlyn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fielding, Henry.   THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE MR. JONATHAN WILD, THE GREAT. £5.00    
         x + 218pp. 'The Novel Library'.   Very good. Owner's name.   1947 Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fielding, Henry.   JOSEPH ANDREWS. £5.00    
         xxii + 373pp. 'The Novel Library'.   Very good. Owner's name.   1947 Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fielding, Henry.   THE ADVENTURES OF JOSEPH ANDREWS. £11.00    
         409pp. Large 8vo. Introduction, index and notes by J.Paul de Castro.   Very good.   1929 The Scolartis Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fielding, Nick.   TRAVELLERS IN THE GREAT STEPPE. £10.00    
      From the Papal Envoys to the Russian Revolution.   xiv + 318pp. Index. Illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2020 First edition, Signal Books, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Filippi, Filippo de (edits).   AN ACCOUNT OF TIBET. £45.00    
      The Travels of Ippolito Desideri of Pistoia, S.J., 1712-1727.   478pp. Index. Folding map. From Srinagar to Lhasa and back to Patna and Delhi in the 18th century. Reprinted in the 'Broadway Travellers' series.   Very good indeed.   1937 Revised edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fincastle, Viscount and Eliott-Lockhart P.C.   A FRONTIER CAMPAIGN. £24.00    
      A narrative of the Malakand and Buner Field Forces on the North West Frontier of India 1897-98.   229pp. Folding map. Half-title printed as title page.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1990 New edition, R.J.Leach.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fincastle, Viscount and Eliott-Lockhart P.C.   A FRONTIER CAMPAIGN. £95.00    
      A narrative of the Malakand and Buner Field Forces on the North West Frontier of India 1897-98.   229pp. Folding map and 16 b/w illustrations.   Very good. Some light spotting but no labels, inscriptions or stains.   1898 First edition, Methuen
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Finch, Stanley.   WORDSWORTH'S BIRDS. £5.00    
         201pp. In card wrappers. Annotated selections of bird references in the poems illustrated with 19th century bird engravings.   Fine.   1986 First, Lunesdale Publishing Group.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fink, Christina.   LIVING SILENCE. £10.00    
      Burma under Military Rule.   286pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2001 Zed Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Finn, Frank (edits).   STERNDALE'S MAMMALIA OF INDIA. £28.00    
      A New and Abridged Edition, thoroughly revised with an Appendix on the Reptilia.   347pp. Index. Many b/w drawings. It was from an earlier edition that Kipling drew in writing 'The Jungle Books'.   Very good. Corners and extremities a little worn.   1929 Thacker, Spink, Calcutta and Simla
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Firminger, T.A.   FIRMINGER'S GARDENING IN INDIA. £25.00    
         666pp. Index. First published in 1863.   Very good. Paper darkening.   1958 Eighth edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Firminger, T.A.   FIRMINGER'S GARDENING IN INDIA. £22.00    
         672pp. Index. First published in 1863.   Internally very good but hinges cracked and split.   1930 Seventh edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Firminger, T.A.   FIRMINGER'S GARDENING IN INDIA. £21.00    
         666pp. Index. First published in 1863.   Very good. Nick through spine cloth.   1957 Eighth edition, Thacker Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Firminger, Walter Kelly.   HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE BENGAL PORTION OF 'THE FIFTH REPORT'. £14.00    
         356pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1917 original. Account of the establisment of Company administration in Bengal.   Very good.   1977 Today and Tomorrow, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Firstbrook, Peter.   THE SEARCH FOR MALLORY AND IRVINE. £5.00    
         224pp. Index. 3 maps and b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fischer, Edward.   MISSION IN BURMA. £16.00    
      The Columban Fathers' Forty-three Years in Kachin Country.   164pp. 33 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1980 First edition, The Seabury Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fischer, Louis.   THE LIFE OF MAHATMA GANDHI. £10.00    
         593pp. Index.   Very good.   1951 First, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fisher, Bob.   THE FASTNET DISASTER AND AFTER. £10.00    
         191pp. Photographs in b/w. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw.   1980 First edition, Pelham Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fisher, James F.   TRANS-HIMALAYAN TRADERS. £15.00    
      Economy, Society and Culture in Northwest Nepal.   232pp. Index. 19 b/w photographs. Based on fieldwork in the village of Tarangpur. First published in 1986 by the University of California Press.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1997 Reprint, Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fisher, James F.   SHERPAS. £10.00    
      Reflections on Change in Himalayan Nepal.   205pp. Index. Illustrations in colour and b/w. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1997 Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fisher, Margaret W. et al.   HIMALAYAN BATTLEGROUND. £10.00    
      Sino-Indian Rivalry in Ladakh.   205pp. Index. Places the war of 1962 in a historical context.   Internally very good but boards rubbed and marked with titles indistinct.   1963 First edition, Praeger, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fisher, Robin and Johnston, Hugh (edit).   CAPTAIN JAMES COOK AND HIS TIMES. £10.00    
         276pp. Index. 31 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, University of Washington Press, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fitzclarence, George Augustus Frederick.   JOURNAL OF A ROUTE ACROSS INDIA, THROUGH EGYPT TO ENGLAND £31.00    
      in the latter end of the year 1817 and the beginning of 1818.   502pp. Facsimile reprint of 1819 original. 19 illustrations including a large folding map and a colour frontispiece.   Fine in very good dw with a single short tear.   1999 Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fitze, Sir Kenneth.   TWILIGHT OF THE MAHARAJAHS. £14.00    
         180pp. Index. 14 photographs. The author served for 30 years in the Residencies of Princely India.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1956 Second printing, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Flecker, James Elroy.   SELECTED POEMS. £5.00    
         104pp. Portrait frontispiece.   Very good.   1924 Reprint, Martin Secker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Laurence (compiles).   LAST CHILDREN OF THE RAJ. £45.00    
      British Childhoods in India. Volume I 1919-1939.   348pp. Childhood recollected by 124 contributors. Signed by Fleming on the title page.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper..   2004 First edition, The Radcliffe Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   ONE'S COMPANY. £10.00    
      A Journey to China.   319pp. 4 plates and a map. By the Trans-Siberian Express in 1933. Book club edition.   Very Good.   1941.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   BAYONETS TO LHASA. £12.00    
      The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904.   319pp. Index. 30 b/w illustrations and 4 maps.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1961 Second impression, Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   BAYONETS TO LHASA. £14.00    
      The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904.   319pp. Index. 30 b/w illustrations and 4 maps.   Very good in rubbed dw. Edges spotted.   1961 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   BAYONETS TO LHASA. £5.00    
      The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904.   319pp. Index. 30 b/w illustrations and 4 maps.   Very good in chipped and worn dw.   1961 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   A FORGOTTEN JOURNEY. £22.00    
         190pp. 29 b/w photographs. Diary of his Journey from Moscow to Peking in 1934.   Very good in chipped dw.   1952 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   BAYONETS TO LHASA. £16.00    
      The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904.   319pp. Index. 30 b/w illustrations and 4 maps.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. An excellent copy   1961 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   NEWS FROM TARTARY. £22.00    
      A Journey from Peking to Kashmir.   384pp. 57 b/w photographs and a map.   Very good indeed. Inscription on front endpaper. A bright, clean copy.   1936 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Peter.   THE FATE OF ADMIRAL KOLCHAK. £22.00    
         253pp. Index. 24 photographs and 4 maps. The retreat of the White Russian forces into Siberia 1918-19.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1963 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fleming, Robert L et al.   BIRDS OF NEPAL. £13.00    
      With Reference to Kashmir and Sikkim.   358pp. 150 colour plates. Useful small format field guide.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1979 second edition, Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fletcher, Grace Nies.   THE FABULOUS FLEMINGS OF KATHMANDU. £10.00    
      The Story of Two Doctors in Nepal.   219pp. 12 b/w photographs.   A very little highlighting. Otherwise very good in very good dustwrapper.   1964 Reprint, New York, Dutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fletcher, Grace Nies.   THE FABULOUS FLEMINGS OF KATHMANDU. £10.00    
      The Story of Two Doctors in Nepal.   219pp. 12 b/w photographs.   Very good in loose dw.   1964 Reprint, New York, Dutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fletcher, Grace Nies.   THE FABULOUS FLEMINGS OF KATHMANDU. £12.00    
      The Story of Two Doctors in Nepal.   219pp. 12 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1964 First edition, New York, Dutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fletcher-Watson, James.   SOLDIER ARTIST IN WARTIME INDIA 1941-1945. £16.00    
         160pp. 4to landscape. 60 paintings in colour. Memoirs of a Royal Engineer.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Country Heritage.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Flinders, Stuart.   CULT OF A DARK HERO. £12.00    
      Nicholson of Delhi.   231pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2018 Bloomsbury Academic.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Foekema, Gerard.   ARCHITECTURE DECORATED WITH ARCHITECTURE. £40.00    
      Later medieval temples of Karnatika 1000-1300 AD.   296pp. 4to. 201 b/w illustrations.   Very good in very good dw. Corners bruised.   No date (c2003) Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Foot, Michael.   THE POLITICS OF PARADISE. £5.00    
      A Vindication of Byron.   424pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    For The Secretary of State for India.   IMPERIAL GAZETTEER OF INDIA: VOL IV THE INDIAN EMPIRE, ADMINISTRATIVE. £60.00    
         552pp. Index. The structures of government defined. Finance, Law, Public Works, Army, Police and Jails, Education, Medical administration, Surveys, Currency and Banking. The history and procedures of each sector defined. In the original green cloth.   Very good indeed.   1907 New edition, at the Clarendon Press, Oxford
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Alexander Kinloch.   RAS MALA £37.00    
      or Hindoo Annals of the Province of Goozerat in Western India.   In 2 vols. 444 and 459pp. Index. 12 plates. Edited by H.G.Rawlinson. History of Gujerat and its princely states from the 8th century to British rule. First published in 1856.   Front endpapers removed and head and tail of spine starting to fray   1924 First thus, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Archibald.   THE BLACK WATCH. £15.00    
      The Record of a Historic Regiment.   318pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations   Slight stains on rear board and nick to head of spine. Otherwise very good.   1903 New edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes, Major   ELEVEN YEARS IN CEYLON. Comprising sketches of the Field Sports and Natural History of that colony and an account of its History and Antiquities. £18.00    
         xii, 423 and viii, 356pp. 2 vols bound as one. 15 b/w illustrations. Good quality facsimile reprint of 1840 original. Little-used ex-university library copy.   Very good. Slight nick to spine cloth   1972 Gregg International, Farnborough.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forbes-Mitchell, William.   THE RELIEF OF LUCKNOW. £10.00    
         159pp. His Mutiny memoirs retitled. Edited with a introduction by Michael Edwardes.   Fine in slightly worn slipcase.   1962 Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Foreign Language Press.   THE SINO-INDIAN BOUNDARY QUESTION. £18.00    
      (enlarged edition)   134pp. 13 folding maps. Card covers.The Chinese case in the 1960 border dispute. Includes folding facsimiles of the maps determining the McMahon Line.   Very good indeed.   1962 second (enlarged) edition, Peking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forman, Maurice Buxton (edits).   THE LETTERS OF JOHN KEATS. £10.00    
         In 2 vols. 607pp. Index.   Internally very good indeed but some marking to boards and scuffing to paper spine labels.   1931 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forman, Maurice Buxton.   SOME LETTERS AND MISCELLANEA OF CHARLES BROWN. £5.00    
      The friend of John Keats and Thomas Richards.   146pp. Index. Ex-public libray copy.   Internally very good but spine rubbed and boards grubby.   1937 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, Denys.   THE ORIENTAL. £10.00    
      Life Story of a London Club.   240pp. Index. 28 b/w illustrations. History of the West End club founded in 1824 for servants of the East India Company.   Very good in rubbed dustwrapper..   1968 First edition,Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, Denys.   TEA FOR THE BRITISH. £18.00    
      The Social and Economic History of a Famous Trade.   320pp. Index. 35 illustrations.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper. An excellent copy   1973 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, G.W.   SEPOY GENERALS. £18.00    
      Wellington to Roberts.   478pp. Index. Long essays on Wellington and Roberts. Shorter accounts of Baird, Edwardes, Napier, Munro, Lockhart, Stewart and Jacob.   Boards a little faded and marked.   1901 First edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, G.W. (edits).   THE INDIAN MUTINY. £25.00    
      Selections from the Letters and Other state Papers Preserved by the Military Department of the Government of India 1857-1858.   Volume III. Lucknow and Cawnpore. 158pp + appendices 362pp, 16pp, 24pp, 32pp, 27pp, 30pp, 35pp and index to the whole work of 195pp. Raw data for Mutiny studies. Facsimile reprint of first publication of 1902.   Fine.   1997 Reprint, Selous, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, G.W. (edits).   THE INDIAN MUTINY. £120.00    
      Selections from the Letters and Other state Papers Preserved by the Military Department of the Government of India 1857-1858.   In 3 vols: xxxii 507pp; xv 415pp; xxxii 651pp. Index. Maps (many folding), plans and portraits. Facsimile reprints of 1904 and 1912 originals.   Near-fine as issued without dustwrappers. Minor bruising to some corners.   2001 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, Sir George.   THE LIFE OF LORD ROBERTS, V.C. £34.00    
         372pp. Index. 8 tissue-guarded photogravure plates.   Very good.   1914 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, Sir George.   THE LIFE OF LORD CLIVE. £67.00    
         In 2 vols. 472 and 438pp. 16 illustrations and maps   A very nice set in the original dustwrappers.   1918 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forrest, Sir George.   THE LIFE OF LORD ROBERTS, V.C. £31.00    
         372pp. Index. 8 tissue-guarded photogravure plates.   Very good indeed. Presentation inscription pasted to front endpaper.   1914 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forster, E.M.   THE HILL OF DEVI. £10.00    
      Being Letters from Dewas State Senior.   176pp. 8 b/w photographs. Forster edits his letters written during two visits to central India in 1912-13 and 1921 when he was secretary to the Maharajah.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1953 Reprint, Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Forster, Elizabeth.   HIMALAYAN SOLO. £5.00    
         202pp. 32 b/w photographs. Ten years solo trekking in Nepal.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1982 First edition, Anthony Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fortune, Robert.    A JOURNEY TO THE TEA COUNTRIES OF CHINA. £12.00    
      With a Short Notice of the East India Company's Tea Plantations in the Himalaya Mountains.   398pp. Facsimile reprint of 1852 original. 16 illustrations and a map. Fortune returned from China with more than twenty thousand tea plants for the Himalayan estates. In card covers.   Fine.   1987 Mildmay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Foster, Sir William.   ENGLAND'S QUEST OF EASTERN TRADE. £12.00    
         355pp. Index. 13 maps. 16th and 17th century voyages and commercial penetration. First published in 1933.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1966 Reprint A & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Foster, Sir William.   ENGLAND'S QUEST FOR EASTERN TRADE. £16.00    
         355pp. Index. 13 maps. 16th and 17th century voyages and commercial penetration.   Very good indeed.   1933 First edition, A & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Foster, William.   A GUIDE TO THE INDIA OFFICE RECORDS 1600-1858. £24.00    
         130pp. Index. Thick card boards, cloth spine.   Boards rubbed but internally very good.   1919 First edition, India Office.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Foucar, E.C.V.   MANDALAY THE GOLDEN. £12.00    
         240pp. Index. The story of the city from its foundation to the end of the Second Word War.   Very good.   1963 First edition, Dobson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fowles, John.   DANIEL MARTIN. £5.00    
         704pp.   Fine in fine dw. An outstanding copy.   1977 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fox, Frank.   THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL GLOUCESTERSHIRE HUSSARS YEOMANRY 1898-1922. £150.00    
      The Great Cavalry Campiagn in Palestine.   336pp, 6 maps (including large folding map at rear) and 15 b/w illustrations.In the original blue cloth decorated with the regimental badge.   Very good. Two private library rubber stamp marks (Standish Library).   1923 First edition, Philip Allan & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fox, Richard G.   GANDHIAN UTOPIA. £13.00    
      Experiments with Culture.   330pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1989 First edition, Beacon Press, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fox, Richard G.   FROM ZAMINDAR TO BALLOT BOX. £12.00    
      Community Change in a North Indian Market Town.   302pp. Index.   Very good indeed.   1969 First edition, Cornell University Press, Ithaca.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Francke, A.H.   A HISTORY OF WESTERN TIBET. £18.00    
      One of the Unknown Empires.   141pp. 25 b/w illustrations and 4 maps. Facsimile edition of 1907 original. Buddhist empire centered in Ladakh.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. An excellent quality reprint.   1998 Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frank, Katherine.   INDIRA. £14.00    
      The Life of Indira Nehru Gandhi.   567pp. Index. 37 b/w photographs, 2 maps and a family tree.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, HarperCollins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frankopan, Peter.   THE NEW SILK ROADS, £15.00    
      The Present and Future of the World.   313pp. Index. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2018 First edition, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frankopan, Peter.   THE SILK ROADS, £18.00    
      A New History of the World.   636pp. Index. Illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine without wrap-around.   2015 First edition, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fraser, George Macdonald.   QUARTERED SAFE OUT HERE. £12.00    
      A Recollection of the War in Burma.   225pp + glossary.   Very good indeed in near-fine dustwrapper. Owners name on endpaper. A few marks from sellotape once protecting the wrapper.   1992 Second printing, Harvill.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fraser, Lovat.   INDIA UNDER CURZON AND AFTER. £25.00    
         496pp. Index. Large folding map. 4 tissue-guarded plates. Long sections on Tibet, Persia and the Frontier. An adulatory record of Curzon's administration by the former editor of 'The Times of India'.   Front endpaper removed. Private library label but no other library marks. Otherwise a nice copy.   1911 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fraser-Tytler, W.K.   AFGHANISTAN. £28.00    
      A Study of Political Developments in Central Asia.   330pp. Index. 4 maps.   Very good. Small inscription obscured with typex,   1950 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fraser-Tytler, W.K.   AFGHANISTAN. £25.00    
      A Study of Political Developments in Central and Southern Asia.   348pp. Index. 2 folding maps. Revised to cover events to 1964. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1958 Third edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frayn, Michael.   HEADLONG. £8.00    
         395pp.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1999 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Free, Dan.   EARLY JAPANESE RAILWAYS 1853-1914. £24.00    
      Engineering Triumphs that Transformed Meiji-era Japan.   288pp. 4to. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Many archive photographs and maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 Tuttle Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    French, Patrick.   LIBERTY OR DEATH. £10.00    
      India's Journey to Independence and Division.   467pp. Index. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1997 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frere, M.   OLD DECCAN DAYS £13.00    
      or, Hindoo Fairy Legends Current in Southern India.   300pp. Introduction by Sir Bartle Frere and illustrations by C F Frere. In 19th century binding with leather spine and corners.   Front hinge weak.   1870 Second Edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fricke, Tom.   HIMALAYAN HOUSEHOLDS. £10.00    
      Tamang Demography and Domestic Processes.   243pp. Index. Card covers. Study of the Nepali village of Timling.   Fine.   1994 Columbia University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frischauer, Willi.   MILLIONAIRES' ISLANDS. £5.00    
         222pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 22 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed.   1973 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frost, Mark R. and Balasingamchow, Yu-Mei.   SINGAPORE: A BIOGRAPHY. £14.00    
         458pp. Inex. Card covers. 66 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Very good.   2012 Editions Didier Millet and National Museum of Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Froude, James Anthony.   ENGLISH SEAMEN IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. £24.00    
      Lectures Delivered at Oxford, Easter Terms 1893-94.   241pp. 24pp publisher's catalogue. A most stirring account of the Armada. School library bookplate but no other library marks. In the original black cloth.   Very good.   1895 First edition, Longmans, Green.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Froude, James Anthony.   OCEANA £5.00    
      or England and her Colonies.   342pp. 9 b/w illustrations. Historian's voyage to Australia and New Zealand.   Very good. Alittle spotting to fore-edge. Attractive bookplate.   1907 Longmans, Green, The Silver Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Frykenberg, R.E.   DELHI THROUGH THE AGES. £36.00    
      Selected Essays in Urban History, Culture and Society.   341pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. A volume in tribute to Sir Percival Spear. Essays on many interesting aspects by foreign and Indian scholars.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fuchs, Sir Vivien.   OF ICE AND MEN. £22.00    
      THE Story of the British Antarctic Survey 1943-73.   383pp. Index. 313 illustrations in b/w, 24 in colour and 10 maps.   Fine in complete dw with very slightly faded spine panel.   1982 First edition, Anthony Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fuchs, Stephen.   THE ABORIGINAL TRIBES OF INDIA. £14.00    
         308pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Fuller, John.   THE BURNING BOYS. £5.00    
         128pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Furber, Holden.   BOMBAY PRESIDENCY IN THE MID-EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. £24.00    
      Heras Memorial Lectures 1962.   76pp. Index.   Very good indeed in dustwrapper with some chips and slight loss.   1965 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Furen, Wang and Wenqing, Suo.   HIGHLIGHTS OF TIBETAN HISTORY. £10.00    
         206pp. Index. The Chinese version of Tibetan history and of British involvement there. Card covers.   Fine.   1984 First edition, New World Press, Beijing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gadgil, D.R.   THE INDUSTRIAL EVOLUTION OF INDIA IN RECENT TIMES. £12.00    
         327pp. Index.   Very good.   1933 Third edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gait, E.A.   A HISTORY OF ASSAM. £95.00    
         383pp. Index. Folding map. 4 plates.   Very good. A little slack.   1906 First edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gall, Sandy.   AFGHAN NAPOLEON. £14.00    
      The Life of Ahmad Shah Massoud.   xx + 345pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. 2 maps. Introduction by Rory Stewart.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   2021 First edition, Haus Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gambhirananda, Swami.   THE APOSTLES OF SHRI RAMAKRISHNA. £13.00    
         401pp. 16 b/w photographs. The lives and ideas of 16 disciples with 71pp on Swami Vivekananda.   Very good in very good dw.   1972 Second impression, Advaita Ashram, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gammell, C.J.   RELICS OF THE RAJ. £12.00    
         96pp. Many evocative black and white photographs of steam engines then still in use.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, G.R.Q.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganchaudhuri, Jagadish et al (edit).   PEOPLE OF INDIA: TRIPURA. £25.00    
      Anthropological Survey of India Vol XLI.   553pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Seagull Books, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gandhi, Gopalkrishna.   STATUES AT FLAGSTAFF HOUSE, BARRACKPORE £6.00    
         20pp card-covered stapled booklet. 13 British statues (6 of them equestrian) removed from Calcutta, photographed, and surprisingly tolerantly described.   Fine.   2007 West Bengal Tourist Development Corporation.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gandhi, Indira.   INDIA. £10.00    
      The Speeches and Reminiscences of Indira Gandhi, Prime Minister of India.   221pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gandhi, Indira.   SPEECHES AND WRITINGS. £10.00    
         221pp. Index.   Very good.   1975 First edition, Harper & Row, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gandhi, M.K.   AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. £10.00    
      The Story of My Experiments with Truth.   528pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1956 Reprint Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gandhi, Mahatma.   ALL MEN ARE BROTHERS. £13.00    
      Life and Thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi as told in his own words.   196pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1958 First edition, UNESCO, Paris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gandhi, Maneka.   THE PENGUIN BOOK OF HINDU NAMES. £21.00    
         485pp double-column. The linguistic derivation and meaning of names.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1993 Reprint, Viking, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gandhi, Rajmohan.   GANDHI. £12.00    
      The Man, His People and the Empire.   738pp. Index. B/w photographs.   Very good.   2007 First edition, Haus Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gandhi, Sonia (edits).   TWO ALONE, TWO TOGETHER. £12.00    
      Letters between Indira Gandhi and Jawarahal Nehru 1940-1964.   697pp. Index. 22 photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1992 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganesan, Indira.   INHERITANCE. £5.00    
         193pp. Second novel by much-praised American writer set on island off Sri Lanka.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First Knopf, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganesan, Indira.   THE JOURNEY. £5.00    
         174pp. First novel set on 'Prospero's Island' in the Bay of Bengal.   Very good in fine dw. Paper browning slightly at the margins. Front hinge weak.   1991 First, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganesan, Indira.   THE JOURNEY. £5.00    
         174pp. First novel set on 'Prospero's Island' in the Bay of Bengal.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganguli, Kalyankumar.   DESIGNS IN TRADITIONAL ARTS OF BENGAL. £21.00    
         144pp. Index. 100 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Very good in chipped dw. A few tiny worm holes not affecting the text or illustrations.   1963 First edition, Directorate of Industries, West Bengal.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganguli, Shayam.   DOON REDISCOVERED. £10.00    
         273pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. History of Dehra Doon.   There are a few blank pages in the appendices. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   2009 First edition, Rupa & Co., New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganguli, Taraknath (translated by Thompson, Edward).   THE BROTHERS. £6.00    
      From the Bengali of Svarnalata.   181pp.   Boards a little rubbed and some loss to paper spine label.   1931 The India Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganguly, Rajat.   KIN STATE INTERVENTION IN ETHNIC CONFLICTS. £14.00    
      Lessons from South Asia.   267pp. Index. Pictorial boards. Studies of secessionist movements in Kashmir, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Baluchistan and 'Pakhtunistan' and the involvement of sympathetic neighbour states.   Fine.   1998 Sage Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gannon, Angela and Geddes, George.   ST KILDA: THE LAST AND OUTMOST ISLE. £28.00    
         320pp Index. Large 8vo. Folding map (unopened in cellophane packet).   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy as new.   2015 First edition, Historic Environment Scotland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ganpat (M.L.A.Gompertz).   ROADS OF PEACE. £7.00    
         320pp. The roads are from Bannu into the tribal areas of the NW Frontier.   Very good.   1933 Reprint Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gardner, L.T.   FASTNET '79. £10.00    
         102pp. Photographs in colour and bw.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, George Goodwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Garland, Nicholas.   A INDIAN JOURNAL. £5.00    
         208pp. Drawings. Cartoonist visits India for his paper.   Fine in very good dw.   1983 Salamander Press, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Garratt, G.T.(edits).   THE LEGACY OF INDIA. £14.00    
         428pp. Index. 23 illustrations. Folding map. Essays on religion, literature, music, science, architecture etc.   White stain on rear board. Otherwise a lovely copy.   1937 First edition, Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Garwood, Jennifer (introduces).   THE SOUTH PARK STREET CEMETERY CALCUTTA. £10.00    
         28pp. Card covered stapled booklet. B/w photographs.   Very good.   1997 Third edition, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Garwood, Jennifer (introduces).   THE SOUTH PARK STREET CEMETERY CALCUTTA. £10.00    
         28pp. Card covered stapled booklet. Colour photographs.   Very good.   1997 Third edition, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gascoigne, Bamber.   THE GREAT MOGHULS. £12.00    
         264pp. 56 illustrations in colour, 87 in b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1971 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gascoigne, Bamber.   THE GREAT MOGHULS. £10.00    
         264pp. 56 illustrations in colour, 87 in b/w.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1971 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gascoigne, Bamber.   THE GREAT MOGHULS. £5.00    
         264pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 Reprint, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gascoigne, Bamber.   THE GREAT MOGHULS. £5.00    
         264pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1979 Reprint, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gaylor, John.   SONS OF JOHN COMPANY. £24.00    
      The Indian and Pakistan Army 1903-1991.   379pp. Traces the continuity of all regiments from their foundation to the present. With a check list of books relating to each unit.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1992 First edition, Spellmount, Tunbridge Wells.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gee, E.P.   THE WILD LIFE OF INDIA. £10.00    
         192pp. Index. 12 colour plates. 64 black and white photographs. The author was an Assam tea planter much involved in wildlife protection and conservation before and after 1947. He visits reserves all over India and knows the leading experts in the field   Very good indeed. Boards neatly covered with transparent film.   1964 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gee, E.P.   THE WILD LIFE OF INDIA. £12.00    
         192pp. Index. 12 colour plates. 64 black and white photographs. The author was an Assam tea planter much involved in wildlife protection and conservation before and after 1947. He visits reserves all over India and knows the leading experts in the field   Very good indeed.   1964 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Geiger, Wilhelm (translates).   THE MAHAVASMA £22.00    
      or The Great Chronicle of Ceylon.   323pp. Notes, appendices and index. First published 1912.   Very good indeed.   1950 Colombo, Government of Ceylon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Geiger, Wilhelm (translates).   CULAVAMSA. £40.00    
      Being the More Recent Part of the Mahavamsa.   In 2 volumes. 362pp, 365pp. Notes, index. Preface dated 1928.   Very good indeed.   1953 Colombo, Government of Ceylon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    George, Eric.   THE LIFE AND DEATH OF BENJAMIN ROBERT HAYDON, Historical Painter, 1786-1846. £5.00    
         314pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations.   Very good. Inscription.   1948 First edition, At the Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    George, Eric.   THE LIFE AND DEATH OF BENJAMIN ROBERT HAYDON, Historical Painter, 1786-1846. £5.00    
         400pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations.   Very good.   1967 Second edition, At the Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Georgiadis, Nikos V.   MISTRA. £5.00    
         109pp. Card covers. Fully illustrated in colour. English edition by Brian de Jongh.   Fine. Outstanding copy.   1984 7th edition, Athens.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gerber, Helmut E. and Lauterbach, Edward (edit).   RUDYARD KIPLING. £108.00    
      An Annotated Bibliography of Writings About Him.   In 2 vols with 3rd matching volume of the First Supplement. 234 and 105pp. Duplicated sheets in three stout red binders. The pagination in the Supplement starts at page 136 for no clear reson.   Very good indeed.   1960.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gervasutti, Guido.   GERVASUTTI'S CLIMBS. £12.00    
         201pp. 15 b/w photographs. His Alpine climbs. Translated from the Italian.   Owner's name. Very good in edge-rubbed dustwrapper   1957 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghorpade, M.Y.   SUNLIGHT AND SHADOWS. £15.00    
      An Indian Widlife Photographer's Diary   158pp. 4to. 87 b/w photographs. Accounts of nine wildlife sanctuaries.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghose, Sumita (edits).   SANJOY'S ASSAM. £10.00    
      Diaries and Writings of Sanjoy Ghose.   258pp. Card covers. Writings of community activist on Majuli Island who was abducted and presumed killed by ULFA.   Fine   1998 Penguin Books, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghose, Zulfikar.   THE INCREDIBLE BRAZILIAN. £5.00    
         336pp. Indian born British novelist writing about 17th century Brazil.   Fine in fine dw.   1972 First, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, A et al.   ANCIENT INDIA £21.00    
      Special Jubilee Number 1902-1952.   249pp. 122b/w plates. Card covers. 4to.   Binding holding well but paper spine missimg.   1953 No.9, Archaeological Survey of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Amitav.   THE GLASS PALACE. £17.00    
         552pp. Much praised family saga set in Burma. Presentation copy signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Viking, Canada.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Amitav.   THE SHADOW LINES. £13.00    
         247pp. His second novel.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1988 First, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Amitav.   THE SHADOW LINES. £9.00    
         247pp. His second novel.   Fine in fine dw. Inscription.   1988 First, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Amitav.   IN AN ANTIQUE LAND. £5.00    
         393pp. The story of a twelfth century slave and a modern novelist. Set in Egypt.   Very good in very good dw.   1993 reprint, Dayal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Anandamayee.   THE BHOTIAS IN INDIAN HIMALAYAS. £10.00    
      A Socio-Linguistic Approach.   215pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   2007 B.R.Publishing, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, J.C.   BENGALI LITERATURE. £10.00    
         198pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 Reprint, Curzon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Parimal.   BRAVE MEN OF THE HILLS. £12.00    
      Resistance and Rebellion in Burma, 1825-1932.   197pp. Index. Map.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   2000 First edition, University of Hawaii Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Parimal.   BRAVE MEN OF THE HILLS. £14.00    
      Resistance and Rebellion in Burma, 1825-1932.   197pp. Index. Map.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Hurst and Company
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Parimal.   BRAVE MEN OF THE HILLS. £14.00    
      Resistance and Rebellion in Burma, 1825-1932.   197pp. Index. Map.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Hurst & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Parimal.   BRAVE MEN OF THE HILLS. £10.00    
      Resistance and Rebellion in Burma, 1825-1932.   197pp. Index. Map.   Fine in complete dustwrapper with slighly faded spine panel.   2000 First edition, Hurst.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Sudhir.   GANDHI'S EMISSARY. £10.00    
         351pp. Index. Gandhi's dealings with the Labour government 1945-47.   Fine in very good dw.   1967 First edition, Cresset.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Sudhir.   GANDHI'S EMISSARY. £14.00    
         351pp. Index. Gandhi's dealings with the Labour government 1945-47.   Fine in very good dw.   1967 First edition, Houghton Mifflin, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Suresh Chandra.   DALHOUSIE IN INDIA 1848-56. £14.00    
         166pp. Index.   Very good.   1975 First edition, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ghosh, Suresh Chandra.   THE SOCIAL CONDITION OF THE BRITISH COMMUNITY IN BENGAL 1757-1800. £45.00    
         205pp. Index.   Very good indeed.   1970 First edition, E.J.Brill, Leiden.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gibb, H.A.R. (edits).   THE TRAVELS OF IBN BATTUTA 1325-1354. £15.00    
      Volume III.   238pp. This volume covers his visit to India and his stay in Delhi.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1999 Reprint, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gibson, Mary.   WARNEFORD, VC. £10.00    
         128pp. Index. Early life in India and exploits of WW1 aviator. Illustrated in b/w.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   1979 First edition, Friends of the Fleet Air Arm Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gibson, Wilfrid.   SOLWAY FORD AND OTHER POEMS. £5.00    
         74pp.   Very good indeed.   1945 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilbert, Eliot L.   THE GOOD KIPLING. £10.00    
      Studies in the Short Story.   216pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1972 First edition, Manchester University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilbert, Eliot L.   THE GOOD KIPLING. £5.00    
      Studies in the Short Story.   216pp. Index.   Fine in very good dw.   1972 First edition, Manchester University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilbert, Eliot L. (edits).   O BELOVED KIDS. £5.00    
      Rudyard Kipling's Letters to his Children.   225pp. Previously unpublished letters with many of the writer's drawings.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilbertson, Major George Waters.   THE BALOCHI LANGUAGE, £55.00    
      A Grammar and Manual.   312pp. Presentation inscription to Lt. Colonel Vivian Robinson, Frontier Force. Bookseller stamp of Thacker, Spink, Simla.   Spine lettering faded and binding a little slack .   1923 by the author, Hertford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gillow, John and Barnard, Nicholas.   TRADITIONAL INDIAN TEXTILES. £22.00    
         160pp. Index. 195 illustrations, 169 in colour and 4 maps.   Fine in fine dw. Ownership label.   1991 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gillow, John and Barnard, Nicholas.   TRADITIONAL INDIAN TEXTILES. £13.00    
         160pp. Card covers. Index. 195 illustrations, 169 in colour and 4 maps.   Fine.   1994 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilmour, David.   THE BRITISH IN INDIA. £12.00    
      Three Centuries of Ambition and Experience.   618pp. Index. 68 illustrations in colour and b/w. 3 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2018 Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilmour, David.   THE LONG RECESSIONAL. £10.00    
      The Imperial Life of Rudyard Kipling.   351pp. Index. 34 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   2002 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilmour, David.   CURZON. £10.00    
         684pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations. Card covers.   Fine.   1995 Papermac.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilmour, David.   THE LONG RECESSIONAL. £16.00    
      The Imperial Life of Rudyard Kipling.   351pp. Index. 34 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilmour, David.   THE LONG RECESSIONAL. £10.00    
      The Imperial Life of Rudyard Kipling.   351pp. Index. 34 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw apart from ink mark on top edge.   2002 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gilmour, David.   THE RULING CASTE. £14.00    
      Imperial Lives in the Victorian Raj.   383pp. 26 b/w photographs. A study of the ICS. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2005 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Giri, Gitu.   ART AND ARCHITECTURE. £25.00    
      Remains in the Western Terai Region of Nepal.   505pp. Index.80 b/w photographs. Study of ancient Buddhist sites.   Near-fine in like dw.   2003 First edition, Adroit Publishers, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert (introduces).   MEMORIALS OF JOHN FLINT SOUTH. £5.00    
         220pp. South was a contemporary of Keats at St Thomas's Medical School   Fine in fine dw.   1970 First thus, Centaur Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert and Manton, Jo.   DOROTHY WORDSWORTH. £5.00    
         318pp. Index. 12 b/w plates.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert and Manton, Jo.   DOROTHY WORDSWORTH. £5.00    
         318pp. Index. 12 b/w plates.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert and Manton, Jo.   DOROTHY WORDSWORTH. £5.00    
         318pp. Index. 12 b/w plates.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert and Manton, Jo.   THE SECOND MRS HARDY. £5.00    
         150pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1979 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert.   JOHN KEATS. £5.00    
         468pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert.   JOHN KEATS. £5.00    
         468pp. Index.   Very good. Owner's name.   68 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert.   THE OLDER HARDY. £5.00    
         244pp. Index. 17 b/w illustrations.   Very good in very good dw.   1978 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert.   JOHN KEATS: THE LIVING YEAR. £5.00    
      21 September 1818 to 21 September 1819.   247pp. Index.   Very good in dw with slight loss to head of spine panel.   1954 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert.   THE OLDER HARDY. £5.00    
         244pp. Index. 17 b/w illustrations.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1978 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert.   YOUNG THOMAS HARDY. £5.00    
         259pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gittings, Robert.   YOUNG THOMAS HARDY. £5.00    
         259pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations.   Near fine in fine dw. Inscription.   1975 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Glasfurd, Colonel A.I.R.   MUSINGS OF AN OLD SHIKARI. £49.00    
      Reflections on Life and Sport in Jungle India.   304pp. Colour frontispiece and 41 plates of paintings, drawings and photographs.   Very good   1928 First edition, John Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Glendinning, Victoria.   RAFFLES AND THE GOLDEN OPPORTUNITY 1781-1826 £10.00    
         349pp. Index. 40 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2012 First edition, Profile Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Glover, Michael.   AN ASSEMBLAGE OF INDIAN ARMY SOLDIERS AND UNIFORMS £16.00    
      from the original paintings of the late Chater Paul Chater.   103pp. 41 plates in colour. Index. Indian soldiers painted in the early years of the century.   Fine in very good dw.   1973 First edition, Perpetua Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Jon and Rumer.   SHIVA'S PIGEONS. £18.00    
      An Experience of India.   372pp. Many black and white photographs by Stella Snead.   Near-fine in fine dw. Owner's name   1972 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Jon and Rumer.   SHIVA'S PIGEONS. £14.00    
      An Experience of India.   372pp. Many black and white photographs by Stella Snead.   Very good in very good dw. Slightly musty.   1972 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   BREAKFAST WITH THE NIKOLIDES. £5.00    
         258pp. English couple and their children in small town in East Bengal. First published 1942.   Owner's name and spotting to edges.   1949 Reprint, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   KINGFISHERS CATCH FIRE. £5.00    
         294pp. Englishwoman with her children in Kashmir.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1973 Reprint Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   MOOLTIKI. £7.00    
      and Other Stories and Poems of India.    151pp.   Very good in chipped dw.   1957 First, The Viking Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   CROMARTIE v. THE GOD SHIVA ACTING THROUGH THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA. £5.00    
         170pp. Set on the Coromandel coast.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   KINGFISHERS CATCH FIRE. £5.00    
         283pp. Englishwoman with her children in Kashmir.   Very good indeed.   1953 First US, Viking, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   THE RIVER. £5.00    
         119pp.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Inscription.   1951 Reprint. Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   THE PEACOCK SPRING. £5.00    
         243pp. Recently televised novel. Girl joins her diplomat father in Delhi.   Fine in very good dw.   1975 First US, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   BREAKFAST WITH THE NIKOLIDES. £8.00    
         292pp. English couple and their children in small town in East Bengal.   Very good. Spine cloth a little marked.   1942 First US, Little Brown, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   KINGFISHERS CATCH FIRE. £5.00    
         283pp. Englishwoman with her children in Kashmir.   Very good in chipped dw.   1953 First US, Viking, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   THE RIVER. £7.00    
         176pp.   Very good in very good dw. Long inscription.   1946 First US, Little, Brown & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godden, Rumer.   GULBADAN. £12.00    
      Portrait of a Rose Princess at the Mughal Court.   158pp. An account from the memoirs of the daughter of the Emperor Babur. Illustrated in colour with 45 full-page Indian and Persian miniatures.   Fine in very good dw.   1980 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Godrej, Pheroza and Rohatgi, Pauline.   SCENIC SPLENDOUR. £18.00    
      India through the Printed Image.   167pp. Index. 4to. 18th and 19th century topographical prints from the British Library discussed. 32 illustrated in colour and 82 in b/w. Good account of British artists working in India.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1989 First edition, The British Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gohari, M.J.   THE TALIBAN. £10.00    
      Ascent to Power.   158pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First, Oxford University Press, Karachi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Golding, Paul R and Singh, Virendra (translate).   TALES OF BANARES. £5.00    
      The Flowing Ganges.   191pp. Card covers. The tales of Shiv Prasad Mishra.   Very good indeed.   1997 First edition, Book Faith India, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Golding, William.   FIRE DOWN BELOW. £5.00    
         313pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Golding, William.   RITES OF PASSAGE. £5.00    
         278pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1980 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Golding, William.   RITES OF PASSAGE. £5.00    
         278pp.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1980 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goldsmid, Edmund (edits).   THE VOYAGES OF THE ENGLISH NATION TO AMERICA BEFORE THE YEAR 1600. £68.00    
      From Hakluyt's Collection of Voyages (1598-1600)   Volumes 1-4 bound in 3 volumes. 383, 622, 377 and 260pp. Bound with marbled boards, leather spines and corners. From the library of the Honourable Company of Master Mariners with 2 rubber stamp marks in each volume.   The blocks of the books are very good but the bindings are poor with cracked and weak hinges. The spines appear to have been varnished to conceal the defects.   1889 E.& G.Goldsmid, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goldsmid. Sir F.J.   JAMES OUTRAM: A BIOGRAPHY. £280.00    
         In 2 volumes 434 and 449pp. Index. 5 b/w illustrations and 9 maps, 1 folding. In the original brown cloth. This set may have once been in a private library since it seems likely that labels have been removed from the front boards leaving little trace. A section has been cut from the top corner of each front endpaper.   Very good. Contents clean and bindings firm. Very slight fraying to ends of spines.   1880 First edition, Smith, Elder & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goldstein, Melvyn C.   THE SNOW LION AND THE DRAGON. £24.00    
      China, Tibet and the Dalai Lama.   152pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gollings, John (photographs).   CITY OF VICTORY. £22.00    
      Vijayanagara, the Medieval Capital of Southern India.   118pp. Index. 4to. Superb b/w photographs with long essay and detailed plans and descriptions of the buildings.   Presentation inscription. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Aperture, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Golowanjuk, Jascha.   MY GOLDEN ROAD FROM SAMARKAND. £5.00    
         202pp. Endpaper maps. Novel. Family escapes the Bolsheviks in Samarkand across the desert to the Caspian.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1993 First edition, Quartet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goode, Fred C.   NO SURRENDER IN BURMA £12.00    
      Operations behind Japanese Lines, Captivity and Torture.   246pp. Index. 19 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2014 First edition, Pen & Sword.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goodman, Michael Harris.   THE LAST DALAI LAMA. £5.00    
      A Biography.   364pp. Index. Bibliography and notes. B/w photographs. From childhood to exile.   Very good.   1986 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goodman, Michael Harris.   THE LAST DALAI LAMA. £5.00    
      A Biography.   364pp. Index. Bibliography and notes. B/w photographs. From childhood to exile.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1986 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goodwin, Jason.   LORDS OF THE HORIZONS. £10.00    
      A History of the Ottoman Empire.   352pp. Index.Map. Illustrations in b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1999 Henry Holt, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gooneratne, Brendon and Yasmine.   THIS INSCRUTABLE ENGLISHMAN. £10.00    
      Sir John D'Oyly (1774-1824).   294pp. Index. Card covers. 8 colour plates and 15 b/w illustrations. Resident at Kandy who established British control of Ceylon.   Fine.   1999 Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goonetilleke, D.C.R.A.   DEVELOPING COUNTRIES IN BRITISH FICTION. £5.00    
         282pp. Index. Studies of Conrad, Kipling, Forster, Lawrence and Joyce Carey.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gopal, S.   BRITISH POLICY IN INDIA 1858-1905. £16.00    
         423pp. Index. Includes assessments of the Viceroys from Canning to Curzon.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1965 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gopal, Sarvepalli.   RADHAKRISHNAN. £24.00    
      A Biography.   408pp. Index. 31 b/w photographs. Based on family papers of Congress leader..   Fine in fine dustwrapper. Bookplate of Howard Flight. An outstanding copy..   1989 First edition (UK) Unwin Hyman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gopalan, A.K.   KERALA PAST AND PRESENT. £18.00    
         128pp. Index.2 maps and photographs in b/w. From the perspective of the newly elected communist government.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1959 First edition, Lawrence and Wishart.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goradia, Nayana.   LORD CURZON. £12.00    
      The Last of the British Moghuls.   309pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Fine. Owner's name.   1994 Third impression, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goradia, Nayana.   LORD CURZON. £16.00    
      The Last of the British Moghuls.   309pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gordon, Iain.   SOLDIER OF THE RAJ. £12.00    
      The Life of Richard Purvis 1789-1868, Soldier, Sailor and Parson.   319pp. Index. B/w illustrations and endpaper maps. Based on an unpublished collection of letters.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gordon, Katherine.   THE EMERALD PEACOCK. £5.00    
         250pp. Irish girl and the ruler's heir flee the Mutiny.   Very good in very good dw.   1978 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gordon, Noel.   MADE IN INDIA. £10.00    
         301pp. Large 8vo. Card covers.Memoir of childhood in India. Son of a railway family with various posting in North India, he went to hill station boarding schools. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Very good. Page 170 blank.   2000 for the author, Crediton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gordon, Sandy.   INDIA'S RISE TO POWER £16.00    
      in the Twentieth Century and Beyond.   414pp. Index. An anaysis of the political and economic forces driving modern India.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gordon-Alexander, Lieut.-Colonel W.   RECOLLECTIONS OF A HIGHLAND SUBALTERN £260.00    
      During the Campaigns of the 93rd Highlanders in India under Colin Campbell, Lord Clyde, in 1857, 1858 and 1859   360pp + publisher's catalogue.. Index. 10 illustrations and 9 plans. In the original blue cloth with coat of arms in gilt on front board. The author kept a diary throughout and aims to correct the errors in other accounts of these events.   Very good. Without stains, labels or inscriptions. An excellent copy of a scarce title.   1898 First edition, Edward Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gore, M.S (introduces).   A SURVEY OF RESEARCH IN SOCIOLOGY AND SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY (VOL 1). £10.00    
         479pp. Index. Chapters include studies of Census data, Villages, Urbanisation and Cities, Industries and Trade Unions and Caste.   Very good in very good dw.   1974 Popular Prakashan, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gorer, Geoffrey.   HIMALAYAN VILLAGE. £19.00    
      An Account of the Lepchas of Sikkim.   488pp. 32 plates. A major anthropological study. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw. A very clean, bright copy.   1967 Second edition, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gorer, Geoffrey.   HIMALAYAN VILLAGE. £10.00    
      An Account of the Lepchas of Sikkim.   488pp. Index. 32 plates. Paperback edition.   Very good.   1967 New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gorer, Geoffrey.   HIMALAYAN VILLAGE. £10.00    
      An Account of the Lepchas of Sikkim.   488pp. Index. 32 plates. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1984 Alan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gorrie, R.Maclagan (edits)   THE INDIAN FORESTER. £10.00    
      Vol LX No 3.   88pp. Card covers. Example of a serious professional journal.   Very good.   1934 Dehra Dun.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gossman, Patricia (edits).   BROKEN PEOPLE. £5.00    
      Caste Violence against India's 'Untouchables'.   291pp. Card covers.   Near-fine. Corner slightly bent.   1999, Human Rights Watch, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goswamy, B.N.   L'INDE DU TENDRE. £21.00    
         186pp. 4to. Fully illustrated in colour. Indian painting of the art of love. Text in French.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 Editions Mazenod, Paris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gough, Kathleen.   RURAL SOCIETY IN SOUTHEAST INDIA 1950s TO 1980s. £22.00    
         458pp. Index. Study contrasting caste and class in two villages of Thanjavar Dirstrict.   Very good in very good dw.   1981 First edition, Cambridge University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gould, B.J.   THE JEWEL IN THE LOTUS. £18.00    
      Recollections of an Indian Political.   252pp. Index. 12 plates and 8 maps. Service in Tibet, Persia and on the North-West Frontier 1907-1940.   A good copy in worn dustwrapper.   1957 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gould, Tony.   IMPERIAL WARRIORS. £12.00    
      Britain and the Gurkhas.   480pp. Index. 4 maps. 37 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 Second impression, Granta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gould, Tony.   IMPERIAL WARRIORS. £16.00    
      Britain and the Gurkhas.   480pp. Index. 4 maps. 37 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Granta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Goullart, Peter.   FORGOTTEN KINGDOM. £16.00    
         218pp. 29 illustrations and a map. In Yunnan between China. Burma and Tibet.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Fore-edge spotted.   1955 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India Press.   FIELD SERVICE HYGIENE NOTES: INDIA 1940. £32.00    
         635pp. Index. In soft cloth wallet. There is an empty pocket inside the front wrapper but no indication of what was intended to be in it. Full detail on how the keep the army healthy.   Very good.   1941 Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India, Army Department.   DRESS REGULATIONS (INDIA) 1931. £12.00    
         124pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 Reprint, Ray Westlake Military Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   PRIME MINISTER ON SINO-INDIAN RELATIONS. £10.00    
      Vol 1: Indian Parliament: Part II.   Statements made in Parliament by Nehru during the Chinese incursion August 1961-December 1962.   Very good.   No date.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   INDIA 1923-35. £45.00    
         12 consecutive volumes. Yearbooks issued by the Government of India for Parliament. A vast archive of data and statistics. Many charts and tables. Ex-public library set.   Poor. Some volumes sound but others almost disbound.   Government of India Press, Simla and Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   THE ACTS OF THE SUPREME GOVERNMENT OF INDIA 1934-1850. £72.00    
         In 3 vols: 1834-1840, 1840-2, 1841-1850. Acts collected and stoutly bound in brown cloth. Formerly in the Privy Council Library.   Very good.   Thacker, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   THE HANDBOOK OF INDIA. £16.00    
         117pp. Card covers. Tourist information with sepia photographs. Some information about railways. Advertisments.   Very good.   No date (1930s) Second Edition, The Central Publicity Bureau, Government of India Railway Department.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   THE TIGER KILLS. £24.00    
      India's Fight in the Middle East and North Africa.   354pp. The Indian edition includes a 47pp appendix on decorations and awards. 12 maps and 68 photographs.   Very good in unevely faded orange cloth.   1944 First edition, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   INDIA IN 1929-30. £24.00    
      A statement prepared for presentation to Parliament in accordance with the requirements of the Government of India Act   496p. Index. 2 folding maps. Folding tables. Photographs in b/w. Stiff card wrappers. Ex-public library copy with rubber stamp marks.   Very good   1931 Government of India Central Publication Branch, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   THE QUETTA EARTQUAKE 1935 £15.00    
         31pp. Card covers. Map. 9 b/w photographs. Facsimile reprint of 1935 original   Fine.k   2001 Pagoda Tree Press, Bath.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of India.   THE TIGER KILLS. £18.00    
      India's Fight in the Middle East and North Africa.   354pp. The Indian edition includes a 47pp appendix on decorations and awards. 12 maps and 68 photographs.   Very good in unevely faded and slightly grubby orange cloth.   1944 First edition, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of Madras.   CATALOGUE OF GOVERNMENT PUBLICATIONS. £10.00    
         110pp. 4to.   Very good.   1968 Government of Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of Madras.   GAZETTEER OF THE NELLORE DISTRICT BROUGHT UP TO 1938. £45.00    
      A Volume.   378pp.   Very good indeed in the original cloth.   1942 Government Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Government of Maharastra.   BARAHMASA. £12.00    
      Twelve Lunar Months: Expression through Miniature Painting.   A portfolio of 12 miniatures from the Prince of Wales Museum tipped-in on folded sheets of coloured art paper.   Very good indeed. An attractive publication.   No date, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gowing, T.   A SOLDIER'S EXPERIENCE £28.00    
      or a Voice from the Ranks Showing the Cost of War in Blood and Treasure.   494pp. In original decorated cloth. All edges gilt. 17 plates. Service in the Crimea, Mutiny campaign and Afghanistan. Much detail from the point of view of a non-commissioned officer.   Amateur repair to front hinge and mess where a private library label has been partly removed. Internally clean and complete.   1886 Revised edition, Nottingham, for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gowing, T.   A SOLDIER'S EXPERIENCE £18.00    
      or a Voice from the Ranks Showing the Cost of War in Blood and Treasure.   628pp. In original decorated purple cloth. All edges gilt. 17 plates. Service in the Crimea, Mutiny campaign and Afghanistan. Much detail from the point of view of a non-commissioned officer.   The binding has been tightened but the front hinge is still slack. Boards faded and corners slightly worn.   1907 Nottingham for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Graham, Bruce.   HINDU NATIONALISM AND INDIAN POLITICS. £21.00    
      The origins and development of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh.   281pp. Index. 9 maps.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1992 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Graham, Gordon and Cole, Frank.   THE BURMA CAMPAIGN MEMORIAL LIBRARY. £15.00    
      Descriptive Catalogue and Bibliography.   150pp. Card covers. Index of titles relating to the war in Burma. Organised in 24 sections on different aspect of events such as 'The War in the Air' etc..   Fine.   1999 First edition, School of African and Oriental Studies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Graham, Stephen.   RUSSIA AND THE WORLD. £31.00    
      A Study of the War and a Statement of the World-problems that now confront Russia and Great Britain.   260pp. News of the outbreak of war in 1914 reaches the author on the Mongolian Frontier. He returns via Moscow and Poland.   Very good indeed.   1915 First Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Graham, Stephen.   A TRAMP'S SKETCHES. £13.00    
         339pp. 'Along the shores of the Black Sea on a pilgrimge with Russian peasants to Jerusalem.' A continuation of 'Undiscovered Russia'.   Very good.   1912 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grainger, Dan'l (David J.Gass).   DOWN-ALONG TALKS. £4.00    
      The Somerset Folk Series Number 6.   88pp. Portrait rontispiece. In blue leather binding with gilt 'Glastonbury Tor' motif on front board   Very good.   1922 First edition, The Folk Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grainger, Dan'l (David J.Gass).   MORE DOWN-ALONG TALKS. £4.00    
      The Somerset Folk Series Number 24.   48pp. Photograph of farm workers as frontispiece. In blue leather binding with gilt 'Glastonbury Tor' motif on front board   Very good.   1926 First edition, The Folk Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Granada Publishing.   THE MAKING OF THE JEWEL IN THE CROWN. £10.00    
         146pp. 4to. Many colour photographs. How the television series was made. Essays by James Cameron and Molly Kaye. Large format paperback.   Near-fine   1983 First edition, Granada.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grant, Ian Lyall.   BURMA: THE TURNING POINT. £24.00    
      The Seven Battles on the Tiddim Road which Turned the Tide of the Burma War.   255pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs and 15 maps. Researched from British and Japanese sources.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. As new.   1993 First edition, The Zampi Press, Chichester.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grant, W.J.   THE SPIRIT OF INDIA. £5.00    
         120pp. Index. Endpaper maps. Colour frontispiece by William Carpenter. 141 b/w photographs   Very good.   1938 First edition, Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gravely, F.H and Rangachari, Diwan Bahadur K.   THE THREE MAIN STYLES OF TEMPLE ARCHITECTURE RECOGNIZED BY THE SILPA-SASTRAS. £10.00    
      Bulletin of the Madras Government Museum, Vol III Part 1.   26pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Paper covers. Index. 2 plates of b/w drawings.   Very good. In the original wrappers as issued. Rusting to staples.   1962 India Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gravely, F.H.   AN OUTLINE OF INDIAN TEMPLE ARCHITECTURE. £10.00    
      Bulletin of the Madras Government Museum, Vol III Part 2.   20pp. 4to. Index. Stapled booklet. Paper covers. 2 plares and drawings.   Very good.In the original wrappers as issued.   1960 Reprint, Government of Madras., Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Graves, Richard.   THE SPIRITUAL QUIXOTE £9.00    
      or the Summer's Ramble of Mr. Geoffrey Wildgoose, a Comic Romance.   266 and 285pp. Two volumes in one. Eighteenth century picaresque novel satirising Methodism reprinted.   Very good. Red boards a little faded. Inscription.   1926 First edition thus, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Graves, Richard.   THE SPIRITUAL QUIXOTE £20.00    
      or the Summer's Ramble of Mr. Geoffrey Wildgoose, a Comic Romance.   578pp. Small 8vo (and very small print). Eighteenth century picaresque novel . In 19th century full leather binding.   Very good.   1816 L.C and J.Rivington etc.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gray, Austin K.   TERESA. £5.00    
      The Story of Byron's Mistress.   352pp. Index. 8 b/w plates.   Spine rubbed and scratched. Internally very good.   1948 First edition, Harrap.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gray, Basil (edits).   RAJPUT PAINTING. £16.00    
      The Faber Gallery of Oriental Art.   24pp. 4to. 10 plates in colour tipped-in. With introduction and notes on the illustrations. Card wrappers.   Fine in fine dw.   1956 Second impression, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gray, Basil (edits).   THE ARTS OF INDIA. £21.00    
         224pp. Index. 255 illustrations, 48 in colour. 4to. Includes essay on Western Himalayan Architecture by Penelope Chetwode.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Phaidon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gray, Basil.   PERSIAN PAINTING. £14.00    
         92pp. 15 b/w plates.   Very good.   1930 First edition, Ernest Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gray, Basil.   PERSIAN PAINTING. £14.00    
         190pp. 4to. Card covers. Fully illustrated in colour.   Fine   1961 Bookking International.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greave, Peter.   THE SEVENTH GATE. £12.00    
         217pp. Lively account of his early life and childhood in India. Runs away from Darjeeling boarding school.   Fine in fine dw. An excellent copy.   1976 First edition, Temple Smith.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grebanier, Bernard.   THE UNINHIBITED BYRON. £6.00    
      An Account of his Sexual Confusion.   354pp. Index.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1971 First edition, Peter Owen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Green Hearts Environment Network.   THE SKETCH OF A RIVER: THE AYEYARWADY. £25.00    
         190pp. 4to landscape. Short text and captions in Burmese and English to over 250 colour photographs of the Irrawaddy from the Himalayas to the ocean. A collection of photographs by Burmese photographers exhibited in 2010   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   No date (after 2010), Green Hearts, Burma.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Green, Daniel.   BUNTER SAHIB. £5.00    
         272pp. Memoirs of an ancestor of Greyfriars buffoon in India as Bishop Heber's secretary. Many celebrities make irreverent appearances.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1985 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Green, Imogen Lycett.   GRANDMOTHER'S FOOTSTEPS. £10.00    
      A Journey in Search of Penelope Betjeman.   361pp. 13 b/w photographs. Travels through India to the Kulu Valley where Penelope Betjeman died in 1986.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Green, Jonathon.   CHASING THE SUN. £5.00    
      Dictionary Makers and the Dictionaries They Made.   510pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Henry Holt, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Green, Roge Lancelyn.   KIPLING AND THE CHILDREN. £13.00    
         240pp. A study of Kipling as a writer for children.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1965 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greenberger, Allen J.   THE BRITISH IMAGE OF INDIA. £14.00    
      A Study in the Literature of Imperialism.   234pp. Index. Changing attitudes reflected in the fiction of British India.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1969 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greenwood, Nicholas.   GUIDE TO BURMA. £5.00    
         224pp. Paperback. Colour photographs.   Fine.   1993 First edition, Brandt.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greenwood, Nicholas.   BURMA THEN AND NOW. £14.00    
         289pp. Index. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 Second edition, Bradt.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greig, Andrew.   SUMMIT FEVER. £5.00    
         281pp. Index. 24 colour photographs and 2 maps. Expedition to the Mustagh Tower   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Greig, Andrew.   KINGDOMS OF EXPERIENCE. £5.00    
      Everest, the Unclimbed Ridge.   249pp. Index. 48 colour photographs and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grenard, Fernand.   BABER. £10.00    
      First of the Moguls.   253pp. 8 plates and a map.   Very good   1931 First edition, Thornton Butterworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grewal, J.S.   THE SIKHS OF THE PUNJAB. £28.00    
         264pp. Index. The New Cambridge History of India.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grier, Sydney C. (Hilda Gregg).   IN FURTHEST IND. £12.00    
      The Narrative of Mr.Edward Carlyon of the Honourable East India Company's Service.   Novel in the form of his account of his journey to the court of the Great Moghul, written in 1697.   Very good indeed.   1894 First edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Griffin, A.H.   THE ROOF OF ENGLAND. £10.00    
         192pp. Index. 33 b/w photographs. His 40 years walking in the Lake District.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   1968 First edition, Robert Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Griffin, Michael.   REAPING THE WHIRLWIND. £10.00    
      The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan.   283pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2001 First edition, The Pluto Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Griffith, Ralph T.H.   THE HYMNS OF THE SAMAVEDA. £8.00    
      Translated with a Popular Commentary.   338 + xxxviii pp. Translation into English verse.   Very good in chipped dw.   1963 Varanasi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Griffiths, Sir Percival.   TO GUARD MY PEOPLE. £25.00    
      The History of the Indian Police.   444pp. Index. 40 photographs, bibliography and folding map.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1971 First edition, Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grimshaw, Captain Roly.   INDIAN CAVALRY OFFICER. £5.00    
         224pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs. A most detailed account of First World War service in France with the Indian Army.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Costello.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Griswold, A.B., Kim, C.H. and Pott., C.H.   BURMA KOREA TIBET. £21.00    
      Art of the World.   277pp. Index. 71 illustrations in colour tipped-in, 5 maps and many further illustrations in b/w.   Very good in very good original slipcase. Inscription.   1964 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Groning, Karl and Saller, Martin.   ELEPHANTS. £25.00    
      A Cultural and Natural History.   482pp. A vast and wonderfully colour-illustrated book. Weighs a ton too.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First English edition, Konemann, Cologne.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gross, Alexander.   MAP: INDIA. £32.00    
         Mounted on linen. 105 x 97cms. Scale 1: 4,250,000. In cloth binder.   Very good.   No date, Geographia Ltd.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gross, John (edits).   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
      The Man, his Work and the World.   178pp. Index. 20 essays by writers from various backgrounds contributing to a re-assessment of Kipling's reputation.   Fine in very good dw.   1972 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grosskurth, Phyllis.   BYRON. £5.00    
      The Flawed Angel.   510pp. Index. 33 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grover, Satish.   MASTERPIECES OF TRADITIONAL INDIAN ARCHITECTURE. £12.00    
         144pp. 4to. Illustrated with colour photographs. 14 locations studied with plans and sections.   Fine in fine dw.   No date (c2004), Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Grylls, R.Glynn.   TRELAWNY. £5.00    
         256pp. Index. Ex-public library copy with the usual markings..   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   1950 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Guha, Ramachandra.   GANDHI BEFORE INDIA. £24.00    
         672pp. Index. 31 b/w illustrations. A life in England and South Africa before returning to India in 1915.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper,   2013 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Guiton, Shirley.   A WORLD BY ITSELF. £5.00    
      Tradition and change in the Venetian Lagoon.   203pp. Endpaper maps. Drawings by John Lawrence.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gunesekera, Romesh.   THE MATCH. £5.00    
         310pp.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First edition, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gunn, Elizabeth.   A PASSION FOR THE PARTICULAR. £5.00    
      Dorothy Wordsworth: A Portrait.   246pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gupta, Narayani.   DELHI BETWEEN TWO EMPIRES 1803-1931. £35.00    
      Society, Government and Urban Growth.   260pp. 30 photographs. 2 maps.   Very good indeed in excellent dustwrapper.   1981 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gupta, Pratul C.   THE LAST PESHWA AND THE ENGLISH COMMISSIONERS 1818-1851. £85.00    
         113pp. Index. A single rubber stamp mark from the Dodwell Library, S.O.A.S. but no other library markings.   Very good indeed in complete dustwrapper.   1944 First edition, Sarkar & Sons, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gupta, Reeta Gupta.   JIM CORBETT,THE HUNTER CONSERVATIONIST. £16.00    
         88pp. Small 8vo. Short biography.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2006 First edition, Rupa & Co, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gupta, Shakti M.   LEGENDS AROUND SHIVA. £10.00    
         137pp + 54pp of b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Presentation inscription on endpaper.   1979 First edition, Somaiya, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gupta, Sunil (edits).   AN ECONOMY OF SIGNS. £16.00    
      Contemporary Indian Photographs.   116pp. Published to accompany an exhibition at The Photographers Gallery. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white by eight contemporary photographers. Card covers.   Very good.   1990 First edition, Rivers Oram Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gurney, Alan.   THE RACE TO THE WHITE CONTINENT. £10.00    
      Voyages to the Antarctic.   320pp. Index. 11 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Norton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Gurney, Alan.   BELOW THE CONVERGENCE. £10.00    
      Voyages towards Antarctica 1699- 1839.   315pp. Index. 14 maps. Card covers.   Fine.   1998 Pimlico.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Guruge, Ananda W.P.   MAHAVAMSA. £65.00    
      The Great Chronicle of Sri Lanka.   1129pp. Introduction, translation and notes. A Pali Buddhist epic.   Very good in complete but chipped and marked dw. Spotting to fore-edge.   1989 First edition, Associated Newspapers, Colombo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Guy, John and Swallow, Deborah (edit).   ARTS OF INDIA 1550-1900. £12.00    
         240pp. 4to. 185 colour and 16 black and white illustrations and 3 maps. An account of the India collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum. Card covers.   Very good. Front cover creased.   1990 Victoria and Albert Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Habib, Irfan (edits).   AKBAR AND HIS INDIA. £12.00    
         316pp. 14 b/w plates. Paperback.   Very good indeed   2000, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haig, The Countess.   THE MAN I KNEW. £45.00    
      The Intimate Life-Story of Douglas Haig.   321pp. 24 b/w plates.   Very good indeed in excellent dustwrappper. An outstanding copy.   1936 First edition, The Moray Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haithcox, John Patrick.   COMMUNISM AND NATIONALISM IN INDIA. £25.00    
      M.N.Roy and Comintern Policy 1920-1939.   389pp. Index. Bibliography. 15 b/w photographs.   Fore-edge spotted. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1971 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haley, A.H.   THE CRAWLEY AFFAIR. £12.00    
         230pp. Index. Scandal in 1861 India. The RSM dead and the colonel Court Martialed.   Fine in chipped dustwrapper.   1972 First edition, Seeley Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haley, Arthur H.   OUR DAVY. £12.00    
      General Sir David Baird (1757-1829).   175pp. Card covers. Baird was prisoner of Hyder Ali and served at Seringapatam - later in Egypt and Spain.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise fine.   No date (c2000), Bullfinch, Liverpool.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haley, Arthur H.(edits).   THE MUNRO LETTERS. £10.00    
         119pp. Letters of Lieutenant Innes Munro, 71st Regiment, from India 1779-80.   Fine in laminated boards.   No date (c1980) Bullfinch, Liverpool.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, Donald.   EAGLE ARGENT. £5.00    
      An Italian Journey.   18 b/w photagraphs. Endpaper map. Exploring the Abruzzi.   Very good indeed. Boards a little faded.   1956 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, Gordon Langley.   GOLDEN BOATS FROM BURMA. £14.00    
      The story of Ann Hasseltine Judson, the first American woman missionary in Burma,   255pp. Mission to convert the Burmese in 1812.   Fine in torn dw. Owner's name.   1961 First edition, Macrae Smith, Philadelphia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, Gordon Langley.   GOLDEN BOATS FROM BURMA. £16.00    
      The story of Ann Hasseltine Judson, the first American woman missionary in Burma,   255pp. Mission to convert the Burmese in 1812.   Fine in very good dw.   1961 First edition, Macrae Smith, Philadelphia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, H.Fielding.   THE SOUL OF A PEOPLE. £21.00    
         314pp. Aspects of Burmese culture and society.   Very good.   1908 Reprint Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, H.Fielding.   THE SOUL OF A PEOPLE. £21.00    
         314pp. Aspects of Burmese culture and society.   Very good.   1904, Reprint Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, H.Fielding.   THE SOUL OF A PEOPLE. £21.00    
         314pp. Aspects of Burmese culture and society.   Very good.   1915 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, H.Fielding.   THE SOUL OF A PEOPLE. £15.00    
         314pp. Aspects of Burmese culture and society.   Very good internally. Spine and corners rubbed.   1917 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, Maurice.   WINDOW ON GOA. £10.00    
      A History and Guide.   214 double-column pp. 13 maps. Many colour illustrations. Index. Card covers.   Crease to front cover, otherwise fine.   1995 reprint, Quiller Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hall, Maurice.   WINDOW ON GOA. £10.00    
      A History and Guide.   214 double-column pp. 13 maps. Many colour illustrations. Index.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   1992 First edition, Quiller Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Halliday, F.E.   THOMAS HARDY. £5.00    
      His Life and Work.   206pp. Index. 49 b/w photographs and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1972 First edition, Adams & Dart, Bath.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hallissey, Robert C.   THE RAJPUT REBELLION AGAINST AURANGZEB. £14.00    
      A Study of the Mughal Empire in Seventeenth-Century India.   119pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, University of Missouri Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Halliwell, J.O. (edits).   THE VOYAGE AND TRAVAILS OF SIR JOHN MAUNDEVILE, KT. £40.00    
      which Treateth of the Way to Jerusalem; and the Marvayles of Inde, with Other Islands and Countryes.   xxxi + 326pp. With the original woodblock illustrations. Fourteenth century travels reprinted from the edition of 1725. In the original burgundy cloth.   Very good indeed. Small bookplate. Spine cloth faded.   1883 Reeves and Turner
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Halton, Elaine.   LORD OF THE CELESTIAL ELEPHANT. £20.00    
         144pp. Card covers. The life of the last Crown Prince of Burma exiled and detained by the British for 67 years.   Fine.   1999 for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hambly, Gavin.   CITIES OF MUGHUL INDIA. £22.00    
      Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri.   168pp. Index. 128 plates, 71 in colour. 4to.   Fine in fine dw.   No date (Preface dated 1968) Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hambly, Gavin.   CITIES OF MUGHUL INDIA. £12.00    
      Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri.   168pp. Index. 128 plates, 71 in colour. 4to.   Fine in chipped dw.   No date (Preface dated 1968) Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hambly, Gavin.   CITIES OF MUGHUL INDIA. £12.00    
      Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri.   168pp. Index. 128 plates, 71 in colour. 4to.   Very good. Owner's name.   1977 Second impression, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamid, Major General S.Shahid.   SO THEY RODE AND FOUGHT. £15.00    
         189pp. History of cavalry regiments in the Indian Army with full detail on succession of regimental names and actions.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1983 First edition, Midas Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamid, Mohsin.   THE RELUCTANT FUNDAMENTALIST. £28.00    
         184pp. Signed on the title page 'Edinburgh 2007'.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy of the first issue.   2007 First edition, Hamish Hamilton
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, Alexander, (Foster, Sir William (edits),   A NEW ACCOUNT OF THE EAST INDIES BY ALEXANDER HAMILTON. £48.00    
         xxxvii + 225pp. 2 vols in 1. Index. 5 illustrations and 3 folding maps. Introduction and notes. Lavish facsimile reprint of 1930 Argonaut Press edition. Early 18th century Indian Ocean voyages.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1970 Reprint, N, Israel, Amsterdam and Da Capo Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, General Sir Ian.   LISTENING FOR THE DRUMS. £5.00    
         280pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs, 2 maps and 5 facsimiles of documents. Service in India and Africa 1873-1897. A well-connected military career. Friend of the Kipling family.   Slack and worn. Ex-Boots Library.   1944 Reprint, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, Ian.   KEEPERS OF THE FLAME. £5.00    
      Literary Estates and the Rise of Biography.   344pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, Ian.   ROBERT LOWELL. £5.00    
      A Biography.   527pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First UK edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, Ian.   WRITERS IN HOLLYWOOD 1915-1951. £5.00    
         326pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, Ian.   IN SEARCH OF J.D.SALINGER. £5.00    
         222pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, Olive.   THE DIVINE COUNTRY. £5.00    
      The British in Tuscany 1372-1980.   190pp. Index. 23 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamilton, W.   THE EAST-INDIA GAZETEER. £108.00    
         In 2 vols. 684 and 770pp. Index. Folding map. In fairly recent (Indian) binding with leather spine and corners. One volume has marbled edges, the other plain.   There is ancient worming to both volumes, throughout vol 1 and affecting the first few pages of volume 2. Library stamps in vol 1 from the Bengal Club, Calcutta. All pages remain legible.   1828 Second edition, Parbury, Allen & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hammond, J.L. And Barbara.   LORD SHAFTESBURY. £10.00    
         313pp. Index. Frontispiece. In the original red cloth.   Very good.   1923 Second edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hamsa, Bagwan Shri.   THE HOLY MOUNTAIN £55.00    
      Being the Story of a Pilgrimage to Lake Manas and of Initiation on Mount Kailas in Tibet.   203pp. 3 b/w illustrations. With a 30 page introduction by W.B.Yeats.   Very good. Spotting to fore-edge.   1934 First edition, Faber & Faber..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hankin, Nigel B.   HANKLYN-JANKLIN. £31.00    
      A Stranger's Rumble-Tumble Guide to Some Words, Customs and Quiddities Indian and Indo-British.   261pp. An idiosyncratic glossary. A modern `Hobson-Jobson'.   Very good in very good dw.   1992 First edition, Banyan Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hankinson, Alan.   MAN OF WARS. £12.00    
      William Howard Russell of the Times.   304pp. Index. Biography of the Times correspondent during the Crimea and Mutiny campaigns.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1982 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hankinson, Alan.   COLERIDGE WALKS THE FELLS. £5.00    
      A Lakeland Journey Retraced.   208pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs. Foreword by Melvyn Bragg. Following the poet's 100 mile walk in 1802.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1991 First edition, Ellenbank Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hankinson, Alan.   THE FIRST TIGERS. £12.00    
      The early history of rock climbing in the Lake District.   196pp. Index. 2 maps and 16 b/w photographs.   Owner's name Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   1972 First edition, Dent.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hanley, Gerald.   NOBLE DESCENTS. £5.00    
         334pp. Friendship between Maharajah and British colonel in 1950s princely state.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hannigan, Tim.   MURDER IN THE HINDU KUSH. £12.00    
      George Hayward and the Great Game.   254pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2011 First edition, The History Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hansen, August Peter.   MEMOIRS OF AN ADVENTUROUS DANE IN INDIA 1904-1947. £10.00    
         219pp. A Calcutta life in the Police, business and the Customs. Card covers.   Fine.   1999 First edition, BACSA (29).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hapgood, Susan.   EARLY BOMBAY PHOTOGRAPHY. £16.00    
         150pp. 4to landscape. Card covers. Illustrated with 95 photographs in b/w.   Very good indeed. Some fading to fore-edge of wrapper..   2015 First edition, Mapin Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haqqani, Husain.   PAKISTAN. £16.00    
      Between Mosque and Military.   397pp. Index. Study of the links between the army and Islamic radicals.   Fine in very good dw.   2005 First edition, Vanguard Books, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harcourt, Colonel G.J.   SOLDIERS OF THE KING. £31.00    
      Their Battles, Sieges and Campaigns.   104pp. Identifies the regiments involved in actions of the British and Indian armies from 1689- 1902.   Very good. A bright, clean copy.   1902 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harding, Mike.   FOOTLOOSE IN THE HIMALAYA. £5.00    
         242pp. Treks in India and Nepal. Fine colour photographs. Full-size paperback edition.   Very good indeed.   1990 Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hardy, Anthony J.   TYPHOON WALLEN. £24.00    
      A personalised chronicle of the Wallen Group Limited.   206pp. Endpaper maps of Shanghai and Hong Kong. Photographs on colour and b/w. History of shipping companty based first in Shanghai and later Hong Kong.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2003 First edition, Granta, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hardy, Justine.   THE OCHRE BORDER. £10.00    
      A Journey through the Tibetan Frontierlands.   191pp. 4 colour photos and 16 in b/w. From Manali into Spiti through the Parvati and Pin valleys.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hardy, Justine.   GOAT. £5.00    
      A Story of Kashmir and Notting Hill.   247pp. The goats produce the hairs for pashmina shawls.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hare, Augustus J.C and Baddeley, St.Clair.   FLORENCE. £5.00    
         309pp Index. Small 8vo. 32 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed.   1907 Seventh edition, George Allen and Son.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harfield, Alan.   THE INDIAN ARMY OF THE EMPRESS £14.00    
      1861-1903.   192pp. 4to. An account of the `little wars'. Many contemporary photographs and illustrations.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1990 First edition, Spellmount.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harfield, Alan.   BRITISH AND INDIAN ARMIES IN THE EAST INDIES (1685-1935). £36.00    
         411pp. Index. Many photographs in b/w. 12 maps and plans. Curious backwaters of military history. From the defence of trading posts to military preparations in Singapore. Much on cemeteries and burials.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1984 First edition, Picton Publishing, Chippenham..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harfield, Alan.   BRITISH AND INDIAN ARMIES IN THE EAST INDIES (1685-1935). £36.00    
         411pp. Index. Many photographs in b/w. 12 maps and plans. Curious backwaters of military history. From the defence of trading posts to military preparations in Singapore.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Picton Publishing, Chippenham..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harfield, Alan.   THE INDIAN ARMY OF THE EMPRESS £16.00    
      1861-1903.   192pp. 4to. An account of the `little wars'. Many contemporary photographs and illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Spellmount.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harfield, Alan.   MEERUT. £24.00    
      'The First Sixty Years (1815-1875)' and 'The Cantonment Cemetry (1876-1939)'.   In 2 vols. 346 and 210pp. Indexed account of the cemeteries.   Fine.   1992 and 1999, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harfield, Alan.   MEERUT. £24.00    
      'The First Sixty Years (1815-1875)' and 'The Cantonment Cemetry (1876-1939)'.   In 2 vols. 346 and 210pp. Indexed account of the cemeteries.   Fine.   1992 and 1999, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haribal, Meena.   THE BUTTERFLIES OF THE SIKKIM HIMALAYA AND THEIR NATURAL HISTORY. £36.00    
      Includes many species found also in other parts of India and Himalaya.   217pp. Index. 600 coloured photographs on 60 plates.   Very good indeed in like dw.   No date (foreword dated 1992) Natraj Publishers, Dehra Dun
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harle, J.C.   THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT. £16.00    
      The Pelican History of Art.   597pp. Index. 393 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed in like dw. An excellent copy.   1986 First edition, Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harle, J.C.   THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT. £16.00    
      The Pelican History of Art.   597pp. Index. 393 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.. An excellent copy.   1986 First edition, Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harle, James C.   TEMPLE GATEWAYS IN SOUTH INDIA. £25.00    
         179pp. 181 b/w photographs. Little-used ex-public library copy.   Very good indeed in rubbed dw.   1963 First edition, Cassirer, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harper, Henry Howard.   BYRON'S MALACH HAMOVES. £5.00    
      A Commentary on Leigh Hunt's Work Entitled 'Lord Byron and Some of His Contemporaries'.   65pp. In plain green cloth   Fine.   1973 Folcroft Library Editions.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harper, Susan Billington.   IN THE SHADOW OF THE MAHATMA. £25.00    
      Bishop V.S.Azariah and the Travails of Christianity in British India.   461pp. Index. 17 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Eerdman's Press, Michigan
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harrer, Heinrich.   SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET. £5.00    
         288pp. 29 black and white plates. Escaped German prisoner becomes friend of the Dalai Lama.   Very good.   1953 Second impression, Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, Clare E.   THE MUSEUM ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. £25.00    
      Art, Politics and the Representation of Tibet.   314pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2012 First edition, University of Chicago Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, Frank.   JAMSETJI NUSSERWANJI TATA. £12.00    
      A Chronicle of his Life.   339pp. Index. 28 b/w plates. Biography of Indian industrialist. First published in 1925.   Very good in complete but rubbed dustwrapper. Owner's name   1958 Second edition, Blackie and Sons, Bombay..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, Frank.   CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS. £25.00    
      Second Series.   345pp. Accounts of the author's encounters with the famous, including Kipling and Shaw (with Shaw's own portrait of himself, ' How Frank Ought to Have Done It').   Very good in remains of dw.   No date (1919) First edition, for the author, New York
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, John.   THE INDIAN MUTINY. £5.00    
         206pp. Card covers. Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources.   Very good apart from a little highlightimng on 2 pages and in the index.   2001 Reprint, Wordsworth Editions
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, John.   MUCH SOUNDING OF BUGLES. £18.00    
      The Siege of Chitral, 1895.   248pp. Index. 28 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dustwrapper (price-clipped).. A lovely copy..   1975 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, John.   MUCH SOUNDING OF BUGLES. £21.00    
      The Siege of Chitral, 1895.   248pp. Index and notes. 29 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1975 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, Mrs.   A LADY'S DIARY OF THE SIEGE OF LUCKNOW. £55.00    
      Written for the Perusal of Friends at Home.   211pp. Small 8vo. In the original brown cloth   Binding cracked and slack but a complete copy. Slight loss to head of spine but boards otherwise very good. No spotting or stains.   1858 New edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, R.W.   ROMANTICISM AND THE SOCIAL ORDER 1780-1830. £5.00    
         426pp. Index.   Fine in slightly chipped dw.   1969 First edition, Blandford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harris, W.Gregory.   WEST-COUNTRY VOLK. £5.00    
      Sketches in Prose and Verse with an Introduction on West-Country Dialects and Dialect Literature.   200pp.   Very good.   1923 First edition, John Lane, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harrison, Samantha and Kumar, Bari.   INDIA BAZAAR. £10.00    
      Vintage Indian Graphics.   191pp. Short introduction and 168pp of colour illustration. In flexible pictorial covers.   Fine.   2003 First edition, Taschen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hart, Frank.   RAHATOR OF BOMBAY. £14.00    
      The Apostle to the Marathas.   189pp. Portrait frontispiece.   Very good.   1936 First edition, The Epworth Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hartman, Tom et al.   A WORLD ATLAS OF MILITARY HISTORY. 1945-1984. £5.00    
         108pp. Index. Useful reference on wars in Asia and Africa.   Very good in chipped dw.   1984 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, Andrew.   A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. £14.00    
         236pp. Travel writing by poet and novelist born in India.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   1983 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, Andrew.   A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. £14.00    
         236pp. Travel writing by poet and novelist born in India. He is drawn to lama in Buddhist monastery.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, F.W.    GLOUCESTERSHIRE FRIENDS. £25.00    
      Poems from a German Prison Camp.   71pp.   Very good indeed. Spine label worn but spare label bound-in.   1917 First edition, Sidgwick and Jackson,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, G.E.   HISTORY OF BURMA £58.00    
      from the Earliest Times to 10 March 1824, the Beginning of the English Conquest.   415pp. Index. 7 illustrations and 5 coloured maps. Facsimile reprint of 1925 original.   Fine.   1967 Reprint, Octagon Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, G.E.   HISTORY OF BURMA £85.00    
      from the Earliest Times to 10 March 1824, the Beginning of the English Conquest.   415pp. Index. 7 illustrations and 5 coloured maps.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1925 First edition, Longmans, Green & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Harvey, Robert.   CLIVE. £14.00    
      The Life and Death of a British Emperor.   406pp. Index. 18 b/w illustrations.   fine in fine dustwrapper.   1998 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hasan, Mushiral.   FROM PLURALISM TO SEPARATISM. £16.00    
      Qasbas in Colonial Awadh.   334pp. Index. Folding map.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hasan, Mushirul.   THE NEHRUS. £10.00    
      Personal Histories.   320pp. Text illlustrated with superb photographs from family collections.   Fine in complete dw with tears to top edge.   2006 First edition, Mercury Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hasan, Mushirul.   THE NEHRUS. £14.00    
      Personal Histories.   320pp. Text illlustrated with superb photographs from family collections.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First edition, Mercury Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hasan, Mushirul.   THE NEHRUS. £12.00    
      Personal Histories.   320pp. Text illlustrated with superb photographs from family collections.   Very good in very good dw.   2006 First edition, Mercury Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hashmi, Alamgir.   MY SECOND IN KENTUCKY. £5.00    
         99pp. Card covers. Poems.   Fine.   1981 Vision Press, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hashmi, Alamgir.   NEITHER THIS TIME/ NOR THAT PLACE. £5.00    
         62pp. Card covers. Poems.   Fine.   1984 Vision Press, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hashmi, Alamgir.   THIS TIME IN LAHORE. £5.00    
         65pp. Card covers. Poems.   Fine.   1983 Vision Press, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hasnain, Rear Admiral Syed Zahid.   ODYSSEY OF A SAILOR. £12.00    
         260pp. Index. 32 b/w illustrations. A career from 1935 in the Royal Indian Navy and the Pakistan Navy.   Near-fine in fine dustwrapper.   2012 Second impression, Sama, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hassan, Mushirul (edits).   SEAMLESS BOUNDARIES. £14.00    
      Lutfullah's Narrative beyond East and West.   260pp. Index. Account of his visit to England in 1844.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hatch, W.J.   THE LAND PIRATES OF INDIA. £55.00    
      An Account of the Kuravers a Remarkable Tribe of Hereditary Criminals their extraordinary skill as Thieves cattle-lifters and Highwaymen and their manners and customs.   272pp. Index and folding map. 23 plates. Study of the South Indian caste.   Very good indeed. Armorial bookplate.   1928 First edition, Seeley Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Havell, E.B.   THE HISTORY OF ARYAN RULE IN INDIA. £14.00    
      From the Earliest Times to the Death of Akbar.   583pp. Index. 33 b/w illustrations. 2 maps.   Hinges slack and boards rubbed.   No date (1930s) Harrap.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Havell, E.B.   THE HIMALAYAS IN INDIAN ART. £22.00    
         94pp. Index. 24 b/w plates. Lectures given at The School of Oriental Studies.   Internally very good but some spotty colour loss to boards. Top inch of spine cloth split.   1924 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Havell, E.B.   A HANDBOOK TO AGRA AND THE TAJ. £15.00    
         147pp. Index. 14 plates. 4 maps.   Very good.   1912 Second edition, Longmans, Green & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hawkey, Arthur.   BLIGH'S OTHER MUTINY. £10.00    
         202pp. Index.15 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First edition, Angus & Robertson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hawkins, Desmond.   SHELLEY'S FIRST LOVE. £5.00    
      The Love Story of Percy Bysshe Shelley and Harriet Grove.   153pp. Index. 14 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First, Archon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hawkins, Desmond.   SHELLEY'S FIRST LOVE. £5.00    
      The Love Story of Percy Bysshe Shelley and Harriet Grove.   153pp. Index. 14 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First, Archon Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hawkins, Desmond.   HARDY AT HOME. £5.00    
      The People and Places of His Wessex.   256pp.   Inscription and bookplate. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   No date (1989) Barrie & Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hawkins, R.E. (edits).   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INDIAN NATURAL HISTORY. £24.00    
      Centenary Publication of the Bombay Natural History Society 1883-1983.   620 double-column pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. A heavy book.   Fine in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hawkins, R.E. (edits).   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INDIAN NATURAL HISTORY. £30.00    
      Centenary Publication of the Bombay Natural History Society 1883-1983.   620 double-column pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hawkins, R.E. (edits).   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INDIAN NATURAL HISTORY. £21.00    
      Centenary Publication of the Bombay Natural History Society 1883-1983.   620 double-column pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hawley, Wallter A.   ORIENTAL RUGS, ANTIQUE AND MODERN. £14.00    
         320pp. Index. Over 100 illustrations including 11 in colour. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1913 original.   Very good indeed.   1970 Reprint Dover, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hayes, Capt.M.H.   TRAINING AND HORSE MANAGEMENT IN INDIA £25.00    
      with Hindustanee Vocabulary   256pp. Index.   Very good in edge rubbed-dw. Owner's name from 1934.   1929 Seventh edition Hurst & Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hayes, W.B.   FRUIT GROWING IN INDIA. £31.00    
         512pp + 10pp index.   Very good in worn dw. Sellotape marks on endpapers.   1966 Third revised edition, Kitabistan, Allahabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Haythornthwaite, Philip J.   THE COLONIAL WARS SOURCE BOOK. £10.00    
         384pp. Index. Over 150 illustrations in b/w, maps and charts. 96 double-column pages of detailed information cover India.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 New edition, Caxton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hayward, Tony.   THE LAST KOI HAI. £45.00    
      Pulling on Somehow.   293pp. Autobiography of Sir Antony Hayward who was increasingly prominent in Calcutta business circles from 1948-1978. He became Chairman of Shaw Wallace a brewing company. With an appendix of 'Dad's Doggerell'. Photographs in colour and b/w   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. Inscription on half-title.   Privately published family memoir. Preface dated Frome 2017.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Head, Raymond.   THE INDIAN STYLE. £21.00    
         210pp. Index. 114 b/w photographs. Indian influence on design and architecture throughout the world.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Head, Raymond.   THE INDIAN STYLE. £25.00    
         210pp. Index. 114 b/w photographs. Indian influence on design and architecture throughout the world.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First, University of Chicago Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hearl, Trevor.   WILLIAM BARNES 1801-1886. £6.00    
      The Schoolmaster.A study of education in the life and work of the Dorset Poet.   335pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good indeed.   1966 Longmans (Dorchester).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hearl, Trevor.   WILLIAM BARNES 1801-1886. £10.00    
      The Schoolmaster.A study of education in the life and work of the Dorset Poet.   335pp. Index. 23 b/w illustrations.   Very good. One plate loose.   1966 First edition, Longmans (Dorchester).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Heathcote, T.A.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £14.00    
      The Garrison of British Imperial India 1822-1922.   215pp. Maps, photographs and bibliography.   Fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, David & Charles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Heathcote, T.A.   THE AFGHAN WARS 1839-1919. £15.00    
         224pp. Index. Well illustrated account by the Curator of the Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1980 First edition, Osprey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Heaton, Peter.   THE SEA GETS GREYER. £10.00    
      More Small Boat wanderers and their writings.   232pp. 29 illustrations, plans and charts.   Very good indeed but a little loss to the front panel of the dw.   1966 First edition, A & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Heber, Reginald.   POETICAL WORKS. £40.00    
         347pp. Small 8vo. Portrait frontispiece. In 19th century full leather binding. Presentation inscription from 1843.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1842 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hedin, Sven.   TRANS-HIMALAJA. £85.00    
      Entdeckungen und Abenteuer in Tibet.   In 2 volumes. 405pp and 406pp with foding maps in colour at end of each volume. Index. 10 maps. 397 illustrations from photographs, watercolours and drawings by the author. In the original red cloth. Text in German. In the original decorated brown cloth.   Hinges of vol 1 cracked and one plate loose. Vol 2 very good.   1909 Brockhaus, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hemingway, Kenneth.   WINGS OVER BURMA. £15.00    
         192pp. 37 b/w photographs. Descriptions of air combat during the retreat from Burma.   Very good. Some fading to boards. Inscription dated 1944 on front endpaper.   1944 First edition, Quality Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hennell, Colonel Sir Reginald.   A FAMOUS INDIAN REGIMENT. £75.00    
      The Kali Panchwin, 25th (formerly the 105th) Mahratta Light Infantry. 1768-1923.   292pp. Index. 11 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Service includes China, Burma and Mesopotamia. Described by Perkins as 'an excellent history'.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1927 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hennell, Reginald.   A FAMOUS INDIAN REGIMENT: THE KALI PANCHWIN. £34.00    
      2/5th (formerly the 105th) Mahratta Light Infantry, 1768-1923.   292pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations. Facsimile reproduction of 1927 original.   Very good in very good dw.   1985 B.R.Publishing, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hennessy, Maurice.   THE RAJAH FROM TIPPERARY. £18.00    
         183pp. Index. 15 illustrations and 2 maps. Story of George Thomas, 18th century adventurer who became ruler of Hariana. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   1971 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Henty, G.A.   WITH CLIVE IN INDIA. £15.00    
         378pp. In original decorated cloth.   Very good. A clean, bright copy.   No date (c1905), Blackie and Son.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herbert, Janice Summers.   ORIENTAL RUGS. £12.00    
      The Illustrated Guide.   160pp. Index. 108 colour illustrations.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1979 Reprint, Macmillan, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herman, Arthur.   GANDHI AND CHURCHILL. £10.00    
      The Epic Rivalry that Destroyed an Empire and Forged Our Age.   722pp. Index. Photographs in b/w. Endpaper maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 First edition, Bantam Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hernon, Ian.   MASSACRE AND RETRIBUTION. £10.00    
      Forgotten Wars of the Nineteenth Century.   208pp. Index. Illustrated in b/w.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper, As new.   1998 First edition, Sutton Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herrligkoffer, Karl.   NANGA PARBAT. £25.00    
      By the leader of the 1953 ascent.   254pp. Index. 9 colour plates and other b/w photographs. The story of the pre-war German expeditions with early disasters and success in 1953.   Near fine in like dustwrapper. An outstanding copy. A little spotting to top edge.   1954 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hervey, Captain Albert.   A SOLDIER OF THE COMPANY. £14.00    
      Life of an English Ensign 1833-43.   226pp. Endpaper maps. Many illustrations of the period in colour and black and white. Edited and introduced by Charles Allen and signed by him.   Fine in very good dw.   1988 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hervey, Captain Albert.   A SOLDIER OF THE COMPANY. £14.00    
      Life of an English Ensign 1833-43.   226pp. Endpaper maps. Many illustrations of the period in colour and black and white. Edited and introduced by Charles Allen.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First thus, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Herzog, Lena (photographs).   PILGRIMS: BECOMING THE PATH ITSELF. £10.00    
         177pp. 4to. Landscape. Colour photographs taken at Bodhgaya nd Mount Kailash. Text by Werner Herzog.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Arcperiplus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hesse, Hermann.   SIDDHARTHA. £5.00    
         167pp. A novel of the Buddha. Translated from the German. Paperback reprint.   Very good.   1973 Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Het Oosters Antiquarium.   ISLAMIC LEGACY. £10.00    
         250pp. Card covers. Bookseller's catalogue with over 1000 items.   Fine.   2005 Leiden.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Heude, Lt. William.   A VOYAGE UP THE PERSIAN GULF AND A JOURNEY OVERLAND FROM INDIA TO ENGLAND IN 1817. £21.00    
         252 + xi pp. Facsimile reprint of 1819 original.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 Garnet Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hewlett, Dorothy.   ADONAIS. £5.00    
      A New Life of Keats.   443pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations and 2 endpaper maps.   Very good but nick to cloth at head of spine.   No date (preface dated 1937), Hurst & Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hewlett, Dorothy.   A LIFE OF JOHN KEATS. £5.00    
         408pp. Index. 21 b/w illustrations and 2 endpaper maps.   Fine in rubbed but complete dw.   No date, Second revised and enlarged edition, Hurst & Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hibb, H.A.R. and Kramers, J.H.   SHORTER ENCYLOPAEDIA OF ISLAM. £21.00    
         671pp double-column.   Very good indeed in stained dw.   1953 E.J.Brill, Leiden
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hibbert, Christopher.   THE GREAT MUTINY. £18.00    
      India 1857.   472pp. Index. 55 illustrations. 50pp notes and bibliography.   Owner's name neatly written on endpaper Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1978 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hickey, Colonel Michael   THE UNFORGETTABLE ARMY. £10.00    
      Slim's XIVth Army in Burma.   318pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs and 9 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 Reprint, BCA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hickey, Willam.   MEMOIRS OF WILLIAM HICKEY. £5.00    
         452pp. Index. Single volume edition edited by Peter Quennell. The abridgement is achieved by leaving out repetitious passages and ending after the most interesting period of his life.   Very good in very good dustwrapper..   1960 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hickey, William.   MEMOIRS OF WILLIAM HICKEY. £40.00    
      1749-1809.   In 4 volumes each indexed. 347, 406, 403, 512pp. Gossipy tales of eighteenth century India and Calcutta social life. In the original dark blue cloth.   The first vol is a much earlier printing than the others so they do not match exactly. All are tight and clean in very good condition.without labels, stains or inscriptions.   1919 (vol 1), 1950 (vols 2, 3 & 4) Reprints, Hurst & Blackett
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hickey, William.   MEMOIRS OF WILLIAM HICKEY. £10.00    
         447pp. Index. Single volume edition edited by Peter Quennell. The abridgement is achieved by leaving out repetitious passages and ending after the most interesting period of his life.   Very good in edge-worn dw.   1975 New edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hickey, William.   MEMOIRS OF WILLIAM HICKEY. £10.00    
         447pp. Index. Single volume edition edited by Peter Quennell. The abridgement is achieved by leaving out repetitious passages and ending after the most interesting period of his life.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1975 New edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hickman, Katie.   SHE-MERCHANTS, BUCCANEERS AND GENTLEWOMEN. £14.00    
      British Women in India.   390pp. Index. 4 maps. 25 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2019 First edition, Virago.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hickman, Katie.   DREAMS OF THE PEACEFUL DRAGON. £12.00    
      A Journey into Bhutan.   192pp. 23 colour photographs and a map.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hickman, Katie.   DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA. £12.00    
      The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives.   192pp. Index. 29 b/w illustrations. Many references to Catherine Macartney, Ella Sykes and Diana Shipton in Kashgar. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 Second impression, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hicks, Roger and Chogyam, Ngakpa.   GREAT OCEAN. £10.00    
      An Authorised Biography of the Dalai Lama.   207pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hicks, Roger.   HIDDEN TIBET. £10.00    
      The Land and its People.   148pp. Archive and modern photographs in b/w. Commentary to photographs by biographer of Dalai Lama who was able to select from The Library of Tibet and the Dalai Lama's personal collection. In soft covers.   Fine.   1988 First edition, Element Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Higgins, D.S.(edits).   THE PRIVATE DIARIES OF SIR H RIDER HAGGARD 1914-1925. £14.00    
         299pp. Index. 63 references to Kipling and 5 to Batemans.   One small notation in biro in the text. Very good in very good dw.   1980 First, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hildinger, Erik.   WARRIORS OF THE STEPPE. £13.00    
      A Military History of Central Asia, 500 B.C. to 1700 A.D..   260pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Spellmount.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hill, John.   CHINA DRAGONS. £12.00    
      A Rifle Company at War, Burma 1944-45.   192pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs, many maps. Detailed account of his service with the Royal Berkshire Regiment during the re-conquest of Burma. . Signed and inscribed by the author.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1991 First edition, Blandford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hill, John.   SLIM'S BURMA BOYS. £10.00    
         160pp.. Index. 51 b/w photographs and maps. His service with B Compsny of the Royal Berkshire Regiment which he commanded.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   2008 Reprint, The History Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hill, S.C.   YUSUF KHAN. £32.00    
      The Rebel Commander.   320pp. Index. 7 maps and plans. Fighting for the English in 18th century South India and then hanged by them.   A little grubby but otherwise very good.   1914 First edition, Longmans Green.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hill, Samuel Charles.   CATALOGUE OF THE HOME MISCELLANEOUS SERIES OF THE INDIA OFFICE RECORDS. £75.00    
         682pp. 145pp. Index.   Spine cloth starting to split but binding firm. Internally very good.   1927 HMSO for the India Office.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillard, Darla.   VANISHING TRACKS. £12.00    
      Four Years among the Snow Leopards of Nepal.   332pp. Index. 33 colour photographs. Four field sessions in the Langu Gorge, 1981-85.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Elm Tree Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillary, Edmund.   HIGH ADVENTURE. £2.00    
         225pp. Colour frontispiece. 31pp of b/w photographs. His climbing autobiography.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1955 First Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillary, Peter.   RIMO. £5.00    
      Mountain on the Silk Road.   176pp. 57 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hillary, Sir Edmund.   VIEW FROM THE SUMMIT. £5.00    
         310pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. Autobiography.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Doubleday.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hiltebeital, Alf.   THE RITUAL OF BATTLE. £14.00    
      Krishna in the Mahabharata.   368pp. Index. Study of the great Hindu epic. In decorated boards. Not issued in dw.   Fine.   1990 First, State University of New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Himalayan Club.   HIMALAYAN JOURNAL. £5.00    
      Volume XXVI 1965.   179pp. In the original grey wrappers. Numerous maps and photographs, some folding. With a single rubber stamo mark 'M & AW Cadre Royal Marines'   Paper spine a little worn.   Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hiney, Tom.   ON THE MISSIONARY TRAIL. £5.00    
      The Classic Georgian Adventure of Two Englishmen Sent on a Journey Around the World, 1821-29.   367pp. Index. 20 illustrations and 6 maps. A deputation from the 'London Missionary Society'. Long chapter on visits to the missions in Bengal and South India.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hiscock, Eric C.   BEYOND THE WEST HORIZON. £10.00    
         203pp. Index. 32 colour plates, 9 charts and 3 plans.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1963 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hobday, Major E.A.P.   SKETCHES ON SERVICE DURING THE INDIAN FRONTIER CAMPAIGNS OF 1897. £126.00    
         159pp. 'Containing 57 full-page engravings from original drawings and 14 photographic portraits of the commanding officers and their staffs'. A staff officer's sketches and comments on the Malakand Field Force. In the original brown cloth now a little grubby. All edges gilt.   Very good. One plate loose.   1898 First edition, James Bowden.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hobhouse, John Cam.   A TRIFLING MISTAKE AND REFORM OF PARLIAMENT. £5.00    
         64 + xiv pp. Facsimile reprint. Card covers. Edited with Introduction by Malcolm Kelsall.   Fine.   1984 University College, Cardiff.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hodges, Nan P. and Hummel, Arthur W. (edit).   LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF A MACAO LIFE. £25.00    
      The Journel of Harriett Low, Travelling Spinster.   In 2 vols. 834pp. Index. Card covers. Part One: 1829-1832, Part Two: 1832-1834. Young woman fron New England follows her merchant father to China.   Fine. A lovely set.   2002 The History Bank, Woodville WA, US.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hodgson, G.H.   THOMAS PARRY. £15.00    
      Free Merchant Madras 1768-1824.   357pp. 27 b/w illustrations.   Very good in worn dw. Boards marked under the wrapper. Otherwise a nice copy.   1938 First edition, Higginbothams, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hodson, George H (edits).   HODSON OF HODSON'S HORSE or TWELVE YEARS OF A SOLDIER'S LIFE IN INDIA £28.00    
      being Extracts from the Letters of Major W.R.S.Hodson with a vindication from the attack by Mr.Bosworth Smith.   li + 300pp. Edited by his brother the Rev George H.Hodson. In the original brown cloth.   Hinges split and nearly detached. Block of the book very good. Boards clean and bright.   1883 Fourth edition, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hodson, Lieut. V. C. P.   HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE GOVERNOR GENERAL'S BODY GUARD. £25.00    
         xiv + 414pp. Large 8vo. Card covers. Index. 20 illustrations in colour and b/w. A high quality facsimile reprint of 1910 original.   Fine.   No date (recent) Naval and Military Press
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hohenzollern, Prince Franz Joseph.   EMDEN. £14.00    
      My Experieces in SMS 'Emden'.   293pp. 8 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Story of the First World War German raider in the Indian Ocean.   Hinges slack. Some uneven colour loss and fading to boards but internally sound.   No date (1920s) Popular Edition, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holbrook, David.   THE SECRET PLACES. £5.00    
      Essays on Imaginative Work in English Teaching and on the Culture of the Child.   284pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1964 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holbrook, David.   LLAREGGUB REVISITED. £5.00    
      Dylan Thomas and the State of Modern Poetry.   255pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1962 First edition, Bowes & Bowes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holbrook, David.   ENGLISH FOR MATURITY. £5.00    
      English in the Secondary School.   255pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1961 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holdich, Colonel Sir Thomas.   INDIA. £25.00    
      `Regions of the World' Series.   375pp. A political geography much concerned with India's frontiers. 8 coloured maps and 106 other maps and diagrams. By the Late Deputy Superintendent, Survey of India.   Very good. Boards a little marked.   1904 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hollinghurst, Alan.   THE FOLDING STAR. £5.00    
         422pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hollis, Matthew.   THE WASTE LAND. £12.00    
      A Biography of a Poem.   xviii + 524pp. Index. 20 photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2022 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, John Haynes.   MY GANDHI. £12.00    
      A Personal Portrait of a Man who Shook the World.   186pp.   Very good in chipped dw. Inscription.   1954 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, Richard.   SAHIB. £16.00    
      The British Soldier in India.   572pp. 49 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, Richard.   Dr JOHNSON & Mr SAVAGE. £5.00    
         260pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holmes, T.Rice.   HISTORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY £48.00    
      and of the Disturbances which Accompanied it among the Civil Population.   659pp. With 5 folding maps and 6 plans. Taylor describes this as `the standard one volume work'. University of London bookplate stamped 'withdrawn'. In the original red cloth.   Very good. An excellent copy. No external library marks.   1898 Fifth edition revised throughout and slightly enlarged. Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holt, P.M.et al edit.   THE CENTRAL ISLAMIC LANDS FROM PRE-ISLAMIC TIMES TO THE FIRST WORLD WAR. £16.00    
      The Cambrdge History of Islam, Vol 1A.   xviii + 523pp. Attractive heraldic bookplate.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1979 Reprint, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holt, Peter.   IN CLIVE'S FOOTSTEPS. £10.00    
         211pp. Index. Map. Journeys around Calcutta and Madras by journalist descendent of Clive.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1990 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holt, Tonie and Valmai.   MY BOY JACK? £15.00    
      The Search for Kipling's Only Son.   234pp. Index. 14 b/w photographs. A biography of John Kipling and fresh material on his character and war experience   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Holt, Tonie and Valmai.   MY BOY JACK. £10.00    
      The Search for Kipling's Only Son.   236pp. Index. 14 b/w illustrations. Card covers.   Fine.   2001 Reprint, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Honan, Park.   SHAKESPEARE. £8.00    
      A Life.   xvi + 479pp. Index. 34 b/w illustrations.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   1998 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Honan, Park.   CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE, POET AND SPY. £12.00    
         421pp. Index. 33 b/w illustrations. Inscribed dedication on half=title signed 'Park'.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2005 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hook, F.A.   EASTWARDS £16.00    
      being the superficial obsrvations of an occasional traveller.   91pp. Large 8vo. With 11 architectural drawings. Travel in Ceylon, India and Burma. The main interest is likely to be in details of rail travel including a journey from Colombo to Madras via the ferry. Presentation copy inscribed by the author.   Very good.   1929 The Blue Peter Publishing Company Ltd.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hooker, J.D.   THE FLORA OF BRITISH INDIA £15.00    
      Vol I: Ranunculaceae to Sapindaceae.   740pp. Index. Excellent quality facsimile reprint of 1875 original. No illustrations.   Fine.   No date or publisher given (c1960).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hope, Laurence.   SELECTED POEMS FROM THE INDIAN LYRICS OF LAURENCE HOPE. £5.00    
         112pp. Small 8vo.   Very good.   1922 First thus, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hope, Laurence.   STARS OF THE DESERT. £5.00    
         152pp.   Very good.   1918 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hope, Laurence.   THE GARDEN OF KAMA. £20.00    
      and Other Love Lyrics from India.   158pp. 4to. Illustrated with paintings and drawings by Byam Shaw. An edition limited to 1000 copies for private distribution to friends of the private press of C.F.Braun & Co.   Fine.   1968 Alhambra, California.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hope, Laurence.   THE GARDEN OF KAMA. £5.00    
      And other Love Lyrics from India.   174pp.   Very good.   1920 Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkins, Jeffrey (edits).   TANTRIC PRACTICE IN NYING-MA. £10.00    
         239pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   1996 Revised edition Snow Lion Publications, Ithaca, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkins, R.Thurston.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £12.00    
      A Character Study. Life, Writings and Literary Landmarks.   251pp.   Very good.   1921 Third rewritten edition Simpkin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkins, R.Thurston.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £16.00    
      A Literary Appreciation.   367pp. Index. 61pp of appendices.   Very good. Extremities a little rubbed.   1916 Second edition, Simpkin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkins, R.Thurston.   RUDYARD KIPLING: THE STORY OF A GENIUS. £10.00    
         211pp. 9 illustrations.   Front hinge slack. Spine faded. Bookplate.   1930 First edition, Cecil Palmer.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Kathleen.   A TRAVELLER'S COMPANION TO CENTRAL ASIA. £24.00    
         292pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Not an out of date guide book but an excellent history of all the principal places a traveller might visit.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper.   1993 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Kathleen.   A TRAVELLER'S COMPANION TO CENTRAL ASIA. £12.00    
         292pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Paperback edition. Not an out of date guide book but an excellent history of all the principal places a traveller might visit.   Very good.   1993 John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   ON SECRET SERVICE EAST OF CONSTANTINOPLE. £35.00    
      The Plot to Bring Down the British Empire.   431pp. 31 illustrations and 3 maps. German moves towards India.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy   1994 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   FOREIGN DEVILS ON THE SILK ROAD. £15.00    
      The Search for the Lost Cities and Treasures of Central Asia.   252pp. 22 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in dustwrapper with faded spine panel.   1985 Reprint, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hopkirk, Peter.   ON SECRET SERVICE EAST OF CONSTANTINOPLE. £25.00    
      The Plot to Bring Down the British Empire.   431pp. 31 illustrations and 3 maps. German moves towards India.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy..   1994 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Horsley, Terence.   FIND, FIX AND STRIKE. £10.00    
      The Work of the Fleet Air Arm.   143pp. 14 b/w photographs.   Internally very good but board marked and unevenly faded   1943 First edition, Eyre and Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hotson, Leslie.   MR W.H. £5.00    
         328pp. Index. 7 b/w plates.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw.   1964 First edition, Rupert Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hough, E.M.   THE CO-OPERATIVE MOVEMENT IN INDIA. £13.00    
         402pp. Index. A revised and enlarged edition.   Very good. Cloth darkening a little.   1950 Second edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hough, Richard.   THE MURDER OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. £10.00    
         271pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hough, Richard.   THE BLIND HORN'S HATE. £10.00    
         336pp. Index. 24 b/w illustrations. Illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1971 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Houghton, Frank.   AMY CARMICHAEL OF DOHNAVUR. £5.00    
         390pp. Index. Biography of missionary.   Very good indeed.   1953 First edition, SPCK.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Housden, W.P.   ROADS. £61.00    
      Rorkee Treatise on Civil Engineering, Section VII.   162 + lx pp. Presentation copy inscribed from the author to his wife 'in memory of the days spent at Nalena on the Kathgodam - Naini Tal Road'. In excellent full-leather binding of the period.   Very good indeed.   1920 Government Press, Allahabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Houtchens, Carolyn and Lawrence (edit).   THE ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS AND ESSAYISTS. £5.00    
      A Review of Research and Criticism.   395pp. Index. Covers Blake, Lamb, Hazlitt, Scott, Southey, Campbell, Moore, Landor, Hunt, De Quincey and Carlyle.   Fine.   1968 Revised edition, New York University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Houtchens, Carolyn and Lawrence (edit).   THE ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS AND ESSAYISTS. £6.00    
      A Review of Research and Criticism.   395pp. Index. Covers Blake, Lamb, Hazlitt, Scott, Southey, Campbell, Moore, Landor, Hunt, De Quincey and Carlyle.   Fine in fine dw.   1968 Revised edition, New York University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Houtchens, Carolyn and Lawrence (edit).   THE ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS AND ESSAYISTS. £5.00    
      A Review of Research and Criticism.   395pp. Index. Covers Blake, Lamb, Hazlitt, Scott, Southey, Campbell, Moore, Landor, Hunt, De Quincey and Carlyle.   Very good ex-library copy in very good dw.   1968 Revised edition, New York University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Houtchens, Carolyn and Lawrence (edit).   THE ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS AND ESSAYISTS. £6.00    
      A Review of Research and Criticism.   395pp. Index. Covers Blake, Lamb, Hazlitt, Scott, Southey, Campbell, Moore, Landor, Hunt, De Quincey and Carlyle.   Fine in fine dw. Bookplate.   1968 Revised edition, New York University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Howarth, David (edits).   MY LAND AND MY PEOPLE. £5.00    
      The Memoirs of his Holiness the Dalai Lama of Tibet.   255pp. Index. 34 photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1962 First edition, Weidenfeld.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Howarth, David (edits).   MY LAND AND MY PEOPLE. £5.00    
      The Memoirs of his Holiness the Dalai Lama of Tibet.   255pp. Index. 34 photographs in colour and b/w.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper..   1962 First edition, Weidenfeld.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Howell, David C.J.   WAR WITHOUT PITY IN THE SOUTH INDIAN PENINSULA 1798-1813. £24.00    
      The Letter Book of Lieutenant-Colonel Valentine Blacker.   192pp. Index. Card Covers.   Fine.   2018 Helion and Company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hrozny, Bedrich   ANCIENT HISTORY OF WESTERN ASIA, INDIA AND CRETE. £5.00    
         260pp. Index. Folding map. Illustrated in b/w and colour.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1953 Philosophical Library, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Huc, Abbe.   TRAVELS IN TARTARY AND THIBET. £25.00    
         352pp. First published in Paris 1850.   Very good in chipped dw.   1937 New edition, Herbert Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Huc, Abbe.   TRAVELS IN TARTARY AND THIBET. £14.00    
         352pp. First published in Paris 1850.   Very good.   1937 New edition, Herbert Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Huc, R.E.   LAMAS OF THE WESTERN HEAVENS. £14.00    
         351pp. Folio Society edition of Huc's travels. New translation. Introduction by John Keay. Original engravings.   Fine in decorated boards.   1982 First thus, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Huc, R.E.   LAMAS OF THE WESTERN HEAVENS. £16.00    
         351pp. Folio Society edition of Huc's travels. New translation. Introduction by John Keay. Original engravings.   Fine in decorated boards with original slipcase.   1982 First thus, Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hucks, J.   A PEDESTRIAN TOUR THROUGH NORTH WALES IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. £5.00    
         xxxix + 114pp. Edited by Alun R.Jones and William Tydeman.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1979 First edition, University of Wales Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hudson, D.Dennis.   PROTESTANT ORIGINS IN INDIA. £13.00    
      Tamil Evangelical Christians, 1706-1835.   220pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, The Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hudson, Derek.   THOMAS BARNES OF 'THE TIMES'. £5.00    
      With Selections from his Critical Essays never before Reprinted.   196pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations.   Very good.   1943 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hudson, General Sir H.   HISTORY OF THE 19th KING GEORGE'S OWN LANCERS 1958-1921. £250.00    
      Formerly 18th King George's Own Lancers and 19th Lancers (Fane's Horse), amalgamated in 1921.   370pp. 32 appendices. 2 colour plates, 32 b/w illustrations and 6 folding maps. In the original blue cloth with gilt regimental badges. Service in Second Afghan War, Tirah Campaign and WW1 in France and Palestine.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy of a lavishly produced book.   1937 Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hughes, Richard.   THE WOODEN SHEPHERDESS. £5.00    
         389pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hughes, Richard.   THE WOODEN SHEPHERDESS. £5.00    
         389pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hughes, Ted.   BIRTHDAY LETTERS. £5.00    
         198pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Humphreys, Christmas.   A POPULAR DICTIONARY OF BUDDHISM. £5.00    
         224pp.   Fine.   1962 First Arco.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Humphreys, Roy.   TO STOP A RISING SUN. £12.00    
      Reminiscences of Wartime India and Burma.   214pp. Index. Photographs in b/w. A collection of soldier's accounts.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Allan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, John.   LIFE IS MEETING. £5.00    
         286pp. Index. 24 b/w photographs and 11 maps. Autobiography.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, Richard.   THE MAHARAJAH HAS BITTEN OFF A WHITE ELEPHANT. £5.00    
      Tales from a Gullible Traveller.   295pp. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. The perfect gift for anyone who has lead a group trip to India.   Inscription. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   2013 First edition, Aeneas Press, Chichester.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, Roland and Harrison, John.   THE DISTRICT OFFICER IN INDIA 1930-1947. £18.00    
         257pp. Index. Based on the accounts by ex-members of the Indian Civil Service of their lives and work. Folding map showing district names and boundaries.   Near-fine in fine dustwrapper..   1980 First edition, Scolar Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, Roland and Harrison, John.   THE DISTRICT OFFICER IN INDIA. £12.00    
      1930-1947.   257pp. Based on the accounts by ex-members of the Indian Civil Service of their lives and work. Folding map showing district names and boundaries. Card covers.   Fine.   1982 Scolar Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunt, Wray.   MOTI RAM BAHADUR. £13.00    
         248pp. 6 colour plates from paintings by H.J.White. Stories of heroic young Jat soldier who serves his English officers well.   Very good.   1937 First edition, Pitman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, Sir W.W.   A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE INDIAN PEOPLES. £12.00    
         221pp. Published with the 'Rulers of India' series and uniform with the other volumes.   Corners and edges rubbed.. Owner's name.   1895 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, Sir W.W.   THE MARQUESS OF DALHOUSIE. £5.00    
      And the Final Development of the Company's Rule,   228pp. Index. Folding map. `Rulers of India' series.In original green cloth. Ex-school library copy.   Edges and extremities a little worn.   1905 Reprint, Clarendon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, Sir William Wilson.   LIFE OF BRIAN HOUGHTON HODGSON, £76.00    
      British Resident at the Court of Nepal.   390pp. Index. 8 illustrations. Recased in the original boards.   Very good internally but blotchy colour loss to boards and a very few extinct worm holes.   1896 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, Sir William Wilson.   LIFE OF BRIAN HOUGHTON HODGSON, £21.00    
      British Resident at the Court of Nepal.   390pp. Index. 8 illustrations. Facsimile reprint of 1896 original.   Very good indeed.   1991 Asian Educational Services.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, Sir William.   THE THACKERAYS IN INDIA £18.00    
      and Some Calcutta Graves.   191pp. Index. Researches into the extensive Indian background of the novelist's family.   Very good.   1897 First edition, Henry Frowde.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hunter, W.W.   THE INDIAN MUSALMANS. £10.00    
         xviii, 211pp. Paperback reprint of 1871 original with introduction by Bimal Prasad. Treason, conspiracy and danger to the Empire. First study of the Wahabi movement in India.   Front hinge cracked.   2002 Rupa, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hurlimann, Martin.   DELHI, AGRA, FATEHPUR SIKRI. £10.00    
         150pp. 14 colour plates and 127 excellent b/w photographs.   Fine.   1968 Reprint Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hurlimann, Martin.   INDIA. £22.00    
         331pp. 4to. Index. 352 photographs 27 in colour, mostly full-page.   Near-fine in like dw. An outstanding copy.   1967 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hurlimann, Martin.   DELHI, AGRA, FATEHPUR SIKRI. £5.00    
         150pp. 14 colour plates and 127 excellent b/w photographs.   Fine apart from owner's name.   1965 First edition, Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Husain, Asad.   BRITISH INDIA'S RELATIONS WITH THE KINGDOM OF NEPAL. £16.00    
      1857-1947. A Diplomatic History of Nepal.   408pp. Index. From the   Fine in fine dw.   1970 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Husain, Urfan (edits).   PAKISTAN. £16.00    
         208pp double column. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to. An encylopedia of all aspects of Pakistani life and society. Over 50 contributors.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First Stacey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hussein, Zahid.   FRONTLINE PAKISTAN. £5.00    
      The Struggle with Militant Islam.   220pp. Index.   Fine.   2007 First edition, I.B.Taurus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutcheon, Robin.   CHINNERY. £25.00    
      The Man and the Legend.   180pp. 16 plates in colour. Study of the artist in India and China.   Near-fine in chipped dw. Inscription.   1975 First edition, South China Morning Post, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutcheon, Robin.   CHINNERY. £18.00    
      The Man and the Legend.   180pp. 16 plates in colour. Study of the artist in India and China.   Fine in chipped dw.   1975 First edition, South China Morning Post, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutcheon, Robin.   CHINNERY. £22.00    
      The Man and the Legend.   180pp. 16 plates in colour. Study of the artist in India and China. With a small label sighned by the author.   Fine in chipped dw.   1975 First edition, South China Morning Post, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutchins, Francis G.   INDIA'S REVOLUTION. £23.00    
      Gandhi and the Quit India Movement.   326pp. Index. Study of the politics of 1942.   Very good in slightly rubbed dw.   1973 First edition, Harvard University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutchinson, Colonel H.D.   THE CAMPAIGN IN TIRAH 1897-1898. £150.00    
      An Account of an Expedition against the Orakzais and Afridis.   250pp. Folding map. 20 plates. 6 maps and plans. Appendix of officers killed and wounded.   Very good indeed. A bright tight copy. At some point this copy has probably been tightened by an expert binder.   1898 second impression year of publication, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutchinson, J.   GUIDE TO DALHOUSIE, CHAMBA AND THE INNER MOUNTAINS BETWEEN SIMLA AND KASHMIR. £16.00    
         93pp. Pictorial card covers. 7 full-page b/w photographs and 2 maps. Reissued from the scarce 1935 original.   Fine.   2008 Second edition, Pagoda Tree Press, Bath.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutchinson, R.C.   ELEPHANT AND CASTLE. £5.00    
      A Reconstruction.   692pp.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1949 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutchinson, R.C.   IMAGE OF MY FATHER. £5.00    
      A Novel.   431pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1961 First edition, Geoffrey Bles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutchinson, R.C.   MARCH THE NINTH. £5.00    
      A Story.   350pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1957 First edition, Geoffrey Bles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutchison, Robert A.   IN THE TRACKS OF THE YETI. £5.00    
         286pp. 13 photographs in colour. Travels in a sadly damaged Nepal looking for the Yeti and seeing much else.   Fine in fine dw. Inscription.   1989 First edition, Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutnyk, John   THE RUMOUR OF CALCUTTA. £10.00    
      Tourism, Charity and the Poverty of Representation.   246pp. Index. Paperback.   Very good.   1996 Zed Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hutt, Anthony and Harrow, Leonard.   IRANI. £15.00    
      Islamic Architecture.   192pp. 136 illustrations, 24 in colour. Card covers. 17th century architecture in Iran.   Very good indeed.   1977 Scorpion Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Huxley, Aldous.   BEYOND THE MEXIQUE BAY. £11.00    
         319pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 30 monochrome plates.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1934 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hyam, Ronald.   EMPIRE AND SEXUALITY. £20.00    
      The British Experience.   234pp. Index. The sexual attitudes and activities of the men who ran the Empire. Card covers.   Fine.   2004 Manchester University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hyde, Francis E.   FAR EASTERN TRADE 1860-1914. £14.00    
         229pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, A.& C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Hyduri, Neshani.   HISTORY OF TIPU SULTAN: £16.00    
      being a Continuation of the Neshani Hyduri by Mir Hussain Ali Khan Kirmani.   186pp. Translated from the Persian by Col.W.Miles.   Very good in rubbed and fading dustwrapper. Small ownership label.   1980 Aziz Publishers, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ibrahimovich, Ibrahimov Nematulla.   THE TRAVELS OF IBN BATTUTA IN CENTRAL ASIA. £14.00    
         174pp. Interpretation and commentary.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Ithaca Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ikeda, Daisaku.   THE FLOWER OF CHINESE BUDDHISM. £12.00    
         205pp. Index. Translated by Burton Watson from the Japanese.   Fine in very good dw.   1986 First edition, Weatherhill.New York and Tokyo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ilin, M.   MEN AND MOUNTAINS. £13.00    
      Man's Victory over Nature.   330pp. Scienific optimism on Soviet development in Central Asia and Siberia. 6 illustrations in colour and 116 in the text. Translated from the Russian by Beatrice Kinkead.   Very good in remains of dw.   1935 First Lippincott, Philadelphia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Illingworth, John and Routh, Jane (edit).   REGINALD FARRER. £8.00    
      Dalesman, Planthunter, Gardener.   102pp. Card covers. 29 b/w illustrations. 13 essays.   Very good indeed.   1991 First edition, University of Lancaster.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Indfian Statuary Commission.   MEMORANDA SUBMITTED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA AND THE INDIA OFFICE TO THE INDIAN STATUARY COMMISSION. £24.00    
      Part II.   pp 783-1692. Blue paper wrappers.   Very good. A little wear to paper spine.   1930 H.M.S.O.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    India Office   THE INDIA LIST AND INDIA OFFICE LIST FOR 1905 £65.00    
      Compiled from official records by direction of the Secretary of State for India in Council   701pp. Index of names.   Internally clean and complete but red boards fraying and hinges slack.   1905 Harrison and Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    India Office.   APPENDIX TO THE INDIA OFFICE ESTABLISHMENT LIST. £24.00    
         129pp. Light card wrappers. List of personnel with their service and qualifications from typists and clerical officers to principals.   Very good.   Ist September 1923.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    India Office.   THE INDIA OFFICE LIST FOR 1936. £55.00    
      Compiled from official records by direction of the Secretary of State for India in Council   1,008pp. Index of names.   Internally clean and complete but red boards fraying and hinges slack.   1936 Harrison and Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Indian Mines Act.   ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CHIEF INSPECTOR OF MINES IN INDIA for the Year Ending 31 December 1933. £21.00    
         172pp. Cardboard wrappers. Much on output, accidents and prosecutions.   Paper spine has been taped. Otherwise very good.   1934 Manager of Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Indian Mines Act.   ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CHIEF INSPECTOR OF MINES IN INDIA for the Year Ending 31 December 1930. £21.00    
         191pp. Cardboard wrappers. Much on output, accidents and prosecutions.   Paper spine has been taped. Otherwise very good.   1931 Manager of Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Indian Railways.   PLACES OF INTEREST ON SOUTHERN RAILWAYS. £12.00    
         80pp. Paper wrappers. Gazetteer of places in South India with smudgy b/w photographs and an index relating each to rail connections, with stations and distances, 'Hints to Passengers regarding Transport, Waiting Rooms and Retiring Rooms facilities'.   A little edge-rubbed but holding together well.   No date (1950s?) Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Indian Yearbook.   1932-33 £13.00    
      Volume XIX.   Tightly bound with leather spine. Boards rather faded. 1072pp.   Very good.   
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Indo-British Review.   RELIGIOUS TRADITIONS IN SOUTH ASIA: INTERACTION AND CHANGE. £5.00    
      Volume XIX No 1.   163pp. Card covers.   Very good.   1990s Indo-British Historical Society, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Infa Publications.   INDIA WHO'S WHO 1979-80. £35.00    
         522pp.   Very good indeed in chipped dustwrapper.   1980 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ingall, Francis.   THE LAST OF THE BENGAL LANCERS. £10.00    
         157pp. Index. 19 b/w photographs. Service on the Frontier, in India to 1947 and later in Pakistan. With presentation inscription signed by the author.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1988 First US edition, Presidio.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ingham, Kenneth.   REFORMERS IN INDIA 1793-1833. £35.00    
      An Account of the Work of Christian Missionaries on Behalf of Social Reform.   150pp. Index. Folding map. List of missionaries with dates and areas of activity.   Very good in dustwrapper with slight loss to head of spine panel.   1956 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Inglis, the Honourable Lady.   THE SIEGE OF LUCKNOW. £58.00    
      A Diary.   240pp. In the original blue cloth. Senior lady in the garrison. Two private library rubber stamp marks but no external library markings.   A little loss and slight split to cloth at head of spine. Otherwise very good.   1892 First edition, Osgood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ingram, Edward (edits).   TWO VIEWS OF BRITISH INDIA. £12.00    
      The Private Correspondence of Mr Dundas and Lord Wellesley 1798-1801.   344pp. Index. Correspondence between the Board of Control in London and the Governor-General of Bengal. Much on relations with Tipu, Hyderabad, The Marathas   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   No date (Preface dated 1969) Adams & Dart.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Innes, Hammond.   THE STRODE VENTURER. £5.00    
         320pp. Novel about shipowners set partly in the Maldives.   Fine in very good dw.   1965 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Innes, Lieut.-General McLeod, R.E., V.C.   LUCKNOW AND OUDE IN THE MUTINY. £190.00    
      A Narrative and a Study.   355pp. 5 folding maps. 8 plates of drawings made by the author, who was an engineer, of the Residency buildings. In original red cloth. This revised edition has an excellent 15pp double column index not present in the first edition   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy.   1895 New and Revised edition, A.D.Innes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Innes, Michael.   THE JOURNEYING BOY. £5.00    
         192pp.   Very good.. Owner's name and inscription..   1949 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Insight Guides.   KATHMANDU. £5.00    
         300pp. Card wrappers. Splendid colour photographs.   Fine.   1990 First.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Insight Guides.   INDIAN WILDLIFE. £10.00    
      Sri Lanka, Nepal.   363pp. Index. Includes guide to game reserves and parks of the sub-continent. Detailed practical information and many maps on 16 Indian wildlife parks with colour photographs. Card covers.   Very good. Owner's name   1987 Apa Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Inskeep, Steve.   INSTANT CITY. £10.00    
      Life and Death in Karachi.   284pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2011 First edition, The Penguin Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Institution of Engineers (India).   JOURNAL. £32.00    
         212pp. The main article is on 'The Congestion of Calcutta: The Scope for Tube and Suburban Electric Railways' by T.A.F.Stone. Many folding diagrams, graphs and tables.   Very good. Stoutly bound in blue cloth.   April 1924 volume IV, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Irvine, Lt.-Colonel A.A.   LAND OF NO REGRETS. £10.00    
         352pp. Autobiography. Frontier wars and Punjab disturbances.   In chipped dw. Rather slack.   1938 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Irwin, Anthony.   BURMESE OUTPOST. £13.00    
         160pp. The operations of `V' Force in the Arakan. 5 full-page engravings and 3 maps.   Very good in very good dustwrapper with slight loss to head of spine panel.   1945 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Isaac, John and Jeannette.   COORG. £14.00    
      The Land of the Kodavas.   114pp. Landscape. Short text and 97 excellent colour photographs. Map. Printed in Singapore.   Fine apart from owner's name.   1995 First edition, BCK Plantations, Coorg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Isaacs, Harold R.   INDIA'S EX-UNTOUCHABLES. £14.00    
         188pp. Review copy sent to Hugh Tinker with cutting of his review in New Society and his corrected type-script of the review loosely inserted.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   1965 First edition, Asia Publishing House, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Isherwood, Christopher.   RAMAKRISHNA AND HIS DISCIPLES. £16.00    
         348pp. Index.   Near-fine in sligthly rubbed and chipped dw.   1965 First, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Islam, Shamsul.   KIPLING'S 'LAW'. £10.00    
      A Study of his Philosophy of Life.   174pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ispahani, Mahnaz Z.   ROADS AND RIVALS. £10.00    
      The Political Uses of Access in the Borderlands of Asia.   286pp. Index. A study of the history and development of road routes in remote areas, particularly of Baluchistan and Afghanistan.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Cornell University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ives, Richard.   OF TIGERS AND MEN. £5.00    
      Entering the Age of Extinction.   304pp. Journeys through India, Nepal and SE Asia to find the remaining tigers and meet their conservators.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Mainstream.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ivory, James (compiles).   AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A PRINCESS. £5.00    
      Also being the adventures of an American film director in the land of the maharajas.   177pp. Many b/w photographs. Large paperback.   Fine.   1976 Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Iyer, K.Bharatha.   DANCE DRAMAS OF INDIA AND THE EAST. £24.00    
         73pp. 4to. 139 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Taraporevela, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Iyer, Pico.   FALLING OFF THE MAP. £10.00    
      Some Lonely Places of the World.   190pp. Includes a chapter on Bhutan.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First Penguin, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Iyer, Pico.   VIDEO NIGHT IN KATHMANDU. £13.00    
      and Other Reports from the Not-So-Far-East.   376pp   Very good in very good dw. Some condensation inside dw.   1988 First U.S, Knopf.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Iyer, Ragahavan (edits).   SOUTH ASIAN AFFAIRS. £5.00    
      St Antony's Papers Number 8.   155pp. Essays on topics that include Imperialism, the 1958 Revolution in Pakistan, a Soviet view of Gandhi, the Congress Party, and Indian Immigration to Sri Lanka.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1960 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jack, Homer A. (edits).   THE GANDHI READER. £22.00    
      A Source Book of his Life and Writings.   532pp. Index.   Fine in very good dw.   1958 First edition, Dobson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jackson, Alice F.   HEROES OF THE CHITRAL SIEGE. £12.00    
         In pictorial boards. 128pp. Frontispiece in b/w. Story retold with invented dialogue.   Very good.   No date (1900s) SPCK.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jackson, Anna and Jaffer, Amin (edit).   MAHARAJA. £24.00    
      The Splendour of India's Royal Courts.   240pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour. Published to accompany V & A exhibition.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2009 First edition, Victoria and Albert Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jackson, John.   IN LEPER LAND. £22.00    
      being a Record of my Tour of 7,000 Miles among Indian Lepers.   276pp. Index. 34 b/w photographs. 'Including some notes on missions and an account of eleven days with Miss Mary Reed and her lepers.'   Very good. Bookplate and rubber stamp mark of the Henry Martyn Library, Cambridge.   No date (preface dated 1901), Marshall Brothers.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jacob, W.L.   THE SHELLEYS OF BOSCOMBE. £5.00    
         58pp. Stapled booklet. Account of the Shelley shrine in Bournmouth.   Fine.   1986 for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jacobsen, Mark (edits).   RAWLINSON IN INDIA. £5.00    
         225pp. Index. Selections from the papers of the Commander in Chief from 1920-1925. Attempts to reform the Indian Army against the background of civil unrest.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2002 First edition, Army Records Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jacquemont, Victor.   LETTERS FROM INDIA. 1829-1832. £32.00    
      Being a Selection from the Correspondence of Victor Jacquemont.   372pp. Index. Folding map. Translated with an introduction by Catherine Alison Phillips. Visits to the court of Ranjit Singh in Lahore.   Very good. A bright copy with a little spotting to edges.   1936 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jacquemont, Victor.   LETTERS FROM INDIA. 1829-1832. £12.00    
      Being a Selection from the Correspondence of Victor Jacquemont.   372pp. Index. Folding map. Translated with an introduction by Catherine Alison Phillips. Visits to the court of Ranjit Singh in Lahore.   Contents sound but slant to spine and some marks on the boards.   1936 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jaffar, S.M.   PESHAWAR. £16.00    
      City on the Frontier.   xvi + 192pp. Index. Reprint of 1945 book together with other articles by the author.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jaffrelot, Christophe (edits).   A HISTORY OF PAKISTAN AND ITS ORIGINS. £14.00    
         326pp. Index. Translated from the French.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Anthem Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jagadguru SwamiBharati Krsna Tirthaji Maharajah.   VEDIC MATHEMATICS. £14.00    
      Sixteen Simple Mathematical Formulas from the Vedas.   367pp.   Very good.   1970 Reprint, Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jain, A.K.   THE MAKING OF A METROPOLIS. £14.00    
      Planning and Growth of Delhi.   283pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1990 First edition, National Book Organisation, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jain, A.K.   THE CITIES OF DELHI. £10.00    
         151pp. Index. Drawings, Plans and photographs.   In very good dw. Underlining in blue ink.   1994 First edition, Management Publishing Co., New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jain, Girilal.   INDIA MEETS CHINA IN NEPAL. £13.00    
         177pp. Index. Events over the period of the end of Rana rule.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1959 First edition, Asia Publishing House, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jain, Jyotindra (edits).   PICTIURE SHOWMEN. £65.00    
      Insights into the Narrative Tradition in Indian Art.   127pp. Index. 4to. 10 essays illustrated in colour and b/w on artistic traditions in regions throughout India.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1996 First edition, Marg Publications, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jakuchu, Ito and Daiten.   ON A RIVER BOAT JOURNEY. £40.00    
      a Handscroll.   Introductory essay and translation of the poems by Hiroshi Onishi. Daiten, the poet, and Jakuchu, the artist, travelled by river to Osaka in 1767. Single long concertina scroll with 65 segments. In b/w. From original in the Metropolitan Museum of Art.   Fine in original slipcase.   1989 First edition, George Brazilier, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    James, B.A. (edits).   HIGH NOON OF EMPIRE. £10.00    
      The Diary of Lieutenant Colonel Henry Tyndall 1895-1915.   190pp. Index. 13 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. Extracts from a daily diary of service on the North West Frontier, East Africa and France. Amongst other postings he was Adjutant to the 67 Punjabis and 40th Pathans.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Pen & Sword.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    James, Lawrence.   RAJ. £14.00    
      The Making and Unmaking of British India.   722pp. Index. 8 maps. 59 illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Little, Brown & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    James, Lawrence.   RAJ. £12.00    
      The Making and Unmaking of British India.   722pp. Index. 8 maps. 59 illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 St Martin's Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    James, Lieut.-Colonel F.H.   HISTORY OF THE 1st BATTALION 6th RAJPUTANA RIFLES (Wellesley's). £250.00    
         277pp. Index. Sercice from 1772 to 1937. 20 maps. In full leather binding with silver lettering and silver regimental crest on front board.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy.A lifttle foxing to margins.   1938 Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Janson, Eirik G. Et al.   THE COUNTRY BOATS OF BANGLADESH. £12.00    
      Social and Economic Development and Decision-making in Inland Water Transport.   279pp. Index. 10 maps and many b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1989 Reprint, The University Press, Dhaka.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Japanese Alpine Club   JAPANESE ALPINE NEWS. £85.00    
      Volumes 3-16   A complete run of 14 annual issues. English language edition. In card wrappers. Almost wholly concerned with climbs of the great Himalayan peaks and the lesser know eastern ranges. Many colour photographs and maps.   Fine. A lovely set.   2003-2015 Japanese Alpine Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jardine, Lisa.   GOING DUTCH. £24.00    
      How England Plundered Holland's Glory.   406pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   2008 First edition, Harper Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jary, Christopher.   D-DAY SPEARHEAD BRIGADE. £28.00    
      The Hampshires, Dorsets and Devons on 6th June 1944.   230pp. Index. 10 maps. Photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. An immaculate presentaton copy of the hardback signed by the author on the half-title.   2019 First edition Semper Fidelis,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jary, Christopher.   THEY COULDN'T HAVE DONE BETTER. £30.00    
      The Story of the Dorset Regiment in War and Peace 1939-67..   402pp. Index. 402pp. 20 maps. 45 colour illustrations and 103 in b/w. War service in Burma and North-West Europe.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2014 First edition, for the Trustees of the Regiment.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jayaswal, K.P.   HINDU POLITY. £58.00    
      A Constitutional History of India in Hindu Times.   219 + 277pp. 2 volumes in 1. Inscribed 'with the compliments of the author'. Study of Ancient India.   Very good indeed in the original black cloth.   1924 First edition, Butterworth & Co., Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jeffery, Mary Pauline.   IDA S. SCUDDER OF VELLORE. £18.00    
         138pp. 28pp of b/w photographs.   Very good. Front endpaper removed.   No date (1939), Wesley Press, Mysore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jeffery, Patricia and Roger,   DON'T MARRY ME TO A PLOWMAN! £5.00    
      Women's Everyday Lives in Rural North India.   294pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   1996 Westview Press, Colorado and Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jeffery, Pauline.   IDA S. SCUDDER OF VELLORE. £13.00    
         226pp. Many b/w photographs.   Very good.   No date, Wesley Press, Mysore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jenkins, C.F.   TORTOLA. £10.00    
      A Quaker Experiment of Long Ago in the Tropics.   106pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good.   1972 Reprint, Tortola.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jenkins, Marilyn (edits).   ISLAMIC ART IN THE KUWAIT NATIONAL MUSEUM. £34.00    
      The al-Sabah Collection.   157pp. 4to. 139 items illustrated in colour with notes.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1983, Sotheby, London.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jenkins, Owain.   MERCHANT PRINCE. £16.00    
      Memories of India 1929-1958.   244pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs. Revised hardback edition of BACSA paperback publication. Commerce and cavalry in Calcutta.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1989 First thus, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jenkins, Peter.   ACROSS CHINA. £5.00    
         351pp. Travelling with 1984 American Everest expedition. More travel than climbing.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First US, Morrow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jenkins, Rev. W.M.   LIFE AND WORK IN KHASIA. £28.00    
         97pp. 20 b/w photographs. The story of the Welsh Calvinist methodist Mission to the Khasia Hills.   Very good. Chapel library rubber stamp.   No date (c1910), Newport, Mon..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jerrold, Walter.   LORD ROBERTS OF KANDAHAR, V.C. £14.00    
      The Life Story of a Great Soldier.   247pp. 9 full-page b/w illustrations. Prize label.   Very good indeed..   1900 Fourth impression, S.W.Partridge & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jerrold, Walter.   LORD ROBERTS OF KANDAHAR, V.C. £10.00    
      The Life Story of a Great Soldier.   247pp. 9 full-page b/w illustrations. Prize inscription and sclool crest on front board   Very good   1900 Second impression, S.W.Partridge & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jha, D.N.   ANCIENT INDIA IN HISTORICAL OUTLINE. £10.00    
         216pp. Index. 10 folding maps and illustrations in b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Reprint, Manohar, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jha, Radhika.   SMELL. £5.00    
         290pp. Leela is is a refugee from Kenya sent to her childless aunt and uncle in Paris.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First Viking, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jha, Raj Kamal.   IF YOU ARE AFRAID OF HEIGHTS. £7.00    
         293pp. Three long tales of modern urban India.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jha, Raj Kamal.   THE BLUE BEDSPREAD. £7.00    
         209pp. Memories of family secrets set in Calcutta.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jha, Raj Kamal.   THE BLUE BEDSPREAD. £5.00    
         209pp. Memories of family secrets set in Calcutta.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First US, Random House, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   ESMOND IN INDIA. £20.00    
         256pp.   Near-fine in very good dw.   1958 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   HOW I BECAME A HOLY MOTHER. £5.00    
         203pp. Short stories.   Fine in fine dw. Inscription.   1976 First Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   IN SEARCH OF LOVE AND BEAUTY. £5.00    
         227pp. Set mainly in New York.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   THE HOUSEHOLDER. £7.00    
         192pp.   Very good Dw complete but darkening.   1960 First Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   THE NATURE OF PASSION. £11.00    
         262pp. Her second novel.   Near-fine in price-clipped dw.   1956 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   THREE CONTINENTS. £5.00    
         384pp. Novel set in New York, London and India.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   LIKE BIRDS LIKE FISHES. £9.00    
      and Other Stories.   224pp.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1963 First Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   ESMOND IN INDIA. £5.00    
         256pp.   Very good.   1958 First edition, Allen and Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   THE HOUSEHOLDER. £5.00    
         192pp. Struggles of a teacher in a Delhi school.   Fine.   1963 Reprint Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   A NEW DOMINION. £7.00    
         218pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1972 First, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   SHARDS OF MEMORY. £5.00    
         272pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   GET READY FOR BATTLE. £5.00    
         224pp. A struggle for money and position in modern Delhi.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 Reprint Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   THE HOUSEHOLDER. £5.00    
         192pp. Struggles of a teacher in a Delhi school.   Fine.   1963 Reprint Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   GET READY FOR BATTLE. £6.00    
         224pp.   Fine in very good dw.   1963 First US, Norton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   HEAT AND DUST. £5.00    
         181pp. Winner of the Booker Prize.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 First US, Harper & Row, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer.   THE HOUSEHOLDER. £5.00    
         192pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1960 First US, Norton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jigmei, Ngapo et al.   TIBET. £19.00    
         4to. 296pp. Long essays by Chinese and Tibetan scholars on a range of cultural topics with very many excellent photographs in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Gallery Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jocelyn, Colonel Julian R.J.   THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AND INDIAN ARTILLERY IN THE INDIAN MUTINY OF 1857. £120.00    
         xxv + 520pp. Index. Frontispiece and 15 full page engravings. 28 b/w plans. 11 folding maps in colour. In the original blue cloth with Mutiny medal in gold on front cover. Top edge gilt. Label of The United Service Club inscribed 'Presented by Julian R.J.Jocelyn, the Author.'   Very good. Without spotting or other inscriptions.   1915 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johnson, Richard L. (edits).   GANDHI'S EXPERIMENTS WITH TRUTH. £18.00    
      Essential Writing by and about Mahatma Gandhi.   388pp. Index.   Fine.   2006 First edition, Lexington Books, Maryland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johnson, Rob.   TRUE TO THEIR SALT. £16.00    
      Indigenous Personnel in Western Armed Forces.   531pp. Index. Recent events in Iraq and Afghanistan analysed with reference to colonial practice in Asia and Africa in the 19th and 20th centuries.   Very good indeed in fine dustwrapper. Neat owner's bookplate.   2017 First edition, Hurst.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johnson, Robert Flynn et al.   REVERIE AND REALITY. £55.00    
      Nineteenth-Century Photographs of India from the Ehrenfeld Collection.   188pp. Index. 122 items catalogued and illustrated.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2003 Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johnson, Russell and Moran, Kerry.   THE SACRED MOUNTAIN OF TIBET. £21.00    
      On Pilgrimage to Kailas.   122pp. Magnificent colour photographs. The author and photographer completed the circuit of the mountain seven and ten times.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First US., Rochester, Vermont.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johnson, Russell and Moran, Kerry.   KAILAS: THE SACRED MOUNTAIN OF TIBET. £21.00    
      On Pilgrimage to Kailas.   129pp. Magnificent colour photographs. The author and photographer completed the circuit of the mountain seven and ten times.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johnston, Kenneth H.   THE HIDDEN WORDSWORTH. £5.00    
      Poet, Lover, Rebel, Spy.   965pp. Index. 88 b/w illustrations. 11 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Norton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johnstone, Sir James.   MANIPUR AND THE NAGA HILLS. £8.00    
         286pp. Index. 7 rather smudgy illustrations. Facsimile reprint of 1896 original.   Very good in worn dw.   1987 Masas Publications, Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Johson, Major W.T.   TWELVE YEARS OF A SOLDIERS LIFE. £180.00    
         215pp. Edited by his widow from his letters. He was in India from 1846. Service in The Crimea, Persia and the Mutiny. 'Billy' Johnson was at Rugby under Thomas Arnold, absorbing his values and learning to write well. Good shikar accounts. Home in poor health in 1858.   Very good. An excellent copy. Heraldic bookplate and signature in Victorian hand.   1897 First edition, A.D Innes & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Joint Committee of Indian Constitutional Reform (session 1933-34).   REPORT. £24.00    
      Volume I ( part I).   427pp. Index. In blue paper wrappers.   Very good.   1934 H.M.S.O.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jones, Bernard (edits).   THE POEMS OF WILLIAM BARNES. £38.00    
         In 2 vols. 949 + xcvi pp. In the original dark blue cloth.   Very good indeed.   1962 First edition, Southern Illinois University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jones, Capt. Oliver J.   RECOLLECTIONS OF A WINTER CAMPAIGN IN INDIA 1857-58. £18.00    
         17 full-page tinted plates. Facsimile of 1859 original. Service in the Mutiny campaign at Lucknow.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First thus, London Stamp Exchange.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jones, E.M.   POEMS OF SOUTH INDIA. £9.00    
         47pp. Illustrated with 14 watercolours by P.J.Crowle. Written on the wrapper and the title page 'Ethel Margaret Jones, nee Taylor'.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   No date (1930s?) Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jones, E.Stanley.   MAHATMA GANDHI. £12.00    
      An Interpretation.   208pp. Index.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1948 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jones, Geoffrey.   BANKING AND OIL. £45.00    
      The History of the British Bank in the Middle East, Volume 2.   359pp. Index.   Very good indeed in fine dustwrapper.   1987 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jones, Kenneth W.   SOCIO-RELIGIOUS REFORM MOVEMENTS IN BRITISH INDIA. £21.00    
         243pp. Index. In 'The New Cambridge History of India'.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jones, Stephanie.   MERCHANTS OF THE RAJ. £65.00    
      British Managing Agency Houses in Calcutta Yesterday and Today.   434pp. Index. 47 photographs. A study of the Indianisation of British business houses. Based on interviews with those involved. .   Very good hardback in very good dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1992 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jones, Tristan.   SAGA OF A WAYWARD SAILOR. £10.00    
         265pp.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1980 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jones, Tristan.   ICE! £10.00    
         282pp. Endpaper maps. Iceland and Greenland sailing.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jones, Tristan.   THE INCREDIBLE VOYAGE £10.00    
      A Personal Odyssey.   391pp. Endpaper maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jordens, J.T.E.   DAYANANDA SARASVATI £22.00    
      His Life and Work.   368pp. Index. Biography of the founder of the Arya Samaj (1824-83).   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Josephs, Jeremy.   DR JACK. £5.00    
      Calcutta's Pavement Doctor.   192pp. Index. 14 b/w photographs. The story of Dr Jack Preger.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1991 First edition, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Joshi, Ruchir.   THE LAST JET-ENGINE LAUGH. £7.00    
         384pp. Set in Calcutta in 2030 with India as a 'superpower…against the Pak-Saudi alliance…' but looking back to the mid 20th century struggle for independence.   Fine in fine, protected dw.   2001, First, HarperCollins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Joyce, Michael.   MY FRIEND H. £5.00    
      John Cam Hobhouse.   370pp. Index. 16 full-page illustrations. Biography of Byron's friend and companion.   Very good in chipped dw.   1948 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Joyce, Michael.   MY FRIEND H. £5.00    
      John Cam Hobhouse.   370pp. Index. 16 full-page illustrations. Biography of Byron's friend and companion.   Very good. Owner's name.   1948 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Judd, Denis.   THE LION AND THE TIGER. £10.00    
      The Rise and Fall of the British Raj, 1600-1947.   234pp. Index. 41 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Jumabhoy, Zehra (introduces).   THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK. £25.00    
      Indian Art Today.   187pp. 4to. Fully illustated in colour. Produced in conjunction with the Saatchi Gallery.   Fine in fine dw.   2009 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    KAAA.   KADOORIE AGRICULTURAL AID ASSOCIATION, 1951-79. £10.00    
         98pp. 4to. Colour illustration. Hong Kong project for training Gurkha soldiers in agriculture prior to return to Nepal. Ex-public school library copy with minimal markings. No title page but nothing seems to be removed.   Very good.   1979 Eurasia Publishing Corporation, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kakar, Sudhir and Ross, John M.   TALES OF LOVE, SEX AND DANGER. £5.00    
         249pp. A study of themes in Easern and Western Literature.   Very good in dw worn at the edges.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kala, S.C.   TERRACOTTAS IN THE ALLAHABAD MUSEUM. £22.00    
         123pp. Index. 4to. 328 illustrations from b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1980 First edition, Shakti Malik, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kalter, Johannes.   THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE SWAT VALLEY. £26.00    
      Living Traditions in the Hindu Kush.   180pp. 248 illustrations, 90 in colour. Superbly illustrated account of society, architecture and craft traditions.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kalter, Johannes.   THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF TURKESTAN £16.00    
         167pp. Illustrated account of craft traditions. Many photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in laminated boards.   1984 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kamdar, Mira.   MOTIBA'S TATOOS. £5.00    
      An Granddaughter's Journey into her Indian Family's Past.   289pp. Endpaper maps. From the Gujerati diaspora.   Ink mark on bottom edge. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Public Affairs, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kamra, Sukeshi.   BEARING WITNESS. £22.00    
      Partition, Independence, End of the Raj.   414pp. Accounts of partition first-hand, autobiographical, fictional, speeches and cartoons by Indian, Pakistani and British participants.   Fine in laminated pictorial boards.   2002 First edition, University of Calgary Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapoor, Dr S.S.   THE SIKH RELIGION AND THE SIKH PEOPLE. £10.00    
         484pp.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Bookplate.   1994 Second impression, Hemkunt Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kapur, Manju.   DIFFICULT DAUGHTERS. £5.00    
         262pp. Novel of Amritsar family at the time of Partition.   Fine in card wrappers with fine dw.   1998 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Karaka, D.F.   WITH THE 14th ARMY. £10.00    
         116pp. The personal diary of Indian war correspondent in Burma who had been President of the Oxford Union.   Very good. Paper darkening.   1945 Dorothy Crisp.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Karkaria, R.P.   INDIA: FORTY YEARS OF PROGRESS AND REFORM £16.00    
      being a sketch of the life and times of Behramji M.Malabari.   151pp. Index. Ex-circulating library copy with label on front endpaper. Gushing biography of author and social reformer.   Very good. Front endpaper removed.   1896 Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Karlekar, Hiranmay (edits).   INDEPENDENT INDIA: THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS. £18.00    
         lvii + 534pp. Essays by 36 leading scholars.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1998 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Karny, Yo'av.   HIGHLANDERS. £10.00    
      A Journey to the Caucasus in Quest of Memory.   436pp. Index. Illustrated in b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2000 First edition, Farrer, Strauss, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Karve, D.D.   THE NEW BRAHMANS. £16.00    
      Five Maharashtrian Families.   305pp. Index. Individual biographies from 1860-1914.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1963 First edition, University of California and University of Cambridge Presses.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kasuri, Khurshid Mahmud.   NEITHER A HAWK NOR A DOVE. £25.00    
      An Insider's Account of Pakistan's Foreign Relations Including Details of the Kashmir Framework.   xxxvi + 851pp. Index. Account by former Foreign Minister of Pakistan about relations with India.   Fine in fine dw.   2015 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kauffman, Andrew J. and Putnam, William L.   K2: THE 1939 TRAGEDY. £12.00    
      The Full Story of the Ill-Fated Weissner Expedition.   224pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1992 First edition, Diadem.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaul, Chandrika.   REPORTING THE RAJ. £25.00    
      The British Press and India c.1880-1922.   302pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs. Detailed research into papers, proprietors and journalists.   Fine.   2003 First edition, Manchester University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaul, Lt-Gen B.M.   CONFRONTATION WITH PAKISTAN. £13.00    
         338pp. Index. Account of military and political command in India.   Fine in rubbed dw. Owner's name.   1971 First edition, Vikas, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaulback, Ronald.   SALWEEN. £19.00    
         331pp. With 29 plates and folding map. Travels in South-Eastern Tibet. Identical to first edition with book club imprint only on spine.   Very good.   1938 Reprint, Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaulback, Ronald.   SALWEEN. £49.00    
         331pp. 29 plates and folding map. Travels in South-Eastern Tibet.   Very good. Owner's name.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaur, Ravinder.   SINCE 1947. £15.00    
      Partition Narratives among Punjabi Migrants of Delhi.   277pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   2007 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaur, Sharan et al.   SACRED INDIA. £10.00    
         166pp. Index. 4to landscape. Limp covers. Foreword by William Dalrymple. About 200 superb colour photographs by Richard I'Anson. and others.   Fine.   2002 Reprint, Lonely Planet Publications, Australia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, John William.   HISTORY OF THE WAR IN AFGHANISTAN. £40.00    
      Volume 3.   469pp. In the original red cloth now faded   Very good.   1857 New edition, W.H.Allen & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, John William.   HISTORY OF THE WAR IN AFGHANISTAN. £31.00    
      Volume 3.   469pp. In the original red cloth.   Very good internally but cloth marked and stained. Hinges holding.   1857 New edition, W.H.Allen & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.   SHADOW OF THE MOON. £5.00    
         614pp. Set during the Indian Mutiny.   Very good in fine dw.   1979 Revised edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.   THE SUN IN THE MORNING. £15.00    
         454pp. 76 photographs. Autobiography. Her life in India, Simla and Delhi, up to the age of eighteen.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1990 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.   MOON OF OTHER DAYS. £14.00    
      M.M.Kaye's Kipling: A Selection of Favourite Verses with Notes and Sketches.   162pp. Paintings by George Sharp.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.   THE FAR PAVILIONS PICTURE BOOK. £5.00    
         Large format paperback scrapbook of images of British India related to quotations from the novel.   Very good internally. Wrappers a little rippled.   1979 First edition, Penguin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kaye, M.M.(edits).   THE GOLDEN CALM. £10.00    
      An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi.   220pp. Reminiscences of life before the Mutiny, lavishly illustrated with many full-page colour reproductions of pages from `The Dehlie Book' commissioned by Sir Thomas Metcalfe from the best local Indian artists including a six page fold-out of a Moghul procession.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1980 First edition, Webb & Bower.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kazami, Takehide.   THE HIMALAYAS. £10.00    
      A Journey to Nepal.   154pp. Small 8vo. Account of treks round Annapurna. Illustrated with 110 fine mountain colour photographs.   Near-fine in very good dw. Inscription.   1968 First Ward Lock.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keates, Clifford.   A SOLDIER'S INDIA. £5.00    
         96pp. Index. 4to. A soldier's previously unpublished journal. Illustrated in colour and b/w. He served with the Royal Artillery in Central India from 1887-1897.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1986 First edition, Caron Publications, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keates, Jonathan.   VENICE. £5.00    
         198pp. Index. Walks through Venice. Illustrated with drawings by John Lawrence.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Sinclair-Stevenson..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keates, Jonathan.   TUSCANY. £10.00    
         216pp. Index. 4to landscape. Superb colour photographs by Charlie Waite.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1988 First edition, George Philip.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keating, H.R.F.   DEAD ON TIME. £5.00    
         218pp. An Inspector Ghote novel.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keating, H.R.F.   THE MURDER OF THE MAHARAJAH. £5.00    
         290pp. Set in a princely state in the 1930s. Not Ghote.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Collins Crime Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keating, Peter.   KIPLING THE POET. £12.00    
         270pp. Index. A case to re-establish Kipling as one of the great poets.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1994 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keating, Peter.   KIPLING THE POET. £10.00    
         270pp. Index. A case to re-establish Kipling as one of the great poets.   Fine.   1994 First Secker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   LAST POST. £10.00    
      The End of Empire in the Far East.   385pp. Index. 24 photographs.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Owner' small address label.   1997 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   EXPLORERS EXTRAORDINARY. £10.00    
         195pp. Another collection of short biographies including Savage Landor.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First Murray and BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   THE GILGIT GAME. £15.00    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1865-95.   277pp. 30 illustrations and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1982, Reprint, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   THE GILGIT GAME. £10.00    
      Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1865-1895.   277pp. Index. 27 photographs and 3 maps. Bookclub edition.   Highlighter marks on map and one page. Otherwise very good I very good dustwrapper.   1979.Readers Union.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £5.00    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875.   277pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Very good indeed.   1983, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £23.00    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875.   277pp. Index. 4 maps. 20 b/w photographs.   Small ownership label on endpaper. Otherwise fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1977 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £15.00    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875.   277pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs.   Very good in dustwrapper with faded spine panel.   1977 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   INDIA: A HISTORY. £10.00    
         576pp. Index. 59 illustrations, 41 maps and 22 charts and tables.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, John.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £12.00    
      The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1875.   277pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper. Owner's name on endpaper.   1981 Reprint, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keay, Julia.   WITH PASSPORT AND PARASOL. £10.00    
      The Adventures of Seven Victorian Ladies.   160pp. The first chapter is on Emily Eden.   Very good in very good dw. Corner of front endpaper cut.   1989 First edition, BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keene, H.G.   HINDUSTAN UNDER FREE LANCES 1770-1820. £48.00    
      Sketches of Military Adventure in Hindustan during the Period Immediately Preceding British Occupation.   238pp. Index. 6 plates and a map.   Very good indeed. Spine cloth a little faded.   1907 First edition, Brown, Langham & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keene, H.G.   HINDUSTAN UNDER FREE LANCES 1770-1820. £58.00    
      Sketches of Military Adventure in Hindustan during the Period Immediately Preceding British Occupation.   238pp. Index. 6 plates and a map.   Very good. Front board marked. Spotting to prelims.   1907 First Brown, Langham & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keene, H.G.   THE FALL OF THE MOGHUL EMPIRE OF HINDUSTAN. £45.00    
         299pp. Index.   Front hinge slack. Blue cloth a little rubbed.   1887 New edition with corrections and additions, W.H. Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keene, H.G.   HINDUSTAN UNDER FREE LANCES 1770-1820. £58.00    
      Sketches of Military Adventure in Hindustan during the Period Immediately Preceding British Occupation.   238pp. Index. 6 plates and a map.   Very good . Heraldic bookplate.   1907 First edition, Brown, Langham & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keene, Manuel.   TREASURY OF THE WORLD. £5.00    
      Jewelled Arts of India in the Age of the Mughals.   160pp. Card covers. Many colour illustrations. Catalogue of exhibition from the Kuwait National Museum   Fine.   2001 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keene, Manuel.   TREASURY OF THE WORLD. £16.00    
      Jewelled Arts of India in the Age of the Mughals.   160pp. Card covers. Many colour illustrations. Catalogue of exhibition from the Kuwait National Museum   Fine.   2001 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keer, Dhananjay.   Dr AMBEDKAR. £16.00    
      Life and Mission.   532pp. Index.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1995 Reprint, Popular Prakashan Ltd., Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keith, Arthur Berriedale.   A CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF INDIA 1600-1935. £25.00    
         581pp. Index.   Very good indeed.   1937 Second edition revised and enlarged, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kelly, Edita M.   THE WIND ON THE HEATH. £7.00    
      a Collection of Poems.   56pp.   Very good indeed.   1949 First edition, The Fortune Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kelly, Thomas L. (photographs) and Dunham, Caroll.   THE HIDDEN HIMALAYAS. £25.00    
         200pp. The four seasons in the village and valley of Humla in remote north west Nepal recorded in stunning colour photographs and short but vivid text.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Abbeville Press, New York, London, Paris..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kelly, Thomas L. (photographs) and Dunham, Caroll.   THE HIDDEN HIMALAYAS. £28.00    
         200pp. The four seasons in the village and valley of Humla in remote north west Nepal recorded in stunning colour photographs and short but vivid text. Presentation copy signed by the photographer.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Abbeville Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kelly, Thomas L. (photographs) and Roberts, Patricia.   KATHMANDU. £21.00    
      City on the Edge of the World.   197pp. The everyday life of the city recorded in superb colour photographs and illuminated by excellent short text.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kennedy, Gavin.   THE DEATH OF CAPTAIN COOK. £10.00    
         103pp. Index. 13 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, Duckworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kennedy, Gavin.   CAPTAIN BLIGH. £10.00    
      The Man and his Mutinies.   321pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations. Endpaper maps.   Fine in complete but damaged dw.   1989 First edition, Duckworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kernahan, Coulson.   NOTHING QUITE LIKE KIPLING HAD HAPPENED BEFORE. £10.00    
      Some Memories of a Great Man.   77pp. Episodes in a friendship.   Very good. Bookplate.   1944 First edition, The Epworth Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kernahan, Coulson.   SIX FAMOUS LIVING POETS. £10.00    
         286pp. 44pp chapter on Kipling.   Very good.   1933 Second impression, Thornton Butterworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keynes, Geoffrey (edits).   SELECTED ESSAYS OF WILLIAM HAZLITT.. £5.00    
         807pp.   Very good in torn dw. Owner's name.   1948 The Nonsuch Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Keynes, John Maynard.   INDIAN CURRENCY AND FINANCE. £16.00    
         184pp. Index. Volume I of the Collected Writings. Ex-college library.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1971 Reprint Macmillan for the Royal Economic Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khaing, Mi Mi.   BURMESE FAMILY. £12.00    
         138pp. Drawings. Memories of family life in Mulmein described in loving detail. Written during wartime exile in India.   A little rubbed and soiled and slack but a sound copy.   1946 First edition, Longmans, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khair, Tabish.   THE BUS STOPPED. £6.00    
         199pp. Indian poet's first novel.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First, Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khalili, Masood.   WHISPERS OF WAR. £10.00    
      An Afghan Freedom Fighter's Account of the Soviet Invasion.   276pp. Index. Paperback edition. Translated by Mahmood Khalili.   Fine.   2017 Sage Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Aurelius (introduces).   THE SOUTH PARK STREET CEMETERY CALCUTTA. £10.00    
         28pp. Card covered stapled booklet.   Very good.   1986 Second edition, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Dr F.A.   ARCHITECTURE AND ART TREASURES IN PAKISTAN. £20.00    
      Prehistoric, Protohistoric, Buddhist and Hindu Periods.   200pp. Index. 4to. Illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper in rubbed and grubby original slipcase,   1969 First edition, Elite Publishers, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Hamid.   A HISTORY OF THE JUDICIARY IN PAKISTAN. £24.00    
         xxviii + 562pp. Index. Large 8vo.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2016 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Imran.   INDUS JOURNEY. £12.00    
      A Personal View of Pakistan.   144pp. Index. 4to. From the ocean to the Karakoram. Large format with many colour photographs by Mike Goldwater.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Khaja.   STUDIES IN TASAWWUF. £10.00    
         260pp. Index.   Very good in worn dw.   1973 Second edition, Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Lt.Col M.Afzal.   CHITRAL AND KAFIRISTAN: £16.00    
      A Personal Study.   104pp. Card covers. The author commanded the Chitral Scouts for three years. 3 folding maps, a folding genealogy of the ruling family and 20 b/w photographs.   Very good.   1980 Reprint, for the author , Peshawar,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Nichola (edits).   CITYSCAPES OF VIOLENCE IN KARACHI. £25.00    
      Publics and Counterpublics.   273pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2017 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Pervez A. (photographs).   WONDERS OF THE KARAKORUM. £32.00    
         160pp. 4to. Short text and colour photographs by mountaineer-photographer.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1996 First edition, Ferozsons, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Shaharyar K.   THE BEGUMS OF BHOPAL. £13.00    
      A Dynasty of Women Rulers in Raj India.   276pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khan, Yasmin.   THE GREAT PARTITION. £18.00    
      The Making of India and Pakistan.   251pp. Index. 25 b/w photographs. 4 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khanalavala, Karl (edits).   GITA GOVINDA. £10.00    
         4to portfolio with an introduction and 6 colour illustrations tipped-in on light card.   Ribbon-tie missing. Otherwise fine.   1980 Reprint, Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khanna, Amar Nath.   PILGRIM SHRINES IN INDIA. £21.00    
      Mythology, Archaeology, History and Art.   248pp. 4to. Index. 30 illustrations in colour and 57 in b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2003 First edition, Aryan Books International, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khanna, Balraj and Michell, George.   HUMAN AND DIVINE. £10.00    
      2000 Years of Indian Sculpture.   84pp. Card covers. 69 illustrations in colour.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   2000 Hayward Gallery Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khanna, Dinesh (photographs)   BAZAAR. £18.00    
         Tall 4to. Outstanding colour photography.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Viking, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khanolkar, G.D.   THE LUTE AND THE PLOUGH. £7.00    
      A Life of Rabindranath Tagore.   376pp. Index. Drawings. Translated from the Marathi by Thomas Gay.   Very good indeed.   1963 First edition, The Book Centre, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khilnani, Sunil.   INCARNATIONS: INDIA IN 50 LIVES. £18.00    
         636pp. Based on the BBC radio series. Illustrated in colour.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   2016 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khin Ye.   THE DOBAMA MOVEMENT IN BURMA (1930-1938). £17.00    
         140pp. Card covers. Study of nationalist movement.   Fine.   1988 Cornell University, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khosla, G.D.   HIMALAYAN CIRCUIT. £12.00    
      The Story of a Journey in the Inner Himalayas.   233pp. 24 b/w photographs. Travels in Kulu, Spiti and Lahoul. ICS judge on circuit describes the road to Spiti over the Kunzum La, the Spiti and Pin valleys.   Very good in worn dustwrapper.   1956 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khosla, G.D.   HIMALAYAN CIRCUIT. £5.00    
      A Journey in the Inner Himalayas.   Spiti and Lahoul. 233pp.   Very good.   1989 Paperback reprint Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khosla, G.D.   HIMALAYAN CIRCUIT. £14.00    
      The Story of a Journey in the Inner Himalayas.   233pp. 24 b/w photographs. Travels in Kulu, Spiti and Lahoul. ICS judge on circuit describes the road to Spiti over the Kunzum La, the Spiti and Pin valleys.   Very good in chipped dw.   1956 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khullar, Rupinder (photographs).   THE SPLENDOUR OF SOUTH INDIA. £10.00    
         112pp. 4to. Short text by S.Muthiah. 120 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, UBSPD New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Khwukha, Megosede.   CHAPLAIN'S HANDBOOK. £5.00    
         168pp. Card covers. Church services in English and Nagami.   Fine. Bookplate.   1997.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kincaid, C.A.   ISHTUR PHAKDE. £25.00    
      A Gallant Englishman.   142pp. Items collected from 'The Times of India'. The title item concerns Colonel James Stewart, hero of the Maratha wars. 3 handwritten notes from 1915 and 1918 accepting honorary mess membership loosely inserted. Cut out photograph of Subedar Sitaram Bange pasted to front endpaper.   Very good.   1917 The Times Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    King, Colonel Norman C.   HAILEYBURY REGISTER 1862-1946. £10.00    
         551pp. Large folding map.   Very good.   1946 Seventh edition, Haileybury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    King, Harry (edits).   SOUTH POLE ODYSSEY. £10.00    
      Selections from the Antarctic Diaries of Edward Wilson.   176pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   1982 Blandford Press, Poole.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   PLANT HUNTING ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD. £20.00    
         383pp. Facsimile of 1930 original. The North East Frontiers in 1926.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper. Owner's rubber stamp mark.   1974 Reprint, Minerva Press
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   A PLANT HUNTER IN TIBET. £31.00    
         317pp. Index. 19 photographs. Folding map. From Assam into south eastern Tibet.   Very good indeed. A clean, bright copy with a little rubbing to the corners.   1937 Reprint, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   PILGRIMAGE FOR PLANTS. £14.00    
         191pp. Index. 36 b/w photographs. Autobiography. Full bibliography of his books and other publications.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper..   1960 First edition, Harrap.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   RETURN TO THE IRRAWADDY. £68.00    
         224pp. Index. 46 illustrations and a folding map. Plant-hunting in the mountains of North Burma.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1956 First edition, Andrew Melrose.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   PLANT HUNTER'S PARADISE. £35.00    
         347pp. 2 maps. 13 b/w photographs. Travels on the borders of Burma and Tibet.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy. Neat inscription on the verso of the frontispiece.   1937 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kingdon-Ward, F.   PLANT HUNTER'S PARADISE. £14.00    
         347pp. 2 maps. 13 b/w photographs. Travels on the borders of Burma and Tibet.   Front endpaper removed and front hinge slack. Inscription.   1938 Second impression, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kinglake, A.W.   EOTHEN £25.00    
      or Traces of Travel bought home from the East.   306pp.4to. Influential orientalist tale illustrated with 12 tissue-guarded colour plates of paintings by Frank Brangwyn. De-luxe edition on art paper.   Very good indeed   No date (c1913) Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling Society.   THE KIPLING JOURNAL. £5.00    
         Most years from 1980-2003. 4 issues per year. Price for each complete year.   Fine.   1980-2003
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Arthur L and King, Hugh L.   HEAD-DRESS BADGES OF THE BRITISH ARMY. £108.00    
         In 2 vols. Vol 1: 479pp 'Up to the End of the Great War'. Vol 2: 242pp. 'From the End of the Great War to the Present Day'. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Volume 1 is signed by both authors.   Very good indeed in very good dws.   1978 Second revised edition and 1979 First edition, Frederick Muller.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott.   THE NAULAHKA. £23.00    
      A Story of East and West.   276pp. In original orange cloth. Preceeding the Macmillan edition of the same year.   Very good. Bookplate. Owner's name. Boards slightly rubbed.   1892 William Heinemann. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott.   THE NAULAHKA. £10.00    
      A Story of East and West.   276pp. In original orange cloth.   Very good. Boards slightly rubbed.   1899 Reprint, William Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott.   THE NAULAHKA. £10.00    
      A Story of East and West.   379pp. In original brown decorated cloth.   A very slack copy. Bookplate.   1892 Macmillan & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott.   THE NAULAHKA. £13.00    
      A Story of East and West.   276pp. In original orange cloth. Preceeding the Macmillan edition of the same year.   Internally very good. Boards and spine a little rubbed. Bookplate.   1892 William Heinemann. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIM £35.00    
      Vol XIX of The Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling::The Outward Bound Edition.   474pp 10 tissue-guarded plates of reliefs by Lockwood Kipling. In reddish-brown cloth with ganesha device in ivory on front covers.   Very good indeed. An excellent tight, unfaded copy of a fine edition.   1913 Charles Scribner's Sons, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PUCK OF POOK'S HILL £10.00    
      The Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling, Volume XXIV Edition de Luxe.    In the original red binding with elephant medallion and gilt decoration.   Very good. Owner's name plate.   1907 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEBITS AND CREDITS. £25.00    
      The Edition de Luxe.   214 and 218pp.   Very good indeed in the original unfaded red bindings with elephant medallion and gilt decoration.   1927 Volumes 1927 Volumes XXXII and XXXIII, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE YEARS BETWEEN AND POEMS FROM HISTORY. £15.00    
      The Edition de Luxe, Volume XXX.   174pp. Still partly uncut.   Very good in the original now faded red binding with elephant medallion and gilt decoration.   1919 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   JUST SO STORIES. £10.00    
      The Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling, Volume XXI Edition de Luxe.    In the original red binding with elephant medallion and gilt decoration.   Very good.   1903 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SONGS FROM BOOKS. £10.00    
      The Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling, Volume XXVII The Edition de Luxe.   In the original red bindingswith elephant medallion and gilt decoration.   Very good. The spine cloth is faded as usual   1917 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SONGS FROM BOOKS. £10.00    
      The Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling, Volume XXVII The Edition de Luxe.   In the original red bindings with elephant medallion and gilt decoration.   Very good. The spine cloth is faded as usual   1913 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PUCK OF POOK'S HILL £10.00    
      The Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling, Volume XXIV Edition de Luxe.    In the original red binding with elephant medallion and gilt decoration.   Very good.   1907 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A DIVERSITY OF CREATURES. £15.00    
      Edition de Luxe.   227 and 244pp.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   1917 Volumes XXIII and XXIX, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ACTIONS AND REACTIONS. £16.00    
         301pp. In original red cloth. Top edge gilt with gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Spine a little faded. Bookplate.   1909 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW AND OTHER TALES. £16.00    
      Indian Tales III. Authorized Edition.   391pp. Scarce first US edition of 'The Phantom Rickshaw' and 'Wee Willie Winkie', bound together as issued. In plain red/brown cloth of the period.   A little rubbed and faded but a sound copy.   1890 John W.Lovell, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A DIVERSITY OF CREATURES. £13.00    
         442pp. In original red cloth. Top edge gilt with gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Binding a little slack.   1917 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A FLEET IN BEING. £12.00    
      Notes of Two Trips with the Channel Squadron.   84pp. Bound in unlettered red cloth.   A fine copy of the paper covered first edition has been privately rebound (probably at the time of issue).   1898 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A FLEET IN BEING. £13.00    
      Notes of Two Trips with the Channel Squadron.   84pp. Small 8vo.   Some cracking but binding still sound. Decorated boards a little darkened.   1898 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   BARRACK ROOM BALLADS. £31.00    
         208pp. In original red/brown cloth. Bookplate   Very good. Boards slightly rubbed.   1892 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £16.00    
         289pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Fine in neat home-made slipcase. A lovely copy.   1937 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LETTERS OF TRAVEL (1892-1913). £16.00    
         284pp. In original red cloth. Top edge gilt with gilt elephant's head on front board. Includes `From Tideway to Tideway', his honeymoon journey to America and Japan 1892, `Letters to the Family' 1907 and `Egypt of the Magicians' 1913.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1920 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIFE'S HANDICAP. £10.00    
      Being Stories of Mine Own People.   352pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good indeed. A nice early copy.   1892 Reprint year of publication, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THECRAB THAT PLAYED WITH THE SEA. £10.00    
      A Just So Story.   32pp. In pictorial boards. Illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman   Fine   1982 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE CRAB THAT PLAYED BY THE SEA. £10.00    
      A Just So Story.   32pp. In pictorial boards. Illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman.   Fine   1982 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   HOW THE WHALE GOT HIS THROAT. £10.00    
      A Just So Story.   32pp. In pictorial boards. Illustrated in colour by Pauline Baynes.   Fine   1983 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   HOW THE FIRST LETTER WAS WRITTEN. £10.00    
      A Just So Story.   31pp. In pictorial boards. Illustrated in colour by Victor Ambrus.   Fine   1985 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE BUTTERFLY THAT STAMPED. £10.00    
      A Just So Story.   28pp. In pictorial boards. Illustrated in colour by Alan Baker.   Fine   1982 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   FROM SEA TO SEA. £36.00    
      Letters of Travel.   Two volumes in original red cloth. 497pp, 438pp. 8vo. Includes Kipling's authorised text of many of his early non-fiction writings about India collected for the first time. `Letters of Marque', `From Sea to Sea', (visits to the United States via Japan in 1889 on his way to England from India), `The City of Dreadful Night', `The Smith Administration'.   Very good. A nice set. Bookplates.   1900 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEBITS AND CREDITS. £16.00    
         416pp. In original red cloth with gilt Ganesha device.   Very good indeed.   1926 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £11.00    
      and Other Verses.   125pp + 24pp of publisher's advertisments. In original red cloth. With a gilt embossed design of a manuscript tied with a ribbon with handwritten title and publisher with the inscription `A New Edition with a glossary for English readers' in Kipling's hand with embossed signature. Includes 49 poems. This differs from the Fifth Edition of the same year, which was the first London edition, only in the addition of the Glossary.   Very good indeed. Armorial bookplate.   1891 Sixth edition, Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London: W.Thacker and Co., Bombay: Thacker and CO. Limited. Printed by William Clownes and Sons, London. 1891.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £22.00    
      and Other Verses.   121pp. In original red cloth. With a gilt embossed design of a manuscript tied with a ribbon with handwritten title and publisher with the inscription `The Fifth Edition Containing Several New Ditties and Verses'. Includes 49 poems.   Very good. Bookplates.   1890 Fifth edition. Thacker, Spink and Co., Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £13.00    
      and Other Verses.   191pp with a glossary of Anglo-Indian terms + 24pp of publisher's advertisments. 49 poems included. With black and white illustrations by Dudley Cleaver. In original blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettering and design of a galley slave embossed in gilt on front board. 8to.   Very good. Bookplate.   1898 Tenth edition. Thacker Spink: Calcutta, W. Thacker and Co.: London. 1898. Printed by William Clownes and Sons, London.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   EAST OF SUEZ £11.00    
      being a Selection of Eastern Verses from the Poetical Works of Rudyard Kipling.   Illustrated in colour and line by Donald Maxwell. 12 plates in colour with many line illustrations. Lovely colour printing.   Very good in dw with loss to edges. Bookplate.   1931 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   INDEPENDENCE. £10.00    
      Rectorial Address, delivered at St.Andrews, October 10, 1923.   In original red cloth. 32pp.   Very good. Bookplate.   1923 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £10.00    
         365pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good. A nice early copy.   1893 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TRAFFICS AND DISCOVERIES. £16.00    
         393pp. 8vo. In original red boards. Gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Bookplate and owner's name.   1904 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THEY. £22.00    
         80pp. In original white boards with 15 colour illustrations by F.H. Townsend. A lavishly published edition of a single story which had appeared in `Traffics and Discoveries'. Only printed on right side of each page. A story written in 1904, `hinting at Kipling's feelings about the death of his daughter Josephine' (Page).   Very good indeed. Boards unusually clean. Front hinge tender.   1905 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TRAFFICS AND DISCOVERIES. £10.00    
         393pp. 8vo. In original red boards. Varient binding lacking gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Stain to bottom edge of front board.   1904 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   UNDER THE DEODARS. £5.00    
         234pp. Pictorial frontispiece. In original blue cloth. In the 'Edinburgh De Luxe Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling'. One of 9 volumes. This is a pirated edition, allegedly copyright in 1909 and limited to 1000 copies.   Hinges slack and boards rubbed. Edges roughtly cut.   No date, The Edinburgh Society, Boston and London.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £10.00    
         339pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good. Name and bookplate.   No date (inscription dated 1899), A.L.Burt, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £8.00    
         381pp + publisher's advertisments. In original blue cloth. Top edge gilt. 12 stories, set in England, India and America. Includes first appearance of 'The Maltese Cat'.   Very good. Owner's name. Slightly rubbed.   1898 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £12.00    
         215pp + 38pp Methuen catalogue. In original red/brown cloth. Verse.   Very good.   1903 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £10.00    
         339pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good. Bookplate. Crack in binding.   1891 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS. £31.00    
         230pp. 8vo. In red/brown cloth. Top edge gilt.   Very good. Pages roughly cut. Slight rubbing to spine and corners.   1896 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW AND OTHER TALES. £20.00    
      Indian Tales III. Authorized Edition.   391pp. Scarce first US edition of 'The Phantom Rickshaw' and 'Wee Willie Winkie', bound together as issued. In plain rblue cloth of the period.   Very good.   1890 John W.Lovell, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   BRAZILIAN SKETCHES. £21.00    
         115pp. 7 sketches of his impressions of Brazil, including Rio, a snake farm, Sao Paulo & a coffeee estate, and railways.   Very good in torn dw.   1940 First US edition, Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LETTERS OF TRAVEL (1892-1913). £10.00    
         284pp. Blue cloth pocket edition.   Very good in chipped dw. Owner's name.   1920 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE ARMY OF A DREAM. £10.00    
      Reprinted from 'Traffics and Discoveries'.   62pp. Original buff wrappers.   Very good. Bookplate. Bottom corner of front wrapper slightly bent.   1905 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £10.00    
         310pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good indeed. A nice early edition.   1898 Macmillan. Third edition reprinted.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £10.00    
         336pp. 40 stories. Macmillan red cloth edition with gold Ganesha device.   A little spotting to prelims and rubbing to spine. Binding slack.   1899 Macmillan. First in uniform edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS. £10.00    
         In 2 vols. 136, 136pp. Pocket format in blue cloth.   Very good. Inscription.   1914 Methuen, The Servive Edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES, BARRACK ROOM BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES. £5.00    
         188pp. In the original blue cloth.   Boards bright but front hinge slack. Cutting of Kipling's photograph pasted inside front board.   No date (inscription dated 1899), Hurst & Co., New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £12.00    
         215pp. In dark green standard binding with caravel device in black.   Very good. A nice tight copy. Owner's name and bookplate.   1903 Doubleday, Page & Co. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £7.00    
         431pp. 8 b/w illustrations by 5 artists. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration.   Very good. Spine lettering faded   1898 Doubleday & McClure, New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   FROM SEA TO SEA. £25.00    
      Letters of Travel.   In 2 vols 460pp, 400pp. In original green cloth with dolphin device on front board. This US edition precedes the Macmillan London publication.   Front endpaper removed and 2 sheets torn and repaired with browning sellotape. Otherwise fine.   1899 Doubleday & McClure Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEBITS AND CREDITS. £12.00    
         416pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good in darkening dw. Bookplate.   1926 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   BARRACK ROOM BALLADS. £13.00    
         208pp + 31pp publisher's catalogue. In original red/brown cloth.   Very good.   1911 Reprint, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS. £10.00    
         167pp. With a 26pp introduction and 39pp of notes notes by John Whitehead. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1995 Centenary Edition, Hearthstone.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE NEW ARMY IN TRAINING. £13.00    
         64pp. Small 8vo. Card covers. Collection of 6 articles from 'The Daily Telegraph.   Very good. Slight wear to paper spine.   1915 Macmillan. First edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIMITS AND RENEWALS. £12.00    
         400pp. 8vo. In standard red cloth. Top edge gilt. Gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Inscription.   1932 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   FROM SEA TO SEA. £20.00    
      Letters of Travel.   Two volumes in original red cloth. 497pp, 438pp. 8vo. Includes Kipling's authorised text of many of his early non-fiction writings about India collected for the first time. `Letters of Marque', `From Sea to Sea', (visits to the United States via Japan in 1889 on his way to England from India), `The City of Dreadful Night', `The Smith Administration'.   Very good. A nice set.   1900 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £10.00    
         339pp. In standard green cloth with 'R.K.' monogram on front board.   Very good indeed.   1899 Revised, Doubleday, New York. Authorized Edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE. £16.00    
      Setting forth certain passages in the lives and adventures of Privates Terence Mulvaney, Stanley Ortheris, and John Learoyd with Other Stories.   273pp. Small 8vo. With a Critical Introduction by Henry James. In plain blue cloth with unusual bookplate. Includes 'Soldiers Three' and 'In Black and White'. Includes 'Only a Subaltern' from 'Under the Deodars'. These little volumes are very much like Tauchnitz editions. The first 5 titles appeared in 1891.   Very good. Stitching loose on one section otherwise a bright copy. Some light pencil notes.   1891 First edition thus, Heinemann and Balestier, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE COMPLETE STALKY AND CO. £23.00    
         447pp. In original red decorated cloth. Includes 4 stories and 5 poems not in the original edition.   Very good indeed.   1929 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SUPPLICATION OF THE BLACK ABERDEEN. £16.00    
         4pp. Single dog poem in paper wrappers. Illustrated with drawings by G.L.Stampa. In the original envelope provided.   Fine in darkening envelope. A superb copy.   1927 First edition, The Medici Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £12.00    
         215pp. In dark green decorated cloth.   Very good indeed.   1903 First US, Doubleday, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE IRISH GUARDS IN THE GREAT WAR. £25.00    
      His Forgotten Masterpiece.   In 2 vols. 320, 223pp. Index, appendices and endpaper maps. B/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrappers.   1997 First thus Spellmount, Staplehurst.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. £25.00    
         238pp. Rebound at the time of publication with leather spine and corners. Illustrations by Lockwood Kipling.   Very good indeed.   1897 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TWO FOREWORDS. £25.00    
         31pp. In original marbled boards and red slipcase. This edition limited to 950 copies. Prefaces reprinted from 1897 and 1935. Issued as the publisher's 'Christmas card'.   Very good indeed, slipcase rubbed. Largely uncut.   1935 Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIER AN' SAILOR TOO. £10.00    
         Poem printed as a handwritten manuscript with 6 attractive drawing by G.Montbard surrounding the text. The Poem was collected in 'The Seven Seas'.   The Kipling item is in excellent condition but the issue of the magazine has lost its front wrapper.   April 1896, Pearson's Magazine. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £25.00    
         310pp. Frontispiece in b/w of painting and 7 other illustrations by L.Raven-Hill. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration. Top edge gilt.   Very good. A nice copy.   1899 Doubleday & McClure Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £22.00    
         431pp. 8 b/w illustrations by 5 artists. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration.   Very good. Inscription.   1898 Doubleday & McClure, New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TRAFFICS AND DISCOVERIES. £22.00    
         363pp. Standard dark green cloth with caravel decoration.   Very good. A very nice copy.   1904 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TWENTY POEMS. £10.00    
         38pp. In original blue card wrappers.   Front wrapper detached. Otherwise very good.   1928 Methuen & Co. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A KIPLING ANTHOLOGY. £10.00    
      Verse.   201pp. Small 8vo. Bound in green cloth.   Very good in rubbed and darkening dw.   1922 Methuen & Co. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS. £16.00    
         167pp. With a 26pp introduction and 39pp of notes by John Whitehead.   Fine in fine dw   1995 Centenary Edition, Hearthstone.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £21.00    
         312pp. Bound in same red cloth as used for pocket reprints published by Kipling's friend, Wolcott Balestier in Leipzig   Very good.   1890 Tauchnitz, Leipzig
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ABAFT THE FUNNEL. £35.00    
         323pp. 31 stories. Kipling writes that they were 'unearthed from newspaper files of 20 years ago, and therefore unprotected by copyright. I should never have reprinted them, but Messrs. Dodge's enterprise compels me to do so.' Original green decorated boards. This is the first edition in the standard dark green binding. This title was never published in UK.   Very good. Spine lettering faded.   1909 First Authorised Edition, Doubleday, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ST. ANDREWS. £21.00    
      Two Poems Contributed by Rudyard Kipling and Walter de la Mare.   With sixteen reproductions of pencil drawings and etchings by Malcolm Patterson.   Very good in foxed dw.   1926 A & C.Black. First edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   RECESSIONAL AND OTHER POEMS. £10.00    
         28pp. 8 poems. Small 8vo. Elaborately decorated title page. Tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece. Pirated edition.   Very good.   No date (c1899), Thomas Y.Crowell, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIPLING'S MESSAGE. £22.00    
         8 leaves. Paper pamphlet. Wire staple. R.K.'s silhouette in black on front wrapper. Text of speech given at Folkestone on Feb 15 1918 and published in 'The Times' the next day.   Very good.   1918 W.H.Smith & Son. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £25.00    
         365pp. In original red decorated cloth. 14 stories including several of the best Indian tales.   Rubbed and a little stained. A scarce edition.   1893 D.Appleton & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PUCK OF POOK'S HILL. £10.00    
         306pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. Bookplate.   1971 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   BALLADS AND BARRACK ROOM BALLADS. £31.00    
         207pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good. Bookplate.   1892 Macmillan, New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £10.00    
         310pp. In plain dark cloth.   Dampstaining to boards. Inscription and bookplate.   1896 Macmillan, Colonial Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £10.00    
         324pp. 42 stories. In original red cloth. 'Authorized Edition' on spine. With a nine page 'Biographical Sketch' of Kipling by Charles Eliot Norton.   Very good.   1913 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. US reprint.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   FROM SEA TO SEA. £29.00    
      Letters of Travel.   In 2 vols 460pp, 400pp. In original green cloth with R.K emblem on front board. This US edition precedes the Macmillan London publication. Includes Kipling's authorised text of many of his early writings collected for the first time. `Letters of Marque', `From Sea to Sea', (visits to the United States via Japan in 1889 on his way to England from India), `The City of Dreadful Night', `The Smith Administration'.   Very good indeed. A nice set. 1901 inscription.   1899 Doubleday & McClure Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £10.00    
      and Other Verses.   176pp (without the glossary of Anglo-Indian terms) + Methuen catalogue. 49 poems included. In original red/brown cloth standard to Methuen editions of Kipling's verse. First edition in this binding.   Very good. Bookplate. Spine faded.   1904 Sixteenth edition. Methuen and Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS. £150.00    
         230pp. De luxe edition. Large format on Japanese vellum limited to 30 copies bound in white buckram with vellum backstrip.   Very good indeed. Spine darkening but internally immaculate.   1896 Methuen. First English (limited) edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS £40.00    
      and Other Verses.   230pp. 8vo. In red/brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Varient binding with 'and other verses' on spine but not the title page.   Very good. Pages roughly cut. Slight rubbing to spine and corners.   1896 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £10.00    
         215pp + 38pp Methuen catalogue. Bound in dark cloth.   Very good. Bookplate and ownership signature.   1903 Methuen, Colonial Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £10.00    
         215pp + 38pp Methuen catalogue. . In original red/brown cloth. Verse.   Very good. Bookplate and signature.   1903 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £10.00    
         215pp + 38pp Methuen catalogue. In original red/brown cloth. Verse.   Very good. 1903 ownership inscription.   1903 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £10.00    
         215pp + 38pp Methuen catalogue. In original red/brown cloth. Verse.   Very good. Owner's name. Spine faded.   1903 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £12.00    
         215pp. In dark green standard binding with caravel device in black.   Very good. A nice tight copy.   1903 Doubleday, Page & Co. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £12.00    
         215pp. In dark green standard binding with caravel device in black.   Very good. Bookplate.   1903 Doubleday, Page & Co. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE YEARS BETWEEN. £16.00    
         153pp. In dark green standard binding with caravel device in black.   Very good. A nice tight copy.   1919 Doubleday, Page & Co. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SONGS FROM BOOKS. £14.00    
         303pp. Includes many poems not in the preceding US edition.   Very good. Bookplate.   1913 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE YEARS BETWEEN. £40.00    
         159pp + 32pp Methuen catalogue. In original red-brown cloth. Verse.   Fine in very good dustwapper. Partly uncut. Bookplate. An outstanding copy.   1919 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ONE LADY AT WAIRAKEI. £14.00    
         55pp. Small format. With a 20pp introduction by Harry Ricketts. A previously unpublished story written in New Zealand during Kipling's visit in 1891.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Mallinson Rendel, Wellington, New Zealand.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THY SERVANT A DOG. £10.00    
         200pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1950 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   COLLECTED STORIES. £10.00    
         911pp. A selection edited and introduced by Robert Gottlieb. 40 stories.   Fine in fine dw. A very portable modern selection.   1994 First edition, Everyman's Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ABAFT THE FUNNEL. £40.00    
         323pp. 31 stories. Kipling writes that they were 'unearthed from newspaper files of 20 years ago, and therefore unprotected by copyright. I should never have reprinted them, but Messrs. Dodge's enterprise compels me to do so.' Decorated boards with jungle scene. This precedes publication in the standard dark green binding. This title was not published in England.   Half-title largely missing and boards a little bubbled but otherwise very good . Spine faded.   1909 First Authorised Edition, Doubleday, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   HYMN BEFORE ACTION. £10.00    
         Single sheet folded leaflet.   Very good.   No date ( September 1914), Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIPLING'S MESSAGE. £16.00    
         8 leaves. Paper pamphlet. Wire staple. R.K.'s silhouette in black on front wrapper. Text of speech against Germany ('the Hun') given at Folkestone on Feb 15 1918 and published in 'The Times' the next day.   Very good but staple gone and sheets loose.   1918 W.H.Smith & Son. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE HOLY WAR. £10.00    
         Single sheet folded leaflet.   Very good.   No date ( March 1918), Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A FLEET IN BEING. £22.00    
      Notes of Two Trips with the Channel Squadron.   84pp. In blue paper wrappers. The first issue.   Very good in handmade slipcase. A little wear to paper spine. Bookplate.   1898 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LAND AND SEA TALES £13.00    
      for Scouts and Guides.   322pp. In blue cloth with yellow lettering and designs. Of the eleven stories, six are from earlier books, four had appeared in periodicals only and one was published here for the first time. Of the eight poems, seven first appear here.   Very good. A clean, tight copy with faded spine.   1923 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   FROM SEA TO SEA. £22.00    
         320 and 318pp. Two volumes. Bound in white cloth.   Now darkening and a little bubbled but internally sound.   1900 Bernhard Tauschnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SONG OF THE ENGLISH. £10.00    
         8 plates in b/w and many b/w drawings by W.Heath Robinson. Small 8vo. In the original blue cloth with black lion motif on front board.   Very good. Bookplate.   No date, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SONG OF THE ENGLISH. £22.00    
         5 plates in colour tipped-in and many b/w drawings by W.Heath Robinson. Large 8vo. In the original white cloth. Loosely inserted is 2 leaf pamphlet of a speech by Rudyard Kipling delivered at the Mansion House on Jan.27, 1915 entitled 'National Bands' on the importance of army bands to military morale.   Very good internally but boards grubby. Bookplate.   No date (1915), Hodder & Stoughton, on behalf of the National Bands Fund.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DEAD KING. £21.00    
         24 unnumbered leaves. In purple boards with gilt embossed medallion of King Edward VII on the front board. Illustrated with designs by W.Heath Robinson.   Very good. Bookplate   1910 Hodder & Stoughton. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DEAD KING. £21.00    
         24 unnumbered leaves. De-luxe edition in purple leather with lettering and medallion of King Edward VII in gold. Illustrated with designs by W.Heath Robinson.   Very good. Leather a little scuffed. Bookplate.   1910 Hodder & Stoughton. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE ART OF FICTION. £13.00    
         8pp. Card covers. Portrait frontispiece. Text of address to 'The Royal Society of Literature'.   Very good. Bookplate.   1926 J.A.Allen & Co. First issue.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE JUNGLE BOOK. £10.00    
         160pp. With new illustrations in colour by Gregory Alexander. Card covers.   Fine.   1997 Pavilion Classics.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. £8.00    
         212pp. Reprint of the original edition in decorated blue cloth. All edges gilt.   Very good. Spine slightly rubbed. Hinges slack. Attractive art nouveau bookplate.   1899 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ALL THE MOWGLI STORIES. £5.00    
         287pp. Colour frontispiece and many b/w drawings by Richard M.Powers.   Fine.   No date (1990?) Junior Deluxe Editions, Garden City, N.Y.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £18.00    
      and Other Verses.   121pp + 23pp publisher's catalogue. In original red cloth. With a gilt embossed design of a manuscript tied with a ribbon with handwritten title and publisher with the inscription `The Fifth Edition Containing Several New Ditties and Verses'. Includes 49 poems.   Very good. Private library bookplate. A little slack but a bright copy.   1890 Fifth edition Thacker, Spink and Co., Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £49.00    
      and Other Verses.   121pp + 23pp publisher's catalogue. In original blue cloth. With a gilt embossed design of a manuscript tied with a ribbon with handwritten title and publisher with the inscription `The Fourth Edition Containing Several New Ditties and Verses'. The first edition printed in England, it includes 10 new poems.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy with owner's crest gold-stamped on top corner of front board.   1890 Fourth edition. Thacker, Spink and Co., Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £43.00    
      and Other Verses.   121pp + 23pp publisher's catalogue. In original red cloth. With a gilt embossed design of a manuscript tied with a ribbon with handwritten title and publisher with the inscription `The Fourth Edition Containing Several New Ditties and Verses'. The first edition printed in England, it includes 10 new poems.   Very good. Bookplate.   1890 Fourth edition. Thacker, Spink and Co., Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £85.00    
      and Other Verses.   85pp + 32pp publisher's catalogue. This copy is in grey cloth with black print and no scroll device. Includes 10 new poems not included in the first or second editions. 'Diana of Ephesus' is included here but in no other editions.   Very good. Hinges slack.   1888 Third edition. Thacker, Spink and Co., Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   COLLECTED VERSE. £40.00    
         392pp. Index of titles and first lines. Illustrated with 9 tissue-guarded colour plates and 8 full-page b/w illustrations by W.Heath Robinson. In the original decorated red cloth. Same sheets as US edition.   Internally sound but front hinge cracked. Bookplate and owner's name.   1911 Copp-Clark Co.. Toronto. Canadian edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MY FIRST BOOK. £32.00    
         6pp with b/w illustrations by A.S.Boyd and G.Hutchinson. In the collected volume of The Idler 1892-93. Kipling's feelings about the publication of 'Departmental Ditties'. Also the first printing of a poem entitled 'Primus Tempus' which later appeared as 'In the Neolithic Age' in 'Seven Seas'. 726pp in the original green cloth.   Binding slack. Bookplate.   December 1892, The Idler. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DEAD KING. £13.00    
         24 unnumbered leaves. In light purple wrappers with silver embossed medallion of King Edward VII on the front wrapper. Illustrated with designs by W.Heath Robinson.   Very good.   1910 Hodder & Stoughton. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE ABSENT-MINDED BEGGAR. £16.00    
      Rudyard Kipling's New Poem.   Single piece of paper with title on one side and the poem on verso. Also the poem cut from newspaper (copyright by the 'Daily Mail' publishing Company) and pasted on white paper. Both nicely mounted in marbled boards with cloth spine and leather title label.   Very good indeed.   No date (1899), for 'The Daily Mail'.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   INDEPENDENCE. £10.00    
      Rectoral Address Delivered at St. Andrews October 10th, 1923.   33pp.   Very good in very good dw. Front hinge slack.   1928 Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   INDEPENDENCE. £10.00    
      Rectoral Address Delivered at St. Andrews, October 10th, 1923.   32pp. In original blue wrappers.   Very good. Bookplate.   1923 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   INDEPENDENCE. £13.00    
      Rectoral Address Delivered at St. Andrews, October 10th, 1923.   32pp. Bound in plain red cloth.   Very good. Bookplate.   1923 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LE SECOND LIVRE DE LA JUNGLE. £14.00    
         198pp. Large 8vo. Illustrated in b/w by Roger Reboussin. With leather spine and marbled boards. Some of the very best 'Jungle Book' drawings, not used in English editions.   A late printing on cheap paper. The top of the book has been bent.   1950 Reprint, Libraire Delagrave, Paris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A DIVERSITY OF CREATURES. £13.00    
         442pp. In original red cloth. As the first edition without the elephant's head.   Very good in very good dw.   1917 Macmillan. Library Edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   FROM SEA TO SEA. £11.00    
         320 and 318pp. Two volumes bound as one in plain red cloth.   Very good. Spine darkening.   1900 Bernhard Tauschnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THEY. £10.00    
         80pp. In original white boards with 15 colour illustrations by F.H. Townsend. A lavishly published edition of a single story which had appeared in `Traffics and Discoveries'. Only printed on right side of each page. A story written in 1904, `hinting at Kipling's feelings about the death of his daughter Josephine' (Page).   White boards grubby as usual. Bookplate.   1905 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   'THEY' AND THE BRUSHWOOD BOY. £10.00    
         160pp. 27 plates in colour of paintings by F.H.Townsend.   Very good. Cloth bright but crack in binding. Bookplate and owner's name.   1925 First thus. Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £16.00    
      A Story of the Grand Banks.   323pp. In standard green cloth with 'R.K.' monogram on front board. With illustrations by I.W.Taber.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy.   1899 The Century Company, New York. First thus in Authorised Edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TRAFFICS AND DISCOVERIES. £13.00    
         393pp. 8vo. In original red boards. Top edge gilt with gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Owner's monogram in gilt stamped to corner of front board.   1904 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TRAFFICS AND DISCOVERIES. £21.00    
         393pp. 8vo. In original red boards. Gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good.   1904 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOMETHING OF MYSELF. £21.00    
      For My Friends Known and Unknown.   237pp. Index. Short autobiography. In original red cloth with embossed elephant's head on front board. His last book published posthumously.   Very good. A very bright copy in rubbed and slightly chipped dw.   1937 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £28.00    
         339pp. In original blue cloth. First edition with the revised 'sad' ending.   Very good. Bookplate. A little cocked.   1891 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £10.00    
         241pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. Bookplate.   1963 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SUPPLICATION OF THE BLACK ABERDEEN. £10.00    
         5pp. Single dog poem in illustrated wrappers. Reissued with new illustrations by R.H.Buxton.   Very good indeed. Uncommon.   1932 Second edition, The Medici Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TEN STORIES. £22.00    
         254pp. Card covers. The first cheap paperback Kipling edition. Selected from the full span of the works, one from each of the collections of stories.   Very good indeed. An unusually nice copy. Very scarce in this condition.   1947 Pan Books Ltd. Pan Books No 1.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE COMPLETE STALKY AND CO. £10.00    
         447pp. 17 illustrations by L. Raven-Hill. In original red decorated cloth. Includes 4 stories and 5 poems not in the original edition.   Front hinge cracked. 2 bookplates.   1929 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE NEW ARMY IN TRAINING. £16.00    
         64pp. Small 8vo. Card covers. Collection of 6 articles from 'The Daily Telegraph.   Very good. Slight wear to paper spine. Bookplate.   1915 Macmillan. First edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SELECTED POETRY. £10.00    
         318pp. Selected with a 15pp introduction by Craig raine for 'The Penguin Poetry Library'. Card covers. The first new selection since T.S.Eliot establishing Kipling as a modernist poet.   Fine.   1992 First thus, Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SHORT STORIES. £14.00    
         In 2 vols. 251 and 254pp. Paperbacks. Selected by Andrew Rutherford for 'Penguin Modern Classics'.   Very good indeed. A nice set. Bookplates.   1971 First thus, Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   TWENTY ONE TALES. £14.00    
         355pp. Selected with an introduction by Tim Wilkinson. 14 b/w drawings by Ian Ribbons. In attractively decorated yellow cloth.   Fine in very good slipcase. Bookplate.   1972 First thus, The Folio Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIFE'S HANDICAP. £10.00    
      Being Stories of Mine Own People.   352pp. In blue cloth with black lettering on front cover and gold lettering on spine.   Very good. Bookplate. Owner's name. A nice copy.   1897 Reprint, Macmillan, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS. £13.00    
         230pp. 8vo. In plain dark cloth.   Very good. Pages roughly cut. Cloth nicked at head and tail of spine.   1896 Methuen, Colonial Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE YEARS BETWEEN. £88.00    
         159pp. In original red-brown cloth. Large paper edition limited to 200 copies on handmade paper, with grey boards and vellum backstrip. Paper title label. Two bookplates.   Very good. Boards unevenly faded.   1919 Methuen. First English (limited) edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE YEARS BETWEEN. £16.00    
         159pp. In original red-brown cloth. Verse.   Very good. Spine a little faded. Bookplate.   1919 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE YEARS BETWEEN. £16.00    
         159pp. In original red-brown cloth. Verse.   Very good indeed. Spine a little faded. Inscription   1919 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   FROM SEA TO SEA. £58.00    
      Letters of Travel.   In 2 vols 460pp, 400pp. In original green cloth with dolphin device on front board. This US edition precedes the Macmillan London publication.   A fine set with bookplates and ownership signatures.   1899 Doubleday & McClure Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS. £14.00    
         230pp. 8vo. In plain dark cloth.   Very good. Pages roughly cut.   1896 Methuen, Colonial Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS. £22.00    
         256pp + 29pp catalogue of Tauchnitz publications. Small 8vo. In the original paper wrappers as issued.   Very good. A nice tight copy. Section cut from half title.   1897 Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £22.00    
         246pp + 30pp catalogue of Tauchnitz publications. Small 8vo. In the original paper wrappers as issued.   Very good. A nice tight copy.   1897 Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £12.00    
         246pp. Small 8vo. Bound in white cloth with red spine label.   Very good. A nice tight copy.   1897 Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   INDEPENDENCE. £10.00    
      Rectoral Address Delivered at St. Andrews, October 10th, 1923.   32pp. In original blue wrappers.   Very good. Paper spine worn.   1923 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   HISTOIRES COMME CA. £21.00    
         173pp. Large 8vo. Text in French. Translated by Louis Fabulet and Robert d'Humieres. With Kipling's original illustrations.   Fine. Bookplate. A very attractive edition.   1969 Libraire Delagrave.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIM. £9.00    
         255pp. Small 8vo. Issued in paper wrappers and privately bound with cloth spine and marbled boards.   Very good. A little slack with some rubbing to edges. Bookplate.   1901 Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WITH THE NIGHT MAIL. £58.00    
      Together with Extracts from the Contemporary Magazine in which it Appeared.   77pp. In elaborately decorated dark blue cloth. Printed only on the right hand page. Coloured pictorial endpapers and 4 plates in colour. A luxurious edition. Story of a future of airships to be reprinted in 'Actions and Reactions'.   A lovely copy of a scarce item. Bookplate.   1909 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE BRUSHWOOD BOY. £10.00    
         92pp. 12 plates in colour of paintings by F.H.Townsend. Printed on right hnd page only. This edition follows the 1907 Macmillan edition. There had been a previous US edition in 1899 with different illustrations.   Very good. Bookplate.   1907 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A FLEET IN BEING. £13.00    
      Notes of Two Trips with the Channel Squadron.   206pp. Small 8vo. Bound with cloth spine and patterned boards.   A little slack.   1899 Bernhard Tauschnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £10.00    
         246pp + 30pp catalogue of Tauchnitz publications. Small 8vo. In the original white cloth.   Very good. A nice tight copy but spine panel darkened with faded lettering.   1903 Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   HUMOROUS TALES FROM RUDYARD KIPLING. £16.00    
         512pp. 23 full-page b/w drawings by Reginald Cleaver.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1931 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ST. ANDREWS. £10.00    
      Two Poems Contributed by Rudyard Kipling and Walter de la Mare.   With sixteen reproductions of pencil drawings and etchings by Malcolm Patterson.   Very good in very good dw.   1952 Fourth edition, Henderson & Son, St Andrews.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £9.00    
      and Other Verses.   125pp + 24pp of publisher's advertisments. In original red cloth. With a gilt embossed design of a manuscript tied with a ribbon with handwritten title and publisher with the inscription `A New Edition with a glossary for English readers' in Kipling's hand with embossed signature. Includes 49 poems. Identical to sixth edition apart from title page,   Very good. Front hinge slack.   1895 Eighth edition, Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London: W.Thacker and Co., Bombay: Thacker and CO. Limited. Printed by William Clownes and Sons, London. 1891.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £14.00    
      and Other Verses.   125pp + 24pp of publisher's advertisments. In original red cloth. With a gilt embossed design of a manuscript tied with a ribbon with handwritten title and publisher with the inscription `A New Edition with a glossary for English readers' in Kipling's hand with embossed signature. Includes 49 poems. Identical to sixth edition apart from title page,   Front hinge slack. Owner's name crudely deleted in ink.   1892 Seventh edition, Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London: W.Thacker and Co., Bombay: Thacker and CO. Limited. Printed by William Clownes and Sons, London. 1891.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £10.00    
      and Other Verses.   126pp with a glossary of Anglo-Indian terms + Newnes catalogue. In paper wrappers. 'The Sixpenny Series'. In very good later slipcase.   Very good internally. Paper spine worn.   1899 George Newnes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES. £10.00    
         93pp. Small 8vo. Portrait frontispiece. A neat pirated edition with nicely decorated boards with bamboo and foliage with fruit. 27 poems.   Very good.   No date (1890s) H.M.Caldwell, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES £10.00    
      and Other Verses.   In 2 vols. 116 and 116pp. In the original blue cloth. Small 8vo. 'The Service Edition' issued to support the allied war effort. A neat little edition.   Very good indeed.   1918 Reprint, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £21.00    
      A Story of the Grand Banks.   264pp. Small 8vo. Nicely bound in light blue cloth.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy. Bookplate.   1897 Bernhard Tauschnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £25.00    
         310pp. Frontispiece in b/w of painting by L.Raven-Hill. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration. Top edge gilt.   Very good. A nice copy.   1899 Doubleday & McClure Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £10.00    
         272pp. 'Young People's Edition' with coloured dustwrapper designed by Stuart Tresilian.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy. Bookplate.   1960 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE COMPLETE STALKY AND CO. £21.00    
         447pp. 17 illustrations by L. Raven-Hill. In original red decorated cloth. Includes 4 stories and 5 poems not in the original edition.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1929 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS. £22.00    
         209pp. Dark green cloth with R.K monogram on front board. Authorised U.S. edition in the standard format.   Very good. Bookplate.   1899 First thus, D.Appleton and Company, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £22.00    
         431pp. Dark green cloth with R.K monogram on front board. Authorised U.S. edition in the standard format.   Very good. Corner's bruised.   1899 First thus, Doubleday & McClure, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £11.00    
         431pp. 8 b/w illustrations by 5 artists. Standard green cloth with caravel decoration.   Very good. Bookplate.   1898 Doubleday & McClure, New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £22.00    
         381pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good. Spine a little faded.   1898 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £11.00    
         365pp. In original blue cloth. 14 stories including several of the best Indian tales.   Very good. Stain on front board.   1893 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £22.00    
         365pp. In original blue cloth. 14 stories including several of the best Indian tales.   Very good. Ownership signature on front board.   1893 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £10.00    
         365pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good. Owner's name.   1893 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £8.00    
         427pp. Dark green cloth with R.K monogram on front board. Authorised U.S. edition in the standard format.   Very good. Binding slack.   1899 First thus, D.Appleton and Company, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A DIVERSITY OF CREATURES. £10.00    
         442pp. In original red cloth. Top edge gilt with gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Spine faded and scuffed.   1917 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ACTIONS AND REACTIONS. £14.00    
         294pp. Bound with white leather spine and marbled boards.   Very good. Some wear to front board.   1909 Bernhard Tauschnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DEBITS AND CREDITS. £16.00    
         416pp. In standard dark green cloth with caravel device.   Very good. Spine faded. Bookplate.   1926 Doubleday, Page & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £14.00    
         366pp. Bound in dark green cloth.   Very good. Bookplate.   1898 Bernhard Tauschnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS. £25.00    
         209pp. Grey decorated cloth.   Very good. Corners bumped. Bookplate.   1897 D.Appleton and Company, New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIFE'S HANDICAP. £27.00    
      Being Stories of Mine Own People.   352pp. In scarlet cloth with publisher's monogram on front cover.   Very good.   1891 Macmillan. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE £22.00    
      and Other Stories.   358pp. In original blue cloth. Includes `Wee Willie Winkie', `Under the Deodars' and `The Phantom Rickshaw'. First Macmillan combined edition.   Very good. Bookplate.   1895 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE £11.00    
      and Other Stories. A.H.Wheeler and Co's Indian Railway Library No 6.   96pp. In original grey-green wrappers.   Wear to paper spine but holding together well.   No date (late Indian edition).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE £13.00    
      and Other Stories.   295pp. In original blue cloth. Includes `Soldiers Three', `The Story of the Gadsbys' and `In Black and White'. First Macmillan edition.   Very good.   1895 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE. £16.00    
      A.H.Wheeler & Co's Indian Railway Library No 1.   94pp. In original grey paper wrappers with design by Lockwood Kipling.   A little wear to paper spine. Otherwise very good.   1893 Ninth English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOMETHING OF MYSELF. £14.00    
      For My Friends Known and Unknown.   252pp. Index. 3 b/w plates. Red cloth. Short autobiography.   Very good.   1937 Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York. First US edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A KIPLING PAGEANT. £13.00    
         936pp. Contains 37 stories and 52 poems. An 8pp forward by RK addressed to Nelson Doubleday.   Contents sound but endpapers removed and hinges cracked. Bookplate.   1935 First edition thus, Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   COLLECTED VERSE. £22.00    
         477pp. In grey boards with linen backstrip. Front edge untrimmed. Initial letter of each poem printed in green.   Internally very good but light boards rubbed and marked.   1912 First English edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE. £14.00    
      The Definitive Edition.   845pp. Reprint of the 1940 edition.   Fine in fine dw. An excellent copy.   1966 Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIPLING STORIES EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW. £14.00    
         298pp. 57 illustrations.   Very good.   No date, Doubleday, Doran & Co., for The Parents' Institute.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £49.00    
         94pp. The full text of the novel. 12 chapters with the 'happy' ending not used in later editions.   Very good. Paper spine worn but front wrappers, though brittle with a little loss to the edges, holding together. Back wrapper lost.   January 1891, Lippincott's Monthly Magazine. First printing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   KIM. £10.00    
         47pp. Paper wrappers. Cartoon version.   Very good. Slight stain to lower margin.   1969 Classics Illustrated, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WALT DISNEY'S THE JUNGLE BOOK. £10.00    
         Art work fom the cartoon film. Card covers. Landscape.   Fine.   1980 First edition, Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £10.00    
         431pp. Bound from the sheets of the regular edition. In brown decorated cloth. Stewart is unclear whether these issues were authorised or not.   Cloth a little rubbed.   No date, Grosset & Dunlap, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £16.00    
         387pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy. Owner's name and date, very neatly written.   1928 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £16.00    
         272pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1927 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £11.00    
         312pp. Small 8vo. In brown leather binding with black title label on spine. Owner's pencil inscription 'Bucharest May 24th 1916' so probably a late printing. The highest quality Tauchnitz binding I have seen.   Very good indeed.   1890? Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. £11.00    
         285pp. Small 8vo. In brown leather binding with black title label on spine. Owner's pencil inscription 'Bucharest May 24th 1916' so probably a late printing. The highest quality Tauchnitz binding I have seen.   Very good indeed.   1897? Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE NEW ARMY IN TRAINING. £16.00    
         64pp. Small 8vo. Card covers. Collection of 6 articles from 'The Daily Telegraph.   Very good. Short split to paper spine but still attached.   1915 Macmillan. First edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DEAD KING. £12.00    
         24 unnumbered leaves. In light purple wrappers with silver embossed medallion of King Edward VII on the front wrapper. Illustrated with designs by W.Heath Robinson.   Very good. Some spotting.   1910 Hodder & Stoughton. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   DIE DSCHUNGEL BUCHER. £10.00    
         446pp.   Very good. Slightly scuffed leather spine.   1950 Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, Berlin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS. £14.00    
         209pp. Dark green cloth with R.K monogram on front board. Authorised U.S. edition in the standard format.   Very good. Front board slightly marked and small indentations in spine panel.   1899 First thus, D.Appleton and Company, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE. £7.00    
         96pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound in plain red cloth.   Pictorial wrappers brittle and worn at the edge but well preserved in the modern binding.   No date, Sixth edition, Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE. £14.00    
         95pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound in plain red cloth.   Pictorial wrappers brittle and worn at the edge but well preserved in the modern binding.   1890 Seventh edition, Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE, THE STORY OF THE GADSBYS and IN BLACK AND WHITE. £6.00    
         325pp. In the original blue cloth with gilt decoration and black title on front board.   Very good. An attractive early edition.   1898 Reprint, Macmillan, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   UNDER THE DEODARS, THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW and WEE WILLIE WINKIE. £13.00    
         344pp. Dark green cloth with R.K monogram on front board. Authorised U.S. edition.   Very good. Hinges slack. A little rubbed.   1899 First thus, Doubleday & McClure Company, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE. £13.00    
         95pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound in plain grey cloth with the remains of the pictorial panel from the front wrapper laid-on the front board.   Very good.   1890 Sixth edition, Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE STORY OF THE GADSBYS. £11.00    
         86pp. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library. Bound with marbled boards and leather spine and corners.   Leather spine scuffed and worn but pictorial wrappers well preserved.   No date, Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPITAINES COURAGEUX. £10.00    
         208pp. With colour plates of paintings by Jean Reschofsky. Another French edition with very stylish illustration.   Very good in chipped dw.   1955 Hachette.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   A BOOK OF WORDS. £43.00    
      Selections from Speeches and Addresses Delivered between 1906 and 1927.   299pp. In red cloth with gilt ganesha device.   Very good in fine dw. Bookplate and inscription.   1928 First English edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIFE'S HANDICAP. £22.00    
      Being Stories of Mine Own People.   352pp. In dark brown cloth with olive backstrip. First reprint from sheets of the US first edition a month after publication. Stewart p102.   Very good indeed.   1891October Reprint, Macmillan, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £12.00    
         215pp + 38pp Methuen catalogue. In original red/brown cloth. Verse.   Very good.   1903 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   FRANCE AT WAR. £10.00    
         73pp. Card covers. Small 8vo.   Very good. Paper spine a little worn and inscription on front wrapper.   1915 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   INDEPENDENCE. £13.00    
      Rectoral Address Delivered at St. Andrews, October 10th, 1923.   32pp. In original red cloth.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1923 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   INDEPENDENCE. £10.00    
      Rectoral Address Delivered at St. Andrews, October 10th, 1923.   32pp. In original red cloth.   Very good. Boards a little marked and faded.   1923 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE COMPLETE BARRACK ROOM BALLADS. £6.00    
         176pp. Introduction and notes. Decorated cloth. Edited by Charles Carrington. All Kipling's ballads of army life brought together for the first time.   Very good in like dw.   1974 Reprint, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SONGS FOR YOUTH £12.00    
      from Collected Verse.   243pp. 55 poems. Illustrated with 8 plates tipped-in of paintings in colour by Leo Bates.   Boards grubby and edges rubbed.   No date (1924) Hodder & Stoughton. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LAND AND SEA TALES £10.00    
      for Scouts and Guides.   282pp. 8vo. In original red cloth with black lettering and designs. Of the eleven stories, six are from earlier books, four had appeared in periodicals only and one was published here for the first time. Of the eight poems, seven first appear here.   Very good. Spine a little faded.   1923 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SONGS FROM BOOKS. £10.00    
         303pp.   Very good. Alittle spottint to endpapers.   1913 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MINE OWN PEOPLE. £7.00    
         333pp. Frontispiece. Contains 13 stories selected from several volumes. In red cloth.   Very good.   No date (1890s) Thomas Y.Crowell, New York and Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS. £10.00    
         310pp. In original blue cloth.   Very good indeed. A nice early edition. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   1896 Macmillan. Third edition reprinted.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ACTIONS AND REACTIONS. £21.00    
         301pp. In original red cloth. Top edge gilt with gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good.   1909 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOMETHING OF MYSELF. £10.00    
      For My Friends Known and Unknown.   237pp. Index. Short autobiography. Blue cloth pocket edition. With embossed elephant's head on front board. His last book published posthumously.   Very good. Spine cocked.   1937 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FRINGES OF THE FLEET. £10.00    
         71pp. Small 8vo. Limp wrappers.   Very good.   1916 Reprint, Macmillan & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £12.00    
         272pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good. Bookplate.   1927 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE DAY'S WORK. £12.00    
         406pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good. Bookplate.   1927 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   MANY INVENTIONS. £12.00    
         387pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1925 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   FROM SEA TO SEA and Other Sketches.. £10.00    
      Letters of Travel. Volume 1.   497pp. 1 volume (of 2). Red leather pocket edition. Includes `Letters of Marque' and `From Sea to Sea', (visits to the United States via Japan in 1889 on his way to England from India).   Very good.   1923 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS. £10.00    
         230pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good. Bookplate.   1923 Reprint, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £12.00    
         272pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good. Owner's name.   1924 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SEVEN SEAS. £12.00    
         230pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good.   1913 Reprint, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE £10.00    
      and Other Stories.   372pp. Red leather pocket edition.   Very good. Bookplate and inscription.   1920 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS. £22.00    
      A Story of the Grand Banks.   282pp. Red leather pocket edition. With illustrations by I.W.Taber. From 1951 Macmillan re-issued 12 titles in red slipcases.   Fine in fine slipcase. An outstanding copy.   1952 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   PUCK OF POOK'S HILL. £22.00    
         306pp. Red leather pocket edition. From 1951 Macmillan re-issued 12 titles in red slipcases.   Fine in fine slipcase A lovely copy.   1951 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. £22.00    
         299pp. Red leather pocket edition. From 1951 Macmillan re-issued 12 titles in red slipcases.   Fine in fine slipcase. A lovely copy.   1963 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   STALKY & CO. £22.00    
         272pp. Red leather pocket edition. From 1951 Macmillan re-issued 12 titles in red slipcases.   Fine in fine slipcase. A lovely copy.   1960 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE LIGHT THAT FAILED. £22.00    
         289pp. Red leather pocket edition. From 1951 Macmillan re-issued 12 titles in red slipcases.   Fine in fine slipcase. A lovely copy.   1953 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIERS THREE and Other Stories. £22.00    
         353pp. Red leather pocket edition. From 1951 Macmillan re-issued 12 titles in red slipcases.   Fine in fine slipcase. A lovely copy.   1951 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   WEE WILLIE WINKIE £40.00    
      and Other Stories.   358pp. In original blue cloth. Includes `Wee Willie Winkie', `Under the Deodars' and `The Phantom Rickshaw'. First combined edition.   Very good. Slight spotting to endpapers.   1892 Sampson Low & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   LIMITS AND RENEWALS. £14.00    
         400pp. 8vo. In standard red cloth. Top edge gilt. Gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good.   1932 Macmillan. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE. £10.00    
      The Definitive Edition.   845pp. Bound in red cloth.   Very good.   1954 Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE FIVE NATIONS. £10.00    
         215pp + 38pp Methuen catalogue. In original red/brown cloth. Verse.   Very good. Owner's name from 1903. A little wear to head and tail of spine.   1903 Methuen. First English edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   SOLDIER TALES. £5.00    
         172pp. In original blue cloth. All edges gilt. 21 b/w plates and chapter headings by A.S.Hartwick. All edges gilt with pictorial front board. Includes seven stories. All the stories were included in earlier collections but this is the first anthology of the Indian army tales from the 'Railway Library' and 'Plain Tales from the Hills'.   Very good but slack with 1 plate loose.   1900 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   THE IRISH GUARDS IN THE GREAT WAR. £98.00    
         In 2 vols. 344 and 310pp. 11 maps. Index and appendices.   Very good. Slight speckled colour loss to the boards but a clean, tight set without inscriptions or labels.   1923 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kipling, Rudyard.   ACTIONS AND REACTIONS. £10.00    
      Edition de Luxe.   317pp. In original red cloth. Top edge gilt with gilt elephant's head on front board.   Very good. Binding unfaded.   1909 Volume XXV, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kirkpatrick, Colonel.   AN ACCOUNT OF THE KINGDOM OF NEPAUL £31.00    
      being the Substance of Observations made during a mission to that Country in the Year 1793.   388pp. Index. 4to. Folding map and 14 plates (mainly folding). Facsimile reprint of 1811 original.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1975 Asian Publication Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kling, Kevin (photographs).   TIBET. £10.00    
         Brief text and 96 photographs, 91 in colour. Card covers.   Wrappers curling a little.   1990 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Knight, G.Wilson.   THE OLIVE AND THE SWORD.. £5.00    
      A Study of England's Shakespeare.   102pp.   Very good.   1944 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Knight, J. and Vaughan, E.   SHELLEY: A LIFE TOLD THROUGH BOOKS. £5.00    
      Being the catalogue of the Shelley Library at Horsham Museum.   159pp. Index. 4to. 12 b/w illustrations. Paper wrappers and tape spine.   Fine.   No date (c2000) Horsham Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Knizkova, J.Marek and Hana.   THE JENGHIZ KHAN MINIATURES FROM THE COURT OF AKBAR THE GREAT. £24.00    
         43pp + 34 plates in colour, each annotated.   Fine in very good dw.   1963 Spring Books,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Knobloch, Edgar.   TREASURES OF THE GREAT SILK ROAD. £12.00    
         232pp. Index. Card covers. 72 b/w illustrations, 24 in colour. 32 maps and plans.   Fine   2012 The History Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Knobloch, Edgar.   THE ARCHAEOLOGY AND ARCHITECTURE OF AFGHANISTAN. £15.00    
         192pp. Index. Card covers. 83 b/w illustrations.   Near-fine.   2002 Tempus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Knowles, F.L.   A KIPLING PRIMER. £14.00    
      Including Biographical and Critical Chapters, an Index to Mr Kipling's Principal Writings, and Bibliographies.   219pp. Earliest work on bibliography.   Very good.   1900 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Knox, Robert.   AN HISTORICAL RELATION OF CEYLON. £14.00    
         409pp. First published 1681. With 18 plates and a folding map. Card covers.   Very good. Inscription.   1966 Reprint, Sri Lanka.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Knox, Robert.   AN HISTORICAL RELATION OF CEYLON £12.00    
         412pp. Index. 56pp introduction. First published 1681. With 17 illustrations and a folding map. Card covers.   Very good in chipped dw.   1981 Reprint Sri Lanka.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Koder, S.S.   KERALA AND HER JEWS. £25.00    
      A Paper Read by Mr.S.S.Koder before the Kerala History Convention on 18-5-1965.   8pp. Stapled booklet. Light card wrappers. Printed on light green paper.   Staples rusting but otherwise very good indeed   1965 privately published.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kohli, Atul.   THE STATE AND POVERTY IN INDIA. £16.00    
      The Politics of Reform.   260pp. Index. Compares the performance of state governments in West Bengal, Karnataka and UP.   Very good in fine dw.   1987 First, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kolb, Fritz.   HIMALAYA VENTURE. £12.00    
         148pp. 3 maps and 15 plates of b/w photographs. Climbs in Lahul, Garhwal and Padar.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper   1959 First edition, Lutterworth Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Konieczny, M.G.   TEXTILES OF BALUCHISTAN. £10.00    
         77pp. 4to. Card covers. 48 plates in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1979 The British Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Konieczny, M.G.   TEXTILES OF BALUCHISTAN. £10.00    
         77pp. 4to. Card covers. 48 plates in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1979 The British Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Koss, Stephen E.   JOHN MORLEY AT THE INDIA OFFICE 1905-1910. £22.00    
         231pp. Index.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   1969 First edition, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Koss, Stephen E.   JOHN MORLEY AT THE INDIA OFFICE 1905-1910. £16.00    
         231pp. Index.   Very good in protected, chipped dw.   1969 First edition, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kramrisch, Stella.   UNKNOWN INDIA: RITUAL ART IN TRIBE AND VILLAGE. £28.00    
         128pp. 4to. Card covers. Catalogue of 470 items at exhibition in Philadelphia and St Louis with 50pp introductory essay and 48 plates of photographs, 6 in colour, many showing original village settings.   Very good.   1968.USA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kremmer, Christopher.   THE CARPET WARS. £12.00    
      Ten Years in Afghanistan, Pakistan and Iraq,   448pp. Index. Map. 27 b/w photographs. Travels in dangerous places in quest for carpets.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, HarperCollins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Krishna, Major General Ashok.   INDIA'S ARMED FORCES. £14.00    
      Fifty Years of War and Peace.   181pp. Index. 17 maps. Clear accounts and evaluation of all wars and military actions including peace-keeping duties.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Lancer Publishers, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Krishna, Nanditha.   ARTS AND CRAFTS OF TAMILNADU. £24.00    
         228pp. 4to. 154 colour photographs.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1992 First editiont, Mapin, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Krishnamurti, J.   TALKS BY KRISHNAMURTI IN INDIA. £25.00    
      Verbatim Report   5 issues. Double-column. Paper wrappers. Transcripts issued for those who heard the talks.   Internally very good but wrappers of 2 issues detached and some marking in the text.   1948, 1954 (2), 1956-57 and 1960.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Krishnamurti, J.   EDUCATION AND THE SIGNIFICANCE OF LIFE. £10.00    
         128pp.   Owner's name and some marking in the text. Dustwrapper.   1968 Reprint, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Krishnamurti, Y.G.   JAWARAHLAL NEHRU. £10.00    
      The Man and his Ideas.   168pp. Index.   Very good in worn dustwrapper. Front endpaper removed.   1945 Reprint, Popular Book Depot, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Krishnaswami, P.R.   TOM MUNRO SAHEB, Governor of Madras. £12.00    
      A portrait with selections of his letters.   237pp. Card covers.   Darkening and wrinkling but sound.   1947 First edition, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kulkarni, Sudheendra.   A MONK FROM BOMBAY. £10.00    
      Swami Vivekananda's Historic Voyage from Mumbai to Chicago.   100pp. Card covers. Vivekananda at the Parliament of Religions.   Fine.   2013 Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kulke, Herman and Rothermund, Dietmar.   A HISTORY OF INDIA. £5.00    
         409pp. Index. Translated from the German.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1986 First edition, Barnes & Noble, New Jersey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kulukundis, Elias.   JOURNEY TO A GREEK ISLAND. £5.00    
         241pp. Endpaper maps.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1967 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kumar, Pramod.   ROYAL INDIAN PORTRAITS. £25.00    
      Posing for Posterity.   256pp. Photographs of Indian princes in colour and monochrome.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2012 Rili Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kumar, Ravinder.   WESTERN INDIA IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. £10.00    
      A Study in the Social History of Maharastra.   347pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1968 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kumar, Shiv K.   WOODPECKERS. £8.00    
      Poems.   44pp. Card covers. Presentation copy signed by the poet.   Very good indeed.   1979 Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kundra, T.N.   GLIMPSES OF INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS. £10.00    
      From Inception to Attainment of Freedom (1885-1947).   170pp.   Fine in very good dw.   1996 First, Regency Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kundu, Apurba.   MILITARISM IN INDIA. £10.00    
      The Army and Civil Society in Consensus   230pp. Index. Study of India's freedom from coups and military rule. Based on interviews with senior officers.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kunitz, Joshua.   DAWN OVER SAMARKAND. £13.00    
      The Rebirth of Central Asia.   348pp. The triumph of revolution and socialism in Central Asia.   Very good. Yellow boards a little grubby.   1936 First edition, Lawrence and Wishart.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kunte, Mukund B.(edits).   NAUTICAL NOSTALGIA - FATHOMS DEEP. £5.00    
         314pp. Card covers. Presentation copy inscribed by the editor. Anthology of memories of the Indian Navy.   Very good.   2004 Sundeep Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Kunzru, Hari.   THE IMPRESSIONIST. £5.00    
         482pp. Much-praised first novel. Picaresque saga of an Anglo-Indian imposter.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 Second impression, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    La Touche, Theo.   INDIA'S PREMIER RULING PRINCE. £25.00    
      A rapid sketch of the man and his work.   82pp. Small 8vo. The Nizam of Hyderadad born in 1886.   Very good in very good dw. Inscription.   1946 First edition, Thacker & Co., Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lacy, G.H. (compiles).   NORTH PUNJAB FISHING CLUB ANGLER'S HANDBOOK £120.00    
      thoroughly revised and corrected up to date wth several new chapters and additional information by Dr.E.Cretin.   313pp. 13 b/w plates at rear. 5 maps (of 6) 4 folding. Many b/w illustrations in the text. Index. Blank 'Angler's Diary' partly completed neatly in ink.in 1897. A few neat notes by the same hand in the text. In the original brown cloth.   Very good. Ownership inscription frm 1897, 'Captain Williamson, The Manchester Regiment'. One map missing.   1895 Third edition, W.Newman, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Laine, James W.   SHIVAJI. £25.00    
      Hindu King in Islamic India.   127pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2003 First edition, Oxford Unoversity Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Laird, M.A. (edits).   BISHOP HEBER IN NORTHERN INDIA. £22.00    
      Selections from Heber's Journal.   324pp. Index. 39pp introduction and map.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1971 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lal, Brij V (edits).   THE ENCYLOPEDIA OF THE INDIAN DIASPORA. £24.00    
         416pp double column. 4to. Index. Colour illustrations. Massive detail on South Asian communities throughout the world.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First edition, Editions Didier Millet, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lal, Deepak.   REVIVING THE INVISIBLE HAND. £10.00    
      The Case for Classical Liberalism in the Twenty-First Century.   320pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lal, Deepak.   THE HINDU EQUILIBRIUM. £35.00    
         In 2 Vols. Volume 1 'Cultural Stability and Economic Stagnation' 345pp. Volume 2 'Aspects of Indian Labour' 197pp. Index to each volume.   Very slightly bent. Otherwise fine in slightly faded dws.   1988 and 1989 First editions, At the Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lal, Kanwar.   THE MIRACLE OF KONARAK. £12.00    
         86pp + 86 plates of b/w photographs. Printed in India.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1968 First US edition, Castle Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lal, Vinay.   INSURGENCY AND THE ARTIST. £28.00    
      The Art of the Freedom Struggle in India.   260pp. Large 8vo. Index. Lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. The unfolded inner side of the dustwrapper is a poster,   2022 First edition, Roli Books. New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lall, J.S.(edits).   THE HIMALAYA. £21.00    
      Aspects of Change.   481pp. Index. 27 essays on natural and human aspects. 16 illustrations in colour.   Very good in very good dw.   1981 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lalvani, Kartar.   THE MAKING OF INDIA. £16.00    
      The Untold Story of British Enterprise.   433pp. Index. 57 b/w illustrations. The work of British engineers and civil servants.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2016 First edition, Bloomsbury,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lamb, Alistair.   CRISIS IN KASHMIR 1947-1966. £14.00    
         163pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper.   1966 First edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lamb, Charles.   SPECIMINS OF ENGLISH DRAMATIC POETS WHO LIVED ABOUT THE TIME OF SHAKESPEARE. £5.00    
      With extracts from the Garrick Plays.   521pp. In the original brown cloth.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   No date (late 19th century) Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lamb, Christina.   THE SEWING CIRCLES OF HERAT. £12.00    
      A Personal Voyage Through Afghanistan.   338pp. Index. Map. 59 b/w illustrations in the text and 25 b/w plates.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2002 First edition, HarperCollins, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lamb, Christina.   FAREWELL KABUL. £12.00    
      From Afghanistan to a More Dangerous World.   640pp. Index. 3 maps and photographs in colour.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2015 First edition, William Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lamb, Harold.   GENGHIS KHAN. £10.00    
      The Emperor of All Men.   287pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations. 2 maps.   Very good. Boards a little faded.   1931 Reprint, Thornton Butterworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lambert, Derek.   FOR INFAMOUS CONDUCT. £5.00    
         351pp. Conflict of values between doctor and soldier leads to court martial in early 20th century India.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 New edition, Arlington Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lambrick, H.T.   SIND, A GENERAL INTRODUCTION. £18.00    
         274pp Index. 8 plates. 15 maps (several folding) . Photographs (rather smudgy). Account of the Indus Civilisation and of Sind in classical, Muslim and modern times. The author had an ICS career in Sind prior to 1946.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1964 First edition, Sindi Adabi Board, Pakistan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lambrick, H.T.   SIR CHARLES NAPIER AND SIND. £95.00    
         402pp. Index. 2 folding maps. In dark blue cloth. The author had an ICS career in Sind prior to 1946.   Very good indeed in like dw. An outstanding copy.   1952 First edition, at the Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lambrick, H.T.   SIND, A GENERAL INTRODUCTION. £28.00    
         274pp Index. 8 plates. 15 maps (several folding) . Photographs (rather smudgy). Account of the Indus Civilisation and of Sind in classical, Muslim and modern times. This copy is inscribed to A.G.M.Waddell and initialled by the author who had an ICS career in Sind prior to 1946.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1964 First edition, Sindi Adabi Board, Pakistan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lambrick, H.T.   JOHN JACOB OF JACOBABAD. £55.00    
         446pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece. Folding map. The author had an ICS career in Sind prior to 1946.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper. Slight spotting to fore-edges. An excellent copy.   1960 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lampton, Ann K.S.   PERSIAN VOCABULARY. £12.00    
         394pp. Ex-British Library Lending Division. A dictionary for students.   Very good. Bookplate.   1954 at the University Press, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Osbert.   SAILING TO BYZANTIUM. £7.00    
      An Architectural Companion.   184pp. Index. 8 plates in colour and other b/w illustrations. Identical to UK edition.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1969 First edition, Gambit, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Roy.   PLANT HUNTING IN NEPAL. £10.00    
         194pp. Index. 20 colour plates and 39 line drawings. Three months spent in 1971 gathering new and interesting plants for propagation. Paperback edition.   Very good. Corners scuffed.   1983, Croom Helm.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Roy.   PLANT HUNTING IN NEPAL. £10.00    
         194pp. Index. 20 colour plates and 39 line drawings. Three months spent in 1971 gathering new and interesting plants for propagation.   Fine in slightly faded dw.   1981 First edition, Croom Helm.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Roy.   TRAVELS IN CHINA. £72.00    
         516pp. Index. 413 illustrations in colour, 253 in b/w. Endpaper maps. Includes short biographies of the early plant collectors. Signed by the author and inscribed by him 'For Colonel G.Gibbs a well known friend of trees with best wishes'. Postcard from Lancaster to Gibbs loosely inserted.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition. Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Roy.   A PLANTSMAN IN NEPAL. £31.00    
         291pp. Index. Map. 266 colour photographs and 73 in b/w. A lovely new edition. Three months spent in 1971 gathering new and interesting plants for propagation. A long mountain circuit in Eastern Nepal. Interesting on the places and the plants.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First thus, Antique Collector's Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, S. Percy.   GARDENING IN INDIA. £16.00    
         385pp. Photographs in b/w. Revised by T.K.Bose and D.Mukherjee.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1972 Revised edition, Oxford & IBH Publishing, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lancaster, Sydney Percy.   A SAHIB'S MANUAL FOR THE MALI. £12.00    
      Everyday Gardening in India.   227pp. Index. Drawings. Edited from his monthly bulletin, 'Garden Chat' from 1949-51.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 New edition, Permanent Black, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lane, Michael R.   THE RENDEL CONNECTION. £14.00    
      A Dynasty of Engineers.   224pp. Index. 4to. 150 years of the civil engineers Rendel Palmer & Tritton. Chapter on Indian railways and many other Indian references.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Quiller Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lang, Andrew.   ESSAYS IN LITTLE. £13.00    
         205pp. Includes essay on 'Mr Kipling's Stories'. Very early and perceptive Kipling criticism.   Binding slack and boards rubbed.   1891 First edition, Henry & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Langlands, Ben and Bell, Nikki.   THE HOUSE OF OSAMA BIN LADEN. £10.00    
         297pp. Card covers.297 colour photographs of Afghanistan in 2002. Shown in exhibitions in London.   Corners slightly rubbed.   2004 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lannoy, Richard.   THE SPEAKING TREE. £5.00    
      A Study of Indian Culture and Society.   466pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good. Wrappers a little rubbed   1975 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lapierre, Dominique.   THE CITY OF JOY. £5.00    
         434pp. Translated from the French. Bestselling account of life with the poor of Calcutta.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. .   1986 First edition, Century.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Laski, Marghanita.   KIPLING'S ENGLISH HISTORY. £10.00    
         120pp. Card covers. 57 poems inspired by English history and notes on them. Illustrated in b/w.   Very good indeed.   1974 BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lattimore, Eleanore Holgate.   TURKESTAN REUNION. £10.00    
         323pp. In 1927 explorer's young American wife travels through Siberia to meet him in Chinese Turkistan. They then travel together to Kashmir. Paperback facsimile of 1934 edition.   Fine.   1994 Reprint, Kodansha, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Laurie, Colonel W.F.B.   SKETCHES OF SOME DISTINGUISHED ANGLO-INDIANS. £45.00    
         420pp. Index. In the original green decorated cloth. With the bookplate of the Royal United Service Institution. Short biographies of over 30 British soldiers and administrators   Front hinge slack and binding rubbed.   1887 New Edition Revised and Enlarged, W.H.Allen & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Law, John.   MODERN HYDERABAD (DECCAN). £24.00    
         159pp. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1914 original. From the library of Sir Roy Strong with his bookplate.   Fine.   No date (recent) Lightening Source.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawrence, D.H.   ETRUSCAN PLACES. £5.00    
         199pp. 8 b/w photographs.   A little rubbed and grubby but internally sound. One rubber stamp mark.   1933 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawrence, John.   LAWRENCE OF LUCKNOW. £5.00    
      A Biography.   275pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawrence, Lady.   INDIAN EMBERS. £10.00    
         397pp. Paintings in colour by the author. A vivid portrayal of India by the wife of Sir Henry Lawrence, Commissioner of Sind. Based on her diary 1914-1918. Family tree of Napiers and Lawrences.   Very good. A clean, tight copy. Spine cloth slightly faded.   No date (1930s), First edition, George Ronald, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawrence, Lady.   INDIAN EMBERS. £13.00    
         397pp. Paintings in colour by the author. A vivid portrayal of India by the wife of Sir Henry Lawrence, Commissioner of Sind. Based on her diary 1914-1918. Family tree of Napiers and Lawrences.   Very good.   No date First George Ronald, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawrence, Lady.   INDIAN EMBERS. £13.00    
         397pp. Paintings in colour by the author. A vivid portrayal of India by the wife of Sir Henry Lawrence, Commissioner of Sind. Based on her diary 1914-1918. Family tree of Napiers and Lawrences.   Very good indeed.   No date First George Ronald, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawrence, Lady.   INDIAN EMBERS. £16.00    
         397pp. Paintings in colour by the author. A vivid portrayal of India by the wife of Sir Henry Lawrence, Commissioner of Sind. Based on her diary 1914-1918. Family tree of Napiers and Lawrences.   Very good in complete but rubbed dw.   No date, First edition, George Ronald, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawrence, Rosamund.   CHARLES NAPIER. £10.00    
      1782-1853. Friend and Fighter.   236pp. Index. 10 b/w illustrations.   Very good. Boards a little grubby.   1952 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawson, Charles Allen.   BRITISH AND NATIVE COCHIN. £12.00    
         176pp + tables of data. Facsimile reprint of 1861 original.   Ink marks on spine. Otherwise fine.   2001 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lawson, Sir Charles.   MEMORIES OF MADRAS. £35.00    
         313pp. Index. 33 illustrations. Eighteenth and early nineteenth century people and events. Indian rebinding.   Internally sound but spine rubbed.   1905 First edition, Sonnenschein.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    le Cheminant, Steve et al.   EXTREME STEAM. £16.00    
         128pp. 4to. Many colour photograhs. Steam trains in China.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Tele Rail, Carnforth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Le Fevre, Georges.   AN EASTERN ODYSSEY. £54.00    
      The Third Expedition of Haart and Audoin-Dubreuil.   368pp. Folding map. 40 b/w photographs. Translated from the French. Citroen expedition from Damascus to Peking via Kabul and Gilgit. Cars in extreme conditions.   Very good.   1935 First, Little, Brown and Company, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    le Gallienne, Richard.   RUDYARD KIPLING, A CRITICISM. £14.00    
      With a Bibliography by John Lane.   163 + xlvi pp. Very early Kipling bibliography.   Very good.   1900 First edition, John Lane: The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leach, E.R.   POLITICAL SYSTEMS IN HIGHLAND BURMA. £22.00    
      A Study of Kachin Social Structure.   324pp. Index.   Very good in edge-rubbed dw.   1970 Reprint, The Athlone Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leach, E.R.   POLITICAL SYSTEMS IN HIGHLAND BURMA. £10.00    
      A Study of Kachin Social Structure.   324pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Fine. Owner's name label.   1997 Reprint, The Athlone Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leach, E.R.(edits).   ASPECTS OF CASTE IN SOUTH INDIA, CEYLON AND NORTH-WEST PAKISTAN. £10.00    
         148pp. Card covers. Studies in Tanjore, Jaffna and Swat.   Fine.   1979 Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leach, Hugh and Farrington, Susan Maria.   STROLLING ABOUT ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. £24.00    
      The First Hundred Years of the Royal Society for Asian Affairs (formerly Royal Central Asian Society).   229pp. Index. Many b/w photographs from the Society's archives. Extraordinary and eccentric lives.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Routledge Curzon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   THE MARINE FROM MANDALAY. £16.00    
         178pp. Map. Royal Marine William Doyle walks out of Burma in 1942 to rejoin his ship. Signed by Doyle and Leasor on the title page.   Fine in near fine dustwrapper.   1988 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leasor, James.   THE MARINE FROM MANDALAY. £12.00    
         178pp. Map. Royal Marine William Doyle walks out of Burma in 1942 to rejoin his ship.   Very good in fine dustwrapper.   1988 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leavis, F.R.   EDUCATION AND THE UNIVERSITY. £11.00    
      A Sketch for an 'English School'.   140pp.   Very good but a little slack.   1943 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leavis, F.R., Harding, D.W., Knights, L.C. and Thompson, Denys (edit).   SCRUTINY. £13.00    
      A Quarterly Review.   6 issues (not consecutive) in the original grey wrappers.   Very good indeed.   1934-38 Deighton, Bell & Co., Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lee, Lorna (edits).   TRIX. £45.00    
      Kipling's Forgotten Sister. Unpublished Writings by Trix Kipling.   384pp. Large 8vo. Card covers.   Very good. Corners a little crushed.   2003 First edition, Pond View, Otford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lee, Sherman E.   RAJPUT PAINTING. £22.00    
         96pp. Landscape. 85 illustrations, 15 incolour. Catalogue of exhibition at The Cleveland Museum of Art.   Very good.   No date (preface dated 1960), Asia House, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lee-Warner, William.    THE LIFE OF THE MARQUIS OF DALHOUSIE. £25.00    
         In two volumes. 446pp, 450pp. Index. Originally published in 1904. Governor-General 1848-1856. Fascsimile reprint.   Fine in transparent wrappers.   1972 Irish University Press, Shannon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lee-Warner, William.   THE PROTECTED PRINCES OF INDIA. £60.00    
         389pp. Index. Folding map. Attractive period bookplate of Peter R. Carlton Jones.   Very good.   1894 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Legg, Stuart.   THE HEARTLAND. £10.00    
         350pp. Index. The movement of peoples in Central Asia. Many maps.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1970 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leifer, Walter.   HIMALAYA. £10.00    
      Mountains of Destiny.   176pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs. Themes in history, culture and politics throughout the region. Translated from the German.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1962 First Galley Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leitner, G.W.   DARDISTAN IN 1866, 1886 AND 1893. £28.00    
      The Hunza and Nagyr Handbook.   111pp + 8 appendices. Facsimile reprint of 1889 original.   Very good in very good dw.   1985 Indus Publications, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leomann Maps.   KUMAON-GARHWAL £12.00    
      Sheet 8: Pindari Glacier, Badrinath and Nanda Devi area.   On folded paper. Scale 1: 200,000. Trekking routes with short description and physical topography.   Very good.   
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Leomann Maps.   GARHWAL £10.00    
      Sheet 7: Gangotri, Har-Ki-Dun & Mussoorie areas   On folded paper. Scale 1: 200,000. Trekking routes with short description and physical topography.   Slight wear to folds.   
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lethbridge, Sir Roper.   THE GOLDEN BOOK OF INDIA. £36.00    
      A Genealogical and Biographical Dictionary of the Ruling Princes, Chiefs, Nobles and Other Personages, Titled or Decorated of the Indian Empire.   xxiii + 584pp + 56pp advertisments. A good quality facsimile reprint.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2005 Reprint, Aakar Books, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levenson, Claude B.   THE DALAI LAMA. £5.00    
      A Biography.   291pp. Index. 14 b/w photographs. Translated from the French.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1988 First edition, Unwin Hyam.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levi, Peter.   THE LIGHT GARDEN OF THE ANGEL KING. £14.00    
      Journeys in Afghanistan.   287pp. 19 photographs by Bruce Chatwin.   Fine in chipped dustwrapper with some edge-wear. Owner's name.   1972 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levi, Peter.   THE HILL OF KRONOS. £5.00    
         222pp. Index. Map and drawings.   Fine in very good but faded dw.   1980 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levine, Emma.   A GAME OF POLO WITH A HEADLESS GOAT £5.00    
      and other bizarre sports discovered across Asia.   312pp. Many photographs in colour and b/w. Traditional sports in Turkey, Central Asia, India and Pakistan. Paperback.   Fine.   2003 Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levine, June Perry.   CREATION AND CRITICISM. £5.00    
      A Passage to India.   205pp. Index. The novel placed in its historical and literary context.   Very good.   1971 First, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levinson, H.A. ('The Old Shekarry').   THE FOREST AND FIELD. £55.00    
         314pp. More hunting stories. 123pp on sport in India and the Himalayas. 8 engraved plates. In the original decorated green cloth.   Front hinge slack and slight fraying to extremities.   1874 Reprint, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levy, Adrian and Scott-Clark, Cathy.   THE STONE OF HEAVEN. £5.00    
      The Secret History of Imperial Green Jade.   429pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w. History and travels in Burma.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2001 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Levy, William Turner.   WILLIAM BARNES. £6.00    
      The Man and his Poetry.   195pp. Index. Presentation copy inscribed by the author.   Very good in chipped dw.   1960 First edition, Longmans (Dorchester).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewis, Bernard.   THE MUSLIM DISCOVERY OF EUROPE. £16.00    
         350pp. Index. Seven centuries of interaction between East and West.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewis, Charles and Karoki.   MEHRAULI. £22.00    
      A View from the Qutb.   151pp. 4to landscape. Account of South Delhi village with excellent colour photographs by Karoki Lewis. Presentation copy inscribed 'Charles', presumably the author.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2002 HarperCollins, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewis, G.Griffin.   THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF ORIENTAL RUGS. £24.00    
         375pp. Index. 32 illustrations in colour and 160 in b/w. Folding map. In original decorated boards. Top edge gilt.   Spine rubbed and darkening but otherwise very good.   1920 Revised edition, Lippincott, Philadelphia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewis, Ivor.   SAHIBS, NABOBS and BOXWALLAHS. £25.00    
      A Dictionary of the Words of Anglo-India.   266pp. Large 8vo.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1991 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewis, Norman.   A GODDESS IN THE STONES. £5.00    
      Travels in India.   322pp. Looking for ancient India in Bihar, Orissa and the mountains of the East.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewis, Norman.   A GODDESS IN THE STONES. £5.00    
      Travels in India.   322pp. Looking for ancient India in Bihar, Orissa and the mountains of the East.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 first US, Henry Holt, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lewis, Primila.   REASON WOUNDED. £10.00    
      An Experience of India's Emergency.   207pp. Index. Protest at Mehrauli, Delhi, and inhumane imprisonment   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Owner's name in red ink.   1978 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Licence.   LICENCE FOR THE POSSESSION OF ARMS AND AMMUNITION. £45.00    
      Form XVI.   Issued to Wing Commander A.P.Ledger for 'sport' and 'protection'. Large folding paper document in black cloth binder with paper label. With conditions and many official stamps.   Very good indeed   1939 Office of the Chief Commissioner, Baluchistan, Quetta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lieven, Anatol.   CHECHNYA. £10.00    
      Tombstone of Russian Power.   436pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1999 Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lilly, W.S.   INDIA AND ITS PROBLEMS. £10.00    
         324pp. Index. The author served in the ICS in Madras.   Very good.   1902 First Sands & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Linck, Orville F.   A PASSAGE THROUGH PAKISTAN. £10.00    
         261pp. Index. An American professor (of English) gives a lively account of Pakistan.   Very good in chipped dw.   1959 First edition, Wayne State University Press, Detroit.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lindop, Grevel.   THE OPIUM-EATER. £5.00    
      A Life of Thomas de Quincey.   433pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations. Full size paperback edition.   Fine.   1993 Weidenfeld.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ling, Catherine F.   SUNRISE ON THE NILGIRIS. £10.00    
      The Story oif the Todas.   60pp. Pictorial card covers 17 sepia photographs. Missionary work from 1904.   Frontispiece loose. Otherwise very good.   No date (1030s?), The Zenith Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lipton, Michael and Firn, John.   THE EROSION OF A RELATIONSHIP. £13.00    
      India and Britain since 1960.   427pp. Index. Ex-college library. Published for the Royal Institute of International Affairs.   Very good in very good dw.   1975 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Liu, Gretchen.   SINGAPORE SKETCHBOOK: AN ISLAND OBSERVED. £14.00    
         96pp. 4to landscape. Architectural watercolour illustrations by Graham Byfield.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2001 Archipelago Press, Singapore,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Liu, Gretchen.   PASTEL PORTRAITS. £21.00    
      Singapore's Architectural Heritage.   156pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated with excellent colour photographs. Long presentation inscription.   Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Singapore Coordinating Committee.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Liu, Gretchen.   PASTEL PORTRAITS. £24.00    
      Singapore's Architectural Heritage.   156pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated with excellent colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1992 Reprint, Singapore Coordinating Committee.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Livingston, Flora V.   BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING. £76.00    
         523pp. Index. Still an indispensible standard reference work.   Very good. A tight clean copy.   1927 Edgar H.Wells, New York. First edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Llewellyn, Alexander.   THE SIEGE OF DELHI. £12.00    
         182pp. Index. 23 illustrations and 2 maps. Account of the Mutiny battle.   Very good in very good dw.   1977 First edition, Macdonald & James.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Llewellyn, Richard.   AT SUNRISE, THE ROUGH MUSIC. £5.00    
         298pp. Story of a Harijan who lives by his wits and becomes a tycoon.   Fine in very good dw.   1976 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Llewellyn-Jones, Rosie (edits).   SOUVENIR CHOWKIDAR. £10.00    
      BACSA Tenth Anniversary 1976-1986   82pp. Card covers.   Fine.   1997 BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Llewellyn-Jones, Rosie (edits).   CHOWKIDAR 1977-1997. £10.00    
         90pp. Card covers. To mark 50 years of India and 20 years of BACSA.   Fine.   1997 BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lloyd, Barbara (photographs).   THE COLOURS OF SOUTHERN INDIA. £13.00    
         160pp. Card covers. 145 colour photographs.   Fine.   1999 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lloyd, Valerie.   ROGER FENTON. £15.00    
      Photographer of the 1850s.   184pp. 4to. Card-covered exhibition catalogue. 150pp b/w plates.   Very good indeed.   1988 South Bank Board.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lloyd-Jones, Robin   THE SUNLIT SUMMIT. £16.00    
      The Life of W.H.Murray.   xxvi + 358pp. Index. 32 b/w photographs ane 18 in colour. Foreword by Roberty Macfarlane.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper,   2113 First edition, Sandstone Press, Dingwall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lochery, Neill.   LISBON. £10.00    
      War in the Shadows of the City of Light. 1939-1945.   306pp. Index. Card covers,   Very good.   2011 Public Affairs, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Locke, Lt. Col. A.   THE TIGERS OF TRENGGANU. £18.00    
         191pp. Index. 37 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Man-eaters in remote Malaya.   Very good. Boards a little rubbed but no inscriptions, labels or foxing.   1954 Second impression, Museum Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lodge, David.   NICE WORK. £5.00    
         277pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1988 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Logan, A.C.   OLD CHIPPED STONES OF INDIA. £10.00    
      Founded on the Collection in the Calcutta Museum.   85pp. 3 b/w plates. Stone imlements from all over India.   Hinges cracked.   1906 First, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Logan, W.   MALABAR. £75.00    
         In 2 vols. 759pp and volume of appendices. 14 folding maps and index in Vol 1. In the original, now faded, blue cloth. First published in 1887.   Very good apart from a few stains and slight worm marks on the boards.   1951 Reprint, Government Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Logan, W.   MALABAR. £125.00    
         In 3 vols. 759pp and 2 volumes of appendices.14 folding maps and index in Vol 1. In the original, now faded, blue cloth. The third volume is 'A collection of Treaties, Engagements and other papers of importance'. First published in 1887.   Very good apart from a few stains and slight worm marks on the boards.   1951 Reprint, Government Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Long playing records.   JUST SO STORIES: VOLUME 2. £14.00    
         Boxed set of 2 records of the stories read by Michael Hordern, Barbara Jefford and Richard Johnson.   Fine.   1973 The Argo Record Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Long playing records.   JUST SO STORIES: VOLUME 1. £14.00    
         Boxed set of 2 records of the stories read by Michael Hordern, Barbara Jefford and Richard Johnson.   Fine.   1972 The Argo Record Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Longer, V.   RED COATS TO OLIVE GREEN. £25.00    
      A History of the Indian Army 1600-1974.   543pp. Index. About half the book covers the period after 1947.   Very good in very good dw.   1974 First edition, Allied Publishers, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Longford, Elizabeth.   BYRON. £5.00    
         231pp. Index. 33 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1976 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Longford, Elizabeth.   BYRON'S GREECE. £5.00    
         183pp. Illustrated with photographs in colour and b/w.   Near fine in like dw.   1975 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lord, John.   THE MAHARAJAHS. £5.00    
         238pp Index. Many gossipy details of scandal and excess.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1972 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Losty, J.P.   INDIAN BOOK PAINTING. £10.00    
         80pp. Card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Miniatures in the British Library collection.   Fine.   1986 The British Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Love, John A.   RUM. £12.00    
      A Landscape Without Figures.   302pp. Index. 35 b/w and 16 colour illustrations.   Fine in fione duistwrapper. An outstanding copy.   2001 First edition, Berlinn, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Low, D.A.   ECLIPSE OF EMPIRE. £16.00    
         375pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Low, D.A. (edits).   SOUNDINGS IN MODERN SOUTH ASIAN HISTORY. £22.00    
         391pp. Index. 10 academic essays. 65pp on Bengal politics 1918-20. Ex-library copy with few library marks   Very good in chipped dw.   1968 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Low, D.A. et al (edit).   GOVERNMENT ARCHIVES IN SOUTH ASIA. £15.00    
      A Guide to National and State Archives in Ceylon, India and Pakistan.   355pp.   Very good in dustwrapper with section lost from spine panel.   1969 at the University Press, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Loyn, David.   IN AFGHANISTAN. £10.00    
      Two Hundred Years of British, Russian and American Occupation.   266pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2009 Palgrave Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Loyn, David.   BUTCHER AND BOLT. £12.00    
      Two Hundred Years of Foreign Engagement in Afghanistan.   351pp. 4 maps and 39 illustrations in colour and b/w. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 Reprint, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lubbock, Percy.   THE CHINA CLIPPERS. £12.00    
         295pp. Index. Large 8vo. 21 b/w illustrations and 11 plans, some folding. The ships of the China tea and opium trade.   Very good indeed in very good dw. A lovely copy.   1973 Reprint, Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lucas, E.V. (edits).   THE WORKS OF CHARLES AND MARY LAMB. £5.00    
      Volume VI. Letters 1796-1820.   548pp. In the original red cloth. 4 b/w illustrations and facsimiles.   Very good but a little light spotting throughout and slight fraying to faded spine.   1905 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Luckhoff, C.A.   TABLE MOUNTAIN. £8.00    
      Our National Heritage after Three Hundred Years.   152pp. Index. 4to. Plates in b/w and colour.. Aspects of flora, mountaineering and management.   Damp stain to boards but no internal marking. Owner's name.   1951 First edition, A.A.Balkema, Cape Town.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ludden, David (efits).   MAKING INDIA HINDU. £10.00    
      Religion, Community and the Politics of Democracy in India.   346pp. Index. Card cocers.   Very good.   1997 Oxford India Paperbacks.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ludden, David.   AN AGRARIAN HISTORY OF SOUTH ASIA. £28.00    
         xiii + 261pp. Index. Volume in the New Cambridge History of India.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Luhrmann, T.M.   THE GOOD PARSI. £14.00    
      The Fate of a Colonial Elite in a Postcolonial Society.   317pp. Index.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1996 First Indian edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lumsden, General Sir Peter S and Elsmie, George R.   LUMSDEN OF THE GUIDES. £45.00    
      A Sketch of the Life of Lieut.-Gen. Sir Harry Burnett Lumsden.   333pp. Index. 12 illustrations and 3 maps. Bound in green cloth for 'Murray's Imperial Library'.   Very good. A little colour loss to boards.   1900 Second edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James (edits).   FROM SEPOY TO SUBEDAR. £5.00    
      Being the Life and Adventures of Subedar Sita Ram, a Native Officer of the Bengal Army, written and related by Himself.   187pp. Index. First English edition 1873. The only Indian account of early 19th century service.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1970 Military Book Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James.   A HELL OF A LICKING. £16.00    
      The Retreat from Burma 1941-2.25   318pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 8 maps.   Fine in very good dw. Inscription.   1986 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James.   CHARGE TO GLORY. £10.00    
      A Garland of Cavalry Exploits.   265pp. 4 illustrations. Includes 29pp chapter on Aliwal.   Very good in very good dw.   1976 Reprint White Lion.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James.   IMPERIAL SUNSET. £15.00    
      Frontier Soldiering in the 20th Century   422pp. Index. 39 b/w photograph and 5 maps. Short unit histories of locally recruited regiments in Asia, the Middle East and Africa. 24pp on the Burma Rifles.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1981 First edition, Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James.   A HELL OF A LICKING. £16.00    
      The Retreat from Burma 1941-2.   318pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 8 maps.   Two rubber stamp marks on endpapers. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James.   A HELL OF A LICKING. £18.00    
      The Retreat from Burma 1941-2.   318pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 8 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James.   IMPERIAL SUNSET. £12.00    
      Frontier Soldiering in the 20th Century   422pp. Index. 39 b/w photograph and 5 maps. Short unit histories of locally recruited regiments in Asia, the Middle East and Africa. 24pp on the Burma Rifles.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Lines in the margin beside four paragraphs   1981 First edition, Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James.   BOKHARA BURNES. £12.00    
         220pp. 9 illustrations and two maps. Great Game biography.   Very good but boards a little rubbed.   1969 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lunt, James.   THE ARAB LEGION 1923-1957. £10.00    
         178pp Index. 2 maps and 13 b/w photographs.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper with very slighly faded spine panel. An outstanding copy.   1999 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Luther, Narendra.   HYDERABAD. £16.00    
      A Biography.   4233pp. Paperback edition revised and updated. 14 b/w illustrations. Index. From the library of Sir Roy Strong with his bookplate.   Fine.   2012 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Luther, Narendra.   HYDERABAD. £22.00    
      A Biography.   423pp. 14 b/w illustrations. Index.   Fine in pictorial boards.   2006 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Luther, Narendra.   HYDERABAD. £22.00    
      Memoirs of a City.   431pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1995 First edition, Sangam Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lutyens, Mary.   KRISHNAMURTI. £12.00    
      The Years of Awakening.   327pp. Index. 21 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1975 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lutyens, Mary.   THE LYTTONS IN INDIA. £12.00    
      Lord Lytton's Viceroyalty 1876-1880.   206pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. Lytton was Viceroy during the crisis of the Second Afghan War. A study based on previously unpublished family papers. Owner's name.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lutyens, Mary.   KRISHNAMURTI. £12.00    
      The Years of Fulfilment.   248pp. Index. 17 photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lutyens, Mary.   THE LYTTONS IN INDIA. £14.00    
      Lord Lytton's Viceroyalty 1876-1880.   206pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs. Lytton was Viceroy during the crisis of the Second Afghan War. A study based on previously unpublished family papers.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lutyens, Mary.   THE RUSKINS AND THE GRAYS. £5.00    
         284pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1972 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lyall, Sir Alfred.   VERSES WRITTEN IN INDIA. £13.00    
         144pp. Top edge gilt. Dramatic monologues of high quality by great Indian administrator who was a friend of Tennyson.   Very good. A tight copy. Spine a little marked.   1893 Third edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lyall, Sir Alfred.   POEMS. £11.00    
         150pp. Small 8vo. Dramatic monologues of high quality by great Indian administrator who was a friend of Tennyson.   Very good. A tight copy.   No date (c1900) Sixth edition, revised and slightly enlarged, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lyall, Sir Alfred.   ASIATIC STUDIES. £44.00    
      Religious and Social.   Two volumes, first and second series. 332, 395pp. Index. This is the first edition of the second volume.   Very good. Armorial bookplates of Julia Jordan Dumaresq.   1899 New edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lycett, Andrew.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £22.00    
         659pp. Index. Photographs in b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1999 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicholson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lydekker, R.   CATALOGUE OF THE HEADS AND HORNS OF INDIAN BIG GAME BEQUEATHED BY A.O.HUME,C.G., TO THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY). £31.00    
         45pp. Index. Tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece and many b/w photographs in the text. Label reading 'Presented by The Trustees of the British Museum' on front paste-down.   Very good. Label removed from front end paper.   1913 Trustees of the British Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lynch, Jack (edits).   SAMUEL JOHNSON'S DICTIONARY. £12.00    
      Selections from the 1755 Woirk that Defined the English Language.   646pp. A beautiful piece of scolarship and book production.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2004 First UK edition, Atlantic Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lynton, Linda.   THE SARI. £27.00    
      Styles - Patterns - History - Techniques.   208pp. 4to. Index. More than 470 illustrations including 206 in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First Abrams, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lynton, Linda.   THE SARI. £18.00    
      Styles - Patterns - History - Techniques.   208pp. 4to. Index. More than 470 illustrations including 206 in colour. Card covers.   Fine.   2002, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lysaght, A.M et al.   CAPTAIN COOK AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC. £0.00    
         249pp. Index. Large 8vo. The British Museum Yearbook 3. 158 b/w illustrations.   Fine in very slightly faded dw.   1979 First edition, British Museum Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lyte, Charles.   FRANK KINGDON-WARD. £13.00    
      The Last of the Great Plant Hunters.   218pp. Index. 26 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Lytton, The Earl of.   ANTONY (Viscount Knebworth). £5.00    
      A Record of Youth.   368pp.   Very good in darkening dw. Owner's name. An excellent copy.   1937 Reprint, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ma Mya Sein.   THE ADMINISTRATION OF BURMA. £34.00    
         xix +186pp. Index. 9 b/w illustrations. Folding maps. New edition of 1938 publication with new introduction by Josef Silverstein. Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1973 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Kuala Lumpur and Singapore
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macaulay, Thomas Babington.   WARREN HASTINGS. £5.00    
         156pp Index. Notes. 2 folding maps.   Very good. Inscription. Spine fraying.   1905 Reprint, John Long.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macdonald, John .   TRAVELS (1745-1779). £16.00    
      Memoirs of an Eighteenth Century Footman.   256pp. Index. 8 b/w plates. The original 1790 text is edited and introduced by John Beresford. Macdonald was in India 1769 - 1773.   Very good. Front hinge slack.   1927 First edition, Broadway Travellers edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macey, R.E.G.   ORIENTAL PRAYER RUGS. £52.00    
         24pp + 64 full-page b/w plates.   Fine in very good dw.   1961 First edition, F.Lewis, Leigh-on-Sea.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacFetridge, C.H.T and Warren, J.P.   TALES OF THE MOUNTAIN GUNNERS. £27.00    
      An Anthology.   327pp. 16 illustrations, 1 in colour and 11 maps and diagrams. Snaffles painting on dw. A collection of reminiscences and writings by those associated with the regiment which mainly served on the North West Frontier. Library markings on the reverse of the title page but not elsewhere.   Very good in very good dw.   1973 First edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacGregor, John.   TIBET. £16.00    
      A Chronicle of Exploration.   373pp. Index. 28 b/w illustrations and 8 maps.   Very good indeed. Endpapers slightly marked by removed tape.   1970 First edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macintyre, Ben.   JOSIAH THE GREAT. £16.00    
      The True Story of the Man Who Would be King.   350pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. American adventurer, Josiah Harlan, founded his own kingdom in early 19th century Afghanistan.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2004 First edition, HarperCollins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mackay, R.R.   THE LAST OF THE DOZEN. £10.00    
         185pp. With the Royal Engineers in Burma and later career as a vet.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Pentland Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mackay, Ruddock F,   FISHER OF KILVERSTONE. £28.00    
         539pp. Index. 5 b/w plates of photographs and a map. In standard dark blue Oxford binding.   Near-fine in like dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1973 Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mackenzie, Col.K.P.   OPERATION RANGOON JAIL. £26.00    
         201pp. Senior Medical Officer cares for fellow prisoners.   Very good in complete dustwrapper.   1954 First edition, Christopher Johnson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mackie, John H.F. (edits).   ANSWERING THE CALL. £15.00    
      Letters from the Somerset Light Infantry 1914-19.   438pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Signed by the editor on the title page. War service of young officer principally in India and the Andaman Islands. Later in Egypt and briefly in France and Germany.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Raby, Eggleston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mackintosh-Smith, Tim.   YEMEN. £12.00    
      Travels in Dictionary Land.   280pp. Index. Etchings by Martin Yeoman.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Reprint, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mackintosh-Smith, Tim.   THE HALL OF A THOUSAND COLUMNS. £10.00    
      Hindustan to Malabar with Ibn Battutah.   333pp. Index. Drawings in the text.   Near fine in very good dustwrapper.   2005 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacLagan, Sir Edward.   THE JESUITS AND THE GREAT MOGUL. £55.00    
         434pp. Index. 12 illustrations and 2 maps. Attractive bookplate.   Very good indeed.   1932 First edition, Burns Oates.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maclean, Catherine Macdonald.   BORN UNDER SATURN. £5.00    
      A Biography of William Hazlitt.   631pp. Index.   Very good. Boards a little rubbed.   1943 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maclean, Charles.   THE WOLF CHILDREN. £12.00    
         324pp. 38 b/w illustrations. A quest to verify stories of Indian children brought up by wolves.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1977 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maclean, Fitzroy.   A PERSON FROM ENGLAND. £10.00    
      and Other Travellers.   384pp. Book club edition. Fully illustrated. The story of the early visitors to Turkestan.   Very good.   1959 Readers Union.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maclean, Fitzroy.   TO CAUCASUS. £18.00    
      The End of all the Earth. An Illustrated Companion to the Caucasus and Transcaucasia.   203pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. An excellent copy without labels, inscriptions or stains.   1976 First edition, Jonathan Cape
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maclean, Fitzroy.   TO THE BACK OF BEYOND. £15.00    
      An Illustrated Companion to Central Asia and Mongolia.   144pp. Index. Photographs in colour and black and white.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper   1974 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maclean, Rory.   UNDER THE DRAGON. £5.00    
      Travels in a Betrayed Land.   225pp. A return to modern Burma.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Reprint, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Macleod, R.D.   IMPRESSIONS OF AN INDIAN CIVIL SERVANT. £28.00    
         233pp. Index. 61 b/w photographs. Written after 23 years experience administering a District in the United Provinces.   Very good indeed in faded and darkening dustwrapper. Spotting to fore-edge   1938 First edition, Witherby.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMillan, Margaret.   WOMEN OF THE RAJ. £5.00    
         256pp. 57 illustrations. Life for women in British India. Full bibliography and index.   Very good in fine dustwrapper.   1988 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Lieut-General Sir George.   KIPLING'S WOMEN. £13.00    
         215pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw. Bookplate. A lovely copy.   No date (1934?) Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Lieut-General Sir George.   THE LIVING INDIA. £25.00    
      Its Romance and Realities.   318pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs. Folding map. Detailed description of everyday life for Indians and Europeans.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1934 First edition, Bell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Lieut.-General Sir George.   THE GHILZAI'S WIFE £7.00    
      and Other Stories of East and West.   282pp.   Very good.   No date (1930s) Sampson Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Major G.F.   THE ARMIES OF INDIA. £24.00    
         224pp. Index. With 72 full-page colour plates of regimental uniforms painted by Major A.C.Lovett.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 Reprint, Crecy Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Major G.F.   THE ARMIES OF INDIA. £16.00    
         224pp. Index. With 72 full-page colour plates of regimental uniforms painted by Major A.C.Lovett.   Owner's name and address. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   1988 Reprint, Crecy Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Major G.F.   THE ARMIES OF INDIA. £21.00    
         224pp. Index. Facsimile reprint with 72 full-page colour plates of regimental uniforms painted by Major A.C.Lovett.   Very good in fine dw. Plates fine but paper darkening a little.   1985 Heritage Publishers, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacMunn, Major G.F.   THE ARMIES OF INDIA. £120.00    
         224pp. With 72 tissue-guarded colour plates of paintings by Major A.C.Lovett. In the original unfaded red cloth.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy without labels, inscriptions or stains.   1911, First edition, A.& C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacNeice, Louis.   CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. £5.00    
      A Radio Play.   92pp.   Very good. Spine lettering dull. Owners' signatures.   1944 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maconochie, Sir Evan.   LIFE IN THE INDIAN CIVIL SERVICE. £85.00    
         269pp. Index. 42 plates. 1889-1921. His chief postings were to Mysore and Gujerat where he was Agent to the Governor in Kathiawar.   Very good but head of spine cloth starting to fray.   1926 First edition, Chapman Hall.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    MacQuitty, William.   A LIFE TO REMEMBER. £10.00    
         390pp. Autobiography. Posted to Amritsar by the Chartered Bank in 1926. Excellent account of his Indian experiences. Witness to much disturbance. Later in China and after the war was a film producer. Photographs in b/w. Superb endpaper photograph of the bank staff. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Very good in very good dw.   1991 First edition, Quartet Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Madan, T.N.   NON-RENUCIATION. £10.00    
      Themes and Interpretations of Hindu Culture.   184pp. Index.   Fine in very good dw.   1987 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Madge, Tim.   BILL TILMAN. £5.00    
      A Biography of the Explorer.   288pp. Index. 7 maps. Photographs in b/w.   Very good indeed in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Magazine.   THE GYMKHANA REVIEW. £10.00    
      Social Sporting.   24pp. 4to. Wrappers. A light magazine with features, comments, humour and advertisments. Emphasis on racing and sport. Feature on a 'Bear Shoot'   Very good.   May 1922, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Magnone, Guido.   THE WEST FACE. £10.00    
         166pp. 15 b/w photographs and 3 diagrams.   Very good. An excellent copy without labels, inscriptions etc   1955 First edition, Museum Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Magnus, Ralph H and Nalby Eden.   AFGHANISTAN. £10.00    
      Mullah, Marx and Mujahid.   289pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine   2002 Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Magnus, Ralph H. and Naby, Eden.   AFGHANISTAN. £10.00    
      Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid.   286pp. Index. Paperback edition.   Fine.   2000 Westview, Border, Colorado.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mahajan, Jagmohan.   THE GANGA TRAIL. £24.00    
      Foreign Accounts and Sketches of the River Scene.   158pp. 93 illustrations in monochrome, 21 colour plates. Bibliography and index. Western artists respond to the Ganges.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1984 First edition, Clarion Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mahajan, Jagmohan.   THE GANGA TRAIL. £21.00    
      Foreign Accounts and Sketches of the River Scene.   158pp. 93 illustrations in monochrome, 21 colour plates. Bibliography and index. Western artists respond to the Ganges.   Near-fine in very good dw.   1984 First edition, Clarion Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mahapatra, Jayanta.   ORISSA. £13.00    
         Short text and 62 plates in colour of photographs by Jean-Louis Nou.   Fine. Owner's name.   1987 First edition, Lustre Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mahmood, Safdar.   PAKISTAN: POLITICAL ROOTS AND DEVELOPMENT 1947-1999. £10.00    
         440pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 Second impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mahmood, Safdar.   A POLITICAL STUDY OF PAKISTAN. £12.00    
         395pp. Index.   Very good in dw with a little loss to the top edge.   1972 First edition, Ashraf, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mahon, B.M. (Military Secretary to the Viceroy).   PROGRAMME OF THE ARRANGEMENTS FOR THE WEDDING OF LADY ANNE HOPE AND LIEUT.P.H.J.SOUTHBY, R.N. 1939. £55.00    
         38pp. Small 8vo. Bound in black leather. The Viceroy's daughter is married with pomp and ceremony in Delhi in Nov.1939.   Very good indeed.   1939 privately published..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mail, General V.P.   KARGIL. £13.00    
      From Surprise to Victory.   436pp. Index. Maps. By the Chief of the Indian Army Staff.   Fine in near-fine dw.   2006 Second Impression, HarperCollins, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mains, Lt.Col. Tony.   THE RETREAT FROM BURMA. £15.00    
      An Intelligence Officer's Personal Story.   151pp. Index. 4 b/w photographs and 3 maps.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1973 First edition, Foulsham.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mains, Lt.Col.A.A.   SOLDIER WITH RAILWAYS. £5.00    
         173pp. Gurkha officer's travels and involvement with railways in India, Iraq, Syria and Burma from 1934-1953. Railways in war and peace.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Picton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maitra, Kiranshankar.   THE NAGAS REBEL AND INSURGENCY IN THE NORTH-EAST. £6.00    
         210pp. Index. Photographs in b/w.   Very good in very good dw.   1998 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Majeed, Javed.   MUHAMMAD IQBAL. £24.00    
      Islam, Aesthetics and Postcolonialism.   162pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2009 Routledge, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Majendie, Lieut. Vivian Dering.   UP AMONG THE PANDIES £350.00    
      or A Year's Service in India.   360pp. In attractive 19th century binding.with gilt decoration and leather title and author spine labels, as for a gentleman's private library. Later owner's name on endpapers written unobtrusively. A lively account of a young officer's Mutiny experiences.   Very good indeed. Label removed from front endpaper. No foxing or stains.   1859 First edition, Routledge, Warne and Routlrdge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Majumdar, D.N.   HIMALAYAN POLYANDRY. £13.00    
      Structure, Functioning and Culture Change. A Field-Study of Jaunsar-Bawar.   389pp. Index.19 b/w photographs. 4 maps and 5 charts. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw. A clean, bright copy.   1962 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Majupuria, T.C. and Indra.   GLORIES OF KHAJURAHO £24.00    
         336pp. Card covers. 29 photographs in colour and215 in b/w. 145 line drawings and 24 maps   Very good. Owner's name.   1990 M.Gupta, Lashkar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malcolm, Ian.   INDIAN PICTURES AND PROBLEMS. £22.00    
         295pp. 50 b/w illustrations. In the original decorated boards. 115pp on Burma. The chapters of this travelogue appeared in various magazines and papers.   Very good. Edges roughly cut. Some light spotting.   1907 First edition, Grant Richards.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malcolm, Sir John.   SKETCHES OF PERSIA. £72.00    
         287pp + 16pp Murray catalogue. Murray's 'Colonial and Home Library'. In the original red cloth.   Very good indeed.   1845, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Male, Rev.Arthur.   THROUGH THE BATTLE SMOKE. £28.00    
         484pp. 17 b/w illustrations. Graphic account of an army chaplain in the field during the second Afghan War and Sudan campaign.   Edges of paper browning a little. Sunday School label.   No date (label dated 1899) new and revised edition Robert Culley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malgonkar, Manohar.   THE MEN WHO KILLED GANDHI. £16.00    
         184pp. Index. Evocation of post-independence Delhi by distinguished Indian novelist.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malik, Anita.   INDIA WATCHING. £10.00    
      The Media Game.   174pp. Index. A study of how India was regarded in the overseas press. Letter from the author inserted.   Very good in chipped dw.   1977 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malik, Hafeez (edits).   PAKISTAN: FOUNDERS' ASPIRATIONS AND TODAY'S REALITIES. £24.00    
         469pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2001 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malik, Iftikhar.   CULTURE AND CUSTOMS OF PAKISTAN. £18.00    
         220pp. Index.   Fine in pictorial boards.   2006 First edition, Greenwood Press, Connecticut.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malleson, Colonel G.B.   THE INDIAN MUTINY OF 1857. £16.00    
         421pp. Index. 4 portraits and 3 maps. In the original brown cloth.   Very good. Boards slightly rubbed and a little fraying to head of spine.   1891 First edition, Seeley & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malleson, Colonel G.B.   LORD CLIVE. £76.00    
      The Founders of the Indian Empire.   516pp. Index. Portrait. 4 maps (3 folding). In the original black cloth.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy. Old library bookplate but no other library markings.   1882 First edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malleson, Colonel G.B.   THE INDIAN MUTINY OF 1857. £10.00    
         421pp. Index.   Very good indeed. A nice tight copy but bookplate and marks of a small label removed from front endpapers.   1892 Fifth edition, Seeley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malleson, Colonel G.B.   HISTORY OF THE FRENCH IN INDIA £86.00    
      from the Founding of Pondichery in 1674 to the Capture of that Place in 1761.   614pp. Index. 3 maps, 1 folding. In the original green cloth.   Very good indeed. An outstandingly bright copy without stains, inscriptions or foxing.   1893 New revised edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mallet, Bernard.   THOMAS GEORGE EARL OF NORTHBROOK. £49.00    
      A Memoir.   308pp. Index. 13 plates. He was Viceroy from 1872-1876. A free-trade liberal he resigned over Lord Salisbury's forward policy in Afghanistan.   Very good internally. Front hinge cracked.   1908 First edition, Longmans, Green & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mallick, A.R.   BRITISH POLICY AND THE MUSLIMS IN BENGAL 1756-1856. £38.00    
      A Study of the Development of the Muslims in Bengal with Special Reference to their Education.   360pp. Index. Folding map.   Very good in worn dustwrapper.   1961 First edition, Asiatic Society of Pakistan (publication No 9). Dacca.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Malone, David M.   DOES THE ELEPHANT DANCE? £10.00    
      Contemporary Indian Foreign Policy.   425pp. Index.   Very good.   2012 Paperback edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Man, John.   GOBI. £5.00    
      Tracking the Desert.   212pp. Index. 19 photographs in colour and b/w. Travels in Mongolia.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1997 First edition, Weidenfeld.& Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Manchester, William.   SHADOW OF THE MONSOON. £5.00    
         384pp. Englishman and man-eater in Himalayan foothills of post-independence India.   Very good in chipped dw.   1956 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mandeville, Sir John.   THE TRAVELS OF SIR JOHN MANDEVILLE. £21.00    
      The version of the Cotton Manuscript in modern spelling.   390pp. Index. Bibliographical note. Fabulous travels in Africa and the East first published in 1499. Ex-public library copy but without spine marks.   Very good.   1923 Reprint Macmillan, Library of English Classics.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mangeot, Sylvain.   ADVENTURES OF A MANCHURIAN. £5.00    
      The Story of Lobsang Thondup.   281pp. 17 b/w photographs and 4 maps. Loves, adventures and escapes in China, Tibet and Bhutan.   Very good indeed.   1974 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mani, B.R. (edits)   MONUMENTS AND SITES IN HARYANA. £10.00    
         99pp. Index. Illustrated with colour photographs.   Fine in pictorial wrappers.   2009 Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Manin, Ethel.   LAND OF THE CRESTED LION. £5.00    
      A Journey through Modern Burma.   256pp. 23 photographs. Bookclub edition.   Very good in very good dustwrapper..   No date (1950s).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mankodi, Kirit.   RANI-KI-VAV, PATAN. £12.00    
         36pp. 24 illustrations and a map. Guide to stepped-well in Gujarat.   Fine.   2012 First edition, Archaeological Survey of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Manley, Seon.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £13.00    
      Creative Adventurer.   256pp. 14 b/w illustrations. A biography for 'young adults'.   Fine in rubbed and chipped dw.   1965 Third printing, Vanguard, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mann, Jasbir Singh and Singh, Kharak (edit).   RECENT RESEARCHES IN SIKHISM. £12.00    
         xxx + 394pp. 23 essays.   Very good in very good dw.   2002 Second edition, Punjabi University, Patiala.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Manning, Olivia.   THE RAIN FOREST. £5.00    
      A Novel.   279pp.   Fine in very good dw with slightly faded spine panel.   1974 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Manning, Stephen.   EVELYN WOOD. £12.00    
      Pillar of Empire.   265pp. Index. Biography of Mutiny VC and imperial general   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2007 First edition, Pen & Sword.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Manohar, Aashi and Shah, Shampa (edit).   TRIBAL ARTS AND CRAFTS OF MADHYA PRADESH. £18.00    
         144pp.121 photographs in colour and 36 line illustrations. Map.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1996 First edition, Mapin, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mansel, Philip.   SULTANS IN SPLENDOUR. £10.00    
      Monarchs of the Middle East 1869-1945.   192pp. Index. Card covers. 4to. 200 photographs in b/w.   Fine.   1988 First edition, Parkway Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mansergh, Nicholas (edits).   DOCUMENTS AND SPEECHES ON BRITISH COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS. £28.00    
      1931-1952.   In 2 vols. 1,308pp. Index. Issued under the Auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. A massive compilation of texts many relating to India, Ceylon and Burma.   Fine in very good dustwrappers.   1953 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mansingh, Surjit.   HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF INDIA. £10.00    
         512pp. Paperback edition. A useful reference work.   Edges a little grubby.   1999 Reprint, Vision Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mansingh, Surjit.   HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF INDIA. £16.00    
         512pp.   Fine apart from owner's name.   1996 First edition, Scarecrow Press, Maryland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mantel, Hilary.   MANTEL PIECES. £6.00    
      Royal Bodies and Other Writing from The London Review of Books.   335pp.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2020 First edition, 4th Estate.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Map.   MAP OF BENGAL ASSAM RAILWAY. £18.00    
      Scale: 10miles = 1 inch.   89 x 97cms. On folded paper, Showing lines open, under construction and surveyed.   Very good. A little rubbing at the folds but undamaged map.   No date (early 20th century).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Map.   INDIA (SOUTH SHEET); BURMA AND STRAITS SETTLEMENTS. £28.00    
         Mounted on cloth in cloth covers with tie fastening. 65 x 55cms. Plans of Bombay and Madras in lower margin. Colour printed showing Headquarters or Chief towns of districts.   Very good.   No date (1930s?) George Philip and Son Ltd.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maraini, Fosco.   SECRET TIBET. £5.00    
         251pp. Index. Book club edition. Fully illustrated with 62 pages of photographs.   Very good.   1954.Readers Union, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maraini, Fosco.   SECRET TIBET. £5.00    
         251pp. Index. Book club edition. Fully illustrated with 62 pages of photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.j.   1954.Readers Union, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maraini, Fosco.   SECRET TIBET. £14.00    
         251pp. Index. 60 plates. A jouney from Sikkim to Lhasa.   Very good. Owner's name.   1952 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marath, S.Menon.   THE WOUND OF SPRING. £5.00    
         224pp. Family, politics and untouchability in Kerala.   Very good.   1960 First edition, Dobson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marchand, Leslie A.   BYRON: A PORTRAIT. £5.00    
         518 + xxxiv pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw.   1970 First US edition, Alfred Knopf, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marchand, Leslie A.   BYRON: A PORTRAIT. £5.00    
         518 + xxxiv pp. Index.   Very good in worn dw. Owner's name.   1971 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marchand, Leslie A.(edits).   LORD BYRON, SELECTED LETTERS AND JOURNALS. £6.00    
         400pp. Index. 'The livliest and most interesting letters from the acclaimed 12 volume edition - together in one volume.'   Fine in very good dw with faded spine panel.   1982 First edition, Harvard University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Margolis, Eric S.   WAR AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD. £10.00    
      The Struggle for Afghanistan, Kashmir and Tibet.   250pp. Index. Paperback. Experiences as a war-correspondent and strategic overview of the region.   Fine.   2002 Revised and updated, Routledge, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Markandaya, Kamala.   THE GOLDEN HONEYCOMB. £5.00    
         469pp. Explores the relationship between a princely state and the British through the Maharajah and the Resident .   Very good in fine dustwrapper. Spotting to foreedge. Bookplate,   1977 First edition, Chatto.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Markham, Clements R.   NARRATIVES OF THE MISSION OF GEORGE BOGLE TO TIBET AND OF THE JOURNEY OF THOMAS MANNING TO LHASA. £12.00    
         clxi + 354pp. Index. 4 maps. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1879 original.   Fine   No date (recent), Gale, Glenage Learning and The British Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marlowe, John.   PERFIDIOUS ALBION. £12.00    
      The Origins of Anglo-French Rivalry in the Levant.   323pp. Index. Study of the period 1763-1841.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1971 First edition, Elek Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marquess, William Henry.   LIVES OF THE POET. £5.00    
      The First Century of Keats Biography.   133pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First, Penn State University.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marqusee, Mike.   SLOW TURN. £5.00    
         220pp. Murder thriller based on cricket tour of India.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   No Date (1980's) Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marriott, Sir John A.R.   THE ENGLISH IN INDIA. £18.00    
      A Problem of Politics.   322pp. Index. Folding map. Chronological table.   Very good indeed.   1932 First edition, The Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marshall, Andrew.   THE TROUSER PEOPLE. £10.00    
      A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire.   308pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Travels observing the atrocities of the regime against the hill tribes and an account of the life and work of Sir George Scott.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First US edition, Counterpoint, Washington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marshall, Andrew.   THE TROUSER PEOPLE. £12.00    
      A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire.   308pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Travels observing the atrocities of the regime against the hill tribes and an account of the life and work of Sir George Scott. Signed by the author on the title page.   Very good in near-fine dw.   2002 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marshall, Henry.   CEYLON: A GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THE ISLAND AND ITS INHABITANTS. £12.00    
         201pp. First published 1846. Card covers.   Very good.   1982 Reprint, Sri Lanka.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marshall, John.   A GUIDE TO TAXILA. £14.00    
         132pp. Index. 30 plates, maps and plans, 4 folding.   Very good. Corners rubbed.   1921 Second edition Calcutta, Government Printing India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marshall, John.   A GUIDE TO SANCHI. £12.00    
         168pp. 2 folding maps and 8 plates.   Very good. Owner's name. Endpapers bubbled.   1955 Third edition, Government of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marshall, Robert.   STORM FROM THE EAST. £5.00    
      From Genghis Khan to Kubilai Khan.   256pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1993 First edition, BBC Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marshall, Sir John et al.   THE BAGH CAVES IN GWALIOR STATE. £67.00    
      Published by the India Society in co-operation with the Department of Archaeology, Gwalior, for His late Highness Sir Madhav Rao Scindia Alijah Bahadur.   78pp. 18 plates in b/w. 8 plates in colour (1 folding) tipped-in on art paper. Folding plan of the decorations in rear pocket. Ex-public library copy. Little used with only unobtrusive library markings.   Very good in chipped dw. Marks from strips of tape from former dustwrapper protector on boards and endpapers.   1927 First edition, The India Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Marshall, Sir John et al.   THE BAGH CAVES IN GWALIOR STATE. £90.00    
      Published by the India Society in co-operation with the Department of Archaeology, Gwalior, for His late Highness Sir Madhav Rao Scindia Alijah Bahadur.   78pp. 18 plates in b/w. 8 plates in colour (1 folding) tipped-in on art paper. Folding plan of the decorations in rear pocket.   Very good.   1927 First edition, The India Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Martin, Bernard.   THE PAGODA PLOT. £5.00    
         208pp. 4 b/w illustartions by Drake Brookshaw. Adventures of a youth in Burma where his father is a District Officer.   Front endpaper removed. Otherwise very good.   1948 Reprint, Thomas Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Martin, Lieut.General H.G.   SUNSET FROM THE MAIN. £5.00    
         288pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Memoirs of a life of service and field sports in India, on the Frontier, Kashmir and Ladakh.   Very good. Spotting to fore-edges.   1951 First edition, Museum Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Martin, Lieut.General H.G.   SUNSET FROM THE MAIN. £5.00    
         288pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Memoirs of a life of service and field sports in India, on the Frontier, Kashmir and Ladakh.   Very good indeed.   1951 First edition, Museum Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Martin, Monica.   OUT IN THE MIDDAY SUN. £5.00    
         242pp. Jungle life in Bihar. Her husband was estate manager for a mica mine and then forest officer in former-princely estates at Bettiah in the North Bihar terrai.   Very good internally. Some loss to head and tail of spine cloth.   1949 First US, Little, Brown, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masani, Zareer.   INDIAN TALES OF THE RAJ. £10.00    
         165pp. Based on a radio series which used the memories of more than fifty Indian men and women who worked under the British.    Fine in fine dw but edges browning a little as usual   1987 First edition, BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masani, Zareer.   INDIRA GANDHI. £12.00    
      a Biography.   331pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masani, Zareer.   MACAULAY. £15.00    
      Pioneer of India's Modernization.   xv + 269pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper.   2012 First edition, Random House India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, A.E.W.   NO OTHER TIGER. £5.00    
         312pp. Novel set in Burma.   Very good.   1927 Reprint, Hodder& Stiughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   THE MEN WHO RULED INDIA. £5.00    
         368pp. Single volume illustrated new edition.   Very good in very good dw.   1985 Guild Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £5.00    
      An account of the Indian Army, its officers and men.   A full study from the origins to 1945. 580pp.   Paperback reprint. Very good indeed.   1986 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   KIPLING. £10.00    
      The Glass, the Shadow and the Fire.   334pp. Index. A personal rediscovery.   Very good in very good dustwrapper   1975 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £5.00    
      An account of the Indian Army, its officers and men.   580pp. Index. Book Club edition identical to the original edition.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1974.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £5.00    
      An Account of the Indian Army, Its Officers and Men.   580pp. Index. 27 b/w illustrations and 10 maps. Identical to UK edition.   Very good in chipped dw.   1974 First US, Holt, Reinhart & Winston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   THE MEN WHO RULED INDIA. £5.00    
         368pp. Single volume illustrated new edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 Guild Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £5.00    
      An account of the Indian Army, its officers and men.   580pp. Index. Book Club edition identical to the original edition.   Very good in chipped dw.   1974.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £5.00    
      An account of the Indian army, its officers and men.   580pp. Index. Many photographs and maps.   Very good in chipped dw.   1974 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   A MATTER OF HONOUR. £5.00    
      An account of the Indian Army, its officers and men.   580pp. Index. Book Club edition identical to the original edition.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1974.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   THE MEN WHO RULED INDIA. £14.00    
         368pp. Single volume illustrated new edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 Reprint, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   SKINNER OF SKINNER'S HORSE. £5.00    
      A Fictional Portrait.   241pp.   Fine in dw with faded spine panel.   1979 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Philip.   SKINNER OF SKINNER'S HORSE. £5.00    
      A Fictional Portrait.   241pp.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mason, Richard.   THE FEVER TREE. £8.00    
         320pp. Set in India and Nepal. By the author of `The World of Suzie Wong.'   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1962 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Massie, J.W.   CONTINENTAL INDIA. £30.00    
      Travelling Sketches and Historical Recollection.   Volume 2 (of 2) only. Bound in later plain red cloth. Public school library bookplate. This volume describes travels visiting missions in South India.   Very good.   1840 Thomas Ward & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masson, Jeffrey and McCarthy, Susan.   WHEN ELEPHANTS WEEP. £10.00    
      The Emotional Lives of Animals.   268pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1994 Second impression, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, Brian.   MAHARANA. £10.00    
      The Story of the Rulers of Udaipur.   138pp. Appendix lists rulers and British Residents.   Very good in very good dustwrapper..   1990 First, Mapin, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, John.   BUGLES AND A TIGER. £10.00    
      A Personal Adventure.   335pp. First volume of autobiography. Pre-war service on the Frontier as a Gurkha subaltern.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1956 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, John.   BUGLES AND A TIGER. £5.00    
      A Personal Adventure.   335pp. First volume of autobiography. Pre-war service on the Frontier as a Gurkha subaltern.   Very good. Spine cloth fading.   1956 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, John.   THE COMPLEAT INDIAN ANGLER. £165.00    
         115pp. 4to. 16 plates of b/w photographs, colour frontispiece and 34 full-page drawing of fish by the author. A parody of Izaak Walton. By the father of the novelist.   Very good indeed.   1938 First edition, Country Life.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, John.   COROMANDEL! £5.00    
         281pp. Book Club edition same as first.   Very good in chipped dw.   1955 Viking, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, John.   THE VENUS OF KONPARA. £7.00    
         256pp. Jungle adventures in Victorian India.   Very good in very good dw.   1960 First US, Harper & Brothers, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, John.   BHOWANI JUNCTION. £10.00    
         367pp. Nolel set during partition.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1954 Second impression before publication, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, John.   THE DECEIVERS. £6.00    
         288pp. Thugee in early 19th century India. His second novel.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy without the dustwrapper.   1957 Seventh impression. Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Masters, John.   THE LOTUS AND THE WIND. £18.00    
         287pp. Novel set against the Great Game in the Central Asia of the 1880s.   Very good in dustwrapper with slight loss to head of spine.   1953 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mather, Berkely.   THE MEMSAHIB. £5.00    
         318pp. Pretty girl from Brixton social climbing in India.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition US, Scribner, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Matheson, Sylvia A.   THE TIGERS OF BALUCHISTAN. £14.00    
      A woman's five years with the Bugti tribe.   213pp. Index. 26 photographs. 27pp introduction and bibliography on the Bugti people.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Matthiessen, Peter.   TIGERS IN THE SNOW. £8.00    
         185pp. Endpaper maps. Colour photographs by Maurice Hornocker. Account of the Siberian tiger.   Top of spine a little crushed. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Harvill Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Matthiessen, Peter.   TIGERS IN THE SNOW. £12.00    
         185pp. Endpaper maps. Colour photographs by Maurice Hornocker. Account of the Siberian tiger.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Harvill Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Matthiessen, Peter.   MEN'S LIVES. £5.00    
         315pp. Illustrated with many full-page b/w photographs.   Very good. No dustwrapper.   1986 Random House, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Matthiessen, Peter.   MEN'S LIVES. £5.00    
         335pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Collins Harvill.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Matthiessen, Peter.   THE CLOUD FOREST. £5.00    
      A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness.   264pp. Index. 2 maps and 42 b/w photographs, many small.   Very good indeed in chipped dw   1962 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Matthiessen, Peter.   TIGERS IN THE SNOW. £12.00    
         185pp. Endpaper maps. Colour photographs by Maurice Hornocker. Account of the Siberian tiger.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Harvill Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mattingly, Garrett.   THE DEFEAT OF THE SPANISH ARMADA. £5.00    
         382pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1959 Second impression, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maude, Colonel Francis Cornwallis.   MEMORIES OF THE MUTINY £180.00    
      to which is incorporated the Personal Narrative of John Walter Sherer.   In two volumes. 554pp. 29 illustations. Maude was Havelock's artillery commander and Sherer Magistrate of Futtehpore. In modern bindings with leather spines and corners.   Very good. There are signs of former damp to the fore-edges of the first and last few pages not affecting the text.   1894 Second edition, Remington and Company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maugham, W.Somerset (edits).   A CHOICE OF KIPLING'S PROSE. £13.00    
         338pp. 16 of the stories. With a 21pp introductory essay by Maugham.   Very good indeed.   1952 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maugham, W.Somerset (edits).   A CHOICE OF KIPLING'S PROSE. £16.00    
         338pp. 16 of the stories. With a 21pp introductory essay by Maugham.   Fine in very good dw. Bookplate. A lovely copy.   1952 First thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maugham, W.Somerset (edits).   A CHOICE OF KIPLING'S PROSE. £10.00    
         338pp. 16 of the stories. With a 21pp introductory essay by Maugham.   Very good.   1952 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maugham, W.Somerset.   THE SHORT STORY. £14.00    
         16pp. Lecture collected in 'Essays by Diverse Hands', the transactions of the Royal Society of Literature. Kipling as the greatest practitioner in English compared with Chekhov and Maupassant.   Fine in very good dw. Bookplate.   1950 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maung, Maung.   BURMA AND GENERAL NE WIN. £24.00    
         332pp. Index. 6 b/w photographs.   Very good in rubbed dustwrapper. Bookplate.   1969 First edition, Rangoon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maung, U Maung.   BURMESE NATIONALIST MOVEMENTS 1940-1948. £25.00    
         395pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, University of Hawaii Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maupin, Armistead.   SURE OF YOU. £5.00    
         263pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Harper & Row, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maurois, Andre.   ARIEL. £5.00    
      A Shelley Romance.   310pp. Translated from the French by Ella D'Arcy.   Very good.   1925 Reprint, John Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maw, Geoffrey Waring.   PILGRIMS IN HINDU HOLY LAND: SACRED SHRINES OF THE INDIAN HIMALAYAS. £16.00    
         165pp. Card covers. Folding map. Photographs in b/w. The author, a Quaker missionarry joined the Hindi pilgrims five tmes between 1923 and 1948. Edited by his daughter Gillian Conacher and Marjorie Sykes.   Very good.   1997 Sessions Book Trust, York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maxwell, Donald.   UNKNOWN SURREY. £12.00    
      Being a series of unmethodical Explorations of the County illustrated in line and colour by the author.   210pp. Index. In the original olive-green cloth. 20 plates of paintings in colour and many b/w illustrations.   A very good copy but unfortunately a previous owner has neatly pasted various pictures of Surrey to the endpapers.   1924 First edition, John Lane The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maxwell, George.   IN MALAY FORESTS. £65.00    
         306pp + publisher's catalogue. Hunting adventures. In the original green cloth.   Very good. Front hinge a little slack and extremities slightly rubbed.   1907 First edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maxwell, Robert (edits).   JIMMIE STEWART - FRONTIERSMAN £12.00    
      The Edited Memoirs of Major General Sir J.M. Stewart, KCB CMG.   113pp. Index. 15 maps. 19 b/w photographs. Military service from 1883 on the Frontier and then with the Gurkhas in Burma and Tibet.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1992 First edition, Pentland Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maxwell, Robert.   VILLIERS-STUART ON THE FRONTIER 1894-1914. £18.00    
         209pp. Index. 10 b/w photographs. 13 maps. From the diaries of Brig.Gen. Villiers-Stuart, including 80pp on the Tirah campaign.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1989 First edition, Pentland, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Maxwell-Lefroy, H.   INDIAN INSECT LIFE. £75.00    
      A Manual of the Insects of the Plains (Tropical India).   786pp. Index. 84 tissue-guarded plates mainly in colour. Ex-university library copy. Weighs over 3kg.   Very good indeed in library binding   1909 First edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta and Simla.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mayer, Adrian C.   CASTE AND KINSHIP IN CENTRAL INDIA. £10.00    
      A Village and its Region.   295pp. Index.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1970 Reprint, Routledge and Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mayer, Charles.   JUNGLE BEASTS I HAVE CAPTURED. £16.00    
         269pp. 18 full-page drawings. Adventures in Malaya and Borneo.   Hinges weak. Otherwise very good.   1924 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mayne, Peter.   FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES. £10.00    
      A Season in the Himalayas   320pp. 4 b/w illustrations. An exploration of an aristocratic Nepali family and its place in history.   Very good in very good dw.   1975 First edition, Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mayne, Peter.   SAINTS OF SIND. £16.00    
         200pp. Frontispiece photograph and map. Journeys to Sufi shrines.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1956 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mayo, Katherine.   MOTHER INDIA. £10.00    
         391pp. Index. A study of marriage and the position of women   Very good indeed.   1931 Reprint Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mayo, Katherine.   MOTHER INDIA. £5.00    
         391pp. Index. A study of marriage and the position of women   Very good. Bookplate.   1927 Reprint Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mayo, Katherine.   MOTHER INDIA. £13.00    
         440pp. Index. 41 b/w photographs. A study of marriage and the position of women   Very good in very good dw.   1927 First US, Harcourt, Brace, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mazumdar, Shudha.   MEMOIRS OF AN INDIAN WOMAN. £10.00    
         227pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1989 M.E.Sharp, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McAlister, Major General R.W.L.   BUGLE AND KUKRI. £35.00    
      The Story of The 10th Princess Mary's Own Gurkha Rifles. Volume Two.   506pp + index. 23 maps. Covers events from 1948-1975   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper.   1985 Second printing, The Regimental Trust
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McCall, Major Anthony G.   LUSHAI CHRYSALIS. £25.00    
      Land of Tranquility and Upheaval.   304pp. Folding map. 54 b/w plates. By the ICS officer in charge of the Lushai Hills from 1931-43.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1949 First edition, Luzac.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McCarthy, Justin Huntly.(edits).   THE THOUSAND AND ONE DAYS. £28.00    
      Persian Tales.   2 vols 281 and 288pp. In the original bindings with white vellum spines and corners, With the armorial book plates of John Gretton.   Very good indeed. A lovely set.   1892 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McCormack, Mark   ARNOLD PALMER. £10.00    
      The Man and the Legend.   318pp. Index.Photographs in b/w.   Very good. Boards a little faded.   1967 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McCrae, Alister et al.   TALES OF BURMA. £10.00    
         168pp. Card covers. Reminiscences of nine old Burma hands. Notes on the contributors.   Very good indeed.   1981 First Paisley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McCrae, Alister et al.   TALES OF BURMA. £10.00    
         168pp. Card covers. Reminiscences of nine old Burma hands. Notes on the contributors.   Very good. Inscription   1981 First edition, Paisley.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McDonnell, Hector (illustrates).   A CHINESE JOURNEY. £24.00    
         37 drawings and etchings. Beautifully printed with Chinese characters and verse.   Fine.   1986 Gschwendtner Blatter, Pfarrkirchen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McDougal, Charles.   THE FACE OF THE TIGER. £10.00    
         180pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs and 13 figures. A long study of the tigers in Chitwan Park, Nepal.   Very good in torn dw. Front edge of title page torn.   1977 Claron Books, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McGuire, R.E.   BURMA: REGISTER OF EUROPEAN DEATHS AND BURIALS. £35.00    
         In 2 vols. The second volume is a supplement. Card covers. Fully indexed.   Fine.   1983 and 1987, BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McGuire, R.E.   BURMA: REGISTER OF EUROPEAN DEATHS AND BURIALS. £16.00    
         In 2 vols. Card covers with cloth backstrip.. Fully indexed.   Fine.   1983 BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McKay, Alex.   TIBET AND THE BRITISH RAJ. £38.00    
      The Frontier Cadre 1904-1947.   293pp. Index. 9 b/w photographs. The lives ot British Political Officers such as Bailey, Bell, Gould and Richardson.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1997 First edition, Curzon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McKinney, Sam.   BLIGH. £10.00    
      A True Account of Mutiny Aboard His Majesty's Ship Bounty.   210pp. Index. Drawings.   Fine in chipped dw.   1989 First Edition, International Marine, Maine.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McKinnon, Michael.   ARABIA: Sand, Sea, Sky. £14.00    
         224pp. Index. Study of ecology and wildlife with fine colour photographs.   Near-fine in fine dw. Slight wear to front endpaper.   1990 First edition, BBC Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McLaren, Martha.   BRITISH INDIA AND BRITISH SCOTLAND 1780-1830. £16.00    
      Career Building, Empire Building and a Scottish School of Thought on Indian Governance.   307pp. Index. Study of Munro, Malcolm and Elphinstone, their ideas and their careers in the East India Company. From the library of the British Empire and Commonwealth Museum.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   2001 First edition, University of Akron Press, Ohio.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McLaren, Martha.   BRITISH INDIA AND BRITISH SCOTLAND 1780-1830. £20.00    
      Career Building, Empire Building and a Scottish School of Thought on Indian Governance.   307pp. Index. Study of Munro, Malcolm and Elphinstone, their ideas and their careers in the East India Company.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2001 First edition, University of Akron Press, Ohio.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McLeish, Alexander.   THE FRONTIER PEOPLES OF INDIA. £31.00    
      A Missionary Survey.   202pp. Index. 7 b/w photographs. 4 detailed folding maps with all missions located. A detailed survey of missionary activity on the Northern frontier from Baluchistan to Bhutan. Appendix listing mission stations of all Christian denominations. Ex-college library.   Very good indeed.   1931 First edition, World Dominion Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    McNeely, Jeffrey A. and Watchel, Paul Spencer.   SOUL OF THE TIGER. £10.00    
      Searching for Nature's Answers in Southeast Asia.   390pp. Index. Card covers. Much on traditional folklore of snakes, tigers, elephants, monkeys etc.   Fine apart from garish bookplate.   1991 Oxford University Press, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mead, Henry.   THE SEPOY REVOLT: its Causes and its Consequences. £120.00    
         398pp. Appendix on the Gagging Act. In the original brown cloth.. This is said to be the earliest of all Mutiny publications. 'We have been severely punished' for 'the cruelty, oppression and measureless folly of our rule'. Describes the events and proposes a remedy through political change. Subscription library label on front endpaper. No other library marks. Hinges a littlre slack but holding well.   Very good. Contents very clean and bright. Slight spots of colour loss to boards.   1857 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Medwin, Thomas.   JOURNAL OF THE CONVERSATIONS OF LORD BYRON £60.00    
      Noted during a Residence with his Lordship at Pisa in the Years 1821 an 1822.   351pp + 103pp appendix. In early 19th century binding with leather spine and corners.   A little rubbed but very sound.   1824 A New Edition, Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meer, Ameena.   BOMBAY TALKIE. £5.00    
         273pp. First novel of young Indians in the West. Soft covers.   Fine.   1994 First, High Risk Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meherally, Akbarally.   A HISTORY OF AGAKHANI ISMAILIS. £24.00    
         196pp. Card covers.   Fine.   1991 A.M.Trust, Canada.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehra, G.N.   BHUTAN. £14.00    
      Land of the Peaceful Dragon.   151pp. Introduction by the King of Bhutan.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 Reprint Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehra, G.N.   BHUTAN. £16.00    
      Land of the Peaceful Dragon.   151pp. Index. Introduction by the King of Bhutan. Many photographs in colour and b/w. Account of Bhutan before the visitors came by senior Indian official.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1974 First edition, Vikas, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehra, G.N.   BHUTAN. £18.00    
      Land of the Peaceful Dragon.   151pp. Index. Introduction by the King of Bhutan. Many photographs in colour and b/w. Account of Bhutan before the visitors came by senior Indian official.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1974 First edition, Vikas, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehrotra, Raja Ram (edits).   THE BOOK OF INDIAN NAMES. £13.00    
         292pp. Index. 19 essays on aspects of personal names from througout India.   Very good. Owner's name.   1994 First edition, Rupa & Co., New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Gita.   A RIVER SUTRA. £5.00    
         277pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 Reprint Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Gita.   RAJ. £5.00    
         463pp. A princess brought up in Royal India as Western values change everything.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Gita.   A RIVER SUTRA. £5.00    
         293pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First US, Talese.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Gita.   A RIVER SUTRA. £5.00    
         277pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Nanalal C.   GUJARATI PAINTING IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. £16.00    
      A Further Essay on Vasanta Vilasa.   37pp. 16 b/w plates. Card covers.   Very good.   1931 The India Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, P.D.   EARLY INDIAN RELIGIOUS THOUGHT. £16.00    
      An Introduction and Essay.   532pp. Index.   Very good Presentation inscription.   1956 First edition, Luzac.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Rama.   INSIDE THE HAVELI. £5.00    
         208pp. Novel exploring the life of a woman in the havelis of Udaipur.   Very good in very good dw.   1987 Lucas Publications, Liverpool
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Rustam J.   THE HANDICRAFTS AND INDUSTRIAL ARTS OF INDIA. £32.00    
         157pp. 4to. Index. 4 plates in colour and 150 in monochrome.In original colourfully decorated boards.   Very good indeed in transparent plastic sleeve.   1960 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Shirin.   THE PEASANTRY AND NATIONALISM. £10.00    
         215pp. Index. Rural unrest in Gujarat and its relationship with the Gandhian movement.   Very good in very good dw.   1984 First edition, Manohar, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Soli and Kapadia, Harish.   EXPLORING THE HIDDEN HIMALAYA. £5.00    
         172pp. Index. 14 maps. Photographs in colour and b/w. Published for the Himalayan Club Diamond Jubilee. A survey of little climbed 6 and 7000 metre peaks in the Indian Himalaya.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Suketu.   MAXIMUM CITY. £5.00    
      Bombay Lost and Found.   498pp. An insider's view of the modern city.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2004 First edition, Review.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mehta, Ved.   THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHACHAJI. £5.00    
      The Making of a Documentary Film.   237pp. 18 full-page b/w photographs. Mehta and film team follow the daily life of his 83 year old uncle who was a 'messenger-clerk' in New Delhi.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First, Oxford University Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meigh, Francis.   THE JACK PREGER STORY. £10.00    
         150pp. 18 b/w photographs. The story of doctor's work with the Calcutta poor.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Tabb House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meik, Vivian.   THE PEOPLE OF THE LEAVES. £15.00    
         194pp. 16 plates of b/w photographs. Tribal people of Rairakhol in Orissa.   Very good.   1931 First edition, Philip Allan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meik, Vivian.   THE PEOPLE OF THE LEAVES. £16.00    
         194pp. 16 plates of b/w photographs. Tribal people of Rairakhol in Orissa.   Very good in edge-worn dustwrapper.   1931 First edition, Philip Allan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Memon, Muhammad Siddique G.   SUKKUR THEN AND NOW. £25.00    
         222pp. Index. 38 b/w photographs.   Near fine in like dustwrapper.   2000 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mendis, G.C.   THE EARLY HISTORY OF CEYLON £10.00    
      and its Relations with India and other Foreign Countries.   103pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1932 original.   Fine in decorated boards.   1998 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mendis, G.C.   THE EARLY HISTORY OF CEYLON £10.00    
      The Indian Period of Ceylon History.   173pp. Index. 20 illustrations and 11 maps. Card covers.   Very good.   1940 Reprint, YMCA, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Menefee, Selden.   THE PAIS OF MANIPAL. £13.00    
         249pp. Index Photographs in b/w. Family biography of South Indian doctor, philanthropist and medical educator.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1969 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Menon, V.P.   THE TRANSFER OF POWER IN INDIA. £44.00    
         543pp. Index. 12 illustrations. A day by day factual narration of events by a participant who was the Constitutional Adviser to the Governor-General.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1959 Second printing, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Merrick, Henrietta Sands.   SPOKEN IN TIBET. £85.00    
         198pp. Index. Map. 29 b/w photographs. American woman treks from Darjeeling to Gyantse. In the original black cloth.   Very good indeed apart from the number 39 on the front endpaper in colour. Neat bookplate   1933 First edition, Putnam's, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mersey, Viscount.   THE VICEROYS and Governors-General of India. £22.00    
         179pp. Essays on 33 figures with lists, chronologies and portraits.   Very good. A little light spotting.   1949 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messenger, Charles.   THE STEADFAST GURKHA. £10.00    
      Historical Record of 6th Queen Elizabeth's Own Gurkha Rifles. Vol 3 1948-1982.   147pp. Index. Endpaper maps of Nepal. 19 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper   1985 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. £5.00    
         169pp. 25 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First US edition, St Martin's Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. £5.00    
         169pp. 25 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   THE CHALLENGE. £25.00    
      Two Men Alone at 8,000m.   205pp. Photographs in colour and b/w. Climb of Hidden Peak with Peter Habeler.   Date of first ownership in 1977. Otherwise fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   1977 First edition, Kaye and Ward.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. £10.00    
      Confronting the Himalayas Deepest Mystery.   169pp. 25 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. £10.00    
      Confronting the Himalayas Deepest Mystery.   169pp. 25 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, St Martin's Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Messner, Reinhold.   DER GLASERNE HORIZONT. £5.00    
      Durch Tibet zum Mount Everest.   322pp. Index. Many photographs in colour and b/w. Text in German.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First, BLV, Munchen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Metcalfe, Charles Yheophilus.   TWO NATIVE NARRATIVES OF THE MUTINY IN DELHI. £18.00    
         259pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1898 original   Fine hardback in laminated boards.   No date (recent), Kessinger Legacy Reprints
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Meyer, Karl and Brysac, Shareen.   TOURNAMENT OF SHADOWS. £16.00    
      The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Asia.   646pp. Index. 8 maps. 37 b/w photographs. Especially interesting on American involvement since the 30s.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Little, Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mian, Maulana Syed Mohammad.   THE PRISONERS OF MALTA. £24.00    
         279pp. Index. Card covers. The work and imprisonment of Muslim nationalists.   Fine   2005 First edition, Manak, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michaud, J.   HISTORY OF MYSORE UNDER HYDER ALI AND TIPPOO SULTAN. £14.00    
         196pp + 58pp, appendices. Smudgy reprint of 1926 English translation of 1801-9 French original.   Very good. Owner's name.   1985 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michaud, Rowland and Sabrina.   CARAVANS TO TARTARY. £10.00    
         76 superb colour photographs of traditional life in Afghanistan. Map. Card covers.   Fine.   1985 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michaud, Rowland and Sabrina.   CARAVANS TO TARTARY. £25.00    
         76 superb colour photographs of traditional life in Afghanistan. Map.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, The Viking Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Micheli, Silvio.   MONGOLIA. £12.00    
      In Search of Marco Polo & Other Adventures.   366pp. Translated from the Italian.   Near-fine in very good dw. Owner's name.   1967 First edition, Hollis & Carter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Micheli, Silvio.   MONGOLIA. £14.00    
      In Search of Marco Polo & Other Adventures.   366pp. Map. 38 b/w photographs. Translated from the Italian.   Near-fine in very good dw.   1967 First edition, Hollis & Carter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michell, George (edits).   IN THE IMAGE OF MAN. £5.00    
      The Indian perception of the Universe through 2000 years of painting and sculpture.   232pp. 4to. Card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Catalogue of 'Festival of India' exhibition at the Hayward Gallery.   Fine.   1982 Arts Council of Great Britain.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michell, George (edits).   IN THE IMAGE OF MAN. £13.00    
      The Indian perception of the Universe through 2000 years of painting and sculpture.   232pp. 4to. Card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Catalogue of 'Festival of India' exhibition at the Hayward Gallery.   Fine.   1982 Arts Council of Great Britain.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michell, George (edits).   LIVING WOOD. £38.00    
      Sculptural Traditions of South India.   208pp. 4to. 119 illustrations in colour and b/w. Essays relating to exhibition at the Whitechapel Art Gallery.   Very good indeed in complete dustwrapper a little chipped at top edge.   1992 First edition, Marg Publications, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michell, George (edits).   ETERNAL KAVERI. £65.00    
      Historical Sites along South India's Greatest River.   124pp. 4to. 7 illustrated essays. Colour photographs by Clare Arni.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1999 First edition, Marg Publications, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michell, George and Davies, Philip.   THE PENGUIN GUIDE TO THE MONUMENTS OF INDIA. £32.00    
      Volume I: Buddhist, Jain, Hindu.   519pp. index. Many photographs and plans.   Owner's name ( neatly written ). Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michell, George and Singh, Rana P.B. (edit)   BANARAS: THE CITY REVEALED. £65.00    
         152pp. Index. 4to. Photographs in colour by Clare Arni. 14 essays on a range of topics.   Near-fine in fine dustwrapper. Very slight crushing to foot of spine.   2005 First edition, Marg Publications, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michell, George et al, Collings, John (photographs).   KASHGAR. £16.00    
      Oasis City on China's Old Silk Road.   160pp. 4to. A book of beautiful colour photoghaphs with a short text by leading academics.   Near-fine in like dustwrapper. A few specks of white on boards   2008 First edition, Frances Lincoln.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michell, George.   THE HINDU TEMPLE. £18.00    
      An introduction to its meaning and forms.   192pp. Index. 106 b/w photographs and plans.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper. Small section cut from spine panel of wrapper. Bookplate.   1977 First edition, Paul Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michell, George.   THE ROYAL PALACES OF INDIA. £28.00    
         232pp. Index. 250 illustrations, 206 in colour. Many maps and plans. Photographs by Antonio Martinelli.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Michell, George.   HINDU ART AND ARCHITECTURE. £10.00    
         224pp. Index. 186 illustrations in colour and b/w. Card covers.   Inscription. Otherwise fine.   2000 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Micou, Paul.   THE COVER ARTIST. £5.00    
         254pp.   Fine in near-fine dw. With slight fading to spine panel.   1990 First edition, Bantam Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Micou, Paul.   THE MUSIC PROGRAMME. £5.00    
         240pp.   Fine in near-fine dw. With slight fading to spine panel.   1989 First edition, Bantam Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Middleton, Dorothy.   VICTORIAN LADY TRAVELLERS. £13.00    
         182pp. 30 photographs.   Fine in very good dw.   1965 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Miedma, Vergil.   MURREE: A GLIMPSE THROUGH THE FOREST. £120.00    
      Views of a British Hill Station.   210pp. 4to landscape. A wonderful collection of archive photographs with well-researched commentary.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   2002 First edition, Amur Maple Books, Washington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Migot, Andre.   TIBETAN MARCHES. £10.00    
         288pp. 39 b/w photographs and a map. Travels on the borders between China and Tibet.   Very good.   1955 First, Hart Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Milbanke, Ralph, Earl of Lovelace.   ASTARTE. £80.00    
      Fragment of Truth Concerning George Gordon Byron, Sixth Lord Byron.   337pp. 6 portraits and 18 facsimiles. Privately published 'to place these records in the hands of those who for special resons ought to have the means of acquainting themselves with the true position of Lord and Lady Byron and their descendants, - so long and fundamentally misunderstood.' This copy was presented to Mrs Firebrace. Bound with marbled boards, leather backstrip and paper spine label.   The hinges are virtually detached but the boards and the block of the book are in very good condition.   1905 The Chiswick Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Military Correspondent of the Times.   THE WAR IN THE FAR EAST 1904-1905. £24.00    
         656pp. Index. 12 portraits and 18 maps mailly folding. With the armorial bookplate of Major-General Sir Edward Sinclair May. A very detailed account of the Russo-Japanese War.   Internally clean and complete but hinges slack and head of spine frayed.   1905 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Millar, A.A.   ALEXANDER DUFF OF INDIA. £10.00    
         212pp. Scottish missionary (1806-1878) influential in the development of Indian education and founder of the University of Calcutta.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Canongate, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Millar, Ronald.   KUT: THE DEATH OF AN ARMY. £24.00    
         323pp. Index. 14 b/w illustrations and 5 maps. 8 appedices.   Very good indeed in chipped dustwrapper. Owner's name and address on endpaper.   1969 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Miller, Charles.   KHYBER. £15.00    
      The Story of the North West Frontier.   393pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 35 b/w illustrations. History of British involvement on the frontier and in Afghanistan.   Very good in very good dw.   1977 First, Macdonald and Jane's.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Miller, Charles.   KHYBER. £12.00    
      The Story of the North West Frontier.   393pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 35 b/w illustrations. History of British involvement on the frontier and in Afghanistan.   Very good in very good dustwrapper..   1977 First edition, Macdonald and Jane's.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Miller, K.J. (edits).   THE INTERNATIONAL KARAKORAM PROJECT. Volumes 1 and 2. £75.00    
      Proceedings of the International Conference held at The Royal Geographical Society, London.   In 2 vols. 412 and 635pp. Tables, maps and b/w illustrations. In pictorial boards.   Fine. An immaculate set. As new.   1984 First editions, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Miller, Keith.   CONTINENTS IN COLLISION. £13.00    
      The International Karakoram Project.   212pp. Large 8vo. R.G.S. expedition to test theories of continental drift. Foreword by Lord Hunt.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, George Philip.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Miller, William.   MEDIAEVAL ROME. £5.00    
      From Hidebrand to Clement VIII, 1073-1600.   373pp. Index. 35 b/w illustrations. 'The Story of the Nations' series.   Front endpaper missing. Otherwise very good.   1901 First edition, T.Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mills, C.P.   A STRANGE WAR. £15.00    
      Burma, India and Afghanistan 1914-1919.   133pp. 95 photographs. The story of the 2/5 Somerset Light Infantry on Imperial garrison duties.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1988 First edition, Alan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Minney, R.J.   CLIVE. £10.00    
         288pp.   Very good indeed in tatty dw. Some spotting to edges.   1931 Second edition Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Minney, R.J.   CLIVE OF INDIA. £5.00    
         264pp. Index. 16 plates.   Very good.   1957 Revised edition Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Minney, R.J.   THE GOVERNOR'S LADY. £5.00    
         224pp. Novel on the life of Warren Hastings by the biographer of Clive.   Very good.   1952, Universal Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Minor, Robert N.   RADHAKRISHNAN. £5.00    
      A Religious Biography.   189pp. Index. In decorated boards. Not issued in dw.   Fine.   1987 First, State University of New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Minto, Mary, Countess of.   INDIA MINTO AND MORLEY 1905-1910. £15.00    
      Compiled from the correspondence between the Viceroy and the Secretary of State. With extracts from her Indian Journal.   438pp. 8 b/w photographs. Folding map.   Very good indeed   1934 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Minto, Mary, Countess of.   INDIA MINTO AND MORLEY 1905-1910. £25.00    
      Compiled from the correspondence between the Viceroy and the Secretary of State. With extracts from her Indian Journal.   438pp. 8 b/w photographs. Folding map.   Very good indeed   1934 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mirante, Edith T.   BURMESE LOOKING GLASS. £21.00    
      A Civil Rights Adventure and a Jungle Revolution.   333pp. Map.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First, Grove Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mishra, Hemanta R. and Jefferies, Margaret.   ROYAL CHITWAN NATIONAL PARK WILDLIFE HERITAGE OF NEPAL. £10.00    
         192pp. Card covers. Many photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine.   No date (1990s) The Mountaineers, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mishra, Neelam.   THE SOCIALIST ORIENTATION OF JAWAHARLAL NEHRU. £12.00    
         230pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First, Gian Publishing, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mishra, Pankaj.   THE ROMANTICS. £5.00    
         277pp. First novel set in Benares against the clash of traditional and modern values.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mishra, Prassana Kumar.   POLITICAL UNREST IN ORISSA IN THE 19th CENTURY. £18.00    
      Anti-British, Anti-feudal and Agrarian Risings.   240pp.   Poorly printed but a sound copy in edge-worn dw.   1983 First, Punthi Pustak, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Misra, B.B.   THE INDIAN MIDDLE CLASSES. £10.00    
      Their Growth in Modern Times.   438pp. Index. A study from late-Mughal times to 1947.   Some light margin marking in pen, otherwise very good in chipped dw.   1961 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Misra, G.S.   BRITISH FOREIGN POLICY AND INDIAN AFFAIRS 1783-1815. £10.00    
         110pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw. Boards marked.   1963 Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Misra, Maria.   VISHNU'S CROWDED TEMPLE. £12.00    
      India since the Great Rebellion.   xxxiii + 535pp. Index. Excellent history of India from 1857 to date.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Misra, Rajiva Ranjan.   CULTURAL HISTORY OF ORISSA under the Somavansis and Gangas (600-1200). £12.00    
         200pp. Index. 'Based mainly of epigraphic and literary sources'.   Very good in very good dw.   1993 Naya Prokash, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mistry, Rohinton.   SUCH A LONG JOURNEY. £5.00    
         339pp. First novel by much-praised writer.   Fine in with slight edge-wear.   1991 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mistry, Rohinton.   FAMILY MATTERS. £5.00    
         487pp. Set in Parsi Bombay of the 1990s.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 Third impression, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitchell, David.   BLACK SWAN GREEN. £5.00    
         371pp.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   2006 First edition, Sceptre.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitchell, Norval.   SIR GEORGE CUNNINGHAM. £14.00    
         183pp. Folding map. Service on the Frontier from 1914. He was Governor of N.W.Frontier Province 1937-46.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1968 First edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitidieri, Dario (photographs).   THE CHILDREN OF BOMBAY. £12.00    
         4to. 15pp + 68 striking b/w photographs of street children.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Dewi Lewis
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitra, A.   CENSUS 1951: WEST BENGAL. £21.00    
      District Handbooks: Howrah.   184pp. 4to.   Boards a little stained but otherwise very good.   1953 Government Printing, West Bengal.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitra, Debala.   BHUBANESWAR. £12.00    
         67pp. Card covers. Folding plan. 18 plates of b/w photographs. Guide to site in Orissa.   Very good indeed.   1958 Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitra, Debala.   KONARAK. £12.00    
         113pp. Card covers. 24 plates of b/w photographs.   Very good. Spine neatly reinforced with tape.   1968 Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitra, Dr. Rejendrala et al.   ACCOUNT OF THE TEMPLE OF JAGANNATH. 'LORD OF THE WORLD', AT PURI. £10.00    
      The Most Sacred Hindu Temple in India.   41pp. Facsimile reprint of 1895 original. A very unsympathetic Victorian account.   Fine apart from owner's name.   1996 Asian educational Srvices, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitra, Nripendra Nath (edits).   THE INDIAN ANNUAL REGISTER 1936. £40.00    
      An Annual Digest of Public Affairs of India.   In 2 vols. January - June, 536pp; July - December, 512pp. Ex-university library with minimal markings. Covers all public affairs including both government and Congress activities. Reports on legislation, conferences, meetings, speeches etc.   Very good.   The Annual Register Office, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitra, Sisir Kumar.   THE EARLY RULERS OF KHAJURAHO. £24.00    
         253pp. Index. Folding map.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1958 First edition, Mukhopadhyay, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitra, Swati (edits).   MANDU. £10.00    
         94pp. Card covers. Colour photographs.   Fine.   2009 Goodearth, New Delhi for Madhya Pradesh Tourism.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitra, Swati (edits).   BURHANPUR. £10.00    
         96pp. Card covers. Colour photographs.   Fine.   2010 Goodearth, New Delhi for Madhya Pradesh Tourism.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mitton, G.E.   THE LOST CITIES OF CEYLON. £22.00    
         256pp. Index. Folding map. 38 b/w photographs. 3 local maps.   Very good.   1928 Reprint, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mo, Timothy.   AN INSULAR POSSESSION. £7.00    
         593pp. Opium wars in the East India Company factories in south China.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First, Chatto.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mode, Heinz (edits).   CALCUTTA: GREAT CENTRES OF ART. £18.00    
         168pp. 34 x 25cm. Essays on nine Calcutta museums illustrated in colour and b/w. Notes on each illustration.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1973 First edition, Barnes and Co., New Jersey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mode, Heinz.   THE WOMAN IN INDIAN ART. £13.00    
         53pp. 4to. 118 plates, many in colour. Translated from the German.   Fine in fine dw.   No date, second edition, Editions Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mode, Heinz.   MATHURA. £13.00    
      Metropole Altindischer Steinskulptur.   98pp. Map. 58 plates, many in colour. Text in German.   Fine in chipped dw.   1986 Kiepenheuer, Leipzig.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Modzelewski, Michael.   INSIDE PASSAGE. £10.00    
      Living with Killer Whales, Bald Eagles, and Kwakiutl Indians.   184pp.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1991 First edition, HarperCollins, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moffitt, John.   JOURNEY TO GORAKHPUR. £5.00    
      Reflections on Hindu Spirituality.   304pp. Index. The author became a Roman Catholic after twenty-five years in the Hindu Ramakrishna monastic order.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, The Sheldon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moggach, Deborah.   HOT WATER MAN. £7.00    
         251pp. Novel of East/West personal encounters in modern Pakistan.   Near-fine in like dw.   1982 First edition, Jonatahan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mohanti, Prafulla.   MY VILLAGE, MY LIFE. £5.00    
      Nanpur: a portrait of an Indian Village.   232pp. Born in an Orissa village, the author became an architect in England.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, Davis-Poynter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mohanti, Prafulla.   THROUGH BROWN EYES. £5.00    
         222pp. Indian-born architect describes his life in England.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition,Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mohanty, Gopinath.   PARAJA. £5.00    
         373pp. Family tragedy set in Orissa. Translated from the Oriya.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mokashi, D.B.   PALKHI. £10.00    
      An Indian Pilgrimage.   291pp. Index. Card covers. 8 colour photographs and a map. A vivid account of the Warkan pilgrimage from Alandi to Pandharpur on foot. Translated from the Marathi.   Fine.   1987, State University of New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mole, Robert.   THE TEMPLE BELLS ARE CALLING. £15.00    
      Memories of Burma.   292pp. Memoir of ICS recruitment and service in Burma from 1938. Interesting on the difficulty of re-establishing colonial government after the war.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2001 Pentland Books, Bishop Aukland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mollo, Boris.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £12.00    
         191pp. Index and bibliography. Includes reference on the succession of titles of Indian Regiments with material about uniforms and history. Well illustrated.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Blandford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mollo, Boris.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £16.00    
         191pp. Index and bibliography. Includes reference on the succession of titles of Indian Regiments with material about uniforms and history. Well illustrated. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Blandford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mollo, Boris.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £12.00    
         191pp. Index and bibliography. Includes reference on the succession of titles of Indian Regiments with material about uniforms and history. Well illustrated.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Blandford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mollo, Boris.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £12.00    
         191pp. Index and bibliography. Includes reference on the succession of titles of Indian Regiments with material about uniforms and history. Well illustrated. From the library of P.J.O.Taylor with his signature.   Fine in very good dw.   1981 First edition, Blandford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mollo, Boris.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £12.00    
         191pp. Index and bibliography. Includes reference on the succession of titles of Indian Regiments with material about uniforms and history. Well illustrated.   Fine in very good dw.   1981 First edition, Blandford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mollo, Boris.   THE INDIAN ARMY. £12.00    
         191pp. Index and bibliography. Includes reference on the succession of titles of Indian Regiments with material about uniforms and history. Well illustrated.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Blandford Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Money, G.W.P., Captain 3rd Gurkha Rifles.   GURKHALI MANUAL. £25.00    
         229pp. Vocabularies and phrase book for Gurkha dialects with 47pp of Gurkha songs some set to music. In original stiff card boards with unlettered cloth backstrip.   Corners bumped and a little slack but a sound, complete copy.   1919 Second edition, Thacker, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Monkshood, G.F.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
      The Man and his Work. An Attempt at Appreciation.   237pp.   Spine faded and a little marked. Otherwise very good.   1899 First edition, Greening.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Monkshood, G.F.   THE LESS FAMILIAR KIPLING AND KIPLINGIANA. £16.00    
      Aspects of Kipling bibliography.   256pp.   Very good.   1936 revised edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Monkshood, G.F.   THE LESS FAMILIAR KIPLING AND KIPLINGIANA. £21.00    
         168pp. Early work on Kipling bibliography.   Very good. Bookplate.   1917 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Monod-Bruhl, Odette.   INDIAN TEMPLES. £15.00    
         135 b/w photographs with notes on each.   Very good in dw with some loss to the top edge.   1952 Second edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mons, Barbara.   HIGH ROAD TO HUNZA. £10.00    
         157pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Fine.   1958 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Monson, Lord and Gower, George Leveson.   MEMOIRS OF GEORGE ELERS, Captain in the 12th Regiment of Foot (1771-1842) to which are added Correspondence and Other Papers with Genealogy and Notes. £85.00    
         324pp. Index. Frontispiece (loose), 1 colour plate and folding map. A very gossipy memoir of early 19th century army life in India with quarrels, duels and courts-martial. He came up too late for Seringapatam and seems to have largely avoided enemy engagement.   Very good.   1903 First edition, William Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mookerjee, Priya.   PATHWAY ICONS. £10.00    
      The Wayside Art of India.   80pp. 76 colour photographs. Card covers.   Fine.   1987 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mookerji, Radhakumud.   ASOKA. £10.00    
         289pp. Index. Card covers. Folding map. Ex-library copy with a single rubber stamp mark.   Very good.   1989 Reprint, Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moorcroft, William.   A JOURNEY TO LAKE MANSAROVARA £25.00    
      in Undes, a Province of Tibet.   142pp. Index. First published in 1816. This reprint is edited with a preface by J.L.Gupta.   Very good in very good dw.   1987 Reprint, Gian Publishing House, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Bernard.   CORNISH CATCHES AND OTHER VERSES. £15.00    
         63pp. Handwritten verse signed by the author (S.S.Hunt, 'Bernard Moore') on front endpaper. Handwritten letter from the author loosely inserted.   Very good.   1914 First edition, Erskine Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Bernard.   CORNISH CORNERS AND OTHER VERSES.. £15.00    
         62pp. Inscribed by the author with handwritten letter from him and photograph of him (S.S.Hunt, 'Bernard Moore') loosely inserted.   Very good in edge rubbed dw.   1923 First edition, C.W.Daniel.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Bernard.   A CORNISH HAUL. £6.00    
         67pp.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   No date (c1910) Arthur H. Stockwell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Bernard.   A CORNISH CHORUS. £15.00    
         108pp. 3 handwritten letters from the author (S.S.Hunt, 'Bernard Moore') loosely inserted.   Very good. Front endpaper removed.   1919 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Doris Langley.   LORD BYRON ACCOUNTS RENDERED. £5.00    
         511pp. Index.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1974 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Doris Langley.   LORD BYRON ACCOUNTS RENDERED. £5.00    
         511pp. Index.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1974 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Elizabeth et al (edit)   SHWEDAGON. £24.00    
      Golden Pagoda of Myanmar.   191pp. 4to landscape. Index. 235 illustations 175 in colour.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1999 First edition, Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Gloria   I WAS A STRANGER £10.00    
         120pp. Index. Card covers. Many b/w illustrations. Nursing at the Alfred Hospital, Melbourne. Signed by the author.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise fine.   1994 Chandos, Australia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Lucy.   MAHARANIS. £5.00    
      The Lives and Times of Three Generations of Indian Princesses.   351pp. Index. Politics and society in the courts of Baroda, Cooch Behar and Jaipur.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Lucy.   MAHARANIS. £5.00    
      The Lives and Times of Three Generations of Indian Princesses.   351pp. Index. Politics and society in the courts of Baroda, Cooch Behar and Jaipur.   Fine in fine dw but ink mark on lower edge   2004 First edition, Viking, New York..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Mick.   THE STATE AND PEASANT POLITICS IN SRI LANKA. £21.00    
         328pp. Index. Cambridge South Asian Studies 34. The economic and political causes and consequences of ethnic conflict in Sri Lanka   Very good in very good dw. Paper starting to brown at edges.   1985 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, R.J.   SIR CHARLES WOOD'S INDIAN POLICY 1853-66. £21.00    
         284pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece. Service on the Board of Control and at the India Office in London.   Fine in stained dw.   1966 First, Manchester University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, R.J.   SIR CHARLES WOOD'S INDIAN POLICY 1853-66. £18.00    
         284pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece. Service on the Board of Control and at the India Office in London.   Very good in very good dw. Condensation stains under wrapper.   1966 First edition, Manchester University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, R.J.   LIBERALISM AND INDIAN POLITICS 1872-1922. £12.00    
         136pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1966 First edition, Edward Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, R.J.   THE CRISIS OF INDIAN UNITY 1917-1940. £31.00    
         334pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1974 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moore, Thomas.   LALLA ROOKH. £20.00    
      An Oriental Romance.   397pp. Nice copy from the year of publication. Strongly bound in plain blue cloth.   Very good indeed. Light spotting to prelims.   1817 Fifth Edition Longman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moorhouse, Geoffrey and Hollingsworth, Brian.   INDIEN. £36.00    
      Ein Kaiserreich fur die Bahn.   220pp. Very large format with 140 magnificent colour photographs of trains, people and places by Paul C. Pet. With an account of the past and present of Indian Railways. Text in German. Published in English as 'Rail across India'.   Fine in fine dw in original slipcase.   1985 Orell Fussli, Zurich.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moorhouse, Geoffrey.   APPLES IN THE SNOW. £10.00    
      A Journey to Samarkand.   189pp. Endpaper maps. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1990 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moorhouse, Geoffrey.   INDIA BRITANNICA. £16.00    
         288pp. With nearly 100 pictures in colour and black and white. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Harvill.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moorman, Mary.   WILLIAM WORDSWORTH. £12.00    
      The Early Years 1770-1803.   632pp. Index. 4 b/w plates.   Near-fine in darkening dw.   1965 Reprint, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moraes, Dom.   GONE AWAY. £5.00    
      An Indian Journal.   240pp.   Very good. Inscription.   1960 First Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moraes, Dom.   MRS GANDHI. £5.00    
         336pp. Index. 29 b/w illustrations.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1980 First, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morehead, Charles.   RESEARCHES ON DISEASE IN INDIA. £250.00    
         774pp. Index + publisher's catalogue. In the original green cloth.   The binding is clean and firm. There is a very little underlining in a few places and a tear to one page without loss.   1860 Second edition, Longman, Green.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moreland, W.H.   THE AGRARIAN SYSTEM IN MOSLEM INDIA. £36.00    
      A Historical Essay with Appendices.   296pp. Index. Customs of land holding prior to British rule.   Very good indeed.   1929 First edition, Heffer, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moreland, W.H.   THE AGRARIAN SYSTEM OF MOSLEM INDIA. £5.00    
      A Historical Essay with Appendices.   296pp. Index. Customs of land holding prior to British rule.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1968 reprint of 1929 First edition, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moreton, John F.and Cumming, Iain.,   JAMES BRAID AND HIS FOUR HUNDRED GOLF COURSES. £35.00    
         308pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2013 First edition, Grant Books, Worcestershire.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moreton-Jack, George.   THE INDIAN EMPIRE AT WAR. £15.00    
      From Jihad to Victory, the Untold Story of the Indian Army in the First World War.   582pp. Index. 7 maps. Illustrations in colour and b/w   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2018 First edition, Little Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morgan, Charles.   THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN 1843-1943. £12.00    
         248pp. Index. Kipling's English publisher.   Very good.   1943 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morgan, D.W.   BRIEF GLORY. £38.00    
      The Story of a Quest.   299pp. 91 b'w photographs. Endpaer maps. In the original red cloth. Commercial shipping on the River Dovey.   Very good indeed apart from crease to bottom corner of front board. A little light spotting but a bright clean copy.   1948 First edition, Brython Press, Liverpool.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morgan, Gerald.   NEY ELIAS. £22.00    
      Explorer and Envoy Extraordinary in High Asia.   294pp. Index. 11 illustrations and 7 maps.   Fine in very good dustwrapper with faded spine panel as usual.   1971 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morier, James.   THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN. £7.00    
         xxxvii + 407pp. 6 b/w plates by H.R.Millar. Introduction by Charles Beckett. In the original decorated blue cloth.   Very good.   No date (c1900) Gresham Publishing Company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morier, James.   THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN. £18.00    
         405pp. English printing of US lavish illustrated reprint of 1834 original. Large 8vo. With drawings and plates in full colour by C. Leroy Baldridge. In the original green cloth.   Very good. Spine cloth a little faded.   1937 Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morley, Viscount.   INDIAN SPEECHES (1907-1909). £16.00    
         163pp. The perspective of the Secretary of State for India. Includes parliamentary contributions and addresses to ICS veterans and to ICS probationers.   Very good.   1909 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morling, David.   PIONEERING ON THE CAUVERY. £15.00    
         159pp. 7 photographs and a map. Account of mission at Sendamangalam. Published for the Strict Baptist Mission.   Very good.   No date. Preface dated 1923.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morpurgo, J.E. (edits).   THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LEIGH HUNT £5.00    
         xxv + 512pp. Index.   Very good. Owner's name.   1949 The Cresset Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morris, Brian.   FOREST TRADERS. £10.00    
      A Socio-Economic Study of the Hill Pandaram.   219pp. Index. Study of Kerala hunter-gatherers.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   1982 First edition, The Athlone Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morris, Henry.   THE GOVERNORS-GENERAL OF INDIA. £24.00    
      Volume I.   First series. 189pp. In the original olive cloth. Engraved portraits of each of the first six Governors-General to 1823   Very good indeed,   1907 First edition, The Christian Literature Society for India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morris, James.   HEAVEN'S COMMAND. £12.00    
      An Imperial Progress.   554pp. Index. 32 full-page b/w illustrations. First volume in the Pax Britannica trilogy.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1973 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morris, Jan and Winchester, Simon.   STONES OF EMPIRE. £10.00    
      The Buildings of the Raj.   234pp. Index. Paperback. Full-size, fully illustrated.   Very good.   1987 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morris, Jan and Winchester, Simon.   STONES OF EMPIRE. £14.00    
      The Buildings of the Raj.   234pp. Index. 156 b/w photographs of buildings and architectural details.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morris, John.   A WINTER IN NEPAL. £10.00    
         232pp. Index. 46 photographs. Bibliography. Travel and Gurkha life in 1960 by pre-war Everester.   Very good.   1963 Second impression, Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morris, Ronald.   THE CAPTAIN'S LADY. £10.00    
         178pp. Index. 14 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morris, Ronald.   THE CAPTAIN'S LADY. £5.00    
         178pp. Index. 14 b/w illustrations.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morris-Jones, W.H.   PARLIAMENT IN INDIA. £10.00    
         417pp. A study of modern Indian political institutions.   Fine.   1976 Reprint, Greenwood Press, Connecticut.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morse, Belinda.   CALAMITY AND COURAGE. £12.00    
      A Heroine of the Raj.   139pp. Index. Illustrated in b/w and colour. The story of Ethel Grimwood and the uprising in Manipur,   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 First edition, The Book Guild, Brighton
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morse, Hosea Ballou.   THE CHRONICLES OF THE EAST INDIA COMPANY TRADING TO CHINA 1635-1834. £290.00    
         Complete in 5 vols. xxii 305, 435, 388, 425 and 196pp. Vol 5 was first published three years after the others as 'Supplementary 1742-74' Appendices to each volume. Index. High quality facsimile edition of 1926 original In dark blue cloth.   Very good indeed. A lovely set.   2007 Global Oriental.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Morton, H.V.   THE WATERS OF ROME. £14.00    
         302pp. Index. The fountains of the city beautifully described and photographed in colour.   Fine in very good dustwrapper..   1966 First edition, The Connoisseur and Michael Joseph..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mosley, Leonard.   GIDEON GOES TO WAR. £5.00    
      The Story of Wingate.   256pp. Index.   Very good in worn dw.   1955 First edition, Arthur Barker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moss, Robert E.   RUDYARD KIPLING AND THE FICTION OF ADOLESCENCE. £24.00    
         165pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1982 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Motion, Andrew.   WAINEWRIGHT THE POISONER. £5.00    
         305pp. Index. 44 b/w illustrations.   Fine in near-fine dw. Slight fading to spine panel of dw.   2000 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Moules, Leonard.   THREE MILES HIGH. £-10.00    
      Northwards to Tibet.   116pp. Small 8vo. 8 plates of b/w photographs. Missionary travels to Tibet througn Kumaon from Munsiari, where he was based, to Millam.   Rear hinge split and glue showing on endpapers.   No date (preface dated 1947), Christian Literature Crusade.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mudford, Peter.   BIRDS OF A DIFFERENT PLUMAGE. £5.00    
      A Study of British-Indian Relations from Akbar to Curzon.   314pp. Index. 24 illustrations and 4 maps. A study of attitudes and assumptions in contacts between British and Indians. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1974 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mudford, Peter.   BIRDS OF A DIFFERENT PLUMAGE. £5.00    
      A Study of British-Indian Relations from Akbar to Curzon.   314pp. Index. 24 illustrations and 4 maps. A study of attitudes and assumptions in contacts between British and Indians.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1974 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mudford, Peter.   BIRDS OF A DIFFERENT PLUMAGE. £5.00    
      A Study of British-Indian Relations from Akbar to Curzon.   314pp. Index. 24 illustrations and 4 maps. A study of attitudes and assumptions in contacts between British and Indians.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper.   1974 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mudford, Peter.   BIRDS OF A DIFFERENT PLUMAGE. £5.00    
      A Study of British-Indian Relations from Akbar to Curzon.   314pp. Index. 24 illustrations and 4 maps. A study of attitudes and assumptions in contacts between British and Indians. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1974 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mudie, Robert.   THE PICTURE OF INDIA, GEOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE. £88.00    
         In 2 small 8vo volumes, 415pp, 445pp. Folding map. Engraved vignettes as chapter headings. Tightly restored in original cloth.   Very good. Some spotting throughout. Boards and corners rubbed and spine labels worn.   1832 Second edition, Whitaker, Treacher & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Muehl, John Frederick.   INTERVIEW WITH INDIA. £5.00    
         310pp. Chapters on Kathiawar, Gujerat, Maharastra, Kanara and Tamilnad.   Very good.   1950 First John Day, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mujeeb, M.   THE INDIAN MUSLIMS. £24.00    
         590pp. Index. A major historical and sociological account.   Very good in very good dw.   1967 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mujeeb, M.   THE INDIAN MUSLIMS. £30.00    
         590pp. Index. A major historical and sociological account.   Near fine in like dw. Inscription on front endpaper   1967 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukandan, Monisha.   TAJ MAHAL AND MUGHAL AGRA. £10.00    
         80pp. 4to. Very short text and colour photographs by Rupinder Khullar.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1989 First edition, Prakash Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukerjee, Jiban.   ADVERTISING IN INDIA. £16.00    
         210pp. 4to. Expensively printed on glossy paper with many illustrations in b/w. A flavour of that time.   Very good indeed.   1954 Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukerjee, Radhakamal.   THE FLOWERING OF INDIAN ART. £22.00    
      The Growth and Spread of a Civilisation.   303pp. Index. Endpaper maps. 76 b/w plates.   Fine.   1964 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukerjee, Ruchira.   TOAD IN MY GARDEN. £5.00    
         218pp. First novel set in Allahabad.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First, Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukerji, Dhan Gopal.   MY BROTHER'S FACE. £18.00    
         288pp. The writer returns to India after leaving for a successful career in America, his brother resisted British rule in Calcutta and was on the run from the CID. Together they explore the tense political situation.   Very good.   1925 First edition, Thornton Butterworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukherjee, Abir.   THE SHADOWS OF MEN. £8.00    
         333pp. Much-praised police thriller set in 1920s Calcutta.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2021 First edition, Harvill Secker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukherjee, Bharat.   THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD. £6.00    
         286pp. Puritan New England linked to the Moghul Court (and the modern world) by a Salem girl carried off to India by a sailor. Inscribed and signed by the author.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First US, Knopf, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukherjee, Bharat.   THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD. £5.00    
         286pp. Puritan New England linked to the Moghul Court (and the modern world) by a Salem girl carried off to India by a sailor.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mukta, Parita.   SHARDS OF MEMORY. £5.00    
      Woven Lives in Four Generations.   214pp. 20 photographs. Stories of a Gujerati family from India to Kenya and beyond.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mullaly, Colonel B.R.   BUGLE AND KUKRI. £250.00    
      The Story of The 10th Princess Mary's Own Gurkha Rifles.   492pp. Index. 43 b/w photographs. 21 maps. On the front endpaer is a small typed label recording the award of the Victoria Cross to L/C Rambahadur Limbu in 1966. This copy is signed by him on the half title and dated 1978. This was the only VC awarded to the regiment. Related information is loosely inserted.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A superb association copy.   1957 First edition, William Blackwood and Son's.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Muller, Edmund and Bhattacharjee, Arun.   INDIA WINS INDEPENDENCE. £10.00    
         266pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs.   Very good in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Ashish Publishing House, New Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mummery, A.F.   MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS. £5.00    
         379pp. Pocket edition without the illustrations.   Very good.   No date Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mundy, Talbot.   THE WINDS OF THE WORLD. £11.00    
         331pp. In original decorated boards.   Very good. Half-title clipped.   1917 First US, Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mundy, Talbot.   GUNS OF THE GODS. £13.00    
      A Story of Yasmini's Youth.   359pp. Illustrated by J. Clement Coll. In the original brown cloth.   Very good apart from some spots of colour loss to the boards.   1921 First edition, Bobbs Merrill., Indianapollis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Mundy, Talbot.   GUNS OF THE GODS. £7.00    
      A Story of Yasmini's Youth.   288pp.   Very good. Owner's name. Minor ink markings.   No date (1920s) 6th thousand, Hutchinson & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Munro, H.H. (Saki).   THE SQUARE EGG and Other Sketches with Three Plays and Illustrations. With a Biography by his Sister. £5.00    
         318pp. Includes 118pp biography.   Binding holding but spine cloth split. Spotting throughout. Bookplate.   1924 First edition, John Lane, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Munson, Arley.   KIPLING'S INDIA. £58.00    
         204pp. Index. 45 b/w photographs. Places in India linked to quotations from the stories and poems.   Fine.   1915 First US edition, Doubleday, Page, New York
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Munson, Arley.   KIPLING'S INDIA. £40.00    
         204pp. Index. 45 b/w photographs. Places in India linked to quotations from the stories and poems.   Very good.   1916 First English edition, Eveleigh Nash.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murchie, Guy.   THE SPIRIT OF PLACE IN KEATS. £5.00    
      Sketches of places and persons known by him and his reaction to them.   253 +xxxviii pp. Index. 10 b/w illustrations.   Fine in plain green binding. No endpaper maps. Possibly a library binding that was never accessioned. No stamps or labels   1979 Reprint, The Arden Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murphet, Howard.   HAMMER ON THE MOUNTAIN. £12.00    
      The Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907).   338pp. 34 b/w illustrations and facsimiles. Biography of leading theosophist and account of his work for Buddhism in India and Ceylon.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1972 First edition, The Theosphical Publishing House, USA
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murphy, Dervla.   WHERE THE INDUS IS YOUNG. £5.00    
      A Winter in Baltistan.   266pp. Index. 9 b/w photographs. Three month's winter travelling in the Karakoram with her six year old daughter. Bookclub edition.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1978 Readers Union.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, A.H.Hallam, Nevinson H.W. And Carmichael, M..   SKETCHES ON THE OLD ROAD THROUGH FRANCE TO FLORENCE. £18.00    
         328pp. Index. 32 colour plates from watercolours and 17 drawings in the text.   Very good.   1932 Reprint, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, Gertrude   VERDICT ON BEVERLEY NICHOLS. £10.00    
         50pp. Card covers. A polemic rebuttal of the arguments in 'Verdict on India'.   Very good.   1945 Reprint, Hind Kitabs, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN INDIA, PAKISTAN, BURMA AND CEYLON. £18.00    
         630pp double column. Maps (many folding) all present.   Very good indeed. Owner's name frpm 1964. An excellent copy   1962 Nineteenth edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN INDIA, PAKISTAN, BURMA AND CEYLON> £15.00    
         cii + 630pp double column. Folding maps and plans. No map in rear pocket.   Very good in dustwrapper with faded spine panel. Owner's signature.   1968 Twenty First edition, John Murray..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. £75.00    
         726pp double column. Index. With 79 maps and plans mostly folding and in colour. All maps present.   Boards faded and red coth splitting at spine edges. Binding holding. Internally very good.   1919 Tenth edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, John (publishes).   A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN INDIA, PAKISTAN, BURMA AND CEYLON. £24.00    
         632pp double column. Maps all present. Edited by Sir Arthur Lothian.   Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1959 Eighteenth edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, Keith.   THE PIG WAR. £10.00    
         84pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine   1968 Washington State Historical Society, Tacoma.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, Stuart.   RUDYARD KIPLING IN VERMONT. £13.00    
      Birthplace of the Jungle Books.   197pp. Index. Card covers. 36 b/w illustrations.   Fine.   1997 Bennington, Vermont.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, Stuart.   RUDYARD KIPLING IN VERMONT. £22.00    
      Birthplace of the Jungle Books.   197pp. Index. 36 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Bennington, Vermont.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murray, W.H.   THE STORY OF EVEREST. £5.00    
         230pp. Index. B/w photographs.   Near-fine.   1953 Revised edition Dent.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murry, John Middleton.   SHAKESPEARE. £5.00    
         448pp. Index.   Very good.   1936 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murthy, Dr.A.V.Narasimha and Gopal, Dr.R.   KARNATAKA: A GARDEN OF ARCHITECTURE. £24.00    
         223pp. Long lanscape. Many photographs in colour.   Fine in laminated pictorial boards.   1910 Second edition, Directorate of Archaeology, Mysore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Murty, Professor K.Satchidananda (edits).   READINGS IN INDIAN HISTORY, POLITICS AND PHILOSOPHY. £16.00    
         392pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1967 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Musgrave, Toby et al.   THE PLANT HUNTERS. £10.00    
      Two hundred years of adventure and discovery around the world.   224pp. Index. Colour illustration. Chapters on Hooker, Fortune, Wilson, Forrest and Kingdon-Ward.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper.   1998 First edition, Ward Lock.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Muter, Mrs.   MY RECOLLECTIONS OF THE SEPOY REVOLT. £90.00    
      With 17 Illustrations and a plan of Meerut Cantonment at the Time of the Mutiny.   266pp. Index. The author survived events at Meerut and Delhi. In the original red cloth.   Very good.   1911 First.edition, John Long.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Muter, Mrs.   MY RECOLLECTIONS OF THE SEPOY REVOLT (1857-1858). £70.00    
      With 17 Illustrations and a plan of Meerut Cantonment at the Time of the Mutiny.   266pp. Index. The author survived events at Meerut and Delhi In the original blue cloth   Very good, without labels, inscriptions. Spine cloth faded.   1911 John Long.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Muzumdar, Haridas T.   MAHATMA GANDHI. £5.00    
      Peaceful Revolutionary.   127pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1952 First edition, Charles Scribner's, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Myatt, Frederick.   THE MARCH TO MAGDALA. £12.00    
      The Abyssinian War 1868.   206pp. Index. 27 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. The Indian Army campaigns in Africa.   Very good indeed in slightly rubbed dw.   1970 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Myers, Diana K. and Bean, Susan S.   FROM THE LAND OF THE THUNDER DRAGON. £31.00    
      The Textile Arts of Bhutan.   247pp 4to. Index. 130 colour and 20 b/w photographs. 2 maps. Chapter by Michael Aris.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Serindia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Myers, John Brown.   WILLIAM CAREY. £10.00    
      The Shoemaker who became the father and Founder of Modern Missions.   160pp. In decorated boards. Engraved illustrations.   Very good but paper darkening at edges.   No date (preface dated 1887) Partridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Myers, L.H.   THE POOL OF VISHNU. £5.00    
         412pp. Continues and finishes 'The Root and the Flower'.   Very good.   1940 First Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, Shiva.   AN UNFINISHED JOURNEY. £12.00    
         136pp. The last writings by the brother of V.S. Naipaul before his early death whilst on assignment in Australia. Essays on the Third World, India and the Nehrus, the Aborigines, Sri Lanka and on his relationship with his brother.   Very good in very good dw.   1986, First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, Shiva.   BEYOND THE DRAGON'S MOUTH. £14.00    
      Stories and Pieces.   421pp. A collection of stories, journalism and autobiography that shows the emegence of a major novelist. Includes writing on Trinidad, England, Iran, Morocco, Bombay, Bihar, the Seychelles and Surinam.   Very good in very good dw with faded spine.   1984 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, V.S.   AN AREA OF DARKNESS. £5.00    
         281pp. A first journey to India.   Very good indeed.   1964 Second impression, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, V.S.   INDIA: £5.00    
      A Million Mutinies Now.   521pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First US, Viking, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, V.S.   INDIA. £5.00    
      A Million Mutinies Now.   521pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 Reprint Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, V.S.   AN AREA OF DARKNESS. £5.00    
         281pp. A first journey to India.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name.   1965 Third impression Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, V.S.   BEYOND BELIEF. £5.00    
      Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples.   439pp. His view of 'what Islam has done to the histories of Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan and Malaysia', as a follow-up, after 17 years, to 'Among the Believers'.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First, Little Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, V.S.   A TURN IN THE SOUTH. £5.00    
      A novel in five sections.   307pp.   Fine in fine dw. Slight darkening to paper.   1989 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, V.S.   THE ENIGMA OF ARRIVAL. £5.00    
      A novel in five sections.   318pp.   Fine in dw with slight bwear to top edge.   1987 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, V.S.   THE LOSS OF EL DORADO. £7.00    
      A History.   334pp. Index.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1969 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, V.S.   THE ENIGMA OF ARRIVAL. £5.00    
      A novel in five sections.   318pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul, V.S.   AN AREA OF DARKNESS. £5.00    
         281pp. A first journey to India.   Front endpaper removed and edges spotted. Complete dw.   1965 Third impression Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naipaul., V.S.   HALF A LIFE. £5.00    
         228pp. Indian-born hero drawn to post-war London.   Fine in near-fine dw.   2001 Fourth impression, Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nair, Anita.   LADIES COUPE. £5.00    
         292pp. Six stories of Indian women.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nair, D.Appukuttan and Paniker, K. Ayyappa. (edit)   KATHAKALI: THE ART OF THE NON-WORLDLY. £28.00    
         203pp. 4to. 8 essays Illustrated with many colour photographs.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Marg Publications, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nair, G.Gopalan.   WYNAD. £16.00    
      Its People and Traditions.   164pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1911 original.   Fine.   2000 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nair, P.Thankappan (edits).   PROCEEDINGS OF THE ASIATIC SOCIETY 1801-1816. £55.00    
      Volume 2.   947pp with 43pp index. Includes short biographies of 349 members of the Society. Signed by the editor on the title page.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1995 First edition, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nair, P.Thankappan (edits).   PROCEEDINGS OF THE ASIATIC SOCIETY 1817-32. £95.00    
      Volume 3, Books I and II.   Two volumes. 2,198pp with 111pp index. Includes 107pp of biographical sketches of the members of the Society. Signed by the editor on the title page.   Very good in very good dustwrappers.   1996 First edition, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nairne, Rev Alexander Kyd.   THE FLOWERING PLANTS OF WESTERN INDIA. £31.00    
         401pp. Index. In the original green cloth. There are no illustrations.   Very good binding but the original owner has made neat notes on several pages.   No date (preface dated 1894) First edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naish, Nora.   PASSAGE FROM THE RAJ. £5.00    
      Story of a Family 1770-1939.   257pp. 7 b/w illustrations and 5 in colour. Family tree. The author is descended from the Prinsep family.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2005 First edition, Champak Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Naish, Nora.   PASSAGE FROM THE RAJ. £5.00    
      Story of a Family 1770-1939.   257pp. 7 b/w illustrations and 5 in colour. Family tree. Signed by the author on the title page. The author is descended from the Prinsep family.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Champak Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nakhjavani, Bahiyyih.   THE SADDLEBAG. £5.00    
         261pp. The lives of 19th century pilgrims on the road to Mecca, from India, Central Asia and elsewhere changed by mysterious events.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nambiar, P.K.   CENSUS OF INDIA 1961. £45.00    
      Madras: Part V: C - Todas.   147pp. 4to. 2 maps, 61 tables, 38 photographs mainly in colour. A study of all aspects of Toda life and culture. Stiff card wrappers and unlettered cloth spine.   Very good indeed.   1965 Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nambiar, P.K.   CENSUS OF INDIA 1961. £45.00    
      Madras: Part V: B - Ethnographic Notes on the Scheduled Tribes.   268pp. 4to. Maps, Tables, drawings and photographs in b/w. Chapters on the life and culture of Muduvars, Kadars, Kanis or Kannikars, Mala Malasars, Paniyans, Palliyans and Mullu Kurumbars. Stiff card wrappers and unlettered cloth spine.   Very good indeed.   1964 Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nambiar, P.K. And Krishnamurthy, N.   CENSUS OF INDIA 1961. £55.00    
      Madras: Part XI: D - Temples of Madras State. 1. Chingleput District and Madras City.   278pp. 4to. 8 maps, plans 19 sketches and 284 photographs in b/w. Each temple located and described. Stiff card wrappers and unlettered cloth spine.   Very good indeed.   1965 Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nambiar, P.K. And Krishnamurthy, N.   CENSUS OF INDIA 1961. £25.00    
      Madras: Part I: A (i): General Report.   451pp. Index. 4to. 22 maps, 8 graphs and charts. Stiff card wrappers and unlettered cloth spine. Covers the whole of the former Madras State.   Very good indeed.   1966 Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nambisan, Vijay.   BIHAR IS IN THE EYE OF THE BEHOLDER. £10.00    
         286pp. Paperback.   Fine.   2001 Penguin Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nanda, B.R.   THE NEHRUS. £14.00    
      Mitilal and Jawaharlal.   357pp. Index.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1962 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nanda, B.R.   GOKHALE. £22.00    
      The Indian Moderates and the British Raj.   520pp. Index. 14 b/w photographs. The Indian nationalist movement between 1885 and 1915.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper..   1977 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nanda, B.R.   MAHATMA GANDHI. £10.00    
      A Biography.   542pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw.   1958 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nanda, B.R.   GOKHALE, GANDHI AND THE NEHRUS. £10.00    
      Studies in Indian Nationalism.   203pp. Index. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw.   1974 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nanda, Savitra Devi.   THE CITY OF TWO GATEWAYS. £5.00    
      The Autobiography of an Indian Girl.   278pp. Vivid account of a Punjab childhood.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1950 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nandy, Ashis et al.   CREATING A NATIONALITY. £10.00    
      The Ramjanmabhumi Movement and Fear of the Self.   212pp. Index. The story of the destruction of the Ayodhya mosque.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Napier, Priscilla.   RAVEN CASTLE. £28.00    
      Charles Napier in India 1844-1851.   305pp. The Hill campaign of 1844-45 and the Sikh Wars.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Michael Russell,Salisbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narain, Kirti.   PRESS, POLITICS AND SOCIETY: UTTAR PRADESH 1885-1914. £13.00    
         302pp. Index. The role of Indain language newspapers in the develompent of nationalist ideas.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Mahohar, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narasimham, N.V.A.   A SHORT TERM PLANNING MODEL FOR INDIA. £5.00    
         xiii + 93pp. Card covers.   Very good indeed.   1956 North-Holland Publishing Company, Amsterdam.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narasimhan, Sakuntala.   SATI. £5.00    
      A Study of Widow Burning in India.   202pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1990 First edition, Penguin India
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   THE PAINTER OF SIGNS. £5.00    
         183pp. A Malgudi novel.   Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1977 First Indian edition, Mysore
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   THE WORLD OF NAGARAJ. £5.00    
         186pp.   Very good in very good dustwrapper..   1990 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   A TIGER FOR MALGUDI. £7.00    
         176pp.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.. Inscription.   1983 First Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   THE PAINTER OF SIGNS. £5.00    
         183pp. A Malgudi novel.   Near-fine in like dw.   1976 First US, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   TALKATIVE MAN. £7.00    
         123pp. A Malgudi novel.   Fine in very good dw.   1986 First US, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   THE BACHELOR OF ARTS. £5.00    
         265pp. Introduction by Graham Greene.   Very good in very good dustwrapper apart from owner's neat label.   1978 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   THE FINANCIAL EXPERT. £5.00    
         218pp.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1979 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   WAITING FOR THE MAHATMA. £5.00    
         256pp. A Malgudi novel.   Very good in very good dustwrapper apart from owner's neat label   1979 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   A TIGER FOR MALGUDI. £7.00    
         176pp.   Very good in very good but price-clipped dustwrapper..   1983 First US Viking, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   THE ENGLISH TEACHER. £5.00    
         184pp.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1978 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   THE PAINTER OF SIGNS. £5.00    
         183pp. A Malgudi novel.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1976 Second printing before publication, Viking, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Narayan, R.K.   THE DARK ROOM. £5.00    
         210pp. Reissue of 1938 Malgudi story. Card covers.   Very good.   1981 Reprint, University of Chicago Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nash, N.S.   CHITRAL CHARLIE. £12.00    
      The Rise and Fall of Major General Charles Townshend.   326pp. Index. 47 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2010 First edition, Pen & Sword.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nash, Vaughan.   THE GREAT FAMINE AND ITS CAUSES. £12.00    
         262pp. Map. Facsimile reprint of 1900 original.   Very good in very good dw.   1986 Agricole Reprints, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nath, Aman and Wacziarg, Francis.   ARTS AND CRAFTS OF RAJASTHAN. £23.00    
         228pp. 4to. 167 colour photographs. Covers painting, textiles, jewellery, metalwork etc.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Thames & Hudson
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nath, R.   AGRA AND ITS MONUMENTAL GLORY. £24.00    
         104pp. 81 b/w photographs. 18 plans and figures.   Very good in worn dustwrapper. Small ownership label on endpaper.   1977 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    National Army Museum.   THE VICTORIA CROSSES AND GEORGE CROSSES OF THE HONOURABLE EAST INDIA COMPANY AND INDIAN ARMY 1856-1945. £14.00    
         47pp. 9 plates. Card covers. 9 full-page b/w illustrations.   Very good. Owner's name.   1962 First edition, National Army Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    National Army Museum.   THE ARMY IN INDIA. £28.00    
      A Photographic Record 1850-1914.   142 photographs, many remarkable, reproduced and annotated.   Very good in like dw.   1968 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    National Army Museum.   THE ARMY IN INDIA. £32.00    
      A Photographic Record 1850-1914.   142 photographs, many remarkable, reproduced and annotated.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1968 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    National Rail Museum.   A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS. £12.00    
         75pp. Card covers. Illustrated in colour. Exhibits photographed in colour and described. With 10 unused postcards from the museum and an earlier brochure for the same museum illustrated in b/w.   Fine.   No date (recent) New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    National Trust.   BATEMAN'S £10.00    
         Card-covered guidebooks. 16 and 45pp. With a leaflet on the the Mill.   Fine.   1965 and 1994 The National Trust.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    National Trust.   BATEMAN'S £10.00    
         Card-covered guidebooks. 16 and 42pp.   Fine.   1976 and 1987 The National Trust.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Natwar-Singh, K.   MARHARAJAH SURAJ MAL, 1707-1763. £10.00    
      His Life and Times.   136pp. Index. 12 illustrations and a map. Biography of Jat ruler of Bharatpur.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nawaz, Shuja.   CROSSED SWORDS. £25.00    
      Pakistan: Its Army, and the Wars Within.   655pp. Index. Colour photographs. US-based journalist studies the place of the army in Pakistan   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 Second impression, Oxford University Press, Karacki.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nawrath, Alfred.   IMMORTAL INDIA. £13.00    
         150pp. 4to. Index of places. Folding map. 12 colour and 106 black and white photographic plates. Printed in Vienna. Fine photographs, mainly architectural.   Near-fine.   1956 First Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nayar, Baldev Raj.   MINORITY POLITICS IN THE PUNJAB. £22.00    
         373pp. Index. A study of the Akali Dal and Sikh movements since 1947.   Fine in very good dw.   1966 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nayar, Kuldip.   THE JUDGEMENT. £10.00    
      Inside Story of the Emergency in India.   228pp. Index. By distinguished journalist jailed by Mrs Gandhi.   Very good.   1977 Reprint, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nayeem, Dr.M.A.   THE SPLENDOUR OF HYDERABAD. £45.00    
         400pp. Index. 4to. Nearly 600 archive photographs, Further photographs in colour.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   2002 First edition, Hyderabad Publishers.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nazaroff, Paul.   KAPCHIGAI DEFILE. £5.00    
      The Journal of Paul Nazaroff.   Diary of his escape to Kashgar. 127pp.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1980 First edition, Athenaeum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Neate, Jill.   HIGH ASIA. £45.00    
      An Illustrated History of the 7,000 Metre Peaks.   213pp. Many photographs in colour and b/w. Sketch maps and bibliographies. 400 peaks covered with information and a full climbing history. A very useful reference book.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1989 First edition, Unwin Hyman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nehru   JAWAHARLAL NEHRU. £49.00    
      Centenary Volume.   736pp. 4 paintings of Nehru in colour and facsimile of note from Gandhi to Nehru. Tributes from the great and the good of India and the world.   Very good in worn dw.   1989 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nehru, Jawaharlal (edits).   A BUNCH OF OLD LETTERS. £14.00    
      Written mostly to Jahawarlal Nehru and some written by him.   523pp. Index. 366 letters to and from the great men of the day arranged in date order, 1917-1948.   Very good indeed in dw with a single small area of loss.   1960 Reprint, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nehru, Jawaharlal (edits).   A BUNCH OF OLD LETTERS. £14.00    
      Written mostly to Jahawarlal Nehru and some written by him.   523pp. Index. 366 letters to and from the great men of the day arranged in date order, 1917-1948.   Very good in very good dw.   1988 Centenary edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nehru, Jawaharlal (edits).   A BUNCH OF OLD LETTERS. £14.00    
      Written mostly to Jahawarlal Nehru and some written by him.   523pp. Index. 366 letters to and from the great men of the day arranged in date order, 1917-1948.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1960 Reprint, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nehru, Jawaharlal.   INDIA'S FOREIGN POLICY. £23.00    
      Selected Speeches September 1946- April 1961   612pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw with minor repair to head of wrapper spine.   1961 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India.Reprint, Meridian.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nelson, David.   THE STORY OF CHANGI SINGAPORE £12.00    
         240pp. Card covers. 44pp appendices. Large folding map of Changi inserted.   Fine.   2001 Reprint, Changi Museum, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nest & Wings.   BASPA, KINNAUR, SPITI AND LAHOUL. £5.00    
      A Motorists /Trekkers' Guide   63pp. Card covers. Large folding map. Photographs in colour.   Very good.   200-2001 Nest & Wings,Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nest & Wings.   HOLIDAY AND TREKKING IN KULLU-MANALI. £5.00    
         72pp. Card covers. Large folding sketch map of Manali.   Very good.   1999-2000 Nest & Wings, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nest & Wings.   HOLIDAY AND TREKKING IN CHAMBA AND KANGRA VALLEY. £5.00    
         84pp. Card covers. Folding sketch map of Himachal Predesh. Sections on Mandi, Dharamshala and Dalhousie.   Very good.   1999-2000 Nest & Wings, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Newhall, Nancy.   ANSEL ADAMS: THE ELOQUENT LIGHT. £18.00    
         176pp. 4to. A biography and beautifully printed b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   No date (c1980), Revised edition, Aperture.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Newman, John.   WEST KENT AND THE WEALD. £10.00    
      The Buildings of England.   672pp. Index. 100 b/w photographs.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1976 Second editiont, Penguin Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicholl, Charles.   THE LODGER. £10.00    
      Shakespeare, His Life on Silver Street.   378pp. Index.36 b/w illustrations.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2007 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nichols, Robert.   ARDOURS AND ENDURANCES. £5.00    
      Also a Faun's Holiday and Poems and Phantasies.   207pp. Tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece.   Very good.   1918 Second edition reprinted, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicholson, A.P.   SCRAPS OF PAPER. £18.00    
      India's Broken Treaties, her Princes and the Problem.   355pp. 8 plates and 2 folding maps.   Damage to the bottom of the rear board. Otherwise very good.   1930 First edition, Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicholson, Louise.   INDIA IN LUXURY. £5.00    
      A Practical Guide for the Discerning Traveller.   270pp. Index. Still useful although out of date.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Century Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicholson, Norman.   A LOCAL HABITATION. £10.00    
         62pp. Card covers.   Fine.   1972 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicolson, Adam and Morter, Peter.   PROSPECTS OF ENGLAND. £5.00    
      Two thousand years seen through twelve English towns.   160pp. Index. 4to. Many monochrome plans and drawings.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicolson, Adam.   THE HATED WIFE. £5.00    
      Carrie Kipling 1862-1939   96pp. Small 8vo. Card covers.   Fine. Top corner creased.   2001 First edition, Short Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicolson, Adam.   THE HATED WIFE. £8.00    
      Carrie Kipling 1862-1939   96pp. Small 8vo. Card covers.   Fine.   2001 First edition, Short Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nicolson, Nigel.   MARY CURZON. £10.00    
      A Biography.   228pp. Index. 29 b/w photographs. 100pp on their 6 years in India. Biography of the Viceroy's American wife, born Mary Leiter in Chicago.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nigam, Sanjay.   THE SNAKE CHARMER. £5.00    
         223pp. A first novel   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Morrow, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nikhilananda, Swami.   THE UPANISHADS. £12.00    
      Katha, Isa, Kena, Mundaka.…   392pp. Translated from the Sanskrit with introduction and notes.   Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper. Owner's name   1963 Abridged edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nilsson, Sven.   EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE IN INDIA 1750-1850. £18.00    
         214pp. Index. 95pp of black and white photographic plates. Showing how European prototypes were modified to suit Indian conditions.   In very good dw. The glossy paper of the plates shows sign of former damp so only a sound working copy.   1968 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nivedita, Sister.   THE MASTER AS I SAW HIM. £14.00    
         398 + xxii pp. Her account of Vivekananda,   Very good in chipped dw.   1972 Reprint, Udbodhan Office, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Niven, Colonel Bruce.   THE MOUNTAIN KINGDOM. £13.00    
      Volume 2 The Gurkhas and their Homeland.   110pp. 4to. Colour photographs with brief texts.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Niven.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noakes, Vivien (edits).   EDWARD LEAR. £21.00    
      Selected Letters.   325pp. Index. Frontispiece and many drawings in the text. Included in an India catalogue on the strength of a single 6 page letter from Poona in 1874, explaining Lear's preference for dawk bungalows over stays in hotels or private homes.   Fine.   1988 First edition, The Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noble, Christina.   AT HOME IN THE HIMALAYAS. £10.00    
         210pp. 24 photographs. Life in Manali running a trekking business.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1991 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Noble, Christina.   OVER THE HIGH PASSES. £14.00    
      A Year in the Himalayas with the Migratory Gaddi Shepherds.   208pp. 18 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Travels in Kulu and Lahoul from her Manali base.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nock, O.S.   RAILWAYS OF ASIA AND THE FAR EAST. £14.00    
         226pp. 121pp on India. 88 photographs and 42 maps and diagrams. A history of construction and modernisation.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1978 First edition, A & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nock, O.S.   RAILWAYS OF THE USA. £14.00    
         317pp. Index. With 81 photographs and 42 maps and diagrams.   Fine in excellent price-clipped dw. An outstanding copy.   1979 First edition, A & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nomachi, Kazuyoshi (photographs)   TIBET. £16.00    
         198pp. 4to. Text by Robert A.F.Thurman. Superb colour images by leading Japanese photographer, not just natural beauty but section on the damage done to Buddhist sites.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 Local Colour, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Norberg-Hodge, Helena.   ANCIENT FUTURES. £10.00    
      Learning from Ladakh.   204pp. Index. Paperback. B/w photographs.   Fine.   1992 Rider.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Norbu, Thubten.   TIBET IS MY COUNTRY. £10.00    
      As told to Heinrich Harrer.   264pp. 19 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in laminated dw.   1960 First Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Norman, Dorothy (edits).   NEHRU: THE FIRST SIXTY YEARS, £31.00    
         In 2 vols. 698 and 614pp. Index. Selected from his writings and speeces and edited with a commentary.   Fine in near-fine dws. A very nice set.   1965 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Norman, Omar.   PAKISTAN: POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY SINCE 1947. £5.00    
         238pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good.   1992 Kegan Paul International.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Normington, Susan.   BYRON AND HIS CHILDREN. £5.00    
         214pp. Index. 69 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Alan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Norris, J.A.   THE FIRST AFGHAN WAR 1838-1842. £55.00    
         xvi + 500pp. Index. Map.   Fine in near-fine price-clippeed dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1967 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    North, Marianne.   A VISION OF EDEN. £10.00    
      The Life and Work of Marianne North.   240pp. Full colour reproductions of her paintings from Kew. Includes lovely work from a visit to India in 1876-79.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Webb & Bower.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Northern Railway.   TIME TABLE. £10.00    
         220pp. Folding railway map of India. Paper wrappers.   Very good.   July 1991.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Northey, W.Brook and Morris, C.J.   THE GURKHAS. £49.00    
      Their Manners, Customs and Country.   282pp. Index. 69 photographs. Folding map.   Very good. A nice, clean copy.   1928 First edition, John Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Northey, W.Brook and Morris, C.J.   THE GURKHAS. £58.00    
      Their Manners, Customs and Country.   282pp. Index. 69 photographs. Folding map.   Very good in worn dw. Owner's name.   1928 First edition, John Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Norwich, John Julius.   A SHORT HISTORY OF BYZANTIUM. £25.00    
         431pp. Index. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in unfaded and unclipped dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1997 First edition, Viking..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Norwich, John Julius.   VENICE. £8.00    
      The Rise to Empire.   319pp. Index.30 b/w photographs and 4 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1978 reprint, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nou, Jean-Louis and Gandhi, Indira.   ETERNAL INDIA. £22.00    
         258pp. 4to. Short text by the then former Prime Minister and 301 photographs, 86 in colour, by distinguished French photographer.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First Vendome Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nowell-Smith, Simon (edits).   LETTERS TO MACMILLAN. £14.00    
         384pp. Index. Letters from writers to their publisher including several from Kipling.   Fine in fine dw.   1967 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nuh, Rev.Dr.V.K.   A THEOLOGICAL REFLECTION ON NAGA SOCIETY. £5.00    
         111pp.   Very good in very good dw. Bookplate.   1996 First edition, Kohima.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nuh, Rev.Dr.V.K.   A THEOLOGICAL REFLECTION ON NAGA SOCIETY. £5.00    
         111pp.   Very good in very good dw. Bookplate.   1996 First edition, Kohima.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nuh, Rev.Dr.V.K.   CRUSADE ON NAGA MORALITY. £5.00    
         118pp.   Very good in very good dw. Bookplate.   1996 First edition, Council of Naga Baptist Churches.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nuh, V.K.   STRUGGLE FOR IDENTITY IN NORTH-EAST INDIA. £5.00    
      A Theological Response.   137pp.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Spectrum, Guwahati.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nunneley, John and Tamayama, Kazuo.   TALES BY JAPANESE SOLDIERS. £16.00    
      The Burma Campaign 1942-1945.   254pp. The first book showing the Burma campaign through the eyes of Japanese participants.   Fine in fine dw   2000 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nye, Robert.   FAUST. £5.00    
         277pp.   Fine in unevenly faded dw.   1980 First edition, Hamish hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nye, Robert.   THE LATE MR SHAKESPEARE. £5.00    
      A Novel.   400pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Nye, Robert.   MRS SHAKESPEARE. £5.00    
      The Complete Works.   216pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Sinclair-Stevenson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Brien, Harriet.   FORGOTTEN LAND. £12.00    
      A Rediscovery of Burma.   249pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Brien, Terence.   THE MOONLIGHT WAR. £14.00    
      The Story of Clandestine Operations in South-East Asia 1944-45.   363pp. Index. 2 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1987 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Brien, Terence.   OUT OF THE BLUE. £15.00    
      Pilot with the Chindits.   272pp. Map.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1984 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Connor, Bill.   THE TREKKING PEAKS OF NEPAL. £5.00    
         224pp. Index. Sketch maps and b/w photographs. Card covers.   Near-fine. Owner's name.   1991 Crowood Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Connor, Captain W.F.   ROUTES IN SIKKIM. £18.00    
         107pp. Index. Folding map. Card covers. Reprint of 1900 original compiled in the Intelligence Branch of the Quartermaster General's Departmentin India and was designed to facilitate the movement of troops towards Tibet.   Fine.   2009 Pagoda Tree Press, Bath.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Connor, Lieut.Colonel Sir Frederick.   THE FRONTIER AND BEYOND. £150.00    
      A Record of Thirty Year's Service.   355pp. Index. 23 photographs. Political officer who served on the NW Frontier, Tibet, Persia and Nepal. With Younghusband in Lhasa, Consul at Shiraz and Resident in Kathmandu.   Very good indeed in complete but darkening dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Former owner's name on rubber stamp mark on front endpaper.   1931 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Connor, Percival C. Scott.   THE INDIAN COUNTRYSIDE: £35.00    
      A Calendar and Diary.   271pp. 40 black and white photographs. Close observation of the lives of UP villagers as the author toured on horseback.   Very good in decorated boards.   No date (epilogue dated 1907) Brown Langham.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Connor, V.C.Scott.   THE SILKEN EAST. £76.00    
      A Record of Life and Travel in Burma.   384pp. Index. Folding map. With 200 photographs and 8 coloured plates.   Very good. Tiny split to top of spine cloth but a clean bright copy.   No date. New edition, preface dated 1928.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Connor, V.C.Scott.   THE SILKEN EAST. £76.00    
      A Record of Life and Travel in Burma.   384pp. Index. Folding map. With 200 photographs and 8 coloured plates.   Boards a little rubbed but very good internally. Slight nick to head of spine cloth.   No date. New edition, preface dated 1928.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Keefe, Timothy (edits).   ALIENATION. £5.00    
         188pp. Short stories and essays by Dan Jacobson, Doris Lessing and others. Ten overseas writers explore their relationship with England.   Very good in very good dw. Edges spotted.   1960 First edition, Macgibbon & Kee.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Malley, L.S.S.   DARJEELING. £25.00    
      Bengal District Gazetteers.   231pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1907 original.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1989 Logos, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Malley, L.S.S. (edits).   MODERN INDIA AND THE WEST. £22.00    
      A Study of the Interaction of their Civilisations.   834pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1941 First edition, Oxford University Press for Royal Institute of International Affairs.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    O'Malley, L.S.S. (edits).   MODERN INDIA AND THE WEST. £14.00    
      A Study of the Interaction of their Civilisations.   834pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1968 Reprint, Oxford University Press for Royal Institute of International Affairs.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Oepen, Ceri and Schlenkhoff, Angela (edit).   BEYOND THE WILD TRIBES. £10.00    
      Understanding Modern Afghanistan and its Diaspora.   223pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2010 Hurst & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ogburn, Charlton.   THE MARAUDERS. £12.00    
         319pp. Index. Endpaper and 4 other maps. 22 b/w photographs. A participant's story of Merrill's Marauders, 'American Chindits' fighting to keep the road to China open.   Very good indeed in like dw. Owner's name..   1960 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Olafsson, Jon.   A VOYAGE TO INDIA 1622-1625. £5.00    
      Icelander and Traveller to India.   189pp. Card covers. Illustrate din colour and b/w. 'As written by himself 1661, with the story of Mads Rasmussen, Chaplain on the Perlen, 1623-1626'. Two accounts of the Coromandel Coast.   Fine.   1998 First edition, Babraham Press, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Oliphant, Mrs.   THE MAKERS OF MODERN ROME. £14.00    
         507pp. Index. B/w illustration by Henry P.Riviere and Joseph Pennell.   Very good.   1895 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Omar, Qais Akbar and Landrigan, Stephen.   A NIGHT IN THE EMPEROR'S GARDEN. £8.00    
      A True Story of Hope and Resilience in Afghanistan.   255pp. Shakespeare performed with local actors.   Fine in fine dw.   2015 Expanded edition, Haus Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Omond, G.W.T.   BELGIUM. £15.00    
         390pp. Index. Map. With 77 full-page colour reproductions of paintings by A. Forrester. In the original decorated black cloth.   Very good but front endpaper missing.   1908 First edition, A.and C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ondaatje, Christopher.   SINDH REVISITED. £16.00    
      A Journey in the Footsteps of Sir Richard Francis Burton. 1842-1849 The India Years.   351pp. Many photographs in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ondaatje, Michael.   RUNNING IN THE FAMILY. £20.00    
         207pp. Autobiography of Sri Lankan novelist and poet, Booker Prize winner.   Near-fine in fine dustwrapper.   1983 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ondaatje, Michael.   ANIL'S GHOST. £7.00    
         312pp. Novel set in modern Sri Lanka.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Orel, Harold.   A KIPLING CHRONOLOGY. £12.00    
         127pp. A source book of biographical information   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Orel, Harold.   A KIPLING CHRONOLOGY. £10.00    
         127pp. Index. A source book of biographical information   Fine in fine dw.   1990, Hall & Co., Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Orient Library   POSTCARDS OF OLD HONG KONG. £15.00    
         4to. 48 early 20th century postcards reproduced in colour. Card-covered stapled booklet perforated so that it would be possible to detach and cend a card.   Fine.   1988 The Orient Library, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Orme, Robert   ON THE GOVT. AND PEOPLE OF INDOSTAN. £14.00    
         94pp. Extracts from 'Historical Fragments of the Mogul Empire' published in1805. 43pp on the establishment of the English trade at Surat.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1971 Pustak Kendra, Lucknow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Osborne, Bryan.   VICTORY TO VINOBA. £24.00    
      Vinoba Bhave: A Social Reformer.   225pp. Index. Biography.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Ajanta, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Osborne, Milton.   RIVER ROAD TO CHINA. £12.00    
      The Mekong River Expedition, 1866-73.   249pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations. French explorers survey the Mekong into inland China.   Very good indeed in like duatwrapper.   1975 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Osmaston, Henry and Denwood, Philip (edit).   RECENT RESEARCH ON LADAKH 4 & 5. £12.00    
      Proceedings of the Fourth and Fifth International Colloquia on Ladakh.   429pp. Plates in b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1995 First edition, Motilal Banardsidass, Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Osmond, Edward.   ANIMALS OF CENTRAL ASIA. £12.00    
         150pp. Index. Drawings.   Fine in chipped dw.   1967 First edition, Abelard-Schuman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ossendowski, Ferdinand.   FROM PRESIDENT TO PRISON. £25.00    
         338pp. Experiences of the revolution of 1905 in Siberia.   Very good indeed. Inscriptions.   1925 First Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ottowell, Stuart.   CHEE-SAAT. £10.00    
      Memoirs of an Officer of the 6th/7th Rajput Regiment.   156pp. Index. 24 B/w photographs and 4 maps. Wartime service on the North-West Frontier and in Burma.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 First edition, Manohar, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Owen, Sidney J.(edits).   A SELECTION FROM THE DESPATCHES, TREATIES AND OTHER PAPERS OFTHE MARQUESS WELLESLEY DURING HIS GOVERNMENT IN INDIA. £110.00    
         cxi + 813pp. 8 folding maps of battlesbound in and historical 'Map of India' in 1858 in rear pocket. In the opriginal brown cloth.   Very good. Clean and complete. Hinges slack but holding well.   1887 At the Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Packiamuthu, Sarojini.   NAGA SHORT STORIES. £5.00    
         68pp. Paperback.   Very good.   1984 First edition, Christian Literature Centre, Guwahati.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Padel, Ruth.   TIGERS IN RED WEATHER. £5.00    
         432pp. Index. 4 maps. Travels through Asia to remaining tiger habitats.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First US edition, Walker & Co., New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Padel, Ruth.   TIGERS IN RED WEATHER. £12.00    
         432pp. Index. 4 maps. Travels through Asia to remaining tiger habitats.   Fine in fine dustwrapper   2005 First edition, Little, Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Padfield, J.E.   THE HINDU AT HOME. £16.00    
      Being Sketches of Hindu Daily Life.   298pp. Index.   Very good.   1908 Second edition Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Page, J.A. And Sharma, Y.D.   QUTB MINAR and Adjoining Monuments. £10.00    
         96pp. Index. Illustrated with colour photographs.   Fine in pictorial wrappers.   2002 Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Page, Norman.   THOMAS HARDY. £5.00    
         195pp. Index.   Fine in very good dw.   1977 First edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Page, Tim (photographs).   SRI LANKA. £21.00    
         Large format. 92 superb full-page colour photographs. Short text.   Fine in very good dw.   1984 First edition, Colombo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Paine, Sheila.   THE GOLDEN HORDE. £14.00    
      Travels from the Himalaya to the Karpathos.   303pp. Index. Journeys through Russia and Central Asia tracing the roots of Indo-European civilization.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pal, Pratapaditya (edits)   2000: REFLECTIONS ON THE ARTS IN INDIA. £55.00    
         180pp. Index. 4to. 15 essays illustrated in colour and b/w. The first is on Mulk Raj Anand and the origins of Marg. Covers painting, architecture, textiles, city planning, music, dance, film and other themes.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 First edition, Marg Foundation, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pal, Pratapaditya (edits)   ON THE PATH TO VOID. £85.00    
      Buddhist Art of the Tibetan Realm.   284pp. Inex. 4to. 15 essays illustrated with 154 colour and 67 b/w photographs on aspects of sculpture, architecture and painting from the Buddhist regions of the Indian Himalayas.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1996 First edition, Marg Publications, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pal, Pratapaditya (edits).   SINDH. £45.00    
      Past Glory, Present Nostalgia.   180pp. 4to. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. 13 essays on history and culture.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 First edition, Marg Publications, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pal, Pratapaditya et al.   ROMANCE OF THE TAJ MAHAL. £25.00    
         256pp. Index. 262 illustrations, 96 in colour. Mogul art and architecture from the court of Shah Jahan and its impact in subsequent periods.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Los Angeles County Museum of Art and Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pal, Pratapaditya et al.   ROMANCE OF THE TAJ MAHAL. £24.00    
         256pp. Index. 262 illustrations, 96 in colour. Mogul art and architecture from the court of Shah Jahan and its impact in subsequent periods.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1989 First edition, Los Angeles County Museum of Art and Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pal, Pratapaditya.   KRISHNA: THE COWHERD KING. £13.00    
         62pp. 30 b/w photographs. Technical Monograph No 1 setting the 'Rajamanar Group of Chola Bronzes' in context. Card covers   Very good. One small scratch on colour cover.   1972 Los Angeles County Museum of Art.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pal, Pratapaditya.   JAIN ART FROM INDIA. £16.00    
      The Peaceful Liberators.   276pp. Index. Map. 4to. Card covers. Extensively illustrated catalogue in colour and b/w.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1995 Los Angeles County Museum of Art.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palit, Major-General D.K.   THE LIGHTNING CAMPAIGN. £14.00    
      The Indo-Pakistan War of 1971.   The Indian invasion of East Pakistan. 172pp 19 maps 23 photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1972 First edition, Compton Press, Salisbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pallis, Marco.   THE WAY AND THE MOUNTAIN. £10.00    
         216pp. 18 plates. Exploration of the Tibetan spiritual tradition.   Fine in chipped dustwrapper.   1961 Second impression, Peter Owen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palmer, John.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
         128pp. Small 8vo. Index. Mostly an examination of the Indian stories.   Very good.   1915 First edition, Nisbet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Palmer, William T.   ODD CORNERS IN SURREY. £10.00    
         247pp. 39 b/w photographs and a map.   Very good. Front hinge slack.   1951 First edition, Skeffington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pan, Lynn.   SHANGHAI: A CENTURY OF CHANGE IN PHOTOGRAPHS. £12.00    
         150pp. Landscape. Over 200 annotated archive b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. An excellent copy.   1994 Second edition, Hai Feng Publishing Co., Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Panda, Dr. Rajaram.   A GUIDE BOOK OF ELEPHANTA. £5.00    
         48pp. Small 8vo. Card-covered stapled booklet. Colour illustrations.   Very good indeed.   2012 Mittal Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Panda, P.C.   BRITISH ADMINISTRATION IN ORISSA (1912-1936). £15.00    
         xvi + 163pp. Index. 4 maps.   Very good in very good dw.   1984 Inter-India Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pandey, B.N.(edits).   THE INDIAN NATIONALIST MOVEMENT 1885-1947. £12.00    
      Select Documents.   272pp. Index. Documentary study of Indian nationalism based on the private papers of Indian leaders and political parties.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1979 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Panikkar, K.M.   HIS HIGHNESS THE MAHARAJA OF BIKANER. £31.00    
      A Biography.   412pp. Index. 8 illustrations. Ex-university library copy with bookplate but no other markings apart from one removed label.   Very good.   1937 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Panikkar, K.M.   THE FOUNDATIONS OF NEW INDIA. £10.00    
         259pp. Index. The creation of a national identity synthesising Eastern and Western values.   Very good in very good dw.   1963 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Panikkar, K.N. (edits).   TOWARDS FREEDOM 1940. Part 1. £90.00    
      Documents on the Movement to Independence in India.   lxvi + 708pp Index. This volume weighs over 2kg.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2009 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pannikar, Shivaji K. (edits).   TWENTIETH CENTURY INDIAN SCULPTURE. £35.00    
      The Last Two Decades,   160pp. Index. 4to. 30 contribitions illustrated in colour and b/w on individual sculptors, themes and traditions.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2000 First edition, Marg Publications, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Panter-Downs, Mollie.   OOTY PRESERVED. £24.00    
      A Victorian Hill Station in India.   134pp. 13 b/w photographs.   Fine in very good dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1967 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pao, Basil (photographs).   INSIDE 'HIMALAYA'. £5.00    
         200pp. 4to. Over 300 superb colour photographs taken during the journey to film Michael Palin's television series 'Himalaya'. Palin only appears in two of them.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Ted Smart.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parekh, M.P et al (edit).   NEHRU AND INDIA'S LABOUR MOVEMENT, £10.00    
         106pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1991 Oxford & IBH Publishing Co., New Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parker, Eleanor.   CONQUERED. £14.00    
      The Last Children of Anglo-Saxon England.   256pp. Index.   Fine in pictorial boards as issued.   2022 First edition, Bloomsbury Academic.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parker, Eric.   SURREY ANTHOLOGY. £10.00    
         248pp. 9 b/w photographs.   Near-fine in very good dw.   1952 First edition, Museum Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parker, Gilbert.   DONOVAN PASHA £5.00    
      and Some People of Egypt.   392pp. Short stories.   Very good.   1902 First. Appleton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parker, John.   THE GURKHAS. £12.00    
      The Inside Story of the World's Most Feared Soldiers.   276pp. Index. 38 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw   1999 First edition, Headline.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parker, John.   THE GURKHAS. £10.00    
      The Inside Story of the World's Most Feared Soldiers.   276pp. Index. 38 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw   2005 Reprint, Bounty Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parker, R.N.   A FOREST FLORA FOR THE PUNJAB WITH HAZARA AND DELHI. £40.00    
         591pp. Index. No illustrations. Compiled for the use of Forest Officers.   Very good. Front hinge slack but holding.   1924 Government Press, Punjab.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parkes, Fanny.   BEGUMS, THUGS AND WHITE MUGHALS. £10.00    
      The Journals of Fanny Parkes.   361pp. Selected and introduced by William Dalrymple. In card covers.   Fine.   2005 Eland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parkes, Fanny.   BEGUMS, THUGS AND WHITE MUGHALS. £5.00    
      The Journals of Fanny Parkes.   361pp. Selected and introduced by William Dalrymple. In card covers.   Fine.   2002 Eland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parkes, Fanny.   BEGUMS, THUGS AND WHITE MUGHALS. £5.00    
      The Journals of Fanny Parkes.   361pp. Selected and introduced by William Dalrymple. In card covers.   Fine.   2005 Eland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parkinson, C.Northcote.   TRADE IN THE EASTERN SEAS 1793-1813. £55.00    
         435pp. Index. 8 b/w plates and 2 maps.   Very good . An excellent copy.   1937 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parks, Tim.   ADULTERY AND OTHER DIVERSIONS. £5.00    
         184pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parks, Tim.   MIMI'S GHOST. £5.00    
         314pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parks, Tim.   TONGUES OF FLAME. £5.00    
         137pp. His first novel.   Paper darkening. Very good indeed in dw with faded spine panel. One rubber date stamp on fep.   1985 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parks, Tim.   LOVING ROGER.. £5.00    
         150pp. His second novel.   Paper darkening. Very good indeed in dw with single chip to top edge.   1986 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parks, Tim.   GOODNESS.. £5.00    
         185pp.   Paper darkening. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1991 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parks, Tim.   AN ITALIAN EDUCATION. £5.00    
         420pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parry,J.H.   TRADE AND DOMINION. £15.00    
      The European Overseas Empires in the Eighteenth Century.   409pp. Index. 90 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed in fine dustwrapper. An outstanding copy. Owner's name.   1971 First edition, Weidenfeld and Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parsons, Ian (edits).   THE COLLECTED WORKS OF ISAAC ROSENBERG. £9.00    
      Poetry, Prose, Letters, Paintings and Drawings.   xxxii + 310pp. Index. 16 plates in colour and 16 in monochrome.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1979 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parthasarathi, G and Prasad H.Y.Sharada (edit).   INDIRA GANDHI. £22.00    
      Statesmen, Scholars, Scientists and Friends Remember.   463pp. 4to. A volume of tributes. 170 contributors.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1985 Indira Gandhi Memorial Trust.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Parthasarathy, R. (edits).   TEN TWENTIETH CENTURY INDIAN POETS. £5.00    
         114pp. Index. 11pp introduction and short biographies. Card covers.   Very good.   1991 Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Partridge, Eric.   SLANG TODAY AND YESTERDAY. £11.00    
      With a short historical sketch and vocabularies of English, American and Australian slang.   476pp. Index. In the original red cloth.   Very good. Unobtrusive ownership inscriptions.   1933 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patel, Dr.Hansdev.   ROYAL FAMILIES AND PALACES OF GUJARAT. £14.00    
         140pp. 4to. Card covers. Sections on 20 princely states. Many photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1999 Second edition, Scorpion Cavendish.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patel, Sujata and Masselos, Jim (edit).   BOMBAY AND MUMBAI. £12.00    
      A City in Transition.   347pp. Index. 12 essays on the development of Bombay by leading academics.   Very good.   2005 Oxford India Paperbacks.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patel, Sujata and Thorner, Alice (edit).   BOMBAY. £55.00    
      Mosaic of Modern Culture.   235pp. Index. 21 illustrations in colour and b/w.. Literature, architecture, painting, theatre and film.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1995 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patel, Sujata and Thorner, Alice (edit).   BOMBAY. £10.00    
      Metaphor for Modern India.   298pp. Index. In card covers.   Very good.   1996 Oxford India Paperbacks.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patel, Sujata and Thorner, Alice (edit).   BOMBAY. £10.00    
      Mosaic of Modern Culture.   235pp. Index. Paperback edition. Literature, architecture, painting, theatre and film.   Very good.   2000, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patel, Sujata and Thorner, Alice (edit).   BOMBAY. £14.00    
         In 2 vols. 'Metaphor for Modern India' and 'MosaIc of Modern Culture'. 298pp. 235pp. Index. In card covers.   Very good.   1996 Oxford India Paperbacks.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pater, Walter.   IMAGINARY PORTRAITS. £5.00    
         180pp.   Very good. Owner's name.   1924 Pocket edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pathak, Anamika.   PASHMINA. £13.00    
         144pp. Many colour illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Lustre Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pathak, Anamika.   INDIAN COSTUMES. £16.00    
         144pp. Many colour illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First edition, Lustre Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pathak, Prof.R.C. (edits).   BHARGAVA'S ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. £5.00    
      Anglo-Hindi Edition.   1432pp. An English/ Hindi dictionary in Devanagari script.   Title inked on unlettered spine. Otherwise very good.   1986 Reprint, Bhargava Book Depot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patil, D.R.   MANDU. £10.00    
         60pp. 8 plates of colour photographs and a folding map. Card-covered booklet.   Very good.   2004 Reprint, Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patil, D.R.   MANDU. £5.00    
         60pp. 8 plates of b/w photographs and a folding map. Card-covered stapled booklet.   Very good. Wrappers very slightly creased.   1975 Reprint, Archaeological Survey of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patnaik, Naveen.   A DESERT KINGDOM. £25.00    
      The Rajputs of Bikaner.   120pp. 4to landscape. Fine archive photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patnaik, Naveen.   A SECOND PARADISE. £12.00    
      Indian Courtly Life 1590-1947.   192pp. Illustrated in colour with 84 miniatures. Introduction by Stuart Cary Welch.   Fine in near-fine dw. Inscription.   1985 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patnaik, Naveen.   A SECOND PARADISE. £14.00    
      Indian Courtly Life 1590-1947.   192pp. Illustrated in colour with 84 miniatures. Introduction by Stuart Cary Welch.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patterson, George N.   UP AND DOWN ASIA. £10.00    
         150pp. Collection of sketches set in India, China, Tibet. Many in Kalimpong.   Very good in very good dw. Publisher's compliments slip pasted to front endpaper.   1958 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patterson, George N.   TIBETAN JOURNEY. £12.00    
         232pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs. 1950 winter trek from south eastern Tibet to Assam. Meeting with Kingdon-Ward.   Very good indeed. A bright copy.   1954 Reprint Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Patterson, George N.   PEKING VERSUS DELHI. £16.00    
         310pp. Index. 4 maps. Frontier disputes in the Himalayas leading to the war of 1962.   Fine in fine dw.   1963 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Paul, E Jaiwant and Paul, Shubh   HAR DAYAL. £12.00    
      The Great Revolutionary   184pp. Study of independence struggles 1905-19. Much on his role in the Ghadar movement. Making use of British official documents.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Paul, Glencairn Balfour.   BAGPIPES IN PARADISE. £8.00    
      A Lifetime in the Arab World and Beyond   329pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2006 Reprint, I.B.Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pavlov, V.I.   HISTORICAL PREMISES FOR INDIA'S TRANSITION TO CAPITALISM. £12.00    
         390pp.   Boards a little rubbed. Owner's name.   1978 Nauka Publishing House, Moscow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Payne, A.A.   A HANDBOOK OF BRITISH AND FOREIGN ORDERS, WAR MEDALS AND DECORATIONS awarded to the Army and Navy £31.00    
         811pp. 'Illustrated with nearly Sixty Portraits, Orders and Medals'. Includes section on the India Army.   Fine.   1981 Reprint, Hayward, Suffolk.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Payne, C.H.   JAHANGIR AND THE JESUITS. £45.00    
      With an Account of the Travels of Benedict Goes.   287pp. Index. Jesuit mission to the Moghul court. India to China over the Himalayas in the 17th century. In the 'Broadway Travellers' series.   Very good indeed.   1930 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Payne, C.H. (edits).   AKBAR AND THE JESUITS. £45.00    
      An Account of Jesuit Missions to the Court of Akbar by Father Pierre di Jarric.   288pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. Notes. The Broadway Travellers.   Very good indeed.   1926 First edition, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peacock, B.A.V.   MALAYSIAN TRADITIONAL CRAFTS. £15.00    
         113pp. Card covers. Exhibition catalogue illustrated in colour and black and white. Text in English and Chinese.   Very good indeed.   1981 The Urban Council, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peacock, Thomas Love.   NIGHTMARE ABBEY and CROTCHET CASTLE. £5.00    
         228pp. Introduction by J.B.Priestley.   Very good. Owner's name.   1947 The Novel Library, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pearce, Roger.   ONCE A HAPPY VALLEY. £55.00    
      Memoirs of an ICS Officer in Sindh, 1938-1948.   514pp. Index. 34 b/w photographs and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2001 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pearse, Arno S.   THE COTTON INDUSTRY OF INDIA. £18.00    
         306pp, 26pp advertisments. 27 b/w photographs. Appendix listing the cotton mills of India and their production.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy.   1930 International Cotton Federation.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pearson, Brigadier P.T.C.   BUGLE AND KUKRI. £45.00    
      The Story of The 10th Princess Mary's Own Gurkha Rifles. Volume Three   386pp. Index. 58 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. 13 appendices. Covers the period from 1975-1994.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2000 First edition, The Regimental Trust
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pearson, Hesketh (edits).   ESSAYS BY OSCAR WILDE. £5.00    
         298pp.   Owners' names. Otherwise fine in dw with single chip   1950 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pearson, Hesketh.   JOHNSON AND BOSWELL. £5.00    
      The Story of their Lives.   390pp. Index. 17 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed.   1958 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pearson, Julie.   BOUNTY. £10.00    
      Beyond the Voyage.   230pp. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine in very good dw.   1998 First edition, Trusson Publications, Leatherhead.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pearson, M.N.   THE PORTUGUESE IN INDIA. £16.00    
      The New Cambridge History of India.   178pp. Index.   Very good in fine dustwrapper. Paper browning at margins.   1987 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pedraza, Howard J.   BORIOBOOLA-GHA. £18.00    
      The Story of Lokoja the first British Settlement in Nigeria.   x + 118pp. Index. 2 maps and 13 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed in slightly rubbed dustwrapper.   1960 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pehrson, Robert N.   THE SOCIAL ORGANIZATION OF THE MARRI BALUCH. £10.00    
         127pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good. Wrappers a little darkened   1966 Wenner-Gren Foundation, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peissel, Michel.   ZANSKAR £13.00    
      The Hidden Kingdom.   205pp. Index. 36 colour photographs and 3 maps.   Very good in very good dw. Top edge dusty.   1979 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peissel, Michel.   THE LAST BARBARIANS. £10.00    
      The Discovery of the Source of the Mekong in Tibet.   253pp. Index. 17 illustrations in colour and b/w. Story of 1994 expedition and account of previous exploration.   Fine in hvery good dustwrapper.   1998 First UK edition.Souvenir Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peissel, Michel.   THE ANTS' GOLD. £10.00    
      The Discovery of the Greek Eldorado in the Himalayas. The Minaro people of Ladakh on the upper Indus.   180pp. Index. 11 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Harvill Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peissel, Michel.   ZANSKAR. £5.00    
      The Hidden Kingdom.   205pp. Index. 20 b/w photographs. Bookclub edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 Readers Union..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peissel, Michel.   ZANSKAR £16.00    
      The Hidden Kingdom.   205pp. Index. 36 colour photographs and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peissel, Michel.   THE LAST BARBARIANS. £10.00    
      The Discovery of the Source of the Mekong in Tibet.   253pp. Index. 17 illustrations in colour and b/w. Story of 1994 expedition and account of previous exploration.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First Henry Holt, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pemberton, R.B.   REPORT ON BOOTAN. £25.00    
         112pp. 3 folding maps.First reprint of 1838 original.   Very good. Owner's name.   1961 Reprint, Indian Studies, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pemble, John (edits).   MISS FANE IN INDIA. £12.00    
         246pp. Index. Journal and letters from India 1836-1837, by the daughter of the C. in C.. Interesting domestic detail and gossip - much on the Eden sisters.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Alan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pennell, Dr T.L.   AMONG THE WILD TRIBES OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER. £24.00    
      A Record of Sixteen Years Close Intercourse with the Natives of the Indian Marches.   324pp. Index. 11 photographs.   Very good.   1909 Third edition Seeley & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pennell, T.L.   THINGS SEEN IN NORTHERN INDIA. £10.00    
         253pp. Index. Pocket size. 50 full-page b/w photographs. In red leather binding.with gilt decoration   Very good.   1912 First edition, Seeley, Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pennell, T.L.   AMONG THE WILD TRIBES OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER. £80.00    
      A Record of Sixteen Years Close Intercourse with the Natives of the Indian Marches.   324pp. Index. 37 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. Doctor missionary on the North-West Frontier   Corners bumped but a very good copy in the original green cloth   1909 Third edition Seeley & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Penny, F.E.   ON THE COROMANDEL COAST. £45.00    
         358pp. Index. In the original green cloth.   Boards slightly rubbed but internally very good indeed without inscriptions or foxing.   1908 First edition, Smith, Elder & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Penny, Mrs. Frank.   FORT ST. GEORGE, MADRAS. £58.00    
      A Short History of our First Possession in India.   244pp. Index. 22 b/w plates, mainly from the author's drawings.   Very good. Spine faded.   1900 First edition, Swan Sonnenschein
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Penny, Mrs. Frank.   FORT ST. GEORGE, MADRAS. £28.00    
      A Short History of our First Possession in India.   244pp. Index. 22 b/w plates, mainly from the author's drawings. In the original dark blue cloth. Ex-library copy with minimal internal markings but spoiled by a stain on the spine cloth where a label has been removed.   Very good internally.   1900 First edition, Swan Sonnenschein
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   THE AMRITSAR LEGACY. £15.00    
      Golden Temple to Caxton Hall, the story of a killing.   233pp Index. Connects Dyer at Amritsar with the murder of Sir Michael O'Dwyer in London.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1989 First edition, Picton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   THE PUNJAB MAIL MURDER. £16.00    
      The Story of an Indian Army Officer.   106pp. Index. 29 full-page photographs of railways and military life. Much military detail on North West Frontier campaign of 1930-31. Celebrated 1931 murder of a British officer of the 2nd/8th Punjab Regiment. Extraordinary detail on officers and politically motivated assassins. Limp covers. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine.   1979 privately published.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perkins, Roger.   THE PUNJAB MAIL MURDER. £10.00    
      The Story of an Indian Army Officer.   91pp. Index. Many illustrations. Much military detail on North West Frontier campaign of 1930-31. Celebrated 1931 murder of a British officer of the 2nd/8th Punjab Regiment. Extraordinary detail on officers and politically motivated assassins.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Picton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perrett, Bryan.   TANK TRACKS TO RANGOON. £18.00    
      The Story of British Armour in Burma.   255pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dustwrapper with faded spine panel. An excellent copy.   1978 First edition, Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perrin, Jim.   THE VILLAIN. £16.00    
      A Portrait of Don Whillans   354pp, Index. Card covers. 36 b/w phptographs.   Fine. An outstanding copy.   2005 First US, The Mountaineers, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perrin, Jim.   K2, TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY. £15.00    
         219pp. 42 b/w photographs, a map and a field sketch.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. An excellent copy.   1987 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perrin, Jim.   THE CLIMBING ESSAYS. £8.00    
         xvi + 320pp. Photographs in b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2006 First efition, The In Pinn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Perry, Art.   THE TIBETANS. £25.00    
         153pp. 4to. 77 black and white photographs. Caption index.   Fine in very good dw.   1999, First, Viking Studio, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Peters, Glen.   MRS D'SILVA AND THE LUCKNOW RANSOM £5.00    
         311pp, Crime novel set in the Anglo-Indian community of post-independence Calcutta   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2013 First edition, Parthian, Cardigan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Petruccioli, Attilio.   FATHPUR SIKRI. £28.00    
      La Citta' del Sole e delle Acqui.   194pp. Index. 4to. 260 illustrations including many detailed plans, maps and sections. Text in Italian.   Used for scholarship with highlighting and light notes but a sound copy.   1988 Carucci, Roma.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pharma Ltd.   THE ZONAL ROAD ATLAS OF INDIA. £10.00    
         120pp. Plastic wrappers. State maps and 35 very useful city street maps. Tourist information.   Fine. Owner's name.   1998 TTK Pharma, Chennai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Philips, C.H. (edits).   POLITICS AND SOCIETY IN INDIA. £12.00    
         190pp.Index. 9 essays. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw.   1963 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Philips, C.H.(edits).   THE CORRESPONDENCE OF DAVID SCOTT £5.00    
      Director and Chairman of the East India Company Relating to Indian Affairs 1787-1805.   Volume 2 only (of 2). 229pp.   Near-fine. Largely uncut.   1951 First edition, Royal Historical Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Phillips, C.E.Lucas.   THE RAIDERS OF ARAKAN. £12.00    
         198pp. Index. 6 maps. Exploits of irregular troops in V Force behind Japanese lines.   Fine an excellent copy but no wrapper.   1971 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Phillips, C.E.Lucas.   SPRINGBOARD TO VICTORY. £12.00    
         242pp. Index. 19 maps and diagrams and 13 plates of b/w photographs. Full account of the battle of Kohima.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1966 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pickering, Major Jim.   SOLDIER OF THE SIXTH. £5.00    
         184pp. From bandboy to adjutant in the Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1925-61. 6 chapters on service in India.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1993 First edition, The Pentland Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pierce, Richard A. (edits).   MISSION TO TURKESTAN: £35.00    
      Being the Memoirs of Count K,K,Pahlen 1908-1909.   241pp. Index. Endpaper maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1964 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pierson, Joan.   THE REAL LADY BYRON. £5.00    
         336pp. Index. 14 b/willustrations.   Fine in very good dw with faded spine panel.   1992 First edition, Robert Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pilchick, Terry.   JAI BHIM! £5.00    
      Dispatches from a Peaceful Revolution.   243pp. Paperback. Travels in India with Buddhist followers of Dr Ambedkar, champion of the harijans in the 40s and 50s.   Fine.   1988 First edition, Windhorse, Glasgow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pilgrim (P.Barron).   WANDERINGS IN THE HIMMALA, £12.00    
      Containing Descriptions of Some of the Grandest Scenery of the Snowy Ranges; Among Others of NAINEETAL.   210pp. Reprint of 1844 account of Kumaon, Garhwal and the foundation of Nainital with a Commentary by Dr Ayay Rawat.   Very good in very good dustwrapper but the 11pp Commentary is marked with a highlighter.   1990 Gyanodaya Prakashan, Nainital.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pincher, Patrick (edits).   THREE MONTHS IN CASHMERE. £24.00    
      From a Lady's Diary, May, June, July 1887 by Mary Elizabeth Sykes.   157pp. Large 8vo. Card covers. Photographs and drawings in b/w.   Fine.   2010 First edition, The Pearl Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinn, Fred.   LOUIS MANDELLI, DARJEELING TEA PLANTER AND ORNITHOLOGIST. £12.00    
      1833-1880.   50pp. Card covers.   Fine.   1985 for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinn, Fred.   LOUIS MANDELLI, DARJEELING TEA PLANTER AND ORNITHOLOGIST. £12.00    
      1833-1880.   50pp. Card covers.   Fine.   1985 for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinn, Fred.   THE ROAD OF DESTINY. £25.00    
      Darjeeling Letters 1839.   304pp. Index. 8 illustrations and 3 maps. The establisment of Darjeeling through documents of the time.   Near fine in like dustwrapper.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinney, Thomas (edits).   KIPLING'S INDIA. £12.00    
      Uncollected Sketches 1884-88.   302pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations by Lockwood Kipling. 8 b/w photographs. 2 maps. A collection of previously unknown contributions to Indian journals. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1987 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinney, Thomas (edits).   THE LETTERS OF RUDYARD KIPLING. £22.00    
      Volume 2: 1890-1899.   390pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinney, Thomas (edits).   THE LETTERS OF RUDYARD KIPLING. £27.00    
      Volume 2: 1890-1899.   390pp. Index. Inscription.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinney, Thomas (edits).   KIPLING'S INDIA. £12.00    
      Uncollected Sketches 1884-88.   302pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. A collection of previously unknown contributions to Indian journals. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in protected dw.   1986 First, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinney, Thomas (edits).   KIPLING'S INDIA. £10.00    
      Uncollected Sketches 1884-88.   302pp. A collection of previously unknown contributions to Indian journals. Paperback edition   Fine.   1987 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinney, Thomas (edits).   KIPLING'S INDIA. £21.00    
      Uncollected Sketches 1884-88.   302pp. Index. 8 b/w illustrations. A collection of previously unknown contributions to Indian journals.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinney, Thomas (edits).   THE LETTERS OF RUDYARD KIPLING. £24.00    
      Volume 2: 1890-1899.   390pp. Index. Inscription.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First US edition, University of Iowa Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinto, Jerry and Fernandes, Naresh (edit).   BOMBAY, MERI JAAN. £10.00    
      Writings on Mumbai.   345pp. Card covers.   Fine.   2003 Penguin Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pinto, Jerry and Sippy, Sheena.   BOLLYWOOD POSTERS. £21.00    
         215pp. 4to. 225 colour illustrations. Card covers.   Fine.   2008 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pirie, David B.   WILLIAM WORDSWORTH. £5.00    
      The Poetry of Grandeur and Tenderness.   301pp.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1982 First, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Poffenberger, Mark and McGean, Betsy (edit).   VILLAGE VOICES, FOREST CHOICES. £5.00    
      Joint Forest Management in India.   356pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   1998 Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Polk, Benjamin and Emily.   INDIA NOTEBOOK. £12.00    
      Two Americans in South Asia in Nehru's Time.   149pp. Architect and artist in India and Burma. Photographs. Signed on the front endpaper by both authors.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Polk, Benjamin.   BUILDING FOR SOUTH ASIA. £65.00    
      An Architectural Autobiography.   48pp. Index. 81 b/w photographs. Collection of 12 handwritten letters from the author loosely inserted.   Very good in very good dw.   1993 First edition, Abhinav Publictions, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Polunin, Oleg and Stainton, Adam.   FLOWERS OF THE HIMALAYAS. £25.00    
         580pp with 365 drawings and 690 colour photographs. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1984 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Polunin, Oleg and Stainton, Adam.   FLOWERS OF THE HIMALAYAS. £16.00    
         518pp with 365 drawings and 690 colour photographs. Card covers.   Very good.   2001 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Polunin, Oleg and Stainton, Adam.   FLOWERS OF THE HIMALAYAS. £27.00    
         518pp with 365 drawings and 690 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Polunin, Oleg and Stainton, Adam.   CONCISE FLOWERS OF THE HIMALAYA. £28.00    
         283pp with 315 drawings and 996 colour photographs.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1987 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Polunin, Oleg and Stainton, Adam.   FLOWERS OF THE HIMALAYA and FLOWERS OF THE HIMALAYA: A SUPPLEMENT. £45.00    
         In 2 vols. 518pp with 365 drawings and 690 colour photographs, 86pp with over 600 new colour photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrappers.   1988 Reprint and First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ponder, Major S.E.G.   A WANDERER IN KHAKI. £10.00    
         208pp Index. Humorous drawings. Military service, much of it in India, 1919-1936. By the author of 'Seven Cantonments'.   Spine rubbed. Owner's name.   No date (preface dated 1945) Stanley Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ponder, S.E.G.   SEVEN CANTONMENTS. £16.00    
         252pp. Index. 32 b/w photographs. Account of pre-war day-to-day military life with the mountain artillery on the North-West Frontier.   Boards a little rubbed and some light spotting but a sound copy.   No date (1930s) Stanley Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ponder, S.E.G.   A MOGHUL MINIATURE. £7.00    
         197pp. Romantic fiction based on the life of Akbar.   Very good.   No date (1940s) Stanley Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ponder, S.E.G.   A MOGHUL MINIATURE. £6.00    
         197pp. Romantic fiction based on the life of Akbar.   Very good. Boards slightly faded.   No date (1940s) Stanley Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ponkshe, Satyawrat.   RAJIV GANDHI. £10.00    
      The Pragmatic Prime Minister of India.   345pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs.   Very good in very good dw.   1986 First edition, Bhate & Ponkshe, Pune.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Popowski, Jozef   THE RIVAL POWERS IN CENTRAL ASIA or the Struggle between England and Russia in the East. £12.00    
         235pp. Index. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1893 original which was translated from the German by Arthur Baring Brabant. Map not copied.   Fine.   2005 Elibron Classics.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Portland (R.W.Morland-Hughes).   MY DEAR WALTER. £5.00    
      Observations of a Gurkha Officer 1937-43.   60pp. Humorous letters and drawings in colour facsimile.   Fine in near fine dustwrapper.   1987 First edition, Quiller Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Potter, Olive M.   A LITTLE PILGRIMAGE IN ITALY. £20.00    
         360pp. From Arezzo to Rome. The cities of central Italy. With 8 full-page watercolours and many fine drawings by Yoshio Markino.   Very good. Boards bright.   1911 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Potter, Olive M.   THE COLOUR OF ROME. £12.00    
      Historic, Personal and Local.   262pp. Index. Illustrated with 47 plates in colour and 12 sepia of paintings by Yoshio Markino.   Very good but front endpaper spoilt with several inscriptions. Light spotting to edges.   1914 A new impression, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pottinger, George and Macrory, Patrick.   THE TEN-RUPEE JEZAIL. £24.00    
      Figures in the First Afghan War 1838-1842.   240pp. Index.   Fine in very good dustwrapper with two very short chips.   1993 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pottinger, George.   MAYO. £10.00    
      Disraeli's Viceroy.   224pp. Index. Viceroy 1869-1872. He was assassinated on a visit to the Andaman Islands penal colony.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1990 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pound, Reginald.   SCOTT OF THE ANTARCTIC. £10.00    
         327pp. Index. 38 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Near-fine in like dw.   1966 First edition, Cassell & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Powell, Cecilia.   ITALY IN THE AGE OF TURNER. £5.00    
      'The Garden of the World'.   120pp. Index. 4to. Catalogue of exhibition at the Dulwich Picture Gallery. Card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1998 Merrell Holberton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Powell, Dilys.   THE TRAVELLER'S JOURNEY IS DONE. £12.00    
         131pp. Endpaper maps. 16 b/w photographs. Archaeology in pre-war Greece.   Very good indeed.   1943 Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Powell, E.Alexander.   THE LAST HOME OF MYSTERY. £10.00    
      Adventures in Nepal.   332pp. Index. B/w photographs.   Very good in worn dw.   1929 Reprint, New York, Century Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Powell-Price, J.C.   A HISTORY OF INDIA. £22.00    
         679pp. Index. 63 plates and 25 maps.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1958 Reprint, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Powell-Price, J.C.   A HISTORY OF INDIA. £22.00    
         679pp. Index. 63 plates and 25 maps.   Very good indeed.   1955 First edition, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prabhakar, Eric.   MADEIRA AT SUNDOWN. £5.00    
      A Raj Trilogy.   262pp. A trilogy of three novels set in the Anglo-India of the three decades before 1857. The author was an athletic Rhodes scholar who worked for UNESCO before retiring to Madras.   Very good in very good dw.   1990 First edition, Chanakya Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prakash, Arun.   THE YOUNG WARRIORS. £40.00    
      A History of the Rashtriya Indian Military College, Dehra Dun (circa 1902-1922-2002).   555pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, for the College.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prasad, A.R.   FORT GOLCONDA. £10.00    
      A Guide to the Great Ruins.   30pp + xviii 'Hyderabad Guide'. Small 8vo card-covered stapled booklet. Folding map and b/w illustrations.   Very good.   1967 Fourth edition, Vikas Publications, Hyderabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prasad, Beni.   HISTORY OF JAHANGIR. £30.00    
         501pp. Index. Folding map. Volume I, Allahabad University, Studies in History.   Very good. Boards slightly marked.   1922 First edition, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, India
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prasad, Bimal (edits).    A REVOLUTIONARY QUEST. £12.00    
      Selected Writings of Jayaprakash Narayan.   406pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw. Small label to endpaper.   1980 First edition, Oxfrod University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prasad, Rajendra.   INDIA DIVIDED. £14.00    
         566pp. Index. Paperback edition. Senior Congress politician outlines the intellectual history of the idea of Partition.   Fine. An immaculate copy.   2010 Reprint, Penguin Books, India
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prater, S.H.   THE BOOK OF INDIAN ANIMALS. £14.00    
         324pp. Index. 69 plates in colour and 67 in b/w.   Very good in very good dw.   1980 Reprint, Bombay Natural History Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Preston, Laurence W.   THE DEVS OF CINCVAD. £13.00    
      A lineage and the state in Maharastra.   273pp. Index. A study of the the power of traditional social structures that transcended the political upheavals of British rule in the 19th century.   Very good in very good dw.   1989 First, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Price, Major David.(translates).   MEMOIRS OF THE EMPEROR JAHANGUEIR £18.00    
      Written by Himself and Translated from a Persian Manuscript.   247pp. Reprint of a nineteenth century translation.   Boards faded but otherwise very good.   1904 N.Roy, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Price, Sir J.Frederick (edits and translates).   THE PRIVATE DIARY OF ANANDA RANGA PILLAI, Dubash to Joseph Francois Dupleix, Governor of Pondichery, from 1736 to 1761. £49.00    
      Volume 1: 1736 to 1746.   445pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece. In the original green cloth.   Some spotty colour loss to boards. Ex-library. Damage has been caused by removal of library label and rubber stamp marks. Frontispiece damaged. Contents otherwise sound.   1904 Government Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Prichard, Iltudus.   CHRONICLES OF BUDGEPORE £110.00    
      or Sketches of Life in Upper India.   In 2 vols. 280 and 293pp. Small 8vo. In the original blue cloth. Celebrated exposure of the foibles of Anglo-India. The volumes have been brought together to make a set which matches very well.   Very good. Vol1 has been recased in the original boards with spine cloth laid on.   No date (1870), First edition, Wm.H.Allen & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pritchett, V.S.   THE WORKING NOVELIST. £10.00    
         201pp. Includes essay on 'Kipling's Short Stories'.   Very good. Front endpaper removed.   1965 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pritchett, V.S. (edits).   TURNSTILE ONE. £10.00    
      A Literary Miscellany from the New Statesman and Nation.   253pp. 68 contributors, many distinguished names of the time.   Very good in very good dw.   1948 First edition, Turnstile Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Probert, Henry.   THE HISTORY OF CHANGI. £12.00    
         132pp. Card covers. Index. B/w photographs.   Fine.   2006 Revised edition, Changi University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pugh, Peter.   GREAT ENTERPRISE. £10.00    
      A History of Harrisons and Crossfield.   272pp. Illustrations in colour and b/w. Commercial empire in tea, rubber and timber.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, for the company.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pullar, Philippa.   FRANK HARRIS. £5.00    
         419pp. 32 b/w illustrations.   Fine in unevenly faded dw.   1975 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Punja, Shobita.   GREAT MONUMENTS OF THE INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT. £5.00    
         350pp. Index. Many colour illustrations and plans.. Card covers.   Fine.   1994 Odyssey Guides, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Punjab Government.   GAZETTEER OF THE MONTGOMERY DISTRICT 1883-84. £16.00    
         186pp + 24pp appendices. Facsimile reprint.   Very good.   1990 Sangemeel, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Punjab Government.   GAZETTEER OF THE DELHI DISTRICT 1883-84 £21.00    
         215pp + 26pp appendices. Facsimile reprint.   Very good indeed in like dw..   1988 Vintage Books, Gurgaon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Purcell, Hugh.   MAHARAJAH OF BIKANER, INDIA. £10.00    
      Makers of the Modern World: The peace conferences of 1919-23 and their aftermath.   187pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   2010 First edition, Haus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Purohit, Dev Nath, Master of Ceremony, Udaipur (Mewar).   MEWAR HISTORY. £85.00    
      Guide to Udaipur.   81pp. 2 folding maps and 46 b/w illustrations. In the original blue cloth.   Near-fine. Slight rubbing to head of spine. A lovely copy.   1938 Times of India Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Pye-Smith, Charlie.   REBELS AND OUTCASTS. £5.00    
      A Journey through Christian India.   304pp. Index. 32 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Quammen, David.   MONSTER OF GOD. £10.00    
      The Man-Eating Predator in the Jungles of History and the Mind.   515pp. Index. Includes long studies of the lions of the Gir Forest and of the Siberian tiger.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Norton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Quennell, Peter (edits).   BYRON: A SELF-PORTRAIT. £7.00    
      Letters and Diaries 1798-1824.   In 2 vols. 803pp. Index.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   1950 First edition, Johm Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Quennell, Peter.   BYRON IN ITALY. £5.00    
         296pp. Index.   Very good.   1941 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Quereshi, Saleem (edits).   JINNAH, THE FOUNDER OF PAKISTAN. £18.00    
      in the eyes of his contemporaries and his documentary records at Lincoln's Inn.   122pp. Index. Presentation copy signed and inscribed by the editor.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1998 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Quick, Hilda M.   MARSH AND SHORE. £0.00    
      Bird-Watching on the Cornish Coast.   136pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by the author.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1948 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur.   SHAKESPEARE'S WORKMANSHIP. £5.00    
         309pp. Index. Pocket edition.   Very good in chipped dustwrapper. Owner's name.   1951 Cambridge Univertsity Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ragozin, Zenaide.   VEDIC INDIA as Embodied Principally in the Rig-Veda. £25.00    
         457pp. Index. Folding colour frontispiece, 34 b/w illustrations and a map. ' The Story of the Nations' series.   Very good indeed.   1899 Second edition edition, Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rahman, Matiur.   FROM CONSULTATION TO CONFRONTATION. £10.00    
      A Study of the Muslim League in British Indian Politics 1906-12.   313pp. Index.   Very good.   No date (c1990) First edition, Luzac.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rahman, T.A.   WHAT DOES GANDHI WANT? £10.00    
         117pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1942 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rai, Raghu (photographs).   THE SIKHS. £25.00    
         144pp. 4to. 100pp of colour photograhs and a short text by Khushwant Singh.   Fine in very good dw. Spine panel of white wrapper darkening.   1984 First edition, Lustre Press, Varanasi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rai, Raghu (photographs).   INDIRA GANDHI. £22.00    
         144pp. 4to. Short text by Pupul Jayakar. 75 b/w photographs by highly-praised photographer, 21 of them double-spread.   Very good indeed in very good dw with a little loss to rear panel.   1985 First, Lustre Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rai, Raghu (photographs).   DREAMS OF INDIA. £31.00    
         192pp. Index. 4to. Large format collection of 120 superb colour photographs, many of them very large double page images.   Fine in fine dw. Small inscription.   1988 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rai, Raghu (photographs).   THE SIKHS. £49.00    
         144pp. 4to. 100pp of colour photograhs and a short text by Khushwant Singh.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Lustre Press, Varanasi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rai, Raghu (photographs).   FAITH AND COMPASSION. £21.00    
      The Life and Work of Mother Teresa.   192pp. 4to landscape. Text by Navin Chawla. Many fine photographs in b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First edition, Element Books, Shaftesbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raja Rao.   KANTHAPURA. £5.00    
         244pp. Notes. Novel first published in 1938. Gandhi's ideas reach a Malabar village.   Fine.   1977 Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raja, Masood Ashraf.   CONSTRUCTING PAKISTAN. £12.00    
      Foundational Texts and the Rise of Muslim National Identity 1857-1947.   xxv + 156pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2011 Second impression, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rajadhyaksha, Ashish and Willemen, Paul   ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF INDIAN CINEMA. £25.00    
         568pp. Index. 4to. Illustrated in b/w. Full filmographies of directors, stars and composers.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. Small bookseller's label on front of dustwrapper.   1994 First edition, British Film Institute, London and Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rajan, Balachandra.   THE DARK DANCER. £7.00    
         313pp. Cambridge-educated hero returns to India during Partition. Novel.   Very good in very good but darkening dw.   1959 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rajan, K.V. Soundara.   TAMIL NADU AND KERALA. £21.00    
      The Art of South India.   218pp. Index. 18 figures (mainly plans and sections) and 50 b/w photographs.   Owner's name. Otherwise very good.   1978 First edition, Sundeep Prakashan, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rakesh, Pankaj and Lewis, Karoki.   SHEKHAWATI. £16.00    
      Rajasthan's Painted Homes.   96pp. 4to. Photographs in colour.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1995 First edition, Lustre Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ralling, Christopher (edits).   SHACKLETON. £10.00    
      His Antarctic Writings selected and introduced.   264pp. 57 b/w photographs and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1983 First edition, BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ram, D.Sundar (edits).   DYNAMICS OF DISTRICT ADMINISTRATION. £14.00    
      A New Perspective.   291pp. 20 essays on the post-independence developments   Very good in very dustwrapper.   1996 First edition, Kanishka Publisters, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ram, Suresh.   VINOBA AND HIS MISSION. £12.00    
         516pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs. Indroduction by Dr.S Radhakrishnan. Much enlarged from the original edition.   Very good in chipped dw.   1962 Third edition, Kashi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ramabhai, Suresh.   VINOBA AND HIS MISSION. £14.00    
         246pp. Index. 10 b/w photographs. Indroduction by Dr.S Radhakrishnan.   Very good.   1954 First edition, Sevagram.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ramachandran, T.N.   JAINA MONUMENTS and Places of First Class Importance. £60.00    
         71pp + 41 b/w illustrations. Presidential address during the all-India Jaina Sasana Conference 1944. Presentation copy from the author. Bookplate.   Very good in slighly chipped dustwrapper.   No date, Sri Chhotelal Jain, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raman, Afried.   BANGALORE MYSORE. £5.00    
      A Sangam Guide.   216pp. Small 8vo. Card covers. 59pp of excellent street maps in colour from the Survey of India. Index to maps.   Very good. Owner's name.   1994 First edition, Sangam Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raman, Vimala S. et al (edit).   PERILS AND PITFALLS IN PUBLIC SERVICE. £6.00    
      The Story of R.J.Jamir of Nagaland.   74pp. Card covers. Story of early Naga member of the Indian Administrative Service.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1995 Dimapur, Nagaland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ramaswamy, T.N.   ESSENTIALS OF INDIAN STATECRAFT. £10.00    
      Kautilya's Arthasastra for Contemporary Readers.   152pp. Index. A hanbook for rulers in Ancient Hindu India.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 New edition, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ranchhoddas, Ratanla et al (edit).   THE CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CODE. £5.00    
         679pp. Index.   Neat annotation by former owner. Rather scuffed.   1933 second edition, The Bombay Law Reporter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   FLOWERING TREES IN INDIA. £12.00    
         210pp. Index. 4to. 38 colour illustrations of paintings. Tables of information about species and the suitability of their planting.   Poor. A complete working copy with minor worming and damp damage in top inner corners. Plates sound.   1957 First edition, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   KANGRA VALLEY PAINTINGS. £28.00    
         18pp + 40 tissue-guarded colour plates. 4to. Map. In plain buff binding with illustration from pictorial wrapper loosely inserted with compliments slip.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1954 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   KANGRA VALLEY PAINTINGS. £25.00    
         18pp + 40 tissue-guarded colour plates. 4to. Map. In plain buff binding with illustration from pictorial wrapper loosely inserted with compliments slip.   Fine. A very attractive copy.   1954 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING £13.00    
         128pp. 80 illustrations in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   BASOHLI PAINTING £16.00    
         125pp. 4to. 38 tipped-in colour plates. 4to. Map.   Fine in worn dw with illustration removed.   1959 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   KANGRA PAINTINGS OF THE BIHARI SAT SAI. £31.00    
         87pp. Index. 4to. 19 illustrations in colour tipped-in. 20 in b/w.   Fine.   1966 First edition, National Museum of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   CHAMBA PAINTING. £27.00    
         Card covers. 4to. 8 b/w illustrations and 12 tissue-guarded plates all tipped-in, with an introduction and a page of commentary on each.   Fine. A lovely copy.   1975 Reprint, Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   BASOHLI PAINTING £18.00    
         125pp. 4to. 38 tipped-in colour plates. 4to. Map.   Very good. Cloth a little grubby.   1959 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.   BASOHLI PAINTING £25.00    
         125pp. 4to. 38 tipped-in colour plates. 4to. Map.   Fine in very good dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1959 First edition, Publications Division, Government of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Randhawa, M.S.(edits).   DEVELOPING VILLAGE INDIA. £13.00    
      Studies in Village Problems.   290pp. 107 b/w plates. Edited by ICS officer and written by 'the greatest experts' partly for the use of District Officers. First edition published in 1946.   Very good in chipped dw. Boards a little bowed.   1951 Revised edition, Orient Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rangachari, Diwan Bahadur K.   THE SRI VAISHNAVA BRAHMANS. £28.00    
      Bulletin of the Madras Government Museum, Vol II Part 2.   158pp. 4to. Card covers. Index. 12 plates of b/w photographs.   Very good indeed. In the original wrappers as issued.   1931 Government Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rangarao, Shanthi.   GOOD FOOD FROM INDIA. £25.00    
         284pp. Index.   Very good in slightly chipped dw. Recipe written neatly on the verso of the half-title.   1957 First edition, Frederick Muller.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rangel-Ribeiro, Victor.   TIVOLEM. £5.00    
         350pp. Prize-winning novel set in a 1930s village in Goa. Marie-Santana returns to find romance and the censure of the village gossips.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1998 First US, Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ranjitsinhji, K.S.   THE JUBILEE BOOK OF CRICKET. £31.00    
         465pp. Many photographs of top players. Nothing on cricket in India. In the original green cloth.   Very good apart from a little light spotting.   1897 Second edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ranjitsinhji, K.S.   THE JUBILEE BOOK OF CRICKET. £22.00    
         465pp. Many photographs of top players. Nothing on cricket in India. In full public school prize. leather binding   Very good. Prize label. Edges a little scuffed.   1898 Sixth edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rankin, Sir Reginald.   A TOUR IN THE HIMALAYAS AND BEYOND. £40.00    
         297pp. A nicely observed daily journal of a trek in 1898 from Simla to Srinagar.   Very good indeed. Bookplate.   1930 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rao, C. Hayavadana (edits).   MYSORE GAZETTEER. £140.00    
         Complete in 5 volumes in 8 books. Vol 1: Descriptive 493pp; Vol 2: Historical (in 4 parts) , 3206pp; Vol 3: Economic, 436pp; Vol 4: Administrative, 800pp; Vol 5: Gazetteer, 1496pp. Index to each of the 5 vols. There is no map at the end of the last volume.   Internally sound and complete but bindings slack, boards marked, corners worn and some worm damage to 2 books affecting the covers most.   1927-1930 New edition, Govermment Press, Bangalore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rao, K. Bhaskara.   RUDYARD KIPLING'S INDIA. £14.00    
         190pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw.   1967 First, University of Oklahoma Press, Norman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rao, K. Bhaskara.   RUDYARD KIPLING'S INDIA. £14.00    
         190pp. Index.   Very good in dw with faded spine panel.   1967 First, University of Oklahoma Press, Norman.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rao, K.L.   INDIA'S WATER WEALTH. £15.00    
         267pp double-column. 4to. 9 large folding maps. Many other maps, tables and diagrams.   Near-fne in very good dustwrapper.   1995 Reprint, Orient Longman, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rao, P.Nagaraja.   ESSAYS IN INDIAN PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION. £5.00    
         185pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1971 First edition, Lalvani Publishing House, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rao, V.Veera Bhadra (edits).   A COLLECTION OF BUDDHIST POEMS. £2.00    
         44pp. Card-covered stapled booklet.   Very good.   1978 Maha Bodhi Society, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raphael, Frederic.   BYRON. £5.00    
         224pp. Index. 70 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rasanayagam, Angelo.   AFGHANISTAN. £10.00    
      A Modern History.   311pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2005 New Edition, I.B.Taurus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raschen, Dan.   WRONG AGAIN DAN! £12.00    
      Karachi to Krakatoa.   232pp. Autobiograpy to 1947 when the author was 22. With the Sappers in Sumatra and in India during partition. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1983 First edition, Buckland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raschen, Dan.   WRONG AGAIN DAN! £5.00    
      Karachi to Krakatoa.   232pp. Paperback. Autobiograpy to 1947 when the author was 22. With the Sappers in Sumatra and India during partition. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Very good. Card covers with tape spine.   1996 Reprint for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rashid, Ahmed.   DESCENT INTO CHAOS. £12.00    
      The United States and the Failure of Nation Building in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Central Asia.   lviii + 484pp. Index. 6 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rashid, Ahmed.   PAKISTAN ON THE BRINK. £10.00    
      The future of Pakistan, Afghanistan and the West.   232pp. Index. 2 maps.   Very good indeed in fine dustwrapper.   2012 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rashid, Ahmed.   DESCENT INTO CHAOS. £13.00    
      How the war against Islamic extremism is being lost in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Central Asia.   484pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dw.   2008 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rashid, Ahmed.   DESCENT INTO CHAOS. £12.00    
      How the war against Islamic extremism is being lost in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Central Asia.   lviii + 484pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rashid, Haroun Er.   GEOGRAPHY OF BANGLADESH. £12.00    
         529pp. Index. From the library of The Foreign and Commonwealth Office.   Very good indeed.   1991 Reprint, University Press, Dhaka.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rau, Pip (preface).   IKATS. £12.00    
      Woven Silks from Central Asia. The Rau Collection.   96pp. 4to. Card covers. 80 items from the collection of fabrics and garments illustrated in lovelycolour photographs. Largely from Bokhara and Samarkand.   Fine   1988 First edition, Basil Blackwell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raven-Hart, R. (transcribes)   THE PYBUS EMBASSY TO KANDY, 1762.. £30.00    
         83pp. Light card wrappers.   Very good.   1958 National Museum of Ceylon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rawlinson, H.G.   INTERCOURSE BETWEEN INDIA AND THE WESTERN WORLD. £14.00    
      From the Earliest Times to the Fall of Rome.   196pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1906 original.   Fine.   1971 Octagon Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rawlinson, H.G.   THE HISTORY OF THE 3rd BATTALION 7th RAJPUT REGIMENT (Duke of Connaught's Own). £117.00    
         223 + x pp. Index. 31 illustrations and maps (several folding). Covers the period from 1778-1939 with material on the Sikh Wars the Mutiny (at Mirzapur), NW Frontier and much on Mesopotamia in the First World War.   Fine in glasssine wrapper. A lovely copy.   1941 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rawlinson, H.G.   OUTRAM'S RIFLES. £140.00    
      A History of the 4th Battalion 6th Rajputana Rifles.   218pp. Index. In the original dark green binding with regimental badge on front board.   University of London label and two very small rubber stamp marks. Otherwise a lovely copy of a very scarce title without stains or inscriptions. No external university marks.   1933 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rawson, Philip.   TANTRA. £10.00    
      The Indian Cult of Ecstasy.   128pp. Index. 190 illustrations, 32 in colour. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1984 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rawson, Philip.   EROTIC ART OF INDIA. £13.00    
         Short introduction and 40 full-page colour plates each with a page of interpretation. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1983 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ray, Ashis.   LAID TO REST. £12.00    
      The Controversy over Subhas Chandra Bhose's Death   316pp. Index.   Fine.   2018 Rolli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raymond, Dora Neill.   THE POLITICAL CAREER OF LORD BYRON. £5.00    
         363pp. Facsimile reprint of 1924 original. Fine in plain green binding. Possibly a library binding that was never accessioned. No stamps or labels   Fine.   1970 Folcroft Press, Pennsylvania.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raymond, Ernest.   TWO GENTLEMEN OF ROME. £5.00    
      The Story of Keats and Shelley.   261pp. Index. 21 b/w illustrations.   Very good in chipped dw. Owner's name   1952 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raymond, Ernest.   IN THE STEPS OF ST. FRANCIS. £5.00    
         377pp. Index. 32 b/w photographs. Maps. In attractive pictorial dustwrapper by E.A.Cox.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw. Inscription.   1938 First edition, Rich & Cowan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rayner, Hugh (introduces).   LIDDELL'S SIMLA DIRECTORY 1901. £16.00    
         ix pp + 107pp + 7pp advertisments. Card covers.   Fine.   2005 Reprint, Pagoda Tree Press, Bath.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rayner, Hugh (introduces).   THE DORJEELING GUIDE. £18.00    
         178pp. Card covers. Reprint of 1845 original.   Fine.   2006 New edition, Pagoda Tree Press, Bath.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raza, Rafi (edits).   PAKISTAN IN PERSPECTIVE 1947-1997 £24.00    
         320pp.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1997 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Raza, Rosemary.   REPRESENTING SINDH. £45.00    
      Images of the British Encounter.   140pp. Index. 4to. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2014 First edition, Marg Foundation, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Razvi, Mujtaba,   THE FRONTIERS OF PAKISTAN. £24.00    
      A Study of Frontier Problems in Pakistan's Foreign Policy.   339pp. Index. Card covers. 6 maps (5 folding). 13 appendices of treaties and agreements relating to the frontiers of East and West Pakistan..   Wrappers worn at edges but internally very good. Owner's name (Gary Alder).   1971 National Publishing House, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Razvi, Mujtaba,   THE FRONTIERS OF PAKISTAN. £35.00    
      A Study of Frontier Problems in Pakistan's Foreign Policy.   339pp. Index. 6 maps (5 folding). 13 appendices of treaties and agreements relating to the frontiers of East and West Pakistan..   Very good in dustwrapper with a little loss to the top edge.   1971 National Publishing House, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Read, Herbert.   WORDSWORTH. £5.00    
      The Clark Lectures 1929-1930.   271pp. Index.   Very good.   1930 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Read, Katherine L and Balou, Robert.   BAMBOO HOSPITAL. £12.00    
      The Story of a Missionary Family in Burma.   216pp. American Baptist missionaries in the Shan States before the war.   Very good. A bright copy with a very little light spotting   1961 First edition, Peter Davies.216pp.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reading, the Marquess of.   RUFUS ISAACS 1914-1935. £10.00    
      First Marquess of Reading.   384pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs. 196pp on his father's experiences as Viceroy.   Very good indeed in complete but torn dw.   1945 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reddy, K. Venkata.   MAJOR INDIAN NOVELISTS. £6.00    
      Mulk Raj Anand, R K Narayan, Raja Rao, Bhabani Bhattacharya & Kamala Markandaya.   104pp. Index. 11 critical essays on major Indian novelists writing in English.   Front hinge cracked but otherwise very good in very good dw.   1990 First, Prestige Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Redpath, Theodore.   THE YOUNG ROMANTICS AND CRITICAL OPINION 1807-1824. £5.00    
      Poetry of Byron, Shelley and Keats as seen by their contemporary critics.   544pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, Harrap.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rees, Joan.   SHELLEY'S JANE WILLIAMS. £5.00    
         226pp. Index.   Inscription. Otherwise fine in dw with slightly faded spine panel.   1985 First edition, William Kimber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rees, L.E. Ruutz.   A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF THE SIEGE OF LUCKNOW. £95.00    
      By one of its Surviving Defenders.   380pp. In original red cloth. Folding map of Lucknow.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy without labels, inscriptions or stains.   1858 Second edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reeve, John.   THE LIVES OF THE MUGHAL EMPERORS. £5.00    
         Soft covers. 35 episodes described with superb colour illustration facing each   Inscription of endpaper. Otherwise fine.   2012 First edition, The British Library
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Regmi, Mahesh C.   THATCHED HUTS AND STUCCO PALACES. £16.00    
      Peasants and Landlords in 19th Century Nepal.   173pp. Index.   Near-fine in like dw.   1978 First edition, Vikas Publishing House, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reid, Christopher ( edits).   LETTERS OF TED HUGHES. £11.00    
         756pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reischauer, Edwin O et al.   EAST ASIA. £10.00    
      The Modern Transformation.   955pp. Index. Maps, charts and tables.   Prelims and endpapers marked, cut and damaged Otherwise very good.   1965 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Renwick, W.L.   ENGLISH LITERATURE 1789-1815. £5.00    
      The Oxford History of English Literature.   293pp. Index. Little-used ex-public library copy.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1963 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rey Guido.   THE MATTERHORN. £43.00    
         336pp. Index. With 37 illustrations of dreawings by Edoardo Rubino and 11 photographs. In the original geeen cloth.   Very good indeed.   1913 Third impression, T.Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Reynolds, Kev.   MOUNTAINS OF THE PYRENEES. £6.00    
         151pp. Index. Black and white photographs and sketch maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. An excellent copy.   1982 First edition, Cicerone Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rice, David Talbot.   ISLAMIC ART. £16.00    
         286pp. Index. 55 plates in colour and 193 in b/w.   Very good in chipped dw.   1965 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rice, Howard C.   RUDYARD KIPLING IN NEW ENGLAND. £13.00    
         47pp. Small 8vo. Stapled booklet. 13 b/w illustrations.   Fine.   1951 Revised edition, Brattleboro, Vermont.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rice, Howard C.   RUDYARD KIPLING IN NEW ENGLAND. £13.00    
         39pp. 2 b/w illustrations.   Fine. Bookplate.   1973 Reprint, Haskell House, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rice, Stanley.   LIFE OF SAYAJI RAO III, MAHARAJA OF BARODA. £38.00    
         In 2 vols. 234 and 292pp. Index. Portrait frontispieces.   Fine in worn dustwrappers.. A lovely set.   1931 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rich, P.J.   THE ELIXIR OF EMPIRE. £12.00    
      The English Public Schools, Ritualism, Freemasonry and Imperialism.   152pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1989 First edition, Regency Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rich, Paul.   THE INVASIONS OF THE GULF. £24.00    
      Radicalism, Ritualism and the Shaikhs.   313pp. Card covers. Examination of the influence of the Indian Political Service in the Gulf. Loosely inserted are 3 pamphlets prepared by the author for The Doha Club Library listing the schools, clubs and honours of British Residents and Agents in the Arabian Gulf.   Very good.   1991 Allborough Press, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richards, D.S.   THE SAVAGE FRONTIER. £14.00    
      A History of the Anglo-Afghan Wars.   214pp. Index. 10 b/w illustrations and a map.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richards, D.S.   THE SAVAGE FRONTIER. £12.00    
      A History of the Anglo-Afghan Wars.   214pp. Index. 10 b/w illustrations and a map.   Near-fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1990 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richards, D.S.   THE SAVAGE FRONTIER. £13.00    
      A History of the Anglo-Afghan Wars.   214pp. Index. 10 b/w illustrations and a map.   Very good in fine dw. Edges of paper starting to darken.   1990 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richards, Dan.   CLIMBING DAYS. £10.00    
         392pp. Index. A dicivery of the lives of Dorothy Pilley and I.A.Richards.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2016 First edition, Faber & Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richardson, Hugh E.   TIBET AND ITS HISTORY. £21.00    
         327pp. Index. Map. History by former head of the British Mission in Lhasa.   Fine in very good dw.   1984 Second edition, Shambhala.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richardson, Hugh E.   TIBET AND ITS HISTORY. £5.00    
         308pp. Index. Folding map missing. Ex-public library copy in dw with sellotape marks on endpapers.   Poor but a complete text.   1962 First, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richardson, Hugh E.   TIBET AND ITS HISTORY. £5.00    
         329pp. Index. 2 Maps. 30 b/w photographs.   Very good.   1984 Paperback reprint of the 1962 second edition, Shambala, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richardson, Hugh E.   TIBET AND ITS HISTORY. £24.00    
         327pp. Index. Large folding map. History by former head of the British Mission in Lhasa.   Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1962 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richardson, Hugh E.   TIBET AND ITS HISTORY. £18.00    
         327pp. Index. Map. History by former head of the British Mission in Lhasa.   Fine in chipped dw.   1984 Second edition, Shambhala.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richardson, Hugh E.   TIBET AND ITS HISTORY. £12.00    
         327pp. Index. Map. History by former head of the British Mission in Lhasa.   Fine in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1984 First Shambala edition, Boulder, Colorado.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Richardson, Joanna (edits).   KEATS AND HIS CIRCLE. £5.00    
      An Album of Portraits.   127pp. Index. 68 b/w portrats of people associated with Keats.   Fine in fine dw.   
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ricker, John E.   YURAQ JANKA. £6.00    
      Cordilleras Blanka and Rosko. Guide to the Peruvian Andes Part I.   180pp. Index. Card covers. 3 folding panoramas. 45 other b/w photographs. Sketch maps of routes.   Very good. Wrappers slightly rubbed but a clean tight copy.   1981 Second printing, Alpine Club of Canada and American Alpine Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ridgeway, William.   THE ORIGIN AND INFLUENCE OF THE THOROUGHBRED HORSE. £25.00    
         xvi + 538pp. Index. 143 b/w illustrations.   Pale blue boards maybe faded and a little rubbed.   1905 at the University Press, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rijnhart, Dr. Susie C.   WITH THE TIBETANS IN TENT AND TEMPLE. £76.00    
      Narrative of Four Year's Residence on the Tibetan Border and of a Journey into the Far Interior.   406pp. Index. 13 photographs and a folding map. American missionary who escaped from Tibet after the death of her infant son and loss of her husband on attempt to reach Lhasa.   Very good. Some bubbling of cloth over the boards but a bright, clean copy.   1901 Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ring, Jim.   ERSKINE CHILDERS. £10.00    
      Author of 'The Riddle in the Sands'.   332pp. Index. 16 b/w illustrations.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1996 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Risley, H.H. (introduces).   A GAZETTEER OF SIKHIM. £36.00    
         425pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1894 original. History, geography, natural history and long section on 'Lamaism in Sikhim' by L.A.Waddell.   Very good.   1973 Oriental Publishers, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rivaz, C.A.G.   INDIAN SMALL GAME SHOOTING FOR NOVICES. £45.00    
         140pp. Index. 11 b/w plates of game birds. Much on the use of beaters and dogs.   Very good. Small stain at foot of front board. Owner's name from 1913.   1912 First edition, Horace Cox.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Riza, Major General Shaukat (retd).   THE PAKISTAN ARMY: WAR 1965. £25.00    
         311pp. Index. 39 b/w illustrations and 14 maps.   Very good in very good protected dustwrapper.   2000 Reprint, Natraj Publicarions, Dehra Dun.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rizvi, Gowher.   LINLITHGOW AND INDIA. £12.00    
      A Study of British Policy and the Political Impasse in India, 1936-43.   261pp. Index.   Fine.   1978 First edition, Royal Historical Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rizvi, Janet,   LADAKH. £8.00    
      Crossroads of High Asia.   224pp. Excellent account of history, topography and ethos. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1989 Reprint, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rizvi, Janet,   LADAKH. £12.00    
      Crossroads of High Asia.   224pp. Index. 32 illustrations in colour and b/w. Excellent account of history, topography and ethos.   Fine in very good dustwrapper..   1983 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rizvi, Janet.   LADAKH. £10.00    
      Crossroads of High Asia.   2245pp. Index. Photographs in colour and black and white. Excellent account of history, topography and ethos.   Internally very good in excellent wrapper but damp stains on boards under the wrapper.   1983 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rizvi, S.A.A.   FATEHPUR SIKRI. £10.00    
         96pp. Index. Illustrated with colour photographs.   Fine in pictorial wrappers.   2002 Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rizvi, Saiyid Athar and Flynn, Vincent John.   FATHPUR-SIKRI. £52.00    
         175pp. Index. 4to. 96 b/w photographs. 3 folding plans.   Very good in very good dw.   1975 First edition, Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robb, Peter.   PEASANTS, POLITICAL ECONOMY AND LAW. £15.00    
      Empire, Identity and India.   223pp. Index. Collected essays.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roberts, Brigadier M.R.   GOLDEN ARROW. £125.00    
      The Story of the 7th Indian Division in the Second World War 1939-1945.   304pp. Index. 42 b/w photographs and 7 maps. Service in the Burma campaigns.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper lacking a tiny piece from head of the spine panel. A lovely copy.   1952 First edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roberts, Cecil.   AND SO TO ROME. £5.00    
         245pp. Index. 15 b/w photographs.   Very good. Spine cloth a little faded.   1950 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roberts, P.E.   HISTORY OF BRITISH INDIA UNDER THE COMPANY AND CROWN. £22.00    
         625pp. Index. 14 maps.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise very good indeed.   1930 Second impression, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, Sir George.   CHITRAL. £85.00    
      The Story of a Minor Siege.   368pp. Index. Folding map. 32 illustrations. Attractive armorial bookplate.   Very good indeed. Short tear to folding map.   1898 First edition, Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robertson, William.   AN HISTORICAL DISQUISITION CONCERNING THE KNOWLEDGE WHICH THE ANCIENTS HAD OF INDIA. £36.00    
      and the Progress of Trade with that Country.   369pp. Small 8vo. Pocket size edition.   Very good. Boards a little grubby but binding tight.   1802 Fourth edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robins, Leslie.   POLICING THE RAJ. £5.00    
         120pp. 20 years in the Indian Police, 1928-47. Card covers.   Fine.   1985 First edition, Chamelion Press for the author..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, Andrew.   SATYAJIT RAY. £14.00    
      The Inner Eye.   412pp. Index. 147 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, B.W.   PERSIAN PAINTINGS IN THE INDIA OFFICE LIBRARY. £43.00    
      A Descriptive Catalogue.   271pp. Index. Over 1,300 entries, extensively illustrated in colour and b/w. The collection was acquired by the East India Company from the library of Tipu and the collections of Warrern Hastings and Richard Johnson.   Fine in very good dw.   1976 First edition, Sotheby Parke Burnet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, B.W. et al.   ISLAMIC ART IN THE KEIR COLLECTION. £95.00    
         316pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Sections on the arts of the book, metalwork, ceramics and carpets   Fine in dw with very slight edge-wear.   1988 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, Francis et al (edit).   THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INDIA, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka. £16.00    
         520pp double-column. Index. Many maps and photographs in colour and b/w. Contributions from 69 scholars whose contributions are identified by indexed initials. A heavy book.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1989 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, H.Russell.   ORIENTAL ARMOUR. £18.00    
      The Arms and Armour Series.   257pp. Index. 32 plates and 112 figures in the text.   Fine in edge-chipped dustwrapper   1967 First edition, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, Jane.   ANGELS OF ALBION. £5.00    
      Women of the Indian Mutiny.   298pp. Index. 34 illustrations.   Fine.   1996 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, Jane.   ANGELS OF ALBION. £10.00    
      Women of the Indian Mutiny.   298pp. Index. 34 illustrations.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1996 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, Jane.   WAYWARD WOMEN. £5.00    
      A guide to women travellers.   344pp. Index. 14 b/w illustrations. 6 maps. Paperback edition. An indispensible bibliography and commentary on women's travel writing up to the 1980s.   Fine.   1991 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson, Thomas.   THE LAST DAYS OF BISHOP HEBER. £40.00    
         355pp. Includes a journal of a journey (in 1825-26) through South India with the bishop. First printed in Madras.   Very good in later binding with unlettered spine.   1831 Third London edition, Robert Jennings & William Chapman London.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robinson-Horley, E.W.   LAST POST. £10.00    
      An Indian Army Memoir.   178pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs. Life in GHQ India in the days before partition.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robson, Brian (edits).   ROBERTS IN INDIA. £18.00    
      The Military Papers of Field Marshal Lord Roberts 1876-1893.   478pp. Index. 229pp cover the Second Afghan War.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Army Records Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Robson, William.   THE OLD PLAYGOER. £5.00    
         252pp. Index. Introduction by Robert Gittings. Facsimile reprint of 1846 original.   Fine in fine dw.   1969 Centaur Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rodale, J.L.   THE HEALTHY HUNZAS. £16.00    
         263pp. 16 illustrations. An early analysis of Hunza to recommend organic farming.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1949 Second impression, Emmaus Pensylvannia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rodd, Sir Rennell.   ROME OF THE RENAISSANCE AND TODAY. £5.00    
         304pp. Index. Illustrated with 56 etchings by Henry Rushbury.   Very good. Corner bumped. Owner's name.   1932 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rodd, Sir Rennell.   ROME OF THE RENAISSANCE AND TODAY. £5.00    
         304pp. Index. Illustrated with 56 etchings by Henry Rushbury.   Very good.   1932 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rodger, Alexander.   BATTLE HONOURS OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND COMMONWEALTH LAND FORCES 1662-1991. £13.00    
         493pp.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, The Crowood Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rodriguez, Helen.   HELEN OF BURMA. £10.00    
      The Autobiography of a Wartime Nurse.   185pp. 8 b/w photographs.   Very good in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rodriguez, Helen.   HELEN OF BURMA. £10.00    
      The Autobiography of a Wartime Nurse.   185pp. 8 b/w photographs.   Very good in fine dw.   1983 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roerich, Nicholas.   ALTAI-HIMALAYA. £27.00    
      A Travel Diary.   407pp. 20 b/w illustrations of his paintings. Endpaper map. Journeys through India, Tibet, Mongolia, Siberia and Sinkiang from 1924-28. Facsimile reprint of 1929 original.   Very good in very good dustwrapper..   1996 Reprint Book Faith India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rogers, Neville (compiles).   KEATS, SHELLEY AND ROME. £5.00    
      An Illustrated Miscellany.   76pp. Signed by the compiler. Published on behalf of the Keats Shelley Memorial Association.   10   1970 Fourth edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rogers, Neville.   SHELLEY AT WORK. £5.00    
      A Critical Enquiry.   356pp. Index.   Very good.   1956 First edition, At the Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rogers, Samuel.   ITALY. £11.00    
      A Poem.   327pp. Small 8vo. Index and notes.   Internally clean but hinges slack and spine cloth split.   1839 First edition, Edward Moxon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rogerson, Barnaby.   THE HEIRS TO THE PROPHET MUHAMMAD AND THE Roots of the Sunni-Shia Achism. £12.00    
         415pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First edition, Little, Brown.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rohatgi, Pauline and Godrej, Pherosa (edit).   UNDER THE INDIAN SUN. £65.00    
      British Landscape Artists.   168pp. 4to. Index. 10 lavishly illustrated essays by leading experts on artists and themes. Many colour illustrations.   Fine in slightly chipped dustwrapper with slightly faded spine panel.   1995 First edition, Marg Publications , Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rolland, Romain.   THE LIFE OF VIVEKANANDA AND THE UNIVERSAL GOSPEL. £13.00    
         384pp. Ex-university library.   Very good.   1953 Reprint, Advaita Ashrama, Almora.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ronaldshay, Lord.   LANDS OF THE THUNDERBOLT. £40.00    
      Sikkim, Chumbi and Bhutan.   267pp. Folding map. 32 plates.   Boards marked. Some spotting throughout. Bookplate.   1923 First, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ronaldshay, Lord.   HIMALAYAN BHUTAN SIKKIM AND TIBET. £10.00    
         267pp. 32 b/w photographs. Facsimile reprint of 'Lands of the Thunderbolt'. No map included.   Photographs poorly reproduced and title page removed but a clean complete text.   No date, Ess Ess Publications, New Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ronaldshay, The Earl of.   THE LIFE OF LORD CURZON. £58.00    
         In 3 vols. 318pp (10 plates), 424pp (12 plates) and 457pp (13 plates). Index. Printed from the same sheets as the UK edition. The authorised biography.   Very good indeed in chipped dws. Some edge-spotting to vol 2.   1928 First US edition, Boni & Liveright, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ronay, Gabriel.   THE TARTAR KHAN'S ENGLISHMAN. £10.00    
         249pp. Index. Historical detection in search of an English traveller at the court of Genghis Khan.   Very good in fine dustwrapper. Paper browning.   1978 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rooney, John.   ON HEELS OF BATTLES. £10.00    
      A History of the Catholic Church in Pakistan, 1780-1886.   129pp. Index. Soft covers. Pakistan Christian History Monograph No 3.   Very good. Some underlining.   1986 Christian Study Centre, Rawalpindi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roper, Robert.   FATAL MOUNTAINEER. £5.00    
      The High-Altitude Life and Death of Willi Unsoeld American Himalayan Legend.   306pp. Photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2002 First edition, St Martin's Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rose, Saul.   SOCIALISM IN SOUTHERN ASIA. £5.00    
         278pp. Index. 'A study of the political parties which pursue democratic socialist aims as distinguished from the Communist groups on the one hand and the primarily Nationalist on the other.' Covers India, Burma (49pp), Pakistan, Nepal, Ceylon, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Malaya and Singapore   Very good in very good dw.   1959 First, Oxford University Press for the Royal Institute of International Affairs.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roseberry, J.Royal.   IMPERIAL RULE IN PUNJAB 1818-1881. £16.00    
      The Conquest and Administration of Multan.   285pp. Index. A detailed study of the interaction of the British and local leadership in one city.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Manohar Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rosenstein-Rodan, P.N.   CAPITAL FORMATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. £12.00    
      Studies in ther Economic Development of India,   164pp. Index.   Very good indeed in like dw. Owner's name.   1964 First edition, M.I.T.Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rosenthal, Ethel.   THE STORY OF INDIAN MUSIC AND ITS INSTRUMENTS. £25.00    
      A Study of the Present and a Record of the Past.   220pp. Index. ' With Sir William Jones' celebrated treatise'. 19 plates, chiefly of instruments, music illustrations and a map.   Very good indeed.   1928 First edition, William Reeves.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roskelly, John.   LAST DAYS. £5.00    
         211pp. 33 small colour photographs. Climbs on Tawoche and Menlungtse.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ross, Alan.   RANJI. £5.00    
      Prince of Cricketers.   256pp. Biography covering both cricket and princely life.   Fine. Bookplate.   1983 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rossabi, Morris.   VOYAGER FROM XANADU. £16.00    
      Rabban Sauma and the First Journey from China to the West.   219pp. Index.23 b/w plans and photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1992, First, Kodansha, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rotary Club of Mahableshwar.   MAHABLESHWAR. £10.00    
      A Nature's Gift. Tourist Information Guide.   48pp of text. Pocket size. With 9 colour illustrations (detachable as postcards) and many advertisments for local shops and hotels. Folding sketch map.   Very good.   1995 Third edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rothermund, Dieter.   AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF INDIA from Pre-Colonial Times to 1986. £5.00    
         214pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1988 First edition, Croom Helm.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rothermund, Dietmar.   INDIA: THE RISE OF AN ASIAN GIANT. £5.00    
         274pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 First edition, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rowell, Galen.   IN THE THRONE ROOM OF THE MOUNTAIN GODS. £18.00    
         334pp. Index. Large 8vo. Card covers. American attempt on K2.   Owner's name neatly written. Otherwise fine. An outstanding copy.   1986 Sierra Club, San Francisco.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rowland, John.   A HISTORY OF SINO-INDIAN RELATIONS. £10.00    
      Hostile Co-Existence.   248pp. Index.   Very good.   1967 First US, Princeton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rowntree, Herbert.   EARLY QUAKERISM IN GUILDFORD £10.00    
      and a Brief History of the Past and Present Meeting Places of the Guildford 'Friends' 1673-1952.   60pp. Card covered stapled booklet.   Very good in darkening wrappers. A litle scribble on front wrapper.   1952 for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rowntree, Herbert.   EARLY QUAKERISM IN GUILDFORD £9.00    
      and a Brief History of the Past and Present Meeting Places of the Guildford 'Friends' 1673-1952.   60pp. Card covered stapled booklet.   Very good in darkening wrappers.   1952 for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rowntree, John.   A CHOTA SAHIB. £10.00    
      Memoirs of a Forest Officer.   110pp. 18 b/w photographs. The author was in Assam from 1929-47. Card covers.   Very good. A little rubbed. Owner's mame.   1981 Tabb House, Padstow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roy, Arundhati.   THE GOD OF SMALL THINGS. £9.00    
         340pp. Booker prize-winning first novel set in Kerala.   Very good in very good dw.   1997 First edition, Flamingo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roy, Arundhati.   BROKEN REPUBLIC. £10.00    
      Three Essays.   220pp. Notes. Long essays on development and politics in modern India. Tribal people and Naxalites.   Fine.   2011 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roy, Jules.   THE BATTLE OF DIENBIENPHU. £12.00    
         344pp. Index. Translated from the French.   Near-fine in like dustwrapper.   1965 Second impression, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roy, Kaushik.   INDIA AND WORLD WAR II. £35.00    
         401pp. Index   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2016 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roy, Sachin.   ASPECTS OF PADAM MINYONG CULTURE. £23.00    
         311pp. Index Foreword by Verrier Elwin. 18 plates and 57 line drawings.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1966 Second revised edition NEFA, Shillong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Royal Geographical Society and the Mount Everest Foundation.   THE MOUNTAINS OF CENTRAL ASIA. £6.00    
      1:3,000,000 Map and Gazetteer.    98pp with large folding map. In plastic envelope folder.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1987 First edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Roychowdhury, Laura.   THE JADU HOUSE. £6.00    
      Intimate Stories of Anglo-India.   291pp. Glossary. Stories evoking the Anglo-Indian railway colony in Kharagpur and Calcutta.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2000 First edition, Doubleday.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rubin, David.   THE GREATER DARKNESS. £5.00    
      A novel of India.   316pp. Set in a pilgrimage town in northern India.   Fine in fine dw.   1963 First Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rubin, David.   THE GREATER DARKNESS. £5.00    
      A Novel of India.   316pp. Indians and westeners interact in a huge villa in northern pilgrimage town.   Fine in very good dw.   1963 First Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rudolph, Susanne and Lloyd and Kanota, Mohan Singh.   REVERSING THE GAZE. £14.00    
      Amar Singh's Diary, A Colonial Subject's Narrative of Imperial India.   633pp. Index. Over 60 photographs and facsimiles. Amar Singh kept a daily diary for forty-four years. This volume covers the period from 1898-1905. He writes about the Jodhpur court, the Imperial Cadet Corps and Expeditionary Force in China during the Boxer rebellion.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rudolph, Susanne and Lloyd and Kanota, Mohan Singh.   REVERSING THE GAZE. £12.00    
      Amar Singh's Diary, A Colonial Subject's Narrative of Imperial India.   625pp. Index. Over 60 photographs and facsimiles. Amar Singh kept a daily diary for forty-four years. This volume covers the period from 1898-1905. He writes about the Jodhpur court, the Imperial Cadet Corps and Expeditionary Force in China during the Boxer rebellion.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rumbold, Sir Algernon.   WATERSHED IN INDIA 1914-1922. £12.00    
         344pp. Index. A study of the development of British policy. The author served in the India Office from 1929-1947.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, University of London, The Athlone Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rumi, Raza.   DELHI BY HEART. £12.00    
      Impressions of a Pakistani Traveller.   322pp. Card covers.   Fine   2013 Harper Collins, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rungta, Radhe Shyam.   RISE OF BUSINESS CORPORATIONS IN INDIA 1851-1900. £36.00    
         332pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper.   1970 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rushdie, Salman.   EAST, WEST. £5.00    
         216pp. Short stories.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rushdie, Salman.   HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES. £5.00    
         218pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Granta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rushdie, Salman.   SHALIMAR THE CLOWN. £5.00    
         398pp.   Fine in near-fine dw. The price on the dw has been inked-out.   2005 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rushdie, Salman.   THE MOOR'S LAST SIGH. £7.00    
         434pp.   Very good indeed in fine dw. Owner's stamp.   1995 First, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rushdie, Salman.   THE MOOR'S LAST SIGH. £11.00    
         434pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ruskin, John.   TIME AND TIDE BY WEAR AND TYNE.. £8.00    
      Twenty-five letters to a working man of Sunderland on the laws of work.   261pp. Index. Largely uncut.   Very good indeed.   1894 Fifth edition, George Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ruskin, John.   ETHICS OF THE DUST. £5.00    
         269pp. Index. In the original brown cloth.   Very good.   1894 George Allen, Orpington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ruskin, John.   PRAETERITA. £14.00    
      Outlines of scenes and thoughts perhaps worthy of memory in my past life.   In 3 small 8vo vols. 358, 362 amd 328pp. Index. 4 engraved plates. In the original olive-green cloth.   Very good. Owner's name in each vol.   1899 George Allen, Sunnyside, Orpington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Russell, Scott.   MOUNTAIN PROSPECT. £5.00    
         248pp. Index. 47 b/w plates and 7 maps. Includes 30pp chapter on climbing with Shipton in the Karakoram   Very good indeed in cut-down dw.   1946 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Russell, W.H.   THE WAR. £120.00    
      'From the Landing at Gallipoli to the Death of Lord Raglan' and 'From the Death of Lord Raglan to the Evacuation of the Crimea'.   In 2 vols. 507 and 486pp. Classic reporter's account of the Crimean War by 'The Times' Correspondent.   Very good indeed. The first volume has been recased in the original boards. The spine cloth has been laid-on with some loss. The volumes were not issued together and the bindings are similar but not identical . Label in vol 1. A nice set.   1855 and 1856 First editions, Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Russell, William Howard.   MY DIARY IN INDIA. £198.00    
      In the Year 1858-9.   In 2 volumes. 408, 420pp. Portrait frontispieces and 7 engraved plates. Russell was sent to India by `The Times' to cover the Mutiny. He visited the principal sites, spoke to everyone and exactly recorded what he saw. In the original slightly faded purple cloth.   Volume 1 slack and spines a little marked with slight fraying but a nice set.   1860 Seventh thousand, Routledge, Warne & Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Russian General Staff.   THE SOVIET-AFGHAN WAR. £12.00    
      How a Superpower Fought and Lost.   364pp. Index. Card covers. Translated from the Russian.   Fine.   2002 University of Kansas Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rutherford, Andrew (edits).   EARLY VERSE BY RUDYARD KIPLING. £22.00    
      Unpublished, Uncollected and Rarely Collected Poems.   497pp. Over 300 poems written between 1879 and 1889. From school years and work for Indian newspapers. With full introduction, notes and appendices.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Rutherford, Andrew (edits).   EARLY VERSE BY RUDYARD KIPLING. £13.00    
      Unpublished, Uncollected and Rarely Collected Poems.   503pp. Paperback edition. Over 300 poems written between 1879 and 1889. From school years and work for Indian newspapers. With full introduction, notes and appendices.   Fine. Owner's name.   1986 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saberwal, Satish.   MOBILE MEN. £5.00    
      Limits to Social Change in the Punjab.   267pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw. Owner's name.   1976 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sabin, Margery.   DISSENTERS AND MAVERICKS. £6.00    
      Writings about India in English 1765-2000   239pp. Index. A literary scholar examines texts from a range of genres. Authors covered include Burke, Sleeman, Wilkie Collins, Nirad Chaudhuri and V.S.Naipaul.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sack, John.   THE ASCENT OF YERUPAJA. £6.00    
         191pp. Map and 15 b/w photographs. Climb of 21,769 feet peak in Peru.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw. Owner's name.   1954 First edition, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sadleir, Michael.   BLESSINGTON D'ORSAY. £5.00    
      A Masquerade.   364pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1947 New edition revised and enlarged, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sadleir, Michael.   BLESSINGTON-D'ORSAY: A Masquerade. £5.00    
         411pp. Index. 16 b/w plates.   Some light spotting to edges. Otherwise very good indeed in completye dw.   1933 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sagan, Francoise.   A CERTAIN SMILE. £5.00    
         132pp. Translated from the French.   Very good in chipped dw.   1956 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saha, B.P.   BEGAMS, CONCUBINES AND MEMSAHIBS. £5.00    
         148pp. Index. Essays on 17 women, Indian and British who influenced political affairs.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Vikas, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sahgal, Manmohini Zutshi.   AN INDIAN FREEDOM FIGHTER RECALLS HER LIFE. £10.00    
         167pp. Index. Paperback. Born into the Nehru family in Allahabad, she was jailed three times in the 1930s.   Fine.   Sharpe, Armonk, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sahgal, Nayantara.   FROM FEAR SET FREE. £16.00    
         240pp. Autobiography and reflections by Nehru's niece.   Very good in very good dw.   1962 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sahgal, Nayantara.   INDIRA GANDHI. £12.00    
      Her Road to Power.   260pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs. Written by the novelist daughter of Nehru's sister.   Fine in very good dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1983 First edition, Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sahgal, Nayantara.   INDIRA GANDHI. £10.00    
      Her Road to Power.   260pp. Index. 18 b/w photographs. Written by the novelist daughter of Nehru's sister.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1983 First edition, Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sahni, J.N.   INDIAN RAILWAYS: ONE HUNDRED YEARS 1853-1953. £120.00    
         200pp. 4to. 50 plates of b/w photographs, In the original dark blue cloth.   Hinges a little slack. Otherwise very good.   1953 Ministry of Railways, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saili, Ganesh.   RUSKIN, OUR ENDURING BOND. £6.00    
         144pp. Many excellent b/w photographs. Biography of the novelist.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Roli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sainath, P.   EVERYBODY LOVES A GOOD DROUGHT. £5.00    
      Stories from India's Poorest Villages.   372pp. Card covers. Photographs in b/w.   Fine.   1998 Reprint, Review.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saiyid, Dushka.   MUSLIM WOMEN OF THE BRITISH PUNJAB. £25.00    
         145pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1998 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saki (H.H.Munro).   THE TOYS OF PEACE. £5.00    
         xxvii + 232pp. Introduction by G.K.Chesterton and a Memoir.   Very good.   1929 Reprint, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saksena, Jogendra.   MANDANA. £28.00    
      A Folk Art of Rajasthan.   16pp introduction and 99 b/w plates with annotations about each.   Near fine in like dustwrapper.   1985 First edition, Crafts Museum, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Salisbury, The Marquis of, et al.   JOINT COMMITTEE ON INDIAN CONTITUTIONAL REFORM. £12.00    
      Statement Representing Minority Recommendations.   52pp. The statement of 'Conservative Members of the India Committee opposed to the White Paper and the Majority Report'.   Very good. Private library rubber stamp marks.   1934 The St. Catherine Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Samaddar, Sivaprasad.   CALCUTTA IS. £12.00    
         324pp. Index. The workings of city government.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1978 First edition, Corporation of Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sampson, George (edits).   HAZLITT: SELECTED ESSAYS. £5.00    
         251pp.   Stain on rear board. Otherwise very good. Spine cloth a little faded.   1926 Reprint, At the University Press, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanda, Sao.   THE MOON PRINCESS. £15.00    
      Memories of the Shan States.   309pp. Card covers. Index. Photographs in b/w. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine.   2008 River Books, Bangkok.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanders, A.J.K.   THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF MONGOLIA. £12.00    
      A General Reference Guide.   232pp. Index. 2 maps.   Very good in very good dw.   1968 First, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanderson, C.R.   CONTRAST. £5.00    
         23pp.   Very good indeed.   1944 First edition, The Fortune Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanderson, G.P.   THIRTEEN YEARS AMONG THE WILD BEASTS OF INDIA. £58.00    
      Their Haunts and habits from Personal Observation; with an account of the Modes of Capturing and Taming Elephants.   387pp. With 20 illustrations from drawings and 3 maps. The author, in India from 1864, was the Officer in Charge of the Government Elephant Catching Establishment in Mysore. Rebound in modern green cloth with original gilt pictorial decoration laid-on front board.   A sound copy well restored.   1879 Second edition, W.H.Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sandes, Lieut.-Colonel E.W.C.   THE INDIAN SAPPERS AND MINERS. £108.00    
         726pp. Index. 31 illustrations. 51 maps in text. 3 general maps present in rear pocket. A most detailed account of the engineer arm of the Indian Army in all campaigns from the 18th century to 1939. Hundreds of officers listed in index.   Very good indeed. A nice clean copy. Minor repair to spine cloth.   1948 First edition, Institution of Royal Engineers, Chatham.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sandhawalia, Preminder Singh.   NOBLEMEN AND KINSMEN. £10.00    
      History of a Sikh Family.   108pp. Index. 4 illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sangermano, Father (translated by Tandy, William).   A DESCRIPTION OF THE BURMESE EMPIRE. £16.00    
      A Hundred Years Ago.   311pp. Index. Folding map in colour. Originally published in Rome in 1833.   Very good. Owner's name. Boards a little rubbed.   1966 Fifth edition, Susil Gupta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sangermano, Father.   A DESCRIPTION OF THE BURMESE EMPIRE. £14.00    
      A Hundred Years Ago.   311pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1893 edition. Introduction and Notes by John Jardine. Originally published in Rome in 1833.   In scuffed dw. Front hinge weak.   1984 reprint, B.R.Publishing Corp., Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sangharakshita (D.P.E.Linwood).   AMBEDKAR AND BUDDHISM £5.00    
         181pp. Account of the 1956 mass-conversion. Paperback.   Fine.   1989 Reprint, Windhorse.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sangharakshita (D.P.E.Linwood).   AMBEDKAR AND BUDDHISM £5.00    
         181pp. Account of the 1956 mass-conversion. Paperback.   Fine.   1986 Reprint, Windhorse.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sangharakshita.   AMBEDKAR AND BUDDHISM. £10.00    
         181pp. Card covers.   Very good. Covers a little rubbed.   1996 Windhorse Publications, Glasgow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sankalia, Prof. H.D.   ARCHAEOLOGY IN RAJASTHAN. £15.00    
         132pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations.   Very good in very good dw.   1988 First edition, Udaipur.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Santapau, H. Et al (edit).   J. SEN MEMORIAL VOLUME. £36.00    
         500pp. Over 50 botanical papers and essays. Plates in b/w.   Very good in very good dw.   1969 Botanical Society of Bengal, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Santiago, Jose Roleo.   PAKISTAN. £5.00    
      A Travel Survival Kit.   Over half is concerned with the Northern Territories.   Fine   1984 Paperback reprint, Lonely Planet.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanwal, B.D.   AGRA AND ITS MONUMENTS. £10.00    
         96pp. Plans and photographs. Study by ICS Divisional Commissioner, Agra.   Fine in very good dw.   1968 First edition, Orient Longmans, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanwal, B.D.   AGRA AND ITS MONUMENTS. £13.00    
         96pp. Plans and photographs. Study by ICS Divisional Commissioner, Agra. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Fine in worn dw.   1968 First edition, Orient Longmans, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sanwal, B.D.   AGRA AND ITS MONUMENTS. £10.00    
         96pp. Plans and photographs. Study by ICS Divisional Commissioner, Agra.   Stoutly bound with leather spine and corners which are a little rubbed.   1968 First edition, Orient Longmans, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saran, P.   THE PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT OF THE MUGHALS 1520-1658. £22.00    
         464pp. Index. Folding map.   Very good in very good dw.   1973 Second edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sarasvati, Pundita Ramabai.   THE HIGH CASTE HINDU WOMAN. £31.00    
         119pp. Portrait frontispiece.   Very good. Spine rubbed.   1887 Philadelphia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sargent, Rev.John.   A MEMOIR OF THE REV. HENRY MARTYN. £26.00    
         484pp. With leather spine and corners. Account of his missions in India and Persia.   Corners a little scuffed but binding sound.   1831 11th edition corrected and enlarged, Seeley and Burnside
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sarila, Narendra Singh.   ONCE A PRINCE OF SARILA. £16.00    
      Of Palaces and Tiger-Hunts, of Nehrus and Mounbattens.   300pp. Autobiography. 43 illustrations in b/w. The author was ADC to Mountbatten in 1947.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 First edition, I.B.Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sarkar, Jadunath.   A HISTORY OF JAIPUR c1503-1938. £16.00    
         416pp. Index.   Near-fine in like dw.   1994 Reprint, Orient Longman Hyderabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sarkar, Sumit.   WRITING SOCIAL HISTORY. £10.00    
         390pp. Paperback. Essays on aspects of South Asian History.including 50pp study of Edward Thompson's 'The Other Side of the Medal'.   Very good indeed.   2006 Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sastri, Hirananda.   A GUIDE TO ELEPHANTA. £23.00    
         84pp. 18 plates of b/w photographs. Folding map.   Very good indeed   1934 First edition, Archaeological Survey of India, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sastri, Hirananda.   A GUIDE TO ELEPHANTA. £5.00    
         84pp. Folding map. First published in 1934. Also included is 'A New Light on Significance in Indian Sculpture' by Ratan Parimoo.   Very good in worn dw.   1978 Kanak Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Satow, Michael and Desmond, Ray.   RAILWAYS OF THE RAJ. £10.00    
         118pp. Profusely illustrated scrapbook with many excellent full-page black and white photographs. Foreword by Paul Theroux.   Very good in very good dusterapper.   1980 First edition, Scolar Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Satow, Michael and Desmond, Ray.   RAILWAYS OF THE RAJ. £12.00    
         118pp. 4to landscape. Profusely illustrated scrapbook with many excellent full-page black and white photographs. Foreword by Paul Theroux.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Scolar Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sattar, Abdul.   PAKISTAN'S FOREIGN POLICY 1947-2005. £16.00    
      A Concise History.   329pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sattin, Anthony (edits).   AN ENGLISHWOMAN IN INDIA. £14.00    
      The Memoirs of Harriet Tytler 1828-1858.   229pp. Index. Her account of Mutiny experiences. She was present through the siege of Delhi, giving birth in an ammunition cart.   Lacks front endpaper. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Satyarthi, Devendra (edits).   MEET MY PEOPLE. £23.00    
      Indian Folk Poetry.   304pp. Index. With an Introduction by Mulk Raj Anand. Portrait frontispiece. 3 engraved illustrations. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the editor.   Boards a little rubbed. Internally very good.   1951 First complete edition, Chetana, Hyderabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saunders, Hilary St.George.   VALIANT VOYAGING. £22.00    
      A short history of the British India Steam Navigation Company in the second world war 1939-1945.   216pp. Index and Roll of Honour. 13 photographs, 1 in colour and 2 endpaper maps.   Very good. Some spotting to edges.   1948 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saunders, Kenneth.   A PAGEANT OF INDIA. £5.00    
         192pp. 28 plates. Cultural history through study of art, sculpture and literature. Chapters on the Buddha, Asoka, the Guptas and Akbar.   Very good indeed.   1939 Reprint, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saunders, Victor.   ELUSIVE SUMMITS. £12.00    
      Four Expeditions in the Karakoram.   191pp. Index. 16 colour photographs and 9 maps and drawings.   Fine in fine dustwrapper   1990 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sauter, J.A.   AMONG BRAHMINS AND PARIAHS. £15.00    
         241pp. Translated from the German.   Very good.   1924 First edition, Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Savours, Anne (edits).   SCOTT'S LAST VOYAGE £13.00    
      through the Antarctic Camera of Herbert Ponting.   160pp. Large 8vo. 4 photographs in colour and many in b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1974 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sax, William S.   DANCING THE SELF. £10.00    
      Personhood and Performance in the Pandav Lila of Garhwal.   224pp. Index. Card covers. Fieldwork observing performances of the Mahabharata in dance and drama.   Fine.   2002 Oxford University Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saxena, K.C.   PAKISTAN: HER RELATION WITH INDIA 1947-66. £18.00    
         267pp.   Very good in fine dustwrapper.   1966 First edition, Vir Publishing House, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sayer, Geofrey Robley.   HONG KONG 1841-1862. £16.00    
      Birth, Adolescence and Coming of Age.   232pp, index + 28pp notes.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper. Neat inscription on front endpaper.   1980 New edition, Hong Kong University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Saylor, David J.   JACKSON HOLE, WYOMING. £5.00    
      In the Shadow of the Tetons.   268pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in very good dw.   1970 First edition, University of Oklahoma Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schaller, George B.   STONES OF SILENCE. £8.00    
      Journeys in the Himalaya.   292pp. Index. 14 colour photographs. Six years exploration by a distinguished field biologist. One journey was the subject of Peter Matthiessen's `The Snow Leopard'.   Very good in very good dustwrapper with faded spine panel but boards marked by condensation under the wrapper   1980 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schary, Edwin G.   IN SEARCH OF THE MAHATMAS OF TIBET. £14.00    
         312pp. Index. 16 photographs. American travels from Srinagar to Darjeeling via Tibet in 1917.   A good copy in chipped dustwrapper   No date (1930s) Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schell, Orville.   VIRTUAL TIBET. £10.00    
      Searching for Shangri-la from the Himalayas to Hollywood.   340pp. Index. Western fascination and fantasies with the idea of Tibet.   Very good in very good dw.   2000 First, Henry Holt, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schicklegruber, Christian and Pommaret, Francoise.   BHUTAN. £50.00    
      Mountain Fortress of the Gods.   276pp. Index. 204 colour illustrations. 4to. Translated fron the German. Lavishly produced catalogue of the major exhibition at the ethnographical museum in Vienna.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1997 First edition, Vienna and London, Serindia Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schiefner, F.Anton von, and Ralston, W.R.S.   TIBETAN TALES FROM INDIAN SOURCES. £16.00    
         lxv + 368pp. Index. 58pp introduction by C.A.F. Rhys Davids. Reprinted in 'Broadway Translations'.   Very good.   No date (1926), George Routledge and Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schillings, C.G.   WITH FLASHLIGHT AND RIFLE. £55.00    
      A Record of Hunting Adventures and Studies in Wildlife in Equatorial East Africa.   xxxi + 782pp. Index. In the original green cloth. Over 250 b/w photographs.   Borard spotted and front hinge slack.   No date (1906) Second and popular edition, Hutchinson & Co..782pp.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schimmel, Annemarie.   I AM WIND YOU ARE FIRE. £25.00    
      The Life and Work of Rumi.   214pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good.   1996 Shambhala, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schlaefli, Robin.   EMERGENCY SAHIB. £18.00    
      Of Queen's, Sikhs and The Dagger Division.   159pp. Autobiograhy stressing the part played in the war effort by Sikhs in India and Burma.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1992 First edition, R.J.Leach.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schmidt, John R.   THE UNRAVELLING. £10.00    
      Pakistan in the Age of Jihad.   279pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2011 First edition, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schofield, Victoria (edits).   OLD ROADS NEW HIGHWAYS. £16.00    
      Fifty Years of Pakistan.   341pp. Index. 16 essays on aspects of culture.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schofield, Victoria.   EVERY ROCK EVERY HILL. £16.00    
      The Plain Tale of the North-West Frontier and Afghanistan.   352pp. Bibliography and index. 34 b/w illustrations and 14 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1984 First edition, Buchan & Enright.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schofield, Victoria.   KASHMIR IN CONFLICT. £10.00    
      India, Pakistan and the Unfinished War.   286pp. Index. Card covers. 9 maps.   Fine.   2000, I.B. Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schofield, Victoria.   KASHMIR IN CONFLICT. £10.00    
      India, Pakistan and the Unfinished War.   286pp. Index. 9 maps. Card covers.   Fine.   2000 I.B.Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schofield, Victoria.   WAVELL, SOLDIER AND STATESMAN. £12.00    
         512pp. Index. 37 b/w illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2006 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schofield, Victoria.   WAVELL: SOLDIER & STATESMAN £12.00    
         509pp, Index. Maps. 37 b/w photographs. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2010 Reprint, Pen & Sword.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schuster, George and Wint, Guy.   INDIA AND DEMOCRACY. £12.00    
         444pp. The constitutional issues of the time.   Very good in very good dw.   1941 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schwartz, C.F.   REMAINS OF THE REV.C.F.SCHWARTZ, Missionary in India. £55.00    
      Consisting of his Letters and Journals with a Sketch of his Life.   316pp. Eighteenth century mission in Tritchinapoly. Bound in black cloth with paper spine label.   Very good. Corners worn but binding firm. Bookplate of Baptist Mission House Library and library reference written on front endpaper. No other library marks.   1823 First edition, Hatchard and Son.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Schwartz, Daniel.   DELTA. £14.00    
      The perils, profits and politics of water in South and Southeast Asia.   192pp. 4to. 163 superb b/w photographs. Life in the deltas of the Ganges, Irrawaddy, Mekong, Red and Yangtse Rivers.   Fine in very good dw.   1997 First Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scot, Barbara J.   THE VIOLET SHYNESS OF THEIR EYES. £10.00    
      Notes from Nepal.   270pp. 50 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Feminist perspective on travels in Pokhara and Khumbu regions. Card covers   Very good.   1993 First Calyx Books, Oregon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Doug and MacIntyre, Alex.   THE SHISHAPANGMA EXPEDITION. £18.00    
         322pp. Index. Black and white photographs. 1982 climb on 8,000m peak in Tibet.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1984 First edition, Granada.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE BIRDS OF PARADISE. £5.00    
         264pp.   Boards a little grubby. Otherwise good.   1962 First edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   A DIVISION OF THE SPOILS. £10.00    
         599pp. Final volume of the Raj Quartet.   Very good in very good dw.   1975 First Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE ALIEN SKY. £7.00    
         284pp.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1953 Reprinted month of publication, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE BENDER. £11.00    
         254pp. Not set in India.   Very good indeed in complete but grubby dw.   1963 First Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE BIRDS OF PARADISE. £7.00    
         264pp.   Very good in very good slightly darkening dw.   1962 First, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE BIRDS OF PARADISE. £5.00    
         264pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1967 Collected edition Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE CHINESE LOVE PAVILION. £5.00    
         326pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1967 Collected Edition Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE CHINESE LOVE PAVILION. £11.00    
         326pp.   Very good in very good dw.   1960 First, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE DAY OF THE SCORPION. £5.00    
         484pp. Second novel in the Raj Quartet.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1978 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE JEWEL IN THE CROWN. £5.00    
         451pp. First novel in the Raj Quartet.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE MARK OF THE WARRIOR. £24.00    
         224pp. Novel of the war in Burma.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1958 First edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE CHINESE LOVE PAVILION. £9.00    
         326pp.   Very good in chipped dw.   1960 First, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE JEWEL IN THE CROWN. £5.00    
         451pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 reprint Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE ALIEN SKY. £5.00    
         284pp.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1954 reprint, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE CHINESE LOVE PAVILION. £6.00    
         326pp.   Very good in grubby dw.   1960 First, Eyre & Spottiswoode.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE DAY OF THE SCORPION. £13.00    
         484pp. Second novel in the Raj Quartet.   Near-fine in fine dw. Some spotting to edges.   1971 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   THE DAY OF THE SCORPION. £5.00    
         484pp. Second novel in the Raj Quartet.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1975 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, Paul.   A DIVISION OF THE SPOILS. £28.00    
         599pp. Final novel of the Raj Quartet.   Near-fine in like dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1975 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, W.R.   THE CONSTITUTION AND FINANCE OF ENGLISH SCOTTISH AND IRISH JOINT-STOCK COMPANIES TO 1720. £550.00    
         Complete in 3 vols, lvi + 488, 504 and 563pp. Index to each volume. In the original black cloth. Top edges gilt.   Very good indeed. A lovely set. A little very light spotting.   1912 First edition, at the University Press, Cambridge
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Scott, W.S. (edits).   NEW SHELLEY LETTERS. £5.00    
         170pp. 3 facsimiles and 3 b/w illustrations. Letters between Shelley, Hogg and their circle.   Very good in very good dw.   1948 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seabrook, Jeremy.   LIFE AND LABOUR IN A BOMBAY SLUM. £10.00    
         166pp. 18 b/w photographs. Journalist observes the resilience and ingenuity of the slum dwellers.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First, Quartet Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seagrave, Gordon S.   BURMA SURGEON. £10.00    
         159pp. Map. 20 photographs. American surgeon in wartime Burma.   Very good.   1944 Reprint Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seagrave, Gordon S.   BURMA SURGEON. £10.00    
         159pp. Map. 20 photographs. American surgeon in wartime Burma.   Very good. Wartime paper browning. Owner's name.   1944 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seagrave, Gordon S.   BURMA SURGEON. £12.00    
         295pp. Map. 22 photographs. American surgeon in wartime Burma.   Very good.   1943 First edition, Norton, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sealy, Allan.   THE EVEREST HOTEL. £7.00    
      A Calendar.   333pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First, Indiaink, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sealy, I.Allan.   THE EVEREST HOTEL. £8.00    
      A Calendar.   331pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First English edition, Doubleday.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seaman, Harry.   THE BATTLE AT SANGSHACK. £14.00    
      Prelude to Kohima.   148pp. Index. Participant's account of controversial action in the Assam hills.   Fine hardback in in fine dustwrapper..   1989 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seaman, Harry.   THE BATTLE AT SANGSHACK. £14.00    
      Prelude to Kohima.   148pp. Index. Participant's account of controversial action in the Assam hills.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Searight, Sarah.   THE BRITISH IN THE MIDDLE EAST. £8.00    
         290pp. Index. Endpaper maps. c160 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1979 Revised edition, East-West Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seaton, Albert.   THE HORSEMEN OF THE STEPPES. £14.00    
      The Story of the Cossacks.   268pp. Index. Notes, maps, references and bibliography. In plain black cloth.   Very good in fine dw.   1985 First, Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seaver, George.   FRANCIS YOUNGHUSBAND. £21.00    
      Explorer and Mystic.   391pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs and 4 maps. A biography   Near-fine in very good dw.   1952 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seddon, C., Blaikie, P. and Cameron, J.   PEASANTS AND WORKERS IN NEPAL. £12.00    
         214pp. Based on field work in 1974 and 1975.   Very good in very good dw.   1979 First edition, Aris and Phillips, Warminster.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sehgal, Ikram.   ESCAPE FROM OBLIVION. £12.00    
      The Story of a Pakistani Prisoner of War in India.   138pp. Index. Captured by Indian forces in East Pakistan in 1971.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2012 First edition, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sein Win.   THE SPLIT STORY. £12.00    
         94pp. Small size. Card covers. Account of the split in the AFPFL party in 1959.   Very good.   1989 Aung Sitthi, Rangoon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Selincourt, Ernest de.   DOROTHY WORDSWORTH. £11.00    
      A Biography.   428pp. Index. Folding map. 8 b/w illustrations.   Very good.   1933 First, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Selvadurai, Shyam.   FUNNY BOY. £5.00    
      A Novel in Six Stories.   316pp. Tamil boy growing up in modern Colombo.   Fine in slightly creased dw.   1994 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Semenov, Petr Petrovich.   TRAVELS IN THE TIAN'-SHAN' 1856-1857. £22.00    
         269pp. Index. 4 maps and 15 plates in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Hakluyt Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sen, Sipra.   TRIBES OF NAGALAND. £14.00    
         xvi + 283pp. Index. 190pp bibliography of Nagaland and the Tribes.   Very good in very good dw. Library rubber stamp mark on title page but no other library marks.   1987 First edition, Mittal, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sen, Sudeep.   POSTMARKED INDIA. £5.00    
      New and Selected Poems.   247pp. Paperback. Presentation copy signed by the poet.   Very good indeed.   1997 HarperCollins, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sen, Surendranath.   INDIAN TRAVELS OF THEVENOT AND CARERI. £49.00    
         432pp. Index and extensive notes. Scholarly edition of accounts of European visitors to Moghul India. Folding maps. 'Indian Records' series.   Very good.   1949 National Archives of India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sengoopta, Chandak.   IMPRINT OF THE RAJ. £10.00    
      How fingerprinting was born in colonial India.   234pp. Index. 29 pages of illustration.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Senior, Michael.   GREECE AND ITS MYTHS. £5.00    
      A Traveller's Guide.   286pp. Index. 22 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1978 First edition, Victor Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sergeant, Howard, Edits.   POETRY FROM INDIA. £5.00    
      Pergamon Poets 9.   98pp. Limp covers. The work of four contemporary poets: Nissin Ezekiel, A.K.Ramanujan, R.Parthasarathy and Deb Kumar Das.   Very good indeed.   1970 Pergamon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seshadri, Balakrishna.   THE TWILIGHT OF INDIA'S WILDLIFE. £24.00    
         212pp. Index. 58 b/w photographs. 5 maps. In the chapter on the tiger there is discussion of the origins of the tiger in India from the use of Sahskrit texts as well as its present decline. Another covers the former use of the cheetah in hunting and its extinction.   Fine in fine dw.   1969 First edition, John Baker.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seth, Vikram.   FROM HEAVEN LAKE. £5.00    
      Travels through Sinkiang and Tibet.   Novelist's first book.   Fine.   1987 Paperback reprint.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seth, Vikram.   AN EQUAL MUSIC. £6.00    
         381pp. Set in London and the west.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First Phoenix House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seth, Vikram.   FROM HEAVEN LAKE. £24.00    
      Travels through Sinkiang and Tibet.   178pp. His first book.    Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1983 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seth, Vikram.   THE RIVERED EARTH. £10.00    
         104pp. Essays of place, poetry and music.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2011 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seth, Vikram.   A SUITABLE BOY. £22.00    
         1349pp. Olive-green endpapers.   Very good indeed. in complete un-clipped dustwrapper with slightly sunned spine panel . Edges and margins very slightly browning. No inscriptions.   1993 First edition, Phoenix House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sethi, Ali.   THE WISH MAKER. £6.00    
         421pp. Novel. Family saga of modern Pakistan.   Fine in fine dw.   2009 HarperCollins, Canada.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seton, Sir Malcolm.   THE INDIA OFFICE. £31.00    
         299pp. Index. The Home Government of India by Deputy Under-Secretary of State at the India Office.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1926 First edition, Putnam.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Severin, Tim.   IN SEARCH OF GENGHIS KHAN. £5.00    
         276pp. Index. Many photographs in colour. Travels with the horsemen of Mongolia.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1991 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sewell, Robert.   INDIAN CHRONOGRAPHY. £49.00    
      An Extension of the 'Indian Calendar' with Working Examples.   187pp. Index. 4to. A study of the dating systems of India.   Very good.   1912 First edition, George Allen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seymour, Miranda.   MARY SHELLEY. £7.00    
         655pp. Index. 68 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seymour-Smith, Martin.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £12.00    
         373pp. Index. 20 b/w illustrations. Controversial biography.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Seymour-Smith, Martin.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £12.00    
         375pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First US, St. Martin's Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shadbolt, S.H.   THE AFGHAN CAMPAIGN OF 1878-1880 £55.00    
      Compiled from Official and Private Sources.   626pp. Facsimile reprint. First published in 1882 in two volumes. Includes an account of the campaign, 140 photographs with biographical notices (including Victoria Cross citations), movements of all British and Indian regiments engaged, records of nearly every officer employed in the war.   Fine in very good dw.   No date (1960s?) Hayward.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, A.B. (edits)   JAWARHARLAL NEHRU. £5.00    
      A Critical Tribute.   125pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1965 First edition, Manaktalas, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, B.V. And Thacker, J.D.   SCHEDULED CASTE AND SCHEDULED TRIBE COLLEGE STUDENTS IN GUJARAT. £5.00    
         330pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good indeed.   1978 First edition, Sardar Patel University.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Giriraj.   THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MAJ. GENERAL WILLIAM SLEEMAN: ELIMINATION OF THUGGIES IN INDIA. £12.00    
         xxvii + 240pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   2002 First edition, Kalpaz Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries (introduces).   THE WORLD OF THE SUFIS. £10.00    
         307pp.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Dent in top edge of front board.   1979 First edition, Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   WISDOM OF THE IDIOTS. £10.00    
         143pp. Short Sufi stories.   Very good.   1969 First edition, Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   THINKERS OF THE EAST. £10.00    
      Studies in Experimentalism   198pp. A selection from Sufi writings.   Some marginal notes. Very good.   1971 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   KARA KUSH. £5.00    
      The Gold of Ahmad Shah.   575pp. Based on Afghan resistance to the Russian invasion.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   THE SUFIS. £10.00    
         404pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 Reprint, Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   THE SUFIS. £12.00    
         404pp. 13pp introduction by Robert Graves.   One private library stamp and label. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1977 Second impression, Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   THE WAY OF THE SUFI. £10.00    
         287pp. A selection from Sufi writings.   Very good.   1968 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   THE COMMANDING SELF. £10.00    
         332pp. Question and answer introduction to Sufi ides.      1994 reprint, The Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   THE SUBLETIES OF THE INIMITABLE MULLA NASRUDIN. £12.00    
         102pp.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1986 Reprint, The Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Idries.   KNOWING HOW TO KNOW. £10.00    
         307pp.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1998 First edition, Octagon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shah, Manubhai M.   INTEGRATION OF DISTRICT DAIRY COOPERATIVES IN GUJERAT. £5.00    
         276pp. Card covers. 6 folding tables.   Very good. Owner's name.   1977 Sardar Patel University.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shahani, Ranjee G.   INDIAN PILGRIMAGE. £10.00    
         383pp. Very well-connected literary Indian based in England and France revisits India to see for himself.   Very good.   1939 First edition, Michael Joseph.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shakespear, Colonel L.W.   HISTORY OF THE 2nd KING EDWARD'S OWN GOORKHA RIFLES (The Sirmoor Rifles) £58.00    
      Volume 1.   150pp. 28 illustrations and folding maps. In original green cloth with red central band with gilt crest. Photograph of the headstone of General Sir Francis Tuker neatly tipped-in. First published in 1912.   Very good indeed. A very nice copy. Owner's name.   1950 Reprinted edition, Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shakya, Tsering.   THE DRAGON IN THE LAND OF SNOWS. £25.00    
      A History of Modern Tibet since 1947.   574pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs and 9 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1999 First edition, Columbia University Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shamsie, Kamila.   BURNT SHADOWS. £5.00    
         371pp. Novel of family lives in Japan, Pakistan and New York.   Fine in fine dw.   2009 First edition, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shand, Alexander Innes.   GENERAL JOHN JACOB, £65.00    
      Commandant of the Sind Irregular Horse and Founder of Jacobabad.   320pp. 27 photographs. In the original red cloth. Attractive armorial bookplate.   Very good. A bright, clean copy.   1900 First edition, Seeley & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shand, Alexander Innes.   GENERAL JOHN JACOB £32.00    
      Commandant of the Sind Irregular Horse and Founder of Jacobabad.   320pp. Index. 26 illustrations and a map.   Very good. An outstanding copy.   1901 Reprint, Seeley & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shand, Mark.   QUEEN OF THE ELEPHANTS. £5.00    
         193pp. Colour photographs. With wild and rescued elephants in West Bengal and Assam.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shanghvi, Siddharth Dhanvant.   THE LAST SONG OF DUSK. £5.00    
         298pp. 1920s Bombay with English and Indian characters.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shankar, Ravi.   RAGA MALA. £12.00    
      An Autobiography.   336pp. Index. Lavishly illustrated with b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Welcome Rain, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shanks, Edward.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
      A Study in Literature and Political Ideas.   270pp.   Very good. Bookplate.   1940 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shapiro, James.   1606: WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE AND THE YEAR OF LEAR. £10.00    
         423pp. Index. 16 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   :2015 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharif, Ja'far.   ISLAM IN INDIA, or the Qanun-I-Islam. £55.00    
      The Customs of the Musalmans of India, comprising a full and exact account of their various rites and ceremonies from the moment of birth to the hour of death.   374pp. 20 illustrations.Index. Translated by G.A.Herklots, and edited by William Crooke.   Very good in the original dark blue cloth   1921 Revised edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, B.M.   THE REPUBLIC OF INDIA. £14.00    
      Constitution and Government.   655pp Index. From the Commonwealth Office Library.   Very good.   1966 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, Kamal Prashad and Sethi, Surender Mohan.   COSTUMES AND ORNAMENTS OF CHAMBA. £16.00    
         140pp. Index. 90 illustrations mainly in colour.   Very good in very good dw.   1997 First edition, Indus Publishing Company, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, Naresh and Dreze, Jean.   SHARE-CROPPING IN PALANPUR. £5.00    
         62pp. Card-covered stapled booklet.   Fine.   1990 London School of Ecomomics.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, R.C. Et al.   AN INTRODUCTION TO BANDHAVGARH NATIONAL PARK and TOURIST GUIDE NOTE FOR BANDHAVGARH NATIONAL PARK. £10.00    
         14 duplicated pages of foolscap.   Poor. One document is pinned,the other bound with tape to spine.   No date (c1980).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, Ram Sharan.   LIGHT ON EARLY INDIAN SOCIETY AND ECONOMY. £12.00    
         168pp. Index.   Very good in like dw. Owner's name. Some spotting to fore-edge.   1966 First edition, Manaktalas, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharma, Ram Sharan.   INDIAN FEUDALISM: c300-1200. £24.00    
         319pp. Index. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Very good in chipped dw.   1965 First edition, University of Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharp, H.   DELHI. £5.00    
      Its Story and Buildings.   137pp. 28 b/w photographs. Index. Folding sketch map of monuments.   Very good but hinges slack. Owner's name.   1928 Second edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharp, Sir Henry.   DELHI. £13.00    
      Its Story and Buildings.   137pp. 27 photographs. Index. Folding plan of motor roads in the surrounding countryside.   Very good. Spine a little faded.   1928 Second edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharp, William.   LIFE OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. £7.00    
         200 + xxvii pp. Index. In the original red cloth.   Very good. Spine faded.   1887 First edition, Walter Scott.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sharpe, Elizabeth.   THAKORE SAHIB SHRI SIR DAULAT SINGH OF LIMBDI, KATHIAWAR. £49.00    
      a Biography.   188pp. Index. Foreword by Sir Rabindranath Tagore.   Very good in slightly chipped dw. Some spotting throughout.   1931 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shaw, George Bernard.   THE APPLE CART. £5.00    
         78pp.   Very good in darkening dw.   1930 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shaw, Graham.   PRINTING IN CALCUTTA TO 1800. £5.00    
      A Description and Checklist of Printing in Late Eighteenth Century Calcutta.   249pp.   Fine.   1981 First edition, The Bibliographical Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shaw, Robert.   VISITS TO HIGH TARTARY,YARKAND AND KASHGAR. £36.00    
         486pp. Folding map. Facsimile reprint of 1871 original. 9pp introduction by Peter Hopkirk.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Bookplate.   1988 Oxford University Press, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sheean, Vincent.   NEHRU: THE YEARS OF POWER. £10.00    
         306pp. Index. Journalist explores the paradoxes of a Gandhian secularist and his policies. 'File Copy' label.   Very good in very good dw.   1960 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sheikh, Moazzam (edits).   A LETTER FROM INDIA. £10.00    
      Contemporary Short Stories From Pakistan.   168pp. Card covers.   Fine.   2004 Penguin Books, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shelley, Mary.   THE LAST MAN. £5.00    
         342pp. Card covers.   Very good.   1993 University of Nebraska Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shelley, Mary.   MAURICE, OR THE FISHER'S CAT. £5.00    
         157pp. Introduction by Claire Tomalin.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shelley, Percy Bysshe.   LETTERS FROM PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY TO ELIZABETH HITCHENER £5.00    
         351pp.   Very good but pale boards a little grubby.   1908 First edition, Bertram Dobell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shennan, Margaret.   OUT IN THE MIDDAY SUN. £12.00    
      The British in Malaya 1880-1960.   426pp. Index. 59 b/w illustrations. 2 maps.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   2000 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shephard, Sue.   SEEDS OF FORTUNE. £10.00    
      A Gardening Dynasty.   300pp. Index. 14 full-page colour illustrations Many b/w illustrations in the text. The Chelsea nurseries of the Veitch family which introduced many of the discoveries of the plant hunters.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2003 Firsr edition, Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shepperd, Ronald.   MIKLAM. £10.00    
      The Story of a Parish.   212pp. Index. Card covers. Photographs in b/w.   Fine.   1991 Mickleham Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sher, Antony.   MIDDLEPOST. £5.00    
         379pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sherer, J.W.   HAVELOCK'S MARCH ON CAWNPORE 1857. £10.00    
      A Civilian's Notes.   367pp. Nelson pocket edition.   Very good indeed.   No date, Thomas Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sherwani, H.K.   CULTURAL TRENDS IN MEDIEVAL INDIA. £10.00    
      Architecture, Painting, Literature and Language.   111pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1968 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sherwood, James.   STRADELLA. £5.00    
         191pp. Card covers. First published by the Olympia Press, Paris in 1962.   Fine.   1966 Reprint, The New English Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shields, Nancy K. (edits).   BIRDS OF PASSAGE. £10.00    
      Henrietta Clive's Travels in South India 1798-1801.   328pp. Index. Paperback edition. Edited journals of the independent-minded wife of the Governor of Madras and her travels with her daughters.   Fine.   2016 Eland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shinkarev, Leonid.   THE LAND BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS. £10.00    
      Siberia and its Peoples Today.   246pp. Index. 32 b/w photographs. An exploration of history, development and culture.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shipton, Eric.   MOUNTAINS OF TARTARY. £12.00    
         224pp. Index. 28 b/w photographs by the author. Endpaper maps. Climbs from Kashgar with Tilman on Mustagh Ata and Bogdo Ola.   Very good. Spine cloth faded as usual.   No date (1951) First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shorrocks, D.M.M. and Davies, G.J. (edit).   NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. £5.00    
         55pp. Stapled paper wrappers. Issue devoted to 8 contributions relating to William Barnes.   Very good indeed.   March 1986.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shridharani, Krishnalal   MY INDIA, MY AMERICA. £5.00    
         647pp. Index. Follower of Gandhi travels to America in 1934. Autobiography and analysis of nationalist issues.   Near-fine. Slight wear at top of spine.   1941 Fourth printing, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shukla, Satyendra R.   SIKKIM: THE STORY OF INTEGRATION. £13.00    
         280pp.   Very good. Owner's name.   1976 First edition, S.Chand, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shute, Nevil.   BEYOND THE BLACK STUMP. £5.00    
         297pp.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1956 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Shyam, Radhey.   BABAR. £16.00    
         568pp. Index.   Very good.   1978 First, Janaki Prakashan, Patna.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Siddiqa-Agha, Ayesha.   PAKISTAN'S ARMS PROCUREMENT AND MILITARY BUILDUP, 1979-99. £38.00    
      In Search of a Policy.   231pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2001 First edition, Palgrave.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Siddiqi, Noman Ahmad.   LAND REVENUE ADMINISTRATION UNDER THE MUGHALS. £16.00    
         183pp. Index.   Very good in very good dw.   1970 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Siddiqui, Asiya.   AGRARIAN CHANGE IN A NORTH INDIAN STATE. £14.00    
      Uttar Pradesh 1819-1833.   212pp. Index   Fine.   1973 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Siddiqui, Asiya.   AGRARIAN CHANGE IN A NORTH INDIAN STATE. £21.00    
      Uttar Pradesh 1819-1833.   212pp. Index   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Siegel, Jennifer.   ENDGAME. £26.00    
      Britain, Russia and the Final Struggle for Central Asia.   273pp. Index. Map. Close analysis of events in Persia, Afghanistan and Tibet before and after The Anglo-Russian Convention of 1907.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2002 First edition, I.B.Tauris.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Silverman, David.   PITCAIRN ISLAND. £10.00    
         258pp. Index. Illustrations in b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1967 World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Simmons, Jack.   SOUTHEY. £5.00    
         256pp. Index.   Very good. Inscription.   1945 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Simpson, Donald and Lyon, Peter.   COMMONWEALTH IN FOCUS. £10.00    
      130 Years of Photographic History.   125pp. 4to. 102 b/w photographs. Exhibition catalogue. Index of photographers with biographical notes. Covers all Commonwealth countries.   Fine in laminated boards.   1982 Australia Council and Royal Commonwealth Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Simpson, Joe.   DARK SHADOWS FALLING. £5.00    
         208pp. 27 colour photographs. He climbs on Pumori and considers the recent deaths on Everest.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1997 First edition, The Mountaineers, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Simpson, Joe.   DARK SHADOWS FALLING. £5.00    
         208pp. 27 colour photographs. He climbs on Pumori and considers the recent deaths on Everest.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 Second impression, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Simpson, Joe.   STORMS OF SILENCE. £5.00    
         304pp. 13 photographs in colour and 44 in b/w. Encounters with danger and violence on mountains in Nepal and Peru and in wider society.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1996 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinclair, Andrew.   THE BREAKING OF BUMBO. £5.00    
         200pp.   Very good.   1959 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinclair, Ronald.   ADVENTURES IN PERSIA. £14.00    
      To India by the Back Door.   216pp. Ex-intelligence officer travels from Beirut to India by car in 1926. On his death the author was revealed to be Reginald Teague-Jones who had been condemned by the Bolsheviks as the British agent in Baku.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Witherby.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinclair, Ronald.   ADVENTURES IN PERSIA. £10.00    
      To India by the Back Door.   216pp. Ex-intelligence officer travels from Beirut to India by car in 1926. On his death the author was revealed to be Reginald Teague-Jones who had been condemned by the Bolsheviks as the British agent in Baku.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1988 First edition, Witherby.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singapore Tatler.   SINGAPORE - DAYS OF OLD. £32.00    
      A Special Commemorative History of Singapore published on the10th anniversary of 'Singapore Tatler'.   200pp. 4to. Index. Advertisments. 35 illustrated essays on aspects of Singapore history   Fine in laminated pictorial boards.   1992 Illustrated Magazine Publishing Company Hong Kong
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singer, Andre.   LORDS OF THE KHYBER. £12.00    
      The Story of the North-West Frontier.   234pp. Index. 18 portraits. Study of key figures both Pushtun and British.   Fine in near-fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1984 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singer, Andre.   GUARDIANS OF THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. £12.00    
      The Pathans.   168pp. Card covers. Beautifully colour-illustrated study of Pathan life and society. Based on the Mohmand village of Kado near Peshawar.   Very good indeed.   1982 Time-Life Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh Jaswant.   JINNAH. £14.00    
      India - Partition - Independence.   659pp. Index.25 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2009 Reprint, Rupa, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Amarinder.   LEST WE FORGET. £38.00    
         450pp. Index. 43 maps. Many b/w photographs. Very detailed accounts of the most heroic actions of the post-independence Indian Army, Sikh, Rajput, Kumaon, Jat and Patiala regiments, against Pakistani and Chinese forces. Much on regimental tradition and awards.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, Regiment of Ludhiana Welfare Association, Patiala
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, B.P.   THE PROBLEM OF CHANGE. £8.00    
      A Study of North-East India.   222pp. Index. Member of the Indian Administrative Service writes of development and volatility in the 7 states of the North-East.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, B.P.   THE PROBLEM OF CHANGE. £6.00    
      A Study of North-East India.   222pp. Index. Member of the Indian Administrative Service writes of development and volatility in the 7 states of the North-East.   Bookplate. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Balwant.   BURMA'S DEMOCRATIC DECADE 1952-1962. £12.00    
      Prelude to Dictatorship.   181pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2001 Arizona State University.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Bawa Satinder (edits).   THE LETTERS OF THE FIRST VISCOUNT HARDINGE OF LAHORE TO LADY HARDINGE £12.00    
      and Sir Walter and Lady James 1844-1847.   254pp. Index. Letters written by the Governor General from India to his wife in England.   Fine.   1986 First edition, Royal Historical Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Bawa Satinder (edits).   MY INDIAN PEREGRINATIONS. £28.00    
      The Private Letters of Charles Stewart Hardinge 1844-1847.   232pp. Index. 17 b/w reproductions of drawings by C S Hardinge. 1 map. He went to India aged 21 as the private secretary to his father, Sir Henry Hardinge, the Governer-General. His letters include eye-witness accounts of the Sikh War and the Kashmir insurrection. His second son became Viceroy 1910-16.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2001 First edition, Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Chetan.   NATURAL PREMISES. £26.00    
      Ecology and Peasant Life in the Western Himalayas 1800-1950.   252pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1998 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Daulat.   JAIPUR. £10.00    
      The Pink City of Forts and Palaces.   57 + xviii pp. Small 8vo. Card covers. Folding map. Illustration in b/w.   Very good.   1979 Second edition, Delta Publications, Jaipur
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Dr Manmohan.   KARAN SINGH: A TRYST WITH HISTORY. £18.00    
         144pp. 4to. Many b/w photographs, Biography.   Fine in fine dw. Stamped 'presentation copy'.   2007 First edition, Nyogi Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Dr.Chandrika.   POLITICAL EVOLUTION OF NAGALAND. £7.00    
         244pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw. Bookplate.   1981 First edition, Lancer, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Hashmat and Das Pallav.   TREKKING IN THE HIMALAYAS. £5.00    
         160pp. 4to. Excellent trekking maps in colour and many colour photographs. Covers Sikkim, Nepal and India.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Silverdale Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Jaswant.   JINNAH. £21.00    
      India - Partition - Independence.   669pp. Index. 25 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2009 Ninth imprsssion, Rupa, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, K.S.   BIRSA MUNDA AND HIS MOVEMENT 1872-1901. £16.00    
      a Study of a Millenarian Movement in Chotanagpur   324pp.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Seagull Books, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Karan.   PROPHET OF INDIAN NATIONALISM. £12.00    
      A Study of the Political Though of Sri Aurobindo Ghosh 1893-1910.   163pp. Foreword by Jawarhalal Nehru.   Very good in darkening dw.   1963 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Karan.   HEIR APPARENT. £25.00    
      An Autobiography.   171pp. Index. 31 b/w photograhs. Indian politician writes about his early life, 1931-53, as son of the Maharaja of Kashmir. Biographical note on the author and 5 b/w photographs showing him at a women's event event loosely inserted.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1982 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Karan.   HEIR APPARENT. £12.00    
      An Autobiography.   171pp. Index. 31 b/w photograhs. Indian politician writes about his early life, 1931-53, as son of the Maharaja of Kashmir.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1982 First edition, Oxford University Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Karni.   THE RELATIONS OF THE HOUSE OF BIKANER WITH THE CENTRAL POWERS. £25.00    
         432pp. Index. Study of the foreign policy of Bikaner State from 1469-1947. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Very good in very good dw.   1974 First edition, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant and Joshi, Arun.   SHRI RAM. £10.00    
      A Biography.   Biography of industrialist.   Edges darkening in chipped dw.   1968 Asia Publishing House, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant and Rai, Raghu (photographs).   DELHI. £18.00    
      A Portrait.   4to. 46pp by the distinguished journalist and 32 photographs in colour and 55 in b/w by Raghu Rai.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1983 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant and Rai, Raghu (photographs).   DELHI. £18.00    
      A Portrait.   4to. 46pp by the distinguished journalist and 32 photographs in colour and 55 in b/w by Raghu Rai.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1983 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant.   A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS. £23.00    
      Volume 2, 1839-1964.   395pp. Index.   Near-fine in like dw.   1966 Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant.   THE SIKHS. £25.00    
         215pp. Index. Map. 11 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1953 First edition, Allen and Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Khushwant.   A HISTORY OF THE SIKHS. £34.00    
      Volume 1, 1469-1839, Volume 2, 1839-1964.   In 2 vols. 419 and 411pp. Index. Ex- library copies with minimal markings but labels removed and white spine marks.   Very good.   1965 and 1966, Vol 1 Second impression, Vol 2 First, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Madanjeet.   AJANTA. £40.00    
      Ajanta painting of the sacred and the secular.   189pp. 4to. 72 colour plates, 10 in b/w.   Very good indeed in chipped dw.   1965 First, Edita, Lausanne.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Madanjeet.   HIMALAYAN ART. £28.00    
      Wall-Painting and Sculpture in Ladakh, Lahaul, Spiti, the Siwalik Ranges, Nepal, Sikkim and Bhutan.   295pp. Index. 140 plates in colour. Unesco Art Books. Weighs over 3kg.   Near-fine in complete but chipped dw   1968 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Madanjeet.   HIMALAYAN ART. £12.00    
      Wall-Painting and Sculpture in Ladakh, Lahoul and Spiti. The Siwalik Ranges, Nepal, Sikkim and Bhutan.   288pp. Card covers. 105 illustrations in colour and b/w. For UNESCO Art Books.   Very good   1971 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Patwant.   OF DREAMS AND DEMONS. £5.00    
      A Indian Memoir.   206pp. Index. Autobiography set against history of modern India.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1994 First edition, Duckworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Prakash.   NAGALAND. £6.00    
      India: The Land and the People.   210pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good indeed. Inscription and bookplate   1995 Fourth edition, National Book Trust, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Raghubir (photographs).   THE GANGES. £20.00    
         4to landscape. 123 fine colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Raghubir (photographs).   THE GRAND TRUNK ROAD. £28.00    
      A Passage through India.   4to landscape. 111 superb full-page colour photographs and an historical essay by Jean Deloche.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Raghubir (photographs).   BANARAS. £25.00    
      Sacred City of India.   96pp. 4to landscape. 96 superb colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw   1987 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Raghubir (photographs).   KASHMIR. £21.00    
      Garden of the Himalayas.   4to landscape. Introduction and 80 superb colour photographs.   Fine in very good dw.   1983 First edition, The Perennial Press, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Raghubir (photographs).   GANGA. £28.00    
      Sacred River of India.   4to. Introduction by Eric Newby. Many fine colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1974 First edition, Perennial Press, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Raghubir (photographs).   THE GANGES. £15.00    
         4to. 123 fine colour photographs.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1992 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Raghubir (photographs).   KASHMIR. £14.00    
      Garden of the Himalayas.   4to landscape. Full-size paperback edition. Introduction and 78 superb colour photographs.   Fine.   1987 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Raghubir.   RAJASTHAN. £25.00    
      India's enchanted land.   4to landscape. Introduction by Satyajit Ray and 80 lovely colour photographs by distinguished Indian photographer.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Runjeet.   THE GODDESS: ARMS AND ARMOUR OF THE RAJPUTS. £24.00    
         4to. Card covers. Catalogue of exhibition of arms and armour with 31 items photographed and illustrated.   Fine.   2018 London.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Sarina.   POLO IN INDIA. £35.00    
      A Tribute to Maharaj Prem Singh.   128pp. 8vo landscape. Many photographs printed in sepia.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, Lustre Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, St. Nihal.   THE KING'S INDIAN ALLIES: £98.00    
      The Rajas and their India.   308pp. 56 b/w portrait photographs. 13 tables of rulers, states, salutes etc.   Very good. Slight wear to bottom of spine.   1916 First edition, Sampson, Low.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singh, Tripurdaman   SIXTEEN STORMY DAYS. £12.00    
      The Story of the First Amendment to the Consitution of India.   255pp. Index. In 1951 Nehru seeks to modify India's new constitution when its idealism blocks his political aims.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2024 Bloomsbury Academic.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singha, Rina and Massey, Reginald.   INDIAN DANCES. £25.00    
      Their History and Growth.   264pp. Index. 29 photographs.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1967 First Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singhal, C.R.(compiles).   CATALOGUE OF THE COINS IN THE PRINCE OF WALES MUSEUM WESTERN INDIA, BOMBAY. £28.00    
      Sultans of Gujarat.   xxxii + 154pp. 11 plates of photographs. Map. In the original cloth   Very good indeed.   1935 for the Trustees.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Singhal, D.P.   INDIA AND WORLD CIVILISATION. £31.00    
         In 2 volumes. 435 and 384pp. Index.   Very good indeed in like dws.   1969 Michigan State University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinha, Awadhesh Coomar.   POLITICS OF SIKKIM. £14.00    
      A Sociological Study.   205pp. Index.   Very good. Owner's name.   1975 First edition, Thomson Press, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinha, Indra.   THE DEATH OF MR LOVE. £5.00    
         584pp. Family reverberations in England and India of a society murder in 1950s Bombay.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First, Scribner.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinha, Sachchidananda.   KASHMIR. £18.00    
      Playground of Asia. A Handbook for Visitors to the Happy Valley.   448pp. Index. Much on routes, topography, houseboats, motor cars, amenities etc. With 44pp critical bibliography and many other appendices.   Hinges slack and nick to head of spine. Internally sound.   1943 First Allahabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinha, V.B.   THE RED REBEL IN INDIA. £10.00    
      A Study of Communist Strategy and Tactics.   262pp. Index. A history of communist activity in India, arguing that it was never a national party but always directed from abroad.   Very good in very good dw.   1968 First, Associated Publishing House, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinha, Vivek R.   THE VANISHING TIGER. £16.00    
      Wild Tigers, Co-predators and Prey Species.   256pp. Index. Many colour photographs by leading Indian wildlife photographer.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2003 First edition, Salamander.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sinha-Kerkhoff, Kathinka.   COLONISING PLANTS IN BIHAR (1760-1950) £24.00    
      Tobacco Betwixt Indigo and Sugarcane.   464pp. Index. Photographs in b/w.   Fine.   2014 Partridge, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sitwell, Sacheverell.   THE RED CHAPELS OF BANTEAI SREI £14.00    
      and Temples in Cambodia, India, Siam and Nepal.   239pp. Index. 4 colour plates and 40 b/w illustrations.   Very good.   1962 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skeen, General Sir Andrew.   LESSONS IN IMPERIAL RULE. £10.00    
      Instructions for British Infantrymen on the Indian Frontier.   xii + 144pp. Index. Reprint of 1939 edition of 'Passing It On'. Military instruction for young officers fighting on the Afghan frontier.   Very good.   2008 Frontline Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skelton, John.   A SELECTION FROM HIS POEMS. £5.00    
         127pp. Index.   Very good in chipped dw. Paper darkening.   1950 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skene Dhu (Cecil Lang).   THE ANGLER IN INDIA or The Mighty Mahseer. £25.00    
      Being the incorporated 3rd edition.   786 +viii pp. Index. 22 b/w plates. Facsimile reprint. First published in 1906 and reprinted in 1923.   Very good in very good dw.   1993 Reprint, Natraj, Dehra Dun.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skrede, Wilfred.   ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. £10.00    
         253pp. Wartime escape journey. He was Shipton's guest in Kashgar.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1954 First edition Staples Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Skrine, C.P. and Nightingale, Pamela.   MACARTNEY AT KASHGAR. £15.00    
         282pp. Index. Paperback reprint.   Very good.   1987 Oxford University Press, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Slater, Arthur R.   DEPARTED GLORY. £12.00    
      The Deserted Cities of India.   128pp. With 16 photographs. Accounts of 20 cities all over the sub-continent.   Very good in worn dw. Inscription.   1937 First edition, Epworth Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Slater, Robert.   GUNS THROUGH ARCADY. £24.00    
      Burma and the Burma Road.   241pp. In the original red cloth. Signed inscription by the author on front endpaper.   Very good.   1943 Second edition, Diocesan Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Slaughter, Carolyn.   A BLACK ENGLISHMAN. £5.00    
         335pp. Presentation copy signed by the author. Limp covers with dustwrapper. Novel of love and divided loyalties in 1920s India.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sloan, W.H.   A PRACTICAL METHOD WITH THE BURMESE LANGUAGE. £43.00    
         209pp.   Cloth bubbled, stained and rubbed. Binding slack but holding.   1887 Second edition revised, American Baptist Mission Press, Rangoon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Alison et al (edit).   ARTIST AND EMPIRE £14.00    
         256pp. 4to. Index. Card covers. Profusely illustrated catalogue of 2015 exhibition.   Fine.   2015 Tate Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Ashley.   GREECE: MOMENTS OF GRACE. £5.00    
         233pp. 40 b/w photographs.   Fine.   1948 First edition, Eyre and Spottiswoode
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Colin.   SINGAPORE BURNING. £12.00    
      Heroism and Surrender in World War II   628pp. Index. 63 b/w photographs. 7 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. As new.   2005 Second printing, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, D.Nichol.   SHAKESPEARE CRITICISM. £5.00    
      A Selection.   416pp.   Very good. Owner's name.   1934 Reprint, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Donald Eugene.   INDIA AS A SECULAR STATE. £13.00    
         518pp. Index. Major study of constitution, position of minorities, religious liberty.   Very good indeed.   1963 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Donald Eugene.   INDIA AS A SECULAR STATE. £14.00    
         518pp. Index. Major study of constitution, position of minorities, religious liberty.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1963 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, E.D.   WARS BRING SCARS. £10.00    
         144pp. Index. Card covers. 19 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Gurkha officers account of action in Malaya and Borneo.   Fine.   1993 R.J.Leach, Aylesford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, E.D.   JOHNNY GURKHA. £10.00    
      Friends in the Hills.   176pp. 25 b/w photographs. A history. The author served for 36 years with the Gurkhas ultimately commanding a regiment.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, E.D.   BATTLE FOR BURMA. £10.00    
         190pp. Index. 23 b/w photographs. 12 maps.   Very good in very good dw.   1979 First edition, Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, E.D.   WARS BRING SCARS. £10.00    
      Friends in the Hills.   144pp. Index. Card covers. 20 b/w photographs and 2 maps. Gurkha service in Greece, India, Malaya and Borneo 1945-64. The author served for 36 years with the Gurkhas ultimately commanding a regiment.   Fine.   1993 First edition, R.J.Leach, Aylesford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Emma.   THIS IS SHAKESPEARE. £24.00    
         349pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   2019 First edition, Pelican
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, George.   ALEXANDER DUFF DD. LL.D. £24.00    
         480pp. Index. Ex-public library copy with minimal markings. In the original brown cloth. 30 years a Church of Scotland missionary in India.   Very good.   1881 Popular edition, Hodder and Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, George.   TWELVE INDIAN STATESMEN. £32.00    
         324pp. Index. 12 portraits. The 12 of course are all British: Charles Grant, Henry Lawrence, John Lawrence, James Outram, Donald McLeod, Henry Durand, Colin Mackenzie, Herbert Edwardes, John Marshman, Henry Maine, Henry Ramsay and Charles Aitchison.   Very good indeed   1898 Second edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, H. Bosworth.   LIFE OF LORD LAWRENCE. £5.00    
         560pp. Pocket format reprint.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise very good.   Undated (?1930s) Nelon Library Edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, H.Bosworth.   LIFE OF LORD LAWRENCE. £5.00    
         560pp. Nelson pocket edition.   Very good.   No date (1920s), Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, H.Bosworth.   LIFE OF LORD LAWRENCE. £31.00    
         In 2 volumes. 542pp, 557pp.Index. In 19th century bindings with leather spines and corners. 2 folding maps. Ex-college library with paper spine labels and minimal markings.   Very good. Spines and corners scuffed but bindings sound.   1885 Sixth edition, Smith. Elder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, H.Bosworth.   LIFE OF LORD LAWRENCE. £40.00    
         In 2 volumes. 552pp, 557pp. Index. 1 folding map of 2 (1 torn out). In very nice full leather bindings with all edges gilt.   Very good. Spine lettering a little rubbed.   1901 Seventh edition, Smith, Elder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Harvey H. et al.   AREA HANDBOOK FOR AFGHANISTAN. £22.00    
         435pp. Index.   Very good indeed.   1969 US Government Printing Office, Washington.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Hillas.   KEATS AND MEDICINE. £5.00    
         127pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Cross Publishing, Newport, Isle of Wight.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, John D.   THE VISALADEVARASA. £11.00    
      A Restoration of the Text.   122pp + glossary and index. Translation and commentary on 15th century poetic text from Rajasthan.   Fine in fine dw.   1976 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Nigel.   ANDREW MARVELL. £10.00    
      The Chameleon.   400pp. Index. Paperback.   Fine.   2012 Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Vincent A.   THE OXFORD STUDENT'S HISTORY OF INDIA. £8.00    
         394pp. Index. Small 8vo. 32 b/w illustrations. 15 maps and plans. Revised and continued by H.G.Rawlinson.   Very good.   1933 Fourteenth edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Vincent A.   THE OXFORD HISTORY OF INDIA. £16.00    
      From the Earliest Times to the end of 1911.   814pp. Index. 4to. 182 b/w illustrations. 24 maps and plans. Revised and continued to 1921 by S M Edwardes.   Very good.   1923 Second edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Vincent A.   A HISTORY OF THE FINE ART OF INDIA AND CEYLON. £31.00    
         219pp. Index. 4to. 5 plates in colour and 194 in b/w.   Very good in very good dw.   No date Third edition, Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, W.C.   THE AO-NAGA TRIBES OF ASSAM. £7.00    
         243pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of scarce 1925 original. Introduction by J.H.Hutton.   Good in chipped dw. Front endpaper missing.   1981 Gian Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, W.H.Saumarez.   A YOUNG MAN'S COUNTRY. £18.00    
      Letters of a Subdivisional Officer of the Indian Civil Service 1936-37.   112pp. Index. Introduction by Paul Scott. A young man writes home of his service in East Bengal.   Fine in in near-fine dw with faded spine panel as usual.   1977 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, Wilfred Cantwell.   ISLAM IN MODERN HISTORY. £14.00    
         317pp. Index.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw.   1957 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smith, William Carlson.   THE AYO NAGA TRIBE OF ASSAM. £58.00    
      A Study in Ethnology and Sociology.   xxvii + 244pp. Index.16 b/w photographs.   Very good internally but cup ring and other marks on blue boards.   1925 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smithies, Michael.   OLD BANGKOK: IMAGES OF ASIA. £14.00    
         106pp. 16 illustrations in colour and 24 in b/w. Endpaper maps.   Very good in pictorial laminated boards.   1986 First edition, Oxford University Press, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smyth, Major G. (edits).   A HISTORY OF THE REIGNING FAMILY OF LAHORE. £10.00    
         279pp + xlix pp of appendices and index. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of mid-19th century original.   Fine.   1996 Sang-e-Meel, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smyth, Sir John.   THE REBELLIOUS RANI. £10.00    
         223pp. Index. 13 b/w illustrations. 5 maps. The story of the Rani of Jhansi. With an account of Sir Hugh Rose's campaigns at Jhansi and Gwalior. Little used ex-private library copy.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1966 First edition, Muller.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smyth, Sir John.   THE REBELLIOUS RANI. £18.00    
         223pp. Index. 13 b/w illustrations. 5 maps. The story of the Rani of Jhansi. With an account of Sir Hugh Rose's campaigns at Jhansi and Gwalior.   Near-fine in like dustwrapper. An excellent copy.   1966 First edition, Muller.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £12.00    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good. Front board slightly marked.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE KANCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. £5.00    
         464pp. Index. 48 b/w photographs. First cheap edition.   Fine.   1934 Sixth impression, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythe, F.S.   THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. £12.00    
         322pp. Index. Folding map. With 16 tissue-guarded colour photographs. Climbing, botany and exploration in Garhwal.   Very good. Extremities a little rubbed. Owner's name from 1938.   1938 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythies, Olive.   TEN THOUSAND MILES ON ELEPHANTS. £10.00    
         220pp. Index. 21 b/w illustrations. Life in Naini Tal, Nepal and Burma with Forest Service husband.   Very good in very good dustwrapper but a little ink annotation on a few pages by an owner who has lived in Naini Tal.   1961 First edition, Seeley Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythies, Olive.   TEN THOUSAND MILES ON ELEPHANTS. £10.00    
         220pp. Index. 21 b/w illustrations. Life in Naini Tal, Nepal and Burma with Forest Service husband.   Very good. Spine lettering faded.   1961 First edition, Seeley Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Smythies, Olive.   TEN THOUSAND MILES ON ELEPHANTS. £24.00    
         220pp. Index. 21 b/w illustrations. Life in Naini Tal, Nepal and Burma with Forest Service husband.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1961 First edition, Seeley Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Snellgrove, David and Richardson, Hugh.   A CULTURAL HISTORY OF TIBET. £22.00    
         291pp. Index. 48pp of illustrations.   Very good indeed in chipped dustwrapper.   1968 First edition, Weidenfeld.& Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Snellgrove, David and Richardson, Hugh.   A CULTURAL HISTORY OF TIBET. £14.00    
         309pp. Index. 62pp of b/w illustrations. Card covers.   Fine.   1995 Revised edition, Shambhala.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Snellgrove, David and Richardson, Hugh.   A CULTURAL HISTORY OF TIBET. £25.00    
         291pp. Index. 48pp of illustrations.   Very good indeed. Slight indentations to spine cloth.   1968 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Snelling, John.   THE SACRED MOUNTAIN. £10.00    
      Travellers and Pilgrims at Mount Kailas in Western Tibet, and the Great Universal Symbol of the Sacred Mountain.   457pp. Lavishly produced and colour-illustrated enlarged paperback edition.   Fine.   1990 East West Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Snelling, John.   THE BUDDHIST HANDBOOK. £10.00    
      A Complete Guide to Buddhist Teaching and Practice.   373pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   1997 Reprint, Rider.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts.   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY MISSION TO CHOTA NAGPUR. £61.00    
         A collection of pamplets, annual reports and quarterly journals. Stoutly bound together in red cloth. Original wrappers bound-in. Inscribed 'This volume belongs to the Committee of the D.U. Chota Nagpur Mission.'   Very good indeed.   1893-1899 University Press, Dublin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sokoly, Jochen and Ohta, Alison.   INDIA EAST WEST. £25.00    
      The Age of Discovery in Late Georgian India as Seen through the Collections of the Royal Asiatic Society, London.   205pp. Card covers. Excellently designed and illustrated exhibition catalogue. From the library of Sir Roy Strong with his bookplate.   Fine.   2010 Virginia Commonwealth University in Quatar.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Somani, R.V.   JAIN INSCRIPTIONS OF RAJASTHAN. £16.00    
         271pp. Index. Appendix of the original text.   Very good in very good dw.   1982 First edition, Jaipur.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Somerville-Large, Peter.   TO THE NAVEL OF THE WORLD. £10.00    
      Yaks and Unheroic Travel in Nepal and Tibet.    225pp. Index. Journeys to Everest Base Camp and Mount Kailas.   Very good in very good dw.   1987 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sorabji, Cornelia.   SUN BABIES. £10.00    
         47pp. 4to. 8 full-page plates in colour of paintings by G.Hadenfeldt. Pictures of Indian children in words and paint.   Rubbed and slack but very good internally.   No date, Blackie & Son.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sorley, H.T.   CENSUS OF INDIA 1931. £40.00    
      Vol X: The Western India States Agency.   316pp foolscap. 2 large folding maps showing the distribution of population by religion and language.   Very good.   1933 Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Soteriou, Alexandra.   GIFT OF CONQUERORS. £50.00    
      Hand Papermaking in India.   246pp. 4to. Landscape. With 218 colour illustrations and a map. A very heavy book.   Fine in fine dw in the original slipcase which has split.   1999 Grantha, New Jersey and Main, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spain, James W.   PEOPLE OF THE KHYBER. £28.00    
      The Pathans of Pakistan.   190pp. Index. 14 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped dw. Owner's name.   1963 First edition, New York, Praeger.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spain, James W.   PATHANS OF THE LATTER DAY. £18.00    
         163pp. Index. 12 full-page drawings. Map.   Fine in fine dustwrapper..   2009 Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   DELHI. £10.00    
      A Historical Sketch.   103pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs. Endpaper map.   Very good. Top of spine worn.   1945 reprint, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   DELHI. £12.00    
      Its Monuments and History. Updated and Annotated by Narayani Gupta and Laura Sykes.   177pp. Classic 1940s guide annotated for the present. 14 sketch maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   DELHI. £10.00    
      A Historical Sketch.   103pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs. Endpaper map.   Very good in green binding.   1945 reprint, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   DELHI. £12.00    
      A Historical Sketch.   103pp. Index. 8 b/w photographs.   Very good in worn dw. Owner's name.   19437 First edition, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spear, Percival.   TWILIGHT OF THE MUGHULS. £25.00    
      Studies in late Mughul Delhi.   270pp. Index. Folding map. Much on the British in pre-Mutiny Delhi and an account of the events of 1857 from the perspective of the people of Delhi.   Very good indeed. Clean and bright. An excellent copy.   1951 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Speer, Jerry and Russell, Wilfrid.   SAHIBS AND SADHUS. £8.00    
      Verses inspired by India during and after the Raj.   64pp. Poems by a Travancore tea-planter and a Bombay businessman. Foreword by John Masters.   Fine in fine dw.   No date, Fortune Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spender, J.A.   THE CHANGING EAST. £21.00    
         256pp . Index. Jounalist travels in Turkey, Egypt and India. 4pp handwritten letter from the author tipped-in to front endpaper.   Internally very good but damp stains to boards.   1926 First edition, Cassell & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spiers, R.P.   ARCHITECTURE EAST AND WEST. £40.00    
      A Collection of Essays.   269pp. Index. 116 b/w illustrations. Collected as a testimonial to the author. Bound with leather spine and corners.   Very good. Leather a little rubbed.   1905 Batsford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spratt, Philip.   M.N.ROY. £14.00    
      Beyond Communism.   112pp. First published in 1947. The author was a co-defendant with Roy in the Meerut Conspiracy Case 1929.   Very good in very good dw.   1986 Reprint, Ajanta Publications, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spurling, Hilary.   PAUL SCOTT, A LIFE. £5.00    
         438pp. Index. Paperback edition. Many b/w photographs.   Fine.   1991 Pimlico.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spurling, Hilary.   PAUL SCOTT, A LIFE. £5.00    
         438pp. Index. Many b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 Reprint, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Spurr, Russell.   LET THE TIGER TURN TAIL. £5.00    
      Spurr's War.   203pp. Many b/w photographs. He joined the Indian Army and the Royal Indian Navy and served as a war correspondent and photographer.   Fine in very good dw.   1992 First edition, Mainstream.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Srinavasachari, Rao Bahadur C.S.   ANANDA RANGA PILLAI. £18.00    
      The 'Pepys' of French India.   512pp. Facsimile reprint. Map. A critical edition of remarkable eighteenth century diaries kept by Indian businessman who acted for the French in Pondicherry.   Very good.   1991 Asian Educational Services.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Srinavasachari, Rao Bahadur C.S.   ANANDA RANGA PILLAI. £25.00    
      The 'Pepys' of French India.   512pp. A critical edition of remarkable eighteenth century diaries kept by Indian businessman who acted for the French in Pondicherry.   Corners worn. Spotted colour loss to boards. Some worm holes mainly to early and late pages not affecting the text.   1940 First edition, Varadachary & Co.,Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Srivasatava, A.P.   AKBAR THE GREAT. £21.00    
      Volume II: Evolution of Administration, 1556-1605 AD.   360pp. Map and index called for but not present. Bound in unlettered blue cloth.   Very good but volume number neatly in paint at foot of spine.   1973 Second revised edition, Shiva Lal Agarwala, Agra.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Srivastava, A.P.   AKBAR THE GREAT. £28.00    
      Volume III: Culture and Society in 16th Century India.   375pp. Index. Bound in unlettered green cloth.   Very good but volume number neatly in paint at foot of spine.   1973 First edition, Shiva Lal Agarwala, Agra.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    St Albans, Suzanne.   MANGO AND MIMOSA. £8.00    
      A Memoir of Early Life.   338pp. 21 monochrome photographs. Childhood in Malaya and the South of France from 1922.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2000 First edition, Virago.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    St Joseph, J.D.   LIFE IN THE WILDS OF CENTRAL INDIA. £16.00    
         428pp. Sketch maps and 46 b/w photographs. The author's career in the Forest Department from 1891-1914. Edited from his papers with excellent detail on forest conservation, wild-life and the tribal peoples of Central India. Very close observation of tigers. Sadly, for such a lavishly produced book, no index.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, British Empire and Commonwealth Museum, Bristol.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stadtner, Donald M. (edits).   THE ART OF BURMA. £65.00    
      New Studies.   128pp. Index. 4to. 10 essays illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1999 First edition, Marg Publications, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Staines, James Richard.   COUNTRY BORN. £14.00    
      One Man's Life in India 1909-1947.   288pp. Born and educated in India, the author worked for Burmah-Shell.   Fine in near-fine dw with faded spine.   1986 First edition, Croscombe Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Staines, James Richard.   COUNTRY BORN. £18.00    
      One Man's Life in India 1909-1947.   288pp. Born and educated in India, the author worked for Burmah-Shell.   Fine in very good dw with faded spine panel.   1986 First edition, Croscombe Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stallworthy, Jon.   OUT OF BOUNDS. £5.00    
         62pp. Poems.   Fine in price-clipped dw. An excellent copy. Typex mark on front endpaper.   1963 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Standish, John F.   PERSIA AND THE GULF. £5.00    
      Retrospect and Prospect.   214pp. Index. Card covers. Chapters on British influence and the Persian War of 1856-57.   Fine.   1998 Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stanford, J.K.   MIXED BAGMEN, £16.00    
         157pp. 14 b/w plates of drawings by 'Snaffles'. 12 accounts of game shooting exploits, several of them in Burma.   Very good internally but boards faded and marked. Without inscriptions or labels.   1947 First edition, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stark, Herbert Alick.   HOSTAGES TO INDIA. £26.00    
      The Life Story of the Anglo-Indian Race.   143pp. First published in 1926.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1936 Second edition, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stark, Herbert Alick.   HOSTAGES TO INDIA. £12.00    
      The Life Story of the Anglo-Indian Race.   143pp. First published in 1926.   Binding cracked and slack.   1936 Second edition, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Starr, Leoora.   COLONEL'S LADY. £5.00    
         188pp. Novel set in Quetta.   Very good. No front endpaper.   No date (1930s) Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stebbing, E.P.   THE DIARY OF A SPORTSMAN NATURALIST IN INDIA. £45.00    
         298pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 73 drawings by the author.   Very good indeed apart from slight fraying to lower spine edge.   1920 First edition, John Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stebbing, E.P.   JUNGLE BY-WAYS IN INDIA. £67.00    
      Leaves from the Note-book of a Sportsman and a Naturalist.   307pp. Index. Drawings by the author. In original decorated boards. Close jungle observation from a Forest Officer. Neat inscription to Kurseong recipient.   Very good indeed. Boards very clean and bright but a little spotting.   1911 First edition, John Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   VOICES IN THE NIGHT. £11.00    
         365pp. In standard green boards with silver embossed design.   Very good.   1900 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   INDIAN SCENE. £11.00    
      Collected Short Stories.    638pp. 37 stories.   Very good.   1933 First edition, Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   TALES OF THE PUNJAB. £6.00    
         310pp. Extensive notes by R.C.Temple. Illustrated by David Gentleman. Stories collected from oral versions in the late 19th century. A text to interest children with scholarly notes for students of folklore.   Very good in fading dw. Inscription on front endpaper.   1973 First thus, Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   THE POTTER'S THUMB. £8.00    
         318pp. In decorated green boards.   Very good.   1910 Reprint Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   VOICES IN THE NIGHT. £7.00    
         365pp. In standard green boards with silver embossed design. Remains of lending library label on front board. No other library marks.   Inscription. Corners bruised and hinges slack.   1900 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   A SOVEREIGN REMEDY. £10.00    
         354pp. In standard green and silver decorated boards. Not set in India.   A very bright copy. Nick to spine cloth.   1906 Second impression, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   A PRINCE OF DREAMERS. £5.00    
         348pp. Fictional biography of the Emperor Akbar.   Very good in worn dw.   1930 Reprint, John Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   VOICES IN THE NIGHT. £9.00    
         365pp. In standard green boards with silver embossed design.   Very good. Neat inscription.   1900 First edition, William Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   THE HOSTS OF THE LORD. £8.00    
         344pp. In usual green cloth with silver decoration.   Inscriptions and slight wear to spine and corners.   1900 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   VOICES IN THE NIGHT. £11.00    
         365pp. In standard green boards with silver embossed design.   Very good. Corners bruised.   1900 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   IN THE GUARDIANSHIP OF GOD. £10.00    
         310pp. In standard green and silver decorated boards. 17 short stories set in India   A sound copy with some spotting to edges and slight rubbing to head and tail of spine.   1903 Third impression, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   VOICES IN THE NIGHT. £7.00    
         365pp. In standard green boards with silver embossed design.   Very good. Various inscriptions. Price in red biro.   1900 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   THE HOSTS OF THE LORD. £8.00    
         344pp. In usual green cloth with silver decoration.   Very good. Some light spotting throughout.   1900 First edition, William Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   IN THE PERMANENT WAY. £18.00    
         306pp. 19 short stories. Silver decorated green boards.   Very good. An excellent copy.   1898 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steel, Flora Annie.   IN THE GUARDIANSHIP OF GOD. £16.00    
         310pp. In standard green and silver decorated boards. 17 short stories set in India   Very good   1903 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steele, Peter.   ERIC SHIPTON. £8.00    
      Everest and Beyond.   290pp. Index. 27 b/w photographs and 21 maps. Full-size paperback edition.   Fine.   1998 The Mountaineers, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steevens, G.W.   WITH KITCHENER TO KHARTUM. £18.00    
      .   326pp + 32pp publisher's catalogue. 8 maps. In the original blue decorated cloth. Account of campaign by embedded journalist.   Very good indeed. A bright, clean copy. Owners' inscriptions on endpaper from 1898 and 1966   1898 Second edition, Wm.Blackwood
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Steevens, G.W.   IN INDIA. £10.00    
         365pp. Index and folding map. Excellent description of turn of the century India.   Very good. Inscription dated 1900   1899 Third edition, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stein, Arthur.   INDIA AND THE SOVIET UNION. £5.00    
      The Nehru Era.   320pp. Index. One private library rubber stamp mark.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1969 First edition, University of Chicago Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stephens, Ian.   UNMADE JOURNEY. £24.00    
         448pp. Index. 30 b/w photographs. Autobiography of author and editor who lived and worked in India and Pakistan from 1930-1960 and was a Fellow of King's Cambridge.   Very good in very good dw.   1977 First edition, Stacey International.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stephens, Rebecca.   ON TOP OF THE WORLD. £5.00    
         196pp. Colour photographs. The first British woman to climb Everest.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stevens, Lieut-Colonel G.R.   FOURTH INDIAN DIVISION. £75.00    
         429pp. Appendices. 19 maps and many b/w photographs. Nine campaigns from Sidi Barrani to the Partition.   Very good. Owners name neatly in red on front endpaper   No date (Wavell's dedication dated 1948) McLaren, Toronto.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stevens, William Oliver.   OLD WILLIAMSBURG AND HER NEIGHBOURS. £5.00    
         337pp. Index. Illustrated with the author's drawings. In the original blue cloth.   Very good.   1938 Second printing, Dodd, Mead, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stevens, William Oliver.   DRUMMER BOY OF BURMA. £9.00    
         242pp. Drawings in b/w. A late-imperial 'juvenile'. American boy involved in late 19th century Burma wars and the capture of Mandalay.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1946 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stevenson, Mrs Sinclair.   THE HEART OF JAINISM. £24.00    
         336pp. Index.   Very good indeed.   1915 First edition, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stevenson, Robert C (revises).   JUDSON'S BURMESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. £35.00    
         1123pp..   Boards grubby but binding sound and contents very good.   1959 Baptist Board of Publications, Rangoon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, Cecil.   BYZANTINE LEGACY. £5.00    
         202pp. Index. Frontispiece in colour and many b/w photographs.   Very good indeed.   1947 First edition, George Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, J.I.M.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
         191pp.   Very good indeed.   1966 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, J.I.M.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
         191pp.   Fine in very slightly chipped dw.   1966 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, J.I.M.   RUDYARD KIPLING. £12.00    
         191pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1966 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, J.I.M.   OPERATION PAX. £5.00    
         304pp.   Very good.   1951 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, John.   ENVOY OF THE RAJ. £24.00    
      The Career of Sir Clarmont Skrine.   239pp. Index. 23 b/w illustrations. Indian Political Service in Turkestan, Punjab and the Frontier. British Consul-General in Kashgar.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. Owner's armorial bookplate.   1989 First edition, Porpoise Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, Jules.   THE KHYBER RIFLES. £5.00    
      From the British Raj to Al Qaeda.   224pp. Index. 11 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 First edition, Sutton Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, Jules.   SPYING FOR THE RAJ. £10.00    
      The Pundits and the Mapping of the Himalaya.   206pp. Index. 13 b/w photographs and 3 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   2006 First edition, Sutton Publishing, Stroud.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stewart, Major Charles (translates).   THE TEZKEREH AL VAKIAT or Private Memoirs of the Moghul Emperor Humayun. £24.00    
         127pp. Facsilile reprint of 1832 original.   Very good indeed.   1969 Augustus M. Kelley, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stirling, Major Willam.   THE RIVERS OF PARADISE AND CHILDREN OF SHEM £65.00    
      with a copious appendix and a disquisition concerning the Expedition of Sesostris into India.   88pp. In the original blue cloth. Map of the valleys inland from Surat to Mhow and Mandoo and one plate.   Very good.   1855 First edition, Rivingtons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stirling, S.M.   THE PESHAWAR LANCERS. £8.00    
         421pp. 'In the 21st century, boats still run on steam, messages arrive by telegraph, and the British Empire, with its capital now in Delhi, still controls much of the world…' The 'Great Game' continued into an imagined future. Much influence of Talbot Mundy.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First US, ROC, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stockley, C.H.   BIG GAME SHOOTING IN THE INDIAN EMPIRE. £67.00    
         200pp. Index. 63 photographs.   Internally very good but boards rubbed and grubby and rear hinge weak.   1928 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stockley, Lt.-Col. C.H.   STALKING IN THE HIMALAYAS AND NORTHERN INDIA. £85.00    
         254pp. Index. 37 b/w photographs. Emphasis on photography.   Very good in the original blue cloth.   1936 First edition, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stockley, Lt.-Col. C.H.   STALKING IN THE HIMALAYAS AND NORTHERN INDIA. £45.00    
         254pp. Index. 37 b/w photographs. Emphasis on photography. Poor attempt to remover private library label from verso of front endpaper.   Internally very good but boards and spine rubbed and marked.   1936 First edition, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stone, Ian.   CANAL IRRIGATION IN BRITISH INDIA. £18.00    
      Perspectives on Technological Change in a Peasant Economy.   374pp. Index.   Fine in very good dustwrapper with faded spine panel.   1984 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Storey, Harry.   HUNTING AND SHOOTING IN CEYLON. £95.00    
         366pp. 73 photographs. Large coloured folding map.   Very good. A clean , bright copy. Owner's name.   1907 Second edition, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strachan, Michael.   SIR THOMAS ROE 1581-1644. £21.00    
      A Life.   440pp. Notes and index. English ambassador at the Mogul court.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1989 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strachan, Michael.   SIR THOMAS ROE 1581-1644. £25.00    
      A Life.   440pp. Notes and index. English ambassador at the Mogul court.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1989 First edition, Michael Russell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strachey, Lytton.   ELIZABETH AND ESSEX. £5.00    
         288pp. Index.   Very good. Boards slightly marked.   1928 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strange, William Lumisden.   INDIAN STORAGE RESERVOIRS WITH EARTHEN DAMS: £108.00    
      being A Practical Treatise on their Design and Construction.   379pp. 14 folding maps, diagrams etc. Formerly in the library of the City and Guilds Institute.   Very good. Small spine labe. Rubber stamp marks.   1904 First edition E. & F.N Spon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strangways, A.H.Fox.   MUSIC OF HINDOSTAN. £50.00    
         364pp. Index. 14 plates and 2 folding scores. Much musical notation in the text. Bibliography. The music of the Indus and Ganges basins.   Very good indeed.   1914 Firstedition, Oxford, The Clarendon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strangways, A.H.Fox.   MUSIC OF HINDOSTAN. £34.00    
         364pp. Index. 14 plates and 2 folding scores. Much musical notation in the text. Bibliography. The music of the Indus and Ganges basins.   Fine in fine dw.   1970 Reprint, Oxford, The Clarendon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stranks, C.J. (edits).   THE PATH OF GLORY. £10.00    
      Being the Memoirs of the Extraordinary Military Career of John Shipp.   247pp. To India at 18, from drummer boy to officer, for 20 years campaigning from 1803.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1969 First thus, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stredder, Eleanor.   ALIVE IN THE JUNGLE. £8.00    
         192pp. 3 plates and 1 vignette in colour. Story of English child taken by a wolf and raised with the pack of cubs in Bengal. The first edition appeared in 1892 before the first issue of any of Kipling's Mowgli stories. In Nelson's Travel Series   Very good indeed. Prize label from 1909.   No date, T.Nelson & Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Streeter, Tal.   A KITE JOURNEY THROUGH INDIA. £10.00    
         181pp. Map. Profusely illustrated with the author's photographs. Card covers.   Very good.   1996 First, Weatherhill, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Strickland, Rev W. and Marshall, T.W.M.   CATHOLIC MISSIONS IN SOUTHERN INDIA TO 1865. £57.00    
         24Opp. History of the Jesuit Madura Mission.   One private library rubber stamp mark. Otherwise very good.   1865 First edition, Longmans, Green.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stronge, Susan (edits).   THE ARTS OF THE SIKH KINGDOMS. £25.00    
         256pp. 4to. Catalogue and essays to accompany the 1999 exhibition at the V & A. 236 illustrations, mainly in colour.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First edition, V & A.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stronge, Susan (edits).   THE JEWELS OF INDIA. £45.00    
         136pp. Index. 4to. 8 essays illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1995 First edition, Marg Publications, Mumbai.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stuart, Tristram.   THE BLOODLESS REVOLUTION. £12.00    
      Radical Vegetarians and the Discovery of India.   628pp. Index. 45 illustrations in colour. A history of ideas.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2006 First edition, Harper Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stubbs, Peter W.   THE CHANGI MURALS. £12.00    
      The Story of Stanley Warren's War.   110pp. Card covers. Photos in colour and b/w.   Fine.   2003 Landmark Books, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sturley, D.M.   THE ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL GUILDFORD. £10.00    
         173pp Index.   Fine in fine dw.   No daye (1980s) for the Governors.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sturley, D.M.   THE ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL GUILDFORD. £10.00    
         173pp Index.   Fine in fine dw.   No daye (1980s) for the Governors.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Stutley, Margaret and James.   A DICTIONARY OF HINDUISM. £16.00    
      Its Mythology, Folklore and Development 1500 BC - AD 1500.   372pp. Large 8vo.   Very good. Owner's name.   1977 First edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Subedi, Abhi.   EKAI KAWAGUCHI. £18.00    
      The Trespassing Outsider.   175pp. Index. 64 illustrations in colour and b/w.   Fine in pictorial boards.   1999 Mandala Book Point, Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Subramanian, T.S.R.   JOURNEYS THROUGH BABUDOM AND NETALAND. £10.00    
         359pp. Index. A career in the Indian Administrative Service, charting the decline in public administration over forty years.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 Second impression, Rupa, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sucksdorff, Astrid Bergman.   TIGER IN SIGHT. £46.00    
         110pp. B/w photographs. Photography and hunting with accounts of village life in Central India.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's name.   1970 First edition, Andre Deutsch.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sud, K.N. (translates).   SELECTIONS FROM GHALIB AND IQBAL. £6.00    
         110pp.   Very good. Owner's name.   1978 First edition, Sterling Publishers, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sundar, Nandini.   SUBALTERNS AND SOVEREIGNS. £10.00    
      An Anthropological History of Bastar 1854-1996.   296pp. Index. Ex-library copy. A study of resistance in Central India.   Minimal markings. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   1997 First edition, Oxford University Press, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sunderland, Jabez T.   INDIA IN BONDAGE. £21.00    
         531pp. Index. A passionate argument for Indian freedom by American Unitarian minister. This book was first published in Calcutta but proscribed in India.   Very good indeed. Spine cloth a little faded.   1929 First US edition, Lewis Copeland, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sundkler, Bengt.   CHURCH OF SOUTH INDIA. £10.00    
      The Movement towards Union 1900-1947.   457pp. Bibliography and index.   Very good in chipped dw. Boards a little bowed.   1954 First edition, Lutterworth Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sung, Chan Kwee.   ONE MORE STORY TO TELL. £12.00    
      Memories of Singapore, 1930s - 1980s.   209pp. Card covers. Photos in b/w.   Fine.   2005 Landmark Books, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Suri, Manil.   THE DEATH OF VISHNU. £5.00    
         329pp. Highly praised first novel set in Bombay. It blends 'Indian mythology with acutely observed social detail and a dash of Bollywood sparkle'.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First Bloomsbury.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Survey of India.   MAP : LANDI KOTAL, N.W.FRONTIER PROVINCE. £85.00    
      One Inch Sheet No. 38 N4   17 x 23 inches on folded paper.. Scale 1" = 1 mile. The Khyber Pass (before the railway), the Kabul River and the frontier with Afghanistan. Surprisingly the frontier is not marked on the map.   Good but damaged by a tear in the centre of the map which does not affect the main points of interest.   1917 Reprinted from surveys of 1905-8.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Survey of India.   MAP: INDIA SHOWING POLITICAL DIVISIONS IN THE NEW REPUBLIC. £10.00    
         80 x 75cm. Folded paper. 70 miles to 1 inch.   Very good. Slight split to one fold.   1950 First (provisional) edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Survey of India.   MAP: BAREILLY £40.00    
      Scale 1" = 1 mile.   Sectioned on linen. 18 x 22 inches. Surveyed 1911-12. City on the Ramganga in UP.   Very good.   1913.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Survey of India.   NAINI TAL AND BHOWALI: Guide Map. £35.00    
      Scale 1: 10,000.   59 x 78cm. Folded paper in card wrapper.   Very good indeed.   1973 First edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sutcliffe, Peter   THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. £4.00    
      An Informal History.   xxviii + 303pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1978 First edition, At the University Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sutherland, Joan.   DESBOROUGH OF THE NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. £8.00    
         318pp. Romance and adventure on the Frontier.   Very good, Slight rubbing to edges.   No date (dedication dated 1920), Mills & Boon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sutton, Jean.   LORDS OF THE EAST. £22.00    
      The East India Company and its Ships.   176pp. Index. Many b/w illustrations. 10 detailed appendices.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Conway Maritime Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Svanberg, Ingvar (edits).   CONTEMPORARY KAZAKS. £14.00    
      Cultural and Social Perspectives.   152pp. Index. 12 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 First Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swaan, Wim,   LOST CITIES OF ASIA. £16.00    
      Ceylon, Pagan, Angkor.   176pp Index. 4to. 105 plates of which 51 are in colour. The classical cultures of Ceylon, Burma and Cambodia.   Very good in very good dw.   1966 First, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swayne-Thomas, April.   INDIAN SUMMER. £12.00    
      A Mem-sahib in India and Sind.   4to. 175pp. India 1940-1954 evoked in description, letters, paintings and drawings.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1981 First edition, New English Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swayne-Thomas, April.   INDIAN SUMMER. £16.00    
      A Mem-sahib in India and Sind.   175pp. 4to. Letters home with lively descriptions of Sind and places all over India. Profusely illustrated with her drawings and paintings, many in colour. The author and her engineer husband were in India from 1939 and later in Pakistan. She painted murals in Quetta, Karachi and Bangalore. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely copy.   1981 First edition, New English Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swift, Hugh (photographs).   THE TRAVELER. £12.00    
      An American Odyssey in the Himalayas.   102pp. 4to landscape. 56 colour photograhs. Text by Eric Hansen.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1993 First edition, Sierra Club, San Francisco.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swinburne, Algernon Charles.   A YEAR'S LETTERS. £5.00    
         195pp. Edited by Francis Jacques Sypher.   Fine.   1976 Peter Owen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swinson, Arthur.   BEYOND THE FRONTIERS. £36.00    
      The Biography of Colonel F.M.Bailey, Explorer and Secret Agent.   246pp. Index.   Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1971 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swinson, Arthur.   NORTH-WEST FRONTIER. £22.00    
      People and Events 1839-1947.   354pp. Index. 22 b/w illustrations and 4 maps.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Owner's name on endpaper.   1967 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Swinson, Arthur.   BEYOND THE FRONTIERS. £65.00    
      The Biography of Colonel F.M.Bailey, Explorer and Secret Agent.   246pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 4 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1971 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sykes, Christopher Simon.   THE MAN WHO CREATED THE MIDDLE EAST. £10.00    
      A Story of Empire, Conflict and the Sykes-Picot Agreement.   368pp. Index. B/w illustrations in the text. Study of Sir Mark Sykes.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2016 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sykes, Christopher.   ORDE WINGATE. £12.00    
         575pp. Index. 12 maps. Photographs.in b/w. 12 maps.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1959 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sykes, Marjorie.   RABINDRANATH TAGORE. £7.00    
         134pp. 8 b/w photographs.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1943 First edition, Longman, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sykes, Marjorie.   THE STORY OF THE RAMAYANA. £5.00    
         139pp. Card covers. Signed by the editor, 'Marjorie'.   Very good.   1975 Reprint, Orient Longman, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Sykes, Sir Percy.   THE QUEST FOR CATHAY. £22.00    
         280pp. With 16 plates, coloured frontispiece and 9 maps. Early journeys from Europe to China.   Very good. Spine cloth faded.   1936 First edition, A & C.Black.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Symes, Michael.   ACCOUNT OF AN EMBASSY TO THE KINGDOM OF AVA £45.00    
      sent by the Goveror-General of India in the Year 1795.   503pp. Many folding maps and drawings. High quality facsimile reprint of 1800 original.   Near-fine.   1969 Gregg International
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Symes, Michael.   ACCOUNT OF AN EMBASSY TO THE KINGDOM OF AVA £40.00    
      sent by the Goveror-General of India in the Year 1795.   503pp. Many folding maps and drawings. High quality acsimile reprint of 1800 original.   Near-fine. Slight spotting to boards and edges.   1969 Gregg International
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Symonds, J.A.   SHELLEY. £5.00    
      English Men of Letters.   188pp.   Very good. Slight stain on front board.   1878 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Symonds, John Addington (edits).   WEBSTER AND TOURNEUR. £5.00    
      The Mermaid Series.   xxiii + 432pp. Edition of 4 plays.   Very good. Owner's name.   No date (c1900) T.Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Symons, Arthur (edits).   PHILIP MASSINGER. £5.00    
      The Mermaid Series.   xxiii + 496pp. Edition of 5 plays.   Very good. Owner's name.   No date (c1900) T.Fisher Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tabassum, Farhat.   DEOBAND ULEMA'S MOVEMENT FOR THE FREEDOM OF INDIA. £12.00    
         xi + 200pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2006 First edition, Jamiat Ulama-I-Hind, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tagore Festival 1986.   RABINDRANATH TAGORE. £5.00    
      A Celebration of his Life and Work.   80pp. 4to. Card covers. 13 essays on aspects of his life and work. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and 24 of his paintings in colour. Catalogue of the touring exhibition.   Fine.   1986.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tagore, Sir Rabindranath.   PERSONALITY. £12.00    
      Lectures Delivered in America.   184pp. 6 b/w photographs.   Very good. Some pencil markings in the text.   1921, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tagore, Rabindranath.   ONE HUNDRED AND ONE. £11.00    
         182pp. A selection of poems edited and introduced by Prof. Humayun Kabir.   Very good indeed in worn dw.   1966 First Asia Publishing House, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tagore, Rabindranath.   SACRIFICE and Other Plays. £5.00    
         256pp.   Very good in chipped dw.   1961 Reprint, Macmillan, India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tagore, Rabindranath.   A FLIGHT OF SWANS. £5.00    
      Poems from the Balaka.   116pp. Translated by Aurobindo Bose.   Very good in very good dw.   1962 Second edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tagore, Rabindranath.   HUNGRY STONES AND OTHER STORIES. £7.00    
         271pp. Translated from the Bengali.   Very good in worn dustwrapper.   1919 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taheri, Amir.   CRESCENT IN A RED SKY. £13.00    
      The Future of Islam in the Soviet Union.   287pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tahmankar, D.V.   LOCKMANYA TILAK. £15.00    
      Father of Indian Unrest and Maker of Modern India.   340pp. Index. Presentation copy signed by the author.   Very good in very good dw.   1956 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tahmankar, D.V.   LOCKMANYA TILAK. £12.00    
      Father of Indian Unrest and Maker of Modern India.   340pp. Index.   Very good indeed.   1956 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tandan, Raj K.   THE RAGAMALA PAINTINGS FROM BASOHLI. £18.00    
         Portfolio of 7 prints in colour mounted on card with introduction and notes.   Fine.   1980 Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tandon, Prakash.   BEYOND PUNJAB. £5.00    
      1937-1960.   222pp. Autobiography spanning the end of British rule.   Very good in very good dw.   1971 First Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tarafdar, M.R.   HUSAIN SHAHI BENGAL. £35.00    
      a Socio-Political Study.   401pp. Index. 6 b/w plates and 2 folding maps. Sultanate from1494-1538.   Very good in worn dustwrapper.   1965 First edition, Asiatic Society of Pakistan (publication No 16). Dacca.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tasker, Joe.   EVEREST THE CRUEL WAY. £39.00    
         166pp. 26 b/w photographs.   Near-fine in like dw. Paper darkening a little as usual. Inscription. Otherwise an immaculate copy of a scarce title.   1981 First edition, Eyre Methuen.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tasveer Galleries.   MAHARAJAS. £15.00    
         63pp. Large 8vo. Card covers. 28 full-page finely printed studio portraits of princes   Very good indeed.   No date (c1990).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tata, J.R.D.   KEYNOTE. £12.00    
         155pp. By the Chairman of Tata Steel.   Presentation inscription. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   1986 First edition, Tata Press, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Captain Meadows.   CONFESSIONS OF A THUG. £12.00    
         338pp. New edition with an introduction by Brian Rawson. Novel about thugee first published in 1839.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1967 Anthony Blond.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Captain Meadows.   CONFESSIONS OF A THUG. £5.00    
         552pp. Paperback reprint of World's Classics edition with 10pp introduction.   Very good.   1986 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Captain Meadows.   CONFESSIONS OF A THUG. £7.00    
         338pp. New edition with an introduction by Brian Rawson. Novel about thugee first published in 1839.   Very good in very good dw.   1967 Anthony Blond.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Captain Meadows.   CONFESSIONS OF A THUG. £7.00    
         338pp. New edition with an introduction by Brian Rawson. Novel about thugee first published in 1839.   Very good in very good dw.   1968 Stein & Day, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Colonel Meadows.   TIPPOO SULTAUN. £30.00    
      A Tale of the Mysore War   459pp. Novel. Bound in dark blue cloth with red and gold decoration.   Very good.   No date (c1910), Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Colonel Meadows.   A NOBLE QUEEN. £25.00    
      A Romance of Indian History.   483pp. Novel. Bound in dark blue cloth with red and gold decoration.   Very good. Owner's name from 1917.   1911 New edition, Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Colonel Meadows.   RALPH DARNELL. £28.00    
         450pp. Novel Profligate young man distinguishes himself at Plassey. Bound in dark blue cloth with red and gold decoration.   Very good. Owner's name from 1917.   No date (c1910), Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Colonel Meadows.   TARA: £25.00    
      A Mahratta Tale.   531pp. Novel. Bound in dark blue cloth with red and gold decoration.   Very good. Owner's name from 1917.   No date (c1910), Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Peter.   COOPER'S CREEK TO LANTANG II. £5.00    
         239pp. 24 plates. 1963 Australian first ascent.   Very good indeed in slightly edge-worm dw.   1965 First edition, Angus & Robertson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Stephen.   STORM AND CONQUEST. £10.00    
      The Battle for the Indian Ocean, 1809.   380pp. Index. 37 illustrations, some in colour. How the Royal Navy drove the French from their Indian Ocean island bases.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2007 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor, Tom (edits).   THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND MEMOIRS OF BENJAMIN ROBERT HAYDON. £16.00    
         In 2 vols. 875pp. Index. With an introduction by Aldous Huxley.   Very good indeed in slightly chipped and darkening dws. Owner's name.   1926 First edition, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Taylor-Ide, Daniel.   SOMETHING HIDDEN BEHIND THE RANGES. £10.00    
      A Himalayan Quest.   303pp. Card covers. Illustrations in b/w. Conservationist searches for the Yeti in Nepal.   Fine.   1995 First edition, Mercury House, San Francisco.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Teague-Jones, Reginald.   THE SPY WHO DISAPPEARED. £18.00    
      Diary of a Secret Mission to Central Asia in 1918.   216pp. Introduction and Epilogue by Peter Hopkirk. Astonishing story revealed on the death of spy aged 99.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1990 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Teignmouth, Lord.   MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE, WRITINGS, AND CORRESPONDENCE OF SIR WILLIAM JONES. £240.00    
         531pp. Portrait frontispiece. In 19th century binding with leather spine and corners. The spine is elaborately decorated with owner's initials (G.B.) and raised bands. The boards are of stiff card now rubbed with the surface gone in places. Bookplate.   Very good. Binding strong and paper clean.   1804 First edition, John Hatchard.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Telephone Manufacturers of India Ltd.   T.M.I. REPORT ON PROPOSED CONVERSION OF CALCUTTA TELEPHONE NETWORK TO AUTOMATIC WORKING. £25.00    
         In 3 vols. 4to. 736pp. 1: Consultants' Recommendations; 2: Appendices; 3: Exchange Specifications. Many maps, diagrams etc, several folding. In the original blue cloth. Report of consulting engineers appointed by the Government of India in 1945. The Chief Consultant was D.A.Barron.   A lovely set in excellent condition   No Date (1946) T.M.I.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Temple-Wright, Mrs.   FLOWERS AND GARDENS. £31.00    
      A Manual for Beginners.   131pp. Index.   Very good.   1913 Sixth edition, Thacker, Spink, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tennyson, Alfred Lord.   THE CUP and THE FALCON. £5.00    
         146pp. Green cloth.   Very good indeed..   1884 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tennyson, Alfred Lord.   BECKET. £5.00    
         213pp. Green cloth.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1884 Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tennyson, Alfred.   ENOCH ARDEN ETC. £5.00    
         178pp. Green cloth.   Very good indeed..   1867 Edward Moxon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    test   tested £5.00    
         765pp      1999
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thairani, Kala (edits).   TALES FROM EASTERN LANDS. £24.00    
         280pp. Illustrated in b/w by Pulak Biswas. A collection of folk stories from Burma, Ceylon India and S.E.Asia,.   Boards a little faded but otherwise very good indeed.   1968 First edition, Allied Publishers, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thakur, Sankarshan et al.   GUNS AND YELLOW ROSES. £12.00    
      Essays on the Kargil War.   246pp. Card covers. 10 essays from a wide range of viewpoints, Indian, Pakistani and Kasmiri.   Fine   1999 Harper Collins, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thane, Elswyth.   MOUNT VERNON IS OURS. £8.00    
      The Story of its Preservation.   467pp. Index.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1966 First edition, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thant Myunt-U.   WHERE CHINA MEETS INDIA. £12.00    
      Burma and the New Crossroads of Asia.   358pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2011 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapa, Netra B.   A SHORT HISTORY OF NEPAL. £10.00    
         303pp. Card covers.   Fine.   1973 First Kathmandu.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Romila.   ASOKA AND THE DECLINE OF THE MAURYAS. £25.00    
         283pp. Index. Folding map. Ex-public library with minimal markings.   Very good in very good dw.   1961 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik (edits).   SAVING WILD TIGERS 1900-2000. £10.00    
      The Esential Writings.   411pp. Card covers.   Fine.   2006 Permanent Black, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik (introduces).   TIGER: THE ULTIMATE GUIDE. £18.00    
         339pp. Index. Over 200 superb colour photographs of tigers in the wild and other colour and b/w illustrations. A heavy book. Not published in UK or India.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2004 First edition, CDS Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik (introduces).   TIGER: THE ULTIMATE GUIDE. £18.00    
         339pp. Index. Over 200 superb colour photographs of tigers in the wild and other colour and b/w illustrations. A heavy book. Not published in UK or India.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2004 First edition, CDS Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik.   RANTHAMBORE: TEN DAYS IN THE TIGER FORTRESS. £50.00    
         152pp. 4to landscape. His journal of a visit and c200 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 First edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik.   THE TIGER'S DESTINY. £14.00    
         176pp. 4to. Excellent colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Kyle Cathie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thapar, Valmik.   THE TIGER'S DESTINY. £10.00    
         176pp. 4to. Excellent colour photographs by Fateh Singh Rathore.   Fine in very good dw with tear to spine panel..   1992 First edition, Kyle Cathie.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tharoor, Shashi.   INDIA. £14.00    
      From Midnight to the Millenium.   392pp. Index. An exploration of the key issues facing modern India.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First, Viking, Penguin India.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tharoor, Shashi.   SHOW BUSINESS. £7.00    
         304pp. His second novel.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First, Picador.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tharoor, Shashi.   NEHRU. £12.00    
      The Invention of India.   282pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Arcade Publishing, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tharu, Susie and Lalita, K.   WOMEN WRITING IN INDIA. £5.00    
      Volume II. The 20th Century.   641pp. Index. An anthology from all genres of literature. Card covers.   Very good.   1993 Pandora.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    The British Council.   WRITERS AND THEIR WORK. £27.00    
         In 5 vols. Eachvolume containing 12 issues on a major writer. This collection would appear to contain the first 60 of these useful pamphlets. Bound in plain red cloth.   Spines a little sunned. Otherwise very good indeed.   1950-1954 Longmans Green for the British Council and the National Book League.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    The Royal Photographic Society.   TRAVELLERS IN TIME. £12.00    
      Asia in the Nineteenth Century: A Book of Postcards.   30 large postcards of classic photographs with introduction and attribution. 14 by Samuel Bourne.   Fine.   Pomegranite Art Books, San Francisco.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    The Times.   INDIA. £5.00    
      A Reprint of the Special India Number of The Times February 18, 1930   288pp. Illustrations in b/w.   Very good indeed in faded but complete but chipped and darkening dustwrapper.   1930 The Times Publishing Company
click here to add this book to your list
   
    The Times.   INDIAN REPORT SUPPLEMENT and SECOND INDIAN REPORT SUPPLEMENT. £25.00    
         14pp 4 column. Very large format. 12 x 18 inches. Full page map. In the original red cloth binding with titles in black on front board.   Binding slightly grubby but otherwise very good.   1930, June 10 and June 24..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul and McCurry, Steve.   THE IMPERIAL WAY. £10.00    
      Making Tracks from Peshawar to Chittagong.   143pp. The experience of railways from Pakistan through India to Bangladesh. With magnificent colour photographs by Steve McCurry.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1985 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul.   RIDING THE IRON ROOSTER. £5.00    
      By Train through China.   494pp. Index. Map.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1988 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul.   THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR. £13.00    
      By Train through Asia.   342pp. Travel writer on trains in India, Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon.   Very good in chipped dw.   1975 First US, Houghton Mifflin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul.   THE IMPERIAL WAY. £13.00    
      By Rail from Peshawar to Chittagong.   143pp. The experience of railways from Pakistan through India to Bangladesh. With magnificent colour photographs by Steve McCurrry.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First US edition, Houghton Mifflin, Boston.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul.   THE FAMILY ARSENAL. £5.00    
      A Friendship across Five Continents.   309pp.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1976 First edition, Houghton Mifflin, Boston..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul.   PICTURE PALACE. £5.00    
         359pp.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's smalll rubberstamp mark.   1978 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul.   SIR VIDIA'S SHADOW. £5.00    
      A Friendship across Five Continents.   376pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1998 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Theroux, Paul.   THE ELEPHANTA SUITE. £5.00    
         278pp. Novel partly set in Mumbai.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, Bryn.   TREKKING IN THE ANNAPURNA REGION. £2.00    
         256pp. Index. 20 colour plates and 40 detailed trekking maps. Pocket-size with soft covers.   Fine.   1993 First edition, Nepal Trekking Guides.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, F.W.   THE HISTORY AND PROSPECTS OF BRITISH EDUCATION IN INDIA. £36.00    
      Being the 'le Bas' prize essay for 1890.   158pp. In the original brown cloth.   Very good. A little underlining and marginal marks in pencil.   1891 First edition, Deighton Bell, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, H.S.   TANK FISHING IN INDIA. £55.00    
         120pp. Index. Illustrated with 16 full page b/w plates of fish.   Internally very good but hinges have been reinforced externally with parcel tape. Photograph on request.   1927 Second edition, Thacker, Spink & Co., Calcutta and Simla.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, P.   KAMA KALPA. £14.00    
      The Hindu Ritual of Love.   151pp. 4to. Index. Colour frontispiece and 224 b/w photographs and drawings from Indian art and sculpture.   Very good indeed. Inscription.   1960 First edition Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, P.   INCREDIBLE INDIA. £12.00    
         181pp. 4to. 3 plates in colour and 139 b/w illustrations. Religious cults of sex and terror.   Very good.   1966 First edition, Taraporevela, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, P.   FESTIVALS AND HOLIDAYS OF INDIA. £10.00    
         115pp. double column. Covers all the religions. 25 plates.   Very good in chipped dw. Bookplate.   1971 First edition, Taraporevela, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, P.   EPICS, MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF INDIA. £10.00    
      A Comprehensive Survey of the Sacred Lore of the Hindus, Buddhists and Jains.   210pp. Index. 4to. Colour frontispiece and 286 black and white illustrations.   Very good indeed in very good dw.   1961 Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, P.   HINDU RELIGION, CUSTOMS AND MANNERS. £10.00    
         161pp. Index. 4to. 251 illustrations.   Very good in dw with one tiny tear.   No date (1960s) Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, P.   HINDU RELIGION, CUSTOMS AND MANNERS. £12.00    
         161pp. Index. 4to. 251 illustrations.   Very good in dw with some loss to top edge.   1956, Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, P.   HINDU RELIGION, CUSTOMS AND MANNERS. £10.00    
         161pp. Index. 4to. 251 illustrations.   Very good in dw with some edge wear.   1960 Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, P.   EPICS, MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF INDIA. £8.00    
      A Comprehensive Survey of the Sacred Lore of the Hindus, Buddhists and Jains.   210pp. Index. 4to. Colour frontispiece and 286 black and white illustrations.   Very good in slightly torn dw. Owner's bookplate.   1961 Taraporevala, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, P.   NCREDIBLE INDIA. £12.00    
         181pp. 4to. 3 plates in colour and 139 monochrome illustrations.   Very good.   1966 First edition, Taraporevela, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomas, Raju G.C.   INDIAN SECURITY POLICY. £5.00    
         312pp. Index. Defence policy since 1947.   Fine in fine dw.   1986 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward J. (translates).   BENGALI RELIGIOUS LYRICS, SAKTA. £5.00    
         103pp.   Paper darkening and front hinge cracked.   1923 Association Press, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.   THE MAKING OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. £10.00    
         304pp. Index. A study of Indian rulers and British politicals in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. First published 1943.   Very good.   1978 Reprint, Curzon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.   LAMENT FOR ADONIS. £5.00    
         315pp. Novel based on WW1 in the Middle East.   Very good   1932 First Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.   THE MAKING OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. £10.00    
         304pp. Index. A study of emerging British ascendency in the early 19th century. Mainly concerns Central India, the Marathas and the Peshwa. Ex-public library copy in the original red cloth.   Very good.   1943 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.   BURMESE SILVER. £6.00    
         338pp. Novel set in the Chindwin Valley.   Very good internally but spine faded and rubbed and front endpaper removed. Boards a little faded.   1937 Second impression, Faber & Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Edward.    A FAREWELL TO INDIA. £5.00    
         288pp.   Very good.   1931 Second impression, Benn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Julian.   WAR IN BURMA 1942-1945. £22.00    
      The Imperial War Museum Book of the   456pp. Index. 47 b/w photographs and 5 maps.   Fine in very good dw.   2002 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thompson, Julian.   WAR IN BURMA 1942-1945. £18.00    
      The Imperial War Museum Book of   456pp. Index. 47 b/w photographs and 5 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2002 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, Alex and Rossiter, Nick.   RAM RAM INDIA. £5.00    
      Notes from a Ride in the Subcontinent.   265pp. 14 b/w photographs. Lively and entertaining account of cycling from Kashmir to Cape Cormorin.   Long inscription. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   1987 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, Captain Mowbray.   THE STORY OF CAWNPORE. £18.00    
      The Indian Mutiny 1857.   262pp. Facsimile reprint of 1859 original.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1995 Reprint, Tom Donovan, Brighton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, Captain Mowbray.   THE STORY OF CAWNPORE. £16.00    
      The Indian Mutiny 1857.   262pp. Facsimile reprint of 1859 original.    First owner's name neatly written. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   1995 Reprint, Tom Donovan, Brighton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, George Malcolm.   THE NORTH-WEST PASSAGE. £10.00    
         288pp. Index. 26 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, H.C.   THE CHITRAL CAMPAIGN. £35.00    
      A Narrative of Events in Chitral, Swat and Bajour.   312pp. 59 illustrations, plans and map. Bound in red cloth for 'The Empire Library of Standard Works'.   Very good. Cup-ring on front board.   1895 William Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, H.C.   THE CHITRAL CAMPAIGN. £150.00    
      A Narrative of Events in Chitral, Swat and Bajour.   312pp. 59 illustrations, plans and map. In original decorated red cloth.   Very good. Some light spotting.   1895 Second printing, William Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, Lieut.-Colonel S.J.   THE SILENT INDIA. £12.00    
      Tales and Sketches of the Masses.   365pp. Index. 13 b/w plates. From the perspective of a career in the Indian Medical Service.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise very good.   1913 First edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thomson, Lieut.-Colonel S.J.   THE REAL INDIAN PEOPLE. £13.00    
      Being More Tales and Sketches of the Masses.   345pp. Index. 9 b/w plates. From the perspective of a career in the Indian Medical Service. Ex-public library copy in the original green cloth.   Very good. A little light spotting.   1914 First edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thorat, Sukhadeo and Kumar, Narender (edit).   B.R.AMBEDKAR. £14.00    
      Perspectives on Social Exclusion and Inclusive Politics.   386pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 Second impression, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thorburn, S.S.   ASIATIC NEIGHBOURS. £14.00    
         315pp. Index. Facsimile reprint of 1894 original. A study of policy on and beyond the North-West Frontier.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thorburn, S.S.   BANNU or Our Afghan Frontier. £16.00    
         480pp. Facsimile reprint of 1876 original. Very detailed account of Pashto culture.   Very good in pictorial boards.   1999 Sang-e-Meel, Lahore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thorner, Alice ( edits).   LAND, LABOUR AND RIGHTS. £10.00    
      The Daniel Thorner Memorial Lectures.   279pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Tulika, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thornton, Thomas Henry.   COLONEL SIR ROBERT SANDEMAN. £49.00    
      His Life and work on our Indian Frontier. A Memoir with Selections from his Correspondence and Official Writings.   392pp. Index. 15 b/w plates. Rebound in later plain blue cloth.   Very good but map and portrait frontispiece missing. Some pencil marking in margins.   1895 First Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   AMONG THE RUSSIANS. £5.00    
         212pp. Travels from the Baltic to the Caucasus.   Very good in very good dustwrapper with faded spine panel.   1983 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   THE LOST HEART OF ASIA. £12.00    
         374pp. Index. Travels in the ex-Soviet Central Asian republics.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   THE LOST HEART OF ASIA. £5.00    
         374pp. Index. Travels in the ex-Soviet Central Asian republics.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscription.   1994 First US edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   BEHIND THE WALL. £10.00    
      A Journey through China.   307pp. Index. Endpaper maps. From the Burmese frontier to the Gobi Desert.   Fine in very good dw.   1987 Reprint Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   THE LOST HEART OF ASIA. £5.00    
         374pp. Index. 3 maps. Travels in the ex-Soviet Central Asian republics.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1994 Reprint, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thubron, Colin.   TO A MOUNTAIN IN TIBET. £5.00    
         227pp. Index. Map. Journey from Nepal round Mount Kailas.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2011 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thurley, Jon.   HOUSEHOLD GODS. £5.00    
         278pp. Barrister travels to Pakistan to explore his father's disappearance during Partition in 1947. Novel.   Fine in fine dw. Slight browning to paper.   1987 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thwaites, Michael.   THE JERVIS BAY AND OTHE POEMS.. £5.00    
         59pp.   Very good.   1945 Reprint, Putnam.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Thwe, Pascal Khoo.   FROM THE LAND OF GREEN GHOSTS. £10.00    
      A Burmese Odyssey.   304pp. Index. Tribesman from the Shan States becomes a guerilla fighter and studies English at Cambridge University.   Very good in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Harper Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tibbits, Mrs Walter.   CITIES SEEN IN EAST AND WEST. £22.00    
         338 pp. 34 b/w photographs. Descriptions of eight cities in India and of Mme Blavatsky and Theosophy.   Very good.   1912 First, Hurst & Blackett.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilden, Jill (introduces).   SILK AND STONE. £25.00    
      The Art of Asia.   198pp.+ 12pp of advertisements. 4to. The Third Hali Annual with 13 profusely, colour- illustrated chapters, including Islamic Architecture of the Deccan, Royal Murals in Rajasthan and Mughal carpets.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 First, Hali Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, G.H.R.   THE RAJPUT PALACES. £35.00    
      The Development of an Architectural Style 1450-1750.   224pp. Index. Illustrated with photographs in colour and b/w. Many plans.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1987 First edition, Yale University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, G.H.R.   MUGHAL INDIA. £5.00    
      Architectural Guides for Travellers.   150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1991 Penguin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, G.H.R.   MUGHAL INDIA. £15.00    
      Architectural Guides for Travellers.   150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, G.H.R.   MUGHAL INDIA. £5.00    
      Architectural Guides for Travellers.   150pp. Index. Account of Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with photographs and plans. Paperback edition.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise fine.   1991 Penguin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, Giles   TAJ MAHAL. £12.00    
         199pp. Index. 28 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2008 First edition, Profile Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, Giles.   JAIPUR NAMA. £15.00    
      Tales from the Pink City.   260pp. Index. Soft cover original.   Fine.   2006 First edition, Penguin, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillotson, Sarah.   INDIAN MANSIONS. £18.00    
      A Social History of the Haveli.   204pp. Index. 78 b/w illustrations and 3 sets of plans. Card covers.   Fine.   1994 The Oleander Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tillyard, E.M.   SHAKESPEARE'S PROBLEM PLAYS. £5.00    
         156pp. Index.   Very good. Owner's name.   1957 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   THE SEVEN MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS. £16.00    
         896pp. 70 b/w photographs. Omnibus volume. Introduction by Jim Perrin.   Fine in complete dustwrapper with faded spine panel.   1983, First edition thus, Diadem.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. £25.00    
         235pp. 35 plates. Index.   Boards and spine rubbed. Internally very good. Colour photograph of Tilman neatny tipped-in to front endpaper,   1937 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   MISCHIEF AMONG THE PENGUINS. £5.00    
         192pp. Paperback reprint. 4 maps. His voyage to the Crozet and Kerguelen Islands.   Very good indeed.   1988 Grafton Books, The Mariner's Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   ICE WITH EVERYTHING. £5.00    
         142pp. 19 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Very good in very good dw.   1974 Gray's Publishing, Canada.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. £14.00    
         232pp. Index. 54 photographs and 6 maps. 1939 mountain exploration in Sikkim and around Kanchenjunga with an account of his war in Albania.   Very good. Date in ink on front endpaper.   1946 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tilman, H.W.   THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. £5.00    
         235pp. 35 plates. Index. Pictorial boards. Otherwise the same as the first edition.   Corners and spine rubbed. Otherwise very good.   1937 Readers Union.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tindall, William York.   A READER'S GUIDE TO JAMES JOYCE. £5.00    
         304pp. Index.   Very good in rubbed and faded dw. Owner's name.   1963 Second impression, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tinker, Hugh.   THE UNION OF BURMA. £24.00    
      A Study of the First Years of Independence.   424pp. Index. Folding map.   Fine in near-fine dw. A lovely copy.   1967 Reprint, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tinker, Hugh.   THE MEN WHO OVERTURNED EMPIRES. £10.00    
      Fighters, Dreames and Schemers.   272pp. Index. Includes chapters on Jinnah, Nehru and Aung San.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tinker, Hugh.   SOUTH ASIA: A SHORT HISTORY. £10.00    
         290pp. Index. 12 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1989 Second enlarged edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tinker, Hugh.   INDIA AND PAKISTAN. £5.00    
      A Political Analysis.   248pp. Index. 2 maps.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1967 Second revised and enlarged edition, Pall Mall Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tisdall, E.E.P.   MRS. DUBERLY'S CAMPAIGNS. £17.00    
      An Englishwoman's Experiences in the Crimean War and the Indian Mutiny.   224pp. Index. Based on letters from the wife of a Hussar Captain who was with him through the Crimea and Mutiny campaigns.   Very good indeed   1963 First edition, Jarrolds.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Titley, Norah and Wood, Francis.   ORIENTAL GARDENS. £10.00    
         128pp. Index. 122 illustrations in colour and b/w from books and manuscripts in the British Library. Sections on Turkey, Persia, India, China and Japan. Card covers.   Fine.   1991 The British Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Titley, Norah and Wood, Francis.   ORIENTAL GARDENS. £12.00    
         128pp. Index. 122 illustrations in colour and b/w from books and manuscripts in the British Library. Sections on Turkey, Persia, India, China and Japan.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine without dustwrapper.   1991 First edition, The British Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Titley, Norah and Wood, Francis.   ORIENTAL GARDENS. £18.00    
         128pp. Index. 122 illustrations in colour and b/w from books and manuscripts in the British Library. Sections on Turkey, Persia, India, China and Japan.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1991 First edition, The British Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tobe, John H.   HUNZA £18.00    
      Adventures in a Land of Paradise.   646pp. Index. 17 b/w photographs.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   1971 Fifth printingn, Provoker Press, Ontario.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tod, James.   ANNALS AND ANTIQUITIES OF RAJASTHAN £32.00    
      or the Central and Rajput States of Western India.   In 2 volumes. 631pp and 637pp. Index and folding map and genealogies. Facsimile reprint of 1914 edition.   Fine in fine dustwrappers.   1983, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tod, James.   ANNALS AND ANTIQUITIES OF RAJAST'HAN £31.00    
      or, the Central and Western Rajput States of India.    In 3 Volumes. 1,862pp. Index. Reprint of OUP small format edition.   Very good in rubbed dws.   1971 Motilal Banarsidas, Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tod, James.   ANNALS AND ANTIQUITIES OF RAJAST'HAN £24.00    
      or, the Central and Western Rajput States of India.    In 3 Volumes. 1,862pp. Index. 62 b/w illustrations. Reprint of OUP small format edition.   Very good indeed. Owner's name.   1994 Motilal Banarsidas, Delhi
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Todd, W.Hogarth.   WORK, SPORT AND PLAY. £35.00    
      An Englishman's Life in India before the War.   188pp.16 plates of b/w photographs. Pigsticking, polo and work on irrigation schemes.   Very good. Faint inscription. Front hinge slack.   1928 First edition, Heath Cranton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Toor, Davinder.   RANJIT SINGH. £12.00    
      Sikh, Warrior, King.   132pp. 4to. Card coivers. 81 exhibits illustrated in colour. Catalogue of exhibition at The Wallace Collection.   Fine.   2024 Philip Wilson Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Toovey, Jacqueline (edits).   TIGERS OF THE RAJ. £12.00    
      Pages from the Shikar Diaries - 1894-1949 - of Colonel Burton, Sportsman and Conservationist.   295pp. Illustrated with Burton's photographs and drawings. Much detail on places all over India.   Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1987 First edition, Alan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Toovey, Jacqueline (edits).   TIGERS OF THE RAJ. £14.00    
      Pages from the Shikar Diaries - 1894-1949 - of Colonel Burton, Sportsman and Conservationist.   295pp. Illustrated with Burton's photographs and drawings. Much detail on places all over India.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1987 First edition, Alan Sutton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Topsfield, Andrew and Beach, Milo Cleveland.   INDIAN PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS IN THE COLLECTION OF HOWARD HODGKIN. £16.00    
         111pp. 4to. Card covers. Catalogue of 42 pictures each with a full page colour illustration and a page of interpretation.   Fine. Owner's name.   1991 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Topsfield, Andrew and Beach, Milo Cleveland.   INDIAN PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS IN THE COLLECTION OF HOWARD HODGKIN. £21.00    
         111pp. 4to. Card covers. Catalogue of 42 pictures each with a full page colour illustration and a page of interpretation.   Fine.   1991 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Torrens, W. M.   EMPIRE IN ASIA: HOW WE CAME BY IT. £76.00    
      A Book of Confessions.   426pp. Index. Tightly rebound in India with leather spine and corners. A critical account of the British acquisition of empire in India.   Very good. Some spotting to prelims.   1872 First edition, Trubner & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Towill, Bill.   A CHINDIT'S CHRONICLE. £10.00    
         143pp. Card covers.   Fine.   1990 Author's Choice Press, USA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Toynbee, Arnold J.   BETWEEN OXUS AND JUMNA. £12.00    
         211pp. Index. Folding map. 12 photographs in colour and b/w. Extensive travels in 1960.   Very good in chipped dw. Bookplate.   1961 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Toynbee, Arnold J. et al.   CRESCENT AND GREEN. £12.00    
      A Miscellany of Writings on Pakistan.   170pp. 20 b/w plates. 16 essays.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name.   1955 First edition, Cassell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trager, Frank N.   BURMA: £20.00    
      Japanese Military Administration, Selected Documents 1941-1945.   279pp.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1971 First edition, University of Pennsylvania Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trager, Helen G.   BURMA THROUGH ALIEN EYES. £22.00    
      Missionary Views of the Burmese in the Nineteenth Century.   239pp. Index. 2 b/w illustrations. Endpaper maps.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1966 First edition, Asia Publishing House.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Traversi, Derek.   SHAKESPEARE: THE ROMAN PLAYS. £5.00    
         288pp.   Very good in very good dw. Owner's name.   1963 First edition, Hollis & Carter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trench, Charles Chenevix.   THE FRONTIER SCOUTS. £25.00    
         298pp. Index. Appendix of officers mentioned in the text. 38 b/w photographs. 13 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trench, Charles Chenevix.   VICEROY'S AGENT. £12.00    
         371pp. Index and bibliography. 31 b/w photographs and 3 maps. The story of the Indian Political Service 1919-1947. Chapters on each region of India with much on the North West Frontier.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trench, Charles Chenevix.   MY MOTHER TOLD ME. £5.00    
         274pp. Accounts of travels of his mother and grandmother in Edwardian times to India, Japan, San Francisco etc.   Very good in chipped dw.   1968 reprint, Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trench, Charles Chenevix.   THE FRONTIER SCOUTS. £20.00    
         298pp. Index. Appendix of officers mentioned in the text. 38 b/w photographs. 13 maps.   Fine in fine dw apart from small address label.   1985 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trench, Charles Chenevix.   THE INDIAN ARMY £14.00    
      and the King's Enemies 1900-1947.   312pp. Index. 50 b/w photographs. An account of service in both world wars and other campaigns on all fronts.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1988 First edition, Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trench, Charles Chenevix.   THE INDIAN ARMY £5.00    
      and the King's Enemies 1900-1947.   312pp. Index. 50 b/w photographs. An account of service in both world wars and other campaigns on all fronts.   Owner's name on endpaper and highlighting in bibliography and index.   1988 First edition, Thames and Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, G.O.   CAWNPORE. £10.00    
         174pp. Classic Mutiny history.   Fine in very good dw.   1986 Reissue, Empire Book Association, Brentwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Raleigh.   THE GOLDEN ORIOLE. £10.00    
      Childhood, family and friends in India.   536pp. 66 photographs. Journeys across India by Raj-born author who revisits the places of his childhood, including Gilgit lovingly remembered, and evokes the spirit of British India.   Fine in fine dw. Owner's bookplate and address label.   1987 First edition, Secker& Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Raleigh.   A HERMIT DISCLOSED. £5.00    
         308pp. Index.   Fine in near fine dw. Outstanding copy.   1960 First edition, Longmans.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Sir G.O.   THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LORD MACAULAY. £12.00    
         In 2 vols. 570 and 562pp. Pocket edition.   Very good. Front hinge of vol 2 weak. A nice set.   No date (c1910), Thomas Nelson & Sons.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Sir George.   CAWNPORE. £24.00    
         342pp. Classic account of the events of 1857 based on the accounts and depositions of witnesses. In the original blue cloth.   Rubbed and slack with front free endpaper missing   1886 New edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trevelyan, Sir George.   CAWNPORE. £49.00    
         342pp. Classic account of the events of 1857 based on the accounts and depositions of witnesses. In the original blue cloth.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise very good indeed,   1886 New edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trocki, Carl A.   PRINCE OF PIRATES. £16.00    
      The Temmenggongs and the Development of Johor and Singapore.   246pp. Index. Card covers   Fine.   2017 NUS Press, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trollope, Joanna.   BRITANNIA'S DAUGHTERS. £5.00    
      Women of the British Empire.   224pp. Index. 47 illustrations.   Very good in very good dustwapper.   1983 First edition, Hutchinson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Captain L.J.   WARREN HASTINGS. £10.00    
      `The Rulers of India' series.   219pp. Index.   Corners rubbed and front hinge slack.   1890 First edition, Clarendon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Captain L.J.   WARREN HASTINGS. £14.00    
      `The Rulers of India' series.   219pp. Index. In the standard blue cloth.   Very good.   1897, Clarendon Press, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Captain Lionel.   THE LIFE OF JOHN NICHOLSON. £55.00    
      Based on Private and hitherto Unpublished Documents.   333pp. Index. With 3 plates and 2 folding maps. With the heraldic bookplate of Major-General Sir Edward Sinclair May and his signature on front endpaper.   Spine slightly fading and the slightest froying to the top but an excellent copy, clean and bright without inscriptions labels of stains.   1897 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Captain Lionel.   THE LIFE OF JOHN NICHOLSON. £15.00    
      Based on Private and hitherto Unpublished Documents.   333pp. With 3 plates and 2 folding maps.   Internally sound, with light spotting but front board marked fom being used to rest a page of scribble.   1897 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Captain Lionel.   THE LIFE OF JOHN NICHOLSON. £45.00    
      Based on Private and hitherto Unpublished Documents.   333pp. With 3 plates and 2 folding maps. In the original red cloth.   Very good indeed. Spine cloth a little faded but a sound clean copy. Name on front endpaper   1897 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trotter, Lionel.   WARREN HASTINGS: A BIOGRAPHY. £16.00    
         302pp. Index. In brown cloth   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy   No date (c1909), Everyman Library, Dent.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trousdale, William (edits).   THE GORDON CREEDS IN AFGHANISTAN. £10.00    
         187pp. Index and notes. In card covers. Memoirs of father and son who served in the two Afghan wars.   Fine.   1984 First edition, BACSA (4).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Trumbull, Robert.   AS I SEE INDIA. £10.00    
         Perceptive foreign correspondent in India for seven and a half years from 1947.   Very good in very good dw.   1957 First.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucci, Giuseppe.   TIBET, LAND OF SNOWS. £31.00    
         216pp. Index. 190 colour and b/w photographs. 1 map. Translated by J.E.Stapleton Driver. Detailed descriptions of Tibetan Buddhism, Culture and Art.   Very good in dw with some loss.   1967 First edition, Elek Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucci, Guiseppi.   TO LHASA AND BEYOND. £18.00    
         193pp. Index. Many b/w photographs. Folding map.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1983 East-West Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucci, Sandro.   GURKHAS. £10.00    
         160pp. 4to. Superb colour photographs. Brief text.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tuck, Mary N.   EAST AND WEST. £10.00    
      The Story of a Missionary Band.   224pp. 66 b/w photographs and drawings. In the original decorated boards. Account of Indian missions for girls.   Very good internally but a little wear to spine cloth and some colour loss to edges of red boards.   No date (c1900), London Missionary Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucker, John.   KANCHENJUNGA. £8.00    
         224pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Reconnaissance for the first ascent in 1955.   Very good in chipped dw. Owner's name.   1955 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucker, Martin.   THE CHINGRI KHAL CHRONICLES. £21.00    
      A Partial Family History.   636pp. A full account of the life and doings of Harry Hobbs, Calcutta businessman and writer and his family.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2005 First edition, C.K.Publications
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tucker, Shelby.   AMONG INSURGENTS. £12.00    
      Walking through Burma.   386pp. Index. 4 maps and 20 photographs in colour and b/w. The author and Swedish companion walked from China through the Kachin Hills of Northern Burma into India (without visas). Much on the struggles of the Kachins in the Burmese Civil War.   Fine in fine dw.   2000 First edition, The Radcliffe Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tugwell, Lieut.-Colonel W.P.B.   HISTORY OF THE BOMBAY PIONEERS 1777-1933. £120.00    
         439pp. Index. 53 illustrations and 17 maps, many folding.   Very good indeed. A lovely copy.   1938 First edition, Bedford, Sidney Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tulku, Tartun (edits.)   FROM THE ROOF OF THE WORLD: REFUGEES OF TIBET. £13.00    
         297pp. Many photographs and 11maps. A detailed record of the tens of thousands of Tibetans who had to flee their homeland after 1959. Large format paperback.   Very good.   1992 First Dharma Publishing, Berkeley USA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tulloch, Major-General Derek.   WINGATE IN PEACE AND WAR. £14.00    
      An Account of the Chindit Commander.   300pp. Index.   Fine in very good dw. Owner's name.   1972 First macdonald.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tully, Mark and Wright, Gillian.   INDIA IN SLOW MOTION. £10.00    
         302pp. A reflective journey through India from Ayodhya.   Fine in fine dw.   2002 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tully, Mark.   THE HEART OF INDIA. £6.00    
         241pp. Signed by the author on the title page. Stories of life in Uttar Pradesh.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tunnicliffe, C. F.   SHORELANDS SUMMER DIARY. £55.00    
         160pp. Index. 4to. 16 full-page colour plates and many b/w illustrations in the text.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper. Some light spotting to the endpapers but none in the text. An outstanding copy.   1952 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tunnicliffe, C. F.   MERESIDE CHRONICLE. £55.00    
         200pp. 4to. B/w illustrations on every page.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper. An outstanding copy.   1948 First edition, Country Life.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Turner, A.C.   CENSUS OF INDIA 1931. £40.00    
      Vol XVIII: United Provinces. Part I - Report.   640pp foolscap. Large folding maps showing the distribution of population by class.   Very good.   1933 Allahabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Turner, Samuel.   AN ACCOUNT OF AN EMBASSY TO THE COURT OF THE TESHOO LAMA IN TIBET £22.00    
      Containing a Narrative of a Journey through Bootan and Part of Tibet.   xviii + 473pp. 13 rather smudgy b/w folding views. No map. Facsimile reprint of 1800 original.   Very good indeed.   1991 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Turner, Samuel.   AN ACCOUNT OF AN EMBASSY TO THE COURT OF THE TESHOO LAMA IN TIBET £35.00    
      Containing a Narrative of a Journey through Bootan and Part of Tibet.   xxviii + 473pp. 4to. 13 b/w views and illustrations, some folding. No map. High quality facsimile reprint of 1800 original. Early Western account of Bhutan.   Fine in fine dw.   2005 Pilgrims Publishing, Varanasi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Turney, Catherine.   BYRON'S DAUGHTER. £5.00    
      A Biography of Elizabeth Medora Leigh.   320pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1974 First edition, Peter Davies.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Twigger, Robert.   WHITE MOUNTAIN. £12.00    
      Real and Imagined Jporneys in the Himalayas.   458pp. Essays on travels in pursuit of family, mystics and mountaineers. Signed by yhe author on the title page.   Inscription on front endpaer. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   2016 First edition, Weidenfeld & Nivolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tyabji,Azhar.   BHUJ. £24.00    
      Art, Architecture, History.   303pp. Index. 146 colour and 129 b/w photographs and15 maps. Soft covers.   Fine.   2006 First edition, Mapin, Ahmedabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tydd, Bill.   PEACOCK DREAMS. £10.00    
         193pp. Card covers. The author served in the police in Burma from 1929 until the Japanese invasion.   Fine.   1986 First edition, BACSA (7).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tyndale-Biscoe, Canon C.E.   TYNDALE-BISCOE OF KASHMIR. £12.00    
      An Autobiography.   280pp. Celebrated headmaster in imperial Kashmir.   Very good in remans of dw.   No date, Seeley, Service.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tyndale-Biscoe, E.D.   50 YEARS AGAINST THE STREAM. £21.00    
      The Story of a School in Kashmir 1880-1930.   96pp. Many b/w photographs. Presentation copy inscribed 'with C.P.Tyndale Biscoe's compliments.   Very good. Edges and prelims spotted. Boards unevenly faded.   1930 First edition, Mysore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tyson, Geoffrey.   FORGOTTEN FRONTIER. £35.00    
      Being an account of the part played by the tea-planters of North-East India in the civil evacuation of Burma.   146pp. Roll of personnel and folding map. Owner's name from 1946.   Very good in dustwrapper with one corner lost.   1945 First edition, Targett, Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Tyson, John B.   WEST NEPAL: EXPLORING THE KANJIROBA HIMAL. £5.00    
         9pp. 2 folding mountain panoramas and five photographs in b/w. Folding contour map in colour. In original blue wrappers.   Very good.   Sept 1967, Reprinted from the Geographical Journal Vol 133 Part 3.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    U Ba U.   MY BURMA. £12.00    
         206pp. Autobiography of nationalist lawyer politician who became the second President of independent Burma. Ex-public library copy, not badly marked.   Very good.   1959 First edition, Taplinger, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Uitz, Martin.   HIDDEN BHUTAN. £10.00    
      Entering the Kingdom of the Thunder Dragon.   196pp. Translated from the German.   Fine in fine dw.   2008 Haus Publishing.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ullman, James Ramsey (retells).   MAN OF EVEREST. £5.00    
      The Autobiography of Tenzing   320pp. Index. 4 plates in colour and 45 in b/w. Not just Everest, but his work with the pre-war expeditions.   Very good. Spine faded as usual.   1955 First edition, Harrap.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ulmer, William A.   SHELLEYAN EROS. £5.00    
      The Rhetoric of Romantic Love.   187pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First edition, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Umrigar, K.D.   LEST I FORGET. £5.00    
      Experiences of a Newspaper Man.   148pp. Essays on 25 years of journalism with 'The Times of India'.   Slack with browning paper.   1949 First edition, Popular Book Depot, Bombay.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    United Services Institution of India.   U.S.I. JOURNAL. £5.00    
      Centenary Number.   c200pp. Card covers. Illustrated in b/w. Essays on Military topics.   Very good. Paper spine rubbed.   1970.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    University of Sussex.   THE KIPLING PAPERS. £22.00    
         54pp. Foolscap. Card covers. Plastic spine binder. Catalogue of the Kipling collections held by the University Library.   Fine   1979 University of Sussex Libray, Manuscripts Section.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Unsal, Behcet.   TURKISH ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE £23.00    
      in Seljuk and Ottoman times 1071-1923.   116pp. Index. 130 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1973, Academy Editions, London.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Unsworth, Barry.   AFTER HANNIBAL. £0.00    
               1996 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Unsworth, Walt.   EVEREST. £6.00    
         578pp. Index. 17 plates in colour, 55 in b/w. 5 maps and 4 diagrams. The definitive reference work on all expeditions from 1921-1979. With full bibliography. The real story behind much of the mythology.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1981 First edition, Allen Lane.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Unsworth, Walt.   SAVAGE SNOWS. £5.00    
      The Story of Mont Blanc.   192pp. Index. 32 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Near-fine in like dw.   1986 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ure, John.   SHOOTING LEAVE. £10.00    
      Spying Out Central Asia in the Great Game.   275pp. The story of 16 British and Russian officers who were players of the Great Game in the nineteenth century.   Very good in very good dw.   2010 First edition, Constable.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Urwick, Reverend W.   INDIA 100 YEARS AGO. £10.00    
      The Beauty of Old India Illustrated.   220pp. Index. 161 engraved illustrations, many full-page. Facsimile edition. First published 1885.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1985 Bracken Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Urwick, Reverend W.   INDIA 100 YEARS AGO. £10.00    
      The Beauty of Old India Illustrated.   220pp. Index. 161 engraved illustrations, many full-page. Facsimile edition. First published 1885.   Fine in fine dw.   1985 Bracken Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Usherwood, Paul and Spencer-Smith, Jenny.   LADY BUTLER, BATTLE ARTIST, 1846-1933. £12.00    
         192pp. 4to. Card covers. Catalogue of 140 items, illustrated in b/w.   Fine.   1989 Reprint, Alan Sutton and National Army Museum.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vadgama, Kusoom (edits)..   AN INDIAN PORTIA. £21.00    
      Selected Writings of Cornelia Sorabji 1866-1954.   702pp. Index. Many b/w illustrations. Edited from her letters and private papers.   Fine in fine dw.   2011 First edition, Blacker Limited.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vadgama, Kusoom.   INDIA. £16.00    
      British-Indian Campaigns in Britain for Indian reforms, justice and freedom 1831-1947.   240pp. Index. Many b/w illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Banyan Tree.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vadgama, Kusoom.   INDIA. £10.00    
      British-Indian Campaigns in Britain for Indian reforms, justice and freedom 1831-1947.   240pp. Index. Many b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1997 First edition, Banyan Tree.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vadgama, Kusoon.   INDIA IN BRITAIN. £13.00    
      The Indian contribution to the British way of life.   256pp. Superbly illustrated with many photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1984 First edition, Robert Royce.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vaidya, Suresh.   KAILAS. £8.00    
         316pp. Family saga in an indian village from post-mutiny resistance to District Board elections.   Very good in very good dw.   1937 First edition, The Queensway Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vakil, Ardashir.   ONE DAY. £5.00    
         293pp. A day in the life of a London teacher and his Indian wife. His second novel.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Van Alphen, Jan and Aris, Anthony (edit).   ORIENTAL MEDICINE. £32.00    
      An Illustrated Guide to the Asian Arts of Healing.   271pp. 4to. Index. Illustrated with 190 colour photographs and 40 in b/w. Study of Indian, Tibetan and Chinese traditions.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Serindia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    van der Veer, Peter.   GODS ON EARTH. £10.00    
      The management of Religious Experiece and Identity in a North Indian Pilgrimage Centre.   xv + 310pp. Index. Study of Ayodhya.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   1988 First edition, The Athlone Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    van Thal, Herbert (edits).   LANDOR. £5.00    
      A Biographic Anthology.   392pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1973 First edition, Allen & Unwin.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Varma, Pavan.K.   BEING INDIAN. £5.00    
      Inside the Real India.   217pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2004 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vas, Lt Gen E.A.   WITHOUT BAGGAGE. £12.00    
      A Personal Account of the Jammu & Kashmir Operations 1947-49.   173pp. Index. Description of the campaign by retired Indian general. Maps and plans.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   No date (Preface dated 1988), First edition, Dehra Dun.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vashum, R et al.   NAGAS AT WORK. £5.00    
         203pp. Card covers.   Very good.   1996 Naga Students' Union, Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vaughan, Matthew.   THE DISCRETION OF DOMINIC AYRES. £5.00    
         243pp.   Very good indeed.   1976 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vaughan, Matthew.   CHALKY. £5.00    
         243pp.   Very good indeed.   1975 First edition, Secker & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Venables, Stephen.   EVEREST, KANGSHUNG FACE. £18.00    
         236pp. Index. Many photographs in colour and b/w. To the summit from the East.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.   1989 First edition, Hodder.& Stoughton
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Venables, Stephen.   PAINTED MOUNTAINS. £25.00    
      Two Expeditions to Kashmir.   239pp. Unclimbed peaks in the Western Himalaya. His first book. Prizewinner as the best mountain book of 1986. Inscribed 'Best wishes, Stephen' on title page.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1986 First edition, Hodder.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Venedey, J.   ENGELESKA OSTINDIEN. £67.00    
      Hindustans Natur, Folk, Historia och Seder   317 +79pp. Map and 24 tissue-guarded steel engraved full-page plates. Bound with 'Nyheter fran alla Verldsdelar'.   In the original boards with gilt decoration of an elephant and howdah. Spine faded.   1858 Brudins Forlag, Stockholm.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Venn, Henry.   THE MISSIONARY LIFE AND LABOURS OF FRANCIS XAVIER TAKEN FROM HIS OWN CORRESPONDENCE £45.00    
      with a sketch of the General Results of Roman Catholic Missions among the heathen.   326pp. Folding map. Account of his missions in India and Japan.   Very good Purple cloth faded. 2 bookplates.   1862 Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vequaud, Yves.   THE ART OF MITHILA. £16.00    
      Ceremonial Paintings from an Ancient Kingdom.   112pp. 4to. 88 illustrations, 60 in colour. Paintings by the women of Mithila in Bihar. Card covers.   Fine.   1977, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Verkaaik, Oskar.   MIGRANTS AND MILITANTS. £12.00    
      Fun and Urban Violence in Pakistan.   214pp. Index. Field work with militant youth in the MQM movement..   Near-fine in like dw.   2005 Manas Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Verma, M.M.   GANDHI'S TECHNIQUE OF MASS MOBILISATION. £14.00    
         255pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1990 First, Gupta, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Verma, Nirmal.   THE WORLD ELSEWHERE and other stories. £5.00    
         238pp. Translated from the Hindi.   Paper slightly browning at edges. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Readers International.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Verma, Rajesh.   SIKKIM, DARJEELING, BHUTAN. £5.00    
      A Guide and Handbook (with road, town and trekking maps).   136pp. Index. Photographs in smudgy b/w. Paper wrappers.   Very good.   2000 Tenth edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Verma, Rajesh.   SIKKIM, DARJEELING, BHUTAN. £5.00    
      A Guide and Handbook (with road, town and trekking maps).   136pp. Index. Photographs in smudgy b/w. Paper wrappers.   Very good.   2000 Tenth edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vernede, R.V.   THE COLLECTOR'S BAG. £16.00    
         267pp. Short stories written by ICS officer posted to Garhwal 1941-46. Mostly about the local hill people.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Colin Smythe, Gerrard's Cross.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Verrier, Anthony.   FRANCIS YOUNGHUSBAND AND THE GREAT GAME. £15.00    
         238pp. Index. 26 b/w photographs and 4 maps.   Very good in fine dw. Paper beginning to darken.   1991 First edition, Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vibart, Colonel Edward.   THE SEPOY MUTINY as Seen by a Subaltern. £120.00    
      From Delhi to Lucknow.   308pp. Index. Includes as an appendix of 29pp on 'The Outbreak at Meerut' by Colonel A.R.D.Mackenzie and another of 20pp on 'How the Electric Telegraph Saved India' by P.V.Luke. A third appendix of 28pp gives an account by a lady of her escape from Delhi. This is the London first edition but with 'Scribners' in gilt at foot of red cloth spine.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy in the original cloth.   1898 First edition, Smith, Elder and Scribner's, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Victoria & Albert Museum.   INDIAN FLORAL PATTERNS. £10.00    
         47pp. 14pp text. 32 colour plates. A V&A colour book.   Fine in decorated boards.   1988, Webb & Bower, Exeter.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Victoria and Albert Museum.   THE INDIAN HERITAGE. £10.00    
      Court Life and Arts under Mughal Rule.   176pp. Card covers. 4to. Catalogue of exhibition with 577 exhibits many illustrated in colour or black and white.   Fine apart from owner's name.   1982.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vinding, Michael.   THE THAKALI. £32.00    
      A Himalayan Ethnography.   470pp. Index. 4 maps. 51 colour photographs, Major study of the people of a Mustang valley.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. Owner's name.   1998 First edition, Serindia Publications.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vogel, J.Ph.   TILE-MOSAICS OF THE LAHORE FORT. £48.00    
         69pp. Index. 4to. 116 illustrations in colour from the edition of 1920 with 12 further illustrations from colour transparencies. Folding plan showing positions. Excellent colour printing of a remarkable decorative achievement.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   No date, Pakistan Publications, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vohra, Sahdev.   THE NORTHERN FRONTIER OF INDIA. £13.00    
         172pp. Index. 2 maps (one folding). An account of the Himalayan frontier in the light of the 1962 war with China and suggesting the basis for a settlement.   Very good in very good dw.   1993 First, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Volkers, Robin.   AGRA: CANTONMENT CEMETERY. £20.00    
         671pp. Index. Many plans. Card covers.   Very good.   2001 BACSA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vollmer, Keall and Nagai-Berthrong.   SILK ROADS : CHINA SHIPS. £10.00    
      An Exhibition of East-West Trade.   240pp. Exhibition catalogue from Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Maps.   Very good indeed. Slight curl to edge of front wrapper.   1983 Toronto,
click here to add this book to your list
   
    von Furer-Haimendorf, Christoph.   HIMALAYAN BARBARY. £13.00    
         241pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs. Map. Tribal peoples on the borders of Assam and Tibet.   Very good in rubbed dw. Bookplate.   1955 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    von Furer-Haimendorf, Cristoph.   HIMALAYAN TRADERS. £16.00    
      Life in Highland Nepal.   316pp. Index. 44 b/w photographs and 7 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1975 First, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    von Furer-Haimendorf, Cristoph.   THE SHERPAS OF NEPAL. £12.00    
      Buddhist Highlanders.   298pp. Index. 55 b/w photos. Folding map. Ex-public library copy.   Very good in very good dw. A very clean, bright copy.   1964 First edition, Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    von Furer-Haimendorf, Cristoph.   THE SHERPAS OF NEPAL. £10.00    
      Buddhist Highlanders.   298pp. Index. 55 b/w photos. Folding map.   Very good in very good dw. Corner of front endpaper clipped. Darkening to paper.   1979 Reprint, East-West Publications, New Delhi..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    von Tunzelmann, Alex.   INDIAN SUMMER. £10.00    
      The Secret History of the End of an Empire.   464pp. Index. 35 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, Simon & Shuster.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Vulliamy, C.E.   BYRON. £5.00    
      With a View of the Kingdom of Cant and a Dissection of the Byronic Ego.   336pp. Index.   Very good.   1948 First edition, Michael Joseph..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Waddy, R.P.Stacy.   PHILIP LOYD. £12.00    
      Missionary and Bishop.   155pp. 5 b/w plates. He was Bishop of Nasik (now Nashik) 1929-1944. Signed by the author.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   1954 First edition, A.R.Mowbray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Waern, Cecilia.   MEDIAEVAL SICILY. £12.00    
         With 73 full-page photographic plates and 7 plans. 355pp.   Very good indeed.   1910 First edition, Duckworth & Co..
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Waghorne, Joanne Punzo.   THE RAJA'S MAGIC CLOTHES. £25.00    
      Re-Visioning Kingship and Divinity in England's India.   285pp. Index. A study of British imperialism and the small South Indian State of Pudukkotta from 1858-1947. Based on the Palace Records. 93 photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1994 First Pennsylvania State University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wahid, Siddiq.   LADAKH. £14.00    
      Between Earth and Sky.   4to. 107pp. Many full-page colour photographs by Kenneth Storm.   Fine in fine dw.   1981 First edition, Edita, Lausanne.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wali, Kameshwar C.   CHANDRA. £12.00    
      A Biography of S.Chandrasekhar.   341pp. Index. 31b/w photographs. Indian Nobel Prize winning physicist.   Fine in fine dw.   1991 University of Chicago Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Walker, Andrew.   THE LEGEND OF THE GOLDEN BOAT. £16.00    
      Regulation, Trade and Traders in the Borderlands of Laos, Thailand, China and Burma.   232pp. Index. 9 maps and 13 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 University of Hawaii Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Walker, F.Deaville.   WILLIAM CAREY. £10.00    
      Missionary Pioneer and Statesman.   320pp. Index.   Very good.   1926 First Student Christian Movement.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Waller, Derek.   THE PUNDITS. £25.00    
      British Exploration of Tibet and Central Asia.   327pp. Index. 9 illustrations and 9 maps.   Fine in dustwrapper with a single short tear.   1990 First edition, University Press of Kentucky.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Waller, Derek.   THE PUNDITS. £26.00    
      British Exploration of Tibet and Central Asia.   327pp. Index. 9 illustrations and 9 maps.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1990 First edition, University Press of Kentucky.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Waller, John H.   BEYOND THE KHYBER PASS. £10.00    
      The Road to British Disaster in the First Afghan War.   329pp. Paperback edition.   Fine.   1993 University of Texas Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Walsh, Judith E.   GROWING UP IN BRITISH INDIA. £12.00    
      Indian Autobiographers on Childhood and Education under the Raj.   178pp. A psychoanalytical study from over 100 autobiographies.   Very good in very good dw.   1983 First edition, Holmes & Meier, New York
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Walsh, William.   R.K.NARAYAN. £7.00    
      A Critical Appreciation.   176pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw. Bibliography annotated.   1982 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Walsh, William.   R.K.NARAYAN. £8.00    
      A Critical Appreciation.   176pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Walton, H.G.   GARHWAL: A GAZETTEER. £28.00    
      Volume XXXVI of the District Gazetters of the United Provinces of Agra and Oudh.   303pp + statistical appendix and index. Folding map in colour (detached and splitting at the folds). In the original green cloth.   Binding slack.   1921 Reprint Government Press, Allahabad.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Warburton, Sir Robert.   EIGHTEEN YEARS IN THE KHYBER. £125.00    
      1879-1898.   351pp. Index. 17 b/w plates. Folding map. In the original green cloth   Very good. A very nice copy without labels, inscriptions or stains. Only a little light spotting to prelims.   1900 Second impression, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ward, Andrew.   OUR BONES ARE SCATTERED. £16.00    
      The Cawnpore Massacres and the Indian Mutiny of 1857.   703pp (including 128pp on sources and references). Index. 39 illustrations.   Fine in very good dustwrapper. The wrapper is complete but there is fading to the spine panel.   1996 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ward, F. de W.   INDIA AND THE HINDOOS: £22.00    
      being a Popular View of the History, Government, Manners, Customs, Literature and Religion of that Ancient People with an account of Christian Missions among Them.   283pp. In the original cloth. By American missionary who sailed from Boston to South India in 1836.   Very good indeed. Largely uncut.   No date (1853), William Collins, Glasgow.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ward, Jennifer C.   A CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS BY AND ABOUT WILLIAM BARNES IN DORCHESTER REFERENCE LIBRARY. £5.00    
         16pp. Foolscap. Card covers and tape backstrip.   Fine.   1986 Dorset County Library.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ward, Philip.   BAHRAIN. £18.00    
      A Travel Guide.   270pp. Card covers, Index. Photographs in b/w.   Owner's rubber stamp mark. Otherwise fine.   1993 First edition, Oleander Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ward, Philip.   WESTERN INDIA. £5.00    
      Karnatika, Bombay, Maharashtra. A Travel Guide.   275pp. Index. Card covers.   Very good. Owner's name.   1991 The Oleander Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wardrop, Major-General A.E.   DAYS AND NIGHTS WITH INDIAN BIG GAME. £85.00    
         212pp. Index. 24 photographs. Armorial bookplate of Major General H.B.Jeffreys. 2 small rubber stamp marks and a number marked in crayon.   Very good indeed. An excellent copy   1923 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wardrop, Sir Oliver.   THE KINGDOM OF GEORGIA. £16.00    
      Travel in a Land of Women, Wine and Song.   202pp. 17 b/w ilustrations and 3 maps. Facsimile reprint of 1888 original.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 Luzac & Co.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Warner, John.   FRAGRANT HARBOUR. £10.00    
      Early Photographs of Hong Kong,   203 photographs with titles and captions in English and Chinese.   Fine in slightly chipped dustwrapper.   1976 First edition, John Warner Publications, Hong Kong
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Warner, John.   HONG KONG ILLUSTRATED. £10.00    
      Views and News 1840-1890.   108pp. 4to. In stiff card wrappers. Engraved illustrations from the Illustrated London News and other journals, each fully annotated.   Fine.   1981 First edition, John Warner Publications, Hong Kong
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wasti, Syed Razi.   LORD MINTO AND THE INDIAN NATIONALIST MOVEMENT 1905-1910. £21.00    
         254pp. Index.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1964 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watson, Adam.   THE WAR OF THE GOLDSMITH'S DAUGHTER. £12.00    
         237pp. Index. 13 illustrations and 3 maps. 15th Century Moslem conquests in South India.   Fine in very good dw.   1964 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watson, Adam.   THE WAR OF THE GOLDSMITH'S DAUGHTER. £5.00    
         237pp. Index. 13 illustrations and 3 maps. 15th Century Moslem conquests in South India.   Fine   1964 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watson, Adam.   THE WAR OF THE GOLDSMITH'S DAUGHTER. £10.00    
         237pp. Index. 13 illustrations and 3 maps. 15th Century Moslem conquests in South India.   Very good in very good dw. Corner cut from front endpaper.   1964 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watson, E.L.Grant.   DEPARTURES. £10.00    
         131pp. Illustrated with engravings by John O'Connor.   Very good.   1948 First edition, Pleiades Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watson, E.L.Grant.   DEPARTURES. £10.00    
         131pp. Illustrated with engravings by John O'Connor.   Very good in chipped dw.   1948 First edition, Pleiades Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watt, Frederick.B.   WHO DARE TO LIVE. £5.00    
         61pp.   Very good indeed.   1943 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Watts, Rosemary.   A MILITARY MEMSAHIB. £10.00    
      The light-hearted impressions of a Defence Attache's wife, Islamabad Pakistan 1982-1985.   130pp. Card covers. Photographs in b/w.   Fine.   1993 for the author, Wiltshire.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Waugh, Teresa (edits).   THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO. £5.00    
      A Modern Translation.   218pp. Index. Illustrated with 44 colour photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1984 First edition, Sidgwick & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Waza, Sharief, Shafi and Rafiq.   WAZWAAN. £5.00    
      Traditional Kashmiri Cuisine.   96pp. Index. Full colour illustration. 'Secret recipes from the renowned Waza repertoire'.   Fine in fine dw.   2001 First edition, Silverdale Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Webb, Hedley Vicars.   NATURE RAMBLES IN SOMERSET. £4.00    
      The Somerset Folk Series Number 19.   98pp. Photograph as frontispiece. In blue leather binding with gilt 'Glastonbury Tor' motif on front board   Very good. Spine slightly scuffed.   1925 First edition, The Folk Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weber, Thomas.   GOING NATIVE. £10.00    
      Gandhi's Relationship with Western Women.   406pp. Index. Card covers.   Fine.   2011 Rolli Books, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weeks, Stephen.   DECAYING SPLENDOURS. £10.00    
      Two Palaces: Reflections in an Indian Mirror.   104pp. Englishness in Ooty and Bangalore. Based on BBC talks. Many good photographs.    Fine in fine dustwrapper..   1979 First edition, BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weeks, Stephen.   DECAYING SPLENDOURS. £5.00    
      Two Palaces: Reflections in an Indian Mirror.   104pp. Englishness in Ooty and Bangalore. Based on BBC talks. Many good photographs.    Very good in very good dw. Inscription.   1979 First edition, BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weeks, Stephen.   DECAYING SPLENDOURS. £10.00    
      Two Palaces: Reflections in an Indian Mirror.   104pp. Englishness in Ooty and Bangalore. Based on BBC talks. Many good photographs.    Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, BBC.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wei, Betty Peh-T'i.   SHANGHAI. £12.00    
      Crucible of Modern China.   299pp. Index. 21 b/w photographs. Endpaper maps. Card covers.   Very good indeed.   1990 Oxford University Press, Hong Kong.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weir, Tom.   EAST OF KATMANDU. £5.00    
         138pp. Many b/w photographs and 2 maps. Peaks and passes near Everest in 1952.   Very good in edge-worn dw.   1955 First edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weir, Tom.   EAST OF KATMANDU. £5.00    
         138pp. Many b/w photographs and 2 maps. Peaks and passes near Everest in 1952.   Very good in very good dw.   No date, The Travel Book Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weir, Tom.   EAST OF KATMANDU. £5.00    
         138pp. Many b/w photographs and 2 maps. Peaks and passes near Everest in 1952.   Very good. Lettering rather faded. Bookplate.   1955 First edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weitzman, Sophia..   WARREN HASTINGS AND PHILIP FRANCIS. £75.00    
         400pp. Index. 2 plates and a map. Based on the papers of Sir Philip Francis, Hasting's opponent and enemy in India and England. They fought a duel in 1780.   Very good indeed. Presentation copy signed and inscribed by the author.   1929 First edition, Manchester University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welch, Stuart Cary.   INDIAN DRAWINGS AND PAINTED SKETCHES. £18.00    
      16th through 19th Centuries.   142pp. Bibliography. 80 illustrations in black and white and colour.   Very good indeed in dw chipped at the top of the spine panel.   1975 First edition, Asia House Gallery, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welch, Stuart Cary.   WONDERS OF THE AGE. £12.00    
      Masterpieces of Early Safavid Painting, 1501-1576.   Exhibition catalogue. With many full-page illustrations in colour and black and white. 224pp. Card covers.   Very good indeed.   1979 Fogg Art Museum, Harvard.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welch, Stuart Cary.   IMPERIAL MUGHAL PAINTINGS. £16.00    
         119pp. 40 full page plates in colour. 16th and 17th century Mughal painting.   Owner's name. Otherwise fine.   1978 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welch, Stuart Cary.   IMPERIAL MUGHAL PAINTING. £12.00    
         119pp. 40 full page plates in colour. 16th and 17th century Mughal painting. Many images of the Emperors. Card covers.   Fine.   1978 Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welch, Stuart Cary.   THE ART OF MUGHAL INDIA. £55.00    
      Paintings and Precious Objects.   180pp. 88 illustrations in colour and b/w. Catalogue of exhibition.   Very good in chipped dw.   1964 Asia House Gallery, New York
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welch, Stuart Cary.   THE ART OF MUGHAL INDIA. £36.00    
      Paintings and Precious Objects.   180pp. 88 illustrations in colour and b/w. catalogue of exhibition.   Fine.   1964 Asia House Gallery.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welch, Stuart Cary.   IMPERIAL MUGHAL PAINTING. £14.00    
         119pp. 40 full page plates in colour. 16th and 17th century Mughal painting. Many images of the Emperors. Card covers.   Fine.   1978 George Braziller, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welch, Stuart Cary.   ROYAL PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS. £14.00    
         127pp. 48 illustrations in colour. Card covers.   Fine. Owner's name.   1978 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welch, Stuart Cary.   A KING'S BOOK OF KINGS. £35.00    
      The Shah-nameh of Shah Tahmasp.   199pp. 4to. Index. Illustrations in colour and b/w. Pages fom the Houghton manuscript.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely book.   1972 Reprint, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welch, Stuart Cary.   IMPERIAL MUGHAL PAINTINGS. £12.00    
         119pp. 40 full page plates in colour. 16th and 17th century Mughal painting. Many images of the Emperors. Card covers.   Fine.   1978 Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welch, Stuart Cary.   ROYAL PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS. £12.00    
         127pp. 48 illustrations in colour. Card covers.   Fine.   1978 Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Welcome, John (selects and introduces).   KIPLING ON HORSES AND HORSEMEN. £10.00    
         Stories and verse. 156pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Swindon.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weld, Philip S.   MOXIE. £10.00    
      The American Challenge.   245pp. Illustrated with charts and photographs in b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1982 First edition, The Bodley Head.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weller, Anthony   DAYS AND NIGHTS ON THE GRAND TRUNK ROAD. £8.00    
      Calcutta to Khyber.   383pp. Card covers. Travels through India and Pakistan by poet and journalist with an eye for landscape, history and literature.   Fine.   1997 Marlowe and Company, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wells, Stanley.   SHAKESPEARE AND CO. £15.00    
      Christopher Marlow, Thomas Dekker, Ben Johnson, Thomas Middleton, John Fletcher and Other Players in His Story   286pp. Index.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2006 First edition, Pantheon Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wenkham, Robert.   MAUI: THE LAST HAWAIIAN PLACE. £16.00    
         160pp. 4to. Map. 61 plates of superb colour photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1970 First edition, Friends of the Earth, San Francisco.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wesley, Mary.   HARNESSING PEACOCKS. £5.00    
         288pp.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1985 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    West, Jane.   DELIGHTED WITH GRASMERE. £5.00    
      An Idyll of the Vale.   250pp. Daily life at Dove Cottage, from letters and journals.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Images, Upton-upon-Severn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    West, Jane.   DELIGHTED WITH GRASMERE. £5.00    
      An Idyll of the Vale.   250pp. Daily life at Dove Cottage, from letters and journals.   Fine in fine dw.   1993 First edition, Images, Upton-upon-Severn.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    West, Paul.   LORD BYRON'S DOCTOR. £5.00    
         277pp. Card covers. Novel of Byron's travels with Dr Polidori.   Fine.   1992 Serpent's Tail.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    West, Paul.   BYRON AND THE SPOILER'S ART. £5.00    
         157pp. Index. Card covers. A study of the poems.   Fine   1992 Lumen Books, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weston, Christine.   INDIGO. £5.00    
         352pp. Bound in plain orange cloth.   Very good.   1944 First edition, Collins
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weston, Christine.   INDIGO. £5.00    
         374pp.   Well-read copy in worn dw.   1943 First Scribners, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Weston, Christine.   THE HOOPOE. £7.00    
         523pp. Patrice, brought up in India, lives in New England. To save her marriage, India is revisited as it is reborn in 1947. By the author of 'Indigo'.   Fine in very good dw.   1970 First, Harper& Row, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Westwood, J.N.   RAILWAYS OF INDIA. £10.00    
         192pp. Index. 33 b/w photographs and 4 maps.   Very good in very good dw but there is a stain on the back panel of the dw which has marked the rear board. No internal marks.   1974 First edition, David & Charles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Westwood, J.N.   RAILWAYS OF INDIA. £10.00    
         192pp. Index. 33 b/w photographs and 4 maps.   Owner's bookplate. Otherwise very good in very good dw but the front endpaper has been removed.   1974 First edition, David & Charles.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheatcroft, Andrew.   INFIDELS. £12.00    
      The Conflict between Christendom and Islam 638-2002.   443pp. Index. 43 b/w illustrations.   Fine in dw with a single scratch on the rear panel.   2003 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, J.Talboys.   HANDBOOK TO THE MADRAS RECORDS £85.00    
      being a report on the public records preserved in the Madras government office previous to 1834.   xx + 48pp. In the original brown cloth.   Very good indeed.   1907 Government Press, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, J.Talboys.   MADRAS IN THE OLDEN TIME being a History of the Presidency from the First Foundation of Fort St.George. £49.00    
      Volume II 1702-1727.   443pp. In the original cloth. Ex-public library copy.   Rubbed and faded but holding well.   1861 First edition, J.Higginbotham, Madras.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, J.Talboys.   MADRAS IN THE OLDEN TIME being a History of the Presidency from the First Foundation of Fort St.George. £21.00    
         715pp. Index. 3 vols in 1. Facsimile reprint of 1861 original.   Owner's bookplate and address label. Otherwise fine.   1993 Asian Educational Services, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, Marina.   THE LOST HOMESTEAD. £16.00    
      My Mother, Partition and the Punjab   328pp. Index. Photographs in colour and b/w.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2020 First edition, Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, Monroe (edits).   TEXTILES AND ORNAMENTS OF INDIA. £21.00    
      A Selection of Designs.   95pp. 20pp text. 9 colour plates. 57 b/w photographs.   Very good in worn, protected dw.   1956 First, Museum of Modern Art, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, Patrick.   RIBBONS AMONG THE RAJAHS. £10.00    
      A History of British Women in India before the Raj.   246pp. Index. 29 b/w illustrations.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2017 First edition, Pen & Sword History.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, Tony.   CHASING RICKSHAWS. £19.00    
         192pp. Index. 4to landscape. About 200 superb colour photographs by Richard I'Anson. Rickshaws their drivers, design and maintenace across South and East Asia. Sections on Agra, Calcutta, Dhaka and Rangoon.   Fine in very good dw. A lovely book.   1998 First edition, Lonely Planet Publications, Australia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wheeler, Tony.   CHASING RICKSHAWS. £22.00    
         192pp. Index. 4to landscape. About 200 superb colour photographs by Richard I'Anson. Rickshaws their drivers, design and maintenace across South and East Asia. Sections on Agra, Calcutta, Dhaka and Rangoon. Signed by the photographer.   Fine in fine dw. A lovely book.   1998 First edition, Lonely Planet Publications, Australia.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Whistler, Hugh.   POPULAR HANDBOOK OF INDIAN BIRDS. £27.00    
         560pp. 24 plates, 7 in colour, and many illustrations in the text.   Near-fine in like dw. Inscription. A lovely copy.   1949 Fourth edition revised and enlarged Gurney and Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Whistler, Hugh.   POPULAR HANDBOOK OF INDIAN BIRDS. £21.00    
         513pp. Index. 20 plates and many illustrations in the text.   Very good.   1935 Second edition Gurney & Jackson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    White, A.J.S.   THE BURMA OF 'AJ'. £10.00    
         244pp. Card covers. Memoirs of ICS officer 1922-37.   Fine   1991 First edition, BACSA (17).
click here to add this book to your list
   
    White, Edmund.   GENET. £5.00    
         820pp. Index. Photographs in b/w.   Fine in near-fine dw.   1993 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    White, Freda.   WEST OF THE RHONE £6.00    
      Languedoc, Rousillon, The Massif Central.   240pp. Index. Folding map.   Very good indeed in like dw. Bookplate.   1964 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    White, Freda.   WAYS OF AQUITAINE. £6.00    
         171pp. Index. Folding map.   Very good indeed in like dw.   1968 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    White, Patrick.   THE TWYBORN AFFAIR. £6.00    
         432pp.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    White, Terence de Vere.   TOM MOORE. £5.00    
      The Irish Poet.   281pp. Index. 17 b/w illustrations.   Fine in fine dw.   1977 First edition, Hamish Hamilton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    White-Spunner, Barney.   PARTITION. £12.00    
      The Story of Indian Independence and the Creation of Pakistan in 1947.   419pp. Index. 4 maps. 16pp b/w photographs. Told from a military perspective.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2017 First edition, Simon & Schuster.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Whitehead, John.   THANGLIENA. £10.00    
      A Life of T.H.Lewin amongst the Wild Tribes on India's Nort-East Frontier.   437pp. Index. 21 photographs. Account of service of soldier, administrator, scholar who ruled the Lushai Hill Tracts from 1865-74.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1992 First edition, Paul Strachan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Whitehead, John.   THANGLIENA. £10.00    
      A Life of T.H.Lewin amongst the Wild Tribes on India's Nort-East Frontier.   437pp. Index. 21 photographs. Account of service of soldier, administrator, scholar who ruled the Lushai Hill Tracts from 1865-74.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 First edition, Paul Strachan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Whittell, Giles.   CENTRAL ASIA. £6.00    
         388pp. Index. Card covers. Guide to the former Soviet republics with a chapter on the Karakoram Highway. Related to history and the literature of travel   Fine   1996 Revised edition, Cadogan Guides.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wibberley, Leonard.   THE EPICS OF EVEREST. £2.00    
         217pp. Account of the expeditions to 1953. Drawings. An introductory account.   Very good indeed.   1955 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wiggin, Fergus.   THE TIGER AND THE WREN. £10.00    
      A Biography of Mahatma Gandhi's Las Raj Boy.   402pp. Card covers. Photographs in b/w. The author was born in 1930, His childhood and schooldays in India before and during the war..   Fine.   2017 Brown Dog Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wightman, A.J.   NO FRIEND FOR TRAVELLERS. £10.00    
         156pp. Index. 9 b/w illustrations. The story of the Thugs and William Sleeman.   Very good in poor dw with some loss.   1959 First Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wightman, A.J.   NO FRIEND FOR TRAVELLERS. £5.00    
         156pp. Index. 9 b/w illustrations. The story of the Thugs and William Sleeman.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1959 First edition, Robert Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wightman, A.J.   NO FRIEND FOR TRAVELLERS. £10.00    
         156pp. Index. 9 b/w illustrations. The story of the Thugs and William Sleeman.   Very good in rubbed dw.   1959 First Hale.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilcox, Timothy.   VISIONS OF VENICE. £5.00    
      Watercolours and Drawings from Turner to Proctor.   96pp. 4to. Card covers. Exhibition catalogue illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine.   1990 The Bankside Gallery.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wild, Antony.   REMAINS OF THE RAJ. £15.00    
      The British Legacy in India.   240pp. Index. 4to. Excellent colour photography.   Very good in very good dw.   2001 First edition, HarperCollins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wild, Ronald.   RANJI. £67.00    
      Biography of Colonel His Highness Shri Sir Ranjitsinhji Vibhaji.   330pp. Index. 35 photographs. Cricket and princely life.   Very good in pictorial dw with some edge-wear.   1934 First edition, Griffon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wild, Ronald.   RANJI. £45.00    
      Biography of Colonel His Highness Shri Sir Ranjitsinhji Vibhaji.   330pp. Index. 35 photographs. Cricket and princely life.   Very good.   1934 First edition, Griffon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wiles, John.   DELHI IS FAR AWAY. £5.00    
      A Journey through India   164pp. 21 b/w photographs.   Fine   1974 First edition, Elek.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkins, E. Gordon.   BY HANDS, BULLOCKS AND PRAYERS. £10.00    
      Building the Moorshead Memorial Hospital, Kond Hills, Orissa, India.   223pp. 47 b/w photographs. Husband and wife missionary doctors and the hospital they helped to build amongst the Kond tribal people in the foothills of the Eastern Ghats from 1936 to 1951.   Fine in fine dw.   1987 First edition, by the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkins, W.H.   MRS FITZHERBERT AND GEORGE IV. £25.00    
         In 2 vols. 350 and 340pp. Index. 56 b/w plates.   Internally very good but boards badly faded and a little stained.   1906 Fourth impression, Longmans Green.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkinson, Isambard.   TRAVELS IN A DERVISH CLOAK. £8.00    
         240pp. Index. 'Telegraph' Pakistan correspondent visits remotest parts of the country.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2017 First edition, Eland
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkinson, J.V.S.   THE LIGHTS OF CANOPUS. £48.00    
      Anvar I Suhaili.   53pp. 36 plates in colour tipped-in. Full size facsimiles of 17th century Mughal paintings from a manuscript of Indian fables from the British Museum.   Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.   No date (1929), The Studio Limited.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkinson, J.V.S.   MUGHAL PAINTING. £14.00    
         24pp. 4to. Card covers. 10 colour plates tipped in. Faber Gallery of Oriental Art.   Fine.   1948 First edition, Faber & Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkinson, Major-General Osborn and Major-General Johnson.   THE GEMINI GENERALS. £22.00    
      Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and Sketches of Distinguished Officers.   441pp. In the original maroon cloth. Military exploits in India and Ceylon (with lots of opinions). Essays on 31 Victorian soldiers they knew personally. Chapters on the Mutiny, the Second Afghan War and the Celyon Revolt of 1848.   Poor. Nasty damp stain on front board but inscribed 'from the author'.   1896 First edition, A.D.Innes.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkinson, Theon.   TWO MONSOONS. £5.00    
      The Life and Death of Europeans in India.   240pp. Index.   One page hightlighted with note. Otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper.   1987 Second edition Duckworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkinson, Theon.   TWO MONSOONS. £10.00    
         240pp. Index. Appendix on searching for ancestors. The lives of the British in India reflected in their tombs and monuments still to be found in the Christian cemeteries of India. Research into a threatened resource which this book has been instrumental in preserving.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1976 First edition, Duckworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkinson, Theon.   TWO MONSOONS. £10.00    
         240pp. Index. Appendix on searching for ancestors. The lives of the British in India reflected in their tombs and monuments still to be found in the Christian cemeteries of India. Research into a threatened resource which this book has been instrumental in preserving.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1976 First edition, Duckworth.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilkinson-Latham, Robert.   FROM OUR SPECIAL CORRESPONDENT. £21.00    
      Victorian War Correspondents and their Campaigns.   302pp. Index. 101 b/w illustrations.   Very good in very good dw.   1979 First Hodder & Stoughton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Willams, Sir Monier.   HINDUISM. £5.00    
         238pp. Index. Folding map. By the Professor of Sanskrit at Oxford University.   Very good.   1919 Reprint, SPCK.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Willcocks, Sir William.   ANCIENT IRRIGATION IN BENGAL. £40.00    
         128pp. Folding map. A discussion of the restoration of the pre-British irrigation systems.   Very good. Some pencil marks in margins.   1930 University of Calcutta.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Willey, Basil.   THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY BACKGROUND. £5.00    
      Studies in the Thought of the Age in Relation to Poetry and Religion.   315pp. Index.   Front hinge slack and some light spotting. Light pencil notes.   1934 First edition, Chatto & Windus.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Willey, Peter.   THE CASTLES OF THE ASSASSINS. £22.00    
         328pp. 32 b/w photographs, 12 maps and plans (including a large folding map). A record of the Alamut Valley Expedition to Northern Persia.   Very good in slightly chipped dw.   1963 First edition, Harrap.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, Captain John.   THE BENGAL NATIVE INFANTRY. £31.00    
      An Historical Account from its First Formation in 1757 to 1796.   388pp. Facsimile reprint of 1817 publication. 4 plates in colour. Reprint limited to 550 copies.   Fine in fine dw.   1970 Muller.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, Chuck.   MOUNT ST. HELENS: A CHANGING LANDSCAPE. £5.00    
         128pp. 4to. Endpaper maps. Archive photographs in b/w. Modern photographs in colour including four page fold out panoramas showing the mountain before and after the 1980 eruption.   Fine in fine dw.   1980 First edition, Graphic Arts, Portland.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, G.R.C.   MEMOIR OF DEHRA DOON. £22.00    
         332 + cvii pp. 23 appendices. Facsimile reprint of 1873 original edition.   Fine in fine dw.   1992 Dehra Dun.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, Harcourt.   TALES FROM EBONY. £49.00    
         258pp. 32 full colour plates and 52 vignetted drawings by C.F.Tunnicliffe. Fairy tales, Anderson, Grimm etc.   Very good. A tight clean copy. Owner's name.   1934 First edition, Putnam.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, J.H.   THE SPOTTED DEER. £5.00    
      Story of a trip to the Andaman Islands.   262pp. Drawings by Stuart Tresilian.   Very good in darkening dw.   1957 First edition, Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, J.H.   THE SPOTTED DEER. £10.00    
      Story of a trip to the Andaman Islands.   262pp. Drawings by Stuart Tresilian.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   1957 First edition, Hart-Davis.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, L.F.Rushbrook (edits).   GREAT MEN OF INDIA. £35.00    
         640pp double-column. 54 short biographies (none British). B/w illustrations.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy. The glossy paper has slightly stuck together in a couple of places.   No date (c1940), First edition, The Home Library Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, L.F.Rushbrook (edits).   GREAT MEN OF INDIA. £38.00    
         640pp double-column. 54 short biographies (none British). B/w illustrations.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy.   No date (c1940), First edition, The Home Library Club.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, L.F.Rushbrook.   THE STATE OF PAKISTAN. £12.00    
         254pp. Index.   Fine in very good dw. Inscription.   1962 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, L.F.Rushbrook.   THE BLACK HILLS. £10.00    
      Kutch in History and Legend.   xii + 276pp. Index. 17 illustrations and 2 maps.   Fine in fine dw.   1999 Reprint, Bhuj.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, L.Rushbrook.   THE EAST PAKISTAN TRAGEDY. £10.00    
         140pp. 10 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dw.   1972 First edition, Tom Stacey.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williams, L.Rushbrook.   PAKISTAN UNDER CHALLENGE. £10.00    
         233pp. Index. Achievements and challenges during the Bhutto government.   Very good in torn dw.   1975 First, Stacey International.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Williamson, Henry.   THE BEAUTIFUL YEARS. £5.00    
         238pp. Yellow cloth.   Very good.   1953 Reprint, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Willison, Bert (photographs) and Bourke, Shirley   PEOPLE WITHIN A LANDSCAPE. £12.00    
      A Collection of Images of Nepal.   128pp. 4to landscape. 200 excellent colour photographs. From the perspective of trekkers not climbers.   Fine in fine dw.   1996 Reprint, The Mountaineers, Seattle.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, A Jeyratnam.   POLITICS IN SRI LANKA 1947-1973. £14.00    
         347pp. Index.   Near-fine in like dw.   1977 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, A Jeyratnam.   POLITICS IN SRI LANKA 1947-1973. £12.00    
         347pp. Index.   Near-fine in dw with faded spine panel.   1977 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, A. Jeyaratnam.   POLITICS IN SRI LANKA 1947-1973. £15.00    
         347pp. Index.   Near-fine in fine dw.   1977 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, Andrew.   ABODE OF SNOW. £5.00    
      Observations on a Journey from Chinese Tibet to the Indian Caucasus, through the Upper Valleys of the Himalaya.   396pp. From Simla up the Sutlej to Spiti, Lahoul, Zanskar and Kashmir. Then to Peshawar via Swat. Paperback facsimile of 1875 original.   Fine.   1993 Moyer Bell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, Andrew.   THE ABODE OF SNOW. £5.00    
      Observations on a Journey from Chinese Tibet to the Indian Caucasus through the Upper Valleys of the Himalayas.   396pp. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of 1875 original.   Fine.   1993 Moyer Bell.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, Angus.   THE STRANGE RIDE OF RUDYARD KIPLING. £10.00    
      His Life and Works.   370pp. Index. 85 b/w illustrations.   Very good indeed in very good dw. Owner's name.   1977 First edition, Secker. & Warburg.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, E.H.   A NATURALIST IN WESTERN CHINA. £10.00    
         229pp. Index. Card covers. 'Plant Hunters' series. Introduction by Geoffrey Smith. First published in 1913.   Very good.   1986 Cadogan Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, General Sir Robert.   NARRATIVE OF EVENTS DURING THE INVASION OF RUSSIA BY NAPOLEON BONAPARTE AND THE RETREAT OF THE FRENCH ARMY, 1812. £280.00    
         xxv + 412pp. Folding map. In the original green cloth.   Very good. An excellent copy without foxing, inscriptions, labels or stains.   1860 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, H.H.   A GLOSSARY OF JUDICIAL AND REVENUE TERMS and of Useful Words Occuring in Official Documents Relating to the Administration of the Government of British India. £31.00    
         728pp. 4to. Facsimile reprint of 1855 original. Compiled to assist Company officials in their duties. It covers all the principal languages of India.   A little rubbed and shaken. Some of the print is smudgy.   1968 Second edition, Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilson, John Dover.   THE FORTUNES OF FALSTAFF. £5.00    
         143pp.   Faded and rubbed in dw. Owners' names.   1943 First edition, At the University Press, Cambridge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wilton-Ely, John and Valerie (translate).   THE HORSES OF SAN MARCO, VENICE. £11.00    
         249pp. 4to. 280 illustrations in colour and b/w. essays translated from the Italian on the history and preservation of the horses.   Fine in fine dw.   1979 First edition, Thames & Hudson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Winder, R.B. et al.   THE GENIUS OF ARAB CIVILISATION. £25.00    
      Source of Renaissance.   231pp. 4to. Index. Full-size paperback edition. Illustrated essays on art, architecture, philosophy, science, trade etc.   Very good. A little rubbed at the corners.   1978, Phaidon Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Winsatt, William K. and Brooks, Cleanth.   LITERARY CRITICISM. £8.00    
      A Short History.   755 + xv + xxii pp. Index.   Very good indeed in worn dw.   1970 Reprint, Routledge and Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Winstedt, Sir Richard et al.   JOURNAL OF THE MALAYAN BRANCH ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY. £10.00    
      Miscellaneous Papers.   228pp. In the original green paper wrappers.   Very good   1953 Volume XXVI Part 1. .
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Winstedt, Sir Richard.   AN ENGLISH-MALAY DICTIONARY (Roman Characters). £10.00    
         524pp. Stiff card boards reinforced with later red backstrip with white handwritten title.   Tightly bound and holding well.   1949 3rd edition., Kelly and Walsh, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Winter, Gordon.   A COUNTRY CAMERA 1844-1914. £10.00    
         120pp. Index. Archive photographs on every page.   Very good in worn dw.   1966 First edition, Country Life
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Winter, L.B.   WE WHO ADVENTURE. £10.00    
      Cruises in British Waters.   188pp. 17 b/w photographs and 10 charts   Very good indeed.   1956 First edition, Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wintle, Justin.   PERFECT HOSTAGE. £12.00    
      A Life of Aung San Suu Kyi, Burma's Prisoner of Consciece.   464pp. Index. Photographs in b/w.   Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper.   2007 First US edition, Skyhorse Publishing, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wolf, Martin.   INDIA'S EXPORTS. £5.00    
         xiv + 203pp. Index.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy.   1982 Oxford University Press for the World Bank.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wolff, Joseph.   A MISSION TO BOKHARA. £25.00    
         254pp. Index and notes. Edited and abridged, with a 50pp introduction by Guy Wint.   Near-fine in very good dw. Bookplate.   1969 First thus, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wolff, Joseph.   NARRATIVE OF A MISSION TO BOKHARA in the Years 1843-1845 to Ascertain the Fate of Colonel Stoddart and Captain Conolly. £315.00    
         429pp. In the original brown cloth. With the armorial bookplate of D.A.Campbell. Inscribed by Wolff to Campbell in Jan 1851 with a further short inscription in Persian.   Spine cloth starting to crack but binding sound.   1848 Fifth edition, William Blackwood.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wolff-Wilson, Alison.   A FEATHER ON THE TIDE. £5.00    
         234pp. 19 b/w photographs. A memoir of world travels with much on India with military husband from 1938 to 1943.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1985, First edition, Alan Sutton, Gloucester.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wolpert, Stanley.   TILAK AND GOKALE. £21.00    
      Revolution and Reform in the Making of Modern India.   362pp. Index.   Fine in rubbed dw.   1962 First edition, University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wolpert, Stanley.   MORLEY AND INDIA 1906-1910. £22.00    
         299pp. Index.   Fine in very good dw.   1967 First edition, University of California Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wood, Michael   THE STORY OF INDIA. £5.00    
         256pp. Index. Colour illustration.   Fine in fine dw.   2007 First edition, BBC Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wood, Michael.   THE SMILE OF MURUGAN. £5.00    
         247pp. 53 annotated colour photographs. Travels through Tamil Nadu exploring temple and popular culture.   Fine in fine dw.   1995 First edition, Viking.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wood, Stephen.   THE AULD ALLIANCE. £10.00    
      Scotland and France, the Military Connection.   192pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Presentation copy signed by the author on the title page.   Fine.   1989 First edition, Mainstream, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wood, Stephen.   IN THE FINEST TRADITION. £12.00    
      The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards: Its History and Treasures.   158pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and b/w.   Fine in fine dw.   1988 First edition, Mainstream, Edinburgh.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodcock, George.   THE BRITISH IN THE FAR EAST. £16.00    
      A Social History of the British Overseas.   259pp. Index. 155 b/w illustations, mainly period photographs.   Very good in very good dustwrapper.   1969 First edition , Weidenfeld & Nicolson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodcock, George.    INTO TIBET. £22.00    
      The Early British Explorers.   277pp. Index. 10 b/w plates and 2 maps. The travels of Bogle, Turner and Manning.   Fine in fine dw.   1971 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodcock, George.   KERALA. £12.00    
      A Portrait of the Malabar Coast.   323pp. Index. 41 b/w photographs. Owner's name on front endpaper.   Near-fine in like dustwrapper. An excellent copy.   1967 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodcock, George.   INTO TIBET. £10.00    
      The Early British Explorers.   277pp. Index. The travels of Bogle, Turner and Manning. Ex-public library copy with dw laminated to boards.   Very good. Front endpaper removed.   1971 First Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodcock, George.   KERALA. £15.00    
      A Portrait of the Malabar Coast.   323pp. Index. 41 b/w photographs. Correspondence with the author about the book loosely inserted.   Very good in like dw. Owner's name.   1967 First edition, Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodman, Dorothy.   HIMALAYAN FRONTIERS. £19.00    
      A Political Review of British, Chinese, Indian and Russian Rivalries.   423pp. Index. An authoratitive account of disputes and diplomacy up to the Sino-Indian War.   Very good indeed.   1969 First edition, Cresset Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodroffe, Thomas.   THE ENTERPRISE OF ENGLAND. £5.00    
      An Account of her Emergence as an Oceanic Power.   301pp. Index. 15 b/w illustrations and 5 maps.   Very good indeed.   1958 First edition, Faber and Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodruff, Philip (Philip Mason).   CALL THE NEXT WITNESS. £5.00    
         208pp. Paperback edition. A detective story set in pre-war village India.   Very good.   1948 Guild Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woodyatt, Major-General Nigel.   UNDER TEN VICEROYS. £25.00    
      Reminiscences of a Gurkha.   320pp. Index. 16 b/w plates. Staff officer's memoirs of Curzon, Kitchener, the Durbar, 3rd Afghan War, Amritsar etc.   Boards darkening. Scratch to rear board. Bookplate.   1922 First edition, Herbert Jenkins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woof, Robert and Hebron, Stephen.   JOHN KEATS. £5.00    
         188pp. 4to. Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated in colour and b/w.   Verey good.   1995 The Wordsworth Trust.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woof, Robert and Hebron, Stephen.   JOHN KEATS. £5.00    
         188pp. 4to. Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated in colour and b/w.   Very good.   1995 The Wordsworth Trust.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woof, Robert.   THOMAS DE QUINCEY: AN ENGLISH OPIUM EATER. £5.00    
      1785-1859.   115pp. Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated in colour and b/w.      1985 The Trustees of Dove Cottage.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woof, Robert.   THOMAS DE QUINCEY 1785-1859. £5.00    
         115pp. Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated in colour and b/w.      1985 The Trustees of Dove Cottage.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woof, Robert.   SHELLEY. £5.00    
      An Ineffectual Angel?   95pp. 4to. Card covers. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Catalogue of Grasmere exhibition.   Fine.   1992 The Wordsworth Trust.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woolacott, J.E.   INDIA ON TRIAL. £12.00    
      A Study of Present Conditions.   257pp. Index. The political crisis of the 1920s analysed.   Fine.   1929 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Woolf, Leonard.   GROWING. £15.00    
      An Autobiography of the Years 1904-1911.   256pp. Index. 12 b/w photographs and 2 maps. His account of his years in the Ceylon Civil Service.   Very good. Slight speckled colour loss to blue boards.   1961 First edition, The Hogarth Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wordsworth Museum.   BYRON: A DANGEROUS ROMANTIC? £5.00    
         13pp. Foolscap. Stapled card-covered booklet. Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated in b/w.   Very good.   1989 Grasmere.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wordsworth, Jonathan.   WILLIAM AND DOROTHY. £5.00    
      The Dove Cottage Years 1799-1808.   24pp. Card covered stapled booklet. A page and facing illustrations in colour on the events of each year.   Fine.   1987 First, The Wordsworth Trust, Grasmere.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wordsworth, Jonathan.   WILLIAM AND DOROTHY. £5.00    
      The Dove Cottage Years 1799-1808.   24pp. Card covered stapled booklet. A page and facing illustrations in colour on the events of each year.   Fine.   1987 First, The Wordsworth Trust, Grasmere.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wormell, Christopher (illustrates).   MOWGLI'S BROTHERS. £22.00    
         63pp. 4to. Kipling's Jungle Book text illustrated by superb wood engravings. A lovely book.   Very good in very good dw. Boards a little bowed.   1992 First, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Worswick, Clark.   THE LAST EMPIRE. £18.00    
      Photography in British India, 1855-1911.   150pp. 4to landscape. Essay on the photographers and 120pp of photographs.   Fine in chipped dw with one short tear.   1976 Second printing, Aperture Books.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Worthen, John.   D.H.LAWRENCE. £7.00    
      The Early Years 1885-1912.   626pp. Index.   Fine in complete dw with slightly faded spine panel.   1991 First edition, Cambridge University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wray, Elizabeth et al.   TEN LIVES OF THE BUDDHA. £10.00    
      Siamese Temple Paintings and Jataka Tales.   154pp. Card covers. 32 colour plates, 5 b/w photographs and 2 maps.   Fine.   1979 Reprint, Weatherhill, New York and Tokyo.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wright, Alison.   THE SPIRIT OF TIBET. £5.00    
      Portrait of a Culture in Exile.   Large format paperback. Tibetan culture in India. 176 colour plates with foreword by the Dalai Lama.   Two small tears to rear card cover, otherwise very good indeed.   1998 First Snow Lion, Ithaca, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wright, Charles.   SERVICE BEFORE SELF. £10.00    
      A Tribute to the Indian Military Acadamy Before and After Partition.   194pp. Card covers. Photographs in b/w.   Fine.   2002 First edition, Raby Books, Co. Durham.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wright, Denis.   THE ENGLISH AMONGST THE PERSIANS £10.00    
      during the Quajar Period 1787-1921.   218pp. Index. 17 illustrations with colour frontispiece. Diplomacy, trade in competition with the Russians.   Very good in very good dustwrapper. Owner's name..   1977 Reprint year of publication, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wright, Denis.   THE ENGLISH AMONGST THE PERSIANS £12.00    
      during the Quajar Period 1787-1921.   Diplomacy, trade in competition with the Russians.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   1977 Reprint year of publication, Heinemann.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wright, Patrick.   THE VILLAGE THAT DIED FOR ENGLAND. £15.00    
      The Strange Story of Tyneham.   420pp. Index.   Fine in very good dustwrapper.   1995 First edition, Jonathan Cape.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wright, R.G. And Dewar, Douglas.   THE DUCKS OF INDIA. £16.00    
         231pp. Index. 22 full-page plates from paintings in colour.   Poor. The boards are stained and the hinges slack but a complete copy with the plates in good order.   1925 First edition, Witherby.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wylie, M.   BENGAL AS A FIELD OF MISSIONS. £58.00    
         389pp. Excellent large folding map. In the original brown cloth. Ex-college library.   Very good   1854 First edition, W.H.Dalton.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wynn, Anthony.   PERSIA IN THE GREAT GAME. £14.00    
      Sir Percy Sykes, Explorer, Consul, Soldier, Spy.   346pp. Index. 32 b/w photographs.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2003 First edition, John Murray.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wynter-Blyth, M.A.   JOURNAL OF THE BOMBAY NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY. £32.00    
         Off-prints of 8 contributions bound together. Maps and b/w illustrations. Includes 'An Expedition to Sangla in Kunawar', 'The Nilgiris Revisited', 'The Gir Forest and its Lions', 'A Naturalist in the North-West Himalaya', and 'Butterfly Collecting in India'. Rubber stamp mark of Rajkumar College.   Binding strained but holding. In unlettered brown cloth now rubbed.   1948-52 Bombay Natural History Society.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Wyon, John B. and Gordon, John E.   THE KHANNA STUDY. £5.00    
      Population Problems in the Rural Punjab.   437pp. Index. 119 figures and illustrations.   Very good indeed in rubbed dustwrapper.   1971 First edition, Harvard University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yadav, Brigadier Kim.   BRITISH LIONS AND INDIAN TIGERS. £5.00    
      Triumph of the Sepoy against the British Sword.   240pp. Index. The author was ADC to Mountbatten and witness to the crucial events of 1947. Memoirs of his army service.   Fine in fine dustwrapper. Stamped 'complimentary copy'.   2004 first edition, Manas Publications, New Delhi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yazdani, G.   BIDAR. £88.00    
      Its History and Monuments,   240pp Index. 4to. 130 b/w plates. Account of the town eighty miles from Hyderabad. A heavy volume   Very good indeed in dustwrapper with a little edge-loss.   1947 Oxford University Press, under the Special Authority of his Exalted Highness the Nizam.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yazdani, Zubaida.   HYDERABAD DURING THE RESIDENCY OF HENRY RUSSELL 1811-1820. £25.00    
         141pp. Folding map.   Very good indeed.   1976 First edition, Oxford University Press for the author.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yeats-Brown, F.   BENGAL LANCER. £5.00    
         288pp. Experiences in India and Mesopotamia of a cavalry officer before and during the First World War. Good descriptions of polo and pig-sticking.   Very good. Bookplate.   1930 First edition, Gollancz.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yoe, Shway (Sir J.George Scott).   THE BURMAN. £40.00    
      His Life and Notions.   609pp. In the original red cloth. First published in 1882.   Very good. Inscription.   1927 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yong, Maj. Yap Siang et al.   FORTRESS SINGAPORE. £12.00    
      A Guide to touring WW2 Sites in Singapore.   128pp. Card covers. Folding map inserted. Monochrome photographs and maps.   Fine.   2016 Reprint, Marshall Cavendish, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yong, Maj. Yap Siang et al.   FORTRESS SINGAPORE. £12.00    
      A Guide to touring WW2 Sites in Singapore.   128pp. Card covers. Folding map inserted. Monochrome photographs and maps.   Fine.   2005 Reprint, Marshall Cavendish, Singapore.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Young, Desmond.   FOUNTAIN OF THE ELEPHANTS. £12.00    
      The story of Benoit de Boigne, French adventurer in 18th century India.   319pp. Index. 11 illustrations.   Very good in chipped dw with faded spine panel as usual.   1959 First edition, Collins.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Young, Norwood.   THE STORY OF ROME. £5.00    
         403pp. Index. 48 b/w illustrations from drawings by Nelly Erichsen and 4 folding maps. In the 'Mediaeval Towns' series.   Very good indeed.   1923 Reprint J.M.Dent.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Young, W.Arthur and McGivering, John H.   A KIPLING DICTIONARY. £22.00    
         230pp double column. Full revision of 1911 edition. Essential reference index of scenes, characters, titles and quotations.   Fine in very good dw.   1967 First edition thus, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Young, W.Arthur.   A KIPLING DICTIONARY. £25.00    
      A Dictionary to the Characters and Scenes in the Stories and Poems of Rudyard Kipling 1886-1911.   231pp. Essential reference volume to titles, characters, quotations etc.   Very good indeed.   No date (1911) Routledge. First edition.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Young, W.Arthur.   A KIPLING DICTIONARY. £13.00    
      A Dictionary to the Characters and Scenes in the Stories and Poems of Rudyard Kipling 1886-1911.   231pp. Essential reference volume to titles, characters, quotations etc. In strong plain library binding   Near-fine with minimal markings.   No date (1911) Routledge.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Captain G.J. and Younghusband, Captain Frank E.   THE RELIEF OF CHITRAL. £75.00    
         183pp + publisher's catalogue. 23 illustrations. In the original red cloth.With map and coloured folding campaign field-sketches.   Very good indeed. Spine cloth slightly faded.   1896 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Captain G.J. and Younghusband, Captain Frank E.   THE RELIEF OF CHITRAL. £85.00    
         183pp. 23 illustrations. In the original red cloth.With map and coloured folding campaign field-sketches.   Very good indeed but some spotting mainly to prelims. Without inscriptions or stains.   1895 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Col G.J.   THE STORY OF THE GUIDES. £18.00    
         207pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Frontier wars over fifty years.   A little rubbed but internally very good.   1909 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Col G.J.   THE STORY OF THE GUIDES. £5.00    
         207pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Frontier wars over fifty years.   Poor but complete. Binding slack and cloth split and marked.   1908 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Col G.J.   THE STORY OF THE GUIDES. £20.00    
         207pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Frontier wars over fifty years.   Front edges of boards a little worn but internally very good.   1908 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Col G.J.   THE STORY OF THE GUIDES. £20.00    
         207pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Frontier wars over fifty years.   Very good. Inscription from 1911. A nice clean copy.   1908 Reprint, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Col G.J.   THE STORY OF THE GUIDES. £120.00    
         207pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Frontier wars over fifty years. In the original red cloth.   Very good indeed. An outstanding copy.   1908 First edition, Macmillan.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Sir Francis.   THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST. £5.00    
         319pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 2 maps. A account of the first three expeditions.   Some spotting throughout, mainly to edges and margins. Boards unmarked but bowed.   1934 Reprint, Arnold.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Sir Francis.   EVEREST: THE CHALLENGE. £4.00    
         243pp. Index.   Very good. Boards a little rubbed.   1936 Reprint, Nelson.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Younghusband, Sir Francis.   THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST. £5.00    
         319pp. Index. 16 b/w photographs and 2 maps. New foreword by Chris Bonington. An account of the first three expeditions.   Fine in fine dw apart from inscription.   1974 New edition, E.P.Publishing, Wakefield.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yousaf, Mohammad and Adkin, Mark.   AFGHANISTAN - THE BEAR TRAP. £24.00    
      The Defeat of a Superpower.   243pp. Index. Account of covert Pakistani command and supply by I.S.I. Commander. First published in 1992.   Very good indeed in like dustwrapper.   2001 Casemate, Havertown PA.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yousaf, Mohammad and Adkin, Mark.   AFGHANISTAN - THE BEAR TRAP. £5.00    
      The Defeat of a Superpower.   243pp. Index. Card covers. Account of covert Pakistani command and supply by I.S.I. Commander. First published in 1992.   Fine.   2001 Reprint, Leo Cooper.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yule, Colonel Henry and Burnell, A.C.   HOBSON-JOBSON. £25.00    
      A Glossary of Colloquial Anglo Indian Words, and of Kindred Terms, Etymological, Historical, Geographical and Discursive.   1022 double-column pages. A wonderfully eccentric compendium of usage. First published in 1886.   Very good indeed.   1986 New edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yule, Colonel Henry and Burnell, A.C.   HOBSON-JOBSON. £32.00    
      A Glossary of Colloquial Anglo Indian Words, and of Kindred Terms, Etymological, Historical, Geographical and Discursive.   xlv + 570 double-column pages. A wonderfully eccentric compendium of usage. First published in 1886. New edition with introduction and notes edited by Kate Teltscher.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2013 Oxford University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Yusni, Ahmad (photographs).   PENANG SOUVENIR PICTURE BOOK. £10.00    
         32pp. Card-covered stapled booklet 36 colour photographs. Map of the island and street map of Georgetown.   Very good indeed.   No date (c1975) Majeed & Co., Penang and Kuala Lumpur.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Zajadacz-Hastenrath, Salome.   CHAUKHANDI TOMBS. £25.00    
      Funerary Art in Sind and Baluchistan.   182pp. Index. 112 b/w illustrations. Map. 10pp of decorative patterns.   Fine in fine dustwrapper.   2003 Reprint, Oxford University Press, Karachi.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Zimmer, Heinrich.   THE ART OF INDIAN ASIA. £76.00    
      Its Mythology and Transformations.   In 2 vols. Vol one 465pp, Vol two 614 b/w plates. Completed and edited by Joseph Campbell.   Fine in the original slipcase which is a little rubbed. A lovely set.   1968 Third printing with revisions, Princeton University Press.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Ziring, Lawrence et al (edit).   PAKISTAN: AT THE CROSSROADS OF HISTORY. £21.00    
         383pp. Index.   Fine in fine dw.   2003 Oneworld, Oxford.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Zoete, Beryl de.   DANCE AND MAGIC DRAMA IN CEYLON. £34.00    
         237pp. Index. 38 illustrations.   Very good.   1957 First Faber.
click here to add this book to your list
   
    Zutshi, Chitralekha.   LANGUAGES OF BELONGING. £16.00    
      Islam, Regional Identity and the Making of Kashmir.   359pp. Index. 10 b/w plates and 3 maps. A study of colonial and post-colonial Kashmir.   Fine in fine dw.   2004 First edition, Oxford University Press, New York.
click here to add this book to your list
   
           
  4102 results found, showing page 1 of 1  
   
  Site last updated Saturday 4th January 2025  
           
    Alternatively, follow one of these links to view an associated list of books...    
           
    Kipling Kipling fiction    
    Kipling poetry Kipling non-fiction    
    Kipling biography Kipling Collected Editions    
    Kipling criticism Kipling bibliography    
    Kipling Red Leather Editions India in Fiction    

 

click here to visit the Kipling Society website
click here to visit the Kipling Society website


       
  Verandah Books - India and South Asia Topics - Kipling
Search - Ordering - Recent Acquisitions